Prebendaries: Whitchurch

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 5, Bath and Wells Diocese. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1979.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

'Prebendaries: Whitchurch', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 5, Bath and Wells Diocese, (London, 1979), pp. 95-97. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol5/pp95-97 [accessed 16 June 2024].

. "Prebendaries: Whitchurch", in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 5, Bath and Wells Diocese, (London, 1979) 95-97. British History Online, accessed June 16, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol5/pp95-97.

. "Prebendaries: Whitchurch", Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 5, Bath and Wells Diocese, (London, 1979). 95-97. British History Online. Web. 16 June 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol5/pp95-97.

PREBENDARIES OF WHITCHURCH

John FitzJames B.A. ?-1554.

Gr. by bp. 9 Dec. 1536 to Sir John FitzJames (chief justice of the King's Bench) of next pres. (Cal. Wells 11 246). John FitzJames probably pres. on d. of previous holder, John Claymonde, who d. 19 Nov. 1537 (A. Wood, Colleges and Halls in Oxford, ed. J. Gutch (Oxford, 1786-90) 1 395, 401-2). FitzJames occ. 5 March 1541 (Cal. Wells 11 253). Archdcn. of Taunton 1554.

George Cooper (fn. 1) 1554-1627.

Pres. by Edmund Martin, esquire, and Thomas Barbor, gentleman, executors of the will of Sir Thomas Audley, late chancellor of England, to whom gr. of next pres. made by bp. 1 July 1541 and conf. by dean and chapter 14 Apr. 1545; instit. by bp. by proxy 15 Oct. 1554 (Cal. Wells 11 253; Reg. Bps. p. 134-'George Cupper'). (fn. 2) D. by 6 Feb. 1627 (Lamb., Reg. Abbot 11 f. 216v).

John Harris D.D. 1627-1631.

Pres. 6 Feb. 1627 by abp. Abbot to whom gr. of next pres. made by bp. 5 Oct. 1626 (Lamb., Reg. Abbot 11 ff. 103, 216v). Instit. by bp. 12 Feb. (P.R.O., E 331 B & W/3). Instal. 2 March (Cal. Wells 11 386). Res. by 26 May 1631 (ibid. p. 393).

James Wedderburn D.D. 1631-1636.

Coll. 26 May 1631 (P.R.O., E 331 B & W/4). Instal. s.d. (Cal. Wells 11 393). Bp. of Dunblane 1636 (R. Keith, Hist. Catalogue of the Scottish Bishops, ed. M. Russel (Edinburgh, 1824) p. 182).

Thomas Rowe B.D. 1636-1639.

Pres. by king Apr. 1636 (fn. 3) (P.R.O., C 66/2725). Instit. by bp. 30 June 1638 (D/D/B Reg. 20 p. 39). Instal. 1 July (Cal. Wells 11 419). D. by 8 March 1639 (burial, Tring, Herts.) (Hertfordshire Record Office, PR Tring; D/D/B Reg. 20 p. 50).

William Peirs M.A. 1639-1643.

Coll. 30 March 1639 (D/D/B Reg. 20 p. 50). Instal. 10 Apr. (Cal. Wells 11 421). Archdcn. of Taunton 1643.

Gerard Verrier M.A. 1644-?

Coll. 28 March 1644 (D/D/B Reg. 20 f. 74v).

Henry Hampson M.A. 1660-1665.

Coll. 19 Sept. 1660 (D/D/B Reg. 20 f. 84 (2)v). D. by 17 July 1665 (Cal. Wells 11 436; D/D/B Reg. 20 f. 116).

John Vannam M.A. 1665-1721.

Coll. 17 July 1665 (D/D/B 20 f. 116). Instal. 22 July (Cal. Wells 11 436). D. 13 July 1721 (m.i., Bibury, Glos.) (New Hist. Gloucestershire p. 287; Cal. Wells 11 505).

George Atwood B.D. 1721-1726.

Coll. 26 July 1721 (D/D/B Reg. 25 f. 43). Instal. 27 July (Cal. Wells 11 505). Archdcn. of Taunton 1726.

John Potter M.A. 1726-1739.

Coll. 20 Dec. 1726 (D/D/B Reg. 25 f. 59). Instal. s.d. (Cal. Wells 11 515). D. by 20 May 1739 (D/D/B Reg. 26 f. 36).

Thomas Jenkins M.A. 1739-1762.

Coll. 20 May 1739 (D/D/B Reg. 26 f. 36). Instal. 25 May (Cal. Wells 11 535). D. by 15 Oct. 1762 (D/D/B Reg. 28 f. 9).

Henry Willes M.A. 1762-1772.

Coll. 15 Oct. 1762 (D/D/B Reg. 28 f. 9). Instal. s.d. (CA 1761-77 p. 51). D. 8 Aug. 1772 (Gent. Mag. 1772, xlii 391; D/D/B Reg. 28 f. 90).

Theophilus Leigh D.D. 1773-1785.

Coll. 16 Jan. 1773 (D/D/B Reg. 28 f. 90). Instal. 13 Feb. (CA 1761-77 p. 292). D. 3 Jan. 1785 (m.i., Adlestrop, Glos.) (Hist. Collections Glouc. 1 25; D/D/B Reg. 32 f. 71).

John Gooch M.A. 1785-1823.

Coll. 26 Feb. 1785 (D/D/B Reg. 32 f. 71). Instal. s.d. (CA 1777-92 p. 190). D. 14 July 1823 (Gent. Mag. 1823, xciii (2) 84; D/D/B Reg. 33 f. 196v).

George May Coleridge B.A. 1823-1847.

Coll. 9 Aug. 1823 (D/D/B Reg. 33 f. 196v). Instal. s.d. (CA 1817-32 p. 122). D. 5 June 1847 (Gent. Mag. 1847, new ser., xxviii 328; P.R.O., E 331 B & W/41).

Frederick Jeremiah Smith M.A. 1848-1884.

Coll. 21 Oct. 1848 (P.R.O., E 331 B & W/41). Instal. 6 Jan. 1849 (CA 1841-55 p. 153). D. 30 Oct. 1884 (The Times, 3 Nov.; D/D/B Reg. 40 ff. 199v-200).

Footnotes

  • 1. Given by Le Neve-Hardy as George Cappere. Despite the length of tenure of this preb., it was the same man who held it throughout. He was ordained 11 Feb. 1574 and coll. 14 Oct. 1554 (D/D/Vc Box 9/2). This suggests he was very young at the time of his coll. No evidence has been found for Henry Russell, given by Le Neve-Hardy as preb. in 1581, and Cooper occurs regularly.
  • 2. Gr. by bp. 12 June 1559 to Richard Bourne, citizen of London, and Richard Snowe of Wells, notary public, of next pres. to prebs. of Whitchurch and Whitelackington; conf. by dean and chapter 18 June (Cal. Wells 11 281).
  • 3. Day illegible.