Canons : Sixth prebend

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 7, Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester Dioceses. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1992.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

'Canons : Sixth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 7, Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester Dioceses, (London, 1992), pp. 125-126. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol7/pp125-126 [accessed 13 June 2024].

. "Canons : Sixth prebend", in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 7, Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester Dioceses, (London, 1992) 125-126. British History Online, accessed June 13, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol7/pp125-126.

. "Canons : Sixth prebend", Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 7, Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester Dioceses, (London, 1992). 125-126. British History Online. Web. 13 June 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol7/pp125-126.

CANONS OF THE 6TH PREBEND, WORCESTER

Roger Neckham or Cratford (fn. 1) D.D. 1542-1558.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 24 Jan. 1542 (L. & P. XVII no. 71 (28)). D. by 18 March 1558 (BA.2648/9 (iv) p. 71).

William Turnbull B.C.L. 1558.

Coll. 18 March 1558 (BA.2648/9 (iv) p. 71). Canon of the 10th preb. in Oct.

Robert Shaw B.D. 1558-1561.

Coll. 22 Oct. 1558 (BA. 2648/9 (iv) p. 75). Depriv. by 7 Oct. 1561 (C.P.R. 1560-3 pp. 100, 303).

Thomas Norley M.A. 1561-1570.

Pres. by queen 12 Dec. 1561 (C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 303). Instit, by proxy 20 Dec. (BA. 2648/9 (iv) p. 84. D. 13/15 July 1570 (P.R.O., PROB 11/52, PCC 23 Lyon - 'Thomas Morley'; C.P.R. 1569-72 no. 119).

John Ellis 1570-1576.

Pres. by queen 4 Aug. 1570 (C.P.R. 1569-72 no. 119). Instit. 22 Aug. (P.R.O., E 331 Worc./l). D. by 27 Feb. 1576 (C.P.R. 1575-8 nos. 493, 470).

Richard Harris M.A. 1576-1614/15.

Pres. by queen 27 March 1576 (C.P.R. 1575-8 no. 470). D. 8 Aug. 1614/2 March 1615 (P.R.O., PROB 11/125, PCC 24 Rudd).

Eustace Moor B.D. 1615-1629.

Pres. by king to next vac. preb. 11 Nov. 1603 (B 1742). Instal. 15 Feb. 1615 (A 65 f. 3v). D. 2 March 1629 (Somerset R.O., PR Barwick, ex inf. Dr. R.W. Dunning; A 116 f. 4v).

Samuel Fell D.D. 1629-1638. Lady Margaret Professor of Divinity.

Pres. by king 5 July 1627 to the Lady Margaret Professorship of Divinity at Oxford University, to which the next vac. preb. of Worcester is to be annexed (P.R.O., C 66/2414; A 65 f. 11r-v). Subscribed to Articles before instal. as canon of the 6th preb. 20 May 1629 (A 116 f. 4v), and preb. annexed to professorship (A 70 f. 6). Dean of Lichfield 1638.

Thomas Lawrence D.D. 1638-1657/8. Lady Margaret Professor of Divinity.

Instal. by proxy 17 March 1638 (A 65 ff. 18-19). D. 2 Nov. 1657 / 14 Oct. 1658 (P.R.O., PROB 11/283, PCC Wootton f. 585). (fn. 2)

Thomas Barlow D.D. 1660-1675. Lady Margaret Professor of Divinity.

Subscribed to Articles before instal. 23 Oct. 1660 (A 116 f. 9). Bp. of Lincoln 1675.

John Hall D.D. 1676-1691. Lady Margaret Professor of Divinity.

El. professor 27 May 1676 (A 70 f. 6). Instal. as canon 16 June (ibid. ff. 6v- 7v). Bp. of Bristol 1691.

Henry Maurice D.D. 1691. Lady Margaret Professor of Divinity.

El. professor 18 July 1691 (A 70 f. 32). Instal. as canon 1 Aug. (ibid. f. 32r-v). D. 30 Oct. (m.i., Jesus College, Oxford) (J. Le Neve, Monumenta Anglicana, 1650-1718 (London, 1719) pp. 167-8).

Thomas Sykes B.D. 1691-1705. Lady Margaret Professor of Divinity.

El. professor 6 Nov. 1691 (A 70 f. 33). Instal. as canon 18 Nov. (ibid. f. 33r-v). D. 14 Dec. 1705 (m.i., Trinity College, Oxford) (Survey of Cath. 1676).

John Wynne B.D. 1705-1715. Lady Margaret Professor of Divinity.

El. professor 20 Dec. 1705 (A 70 f. 51). Instal. as canon 15 March 1706 (ibid. f. 51v). Bp. of St. Asaph l715.

William Delaune D.D. 1715-1728. Lady Margaret Professor of Divinity.

El. professor 18 Feb. 1715 (A 70 f. 64v). Instal. as canon 4 March (ibid. f. 65). D. 23 May 1728 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1728, xiii 29).

Thomas Jenner B.D. 1728-1768. Lady Margaret Professor of Divinity.

El. professor 28 May 1728 (A 70 f. 93). Instal. as canon 15 June (ibid. f. 93v). D. 12 Jan. 1768 (Gent. Mag. 1768, xxxviii 47).

Thomas Randolph D.D. 1768-1783. Lady Margaret Professor of Divinity.

El. professor 22 Jan. 1768 (A 70 f. 150). Instal. as canon 8 Feb. (ibid. f. 150v). D. 24 March 1783 (Gent. Mag. 1783, liii (1) 274).

Timothy Neve D.D. 1783-1798. Lady Margaret Professor of Divinity.

El. professor 31 March 1783 (A 71 p. 47). Instal. as canon 23 Apr. (ibid. pp. 48-9). D. 1 Jan. 1798 (Gent. Mag. 1798, lxviii (1) 85).

Septimus Collinson D.D. 1798-1827. Lady Margaret Professor of Divinity.

El. professor 8 Jan. 1798 (A 71 pp. 89-90). Instal. as canon 19 Jan. (ibid. pp. 90-1). D. 24 Jan. 1827 (Gent. Mag. 1827, xcvii (1) 178).

Godfrey Faussett B.D. 1827-1840. Lady Margaret Professor of Divinity.

Subscribed to the Articles before instal. 31 Jan. (A 116 f. 77). Professorship detached from 6th preb. of Worcester and annexed to a preb. of Christ Church, Oxford, where he was instal. 19 Aug. 1840 (Oxford, Christ Church Muniments, Dean and Chapter i b 10 f. 29), and stall suspended in accordance with Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 ss. 5, 8.

Footnotes

  • 1. Formerly a monk of Worcester (P.R.O., 7th Rept. app. ii 305; D 366 f. 31).
  • 2. During the Interregnum, Francis Cheynell B.D. was el. Lady Margaret Professor 4 Aug. 1648 and Henry Wilkinson D.D. 20 July 1652 (A. Wood, Colleges and Halls in Oxford, ed. J. Gutch (Oxford, 1786-90) II 832), but neither was instal. as canon.