Prebendaries: Stotfold

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 10, Coventry and Lichfield Diocese. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 2003.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

, 'Prebendaries: Stotfold', in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 10, Coventry and Lichfield Diocese, (London, 2003) pp. 60-62. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol10/pp60-62 [accessed 22 May 2024].

. "Prebendaries: Stotfold", in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 10, Coventry and Lichfield Diocese, (London, 2003) 60-62. British History Online, accessed May 22, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol10/pp60-62.

. "Prebendaries: Stotfold", Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 10, Coventry and Lichfield Diocese, (London, 2003). 60-62. British History Online. Web. 22 May 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol10/pp60-62.

PREBENDARIES OF STOTFOLD

Preb. valued 1535 at £5 0s 0d (Valor III 131).

Henry Sydall B.Cn. & C.L 1540-1548.

Coll. 1 Dec. 1540 (B/A/1/14 iii f. 22v). Instal. 7 Jan. 1541 (D30/2/1/4 f. 124v). Res. by 18 Jan. 1548 (B/A/1/14 iv f. 48).

Thomas Bolt 1548-1579.

Coll. 18 Jan. 1548 (B/A/1/14 iv f. 48). D. by 16 Oct. 1579 (B/A/1/15 f. 69).

Robert Sutton M.A. 1579-?

Pres. by William Tipley, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Richard [Sampson] to him, George Cox and Robert Sutton; instit. by abp's vicar-general sede vacante 16 Oct. 1579 (B/A/1/15 f. 69). Instal. 18 Oct. (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../1).

John Savage M.A. 1587-?

Coll. 9 Jan. 1587 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../6). Occ. 12 Oct. 1610 (D30/2/1/5 f. 36v).

William Rogerson B.D. 1613-?

Subscribed to Articles 1 Dec. 1613 (York, Borthwick Inst., Sub. Bk. 2 f. 21). Instal. 7 Feb. (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../11). Occ. 30 Oct. 1632 (Lamb., Reg. Abbot III f. 58).

William Ramsden M.A. 1635-?

Coll. 15 Dec. 1635 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../16). Instal. 18 Dec. (D30/2/1/6).

John Wolley M.A. 1660-1662.

Instal. 6 Sept. 1660 on mand. of Bp. Accepted [Frewen] (D30/2/1/7 f. 2). Leased out preb. 4 June 1661 to Geoffrey Glasier, registrar, and Ralph Wolley for 20 years (ibid. f. 24v). D. by 27 March 1662 (burial, Bromsgrove, St. John, Worcs.) (Worcs. R.O., PR Bromsgrove, St. John; B/A/1/17 i p. 3).

Thomas Brown M.A. 1662-1690.

Coll. 12 May 1662 (B/A/1/17 i p. 3). Depriv. 1 Feb. 1690 as a non-Juror (fn. 1) (Survey of Cath. II 442; cf. D30/2/1/7 f. 91v).

Richard Wood M.A. 1690-1734.

Coll. 9 Feb. 1690 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../23). Instal. 15 Feb. (D30/2/1/7 f. 91v). D. by 11 Oct. 1734 (burial, Gedling, Notts.) (Notts. R.O., PR Gedling; P.R.O., E 331 COV.../32).

Edmund Bateman M.A. 1734-1740.

Pres. by abp. of Canterbury; instit. 14 Nov. 1734 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../32). Chancellor of Lichfield 1740.

Richard Jackson M.A. 1741-1745.

Coll. 5 Dec. 1741 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../34). Instal. 11 Dec. (D30/2/1/8 f. 3). Preb. of Pipa Minor 1745.

Matthew Horbery D.D. 1745-1749.

Coll. 31 Aug. 1745 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../34). Preb. of Freeford and of Hansacre 1749, apparently on exch.

Prebs. of Stotfold and Tervin combined, in accordance with 4 & 5 Anne c. 33 (private Act).

Samuel Smallbrook M.A. 1749-1803. Preb. of Tervin.

Coll. to prebs. of Stotfold and Tervin 29 June 1749 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../35). Instal. 30 June (D30/2/1/8 f. 4v). D. 27 July 1803 (Gent. Mag. 1803, lxxiii (2) 791).

The prebs. of Stotfold and Tervin became the property of the fabric fund at this vacancy, in accordance with 37 Geo. III c. 20 (private Act).

Footnotes

  • 1. In accordance with Stat. 1 Will. & Mary c. 8 s. 7, by which the holders of any benefice who had not sworn allegiance to William and Mary were suspended 1 Aug. 1689, and depriv. 1 Feb. 1690.