Pages 38-40

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 4, Salisbury. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1991.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.




Before c. 1164 the subdean gained archidiaconal powers in the city of Salisbury (Inst. p. 88). On the position of the subdean, see Hemingby's Register, ed. H. M. Chew (Wilts. Rec. Soc. xviii, 1963) pp. 223-4; cf. Reg. Gandavo I 134-5.


William preb. unident., list 65

Occ. four times only: 1122 or a little earlier (Kealey p. 238); 1132, before 27 June (cart. St Guthlac, Hereford: Balliol MS 271 fo. 88v); shortly before Dec. 1139 (Kealey p. 264); Dec. 1154 × June 1155, together with dean Robert (Sar. Chs. p. 19). Prob. also can. of Hereford (cart. St Guthlac fo. 88r), not likely to be identified with M. William of Salisbury, who occ. as can. of Hereford 1154 x 60 and 1163 x 67 (A. Morey and C. N. L. Brooke, Gilbert Foliot and his Letters (Cambridge, 1965) p. 270).

John the Chanter preb. unident., list 65

Occ. as subdean twice only, ? c. 1180 (Cart. Southwick I p. 12 (I 22)) (fn. 1) and after 1180 (RSO I 347). (fn. 2) An unnamed subdean occ. at Salisbury Sept. 1185, with Hugh his brother (PR 31 Hen. II p. 195). Also precentor of Exeter, and occ. with this title in Salisbury charter before Nov. 1184, perhaps c. 1155 x c. 1173 (RSO I 227). (fn. 3) Holding both offices when nom. bp. of Exeter Sept. 1186, cons. 5 Oct. (Gesta Henrici II, ed. W. Stubbs (RS xlix, 1867) I 352, as subdean; Diceto I 43, as precentor of Exeter).

Subdeanery vacant, accounted for £15 6s. 4d. at Michaelmas 1188 (PR 34 Hen. II p. 184).

Wimund preb. unident., list 65

Occ. several times temp. bp. Hubert (1189-93), prob. Apr. or May 1193 (e.g. RSO I 223, 241, 243, 247; Sar. Chs. p. 46; HMC Var. Coll. I 348, pd. with abbreviated witnesses in Sar. Chs. p. 50). Last occ. 1199 x Apr. 1204, prob. 1200 or 1201 (Cart. Cirencester II no. 587). Bequeathed an archa (RSO II 139, also pd. Ceremonies p. 180).

M. Thomas of Chobham (fn. 4) preb. Charminster, list 26

Bp.'s official (Cart. Bradenstoke nos. 168-9, 171). Occ. without title 18 Apr. 1201 (Cart. Reading I 169; cf. Sar. Chs. p. 76). First certain occ. as M. Thomas subdean 7 Jan. 1213/14 (Nova Const.). In 1228 he testified, with full name and title, that he had been subdean 'almost 20 years ago' at the time of the Inderdict (1208-14) (Can. Osm. pp. 37-8). Occ. several times. Not to be el. a bp. without papal indulgence, 9 Sept. 1228 (RSO II 105), so perhaps some defect of birth. Last occ. 19 Oct. 1233 (Sar. Chs. p. 229). Author of Summa de Penitencia et Officiis Ecclesiasticis (see F. Broomfield, Ph.D. thesis, Cambridge 1960). A cope called 'Chabeham' listed in treas.'s inventory of 1214 (RSO II 131, also pd. Ceremonies p. 172).

M. Adam de Essebi preb. Brixworth, list 23

Can., last occ. 19 Oct. 1233 (list 23). Occ. as subdean five times: as Adam subdean 17 Feb. 1236, 28 Nov. 1236 and 1237 x 23 Feb. 1238 (Sar. Chs. p. 237; CRR XV no. 2047; IV/C.6/5); as M. Adam subdean 12 March 1237 (Close R. 1234-7 p. 515); with full name and title 29 July 1237 (IV/E.4/Idbury/2). Chanc. by 24 Feb. 1237/8 (list 4).

M. Thomas of Ebbesbourne (fn. 5) preb. Grantham Australis, list 32

Can. (lists 50, 32). First occ. as Thomas subdean 24 Feb. 1237/8 (Sar. Chs. p. 242). Occ. several times. Last occ., with full name and title 17 June 1239 x 16 June 1240 (Rot. Grossesteste pp. 43-4). Presum. res. by 10 Jan. 1241 (see below). D. between 17 June and 6 Nov. 1246 (list 32). Prob. author of medical recipe (BL, Royal MS 12. B. xii fo. 170v, 'secundum M. Th' de Ebl"; see Russell, Dict. p. 161; cf. C. H. Talbot and E. A. Hammond, Medical Practitioners in Medieval England: A Biographical Register (1965) p. 341).

Geoffrey preb. unident., list 65

Occ. once only, 10 Jan. 1241 (Sar. Chs. p. 254).

Nicholas de Lakyng (fn. 6) preb. unident., list 65

First occ. as Nicholas subdean before early 1244 (Cart. St Nich. p. 16, also pd. Sar. Chs. p. 283, temp. Roger precentor, list 3), and 31 May 1244 (Sar. Stats. p. 84, also pd. Cart. St Nich. p. 22). Occ. with full name and title several times (e.g. RSO I 391, also pd. Sar. Chs. p. 326). Also warden of St Nicholas's hospital from 1244 (VCH Wilts. III 355 and n.). Last occ. as subdean after 11 March 1257 (Sar. Chs. p. 328, temp. bp. Giles of Bridport, list 1), but still alive 5 May 1259 (ibid. p. 331). (fn. 7)

M. John de Burton preb. unident., list 65

First occ. as John subdean 4 Oct. 1262 (Sar. Stats. p. 98, also pd. but with defective date RSO I 354), and with full name and title June x Dec. 1262 (Cart. St Nich. p. 40, also pd. Sar. Chs. p. 336, for date see VCH Wilts. III 369 n.). (fn. 8) Occ. several times. Also warden of De Vaux college from Sept. 1269 to d. (VCH Wilts. III 384). Last occ. as subdean 29 Sept. 1269 (cart. De Vaux fos. 134v-135r). Precentor by 30 Aug. 1272 (list 2).

M. William de Schireborn (fn. 9) preb. Bishopstone, list 20

Can. (list 20). First occ. as Master W. subdean 9 Sept. 1271 (Sar. Chs. p. 352), and with full name and title before 18 Jan. 1275 (cart. De Vaux fo. 133v). Occ. several times. Last occ. 26 June 1284 (Sar. Chs. p. 363; and cf. below, app. 2).

No subdean occ. 10 May 1288 (app. 3).

M. Walter of Dorchester (fn. 10) preb. unident., list 65

Occ. twice only: 2 Feb. 1289/90 (IV/M/chi 7) and 9 Jan. 1291 (Reg. Nic. IV no. 4110, cal. CPL I 524-5).

Thomas de Staunton preb. unident., list 65

Still a vicar in cath. 6 March 1297 (CPR 1292-1301 p. 266). First occ. as subdean 25 May 1297 (Reg. Winchelsey I 168). Cited for pluralism [? Aug. x Oct. 1304] (Reg. Gandavo I 158). D. before 6 Dec. 1309 (ibid. II 720).


  • 1. Temp. Azo, archdcn. [of Salisbury], list 9.
  • 2. Temp. Alice abbess of Wilton, see Heads of Relig. Houses p. 222.
  • 3. Temp. William, bp.'s chapl., cf. RSO I 248-9 and Oxford Chs. nos. 24, 25.
  • 4. Surrey ('de Chabham'); he had land in Chobham, see Rott. Litt. Claus. I 159a. For his career, see Biog. Ox. III 2160.
  • 5. 'Ebelesburn', 'Embleburne'; prob. Ebbesbourne Wake, dioc. Salisbury, whose church, in the patronage of the bp. of Winchester, was vacant 4 Jan. 1244, CPR 1232-47 p. 414. For his career, cf. Russell, Dict. pp. 161-2.
  • 6. Made a donation for poor clerks at Oxford; for his career, see Biog. Ox. II 1085.
  • 7. He is wrongly given initial 'H.' in HMC Var. Coll. I 345, which belongs to the period before 1263 (temp. Walter de la Wyle succentor, list 12), and is wrongly called 'Stephen' in 1249, but correctly given as Nicholas later in the same record, Civil Pleas Wilts. 1249 no. 113 (where the editor opts for the incorrect reading and gives 'Nicholaus' as the variant).
  • 8. His initial is wrongly given as 'N.' in PRO, C.84/2/47, but correctly in Salisbury versions of this document, pd. Sar. Chs. p. 339.
  • 9. Prob. Sherborne, Dorset. Presum. he is to be identified with William de Schireborn, rector of chapel of Stanbridge (par. Little Hinton, Dorset), who was disp. to hold an addit. benefice 11 July 1262, CPL I 381 (not in Reg. Urbain IV); this chapel belonged to patronage of secular college of Wimborne Minster, Dorset, see Reg. Martival I 402. Not to be confused with Oxford Master of same name whose career is given in Biog. Ox. III 1691.
  • 10. D.C.L. (possibly Oxford) by 1291; for a note on his career, see Biog. Ox. III 2170.