Prebendaries: Dasset Parva

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 10, Coventry and Lichfield Diocese. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 2003.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

, 'Prebendaries: Dasset Parva', in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 10, Coventry and Lichfield Diocese, (London, 2003) pp. 31-33. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol10/pp31-33 [accessed 19 May 2024].

. "Prebendaries: Dasset Parva", in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 10, Coventry and Lichfield Diocese, (London, 2003) 31-33. British History Online, accessed May 19, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol10/pp31-33.

. "Prebendaries: Dasset Parva", Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 10, Coventry and Lichfield Diocese, (London, 2003). 31-33. British History Online. Web. 19 May 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol10/pp31-33.

PREBENDARIES OF DASSET PARVA

Preb. valued 1535 at £0 3s 4d (Valor III 131).

Robert Davell D.C.L. 1537-1553.

Coll. 8 Feb. 1537 (B/A/1/14 iii f. 20v). Instal. 9 Feb. (D30/2/1/4 f. 116). Res. by 26 Jan. 1553 (B/A/1/14 iv f. 50).

Henry Wilshaw B.D. 1553-?

Compounded for first-fruits 16 Jan. 1553 (P.R.O., E 334/4 f. 100v). Pres. by Thomas Fane, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Richard [Sampson]; instit. 26 Jan. (B/A/1/14 iv f. 50).

Christopher Hodgson B.A. 1563-1575.

Coll. 28 May 1563 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../2). Preb. of Wolvey 1575. (fn. 1)

Robert Sutton M.A. 1579.

Instal. 18 Feb. 1579 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../1). Preb. of Stotfold in Oct.

Godfrey Goldsborough B.D. 1580.

Pres. by queen 22 Jan. 1580 (C.P.R. 1578-80 p. 288), not known whether gained possession.

Francis Cox B.D. 1581-?

Instal. 20 Oct. 1581 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../1).

Richard Evans 1586-1636.

Coll. 11 Nov. 1586 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../6). Compounded for first-fruits 17 May 1588 (P.R.O., E 334/11 f. 39); occ. 18 Apr. 1597 as owing the instalment due the previous Christmas (ibid, E 334/1). Occ. 30 Oct. 1632 (Lamb., Reg. Abbot III f. 58). Will proved 12 May 1637 (Lichfield consistory court calendar), and probably d. by 9 Dec. 1636 (see below).

Richard Hunt M.A. 1636-1640.

Instal. 9 Dec. 1636 (D30/2/1/6 f. 24v). Preb. of Tervin 1640. (fn. 2)

John Coles M.A. 1662-1672.

Coll. 5 Feb. 1662 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../18; B/A/1/17 i p. 2 - no reason given for vac.). D. by 12 Feb. 1672 (burial, Paulerspury, Northants.) (Northants. R.O., PR Paulerspury; P.R.O., E 331 COV.../20).

Thomas Walter B.A. 1672-1697.

Coll. 21 Nov. 1672 (B/A/1/17 ii p. 3). Res. by 15 July 1697 (B/A/1/18 f. 28).

William Binks M.A. 1697-1703.

Coll. 15 July 1697 (B/A/1/18 f. 28). Dean of Lichfield 1703.

Michael Hutchinson B.D. 1703-1707.

Coll. 13 Sept. 1703 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../27) or 20 Sept. (B/A/1/19 p. 37). Instal. s.d. (D30/2/1/7 f. 117v). Res. and new coll. 3 Sept. 1705 (B/A/1/19 p. 59). Res. by 9 Jan. 1707 (ibid. p. 77).

John Bradley M.A. 1707-1708.

Coll. 9 Jan. 1707 (B/A/1/19 p. 77). D. 21 Nov. 1708 (m.i., Alrewas, Staffs.) (Shaw, Hist. Staffs. I 136; B/A/1/19 p. 100).

John Hunter M.A. 1709-1741.

Coll. 23 May 1709 (B/A/1/19 p. 100). Instal. 27 May (D30/2/1/7 f. 126). D. by 15 June 1741 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../34).

John Stephenson 1741-1744.

Coll. 15 June 1741 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../34). Instal. 22 March [sic] (D30/2/ 1/8 f. 2). D. by Apr. 1744 (Gent. Mag. 1744, xiv 228).

Josiah Smart M.A. 1744-1770.

Coll. 19 July 1744 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../34). D. by 29 March 1770 (B/A/1/ 22 p. 12).

Egerton Leigh M.A. 1770-1798.

Coll. 29 March 1770 (B/A/1/22 p. 12). Instal. 30 March (D30/2/1/8 f. 61). D. 17 Sept. 1798 (Gent. Mag. 1798, lxviii (2) 817).

[? Hugh Bailye M.A. 1822. Chancellor of Lichfield.

Said to hold preb. in 1822 (Clergy List 1822 p. xiii), but this is unconfirmed.]

Thomas Cowper M.A. ?-1823. Preb. of Weeford.

D. as preb. 9 Apr. 1823 (Gent. Mag. 1823, xciii (1) 571; B/A/1/29 p. 51).

Simeon Clayton M.A. 1823.

Coll. 9 May 1823 (B/A/1/29 p. 51). Instal. 10 May (D30/2/1/10 pp. 27-8). Preb. of Gaia Major in July.

Thomas Ross Bromfield M.A. 1823-1832.

Coll. 30 July 1823 (B/A/1/29 p. 55). Instal. 12 Sept. (D30/2/1/10 pp. 84-5). Preb. of Gaia Minor 1832.

Frederick Oakeley M.A. 1832-1845.

Coll. n.d. Jan. 1832 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../52). Instal. 11 Feb. (D30/2/1/10 pp. 209-10). Res. 28 Oct. 1845 (B/A/1/31 p. 27), on seceding to Rome.

George Buckeridge M.A. 1845-1854.

Coll. 10 Nov. 1845 (B/A/1/31 p. 31). Instal. 15 Nov. (D30/2/1/11 pp. 225-6). Res. 25 Apr. 1854 (B/A/1/32 pp. 13, 15).

Henry John Ellison M.A. 1854-1870.

Coll. 9 May 1854 (B/A/1/32 p. 15). Instal. 9 Sept. (D30/2/1/12 pp. 26-7). Apparently res. by 4 Feb. 1870 (D30/2/1/13 p. 118).

Footnotes

  • 1. Survey of Cath., followed by Le Neve-Hardy, gives George Boleyn D.D, as adm. 16 Nov. 1577 and as holding this preb. with the deanery, but no evidence has been found for this.
  • 2. Survey of Cath. and Le Neve-Hardy suggest that he held preb. of Dasset Parva, together with that of Tervin, until 1662.