Canons (to 1660): Third prebend

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 7, Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester Dioceses. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1992.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

, 'Canons (to 1660): Third prebend', in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 7, Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester Dioceses, (London, 1992) pp. 73-74. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol7/pp73-74 [accessed 22 May 2024].

. "Canons (to 1660): Third prebend", in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 7, Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester Dioceses, (London, 1992) 73-74. British History Online, accessed May 22, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol7/pp73-74.

. "Canons (to 1660): Third prebend", Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 7, Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester Dioceses, (London, 1992). 73-74. British History Online. Web. 22 May 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol7/pp73-74.

CANONS OF THE 3RD PREBEND, WESTMINSTER

Edward Layton D.D. 1540-1547.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 17 Dec. 1540 (L. & P. XVI no. 379 (30)). Res. by 18 Apr. 1547 (C.P.R. 1547-8 p. 215).

Edward Keble M.A. 1547-1554.

Pres. by king 20 Apr. 1547 (C.P.R. 1547-8 p. 215). Instit. 25 May (Guildhall MS. 9531/12 f. 246). Instal. 15 June (CA 1 f. 272v). Depriv. 30 March 1554 (W.A.M. no. 37451; C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 383).

John Baker B.D. 1554-1556.

Pres. by queen 9 Apr. 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 383). Instal. 12 Apr. (CA 1 f. 273v). Secular chapter abolished 26 Sept. 1556 (Reg. III f. 307).

John Hardyman D.D. 1560-1561.

Apptd. by queen at refoundation of secular chapter 21 May 1560 (C.P.R. 1558- 60 p. 397). Mand. for instal. 21 June; instal. by abp. and others 30 June (ibid. p. 438; Reg. Parker I 348-51). Res. by 16 Nov. 1561 (C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 176) or 'lost his place' (W.A.M. no. 6495).

Percival Wiborne M.A. 1561-1606.

Pres. by queen 16 Nov. 1561 (C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 176). D. 23 Apr. / 16 May 1606 (P.R.O., PROB 11/107, PCC 34 Stafford).

John Fox B.D. 1606-1623.

Conf. 7 June 1603 of Fox's pres. to a preb. of Westminster (P.R.O., C 66/1622). Instal. in this preb. 6 May 1606 (W.A.M. no. 6495). D. 22/27 Sept. 1623 (P.R.O., PROB 11/142, PCC 99 Swann; Westminster Abbey Reg. p. 121).

John Wilson D.D. 1623-1635.

Pres. by king 7 July 1623 to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/2320). Instal. in this preb. n.d. Oct. (W.A.M. no. 6495). Res. by 18 Feb. 1635 (P.R.O., C 66/2677), but d. 19 Feb. (m.i., St. Peter, Nottingham) (Thoroton's Hist. of Nottinghamshire, ed. J. Throsby (Nottingham, 1790) II 91).

Matthew Wren D.D. 1635-1638. Bp. of Hereford elect.

Pres. by king 18 Feb. 1635 (P.R.O., C 66/2677). Instal. 21 Feb. (W.A.M. no. 6495). Trans. to Norwich 1635, but continued to hold this preb. until trans. to Ely 1638.

Richard Steward D.C.L. 1638-1645.

Pres. by king 24 Apr. 1638 (P.R.O., C 66/2796). Occ. in chapter 13 Dec. in succ. to Matthew Wren (CA 2 f. 67v). Dean 1645.