Notes And Errata

Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII, Volume 8, January-July 1535. Originally published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1885.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

'Notes And Errata', in Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII, Volume 8, January-July 1535, (London, 1885) pp. 569. British History Online [accessed 20 April 2024]


Notes and Errata


22 (2). This cannot be earlier than 10 July 1536, which is the date of the patent creating John Baker attorney-general.

28. The date at the end of the letter, before it was mutilated, was probably "xviii" Jan. See Nos. 64, 96. No. 64 indeed is itself a doubtful date, though it was certainly written on a Tuesday in January. If No. 28 is rightly placed the date of 64 ought to be the 5 Jan.

115. In margin, for "27 June" read "27 Jan."

125. This letter is obviously out of place in this volume.

129 (2), 1. 2, for "No. 35" read "No. 42."

208. Before the word "Signed" insert date "14 Feb. 26 Hen. VIII."

231, p. 91, 1. 7, for "to" read "shall."

232, 1. 1, for "Edmund" read "Edward."

285. This letter is of the year 1536.

291 (7), 1. 2, for "Crauley" read "Cranley."

292, 293. These documents cannot be earlier than June of this year, having been evidently issued in pursuance of No. 848.

309. The date of this letter, "1 March," seems, from the reference to Cromwell's illness, to be an error of the writer for "1 April." Compare also No. 446 as to Palmer and Scryvyn.

327. This letter is dated at the end: "London, 4 March 1535."

335. The writer of this letter is probably lord Lisle, and "the steward" mentioned in the endorsement his steward John Atkinson.

388. This despatch must have been written in February, soon after the arrival of Palamedes in England.

338, p. 134, in the last line of the first footnote, for "th[e lord]" read "th[e said]."

387, 1. 6, for "burn" read "warm." 1. 10, for "who" read "Whom."

501, 11. 10, 9 from bottom, "en lautre de ceste riviere." Perhaps we should read "en lantre (meaning l'entrée) de ceste rivire," i. e., at the mouth of the river.

522, 1. 7, for "Inaro" read "Ivaro."

527. This entry ought to have been about three months later. See Thomas Bedyll's letter 15 July.

532, 1. 5. The words "term" and "time" should be transposed.

562. For "No. 30" read "No. 31."

661, p. 248, 1. 34. Strike out the parenthesis "(qu. of London?)."

663, end of letter. The information that the vicar of Isleworth had been pardoned is a mistake of the writer. It was Feron of Teddington that was pardoned. See 802 (5).

666, p. 251, note*, for "pourtant?" read "pourtans?."

755, 1. 1, insert comma after "treasurer."

802 (24), 1. 2, after "heir" insert "of."

802 (27). For "Burstable" read "Barstable."

831, p. 319, 1. 8. There should be a semicolon after "Nassau;" after which the reading should be "and to Ferdinand what happened to Christiern king of Denmark." The Latin of the whole passage is:—"Quid futurum censes, si Germania tota medium unguem Cæsari ostenderet? Hoc certe quod olim Conrardo Nassauio, et Ferdinando quod Christierno Danorum Norwegiorumque regi, videlicet ut ille imperio, hic regnis exueretur." Instead of Conrad of Nassau, the writer probably meant Adolphus, who was deposed in 1298.

979, 11. 6, 13, for "Priest" read "Prust."

1062, p. 418, 1. 2 from bottom, and p. 419, 1. 9, for "Bishop's" read "Bishops"

1158 (29). For "Brecon" read "Bretons."