Chronological list of aldermen
1302-1400

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Alfred P. Beaven

Year published

1908

Pages

379-404

Citation Show another format:

'Chronological list of aldermen: 1302-1400', The Aldermen of the City of London: Temp. Henry III - 1912 (1908), pp. 379-404. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=67229 Date accessed: 23 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

1302-1400

1302, Jan. 29Richer le Refham (again)(see 1298)vice M. Box
1303John de WengraveCandlewick, 1303–7, Walbrook, 1307–c 1309, Cheap, c 1309–20 M. 1316–9vice Northine
M.P. London, 1312; Recorder, 1304–1320; Deputy Coroner, 1310–1320.
1303, Mar. 12Ralph de Canterbury (Prior of Holy Trinity)Portsoken, 1303–16vice Watton
Died June 18, 1316.
1303Thomas Sely (again)(see 1297)vice Russell
1304William de CombemartynTower, 1304–18S. 1303–4vice J. de Canterbury
M.P. London, 1305, 1307, 1316; Auditor, 1312. Died 1318; Will enrolled May 15.
1305Richard de Wyrhale (or Wilhale), DraperAldersgate, 1305–19vice Mazeliner
Auditor, 1312. Died 1331; Will, August 29, enrolled October 14 [H.R. 59 (95)]
1305Richard de Chigwell, FishmongerQueenhithe, 1305–6S. 1281–2vice Betoyne
Died 1306; Will enrolled January 23, 1307.
1306 (fn. 1) John de Gisors, PeppererBassishaw, 1306–10, Vintry, 1310–21 M. 1311–3, 1314–5vice Armentiers
M.P. London, 1314; Joint Constable Tower, 1326. Died 1329.
1306William CosynQueenhithe, 1306–15S. 1305–6vice Chigwell
1307Henry de Durham (Dunelm)Bread Street, 1307–15vice Honilane
M.P. London, 1307, 1309, 1315; Auditor, 1312. Died c October, 1315; Will enrolled November 17.
1307, c JulyGeoffrey de ConduitBridge, 1307–12S. 1306–7vice Foleham
1307, c JulySimon BoletCandlewick, 1307–14S. 1306–7vice Dunstaple
1307, c Oct.John de WyndesoreCripplegate, 1307–c 1314vice Finchingfeld
1307, c Nov.Nigel DruryBishopsgate, 1307–15S. 1307–8vice Pourte
1308Walter de Rokesle (again)(see 1294)vice A. de Rokesle
1309William TrenteBroad Street, 1309–16vice Coteler
M.P. London, 1316; King's Butler, Chamberlain and Coroner, 1301–1307. Died 1316; Will enrolled October 25 [H.R. 45 (71)]
1309William ServatWalbrook, 1309–19vice J. le Blund
M.P. London, 1309, 1313; Collector Customs.
1310, Feb. 3 (6)John de Lincoln, DraperBassishaw, 1310–9S. 1304–5vice Gisors
1310, Mar. 2 (sworn) (fn. 2) John de Gisors (again)(see 1306)vice J. de Vintry
1312, Jan. 10 (and sworn) (fn. 2) Anketin de GisorsAldgate, 1312–26, Vintry, 1326–36vice Sely
M.P. London, 1320, 1324, 1325, 1327, 1332 (bis): Warden London Bridge, 1315–1319, 1332–1336.
1312 (fn. 2) Roger de Frowyk, GoldsmithLangbourn, 1312–24vice W. de Rokesle
Died 1328; Will, April 5, enrolled May 30 [H.R. 56 (88)]
1312 (fn. 2) Stephen de Abyndon, DraperDowgate, 1312–21S. 1314–5, M. 1315–6vice Refham
M.P. London, 1313, 1328, 1330 (bis); King's Butler, Chamberlain and Coroner, 1316–1325; Auditor, 1311, 1312. Died 1336; Will, August 11, enrolled October 14 [H.R. 63 (222)]
1312, Dec. 7 (and sworn)Roger de Paris, MercerColeman Street, 1312–9S. 1304–5vice Pycot
Will enrolled July 27, 1321 [H.R. 50 (39)]
1312, Dec. 9 (and sworn)John Lambyn, FishmongerBridge, 1312–9S. 1312–3vice Conduit
Died 1349; Will, March 27, enrolled June 8 [H.R. 77 (17)]
1313 (fn. 2) Simon Corp, PeppererCordwainer, 1313–21S. 1310–1vice Romeyu
Auditor, 1311. Died 1329; Will, June 4, enrolled July 31 [H.R. 57 (100)]
1314, c Nov.John de la ChambreCandlewick 1314–20vice Bolet
M.P. London, 1316. Died 1327; Will, Sept. 27, enrolled December 14 [H.R. 55 (96)]
c 1314 (fn. 2) Elias de Suffolk, GoldsmithCripplegate, c1314–27vice Wyndesore
Auditor, 1311. Died 1327; Will enrolled March 23, 1327 [H.R. 55 (15)]
1315, c Oct. (fn. 2) Hamo de Chigwell, FishmongerQueenhithe, 1315–29S. 1314–5 M. 1319–20, 1321–3, 1323–6, 1327–8vice Cosyn
M.P. London, 1316. Will, June 16, 1332, enrolled February 22, 1333 [H.R. 61 (17).
1315, c Oct. (fn. 3) Hamo de Godchep, MercerBread Street, 1315–24, Langbourn, 1325–7S. 1315–6vice Durham
M.P. London, 1321.
1315Robert de KelesyeBillingsgate, 1315–20vice Drury
M.P. London, 1312, 1314, 1316, 1327, 1328 (bis); Common Pleader. Died May, 1336; Will, May 8, enrolled May 27 [H.R. 63 (194)]
1316, June 5Richard de Wymbysshe (Prior of Holy Trinity) Deposed May 29, 1325.Portsoken, 1316–25vice R. de Canterbury
1316 (fn. 3) Simon de Abyndon, DraperBroad Street, 1316–8, Tower, 1318–1322 (elected for Billingsgate 1320)S. 1319–20vice Trente
M.P. London, 1316; Auditor, 1312. Died 1322; Will enrolled July 26.
1318, Oct. 26 (27)Henry Nasard, DraperBroad Street, 1318–20, 1321–2vice Comber-martyn
1319, c Mar. (fn. 3) John Poyntel, Leather-seller (or Cordwainer) (fn. 4) Bishopsgate, 1319–30S. 1318–9vice S. de Paris
Will, December 1, 1332, enrolled January 18, 1333 [H.R. 60 (144)]
1319 (fn. 3) Hugh de Gartone, MercerColeman Street, 1319–27S. 1313–4vice R. de Paris
Died c October, 1327; Will, August 23, enrolled November 2 [H.R. 55 (82)]
1319 (fn. 3) John Cotun, SkinnerWalbrook, 1319–30S. 1325–6vice Servat
Will, November 10, 1340, enrolled July 21, 1348 [H.R. 75 (86)]
1319 (fn. 3) Robert Sely, SkinnerLime Street, 1319–c 1325vice H. deGloucester
1319 (fn. 3) Henry de Seccheford,MercerAldersgate, 1319–36, Cripplegate, 1336vice Wyrhale
M.P. London, 1324, 1325, 1327, 1336; City Chamberlain, 1328–1336. Will, August 26, 1337, enrolled November 15, 1339 [H.R. 66 (116)]
1319 (fn. 3) Richard Costantyn, DraperBassishaw, 1319–32S. 1321–2vice Lincoln
Died 1332; Will, March 2, proved May 11.
1319 (fn. 3) Edmund Lambyn, FishmongerBridge, 1319–25vice J. Lambyn
1320, Jan. 16 (and sworn) (fn. 3) Geoffrey de HertpoolCandlewick, 1320vice de laChambre
Recorder, 1320.
1320, Jan. 16 (and sworn) (fn. 3) Simon de Parish (again)(see 1299)vice Wengrave
1320, Jan. 18 (and sworn) (fn. 3) Roger de Palmer, SkinnerCastle Baynard, 1320–4, Bread Street, 1324–6S. 1309–10vice Leyre
M.P. London, 1316, 1318; Auditor, 1311. Will, October 12, 1327, enrolled February 20, 1331 [H.R. 59(11)]
1320, Jan. 24 (and sworn) (fn. 5) William de Hedersete, MercerBillingsgate, 1320–2vice Kelesye
Collector Customs.
1320William de Caustone, MercerBroad Street, 1320–1, Bassishaw, 1332–54S. 1316–7vice Nasard
Died 1354; Will, July 9, enrolled October 20 [H.R. 82 (73)]
1320, c Dec.Robert de SwalclyveCandlewick, 1320–5, Bridge, 1325–1327vice Hertpool
M.P. London, 1322; Recorder, 1321–1329.
1321, Mar. 12 (and sworn)Henry Nasard (again)(see 1318)vice Caustone
1321, Mar. 12 (and sworn)Reginald de Conduit,VintnerCordwainer, 1321, Cheap, 1321–39, Tower, 1346–7S. 1320–1, M. 1334–6vice Corp
M.P. London, 1322, 1327, 1330, 1332, 1334, 1337 (bis). Died 1347; Will, December 21, 1344, enrolled December 10, 1347.
1321, Mar. 12 (and sworn)John Vyvyen, CorderDowgate, 1321vice Stephen de Abyndon
Warden London Bridge, 1320–1321. Died 1321; Will enrolled October 26.
1321John de Bureford, PeppererVintry, 1321–2S. 1303–4vice J. de Gisors
M.P. London, 1316.
1321, Oct. 6 (and sworn)John de Prestone, Corder (fn. 6) Dowgate, 1321–39S. 1319–20, M. 1332–3vice Vyvyen
Died 1339; Will, October 27, enrolled November 27.
1321, Oct. 6 (and sworn)Robert le Callere, MercerCordwainer, 1321–3S. 1301–2vice S. de Paris
Will, February 17, 1336, enrolled May 12, 1337 [H.R. 64 (54)]
1322John Priour, WoolmongerTower, 1322–35S. 1317–8vice Simon de Abyndon
Died 1335; Will, February 16, 1334, enrolled November 13, 1335.
1322Richard de Betoyne, Pepperer (fn. 7) Vintry, 1322–6, Bread Street, 1326–33 M. 1326–7vice Bureford
M.P. London, 1328 (bis); Joint Constable Tower, 1326. Died 1341; Will, February 4, enrolled May 21 [H.R. 68 (37)]
1322, Aug. 9 or 16 (and sworn)John Hauteyn, MercerBroad Street, 1322–36S. 1327–8vice Nasard
1322, Aug. 9 or 16 (and sworn)Richard de Hakeneie, WoolmongerBillingsgate, 1322–43S. 1321–2vice Hedersete
M.P. London, 1336. Died 1343; Will, February 19, enrolled May 5.
1323, c Jan.John de Caustone, MercerCordwainer, 1323–5, Lime Street, 1325–43, Bishopsgate, 1343–50S. 1324–5vice Callere
M.P. London, 1330,1332 (bis), 1334, 1336, 1337; Auditor, 1339, 1346. Died 1353; Will, July 30, enrolled October 14 [H.R. 81 (71)]
1323, Aug. 8 (and sworn)Walter CrepynCornhill, 1323vice R. de Gloucester
M.P. Middlesex, 1314,1322; London, 1322.
1323, Nov. 21 (and sworn)John de Grantham, PeppererCornhill, 1323–5, Cordwainer, 1325–44S. 1322–3, M. 1328–9vice Crepyn
M.P. London, 1328, 1330, 1338; Auditor, 1337. Died December 29, 1344; Will, July 23, 1344, enrolled January 31, 1345 [H.R. 72 (31)]
1324, c Mar.John de Oxenford,VintnerCastle Baynard, 1324–38, Vintry, 1338–42S. 1323–4. M. 1341–2vice Godchep
Died June 17, 1342; Will, May 1, 1340, enrolled July 22, 1342.
1324Walter de PappeworthLangbourn, 1324–5, Candlewick, 1325–7vice Frozte
(?) M.P. Hunts, 1316. Died 1327; Will, October 12, enrolled November 16.
1325, c Mar.Adam de Salisbury (Sarum), PeppererCornhill,1325–30S. 1323–4vice J. deCaustone
Died 1330; Will enrolled November 19.
1325, c Mar.Hamo de Godchep (again) (see 1315)vice E. Lambyn
1325, May 30Roger de Poly (Prior ofHoly Trinity)Portsoken, 1325–31vice Wymbysshe
Deposed May, 1331.
1325John de Caustone (again) (see 1323)vice Sely
1326Henry de Combemartyn, WoolmongerAldgate, 1326–35, Tower, 1335–8S. 1328–9vice Palmer
1327, c Mar.Thomas de LeyreCripplegate, 1327–31vice Suffolk
M.P. London, 1327. Died 1331; Will enrolled May 27.
1327Gregory de NortonBridge, 1327–38vice Swalilyve
M.P. London, 1322; Common Serjeant, 1319; Recorder, 1329–1338. Died 1338; Will, February 25, enrolled November 16.
1327Benedict de Folesham, PeppererLangbourn, 1327–36, Broad Street, 1336–8S. 1324–5vice Godchep
M.P. London, 1327,1337; King's Butler and Coroner, 1325–1326.
1327, c Oct.(D)John de Pulteney (fn. 8) , DraperColeman Street, 1327–34, Candlewick, 1334–5, Vintry, 1336–8 M. 1330–2 1333–4, 1336–7vice Gartone
Knighted March 3, 1337. Died June 8, 1349; Will, November 21, 1348, enrolled October 19, 1849 [H.R. 77 (180)]
1327, c Nov.Simon de Swanlond, DraperCandlewick, 1327–34 M. 1329–30vicePappeworth
Knighted March 3, 1337; M.P. Middlesex, 1340 (bis), 1344.
1329Robert de Ely, FishmongerQueenhithe, 1329–33S. 1330–1vice Chigwell
Died 1333; Will, October 15, enrolled November 8.
1330, JanHenry Darci, DraperWalbrook, 1330–49S. 1327–8, M. 1337–9vice Cotun
1330, Feb. 7 (and sworn)Richard de la PoleBishopsgate, 1330–40vice Poyntel
M.P. Hull, 1322–1337, London, 1332, Derbyshire, 1336; King's Butler and Coroner, 1327–1338; Knighted 1340. Died August 1, 1345.
1330, c Nov.Henry de Gisors, VintnerCornhill, 1330–5S. 1329–30vice Salisbury
Died November 24, 1343.
1331, May 26 (Royal assent)Thomas Heyroun (Prior of Holy Trinity)Portsoken, 1331–40vice Poley
Died February 19, 1340.
1331Robert le Bret, GoldsmithCripplegate, 1331–3vice Leyre
Will, November 9, 1334, enrolled February 26, 1336 [H.R. 63 (154)]
1332, c MayWilliam de Caustone (again)(see 1320)vice Costantyn
1333, Oct.John de Hyngston,GoldsmithCripplegate, 1333–6S. 1334–5vice Bret
Died 1336; Will, January 5, enrolled February 26.
1333, c Nov.Richard de Rothyng, VintnerQueenhithe, 1333–46S. 1326–7vice Ely
M.P. London, 1335, 1338, 1340.
c 1333Andrew Aubrey, PeppererBread Street, 1333–45, Cordwainer, 1345–55S. 1331–2, M. 1339–41, 1351–2vice Betoyne
M.P. London, 1338, 1340; Auditor, 1337. Died before September 4, 1356 [Letter Book G, fo. 50b.]; Will, October 3, 1349, enrolled May 14, 1358 [H.R. 86 (43)]
1334Richard le Lacer, MercerFarringdon, 1334–57S. 1329–30, M. 1345–6vice Farndone
M.P. London, 1335; Auditor, 1337,1339,1343,1349. Died 1361; Will, July 22, enrolled November 22 [H.R. 89 (256, 257)]
1334Ralph de Uptone, DraperColeman Street, 1334–42S. 1335–6vice Swanlond
M.P. London, 1338 (bis). Died c February 1342; Will, December 23, 1341, enrolled March 11, 1342.
1335John Hamond, PeppererCornhill, 1335–48S. 1333–4, M. 1343–5vice H. Gisors
Auditor, 1337. Died October 20, 1348; Will, October 2, 1346, enrolled February 9, 1319.
1335Richard de Berkynge, DraperAldgate, 1335–55S. 1341–2vice Priour
M.P. London, 1340, 1348 (bis); Auditor, 1343. Died c December, 1355; Will, November 5, 1355, enrolled January 19, 1356.
1335Walter de Mordone, StockfishmongerCandlewick, 1335–6, Lime Street, 1343–50S. 1335–6vice Pulteney
M.P. London, 1340. Will, May 30, 1349, enrolled May 16, 135
1336Simon Fraunceys, MercerLangbourn, 1336–9, Cheap, 1339–58S. 1328–9, M. 1342–3, 1355–6vice Folesham
M.P. London, 1339 (bis), 1340, 1341, 1350, 1352; Auditor, 1337. Died 1358; Will, May 19, enrolled July 16 [H.R. 86 (87)]
1336Richard Costantyn, Draper[(?) Aldersgate, 1336], Cripplegate, 1336–43vice Hyngston
Will, January 8, 1343, enrolled November 14, 1345.
1336Nicholas CraneAldersgate, 1336–42S. 1337–8vice Seccheford
Died 1342; Will, April 15, enrolled May 27.
1336, c Nov.Sir John Pulteney (again)(see 1327)vice A. Gisors
1336, Nov.John de Mockyng, FishmongerCandlewick, 1336–8, Bridge, 1338–47S. 1331–2vice Mordone
M.P. London, 1340. Died c October, 1347; Will, September 9, enrolled December 10.
1336, c Dec.Benedict de Folesham (again)(see 1327)vice Hauteyn
1338, c JuneWalter Neel, BladerCastle Baynard, 1338–46S. 1337–8vice Pulteney
Warden London Bridge, 1336–1337. Will, September 9, 1351, enrolled November 4, 1353 [H.R. 81 (91)].
1338William (Curteys) de Bricklesworth, WoolmongerTower, 1338–46S. 1336–7vice Combemartyn
M.P. London, 1340 (bis), 1341; Auditor, 1339. Will, September 20, 1356, enrolled October 18, 1367 [H.R. 95 (158)]
1338, c Oct.Roger de Forsham, MercerBroad Street, 1338–43S. 1339–40vice Folesham
M.P. London, 1335. Died 1348; Will, July 17, enrolled October 13 [H.R. 75 (132)]
1338Roger de DepehamCandlewick, 1338–59vice Norton
M.P. London, 1334; Common Clerk, 1335; Recorder, 1338–1359. Died 1359; Will, January 10, enrolled February 18.
1339John de Northall, SkinnerLangbourn, 1339–48S. 1336–7vice Conduit
M.P. London, 1339 (bis), 1344. Died May, 1349; Will, May 5, enrolled May 25 [H.R. 76 (299)]
1339, c Nov.John de Refham, FishmongerDowgate, 1339–43vice Prestone
Died 1359; Will, July 15, enrolled November 4 [H.R. 87 (102)]
1340, Feb. 25Nicholas de Algate (Prior of Holy Trinity)Portsoken, 1340–77vice Heyroun
Died July 16, 1377.
1340William de Pountfreyt, SkinnerBishopsgate, 1340–3, Cripplegate, 1343–8S. 1338–9vice De la Pole
Auditor, 1343. Died April, 1349; Will, April 4, enrolled May 4 [H.R. 76 (192)]
1342, Feb 25 (and sworn)William de Thorneye, PeppererColeman Street, 1342–9S. 1339–40vice Uptone
Died c July, 1349; Will, June 20, enrolled July 27.
1342, c MayJohn de Aylesham, MercerAldersgate, 1342–5S. 1343–4vice Crane
Auditor, 1339. Died October, 1345; Will, October 10, enrolled November 28.
1342, JulyWalter Turke, FishmongerVintry, 1342–52S. 1334–5, M. 1349–50vice Oxenford
Died October, 1352; Will, October 7, enrolled December 3 [H.R. 80 (177)]
1343, c Jan.Thomas Leggy, SkinnerBroad Street, 1343–57S. 1344–5, M. 1347–8, 1354–5vice Forsham
M.P. London, 1346, 1351, 1353. Died 1357; Will, July 15, enrolled October 16.
1343, c Feb.Bartholomew Deumars, CorderBishopsgate, 1343–7, Dowgate, 1347–52S. 1340–1vice Constantyn
M.P. London, 1338. Died c June, 1352; Will, May 21, enrolled July 30.
1343, c AprilWalter de Mordone (again)(see 1335)vice Hakeneie
1343, c Sept.John de Rokele, Corder (? Grocer)Dowgate, 1343–7S. 1341–2vice Refham
Will, November 20, 1368, enrolled January 22, 1369 [H.R. 96 (24)]
1345, c Mar.John Syward, StockfishmongerBread Street, 1345–9S. 1343–4vice Grantham
Died 1349; Will, May 26, enrolled July 20.
1345, OctGeoffrey de Wychingham, MercerAldersgate, 1345–9S. 1344–5, M. 1346–7vice Aylesham
[Called also Geoffrey Tableter, Letter Book F, ff. 99b, 100b.]
M.P. London, 1346; Auditor, 1346. Died May, 1349; Will, April 30, enrolled June 8.
1346Reginald de Conduit (again)(see 1321)vice Bricklesworth
1346Adam Brabazon, FishmongerCastle Baynard, 1346–9, Bread Street, 1349–58S. 1347–8vice Neel
Auditor, 1346. Will, November 22, 1366, enrolled March 29, 1367 [H.R. 95 (53)]
1346Richard de Kislingbury, DraperQueenhithe, 1346–52S. 1342–3, M. 1350–1vice Rothyng
Died July, 1361; Will, July 19, enrolled July 26 [H.R. 89 (145)]
1347, c Sept.John de Croydon, FishmongerBishopsgate, 1347S. 1346–7vice Rokele
Died c December, 1347; Will, December 7, 1347, enrolled February 18, 1348.
1347, c Oct.(D)John Lovekyn, StockfishmongerBridge, 1347–68S. 1342–3, M. 1348–9, 1358–9, (fn. 9) 1366–7vice Mockyng
M.P. London, 1344, 1346, 1348 (bis), 1365; Warden London Bridge, 1342–1350. Died August 4, 1368; Will, July 27, enrolled November 6 [H.R. 96 (196)]
1348, c Feb.Henry Picard, VintnerBishopsgate, 1348–61S. 1348–9, M. 1356–7vice Croydon
Will, July 3, 1361, enrolled July 28, 1365 [H.R. 93 (83)]
1348, c Feb.Richard de Basyngstoke, GoldsmithCripplegate, 1348–9S. 1347–8vice Pountfreyt
Auditor, 1346. Died May, 1349; Will, May 1, enrolled May 11.
1348Thomas Perle, WoolmongerTower, 1348–64vice Conduit
1348Adam de Bury, SkinnerLangbourn, 1348–76S. 1349–50, M. 1364–6, 1373–4vice Northall
M.P. London, 1362. Will, November 5, 1385, proved February 21, 1386 [P.C.C. 1 Rous].
1348, c Dec.Simon Dolseley, PeppererCornhill, 1348–62S. 1348–9, M. 1359–60.vice Hamond
First Warden Fraternity St. Anthony, 1355–1356. Died 1362; Will, October 16, 1362, enrolled January 30, 1363.
1349, c JuneSimon de Worstede, MercerCripplegate, 1349–66vice Basyngstoke
Auditor, 1349. Died c June, 1366; Will, May 10, 1364, enrolled July 13, 1366.
1349, c JuneWilliam de Todenham, MercerAldersgate, 1349–70S. 1354–5vice Wychingham
Master Mercers, 1347.
1349, c JulyWilliam de Welde, DraperColeman Street, 1349–72S. 1353–4vice Thorneye
M.P. London, 1358. Died c February, 1372; Will, January 25, enrolled April 26.
1349, c Aug.John Costantyn, DraperCastle Baynard, 1349–58vice Syward
Will, September 19, 1358, enrolled October 25, 1361 [H.R. 89 (185)]
1349, c Oct.John Pecche, FishmongerWalbrook, 1349–76S. 1352–3, M. 1361–2vice Darci
M.P. London, 1361, 1369, 1371, 1372. Died 1380; Will, May 27, 1380, proved June 4, 1380 [Lambeth Wills 105 b, Sudbury]
c 1350John de Gloucester, FishmongerLime Street, 1350–5 (or 6)S. 1345–6vice Mordone
Died December, 1355 or January, 1356; Will, December 21, 1355, enrolled January 18, 1356.
1350, Nov. 29 1352, July 11 (re-elected and sworn)Ralph de Lenne, StockfishmongerBillingsgate, 1350–8S. 1349–50vice J. Caustone
1352, July 11 (and sworn) (fn. 10) Bartholomew de Frestlyng, GrocerDowgate, 1352–77S. 1357–8vice Deumars
M.P. London, 1360, 1362, 1368, 1371 (bis); First Warden Fraternity St. Anthony, 1356–1357.
1352, July 28 (and sworn)Adam Fraunceys, MercerQueenhithe, 1352–6, Lime Street, 1356–75 M. 1352–4vice Kislingbury
M.P. London, 1352, 1355, 1357, 1361, 1365, 1366, 1369; Auditor, 1373; Master Mercers, 1352 Died 1375; Will, August 26, 1374, enrolled May 14, 1375.
1352, July 28 (and sworn)John de Stodeye, VintnerVintry, 1352–76S. 1352–3, M. 1357–8vice Turke
M.P. London, 1354, 1355, 1357, 1369. Died 1376; Will, March 22, enrolled October 20.
1355, May 2 (and sworn)Richard de Notyngham, MercerBassishaw, 1355–63S. 1356–7vice W. de Caustone
1355, Dec. 15 (and sworn)Richard Smelt, FishmongerAldgate, 1355–c 1361S. 1354–5vice Berkynge
Will, May 10, 1359, enrolled December 12, 1362.
1355, Dec. 19 (and sworn)Thomas Dolseley, PeppererCordwainer, 1355–c1360S. 1356–7vice Aubrey
M.P. London, 1350, 1353, 1354, 1358; First Warden Fraternity St. Anthony, 1353–1354.
1356, Feb. 2 (and sworn) (fn. 11) John Little, FishmongerQueenhithe, 1356–67, Bishopsgate, 1367–77S. 1353–4vice Gloucester
M.P. London, 1352, 1362; Warden London Bridge, 1350–1352.
1357, Dec. 4 (and sworn)John MalewaynBroad Street, 1357–61vice Leggy
[ (?) M.P. Salisbury, 1340] Died c July, 1361; Will, June 21, enrolled July 26.
1357, Dec. 4 (and sworn) (fn. 11) John De Chichester, GoldsmithFarringdon, 1357–77S. 1359–60, M. 1369–70vice Lacer
[ (?) M.P. Melcombe Regis, 1360, 1371, 1372, 1380] Master Mint, 1352 1354, 1367–1372. Will, May 14, 1380, enrolled February 4, 1381 [H.R. 109 (73)]
1358, c Jan.William Holbech, DraperCheap, 1358–67S. 1361–2vice S. Fraunceys
M.P. London, 1363. Will, August 16, 1365, enrolled May 31, 1367.
1358John de Gunwardby, GrocerCastle Baynard, 1358–61vice Costantyn
Warden Fraternity St. Anthony, 1347–1348.
1358, c MayStephen Cavendisshe (or Caundisshe), DraperBread Street, 1358–72S. 1357–8, M. 1362–3vice Brabazon
M.P. London, 1360. Died 1372; Will, July 13, enrolled October 18.
1358John Wroth, FishmongerBillingsgate, 1358–76S. 1351–2, M. 1360–1vice Lenne
M.P. London, 1366, 1368, 1372.
1359, c Feb.Hugh de SadelyngstanesCandlewick, 1359–61vice Depeham
Recorder, 1359–1361; M.P. Northumberland, 1339 (bis), 1343; Newcastle-on-Tyne, 1341.
Died 1361; Will, June 18, enrolled November 22.
c 1360John de Bernes, MercerCordwainer, c1360–75S. 1358–9, M. 1370–2vice T. Dolseley
Died 1375; Will, July 23, enrolled October 15.
1361, c Jan.Walter Forster, SkinnerCastle Baynard, 1361, Broad Street, 1361–74S. 1355–6vice Gunwardly
Died 1374.
c 1361John Nott, PeppererAldgate, c 1361–9S. 1350–1, M. 1363–4vice Smelt
First Warden Fraternity St. Anthony, 1357–1358. Will, March 7, 1370, enrolled May 31, 1372 [H.R. 100 (66)]
1361James de Thame, GoldsmithCastle Baynard, 1361–5S. 1361–2vice Malewayn
Died 1365; Will, February 6, enrolled June 16 [H.R. 93 (65)]
1361Thomas de PykenhamBishopsgate, 1361–7vice Picard
1361Thomas de LodeloweCastle Baynard, 1361–5vice Sadelyngstanes
Recorder, 1361–1365; Chief Baron Exchequer, 1365–1373.
1362, c Dec.John de St. AlbansCornhill, 1363–72S. 1362–3vice S. Dolseley
M.P. London, 1363.
1363James Andreu, DraperBassishaw, c 1363–74S. 1362–3, M. 1367–8viceNotyngham
Warden London Bridge, 1350–1352. Died c October, 1374; Will, September 20, enrolled November 13.
1364Simon de Mordone, StockfishmongerTower, 1364–5, Candlewick, 1365–74S. 1364–5, M. 1368–9vice Perle
Will, April 7, 1383, enrolled October 17, 1384 [H.R. 113 (24)]
1365, c Mar. (fn. 11) John Tornegold, FishmongerCastle Baynard, 1365–7, Queenhithe, 1367–77S. 1367–8vice Thame
M.P. London, 1362, 1363, 1369, 1371. Died January, 1378; Will, January 2, enrolled January 25.
1365, June 30 (and sworn)William de HaldeneTower, 1365–7, Cheap, 1367– 1375, Lime Street, 1375–1376vice Lodelowe
Recorder, 1365–1376.
1366, c JulyJohn de Mytford, DraperCripplegate, 1366–75S. 1364–5vice Worstede
Died August, 1375; Will, July 31, enrolled October 15.
1367, c JuneRichard de Croydon, FishmongerTower, 1367–1375S. 1363–4vice Holbech
Died c February, 1375; Will, January 28, enrolled February 12.
1368, June 19 (and sworn)Walter de Berneye, MercerCastle Baynard, 1368–9.S. 1360–1 [Elected M. 1368].vice Pykenham
M.P. London, 1360. Will, February 23, 1378, enrolled May 23, 1379 [H.R. 107 (164)].
1368, Nov. 13 (fn. 12) (and sworn)(D) (fn. 11) William Walworth, (fn. 13) FishmongerBridge, 1368–77, 1378–9, 1380–1381, 1382–3, 1384–5S. 1370–1, M. 1374–5, 1380–1vice Lovekyn
Knighted June, 1381; M.P. London, 1371, 1376, 1377, 1383: Auditor, 1373.
Died December, 1385; Will, December 20, proved December 24 [P.C.C. 1 Rous]
1369, Feb. 9 (and sworn) (fn. 11) John Warde, PeppererAldgate, 1369–77, 1379–80S. 1366–7, M. 1375–6vice Nott
M.P. London, 1373.
1369, June 25 (sworn) (fn. 11) John Pyel, MercerCastle Baynard, 1369–77, 1378–9S. 1369–70, M. 1372–3vice Berneye
M.P. London, 1361, 1376. Will, June 23, 1378, enrolled May 5, 1382 [H.R. 110 (117)]
1370, May 31 (and sworn) (fn. 11) John AubreyAldersgate, 1370–7S. 1373–4vice Todenham
M.P. London, 1368, 1369. Died c December, 1380; Will, December 8, 1380, enrolled March 18, 1381 [H.R. 109 (98)].
1372, Feb. 27 (fn. 14) Adam Stable, MercerColeman Street, 1372–5, Cheap, 1375–1377, Bishopsgate, 1378–9, 1380–1381S. 1371–2, M. 1376–7vice Welde
M.P. London, 1873.
1372, Sept. 21 (and sworn)(D) (fn. 14) John Philipot, (fn. 15) GrocerCornhill, 1372–1377, 1378–9, 1380–1, 1382, 1384S. 1372–3, M. 1378–9vice St. Albans
Knighted June, 1381; M.P. London, 1369, 1371 (bis), 1377, 1380, 1381, 1383; Warden Fraternity St. Anthony, 1369–1370. Died May 25, 1384; Will, November 18, 1381, enrolled July 26, 1389 [H.R. 118 (30)].
1372, Sept. 21 (and sworn)(D) (fn. 14) Nicholas Brembre, (fn. 16) GrocerBread Street, 1372–7, 1378–1379, 1380–1, 1382–3, 1384–8S. 1372–3, M. 1377–8, 1383–6vice Cavendisshe
Knighted June, 1381; M.P. London, 1383; First Warden Fraternity St. Anthony, 1369–1370; Collector of Customs, Port London, 1379–1386. Executed February 20, 1388.
1374, Apr. 12 (and sworn)Richard Lyons, VintnerBroad Street, 1374–6S. 1374–5vice Forster
M.P. Essex, 1380. Murdered by Tyler's rabble June 14, 1381.
1374, July 5 (fn. 14) John Fyfhide, MercerBassishaw, 1374–7S. 1373–4vice Andreu
M.P. London, 1371.
1374, July 6 (fn. 14) Robert Hatfield, PeppererCandlewick, 1374–7, Langbourn, 1379–80S. 1371–2vice Mordone
Auditor, 1379; Warden Fraternity St. Anthony, 1346–1347, 1350–1351. Will, May 9, 1379, enrolled May 6, 1381 [H.R. 109 (123)].
1375, Mar. 13 (and sworn) (fn. 14) John Hadle, GrocerTower, 1375–7, 1378–9, 1380–1381, 1382–3, 1394–1407, Lime Street, 1384–92S. 1375–6, M. 1379–80, 1393–4vice Croydon
M.P. London, 1369, 1377, 1378, 1379, 1381, 1384, (bis), 1385, 1386, 1390, 1402; Auditor, 1373, 1379, 1391; Master Grocers, 1383–1384. Will, January 8, 1406, proved February 8, 1410 [P.C.C. 20, Marche].
1375, June 26 (and sworn)(D) (fn. 14) Nicholas Twyford, (fn. 17) GoldsmithColeman Street, 1375–7, 1387–1388, Farringdon, 1378–9, 1380–1381, Lime Street, 1383–1384, Aldersgate, 1388–91S. 1377–8, M. 1388–9vice A. Fraunceys
Knighted June, 1381; Prime Warden Goldsmiths, 1372. Died c January, 1391: Will, June 11, 1390, enrolled January 30, 1391.
1375, Aug. 20 (and sworn) (fn. 18) (D)John [Comberton] de Northampton, DraperCordwainer, 1375–7, Dowgate, 1382–3S. 1376–7, M. 1381–3vice Bernes
M.P. London, 1378; Southwark, 1388; Auditor, 1380. Died c January, 1398; Will, December 17, 1397, enro'led February 11, 1398 [H.R. 126 (118)]
1375, Aug. 31 (fn. 18) John Maryns, GrocerCripplegate, 1375–7, 1379–80vice Mytford
Warden Fraternity St. Anthony, 1359–1360; First Warden, Grocers, 1373–1374. Will, March 14, 1382, enrolled February 27, 1385 [H.R. 113 (87)]
1376, Aug. 1 (fn. 18) John Organ, MercerBroad Street, 1376–7, 1378–9, 1380–1, Coleman Street, 1382–3, 1384–5, Langbourn, 1385–8S. 1385–6vice Lyons
M.P. London, 1368, 1377, 1380, 1384 (bis), 1386; Auditor, 1384; Master Mercers, 1392, 1393, 1394.
1376, Aug. 4 (and sworn) (fn. 18) Hervy Begge, DraperWalbrook, 1376–7, 1379–80, Lime Street, 1382–3vice Pecche
1376, Aug. 6 (and sworn) (fn. 18) Adam [Changeour] de St. Ive, GrocerLangbourn, 1376–7, 1378–9, 1380–1, 1382–3, Broad Street, 1384–93vice Bury
Auditor, 1378, 1380.
1376, Sept. 6 (and sworn) (fn. 18) Thomas Cornwaleys, GoldsmithVintry, 1376–7, 1379–80, 1381–2, 1383–5S. 1378–9vice Stodeye
M.P. London, 1380. Died January 4, 1385.
1376, Oct. 21 (and sworn) (fn. 18) Robert Launde, GoldsmithLime Street, 1376–7, 1378–9, 1380–1S. 1376–7vice Haldene
M.P. London, 1380; Knighted June, 1381. Will, February 1, 1382, enrolled July 30, 1383 [H.R. 112 (6)]
1376, Nov. 3 (Nov. 7) (fn. 18) Andrew Pykeman, FishmongerBillingsgate, 1376–7, 1378–9, 1380–1,S. 1377–8vice Wroth
Died December, 1391; Will, December 24, proved December 27 [P.C.C. 8 Rous]

Period of Annual Elections, 1377–1394.

From 1377 to 1394 inclusive, the Aldermen were elected annually (with the exception of the Prior of Holy Trinity, who was ex-officio Alderman of Portsoken, and not removable); they were sworn into office on March 12 in each year. Until 1384 no Alderman was re-eligible until the lapse of a year since he had last held office; after that date they might be re-chosen without any interval. Aldermen elected at the annual election of 1394 and their successors were not liable to removal except for special causes, which rule has continued in force to the present day with the exception of the brief period (1683–1688) from the surrender to the restoration of the Charter. Of the 23 Aldermen who vacated their seats under the new regulations at the election of 1377, the four seniors (Frestlyng, Little, Chichester and Tornegold) and two others (Aubrey and Fyfhide) were not again chosen;—(Tornegold died before the election of 1378):— but the remaining 17 found their way back to the Court of Aldermen at subsequent elections. During the period in which immediate re-election was prohibited, many of the Aldermen served in alternate years.

1377, Mar. 12William Wodehous, SkinnerBroad Street, 1377–8, 1382–3S. 1374–5
Will, March 23, 1388, enrolled February 5, 1392 [H.R. 120 (71)]
" "William Neuport, FishmongerQueenhithe, 1377–8, 1380–1, 1382–3S. 1375–6
Died c March, 1391; Will, February 25, proved May 3 [P.C.C. 7 Rous]
" "John Boseham, MercerCheap, 1377–8, 1379–80, 1381–2, 1383–4, 1385–7S. 1378–9
M.P. London, 1380, 1390; Auditor, 1380, 1381, 1383. Will, October 8, 1393, enrolled March 30, 1394 [H.R. 122 (86)]
" "John Heylesdon, MercerCordwainer, 1377–8, 1379–80, 1381–2, 1383–4S. 1379–80
Died April, 1384; Will, April 14, proved April 26 [P.C.C. 1 Rous]
" "William Baret, GrocerAldgate, 1377–8, Lime Street, 1379–80, Walbrook, 1381–2, Cornhill, 1383–4, Tower, 1390–4S. 1379–80
M.P. London, 1381, 1383, 1388; Auditor, 1378, 1392. Died 1411; Will, August 5, proved October 19 [P.C.C. 24 Marche]
" "Adam Karlill, GrocerBishopsgate, 1377–8, Broad Street, 1379–80, 1381–2, Aldgate, 1390–4, Cornhill, 1394–c 1397S. 1388–9
M.P. London, 1373, 1376, 1377, 1379, 1386, 1390, 1395; Auditor, 1379, 1381.
" "Roger Elys, Wax ChandlerAldersgate, 1377–8, 1379–80, 1381–2, 1384–8, 1393–c 1396S. 1395–6
Will, August 13, 1396, enrolled January 22, 1397.
" "Thomas Welford, FishmongerCastle Baynard, 1377–8, Bread Street, 1381–2, Queenhithe, 1379–80, 1384–93, 1394–1403S. 1396–7
M.P. London, 1380; Auditor, 1378, 1379, 1381, 1385, 1386. Will, November 8, 1405, enrolled June 13, 1407 [H.R. 134 (110)]
1377, Mar. 12Robert Boxforde, DraperFarringdon, 1377–8, 1379–80, 1381–2
Died February, 1393; Will, February 2, enrolled March 3 [H.R. 121 (145)]
" "Adam Lovekyn, GrocerCornhill, 1377–8
" "Robert Lucas, GoldsmithCripplegate, 1377–8, 1381–2
Died 1382; Will, September 2, enrolled November 2 [H.R. 111 (56)]
" "William Betele, MercerBassishaw, 1377–8
" "Walter Sibyle StockfishmongerLime Street, 1377–8, Bridge, 1379–80, 1381–2
M.P. London, 1377, 1379; Auditor, 1379, 1380, 1381.
" "John MortonTower, 1377–8
" "Elias de Thorpe, SkinnerWalbrook, 1377–8
" "Thomas Noket, DraperLangbourn, 1377–8, Candlewick, 1383–4
Will, September 18, 1396, enrolled January 22, 1397 [H.R. 125 (44)]
" "John Horn, FishmongerBillingsgate, 1377–8, 1379–80, 1381–2
" "John Southam, StockfishmongerDowgate, 1377–8, Tower, 1379–80, Langbourn, 1381–2
Will, July 26, 1382, enrolled March 22, 1395 [H.R. 123 (116)]
" "William Tonge, VintnerVintry, 1377–8, Aldgate, 1381–2, Tower, 1385
M.P. London, 1377, 1380, 1388; Auditor, 1385, 1386, 1387. Died August, 1389; Will, August 9, proved September 3 [P.C.C. 2 Rous]
" "John Brian, FishmongerBread Street, 1377–8, Castle Baynard, 1380–1, 1382–3
" "William Kyng, DraperColeman Street, 1377–8, 1381–2, 1383–4, Bassishaw, 1379–80
Auditor, 1378. Will, May 5, 1393, enrolled November 9, 1394 [H.R. 123 (40, 41)]
" "Edmund Olyver, StockfishmongerBridge, 1377–8, Dowgate, 1379–80, 1381–2
" "Nicholas Godestone, FishmongerCandlewick, 1377–8

In addition to the above, Adam Stable (late Alderman of Cheap) was for a few days a member of the Court as Mayor: he was removed from office by the King, and succeeded (March 21, 1377) by Nicholas Brembre (late Alderman of Bread Street).

1377, July 29 (Royal assent) 1378, Jan. 11 (sworn)William de Rysynge (Prior of Holy Trinity)Portsoken, 1377–91vice Algate
Died August 1, 1391.
1378, March 11 The following 11 ex-Aldermen were chosen, viz.:
W. Walworthex-Mayors.
J. Pyel
A. Stable
J. Philipot
N. Brembre (Mayor).
J. Hadle
N. Twyford
J. Organ
A. de St. Ive
R. Launde
A. Pykeman
The 12 new Aldermen were:
" "William Knyghtcote, MercerCheap, 1378–9, Lime Street, 1381–2S. 1380–1
Will, August 23, 1382, enrolled July 20, 1383 [H.R. 112 (8)]
" "John Rote, SkinnerWalbrook, 1378–9, 1380–1, Farringdon, 1382–3, Cornhill, 1384–9S. 1381–2
M.P. London, 1380, 1384; Auditor, 1379.
" "John Estone, MercerBassishaw, 1378–9, 1380–1, 1382–3, Cheap, 1384–5, Coleman Street, 1386–7
Auditor, 1382, 1383. Died 1387.
" "John Hoo, GrocerColeman Street, 1378–9, 1380–1
Warden London Bridge, 1381–1388; Auditor, 1379
" "Thomas Reynham, GoldsmithAldersgate, 1378–9, 1380–1
Died 1388; Will, May 11, enrolled July 27 [H.R. 117 (2)]
" "John Clyvelee, VintnerVintry, 1378–9
" "John Kyrketon (or Kyr-ton), StockfishmongerAldgate, 1378–9, 1380–1, 1382–3
Auditor, 1380. Will, October 31, 1387, enrolled July 27, 1388 [H.R. 117 (7)]
" "Geoffrey Newenton (or Newton), VintnerDowgate, 1378–9, 1380–1
M.P. London, 1378; King's Butler and Coroner, 1376–c. 1380.
" "John Vyne, DraperQueenhithe, 1378–9, Cordwainer, 1380–1
Auditor, 1379, 1382. Died April, 1384; Will, April 6, proved April 28 [P.C.C. 1 Rous]
" "Robert Warbulton, MercerCripplegate, 1378–9, 1380–1, 1383–4, 1385–7, Bassishaw, 1384–5
Auditor, 1378, 1379, 1381. Died 1387; Will, June 11, enrolled July 29.
1378,Mar. 11Richard de Preston, GrocerCordwainer, 1378–9, Dowgate, 1384–7
M.P. London, 1365; Warden, Fraternity St. Anthony, 1354–1355. Died, 1391; Will, April 26, enrolled October 16 [H.R. 120 (16)]
" "William Badby, GrocerCandlewick, 1378–9, 1380–1
Auditor, 1379. Will, February 27, 1398, enrolled February 17, 1399 [H.R. 127 (47)]
1379, Mar. 1217 ex-Aldermen were elected, viz.:—
J. Warde (ex-Mayor)
R. Hatfield
J. Maryns
H. Begge
T. Cornwaleys
J. Boseham
J. Heylesdon
W. Baret
A. Karlill
R. Elys
T. Welford
R. Boxforde
W. Sibyle
J. Horn
J. Southam
W. Kyng
E. Olyver
The six new names were those of—
" "Thomas Irlond, SkinnerCornhill, 1379–80, 1381–2S. 1365–6
Died 1395; Will, May 6, enrolled October 25 [H.R. 124 (20)]
" "John Heende, DraperCandlewick, 1379–80, 1381–2, 1384–92, Walbrook, 1394–1409S. 1381–2, M. 1391–2, 1404–5
Died August 1, 1418; Will, July 28, proved August 13 [P.C.C. 42 Marche]
" "John Sely, SkinnerBread Street, 1379–80, Walbrook, 1382–3, 1384–5S. 1382–3
Auditor, 1383.
" "John Shelford, DraperColeman Street, 1379–80
" "William Eynesham, PeppererBishopsgate, 1379–80
Chamberlain, 1374–1378; Auditor, 1381. Will, November 28, 1391, enrolled November 16, 1394 [H.R. 123 (38)]
" "John Redyng, TailorCastle Baynard, 1379–80, 1381–2

John Philipot (late Alderman of Cornhill) retained his seat in the Court as Mayor till the expiration of his term of office in October, 1379, when he was succeeded by John Hadle (late Alderman of Tower).

1380, Mar.12 21 ex-Aldermen were elected, viz.:—

W. Walworthex-Mayors
A. Stable
N. Brembre
J. Philipot
J. Hadle (Mayor)
N. Twyford
J. Organ
A. de St. Ive
R. Launde
A. Pykeman
W. Neuport
J. Brian
J. Rote
J. Estone
J. Hoo
T. Reynham
J. Kyrketon
G. Newenton
J. Vyne
R. Warbulton
W. Badby

Only two new men were chosen, viz.:—

" "Walter Doget, VintnerVintry, 1380–1S. 1380–1
Died c July, 1387; Will, July 20, 1375, enrolled January 27, 1388 [H.R. 116 (65)]
" "Richard Aillesbury, GrocerCheap, 1380–1, Dowgate, 1383–4
Master Grocers, 1379–1380.
1381, Mar. 12 The following 19 ex-Aldermen were returned at this election, viz.:—
T. Cornwaleys
J. Boseham
J. Heylesdon
W. Baret
A. Karlill
R. Elys
T. Welford
R. Boxforde
R. Lucas
W. Sibyle
J. Horn
J. Southam
W. Tonge
W. Kyng
E. Olyver
W. Knyghtcote
J. Heende
T. Irlond
J. Redyng

The four new additions were:—

" "John Fresshe, MercerBassishaw, 1381–2, Cordwainer, 1385–c 1397S. 1384–5, M. 1394–5
M.P. London, 1394; Auditor, 1387. Will, September 1, 1397, enrolled March 10, 1399.
" "John Chircheman, PeppererBishopsgate, 1381–2, 1384–91, Bridge, 1383–4 S. 1385–6
" "Hugh Fastolf, GrocerTower, 1381–2, 1384–5, (?) 1385–6, Bridge, 1386–90S. 1387–8
M.P. London, 1381, Yarmouth, 1361, 1366, 1373, 1377 (bis), Norfolk, 1390. Constable Dover Castle.
" "John Ragenell, FishmongerQueenhithe, 1381–2
Auditor, 1392, [(?) identical with (John Seaman, called Ragenhill). Will, September 20, 1394, enrolled March 15, 1395 [H.R. 123 (102)]

The Mayor (W. Walworth, ex-Alderman of Bridge) was a Member of the Court till the end of his Mayoralty in October, 1381, when he was succeeded by J. de Northampton (ex-Alderman of Cordwainer).

1382, Mar. 12 The number of ex-Aldermen chosen this year was 15, viz.:—

Sir W. Walworthex-Mayors.
Sir N. Brembre
Sir J. Philipot
J. Hadle
J. de Northampton (Mayor)
J. Organ
H. Begge
A. de St. Ive
W. Wodehous
W. Neuport
J. Brian
J. Rote
J. Estone
J. Kyrketon
J. Sely

The following eight became Aldermen for the first time:—

" "Adam Bamme, GoldsmithAldersgate, 1382–3, Cripplegate, 1384–5, 1387–8, Cheap, 1388–93, Lime Street, 1393–7 S. 1382–3, M. 1390–1, 1396–7
M.P. London, 1388; Auditor, 1389; Prime Warden Goldsmiths, 1377. Died June 6, 1397.
" "John More, MercerCordwainer, 1382–3S. 1383–4
M.P. London, 1382, 1383.
" "Simon Wynchcombe, ArmourerCheap, 1382–3, Walbrook, 1385–6S. 1383–4
Will, April 7, 1396, enrolled November 17, 1399 [H.R. 128 (17)]
1382, Mar. 12Nicholas Exton, FishmongerBillingsgate, 1382, 1385–92S. 1384–5, M. 1386–8
M.P. London, 1369, 1385, Middlesex, 1371, 1377, 1380, 1385. Will, October 24, 1393, enrolled February 20, 1402 [H.R. 130 (69)]
" "William More, VintnerVintry, 1382–3, 1389–c 1400, Castle Baynard, 1384–9S. 1386–7, M. 1395–6
M.P. London, 1379, 1388, 1390 (bis); Auditor, 1378, 1379, 1390, 1391. Will, September 8, 1400, enrolled April 17, 1402 [H.R. 130 (96)]
" "John Walcote, DraperCandlewick, 1382–3, 1392–1406, Walbrook, 1388–91S. 1389–90, M. 1402–3
M.P. London, 1388, 1391; Auditor, 1382, 1388, 1397, 1399. Will, July 11, 1407, enrolled October 22, 1408 [H.R. 136 (4)]
" "William Bys, StockfishmongerBishopsgate, 1382–3
" "Thomas Carleton, BrodererCripplegate, 1382–3, Coleman Street, 1388
M.P. London, 1382. Died 1389; Will, December 25, 1382, enrolled March 8, 1389.

On August 6, 1382, N. Exton, who was one of the leaders of the victualling party, was deprived of his Aldermanry on account of his opposition to the Mayor (Northampton), and on the same day A. Karlill (ex-Alderman) was also declared ineligible for any public office in the City. (On June 20, 1384, when the victualling party was in power, the Common Council resolved that Exton had been wrongfully deprived, and both he and Karlill was restored to their civic rights.) Exton was succeeded by:—

1382, Aug.Gilbert Maghfeld (or Maunfeld), IronmongerBillingsgate, 1382–3, 1392–c 1397S. 1392–3

We learn from Walsingham (ii., 71) that Sir J. Philipot was also deprived of his Aldermanry by Northampton and his party, and the Coram Rege Rolls fix the date of his deprivation as October 13, 1382, the day of Northampton's re-election to the Mayoralty. There is no record of, nor is there any allusion to, this event in Letter Book H, and neither there nor elsewhere has any indication been found of the election of a successor to Philipot.

1383, Mar. 12 This year only 10 ex-Aldermen were elected, viz.:—

Sir N. Twyford
T. Cornwaleys
J. Boseham
J. Heylesdon
W. Baret
T. Noket
W. Kyng
R. Warbulton
R. Aillesbury
J. Chircheman

The remaining 13 places were filled by:—

" "William Staundon, GrocerAldgate, 1383–90, Dowgate, 1392–3, Cheap, 1393–1410S. 1386–7, M. 1392–3, 1407–8
M. P. London, 1391, 1394, 1397, 1403, 1406; Auditor, 1384. Died 1410; Will, February 3, proved October 27 [P.C.C. 22 Marche].
" "William Venour, GrocerCastle Baynard, 1383–4, 1390–c 1395, Tower, 1386–90,S. 1387–8, M. 1389–90
M.P. London, 1372, 1377, 1378.
1383, Mar. 12John Fraunceys, GoldsmithFarringdon, 1383–94, Farringdon Without, 1394–1400S. 1390–1, M. 1400–1
Auditor, 1382; Prime Warden Goldsmiths, 1378. Died December, 1405; Will, June 25, 1405, enrolled January 25, 1406 [H.R. 133 (21)]
" "John Shadworth, MercerTower, 1383–4, Coleman Street, 1385–6, Bassishaw, 1386–c1415S. 1391–2, M. 1401–2
M.P. London, 1388, 1390, 1399; Auditor, 1381, 1386, 1389; Master Mercers, 1397, 1404, 1410. Died 1430; Will, January 7, enrolled October 9 [H.R. 159 (15)].
" "Henry Vanner, VintnerQueenhithe, 1383–4, Cordwainer, 1384–5, Vintry, 1385–9, Aldersgate, 1391–2, Cornhill, 1392–c1394S. 1391–2
M.P. London, 1383, 1388; [(?) Warden London Bridge, 1353–1355]: Auditor, 1381, 1387, Will, February 9, 1395, enrolled December 3, 1397 [H.R. 126 (76)].
" "William Shyringham, MercerBishopsgate, 1383–4, Broad Street, 1388–97S. 1395–6
M.P. London, 1391; Auditor, 1392, 1394. Died 1397; Will, July 24, enrolled November 26 [H.R. 126 (73)]
" "Richard Norbury, MercerBassishaw, 1383–4
M.P. London, 1382, 1383.
" "William Olyver, SkinnerWalbrook, 1383–4, 1386–8, 1391–4, Coleman Street, 1394–c1396
Auditor, 1383. Will, July 24, 1396, enrolled January 29, 1397.
" "William Anecroft, MercerBillingsgate, 1383–5
M.P. London, 1385; Auditor, 1387. Died c June, 1390; Will, June 24, proved July 7 [P.C.C. 6 Rous.]
" "Geoffrey Cremylford (or Crymelford), GrocerLangbourn, 1383–5
Auditor, 1382, 1385, 1388.
" "Thomas Rolf, SkinnerBroad Street, 1383–4
M.P. London, 1384; Auditor, 1384, 1385.
" "John Furneux, GrocerBread Street, 1383–4
" "Henry Bamme, GoldsmithAldersgate, 1383–4, Coleman Street, 1388–93
Will, November 7, 1413, enrolled February 3, 1416 [H.R. 143 (54)]

It is remarkable that at this election no ex-Mayor was chosen; the Mayor himself (Northampton) ceased to be an Alderman, and at the close of his year of office in October, 1383, he was succeeded by Sir N. Brembre (ex-Mayor and ex-Alderman of Bread Street).

In 1384 the law passed in 1377 was relaxed so far as to permit an Alderman to be re-elected at the expiration of his year of office, without the interval of a year which that law had interposed. The change which appears to have been initiated by the Mayor (Brembre) on his own sole authority was sanctioned by the King in letters patent dated March 8, 1381, subject to confirmation by Parliament, which was subsequently granted [Rot. Parl. iii., 172-3].

At the election of 1384 all those elected had had previous Aldermanic experience; eight who had served during the preceding year were chosen again, three of whom changed their Wards, the remaining fifteen had been Aldermen in one or more years before the election of 1383. The whole list is as follows:—

Sir W. Walworthex-Mayors
Sir J. Philipot
Sir N. Brembre (Mayor)
J. Hadle (ex-Mayor)
J. Organ
A. de St. Ive
(fn. 21) T. Cornwaleys
R. Elys
T. Welford
J. Estone
(fn. 20) R. Warbulton
R. de Preston
J. Heende
J. Sely
(fn. 20) J. Chircheman
H. Fastolf
A. Bamme
W. More
(fn. 21) W. Staundon
(fn. 21) J. Fraunceys
(fn. 20) H. Vanner
(fn. 21) W. Anecroft
(fn. 21) G. Cremylford

[Sir J. Philipot died in May, 1384 and was succeeded by J. Rote, an ex-Alderman. T. Cornwaleys died in January, 1385; the vacancy caused by his death apparently was not filled till the annual election in the following March.]

In March, 1385, seventeen of the previous year's Aldermen were re-chosen, three of them changing their Wards; five ex-Aldermen returned to the Court; there is no extant return for Bassishaw. The twenty-two whose elections are recorded were:—

(fn. 21) Sir W. Walworth (ex-Mayor)
(fn. 21) Sir N. Brembre (Mayor)
(fn. 21) J. Hadle (ex-Mayor)
(fn. 20) J. Organ
(fn. 21) A. de St. Ive
J. Boseham
(fn. 21) R. Elys
(fn. 21) T. Welford
(fn. 21) J. Rote
(fn. 20) R. Warbulton
(fn. 21) R. de Preston
(fn. 21) J. Heende
J.Fresshe
(fn. 21) J.Chircheman
(fn. 21) H. Fastolf
S. Wynchcombe
N. Exton
(fn. 21) W. More
(fn. 21) W. Staundon
(fn. 21) J. Fraunceys
J. Shadworth
(fn. 20) H. Vanner

On August 12, 1385, W. Tonge (ex-Alderman) took the place of Fastolf, who had resigned, but the latter appears to have resumed his seat shortly after (see note A, p. 204). A few days before the end of the year Sir W. Walworth died; his place was apparently not filled till the next annual election.

In March, 1386, there was again no infusion of new blood; 20 of the previous year's Aldermen were re-elected, two changing their Wards, and the remaining three scats were filled by ex-Aldermen. Those elected were:—

(fn. 21) Sir N. Brembre (Mayor)
(fn. 21) J. Hadle (ex-Mayor)
(fn. 21) J. Organ
(fn. 21) A. de St. Ive
(fn. 21) J. Boseham
(fn. 21) R. Elys
(fn. 21) T. Welford
(fn. 21) J. Rote
J. Estone
(fn. 21) R. Warbulton
(fn. 21) R. de Preston
(fn. 21) J. Heende
(fn. 21) J. Freeshe
(fn. 21) J. Chircheman
(fn. 20) H. Fastolf
(fn. 21) N. Exton
(fn. 21) W. More
(fn. 21) W. Staundon
W. Venour
(fn. 21) J. Fraunceys
(fn. 20) J. Shadworth
(fn. 21) H. Vanner
W. Olyver

In March, 1387, all the Aldermen of 1386 were re-elected for their respective Wards, with the apparent exception of J. Boseham, for whose Ward (Cheap) no return is extant. In the course of this year three vacancies occurred through the deaths of Exton and Warbulton and the resignation of Preston; the ex-Aldermen Sir N. Twyford and A. Bamme were elected to succeed the two first-named; Preston's seat was taken by a new man, the first elected since 1383.

1387William Wotton, WoolmongerDowgate, 1387–92
Will, August 24, 1391, enrolled October 22, 1397 [H.R. 126 (52)]

Sir N. Brembre was executed by the sentence of the "Merciless" or "Wonderful Parliament," in February, 1388, a few days before the Aldermen for that year came into office.

In March, 1388, eighteen of the existing Aldermen were re-elected, two changing their Wards; three ex-Aldermen and two new men completed the list. The twenty-one seniors were:—

(fn. 21) J. Hadle (ex-Mayor)
(fn. 20) Sir N. Twyford
(fn. 21) A. de St. Ive
(fn. 21) T. Welford
(fn. 21) J. Rote
(fn. 21) J. Heende
(fn. 21) J. Fresshe
(fn. 21) J. Chircheman
(fn. 21) H. Fastolf
(fn. 20) A. Bamme
(fn. 21) N. Exton (Mayor)
(fn. 21) W. More
J. Walcote
T. Carleton
(fn. 21) W. Staundon
(fn. 21) W. Venour
(fn. 21) J. Fraunceys
(fn. 21) J. Shadworth
(fn. 21) H. Vanner
W. Shyringham
(fn. 21) W. Wotton

The new additions were:—

1388, Mar.12Thomas Austyn, MercerLangbourn, 1388–92S. 1388–9
" "John Loneye (or Loveneye), MercerCripplegate, 1388–94S. 1389–90
M.P. London, 1390; Middlesex, 1407; Auditor, 1382, 1386, 1388.

T. Carleton died before the close of the Aldermanic year, and his seat was filled by an ex-Alderman, H. Bamme, who was acting as early as January 12, 1389 (Letter Book H, fo. 245b).

At the election of March, 1389, all the Aldermen were re-elected except Vanner, to whose seat W. More was transferred, the other twenty-one being returned for their former Wards. There is no record of More's successor in Castle Baynard Ward.

At some date between March and October, 1389, Rote either died or retired, and his place was taken by a new man:—

1389John Pynchon, GoldsmithCornhill, 1389–92

In March, 1390, nineteen Aldermen were re-elected for their respective Wards; Venour changed his Ward; the other three seats were filled by the election of two ex-Aldermen and one new man. The 22 seniors were:—

(fn. 21) J. Hadleex-Mayors
(fn. 21) Sir N. Twyford
(fn. 21) A. de St. Ive
(fn. 21) T. Welford
W. Baret
A. Karlill
(fn. 21) J. Heende
(fn. 21) J. Fresshe
(fn. 21) J. Chircheman
(fn. 21) A. Bamme
(fn. 21) N. Exton (ex-Mayor)
(fn. 21) W. More
(fn. 21) J. Walcote
(fn. 20) W. Venour (Mayor)
(fn. 21) J. Fraunceys
(fn. 21) J. Shadworth
(fn. 21) W. Shyringham
(fn. 21) H. Bamme
(fn. 21) W. Wotton
(fn. 21) T. Austyn
(fn. 21) J. Loneye
(fn. 21) J. Pynchon

The only new name is that of:—

1390, Mar.12William Brampton, StockfishmongerBridge, 1390–1406S. 1394–5
M.P. London, 1390, 1391, 1397, 1399; Auditor, 1390. Died November, 1406; Will, November 6, proved November 13 [P.C.C. 12 Marche]

In the course of this Aldermanic year Sir N. Twyford died; there is no record of any election to fill his place.

At the election of March, 1391, all the Aldermen were re-elected except two (Chircheman and Walcote). Two ex-Aldermen (H. Vanner and W. Olyver), were elected, and there was one new-comer, viz:

1391, Mar. 12Thomas Vynent, MercerBishopsgate, 1391–3S. 1390–1
Will, March 18, 1393, enrolled March 9, 1394 [H.R. 122 (67)]
During the year there was a new Prior of Holy Trinity.
1391, Aug. 14Robert de Excestre (Prior of Holy Trinity)Portsoken, 1391–1407vice Rysynge
Died July 31, 1407.

In March, 1392, those returned were twenty of the existing Aldermen, one exAlderman (G. Maghfeld) and two new men: the names are:—

J. Hadle (ex-Mayor)
A. de St. Ive
T. Welford
W. Baret
A. Karlill
J. Heende (Mayor)
J. Fresshe
A. Bamme (ex-Mayor)
W. More
G. Maghfeld
W. Venour (ex-Mayor)
J. Fraunceys
J. Shadworth
H. Vanner
W. Shyringham
W. Olyver
H. Bamme
W. Wotton
J. Loneye
W. Brampton
T. Vynent

Also—

1392, Mar. 12Thomas Newenton (or Neuton), MercerLangbourn, 1392–9S. 1392–3
M.P. London, 1390; Auditor, 1395.
" "Drugo (or Drew) Barentyn, GoldsmithAldersgate, 1392–3, 1397– 1414, Farringdon Within, 1394–7, Bishopsgate, 1414–5S. 1393–4, M. 1398–9, 1408–9
M.P. London, 1395, 1397, 1403, 1410, 1413. Died December 15, 1415; Will, July 18, 1407, proved February 4, 1416 [P.C.C. 31 Marche]

In June, 1392, the Mayor (Heende), and the Sheriffs (Shadworth and Vanner) were deprived of their offices and imprisoned for a short time. Heende appears to have been deprived of, or to have resigned, his Aldermanry, and to have been succeeded by J. Walcote, who was acting as Alderman of his Ward (Candlewick), on September 1, and was present at the elections of Sheriffs and Mayor on September 21 and October 13. W. Staundon also replaced Wotton about the same time, being present on the election days and acting as Alderman of Dowgate on September 24.

The name of W. Creswyk appears among the Aldermen present on September 21 and October 13; there is no direct evidence as to his Ward, but the lists of attendances show that he must have taken the place of Hadle or Venour or More, and inasmuch as the two last named were re-elected by their old Wards in March, 1393, and Hadle's name does not appear again amongst the Aldermen in 1392 or at the annual election of 1393, it may be confidently conjectured that he vacated his seat and was succeeded by Creswyk. The succession should therefore be continued thus:—

1392, c Aug.William Creswyk, GrocerLime Street, 1392–3
Will, October 19, 1406, enrolled June 13, 1407 [H.R. 134 (88]

At the annual election of 1393 seventeen of the existing Aldermen were re-chosen, two of them (A Bamme and W. Staundon) removing to other Wards: the remaining seats were filled by an ex-Alderman (R. Elys), and five new men. The Court now consisted of—

W. Baret
A. Karlill
R. Elys
J. Fresshe
A. Bamme (ex-Mayor)
W. More
J. Walcote
G. Maghfeld
W. Staundon (Mayor)
W. Venour (ex-Mayor)
J. Fraunceys
J. Shadworth
H. Vanner
W. Shyringham
W. Olyver
J. Loneye
W. Brampton
T. Newenton

and the following who were elected for the first time:—

1393, Mar. 12(D) Richard Whytyngdone (fn. 19) (Whittington), MercerBroad Street, 1393–7, Lime Street, 1397–1423S. 1393–4, M. 1397–8, 1406–7, 1419–20
M.P. London, 1416; Auditor, 1418; Master Mercers, 1396, 1402, 1409. Died 1423; Will, September 5, 1421, enrolled March 8, 1423.
" "Thomas Knolles, GrocerDowgate, 1393–7, Cordwainer, 1397–1435S. 1394–5, M. 1399–1400, 1410–11
M.P. London, 1416; Auditor, 1393, 1395, 1398; Master Grocers, 1387–1388, 1431–1432. Died between June 29 and July 11, 1435; Will, May 20, 1435, proved July 11, 1435 [Lambeth Wills 451, Chichele, pt. i.]
" "William Parker, MercerBishopsgate, 1393–1403 S. 1396–7
M.P. London, 1402; Auditor, 1388, 1391. Died c June, 1403; Will (codicil June 12, 1403), proved February 26, 1404 [P.C.C. 6 Marche]
" "William Evote, DraperColeman Street, 1393–4, Cripplegate, 1394–1402S. 1400–1
Auditor, 1393, 1396. Died March, 1404; Will, March 14, proved March 17 [P.C.C. 5 Marche]
" "John Cosyn, GrocerQueenhithe, 1393–4
Auditor, 1391, 1395. Died 1403; Will, March 29, proved October 24 [P.C.C. 4 Marche]

In October, 1393, J. Hadle was elected Mayor, although not an Alderman at the time.

In March, 1394, the last of the annual elections took place, when the number of Wards was increased to 25 (including Portsoken) by the division of Farringdon into two Wards: J. Fraunceys, who had been Alderman of the undivided Ward since 1383, was chosen for the Outer division, and D. Barentyn (an ex-Alderman) for the Inner.

Nineteen of the old Aldermen, in addition to Fraunceys, were again chosen, two of whom (Olyver and Evote) changed their Wards. The Mayor (Hadle) and two other ex-Aldermen, besides Barentyn, were also elected, there being one new addition. The seniority of the 24 old Aldermen dating from these first elections was as under:

J. Hadle (Mayor)
R. Elys
T. Welford
J. Heende
J. Fresshe
A. Bamme (ex-Mayor)
W. More
J. Walcote
G. Maghfeld
W. Staundonex-Mayors
W. Venour
J. Fraunceys
J. Shadworth
H. Vanner
W. Shyringham
W. Olyver
W Brampton
R. de Excestre (Prior of Holy Trinity)
T. Newenton
D. Barentyn
R. Whytyngdone
T. Knolles
W. Parker
W. Evote

The junior Alderman was:

1394, Mar. 12John Wade, FishmongerAldgate, 1394–1402S. 1398–9
M.P. London, 1394 [(?) Lyme Regis, 1395]; Auditor, 1390, 1391, 1394.

From this date (1394) the succession proceeds continuously as follows:—

1394Adam Karlill (again)(see 1377)vice Vanner
c 1395William Askham, FishmongerCastle Baynard, c 1395–1400, Dowgate, 1400–6, Bridge, 1406–c 1415S. 1397–8, M. 1403–4vice Venour
M.P. London, 1395, 1407, 1413; Auditor, 1396, 1398. Will, November 24, 1413, proved February 5, 1415 [P.C.C. 31 Marche]
1397, c Jan.John Wodecok, MercerColeman Street, c 1397–1402, Cripplegate, 1402–8S. 1397–8, M. 1405–6.vice Olyver
Auditor, 1390, 1399; Master Mercers, 1398, 1408. Will, November 20, 1408, proved January 10, 1409 [P.C.C. 17 Marche]
1397, c Jan.William Reynwell, GirdlerBillingsgate, c 1397–1403vice Maghfeld
Translated to Ironmongers, March 15, 1399 (Letter Book H. fo. 324). Will, July 6, 1403, proved March 4, 1404 [P.C.C. 5 Marche]
1397, c Jan.Andrew Neuport M. P. London, 1397.Aldersgate, 1397vice Elys
M.P. London, 1397.
1397, c JulyWilliam Hyde, GrocerBroad Street, 1397–1401S. 1399–1400vice Bamme
M.P. London, 1397; Auditor, 1396. Will (codicil April 22, 1402), proved October 9, 1404 [P.C.C. 3 Marche]
1397John Warner, IronmongerCornhill, 1397–1412S. 1398–9vice Karlill
Auditor, 1396. Died 1413; Will, July 29, proved August 6 [P.C.C. 27 Marche]
1397, c Aug.Hugh Short, VintnerBread Street, 1397–c 1399vice Shyringham
M.P. London, 1397; Auditor, 1397.
1397, c Sept.William Venour, GrocerDowgate, 1397–1400, Vintry, 1400–7S. 1401–2vice Fresshe
1397Thomas Polle, GoldsmithFarringdon Within, 1397–1413S. 1403–4vice Neuport
Died June, 1413; Will, June 17, proved July 2 [P.C.C. 27 Marche]
1399Walter Newenton (or Neuton), GrocerLangbourn, 1399–1400vice T. Newenton
Auditor, 1398. Will, April 3, 1417, proved March 12, 1418 [P.C.C. 40 Marche]
c 1399William Walderne, MercerBread Street, 1399–c 1415, Bassishaw, c 1415–24,S. 1399–1400, M. 1412–3, 1422–3vice Short
M.P. London, 1414, 1415, 1421; Master Mercers, 1399, 1405, 1411, 1419. Died 1424; Will, May 22, proved June 29, 1424 [Lambeth Wills 371, Chichele, pt. i.]
1400John Wakele, VintnerCastle Baynard, 1400–c 1404S. 1400–1vice More
Auditor, 1392, 1397. Died 1407; Will, April 2, enrolled June 13 [H.R. 134 (103)]
1400Geoffrey Broke, GrocerLangbourn, 1400–8S. 1406–7vice W. Newenton
Auditor, 1393, 1397. Died before May 29, 1408 [Adm. P.C.C. 16 Marche]

At the close of the 14th century the Court of Aldermen was composed of the following, in order of seniority:—

J. Hadle (ex-Mayor)
T. Welford
J. Heende (ex-Mayor)
J. Walcote
W. Staundon (ex-Mayor)
J. Fraunceys (Mayor)
J. Shadworth
W. Brampton
R. de Excestre (Prior of Holy Trinity)
D. Barentyn(ex-Mayors)
R. Whytyngdone
T. Knolles
W. Parker
W. Evote
J. Wade
W. Askham
J. Wodecok
W. Reynwell
W. Hyde
J. Warner
W. Venour
T. Polle
W. Walderne
J. Wakele
G. Broke

Footnotes

1 Aldermen in 1320 named with their Wards in Letter Book E, fo. 104 b.
2 Aldermen in 1320 named with their Wards in Letter Book E, fo. 104 b.
3 Aldermen in 1220 named with their Wards in Letter Book E, fo. 104 b.
4 Poyntel was a mercator alluti (or alutæ) [Letter Book C, fo. lxxix.] See foot note, p. 329.
5 Aldermen in 1320 named with their Wards in Letter Book E, fo. 104 b.
6 See note p. 357.
7 Betoyne is generally described as a Goldsmith and is included in the list of Goldsmith-Mayors given in the MS. collection of William Smith (Rouge Dragon) [Guildhall MS. 482] whom I have followed at pp. 45, 205 and 343 of this work. It seems, however, clear from Letter Book E, fo. 53b, that he belonged to the Pepperers' Guild in 1316 (see Sharpe's Husting Wills i., 445, and Riley's Memorials, p. 120).
8 The D.N.B. article names none of his Wards, nor does it supply any indication of the dates at which he became and ceased to be an Alderman.
9 Lovekyn was not Mayor (or Lord Mayor as he is incorrectly styled) in 1365, as stated in the D.N.B., where the dates both of his Will and of its enrolment are also inaccurately given.
10 Aldermen in office in 1377 who lost their seats at the introduction of annual elections, being disqualified for immediate re-election.
11 Aldermen in office in 1377 who lost their seats at the introduction of annual elections, being disqualified for immediate re-election.
12 Not November 11 as in D.N.B.
13 The statement in the D.N.B. that Walworth was an ally of Northampton is the exact reverse of the fact: he was one of the leaders of the "victualling" party in conjunction with Brembre and Philipot. The D.N.B. records only one of the four elections to Parliament and perpetuates the anachronism of styling him "Lord Mayor," which error is repeated in the cases of Brembre, Twyford and Northampton.
14 Aldermen in office in 1377 who lost their seats at the introduction of annual elections, being disqualified for immediate re-election.
15 The D.N.B. article on Philipot neither names his Ward nor gives the dates of his various elections, nor does it record that he recovered his seat after his ejection by Northampton. Neither he nor any of those knighted with him in 1381 was an Alderman at the time, and the number, exclusive of himself and Walworth, was three (not four as stated in the article).
16 The article in the D.N.B. reproduces the usual blunder about the sixteen GrocerAldermen. The text also, (corrected in the Errata volume and in the new issue on my information), wrongly dates his first election.
17 The article in the D.N.B. names only one of his four Wards, and suggests an incorrect date of death.
18 Aldermen in office in 1377 who lost their seats at the introduction of annual elections, being disqualified for immediate re-election.
21 Re-elected by the Wards for which they served in the preceding year.
20 Elected by other Wards than those for which they served in the preceding year.
19 The writer of the excellent article on Whittington in the D.N.B. carefully refrains from styling him "Lord Mayor" and notes that his knighthood is only legendary. He is, however, incorrect in saying that no return exists of the M.P.'s for London in 1416 (see reference quoted on p. 270, footnote 111), and he names only one of his Wards, omitting that for which he served for 25 of the 30 years during which he was an Alderman.