Notes and Errata

Pages 717-719

Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII, Volume 11, July-December 1536. Originally published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1888.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying and sponsored by the Arts and Humanities Research Council. All rights reserved.

Page 717
Page 718
Page 719

In this section

Notes and Errata.

(In the numbering of the lines in these references headings are always excepted.)


19. The mayor of London's name was Sir Ralph, not Christopher Waryn, and he was not mayor at this time, but in 1536–7, which throws some doubt upon the date of the document.

70, 1. 2 from bottom, for "transort" read "transport."

84, headline. The name "Cromwell" should have been in brackets [ ], as there is no address.

104, 1. 10, "26 Henry VIII." is doubtless an error in Dugdale for "27 Hen. VIII."

165, 1. 1, for "Hoges" read "Hogen." The misreading is in Wright.

g. 202 (29), 1. 24, for "Wele" read "Welo," i.e., Wellow.

235, 1. 5, for "Friuli" read "Frijew," that is Frejus near Nice.

272, 1. 5, for "(Stokegursey?)" read "(Stokeland Gaunts, now Stockland Bristol);" of which place Coche was vicar. See Valor Ecc. I. 214.

273. This letter cannot be of the year 1536. See No. 255.

282, 1. 1, "two peels," i.e., Lough Gur and Carrigogunnell.

301 (2), 1. 2, for "William Incent" read "John Incent."

340. The enclosure referred to is probably Vol. X., No 1246.

393. Must be of a later year. See g. 385 (37).

403, 1. 15, the parks were no doubt Rayleigh and Thundersley in Essex. See Vol. V. 364 (28).

440, for "sea fishers" read "fishmongers" (in the MS. "poissoniers de mer," i.e., seafish-mongers).

479, ll. 6, 7, "an abbey four miles from the court." The abbey was probably Woburn, though the distance is nearly double four miles by modern reckoning.

490 note, 1. 3, for "prioress" read "abbess."

500. The address of this letter seems at variance with the heading, but the latter is quite correct. The paper, though not formally addressed, was intended for the King's eye, as appears by the expression "your Grace" used more than once in the latter part, the writer offering to justify his statements "before your said Grace."

Ib. 1. 2. "Thos. Undercombe's servant." The MS. reads "Thomas, Undercombe's servant," i.e., Edward Undercombe's servant, whose name was Thomas, as appears below (1. 7).

519 (22), 1. 2, for "steward" read "sewer"; and in col. 2, 1. 7. for "Suff." read "Suss."

576, p. 230, 1. 30, "an abbot, a secular priest, and a shoemaker," viz, Mackerell, abbot of Barlings, Kendal, vicar of Louth, and Nich. Melton.

579 (1) The numbers given are erroneous. There are 32 forms of this Privy Signet, namely 3 undated, 19 dated — (blank) Oct., and 10 entirely undated.

580 (2), 1. 24, for "Enyse" read "Guyse," (twice).

585, p. 238, 1. 12, "other servants of the Lord Privy Seal." Milsent seems to have been the only other.

601, 1. 1, For "Suffolk" read "Sussex." The name is abbreviated "Suss." (with long "ss") so that the reading is rather ambiguous, but Sussex must be intended.

646. Supply reference left blank at the end: "No. 663 (2)."

654, 11. 20, 21, "two excellent bishops." No doubt the bishops of Verona (Ghiberti), and Chieti (Caraffa). See No. 376.

655. This letter is probably placed too early. From a letter which will appear in the next Volume, "Master Deyn" seems to be the vicar of Arncliffe, who was rural dean of Craven.

659. The date Ampthill seems to be a mistake of the writer. See Preface.

669. Supply date at end: "London, 12 Oct. 1536, 28 Hen. VIII."

670, p. 262, for "Winchester, abbot of St. Swithin's" read "Winchester, prior of St. Swithin's."

685, 1. 2, for "Carmelites" read "Servites."

692 ii., 1. 2. Number left blank; "563" to be supplied.

699. This letter is certainly some years earlier.

712. This letter appears to be addressed to the Earl of Cumberland. See No. 760 (2).

762 ii., p. 294. Supply footnote referring to asterisk (*). See note on last page.

805. A fly leaf with title page, evidently belonging to this document has, been found since the sheet was printed. It bears the following words as a title: "Liber Septimus.—Herein is contained a copy of the abbot's confession of Berlynges contained in the 3d book, fo. vj. and vij."

841, p. 332, 1. 3 from bottom, for "and met W. Jakson" read "and met with Jakson," the word "with" is written "Wt," and the superior "t" much faded.

841, p. 333, ll. 5, 6. "Two canons." Perhaps Bowtton and Mowde named in App. 10.

842 (3, 4). These lists appear to have been enclosed in Suffolk and Fitzwilliam's letter of the 22nd (No. 838). See No. 850.

878, in headline, remove brackets and query, as the letter is actually addressed to Cromwell.

909 (p. 361, 1. 1), "the town," i.e., Doncaster.

922, 1. 2. Supply reference left blank, "No. 901."

929, at end, for Pp. 28 read Pp. 27.

935. Perhaps this letter is from the person called "Gawine" in No. 916 to Sir George Douglas.

967, p. 388, 1. 15, for "Nether Leynton" read "Nether Teynton" (i.e., Nether Toynton). The initial T in the MS. looks exceedingly like L.

970, p. 394. 1. 7, for "Somell" read "Sonnell." See Index under "Sunningwell."

1004, l. 4. The "gentleman" sent for was no doubt Ant. Curtis.

1044, line 5. Snape in this case may be Snaith; the river in question was the Don.

1061, 1. 6. The "two others" were probably Kendal and Leache. See No. 1224 (2).

1069, 1. 3, for "religions" read "religious."

1086, 1. 2, for "Treheyes" read "Treheyron."

1091, 1. 2. "The marriage," i.e., the proposed marriage between the Princess Mary and Charles duke of Orleans.

1097, last line but one, "another of that sort." Perhaps John Rastall.

1117. The Sunday on which this letter was written was the 12th Nov., not the 19th. See No. 1059.

1119, 1. 2, "two of their chiefs," i.e., Ellerker and Bowes.

1121 ii., 1. 7. May probably be filled in "and that also my [lord of Suffolk should] send a great company."

1155 iii. Supply reference left blank. "No 1135."

1155 (p. 465, last line). Supply commas after "Wryntringham" and "Barton.

1162, 1. 7. "The castle" i.e., Scarborough.

1173, 1. 3. The "parentado" is the marriage of James V. and Magdalen of France.

1193, 1. 5. "Their children," i.e., George and James Basset.

1194, 1. 2. "These princes," i.e., James V. and Francis I.

1195, 1. 1, for "and John Yngby" read "to John Yngby."

1204, 1. 3, "three honoured personages." The mission of Ellerker and Bowes.

1212 (3), 1. 4, for "Darcy" read "Derby."

g. 1217 (1), col. 2, 1. 1, for "steward" read "sewer."

1229, heading, for "Southell" read "South well."

1250, 11. 11, 12, "three or four Lutherans." An allusion to the arrest of Field, Marshall, Goodall [and Rastall?], mentioned in No. 1097.

1256, 1. 8. For "to Mr. Basset" read "for Mr. Basset."

1274, 1. 6. Your two sons, i.e., George and James Basset. "Their master" was Jehan des Gardins.

1355, p. 543, 1. 10. The "prebend" in question was Yetminster in co. Dorset.

1361, 1. 9. For "Her brother sent her" read "My brother has sent me."

1438. The punctuation of the second paragraph is wrong. There should be semicolons after the words "monastery," "predecessor," "ever," "sold," "Wilson," and "fines," indicating separate headings of the account.

1493 (p. 587, 1. 6), for Piske read Pistre.


Page 601. Aa, van der. See also Verra.
Page 627. Under "Cranmer" dele the references 1185 ("your master"), and 1482, both of which should have gone under "Cromwell, Thomas."