Canons: Tenth prebend

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 3, Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester Dioceses. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1974.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

, 'Canons: Tenth prebend', in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 3, Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester Dioceses, (London, 1974) pp. 34-36. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol3/pp34-36 [accessed 24 May 2024].

. "Canons: Tenth prebend", in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 3, Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester Dioceses, (London, 1974) 34-36. British History Online, accessed May 24, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol3/pp34-36.

. "Canons: Tenth prebend", Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 3, Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester Dioceses, (London, 1974). 34-36. British History Online. Web. 24 May 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol3/pp34-36.

CANONS OF THE 10TH PREBEND, CANTERBURY

John Mylles or Warham (fn. 1) B.D. 1541-1565.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 8 Apr. 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 779 (5)). D. by 16 Jan. 1565 (Reg. Parker II 810).

William King M.A. 1565-1590.

Pres. by John Tamworth, gentleman, patron hac vice by virtue of queen's gr. 18 March 1563 and 21 March 1564 of pres. to next preb. of Canterbury in royal gift to fall vac.; instit. by abp. 19 Jan. 1565 (C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 521; C.P.R. 1563-6 p. 86; Reg. Parker II 810). D. 23 Sept. 1590 (m.i., formerly Windsor, Berks.) (Mon. St. George's Chap. pp. 122-3; Lamb., Reg. Whitgift 1 f. 488v).

Richard Byrde B.D. 1590-1609.

Pres. by William Woodhall of Walden, Essex, patron hac vice by virtue of queen's gr. of pres. to next preb. of Canterbury in royal gift to fall vac.; instit. by proxy by abp. 29 Sept. 1590 (Lamb., Reg. Whitgift 1 f. 488v). Mand. instal. s.d. (Reg. W f. 29v). D. by 19 June 1609 (burial, Canterbury cath.) (Register Booke p. 113; AC 1608-28 f. 3v).

George Hovenden M.A. 1609-1625.

Pres. by king 26 Sept. 1603 to next preb. of Canterbury in royal gift to fall vac. (P.R.O., C 66/1609; Lamb., Reg. Bancroft f. 294v; Cant. Inst. sede vac. p. 25). Instal. 27 June 1609 (sic) (AC 1608-28 f. 3v). But instit. by abp. recorded as 15 Dec. (Lamb., Reg. Bancroft ff. 294v-295). D. 25 Aug. 1625 (m.i., St. Mary the Virgin, Oxford) (Brit. Mus., Lansd. MS. 984 f. 63/39; Lamb., Reg. Abbot II f. 343r-v).

Accepted Frewen B.D. 1625-1644.

Pres. by king 8 Sept. 1620 to next preb. of Canterbury in royal gift to fall vac. (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1619-23 p. 176). Instit. by abp. 1 Sept. 1625 (Lamb., Reg. Abbot II f. 343r-v). Bp. of Coventry and Lichfield 1644.

Stephen Goffe D.D. ?-1660.

Probably pres. by king c. 1644. Entered Roman Ch., and joined Oratorians in Paris 1652 (Edward Hyde, earl of Clarendon, Hist. of the Rebellion, ed. W. D. Macray (Oxford, 1888) v 233). Depriv. of preb. by 20 May 1660 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 84; Reg. Z f. 206).

Peter Hardres D.D. 1660-1678.

Pres. by king 20 May 1660 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 84). Royal mand. instal. 9 July (Reg. Z f. 206; P.R.O., C 66/2917). D. by 15 July 1678 (burial, Canterbury cath.) (Register Booke p. 125; Lamb., Reg. Sancroft f. 374r-v). (fn. 2)

Maximilian de l'Angle M.A. 1678-1724.

Had king's promise of a preb. by 19 March 1675 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1675-6 p. 30). Warrant for pres. by king to this preb. 12 July 1678 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1678 p. 287; P.R.O., C 66/3201); pres. issued 19 July (Reg. 28 f. 352v). Instit. by abp. 24 July (Lamb., Reg. Sancroft f. 374r-v). D. 12 Nov. 1724 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1724, ix 48; P.R.O., C 66/3557) or 14 Nov. (m.i., Chartham, Kent) (C. Greenwood, An Epitome of County History, Kent (London, 1838) p. 302).

William Egerton D.C.L. 1724-1738.

Pres. by king 19 Nov. 1724 (P.R.O., C 66/3557). Instit. by abp. n.d. Nov. (P.R.O., E 331 Cant./508). Instal. 25 Nov. (AC 1711-26 f. 157v). D. 26 Feb. 1738 (m.i., Penshurst, Kent) (Reg. Roff. p. 915).

Samuel Shuckford M.A. 1738-1754.

Pres. by king issued and pubd. 18 March 1738 (P.R.O., C 66/3598; Lond. Gaz. no. 7684). Instit. by abp. 21 March (Lamb., Reg. Potter f. 266v). Instal. 23 March (AC 1727-46 f. 133r-v). D. 14 July 1754 (Gent. Mag. 1754, xxiv 340; Lamb., Reg. Herring f. 307).

John Davis M.A. 1755-1766.

Pres. by king pubd. 29 Apr. 1755; issued 7 May (Lond. Gaz. no. 9471; P.R.O., C 66/3648). Instit. by abp. 27 May (Lamb., Reg. Herring f. 307). Instal. 29 May (AC 1746-60 f. 105v). D. 8 Feb. 1766 (m.i., Canterbury cath.) (Mem. Inscr. Cant. p. 64; Lamb., Reg. Secker f. 327).

Lynford Caryl D.D. 1766-1781.

Pres. by king pubd. 1 March 1766 (Lond. Gaz. no. 10604). Instit. by abp. 6 March (Lamb., Reg. Secker f. 327). Instal. 8 March (AC 1761-75 p. 92). D. 18 June 1781 (Gent. Mag. 1781, li 295; Lamb., Reg. Cornwallis f. 455v).

Thomas Viner M.A. 1782-1804.

Pres. by king pubd. 23 Feb. 1782 (Lond. Gaz. no. 12272). Instit. by abp. 19 March (Lamb., Reg. Cornwallis f. 455v). Instal. 21 March (AC 1775-93 pp. 169-70). D. 5 Dec. 1804 (Gent. Mag. 1804, lxxiv (2) 1176; Lamb., Reg. Sutton II f. 1).

Walter Brown M.A. 1805-1833.

Pres. by king; instit. by abp. 26 Feb. 1805 (Lamb., Reg. Sutton II f. 1). Instal. 28 Feb. (AC 1794-1824 p. 162). D. 2 Nov. 1833 (Gent. Mag. 1834, civ (1) 115; Lamb., Reg. Howley p. 728).

Philip Hunt LL.D. 1833-1838.

Pres. by king pubd. 27 Nov. 1833 (Lond. Gaz. no. 19106). Instit. by abp. 6 Dec. (Lamb., Reg. Howley p. 728). Instal. 14 Dec. (AC 1824-54 p. 181). D. 17 Sept. 1838 (Gent. Mag. 1838, cviii (2) 561). Preb. vac. until stall suspended 1 Jan. 1841 in accordance with Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113.

Footnotes

  • 1. Formerly monk of Christ Church, Canterbury, and of Canterbury College, Oxford (Ant. Cant. pt. ii App. p. 52; Pantin, Cant. Coll. III 153).
  • 2. Le Neve-Hardy gives in error Edward Ladbroke, who was coll. 9 Feb. 1671 to the office of sixpreacher of Canterbury cath. (P.R.O., E 331 Cant./346).