Prebendaries: Warminster or Luxville

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 5, Bath and Wells Diocese. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1979.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

'Prebendaries: Warminster or Luxville', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 5, Bath and Wells Diocese, (London, 1979), pp. 85-87. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol5/pp85-87 [accessed 17 June 2024].

. "Prebendaries: Warminster or Luxville", in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 5, Bath and Wells Diocese, (London, 1979) 85-87. British History Online, accessed June 17, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol5/pp85-87.

. "Prebendaries: Warminster or Luxville", Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 5, Bath and Wells Diocese, (London, 1979). 85-87. British History Online. Web. 17 June 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol5/pp85-87.

PREBENDARIES OF WARMINSTER OR LUXVILLE

Roger Edgeworth D.D. 1535.

Occ. c. 1535 (Valor 1 134). Possibly to d., 24 Dec. 1559/17 Jan. 1560 (P.R.O., PROB 11/43, PCC 34 Mellershe; Reg. Parker 1 172). (fn. 1)

Thomas Wightman 1560, 1574.

Compounded for first-fruits 25 Apr. 1560 (P.R.O., E 334/7 f. 60). Occ. 2 Apr. 1574 (D/D/Ca 48).

James Bisse M.A. 1583-1598.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 7 June 1583 to preb. vac. by d. of last incumbent (P.R.O., C 66/1225). Instit. by abp. 22 June (Lamb., Reg. Grindal f. 486). Instal. 28 June (Cal. Wells 11 304). Preb. of Compton Bishop 1598.

William Barker B.D. 1599.

Coll. 8 March 1599 (D/D/B Reg. 18 f. 13). Preb. of Dulcote in May.

James Bill B.D. 1599-1606.

Instal. by proxy 31 May 1599 (Cal. Wells 11 338-'James Bell'). D. by 5 Dec. 1606 (D/D/B Reg. 31 f. 13v).

John Still M.A. 1606-1623.

Coll. 5 Dec. 1606 (D/D/B Reg. 31 f. 13v). Instal. 15 Aug. 1607 (Cal. Wells 11 353). Exch. with Warner South for preb. of Combe V by 4 May 1623 (D/D/B Reg. 31 f. 36v; Cal. Wells 11 380).

Warner South B.C.L. 1623-?

By exch. Coll. 4 May 1623 (D/D/B Reg. 31 f. 36v). Instal. 26 May (Cal. Wells 11 380). Occ. 5 June 1634 (D/D/Vc Box 9/16).

Thomas Blanchflower M.A. 1660-1661.

Coll. 28 Nov. 1660 (D/D/B Reg. 20 f. 89v). D. by 1 Nov. 1661 (burial, Goathurst, Som.) (PR Goathurst, ex inf. Rev. R. S. Jones).

Richard Merry M.A. 1661-1669.

Coll. 7 Nov. 1661 (D/D/B Reg. 20 f. 97v). D. by 3 Apr. 1669 (CA 1666-83 p. 15; D/D/B Reg. 20 f. 128v).

John Potenger 1669-1677.

Coll. 3 Apr. 1669 (D/D/B Reg. 20 f. 128v). Instal. 5 Apr. (CA 1666-83 p. 15). D. by 10 May 1677 (burial, Croscombe, Som.) (PR Croscombe).

Robert Harsnett M.A. 1677-1690.

Coll. 25 Sept. 1677 (D/D/B Reg. 22 f. 27). Depriv. as non-Juror by 8 Nov. 1695 (presumably 1 Feb. 1690) (fn. 2) (D/D/B Reg. 24 f. 10).

James Taylor M.A. 1695-1734.

Pres. by king; instit. by bp. 8 Nov. 1695 (D/D/B Reg. 24 f. 10). Instal. s.d. (Cal. Wells 11 475). D. 13 Aug. 1734 (Gent. Mag. 1734, iv 452; D/D/B Reg. 26 f. 19v).

Francis Squire M.A. 1734-1750.

Coll. 13 Sept. 1734 (D/D/B Reg. 26 f. 19v). Instal. 14 Sept. (Cal. Wells 11 526). D. by 12 Feb. 1750 (burial, Wells cath.) (Wells Cath. Reg.; D/D/B Reg. 27 f. 21).

George Atwood M.A. 1750-1760.

Coll. 3 March 1750 (D/D/B Reg. 27 f. 21). Instal. 12 May (CA 1744-60 p. 124). Res. 16 July 1760 (D/D/Br).

Richard Cope M.A. 1760-1806.

Coll. 17 July 1760 (D/D/B Reg. 27 f. 72). Instal. s.d. (CA 1744-60 p. 304). Succeeded to baronetcy 7 May 1779 (Complete Baronetage, comp. G. E. Cokayne (Exeter, 1900-9) 1 37). D. 26 Nov. 1806 (Gent. Mag. 1806, lxxvi (2) 1176; D/D/B Reg. 33 f. 37v).

Frederick Beadon M.A. 1807-1809.

Coll. 7 May 1807 (D/D/B Reg. 33 f. 37v). Instal. 1 Aug. (CA 1792-1817 p. 371). Preb. of Compton Bishop 1809.

Anthony Hamilton M.A. 1810-1827.

Coll. 23 March 1810 (D/D/B Reg. 33 f. 54). Instal. 12 May (CA 1792-1817 p. 425). Archdcn. of Taunton 1827.

William Anthony FitzHugh M.A. 1828-1834.

Coll. 17 Apr. 1828 (D/D/B Reg. 34 f. 63v). Instal. 1 July (CA 1817-32 p. 361). Res. by 10 Jan. 1834 (D/D/B Reg. 34 f. 163v). (fn. 3)

Walter Kerr Hamilton M.A. 1834-1841.

Coll. 10 Jan. 1834 (D/D/B Reg. 34 f. 163v). Instal. 11 Jan. (CA 1832-40 p. 78). Res. by 28 Aug. 1841, on becoming treasurer of Salisbury (D/D/B Reg. 35 f. 184v).

Noel Thomas Ellison M.A. 1841-1858.

Coll. 28 Aug. 1841 (D/D/B Reg. 35 f. 184v). Instal. s.d. (CA 1841-55 p. 11). D. 12 Aug. 1858 (Gent. Mag. 1858, 3rd ser., v 312; D/D/B Reg. 37 f. 269).

Footnotes

  • 1. Edward Rogers, given by Le Neve-Hardy as preb. in 1542, was actually preb. of Worminster The same mistake is made in including George Upton, Lawrence Bodley, William Powell and Richard Powell.
  • 2. Cf. p. 3 n. 1.
  • 3. Le Neve-Hardy gives, in error, Frederick William Blomberg, as resigning this preb. by 10 Jan. 1834.