Archdeacons: Winchester

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 3, Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester Dioceses. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1974.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

'Archdeacons: Winchester', in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 3, Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester Dioceses, ed. Joyce M Horn( London, 1974), British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol3/pp86-87 [accessed 23 July 2024].

'Archdeacons: Winchester', in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 3, Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester Dioceses. Edited by Joyce M Horn( London, 1974), British History Online, accessed July 23, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol3/pp86-87.

"Archdeacons: Winchester". Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 3, Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester Dioceses. Ed. Joyce M Horn(London, 1974), , British History Online. Web. 23 July 2024. https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol3/pp86-87.

ARCHDEACONS OF WINCHESTER

William Boleyn B.C.L. 1530-1552.

Coll. 20 Jan. 1530 (Reg. Thome Wolsey, ed. F. T. Madge and H. Chitty (Canterbury and York Soc., xxxii, 1926) p. 61). D. by 6 Feb. 1552 (burial, Stiffkey, Norf.) (Stiffkey parish reg., ex inf. the Bishop of Lynn).

John Philpot B.C.L. 1552-1554.

Compounded for first fruits 27 May 1552 (Reg. Gardiner p. 147). Depriv. by 12 March 1554 (ibid. p. 137) and burnt for heresy 18 Dec. 1555 (Wriothesley's Chronicle 11 132).

Stephen Cheston LL.B. 1554-1572.

Coll. 12 March 1554 (Reg. Gardiner p. 137). D. by 10 May 1572 (A/1/26 f. 94v).

John Ebden D.D. 1572-1575.

Coll. 1 June 1572 (A/1/26 f. 94v). Res. by 29 May 1575 (ibid. f. 103v).

Michael Reniger D.D. 1575-1609.

Coll. 29 May 1575 (A/1/26 f. 103v). D. 26 Aug. 1609 (m.i., Crawley, Hants) (F. W. Pledge, Crawley (privately printed, 1907) p. 159; A/1/29 f. 29v).

Ralph Barlow B.D. 1609-1631.

Pres. by William Chaderton, bp. of Lincoln, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of George Whitgift, executor of John Whitgift, late abp. of Canterbury, to whom gr. of next pres. made by bp. of Winchester as his option; instit. by bp. 30 Sept. 1609 (A/1/29 f. 29v). Instal. 3 Oct. (LB VII f. 128v). D. 20 July 1631 (CA 1622-45 f. 28v; A/1/30 f. 40v). (fn. 1)

Edward Burby M.A. 1631-1653.

Coll. 22 Sept. 1631 (A/1/30 f. 40v). Instal. 24 Sept. (LB XII f. 78v). D. 2 June 1653 (CA 1622-45 f. 83v).

George Roberts D.D. 1660-1661.

Pres. 3 Aug. 1660 by king, patron hac vice by lapse (P.R.O., C 66/2918). Instal. 9 Aug. (LB XIV pp. 4-5). D. by 17 March 1661 (burial, Hambleden, Bucks.) (T. Langley, Hist. and Ant. of the Hundred of Desborough (London, 1797) p. 261).

Thomas Gorges B.D. 1661-1666.

Coll. 16 March 1661 (P.R.O., E 331 Winch./1). Instal. by proxy 19 March (LB XV pp. 12-13). Res. by 26 Apr. 1666 (A/1/33 p. 7).

Walter Dayrell D.D. 1666-1684.

Coll. 26 Apr. 1666 (A/1/33 p. 7). Instal. 3 May (LB XV pp. 191-2). D. 29 March 1684 (Wood's Life and Times 111 92; A/1/33 p. 106).

Robert Sharrock D.C.L. 1684.

Coll. 18 Apr. 1684 (A/1/33 p. 106). Instal. 21 Apr. (LB XIX ff. 112v-113). D. 11 July (Wood's Life and Times 111 105; A/1/33 p. 110).

Thomas Clutterbuck D.D. 1684-1700.

Coll. 29 July 1684 (A/1/33 p. 110). D. by 16 Nov. 1700 (burial, St. Mary, Southampton) (Southampton Civic Record Office, PR 5/1/1 f. 47, St. Mary, Southampton, parish reg., ex inf. Miss S. D. Thomson; LB XXII f. 41).

George Fulham D.D. 1700-1702.

Coll. 16 Nov. 1700 (P.R.O., E 331 Winch./9). Instal. 17 Nov. (LB XXII f. 41). D. by 26 Nov. 1702 (ibid. f. 73v).

Ralph Brideoke M.A. 1702-1743.

Coll. 26 Nov. 1702 (P.R.O., E 331 Winch./9). Instal. 1 Dec. (LB XXII f. 73v). D. 25 March 1743 (Gent. Mag. 1743, xiii 163).

Robert Eden B.D. 1743-1749.

Coll. 12 Apr. 1743 (A/2/1 p. 3). Instal. 14 Apr. (LB XXVII f. 30). Res. by 15 Apr. 1749 (A/2/1 p. 81).

Nicholas Lechmere M.A. 1749-1750.

Coll. 20 Apr. 1749 (A/2/1 p. 81). Instal. 20 Apr. (LB XXVIII f. 50). Res. 10 Apr. 1750 (A/2/1 p. 93).

Robert Lowth M.A. 1750-1756.

Coll. 21 Aug. 1750 (A/2/1 p. 97). Instal. 29 Aug. (LB XXVIII ff. 77v-78). Res. by 15 Jan. 1756 (A/2/1 p. 155).

Robert Eden D.D. (again) 1756-1759.

Coll. 17 Jan. 1756 (A/2/1 p. 155). Instal. 19 Jan. (LB XXIX f. 66v). D. 11 July 1759 (m.i., Winchester cath.) (Winch. Cath. Mem. p. 249).

Thomas Balguy D.D. 1759-1795.

Coll. 23 July 1759 (A/2/1 p. 198). Instal. 28 July (LB XXIX f. 136). D. 19 Jan. 1795 (m.i., Winchester cath.) (Winch. Cath. Mem. p. 214).

Matthew Woodford M.A. 1795-1807.

Coll. 6 July 1795 (A/2/3 p. 170). Instal. 7 July (LB XXXII p. 458). D. 30 Sept. 1807 (Gent. Mag. 1807, lxxvii (2) 985).

Hon. Thomas de Grey M.A. 1807-1814.

Coll. 18 Dec. 1807 (A/2/4 p. 75). Instal. 24 Dec. (LB XXXIV p. 237). Res. 11 Aug. 1814, and became archdcn. of Surrey (A/2/4 p. 162).

Hon. Augustus George Legge (fn. 2) M.A. 1814-1819.

Coll. 2 Sept. 1814 (A/2/4 p. 164). Instal. 3 Sept. (LB XXXIV p. 510). Res. 6 Dec. 1819 (A/2/4 p. 224).

Gilbert Heathcote M.A. 1819-1829.

Coll. 9 Dec. 1819 (A/2/4 p. 224). Instal. s.d. (LB XXXV pp. 240-1). D. 19 Oct. 1829 (Gent. Mag. 1829, xcix (2) 571).

Charles James Hoare M.A. 1829-1847.

Coll. 16 Nov. 1829 (A/2/5). Instal. 28 Nov. (LB XXXVII pp. 250-1). Res. by 16 Nov. 1847, and became archdcn. of Surrey (A/2/6).

Joseph Cotton Wigram M.A. 1847-1860.

Coll. 16 Nov. 1847 (A/2/6). Instal. 22 Nov. (LB XLI p. 277). Bp. of Rochester 1860.

Footnotes

  • 1. Le Neve confuses him with Randolph Barlow who became abp. of Tuam in 1629 (cf. Cotton, Fasti Eccles. Hibern. IV 13-14).
  • 2. Given by Le Neve-Hardy, following P.R.O., E 331 Winch./31, as George Augustus Legge.