Notes and Errata

Pages 725-727

Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII, Volume 12 Part 2, June-December 1537. Originally published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1891.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying and sponsored by the Arts and Humanities Research Council. All rights reserved.

Page 725
Page 726
Page 727
Notes and Errata

(In the numbering of the lines in these references headings are always excepted.)

part I.


6, pp. 6, 7, 8, "Duke and Earls." The earls seem to have been Shrewsbury, Rutland, and Huntingdon.

35. The handwriting is of a later date.

77, I. 2. Dele the comma before and after Dierick. "Graeuwe Dierick" is one name.

122, last line, for "Lo del Infante honorata" read "Lo del Infante. Honorato." Honorato, the French ambassador in Portugal, had given offence to the Emperor.

183.This is a duplicate of No. 170, but dated on the following day, and a postscript added.

201, p. 95, I. 15, for "murder me" read "murder men."

207. This letter must have been written much later in the year than the place in which it appears, though St. Jaille is not, as we might have expected, called late master. See No. 1103 (28).

296, I. 1, for "about" read "by."

302, p. 136, I. 5, "demesnes and cloisters." The first word is written "dem'nes" which seems intended for "demesnes"; but in App. 1 the reading is "dennes."

319, II. 3, 4, "the two deputies"; i.e., Evers and Widdrington.

353, I. 9, "the Garethes"; i.e., lord Thomas Fitzgerald and his uncles.

354, I. 2, for "Kent" read "Kene." (See) Kyne in index). The name, as written in this letter, would be read "Kent" by anyone at the first glance.

380, p. 177, third line from bottom, "three persons"; i.e., Milsent, Bellow, and Parker. See p. 175.

393, p. 194, I. 2 from bottom, "a little nunnery," viz., Hampall.

533. From the expression at the end of this letter alluding to the writer's having taken the sacrament on the previous day, it was probably written on Easter Monday, 2 April.

534, I. 3, for "Treasury" read "Treasurer."

584. This document ought not to have been numbered separately, being an enclosure in No. 583, and written in Nov. 1536.

602. In the heading strike out "Sir" before "T. Seymour," as he was not knighted until October following.

636, I. 7, "two noblemen." They were the earls of Westmoreland and Rutland. See No. 667.

637, p. 285, I. 19, after "has" supply "no."

648.Qu. if "March" in the date of this letter be not a clerical error for "May"? It seems to refer to Wyatt's arrival in Spain.

687, I. 3, "W. Burkbeyke." The writer seems to have intended T. Burkbeyke. See p. 302.

708, margin, for "B. M." read "R. O."

795 (16), I. 7. Insert comma between "Mora" and "Trelege."

806 (5). The sub-number of course should be 2.

812, I. 3, "the bp.'s man"; i.e., bishop Gardiner's.

946 (2), p. 431, I. 9, for "Sir" read "the said."

977, in heading, for "Thos. Colyns" read "Robert Colyns."

1026, heading, insert "Sir" before "John Lowther."

1026, at end for "Wriothesley" read "Derby."

1026, at end, strike out the parenthesis "(probably Elizabethan)."

1068, I. 22. For "marche" read "Marche." No doubt William Marche is intended.

1077, I. 4 from the end, for "P. Barnewall" read "J. Barnewall."

1091, I. 9, "Pridhowarke" So written as one name in the MS., but perhaps an error for "Pridho, Warke."

1098. Add at the end, P. I.

1115. This letter is printed in the "Correspondence of Edward Third Earl of Derby" just issued by the Chetham Society, p. 130 (edited by Prof. Toller), and it appears that the punctuation of the abstract (taken from the Hist. MSS. Report) is wrong. A new sentence should begin with the first word on the second line: — "According to appointment with the earl of Sussex, he (Derby)," &c.

1121, in heading, supply "to Cromwell."

1194 (2), I. 7 from end, for "Sir John Horner" read "Sir John Seyntlow."

1199 (4), I. 9, for "Walthawstow" read "Walthamstow."

1203, I. 3, for "daughter" read "daughters."

1214 (2), I. 7 from bottom, "he and Annes Burton," for "he" read "she."

1235, at bottom, for "Sir Francis Knight" read "Sir Francis Brian, knight."

1301 (3). The sub-number should be 2.

1330 (26), I. 4 of second paragraph. Supply comma after "Marham."

1330 (62). The S.B. in the Exchequer series is slightly mutiiated.

App. 1. See Note on No. 302.


105, I. 3 from the end, "the lords," scil. lords Darcy and Hussey.

108, I. 4, for "dean" read "Dean," a proper name.

120, in title, for "[Skipp]" read "[Smart]." The error arose from accepting the authority of Willis (Mitred Abbeys, II. 91). The abbot who resigned the monastery of Wigmore was certainly Smart, not Skipp.

125, at end. The No. to be supplied is 372.

181.This document, although its main interest is in connection with the State prisoners of 1537 and earlier years, is certainly of later date. Compare what is said about Burnell in No. 963.

181, I. 11, "Nic. Federston." The name "Nicholas" written in full in the MS. is apparently an error for Richard.

191 (II 1. 2), for "Essex" read "Sussex."

216. This letter is of the year 1538. "Thursday, 5 July" does, indeed, correspond with the year 1537, but it is certain from other documents that the writer meant either Thursday the 4th or Friday the 5th in 1538.

291, I. 5, "the two doctors," i.e., Thirlby and Curwen mentioned before.

309, I. 8. Insert a full stop after "lord."

312, note, for "Barbarossa" read "Solyrnan II."

332, I. 4 of PS., for "country" read "company."

376. The date "[31 July]" might have been supplied in the margin. See the Archbishop's answer in No. 760.

441, I. 9, for "arts" read "parts."

471. This letter is of the year 1538, not 1537.

475. The cover mentioned in the note at the end of this letter appears to be that of No. 488.

488, The address of this letter is on the cover mentioned in connection with No. 475.

547, at end. Probably "Charleton" and "King" are two names which should have been parted by a comma. The memorandum would then refer to Dr. Henry King and one of the Charletons.

610. Compare No. 518 and Vol. IX., No. 46, which last should also have been placed in August 1537.

614, "J. Elangehac." So the signature seems to read, though the name is well known as Langeac or Langehac. The formation of the letters, however, is peculiar, and the capital E which looks so like an initial is perhaps the second letter of "de" written in capitals, the D being intertwined with the initial J.

616. This letter, but for the complaint at the beginning (which is inconsistent with Clifford's statement in Part I., No. 1286, that letters to Margaret were actually despatched into Scotland by Henry Ray), would seem to have been written at the end of May or beginning of June, when Henry Ray was about to return from his second mission into Scotland. It is to be noted that in the text (see State Papers, V. 103) the writer speaks of her divorce having been "ready to be pronounced these twelve weeks past," and in a later letter (ib., p. 119) she says it should have been pronounced within 15 days after Sadler's departure. Sadler could not have left later than the beginning of March; so the sentence must have been ready to be pronounced by the middle of that month and 12 weeks more would bring the date of this letter down to the earlier half of June.

627. Supply date at end: "At the late monastery of Bektif in Meath," 1 Sept.

663, I. 5, for "n[aurons]" read "n[avoit]." Ib., I. 6. The unnamed commandry is Shingay. See Pt. I., No. 1103, (28).

703. This document should have gone under the 10 Sept., the date of Cranmer's mandate. The letter to Potkyn cited at the end and dated 16 Sept. (iii.) is of the year 1536.

732, I. 23, "one priest." By previous letters it appears that this was Robert Hodge, parish priest of Whitburn.

738, I. 7, "a little priory in Cornwall." This was Tywardreth. See No. 595.

796 (18), 1. 1, for "Gacoigne" read "Gascoigne."

891, note*, for "Countess" read "Marchioness."

968. These instructions must have been drawn up in June or July. See Nos. 46, 453.

1008 (3), 1., for "Langton" read "Laugton." The modern spelling is Laughton.

(35). Supply comma after "Ballyskaddan."

(39), for "Combmeston" read "Combmerton."

1053. The bracketed marginal date was suggested by the expression on p. 368, "and now it is the 10th." Although this ought to mean 10th October the numeral is certainly wrong. See Preface, p. xix., note 1. The second paper was certainly drawn up in the first week of November; for de Velly must have arrived (see last paragraph) on the last Wednesday (31st) of October, and the Saturday referred to immediately after must have been the 3rd November. Ib., p. 368, I. 9. Strike out the parenthesis "(sic, for "my")." The true explanation of Dudley's meaning seems to be that he drew up this draft report in order to submit it to Wyatt's approval, and thinking of this he suddenly departs from the style of direct quotation in reporting a speech delivered by Wyatt to the Emperor, and gives the latter part of it in substance only, calling Wyatt "you."

1150 (30), 1, 3, for "Darcy" read "Denys."

1331, I. 2. "Mr. Gylbarde directed." The reading in the MS. is "Mr. Gylbarde Dijrecks." and there is no verb following; but apparently the person referred to is Gilbert Derick, or Dethick, whose name appears in connection with other matters in Vols. VIII.—X. He was Hammes Pursuivant, afterwards (1540?), Rougecroix, then Richmond (1541), and finally Garter under Edward VI. The date of this letter is quite uncertain, but the lord Privy Seal, to whom it is addressed, is perhaps more probably Cromwell than any one after him.

Index. (References under Headings.)

Bible. Add "See also New Testament."

Books. Add "See also New Testament."

Civita Vecchia (Civitas Vetus), in Italy, II. 750.

This entry to be supplied.

Curragh. See also Karragh (entry to be supplied).

Downes, Dr. Geoffrey, "chancellor of York." It is very doubtful whether he filled this office at the date of any of these references, for he only succeeded to it on the 11th August 1537.

Guise, duchess of. See Longueville, Mary Duchess of, her mother (entry to be supplied).

Hull, mayor of. The first references should be I. 392 (pp. 186–7, 189).

La Valona. Insert reference to II. 31.

Llanidloes. Insert "See also Powesland."