Prebendaries: Wedmore IV

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 5, Bath and Wells Diocese. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1979.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

'Prebendaries: Wedmore IV', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 5, Bath and Wells Diocese, (London, 1979), pp. 91-93. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol5/pp91-93 [accessed 13 June 2024].

. "Prebendaries: Wedmore IV", in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 5, Bath and Wells Diocese, (London, 1979) 91-93. British History Online, accessed June 13, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol5/pp91-93.

. "Prebendaries: Wedmore IV", Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 5, Bath and Wells Diocese, (London, 1979). 91-93. British History Online. Web. 13 June 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol5/pp91-93.

PREBENDARIES OF WEDMORE IV

William Horsey D.Cn.L. 1511-1543.

Instal. by proxy 5 June 1511 (Cal. Wells 11 226). D. by 13 Apr. 1543 (Reg. Bps. p. 101).

William Witherton B.D. 1543-?

Coll. 13 Apr. 1543 (Reg. Bps. p. 101). Probably to d., by 10 Jan. 1545 (ibid. p. 109).

John Best ?-1554.

Compounded for first-fruits 26 Jan. 1552 (P.R.O., E 334/4 f. 89). Depriv. 18 Apr. 1554 (D/D/Vc 66 f. 27).

M. William Strykket 1554-1557.

Coll. 24 May 1554 (Reg. Bps. p. 122). D. by 15 Feb. 1557 (ibid. p. 148).

John White 1557-?

Coll. 15 Feb. 1557 (Reg. Bps. p. 148). Preb. vac. 31 March 1561 (D/D/Ca 30 p. 11).

John Acanthim 1562-?

Pres. by queen 13 June 1562 (C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 416-'John Acanthinn'). Instit. 30 June 1563 (sic) (D/D/B Reg. 15 f. 12-'John Acanthim'). Compounded for firstfruits 15 Feb. 1563 (P.R.O., E 334/7 f. 188-'John Acantheims').

Nicholas Todde ?-1576.

Occ. 2 Apr. 1574 (D/D/Ca 48). D. by 30 Aug. 1576 (D/D/B Reg. 15 f. 47).

William Powell M.A. 1576-1583.

Coll. 30 Aug. 1576 (D/D/B Reg. 15 f. 47). Compounded for first-fruits 12 Nov. (P.R.O., E 334/9 f. 95v). Pres. by queen; instit. by bp. 25 June 1580 (D/D/B Reg. 15 f. 55v). Compounded for first-fruits 3 Feb. 1582 (P.R.O., E 334/10 f. 2v). Preb. of Worminster 1583.

Samuel Jennings B.A. 1584-?

Pres. by queen sede vacante; instit. by abp. 2 Feb. 1584 (Lamb., Reg. Whitgift 1 f. 339v). Instal. 20 March (Cal. Wells 11 306).

William Gilbert M.A. 1590-1602.

Instal. by proxy 6 Sept. 1590 (Cal. Wells 11 318). Res. by 27 June 1602 (D/D/B Reg. 18 f. 17v).

Robert Wright D.D. 1602-1614.

Coll. 27 June 1602 (D/D/B Reg. 18 f. 17v). Preb. of Henstridge 1614.

William Murray M.A. 1614-1622.

Instal. 28 Nov. 1614 (Cal. Wells 11 369). Bp. of Kilfenora 1622 (H. Cotton, Fasti Ecclesiae Hibernicae (Dublin, 1851-60) 1 503).

Vincent Pearce M.A. 1623-?

Coll. (fn. 1) 21 March 1623 (D/D/B Reg. 31 f. 36v).

Vincent Pearce D.D. (fn. 2) 1627-1632.

Coll. 13 July 1627 to preb. vac. by res. of last incumbent (P.R.O., E 331 B & W/3). Instal. 1 Oct. (Cal. Wells 11 387). Res. by 16 Aug. 1632, and presumably by 19 March (ibid. p. 395; P.R.O., E 331 B & W/4).

Gilbert Wimberley D.D. 1632-1653.

Coll. 19 March 1632 (P.R.O., E 331 B & W/4). Instal. 16 Aug. (Cal. Wells 11 395). D. by 25 Nov. 1653 (burial, St. Margaret, Westminster) (Mem. St. Margaret's, Westminster p. 635).

Jonathan Palmer M.A. 1660-1669.

Coll. 3 Dec. 1660 (D/D/B Reg. 20 f. 90). D. by 6 Feb. 1669 (buried 12 Feb., Henstridge, Som.) (CA 1666-83 p. 14; PRT Henstridge).

John Potenger 1669.

Coll. 6 Feb. 1669 (D/D/B Reg. 20 f. 127). Instal. s.d. (CA 1666-83 p. 14). Preb. of Warminster or Luxville in Apr.

Robert Gale M.A. 1669-1672.

Coll. 26 Apr. 1669 (D/D/B Reg. 20 f. 129). Instal. s.d. (CA 1666-83 p. 15). D. by 17 Feb. 1672 (ibid. p. 37).

Edwin Sandys M.A. 1672-1674.

Coll. 17 Feb. 1672 (D/D/B Reg. 21 f. 24). Instal. s.d. (CA 1666-83 p. 37). Preb. of Wanstrow 1674.

Joshua Lasher M.A. 1674-1679.

Coll. 4 May 1674 (D/D/B Reg. 22 p. 8). Instal. s.d. (CA 1666-83 p. 53). Preb. of Dinder 1679.

William Cuff M.A. 1679-1690.

Coll. 6 Aug. 1679 (D/D/B Reg. 22 f. 34v). Depriv. as non-Juror by 23 Nov. 1695 (presumably 1 Feb. 1690) (fn. 3) (D/D/B Reg. 24 f. 10).

William Hodges M.A. 1695-1703.

Pres. by king by lapse; instit. by bp. 23 Nov. 1695 (D/D/B Reg. 24 f. 10). Instal. s.d. (Cal. Wells 11 475). D. by 13 March 1703 (D/D/B Reg. 24 f. 22v).

William Crofts B.A. 1703-1709.

Coll. 13 March 1703 (D/D/B Reg. 24 f. 22v). Instal. 15 March (Cal. Wells 11 482). D. by 16 Dec. 1709 (ibid. p. 492).

William Lucy M.A. 1709-1720.

Coll. 17 Dec. 1709 (D/D/B Reg. 25 f. 16). Instal. 16 (sic) Dec. (Cal. Wells 11 492). Preb. of Wanstrow 1720.

Thomas Ford M.A. 1721-1731.

Coll. 18 Apr. 1721 (D/D/B Reg. 25 f. 42v). Instal. 13 May (Cal. Wells 11 505). Preb. of St. Decuman 1731.

Charles Gardiner B.D. 1731-1732.

Coll. 25 Jan. 1731 (D/D/B Reg. 26 f. 10v). Instal. s.d. (Cal. Wells 11 521). D. 26 Oct. 1732 (m.i., Trent, Dors., formerly Som.) (Hist. Som. 11 388; Cal. Wells 11 523).

Lawrence St. Lo D.D. 1733-1741.

Coll. 26 Jan. 1733 (D/D/B Reg. 26 f. 14). Instal. s.d. (Cal. Wells 11 523). D. 20 Oct. 1741 (m.i., Wells cath.) (Wells Cath. p. 103; D/D/B Reg. 26 f. 42v).

Alexander Mallet M.A. 1741-1775.

Coll. 6 Nov. 1741 (D/D/B Reg. 26 f. 42v). Instal. 7 Nov. (Cal. Wells 11 538). D. 19 Sept. 1775 (m.i., Maiden Newton, Dors.) (Hist. and Ant. Dorset 11 691; D/D/B Reg. 32 f. 6v).

John Pearse M.A. 1775-1795.

Coll. 30 Sept. 1775 (D/D/B Reg. 32 f. 6v). Instal. 3 Oct. (CA 1761-77 p. 359). D. by 19 Oct. 1795 (D/D/B Reg. 32 f. 141).

Henry Gould M.A. 1795-1839.

Coll. 19 Oct. 1795 (D/D/B Reg. 32 f. 141). Instal. 3 Dec. (CA 1792-1817 p. 59). D. 21 Aug. 1839 (Gent. Mag. 1839, new ser., xii 432; D/D/B Reg. 35 f. 134v).

John Thomas Trevelyan (fn. 4) M.A. 1840-1844.

Coll. 8 Oct. 1840 (D/D/B Reg. 35 f. 134v). Instal. 9 Oct. (CA 1832-40 p. 375). D. 16 Aug. 1844 (Gent. Mag. 1844, new ser., xxii 438; D/D/B Reg. 36 f. 19).

Henry Blayds (fn. 5) 1844-1874.

Coll. 9 Nov. 1844 (D/D/B Reg. 36 f. 19). Instal. s.d. (CA 1841-55 p. 68). Changed name to Calverley 1852 (Lond. Gaz. no. 21309). D. 28 July 1874 (The Times, 30 July; D/D/B Reg. 39 f. 237r-v).

Footnotes

  • 1. Sic. Should have been pres. by king after promotion of previous holder to bpc.
  • 2. This is probably a different man from the previous holder.
  • 3. See p. 3 n. 1.
  • 4. Given by Le Neve-Hardy as Thomas Trevelyan.
  • 5. Given by Le Neve-Hardy as Henry Blayas.