Alphabetical list of officials: K-Z

Office-Holders in Modern Britain: Volume 4, Admiralty Officials 1660-1870. Originally published by University of London, London, 1975.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

, 'Alphabetical list of officials: K-Z', in Office-Holders in Modern Britain: Volume 4, Admiralty Officials 1660-1870, (London, 1975) pp. 135-159. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/office-holders/vol4/pp135-159 [accessed 24 May 2024].

. "Alphabetical list of officials: K-Z", in Office-Holders in Modern Britain: Volume 4, Admiralty Officials 1660-1870, (London, 1975) 135-159. British History Online, accessed May 24, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/office-holders/vol4/pp135-159.

. "Alphabetical list of officials: K-Z", Office-Holders in Modern Britain: Volume 4, Admiralty Officials 1660-1870, (London, 1975). 135-159. British History Online. Web. 24 May 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/office-holders/vol4/pp135-159.

Keene, Whitshed Commissioner 10 April-31 Dec. 1783.

Keltie, Robert Extra Clerk 19 June 1795-28 Sept. 1797 (SPB, viii f. 15). Discharged 28 Sept. 1797 (SPB, ix f. 11).

Kempe, Charles Nicholas Third Class Clerk 30 Dec. 1853-31 March 1855 (Adm. 12/570). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 31 March 1855-15 March 1856 (Adm. 12/602; Navy Lists). Acting Third Class (First Section) Clerk 15 March 1856-20 Dec. 1856/20 March 1857 (Adm. 12/618). Third Class (First Section) Clerk app. between 20 Dec. 1856 and 20 March 1857 (Navy Lists). Acting Second Class Clerk 18 July 1861-20 Dec. 1861/20 March 1862 (Adm. 12/698). Second Class Clerk app. between 20 Dec. 1861 and 20 March 1862 (Navy Lists). First Class Clerk 31 March 1870 (Adm. 12/846).
-, Private Secretary to First Secretary (Osborne) 13 March 1857-March 1858 (Adm. 12/634); (Paget, Baring, Gordon Lennox) 30 June 1859-Dec. 1868 (Adm. 12/666; Adm. 12/778, 30 April and 17 July 1868).

Kempe, Thomas Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet 20 June 1740-15 June 1743 (Adm. 6/15 p. 301). Judge Advocate of the Fleet 15 June 1743-11 Nov. 1744 (Adm. 6/16 pp. 191-2). D. 11 Nov. 1744 (SPB, iv f. 20).

Kendall, James Commissioner 24 Feb. 1696-31 May 1699.

Kennedy, Charles Stewart Extra Clerk 29 May 1847-1 Oct. 1850 (Adm. 12/474). Third Class Clerk 1 Oct. 1850-31 March 1855 (Adm. 12/522). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 31 March 1855-15 June 1859 (Adm. 12/602; Navy Lists). Second Class Clerk 15 June 1859-31 March 1870 (Adm. 12/666). First Class Clerk 31 March 1870 (Adm. 12/846).

Kensington, William (Edwardes) 2nd Lord Commissioner 10 Feb. 1806-6 April 1807.

Keppel, Hon. Augustus (cr. Viscount Keppel 22 April 1782) Commissioner 31 July 1765-11 Dec. 1766. First Lord 1 April 1782-30 Jan. 1783; 10 April-31 Dec. 1783.

Kettlewell, John Watchman 7 April 1720-28 June 1742 (SPB, i f. 20). Left office 28 June 1742 on app. as Cook Mate, Greenwich Hospital (SPB, v f. 20).

Killigrew, Henry Commissioner 15 April 1693-2 May 1694.

Killingworth, William Counsel 23 April 1686-14 Sept. 1696 (Sergison MS f. 151). Left office 14 Sept. 1696 (app. of Lechmere; AO 1/1721/138).

King, Thomas Extra Clerk 20 March 1782-8 May 1787 (Adm. 3/94). Discharged 8 May 1787 (SPB, viii f. 14); reapp. 9 Oct. 1787 (Adm. 3/103). Res. 5 March 1789 (SPB, viii f. 15).

Kirkpatrick, James Clerk 11 Feb. 1717-10 Oct. 1721 (Adm. 2/194 p. 211). Left office 10 Oct. 1721 on app. as Agent Victualler, Dover (Adm. 2/195 p. 384).

Kitchen, William Gardener 11 Aug. 1812-1 April 1827 (SPB, xii ff. 69-70). D. 1 April 1827 (SPB, xiv f. 12).

Kite, Thomas Extra Clerk 8 April 1777-13 March 1790 (SPB, v f. 7). Clerk 13 March 1790-7 Feb. 1800 (Adm. 3/107; SPB, viii f. 13). Senior Clerk 7 Feb. 1800- 28 Sept. 1807 (SPB, ix f. 81). Chief Clerk 28 Sept. 1807-30 June 1813 (SPB, iii f. 8). Ret. 30 June 1813 (SPB, xii f. 12).

Klyne, James Messenger 26 Nov. 1799-24 Sept. 1806 (SPB, ix f. 58). Board Room Messenger 24 Sept. 1806-5 Jan. 1816 (SPB, iii f. 18). Ret. 5 Jan. 1816 (SPB, xii ff. 63-4).

Knox, Arthur Edward Ellis Temporary Clerk 29 Nov. 1861-15 July 1862 (Adm. 12/698). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 15 July 1862-28 Sept. 1866 (Adm. 12/ 714). Acting Third Class (First Section) Clerk 28 Sept.-9 Oct. 1866 (Adm. 12/778). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 9 Oct. 1866 (ibid.).

Labouchere, Henry Civil Lord 8 June 1832-23 Dec. 1834.

Lambert, A. Temporary Clerk app. 17 May 1855 (Adm. 12/602). No further occ.

Lambert, George Thomas Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 22 Dec. 1866 (Adm. 12/778).

Laplume see Fetter

Larkin, George Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet 18 Aug. 1694-21 Oct. 1697 (SPB, i f. 27). Left office 21 Oct. 1697 (app. of Fawler).

Latimer, Viscount see Osborne, Viscount

Lauderdale, John (Maitland) 1st Duke of Commissioner 9 July 1673-14 May 1679.

Law, Hon. Henry Spencer Private Secretary to First Lord (Ellenborough) 16 Jan.- July 1846 (Adm. 12/458).

Lawes, Edward Third Class Clerk 1 Nov. 1827-26 Oct. 1829 (SPB, xiv f. 8). Res. 26 Oct. 1829 (ibid.).

Lawes, Thomas Extra Clerk 31 Aug. 1744-9 Nov. 1746 (SPB, vi f. 7). D. 9 Nov. 1746 (ibid.).

Lawrence,- Clerk occ. as Clerk to Pepys Nov. 1678 (MS Rawlinson A 181 ff. 25- 26).

Leader, Robert Messenger (Marine Pay Department) 3 July 1809-10 May 1813 (SPB, xii ff. 77-8). Left office 10 May 1813 (ibid.).

Leake, Sir John, kt. Member of Council 19 June-28 Oct. 1708. Commissioner 8 Nov. 1709-14 Oct. 1714.

Lechmere, Thomas Counsel 14 Sept. 1696-18 Feb. 1703 (Adm. 6/4 p. 25). Left office 18 Feb. 1703 (app. of Ettrick; AO 1/1724/145).

Lee, George Commissioner 19 March 1742-27 Dec. 1744.

Lee, Sir Thomas, 1st Bart. Commissioner 14 May 1679-19 Feb. 1681; 8 March 1689-24 Feb. 1691. D. 24 Feb. 1691.

Leeke, Sir Henry John, kt. Third Naval Lord 23 April-28 June 1859.

Lefevre see Shaw Lefevre

Legatt, John Watchman 19 Aug. 1801-25 March 1825 (SPB, iii f. 19). Res. 25 March 1825 (SPB, xiv f. 11).

Legatt, Richard Watchman app. 30 March 1825 (SPB, xiv f. 11); still in office 1832 (ibid.). No further occ.

Legge, Hon. Heneage Counsel 9 Feb. 1743-4 June 1747 (SPB, vi f. 19). Left office 4 June 1747 on app. as Baron of Exchequer (ibid.; C 66/3622).

Legge, Hon. Henry Commissioner 25 April 1745-27 June 1746.

Lemon, John Commissioner 17 Jan.-15 May 1804.

Lennox see Gordon Lennox

Leveson Gower, Hon. John Commissioner 30 Jan.-10 April 1783; 31 Dec. 1783-12 Aug. 1789.

Lewis,- Clerk occ. as Clerk to Pepys Nov. 1678 (MS Rawlinson A 181 ff. 25-6).

Lilburn, George Extra Messenger 26 April-24 Sept. 1806 (SPB, iii f. 17). Board Room Messenger 24 Sept. 1806-25 March 1828 (ibid.). Left office 25 March 1828 on app. as Head Messenger, Navy Board (SPB, xiv f. 10). Head Messenger 26 July-10 Aug. 1841 (Adm. 12/383). Left office 10 Aug. 1841 (ibid.).

Lindsay, Hon. Hugh Marshal 14 March 1815-23 April 1844 (HCA 50/16 f. 68; HCA 50/18 f. 144; HCA 50/20 f. 224). D. 23 April 1844 (Burke, Peerage, under Crawford, Earl of).

Lindsay, Sir John, kt. Commissioner 10 April-31 Dec. 1783.

Lindsey, Anne Necessary Woman pd. from 2 Sept. 1706 by order 3 Sept. 1706 (SPB, i f. 21). D. 12 April 1720 (ibid.).

Lindsey, John Watchman pd. from 30 Sept. 1699 by order 28 Dec. 1699 (SPB, i f. 20). D. 5 April 1720 (ibid.).

Lindsey, Mary Necessary Woman 27 April 1720-c. 17 Aug. 1722 (SPB, i f. 21). D. by 17 Aug. 1722 (Adm. 2/195 p. 517).

Lisburne, Wilmot (Vaughan) 4th Viscount (cr. Earl of Lisburne 18 July 1776) Commissioner 28 Feb. 1770-1 April 1782.

Littleton, Fisher Advocate 7 Sept. 1693-16 March 1697 (HCA 50/6 ff. 108-9). Left office 16 March 1697 (app. of Newton).

Littleton, Sir Thomas, 2nd Bart. Commissioner 19 Feb.-12 April 1681. D. 12 April 1681.

Lloyd, John Extra Clerk 21 Dec. 1745-30 April 1749 (Adm. 3/52). Discharged 30 April 1749 (SPB, vi f. 7).

Lloyd, Richard (ktd. 16 Jan. 1677) Advocate 19 May 1674-13 Sept. 1685 (HCA 50/4 f. 113; HCA 50/5 f. 56). Judge 1 Oct. 1685-28 June 1686 (ibid. ff. 112-16; C 66/ 3269). D. 28 June 1686 (E. Hatton, New View of London (London 1708), i, 156).

Locker, Frederick Extra Clerk 8 Oct.-12 Nov. 1842 (Adm. 12/395). Third Class Clerk 12 Nov. 1842-31 March 1855 (ibid.). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 31 March 1855-14 Oct. 1858 (Adm. 12/602; Navy Lists). Second Class Clerk 14 Oct. 1858-25 Sept. 1862 (Adm. 12/650). Ret. 25 Sept. 1862 (Adm. 12/714).

Lomas, Thomas Extra Clerk 31 Aug. 1841-14 Jan. 1845 (Adm. 12/383). Left office 14 Jan. 1845 on app. as Clerk, Naval Departments, Somerset House (Adm. 12/442).

Losack, Richard Extra Clerk 13 March-31 Dec. 1790 (Adm. 3/107). Res. 31 Dec. 1790 (SPB, viii f. 14).

Lovaine, Algernon George (Percy) styled Lord Civil Lord 8 March 1858-11 March 1859.

Lowry Corry, Hon. Henry Thomas Civil Lord 8 Sept. 1841-12 Feb. 1845. First Secretary 13 Feb. 1845-13 July 1846 (Adm. 12/442); 9 March 1858-30 June 1859 (Adm. 12/650). First Lord 8 March 1867-18 Dec. 1868.

Lowther, Sir John, 2nd Bart. Commissioner 8 March 1689-24 Feb. 1696.

Lowther, William (Lowther) styled Viscount Commissioner 24 Nov. 1809-3 July 1810.

Lushington, Stephen Judge 17 Oct. 1838-3 July 1867 (HCA 50/21 ff. 20-1; C 66/ 4548). Surrendered office 3 July 1867 (HCA 50/24 p. 394).

Lushington, Vernon Second Secretary 29 June 1869 (Adm. 12/828).

Lygon, Hon. Frederick Civil Lord 11 March-28 June 1859.

Lynn, Francis Clerk pd. from 26 Dec. 1702 by order 17 April 1703 (SPB, i f. 42). Left office 2 Feb. 1706 on app. as Secretary, Commissioners of Sick and Wounded (ibid.; CTB, xxix, 434).

Lyttelton, Sir Thomas, 4th Bart. Commissioner 1 June 1727-5 May 1741.

McCann, Thomas Temporary Clerk app. 17 May 1855 (Adm. 12/602). No further occ.

Macgregor, Alpin Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 22 Dec. 1866 (Adm. 12/778).

Macgregor, Evan Temporary Clerk 13 Aug. 1860-16 Jan. 1862 (Adm. 12/682). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 16 Jan. 1862-20 Sept./20 Dec. 1865 (Adm. 12/ 714). Acting Third Class (First Section) Clerk app. between 20 Sept. and 20 Dec. 1865 (Navy Lists). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 8 Feb. 1866-31 March 1870 (Adm. 12/778). Second Class Clerk 31 March 1870 (Adm. 12/846).

Madden, James Extra Clerk (Marine Department) 17 July 1755-5 May 1760 (Adm. 2/1152 pp. 134-5). Second Clerk (Marine Department) 5 May 1760-30 June 1782 (Adm. 2/1156 p. 428). First Clerk (Marine Department) 30 June 1782-6 Aug. 1789 (Adm. 2/1174 p. 172). Dis. 6 Aug. 1789 (Adm. 2/1179 pp. 499-510).
-, First Clerk (Marine Pay Department) 1755-c. 6 Aug. 1789 (3rd Rept. on Fees, 117). Probably dis. c. 6 Aug. 1789 (Adm. 2/1179 pp. 499-510).

Malleson, Edward Extra Clerk 4 Feb. 1847-4 June 1850 (Adm. 12/474). Third Class Clerk 4 June-1 Oct. 1850 (Adm. 46/184 no. 544; Adm. 46/186 no. 1918). Res. 1 Oct. 1850 (Adm. 12/522).

Malpas, George (Cholmondeley) styled Viscount Commissioner 2 Aug. 1727-19 May 1729.

Man, John Watchman 8 April 1777-4 July 1778 (SPB, v f. 27). Messenger 4 July 1778-23 June 1788 (ibid.). D. 23 June 1788 (SPB, viii f. 44).

Man, Robert Commissioner 23 April 1779-22 Sept. 1780.

Man, Robert Commissioner 10 Sept. 1798-19 Feb. 1801.

Markham, John Commissioner 19 Feb. 1801-15 May 1804; 10 Feb. 1806-6 April 1807.

Marratt, Richard Head Messenger pd. from 24 June 1682 to 24 June 1698 (AO 1/1716/122; SPB, i f. 20). Discharged 24 June 1698 by order 20 Sept. 1698 (SPB, i f. 20).

Marriott, Sir James, kt. Judge 12 Oct. 1778-26 Oct. 1798 (HCA 50/12 ff. 212-16; C 66/3772). Left office 26 Oct. 1798 (app. of W. Scott).

Marsden, William Second Secretary 3 March 1795-21 Jan. 1804 (SPB, viii f. 12). First Secretary 21 Jan. 1804-24 June 1807 (SPB, iii f. 4). Ret. 24 June 1807 (ibid.).

Marsh, Robert Extra Clerk 9 Oct. 1787-31 July 1788 (Adm. 3/103). Res. 31 July 1788 (SPB, viii f. 15).

Martin, Richard Extra Clerk 25 Jan. 1799-12 Feb. 1801 (SPB, ix f. 11). Junior Clerk 12 Feb. 1801-10 April 1806 (ibid. f. 84). D. 10 April 1806 (SPB, iii f. 10).

Martin, William Fanshawe First Naval Lord 8 March 1858-28 June 1859.

Mason, Edmund Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet 12 Nov. 1744-2 March 1745 (Adm. 6/16 pp. 383-4). Left office 2 March 1745 (app. of G. Atkins).

Mason, Gregory Watchman pd. from 24 June 1694 by order 26 Sept. 1694 (SPB, ii ff. 50-1). Discharged 24 June 1698 by order 1 Oct. 1698 (SPB, i f. 20).

Maude, Charles John Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 10 Dec. 1867 (Adm. 12/ 794).

Maxwell, Basil Extra Clerk 14 Feb. 1782-7 Oct. 1789 (Adm. 3/94). Second Clerk (Marine Department) 7 Oct. 1789-c. 3 Aug. 1796 (Adm. 2/1180 pp. 65-6). D. by 3 Aug. 1796 (Adm. 2/1185 p. 493).

Maxwell, Robert Extra Clerk 12 June 1780-10 April 1800 (Adm. 3/90). D. 10 April 1800 (SPB, ix f. 10).
-, Translator 12 Feb. 1784-8 May 1787 (Adm. 3/99). Translator of Spanish Papers 8 May 1787-18 June 1788 (Adm. 3/103; Adm. 17/7). Translator 18 June 1788-10 April 1800 (Adm. 3/104).

Mears, Henry Watchman 11 March 1720-5 July 1732 (Adm. 2/195 p. 176). Porter 5 July 1732-25 May 1756 (SPB, iv f. 20). D. 25 May 1756 (SPB, v f. 22).

Melgund, William Hugh (Elliot Murray Kynynmound) styled Viscount Acting Private Secretary to First Lord (Minto) occ. from 20 March 1840 to 20 March 1841 (Navy Lists).

Melmerby, Thomas Clerk pd. from 2 May 1711 by order 16 May 1711 (SPB, i f. 43). Discharged 24 June 1713 by order 27 June 1713 (ibid.).

Melville, Henry (Dundas) 1st Viscount First Lord 15 May 1804-2 May 1805.

Melville, Robert (Saunders Dundas) 2nd Viscount First Lord 25 March 1812-2 May 1827; 19 Sept. 1828-25 Nov. 1830.

Mends, Matthew Bowen Extra Clerk 15 April 1806-15 March 1811 (SPB, iii f. 14). Junior Clerk 15 March 1811-5 Feb. 1816 (SPB, xii ff. 25-6). Second Class Clerk 5 Feb. 1816-21 June 1821 (SPB, xiii ff. 19-20). Left office 21 June 1821 on app. as Naval Officer, Quebec (ibid.).

Meredith, Sir William, 3rd Bart. Commissioner 31 July 1765-11 Dec. 1766.

Meres, Sir Thomas, kt. Commissioner 14 May 1679-19 May 1684.

Merryam, John Watchman 26 Dec. 1768-15 July 1791 (SPB, v f. 27). D. 15 July 1791 (SPB, viii f. 44).

Metcalf, James Board Room Messenger 24 Jan.-25 March 1820 (SPB, xiii ff. 027-8). App. annulled 25 March 1820 (ibid.).

Methuen, Paul Commissioner 8 Nov. 1709-20 Dec. 1710.

Middleton, Alexander Third Class Clerk 29 June 1830-5 April 1837 (SPB, xiv f. 8). Second Class Clerk 5 April 1837-24 July 1846 (Adm. 12/332). D. 24 July 1846 (Gent. Mag. (1846), cxix(2), 328).

Middleton, Sir Charles, 1st Bart. (cr. Lord Barham 1 May 1805) Commissioner 12 May 1794-20 Nov. 1795. First Lord 2 May 1805-10 Feb. 1806.

Midlane, Maurice Wemyss Third Class Clerk 30 Sept. 1833-7 Nov. 1842 (Adm. 12/ 290). Second Class Clerk 7 Nov. 1842-22 Feb. 1855 (Adm. 12/395). First Class Clerk 22 Feb. 1855-18 Feb. 1858 (Adm. 12/602). Ret. 18 Feb. 1858 (Adm. 12/634, 21 March, 8 and 16 Dec. 1857; Adm. 12/650, 18 Feb. 1858).

Miller, John Supernumerary Clerk pd. from 26 Dec. 1813 to 24 June 1814 (SPB, xii ff. 45-6). Extra Clerk 30 July 1814-5 Feb. 1816 (ibid. ff. 41-2). Third Class Clerk 5 Feb. 1816-2 June 1826 (SPB, xiii ff. 021-2). Second Class Clerk 2 June 1826-10 Feb. 1831 (SPB, xiv f. 6). Left office 10 Feb. 1831 on app. as Timber and Store Receiver, Sheerness (ibid.).

Miller, John Vaughan Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 23 Nov. 1858-26 April 1865 (Adm. 12/650). Acting Third Class (First Section) Clerk 26 April 1865-20 June/ 20 Sept. 1865 (Adm. 12/762). Third Class (First Section) Clerk app. between 20 June and 20 Sept. 1865 (Navy Lists). Second Class Clerk 21 Oct. 1867 (Adm. 12/794).
-, Private Secretary to Second Secretary (Romaine) app. between 20 Sept. and 20 Dec. 1862 (Navy Lists). Left office 17 Aug. 1865 (Adm. 12/762).

Miller, William Third Class Clerk 15 April 1820-19 Feb. 1824 (SPB, xiii ff. 021-2). D. 19 Feb. 1824 (SPB, xiv f. 7).

Miller, William Charles Extra Clerk 28 Oct. 1841-22 July 1846 (Adm. 12/383). Third Class Clerk 22 July 1846-31 March 1855 (Adm. 12/458). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 31 March 1855-8 Aug. 1868 (Adm. 12/602; Navy Lists). D. 8 Aug. 1868 (Adm. 12/810).

Millman, William Watchman 4 July 1778-10 Feb. 1781 (SPB, v f. 27). Head Messenger 10 Feb. 1781-24 Jan. 1820 (ibid. f. 26). Ret. 24 Jan. 1820 (SPB, xiii ff. 027-8).

Milne, Alexander (ktd. 20 Dec. 1858) Fourth Naval Lord 23 Dec. 1847-2 March 1852. Fifth Naval Lord 2 March 1852-5 Jan. 1853. Fourth Naval Lord 5 Jan. 1853-24 Nov. 1857. Third Naval Lord 24 Nov. 1857-23 April 1859. Fourth Naval Lord 23 April-28 June 1859. First Naval Lord 13 July 1866-18 Dec. 1868.

Milnes, John Clerk 29 July 1725-2 May 1751 (Adm. 3/35). Chief Clerk 2 May 1751-15 June 1756 (Adm. 3/62). Deputy Secretary 15 June 1756-16 Oct. 1759 (Adm. 3/64). Ret. 16 Oct. 1759 (Adm. 3/67).

Minto, Gilbert (Elliot Murray Kynynmound) 2nd Earl of First Lord 19 Sept. 1835-8 Sept. 1841.

Mitchell, Sir David, kt. Commissioner 31 May 1699-26 Jan. 1702. Member of Council 22 May 1702-19 April 1708.

Molyneux, Samuel Commissioner 2 Aug. 1727-13 April 1728. D. 13 April 1728 (SPB, iv f. 1).

Monmouth, James (Scott) 1st Duke of Commissioner 9 July 1673-14 May 1679.

Montgomery, Alfred Third Class Clerk 30 May-4 Sept. 1833 (Adm. 12/290). Res. 4 Sept. 1833 (ibid.).

Montgomery, William Vaughan Third Class Clerk 5 June 1824-29 Aug. 1827 (SPB, xiv f. 7). D. 29 Aug. 1827 (ibid.).

Moore, Sir Graham, kt. Commissioner 24 May 1816-13 March 1820.

Moore, John Private Secretary to First Lord (Somerset) 4 July 1859-24 Nov. 1862 (Adm. 12/666). Res. 24 Nov. 1862 (Adm. 12/714).

Moorsom, Robert Private Secretary to First Lord (Mulgrave) 29 June 1807-30 March 1809 (SPB, iii f. 5). Commissioner 30 March 1809-3 July 1810.

More O'Ferrall, Richard First Secretary 4 Oct. 1839-9 June 1841 (Adm. 12/356). Left office 9 June 1841 on app. as Secretary, Treasury (T 29/438 p. 181).

Moreton, Hon. Wyndham Percy Third Class Clerk 16 Aug. 1854-31 March 1855 (Adm. 12/586). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 31 March 1855-22 Oct. 1857 (Adm. 12/602; Navy Lists). Res. 22 Oct. 1857 (Adm. 12/634).

Morris, John Porter 2 May 1804-1 May 1806 (SPB, iii f. 18). D. 1 May 1806 (ibid.).

Morrison, James Extra Clerk 8 Dec. 1764-24 June 1766 (Adm. 3/72). Left office 24 June 1766 on app. as Clerk of Cutting House, Victualling Office (SPB, v f. 7).

Moss, Henry Extra Clerk 15 June 1804-14 July 1805 (SPB, iii f. 14). Dis. 14 July 1805 (ibid.).

Moss, Samuel Extra Clerk 25 April 1793-3 Aug. 1796 (Adm. 3/110). Second Clerk (Marine Department) 3 Aug. 1796-5 Sept. 1809 (Adm. 2/1185 p. 493). Ret. 5 Sept. 1809 (SPB, xii ff. 59-60).

Moss, Samuel Third Class Clerk (Marine Pay Department) 20 April-30 June 1831 (SPB, xiv f. 19). Discharged 30 June 1831 (ibid.).

Mostyn, Savage Commissioner 6 April-2 July 1757.

Mountain, William John Extra Clerk 28 Sept. 1807-5 Feb. 1816 (SPB, iii f. 14). Third Class Clerk 5 Feb. 1816-5 June 1824 (SPB, xiii ff. 021-2). Second Class Clerk 5 June 1824-25 May 1833 (SPB, xiv f. 6). First Class Clerk 25 May 1833-4 Oct. 1847 (Adm. 12/290). Ret. 4 Oct. 1847 (Adm. 12/474).
-, Private Secretary to First Secretary (Croker) 22 Jan. 1822-2 June 1826 (SPB, xiii ff. 021-2).

Mulgrave, Constantine John (Phipps) 2nd Lord Commissioner 15 Dec. 1777-1 April 1782.

Mulgrave, Henry (Phipps) 3rd Lord First Lord 6 April 1807-4 May 1810.

Munday, Joseph Watchman 11 Jan. 1800-c. 25 June 1801 (SPB, ix f. 58). D. by 25 June 1801 (SPB, iii f. 19).

Murray, Herbert Harley Private Secretary to First Lord (Pakington) 13 March 1858-June 1859 (Adm. 12/650).

Murray, James Supernumerary Clerk pd. from 30 Sept. to 25 Dec. 1812 (SPB, xii ff. 45-6).

Neale see Burrard Neale and Vansittart Neale

Nepean, Evan (cr. Bart. 16 July 1802) First Secretary 3 March 1795-20 Jan. 1804 (SPB, viii f. 12). Res. 20 Jan. 1804 on app. as Chief Secretary, Ireland (SPB, iii f. 4; Adm. 12/109.) Commissioner 13 Sept. 1804-10 Feb. 1806.

Nesbitt, William Extra Clerk 25 April 1807-30 July 1814 (SPB, iii f. 14). Junior Clerk 30 July 1814-1814 (SPB, xii ff. 25-6). D. 1814 (ibid.).

Newbegin, James Porter 2 May 1806-4 Nov. 1817 (SPB, iii f. 18). Ret. 4 Nov. 1817 (SPB, xii ff. 65-6).

Newson, John Clerk pd. from 30 May 1708 by order 11 June 1708 (SPB, i f. 43). Discharged 24 June 1713 by order 27 June 1713 (ibid.); reapp. 4 Sept. 1713 (ibid.). Discharged 16 Jan. 1715 (ibid.).

Newton, Sir Henry, kt. Advocate 16 March 1697-28 Oct. 1714 (HCA 50/6 f. 156; HCA 50/7 ff. 84, 108; HCA 50/8 ff. 23, 81-2, 106-7). Judge 1 Dec. 1714-29 July 1715 (ibid. ff. 139-43; C 66/3499). D. 29 July 1715 (SPB, i f. 27).

Nicholas, George Clerk pd. from 26 Dec. 1704 by order 20 March 1705 (AO 1/ 1725/147). Discharged 18 Jan. 1706 by order 21 Jan. 1706 (SPB, i f. 43; AO 1/ 1726/148).

Nicholas, Henden Extra Clerk 26 Aug.-28 Sept. 1807 (SPB, iii f. 14). App. cancelled 28 Sept. 1807 (ibid.).

Nicholl, Sir John, kt. Judge 30 May 1833-26 Aug. 1838 (HCA 50/20 ff. 1-7; C 66/4420). D. 26 Aug. 1838 (Gent. Mag. (1838), cviii(2), 546).

Nicholls, Thomas Messenger 17 Sept. 1714-3 Nov. 1715 (SPB, i f. 43). Discharged 3 Nov. 1715 (ibid.).

Noble, Thomas Extra Clerk 23 Feb. 1748-30 April 1749 (SPB, vi f. 7). Discharged 30 April 1749 (ibid.).

Noel, James Gambier Extra Clerk 1 May 1852-13 April 1854 (Adm. 12/554). Third Class Clerk 13 April 1854-31 March 1855 (Adm. 12/586). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 31 March 1855-4 Sept. 1858 (Adm. 12/602; Navy Lists). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 4 Sept. 1858-20 Sept./20 Dec. 1862 (Adm. 12/650). Acting Second Class Clerk app. between 20 Sept. and 20 Dec. 1862 (Navy Lists). Second Class Clerk 21 Nov. 1865 (Adm. 12/762).

Norris, Sir John, kt. Commissioner 19 March 1718-13 May 1730.

Northumberland, Algernon (Percy) 4th Duke of First Lord 2 March 1852-5 Jan. 1853.

Nottingham, Earl of see Finch, Hon. Daniel

Nutland, John Porter 1 April 1820-c. 3 Feb. 1837 (SPB, xiii ff. 029-30). D. by 3 Feb. 1837 (Adm. 12/332).

Nye, James Moses Extra Messenger 28 Jan. 1804-24 Sept. 1806 (SPB, iii f. 17). Board Room Messenger 24 Sept. 1806-24 Jan. 1820 (ibid. f. 18). Head Messenger 24 Jan. 1820-16 July 1841 (SPB, xiii f. 027). Ret. 16 July 1841 (Adm. 12/383).

Oakes, Leonard Clerk pd. from 29 Sept. 1704 (AO 1/1725/147; SPB, i f. 43). Left, office 21 Feb. 1711 on app. as Muster Master of the Fleet (SPB, i f. 42; Adm. 6/11 f. 110).

Oakes, Thomas Extra Clerk app. 13 June 1746 (Adm. 3/54). Pd. to 29 Sept. 1748 (AO 1/1750/197). Left office 12 Feb. (?) 1749 on app. as Agent to French Prisoners at Portsmouth (SPB, vi f. 7).

O'Brien, Lord Edward Private Secretary to First Lord (Mulgrave) 19 April 1809- May 1810 (SPB, xii f. 10).

O'Brien, Henry Higgins Donatus Private Secretary to First Lord (Graham) 6 Jan. 1853-March 1855 (Adm. 12/570).

O'Brien Stafford, Stafford Augustus First Secretary 3 March 1852-6 Jan. 1853 (Adm. 12/554).

O'Ferrall see More O'Ferrall

Oldner, John Clerk pd. from 25 Aug. 1702 by order 25 Dec. 1702 (SPB, i f. 6). Left office 3 Sept. 1713 on app. as Clerk of Cheque, Sheerness (ibid. f. 42; Adm. 6/11 f. 271).

Oldys, William Advocate 4 July 1686-7 Sept. 1693 (HCA 50/5 ff. 149-50; HCA 50/6 f. 4). Left office 7 Sept. 1693 (app. of F. Littleton).

Onslow, Sir Richard, 2nd Bart. Commissioner 5 June 1690-15 April 1693.

O'Reilly, Charles William Third Class Clerk 25 April 1838-30 Dec. 1853 (Adm. 12/344). Second Class Clerk 30 Dec. 1853-18 Oct. 1854 (Adm. 12/570). D. 18 Oct. 1854 (death certificate; Adm. 12/586, 19 Oct. 1854).
-, Private Secretary to First Secretary (Ward) 13 July 1846-14 June 1848 (Adm. 12/ 458).

Orford, Earl of see Russell, Edward

Ormond, James (Butler) 1st Duke of Commissioner 9 July 1673-14 May 1679.

Osborn, John (succ. as 5th Bart. 29 June 1818) Commissioner 5 Oct. 1812-16 Feb. 1824.

Osborn, Robert Clerk 7 June 1716-18 June 1743 (Adm. 2/194 p. 8). Chief Clerk 18 June 1743-17 Nov. 1744 (Adm. 3/47; SPB, vi f. 6). Deputy Secretary 17 Nov. 1744-1 Aug. 1746 (Adm. 6/16 p. 388). Left office 1 Aug. 1746 on app. as Clerk of Acts, Navy Board (Adm. 3/55).

Osborne, Francis George Godolphin (styled Hon. 15 Feb. 1850) Extra Clerk 15 March 1848-1 May 1852 (Adm. 12/490). Res. 1 May 1852 (Adm. 12/554).

Osborne, Ralph Bernal First Secretary 6 Jan. 1853-9 March 1858 (Adm. 12/ 570).

Osborne, Thomas (Osborne) 1st Viscount (cr. Viscount Latimer 15 Aug. 1673; Earl of Danby 27 June 1674) Commissioner 9 July 1673-14 May 1679.

Ossory, Thomas (Butler) styled Earl of Commissioner 26 Sept. 1677-14 May 1679.

Owen, Sir Edward William Campbell Rich, kt. Member of Council 12 March-19 Sept. 1828.

Owen, Peter Messenger pd. from 25 Dec. 1709 by order 8 April 1710 (SPB, i f. 20). D. 30 May 1716 (ibid.).

Oxenden, Sir George, 5th Bart. Commissioner 3 June 1725-2 Aug. 1727.

Pack, Joel Clerk pd. from 28 Feb. 1709 by order 24 March 1709 (SPB, i f. 43). Discharged 24 June 1713 by order 27 June 1713 (ibid.).

Paget, Lord Clarence Edward First Secretary 30 June 1859-30 April 1866 (Adm. 12/666).

Paget, Hon. Henry Member of Council 30 April 1704-28 Oct. 1708.

Pakington, John Slaney Private Secretary to First Lord (Sir J. S. Pakington) 16 July 1866-March 1867 (Adm. 12/778).

Pakington, Sir John Somerset, 1st Bart. First Lord 8 March 1858-28 June 1859; 13 July 1866-8 March 1867.

Palairet, Elias John Extra Clerk 17 Nov. 1757-28 Feb. 1759 (SPB, vii f. 7). Left office 28 Feb. 1759 (ibid.).

Palliser, Sir Hugh, 1st Bart. Commissioner 12 April 1775-23 April 1779.

Palmerston, Henry (Temple) 2nd Viscount Commissioner 15 Sept. 1766-15 Dec. 1777.

Palmerston, Henry John (Temple) 3rd Viscount Commissioner 6 April 1807-26 Oct. 1809. Left office 26 Oct. 1809 on app. as Secretary at War (SPB, xii f. 1).

Paris, John Rose Extra Clerk 7 June 1845-8 Oct. 1847 (Adm. 12/442). Third Class Clerk 8 Oct. 1847-31 March 1855 (Adm. 12/474). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 31 March 1855-21 Feb. 1859 (Adm. 12/602; Navy Lists). Acting Second Class Clerk 21 Feb.-1 June 1859 (Adm. 12/666). Second Class Clerk 1 June 1859-6 Nov. 1866 (ibid.). Ret. 6 Nov. 1866 (Adm. 12/778).

Parker, George Private Secretary to First Lord (St. Vincent) 5 Jan. 1802-May 1804 (SPB, iii f. 5).

Parker, Harry (succ. as 6th Bart. c. 1783) Extra Clerk 21 Nov. 1752-4 July 1763 (SPB, vii f. 7). Clerk 4 July 1763-13 Jan. 1783 (Adm. 3/71). Chief Clerk 13 Jan. 1783-25 March 1795 (Adm. 3/96). Res. 25 March 1795 (SPB, viii f. 13).
-, Extra Clerk (Marine Department) 5 May 1760-30 June 1782 (Adm. 2/1156 p. 428). Res. 30 June 1782 (Adm. 2/1174 p. 172).

Parker, Hyde First Naval Lord 2 March 1852-25 March 1854. D. 25 March 1854 (Gent. Mag. (1854), cxxxv, 76).

Parker, John First Secretary 9 June-10 Sept. 1841 (Adm. 12/383); 21 May 1849-3 March 1852 (Adm. 12/506).

Parker, Sir William, kt. (cr. Bart. 18 Dec. 1844) Second Naval Lord 1 Aug.-23 Dec. 1834; 25 April 1835-25 June 1841. First Naval Lord 13-24 July 1846.

Parmiter, Thomas Pool Clerk pd. from 24 June 1694 by order 26 Sept. 1694 (SPB, ii ff. 50-1). Left office 14 Nov. 1702 on app. as Clerk of Cheque, Sheerness (SPB, i f. 20; Adm. 6/7 f. 60).

Parry, William Edward Acting Hydrographer 8 Dec. 1823-16 Jan. 1824 (SPB, xiv f. 9); 22 Nov. 1825-10 Nov. 1826 (ibid.); 1 Nov. 1827-13 May 1829 (ibid.).

Patton, Philip Commissioner 15 May 1804-10 Feb. 1806.

Paulet, Lord Henry Commissioner 18 May 1813-24 May 1816.

Paulet see also Powlett

Peake, John Secretary (Naval Works Department) 25 March 1796-28 Oct. 1807 (SPB, x f. 40). Transferred to Navy Board 28 Oct. 1807 as Extra Assistant to Civil Architect and Engineer of the Navy (SPB, xii ff. 293-4; PC 2/174 pp. 274-6, 284).

Pearce, John Watchman 28 June 1742-2 June 1748 (SPB, vi f. 20). Left office 2 June 1748 (ibid.).

Pearce, William Extra Clerk 19 Aug. 1778-16 June 1795 (Adm. 3/85). Clerk 16 June 1795-7 Feb. 1800 (SPB, viii f. 13). Senior Clerk 7 Feb. 1800-1 July 1813 (SPB, ix f. 9). Chief Clerk 1 July 1813-22 Aug. 1819 (SPB, xii f. 12). Ret. 22 Aug. 1819 (SPB, xiii ff. 015-16).

Pechell see Brooke Pechell

Peel, Sir Robert, 3rd Bart. Civil Lord 14 March 1855-30 May 1857.

Pelham, Hon. Frederick Thomas Private Secretary to First Lord (Northumberland) 3 March 1852-Jan. 1853 (Adm. 12/554). Fourth Naval Lord 24 June 1857-8 March 1858. Second Naval Lord 28 June 1859-15 June 1861.

Pelham, Kendrick Clerk pd. from 26 Dec. 1704 by order 20 March 1705 (SPB, i f. 43; AO 1/1725/147). D. 17 Dec. 1708 (SPB, i f. 43).

Pelham, Thomas Commissioner 19 March 1761-1 Jan. 1763.

Pell, William Messenger 7 June 1716-26 July 1717 (SPB, i f. 20). Left office 26 July 1717 (ibid.).

Pembroke, Thomas (Herbert) 8th Earl of First Lord 20 Jan. 1690-10 March 1692; 4 April 1701-26 Jan. 1702. Lord High Admiral 26 Jan.-20 May 1702; 29 Nov. 1708-8 Nov. 1709.

Pembroke, William Clerk pd. from 10 June 1707 by order 7 July 1707 (SPB, i f. 43). Left office 4 Feb. 1717 on app. as Clerk of Survey, Portsmouth (ibid. f. 42; Adm. 6/12 f. 87).

Pennell, Charles Henry Third Class Clerk 4 July 1825-21 Jan. 1833 (SPB, xiv f. 8). Second Class Clerk 21 Jan. 1833-24 May 1847 (Adm. 12/290). First Class Clerk 24 May 1847-21 March 1857 (Adm. 12/474). Chief Clerk 21 March 1857-13 July 1865 (Adm. 12/634, ret. of J. J. Dyer). Ret. 13 July 1865 (Adm. 12/762).
-, Private Secretary to First Secretary (Elliot) 31 May-18 Aug. 1832 (SPB, xiv f. 8).

Pennell, Henry Cholmondeley Third Class Clerk 30 Dec. 1853-31 March 1855 (Adm. 12/570). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 31 March 1855-18 April 1857 (Adm. 12/602; Navy Lists). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 18 April 1857-18 July 1861 (Adm. 12/634). Acting Second Class Clerk 18 July 1861-20 Dec. 1861/20 March 1862 (Adm. 12/698). Second Class Clerk app. between 20 Dec. 1861 and 20 March 1862 (Navy Lists). Ret. 22 Jan. 1866 (Adm. 12/778).

Penrice, Henry (ktd. 15 Nov. 1715) Advocate 28 Oct. 1714-15 Aug. 1715 (HCA 50/8 f. 138). Judge 23 Aug. 1715-19 Dec. 1751 (ibid. ff. 182-7; HCA 50/9 ff. 138- 42; C 66/3512, 3573). Left office 19 Dec. 1751 (app. of Salusbury).

Penton, Henry Commissioner 30 Dec. 1774-1 April 1782.

Pepys, Samuel Secretary occ. from 15 June 1673 to 21 May 1679 (James and Shaw, Admiralty Administration, 182; Pepys Library no. 2849 p. 1; ibid. no. 2856 p. 284) and from 23 May 1684 to 5 March 1689 (Pepys Library no. 2857 p. 3; ibid. no. 2862 p. 598; C 66/3245).

Perceval, Hon. Charles George (succ. as 2nd Lord Arden 11 June 1784) Commissioner 31 Dec. 1783-19 Feb. 1801.
-, Registrar grant in reversion by letters patent under seal of Admiralty court 30 June 1764 (HCA 50/12 ff. 49-51); confirmed by letters patent under great seal 2 July 1764 (C 66/3696); succ. 9 Aug. 1790 (d. of Farrant). D. 5 July 1840.

Perceval, Hon. Spencer Counsel 16 Jan. 1795-19 Feb. 1801 (SPB, viii f. 42). Res. 19 Feb. 1801 on app. as Solicitor General (SPB, ix f. 55; C 66/3985).

Perchard, Rachel Housekeeper 15 March 1740-12 May 1752 (SPB, vi f. 20). D. 12 May 1752 (SPB, vii f. 22).

Perigal, James Extra Clerk 10 Nov. 1780-25 March 1782 (Adm. 3/91). Left office 25 March 1782 on app. as Purser of the Alfred Armed Ship (SPB, v f. 7).

Perrier, John Extra Clerk 22 May 1841-11 Nov. 1842 (Adm. 12/383). Third Class Clerk 11 Nov. 1842-31 March 1855 (Adm. 12/395). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 31 March 1855-27 Jan. 1858 (Adm. 12/602; Navy Lists). Second Class Clerk 27 Jan. 1858-2 March 1870 (Adm. 12/650). Ret. 2 March 1870 (Adm. 12/846).

Pett, Peter Clerk pd. from 24 June 1694 by order 15 Feb. 1695 (SPB, ii f. 20). D. c. 12 Feb. 1709 (Adm. 2/188 p. 149).

Pett, Samuel Clerk formerly Clerk to Hayter as Clerk of Acts, Navy Board (AO 1/1715/119); transferred to Admiralty as Clerk May 1679 on Hayter's app. as Secretary (MS Rawlinson A 181 f. 250). Probably left office with Hayter Feb. 1680. Probably reapp. as Chief Clerk by Bowles March 1689; occ. from 9 to 26 April 1689 (Adm. 2/377).
-, Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet 7 Jan. 1692-4 July 1693 (Sergison MS f. 191). Left office 4 July 1693 (app. of J. Burchett).

Phillimore, Joseph Advocate 25 Oct. 1834-24 Jan. 1855 (HCA 50/20 ff. 78-9). D. 24 Jan. 1855 (Gent. Mag. (1855), cxxxvi, 319).

Phillimore, Robert Joseph (ktd. 17 Sept. 1862) Advocate 3 Feb. 1855-3 Sept. 1862 (HCA 50/23 p. 237). Left office 3 Sept. 1862 on app. as Queen's Advocate (app. of T. Twiss; C 66/5014). Judge 23 Aug. 1867 (HCA 50/24 pp. 394-402; C 66/5032).

Phillips, Erasmus Extra Clerk 25 Sept. 1739-14 Oct. 1742 (Adm. 3/43). Clerk 14 Oct. 1742-28 March 1777 (Adm. 3/46). Res. 28 March 1777 (Adm. 12/54; SPB, v f. 6).

Phillipson, John Commissioner 13 Dec. 1743-27 Dec. 1744.

Phinn, Thomas Counsel and Judge Advocate of the Fleet 17 April 1854-22 May 1855 (Adm. 12/586, under Admiralty Courts). Second Secretary 22 May 1855-7 May 1857 (Adm. 12/602). Res. 7 May 1857 (Adm. 12/634). Counsel and Judge Advocate of the Fleet 12 Nov. 1863-31 Oct. 1866 (Navy List). D. 31 Oct. 1866 (Gent. Mag. (1866), clix, 843).

Phipps, Constantine Counsel 8 Dec. 1708-19 Nov. 1709 (SPB, i f. 20). Left office 19 Nov. 1709 (app. of G. Townsend).

Phipps, Hon. Edmund Paymaster of Marines 16 Jan. 1810-30 Sept. 1812 (Adm. 6/406). Res. 30 Sept. 1812 (ibid.; app. of E. R. Stewart).

Phipps, Pownoll William Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 12 Jan.-20 July 1858 (Adm. 12/650). Res. 20 July 1858 (ibid.).

Pickard, J. J. Index Writer 9 Jan. 1863 (Adm. 12/730).

Piers, Octavius Barrington Third Class Clerk 24 May 1837-18 Nov. 1853 (Adm. 12/332). Second Class Clerk 18 Nov. 1853-29 Dec. 1855 (Adm. 12/570). Left office 29 Dec. 1855 on app. as Acting First Class Clerk, Transport Department (Adm. 12/602); reapp. between 20 Dec. 1856 and 20 March 1857 (Navy Lists). Res. 15 June 1859 on app. as Storekeeper, Woolwich (Adm. 12/666).
-, Private Secretary to First Secretary (Herbert, Lowry Corry) 29 Sept. 1841-July 1846 (Adm. 12/383).

Pigot, Hugh Commissioner 1 April 1782-31 Dec. 1783.

Pinfold, Charles Advocate 14 Nov. 1751-17 Feb. 1756 (HCA 50/11 ff. 78-9). Left office 17 Feb. 1756 on app. as Governor, Barbados (ibid. f. 107; C 66/3651).

Pinfold, Thomas Advocate 13 Sept. 1685-4 July 1686 (HCA 50/5 f. 112). Left office 4 July 1686 on app. as King's Advocate (ibid. f. 149).

Pitt, John Commissioner 17 Nov.-13 Dec. 1756.

Pitt, Thomas Commissioner 20 April 1763-21 Dec. 1765.

Pitts, Robert Messenger (Marine Pay Department) 19 May 1813-12 Oct. 1826 (SPB, xii ff. 77-8). D. 12 Oct. 1826 (SPB, xiv f. 21).

Pole, Sir Charles Morice, 1st Bart. Commissioner 10 Feb.-23 Oct. 1806.

Pole see also Wellesley Pole

Pollock, William Extra Clerk 1 Jan. 1759-24 June 1763 (Adm. 3/66). Salary ceased 24 June 1763 (SPB, v f. 7). App. Clerk to Earl of Egremont as Secretary of State May 1763 (Calendar of Home Office Papers 1760-5, 285; 1st Rept. on Fees, 19).

Porter, Charles (ktd. 25 Jan. 1686) Counsel 4 July 1685-23 April 1686 (Sergison MS f. 147). Left office 23 April 1686 on app. as Lord Chancellor, Ireland (ibid. f. 151).

Potter, Hugh Registrar app. May 1639 (Corbett MS, v pp. 81-9). Removed from office 1644 (ibid.); reapp. 6 Sept. 1660 (HCA 50/3 ff. 34-5). D. c. 12 Feb. 1662 (M. F. Keeler, The Long Parliament, 1640-41: a Biographical Study of its Members (Philadelphia 1954), 312).

Potts, Robert Watchman 29 Sept. 1786-24 June 1788 (SPB, viii f. 44). Messenger 24 June 1788-11 Feb. 1798 (ibid.). D. 11 Feb. 1798 (SPB, ix f. 58).

Powdick, John Extra Clerk 14 Dec. 1756-31 Dec. 1759 (SPB, vii f. 7). Left office 31 Dec. 1759 (ibid.).

Powell, Charles Board Room Messenger 25 March 1828-c. 15 Jan. 1833 (SPB, xiv f. 14). D. by 15 Jan. 1833 (Adm. 12/290, app. of Sivewright).

Powell, James Messenger 6 Aug. 1792-26 Nov. 1799 (SPB, viii f. 44). Left office 26 Nov. 1799 on app. as Head Messenger, Navy Board (SPB, ix f. 58).

Powlett, Lord Harry Commissioner 21 June 1733-19 March 1742.

Powlett see also Paulet

Pratt, Benoni Watchman pd. from 26 Dec. 1704 by order 27 March 1705 (SPB, i f. 20). D. by 11 March 1720 (Adm. 2/195 p. 176).

Pratt, Hon. John Jeffreys (styled Viscount Bayham 13 May 1786) Commissioner 18 July 1782-10 April 1783; 31 Dec. 1783-12 Aug. 1789.

Prescott, Henry Second Naval Lord 20 July-23 Dec. 1847.

Price, Thomas Third Class Clerk 1-24 May 1837 (Adm. 12/332). Res. 24 May 1837 (ibid.).

Priest, C. Board Room Messenger 19 June 1850-23 Sept. 1860 (Adm. 12/522). Ret. 23 Sept. 1860 (ibid.).

Priestman, Henry Commissioner 5 June 1690-31 May 1699.

Primrose, Edward Montagu Temporary Clerk 11 Nov. 1862-1 Feb. 1866 (Adm. 12/ 714). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 1 Feb. 1866-27 Oct. 1868 (Adm. 12/778). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 27 Oct. 1868 (Adm. 12/810).

Proby, Charles John Third Class Clerk 13 March 1841-19 Oct. 1854 (Adm. 12/ 383). Second Class Clerk 19 Oct. 1854-29 Jan. 1862 (Adm. 12/586). Ret. 29 Jan. 1862 (Adm. 12/714).

Pulteney, Daniel Commissioner 30 Sept. 1721-3 June 1725.

Pybus, Charles Small Commissioner 27 June 1791-25 July 1797.

Raines, Sir Richard, kt. Judge 17 Dec. 1686-1 June 1689 (HCA 50/5 f. 154; C 66/ 3290). Left office 1 June 1689 (app. of Hedges).

Rainsford, Francis Receiver of Droits 31 July 1691-13 Sept. 1695 (HCA 50/6 ff. 53-6). Dis. 13 Sept. 1695 (ibid. f. 129).

Ram, Andrew Clerk 29 Aug. 1716-6 April 1751 (Adm. 2/194 p. 89). Ret. 6 April 1751 (Adm. 3/62).

Randall, Robert Extra Clerk 15 June 1804-4 Sept. 1809 (SPB, iii f. 14). Junior Clerk 4 Sept. 1809-5 Feb. 1816 (SPB, xii ff. 23-4). Ret. 5 Feb. 1816 (ibid.).

Raymond, Arthur Mills Extra Clerk 25 March 1782-8 May 1787 (SPB, viii f. 14). Discharged 8 May 1787 (ibid.); reapp. 9 Oct. 1787 (Adm. 3/103). Junior Clerk 11 April 1800-3 May 1804 (SPB, ix f. 82). Senior Clerk 3 May 1804-27 April 1807 (SPB, iii f. 8). Ret. 27 April 1807 (ibid.).

Regins, William Clerk pd. from 26 Dec. 1704 by order 20 March 1705 (SPB, i f. 43). Discharged 29 Sept. 1705 by order 13 Dec. 1705 (ibid.).

Reke, Samuel Mechanist of Naval Works 25 March 1796-16 Oct. 1799 (Adm. 6/25). D. 16 Oct. 1799 (SPB, x f. 40).

Reynolds, Elizabeth Necessary Woman 26 May 1767-19 July 1775 (SPB, v f. 27). D. 19 July 1775 (ibid.).

Reynolds, John Clerk pd. from 28 Feb. 1709 by order 24 March 1709 (SPB, i f. 43). Discharged 24 June 1713 by order 27 June 1713 (ibid.).

Reynolds, John Eliot Extra Clerk 25 Sept. 1761-8 Aug. 1765 (SPB, vii f. 7). D. 8 Aug. 1765 (SPB, v f. 7).

Reynolds, William Extra Clerk 18 Jan. 1790-11 April 1800 (Adm. 3/107). Junior Clerk 11 April 1800-30 April 1807 (SPB, ix f. 83). Senior Clerk 30 April 1807-16 Dec. 1815 (SPB, iii f. 9). Ret. 16 Dec. 1815 (SPB, xii ff. 13-14).

Rich, Nathaniel Clerk pd. from 25 June 1698 by order 3 Aug. 1698 (SPB, i f. 6). D. c. 25 March 1700 (ibid.; Adm. 20/74 no. 578).

Rich, Sir Robert, 2nd Bart. Commissioner 16 Nov. 1691-1 Oct. 1699. D. 1 Oct. 1699.

Richards, George Henry Hydrographer 19 Sept. 1863 (Adm. 12/730).

Richards, Peter Third Naval Lord 3 June 1854-2 April 1857.

Riley, Richard Extra Clerk 19 June 1795-19 Dec. 1800 (SPB, viii f. 15). Junior Clerk 19 Dec. 1800-28 Sept. 1807 (SPB, ix f. 83). Senior Clerk 28 Sept. 1807-5 Feb. 1816 (SPB, iii f. 9). First Class Clerk 5 Feb. 1816-14 May 1832 (SPB, xiii ff. 017-18). Ret. 14 May 1832 (SPB, xiv f. 5).

Roberts,- Clerk occ. as Clerk to Pepys Nov. 1678 (MS Rawlinson A 181 ff. 25-6).

Roberts, James Board Room Messenger 5 Aug. 1868 (Adm. 12/810).

Roberts, Mary Necessary Woman 17 Aug. 1722-c. 19 Dec. 1729 (SPB, iv f. 20). D. by 25 Dec. 1729 (ibid.; app. of C. Clack).

Robinson, Anne Necessary Woman 15 May 1816-c. 26 March 1823 (SPB, xii ff. 67-8). D. by 26 March 1823 (SPB, xiv f. 12).

Robinson, Sir Christopher, kt. Judge 22 Feb. 1828-21 April 1833 (HCA 50/17 ff. 266-71; C 66/4334). D. 21 April 1833 (Gent. Mag. (1833), ciii(1), 465).

Robinson, Hon. Frederick John Commissioner 3 July 1810-5 Oct. 1812.

Robinson, Robert Extra Clerk 11 Sept. 1770-12 June 1782 (Adm. 3/77). Clerk 12 June 1782-7 Feb. 1800 (Adm. 3/95). Senior Clerk 7 Feb. 1800-2 May 1804 (SPB, iii f. 7). Ret. 2 May 1804 (ibid.).

Robinson, Sir Robert Spencer, kt. Second Naval Lord 18 Dec. 1868.

Robinson, William Extra Clerk (Marine Pay Department) 1 Oct. 1800-11 Dec. 1819 (SPB, xii ff. 75-6). Second Class Clerk (Marine Pay Department) 11 Dec. 1819-10 April 1831 (SPB, xiii ff. 037-8). Left office 10 April 1831 (SPB, xiv f. 64).

Robson, William Frogatt Solicitor 8 Dec. 1843-15 Jan. 1862 (HCA 50/22 ff. 44-5). Superseded 15 Jan. 1862 (Adm. 3/714, app. of Skirrow).

Rock, William Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet 6 May 1703-9 Dec. 1706 (Adm. 6/7 f. 122). D. 9 Dec. 1706 (SPB, i f. 27).

Roebuck, George Inspector of Telegraphs 23 April 1796-23 Aug. 1816 (SPB, ix f. 11). Office discontinued 23 Aug. 1816 (SPB, xii ff. 55-6).

Rogers, Burchett Extra Clerk (Marine Department) 17 July 1755-c. 26 April 1770 (Adm. 2/1152 pp. 134-5). D. by 26 April 1770 (Adm. 2/1165 p. 1).

Rogers, Heigham First Clerk (Naval Works Department) 5 July 1804-28 Oct. 1807 (SPB, iii f. 25). Transferred to Navy Board 28 Oct. 1807 as Clerk, Secretary's Department (PC 2/174 pp. 274-6, 284; SPB, xii ff. 191-2).

Rogers, John Messenger 26 July 1717-c. 25 March 1734 (SPB, i f. 20). D. by 25 March 1734 (SPB, vi f. 20).

Romaine, William Govett Second Secretary 7 May 1857-19 June 1869 (Adm. 12/ 634). Ret. 19 June 1869 (Adm. 12/828).

Roney, Cusack Patrick Third Class Clerk 17 Feb. 1841-16 Dec. 1844 (Adm. 12/ 383). Res. 16 Dec. 1844 (Adm. 12/426).
-, Private Secretary to First Secretary (More O'Ferrall, Parker) 13 March-Sept. 1841 (Adm. 12/383, 13 March and 9 June 1841).

Rooke, Sir George, kt. Commissioner 2 May 1694-26 Jan. 1702. Member of Council 22 May 1702-11 June 1705.

Ross, Charles Commissioner 31 July-25 Nov. 1830.

Rothery, Henry Cadogan Registrar 10 Nov. 1853 (HCA 50/23 pp. 102-7).

Rous, Hon. Henry John Fourth Naval Lord 17 Feb.-13 July 1846.

Rouse, John Extra Clerk 6 Sept. 1809-5 Feb. 1816 (SPB, iv ff. 39-40). Third Class Clerk 5 Feb. 1816-17 July 1821 (SPB, xiii ff. 021-2). Second Class Clerk 17 July 1821-14 May 1832 (ibid. ff. 019-20). First Class Clerk 14 May 1832-15 Dec. 1834 (SPB, xiv f. 5). Ret. 15 Dec. 1834 (Adm. 12/298).

Rowley, Sir Charles, kt. Third Naval Lord 23 Dec. 1834-25 April 1835.

Rowley, William (ktd. 12 Dec. 1753) Commissioner 22 June 1751-17 Nov. 1756; 6 April-2 July 1757.

Rupert, Prince Commissioner 9 July 1673-14 May 1679.

Russell, Edward (cr. Earl of Orford 7 May 1697) Commissioner 5 June 1690-23 Jan. 1691. First Lord 2 May 1694-31 May 1699; 8 Nov. 1709-4 Oct. 1710; 14 Oct. 1714-16 April 1717.

Russell, Philip Clerk pd. from 26 March 1697 by order 9 June 1697 (SPB, i f. 6). Discharged 24 June 1698 by order 15 July 1698 (ibid.).

Russell, Lord William Commissioner 10 Feb. 1806-6 April 1807.

Rutherford, Thomas L. Third Class Clerk 13 Oct. 1837-31 Oct. 1840 (Adm. 46/ 54 no. 3711). Res. 31 Oct. 1840 (Adm. 12/368).

Ryan, Anthony Solicitor 16 June 1747-2 Jan. 1749 (SPB, vi f. 19). D. 2 Jan. 1749 (ibid.).

Ryder, Alfred Phillips Private Secretary to First Lord (Somerset) 24 Nov. 1862-27 April 1863 (Adm. 12/714).

Ryland, Frederick Extra Clerk 17 July 1813-5 Feb. 1816 (SPB, xii ff. 41-2). Third Class Clerk 5 Feb. 1816-10 Feb. 1831 (SPB, xiii ff. 021-2). Second Class Clerk 10 Feb. 1831-29 April 1833 (SPB, xiv f. 6). Dis. 29 April 1833 (Adm. 12/290).
-, Private Secretary to First Secretary (Croker) 2 June 1826-Nov. 1830 (SPB, xiv f. 7).

Sacheverell, William Commissioner 8 March 1689-20 Jan. 1690.

Sadler, James Chemist of Naval Works 25 March 1796-28 Oct. 1807 (Adm. 6/25). Office abolished 28 Oct. 1807 on transfer of Naval Works Department to Navy Board (PC 2/174 pp. 274-6, 284; SPB, iii f. 24).

St. Vincent, John (Jervis) 1st Earl of First Lord 19 Feb. 1801-15 May 1804.

Salusbury, Thomas (ktd. 18 Nov. 1751) Advocate 9 Aug. 1748-14 Nov. 1751 (HCA 50/11 f. 65). Judge 19 Dec. 1751-28 Oct. 1773 (ibid. ff. 79-84; C 66/3634). D. 28 Oct. 1773 (SPB, v f. 26).

Sandford, Thomas Watchman 16 July 1791-28 July 1801 (SPB, viii f. 44). D. 28 July 1801 (SPB, iii ff. 18-19).

Sandwich, John (Montagu) 4th Earl of Commissioner 27 Dec. 1744-26 Feb. 1748. First Lord 26 Feb. 1748-22 June 1751; 20 April-16 Sept. 1763; 12 Jan. 1771-1 April 1782.

Sandys, Hon. Edwin Commissioner 6 April-2 July 1757.

Saul, Joseph Third Class Clerk 19 June-3 July 1832 (SPB, xiv f. 8). Left office 3 July 1832 on app. as Third Class Clerk, Accountant General of Navy (Adm. 12/ 284).

Saunders, Sir Charles, kt. Commissioner 31 July 1765-15 Sept. 1766. First Lord 15 Sept.-11 Dec. 1766.

Saunders, Samuel Clerk pd. from 24 June 1694 by order 26 Sept. 1694 (SPB, ii ff. 50-1). Pd. to 25 Dec. 1695 (Adm. 20/63 no. 104).

Saunders Dundas, Hon. Richard (ktd. 4 Feb. 1856) Private Secretary to First Lord (Melville) 4 Oct. 1828-Nov. 1830 (SPB, xiv f. 4); (Haddington) 29 Jan. 1845- Jan. 1846 (Adm. 12/442). Third Naval Lord 5 Jan. 1853-3 June 1854. Second Naval Lord 3 June 1854-8 March 1855; 2 April-24 Nov. 1857. First Naval Lord 24 Nov. 1857-8 March 1858. Second Naval Lord 8 March 1858-28 June 1859. First Naval Lord 28 June 1859-3 June 1861. D. 3 June 1861 (Adm. 12/698, 4 June 1861).

Savile, Henry Commissioner 20 Jan. 1682-19 May 1684.

Sayer, Charles Extra Clerk 19 June 1795-19 Dec. 1800 (SPB, viii f. 15). Junior Clerk 19 Dec. 1800-4 Sept. 1809 (SPB, ix f. 84). Senior Clerk 4 Sept. 1809-5 Feb. 1816 (SPB, xii ff. 13-14). First Class Clerk 5 Feb. 1816-8 Dec. 1821 (SPB, xiii ff. 017-18). Ret. 8 Dec. 1821 (ibid.).

Sayer, Everard Proctor 5 Aug. 1727-3 Feb. 1745 (HCA 50/9 f. 129). D. 3 Feb. 1745 (Gent. Mag. (1745), xv, 108).

Sayer, Exton Advocate 30 March 1727-21 Sept. 1731 (HCA 50/9 ff. 101, 133). D. 21 Sept. 1731 (Gent. Mag. (1731), i, 405).

Sayer, George Proctor 14 May 1718-5 Aug. 1727 (HCA 50/8 f. 215). Left office 5 Aug. 1727 (app. of Everard Sayer).

Sayer, Valentine Extra Clerk 2 Dec. 1767-24 Jan. 1769 (Adm. 3/75). D. 24 Jan. 1769 (SPB, v f. 7).

Scott, George Extra Clerk 26 Aug. 1807-5 Feb. 1816 (SPB, iii f. 14). Ret. 5 Feb. 1816 (SPB, xii ff. 37-8).

Scott, James Third Class Clerk 13 April 1854-31 March 1855 (Adm. 12/586). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 31 March 1855-14 Oct. 1858 (Adm. 12/602; Navy Lists). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 14 Oct. 1858-13 July 1865 (Adm. 12/650). Acting Second Class Clerk 13 July 1865-20 Sept./20 Dec. 1865 (Adm. 12/762). Second Class Clerk app. between 20 Sept. and 20 Dec. 1865 (Navy Lists).

Scott, Thomas Watchman 10 Feb. 1781-29 Sept. 1786 (SPB, v f. 27). Res. 29 Sept. 1786 (SPB, viii f. 44).

Scott, William (ktd. 3 Sept. 1788; cr. Lord Stowell 17 July 1821) Advocate 21 May 1782-4 Sept. 1788 (HCA 50/13 ff. 734). Left office 4 Sept. 1788 on app. as King's Advocate (C 66/3846). Judge 26 Oct. 1798-22 Feb. 1828 (HCA 50/14 ff. 99-104; C 66/3952). Left office 22 Feb. 1828 (app. of C. Robinson).

Scudamore Stanhope, Chandos Scudamore Private Secretary to First Lord (Childers) 16 July 1870 (Adm. 12/846).

Seddon, Samuel Solicitor 24 Jan. 1749-29 May 1778 (SPB, vi f. 19). Res. 29 May 1778 (SPB, v f. 28).

Sedgwick, Charles Extra Clerk 25 July 1797-29 Sept. 1800 (SPB, ix f. 11). Res. 29 Sept. 1800 (ibid.).

Senior, Joseph Third Class Clerk 16 Nov. 1854-31 March 1855 (Adm. 12/586). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 31 March 1855-27 Aug. 1859 (Adm. 12/602; Navy Lists). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 27 Aug. 1859-20 Sept./20 Dec. 1865 (Adm. 12/666). Acting Second Class Clerk app. between 20 Sept. and 20 Dec. 1865 (Navy Lists). Second Class Clerk 8 Feb. 1866 (Adm. 12/778).

Seppings, Nicholas Lockyer Third Class Clerk 11-19 June 1832 (SPB, xiv f. 8). Left office 19 June 1832 on app. as Third Class Clerk, Accountant General of Navy (Adm. 12/284).

Sewell, Thomas Extra Clerk 29 April-25 Nov. 1741 (SPB, vi f. 7). Discharged 25 Nov. 1741 (ibid.).

Seymour, Edward Commissioner 9 July 1673-14 May 1679.

Seymour, Frederick Beauchamp Paget Private Secretary to First Lord (Childers) 22 Dec. 1868-16 July 1870 (Adm. 12/810).

Seymour, Sir George Francis, kt. Third Naval Lord 8 Sept. 1841-22 May 1844.

Seymour, George Henry Third Naval Lord 13 July 1866-18 Dec. 1868.

Seymour, Lord Hugh Commissioner 7 March 1795-10 Sept. 1798.

Seymour, Walter Richard Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 29 June 1859-5 Aug. 1861 (Adm. 12/666). Res. 5 Aug. 1861 (Adm. 12/698).

Shaftesbury, Anthony Ashley (Cooper) 1st Earl of Commissioner 9 July 1673-31 Oct. 1674.

Shaw Lefevre, George John Civil Lord 9 May-13 July 1866.

Sheffield, W. E. Metal Master of Naval Works 26 April 1803-28 Oct. 1807 (Adm. 6/28 ff. 135-6). Office abolished 28 Oct. 1807 on transfer of Naval Works Department to Navy Board (PC 2/174 pp. 274-6, 284; SPB, iii f. 25).

Shepherd, George Extra Clerk 3 May 1804-15 April 1806 (SPB, iii f. 13). Junior Clerk 15 April 1806-5 Feb. 1816 (ibid. f. 11). Second Class Clerk 5 Feb. 1816-15 June 1824 (SPB, xiii ff. 019-20). Ret. 15 June 1824 (SPB, xiv f. 6).

Shepherd, Henry John Counsel and Judge Advocate of the Fleet 2 June 1828-7 Feb. 1845 (SPB, xiv ff. 15-16). Left office 7 Feb. 1845 on app. as Commissioner of Bankruptcy (app. of Godson; London Gazette no. 20436).

Sherer, Richard Clerk pd. from 21 Aug. 1710 by order 22 Oct. 1710 (SPB, i f. 43). Discharged 24 June 1712 by order 9 July 1712 (ibid.).

Sheridan, Charles Kinnaird Third Class Clerk 19 Jan. 1833-1 May 1847 (Adm. 12/ 290). Res. 1 May 1847 (Adm. 12/332).

Sheridan, Francis Cynric Third Class Clerk 10 Feb. 1831-31 May 1832 (SPB, xiv f. 8). Res. 31 May 1832 on app. as Secretary to Earl of Mulgrave as Governor of Jamaica (ibid.; Adm. 12/284).

Sheridan, John Third Class Clerk 22 Aug. 1840-30 Dec. 1853 (Adm. 12/368). Second Class Clerk 30 Dec. 1853-18 Oct. 1865 (Adm. 12/570). Ret. 18 Oct. 1865 (Adm. 12/762).

Shovell, Sir Cloudesley, kt. Member of Council 26 Dec. 1704-22 Oct. 1707. D. 22 Oct. 1707 (SPB, i f. 1).

Sivewright, George Board Room Messenger 15 Jan. 1833-1854 (Adm. 12/290). Head Messenger probably app. 1854; first occ. 1855 (Royal Kal. (1855), 199). Ret. 15 Feb. 1864 (Adm. 12/746).

Skinner, Peter Clerk occ. as Clerk to Pepys 1 Jan. 1687 (Pepys Library no. 2867 p. 13).

Skirrow, Charles Fletcher Solicitor 15 Jan.-12 May 1862 (Adm. 12/714). Left office 12 May 1862 (app. of Bristow).

Smith,- Temporary Clerk app. 24 Oct. 1857 (Adm. 12/634). No further occ.

Smith, Charles Extra Clerk 3 May 1804-20 May 1805 (SPB, iii f. 13). Left office 20 May 1805 (ibid.).

Smith, James Watchman 19 Aug. 1801-5 May 1822 (SPB, iii f. 19). D. 5 May 1822 (SPB, xiv f. 11).

Smith, Joseph Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet 16 Oct. 1668-c. 25 Dec. 1671 (Adm. 2/1734 f. 46). Pd. to 25 Dec. 1671 (AO 1/1712/108; AO 1/1713/111, 112).

Smith, Needham Extra Clerk 25 Aug. 1773-1 April 1777 (Adm. 3/80). D. 1 April 1777 (SPB, v f. 7).

Smith, Sarah Housekeeper 14 March 1832-28 May 1851 (SPB, xiv f. 12). D. 28 May 1851 (Adm. 12/538).

Smith, William Index Writer 9 Jan. 1863 (Adm. 12/730).

Smyth, John Commissioner 27 June 1791-12 May 1794.

Somerset, Edward Adolphus (Seymour) 12th Duke of First Lord 28 June 1859-13 July 1866.

Southerne, James Clerk app. Clerk to W. Coventry c. 25 June 1660 (The Diary of Samuel Pepys, ed. R. Latham and W. Matthews, i (London 1970), 183); probably served Coventry as Chief Clerk throughout his period as Secretary; in service of Pepys, probably as Chief Clerk; signed Secretary's letters 30 and 31 Oct. and 6 Nov. 1673 (Pepys Library no. 2849 pp. 276, 277, 285). Secretary occ. from 16 Jan. 1690 to 4 Aug. 1694 (Adm. 2/378, 385).
-, Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet 23 Jan. 1675-12 March 1677 (Adm. 2/1737 p. 214). Left office 12 March 1677 on app. as Clerk of Acts, Navy Board, (Adm. 2/1738 f. 92).

Spalding, Augustus Frederick Montagu Third Class Clerk 24 Feb.-31 March 1855 (Adm. 12/602). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 31 March 1855-27 Aug. 1859 (ibid.; Navy Lists). Acting Third Class (First Section) Clerk 27 Aug. 1859-18 July 1861 (Adm. 12/666). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 18 July 1861-22 Jan. 1866 (Adm. 12/698). Acting Second Class Clerk 22 Jan.-28 Sept. 1866 (Adm. 12/778). Second Class Clerk 28 Sept. 1866 (ibid.).

Spence, John Extra Clerk 3 May-5 June 1804 (SPB, iii f. 14). Res. 5 June 1804 (ibid.); reapp. 9 Sept. 1805 (ibid.). Res. 25 Aug. 1807 (ibid.).

Spencer, A. L. Temporary Clerk app. 17 Sept. 1859 (Adm. 12/666). No further occ.

Spencer, Lord Charles Commissioner 8 March 1768-16 July 1779.

Spencer, George John (Spencer) 2nd Earl First Lord 19 Dec. 1794-19 Feb. 1801.

Spencer, Hon. Robert Cavendish Private Secretary to Lord High Admiral (Clarence) 13 Sept. 1827-Sept. 1828 (SPB, xiv f. 4).

Spike, Abraham Watchman 4 Nov. 1742-4 Feb. 1761 (SPB, vi f. 20). D. 4 Feb. 1761 (SPB, vii f. 23).

Spike, Samuel Watchman 16 Feb. 1761-20 Dec. 1772 (SPB, vii f. 23). D. 20 Dec. 1772 (SPB, v f. 27).

Spriggs, Charles Extra Clerk 26 Jan. 1776-22 April 1780 (SPB, v f. 7). Dis. 22 April 1780 (ibid.).

Stables, John Extra Clerk 3 May-10 June 1804 (SPB, iii f. 13). Res. 10 June 1804 (ibid.).

Stafford see O'Brien Stafford

Stanhope, Hon. John Commissioner 26 Feb.-3 Dec. 1748. D. 3 Dec. 1748 (SPB, vi f. 2).

Stanhope see also Scudamore Stanhope

Stanley, Hon. Frederick Arthur Civil Lord 3 Sept.-18 Dec. 1868.

Stanley, Hans Commissioner 26 Sept. 1757-31 July 1765.

Stansfeld, James Civil Lord 5 May 1863-22 April 1864.

Stanyan, Abraham Commissioner 14 Oct. 1714-16 April 1717.

Stapylton see Chetwynd Stapylton

Stephens, Philip (cr. Bart. 13 March 1795) Clerk 6 April 1751-16 Oct. 1759 (Adm. 3/62). Second Secretary 16 Oct. 1759-18 June 1763 (Adm. 3/67). Secretary 18 June 1763-13 Jan. 1783 (d. of Clevland; Adm. 3/71, 4 July 1763). First Secretary 13 Jan. 1783-3 March 1795 (Adm. 3/96). Commissioner 7 March 1795-23 Oct. 1806.

Steward, Gabriel Paymaster of Marines 4 June 1778-9 Jan. 1792 (Adm. 6/406). D. 9 Jan. 1792 (Gent. Mag. (1792), lxii(1), 91).

Stewart, Edward Private Secretary to First Lord (Graham) 11 Dec. 1830-26 May 1831 (SPB, xiv f. 4).

Stewart, Hon. Edward Richard Paymaster of Marines 30 Sept. 1812-20 July 1813 (Adm. 6/406). Res. 20 July 1813 (ibid.; app. of Doyle).

Stewart, Houston Third Naval Lord 9 Feb. 1850-13 Feb. 1852. Second Naval Lord 13 Feb.-2 March 1852.

Stirling, Sir James, kt. Third Naval Lord 13 Feb.-2 March 1852.

Stokes, Henry Graham Proctor 11 Oct. 1866 (HCA 50/24 ff. 380-1).

Stowell, Lord see Scott, William

Strafford, Thomas (Wentworth) 1st Earl of First Lord 30 Sept. 1712-14 Oct. 1714.

Strahan, William Judge Advocate of the Fleet 13 Sept. 1711-22 Dec. 1714 (Adm. 6/11 f. 60). Left office 22 Dec. 1714 (Adm. 6/12 f. 10). Advocate 20 March 1742-25 May 1748 (HCA 50/10 f. 192). D. 25 May 1748 (SPB, vi f. 19).

Stuart, Horace Noel Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 11 Dec. 1868 (Adm. 12/810).

Styan, William Board Room Messenger 17 Feb. 1864 (Adm. 12/746).

Swabey, Henry Birchfield Registrar 7 Aug. 1840-9 Nov. 1853 (3&4 Vict. c 66, s 3; HCA 50/23 pp. 82-3). Res. 9 Nov. 1853 (HCA 50/23 pp. 82-3).

Swainson, Edwin Newcome Third Class Clerk 30 Dec. 1853-31 March 1855 (Adm. 12/670). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 31 March 1855-14 Dec. 1857 (Adm. 12/ 602; Navy Lists). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 14 Dec. 1857-20 Dec. 1861/20 March 1862 (Adm. 12/634). Acting Second Class Clerk app. between 20 Dec. 1861 and 20 March 1862 (Navy Lists). Second Class Clerk app. between 20 Sept. and 20 Dec. 1862 (ibid.).
-, Private Secretary to Second Secretary (Phinn, Romaine) 16 March 1857-20 Sept./20 Dec. 1862 (Adm. 12/634, 16 March and 9 May 1857; Navy Lists).

Taylor, James Watchman app. 6 May 1822 (SPB, xiv f. 11); still in office 1832 (ibid.). No further occ.

Temple, Richard (Grenville Temple) 2nd Earl First Lord 17 Nov. 1756-6 April 1757.

Templeman, George Extra Clerk 15 March 1811-5 Feb. 1816 (SPB, xii ff. 41-2). Third Class Clerk 5 Feb. 1816-30 Dec. 1826 (SPB, xiii ff. 021-2). Ret. 30 Dec. 1826 (SPB, xiv f. 7).

Thomas, Charles Inigo Temporary Clerk 14 June 1865-18 May 1866 (Adm. 12/ 762). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 18 May 1866-2 Dec. 1869 (Adm. 12/778). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 2 Dec. 1869 (Adm. 12/828).

Thompson, Edward Commissioner 5 May 1741-19 March 1742.

Thompson, William Messenger pd. from 25 June 1697 by order 11 Oct. 1697 (SPB, i f. 20). Porter pd. from 25 June 1698 by order 20 Sept. 1698 (ibid.). Discharged 16 Sept. 1714 by order 17 Sept. 1714 (ibid.).

Thomson, John Deas Private Secretary to First Lord (Barham) 8 May 1805-Feb. 1806 (SPB, iii f. 5).

Thorburn, Richard Librarian 26 April 1862 (Adm. 12/714, 11 Jan. 1862; PC 2/ 255 p. 362).

Thornton, Robert Marshal 30 Oct. 1811-14 March 1815 (HCA 50/15 f. 219). Left office 14 March 1815 (app. of H. Lindsay).

Thurtle, Samuel Extra Clerk 14 Nov. 1796-19 Dec. 1800 (SPB, ix f. 11). Junior Clerk 19 Dec. 1800-15 March 1811 (ibid. f. 84). Senior Clerk 15 March 1811-5 Feb. 1816 (SPB, xii ff. 15-16). First Class Clerk 5 Feb. 1816-26 Aug. 1841 (SPB, xiii ff. 017-18). Ret. 26 Aug. 1841 (Adm. 12/383).

Tindall, Matthew Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet 30 May-8 Nov. 1689 (Sergison MS f. 162). Left office 8 Nov. 1689 (app. of C. Jenkins).

Torrington, Earl of see Herbert, Arthur

Torrington, Viscount see Byng, Sir George

Townsend, George Counsel 19 Nov. 1709-11 June 1711 (SPB, i f. 20). Left office 11 June 1711 (app. of Ettrick); reapp. 18 Jan. 1715 (SPB, i f. 20). D. 22 Sept. 1726 (SPB, iv f. 19; Hist. Reg. Chron. (1726), xi, 37, 38).

Townsend, William Proctor 29 May 1820-11 Oct. 1866 (HCA 50/16 f. 240). Res. 11 Oct. 1866 (HCA 50/24 p. 380).

Townshend, Hon. Charles Commissioner 9 April 1754-29 Dec. 1755.

Townshend, Charles Commissioner 31 July 1765-28 Feb. 1770.

Townshend, Hon. John Commissioner 1 April-18 July 1782; 10 April-31 Dec. 1783.

Townshend, Hon. John Thomas Commissioner 12 Aug. 1789-26 April 1793.

Tranter, Thomas Messenger 31 July 1751-3 July 1760 (SPB, vii f. 22). D. 3 July 1760 (ibid.).

Trentham, Granville (Leveson Gower) styled Viscount Commissioner 18 Nov. 1749-22 June 1751.

Trevelyan, George Otto Civil Lord 18 Dec. 1868-12 July 1870.

Trevor, John Commissioner 19 March 1742-9 Sept. 1743. D. 9 Sept. 1743 (SPB, vi f. 2).

Troubridge, Sir Edward Thomas, 2nd Bart. Fourth Naval Lord 25 April 1835-22 July 1837. Third Naval Lord 22 July 1837-25 June 1841. Second Naval Lord 25 June-8 Sept. 1841.

Troubridge, Sir Thomas, 1st Bart. Commissioner 19 Feb. 1801-15 May 1804.

Troughton, John Extra Clerk in office by 19 Dec. 1728 (Adm. 3/37). Clerk 19 Dec. 1728-7 Nov. 1738 (ibid.). Res. 7 Nov. 1738 (Adm. 3/43).

Tucker, Benjamin Private Secretary to First Lord (St. Vincent) 17 April 1801-5 Jan. 1802 (SPB, ix f. 80). Second Secretary 21 Jan.-21 May 1804 (SPB, iii f. 5). Left office 21 May 1804 (ibid.); reapp. 10 Feb. 1806 (ibid.). Left office 5 April 1807 (ibid.).

Tucker, John Gardener 12 March 1741-26 Feb. 1786 (SPB, vi f. 20). D. 26 Feb. 1786 (SPB, viii f. 44).

Tucker, John Paymaster of Marines 19 April 1757-4 June 1778 (Adm. 6/406 pp. 45-6). Left office 4 June 1778 (app. of Steward).

Tufnell, Henry Private Secretary to First Lord (Minto) 23 Sept. 1835-6 Nov. 1839 (Adm. 12/308). Left office 6 Nov. 1839 on app. as Commissioner, Treasury (C 66/ 4580).

Tupper, Carré Cook Extra Clerk 12 Feb. 1807-15 March 1811 (SPB, iii f. 14). Junior Clerk 15 March 1811-5 Feb. 1816 (SPB, xii ff. 25-6). Ret. 5 Feb. 1816 (ibid.).

Turner, Sir Charles, kt. Commissioner 14 Oct. 1714-16 April 1717.

Turner, William (ktd. 26 Feb. 1664) Advocate 29 Oct. 1661-c. 18 Oct. 1670 (HCA 50/3 f. 216). D. by 18 Oct. 1670 (Prob. 11/334 f. 142).

Twiss, Horace Counsel and Judge Advocate of the Fleet 9 Feb. 1824-1 June 1828 (SPB, xiv f. 15). Left office 1 June 1828 on app. as Under Secretary of State, Colonial Office (ibid. f. 16; D. M. Young, The Colonial Office in the Early 19th Century (London 1961), 263).

Twiss, Travers Advocate 3 Sept. 1862-27 Aug. 1867 (HCA 50/24 pp. 210-12). Left office 27 Aug. 1867 on app. as Queen's Advocate (ibid. pp. 403-4).

Upsal, Richard Second Clerk (Naval Works Department) 22 May 1797-5 Jan. 1801 (SPB, x f. 40). First Clerk (Naval Works Department) 5 Jan. 1801-24 June 1804 (ibid.). Res. 24 June 1804 (SPB, iii f. 25).

Vanbrugh, Edward Extra Clerk in office by 15 Nov. 1740 (SPB, vi f. 7; Adm. 3/ 44, 13 Nov. 1740). Res. 11 Feb. 1742 (SPB, vi f. 7).

Vansittart Neale, Henry James Temporary Clerk 4 Aug. 1862-13 Dec. 1865 (Adm. 12/714). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 13 Dec. 1865-14 Aug. 1868 (Adm. 12/ 762). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 14 Aug. 1868 (Adm. 12/810).
-, Private Secretary to Second Secretary (Romaine, Lushington) 15 Oct. 1866 (Adm. 12/778; Adm. 12/828, 2 July 1869).

Varney, John Extra Clerk in office by 10 Oct. 1721 (Adm. 3/32). Clerk 10 Oct. 1721-29 Sept. 1725 (ibid.). D. 29 Sept. 1725 (SPB, iv f. 7).

Vaughan, Edward Commissioner 14 May 1679-19 Feb. 1681.

Vaughan, John (Vaughan) styled Lord (succ. as 3rd Earl of Carbery 3 Dec. 1686) Supernumerary Commissioner 17 April-19 May 1684. Commissioner 8 March 1689-23 Jan. 1691.

Villiers, Hon. George Paymaster of Marines 19 March 1792-16 Jan. 1810 (Adm. 6/406). Res. 16 Jan. 1810 (ibid., app. of E. Phipps).

Villiers, George Bussy (Villiers) styled Viscount Commissioner 19 March 1761-1 Jan. 1763.

Villiers, Hon. Thomas (cr. Lord Hyde 3 June 1756) Commissioner 24 Dec. 1748- 17 Nov. 1756.

Vismes see de Vismes

Wager, Sir Charles, kt. Commissioner 19 March 1718-21 June 1733. First Lord 21 June 1733-19 March 1742.

Walbanke, John Clerk probably served throughout Pepys' first period as Secretary June 1673-May 1679; occ. 11 and 25 Nov. 1678 (MS Rawlinson A 181 ff. 184, 16); probably served as Chief Clerk to Brisbane throughout his period as Secretary Feb. 1680-May 1684; signed Secretary's letters 17 July 1681 and 17 May 1684 (Adm. 2/1753, 1754); probably continued in office as Chief Clerk by Pepys May 1684. D. in office between 3 and 16 Dec. 1686 (A. Bryant, Samuel Pepys: the Saviour of the Navy 2nd ed. (London 1949), 207-8; Prob. 11/385 f. 174).
-, Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet 26 Feb. 1684-14 Oct. 1686 (Sergison MS f. 145). Pd. to 14 Oct. 1686 (AO 1/1717/126).

Walbanke, Richard Clerk brother of J. Walbanke who had employed him 'for many years under him before his death' in 1686 (A. Bryant, Samuel Pepys: the Saviour of the Navy 2nd ed. (London 1949), 208; Prob. 11/385 f. 174); occ. as Clerk to Pepys 1 Jan. and 19 Nov. 1687 (Pepys Library no. 2867 p. 13; Rawlinson A 177 f. 129).

Waldron, Richard Watchman pd. from 25 Dec. 1704 by order 20 March 1705 (SPB, i f. 20). D. 4 Oct. 1719 (ibid.).

Walker, Edward Allen Third Class Clerk 7 Aug. 1826-14 April 1827 (SPB, xiv f. 8). Res. 14 April 1827 (ibid.).

Walker, George Clerk pd. from 30 May 1708 by order 11 June 1708 (SPB, i f. 43). D. 21 Oct. 1709 (ibid.).

Walker, Michael Supernumerary Clerk pd. from 26 Dec. 1811 to 25 Dec. 1816 (SPB, xii ff. 45-6).

Walker, Sir Walter, kt. Advocate probably app. 1670 on d. of W. Turner; d. in office by 19 May 1674 (HCA 50/4 f. 113).

Wall, William Supernumerary Clerk pd. from 26 Dec. 1811 to 25 Dec. 1813 (SPB, xii ff. 45-6).

Wallace, Thomas Commissioner 25 July 1797-10 July 1800.

Waller, Thomas Second Clerk (Marine Pay Department) probably app. 1797; first occ. 1798 (Royal Kal. (1798), 131). Left office by 31 Dec. 1807 (app. of G. Gardner).

Walpole, Horatio (Walpole) styled Lord Commissioner 17 June 1811-5 Oct. 1812.

Walpole, Robert Member of Council 11 June 1705-25 Feb. 1708. Left office 25 Feb. 1708 on app. as Secretary at War (Adm. 2/187 p. 21).

Ward, Edward Extra Clerk 24 Feb. 1757-8 Nov. 1760 (SPB, vii f. 7). Left office 8 Nov. 1760 (ibid.).

Ward, Henry George First Secretary 13 July 1846-21 May 1849 (Adm. 12/458). Left office 21 May 1849 on app. as Lord High Commissioner, Ionian Islands (London Gazette no. 20973).

Ward, Robert Commissioner 6 April 1807-17 June 1811.

Ward, Swinburne Extra Clerk 8 Oct. 1847-18 Nov. 1853 (Adm. 12/474). Third Class Clerk 18 Nov. 1853-22 March 1855 (Adm. 12/570). Res. 22 March 1855 (Adm. 12/602).
-, Private Secretary to First Secretary (Parker) 21 May 1849-March 1852 (Adm. 12/506).

Warren, Edward C. Third Class Clerk 11-14 June 1832 (Adm. 12/284). Left office 14 June 1832 on app. as Third Class Clerk, Accountant General of Navy (ibid.).

Warren, Thomas Clerk pd. from 24 June 1694 by order 26 Sept. 1694 (SPB, ii ff. 50-1). Left office 31 July 1695 on app. as Secretary to Sir George Rooke as Admiral of the Fleet (Adm. 20/65 no. 264).

Warrender, Sir George, 4th Bart. Commissioner 5 Oct. 1812-8 Feb. 1822.

Warter, John Solicitor 26 June 1703-2 Dec. 1718 (SPB, i f. 20). Discharged 2 Dec. 1718 (ibid.).

Warton, Sir Michael, kt. Commissioner 8 March 1689-20 Jan. 1690.

Washington, John Hydrographer 25 Jan. 1855-3 Sept. 1863 (Adm. 12/602). Res. 3 Sept. 1863 (Adm. 12/730).

Waters, Edmund First Clerk (Marine Pay Department) occ. from 1795 to 1797 (Royal Kal. (1795), 131; ibid. (1797), 131). Deputy Paymaster of Marines occ. from 1798 to 1807 (ibid. (1798), 131; ibid. (1807), 158). First Clerk (Marine Pay Department) probably app. 1807 (SPB, xii ff. 73-4). Res. 29 Sept. 1808 (ibid.).

Weaver, James Frederick Board Room Messenger 29 July 1868 (Adm. 12/810).

Weaver, William Henry Office Keeper (Marine Pay Department) 11 Dec. 1827-1 July 1831 (SPB, xiv f. 21). Left office 1 July 1831 (ibid.).

Webb, Daniel C. Second Clerk (Marine Pay Department) occ. from 1795 to 1797 (Royal Kal. (1795), 131; ibid. (1797), 131). First Clerk (Marine Pay Department) occ. from 1798 to 1807 (ibid. (1798), 131; ibid. (1807), 158).

Webster, William Charles Extra Clerk 17 Aug. 1756-7 Aug. 1758 (Adm. 3/64). Res. 7 Feb. 1758 (ibid.).

Wellesley Pole, Hon. William First Secretary 24 June 1807-12 Oct. 1809 (SPB, iii f. 4).

Wemyss, David (Wemyss) 4th Earl of Member of Council 19 April-28 Oct. 1708.

Werden, John (cr. Bart. 28 Nov. 1672) Secretary occ. from 2 July 1672 to 15 June 1673 (James and Shaw, Admiralty Administration, 182).

West, Algernon Edward Third Class Clerk 30 Dec. 1853-31 March 1855 (Adm. 12/ 570). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 31 March 1855-18 April 1857 (Adm. 12/ 602; Navy Lists). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 18 April 1857-20 June/20 Sept. 1862 (Adm. 12/634). Second Class Clerk app. between 20 June and 20 Sept. 1862 (Navy Lists). Res. 10 May 1866 on app. as Deputy Director of Military Funds, India Office (Adm. 12/778; The Indian Army and Civil Service List (Jan. 1867), viii).

West, Temple Commissioner 17 Nov. 1756-6 April 1757; 2 July-9 Aug. 1757. D. 9 Aug. 1757 (SPB, vi f. 2).

Westcomb, Gregory Clerk 17 Jan. 1715-19 Dec. 1728 (Adm. 2/193 pp. 127-8). D. 19 Dec. 1728 (Hist. Reg. Chron. (1728), xiii, 63).

Wharton, Hon. Goodwin Commissioner 5 June 1697-31 May 1699.

Whiffen, John Third Class Clerk 11-19 June 1832 (SPB, xiv f. 8). Left office 19 June 1832 on app. as Third Class Clerk, Accountant General of Navy (Adm. 12/284).

Whish, George Clinton Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 11 Aug. 1858-20 June/ 20 Sept. 1862 (Adm. 12/650). Acting Third Class (First Section) Clerk app. between 20 June and 20 Sept. 1862 (Navy Lists). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 2 Jan. 1864-6 Nov. 1866 (Adm. 12/746). Acting Second Class Clerk 6 Nov. 1866-7 May 1867 (Adm. 12/778). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 7 May 1867-2 Feb. 1869 (Adm. 12/794). Ret. 2 Feb. 1869 (Adm. 12/828).

Whitbread, Samuel Civil Lord 28 June 1859-27 March 1863.

White, William Watchman 3 June 1748-25 Dec. 1768 (SPB, vi f. 20). D. 25 Dec. 1768 (SPB, v f. 27).

Whittaker, Edward Solicitor 2 March 1692-7 July 1699 (SPB, i f. 20). Discharged 7 July 1699 (Adm. 2/180 pp. 45-6).

Whittaker, Thomas Clerk pd. from 18 Nov. 1695 by order 18 March 1696 (SPB, i f. 6). Discharged 24 June 1698 by order 15 July 1698 (ibid.).

Wild, Alfred Board Room Messenger 23 April 1864 (Adm. 12/746).

Wilder, Francis Extra Clerk 3 May 1804-24 April 1807 (SPB, iii f. 13). Res. 24 April 1807 (ibid.).

Willes, John William Shippen Temporary Clerk 21 Sept. 1859-2 Sept. 1861 (Adm. 12/666). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 2 Sept. 1861-26 May 1863 (Adm. 12/ 698). Res. 26 May 1863 (Adm. 12/730).

Willett, Augustus Saltern Extra Clerk 26 Nov. 1766-9 March 1771 (SPB, v f. 7). Res. 9 March 1771 on app. as Agent Victualler to West India Squadron (ibid.).

Williams, Griffith Agent of Marines 16 April 1767-c. 3 July 1791 (Adm. 6/406). D. by 3 July 1791 (Adm. 2/1181 p. 311).

Williams, John Clerk pd. from 25 June 1697 to 25 March 1700 (SPB, i f. 6).

Williamson, Sir Joseph, kt. Commissioner 31 Oct. 1674-14 May 1679.

Wilson, Henry James Carrington Temporary Clerk 20 Jan.-11 Nov. 1862 (Adm. 12/ 714). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 11 Nov. 1862-9 Oct. 1866 (ibid.). Acting Third Class (First Section) Clerk 9 Oct.-6 Nov. 1866 (Adm. 12/778). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 6 Nov. 1866 (ibid.).

Winch, Sir Humphrey, 1st Bart. Commissioner 14 May 1679-19 May 1684.

Winchester, Charles Watchman 11 Feb. 1784-10 Jan. 1800 (SPB, v f. 27). D. 10 Jan. 1800 (SPB, ix f. 58).

Winchester, John Extra Messenger 13 Aug. 1795-29 Sept. 1803 (SPB, viii f. 43). Left office 29 Sept. 1803 (SPB, iii f. 17).

Winchilsea, Daniel (Finch) 8th Earl of First Lord 19 March 1742-27 Dec. 1744; 6 April-2 July 1757.

Winnington, Francis Solicitor 4 April 1733-16 June 1747 (SPB, vi f. 19). Left office 16 June 1747 (app. of Ryan).

Winnington, Thomas Commissioner 13 May 1730-22 May 1736.

Winter, John Agent of Marines (Portsmouth) 9 Nov. 1756-9 April 1763 (Adm. 6/ 406 p. 33). Discharged 9 April 1763 (ibid.; app. of Clevland).

Winter, Nicholson Board Room Messenger probably app. 1854; first occ. 1855 (Royal Kal. (1855), 199). Head Messenger 17 Feb. 1864 (Adm. 12/746).

Wishart, Sir James, kt. Member of Council 20 June-28 Oct. 1708. Commissioner 20 Dec. 1710-14 Oct. 1714.

Wolley, Henry Third Class Clerk 11 June 1832-20 April 1838 (Adm. 12/284). Second Class Clerk 20 April 1838-30 Dec. 1853 (Adm. 12/344). First Class Clerk 30 Dec. 1853-1 April 1869 (Adm. 12/570). Ret. 1 April 1869 (Adm. 12/828).

Wolley, Thomas Third Class Clerk 3 May 1833-13 March 1841 (Adm. 12/290). Second Class Clerk 13 March 1841-12 April 1854 (Adm. 12/383). First Class Clerk 12 April 1854-31 March 1870 (Adm. 47/23). Chief Clerk 31 March 1870 (Adm. 12/ 846).
-, Private Secretary to First Secretary (More O'Ferrall) 17 Feb.-13 March 1841 (Adm. 12/383).

Wood, Charles (succ. as 3rd Bart. 31 Dec. 1846) First Secretary 27 April 1835-4 Oct. 1839 (Adm. 12/308). First Lord 8 March 1855-8 March 1858.

Woolley, John Messenger 3 Oct. 1729-31 July 1751 (SPB, iv f. 20). Left office 31 July 1751 on app. as Porter, Greenwich Hospital (SPB, vii f. 22).

Woolley, Joseph Extra Messenger 11 April 1800-26 April 1806 (SPB, iii f. 17). Messenger 26 April-24 Sept. 1806 (ibid.). Board Room Messenger 24 Sept. 1806-19 May 1813 (ibid.). Left office 19 May 1813 on app. as Head Messenger, Navy Board (SPB, xii ff. 63-4, 295-6).

Worcester, Henry (Somerset) styled Marquess of Commissioner 24 May 1816-15 March 1819.

Worth, George Third Class Clerk 6 Nov. 1824-14 May 1832 (SPB, xiv f. 7). Second Class Clerk 14 May 1832-26 Aug. 1841 (ibid. f. 6). First Class Clerk 26 Aug. 1841-16 Aug. 1854 (Adm. 12/383). Ret. 16 Aug. 1854 (Adm. 12/586).

Wren, Matthew Secretary occ. from 4 Sept. 1667 to 14 June 1672 (James and Shaw, Admiralty Administration, 182). D. 14 June 1672 (The Bulstrode Papers 1667-75 (London 1897), i, 237).

Wright, Charles Extra Clerk 21 Jan. 1757-25 Aug. 1773 (SPB, vii f. 7). Clerk 25 Aug. 1773-16 June 1795 (Adm. 3/80). Chief Clerk 16 June 1795-27 Sept. 1807 (SPB, viii f. 13). D. 27 Sept. 1807 (SPB, iii f. 7).

Wright, George Messenger pd. from 21 April 1708 by order 21 June 1708 (SPB, i f. 20). D. 21 Feb. 1711 (ibid.).

Wright, Henry Extra Clerk 27 Oct. 1787-11 April 1800 (Adm. 3/103). Junior Clerk 11 April 1800-3 May 1804 (SPB, ix f. 83). Senior Clerk 3 May 1804-30 July 1814 (SPB, iii f. 9). Ret. 30 July 1814 (SPB, xii ff. 13-14).

Wright, Robert Counsel pd. from March 1673 to 24 June 1678 (AO 1/1713/113; AO 1/1715/119). Discharged 29 Dec. 1679 (Adm. 2/740 pp. 270-3).

Yonge, Sir George, 5th Bart. Commissioner 15 Sept. 1766-28 Feb. 1770.

Yonge, Sir William, kt. Commissioner 1 June 1728-13 May 1730.

York, James (Stuart) 1st Duke of Lord High Admiral originally app. c. 1649 (James and Shaw, Admiralty Administration, 19 n. 4); office granted by letters patent 29 Jan. 1661 (C 66/2932). Surrendered office 15 June 1673 (CSPD 1673, 374).

Yorke, Charles Philip First Lord 4 May 1810-25 March 1812.

Yorke, Henry Francis Redhead Temporary Clerk 4 Sept. 1865-27 Sept. 1866 (Adm. 12/762). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 27 Sept. 1866-31 March 1870 (Adm. 12/778). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 31 March 1870 (Adm. 12/846).

Yorke, Hon. John Commissioner 21 Dec. 1765-15 Sept. 1766.

Yorke, Sir Joseph Sydney, kt. Commissioner 3 July 1810-2 April 1818.

Young, William Clerk 21 June 1717-11 Aug. 1727 (Adm. 2/194 p. 292). Left office 11 Aug. 1727 on being attached exclusively to Sixpenny Office as Commissioner (Adm. 3/36; Adm. 6/13 ff. 7, 151; SPB, iv f. 7).

Young, William Commissioner 20 Nov. 1795-19 Feb. 1801.

Zouche, Richard Judge 4 Feb.-1 March 1661 (HCA 50/3 f. 119). D. 1 March 1661 (T. Faulkner, A Historical and Topographical Account of Fulham (London 1813), 86).