Prebendaries: Wanstrow

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 7, Bath and Wells. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 2001.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

, 'Prebendaries: Wanstrow', in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 7, Bath and Wells, (London, 2001) pp. 70. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1066-1300/vol7/p70 [accessed 28 May 2024].

. "Prebendaries: Wanstrow", in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 7, Bath and Wells, (London, 2001) 70. British History Online, accessed May 28, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1066-1300/vol7/p70.

. "Prebendaries: Wanstrow", Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 7, Bath and Wells, (London, 2001). 70. British History Online. Web. 28 May 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1066-1300/vol7/p70.

LIST 55 PREBENDARIES OF WANSTROW

PREBEND

Wanstrow (Som.): conf. to bp. Giso by kg. Edward Confessor May 1065 (Keynes, 'Giso' app. I no. 9; and comment, ibid. pp. 232-8). Held by canons of Wells TRE and in 1086 (DB I 89c; Keynes, 'Giso' p. 271).

Church of Wanstrow established as preb. by bp. Robert (EEA X no. 46, for which see below, app. 1). Papal confs. 22 Jan. 1158 and 15 June 1176 (PUE II nos. 101, 159).

Stock of preb. listed in 1220s (Cal. I 36).

Valuations 1291 £5 6s 8d (Taxatio p. 199b); 1299 10m (Cal. I 255).

PREBENDARIES

Iterius of Wanstrow

First occ. as Iterius can. 1175 × c. 1189 (Cal. I 25). (fn. 1) Also occ. Lent 1195 × 8 Aug. 1205 (EEA X no. 233), Dec. 1196 × Dec. 1197 (Adam de Domerham II 369), and n.d. (Cal. I 42). Occ. as Iterius of Wanstrow can. at el. of bp. Jocelin, early 1206 (below, app. 2 no. 34). Occ. as this preb. before 2 Oct. 1213 (Cal. I 490). His obit mentioned (ibid. p. 163).

William de Ralegh

Royal justice 1229-39 (Turner, Judiciary p. 301 and index; also Curia Regis Rolls XV pp. xxiii-xxxvii, XVI pp. xx-xxi). Occ. as this preb. 1228 × 36 (Cal. I 495-6). Prob. can. when occ. 3 July 1235 (ibid. p. 366; cf. ibid. p. 365). Archdcn. of Berks. between Feb. 1236 and Dec. 1237 (1 Fasti IV 30); preb. of London 1237 (ibid. I 37); treas. of Exeter after 1231 (EEA XII 306; cf. Cal. I 365). Bp. of Norwich, el. 10 Apr. 1239, temps. after 4 June, cons. 25 Sept. (1 Fasti II 57); (fn. 2) bp. of Winchester, temps. 10 Sept. 1244, d. shortly before 1 Sept. 1250 (ibid. p. 86).

[? M. William de Lalade

Occ. as can. 14 July 1264, possibly this preb. (see unident. prebs., list 67).]

M. Richard of Winchester

Subdean and this preb., occ. 8 Apr. 1297 (CPR 1292-1301 p. 276). D. between 12 Dec. 1303 and 21 Nov. 1304 (list 8).

Next identified preb. is M. Adam de Orleton, who had papal prov., adm. as can. but not preb. 29 March 1310 (Reg. Droxford fos. 30, 51r, cal. Reg. Drokensford pp. 31, 59); adm. to this preb. 2 Sept. 1310 (Reg. Droxford fo. 33r, cal. Reg. Drokensford p. 35; cf. 2 Fasti VIII 67).

Footnotes

  • 1. Temp. Savaric archdcn. of Northampton, 1 Fasti III 31, and before M. Alexander became dean, list 3.
  • 2. See EEA XXI, ed. C. Harper-Bill (forthcoming).