Prebendaries
Ratfyn

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

79-82

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Ratfyn', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 3: Salisbury diocese (1962), pp. 79-82. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32358 Date accessed: 16 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF RATFYN

Stephen de Ramsbury ?-1305.

Res. this preb. by 11 Oct. 1305 (Reg. Gandavo 11 660).

M. William de Foderingeye 1305-1311.

Coll. 11 Oct. 1305 (Reg. Gandavo 11 660). D. by 23 June 1311 (ibid. p. 767).

M. William Coleshull M.A. 1311-1316.

M. William de Mepham 1313.

Coll. to Coleshull 23 June 1311 (Reg. Gandavo 11 767). Preb. of Netherbury in Terra 1313, and coll. to Mepham 16 March (ibid. p. 806). Revoked 18 July and Coleshull returned (ibid. 1 474-5). D. by 6 Dec. 1316 (Reg. Martival 1 73).

M. Henry de Harkeley D.Th. 1316-1317.

Coll. 6 Dec. 1316 (Reg. Martival 1 73). D. by 9 July 1317 (CPL. 11 155).

Paul de Testa 1317-1327.

Prov. 9 July 1317 (CPL. 11 155). Occ. 21 March 1327 (Reg. Martival 11 f. 216).

M. Thomas de Astley 1327-1349.

Royal gr. 19 Sept. 1327 (CPR. 1327-1330 p. 169). Coll. 11 Dec. (Reg. Martival 1 384). Estate ratif. 21 Jan. 1345; 1 July 1347; 1 Feb. 1348 (CPR. 1345-1348 pp. 28, 343; CPR. 1348-1350 p. 3). D. by 7 May 1349 (CPP. 1 158).

M. Thomas de Luco 1349.

M. Reginald de Brian B.C.L. 1349.

John Oliver 1349-?

John Gatagie 1349-1351.

Gasbert de Cusornio 1351-?

Prov. made to Brian 7 May 1349 (CPP. 1 158); conf. 17 Aug. in spite of reservn. made to Luco who d. before obtaining it (ibid. p. 173). Oliver instal. 22 June 1349 (Corffe, AC p. 31); royal gr. 20 June 1350 (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 537). Brian bp. of St. Davids 11 Sept. 1349, and prov. made to Gatagie (CPL. 111 311). Gatagie res. by 12 May 1351 and prov. made to Cusornio (ibid. p. 416).

William de Driffield ?-1357.

Exch. this preb. c. 1 June 1357 with Peter de Gildesburgh for preb. of Tarvin in Lichfield (CPP. 1 298).

Peter de Gildesburgh 1357-1362.

By prov. on exch. June 1357. Instal. 13 Aug. (Corffe, AC p. 131). Exch. 19 March 1362 with Robert Walsham for preb. in St. Martin's-le-Grand, London (Reg. Wyville 11 ii f. 293b).

Robert Walsham 1362-?

By exch. March 1362. Estate ratif. 26 Aug. 1372 (CPR. 1370-1374 p. 193).

M. John Upton 1387-1397.

Instal. 19 July 1387 (Coman, AC p. 69). Estate ratif. 23 May 1390 (CPR. 1388- 1392 p. 249). D. by 22 Jan. 1397 (Reg. Medford f. 45).

M. Henry Chichele D.C.L. 1397.

Coll. 22 Jan. 1397 (Reg. Medford f. 45). Instal. 29 Jan. (Holme, AC p. 49). Preb. of Yetminster Prima Dec. 1397.

M. Richard Maudeleyn 1398.

Coll. 9 Apr. 1398 (Reg. Medford f. 57). Instal. 12 Apr. (Holme, AC p. 83). Exch. this and preb. of Gillingham in Shaftesbury conventual ch., Dors., 25 Nov. with Thomas Hetersete for archdcnry of Sudbury (Reg. Medford f. 61b).

M. Thomas Hetersete D.C.L. 1398-1406.

By exch. Nov. 1398. Estate ratif. 25 Apr. 1399 (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 521). D. by 9 Feb. 1406 (Draper, AC p. 49).

John Frank 1406.

Instal. 9 Feb. 1406 (Draper, AC p. 49). Royal gr. 16 March (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 166). Coll. 16 July (Reg. Medford f. 111). Exch. by 6 Aug. 1406 with Reginald Braybroke for preb. of Beminster Prima (Draper, AC p. 54).

Reginald Braybroke 1406-1407.

By exch. Aug. 1406. Instal. 6 Aug. (Draper, AC p. 54). Exch. 24 March 1407 with Roger Attehurne for St. Radegund's chap. in St. Paul's crypt (Reg. Medford f. 181).

Roger Attehurne 1407.

M. John Tyssebury B.C.L. 1407.

Attehurne became preb. by exch. March 1407. Instal. 25 March (Draper, AC p. 70). Exch. c. 5 May with John Tyssebury for portion of Astley in Bromyard ch., Herefs. (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 321). Apparently not effected, and exch. c. 25 July with Simon Sydenham for ch. of Sherston, Wilts. (ibid. p. 346; Lamb., Reg. Arundell 11 f. 74b).

M. Simon Sydenham D.C.L. 1407-1415.

By exch. July 1407. Instal. 2 Aug. (Dunham, AC p. 312). Preb. of Yetminster Secunda 1415.

Richard Lentwardyn 1415-1425.

Coll. 12 Sept. 1415 (Reg. Hallum f. 79b). Instal. 29 Sept. (Pountney, AC p. 22). Res. by 13 Oct. 1425 (Reg. Chaundeler pt. i f. 84b).

John Chaundeler 1425-1431.

Coll. 13 Oct. 1425 (Reg. Chaundeler pt. i f. 84b). Instal. 17 Oct. (Harding, AC f. 62b). Exch. 24 Jan. 1431 with Thomas Brouns for treasurer's preb. in South Malling colleg. ch., Kent (Reg. Neville pt. i f. 26b; Reg. Chichele 1 269).

M. Thomas Brouns D.Cn. & C.L. 1431.

By exch. Jan. 1431. Instal. 1 Feb. (Harding, AC f. 102b). Dean July 1431.

M. Robert Ampleford M.A. 1431-1432.

Coll. 18 July 1431 (Reg. Neville pt. i f. 28b). Preb. of Beminster Secunda 1432.

M. John Cranborne B.C.L. 1432-1435.

Coll. 24 Sept. 1432 (Reg. Neville pt. i f. 35). Preb. of Coombe and Harnham 1435.

Robert Frend 1435.

Coll. 18 Aug. 1435 (Reg. Neville pt. i f. 54b). D. by 7 Nov. (ibid. f. 56b).

Draco Malafortini M.A. 1435-1455?

Coll. 7 Nov. 1435 (Reg. Neville pt. i f. 56b). Occ. 16 June 1449 (Reg. Aiscough pt. ii f. 19b). Holder of preb. d. by 11 Jan. 1455, but name left blank (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 36b).

M. John Harnham B.Cn. & C.L. 1455-1473.

Coll. 11 Jan. 1455 (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 36b). Instal. 27 March (Burgh, AC p. 123). D. by 2 Sept. 1473 (Machon, AC p. 118).

M. Richard Martyn B.Cn.L. 1473-1476.

Coll. 2 Sept. 1473 (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 176). Instal. 3 Sept. (Machon, AC p. 118). Preb. of Fordington and Writhlington 1476.

M. Robert Thacham 1476-1481.

Coll. 29 Oct. 1476 (Reg. Beauchamp 11 i f. 6). D. by 30 June 1481 (ibid. f. 40b).

M. Henry Sutton D.M. 1481-1486.

Coll. 30 June 1481 (Reg. Beauchamp 11 i f. 40b). Preb. of Chisenbury and Chute 1486.

Robert Day 1486-1489.

Coll. 24 Apr. 1486 (Reg. Langton pt. i f. 9). Preb. of Grantham Australis 1489.

M. Thomas Holes B.C.L. 1489-1498.

Coll. 1 Apr. 1489 (Reg. Langton pt. i f. 25). Preb. of Bitton 1498.

M. Henry Hawte 1498-1508.

Coll. 30 July 1498 (Reg. Blythe f. 30). D. by 20 June 1508 (Reg. Audley f. 36b).

M. John Estmond M.A. 1508-1509.

Coll. 20 June 1508 (Reg. Audley f. 36b). Preb. of Coombe and Harnham 1509.

M. Edward Lee M.A. 1510-1530.

Coll. 20 Feb. 1510 (Reg. Audley f. 47). Chancellor 1530.

M. Richard Duck D.Th. 1530-1539.

Coll. 4 Feb. 1530 (Reg. Campeggio f. 19b). D. by 18 Aug. 1539 (Reg. Capon f. 1- 'John Dowke').

M. John Gough D.Th. 1539-1544.

Coll. 18 Aug. 1539 (Reg. Capon f. 1). Instal. 28 Aug. (Holt & Blacker, AC p. 10). D. by 17 Jan. 1544 (Reg. Capon f. 16b).