Notes and Errata

Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII, Volume 10, January-June 1536. Originally published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1887.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.


'Notes and Errata', in Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII, Volume 10, January-June 1536, ed. James Gairdner( London, 1887), British History Online [accessed 24 July 2024].

'Notes and Errata', in Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII, Volume 10, January-June 1536. Edited by James Gairdner( London, 1887), British History Online, accessed July 24, 2024,

"Notes and Errata". Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII, Volume 10, January-June 1536. Ed. James Gairdner(London, 1887), , British History Online. Web. 24 July 2024.


Notes and Errata.

24. This paper is clearly of a few weeks' later date. Its place in the volume was unluckily altered at the last moment in consequence of the reference in the despatch of Bonner and Cavendish, 14 Feb. (No. 303), to a former letter of Jan. 3, speaking of the rumor of the king of Sweden's death.
108, 1. 2, "here." Melancthon was then at Wittenberg. See No. 112.
164 ii., at end, for "Pp. 3" read "Pp. 2."
166, 1. 6, for "when" read "where."
170, 1. 2, for "talked very big" read "had a long conversation."
213. See Vol. VIII., No. 77, which is really of the year 1536. Ric. Lyst was presented by Mr. Wendy to the vicarage of St. Dunstan's in the West on the 5th Feb. 1535 [6]. See Newcourt, I. 337.
226 (35), for "30 June," in date, read "30 Jan."
230, margin, for "R. M." read "B. M."
246 (6), for "Pp. 9" read "Pp. 10;" and (10), for "Pp. 8" read "Pp. 9."
251, ll. 2, 3. Remove the comma after "Raynolds" and place it after "William" (the name being Raynolds William).
282, ll. 2, 3, "four bishops and as many abbots." For the names of these bishops and abbots see No. 284.
297. The writer of this letter is not unlikely to be Ghinucci, and the mutilated name on the second line may have been "domino Ricar[dino]." See Vol. IX., 728, where the mutilated passages at the beginning seem to correspond with the tenor of this letter. The name, however, would appear to be Robert Ricardine, not Richard. See Vol. IX., No. 1021, note.
317, 1. 2, for "hers" read "his."
344, for "Yorkshire" read "Lanc., York dioc."
353. The lacunæ in ll. 1, 2, may be supplied thus:—"which I sent [by Peter Molle], the merchant of Hamburg, bearingdate the 3d [of this present]." See No. 240.
364 (1), for "Pp. 33" (p. 143) read "Pp. 31. In parchment cover with title."
368, p. 146, ll. 3, 5, for "Brescia" read "Bresse" (in the original Italian "La Brescia").
376–7. The real date of these letters seems to be in the beginning of Sept. 1535. See Vol. IX., Nos. 232, 365, 391.
392 (5). Insert after the date "Del. Westm., 1 Feb."
392 (28). The P.S. is slightly mutilated.
392 (48), l. 11, for "Bethen" read "Blethyn."
392 (49). "London" dioc. So on the Patent roll. The place must be South Normanton in Derbyshire. See Valor. Eccl. iii. 179.
419, 1. 7, for "Knygnton" read "Knyght."
419, l. 8, for "bp. of London" read "Dr. London" (see No. 411). The title in the original Latin "D. London" is in itself ambiguous.
437, l. 15, for "through" read "into."
437, l. 18, for "duke of Milan" read "duke [of Savoy]."
447, l. 2, for "for" read "from."
476, l. 1, for "Paisley" read "Prisley."
561. "I have not written to you for a long time, having been absent from my garrison." This is inconsistent with the fact that Nos. 493 and 540 are by the same writer, besides an intermediate letter of the 20 March referred to in the latter. But it appears by No. 493 that Tovar had just returned from the court of the Queen Regent on the 17 March, and this document seems to be of the same year. The exact words, however, used by the writer, are in the original French: "que non vous ay escript de mes novelles, pour avoir este de long tamps de ma garnison;" which apparently mean only, "I did not write to you any news, because I was so long away from my garrison."
565, at end, for "p. 1" read "pp. 3."
571, for "John Bruce," in heading, read "Robert Braie."
586, p. 231, l. 20. Dele comma after Udalrichus.
601, p. 244, l. 26, for "of whom I lately wrote" read "of whom I have written before" (dontjey cy devant escript).
606. The real date of this letter is 11 Sept. 1535, i.e., Saturday after the Nativity of our Lady (not Lady Day in March). See Vol. IX., Nos. 377, 388. This correction is important. It appears that lord Leonard, coming over from Ireland with his prisoner lord Thomas Fitzgerald, had reached Fawley ("Fallesley") in Northamptonshire by Friday the 10th Sept., and that they were with the King at Winchester on the following Monday, the 13th.
597 (9). After "S. B." add reference "Pat. p. 1, m. 2.
623. This document belongs to the year 1537.
659. This letter seems to be misdated by the writer at least by a day, as Pole writes from Venice the same day (No. 658), and Morison, who was also at Venice, writes the same day "Mr. Pole departs tomorrow to Padua" (No. 661).
721 (3), for "pp. 4" read "pp. 6. With title page: Ep'atus Landaff. Slightly mutilated."
728, p. 309, l. 9, for "my lord Secretary" read "the lord Secretary" (i.e., Erskine, Secretary of Scotland).
731, l. 4, for "commendatory" read "com mander."
754. This letter is of the year 1524, and has already been noticed, Vol. IV., App. 6.
748, footnote (p. 314). Supply No. 699 (left blank.) See p. 289, near the bottom of the page.
750, l. 2, for "2 April" read "28 April."
752, l. 35, "the brother of lord Montague." Doubtless Sir Geoffrey Pole.
765, l. 2, for "lord Barners' son" read "lord Barnes' sons" (i.e., Humphrey, Jas., and Geo. Bourchier, illegitimate sons of John Bourchier lord Berners, who died in 1533.)
775 (26), for "22 April" read "20 April."
777 (10, 14). These commissions would appear to be of later date, as Fitzwilliam was not Admiral in April 1536; yet if they be of the year 1537 lord Darcy's name could only have been retained by a mistake of the clerk.
790. This letter is of a later date, as Kingston was not Controller of the Household in May 1536.
830. This letter must be of another year, as Brion was with the army in Savoy in May 1536.
831, last line, for "from thence" read "thither."
860, l. 1. for "ambassador's" read "ambassadors'."
860, l. 3 from end, for "Cranmer (?)" read "Foxe."
885. This letter is of the year 1535.
902. This letter is out of place, as it was written before lord Rochford's death. It was probably written on the 16 May, a few hours after No. 890.
908, line 4 from end, and 909, l. 4. The lady who had charge of Anne Boleyn was probably Mrs. Coffin. See No. 798.
947, p. 396. "Two Catholic bishops." The rumor referred to Tunstall and Clerk, bp. of Bath. See Pole's letter, No. 1093.
972. For the text of this brief, so far as it relates to Henry VIII., see Raynaldus, xxxii. 406.
987. This letter is of the year 1535, referring to the last illness of George lord Abergavenny.
997. This letter is of the year 1534. Christopher Plummer was arrested and sent to the Tower on the 27 May in that year. See Vol. VII., No. 828, where his name is inaccurately given as "Chas.," and Vol. VIII., No. 1001.
1015 (12). The S.B. is mutilated and partly illegible.
1015 (20). Before reference to Pat. insert "P.S."
1015 (29). The P.S. is mutilated and partly illegible.
1057. This letter is probably of the year 1534, when the King went to Waltham early in June. A week later the Earl was at his place of Stansted, in Essex. See Vol. VII., No. 822.
1064. This letter must be of the year 1537. It is true that in that year Sandes had been at Guisnes for more than two months before 5 June. But in 1536 he had been residing for some time at the Vine, in Hampshire, and he had a licence granted him to remain still in England on the 25 May. See No. 1015 (23).
1088. This document is probably a year or two earlier. The mutilation of the endorsement makes it impossible to ascertain its precise import.
1091, heading, for "to" read "and."
1178, l. 2, for "Arnsteley" read "Arusteley."
1244. This appears to be a copy of No. 251.
1246. This document, though connected with the first suppression under the Act of 1536, must have been written after the birth of prince Edward in 1537.
1247. Supply "R. O." in margin.
1250. At end. Supply "Pp. 2."
1256. (2, 11, 14, 24). Insert "P.S." before "Pat." in each of these grants.—lb. (53). This commission has been incorrectly enrolled, and is probably of the year 1537, as Fitzwilliam was not Admiral until 16 August 1536.