Prebendaries: Combe I

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 5, Bath and Wells Diocese. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1979.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

'Prebendaries: Combe I', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 5, Bath and Wells Diocese, (London, 1979), pp. 27-29. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol5/pp27-29 [accessed 12 June 2024].

. "Prebendaries: Combe I", in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 5, Bath and Wells Diocese, (London, 1979) 27-29. British History Online, accessed June 12, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol5/pp27-29.

. "Prebendaries: Combe I", Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 5, Bath and Wells Diocese, (London, 1979). 27-29. British History Online. Web. 12 June 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol5/pp27-29.

PREBENDARIES OF COMBE I

John Eye 1535.

Occ. c. 1535 (Valor 1 135). Occ. as a preb. of Wells May 1541 (Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 262).

William Midwynter ?-1557.

Compounded for first-fruits 24 March 1553 (P.R.O., E 334/4 f. 115v). D. by 15 Feb. 1557 (Reg. Bps. p. 148).

John Smith B.C.L. 1557-?

Coll. 15 Feb. 1557 (Reg. Bps. p. 148). ? Until preb. of Combe X 1563.

William Jones 1568-1589.

Compounded for first-fruits 17 Jan. 1568 (P.R.O., E 334/8 f. 132v). D. by 3 June 1589 (Som. Wills 11 81). (fn. 1)

William Marston B.C.L. 1589-?

Coll. 5 July 1589 (D/D/B Reg. 17 f. 19v). Instal. by proxy 20 Sept. (Cal. Wells 11 315). Occ. 25 Nov. 1591 (Wells charter).

Anthony Eglesfield M.A. 1599-1635.

Coll. 8 Dec. 1599 (D/D/Vc Box 9/2). Instal. s.d. (Cal. Wells 11 340). Alive 17 Jan. 1635 when son baptized at Chewton Mendip, Som. (PR Chewton Mendip). D. by 10 Oct. (D/D/B Reg. 20 pp. 20, 21).

William Bisse M.A. 1635-1661.

Coll. 24 Oct. 1635 (D/D/B Reg. 20 p. 21). Instal. s.d. (Cal. Wells 11 414). Preb. of Henstridge 1661.

John Carleil M.A. 1661-1668.

Coll. 1 Oct. 1661 (D/D/B Reg. 20 f. 95v). (fn. 2) D. by 15 Feb. 1668 (burial, Spaxton, Som.) (PRT Spaxton; CA 1666-83 p. 9).

Hamnet Ward M.D. 1668-1705.

Coll. 12 March 1668 (D/D/B Reg. 20 f. 124). Instal. s.d. (CA 1666-83 p. 9). D. 7 Aug. 1705 (m.i., Sturminster Newton, Dors.) (Hist. and Ant. Dorset iv 343; Cal. Wells 11 485).

Montague Wood M.A. 1705-1707.

Coll. 8 Sept. 1705 (D/D/B Reg. 25 f. 4). Instal. s.d. (Cal. Wells 11 485). Preb. of Shalford 1707.

Martin Strong M.A. 1707-1720.

Coll. 4 Nov. 1707 (D/D/B Reg. 25 f. 8v). Instal. s.d. (Cal. Wells 11 490). D. 17 Nov. 1720 (m.i., Yeovil, Som.) (Proc. Som. A. and N.H. Soc. lxxviii 112; Cal. Wells 11 504).

Robert Woodford B.C.L. 1720-1762.

Coll. 29 Nov. 1720 (D/D/B Reg. 25 f. 41). Instal. 1 Dec. (Cal. Wells 11 504). D. 4 Apr. 1762 (m.i., Yeovilton, Som.) (Hist. Som. 111 201; D/D/B Reg. 28 f. 6v).

Thomas Camplin D.C.L. 1762-1763.

Coll. 18 June 1762 (D/D/B Reg. 28 f. 6v). Instal. s.d. (CA 1761-77 p. 46). Preb. of Buckland Dinham 1763.

William Peter B.A. 1763-1798.

Coll. 25 Nov. 1763 (D/D/B Reg. 28 f. 16v). Instal. s.d. (CA 1761-77 p. 82). D. 9 Oct. 1798 (Gent. Mag. 1798, lxviii (2) 912; D/D/B Reg. 32 f. 168).

George Crossman D.C.L. 1799-1803.

Coll. 22 Feb. 1799 (D/D/B Reg. 32 f. 168). Instal. 23 Feb. (CA 1792-1817 p. 133). D. 1 Nov. 1803 (Gent. Mag. 1803, lxxiii (2) 1092; D/D/B Reg. 33 f. 8v).

Thomas Morgan 1804-1826.

Coll. 6 Jan. 1804 (D/D/B Reg. 33 f. 8v). Instal. 7 Jan. (CA 1792-1817 p. 279). Res. by 16 Dec. 1826 (D/D/B Reg. 34 f. 37v).

Samuel Blackall B.D. 1826-1842.

Coll. 16 Dec. 1826 (D/D/B Reg. 34 f. 37v). Instal. s.d. (CA 1817-32 p. 266). D. 11 March 1842 (Gent. Mag. 1842, new ser., xvii 560; D/D/B Reg. 35 f. 198).

Horace Faithfull Gray (fn. 3) M.A. 1842-1879.

Coll. 22 March 1842 (D/D/B Reg. 35 f. 198). Instal. s.d. (CA 1841-55 p. 20). D. 29 May 1879 (PR Pilton, Som., ex inf. Rev. J. W. Walker; D/D/B Reg. 40 f. 74r-v).

Footnotes

  • 1. Said, possibly in error, to have res. preb. of Combe X by 25 Sept. 1583 (Lamb., Reg. Whitgift 1 f. 333r-v).
  • 2. This entry is headed Combe III, but has Combe I in the margin. It seems probable that Combe III, which also occurs in the text of the entry, is a registrar's error.
  • 3. Given by Le Neve-Hardy as Gray Horace Faithful.