B.Sc Engineering (Mining and Metallurgy): Honours and Higher Degrees: Internal Students

University of London: the Historical Record (1836-1926). Originally published by University of London Press, London, 1926.

This free content was double-rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

'B.Sc Engineering (Mining and Metallurgy): Honours and Higher Degrees: Internal Students', University of London: the Historical Record (1836-1926), (London, 1926), pp. 258-260. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/no-series/london-university-graduates/258-260 [accessed 12 June 2024].

. "B.Sc Engineering (Mining and Metallurgy): Honours and Higher Degrees: Internal Students", in University of London: the Historical Record (1836-1926), (London, 1926) 258-260. British History Online, accessed June 12, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/no-series/london-university-graduates/258-260.

. "B.Sc Engineering (Mining and Metallurgy): Honours and Higher Degrees: Internal Students", University of London: the Historical Record (1836-1926), (London, 1926). 258-260. British History Online. Web. 12 June 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/no-series/london-university-graduates/258-260.

In this section

B.Sc. ENGINEERING (MINING AND METALLURGY).

GRADUATED WITH HONOURS AS INTERNAL STUDENTS.

None in 1912.

1913.

Metallurgy.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Dean, Arthur William Henry: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines and South-Western Polytechnic Institute.
  • Wrathall, Leonard Langdale: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines and South-Western Polytechnic Institute.

1914.

Mining.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Leisegang, Arthur Christoffer: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines and South-Western Polytechnic Institute.

None in 1915.

1916.

Mining.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Tseng, Beauson: Imperial College— Royal School of Mines, Battersea Polytechnic, and South-Western Polytechnic Institute.

None in 1917 and 1918.

1919.

Mining.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Mathur, Krishna Kumar: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines, SouthWestern Polytechnic Institute, and Battersea Poly.

None in 1920.

1921.

Mining.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Fergusson, Waldo: Imperial College— Royal School of Mines and Battersea Polytechnic.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Radcliffe, Arnold Frank: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines and Battersea Polytechnic.

Metallurgy.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Canning, Miles Howell: Imperial College —Royal School of Mines and Battersea Polytechnic.
  • Etherington, Harold: Imperial College —Royal School of Mines and Battersea Polytechnic.
  • Gibbs, Ralph Harvey: Imperial College —Royal School of Mines and Battersea Polytechnic.
  • Pfeil, Leonard Bessemer: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines and Battersea Polytechnic.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Boreham, Harold William: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines and Battersea Polytechnic.
  • Bristow, Charles Alfred: Imperial College —Royal School of Mines and Battersea Polytechnic.
  • Randall, Walter Frederick: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines and Battersea Polytechnic.
  • Watson, Joseph Herbert: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines and Battersea Polytechnic.

1922.

Metallurgy.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Duncan, Harry Stuart: Imperial College —Royal School of Mines and Battersea Polytechnic.
  • Harrison, Alan Cobden: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines and Battersea Polytechnic.
  • Jenkins, Charles Henry Morris: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines and Battersea Polytechnic.
  • Tamplin, Morgan James: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines and Battersea Polytechnic.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Jarrett, Edgar Charles: Imperial College —Royal School of Mines and Battersea Polytechnic.
  • Meek, William: Imperial College— Royal School of Mines and Battersea Polytechnic.
  • Sturney, Alfred Charles: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines and Battersea Polytechnic.
  • Underwood, Stanley Albert: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines and Battersea Polytechnic.

1923.

Mining.

FIRST CLASS.

  • Champness, Frank Bernard: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines.
  • Hardy, William Albert: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines.
  • Hill, George Benjamin: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Burnett, Bruce Ronald: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines.
  • Buxton, Harold Grummant: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines.
  • Spalding, Jack: Imperial College—

Metallurgy.

FIRST CLASS.
  • Brice, Leslie James: Battersea Polytechnic and Chelsea Polytechnic.
  • Higham, Sydney: Imperial College— Royal School of Mines.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Deeley, Richard Banner: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines.
  • Guthrie, Malcolm: Imperial College— Royal School of Mines.
  • Richards, Harold Frederick: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines.
  • Thompson, Maurice Bernard: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines.

1924.

Mining.

FIRST CLASS.
  • Covill, Frederick Charles: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines.
  • Edwards, Evan Powell: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Bolt, John Percival: Imperial College— Royal School of Mines.

Metallurgy.

FIRST CLASS.
  • Chaston, Jack Chambers: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines.
  • French, Jack Hayward: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines.
  • Hart, Edmund Scambler: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines.
  • Tamura, Seiichi: Imperial College— Royal School of Mines.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Burwood, Douglas Sidney: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines.
  • Harris, Edward Percival: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines.

1925.

Mining.

FIRST CLASS.
  • Penn, Geoffrey Brian Oliver: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines.
  • Shaw, Sydney Herbert: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Bradley, Richard Kershaw Ousey: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines.
  • Brown, Leonard George: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines.
  • Smith, Archie Firth: Imperial College —Royal School of Mines.

Metallurgy.

FIRST CLASS.
  • Bone, Malcolm Drummond: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines.
  • Newcombe, James Arthur: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines.
  • Popplewell, Eric: Imperial College— Royal School of Mines.
  • Squirrell, Donald Charles John: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Ball, Robert York: Imperial College— Royal School of Mines.
  • Cozens-Walker, Gilbert Alexander: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines.
  • Halton, Hugh Walter: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines.

1926.

Mining.

FIRST CLASS.
  • Bristowe, Leslie: Imperial College— Royal School of Mines.
  • Haag, Henry Leonard: Imperial College —Royal School of Mines.
  • Parefitt, Philip Osberne: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Best, Peter: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines.
  • Goldberg, Alexander: Imperial College —Royal School of Mines.
  • Wellsted, Thomas Arthur: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines.

Metallurgy.

FIRST CLASS.
  • Banerji, Taragati: Imperial College— Royal School of Mines.
  • Bayley, Dudley Perrin: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines.
  • Kennett, Stanley John: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines.

SECOND CLASS.

  • Williams, Arthur Robert Owen: Imperial College—Royal School of Mines.