Precentors

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1962.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

, 'Precentors', in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese, (London, 1962) pp. 19-21. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp19-21 [accessed 24 May 2024].

. "Precentors", in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese, (London, 1962) 19-21. British History Online, accessed May 24, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp19-21.

. "Precentors", Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese, (London, 1962). 19-21. British History Online. Web. 24 May 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp19-21.

PRECENTORS

Peter of Savoy 1293-1308.

Adm. on strength of prov., 29 Nov. 1293 (Reg. I f. 356b). Abp. of Lyons 1308.

M. William Testa 1309-1326.

Prov. 20 Oct. 1309 (CPL. 11 59). Bp's mand. adm. 5 Feb. 1310 (Reg. II f. 287). Instal. 30 Aug. (A.C. A2/22 f. 27b). D. by 25 Sept. 1326 (Eubel 1 14).

M. Paul de Monte Florum ?-1337.

Res. dignity by 2 Sept. 1337 (Reg. IV f. 413b).

M. William Exeter D.Th. 1337.

Coll. 2 Sept. 1337, but refused it (Reg. IV ff. 413b, 414).

M. Peter Dalderby 1340-?

Coll. 10 Apr. 1340 (Reg. IV f. 414).

M. Anthony Goldsborough D.Cn. & C.L. c. 1357-c. 1366.

Occ. Sept. 1357-Sept. 1358 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/6 list, s.a.). Thence yearly till 1366 (Eng. Sec. Caths. pp. 348-50).

According to a papal bull of 2 Dec. 1379,. the precentorship of Lincoln was so ill endowed that it had been vacant for 30 years or more, (fn. 1) and the church of Kilsby was to be attached to augment the revenues (Lamb., Reg. Sudbury f. 63b). The revenues of the precentorship appear annually in the chapt. Account books from 1378 to 1385 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/7).

John Newport ?-1411.

Occ. 13 March 1385 (A.C. A2/27 f. 6b). D. by 5 Nov. 1411 (Reg. XIV ff. 485b, 486).

M. Robert Gilbert D.Th. 1411-1420.

Coll. 5 Nov. 1411 (Reg. XIV ff. 485b, 486). Bp's mand. adm. 5 Nov., instal. 8 Nov. (A.C. A2/29 ff. 51b/52b, 52/53). Exch. 7 July 1420 with William Burton for preb. Sanctae Crucis (Reg. XVI f. 163).

M. William Burton Lic. C.L. 1420-1423.

By exch. July 1420. Bp's mand. adm. 7 July (A.C. A2/31 ff. 18b, 19). Instal. 9 July (A.C. A2/30 f. 97b). D. by 24 July 1423 (A.C. A2/32 f. 22).

M. William Clive D.Th. 1424-?

Coll. 8 Jan. 1424 (Reg. XVI f. 165b). Instal. 22 Jan. 1424 (A.C. A2/32 f. 29b).

M. Marmaduke Lumley 1425-1427.

Royal gr. 16 July 1425 (CPR. 1422-1429 p. 264). Exch. 12 Nov. 1427 with Robert Burton for ch. of Stepney (Lond., Reg. Grey f. 11).

M. Robert Burton M.Th. 1427-?

By exch. Nov. 1427. Occ. 7 Oct. 1440 (CPL. IX 162).

John Wylle ?-1445.

Exch. it c. 21 May 1445 with John Kylborn for preb. in St. Stephen's, Westminster (CPR. 1441-1446 p. 345).

M. John Kylborn M.A. 1445-1448.

By exch. May 1445. D. by 4 Apr. 1448 (Reg. XVIII f. 109b).

M. Alexander Prowet B.C.L. 1448-1471.

Coll. 4 Apr. 1448 (Reg. XVIII f. 109b). Instal. 7 Sept. (A.C. A2/34 f. 1). D. by 23 Feb. 1471 (A.C. A2/36 f. 44).

M. William Towne D.Th. 1471-?

Coll. 15 March 1471 (Reg. XX f. 321). Instal. 28 March (A.C. A2/36 f. 44b).

M. Henry Boleyn D.Th. 1473-1482.

Instal. 22 July 1473 (A.C. A2/36 f. 117). D. by 12 Feb. 1482 (Reg. XXII f. 274b).

M. Robert Mason D.C.L. 1482-1493.

Coll. 12 Feb. 1482 (Reg. XXII f. 274b). Instal. 24 Feb. (A.C. A3/1 f. 11b). On 18 Sept. 1483 acquired preb. Farndon-cum-Balderton and vacated preb. Kilsby, ending its connection with the precentorship for a time. D. by 16 Sept. 1493 (ibid. f. 87b).

M. Henry ap John B.Cn.L 1493-1504.

Coll. 2 Sept. 1493 (Reg. XXII f. 279b). Instal. 19 Sept. (A.C. A3/1 ff. 89, 125). Also obtained preb. Kilsby, held till 1501 (see below). D. by 13 Aug. 1504 (A.C. A3/2 f. 99b).

M. Richard Cowland 1504-1506.

Bp's mand. adm. 13 Aug. 1504 (A.C. A3/2 f. 99b). Coll. 17 Aug. (Reg. XXIII f. 21b). Instal. 4 Sept. (A.C. A3/2 f. 99b). D. by 17 July 1506 (ibid. f. 115).

M. Edmund Hanson D.Th. 1506-1512.

Instal. 22 Nov. 1506 (A.C. A3/2 f. 127). D. by 28 March 1512 (Reg. XXIII f. 28b).

M. Simon Green or Fotherby D.Th. 1512-?

Coll. 28 March 1512 (Reg. XXIII f. 28b). Instal. 26 July (A.C. A3/4 f. 41).

M. Christopher Massingberd B.Cn.L. 1528-1533.

Instal. 15 Dec. 1528 (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 110). Chancellor 1532.

M. James Mallet B. Th. 1533-1538.

Instal. 21 March 1533 (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 161). Coll. n.d. (Reg. XXVII f. 10). Res. by 3 Oct. 1538 (ibid. f. 13).

M. Christopher Tamworth B.A. 1538-1546.

Coll. 3 Oct. 1538 (Reg. XXVII f. 13). Instal. 31 Oct. (Chapter Acts 1536-1547 p. 18). D. by 29 May 1546 (Reg. XXVII f. 19).

Footnotes

  • 1. Note that Peter of Savoy and William Testa had held preb. Langford Manor with the precentorship. See p. 76.