Prebendaries: St. Botolph

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1962.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

'Prebendaries: St. Botolph', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese, (London, 1962), pp. 38-40. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp38-40 [accessed 17 June 2024].

. "Prebendaries: St. Botolph", in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese, (London, 1962) 38-40. British History Online, accessed June 17, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp38-40.

. "Prebendaries: St. Botolph", Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese, (London, 1962). 38-40. British History Online. Web. 17 June 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp38-40.

PREBENDARIES OF ST. BOTOLPH

Richard Winchcombe ?-1303.

D. as preb. by 7 Dec. 1303 (Reg. II f. 277b).

M. Walter Thorp 1303-?

Coll. 7 Dec. 1303 (Reg. II f. 277b).

M. Geoffrey Eyton 1320-?

Royal gr. 23 March 1320 by reason of vac. (CPR. 1317-1321 p. 434).

M. Nicholas Wardian ?-1330.

D. as preb. by 25 Oct. 1330 (Reg. IV f. 403).

Richard Bury or 'Aungerville 1330-1331.

Coll. 25 Oct. 1330 (Reg. IV f. 403). Exch. 18 Apr. 1331 for prebs. Westbrooke in Bosham and Weston in Westbury on Trym, Glocs. (Reg. Grandison 11 614).

M. Peter Berkeley 1331.

By exch. Apr. 1331. Exch. 4 Nov. with Richard Bury for preb. Weston in Westbury on Trym, Glocs. (Reg. IV f. 405b).

Richard Bury (again) 1331-?

By exch. Nov. 1331.

M. Thomas Bradwardine D.Th. 1333-?

Prov. 5 Sept. 1333 (CPL. 11 395). Coll. 23 Dec. (Reg. IV f. 408). Occ. Sept. 1339- Sept. 1340 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/5 f. 183b).

Stephen Brokesbourne ?-1357.

Exch. this preb. 23 July 1357 with William Somerford for chap. of St. Margaret, Chelmsford, Essex (Reg. IX f. 444).

M. William Somerford 1357-1361.

By exch. July 1357. D. by 12 July 1361 (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 42).

M. John Beauveyr B.C.L. 1362-1378.

Coll. 25 Jan. 1362 (Reg. IX f. 446b). Exch. 6 May 1378 with John Carleton for subdeanery (Reg. X ff. 89, 89b, 210b).

John Carleton or de Carleton 1378-1389.

By exch. May 1378. Exch. 12 Oct. 1389 with John Beauveyr for subdeanery (Reg. XI ff. 42b, 43).

M. John Beauveyr B.C.L. (again) 1389-1391.

By exch. Oct. 1389. D. by 6 Aug. 1391 (A.C. A2/28 f. 40b).

William Grettewell 1391-1393.

Coll. 6 Aug. 1391 (Reg. XI f. 435). Bp's mand. adm. 6 Aug., instal. 7 Aug. (A.C. A2/28 f. 40). Preb. of St. Martin's in Dernestall 1393.

M. John Haversham 1393-1396.

Coll. 20 Oct. 1393 (Reg. XI f. 437b). Mand. adm. 20 Oct., instal. 2 Nov. (A.C. A2/28 ff. 49, 49b). Preb. of Welton Beckhall 1396.

John Forest 1396-1401.

Coll. 25 Feb. 1396 (Reg. XI f. 443). Preb. of Banbury 1401.

M. Robert Stonham D.Th. 1401-?

Coll. 1401 (Reg. XIII f. 335).

M. John Forster 1407.

Instal. 16 Apr. 1407 (A.C. A2/29 f. 29). Preb. Decem Librarum 10 Aug.

John Wyggeworth 1407-1408.

Coll. 24 Aug. 1407 (Reg. XIV f. 479). Res. by 16 Feb. 1408 (ibid. f. 480).

M. John Welbourne D.C.L. 1408.

Coll. 16 Feb. 1408 (Reg. XIV f. 480). Bp's mand. adm. 16 Feb., instal. 18 Feb. (A.C. A2/29 ff. 32, 32b). Exch. 10 March 1408 with Hugh Hanworth for preb. Haydourcum-Walton (Reg. XIV ff. 480, 480b).

Hugh Hanworth 1408-1410.

By exch. March 1408. Bp's mand. adm. 10 March, instal. 12 March (A.C. A2/29 f. 33b). Preb. of Ketton 1410.

M. John Forster (again) 1410-1412.

Coll. 14 Oct. 1410 (Reg. XIV f. 484). Preb. of Langford Manor 1412.

M. John Haket 1412-1416.

Coll. 21 Apr. 1412 (Reg. XIV f. 487). Bp's mand. adm. 21 Apr., instal. 23 Apr. (A.C. A2/29 f. 54b/55b). Preb. of Welton Brinkhall 1416.

M. William Barrow D.Cn.L. 1416-?

Bp's mand. adm. 4 July 1416 (A.C. A2/29 f. 74b). Instal. 11 July (A.C. A2/30 f. 50b). Papal dispensation, 22 Feb. 1418, as bp. elect of Bangor to keep preb. for two years after cons. because of poverty of bpc. (CPL. VII 46).

M. Thomas Brouns D.Cn. & C.L. 1419-?

Coll. 8 Aug. 1419 (Reg. XIV f. 497). Instal. 9 Aug. (A.C. A2/30 f. 89).

John Ryder 1421.

Occ. 28 Apr. 1421 (CPL. VII 169).

Thomas Woodford or Belton 1423-?

Coll. 6 Oct. 1423 (Reg. XVI f. 165b). Bp's mand. adm. 6 Oct., instal. 13 Oct. (A.C. A2/31 f. 21).

Philip or John Tylney 1444-1453.

Coll. 18 Oct. 1444 ('John' T.-Reg. XVIII f. 111). D. by 12 Nov. 1453 ('Philip' T. -Reg. XX f. 317b).

Richard Fryston 1453-1456.

Coll. 12 Nov. 1453 (Reg. XX f. 317b). Res. by 14 March 1456 (A.C. A2/35 f. 50b).

M. William Fryston D.C.L. 1456-1462.

Coll. 13 March 1456 (Reg. XX f. 317). Bp's mand. adm. 14 March, instal. 26 Apr. (A.C. A2/35 f. 50b). Occ. Sept. 1461-Sept. 1462 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/16 list, s.a.).

John Baron 1462-1481.

Occ. Sept. 1462-Sept. 1463 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/16 list, s.a.). Res. by 28 June 1481 (Reg. XXII f. 274b).

William Styward 1481-1484.

Coll. 28 June 1481 (Reg. XXII f. 274b). Instal. 1 Dec. (A.C. A3/1 f. 11). Res. by 14 July 1484 (Reg. XXII f. 276b).

M. Thomas Bowdon D.Cn.L. 1484-1508.

Coll. 14 July 1484 (Reg. XXII f. 276b). D. by 5 June 1508 (Reg. XXIII ff. 25b, 26).

M. William Morgan D.C.L. 1508-1509.

Coll. 5 June 1508 (Reg. XXIII ff. 25b, 26). Instal. 5 Feb. 1509 (A.C. A3/3 f. 44). D. by 30 Aug. 1509 (Reg. XXIII f. 27).

M. John Stambridge M.A. 1509-1510.

Coll. 30 Aug. 1509 (Reg. XXIII f. 27). Instal. 16 Sept. (A.C. A3/4 f. 5). D. by 8 Sept. 1510 (Reg. XXIII f. 27b).

M. Oliver Coren D.Th. 1510-1513.

Coll. 8 Sept. 1510 (Reg. XXIII f. 27b). Instal. Sept. 1510 (A.C. A3/4 f. 14). Preb. of Scamblesby 1513.

M. Roland Messenger 1513-1546.

Coll. 31 July 1513 (Reg. XXIII f. 29). Instal. 22 Oct. 1514 (A.C. A3/3 f. 53b). Preb. vacant by 28 Aug. 1546 (Reg. XXVII f. 19).