Prebendaries: Marston St. Lawrence

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1962.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

'Prebendaries: Marston St. Lawrence', in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese, ed. H P F King( London, 1962), British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp87-89 [accessed 22 July 2024].

'Prebendaries: Marston St. Lawrence', in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese. Edited by H P F King( London, 1962), British History Online, accessed July 22, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp87-89.

"Prebendaries: Marston St. Lawrence". Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese. Ed. H P F King(London, 1962), , British History Online. Web. 22 July 2024. https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp87-89.

PREBENDARIES OF MARSTON ST. LAWRENCE

M. Walter Foderingeye 1299-1315.

Coll. 18 March 1299 (Reg. I f. 362). D. by 29 Sept. 1315 (Reg. II f. 292).

M. Thomas Louth 1315-1317.

Coll. 29 Sept. 1315 (Reg. II f. 292). Preb. of Langford Manor 1317.

M. William Dalderby 1317-1335.

Coll. 18 Apr. 1317 (Reg. II f. 295b). Exch. 24 July 1335 with Peter Dalderby for ch. of Sutton-by-Markby (later the preb. of Sutton-in-Marisco) (Reg. IV f. 411b).

M. Peter Dalderby 1335-?

By exch. July 1335. Occ. 15 May 1347 (CCR. 1346-1349 p. 275).

M. Anthony Goldsborough D.Cn. & C.L. 1357, 1366.

Occ. Sept. 1357-Sept. 1358 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/6 list, s.a.) thence yearly till 1365-6 (Eng. Sec. Caths. pp. 348-51).

Philip Melreth 1366-1370.

Occ. Oct. 1366 (Reg. Sudbury 11 157). Exch. 1 Nov. 1370 with John Winchcombe for precentorship of London (Reg. X f. 181b).

John Winchcombe 1370-1372.

By exch. Nov. 1370. Exch. 16 July 1372 with Peter Dalton for preb. Fittleworth, Chichester (Reg. X f. 190).

M. Peter Dalton or Neubold B.Cn. & C.L. 1372-?

By exch. July 1372.

John Blake ?-1389.

Occ. Sept. 1378-Sept. 1379 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/7 f. 10b). D. by 28 Apr. 1389 (A.C. A2/27 f. 34b).

John Chamberlain 1389.

Instal. 12 May 1389 (A.C. A2/27 f. 34), on strength of prov. Displaced by

M. Thomas Stretton 1389-1422.

Instal. 31 May 1389 (A.C. A2/28 f. 20) on strength of prov. Res. by 21 Nov. 1422 (Reg. XVI f. 165).

Henry Brauncewell 1391.

Coll. 22 Jan. 1391 (Reg. XI f. 434). Did not take effect.

M. William Berford D.Th. 1422-1450.

Coll. 21 Nov. 1422 (Reg. XVI f. 165). D. by 15 Dec. 1450 (CPR. 1446-1452 p. 409).

M. Henry Green B.Th. 1450-1453.

Royal gr. 15 Dec. 1450 (CPR. 1446-1452 p. 409). Instal. 15 Jan. 1451 (A.C. A2/34 f. 17b). Res. by 10 Apr. 1453 (Reg. XX f. 317b).

John Stode 1453-1463.

Coll. 10 Apr. 1453 (Reg. XX f. 317b). Bp's mand. adm. 10 Apr., instal. 4 May (A.C. A2/35 ff. 13, 13b). D. by 30 Dec. 1463 (Reg. XX f. 319b).

M. William Sheffield D.Cn.L. 1463-?

Coll. 30 Dec. 1463 (Reg. XX f. 319b). Instal. 7 Jan. 1464 (A.C. A2/35 f. 150).

William Masse 1477-?

Instal. 25 Jan. 1477 (A.C. A2/36 f. 65).

William Birley ?-1484.

Occ. Sept. 1478-Sept. 1479 (Linc. Accounts Bj/3/1 list, s.a.). Res. by 24 Sept. 1484 (Reg. XXII f. 276b).

M. John de Gigliis D.Cn. & C.L. 1484-1489.

Coll. 24 Sept. 1484 (Reg. XXII f. 276b). Instal. 25 Sept. (A.C. A3/1 f. 28). Res. by 11 Feb. 1489 (Reg. XXII f. 278).

M. Christopher Twynho B.A. 1489-1509.

Coll. 11 Feb. 1489 (Reg. XXII f. 278). Instal. 28 Feb. (A.C. A3/1 f. 57b). D. by 16 Dec. 1509 (Reg. Mayew p. 275).

Humphrey Smith 1509-?

Coll. 31 Dec. 1509 (Reg. XXIII f. 27b). Instal. 8 Dec. (A.C. A3/4 f. 6b).

M. Thomas Brinknell D.Th. 1511-1539.

Coll. 7 Jan. 1511 (Reg. XXIII f. 28). Instal. 19 Jan. (A.C. A3/4 f. 23). D. by 6 June 1539 (Reg. XXVII f. 13b).

William Blynckoo or Blencow 1539-1546.

Coll. 6 June 1539 (Reg. XXVII f. 13b). Instal. 26 June (Chapter Acts 1536-1547 p. 23). Vacated it by 25 Aug. 1546 (Reg. XXVII f. 19).