Depositions: 1593

London Consistory Court Depositions, 1586-1611: List and Indexes. Originally published by London Record Society, London, 1995.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

'Depositions: 1593', in London Consistory Court Depositions, 1586-1611: List and Indexes, (London, 1995) pp. 122-141. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/london-record-soc/vol32/pp122-141 [accessed 12 April 2024]

1593

Entry Item Number Date Parties Cause Name of Witness/Parish or Place of Witness Occupation/Status of Witness/Age of Witness
732. DL/C/214/279-80 Translated [10-1-1592/3] [Gervasye] le Page, Man
c Anne Clemens, als le Page
Mat; Adu Anne Clemens als le Page
733. DL/C/214/281-3 Interrogatory 283-4 24-1-1592/3 Anne Campion and Simon Campion
c John Foster
Def Elizabeth Baker; Epping (Essex) John Baker [Yeoman]; 42
734. DL/C/214/284-5 Interrogatory 285-6 [24-1-1592/3 Anne Campion and Simon Campion
c John Foster]
Def John Baker; Epping (Essex) Yeoman; 44
735. DL/C/214/286-8 Interrogatory 288-9 Deceased: John Levit 25-1-1592/3 [John Bastwick
c John Levet]
Test John Noble; Burnham on Crouch (Essex) Husbandman; 66
736. DL/C/214/289-92 Interrogatory 292-3 Deceased: John Levit [25-1-1592/3 John Bastwick
c John Levet]
Test Thomas Corbet; Southminster (Essex) Master of Arts [Schoolmaster]; 44
737. DL/C/214/293-5 Interrogatory 295-6 Deceased: John Levit [25-1-1592/3 John Bastwick
c John Levet]
Test Stephen Evered; Writtle (Essex) Husbandman; 30+
738. DL/C/214/296-8 Interrogatory 298 Deceased: John Levit [25-1-1592/3 John Bastwick
c John Levet]
Test Thomas Sharpe; Writtle (Essex) Drover; 33
739. DL/C/214/299 25-1-1592/3 Roger Sims
c Robert Thom{as}
Tithe Robert Thom{as}
740. DL/C/214/299-300 25-1-1592/3 Roger Sims
c Peter Trewant
Tithe Peter Trewant
741. DL/C/214/300-1 Interrogatory 304-5 29-1-1592/3 Dorothy Williams, Wife of Thomas Williams, Gentleman
c Anne Buckshawe, Wife of Thomas Buckshawe, Alice Allen, Wife of Thomas Allen, Anne Hewes, and Jane Langham, Wife of Patrick Langham
Def William Armett; St. Sepulchre Newgate Haberdasher; 41
742. DL/C/214/301-2 Interrogatory 303-4 29-1-[1592/3 Dorothy Williams, Wife of Thomas Williams, Gentleman
c Anne Buckshawe, Wife of Thomas Buckshawe, Alice Allen, Wife of Thomas Allen, Anne Hewes, and Jane Langham, Wife of Patrick Langham]
Def Christian Armett; St. Sepulchre Newgate William Armett [Haberdasher]; 35
743. Crossed Through DL/C/214/305 Deceased: William Marleveile Olive Marvile als Buck
c Robert Horseman
Test Robert Horseman Esquire
744. DL/C/214/306 Deceased: William Marleveile 3-1-1592/3 Olive Marvile als Buck
c Robert Horseman
Test Robert Horseman Esquire
745. DL/C/214/307-9 Interrogatory 309 5-2-1592/3 John Lawnd, Rector, St. Margaret Moses, London
c Richard Newton
Tithe Simon Wrench; St. Lawrence Jewry Scrivener; 55
746. DL/C/214/309-11 Interrogatory 311 10-2-1592/3 [John Lawnd, Rector, St. Margaret Moses, London
c Richard Newton]
Tithe James Redfern; St. Gregory by St. Paul 70
747. DL/C/214/312-3 Interrogatory 313 10-2-1592/3 Helen Keller
c Mary Foster
Def James Pratt; St. Dunstan in the East Waterbearer; 60
748. DL/C/214/314-5 Interrogatory 315 [10-2-1592/3 Helen Keller
c Mary Foster]
Def Mabel Pratt; St. Dunstan in the East James Pratt [Waterbearer]; 70
749. DL/C/214/315-6 Interrogatory 316-7 [10-2-1592/3 Helen Keller
c Mary Foster]
Def Margaret Danvers; St. Dunstan in the East William Danvers Shoemaker; 28
750. DL/C/214/317-8 Interrogatory 318-9 13-2-1592/3 Dorothy Williams
c Anne Buckshawe, [Alice] Allen, [Anne] Hewes, and [Jane] Langham
Def Alice Payne; St. Sepulchre Newgate Serving Maid, Master Preston, Gentleman; 24
751. DL/C/214/319-21 Interrogatory 321-2 [13-2-1592/3 Dorothy Williams
c Anne Buckshawe, Alice Allen, Anne Hewes, and Jane Langham]
Def Jane Waugh Serving Maid Mistress Williams; 18
752. DL/C/214/322-3 13-2-1592 Roger Sims
c John Hall
Tithe John Hall
753. DL/C/214/323-5 Interrogatory 327 13-2-1592/3 Elizabeth Spakman
c Tide Clear
Mat; Enf Anthony Mitchell; St. James Garlickhithe Merchant Taylor; 52
754. DL/C/214/325-6 Interrogatory 326-7 13-2-1592/3 Dorothy Williams
c Anne Buckshawe, Alice Allen, Anne Hewes, and Jane Langham
Def William Kinge; Staple Inn Gentleman [Attorney]; 27
755. DL/C/214/328-9 22-2-1592 Katherine Massey
c William Wright
Mat; Enf William Wright
756. DL/C/214/329-30 22-2-1592/3 Richard Bowers, Farmer, Rectory, Allhallows Staining, London
c John Conway
Tithe John Conway
757. DL/C/214/331 23-2-1592 John Lawnd, Cleric
c Richard Newton
Tithe Richard Newton
758. DL/C/214/331 [23-2-1592] John Lawnd, Cleric
c Richard Newton
Tithe Richard Newton
759. DL/C/214/332-5 Interrogatory 336-7 Deceased: George Mertingdale 24-2-1592/3 Mary Martingdall and Alice Martingdall, His Daughters
c [George Martingdall]
Test Thomas Mildmay; Springfield (Essex) Esquire; 51
760. DL/C/214/337-9 Interrogatory 340 Deceased: George Mertingdale [24-2-1592/3 Mary Martingdall and Alice Martingdall, His Daughters
c George Martingdall]
Test Richard Nicholls; Chelmsford (Essex) Gentleman; 53
761. DL/C/214/341-3 Interrogatory 344 Deceased: George Mertingdale [24-2-1592/3 Mary Martingdall and Alice Martingdall, His Daughters
c George Martingdall]
Test Robert Cradock; Springfield (Essex) Domestic Servant, Master Thomas Mildmay, Esquire; 34
762. DL/C/214/344-5 26-2-1592/3 John Hall
c Richard Sims
Tithe Gregory Bond; St. Nicholas Acons Merchant Taylor; 50
763. DL/C/214/345-6 [26-2-1592/3 John Hall
c Richard Sims]
Tithe George Savidge; St. Nicholas Acons Haberdasher; 40
764. DL/C/214/346-7 13-3-1592/3 Edward Vaughan
c John Derevera
Tithe John Derevera
765. DL/C/214/347-50 Interrogatory 350-1 Interrogatory 351 Deceased: George Mertingdale 4-5-1593 [Mary Martingdall and Alice Martingdall
c George Martingdall]
Test Emma Clarke; Chelmsford (Essex) Widow; 46
766. DL/C/214/351-3 Interrogatory 354 Interrogatory 354-5 Deceased: George Mertingdale [4-5-1593 Mary Martingdall and Alice Martingdall
c George Martingdall]
Test Roger Weston; Wormingford (Essex) Vicar; 33
767. DL/C/214/355-6 Interrogatory 356 Interrogatory 357 Deceased: George Mertingdale [4-5-1593 Mary Martingdall and Alice Martingdall
c George Martingdall]
Test Thomas Wallinger; Chelmsford (Essex) Gentleman; 62
768. DL/C/214/357-9 Interrogatory 360 Interrogatory 360 Deceased: George Mertingdale [4-5-1593 Mary Martingdall and Alice Martingdall
c George Martingdall]
Test Robert Wood; Chelmsford (Essex) Woollen Draper; 67
769. DL/C/214/361 Deceased: William Marleveile 5-5-1593 [Olive] Buck als Marvile
c Robert Horseman
Test Robert Horseman
770. DL/C/214/361-2 5-5-1593 Elizabeth Lassells, His Wife
c Francis Lassells
Mat; Cru Francis Lassells Gentleman
771. DL/C/214/362-4 Interrogatory 364 7-5-1593 Elizabeth Reignoldes
c Nicholas Ashley and Rose Ashley
Def Lawrence Walker; St. Michael Cornhill Draper; 56
772. DL/C/214/364-5 Interrogatory 365-6 [7-5-1593 Elizabeth Reignoldes
c Nicholas Ashley and Rose Ashley]
Def Alice Grimes; St. Michael Cornhill Widow [Hosier]; 29
773. DL/C/214/366-7 Interrogatory 367-8 [7-5-1593 Elizabeth Reignoldes
c Nicholas Ashley and Rose Ashley]
Def Joan Marlin; St. Michael Cornhill William Marlin Plaisterer; 30
774. DL/C/214/368-9 Interrogatory 369-70 [7-5-1593 Elizabeth Reignoldes
c Nicholas Ashley and Rose Ashley]
Def Thomas Storie; St. Michael Cornhill Servant or Apprentice, Alice Grimes, Widow, [Hosier]; 27
775. DL/C/214/370-1 Interrogatory 371 [7-5-1593 Elizabeth Reignoldes
c Nicholas Ashley and Rose Ashley]
Def Thomas Hudson; St. Michael Cornhill Girdler; 62
776. DL/C/214/372-3 Interrogatory 373 [7-5-1593 Elizabeth Reignoldes
c Nicholas Ashley and Rose Ashley]
Def John Bamblett; St. Michael Cornhill Girdler; 34
777. DL/C/214/373-4 9-5-1593 Dorothy Williams
c Anne Buckshawe and Others
Def Anne Buckshawe
778. DL/C/214/374 Deceased: George Mertingdale 9-5-1593 Mary Martingdall and Alice Martingdall
c George Martingdall
Test George Martingdall
779. DL/C/214/374-6 Interrogatory 376-7 Deceased: George Wright [Katherine Wright als Goad
c Henry Wright]
Test John Warren; Send (Surr) Yeoman; 60
780. DL/C/214/377-8 Interrogatory 379 Deceased: George Wright [Katherine Wright als Goad
c Henry Wright]
Test Henry Hipkin; Chertsey (Surr) Yeoman; 35
781. DL/C/214/379 Deceased: George Wright [Katherine Wright als Goad]
c Henry Wright, Natural and Youngest Son, George Wright, Chertsey, Deceased
Test William Cutt Attorney in Ecclesiastical Cases
782. DL/C/214/380 Deceased: George Wright 11-5-1593 Ex Officio Promoto, Lewis Goad
c William Cutt
Test William Cutt
783. DL/C/214/381 12-5-1593 Margaret Hall
c James Flussher
Mat; Enf James Flussher
784. DL/C/214/381-2 Interrogatory 383 15-5-1593 Elizabeth Spakman
c Tide Clear
Mat; Enf Alice Haines; Allhallows Barking Widow; 65
785. DL/C/214/383-6 Interrogatory 386 [15-5-1593 Elizabeth Spakman
c Tide Clear]
Mat; Enf Mary Robinson; Allhallows Barking Widow, [Thomas Robinson, Basketmaker]; 50
786. DL/C/214/387-8 Interrogatory 389 Interrogatory 389-90 Deceased: George Mertingdale 19-5-1593 [Mary] Martingdall and [Alice] Martingdall
c [George] Martingdall
Test Edward Bigland; Chelmsford (Essex) Collarmaker; 40
787. DL/C/214/390 19-5-1593 Ex Officio Promoto, Francis Clark
c Henry Mitchel
Ecc; Order Henry Mitchel
788. DL/C/214/390-2 [19-5-1593 Ex Officio Promoto, Francis Clark]
c Henry Mitchel
Ecc; Order Matthew Bartlett; St. Cuthbert Gentleman; 30
789. DL/C/214/393-4 [19-5-1593 Ex Officio Promoto, Francis Clark
c Henry Mitchel]
Ecc; Order Archin Fesser; St. Bartholomew the Great Joiner; 50
790. DL/C/214/395 [19-5-1593 Ex Officio Promoto, Francis Clark
c Henry Mitchel]
Ecc; Order Ellen Band; St. Botolph Aldersgate Servant, William Wheate, Carpenter; 21
791. DL/C/214/396 [19-5-1593 Ex Officio Promoto, Francis Clark
c Henry Mitchel]
Ecc; Order Alice Fesser; St. Bartholomew the Great Archin Fesser Joiner; 33
792. DL/C/214/397 19-5-1593 Alice Collet
c Agnes Simpson
Def Thomas Yewstaye; Blackwall Stepney (Midd) Carpenter; 26
793. DL/C/214/398-9 [19-5-1593 Alice Collet
c Agnes Simpson]
Def Elizabeth Harwood; Blackwall Stepney Edward Harwood Weaver; 44
794. DL/C/214/399-400 22-5-1593 Edmund Turner
c Peter Dixon
Def John Millers; St. Sepulchre Butcher; 53
795. DL/C/214/401 [22-5-1593 Edmund Turner
c Peter Dixon]
Def Edward Bowby; St. Michael Queenhithe Dyer; 50
796. DL/C/214/402-4 Interrogatory 404 23-5-1593 [Marmaduke] Butler and [Margaret] Durrant
c [Roger] Pepper
Def Robert Greenapp; St. Alphage Currier; 60
797. DL/C/214/404-6 Interrogatory 406 22-5-1593 [Marmaduke Butler and Margaret Durrant
c Roger Pepper]
Def Robert Fenrutter; St. Alphage Clothworker; 40
798. DL/C/214/406-7 Interrogatory 408 23-5-1593 Margery Dune
c Anne Webb
Def Hugh Johnes; St. Botolph Aldgate Servant, Edward Sheldon, Silkweaver; 29
799. DL/C/214/408-10 Interrogatory 410 [23-5-1593 Margery Dune
c Anne Webb]
Def John Copcot; St. Botolph Aldgate Apprentice, Edmund Hortley, Tallowchandler; 20
800. DL/C/214/410-1 Interrogatory 411-2 [23-5-1593 Margery Dune
c Anne Webb]
Def Katherine Ripton; St. Botolph Aldgate Richard Ripton Woollen Draper; 53
801. DL/C/214/412-3 Interrogatory 413 [23-5-1593 Margery Dune
c Anne Webb]
Def Frances Paradise; St. Botolph Aldgate Richard Paradise Hosier; 50
802. DL/C/214/414-5 23-5-[1593 Richard] Bowers
c [John] Conway
Tithe John Simpson; St. Benet Paul's Wharf Basketmaker; 75
803. DL/C/214/415-6 26-5-1593 [Richard Bowers
c John Conway]
Tithe Thomas Lucas; Allhallows Staining Scrivener; 37
804. DL/C/214/417-8 [26-5-1593 Richard Bowers
c John Conway]
Tithe Thomas Parrat; Allhallows Staining Pewterer; 44
805. DL/C/214/418-20 [26-5-1593 Richard Bowers
c John Conway]
Tithe Michael Bowers; Allhallows Staining Embroiderer; 56
806. DL/C/214/420-1 [26-5-1593 Richard Bowers
c John Conway]
Tithe Nicholas Crofte; Allhallows Staining Merchant Taylor; 44
807. DL/C/214/421-2 Interrogatory 423 28-5-1593 [Marmaduke] Butler and [Margaret] Durrant
c [Roger] Pepper
Def Evan Thomas; St. Alphage Tailor; 46
808. DL/C/214/423-5 Interrogatory 425-6 2-6-1593 William Fisher, Cleric, Master or Custodian, Hospital, Great Ilford
c [Thomas Wighte]
Tithe Thomas Dean; Chigwell (Essex) Yeoman; 49
809. DL/C/214/426-7 8-6-1593 [Richard] Bowers
c [John] Conway
Tithe Robert Gibson; Allhallows Staining Clothworker; 50+
810. DL/C/214/428 Interrogatory 429 9-6-1593 [Marmaduke] Butler and [Margaret] Durrant
c [Roger] Pepper
Def Isabel Dager; St. Alphage James Dagger Turner; 50
811. DL/C/214/429-30 Interrogatory 431 [9-6-1593 Marmaduke Butler and Margaret Durrant
c Roger Pepper]
Def James Dager; St. Alphage Turner; 47
812. DL/C/214/432 12-6-1593 Margaret Hall
c James Flussher
Mat; Enf Robert Rogers; St. Sepulchre Curate
813. DL/C/214/433 [12-6-1593 Margaret Hall
c James Flussher]
Mat; Enf Joan Rogers; St. Sepulchre Master Robert Rogers Curate; 40
814. DL/C/214/434-6 Deceased: Thomas Shipton 13-6-1593 [Agnes Shipton
c Stephen Shipton]
Test Nicholas Rundell; High Laver (Essex) Brickmaker; 30
815. DL/C/214/437-9 Interrogatory 439 14-6-1593 [Marmaduke] Butler and [Margaret] Durrant
c [Roger] Pepper
Def William Chewn; St. Alphage Merchant Taylor; 49
816. DL/C/214/440-2 Deceased: Thomas Shipton 15-6-1593 [Agnes Shipton
c Stephen Shipton]
Test William Foster; Enfield (Midd) Maltman; 24
817. DL/C/214/442-4 Interrogatory 449-50 18-6-1593 Ex Officio Promoto, [John] Warwell
c [Anne] Clemens als le Page
Mat; Adu Katherine Onger; St. Martin le Grand Maiden; 17
818. DL/C/214/444-6 Interrogatory 450 [18-6-1593 Ex Officio Promoto, John Warwell
c Anne Clemens als le Page]
Mat; Adu Deborah Fludie Serving Maid Gervasye le Page; 17
819. DL/C/214/446-8 Interrogatory 448-9 18-6-1593 [Ex Officio Promoto, John Warwell
c Anne Clemens als le Page]
Mat; Adu Robert Bahere; St. Ann Blackfriars Feltmaker; 58
820. DL/C/214/451 16-6-1593 [Edmund] Turner
c [Peter] Dixon
Def Richard Evans; St. Michael le Querne Hosier; 35
821. DL/C/214/452 18-6-1593 Margaret Hall
c James Flussher
Mat; Enf Dorothy Starr; St. Sepulchre Servant, Busshard, Buttonmaker; 20
822. DL/C/214/453-5 18-6-1593 Edward Vaughan, Cleric
c John Derevera
Tithe Katherine Gurnett; St. Leonard Shoreditch (Midd) Richard Gurnett Porter; 30
823. DL/C/214/455-7 [18-6-1593 Edward Vaughan, Cleric
c John Derevera]
Tithe Joan Vanse; St. Leonard Shoreditch (Midd) John Vanse Porter; 40
824. DL/C/214/457-8 18-5-1593 [Margaret] Hall
c [James] Flussher
Mat; Enf Richard Sommers; St. Benet Paul's Wharf Tailor; 49
825. DL/C/214/458 [18-5-1593 Margaret Hall
c James Flussher]
Mat; Enf Helen Sommers; St. Benet Paul's Wharf Richard Sommers Tailor; 43
826. DL/C/214/459-60 27-6-1593 [Margaret Hall
c James Flussher]
Mat; Enf Thomas Knight; St. Sepulchre Handlemaker; 27
827. DL/C/214/460-1 Interrogatory 461 20-6-1593 Mary Incent
c Mary Marriat
Def Joan Porter; St. Andrew Holborn Henry Porter Tailor; 30+
828. DL/C/214/462 Interrogatory 462 [20-6-1593 Mary Incent
c Mary Marriat]
Def Ellen Buckland; St. Andrew Holborn George Buckland Carpenter; 40+
829. DL/C/214/463-4 Interrogatory 464-5 [20-6-1593 Mary Incent
c Mary Marriat]
Def Isabel Bartlett; St. Andrew Holborn James Bartlett Tailor; 33
830. DL/C/214/465-6 Interrogatory 466-7 [20-6-1593 Mary Incent
c Mary Marriat]
Def Cecily Davis; St. Andrew Holborn Robert Davis Tailor; 30+
831. DL/C/214/467-8 Interrogatory 468 [20-6-1593 Mary Incent
c Mary Marriat]
Def Robert Davis; St. Andrew Holborn Tailor; 40
832. DL/C/214/469 Interrogatory 470 [20-6-1593 Mary Incent
c Mary Marriat]
Def Helen Mullineux; St. Andrew Holborn Servant, James Bartlett, Tailor; 18
833. DL/C/214/470-2 Interrogatory 472 [20-6-1593 Mary Incent
c Mary Marriat]
Def James Bartlett; St. Andrew Holborn Tailor; 33
834. DL/C/214/473 Interrogatory 474-5 22-6-1593 Frances Bakehowse
c Thomas Edwardes
Def Robert Elam; St. Katherine Servant, William Pigeon, Sailor; 21
835. DL/C/214/475-7 Interrogatory 478 26-6-[1593 Ex Officio] Promoto, [John] Warwell
c Anne Clemens als le Page
Mat; Adu Mary Harrie; St. Leonard Foster Lane 18
836. DL/C/214/479-80 27-6-1593 [Edward] Vaughan
c [John] Derevera
Tithe Hugh Williamson; St. Leonard Shoreditch (Midd) Parish Clerk; 65
837. DL/C/214/480-1 Interrogatory 482 26-6-1593 Barbara Stevenson
c Grace Androwes
Def Edward Over; St. Katherine Coleman Carpenter; 30
838. DL/C/214/482-3 Interrogatory 483 [26-6-1593 Barbara Stevenson
c Grace Androwes]
Def Agnes Sayer; St. Olave Hart Street William Sayer Carman; 60
839. DL/C/214/484 Interrogatory 485 [26-6-1593 Barbara Stevenson
c Grace Androwes]
Def Mary Hole; St. Olave Hart Street Philip Hole Carpenter; 50
840. DL/C/214/485-6 Interrogatory 486-7 26-6-1593 [William] Fisher
c [Thomas] Wighte
Tithe James Armorer; Stepney (Midd) Gentleman; 60
841. DL/C/214/487 27-6-1593 Edward Vaughan
c John Derevera
Tithe John Derevera
842. DL/C/214/488-9 Interrogatory 489-91 12-10-1593 Frances Bakehowse, Wife of Richard Backhowse
c Thomas Edwardes
Def Robert Wilson; Great Yarmouth (Norf) Sailor; 24+
843. DL/C/214/491-3 Interrogatory 493-4 13-10-1593 [Frances Bakehowse, Wife of Richard Backhowse
c Thomas Edwardes]
Def William Tayler; Great Yarmouth (Norf) Sailor; 23
844. DL/C/214/495-6 13-10-1593 Edward Vaughan
c John Derevera
Tithe Geoffrey Whitworth; St. Leonard Shoreditch (Midd) Gentleman; 45+
845. DL/C/214/496-8 22-11-1593 [John] Milner, Cleric
c [Charles] Baldwin
Ecc; Con Peter Marchaunt; St. Leonard Bromley (Midd) Fisherman; 55
846. DL/C/214/498-500 [22-11-1593 John Milner, Cleric
c Charles Baldwin]
Ecc; Con Thomas Barrett; St. Leonard Bromley (Midd) Parish Clerk; 59
847. DL/C/214/500-2 30-11-1593 John Ryder
c William Butcher
Tithe William Butcher
848. DL/C/214/502 7-12-1593 Barbara Stevenson
c Grace Androwes
Def Grace Androwes