Prebendaries: Caistor

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 3, Lincoln. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1977.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

'Prebendaries: Caistor', in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 3, Lincoln, ed. Diana E Greenway( London, 1977), British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1066-1300/vol3/pp59-60 [accessed 24 July 2024].

'Prebendaries: Caistor', in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 3, Lincoln. Edited by Diana E Greenway( London, 1977), British History Online, accessed July 24, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1066-1300/vol3/pp59-60.

"Prebendaries: Caistor". Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 3, Lincoln. Ed. Diana E Greenway(London, 1977), , British History Online. Web. 24 July 2024. https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1066-1300/vol3/pp59-60.

LIST 27 PREBENDARIES OF CAISTOR

PREBEND

Church of Caistor (Lincs., royal manor) gr. to bp. by king William I 1072 (R.A.L. I no. 2, cf. no. 3); claimed by bp. 1086 (D.B. I 338c); cans. disseised of land pertaining to church in or after 1093, and king's mand. for them to be reseised 1093 × 1100 (R.A.L. I no. 13); presum. preb. by 1106 × 15, prob. 1110, when land of Hundon (par. Caistor) rest. to Hugh the can. (Regesta II no. 965 = R.A.L. I no. 50); church conf. as preb. by pope 6 Feb. 1146 (R.A.L. I no. 252 p. 198) and 5 June 1163 (ibid. no. 255 p. 205). Pres. by preb. 3 Feb. 1286 (Reg. Sutton I 75).

Portion of church of Cabourn (Lincs.), first mentioned 1254 (Val. Norwich p. 233; cf. Taxatio p. 58a).

Pension in church of Great Limber (Lincs., partly in soke of Caistor), not mentioned in 1254 (Val. Norwich p. 235), first mentioned 1291 (Taxatio p. 58a; cf. Reg. Sutton I 10).

Payment of £5 from tithe of farm of city of Lincoln, presum. from 1154 × 55, in exchange for portion of tithe of manors of Caistor, Kirton and Wellingore, gr. by king 1072 (see below pp. 169-71).

Valuations

1254 £25; 1291 £45 6s. 8d., vicar £6 13s. 4d.

PREBENDARIES

Hugh

Occ. as this preb. 1106 × 15, prob. 1110 (Regesta II no. 965). Perhaps to be identified with Hugh who occ. as can. 21 Apr. 1109 × c. 1111 (Mon. Ang. V 180(x)). (fn. 1)

? Roger

Occ. as priest of Caistor, so perhaps preb., Sept. 1130 (P.R. 31 Hen. I, ed. J. Hunter (1833) p. 118).

? M. William of Blois I

Said in 1275 to have been given church of Caistor by king Henry II, i.e. before July 1189, and perhaps s.v., before Sept. 1186 (Rot. Hund. I 267b). Not can. when occ. 1180/1 (cart. Kirkstead fo. 160r); bp.'s chapl. Sept. 1189 × c. 1193 (cart. Waltham: B.L., Harley MS. 391 fo. 102r). (fn. 2) Subdean by 22 March 1194 (list 6); precentor from 1197 (list 3); bp. of Lincoln, el. before 6 July 1203, temps. ? 6 July, cons. 24 Aug. (list 1).

M. Roger de Cave (fn. 3)

First occ. as can. 3 Feb. 1256 (R.A.L. II no. 388). Occ. as this preb. 1275 and 1276 (Rot. Hund. I 265b, 399a). Last occ. in week 10 - 17 Sept. 1279 (R.L. II). D. by 20 Jan. 1280 (C.P.R. 1272-81 p. 361).

M. Thomas Bek (fn. 4)

Royal gr. of this preb., s.v., 20 Jan. 1280 (C.P.R. 1272-81 p. 361). Became bp. of St. Davids, cons. 6 Oct. 1280 (Chron. Louth Park pp. 18-19). Brother of Antony Bek, can. (list 66).

M. Adam of Barmpton

First occ. as can. and this preb. 3 Feb. 1286 (Reg. Sutton I 75). Precentor by 8 Nov. 1286; last occ. shortly after 7 Nov. 1292 (list 3). D. as this preb. by 18 Nov. 1293 (Reg. I fo. 356v).

M. Roger de Martival

Archdcn. of Huntingdon from before 26 March 1287 (list 8); archdcn. of Leicester, coll. 16 Jan. 1295 (list 10); dean, el. 16 Sept., conf. 8 Oct., instal. 17 Nov. 1310. Transf. from preb. Lafford, coll. by bp. 18 Nov. 1293 (Reg. I fo. 356v; list 40). Last occ. as this preb. in year Sept. 1314 - Sept. 1315 (Edwards, Sec. Caths. p. 333). Became bp. of Salisbury, el. before 11 June 1315, temps. 18 July, cons. 28 Sept. Res. this preb. by 28 Sept. (Reg. II fo. 292v).

Footnotes

  • 1. For date see above p. 30 n. 2.
  • 2. Temp. Hamo dean (list 2), and before M. Roger de Rolleston became archdcn. of Leicester (list 10; cf. app. 37).
  • 3. ? N. or S. Cave, Yorks., E.
  • 4. For his career, see Biog. Ox. I 153-4.