Prebendaries: Pilton

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 7, Bath and Wells. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 2001.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

'Prebendaries: Pilton', in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 7, Bath and Wells, (London, 2001) pp. 65-66. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1066-1300/vol7/pp65-66 [accessed 23 April 2024]

LIST 50 PREBENDARIES OF PILTON

PREBEND

Pilton (Som.): Glastonbury abbey's TRE and in 1086 (DB I 90b).

Church of Pilton included in papal confs. to church of Wells 15 June 1176 and 5 June 1190 (PUE II nos. 159, 256). Gr. as preb. by Robert abbot of Glastonbury (Cal. I 26), conf. by bp. May/June 1176 × late 1189 (EEA X no. 153); conf. by kg. Henry II (Cal. I 26). Another gr., by Henry abbot of Glastonbury (ibid. pp. 24, 26), conf. by bp. 15 Sept. 1189 × 27 Nov. 1191 (EEA X no. 167). Gr. to communa by bp. Lent 1195 × 8 Aug. 1205 (ibid. no. 253).

Church of Pilton annexed to precentory 4 March 1208 (Cal. Ch. Rolls V 25; cf. Cal. I 36). Pres. to vicarage by prec. 19 Apr. 1245 (Cal. I 121).

Preb. not held by abbots of Glastonbury (pace 2 Fasti VIII 60).

Valuations: 1291 Pilton £4 4s Glastonbury (Taxatio p. 205b); vicar of Pilton £5 in jurisdiction of dean of Wells (ibid. p. 199b, 202b).

PREBENDARIES

[M. Ralph of Lechlade

Can. (unident. preb., list 67); archdcn. [of Taunton] (list 12). Prec. by 8 March 1208 (list 4). Prob. first prec. to hold this preb. Dean by Dec. 1209 (list 3).]

[Thomas of Tournai

Succentor, occ. 8 March 1208 and 28 May 1206 × Dec. 1209 (list 8). Prec. by 2 Oct. 1213; last occ. after 14 Jan. 1215 (list 4). As prec. gave consent to ordinance regarding Combe, 1209 × 16 July 1217 (Cal. I 58; see above, introduction to lists 18-32).]

[William de Hammes (Hanam)

Clerk, occ. 28 May 1206 × Dec. 1209 (Wells Cath. Libr. ch. 37, omitted in Cal. II 553 (no. 37)). Perhaps can. when occ. with bp. Jocelin in exile 13 Nov. 1212 (Acta of Hugh of Wells no. 2, cf. ibid. no. 3). Prec., first occ. 16 July 1217 and 28 May 1217 × 27 May 1218, last occ. 29 March 1220 and before 25 Apr. 1233 (list 4).]

[R.

Prec., occ. 1238/9 and [19 Apr. 1245] (list 4).]

[M. Henry Tessun

Archdcn. of Bath from before 7 May 1238, last occ. 2 July 1246 (list 10); prec. by 6 July 1247, last occ. 15 Aug. 1252; d. by 10 Jan. 1255, commem. 13 Aug. (list 4).]

[M. Gilbert of Bytham

Can. by 2 Feb. 1248 (unident. preb., list 67). Prec. by 28 Dec. 1255, last occ. 11 Sept. 1262, d. by 18 Jan. 1263 (list 4).]

[M. Thomas of Bitton

Prec., res. by March 1268, presum. this preb. (list 4). Archdcn. of Wells by 1 Oct. 1270 (list 11). Dean, el. 15 Nov. 1284 (list 3).]

[Richard of Bitton

Can., occ. 10 Aug. 1251 (unident. preb., list 67). Succentor by 15 Aug. 1252, last occ. 8 Jan. 1267 (list 8). Prec. by 29 Sept. 1269, last occ. 2 March 1273, d. before May 1277 (list 4).]

[M. Philip de Stanton

Can. by 23 Jan. 1275, bp.'s official and vicar-general 12 May and 19 Sept. 1278 (unident. preb., list 67). Prec. by ? 1278, last occ. 30 Jan. × 2 Feb. 1293, d. by 27 May 1295 (list 4).]

M. Thomas de Gorges

Can. by c. Nov. 1292 (unident. preb., list 67). Prec. by 17 Dec. 1295; last occ. 16 March 1316; d. before 8 March 1317 (list 4). Occ. as this preb. by 8 Apr. 1297 (CPR 1292-1301 p. 276).