Bachelor of Science: Honours and Higher Degrees: External Students

University of London: the Historical Record (1836-1926). Originally published by University of London Press, London, 1926.

This free content was double-rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

, 'Bachelor of Science: Honours and Higher Degrees: External Students', in University of London: the Historical Record (1836-1926), (London, 1926) pp. 210-228. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/no-series/london-university-graduates/210-228 [accessed 21 May 2024].

. "Bachelor of Science: Honours and Higher Degrees: External Students", in University of London: the Historical Record (1836-1926), (London, 1926) 210-228. British History Online, accessed May 21, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/no-series/london-university-graduates/210-228.

. "Bachelor of Science: Honours and Higher Degrees: External Students", University of London: the Historical Record (1836-1926), (London, 1926). 210-228. British History Online. Web. 21 May 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/no-series/london-university-graduates/210-228.

In this section

GRADUATED WITH HONOURS AS EXTERNAL STUDENTS.

1912.

Mathematics.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Brown, Osbert Harold: Pembroke College, Cambridge.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Bethway, Walter Sidney: Trinity College, Cambridge.
  • Bonny, Olive Gladys, B.Sc.: Portsmouth Municipal College.

THIRD CLASS.

  • McKay, Herbert, B.Sc.: Private study.

Physics.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Basu, Debendramohan: Imperial College —Royal College of Science.
  • Stewart, Charles Duncan: Derby Technical College.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Boon, John Robert: University of Bristol.
  • Burnham, Thomas Hall, B.Sc.: University College, Reading.
  • Cowell, Edward Charles, B.Sc.: Imperial College—Royal College of Sci.
  • Ellis, Ernest Richard: Imperial College —Royal College of Science and City and Guilds College.
  • McEwen, James Meldrum: East London College.
  • Norman, Henry Alfred: Imperial College—Royal College of Science.
  • Thorpe, Frederic John, B.Sc.: University of Liverpool and Private st.
  • Walsh, John William Tudor: Merton College, Oxford.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Finch, George James, B.Sc.: Birkbeck C.
  • Martin, Thomas Charles: Private study.
  • Mercer, Henry Noble: East London Coll.
  • Parnell, Arthur Poston: Imperial College—Royal College of Science.
  • Sidhom, Towfic: Imperial College— Royal College of Science.

Chemistry.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Bate, Stanley Charles: Imperial College —Royal College of Science.
  • Ennos, Frederick Raine: St. John's College, Cambridge.
  • Herapath, Cyril Alexander: Queen's College, Cambridge.
  • Mather, Ewart: Private study.
  • Smith, Sydney: Pharm. Society's School and King's and Birkbeck Cs.
  • Turner, Arthur James: Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Atack, Frederick William: Manchester School of Technology and Private st.
  • Campbell, Bertram: Private study.
  • Clotworthy, Harold Reginald Septimus: Trinity College, Dublin.
  • Gillbert, John Guy: Lincoln College, Oxford.
  • Meads, John Arthur: University College, Nottingham.
  • Pittom, William Wynn Pratt: St. John's College, Cambridge.
  • Pratt, Walter Ryley: Pharmaceutical Society's School East London College and S.-W. Polytechnic Institute.
  • Scott, John Todhunter: Queen's College, Cambridge.
  • Still, Charles James: Belfast Municipal Technical Institute and Private st.
  • Willson, Francis George: University of Bristol.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Aumonier, Frederic Sutcliffie: Imperial College—Royal College of Science and Birkbeck College.
  • Cooper, William Suddaby, B.Sc.: Municipal Technical College, Hull.
  • Drinkwater, Basil Walter: Imperial College—Royal College of Science and Private study.
  • Felton, Percy William: St. John's College, Cambridge.
  • Hughes, Edwin Burnhope: University Tutorial College and Private study.
  • Llewellyn, William George: Sir John Cass Technical Institute The Polytechnic East London College and Private tuition.
  • Maxted, Edward Bradford: University of Berlin and Private study.

Geology.

FIRST CLASS.

  • North, Frederick John: King's College.
  • Spath, Leonard Franz: Birkbeck Coll.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Adam, Helen: Ladies College Cheltenham and Bedford College.
  • Brooks, Charles Ernest Pelham: SouthWestern Polytechnic Institute.
  • Jardine, Irvine George, B.Sc.: SouthWestern Polytechnic Institute and East London College.
  • Neaverson, Ernest: Pr. tuition and st.
  • Percival, Frederick George: University College Nottingham and Imperial College—Royal College of Science.
  • Setterington, Douglas Temple: Manchester School of Technology and Private study.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Davies, George MacDonald: Birkbeck C.
  • Hume, William Blomfield: Imperial College—Royal College of Science.
  • Mapp, Charles Richard: Cheltenham Training College and Private study.
  • Read, Bertram Leonard: University College, Nottingham.

Botany.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Blackwell, Winifred Wilmot: Westfield and Bedford Colleges and Battersea Polytechnic.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Piper, Gladys Evelyn McKeand: University College.
  • Tindle, John William: Bradford Technical College and Private study.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Smith, Emma Marguerite: University of Birmingham.

Psychology.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Cracknell, Sidney Herbert: King's C.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Mann, Arthur Haig: King's College.

1913.

Mathematics.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Bickley, William Gee, B.Sc.: University College, Reading.
  • Maccoby, Ephraim Myer: St. John's College, Cambridge.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Agate, Charlton Stanford, B.Sc.: Hartley University College.
  • Gillard, Mabel Maria: Univ. of Bristol.
  • Harries, Enoch Barrah: Private tuition and study.
  • Humphrey, Douglas: Private study.
  • Self, Albert Henry, B.Sc.: Birkbeck Coll.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Pye, Frances Annie: University of Bristol.

Physics.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Clark, John Stanton, B.Sc.: Imperial College—Royal College of Science.
  • Davis, Alfred Horace, B.Sc.: University College, Reading.
  • James, Reginald William: St. John's College, Cambridge.
  • Newman, Frederick Henry: Imperial College—Royal College of Science.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Addlesee, Frank, B.Sc.: King's College.
  • Ashcroft, Albert Arthur: Christ Church Oxford and Private study.
  • Dumaresq, Onfrey William, B.Sc.: Northern Polytechnic Institute and Private tuition.
  • Hildersley, Dorothy Blanche: Girton C.
  • Marsh, Frank Salton: University of Leeds and Private study.
  • Nelthorpe, Edgar Harold: Imperial College—Royal College of Science.
  • Paris, Edward Talbot: University College and Imperial College—Royal College of Science.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Kean, Muhammad Abdur Rahman: Imperial College—Royal College of Sci.
  • Shaw, Herman: Imperial College— Royal College of Science.

Chemistry.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Bryant, Charles Sidney: Corpus Christi College, Oxford.
  • Carruthers, George: Merton College, Oxford.
  • Reeves, George: Hartley University C.
  • Spiers, Henry Michael: Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Cousen, Arnold, B.Sc.: Imperial College —Royal College of Science.
  • Gray, Frederick Henry: Imperial College —Royal College of Science.
  • Ingold, Christopher Kelk: Hartley University College.
  • Paul, Hamilton,: Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge.
  • Roberts, Charles Edward: St. John's College, Cambridge.
  • Ruston, Alan Maxwell: Imperial College—Royal College of Science and East London College.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Arkinstall, John Stanley: Imperial College—City and Guilds College— U.T.C. and Private study.
  • Brown, Harold Masters: King's College and Private study.
  • Jones, Benjamin: University Colleges Bangor and Cardiff.
  • Morris, Ivor Prys: University College, Aberystwyth.
  • Potter, Howard Vincent: Pharmaceutical Society's School and King's College.
  • Silver, Leonard, B.Sc.: Imperial College—Royal College of Science.
  • Storey, William Armstrong: Pharmaceutical Society's School.
  • White, Norman Cecil: Private study.
  • Williams, Edward: University College, Aberystwyth.
  • Wolff, Lewis Smajc: Hull Municipal Technical College.

Geology.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Boswell, Percy George Hamnall, B.Sc.: Imperial College—Royal College of Science.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Jones, Francis: Manchester School of Technology.
THIRD CLASS.
  • Hyde, Herbert William: University College, Reading.
  • Penny, Frederick Willoughby: Birkbeck College.

Botany.

FIRST CLASS.
  • Small, James: Birkbeck College and Pharmaceutical Society's School.
SECOND CLASS.
  • Hopkinson, John William: University College, Nottingham.
  • Le Goc, Maurice Jacques: University of Cambridge.
  • Sells, Muriel Annie Perronet: Univ. Coll.
THIRD CLASS.
  • Browne, Mary Frances Elizabeth B.: Westfield College.
  • Shuley, Agnes Mary: St. Aloysius F.C.J. Convent and Birkbeck College.

Physiology.

SECOND CLASS.
  • Ramsay, Mariamne Olive: London (R.F.H.) School of Medicine for W.
THIRD CLASS.
  • Ellison, Cuthbert Wynford: Univ. Coll.

Psychology.

THIRD CLASS.
  • Tagg, Max Herbert: King's College.
Human Anatomy and Morphology.
SECOND CLASS.
  • Fleming, Robert Hood, B.Sc.: Middlesex Hospital.
  • Phillips, Leonard George: Middlesex Hospital.

1914.

Mathematics.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Flint, Honry Thomas: University of Birmingham and Private study.
  • Giblett, Maurice Alfred: University College, Reading.
  • Smith, Sydney Linaker: Jesus College, Oxford.
  • White, Francis Puryer: St. John's College, Cambridge.
  • Wolstenholme, Norman, B.Sc.: Pr. st.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Eastwood, George Samuel, B.Sc.: Pr. st.
  • Mahon, George Elborne: Birkbeck Coll. Monton Technical Institute and Pr. st.

Physics.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Frost, Cyril William: Imperial College —Royal College of Science.
  • Matthew, John Alexander: Imperial College—Royal College of Science.
  • Smith-Rose, Reginald Leslie: Imperial College—Royal College of Science.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Bryant, Leopold William: Imperial College—Royal College of Science and Private study.
  • Kebby, Charles Henry: Imperial College—Royal College of Science.
  • Sibree, John Oswald: Imperial College —Royal College of Science and Hull Technical College.
  • Turton, Frederick Joseph: Keighley Trade and Grammar School and Imperial College—Royal College of Sci.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Gibbons, Ernest Henry Herbert: Portsmouth Municipal College and Pr. st.
  • Trump, Edward Herbert: Battersea Polytechnic.

Chemistry.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Bride, Cyril: Jesus College, Oxford.
  • Hepworth, Harry: University College, Nottingham.
  • Palmer, William George: St. John's College, Cambridge.
  • Pollard, Alfred George, B.Sc.: Imperial College—Royal College of Science.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Barr, James: Imperial College—Royal College of Science.
  • Black, James Walter: Royal Technical College, Glasgow, and Private study.
  • Christelow, Joseph William, B.Sc.: University College, Reading.
  • Goldstein, Wolfe: Emmanuel College, Cambridge.
  • King, Dorothy Muriel: Girton College.
  • Mardles, Ernest Walter John, B.Sc.: Birkbeck College.
  • Pickworth, Frederick Alfred: Goldsmiths' College and Private study.
  • Sakoschansky, Alexander: University College, Nottingham.
  • Tucker, Stanley Horwood, B.Sc.: Imperial College—Royal College of Science and Private study.
  • White, Philip, B.Sc.: Imperial College —Royal College of Science.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Blackburn, Hilda Mary: Halifax Technical College.
  • Ellis, George William: St. George's Hosp.
  • Hopkins, Thomas: University College, Nottingham.
  • Horton, Cecil Lewis: Private study.
  • Stanley, Ulric Hickman, B.Sc.: Birkbeck College.
  • Watt, Joseph James: University Tutorial College and Private study.

Geology.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Brammall, Alfred: Manchester School of Technology Bury Technical School and Private study.
  • Crossland, Ralph: University College Nottingham, and Private study.
  • Spencer, Edmondson: Imperial College —Royal School of Mines and Royal College of Science.
  • Trueman, Arthur Elijah: University College, Notingham.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Sheppard, George: Hull Technical College and Private study.
  • Straw, Marie Louise: University College, Nottingham.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Durdle, Reginald William: Hartley University College.
  • Eastman, Frank Henry: Manchester School of Technology.

Botany.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Maybrook, Annie Constance: Westfield College.
  • Stevenson, Elisabeth Helen, B.Sc.: Private study.
  • Tomlinson, Annie: Oxford Home Student.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Adam, Helen, B.Sc.: Ladies' College Cheltenham and Bedford College.
  • Dunkley, Lydia Rose: Hartley University College.
  • McClatchie, Mary Isabel: University College, Nottingham.
  • Rob, Edith Henrietta: Westfield Coll.

Physiology.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Morford, Arthur: St. Bartholomew's Hospital.

Psychology.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Endecott, Francis Clifford: Univ. Coll.

Human Anatomy and Morphology.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Lake, Edgar Howard: Middlesex Hospital Medical School.

1915.

Mathematics.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Bailey, Wilfrid Norman: Trinity College, Cambridge.
  • Nichols, Janet Smilcs: Queen's University, Belfast.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Barker, Muriel: Newnham College and Private tuition.
  • Fulford, Reginald James, B.Sc.: St. John's College Battersea and Pr. st.
  • Khairy, Ahmed Mohammed: University College, Nottingham.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Jayaratham, Thomas Cooke Samuel, Clare College Cambridge.
  • White, George Alfred: Private study.

Physics.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Hayes, Cecil: University College, Nottingham.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Bradshaw, Francis, B.Sc.: Royal Technical College Glasgow and Private st.
  • Wagstaff, John Edward Pretty: St. John's College, Cambridge.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Warren, Arthur: University College Nottingham.

Chemistry.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Brightman, Rainald: Finsbury Technical College.
  • Paul, Ernest: Univer. of Birmingham.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Barnes, Bernard Frampton: University College, Southampton.
  • Druce, John Gerald Frederick: Univ. C.
  • Ingham, John William: University College, Nottingham.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Gilmour, George Van Barneveld: Royal College of Science for Ireland.
  • Hall, Archibald John: South-Western Polytechnic Institute.
  • Howison, Andrew: Heriot-Watt College and Private study.
  • Jacques, Harry: Imperial College— Royal College of Science.
  • McCrea, Robert Hunter: University of Sheffield and Private study.
  • Mackenzie-Richards, Kenneth: University College and King's College.
  • Pickles, Alwyn: Halifax Technical Coll.
  • Raymond, Leonard William, B.A., B.Sc.: Imperial College—Royal College of Sci.
  • Singleton, Leslie: Manchester School of Technology.
  • Thompson, Edwin Reginald: Private tuition.
  • Wells, Ernest Edmund: Lincoln Municipal Technical School and Queen's College, Oxford.

Geology.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Wells, Alfred Kingsley: King's College.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Smith, Morton: Univ. Coll., Reading.

Botany.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Rivett, Maud Frances: Imperial College—Royal College of Science.
  • Sahni, Birbal: Emmanuel College, Cambridge.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Holmes, Marion Gladstone: Imperial College—Royal College of Science.
  • Martin, Gladys Eugenie: University College Southampton and Private st.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Bescoby, Arthur Cecil: Private study.
  • Breeze, Mabel Sophia Gabrielle: Bedford College.

Physiology.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Titterton, Charles Maitland: St. Bartholomew's Hospital.

1916.

Mathematics.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Meshenberg, Maurice Percival: East London College and Private study.
  • Sherman, Simon: Peterhouse Cambridge.

Physics.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Absalom, Henry William Lyon, B.Sc.: Imperial College—Royal College of Sci.
  • Dee, Ambrose Anthony: Imperial College—Royal College of Science.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Davison, Leo Robert: University College Cardiff and Battersea Polytechnic.
  • Hey, Jonas Arthur: Imperial College— Royal College of Science.
  • Houghton, Clement Mitchell: Imperial College—Royal College of Science.
  • Keeping, Ernest Sydney, B.Sc.: Imperial College—Royal College of Sci.
  • Swindells, Bernard Guy: Imperial College—Royal College of Science.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Browning, Helen Mary: University College, Nottingham.
  • Clark, Leslie Hermann Septimus: University College, Southampton.
  • Kilty, Thomas: Royal Technical College Glasgow and Private study.
  • Prasad, Yadunandan: Fitzwilliam Hall, Cambridge.
  • Withers, Marion: Imperial College— Royal College of Science and Pr. st.

Chemistry.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Hillman, Eric Stanley: University College Nottingham and South-Western Polytechnic Institute.
  • Robinson, Frederic: Private study.
  • Williams, John Guilfoyle: University College, Nottingham.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Clark, Francis William: Birkbeck Coll.
  • Thomas, Doris Feltham: University College, Southampton.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Craven, William Henry: University College, Nottingham.
  • Perks, Frank Burstall: Private study.
  • Wakeham, Glen Raimond: University Tutorial College and Private study.

Geology.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Varney, William David: University College, Nottingham.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Everard, Herbert Victor Holgate: SouthWestern Polytechnic Institute.

Botany.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Bexon, Dorothy: University College Nottingham.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Erith, Adela Gwendolyn: University College, Reading.
  • Loader, Freda Mary: University College, Southampton.
  • Saunders, Laura May, B.Sc.: Imperial College—Royal College of Science.

1917.

Mathematics.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Savoor, Shankar Rao Ullal: St. Catharine's and Trinity Colleges, Cambridge.
  • Steward, George Coton: Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge.

Chemistry.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Verver, Cedric Gerard: Imperial College —Royal College of Science.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Hamer, Frances Mary: Girton College.
  • O'Dowd, Arthur Francis: Royal College of Science, Dublin.
  • Pawsey, Edith Hilda, B.Sc.: Portsmouth Municipal College.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Butler, Raymond Renard: SouthWestern Polytechnic Institute and Private study.
  • Eustice, Lovelyn Elaine: Girton Coll.
  • Holt, Elizabeth: Blackburn Tech. Sc.

Geology.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Richardson, William Alfred, B.Sc. (Eng.): University College, Nottingham.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Bull, Alfred Joseph: South-Western Polytechnic Institute.

Botany.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Hodgetts, William Joseph: Technical School and The University Birmingham.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Lodge, Fanny: East London College.
  • Sharp, Mary Elizabeth: Imperial College—Royal College of Science.
  • Speer, Nita Elise, B.Sc.: Imperial College—Royal College of Science.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Loveday, Hildegarde Mary: Birkbeck College and Private study.
  • Walker, Marjorie: Huddersfield Technical College.
  • Wallen, Henrietta Sylvia Gertrude: University College, Southampton.

1918.

Mathematics.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Bolton, John Gatenby, B.Sc.: University College, Exeter, and Pr. st.
  • Wood, Doris Margaret: University College, Reading.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Cunningham, Dora, B.Sc.: Univ. Tutorial College and Private study.

Chemistry.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Sugden, Samuel: Imperial College— Royal College of Science and Pr. st.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Barnes, Edward: Paddington Technical Institute and Private study.
  • Grisenthwaite, Arthur Turner: SouthWestern Polytechnic Institute Battersea Polytechnic and Private study.
  • Hill, Ellen Susan: University College, Nottingham.
  • King, Herbert Joseph Seymour, B.Sc.: Birkbeck College.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Caird, Ella: Pharmaceutical Society's School and Private study.
  • Coxon, Elsie: Univ. Coll. Nottingham.
  • Grist, William Robinson: Finsbury Technical College.
  • Payne, Eustace Francis: Birkenhead Technical School and Private study.
  • Stephenson, Joyce Tydd: Portsmouth Municipal College.

Botany.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Drage, Nellie Maud: Imperial College— Royal College of Science.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Hiscox, Edith Rose: University College Reading and Merchant Venturers' Technical College Bristol.
  • Wood, Ethel, B.Sc.: South-Western Polytechnic Institute and Private study.

1919.

Mathematics.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Pars, Leopold Alexander: Jesus College, Cambridge.

SECOND CLASS.

  • McKenna, Owen: Private study.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Brown, Frederick George William, B Sc.: Private study.

Physics.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Davy, Norman: Imperial College— Royal College of Science.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Holden, Harry Stanley, B.Sc.: Borough Road College and Manchester College of Technology.

Chemistry.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Browne, Agnes: Royal College of Science, Dublin.
  • Coffey, Samuel: University College, Nottingham.
  • Lewis-Dale, Percy: Private study.
  • Saunders, Kenneth Herbert: Private st.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Driver, John Edmund: University College, Nottingham.
  • Evans, Dorothy: University College, Nottingham.
  • Green, Gerald: Private study.
  • Hewis, Harold Wilton: University College, Nottingham.
  • Stubbings, Wilfred Victor: University College, Southampton.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Barber, Harold Hayden, B.Sc. (War): University College, Nottingham.
  • Ford, Mary Beatrice, B.Sc.: The Polytechnic and Private study.
  • Hunt, Beatrice Elizabetha: University College, Southampton.
  • Mason, May Josephine: University College, Southampton.
  • Poole, Harold James: Northern Polytechnic Institute.
  • Smith, John David: Finsbury Tech. C.

Geology.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Ravenshear, Ewart Watson: Clare College, Cambridge.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Abraham, William Ernest Victor: Royal College of Science, Dublin.
  • Ingham, Frank Tinley, B.Sc. (War): Imperial College—Royal College of Science and Univ. Coll., Nottingham.

Botany.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Daniels, Margaret Elizabeth: University College, Nottingham.

Psychology.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Bartlett, Robert John: King's College Bedford College and Private study.

1920.

Mathematics.

FIRST CLASS.

  • James, Charles Gordon Fleming, B.Sc. (War): Trinity College, Cambridge.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Kebby, Charles Henry, B.Sc.: Imperial College—Royal College of Science.
  • Mosharrafa, Ali Mustafa: University College, Nottingham.
  • Roberts, Edward William: Private st.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Wade, James Molesworth: University Tutorial College.

Physics.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Jackson, Leonard Cecil: University College, Nottingham.
  • Parkin, Ernest Charles: Imperial College—Royal College of Science.
  • Young, Albert Frederick Ascott: King's College.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Calthrop, John Edmund, B.Sc.: Pembroke College, Cambridge.
  • Harle, Horace: Imperial College— Royal College of Science
  • Stiles, Walter Stanley: University Coll.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Bennett, Edward Martinnant: Imperial College—Royal College of Science.
  • Bowes, Phyllis Kessick: Lady Margaret Hall and Battersea Polytechnic.
  • Mills, Robert Edward, B.Sc.: SouthWestern Polytechnic Institute and Private study.
  • Rudwick, Joseph Spencer: Imperial College—Royal College of Science.
  • Summerbays, William Edgar, B.Sc.: Univ. Tutorial College and Private st.

Chemistry.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Cantelo, Herbert Reginald: University College, Southampton.
  • Coales, William Denis, B.Sc.: Pr. st.
  • Corfield, Charles Edwin: Birkbeck College and Pharmaceutical Society's Sc.
  • Dunn, John Stanley: St. John's College, Cambridge.
  • King, George: Univ. Coll., Nottingham.
  • Maltby, John Gwilliam: University College, Nottingham.
  • Murdoch, Donald George: Finsbury Tech. Coll. & Sir John Cass Tech. Inst.
  • Norris, Woodford Stanley Gowan P.: Imp. Coll.—Royal Coll. of Science.
  • Stevens, Stanley: University College, Nottingham.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Aeschlimann, John Alfred: Trinity College, Cambridge.
  • Bains, Leslie: Jesus College, Cambridge.
  • Brindle, Harry: Manchester School of Pharmacy, King's Coll., and Private st.
  • Budd, Cecil Henry, B.Sc.: Portsmouth Municipal College.
  • Burton, Annie Marguerite, B.Sc.: University College, Nottingham.
  • Cavanagh, Bernard Alfred: Imperial Coll.—Roy. Coll. of Sci. & Balliol Coll.
  • Cross, Frank Leslie: Balliol College.
  • Deering, Ernest Charles, B.Sc.: King's College.
  • Domleo, Allan, B.Sc. (War): Derby Technical College.
  • Elliott, George Robert: University College, Nottingham.
  • Grainger, Herbert Henry, B.Sc.: Sir John Cass Technical Institute & Pr. st.
  • Haywood, Arthur: University College, Nottingham.
  • Hebdon, Edward Alan William: SouthWestern Polytechnic Institute.
  • Hocking, Frederick Denison Maurice: Finsbury Technical College.
  • Holmes, Frederick Henry: Univ. Coll., Nottingham, and Derby Tech. Coll.
  • Malkin, Thomas: Victoria University of Manchester and Private study.
  • Sensicle, Laurence Henry, B.Sc. (War): Treforest School of Mines.
  • Spiers, Claude Hyman: Emmanuel College, Cambridge.
  • Strafford, Norman: Salford and Leeds Technical Schools and Private study.
  • Ward, Charles Frederick: University College, Nottingham.
  • Wheeler, Thomas Sherlock: Royal College of Science, Dublin.
THIRD CLASS.
  • Bircumshaw, Louis Leighton: Manchester Coll. of Technology and Pr. st.
  • Bryant, Ernest Gower: Robert Gordon's Technical College, Aberdeen.
  • Burns, Henry: Belfast Municipal Technical Institute.
  • Campbell, Alan Newton: Birkbeck Coll.
  • Davies, Glyn Rees, B.Sc.: Swansea Technical College.
  • Davis, Frank Henry: University College, Southampton.
  • Duerden, Richard Byron: Blackburn Municipal Technical College.
  • Gee, Gertrude: Univ. Coll. Nottingham.
  • Glass, William: Royal College of Science Dublin.
  • Lawton, George: Huddersfield Technical College and Private study.
  • Mann, Ralph James: University College, Southampton.
  • Read, Alfred Leonard: University College, Southampton.
  • Redgrove, Edward Robert: Private st.
  • Silverberg, Harold: East London College, Sir John Cass Tech. Inst. and Pr. st.
  • Smithson, Frank: Royal College of Science, Dublin.
  • Spawls, William Ernest, B.Sc.: Imperial College—Royal College of Sci.
  • Tunstall, Harold Arthur: Huddersfield & Bradford Tech. Colls. and Pr. st.

Geology.

SECOND CLASS.
  • Austin, Joseph Edward: King's College.
  • Carruthers, James Norman: Private st.
  • Hartley, John Jerom: South-Western Polytechnic Institute.

Botany.

SECOND CLASS.
  • Allen, Irene May: Newnham College.
  • Redfern, Gladys Macphail: University College, Reading.
THIRD CLASS.
  • Lainé, Dorothy Naftel: University College, Nottingham.
  • O'Connor, Patrick: Royal College of Science Dublin and Private study.
  • Taylor, Eileen Margaret: University College, Nottingham.

Physiology.

SECOND CLASS.
  • Sheehy, Edmond John: University Coll.

1921.

Mathematics.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Critchlow, John: University College, Nottingham.
  • Howland, Raymond Clarence James: Emmanuel Coll. Camb. and Pr. st.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Batley, Edith Margaret: University College, Reading.
  • Hayden, Harold Arthur: University College, Cardiff.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Anthony, Herbert Douglas: Private st.
  • Crosland, Leonard, B.Sc.: Private study.

Physics.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Awbery, James Henry, B.Sc. (War): Trinity Hall, Cambridge.
  • Gibson, William Thomas: Trinity College, Cambridge.
  • Martin, Francis Harold, B.Sc.: University College, Exeter.
  • Searle, Victor Harold Legerton, B.Sc.: University College, Exeter.
  • Tunley, Harold, B.Sc.: University College, Reading.
  • Verblunsky, Israel: University College.
  • Webber, John, B.Sc.: University College, Reading.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Barrell, Henry: Imp. C.—R. Coll. of Sci.
  • Lees, Harold Tyrrell Lingham, B.Sc.: West Ham Mun. Coll. & S.-W. Poly. I.
  • Pearce, William Edward, B.Sc.: Goldsmiths' Coll., Birkbeck Coll. & Pr. st.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Curry, William Burnlee: Tr. Coll., Camb.
  • James, William Douglas, B.Sc.: University College, Exeter.
  • Jehan, Hilda Mary: Portsmouth Municipal College and Private study.
  • Jones, Walter, B.Sc.: Liverpool Central Technical School and Private study.
  • Morton, Hubert, B.Sc.: University College Nottingham and Private study.
  • Thorning, William Beynon, B.Sc.: University College, Exeter.

Chemistry.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Baines, Harry: Univ. Coll., Nottingham.
  • Dexter, John: King's Coll., Cambridge.
  • Fearn, Reginald John: University College, Nottingham.
  • Giblin, John Charles: Univ. C., Cardiff.
  • Gilbert, John Edward Thornton: University College, Nottingham.
  • Hancock, John Stanley: University College, Reading.
  • Harris, Sidney Ernest: University College, Southampton.
  • Leather, Alfred Norman: Private study.
  • Lipscomb, Alfred George James: Derby Technical College.
  • Redsell, Edward Norman: Hull Municipal Technical College.
  • Truman, Albert Clifford: University College, Nottingham.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Abbott, Walter Edgar: Royal College of Science, Dublin.
  • Atherley, Samuel Walter: University College, Nottingham.
  • Barfoot, Doris Furness, B.Sc.: University College, Reading.
  • Brown, Leslie Gilbert: Finsbury Tech. Coll. and Sir John Cass Tech. Inst.
  • Campbell, Duncan Arthur: Manchester College of Technology and Private st.
  • Challans, Frank Bertrand: Hull Municipal Technical College.
  • Chilvers, Cecil: Univ. C., Southampton.
  • Chilvers, Percy Monkman: University College, Nottingham.
  • Clarkson, Ernest Lickiss: Hull Municipal Technical College.
  • Clatworthy, Joan Catherine: Finsbury Technical College and Birkbeck Coll.
  • Corbet, Alexander Steven: University College, Reading.
  • Dring, George: Trinity Coll., Cambridge and Sir John Cass Technical Institute.
  • Dutton, Reginald William: Private st.
  • Ferguson, Alec Munro: Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge.
  • Gibson, George Philip: University College, Nottingham.
  • Halton, Philip: Univ. Coll., Reading.
  • Hancock, George Stanley: University College, Reading.
  • Holden, John Thomas: Blackburn Municipal Training College.
  • Jones, Denis Vernon: University College, Nottingham.
  • Kay, Leonard James: East Lond. Coll.
  • Langsdale, Donald Abbott: University College, Nottingham.
  • Mackley, Fred: Northern Polytechnic Institute and Private study.
  • Nash, Harry Neville: University College, Southampton.
  • Nattrass, Ernest Frederick: University College and East London College.
  • Newbound, Reginald: University College, Nottingham.
  • Osbaldiston, Elizabeth: Blackburn T. C.
  • Pyne, Gerald Thomas: Royal College of Science, Dublin.
  • Rawlings, Harry: Univ. C., Nottingham.
  • Smith, George Stanley: East Lond. Coll.
  • Stringfellow, William Arthur: University College, Aberystwyth.
  • Vineall, George John Charles: University College, Southampton.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Akehurst, Charles Henry, B.Sc.: University of Leeds Dewsbury Technical School and Private study.
  • Appleyard, Helena Mary: University College, Nottingham.
  • Barnes, Thomas Walden: University College, Nottingham.
  • Birkitt, Cyril Herbert: Derby Tech. Coll.
  • Brisley, Charles William: Keble College, Oxford and Private study.
  • Chignell, Guy: Univ. Coll. Southampton.
  • Clear, Harry Norman: East London C.
  • Dingle, Charles Frederick: University College, Southampton.
  • Downey, William Eric: Huddersfield Technical College.
  • Evans, Thomas: Univ. C., Aberystwyth.
  • Hart, Joel Edward: E. Lond. C. &. P. st.
  • Hornby, Frederick Percival: University College, Southampton.
  • Jerome, Norman St. Clair: Portsmouth Municipal College.
  • King, James Grieve: Private study.
  • Marshall, Elsie Mary: University College, Nottingham.
  • Mold, Clarence Edward: New C., Oxford.
  • Morris, Edgar Archibald: Derby Tech. C.
  • Oliver, James Herbert: Private study.
  • Ordoyno, Frank: University College, Nottingham.
  • Parnell, Edwin George: Portsmouth Municipal College.
  • Pyle, John Herbert: University College, Nottingham.
  • Raisin, Alice Mabel, B.Sc.: Sir John Cass Technical Institute and Private study.
  • Raynes, John Leonard: University College, Nottingham.
  • Robinson, Edward, B.Sc.: University of Leeds Barnstaple Gr. Sch. and Pr. st.
  • Rucklidge, William Aspinall: Manchester College of Technology.
  • Simmons, Edwin John: University College, Southampton.
  • Smith, Howard Newman Corps: Finsbury Technical College.
  • Stokoe, Hector Vivian Thurlbeck: Armstrong College and Rutherford Tech. C.
  • Wallington, Reginald: Private study.
  • Watson, Horace: University of Leeds and Private study.

Geology.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Clift, Sydney George: University College, Nottingham.
  • Hollingworth, Sydney Ewart: Clare College, Cambridge.
  • Pickles, Thomas: Univ. C., Nottingham.
  • Straw, Stephen Henry: University College, Nottingham.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Cooper, William Gerald Groves: Imperial College — Royal College of Science and Private study.
  • Dann, Henry William: University College, Nottingham.
  • Shannon, William George St. John: Pr. st.

Zoology.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Trewavas, Ethelwynn: University College, Reading.

Botany.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Lewin, Ethel Thornton, B.Sc.: University College and Private study.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Mobbs, Eric Charles: Emmanuel College, Cambridge.
  • Pocock, Mary Agard, B.Sc.: Newnham College.
  • Ridges, Katharine May: University College, Reading.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Clegg, Margaret: Univ. C., Nottingham.
  • Cockshott, Bertha Elizabeth: University College, Nottingham.
  • Wright, Alfred Samuel: University College, Reading.

Physiology.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Boas, Margaret Averil Caroline, B.Sc. (H. & S.S.): King's College for Women (H. & S.S. Department).

Psychology.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Fuest, Anthony Aloysius: King's Coll.

1922.

Physics.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Barton, Arthur Willoughby: Trinity College, Cambridge.
  • Johnson, Raynor Carey: Balliol College, Oxford.
  • Pearce, William Herbert: University College, Nottingham.
  • Poynton, Frank Yeomans: University College, Nottingham.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Carter, Cyril: University College, Nottingham.
  • Crampton, Cecil: University College, Southampton.
  • George, William Herbert: University College, Nottingham.
  • Hanks, Harry: Imperial College— Royal College of Science.
  • Harrison, Francis Arthur, B.Sc.: University College, Nottingham.
  • Harvey, Samuel, B.Sc.: Battersea Polytechnic, University Tutorial College and Private study.
  • Hill, Ernest George: University of Bristol and Private study.
  • Siggee, Hubert Nathan, B.Sc.: University College, Nottingham.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Carss, John George Stewart: University College Nottingham and Private st.
  • Collins, Harry, B.Sc. (War): East London College and Private study.
  • Milnthorpe, George Trueman, B.Sc.: University of Sheffield and Pr. st.
  • Moss, Stanley John: University College, Nottingham.
  • Rowe, Henry, B.Sc.: University College, Exeter.
  • Rowe, William George: University College Nottingham and Private study.
  • Smith, Hugh Edward: University College, Nottingham.

Chemistry.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Bailey, Cecil Henry: University College, Reading.
  • Broom, Walter Alfred: University College, Nottingham.
  • Callow, Robert Kenneth: Christ Church, Oxford.
  • Elliott, George Albert: Cardiff Technical College.
  • Henderson, Stanley Thomas: Emmanuel College, Cambridge.
  • Herd, Clifford Walter: Private study.
  • Holloway, Joseph, B.Sc.: Battersea Polytechnic.
  • Pink, Herbert Sheppard: University College, Nottingham.
  • Rigden, Horace Walter: The Polytechnic.
  • Shaw, Brian Duncan: University College, Nottingham.
  • Smith, Frederick James: University College, Southampton.
  • Smith, Wilfred: University College, Nottingham.
  • Snow, Oscar Walter: New College, Oxford.
  • Trotman, Edward Russell: University College, Nottingham.
  • Ward, Alfred Thomas: University College, Nottingham.
  • Williams, Montague: University College, Reading.
  • Williams, William Dudley, B.Sc.: University and Technical Colleges Swansea and Private study.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Bartram, George Alfred, B.Sc.: University College Nottingham and Pr. st.
  • Beton, Ernest Sutcliffe: Bradford Technical College.
  • Bostock, Alfred: University College, Nottingham.
  • Clarke, Nelson: University College, Nottingham.
  • Cockroft, Horace Cecil: University College, Reading.
  • Crooks, William Ernest: University College, Nottingham.
  • Eaton, Richard Victor, B.Sc.: Imperial College—Royal College of Science and University College Exeter.
  • Ecob, William Alfred: University College, Nottingham.
  • Farmer, Walter: University College Nottingham and Private study.
  • Fore, Thomas Edgar: Central Technical School Liverpool and Private study.
  • Fraser, James Ross: Finsbury Technical College Sir John Cass Technical Institute, and Private study.
  • Garrad, Harold James: University College Southampton and Private study.
  • Goldsmith, Eric Waller: University College, Nottingham.
  • Graymore, John George: University College, Nottingham.
  • Greasley, Tom: University College, Nottingham.
  • Hall, George Frederick: University College, Nottingham.
  • Hall, John Graham: University College, Nottingham.
  • Higson, John: University College, Nottingham.
  • Jeffery, Ernest John: Sir John Cass Technical Institute.
  • John, William David: Queen's College, Cambridge.
  • Jones, Arthur Frederick: University College, Nottingham.
  • Kloss, Cyril Augustus: Chelsea Polytechnic.
  • McGregor, Percy: Heriot-Watt College.
  • Porter, Charles Raymond: Birmingham Municipal Technical School and Pr. st.
  • Porter, John Guy: Private study.
  • Pound, Albert: University College, Exeter.
  • Ransome, Harry Norman: University College, Nottingham.
  • Raynes, Edward Gordon: University College, Nottingham.
  • Roberts, William Edward: King's Coll.
  • Robins, William James: University College, Nottingham.
  • Saunders, Harold Nicholas: University College, Exeter.
  • Silk, Arthur James: University College, Reading.
  • Taylor, William Wilders: University College, Nottingham.
  • Thompson, William Andrew: University College, Nottingham.
  • Thorneloe, Alfred Hubert: St. John's College, Cambridge.
  • Turner, Percival Elisha, B.Sc.: University College, Reading.
  • Vyle, Leonard Reginald: University College, Nottingham.
  • Walker, William Basil: University College, Nottingham.
  • Wall, William: University College, Nottingham.
  • Wallis, Edward: East London College.
  • Williams, Ewart Harrod: Finsbury Technical College and Private tuition.
  • Wiseman, Cecil Edgar: Finsbury Technical College, Birkbeck College, and Private study.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Anderson, Alec Carr: University College, Nottingham.
  • Ball, Louie Violet, B.Sc.: Portsmouth Municipal College.
  • Bonner, Reginald: University College, Southampton.
  • Bott, Thomas Harold: Manchester College of Technology.
  • Brady, John Pemberton: University College and Private study.
  • Campbell, Henry James Eccles: St. John's College, Battersea.
  • Chambers, Norman: Private study.
  • Chipchase, Johnson Joseph: St. John's College, Battersea.
  • Davies, Richard William: Treforest School of Mines and Private study.
  • Dent, James Harry: Burnley Municipal Technical Institute Manchester College of Technology and Private st.
  • Dowden, Henry James: Keble College, Oxford and Private study.
  • Franz, Eugen, B.Sc.: The Polytechnic.
  • Ghamrawy, Mohammad Ahmad: University College, Nottingham.
  • Griffiths, Thomas Owen, B.Sc.: University College, Bangor and Private tuition.
  • Kolker, Israel: Manchester College of Technology and Private study.
  • Leigh, Harry Graham: Blackburn Municipal Technical College.
  • Marshall, William Clark: Hull Municipal Technical College.
  • Mills, Henry Compton: New College, Oxford.
  • Moore, Thomas: Belfast Municipal College of Technology.
  • Richards, Harold Frederick: Imperial College—Royal College of Science and Private study.
  • Rowe, James Walker: Gonville and Caius College.
  • Shenton, Kathleen: University College, Nottingham.
  • Stevens, Francis Percy: Selwyn College, Cambridge.
  • Thompson, Stephen Percy: University College, Nottingham.
  • Tregidgo, William Mitchell: Portsmouth Municipal College.
  • Tully, James Duncan: University College, Southampton.
  • Turk, Henry Louise: University College, Southampton.
  • Warren, Ronald George: University C.
  • Watridge, Roy Warren: University College, Southampton.
  • Williams, David John: Private tuition and study.

Geology.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Lepper, Willis Gordon: Imperial College —Royal College of Science Chelsea Polytechnic and Private study.
SECOND CLASS.
  • Higham, Frank: Imperial College— Royal School of Mines.
  • Skerl, John George Anthony: Pr. st.
  • Sneesby, George William: University College, Nottingham.
  • Walder, Phoebe Selina: University College, Reading.
  • Welch, Reginald Jennings: University College, Nottingham.

Botany.

FIRST CLASS.
  • Godwin, Harry: Clare College, Cambridge.
SECOND CLASS.
  • Burgess, Robert: University College, Nottingham.
  • Mann, Charles Edward Theodore: University College, Reading.
  • Bates, Winifred Mary: Huddersfield Technical College.
  • Butcher, Roger William: Private study.
  • Cochrane, Edna Frances: University College, Southampton.
  • Pennicott, Marjorie Mary: University College, Reading.
  • Watts, Audrey Beatrice: University College, Southampton.

Physiology.

FIRST CLASS.
  • Lester, Hugh Morley Oliff: St. Thomas's Hospital.
SECOND CLASS.
  • Soutar, Kenneth Andrew: St. Thomas's Hospital.

Mathematics.

FIRST CLASS.
  • Baxter, Eric Frank: Jesus College, Cambridge.
  • Lawrence, Bernard Edwin: Worcester College, Oxford.
  • Mallison, Harold Vincent: Private st.
  • Palmer, William Nathaniel: Private st.
  • Underwood, Frank: University College, Nottingham.
  • West, Arthur Gilbert Dixon: Clare College, Cambridge.
SECOND CLASS.
  • Darke, Edward: Private tuition and st.
  • Hills, Frederick Arthur, B.Sc.: Priv. st.
  • Marks, Harold Frederick, B.Sc.: University College, Exeter.
  • Steele, Arthur Donald: Private study.
THIRD CLASS.
  • Awbery, James Henry, B.Sc.: Priv. st.
  • Coy, Eric William: Peterhouse.
  • Lillington, Reginald: University College, Southampton, and Private study.
  • Moore, Harry Newnham Reed: Selwyn College, Cambridge.
  • Walton, John James: Gonville and Caius College.

1923.

Physics.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Bell, George Eric: University College, Nottingham.
  • Tricker, Ronald Alfred Ranson: Pr. st.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Andrews, Richard James: University College, Nottingham.
  • Davey, Vivian Frederick, B.Sc.: University College, Exeter.
  • Dukes, Joseph, B.A., B.Sc.: Imperial College—Royal College of Science.
  • Hamblin, John Robertson: King's C.
  • Robbins, Leonard John: Jesus College, Cambridge.
  • Rowe, William Bolitho, B.Sc.: University College, Exeter.
  • Selwyn, Edward William Herbert: Imperial College—Royal College of Sci.
  • Walrond, Tom William: University College, Exeter.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Brain, Beric Charles: University of Birmingham and Private study.
  • Davies, Philip John, B.Sc.: University College, Aberystwyth.
  • Hayman, Harry Venn: University College, Exeter.
  • Hobba, Richard, B.Sc.: University College, Exeter.
  • Jarvis, Henry Francis Thomas, B.Sc.: Birkbeck College.

Chemistry.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Amor, Alfred Ernest: Private study.
  • Boyes, George Richardson: Pharmaceutical Society's School and Chelsea Polytechnic.
  • Conolly, Edward John Venn: University College, Nottingham.
  • Constable, Frederick Hurn: St. John's College, Cambridge.
  • Dixon, Bertram Eastwood: Finsbury Technical College and Sir John Cass Technical Institute.
  • Dyson, George Malcolm: Jesus College, Oxford.
  • Edge, James Arthur, B.Sc.: Imperial College—Royal College of Science.
  • Fisk, Philip Marcus: Finsbury Technical College Birkbeck College and Imperial College—Royal College of Sci.
  • Frampton, George Allen: Imperial College—Royal College of Science.
  • Garner, Frederick Basil: Private study.
  • Groombridge, Walter Henry, B.Sc.: Woolwich Polytechnic and Pr. st.
  • Hirschfeld, Leonard: Northern Polytechnic Institute.
  • Jarrett, Edwin Jack: University College, Exeter.
  • Kilner, Ernest: Huddersfield Technical College.
  • King, Cecil Edward: Birkbeck College.
  • Millott, John O'Neill: University College, Nottingham.
  • Ridgewell, Frederick William George: Selwyn College, Cambridge.
  • Roper, Edwin Claxton: University College, Nottingham.
  • Sutton, Robert William: University College, Nottingham.
  • Trace, Leslie Herbert: Birkbeck College and Private study.
  • Wade, Elsie: University College, Nottingham.
  • Willcox, James Stuart: University College, Nottingham.
  • Wood, James: Hull Municipal Technical College and Private study.
SECOND CLASS.
  • Ballard, James: Blackburn Municipal Technical College.
  • Beeby, George Harry: Loughborough C.
  • Bell, James Richard: Heriot-Watt Coll.
  • Bennett, William Frederick: Central Technical School Liverpool and Private tuition.
  • Crossley, Eric Lomax: University College, Nottingham.
  • Croucher, Herbert Harry: University College, Reading.
  • Cummings, Arthur Dickinson: Rutherford Technical College Newcastle and Private study.
  • Curtis, Ronald Hamilton: Univ. Coll.
  • Davies, Albert Thomas: University College, Exeter.
  • Dee, Thomas Pride, B.Sc.: Loughborough College.
  • Edmonds, Francis Frederick Colton: Queen's College, Cambridge.
  • Eggleston, John Arthur: University College Nottingham and Private st.
  • Eveleigh, Richard Cecil Lucian: Derby Technical College.
  • Fells, Henry Alexander: University College, Nottingham.
  • Field, Margaret Joyce: University C.
  • Gallimore, Eric James: University College, Nottingham.
  • Golding, William Ernest: West Ham Municipal College and Private study.
  • Harris, Bert: Northampton School and Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge.
  • Hassell, Albert: Imperial College— Royal College of Science and Pr. study.
  • Hicks, Donald: Treforest School of Mines.
  • Ivison, Norman John: Rutherford Technical College, Newcastle.
  • Kay, Henry Norman: Hull Municipal Technical College.
  • Kirby, Christopher Stanhope: University College.
  • Law, Kenneth Knight: University College, Nottingham.
  • Leaper, Percy Joshua: University College, Southampton.
  • Lloyd, William Vernon, B.Sc.: Sir John Cass Technical Institute.
  • Lyddon, Harold Moore: University College, Nottingham.
  • May, John Leslie: St. John's College, Cambridge.
  • Moore, Francis Harry: Huddersfield Technical College.
  • Payne, Reginald William: Loughborough College.
  • Richardson, William Leslie: Gonville and Caius College.
  • Robinson, Arthur: University College, Nottingham.
  • Rogers, Cyril: East London College.
  • Schofield, Maurice: Magdalen College, Oxford.
  • Singleton, Frederick: Derby Technical College.
  • Tidd, John James: Private study.
  • Vincent, Douglas Fox: University College, Reading.
  • Wallis, Kenneth: University College, Nottingham.
  • Watkins, Godfrey Alvera: University College, Nottingham.
  • Wernick, Simon: East London College.
  • Wignall, John Samuel: Halifax Municipal Technical College.
  • Wilkes, Lena May: Taunton Technical Institute and Sir John Cass Technical Institute.
  • Yates, Charles Albert Neville: University College Southampton and Private study.
THIRD CLASS.
  • Baskett, Ronald Gilbert: University College, Reading.
  • Bott, Edward Cecil Benjamin: Loughborough College.
  • Cocks, Maurice Hepburn: University College and Private study.
  • Duffey, Patrick Aloysius: College of Science, Dublin.
  • Elliott, Eleanor Janet: East London C.
  • Foster, John: Treforest School of Mines and Private study.
  • Garner, Thomas Leslie: Loughborough College.
  • Goldthorpe, Harold Hopwood: Huddersfield Technical College.
  • Gosnold, George Lionel: Hull Municipal Technical College.
  • Grindley, William Harry: Jesus College, Cambridge and Private study.
  • Hallas, Charles Arthur, B.Sc.: King's College and Northern Polytechnic Institute.
  • Handley, Frederick William: Halifax Municipal Technical College.
  • Harrison, Guy Warwick: Derby Technical College.
  • Holland, John: University College, Southampton and Private study.
  • Hutton, John Cyril: Aston Technical School and Private study.
  • James, Thomas Henry: Cardiff Technical College.
  • Jennings, Arthur Delahoy: Univ. Coll.
  • Lansley, Frank Sheridan: Private st.
  • Madden, Frank Cox: University Coll.
  • Myers, Charles Frederick: Huddersfield Technical College.
  • Nunn, Glencoe Ronald Dreyfus: University College, Nottingham.
  • Ransome, Gerard Lionel: University College, Nottingham.
  • Rushbrooke, John Ewart: The Polytechnic and Private study.
  • Seal, Ralph John: Finsbury Technical College and Birkbeck College.
  • Soden, Hugh: Portsmouth Municipal C.
  • Trueman, John William: University College, Nottingham.
  • Tully, Robert Francis: University College, Southampton.
  • Vickers, Arthur Eric Jarvis: City of Sheffield Training College and Pr. st.
  • Walmesley, Robert Alan: University College Exeter and Private study.
  • Wells, John Bateman: University Coll.
  • Whiteley, Edward Francis William: Huddersfield Technical College and Private study.
  • Wilkinson, James Henry: Sunderland Technical College.
  • Williams, Joseph Hughes: Private st.
  • Wilson, Andrew: Hull Technical School and Private study.
  • Wilson, Harold: Manchester College of Technology.
  • Wood, Thomas: Liverpool Central Technical School and Private study.

Geology.

SECOND CLASS.
  • Meale, John Donald: University College, Reading.
THIRD CLASS.
  • Colebrook, Eleanor Violet, B.A.: University College Cardiff and Private tuition.
  • Smithson, Frank, B.Sc.: Birkbeck Coll.

Botany.

FIRST CLASS.
  • James, William Owen: University College, Reading.
  • MacKeith, Monica Ruby, B.Sc.: University College, Southampton.
SECOND CLASS.
  • Child, Annie Agatha: University College, Southampton.
  • Dellow, Margaret Emma: University College, Reading.
  • Edwards, Edwin Maurice: Queen's College, Oxford.
  • Morris, Leslie Ewart: Christ's College, Cambridge.
  • Rogers, Dorothy Beatrice: University College, Nottingham.
  • Saunders, Mary Elaine: Birkbeck Coll.
  • Spencer, Mary, B.Sc.: University College, Southampton.
  • Wilson, Edith: University College, Southampton.
THIRD CLASS.
  • King, Mabel Eveline: University College, Reading.

Anthropology.

THIRD CLASS.
  • Vaithianathen, Kantiah: University College and London School of Economics.

Mathematics.

Part I.

SECOND CLASS.
  • Brown, Frederick William, B.Sc.: Pr. st.
  • Cairns, David Arnold Scott: Pembroke College, Cambridge.
  • Cassell, Trevor Burton, B.Sc.: Pr. st.
  • Marks, Gilbert Varley, B.Sc.: University College, Exeter.
  • Williams, Walter Rhys, B.Sc.: Pr. st.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Clarke, Joseph: Private study.
  • Greig, Marian Hopkins: Bedford Coll.
  • Squire, Hilton William: University College, Exeter.
  • Thompson, Ernest Frank, B.Sc.: Pr. st.
  • Tickle, Matthew James: Private study.

Part II.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Marks, Gilbert Varley, B.Sc.: University College, Exeter.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Cairns, David Arnold Scott: Pembroke College, Cambridge.
  • Clarke, Joseph: Private study.

1924.

Physics.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Wooster, William Alfred: Peterhouse, Cambridge.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Baggaley, Thomas Frederick, B.Sc.: University College, Nottingham.
  • Lewis, Charles Neville: University College, Reading.
  • Moriarty, Louis, B.Sc.: University College, Southampton.
  • Stephenson, Reginald Joseph, B.Sc.: University College, Reading.
  • Venables, Albert: College of St. Mark and St. John.
  • Whitworth, Edward Francis: University College, Reading.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Bannister, Frederick Allan: Clare College, Cambridge.
  • Brown, Reginald, B.Sc.: University College, Nottingham.
  • Goldfinch, Harold Eric Hartley: Peterhouse, Cambridge.
  • Harris, Albert George, B.Sc.: University College, Reading.
  • Jameson, Wilfrid: Private study.
  • Julian, William Henry: Private study.
  • Maxwell, Roland Stanley: St. John's College, Cambridge.
  • Petters, Thomas Lindin: University College, Exeter.
  • Plumb, Mary Livingstone: University College, Nottingham.
  • Smith, Arthur Richard Stoney: University College, Reading.
  • Welch, Francis Stafford: College of St. Mark and St. John.

Chemistry.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Andrews, William Frederick: Pr. st.
  • Bell, Frank: East London College.
  • Bennett, Hilda, B.Sc.: Birkbeck Coll.
  • Blount, Reginald Willis: Derby Technical College.
  • Dennis, William John: University College, Exeter.
  • Dew, William Harold: St. John's College, Cambridge.
  • Fairhurst, Edmund: Bradford Technical College.
  • Hardy, Douglas Vernon Nelmar: University College, Southampton.
  • Hodgson, William Ronald Penrose: University College, Exeter.
  • Johnson, John Dobney: Loughborough College.
  • Purse, William Leslie: University College, Nottingham.
  • Riggs, Ernest James: University College, Exeter.
  • Spencer, Cicely Helen: Imperial College —Royal College of Science.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Anderson, Peter: Huddersfield Technical College and Private study.
  • Arthur, Edmund James: King's College and Battersea Polytechnic.
  • Back, Sydney: Sir John Cass Technical Institute and Private study.
  • Barker, Jack: Bradford Technical Coll.
  • Bullock, Frederick Cecil, B.Sc.: East London College and Private study.
  • Burton, John Headland: East London College.
  • Cole, Roy Oswald: University College, Southampton.
  • Colledge, David Kemp: Scottish Woollen Technical College Galashiels and Private study.
  • Green, Frank Joseph, B.Sc.: West Ham Municipal College.
  • Haden, Eric Hector: Birmingham Municipal Technical School and Private st.
  • James, Charles Albert: Birmingham Municipal Technical School.
  • Knight, Arthur Reginald: Imperial College—Royal College of Science.
  • Marshall, Ivy Grace: Portsmouth Municipal College.
  • Mitchell, Joseph Ernest Halstead: Blackburn Technical College.
  • Murray, Martha: College of Science Dublin and Paisley Technical College.
  • Nicholson, George: Liverpool Municipal Technical School and Private study.
  • Overin, Richard Leslie: Derby Technical College.
  • Paine, Clifford: Private study.
  • Priestley, Leonard Powell: Bradford Technical College.
  • Rice, Frederick: Huddersfield Technical College and Private study.
  • Stephens, Arthur Leighton: University College, Exeter.
  • Thompson, John Samuel: Hull Municipal Technical College.
  • Walker, Harold Laurence, B.Sc.: Portsmouth Municipal College.
  • Watkinson, Hugh Leslie: Private study.
  • Wilkins, Frederick James: Cardiff Technical College.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Allister, Charles Fulton: Heriot-Watt College.
  • Andrews, Percy Edgar: University College, Reading.
  • Ball, Francis Edward: Derby Technical College.
  • Bothamley, Richard Parkinson: University College, Nottingham.
  • Brearley, George: West Ham Technical College and Private study.
  • Bridges, William Ernest: Borough Road College.
  • Carman, Bernard Eric: Westminster Training College.
  • Chadwick, Harry: Blackburn Municipal Technical College.
  • Cochrane, Colin Galbraith: HeriotWatt College.
  • Crowley, Thomas Alphonsus: College of Science, Dublin.
  • Darnbrough, Donald: Bradford Technical College.
  • Darney, Alexander: Sunderland Technical College.
  • Edwards, Cyril: Private study.
  • Fridjhon, Maurice Harriss: Cardiff Technical College.
  • George, Cyril Henry: College of St. Mark and St. John.
  • George, William Henry: University College, Nottingham.
  • Hitchcock, Howard Charles: Sir John Cass Technical Institute.
  • Kirk, Samuel: University College, Nottingham.
  • Lintott, James Nicholas Talbot: Birkbeck College and Private study.
  • Maxey, Ernest Walter: Westminster Training College.
  • Murch, William Owen, B.Sc.: Sir John Cass Technical Institute.
  • Murphy, Edward Arthur: Birmingham Municipal Technical School and Pr. st.
  • Pepperell, Ronald: Cardiff Technical C.
  • Pratt, Walter Lawrence Charles: Pr. st.
  • Quinlan, William Oswald: Liverpool Central Technical School and Pr. st.
  • Renton, Archibald: Heriot-Watt Coll.
  • Simons, William John, B.Sc.: Westminster College.
  • Skinner, Arthur: Birkbeck College.
  • Village, John Harry: University of Sheffield and Private study.
  • Ware, William James Kirkby: The Polytechnic.
  • Wells, Doris Mary: University College, Nottingham.
  • Widdowson, Ronald Rumsey: University College, Nottingham.
  • Williams, James Fletcher: University College, Nottingham.
  • Wright, Fredric Reginald: Priv. study.

Geology.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Roberts, Philip Barritt: College of Science Dublin and Univ. of Bristol.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Barron, Ronald Spilsbury: Pembroke College, Cambridge.

Botany.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Harris, Thomas Maxwell, B.Sc.: Christ's College, Cambridge.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Gee, Charles Adrian: University College, Nottingham.
  • Palmer, Daisy Gladys: University College, Southampton.

Zoology.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Taylor, Thomas Hugh Colebrook: University College, Reading.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Eustice, Viola Iris: University College, Southampton University of Cambridge and University College.

Physiology.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Snell, William Edward: Corpus Christi Coll. Cambridge and University Coll.

Mathematics.

Part I.

FIRST CLASS.
  • Allen, Hazel Vincent: University College, Nottingham.
  • Charman, Leslie James: Magdalene College, Cambridge.
  • Downing, Harry Julian, B.Sc.: Pr. st.
  • Haslam-Jones, Ughtred Shuttleworth: Queen's College, Oxford.
  • McCrea, William Hunter: Trinity College, Cambridge.
  • Pears, Leslie Richard: Pembroke College, Cambridge.
  • Richardson, Samuel: University College, Nottingham.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Johnston, Wilfred Campbell, B.Sc.: University College, Reading.
  • Middleton, Ethel Mary: East London C.
  • Retter, Cecil Francis: University College, Exeter.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Austin, William Lloyd, B.Sc.: King's C.
  • Bunnett, William Frederick, B.Sc.: Private study.
  • Cave, Gladys, B.A.: Private study.
  • Orton, John: Private study.
  • Smith, Alfred Lionel Charles: Queen's College, Cambridge.

Part II.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Charman, Leslie James: Magdalene College, Cambridge.
  • Haslam-Jones, Ughtred Shuttleworth: Queen's College, Oxford.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Cassell, Trevor Burton, B.Sc.: Portsmouth Municipal College.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Pears, Leslie Richard: Pembroke College, Cambridge.
  • Squire, Hilton William, B.Sc.: University College, Exeter.

1925.

Physics.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Beckett, Harold Edward: University College, Nottingham.
  • Calvert, Henry Reginald: St. John's College, Oxford.
  • Jex, Carl Stanley: University College, Nottingham.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Barber, Donald Robert: University College, Exeter.
  • Booth, George Robert: University College, Nottingham.
  • Coombe, Frederick Rendle: University College, Exeter.
  • Drake, John, B.A.: Private study.
  • Golby, Thomas William Patrick: University College, Reading.
  • Milne, John: Heriot-Watt College.
  • Offer, Ernest Tom Denis, B.Sc.: Portsmouth Municipal College and Imperial College—Royal College of Science.
  • Siddans, Edgar William: Selwyn College, Cambridge.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Beasley, Arnold Lewis, B.Sc.: University College, Reading.
  • Burwood, Maurice Richard: Jesus College, Cambridge.
  • Hawken, Harold Arthur: Private study.
  • Morton, William Henry: University College, Nottingham.
  • Naisbitt, Ernest William: University College, Nottingham.
  • Smith, Clarence Ebblewhite: University College, Nottingham.
  • Tutt, Jack Morley, B.Sc.: King's Coll.

Chemistry.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Allen, Leslie Alfred, B.Sc.: University College, Reading.
  • Barfoot, Sidney Douglas: University College, Southampton.
  • Dimond, Denys Walke: University College, Exeter.
  • Hatt, Harold Herbert: University College, Southampton.
  • Holmes, Ernest John: University College, Southampton.
  • Jones, Edward Cyril: University College, Exeter.
  • Ladhams, Donald Ernest: University College, Southampton.
  • Lewis, Frederick Donald: Battersea Polytechnic and Private study.
  • Marshall, Laura Irene: University College, Nottingham.
  • Parkin, John Davies: Queen's College, Cambridge.
  • Richardson, Hilda: University College, Nottingham.
  • Sanders, Frederick Alexander: University College, Southampton.
  • Smith, Frederic Francis Percival: Peterhouse, Cambridge.
  • Spencer, Geoffrey: Manchester College of Technology.
  • Symes, Thomas Edward: University College, Exeter
  • Watts, Gordon Edward: Magdalene College, Cambridge.
  • Young, Charles Ernest: University College, Exeter.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Andrews, Harry: Derby Technical College and Private study.
  • Barraclough, Arthur: Derby Technical College.
  • Birchall, Tom: Private study.
  • Bloom, Robert Frederick: Jesus College, Cambridge.
  • Bowyer, Cyril Herbert: Sir John Cass Tech. Inst. & Battersea Polytechnic.
  • Bridgman, Joan Marjorie: University College, Exeter.
  • Brown, Frederick Charles: Private st.
  • Clarke, Reginald William: University College, Southampton, and Private st.
  • Curry, Luke: University College, Nottingham.
  • Dyer, Frederick John: Pharmaceutical Soc. School and Cardiff Technical Coll.
  • Gerrard, William: Wigan and District Mining and Technical College.
  • Ginns, Ronald: Leicester Municipal Technical School and Private study.
  • Hadley, Norman Joseph: East Lond. C.
  • Henry, Alan Joseph, B.Sc.: University College, Reading.
  • Hewson, Clarence Hector: University College, Nottingham.
  • Lewis, Arnold Herbert: University College, Reading.
  • Macdonald, Alan: Chelsea Polytechnic and Private study.
  • Marshall, William: Bradford Municipal Technical College.
  • Martin, Joseph Vernon: University College, Nottingham.
  • Mattana, Solomon: Finsbury Technical College and The Polytechnic.
  • Matthews, Geoffrey Charles: University College, Nottingham.
  • Millican, Thomas Norman: Sunderland Technical College and Private study.
  • Moore, Frederick Joseph: Private study.
  • Opie, Wilfrid Aplin: Leeds Central Technical School and Private study.
  • Parrott, Albert James: College of St. Mark and St. John.
  • Peek, Reginald John: Birmingham Municipal Technical School and Pr. st.
  • Penrose, Mary Alice Marcia: Bournemouth Municipal College.
  • Pool, Clarence John: University of Bristol and Private study.
  • Pool, Harry Geoffrey: University College, Nottingham.
  • Roach, Arthur Maurice: Finsbury Tech. College and Sir John Cass Tech. Inst.
  • Sanders, Denis Coghill: Loughborough College.
  • Tarbert, David John: Hull Municipal Technical College.
  • Tebbit, Reginald Ernest: Finsbury Technical College and Private study.
  • Turner, Arthur: University College, Nottingham.
  • Turner, Geoffrey: Loughborough Coll.
  • Watson, Charles Heddon: University College, Exeter.
  • Wood, Edith Beryl: University College, Reading.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Balmforth, Leonard: Hull Municipal Technical College.
  • Bishop, Edward Ewart: University College, Reading.
  • Boudry, Cyril: Rutherford Technical College and Private study.
  • Bundock, John Frederick: University College, Reading.
  • Child, Thomas Bruce: East London C.
  • Coates, William Marsden: Burnley Municipal College and Private study.
  • Dix, Winifred Mary: University College, Nottingham.
  • Harrison, Maurice Albert: University College, Nottingham.
  • Hines, Harry John: Maidstone Technical Institute and Private study.
  • Huess, Doris May: Cardiff Technical C.
  • Jeanes, Charles Mason: Birkbeck Coll.
  • Kirby, Alfred James: Brighton Municipal Technical College.
  • Kreis, Eric Silvester: Imperial College —Royal College of Science.
  • Lesley, William Jefferys: Private study.
  • Lewin, John Upton: Finsbury Tech. College and Sir John Cass Tech. Inst.
  • MacLean, Duncan: Paisley Technical C.
  • MacLean, Norman Forbes Buchanan: Loughborough College.
  • Moyes, Robert Baird: Heriot-Watt C.
  • Nicholls, Claude Edward Courtenay: University College, Southampton.
  • Park, Caroline Alice Rachel: Dublin College of Science.
  • Paysant, Charles Jules, B.Sc.: Royal Veterinary College and Private study.
  • Ricketts, Harold Neil: Finsbury Tech. College and Sir John Cass Tech. Inst.
  • Shipman, George Eric: Hull Municipal Technical College.
  • Vernon, Edgar Laurence: University College, Nottingham.
  • Watterson, Norman Frederick, B.Sc.: Private study.
  • Wiseman, Charles Stuart: University College, Nottingham.
  • Wright-Winter, Harry: University College, Southampton.

Geology.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Walpole, Leonard Whitworth: Hull Municipal Technical College and Pr. st.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Groves, Arthur William: Chelsea Polytechnic.
  • Travers, Annie Constance: University College, Nottingham.

Botany.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Brimble, Lionel John Farnham: University College, Reading.
  • Clarke, Samuel Harrison: University College, Nottingham.
  • Dellow, Harriet Annie: University College, Reading.
  • Gibbs, Ronald Darnley: University College, Southampton.
  • Hope, Elsie Kate: University College, Reading.
  • Kenward, Doris May: Brighton Municipal Technical College.
  • Mason, Lilian Paula: University College, Nottingham.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Bower, Samuel Garnett: University College, Nottingham.
  • Pallister, George: Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge.
  • Sheffield, Frances Marion Lina: Brighton Technical College.
  • Williams, Gladys Margaret: University College, Reading.

Mathematics.

Part I.

FIRST CLASS.
  • Black, Thomas Purves: Private study.
  • Brodetsky, Israel: Gonville and Caius College Cambridge and Private st.
  • Caton, Cyril Thomas Lear: Trinity College, Cambridge.
  • Deacon, Grace Louise: University College, Leicester.
  • Diggles, Robert Edward: University College, Nottingham.
  • Langford, Walter James: University College, Reading.
  • Line, Bertram Alexander: University College, Southampton.
  • Pillai, Peter of Alcantara, B.Sc.: University College, Colombo.
  • Smith, Donald Patefield, B.Sc.: Pr. st.
  • Tiskowsky, Abraham: East London College and Corpus Christi College, Cambridge.
  • Verblunsky, Samuel: Magdalene College, Cambridge.
  • Waddams, Christopher Douglas: Jesus College, Cambridge.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Drake, Wallace James, B.Sc.: Northern Polytechnic Institute.
  • Tavendale, James Charles Henry: University College, Reading.
  • Tippet, Vincent John David: University College, Exeter.

THIRD CLASS.

  • Jones, Daniel Thomas: University College, Exeter.
  • Mabbott, Robert Arthur: University College, Exeter.
  • Sadler, Mabel Gwendoline: University College, Leicester.
  • Wilmott, Jessie Maud, B.Sc.: Pr. st.

Part II.

FIRST CLASS.
  • Caton, Cyril Thomas Lear: Trinity College, Cambridge.
  • McCrea, William Hunter, B.Sc.: Trinity College, Cambridge.
  • Pillai, Peter of Alcantara, B.Sc.: University College, Colombo.
  • Waddams, Christopher Douglas: Jesus College, Cambridge.
SECOND CLASS.
  • Bunnett, William Frederick B.Sc.: University College, Nottingham.

1926.

Special Examination.

Physics.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Chalmers, John Alan: Queens' College, Cambridge.
  • Feather, Norman: Trinity College, Cambridge.
  • Jones, William Trevor: University College, Nottingham.
  • Millington, George: Clare College, Cambridge.
  • Perry, William Edward Thomas: University College, Nottingham.
  • Schofield, George Thomas: Clare College, Cambridge.
  • Wormell, Thomas Wilson: St. John's College, Cambridge.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Davies, David Frederick: Jesus College, Oxford.
  • Fairbrother, Jack Alfred Viveash: University of Reading.
  • Gallon, Frederick William: University College and Woolwich Polytechnic.
  • Harper, Wallace Russell: St. John's College, Cambridge.
  • Marsh, Malcolm Charles: St. John's College, Cambridge.
  • Minshull, Francis Richard: College of St. Mark and St. John.

Chemistry.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Chard, Charles Ernest: University College, Southampton.
  • Chesters, Allan Oliff: Trinity College, Cambridge.
  • Cox, Charles Beresford: University College, Nottingham.
  • Gilbert, Frank Lathe: University College, Nottingham.
  • Harris, Edgar Richard Hammond: University College, Exeter.
  • Hey, Max Hutchinson: University College, Exeter.
  • Kelly, Agnes Josephine: Paisley Technical College.
  • Kershaw, Arnold: Huddersfield Technical College.
  • Keyworth, John: Loughborough College.
  • Murray, Arthur George: University College, Nottingham.
  • Rumbold, John Storrow: University College, Nottingham.
  • Simmons, John Cleave: University College, Exeter.
  • Smith, Arthur: Hull Municipal Technical College.
  • Steele, Alfred Raymond: University College, Nottingham.
  • Thompson, Francis Eric Austin, B.Sc.: Imperial College—Royal College of Sci.
  • Ward, Angus FitzCharles Henderson: Jesus College, Cambridge.
  • Whiteley, William Leonard, B.Sc.: Westminster College and Private st.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Adams, Frederick William: Private st.
  • Agnew, William Young: Royal Technical College, Glasgow, and Private st.
  • Armour, John, B.Sc.: Paisley Technical College and Private study.
  • Baldwin, Alfred William: Private study.
  • Berry, Harry: Birmingham Municipal Technical School.
  • Brandt, Alfred: University College, Southampton.
  • Carter, Ralph: University College, Nottingham.
  • Chambers, John William: Derby Technical College and Private study.
  • Clarke, Albert Ernest: Northern Poly.
  • Clulow, Frederick William: Hull Municipal Technical College.
  • Cohen, Jacob Davis: Finsbury Technical College.
  • Crawford, Alexander Robert: University College, Nottingham.
  • Dunn, John Short, B.Sc.: University of Reading.
  • Fonseka, Eric Lawrence: University College, Colombo.
  • Gibson, Harold Burnip: Private study.
  • Hall, Douglas Brodie: Sir John Cass Technical Institute.
  • Hanson, Donald: Halifax Municipal Technical College and Private study.
  • Henley, William James Reginald: College of St. Mark and St. John.
  • Horrobin, Sydney: Manchester College of Technology and Private study.
  • Hunecke, James Richard: Hull Municipal and Technical College.
  • Joselin, Frank Edward: Finsbury Technical College and Birkbeck College.
  • Kay, Donald Wyatt: Salford Technical School, Manchester College of Technology, and Private study.
  • Lawrence, Cyril Dunn: Treforest School of Mines.
  • Marsh, Melville: University College, Nottingham.
  • Parnaby, Cyril: Hull Municipal Technical College.
  • Price, John William: Cardiff Technical College.
  • Price, Thomas Henry: University College, Exeter.
  • Richardson, Frederick Roy: Leeds Central Technical School.
  • Sanderson, Albert William, B.Sc.: Middlesbrough High School and Pr. st.
  • Simmons, Lewis Michael: Battersea Polytechnic.
  • Spears, Thomas James: Birmingham Municipal Technical Sch. and Pr. st.
  • Sykes, Rupert: Huddersfield Technical College.
  • Thomas, Trevor: Newport Technical College and Private study.
  • Towlson, Bernard Ellis: University College, Nottingham.
  • Warburton, Ida Kathleen: University College, Nottingham.
  • Whiteman, Ronald Hubert: Sir John Cass Technical Institute and Pr. st.
  • Williams, Ralph: Cardiff Technical Coll.

Geology.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Wager, Lawrence Rickard: Pembroke College, Cambridge.

Botany.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Ingham, Isabel Jane: Brighton Municipal Technical College.

Physiology.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Frost, Isaac, M.B., B.S.: Private study.

Psychology.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Langdon, James Norman: Univ. Coll.

Geography.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Lucy, William Henry, University College, Exeter.
  • Tuttell, Arthur George: Private study.

Mathematics.

Part I.

FIRST CLASS.
  • Henstock, Edith Constance: University College, Nottingham.
  • Jones, Eric William: University College, Nottingham.
  • Joseph, Arthur Wolfe: Trinity College, Cambridge.
  • Mascall, Eric Lionel: Pembroke College, Cambridge.
  • Morton, Leslie James: University College, Nottingham.
  • Nisbet, Robert Hayes: King's College.
  • Peries, Herman Eric: University College, Colombo.
  • Stephenson, Charles William: University College, Nottingham.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Allen, Herbert Sydney, B.Sc.: Borough Road College and Private study.
  • Egglishaw, John Jepson: University College, Nottingham.
  • Evans, Herbert Frank: University College, Southampton.
  • Gunaratna, Walter Dundris: University College, Colombo.
  • Pepper, Joseph: Trinity College, Cambridge.
  • Pollard, Herbert Palmer: Westminster C.
  • Prior, Basil Ernest: University College, Nottingham.
  • Tipton, Nora: University College, Nottingham.

Part II.

SECOND CLASS.
  • Brodetsky, Israel, B.Sc.: Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge.
  • Joseph, Arthur Wolfe: Trinity College, Cambridge.
  • Nisbet, Robert Hayes: King's College.
  • Pepper, Joseph: Trinity Coll. Cambridge.
  • Tiskowsky, Abraham, B.Sc.: East London College and Corpus Christi College, Cambridge.
  • Verblunsky, Samuel, B.Sc.: Magdalene College, Cambridge.
General Examination.
FIRST CLASS.
  • Bradfield, Geoffrey: Northern Poly.
  • Butler, James: Chelsea Polytechnic and Private study.
  • Du Val, Patrick: Private study.
  • Harris, Ernest John: Trinity College, Cambridge.
  • Lloyd, Cyril: College of St. Mark and St. John.
  • Mailvaganam, Arumugam Wisuvalingam: Univ. College, Colombo.
  • Nixon, Ivor Gray: Clare College, Cambridge.
  • Pleeth, Samuel: The Polytechnic.
  • Van Langenberg, William James Albert: University College, Colombo.
SECOND CLASS.
  • Abayawardena, David Felix: University College, Colombo.
  • Bandy, Francis George: University College, Nottingham.
  • Bendall, Leonard Victor William: University of Reading.
  • Bennett, Arthur: University College, Cardiff.
  • Bennett, Laurence Shaw: Private study.
  • Bowring, Kathleen Winifred Mary: University of Reading.
  • Cavill, Alfred William: University College, Exeter.
  • Chanmugam, Julian Christodas: University College, Colombo.
  • Davey, Philip Crocker: University College, Exeter.
  • Davies, Arthur Cyril: University of Liverpool.
  • De Silva, Malliyawadu Karmanawda: University College, Colombo.
  • Diamond, Hugh: Ipswich Municipal Secondary School.
  • Gates, Leonard Harold: Portsmouth Municipal College.
  • Hall, Sydney: Private study.
  • Harman, John Richard: Sir John Cass Technical Institute and Private study.
  • Harris, Katherine Maxwell: Bedford C.
  • Heap, Audrey Hannah: University of Reading.
  • Henri, Joseph Paul: Private study.
  • Hill, Frederick John: University College, Exeter.
  • Meerendonk, Francis Antonius: Trinity College, Cambridge.
  • Potts, Edward William: Borough Road College.
  • Potts, Frederick: University Tutorial College and Private study.
  • Raymond, Walter Desmond: Private st.
  • Riggs, Sydney Leonard: University College, Exeter.
  • Slater, Joseph Russell: Westminster C.
  • Somasuntharam, Mailvaganam: University College, Colombo.
  • Stoodley, Leonard George: University College, Southampton.
  • Theobald, William Leonard: College of St. Mark and St. John.
  • Thirugnana Sambanther, Veluppillay: University College, Colombo.
  • Tomlinson, Annie: University College, Nottingham.
  • Treloar, Leslie Ronald George: University of Reading.
  • Usher, Albert Denny: University College, Southampton.
  • Wassell, Horace Cyril: University College, Southampton.
  • White, Douglas Edward George: Borough Road College.