Canons : Fourth prebend

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 7, Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester Dioceses. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1992.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

'Canons : Fourth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 7, Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester Dioceses, (London, 1992), pp. 121-123. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol7/pp121-123 [accessed 13 June 2024].

. "Canons : Fourth prebend", in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 7, Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester Dioceses, (London, 1992) 121-123. British History Online, accessed June 13, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol7/pp121-123.

. "Canons : Fourth prebend", Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 7, Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester Dioceses, (London, 1992). 121-123. British History Online. Web. 13 June 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol7/pp121-123.

CANONS OF THE 4TH PREBEND, WORCESTER

Henry Jolliffe B.D. 1542-1559.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 24 Jan. 1542 (L. & P. XVII no. 71 (28)). Depriv. by 11 Dec. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 258).

Augustine Bradbridge B.A. 1559.

Pres. by queen 11 Dec. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 258).

Thomas Windybanke (fn. 1) 1560-1607.

Pres. by queen 24 Nov. 1560, on depriv. of Henry Jolliffe, with lic. of nonresidence (C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 61). Occ. 4 Apr. 1577 (Lamb., Reg. Grindal f. 32). Knighted 1603 (W.A. Shaw, Knights of England (London, 1906) II 115). D. by 25 Nov. 1607 (burial, St. Martin in the Fields, Mdx.) (Reg, of St. Martin in the Fields, Mdx., ed. T. Mason (London, 1898) p. 158).

John Archbold M.A. 1607-1623.

Pres. by king 29 June (sic) 1607 (P.R.O., C 66/1747). Occ. in chapter 25 Nov. (A 75 f. 16). Possession disputed c.2 Oct. 1608 by Richard Thornton, who had a royal grant 10 Aug. 1603 of next vac. preb. (ibid. f. 21r-v; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1603- 10 p. 30), but this ineffective. Archbold d. as preb. 25 Nov./16 Dec. 1623 (ibid. ff. 81v-82; Cal S.P. Dom. 1623-5 p. 130).

Francis Charlet M.A. 1623-1653.

Warrant 30 June 1604 for pres. by king to next vac. preb. (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1603- 10 p. 126); issued 5 July (P.R.O., C 66/1651; B 1753). Instal. 22 Dec. 1623 (A 65 f. 7v). D. Apr. 1653 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1655-6 p. 60).

William Dowdeswell D.C.L. 1660-1671.

Pres. by king 30 July 1660, after petitioning for this preb. (P.R.O., C 66/2917; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 86). Subscribed to Articles before instal. 7 Aug. (A 116 f. 7v). D. by 2 May 1671; buried 23 May (P.R.O., C 66/3125; Wilts. R.O., PR Brinkworth)

George Benson D.D. 1671-1692.

Pres. by king 2 May 1671 (P.R.O., C 66/3125). Subscribed to Articles before instal. 16 June (A 116 ff. 12Bv, 73). D. 24 Aug. 1692 (m.i., Hereford cath.) (J. Duncumb and W.H. Cooke, Hist. and Ant. Hereford (Hereford and London, 1804-92) I 548; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1691-2 p. 432).

Richard Bentley M.A. 1692-1700.

Warrant 2 Sept. 1692 for pres. by king and queen (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1691-2 p. 432); issued 4 Oct. (A 70 f. 34). Instit. 8 Oct. (BA.2648/10 (iii) p. 110). Instal. s.d. (A 70 f. 35r-v). Res. 4 Jan. 1700, on appointment to mastership of Trinity College, Cambridge (Diary of Francis Evans p. 14; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1699-1700 p. 362).

John Laughton M.A. 1700-1712.

Warrant 22 Jan. 1700 for pres. by king (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1699-1700 p. 362); issued 29 Jan. (A 70 f. 43v). Instit. 3 Feb. (BA.2648/10 (iii) p. 142). Instal. 22 May (A 70 f. 45). D. 4 Sept. 1712 (Diary of Edward Rud, ed. H.R. Luard (Cambridge, 1860) p. 8; BA.2648/10 (iii) p. 204).

William Lloyd D.D. 1714-1719.

Pres. by king 12 Nov. 1714 (A 70 f. 62r-v). Instit. 16 Nov. (BA.2648/10 (iii) p. 204). Instal. 20 Nov. (A 70 f. 64). D. 23 Sept. 1719 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1719, iv 37, 41; BA.2648/10 (iii) p. 223).

George Lavington B.C.L. 1719-1731.

Pres. by king 18 Nov. 1719 (A 70 f. 74). Instit. 23 Nov. (BA.2648/10 (iii) p. 223). Instal. s.d. (A 70 f. 76). Res. by 24 Dec. 1731, on becoming canon residentiary of St. Paul's (Lond. Gaz. no. 7050).

Samuel Green M.A. 1731-1747.

Pres. by king pubd. 24 Dec. 1731 (Lond. Gaz. no. 7050); issued 10 Jan. 1732 (P.R.O., C 66/3584; A 70 f. 97). Instit. 19 Jan. (BA.2648/11 (i) f. 20). Instal. 20 Jan. (A 70 f. 97v). D. 25 Oct. 1747 (m.i., Worcester cath.) (Green, Hist. & Ant. Worcester II p. xxv).

Robert Eden B.D. 1747-1756.

Pres. by king issued 12 Nov. 1747 (P.R.O., C 66/3623; A 70 f. 121v); pubd. 14 Nov. (Lond. Gaz. no. 8692). Instit. 17 Nov. (BA.2648/11 (i) f. 73; cf. A 70 f. 121v). Instal. 18 Nov. (A 70 f. 122). Res. by 14 Jan. 1756, on becoming archdcn. of Winchester (P.R.O., C 66/3650).

Benjamin Newcombe M.A. 1756-1767.

Pres. by king 14 Jan. 1756 (P.R.O., C 66/3650; A 70 f. 128v). Instit. 20 Jan. (BA.2648/11 (i) f. 94v). Instal. by proxy 26 Jan. (A 70 f. 132v). Res. by 11 Nov. 1767, on becoming dean of Rochester (A 70 f. 149; BA.2648/11 (ii) f. 28).

William Stockwood M.A. 1767-1768.

Pres. by king 11 Nov. 1767 (A 70 f. 149). Instit. 16 Nov. (BA.2648/11 (ii) f. 28). Instal. 17 Nov. (A 70 f. 149v). Res. by 5 July 1768, on becoming canon of Westminster (Lond. Gaz. no. 10847).

William Arden M.A. 1768.

Pres. by king pubd. 5 July 1768 (Lond. Gaz. no. 10847); issued 19 July (A 70 f. 151). Instit. 31 Aug. (BA.2648/11 (ii) f. 32). Instal. 1 Sept. (A 70 f. 152v). D. 25 Oct. (Gent. Mag. 1768, xxxviii 542).

John Young M.A. 1768-1786.

Pres. by king issued 8 Nov. 1768 (A 70 f. 153); pubd. 12 Nov. (Lond. Gaz. no. 10884). Instit. s.d. (BA.2648/11 (ii) f. 33). Instal. 17 Nov. (A 70 f. 154). D. 20 May 1786 (Gent. Mag. 1786, lvi (2) 442).

Richard Kilvert M.A. 1786-1817.

Pres. by king issued 1 July 1786 (A 71 p. 55); pubd. s.d. (Lond. Gaz. no. 12764). Instit. 7 July (BA.2648/11 (ii) f. 106v). Instal. 8 July (A 71 pp. 57-9). D. 7 Dec. 1817; buried Worcester cath. (PR Hartlebury; Lond. Gaz. no. 17321).

Henry Anthony Pye M.A. 1818-1839.

Pres. by king pubd. 10 Jan. 1818 (Lond. Gaz. no. 17321). Instit. 24 Jan. (BA.2648/12 (i) f. 84). Subscribed to Articles before instal. s.d. (A 116 f. 62). D. 25 March 1839 (Gent. Mag. 1839, new ser. xi 551). Stall suspended in accordance with Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 s. 8.

Footnotes

  • 1. A layman, in the service of the queen. He became one of the four clerks of the signet (C.P.R. 1566-7 no. 924; C.P.R. 1574-5 no. 3276).