Depositions: 1587

London Consistory Court Depositions, 1586-1611: List and Indexes. Originally published by London Record Society, London, 1995.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

'Depositions: 1587', in London Consistory Court Depositions, 1586-1611: List and Indexes, (London, 1995) pp. 6-34. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/london-record-soc/vol32/pp6-34 [accessed 13 April 2024]

1587

Entry Item Number Date Parties Cause Name of Witness/Parish or Place of Witness Occupation/Status of Witness/Age of Witness
24. DL/C/213/54-5 7-2-1586/7 Margaret Bradforth als Farmer
c John Farmar, Her Husband
Mat; Cru Joan Hill; St. Clement Danes George Hill; 44
25. DL/C/213/56-7 [7-2-1586/7 Margaret Bradforth als Farmer
c John Farmar, Her Husband]
Mat; Cru Margery Alyver; St. Clement Danes Widow; 41
26. DL/C/213/58 7-2-1586/7 [Margaret Bradforth als Farmer
c John Farmar, Her Husband]
Mat; Cru Cecily Kirkham; Savoy Edward Kirkeham Tailor; 27
27. DL/C/213/58-60 [7-2-1586/7 Margaret Bradforth als Farmer
c John Farmar, Her Husband]
Mat; Cru Joan Grene; St. Clement William Grene; 55
28. DL/C/213/60 William Mott
c Eleanor Graye
Mat; Enf Eleanor Graye
29. DL/C/213/61-2 7-2-1586/7 [Margaret] Bradforth als Farmer
c [John Farmar]
Mat; Cru Richard Harrys; St. Clement Danes Servant, Master William Washborn, Gentleman, Attendant in the Queen's Court. [Servant to the Lord Chamberlain]; 28
30. DL/C/213/62-3 [7-2-1586/7 Margaret Bradforth als Farmer
c John Farmar]
Mat; Cru George Welshe; Savoy Lorimer; 58
31. DL/C/213/63-5 [7-2-1586/7 Margaret Bradforth als Farmer
c John Farmar]
Mat; Cru William Washborn; Inner Temple Gentleman [Attendant in the Queen's Court]; 35
32. DL/C/213/66-7 Interrogatory 68 Deceased: James Robotham 26-1-1586/7 William Latham
c William Robotham
Ecc; Bur George Herd; Stifford (Essex) Yeoman; 57
33. DL/C/213/69-71 Interrogatory 72-4 Deceased: James Robotham [26-1-1586/7 William Latham
c William Robotham]
Ecc; Bur Robert Gill; Great Warley (Essex) Farmer; 60
34. DL/C/213/74-7 Interrogatory 77-8 Deceased: James Robotham [26-1-1586/7 William Latham
c William Robotham]
Ecc; Bur Thomas Hearde; Upminster (Essex) Yeoman; 62
35. DL/C/213/78-80 Interrogatory 80-1 Deceased: James Robotham 27-1-1586/7 [William Latham
c William Robotham]
Ecc; Bur Richard Lake; Upminster (Essex) Husbandman; 60
36. DL/C/213/82-3 Interrogatory 83-5 Deceased: James Robotham 2{6}-1-1586/7 [William Latham
c William Robotham]
Ecc; Bur John Gill; South Ockendon (Essex) Husbandman; 60
37. DL/C/213/85-7 Interrogatory 87-9 Deceased: James Robotham 27-1-1586/7 [William Latham
c William Robotham]
Ecc; Bur Richard Frithe; Upminster (Essex) Husbandman; 50
38. DL/C/213/89-91 Interrogatory 91-2 Deceased: James Robotham [27-1-1586/7 William Latham
c William Robotham]
Ecc; Bur John White; Upminster (Essex) Yeoman; 60
39. DL/C/213/93-4 Interrogatory 94-6 Deceased: James Robotham [27-1-1586/7 William Latham
c William Robotham]
Ecc; Bur Humphrey Frithe; Upminster (Essex) Yeoman; 60
40. DL/C/213/96-7 Interrogatory 97-8 Deceased: James Robotham [27-1-1586/7 William Latham
c William Robotham]
Ecc; Bur John Frithe; Dagenham (Essex) Yeoman; 60
41. DL/C/213/98-9 24-1-1586/7 Thomas Mathewe, Cleric
c Ralph Tillier
Tithe Ralph Tillier
42. DL/C/213/99-102 Interrogatory 109-11 Deceased: Robert Strayte 31-1-1586/7 Agnes Rycholde als Straite
c [John] Launcye and [John] Thorneton
Test Richard Pasfeilde; Rettendon (Essex) Husbandman; 39
43. DL/C/213/102-5 Interrogatory 105-6 Deceased: Robert Strayte [31-1-1586/7 Agnes Rycholde als Straite
c John Launcye and John Thorneton]
Test William Streyte; Woodham Ferrers (Essex) Husbandman; 56
44. DL/C/213/106-8 Interrogatory 108-9 Deceased: Robert Strayte 31-1-[1586/7 Agnes Rycholde als Straite
c John Launcye and John Thorneton]
Test Ellen Burgberd; Rettendon (Essex) Robert Burgberd Rector; 45
45. DL/C/213/111-3 Interrogatory 113-4 Deceased: Robert Strayte [31-1-1586/7 Agnes Rycholde als Straite
c John Launcye and John Thorneton]
Test Alice Sparrowe; East Hanningfield (Essex) Widow, [Spins and Knits Linen and Woollen, Keeps Sick Folk]; 56
46. DL/C/213/115-6 Interrogatory 117-8 Deceased: Robert Strayte [31-1-1586/7 Agnes Rycholde als Straite
c John Launcye and John Thorneton]
Test Agnes Strayte; Woodham Ferrers (Essex) Widow, [Spins, Cards, Knits]; 32
47. DL/C/213/118-9 Interrogatory 119-20 Deceased: Robert Strayte [31-1-1586/7 Agnes Rycholde als Straite
c John Launcye and John Thorneton]
Test Andrew Barrett; Rettendon (Essex) Husbandman; 54
48. DL/C/213/120-1 Interrogatory 121-2 Deceased: Robert Strayte [31-1-1586/7 Agnes Rycholde als Straite
c John Launcye and John Thorneton]
Test Margaret Barrett; [Rettendon (Essex)] Andrew Barrett [Husbandman]; 40
49. DL/C/213/122 Deceased: Alice Boothe 1-2-1586/7 Thomas Lewes
c Robert Bothe
Test Robert Bothe Cleric
50. DL/C/213/122-3 Deceased: Alice Boothe [1-2-1586/7] Thomas Lewes
c Thomas Boothe
Test Thomas Boothe
51. DL/C/213/123-4 7-2-1586/7 [Margaret] Bradforth als Farmer
c [John] Farmar
Mat; Cru Ellis Dobson; Hunsdon (Hert) Gentleman [Servant to the Lord Chamberlain]; 34
52. DL/C/213/124 William Gould
c Isabel Burrowes
Def Henry Sacheverell; St. Sepulchre Newgate Tailor; 33
53. DL/C/213/124-5 William Gould
c Kaerine Socklyn
Def [Henry Sacheverell; St. Sepulchre Newgate Tailor; 33]
54. DL/C/213/125-6 [William Gould
c Isabel Burrowes]
Def Margery Sacheverell; [St. Sepulchre Newgate] Henry Sacheverell [Tailor]; 28
55. DL/C/213/126 [William] Gould
c [Katherine] Socklyn
Def [Margery Sacheverell; St. Sepulchre Newgate Henry Sacheverell Tailor; 28]
56. DL/C/213/126-7 [William] Gould
c Isabel Burrowes
Def Juliana Marshe als Grimston; St. Leonard Shoreditch Thomas Marshe [She Is a Midwife]; 60
57. DL/C/213/127 William Gould
c Katherine Socklyn
Def [Juliana Marshe als Grimston; St. Leonard Shoreditch Thomas Marshe She Is a Midwife; 60]
58. DL/C/213/128-9 [William] Gould
c Isabel Burrowes
Def Margaret Pere; St. Botolph Bishopsgate Hugh Pere Gardener; 35
59. DL/C/213/129 William Gould
c Katherine Socklyn
Def [Margaret Pere; St. Botolph Bishopsgate Hugh Pere Gardener; 35]
60. DL/C/213/129-30 [William Gould
c Isabel Burrowes]
Def Joan Smithe; St. Botolph Bishopsgate Thomas Smithe Fishmonger; 36
61. DL/C/213/130 William Gould
c Katherine Socklyn
Def [Joan Smithe; St. Botolph Bishopsgate Thomas Smithe Fishmonger; 36]
62. DL/C/213/131 Deceased: Elizabeth White 18-2-1586/7 John Collyns
c [Elizabeth Rotheman]
Test John Collyns
63. DL/C/213/131-3 [Margaret] Bradforth
c [John] Farmar
Mat; Cru John Kindlemarshe; London Gentleman; 27
64. DL/C/213/133-4 [8-3-1586/7] Joan Myles, His Wife
c Henry Myles
Mat; Cru Henry Myles
65. DL/C/213/135 Deceased: Thomas Asplin 29-4-1587 Margaret Ayer,
c William Asplyn
Test; Wife of John Ayer William Asplyn
66. DL/C/213/136 2-5-1587 John Newman, William Porter, and Others
c Thomas Davies
Tithe Thomas Davies
67. DL/C/213/137 [Thomas] Harryson
c Master Peter Lewys
Ecc; Con Master Peter Lewys; Burnham on Crouch Vicar
68. DL/C/213/137-8 Deceased: Isabel Cordell Thomas Tiler
c Christian Willys
Test Christian Willys
69. DL/C/213/138 Deceased: Alice Boothe 11-5-1587 [Robert Bothe and Thomas Boothe]
c Thomas Lewes
Test Thomas Lewes
70. DL/C/213/138 Deceased: Alice Boothe [11-5-1587 Robert Bothe and Thomas Boothe]
c Thomas Lewes
Test Thomas Lewes
71. DL/C/213/138 Deceased: Alice Boothe [11-5-1587 Robert Bothe and Thomas Boothe]
c Thomas Lewes
Test Thomas Lewes
72. DL/C/213/138-9 [11-5-1587] Anne Bushey
c John Busshye
Mat; Enf John Busshye
73. DL/C/213/139-41 Deceased: Alice Boothe 12-5-1587 Robert Bothe and Thomas Boothe
c Thomas Lewes
Test William Hodges; St. Thomas Apostle Clothworker; 25
74. DL/C/213/141-2 Deceased: Alice Boothe [12-5-1587 Robert Bothe and Thomas Boothe
c Thomas Lewes]
Test John Coke; St. Thomas Apostle Clothworker; 50
75. DL/C/213/142-3 17-5-1587 John Lisbye, Cleric Rector, St. Margaret Pattens, London
c Anne Symes als Hills
Def Edward Reo; St. Margaret Pattens Pewterer; 77
76. DL/C/213/144-5 [17-5-1587 John Lisbye, Cleric Rector, St. Margaret Pattens, London
c Anne Symes als Hills]
Def Henry Onethanke; St. Margaret Pattens Brown Baker; 80
77. DL/C/213/145-6 [17-5-1587 John Lisbye, Cleric Rector, St. Margaret Pattens, London
c Anne Symes als Hills]
Def William Lucas; St. Margaret Pattens Mercer; 50
78. DL/C/213/146-7 19-5-1587 Elizabeth Wickham
c Joan Thompson
Def Ralph Shawe; St. Sepulchre Butcher; 28
79. DL/C/213/147-8 [19-5-1587 Elizabeth Wickham
c Joan Thompson]
Def John Celye; St. John Clerkenwell Butcher; 33
80. DL/C/213/148-50 23-5-1587 Margaret Howe als Ellice and Edmund Ellice
c Isabel Dye
Mat; Enf Anne Hewse; St. Giles Cripplegate John Hewes Carpenter; 53
81. DL/C/213/150-1 Deceased: Alice Boothe 27-5-1587 [Thomas] Lewes
c [Robert] Bothe and [Thomas] Boothe
Test John Carter; St. James Garlickhithe Yeoman; 36
82. DL/C/213/151 Deceased: Alice Boothe {10}-6-1587 [Thomas] Lewes
c [Robert] Bothe and [Thomas] Boothe
Test John Bowlton; St. Thomas Apostle Clothworker; 40
83. DL/C/213/152-3 Deceased: Alice Boothe 14-6-1587 [Thomas Lewes
c Robert Bothe and Thomas Boothe]
Test Thomas Meale; St. Michael Bassishaw Clothworker; 29
84. DL/C/213/153 Deceased: Alice Boothe 31-5-1587 [Thomas Lewes
c Robert Bothe and Thomas Boothe]
Test John Page; St. Anne and St. Agnes Servant Andrew Huntington; 28
85. DL/C/213/154 Deceased: Alice Boothe [31-5-1587 Thomas Lewes
c Robert Bothe and Thomas Boothe]
Test Ellen Hollylande; St. Christopher Serving Maid, Master Ralph Heywarde, Cook; 30
86. DL/C/213/154-5 Deceased: Alice Boothe [31-5-1587 Thomas Lewes
c Robert Bothe and Thomas Boothe]
Test Magdalene Powell; St. Gregory Serving Maid Widow Chapman; 28
87. DL/C/213/155 15-6-1587 Margaret Banburye
c Richard Hannam
Def Margaret Bushopp; St. Sepulchre Newgate Giles Bushopp Plumber; 34
88. DL/C/213/156 [15-6-1587 Margaret Banburye
c Richard Hannam]
Def Joan Norrys; St. Sepulchre Michael Norrys; 39
89. DL/C/213/156 9-5-1587 Thomas Davies
c Richard Kinge and Farmers, Rectory
Tithe Richard Kinge; St. Sepulchre Farmer Rectory
90. DL/C/213/157 12-6-1587 Thomas Davies
c John Stevens and Farmers, Rectory
Tithe John Stevens; St. Sepulchre Farmer Rectory
91. DL/C/213/157 [12-6-1587] Thomas Davies
c William Jourden and Farmers, Rectory
Tithe William Jourden; St. Sepulchre Farmer Rectory
92. DL/C/213/157 13-6-1587 Thomas Davies
c Thomas Atkinson and Farmers, Rectory
Tithe Thomas Atkinson; St. Sepulchre Farmer Rectory
93. DL/C/213/158 15-6-1587 [Margaret] Banburye
c [Richard] Hannam
Def Christian Daye; St. Sepulchre Newgate Nicholas Day; 50
94. DL/C/213/159-60 14-6-1587 Margaret Howe als Ellice [and Edmund Ellice
c Isabel Dye]
Mat; Enf John Hewes; St. Giles Cripplegate Carpenter; 52
95. DL/C/213/161-2 Interrogatory 162-5 16-6-1587 Peter Lewys, Cleric Vicar, Burnham
c [Thomas] Harryson, Cleric
Ecc; Con Alexander Boreham; Benhall (Suff) Cleric; 46
96. DL/C/213/165-7 Interrogatory 167-9 19-6-1587 [Peter Lewys, Cleric Vicar, Burnham
c Thomas Harryson, Cleric]
Ecc; Con John Lewes; St. Stephen Coleman Street Yeoman; 44
97. DL/C/213/169-71 Thomas Curtys
c Alice Twissleton and John Hurlbote
Mat; Enf Elizabeth Mathewe; St. Gabriel Fenchurch George Mathewe; 33
98. DL/C/213/171-2 24-6-1587 Margaret Howe als Ellice [and Edmund Ellice
c Isabel Dye]
Mat; Enf Lionell Thompson; Islington (Midd) Husbandman; 33
99. DL/C/213/172-3 [24-6-1587 Margaret Howe als Ellice and Edmund Ellice
c Isabel Dye]
Mat; Enf Arthur Thurman; Islington (Midd) Farmer; 45
100. DL/C/213/173 [24-6-1587 Margaret Howe als Ellice and Edmund Ellice
c Isabel Dye]
Mat; Enf Richard Walker; Islington (Midd) Bladesmith; 44
101. DL/C/213/174-5 14-6-1587 Richard Gybbons, Cleric
c Anthony Richardson
Tithe Anthony Richardson
102. DL/C/213/176-8 Interrogatory 188-9 {1}4-6-1587 John Nicholls, Gentleman
c Elizabeth Cage
Mat; Enf George Nicholls; Tilney (Norf) Gentleman; 26
103. DL/C/213/179-80 Interrogatory 189-90 28-6-1587 [John Nicholls, Gentleman
c Elizabeth Cage]
Mat; Enf Deodate Throckmorton; Witham (Essex) Gentleman; 25
104. DL/C/213/181-2 Interrogatory 183-4 23-6-1587 John Harryson
c Peter Lewys, Cleric
Ecc; Con John Neatherstreate; Burnham on Crouch (Essex) Husbandman; 32
105. DL/C/213/184-6 Interrogatory 186-7 28-6-1587 [John] Nicholls
c [Elizabeth] Cage
Mat; Enf William Nightingale; Saffron Walden (Essex) Gentleman; 25
106. DL/C/213/187-8 5-7-1587 Alice Boyce, Maiden
c John Goodall
Mat; Enf John Goodall
107. DL/C/213/191 Deceased: Alice Boothe 28-6-1587 Robert Bothe and Thomas Boothe
c Thomas Lewes
Test Thomas Lewes
108. DL/C/213/191-2 6-7-1587 Thomas Davies
[c Farmers, St. Sepulchre]
Tithe Edward Faierthorne; St. Bride Fleet Street Servant John Allyson; 20
109. DL/C/213/192 4-7-1587 [Thomas Davies
c Farmers, St. Sepulchre]
Tithe John Rushall; St. Sepulchre Newgate Blacksmith; 30
110. DL/C/213/192-3 [4-7-1587 Thomas Davies
c Farmers, St. Sepulchre]
Tithe John Maynerd; St. Sepulchre Newgate Haberdasher; 60
111. DL/C/213/193-6 Deceased: James Robotham 7-7-15[87] William Robotham, Gentleman
c [William Latham]
Ecc; Bur Thomas Lewyn; Upminster (Essex) Gentleman; 44
112. DL/C/213/196-9 Deceased: James Robotham 8-7-1587 [William Robotham, Gentleman
c William Latham]
Ecc; Bur William Wassher; Upminster Rector; 54
113. DL/C/213/199-200 Interrogatory 204-5 Deceased: James Robotham 15-7-1587 [William Robotham, Gentleman
c William Latham]
Ecc; Bur John White; Upminster (Essex) Yeoman; 60
114. DL/C/213/201-2 Interrogatory 203-4 Deceased: James Robotham [15-7-1587 William Robotham, Gentleman
c William Latham]
Ecc; Bur Richard Frithe Senior; Upminster (Essex) Yeoman; 64
115. DL/C/213/202 Interrogatory 203 Deceased: James Robotham [15-6-1587 William Robotham, Gentleman
c William Latham]
Ecc; Bur Richard Combers; Upminster (Essex) Husbandman; 54
116. DL/C/213/205-6 Interrogatory 206 Deceased: James Robotham [15-7-1587 William Robotham, Gentleman
c William Latham]
Ecc; Bur George Brewar; Dagenham (Essex) Husbandman; 36
117. DL/C/213/207 Ex Officio
c John Hodges
Misc John Hodges
118. DL/C/213/208 Aquille {?} Sollye
c Master Christopher Cowse
Ecc; Order Master Christopher Cowse; St. [Katherine] Cree Curate
119. DL/C/213/209 Ex Officio
c John White
Ecc; Con John White; Ramsey (Essex) Vicar
120. DL/C/213/210-1 Mardoche Bownell Vicar, Heston, London Diocese
c Robert Braint
Tithe Robert Braint
121. DL/C/213/212 18-11-1586 Geoffrey Jones
c Agnes Sutley
Misc Agnes Sutley
122. DL/C/213/212 William Harrys, Husband
c Alice Jones als Harrys
Mat; Adu Alice Jones als Harrys
123. DL/C/213/213 7-2-1586/7 Master [Mardoche] Bownell
c Robert Braint
Tithe Robert Braint
124. DL/C/213/214 8-2-1586/7 William Holton
c Thomas Gent als Eaton
Tithe Thomas Gent als Eaton
125. DL/C/213/214-5 Deceased: Isabel Cordell 24-2-1586/7 Thomas Tiler
c Joyce Banckes and Christian Willys
Test Joyce Banckes
126. DL/C/213/216 Deceased: Isabel Cordell 4-5-1587 Thomas Tiler
c Christian Willys
Test Christian Willys
127. DL/C/213/217 4-5-158[7] [Thomas] Harryson
c Master Peter Lewys
Ecc; Con Master Peter Lewys; Burnham on Crouch Vicar
128. DL/C/213/217-8 24-6-1587 [William] Hutchenson
c Michael Pye
Tithe Michael Pye
129. DL/C/213/218-9 [24-6-1587 William] Hutchenson
c Richard Kempe
Tithe Richard Kempe
130. DL/C/213/219-20 [24-6-1587 William] Hutchenson
c Jacob de le Tower
Tithe Jacob de le Tower
131. DL/C/213/220-1 5-7-1587 Farmers, St. Sepulchre
c Henry Boden
Tithe Henry Boden
132. DL/C/213/221-4 6-7-1587 Ralph Kinge, Cleric
c Master Gregory Kinge
Def Master Gregory Kinge
133. DL/C/213/224-5 Deceased: Elizabeth White 7-7-1587 Elizabeth Rotheman als White
c John Collyns
Test John Collyns ["he is by profession towards the Common Lawe"]
134. DL/C/213/225-6 8-7-1587 Ex Officio Mero
c Anthony Clipsham
Ecc; Order Anthony Clipsham; Lincoln's Inn Gentleman
135. DL/C/213/226-8 Interrogatory 228 Deceased: James Robotham [William] Robotham
c [William] Latham
Ecc; Bur Giles Feartlove; Upminster (Essex) Yeoman; 52
136. DL/C/213/229 14-7-1587 William Owyn, Cleric
c Robert Barns
Tithe Robert Barns
137. DL/C/213/229-30 14-7-1587 William Owyn, Cleric
c Roger Wayte
Tithe Roger Wayte
138. DL/C/213/230-1 Deceased: James Robotham 31-7-1587 William Robotham
c William Latham
Ecc; Bur William Latham Gentleman
139. DL/C/213/231-2 Interrogatory 232-3 Deceased: James Robotham 7-10-1587 [William] Robotham
c [William] Latham
Ecc; Bur Thomas Salter; Upminster (Essex) Schoolmaster; 42
140. DL/C/213/234-7 9-10-1587 Robert Braint
c Mardoche Bownell, Cleric Vicar, Heston, Middlesex
Tithe Edward Bull; Heston (Midd) Husbandman; 75
141. DL/C/213/237-41 [9-10-1587 Robert Braint
c Mardoche Bownell, Cleric Vicar, Heston, Middlesex]
Tithe Gregory Mowle; Heston 74
142. DL/C/213/241-3 [9-10-1587 Robert Braint
c Mardoche Bownell, Cleric Vicar, Heston, Middlesex]
Tithe Henry Asseter; Heston 60+
143. DL/C/213/243-5 [9-10-1587 Robert Braint
c Mardoche Bownell, Cleric Vicar, Heston, Middlesex]
Tithe Richard Deade; Cranford (Midd) 60
144. DL/C/213/245-7 Interrogatory 247-9 11-10-[1587] Peter Lewys, Cleric
c [Thomas] Harryson, Cleric
Ecc; Con John Saffold; Burnham on Crouch (Essex) [Sexton]; 63
145. DL/C/213/249-50 Interrogatory 250-1 13-10-1587 Ralph Tillier
c Thomas Mathewe, Cleric
Tithe Walter Besowthe; Cowley (Midd) [Labourer]; 50+
146. DL/C/213/251-2 Interrogatory 252 [13-10-1587 Ralph Tillier
c Thomas Mathewe, Cleric]
Tithe Thomas Squier; Hillingdon (Midd) 24
147. DL/C/213/253 23-10-1587 Margaret German, Wife of John German
c Nicholas Dikes and Margery, His Wife
Def Humphrey German; Tollesbury (Essex) Farmer; 60
148. DL/C/213/254 [23-10-1587 Margaret German, Wife of John German
c Nicholas Dikes and Margery, His Wife]
Def Thomas Sayre; Salcott (Essex) 23
149. DL/C/213/255-6 [23-10-1587 Margaret German, Wife of John German
c Nicholas Dikes and Margery, His Wife]
Def William Cheverell; Salcott (Essex) [ . .]; 40
150. DL/C/213/256-7 [23-10-1587 Margaret German, Wife of John German
c Nicholas Dikes and Margery, His Wife]
Def Elizabeth Sayre; Salcott Thomas Sayre; 21
151. DL/C/213/257-8 11-11-1587 Mary Hudson, Wife of Richard Hudson
c Elizabeth Jackson
Def Anne Morris; London Peter Morris Gentleman; 27
152. DL/C/213/258-9 [11-11-1587 Mary Hudson, Wife of Richard Hudson
c Elizabeth Jackson]
Def Martha Butler; London Maiden, Daughter, John Butler, Mountnessing (Essex), Esquire; 20
153. DL/C/213/259-60 Interrogatory 260 27-10-1587 [Peter] Lewys, Cleric
c [Thomas] Harryson
Ecc; Con Thomas Philpott; Bumham on Crouch (Essex) 40
154. DL/C/213/261 Deceased: Nicholas Kended 31-10-1587 Henry Kended
c Barbara Jones als Kended
Test Michael Penne; Stanwell (Midd) 60
155. DL/C/213/261-2 Deceased: Nicholas Kended [31-10-1587 Henry Kended
c Barbara Jones als Kended]
Test Thomas Larchin; Stanwell 50
156. DL/C/213/263-4 3-11-1587 Robert Braint
c Mardoche Bownell, Cleric Vicar, Heston, Middlesex
Tithe Walter Button; Isleworth (Midd) 80
157. DL/C/213/264-5 [3-11-1587 Robert Braint
c Mardoche Bownell, Cleric Vicar, Heston, Middlesex]
Tithe Richard Streate; Heston [Woodmaker]; 70+
158. DL/C/213/265-6 [3-11-1587 Robert Braint
c Mardoche Bownell, Cleric Vicar, Heston, Middlesex]
Tithe John Marshe; Heston (Midd) 60+
159. DL/C/213/267-8 [3-11-1587 Robert Braint
c Mardoche Bownell, Cleric Vicar, Heston, Middlesex]
Tithe Thomas Maston; Thiss[ .] als Isseler (Midd) [Woodmaker]; 72
160. DL/C/213/268-9 8-11-1587 [Richard] Griffin
c [Humphrey] Bagshaw
Ecc; Con Peter Chaundeler; South Ockendon (Essex) Tanner; 33/4
161. DL/C/213/269-70 [8-11-1587 Richard Griffin
c Humphrey Bagshaw]
Ecc; Con Edward Huchinson; South Ockendon 32/3
162. DL/C/213/270-2 8-11-1587 Godfrey Fanshawe, Master and Lord Governor, Hospital, Great Ilford, Essex, London Diocese
c [William] Carew
Tithe William Carew; Barking (Essex)
163. DL/C/213/272-3 Interrogatory 273 11-11-1587 [Peter] Lewys
c [Thomas] Harryson
Ecc; Con John Lock; Canewdon (Essex)
164. DL/C/213/273-4 Interrogatory 274 [11-11-1587 Peter Lewys
c Thomas Harryson]
Ecc; Con Martin Saffold; Burnham on Crouch 40
165. DL/C/213/275 14-11-1587 Alice Boyce
c John Goodall
Mat; Enf John Wales; St. Michael Queenhithe 38
166. DL/C/213/275-6 [14-11-1587 Alice Boyce
c John Goodall]
Mat; Enf Gilbert Dawson; St. Michael Queenhithe 30+
167. DL/C/213/276-7 14-11-1587 Mary Hudson, Wife of Richard Hudson
c Elizabeth Jackson
Def Henry Pattenson; St. Lawrence Pountney 30
168. DL/C/213/277-8 [14-11-1587 Mary Hudson, Wife of Richard Hudson
c Elizabeth Jackson]
Def Helen Pattenson; St. Lawrence Pountney Henry Pattenson; 40
169. DL/C/213/278-9 Ex Officio Promoto, Master Thomas Barker
c Anthony Clipsham, Gentleman
Ecc; Order William Perye; St. Andrew Holborn 47
170. DL/C/213/279-80 Deceased: Oswald Bates 8-11-1587 George and Joan Bates
c Dorothy Bates
Test Dorothy Bates
171. DL/C/213/280-1 11-11-1587 Cecily Kilcup als Mylward, Wife of Richard
c Richard Kilcup als Feild
Mat; Enf Richard Kilcup als Feild
172. DL/C/213/281-3 2-12-1587 Ex Officio
c [Anthony] Clipsham
Ecc; Order Susan Skinner; Blackfriars 37
173. DL/C/213/284 [2-12-1587 Ex Officio
c Anthony Clipsham]
Ecc; Order Joan Gukens; St. Andrew Holborn [Midwife]; 60
174. DL/C/213/284-5 23-11-1587 [Richard] Griffin
c [Humphrey] Bagshaw
Ecc; Con Susan Saltanstolle; St. Dunstan in the East Richard Saltanstone; 50
175. DL/C/213/285-6 [23-11-1587 Richard Griffin
c Humphrey Bagshaw]
Ecc; Con Richard Saltanstone; Middle Temple Gentleman; 26
176. DL/C/213/286-7 23-11-1587 Joan Browne, Wife of Thomas Browne, St. Bride
c Dorothy Lenthrope
Def Richard Smith; St. Bride Servant, Richard Browne, Plaisterer; 18
177. DL/C/213/287 [23-11-1587 Joan Browne, Wife of Thomas Browne, St. Bride
c Dorothy Lenthrope]
Def Agnes Simons; St. Bride Robert Simons Labourer
178. DL/C/213/287-8 [23-11-1587 Joan Browne, Wife of Thomas Browne, St. Bride
c Dorothy Lenthrope]
Def Richard Acton; St. Bride Tailor; 35
179. DL/C/213/288-9 [23-11-1587 Joan Browne, Wife of Thomas Browne, St. Bride
c Dorothy Lenthrope]
Def James Bollhachet; St. Bride 40
180. DL/C/213/289 Interrogatory 289-90 Farmers, Rectory, St. Sepulchre
c Henry Boden
Tithe Joan Guyn Widow, Relict of Robert Guyn, Baker; 34
181. DL/C/213/290 23-11-1587 [Richard] Griffin
c [Humphrey] Bagshaw
Ecc; Con Robert Simonds; South Ockendon Gentleman
182. DL/C/213/290-1 2-12-1587 Ex Officio
c [Anthony] Clipsham
Ecc; Order Richard Owen; St. Andrew Holborn 44
183. DL/C/213/291-2 Farmers, St. Sepulchre
c Henry Boden
Tithe Reginald Mackereth; St. Christopher 33
184. DL/C/213/292 2-12-1587 [Ex Officio]
c [Anthony] Clipsham
Ecc; Order Peter Orwell; St. Andrew Holborn
185. DL/C/213/292-3 [2-12-1587 Ex Officio
c Anthony Clipsham]
Ecc; Order Robert Powell; St. Andrew Holborn 57
186. DL/C/213/294 [2-12-1587 Ex Officio
c Anthony Clipsham]
Ecc; Order Thomas Farlton; St. Andrew Holborn 28
187. DL/C/213/294-5 [2-12-1587 Ex Officio
c Anthony Clipsham]
Ecc; Order John Nashe; St. Andrew Holborn 37
188. DL/C/213/296 [Richard] Griffin
c [Humphrey] Bagshaw
Ecc; Con John Rider; South Ockendon (Essex) Rector; 32