An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Essex, Volume 1, North West. Originally published by His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1916.
This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.
'Index', in An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Essex, Volume 1, North West, (London, 1916) pp. 377-430. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/rchme/essex/vol1/pp377-430 [accessed 17 March 2024]
Index
INDEX
Aaron, painting 100
Abbey Farm and Almshouses, Audley End,
Saffron Walden 23941 (4)
Abbot, Thom., parson, brass to, 1539 (2) 296
Abbots' Manor House, Wimbish 350 (10) 354 (18)
Abraham, glass 307
Adam and Eve, glass representing history of 307
Agnes, St., painting 70
Alabaster Figures and Monuments in churches:
15th-Century:
Little Dunmow (1) (2) 178
Wethersfield (1) 335
16th-Century:
Berden (1) 23
17th-Century:
Bocking (2) 323
Clavering (2) 69
Farnham 85
Gestingthorpe 100
Great Maplestead (1) (3) 130
Little Easton (4) 182
Saffron Walden (5) 233
Aldersale, arms, on monument (1) 23
Aldersale, Thom., monument to, 1598 (1) 23
Aldersey, Mary, see Scott, Mary (Westrowe).
Aldridge's Farm, Wimbish 357 (58)
Allen's Farm, Wethersfield 341 (61)
Almshouses:
see also Sectional Preface xxviii.
15th-Century, Clavering 72 (9)
c. 1600, Saffron Walden 23941 (4)
17th-Century, Wells Charity, Elsenham 84 (4)
Saffron Walden, modern, with old fittings 24950 (57)
Alban, St., painting 97
Almsdishes, see under Plate, Church.
Altar tombs, see under Monuments, Funeral.
Altars:
see also Sectional Preface xxix.
Birdbrook (possibly) 28
Chickney 63
Altham, Mary, see Halton.
Amberden Hall, Debden 77 (7)
Andrew, St., churches dedicated to,
16, 45, 138, 149, 155, 157, 260
Andrews, arms, on monument 331
Andrews, Ambrose, monument to, 1718 331
Andrew's Farm, Great Easton 128 (13)
Ankar-hold (former), Chickney Church 62
Anne, Queen, arms, painted 308,323
Anne, St. (probably), glass 170
Anthony, St., painting 70
Apolonla, St.:
Glass 69
Painting 97
Apses:
see also Sectional Preface xxvii.
Castle Hedingham, traces 47
Great Maplestead 129
Little Maplestead 184
Pentlow 208
Arabesque Work:
Ashdon, Rose and Crown Inn 8 (12)
Berden, Berden Hall 24 (3)
Bocking, Bocking Hall 35 (7)
Clavering, Butts Green Farm 75 (29)
Elmdon 81 (6)
Gosfield, Gosfield Hall 104 (3)
Great Maplestead, Dynes hall 130 (2)
Great Yeldham, Spaynes Hall 141 (3)
Hadstock 146 (5)
Hadstock Church 145
Little Chesterford, The Manor House 175 (2)
Saffron Walden 236 (3),246 (21)
Toppesfield, Toppesfield Hall 324 (2)
Architectural fragments:
Ecclesiastical:
12th-century:
Bocking 33
Castle Hedingham 51
Ovington 206
12th-16th-centuries, Little Easton 182
13th-century:
Birdbrook 28
Bulmer 46
Little Dunmow 179
14th-century:
Arkesden 2
Bocking 33
Finchingfield 90
Little Dunmow 179
Rickling 222
Saffron Walden 233
Stebbing 282
Thaxted 308
15th-century:
Finchingfield 90
Hempstead 159
Lindsell 167
Little Dunmow 179,180
Saffron Walden 233
Takeley 300
Undated, Gestingthorpe 100
Secular:
13th-century, Newport 201 (2)
16th-ceutury, Saffron Walden 245 (18)
17th-century, Wendens Ambo, Wenden Hall 831 (3)
Archways (Secular):
Halstead Urban 153 (15)
Stansted Mountfitchet, Hole Farm, Bentfield 279 (26)
Arkesden 14
Armour:
see also Brasses and Indents, Military, and
Effigies, Military.
Funeral Helms:
16th-century:
Bocking 33
Steeple Bumpstead 290
Wethersfield 335
17th-century:
Great Bardfield 107
Hempstead 159
Arms, coats of, see under Heraldry.
Arundel, arms, on glass 2
Ashdon 49
Ashdon Place, Bartlow End 13 (1)
Ashen 910
Ashen House, Ashen 10 (3)
Ashwell Hall, Finchingfield 96 (46)
Aspall, arms, on glass 305
Audley:
Arms 233,238
Motto 233
Audley, Thom., Lord, K.G., Lord Chancellor,
altar-tomb, 1544 (3) 233
Audley End, Saffron Walden 2589
Audley End House, Saffron Walden 2359 (3), 290 (5)
Audley End pew, Saffron Walden Church, traces 229
Augustine, St. (the Doctor), painting 97
Augustine, St., church dedicated to 27
Augustine, St., of Canterbury, church dedicated
to 9
Augustinians, see under Religious Houses.
Aumbries, see Lockers or Aumbries.
Austin Canons, see under Religious Houses.
Aylett, John, slab to, and Mary, his wife, 1730 33
Bacon Farm, Stebbing 287 (58)
Bacon's Farm, Henham 164 (11)
Badcock's Farm, Stebbing 287 (55)
Badges, see under Heraldry.
Badlesmere, arms 50,350
Baileyhill Farm, Birdbrock 30(13)
Baker's Farm, Sible Hedingham 270 (30)
Baldwins, Broxted 44(16)
Bales, Mary, brass to, 1642 (2) 114
Ball, Thom., headstone to, 1682 120
Bangles, The, Elmdon 812(15)
Bank and ditch, see under Earthworks.
Barbara, St., painting 97
Bardfield, see Great Bardfield and Little Bardfield.
Bardfield End Green, Thaxted 318
Bardfield Saling 1113
Barge-boards:
15th-century:
Belchamp Walter, church porch 19
Great Bardfield 108 (9)
Great Easton, church 126
Great Easton 127 (8)
Great Yeldham, Brook Farm 142 (15)
Saffron Walden 254 (94),256 (107)
Thaxted 312 (10)
Toppesfield, church porch 323
Wethersfield 336 (7)
Widdington, barn 347(4)
c. 1500:
Elsenham, church porch 83
Stambourne, The Lion Inn 274 (3)
16th-century:
Belchamp Walter, Clark's Farm 21 (9)
Bocking 37 (27)
Clavering 73 (13), 74 (16)
Debden, Scot's Farm 80 (44)
Elmdon, The 'Bangles' 82 (15)
Gestingthorpe 101 (7)
Great Maplestead, Dynes Hall (preserved at) 130 (2)
Halstead Rural 148(7)
Manuden, Margarets 197 (10)
Newport, Martin's Farm 202(5)
Ridgewell, Ridgewell Hill Farm 227 (4)
Saffron Walden, Birbeck's Farm 257 (128)
Stebbing, Church Farm 285(9)
Steeple Bumpstead 292 (6) (7), 294 (18), 295 (30)
Wethersfield 339 (34)
Wimbush, Pinkney's Manor House 353(15)
c. 1600:
Ashdon, Goldstones 8 (34)
Bocking 33 (5), 37 (27)
Elmdon 81 (6)
Finchingfield, Parsonage Farm 94 (17)
16th or 17th-century.
Belchamp Otton, Fowes Farm 15 (8)
Finchingfield 92 (4) (6), 96 (51)
Radwinter, The Old Vicarage 216 (11)
Thaxted, Buckingham's Farm 316 (40)
17th-century:
Birdbrook, Chadwell Farm 30(17)
Bocking 37 (41), 41 (62)
Broxted 44 (3) (10)
Clavering, The Bury 73(12)
Elmdon 81 (7)
Farnham, Walker's Manor House 85 (2)
Finchingfield 90 (3),93 (11),95 (25)
Gestingthorpe, Over Hall 101 (4)
Great Chesterford 116(29)
Great Sampford, Byeball's Farm 136 (5)
Great Yeldham 141 (3), 143 (18)
Langley, Langley Hall, 166(2)
Little Bardfield, The Chequers 172(5)
Radwinter, Little Brockhold's Farm 218(39)
Saffron Walden 252 (87), 253 (92),258 (136)
Shalford, Hunt's Farm 265 (16)
Sible Hedingham 269 (14)
Stansted Mountfitchet 278 (9) (19)
Stebbing, Bran End, Green Man Inn 287 (41)
Wethersfield 337 (18)
Barlay, Eliz., see Benson.
Barlee, arms 69,70
Barlee:
Eliz. (Seree), wife of Will., monument to, c.
1620 (2) 69
Haynes, monument to, 1696, and wives (4) 70
John, monument to, 1633 (2) 69
Margaret, wife of Haynes, monument and
floor-slab to, 1653 (5) 70
Mary, wife of John, monument to, 1643 (2) 69
Mary (Turner), second wife of Haynes, monument to, 1658 (6) 70
Mary (Riddlesden), third wife of Haynes,
monument to, 1714 (4) 70
Will., monument to, c. 1610 (2) 69
Will., monument to, 1635 (2) 69
Will., inscription on glass to, 1693 69
Barley, see Barlee.
Barnard:
'Marget,' wife of 'Petir,' inscription 99
Rob., floor-slab to, 1720, and Anne his wife,
1681 (2) 307
Barnard's Farm, Debden Green, Debden 79(38)
Barns:
15th-century:
Borley, Borley Place 42 (3)
Chrishall, the Red Cow Inn 67 (11)
Great Saling, Picott's Farm 133 (5)
Halstead Rural, Stanstead Hall 147 (1)
Pentlow, Bower Hall 210 (3)
Wethersfield, Golden's Farm 338 (28)
Widdington, Prior's Hall 347 (4)
c. 1500, Sible Hedingham, Kentish Farm 271 (33)
15th or 16th-century, Bardfield Saling,
Elms Farm 13(10)
16th-Century:
Bardfield Saling, New Green Farm 13 (12)
Chickney, Sibley's Farm 64 (4)
Elsenham 84 (9)
Farnham, Walker's Manor House 85 (2)
Finchingfield 92 (9)
Little Dunmow, Brick House 179 (3)
Rayne, Rayne Hall 219 (4)
Shalford, Sheering Hall 264 (4)
Stebbing 283 (5) (8)
Thaxted, Park Farm 316 (33)
Toppesfield 325 (6)
Ugley 327 (2)
Widdington, Widdington Hall 346(3)
c. 1600:
Farnham 86 (3)
Littlebury 195 (23)
16th or 17th-Century:
Finchingfield 94 (17)
Great Easton, Easton Hall 127 (4)
Little Easton 183 (3)
17th-Century:
Arkesden, Hobs Aerie 4 (23)
Ashdon, Sprigg's Farm 8 (26)
Bardfield Baling, Elms Farm 3 (10)
Belchamp St. Paul's 17 (3), 18 (10) (13)
Berden 25 (11), 26 (17)
Booking 35 (8), 39 (39)
Borley, Borley Place 42 (3)
Broxted 44 (3), 45 (19)
Bulmer, Griggs' Farm 47 (7)
Chrishall 66 (8), 67 (17)
Clavering 72 (6) (8),7475 (15) (19) (22) (29) (31)
Elsenham, Place Farm 84 (3)
Farnham 86 (8) (13) (19)
Finchingfield 95 (26) (33) (38) (40),96 (44) (46) (49)
Gestingthorpe 101 (8)
Great Bardfield 107 (2), 108 (3)
Great Dunmow, Bigods 121 (3)
Great Maplestead, Dynes Hall 130 (2)
Great Sampford 137 (11), 138 (29)
Hempstead 160 (14), 161 (22)
Henham, Broom House 164 (4)
Little Dunmow 179 (3), 180 (9)
Little Sampford 187 (6), 189 (21)
Little Yeldham, Little Yeldham Hall 190 (2)
Littlebury, Green Farm 195 (23)
Manuden 1978 (21), 198 (26)
Newport, Martin's Farm 203 (5)
Panfield, Great Priory Farm 208 (4)
Pentlow, Pannel's Ash 211 (5)
Radwinter 217 (31), 218 (38) (39)
Rayne 219 (3), 220 (14)
Saffron Walden 242 (6),243 (7),257 (120),258 (147),
259 (154)
Sible Hedingham, Redhouse Farm 271 (35)
Stansted Mountfitchet 279 (27) (28), 280 (41)
Steeple Bumpstead 293(7) (8), 295 (26)
Takeley 3001 (5) (6) (7) (8)
Thaxted 315 (32), 318 (46)
Ugley 328 (12) (23)
Wethersfield 336 (3), 339 (40)
Wicken Bonhunt 342 (3),343 (4)
Widdington, Swayne's Hall 347 (6)
Wimbish 355 (26),357 (56)
c. 1700, Thaxted, Cutler's Green 318 (45)
17th or 18th-Century, Debden 77 (6)
18th-Century:
Halstead Rural 149(15)
Wendens Ambo 332 (13)
Undated:
Birchanger (not later than 16th century) 27 (2)
Quendon 213 (2)
Barnston House, Great Dunmow 122 (13)
Baron, Thom., tablet to, 1656, and Anne, his
wife, 1647 (8) 233
Barrell, Ann, wife of John, monument to, 1697 342
Barrett, Mary, see Caton.
Barrett's Hall, Great Maplestead 131 (14)
Bartlet:
Anthony, bellfounder 158, 323
James, bellfounder 43
Bartlett's Farm, Shalford 265 (24)
Bartlow End 1314
Bartlow Hills, Ashdon 45 (1)
Basil the Great, St., glass 85
Bassingbourn Hall, Takeley 300 (4)
Bastwick, Susanna, see Burgoyne.
Bateman, arms, on glass 187
Battle or Repell Bitches, Saffron Walden 25960 (157)
Battles Manor House, Manuden 196 (3)
Bay windows:
14th-Century, Saffron Walden 253 (92), 254 (93)
15th-Century:
Saffron Walden 243 (11), 246 (21)
Thaxted 308 (6), 313 (15)
c. 1500, Saffron Walden, St. Aylotts 241 (6)
16th-century:
Ashen, Street Farm 10 (9)
Booking 37 (27)
Gosfield 104 (3), 105 (5)
Littlebury, Audley End, stables 239 (3)
Pentlow, Pentlow Hall 210 (2)
Steeple Bumpstead, Moyns Park 291 (6)
Wethersfield, traces of 338 (24)
17th-Century:
Booking 378 (27)
Stebbing, Stebbing Park 283 (7)
18th-Century, Steeple Bumpstead 294 (15)
Baynard, Geoffrey, Augustinian Priory founded
by, 1106 175
Bay's Farm, Shalford 265 (20)
Baythorn End, Birdbrook 30 (15) (16)
Baythorne End, Martha Blewitt of, see Blewitt.
Baythorne Hall, Birdbrook 29 (4)
Baythorne Park, Birdbrook 29 (5)
Beale, Mary, floor-slab to child of (2) 290
Bears Hall, Saffron Walden 259(156)
Beauchamp, arms, on monument (1) 20
Beazley End, Wethersfield 340
Belchamp Otton 1416
Belchamp St. Paul's 1618
Belchamp Walter 1821
Belltha, Anne, see Dyer.
Bellcots and turrets:
in Churches:
Birdbrook 27,28
Chrishall 65
Clavering 68
Little Yeldham 190
Ovington 205
Panfield 206,207
Secular, Great Dunmow, Clock House 120 (2)
Bellfounders:
Bartlet:
Ant 158, 323
James 43
Bird, John 150,171
Bowler, Rich 28,150,262
Chirche:
Reignold 170
Thom 7
Clarke, John 321,350
Culverden, Will 80,300,341
Danyell, John 126,130,267
Darbie, John 32,119
Dier, John 83
Doddes, Rob 350
Draper, Thom., of Thetford 278
Eldridge, Bryan 120
Gardiner, Thom. 19
Graye (Graie), Miles 7,17,43,84,97,100,103,117,
132, 150, 156, 163, 170, 190, 195, 200, 205, 207, 209,
267, 298, 319, 327, 334.
Grene, John 83
Hall, Will. 126
Harrys, Thom. 163
Haulsey, W., of St. Ives 65
Hawkes, Peter 28
Hille, Rich. 50
Hodson:
Chris 158
John 136,158,290
Jordan, Hen., of London 9,126,167,200
Kebyll, John, of London 63
Keene:
James 23
Rich. 2,80,145,166,221
Laud, Will. 136,171
de Lenne, Thom. 9
Mot, Rob. 350
Newman, Chas. 262
Norwich foundry 344
Oldfield, Rob. 23,119,2145,300,327
Pleasant, Hen. 15,46,130,150,181,273,323
Potter, Thom., of Norwich 103
Reve:
Rob. 215
Rog. 114
Revel, Will. 296
Rofford, Will. 186
Sturdy, John 298
Thornton, John 209
Tonne:
John 15,158,181,192
Stephen 42,150,158,344
Wightman, P. and W. 23
Wokingham foundry 267
Yaxley, Henry 136
Bell-frames:
Ashen 9
Belchamp Otton 15
Belchamp Walter 19
Berden 23
Borley 42
Gosfield 103
Great Maplestead 130
Great Sampford 136
Liston 170
Little Bardfield 171
Little Easton 181
Little Sampford 187
Bell-ringers' pot or cruse, 1658, Halstead
Urban xxxiii., 151
Bells:
see also Sectional Preface xxix.
Ecclesiastical:
Pre-Reformation:
Ashdon 7
Ashen 9
Castle Hedingham 50
Chickney 63
Debden 76
Elsenham 83
Gosfield 103
Great Easton 126
Great Maplestead 130
Halstead Urban 150
Henham 163
Lindsell 167
Liston 170
Little Bardfield 171
Little Sampford 1867
Newport 200
Sible Hedingham 267
Strethall 296
Sturmer 298
Wickham St. Paul 344
15th or 16th-century, Takeley 300
16th-century:
Belchamp Otton 15
Birdbrook 28
Borley 42
Elsenham 83
Great Chesterford 114
Halstead Urban 150
Hempstead 158
Little Easton 181
Radwinter 215
Stambourne 273
Takeley 300
Wicken Bonhunt 341
Wickham St. Paul 344
Wimbish 350
1600, Elsenham 83
Post-Reformation:
Arkesden 2
Ashdon 7
Belchamp Otton 15
Belchamp St. Paul's 17
Belchamp Walter 19
Berden 23
Birdbrook 28
Bocking 32
Broxted 43
Bulmer 46
Chrishall 65
Elmdon 80
Farnham 84
Foxearth 97
Gestingthorpe 100
Gosfield 103
Great Bardfield 107
Great Dunmow 119
Great Easton 126
Great Maplestead 130
Great Saling 132
Great Sampford 136
Hadstock 145
Halstead Urban 150
Helion Bumpstead 156
Hempstead 158
Henham 163
Langley 166
Liston 170
Little Bardfield 171
Little Easton 181
Little Yeldham 190
Manuden 195
Newport 200
Ovington 205
Panfield 207
Pentlow 209
Radwinter 2145
Rickling 221
Shalford 262
Sible Hedingham 267
Stambourne 273
Steeple Bumpstead 290
Sturmer 298
Takeley 300
Tilbury-juxta-Clare 319
Tilty 321
Toppesfield 323
Ugley 327
Wethersfield 334
Undated, Wenden Lofts 328
Clock-bells:
16th-century:
Bocking 32
Littlebury 192
17th-century:
Castle Hedingham 50
Sible Hedingham (possibly 17th
century) 267
Undated:
Belchamp Walter 19
Helion Bumpstead 156
Sanctus-bells:
17th-century, Hempstead 158
probably 17th-century, Lindsell 167
Undated:
Great Saling 132
Little Easton 181
Secular, 17th-century, Great Dunmow, Clock
House 120
Bell Turrets, see Bellcots and turrets.
Bench Ends, see Seating.
Bendish, arms, on glass, monument and church
plate 290
Bendish, Bendyshe:
John, tablet to, 1585 (2 ) 290
Sir John, Bart., tablet to, 1707, and Martha,
his wife, 1705, (1) 290
Rich., tablet to, 1486 (2) 290
Rish., tablet to, 1523 (2) 290
Sir Thom., Bart., brass to, 1672 290
Bendlowes, arms 107,110
Bendlowes, motto, on Great Bardfield Church
roof 107
Bendlowes:
Eleanor, altar-tomb (1) 107
Will., sergeant-at-law, altar-tomb and tablet
to, 1584 (1) (2) 107
[Will]ms 1101 (21)
Bendysh Hall, Radwinter 216 (8)
Bendyshe, see Bendish, Bendyshe.
Benedictines, see under Religious Houses.
Benson, of Brent Green, arms, on floor-slabs
(2) (3) (4) 70
Benson, of Brent Green:
Chris., floor-slab to, 1681 (4) 70
Will., floor-slab to, 1659, and Elizabeth
(Barlay), his wife, 1677 (3) 70
Will., floor-slab to, 1677 (2) 70
Bentfield, Stansted Mountfitchet 2789
Bentfield Mill, Bentfield, Stansted Mountfitchet 279 (28)
Bentfieldbury, Bentfield, Stansted Mountfitchet 279 (27)
Berden 2126
Borden Hall, Berden 234
Berden Priory, Berden 24 (4)
Bernard:
Eliz. (Glanville), wife of Thom., rector of
Wimbish, floor-slab to, 1684 350
Isaac, brass to, 1609 (3) 282
Berners, arms 88,89
Berners:
Eliz. (Wysseman), wife of John, altar-tomb,
1523 (4) 89
John. altar-tomb, 15 (4) 89
Berwick Hall, Toppesfield 324 (3)
Bevingdon House, Belchamp Otton 15 (3)
Bibles, see under Books and Libraries.
Biers:
see also Sectional Preface xxxiii.
15th-century, Ridgewell 227
Possibly 17th-Century, Great Sampford 136
Bigg, Dorcas, widow of Will, see Smyth.
Biggs, arms, on brass 262
Biggs, Will., of Redfans, brass to, 1616, and
Susanna, his wife, 1615 262
Bigods, Great Dunmow 121 (3)
Bigwood, arms, on glass 2
Birbeck's Farm, Sewer's End, Saffron Walden 2578 (128)
Birchanger 267
Birchanger Hall, Birchanger 27 (3)
Birchanger Place, Birchanger 267 (2)
Bird:
see also Bryd.
John, bellfounder 150,171
Bird Green, Clavering 745
Birdbrook 2730
Birdbrook, Rob. Hogan of, see Hogan.
Birdbrook Hall, Birdbrook 29 (3)
Birdgreen Farm, Sible Hedingham 271 (36)
Black Death, 11
Blackmore End, Wethersfield 340
Blagden Farm, Hempstead 160 (13)
Blamster Hall, Great Easton 128 (22)
Blamster's Farm, Halstead Urban 155 (46)
Blewitt, Martha, of Baythorne End, monument
to, 1681 (2) 28
Blols Farm, Steeple Bumpstead 295 (29)
Bloom's Farm, Sible Hedingham 271 (42)
Bluebrldge House, Halstead Rural 1478 (4)
Bluegate Hall, Great Bardfield 112 (45)
Boblow, Helion Bumpstead 157 (4)
Bocking 3041
Bocking Hall, Bocking 34
Bois Hall, Halstead Urban 151 (3)
Boishall Farm, Halstead Urban 154 (35)
Bokkyng, Rob. de, first vicar of 'Stanstede
Mechet,' brass to, 1361 275
Boleyn, Anne, badge 335
Bolllngton Hall, Ugley 328(12)
Bone-holes or charnels:
Saffron Walden Church 229
Thaxted Church (blocked) 302
Bonhunt Farm, Wicken Bonhunt 342 (2)
Books and Libraries in Churches:
Arkesden 2
Stansted Mountfitchet, Bible, 1640 275
Book-rest, 17th-century, Henham Church 163
Bordeaux Farm, Littlebury 192 (3)
Boreham's Farm, Stebbing 287(56)
Borley 412
Borley Hall, Borley 42(2)
Borley Place, Borley 42(3)
Borley's Farm, Great Yeldham 141 (7)
Borough Farm, Thaxted 314(23)
Boss, bronze, Irish, probably 8th-century,
Steeple Bumpstead Church 290
Boswell, Lawrence, vicar of Wimbish, floorslab to, 1625 350
Botolph, St., church dedicated to 143
Boucher, Barbary, wife of George, floor-slab
to, 1683 145
Bough, Lucia, see Wale.
Bourchier:
Arms 119,130,150, 151,163,182,306
Chapel (now Maynard Chapel), Little Easton 181
Knot 31,32,141,181,182,229,267,306,314
Bourchier:
Bart., Lord:
Brass of, 1409, and Marg. (Sutton) and
Idonia, his wives 150
College said to have been founded under will
of, 1411 151 (2)
Eleanor (Lovaine), wife of Sir Will., altar-tomb, c. 1400, (1) 182
Sir Hen., K.G., Earl of Eu and Essex,
Viscount Bourchier, tomb of, 1483, and
Isabel, his wife, 1485, (2) 182
John and Helen (Colchester), his wife, tomb,
possibly of 13th or 14th-century, (3) 150
John, Lord, K.G., tomb of, 1400, and Eliz.
(Coggeshall), his wife, (4) 151
John, M.D., table-tomb, 1690, and John,
his son, 1689, (3) 130
Rob., Lord, tomb possibly to, 1349, and
Marg. (Prayers), his wife, (3) 150
Bourchier's Farm, Little Dunmow 180 (12)
Bournehill Cottage, Farnham 86 (10)
Boutetort, arms, on monument, (1) 20
" ", and Maude (Fitz-Otes), his wife (1) 20
Bovill, arms, on glass 273
Bower Hall, Pentlow 210 (3)
" ", Steeple Bumpstead 290 (5)
Bowl, see under Plate, Church.
Bowl barrow, see under Earthworks.
Bowler, Rich., bellfounder 28,150,262
Bowles' Farm, Ridgewell 228(13)
Box, 17th-century, Radwinter Church 215
Box Mill, Halstead Urban 155 (39)
Boydell's Farm, Wethersfield 339 (32)
Boyton End, Thaxted 319
Boyton Hall, Finchingfield 92 (6)
Boyton's Farm, Hempstead 161 (22)
Brackets:
Ecclesiastical:
14th-century:
Great Sampford 136
Hadstock 145
15th-century:
Broxted 43
Chickney 63
Liston 170
Little Sampford 186
Undated:
Ashdon 7
Great Dunmow 119
Great Yeldham 140
Takeley 300
Secular:
c. 1500, Pentlow, Pentlow Hall 210 (2)
16th-century, Great Yeldham, Gunces
Farm 141 (5)
17th-century:
Little Easton, The Manor House 183 (3)
Saffron Walden 245 (18)
Bradbury, arms 342
Bradbury, Fran., monument to John, 1693,
Fran., 1693, and Ann, 1697, children of 342
Bradbury Hall, Rickling 224 (20)
Bradburye, Jane (Poulton), wife of Hen., brass
of, 1578 (7) 192
Bradfield's Farm, Toppesfield 325 (6)
Bradley Hill Farm, Ashen 10 (5)
Brage, arms, on floor-slab 46
Brage, Mary, wife of Will., floor-slab to, 1700,
and to Fran., 1698, and Eliz., 1697, their
daughters 46
Braintree Church, 15th-century moulded beam
from 264 (4)
Bran End, Stebbing 287
Brands, Great Dunmow 122 (12)
Brasses and Indents:
see also Sectional Preface xxix.
Civil:
Men:
14th-century, Rickling, indent 221
15th-century:
Bardfield Saling, indent 12
Berden (2) 23
Borley, indent 42
Chrishall (2) (3) and indent 65
Clavering (3) 69
Gestingthorpe, indent (1) 100
Gosfield, indent (1) monument (2) 103
Great Maplestead, indent 130
Hempstead (3) (5), indent (3) 159
Little Dunmow, indent (2) 178
Littlebury (1) 192
Wenden Lofts 328
Widdington 345
c. 1500, Saffron Walden, indent (18) 232
15th or 16th-century:
Elsenham, indent (2) 83
Saffron Walden, indent (14) 252
16th-century:
Bocking, indent 32
Chrishall, indent 65
Clavering (1) (2 ) 69
Elmdon (1) (2) 80
Gestingthorpe, indent (2) 100
Great Dunmow (2) 119
Hempstead (2) (6) 159
Lindsell 167
Little Dunmow, indent (1) 178
Littlebury (3) (4) 192
Newport (1) 200
Panfield, indent (1) 207
Pentlow, indent 209
Saffron Walden (5) (7) (9), indents
(2) (15) 232
Tilty (1) (2) (3) 321
Toppesfield (2) 323
c. 1600, Great Chesterford (3) 114
16th or 17th-century, Saffron Walden,
indent (13) 232
17th-century:
Berden (1) 23
Bocking (2) 32
Great Yeldham (2) 140
Halstead Urban, monument (2) 150
Newport (2) 200
Thaxted (3) 306
Undated, Saffron Walden, indents (4)
(6) (7) 232
Women:
14th-century:
Birdbrook, indent 28
Chrishall (1) 65
Stebbing (2) 282
Wimbish 350
14th or 15th-century, Shalford, indent,
monument (1) 263
15th-century:
Ashen 9
Bardfield Saling, indent 12
Berden (2) 23
Bocking (3) 32
Borley, indent 42
Chrishall (2) (3) 65
Clavering (3) 69
Gestingthorpe, indent (1) 100
Great Maplestead, indent 130
Halstead Urban 150
Hempstead (1) (3) (5), indent (3) 158,159
Little Chesterford 173
Little Easton, monument (2) 182
Little Sampford, indents (1) (2) 187
Rayne, indent (2) 218
Saffron Walden (2) (4) 272
Wenden Lofts 328
15th or 16th-century:
Elsenham, indent (2) 83
Saffron Walden, indent (14) 232
c. 1500, Saffron Walden (18) 232
16th-century:
Chrishall, indent 65
Clavering (1) (2) 69
Elmdon (1) (2) 80
Elsenham, indent (1) 83
Finchingfield, monument (4) 89
Gestingthorpe, indent (2) 100
Great Bardneld, monument (1) 107
Great Chesterford, indent (1) 114
Great Dunmow (2) 119
Hempstead (2) (6) 159
Lindsell 167
Littlebury (3) (7) 192
Newport (1) (2) 200
Panfield, indent (1) 207
Saffron Walden (6) (8), indents (2)
(15) 322
Tilty (1) (2) (3) 321
Toppesfield (2) 323
17th-century:
Berden (1) 23
Elsenham (1) (2) 83
Great Yeldham (2) 140
Halstead Urban, monument (2) 150
Littlebury (5) 192
Undated:
Saffron Walden, indents (4) (6) 232
Stebbing, indent (3) 282
Ecclesiastical, Men:
14th or 15th-century, Stebbing, indent (2) 282
15th-century:
Belchamp Walter, indent (1) 19
Little Easton 181
Ridgewell, indent (1) 226
Saffron Walden (10), indent (8) 232
Stebbing, indent (4) 281
Strethall (1) 296
Thaxted (1) 306
Wenden Lofts 328
16th-century, Littlebury (2) 192
Undated, Thaxted, indent (2) 306
Inscriptions only:
14th-century:
Little Easton, indent (2) 181
Stansted Mountfitchet (1) 275
15th-century, Tilty (4) 321
16th-century:
Belchamp St. Paul's (1) 17
Debden 80
Littlebury (6) 192
Rayne 218
Strethall (2) 296
Thaxted (3) 306
Toppesfield (1) 323
Ugley 327
17th-century:
Bocking (1) 32
Borley 42
Broxted 43
Finchingfield 89
Foxearth 97
Great Chesterford (2) (4) 114
Great Dunmow (1) 119
Great Easton (1) (2) 126
Great Yeldham (1) (3) 140
Newport (3) 200
Saffron Walden (1) 232
Shalford 262
Stansted Mountfitchet (2) 275
Stebbing (1) (3) 282
Steeple Bumpstead 290
Thaxted (2) 306
military:
14th-century:
Chrishall (1) 65
Stebbing, indent (1) 282
Wimbish 350
15th-century:
Arkesden 2
Ashen 9
Belchamp Walter, indent (2) 19
Booking (3) 32
Halstead Urban 150
Hempstead (1) 158
Little Chesterford 173
Little Easton, monument (2) 182
Little Sampford, indents (1) (2) 187
Rayne, indent (2) 218
Wendens Ambo 331
16th-century:
Belchamp St. Paul's (2) 17
Elsenham (indent) (1) 83
Finchingfield, monument (4) 89
Tilty (1) (2) 321
Miscellaneous Indents:
14th-century:
Ashdon (1) 7
Clavering (1) 69
Great Dunmow 119
Little Easton 181
Shalford, monument (3) 263
Stebbing (1) 282
Tilty (2) 321
15th-century:
Rickling, monument (2) 222
Saffron Walden (1) 232
16th-century, Ashdon (1) 7
Undated:
Ashdon (2) 7
Clavering (2) (3) 69
Great Easton 126
Helion Bumpstead 156
Hempstead (1) (2) 159
Henham 163
Little Dunmow (3) 178
Little Sampford (3) (4) 187
Newport 200
Panfield 207
Rayne (1) 218
Ridgewell (2) 226
Saffron Walden 232
Sible Hedingham 267
Thaxted 306
Tilty (4) 321
Palimpsest:
15th and 16th-centuries, Strethall (2) 296
16th-century, Wimbish (now in British
Museum) 350
Bray, arms, on font 262
Braybrook, arms, on font 63
Braybrooke, Bishop of London, arms, on roof 262
Brent Creen, Benson, of, see Benson.
Brent Hall, Finchingfield 93 (12)
Breton, arms, on tomb (2) 222
Brewer's End, Takeley 301
Brewhouses:
17th and 18th-century:
Broxted 44 (3)
Saffron Walden, Sewer's End 257 (127)
Thaxted 314 (32)
Finchingfield 96 (44) (50)
Brewster, Anne, see Kyrbie.
Brlok End, Broxted 44
Brick House, Berden 25 (17)
" ", Broxted 45 (19)
" ", Debden 78 (12)
" ", Little Dunmow 179 (3)
" ", Shalford 264 (10)
" ", Wicken Bonhunt 3423 (4)
Briokbarn Farm, Halstead Rural 149 (15)
Brickhouse Farm, Steeple Bumpstead 2945 (23)
Brick Klin Green Farm, Wethersfield 341 (59)
Bricks, Roman, see Structural fragments in
churches, also under Roman Remains.
Brick's Farm, Little Maplestead 1845 (3)
Brickwall Farm, Sible Hedingham 270 (17)
" ", Wickham St. Paul 344 (3)
Bridge End, Bocking 36
Bridge House, Gosfield 105 (11)
Bridgefoot Farm, Great Easton 127 (7)
Bridges, 16th-Century:
Halstead Rural, remains 147 (1)
Steeple Bumpstead 293 (7)
Brimbl, Anna, slab to, 1690 (2) 114
Bristol, bell cast at 65
Broad Creen, Chrishall 67
Broad Oaks, Aurelius Piercy Wiseman of, see
Wiseman.
Broad Oaks Manor House, Wimbish 353 (16)
Broadgreen Farm, Steeple Bumpstead 295 (28)
Broadoaks, Aurlius Piercy Wiseman of, see
Broadysh Farm, Radwinter 215 (3)
Brockhold's Farm, Finchingfield 92 (5)
Brocton's Farm, Debden 79 (26)
Brond, Thom., brass of, 1515, and Margery, his
wife (1) 200
Brook Farm, Great Yeldham 142 (15)
" ", Manuden 197 (17)
Broom House, Henham 164 (4)
Broughton, arms, on tomb 209
Browne, Bridgett, see Harvey.
Broxted 425
Broxted Hall, Broxted 43 (2)
Broxted Hill, Broxted 45 (17)
Buckenham, Eliz., wife of John, see Golding.
Buckingham's Farm, Thaxted 316 (40)
Building End, Chrishall 67 (27)
Building Material, see Sectional Preface xxvi.
Bulls Bridge Farm, Hempstead 161 (28)
Bull's Farm, Radwinter 215 (5)
Bulmer 457
Burgh, arms, on glass 306
Burgoyne, Susanna (Bastwick), wife of Dr.,
tablet to, 1685, (2) 140
Burley, arms, on monument (1) 50
Burnt House, Chickney 64 (5)
Burnt House Farm, Shalford 265 (28)
" " ", Wimbish 356 (31)
Burntwood End, Saffron Walden 258
Burrow, A. . . ., floor-slab to, 1710 (2) 43
Burrowes:
John, floor-slab to, 1649 136
Thom., floor-slab to, 1780 136
Burrows, Eliz., widow, floor-slab to, 1698 (2) 331
Burton End, Stansted Mountfitchet 27980
The Bury, Clavering 71 (12)
Bury Lodge, Burton End, Stansted Mountfitchet 280 (4)
Bury St. Edmunds, Stephen Tonne of, see Tonne.
Bush Farm, Little Sampford 189 (22)
Bushett Farm, Great Bardfield 1123 (48)
Busts:
In Churches:
14th-century, Ashdon 6
17th-century:
Arkesden (3) 2
Clavering (5) 70
18th-century, Clavering (4) 70
Secular, 17th-century, Great Dunmow Clock
House, wooden 121 (2)
Butcher Row, Saffron Walden 256 (111)
Butchers' Company, arms, on panel 147 (4)
Butler, arms, on tomb 209
Butler, Fran., see Felton.
Butlers Farm, Saffron Walden 2423 (7)
Butler's Hall, Bulmer 467 (4)
Buttles Farm, Great Dunmow 125 (43)
Butts Green Farm, Clavering, Bird Green 745 (29)
Byeball's Farm, Great Sampford 136 (5)
Byham Hall, Great Maplestead 1301 (3)
Byrd:
see also Bird.
Anne (Perkin), wife of Thos., brass of, 1624,
(5) 192
Thom., rector of Much Munden, 15th-century
brass to, and parents 250 (57)
Byrde, Will., tablet to, 1568, and Mary (Woodhall), his wife, 1613 (6) 233
Byrds, Sewer's End, Saffron Walden 258 (134)
Cabbaches, see The Two Gables, Finchingfield.
Cabbage End, Hempstead 161 (23)
Cabbages Farm, Great Sampford 138 (31)
Calthorp, James, floor-slab to, 1694 136
Calthorp's Farm, Great Sampford 137 (8)
Cambridge, Isabel, d. of Rich., Earl of, see
Bourchier.
Cambridge, Jesus College, glass, probably from 241 (4)
Cambridge House, Saffron Walden 248 (33)
Campions, Sewer's End, Saffron Walden 257 (122)
Candelabra, brass, probably early 18th-century,
Radwinter Church 215
Canfield Farm, Stebbing Green, Stebbing 288 (64)
Canterbury, St. Augustine of, see Augustine, St.
Canterbury, See of, arms 32
Canute, Hadstock Church possibly erected
by, 1020 143
Capell:
Arms 218,219
Badge, on doorway 219 (4)
Capell, Kath., wife of Hen., brass to, 1572 218
Capper's Farm, Belchamp St. Paul's 18 (10)
Carmelstead, Great Chesterfield 116 (23)
Carpenter, John, vicar of Broxted, floor-slab
to, 1739 (1) 43
Cartsheds, 17th-century:
Berden 25 (11)
Farnham 85 (2)
Carter, arms, on monument (1) 76
Carter, Thom., rector of Debden, monument
to, 1697, and wife, 1698 (1) 76
Carved fan ornaments, 17th-century, Saffron
Walden 245 (18)
Carved woodwork, see Woodwork.
Castle Crove, Elmdon 801 (2)
Castle Hedingham 4761
Castles (with masonry remains):
see also Sectional Preface xxix., xxxiv., and
under Earthworks.
Castle Hedingham 517 (3)
Saffron Walden 233 4 (2)
Stansted Mountfitchet, Stansted Castle 276 (3)
Catley Cross, Wickham St. Paul 344 (5)
Catlin's Farm, Littlebury 194 (20)
Catmere End, Littlebury 194
Caton, Mary (Barrett), wife of Thom., floor-slab
to, 1669 344
Causeway, The, Great Dunmow 124
Causeway Farm, Ridgewell 228 (14)
Cavendish, arms 182 (1), 210 (2)
Cavendish, Fran., d. of Will., Lord, see Maynard.
Cecil, Thom., rector of Gt. Easton, brass to,
1627 126
Cecilia, St., glass 69
Ceilings:
15th-Century:
Halstead Urban Church 150
Wendens Ambo Church 331
16th-Century, Thaxted Church 305
17th-Century:
Hempstead Church 158
Quendon, Quendon Hall 212
Barrel Vault:
Saffron Walden, Audley End 237
Thaxted, Horham Hall 310
Four-Centred, 15th-century, Thaxted,
Horham Hall 309
Painted, 17th-century, Clavering 73 (10)
Panelled:
17th-century, Saffron Walden, Audley End 236 (3)
18th-century, Great Maplestead, Chelmshoe
House 132 (19)
Plaster:
17th-century, Saffron Walden, Audley End 2378 (3)
1701, Liston Church 170
Plaster Rose on, Henham, Broom Hall 164 (4)
Timber:
14th-century:
Thaxted 318 (18)
Wimbish, Tiptofts Manor House 351 (14)
15th-century:
Great Easton 127 (8)
Lindsell, Simpkin's Farm 168 (6)
Thaxted 312 (9)
c. 1500:
Bocking 36 (20)
Lindsell, Simpkin's Farm 168 (6)
Wimbish, Thunderley Hall 354 (17)
16th-century:
Bardfield Saling 12 (4)
Foxearth, Foxearth Hall 97 (2)
Radwinter, Great Brockhold's Farm 216 (7)
Shalford, Nichol's Farm 263 (3)
Thaxted 314 (21), 315 (33), 318 (47)
Wimbish, Tiptofts Manor House 351 (14)
c. 1600, Bocking 33 (5)
16th or 17th-century, Little Maplestead,
Old Bell Cottages 185 (4)
17th-century:
Bardfield Saling 12 (3) (4)
Belchamp Otton, Bevingdon House 15 (3)
Foxearth, Eyston Lodge 98 (9)
Great Easton 127 (5)
Great Yeldham, Spaynes Hall 141 (3)
Pentlow, Pentlow Hall 210 (2)
Saffron Walden, Audley End 236
Wimbish, Abbots' Manor House 354 (18)
18th-century, Thaxted 310 (7)
Cellars:
Berden, Brick House 25 (17) (18)
Birdbrook 29 (3) (9)
Borley, Borley Place 42 (3)
Clavering 72 (10), 73 (12)
Farnham, Walker's Manor House 85 (2)
Finchingfield, Boyton Hall 92 (6)
Great Dunmow 122 (17) (23)
Great Easton, Easton Hall 126 (4)
Great Maplestead 130 (2), 131 (6)
Great Sampford, White House 138 (25)
Great Yeldham, The Old Rectory 141 (4)
Halstead Rural 146 (1), 147 (4), 149 (15)
Halstead Urban 151 (4), 153 (16)
Manuden, Battles Manor House 196 (3)
Newport 201 (3),202 (5),203 (7) (11),204 (21)
Radwinter 215 (7),218 (35)
Rayne 220 (7)
Rickling, Rickling Hall 224 (3)
Saffron Walden 250 (62) (63) (64) (65) (68) (70) (71),
251 (74) (76) (77) (79),252 (87) (88) (90) (91),255 (101),
256 (108),257 (119).
Shalford 2623 (2) (4)
Stansted Mountfitchet 277 (8), 278 (17),279 (32)
Stebbing 283 (7), 285 (9) (13)
Steeple Bumpstead 290 (6),292 (7)
Thaxted 308 (6),310 (6),312 (1013
Tilty, Coldharbour Farm 322 (6)
Wethersfield 335 (2) (7) (8) (10), 336,337) 19)
Wicken Bonhunt, Brick House 342 (4)
Widdington, Widdington Hall 345 (3)
Cersey, Thom., name on window tracery, Birdbrook Church 27
Chadwell Farm, Birdbrook 30 (17)
Chadwick, John, vicar of Broxted, floor-slab to,
1654 (1) 43
Chairs, see under Furniture.
Chalice, see under Plate, Church.
Chamberlayne House, Clavering, Ford End (21) 74
Change Farm, Great Yeldham 142 (9)
Chapel End, Broxted 44 (13)
Chapel Farm, Bartlow End 14 (6)
Chapel Hill, Halstead Urban 155
" " Rayne 218 (2)
" " Stansted Mountfitchet 278
Chapels:
see also Sectional Preface xxxiv. and Quaker
Meeting Houses.
Attached to Churches:
13th-century:
Great Sampford 133,1345
Stansted Mountfitchet 275
14th-century:
Ashdon 5,56
Finchingfield 87,88
Little Dunmow 175,1778
Wimbish 349
c. 1400, Ashdon 5
14th or 15th-century, Great Chesterford 113
15th-century:
Bocking 30,31
Foxearth 96,967
Great Yeldham 139
Little Easton 180,181
Ridgewell 225
15th or 16th-century, Great Dunmow 117
16th-century:
Gosfield 102
Great Chesterford 113
Stambourne 271,2712
Thaxted 302
16th or 17th-century, Pentlow 208,209
17th-century, Helion Bumpstead 158
Standing Detached:
12th-century, Wicken Bonhunt 342 (2)
14th-century, Wethersfield 336 (4)
Attached to House, Saffron Walden, Abbey
Farm and Almshouses 240 (4)
Charnels, see Bone-holes or Charnels.
Charity Farm, Great Bardfield 113 (49)
Charles II., Royal arms, painted 233
Chaureth Green, Broxted 45
Chaureth Green Farm, Broxted 45 (24)
Cheeke, arms, on monument 212
Cheeke, Cath., see Turner.
Chelmshoe House, Great Maplestead 132 (19)
The Chequers, Little Bardfield 172 (5)
Chests, see under Furniture.
Chickney 624
Chickney Hall, Chickney 63 (3)
Chidlock, Eliz., see Fitzwalter.
Chimney Pieces, see Fireplaces, Mantel.
pieces, and Chimney-pieces.
Chimney Stacks:
13th-Century, Little Chesterford, The Manor
House 1734 (2)
15th-Century:
Great Maplestead, Barrett's Hall 131 (14)
Thaxted, Horham Hall 309 (6)
c. 1500:
Great Chesterford, The Crown and Thistle
Inn 115 (11)
Hadstock, Morris' Farm 146 (8)
Rickling, Rickling Hall 224 (3)
Saffron Walden, St. Aylotts 241 (6)
Toppesfield, Oust Hall 324 (4)
15th or 16th-Century, Ashdon, The Guildhall 7 (7)
16th-Century:
Arkesden, Great Becketts 4 (21)
Ashen, Claret Hall 10 (4)
Bardfield Saling 12 (4)
Bartlow End, Ashdon Place 13 (1)
Belchamp Otton, Eyston Smith's Farm 16 (11)
Belchamp St. Paul's 17 (3),18 (8)
Belchamp Walter 20 (5),21 (9)
Berden 24 (3) (4), 25 (10)
Birdbrook 29 (4),30 (15)
Bocking 34 (6) (7),36 (20),38 (28) (34) (36),40 (58)
Broxted, Church Hall 44 (3)
Bulmer 46 (4),47 (5) (10)
Clavering 72 (6),74 (16)
Debden 77 (6) (7), 80 (44)
Elmdon, The Bangles 82 (15)
Farnham, Walker's Manor House 85 (2)
Finchingfield 90 (3) 925 (8) (14) (16) (19) (23) (26)
Gestingthorpe, Park's Farm 101 (11)
Gosfield 104 (3) (6), 105 (10) (11)
Great Bardfield 108111 (9) (12) (23) (25) (31)
Great Dunmow 121 (3), 124 (28)
Foxearth 97 (2) (3),98 (5) (7)
Great Easton 127 (4) (7), 128 (23)
Great Maplestea 130 (3), 131 (4)
Great Sampford, The Stow 137 (11)
Great Yeldham 141 (5), 142 (17)
Halstead Rural 146 (1) (3), 148 (8)
Halstead Urban 153 (14), 154 (37)
Helion Bumpstead 157 (4) (9)
Hempstead 15961 (4) (13) (21) (22)
Henham 164 (4,165 (20)
Lindsell 1679 (2) (4) (6) (8)
Little Bardfield 172 (3) (4)
Little Chesterford 174 (2), 175 (8)
Little Easton, Easton Lodge 183 (2)
Little Sampford 188 (9), 189 (17)
Littlebury, Gate House Farm 194 (10)
Manuden 196 (2) (4)
Newport 2024 (5) (6) (11) (20)
Panfield, Panfield Hall 2078 (3)
Pentlow, Larks in the Wood 211 (8)
Quendon, Quendon Hall 212 (2)
Radwinter 215 (6) (7)
Rayne 219 (3) (4),220 (5) (18)
Ridgewell, Ridgewell Hill Farm 227 (4)
Saffron Walden 242 (7),257 (128),258 (150)
Shalford 263 (3), 2656 (18) (24) (29)
Sible Hedingham 26870 (5) (12) (25) (30)
Stambourne, Little Tagley 274 (6)
Stansted Mountfitchet 277 (8), 279 (26) (32)
Stebbing, Church Farm 285 (9)
Steeple Bumpstead 2912 (6) (7),294 (14) (15) (16)
(18) (19), 295 (23) (30)
Thaxted 30818 (6) (29) (33) (41) (45) (46) (47)
Toppesfield 325 (6),326 (17)
Ugley 327 (8),328 (11)
Wenden Lofts, Lofts Hall 329 (3)
Wendens Ambo 332 (6)
Wethersfield 336 (8), 337 (10) (13), 338 (24),
339 (39), 340 (42)
Wicken Bonhunt, Wicken Hall 342 (3)
Widdington 346 (3) (4), 348 (11)
Wimbish 351 (14),353 (15), 356 (33)
c. 1600:
Ashdon 7 (7a), 8 (22) (34)
Bardfield Saling 12 (5) (6)
Chrishall, Chiswick Hall 66 (4)
Elmdon 81 (8)
Great Dunmow 121 (2), 122 (21)
Hadstock, The Manor House 1456 (3)
Halstead Urban 154 (30)
Littlebury 194 (17) (20) (21), 195 (23)
Pentlow, Bower Hall 218 (3)
Rayne 220 (12) (20) (21)
Ridgewell, Causeway Farm 228 (14)
Saffron Walden, Abbey Farm 239 (4)
Shalford, Shearing Hall 263 (4)
Sible Hedingham, Sugar Loaves Inn 271 (41)
Stansted Mountfitchet 278 (11)
Stebbing, Porter's Hall 283 (5)
Steeple Bumpstead, Moyns Park 292 (6)
Sturmer, Stunner Hall 298 (2)
Wendens Ambo 331 (5),332 (9)
Wethersfield, Boydell's Farm 339 (32)
16th or 17th-Century:
Arkesden, The Green Man Inn 3 (10)
Belchamp St. Paul's, Pannel's Farm 18 (6)
Birdbrook, Wash Farm 29,30 (10)
Bocking, Willoughby's Farm 33 (4)
Broxted, Palegate Farm 44 (4)
Chickney, Sibley's Farm 63 (4)
Clavering, Chamberlayne House 74 (21)
Finchingfield 92 (4) (6), 95 (35), 96 (51)
Gestingthorpe, Parkgate Farm 101 (12)
Great Yeldham, Yeldham Hall 141 (2)
Halstead Urban 155 (42)
Hempstead, Lakehouse Farm 161 (26)
Little Easton, The Manor House 183 (3)
Ovington, Upper Farm 206 (2)
Rayne 219 (5), 220 (7)
Sible Hedingham 269 (9)
Stambourne, Pound House 274 (4)
Stebbing, Tan Office Farm 286 (35)
Steeple Bumpstead, Blois Farm 295 (29)
Thaxted 313 (15), 314 (23),316 (40)
Wicken Bonhunt, Wicken Hall 342 (3)
Widdington, The Rectory 348 (7)
Wimbish 355 (20), 356 (49)
17th-century:
Arkesden 3 (11) (16) (17),4 (23)
Ashdon 8 (10) (11) (12) (16) (21) (23) (25) (26)
Ashen 10 (8) (11)
Bardfield Saling 12 (3), 13 (12) (13)
Bartlow End 13 (2), 14 (4) (6)
Belchamp Otton 15 (3) (4) (5)
Belchamp St. Paul's 18 (9) (10) (11) (13)
Belchamp Walter 20 (6) (8),21 (11) (16)
Berden 25 (14),26 (20)
Birchanger 27 (2) (4)
Birdbrook 29 (5) (6), 30 (17)
Bocking 3341 (3) (6) (8) (14) (21) (22) (63)
Borley 42 (2) (4)
Broxted 44 (5) (9),45 (17) (24)
Bulmer 47 (4) (9)
Chickney 64 (7)
Chrishall 66 (7) (10), 67 (12) (13) (18) (22) (23)
Clavering 7275 (7) (12) (15) (19) (22) (27) (28)
(29 (31) (35) (36) (38) (39)
Debden 768 (5) (89) (11) (12) (15) (16) (18)
Elmdon 81 (5), 82 (20)
Elsenham 84 (7) (8) (14) (15)
Farnham 86 (4) (6) (11)
Finchingfield 915 (3) (7) (10) (12) (18) (24) (25)
(32) (36) (37) (39) (47) (49)
Foxearth 98 (6)
Gestingthorpe, Crouch House 101 (9)
Gosfield 1035 (2) (4) (9)
Great Bardfield 10712 (2) (3) (7) (10) (11) (34) (35)
(42) (46)
Great Chesterford 1156 (9) (15) (17) (21) (22)
Great Dunmow 121 (3), 122 (14) (25) (29) (39) (41)
Great Easton 127 (5) (6) (7), 128 (25)
Great Maplestead 131 (5) (6) (9) (15), 132 (18)
Great Saling 133 (2) (3) (4) (7)
Great Sampford 1368 (5)(9) (13) (15) (25)
(29) (32) (33)
Great Yeldham 1413 (3) (7) (8). (9) (12) (13) (14)
(15) (18) (21) (22)
Hadstock 146 (11)
Halstead Rural 148 (5) (10), 149 (15)
Halstead Urban 154 (27) (37), 155 (38) (40) (43)
Helion Bumpstead 157 (8) (10) (11)
Hempstead 160 (5) (10) (19), 161 (25) (29)
Henham 164 (3) (5), 165 (23)
Langley, Langley Hall 166 (2)
Lindsell 168 (4) (5) (7)
Liston, The Rectory 170 (2)
Little Chesterford 175 (10) (11)
Little Dunmow 180 (3) (5) (7) (10)
Little Easton 183 (2) (5) (6) (7) (9) (11) (12), 184 (14)
Little Maplestead, Brick's Farm 184 (3)
Little Sampford 188 (8) (9) (12), 189 (17) (18) (19) (20)
Little Yeldham 190 (2) (3)
Manuden 196 (3) (4), 197 (12) (14) (15)
Newport Church, vestry 199
Ovington 206 (5)
Panfiald 208 (5) (7)
Pentlow 211 (5) (7) (10)
Radwinter 216 (7) (8), 217 (16) (20) (21) (26) (27)
(31), 218 (38)
Rayne 220 (10) (12)
Rickling 224 (22)
Ridgewell 227 (8),228 (10)
Saffron Walden 24359 (8) (18) (43) (45) (75) (78)
(90) (101) (124) (125) (129) (130) (136) (147) (155)
Shalford 263 (2),264 (5) (7),265 (16) (19),266 (33) (37)
Sible Hedingham 2689 (2) (11) (15), 270 (18)
(19) (22) (26)
Stambourne 274 (3) (5) (10) (13) (14)
Stansted Mountfitchet 277 (5) (6),278 (9) (15) (17) (19),
27980 (37) (40)
Stebbing 283 (6) (7) (8),284 (17),288 (64)
Steeple Bumpstead 292 (6),294 (12) (22),
295 (26) (27) (31)
Strethall, Strethall Hall 296 (2)
Sturmer 298 (6) (7) (8) (9)
Takeley 301 (6) (8) (13) (17) (20)
Thaxted 30818 (6) (8) (1012) (14) (18) (19) (22)
(23) (25) (27) (38) (47) (48)
Tilbury-juxta-Clare 320 (2) (3)
Tilty 322 (3) (4)
Toppesfield 324 (3) (4),325 (9) (11) (12),326 (16)
(19) (22) (24) (25)
Wenden Lofts 329 (4) (5)
Wendens Ambo 331 (3) (5),332 (8) (11) (12) (14)
Wethersfield 335 (3), 336 (9), 337 (11) (12) (17)
(18), 338 (24) (26) (29), 339 (33) (35) (38), 340 (43)
(47) (48) (50) (55), 341 (61) (62) (65) (66).
Wicken Bonhunt, Lower Farm 343 (5)
Wickham St. Paul, Morlands Farm 344 (2)
Widdington 347 (5) (6) (7)
Wimbish 351 (13), 354 (18) (19), 355 (22) (26), 356
(29) (34), 357 (52)
Ugley 328 (17) (20) (21) (22)
c. 1700, Farnham, Walker's Manor House 85 (2)
17th or 18th-century:
Lindsell, Priors Hall 168 (3)
Thaxted 314 (21)
Wimbish, Conyers or Cowards Farm 355 (21)
18th-century:
Saffron Walden 250 (68)
Shalford (rebuilt) 266 (36)
Wimbish, Cole End 355 (28)
Undated:
Gosfield 104 (5)
Littlebury, Green Farm 195 (23)
Saffron Walden 256 (107)
Stebbing 285 (9)
Steeple Bumpstead 293 (10)
Chirche:
Reignold, bellfounder 170
Thom., bellfounder 7
Chiswick Hall, Chrishall 66 (4)
Chrishall 647
Chrishall Grange, Chrishall 66 (5)
Christ:
Carvings 233,308
Glass 119,306
Paintings 97, 182
Christopher, St.:
Church dedicated to, formerly 206
Glass 306
Church End, Shalford 266
Church Farm, Hempstead 160 (5)
" " Stebbing 285 (9)
Church Field, Steeple Bumpstead 294
Church Hall, Broxted 434 (3)
Churchman, Anne, wife of Rob., floor-slab,
1684 (1) 331
Churchyard Cottage, Saffron Walden 254 (95)
Churchyard Crosses, see under Crosses.
Circular nave, Little Maplestead 184
Cistercians, see under Religious Houses.
Clapps Farm, Bulmer Tye, Bulmer 46 (3)
Clare, arms, on monument (1) 50
Claredown Farm, Belchamp St. Paul's 18 (13)
Clarence, Philippa, d. of Lionel, duke of, arms,
on glass 107
Claret Hall, Ashen 10 (4)
Clarke, John, bellfounder 321,350
Clark's Farm, Belchamp Walter 21 (9)
Clavering 6775
Clavering, Dale of, see Dale.
Clavering Castle, Clavering 70 (2)
Clavering Farm, Clavering 71 (5)
Clavering Place, Clavering 72 (7)
Clavering's Farm, Halstead Rural 147 (2)
Claypits, Audley End, Saffron Walden 259 (153)
Claypits Farm, Thaxted 302 (1), 315 (32)
Clement, St., church dedicated to 67
Clerk, Jos., see Youngman.
Clerke, arms, on tombstone 319
Clerke,
Anne, wife of John, tombstone, 1692 319
John, senior, tombstone 16812 319
Clock-bells, see under Bells.
Clock House, Great Dunmow 1201 (2)
Clock House, Great Dunmow (2) 1201
Clock House Farm, Little Sampford 188 (14)
Clock, Great Dunmow, Clock House 120 (2)
Clodmore Hill, Arkesden 2 (2),3 (19)
Clopton, arms, on glass 147 (4)
Clopton Hall, Great Dunmow 121 (4)
Cloptons, Sewer's End, Saffron Walden 258 (136)
Clopton's Farm, Great Dunmow 125 (42)
Close House, The, Saffron Walden 247 (29)
Clovile, arms, on font 89
Club Room, The, Ashdon 8 (13)
Coale, John, slab to, 1673 (4) 335
Cobb's Farm, Manuden 197 (7)
Cobham, arms 66,178
Cobham, Joan, d. of John, see de la Pole.
Codham Mill, Wethersfield 340 (49)
Coffin lids and slabs, see under Monuments, funeral.
Coffin stool, 17th-century, Stebbing Church 282
Coffins, see under Monuments, funeral.
Coft Hall, Little Bardsfield 172 (9)
Coggeshall, arms 7,187,262
Coggeshall:
Eliz., wife of John, Lord Bourchier, see Bourchier.
Eliz., wife of John Watson, see Watson.
Colchester, Helen, see Bourchier.
Colchester Hall, Takeley 300 (5)
Coldhall Farm, Panfield 207 (2)
Coldharbour Farm, Tilty 322(6)
Cole End, Wimbish 3556
Cole End Farm, Wimbish 355 (26)
Cole's Farm, Belchamp Otton 15 (5)
Colebrand, Rich., Dean and Rector of Bocking,
brass to, 1674 (1) 32
College or Chantry House, formerly, Halstead
Urban 151 (2)
Collins, Hannah, see Knollis.
Collops Farm, Stebbing Green, Stebbing 288 (65)
Collyn, arms, on floor-slab (1) 300
Collyn:
John, "coryphaeus" of parish of Broxted,
brass to, 1639 43
Will., floor-slab to, 1684(1) 300
Colt, arms, on glass 273
Common Hill, Saffron Walden 255
Communion Rails:
15th-century, panel heads incorporated in,
Little Dunmow 179
17th-century:
Ashdon (Rectory outbuildings) 7
Shalford 262
17th or 18th-century:
Thaxted 306
Ugley 327
18th-century:
Belchamp Otton 15
Birdbrook 28
Stebbing 282
Communion Tables:
see also Sectional Preface xxxiii.
16th-century panels and modern table,
Newport 201
17th-century:
Belchamp St. Paul's, vestry 17
Bocking 32
Chickney (now forming chest) 63
Clavering 69
Farnham 85
Finchingfield 89
Great Chesterford 114
Henham 163
Langley 166
Lindsell 167
Manuden 195
Newport 201
Pentlow 209
Ridgewell 226
Saffron Walden 233
Wethersfield 334
Wickham, St. Paul 344
c. 1700, Steeple Bumpstead 290
17th or 18th-century, Ugley 327
18th-century:
Berden 23
Pentlow 209
Stebbing 282
pre-Conquest work, see Pre-Conquest work.
Consecration Crosses, see under Crosses.
Constable's Farm, Foxearth 98(11)
Conyers or Cowards Farm, Wimbish 350 (6)355 (21)
Contour camp, see under Earthworks.
Cooper's End, Elmdon 82(23)
Coote's Farm, Steeple Bumpstead 295 (30)
Copford Hall, Little Bardfield 172(6)
Copthall Lane, Thaxted 315(26)
Corbel-tables, 16th-century:
Gestingthorpe Church 99
Gosfield Church 102
Gosfield, Gosfield Hall 104(3)
Liston Church 169
Thaxted 315 (31)
Corbelling, Widdington, Widdington Hall 346(3)
Cordwainers' Hall, London, stone steps and
balustrades from 335 (2)
Cornell, Thom., windows inserted in Ashdon
Church by bequest of, d. 1527 5
Corney, arms, on glass 309
Cornish Hall, Finchingfield 912 (4)
Cottages, see Domestic Architecture.
Cotton, arms, on monument 9
Cotton, Luce, see Tallakarne.
Cotton's Farm, Finchingfield 96 (44)
Cover-patens, see under Plate. Church.
Cowsheds, 17th-century, Chrishall 67 (17)
Coward's Farm, Wimbish, see Conyers.
Cowel's Farm, Lindsell 168(5)
Cowless Hall Farm, Radwinter 217(30)
Cox's Farm, Gaunt's End, Elsenham 84 (16)
Cox Hall, Philpot End, Great Dunmow 125 (46)
Cracherode, Cracherod:
Sarah, widow, floor-slab to. d. 1705 (3) 190
Thom., floor-slab to, 1701 (1) 190
Will., brass to, 1585, and Eliz., his wife,
1587 (1) 323
Cracherood, John, brass of, 1534, and Agnes,
his wife (2) 323
Cracknell's Farm, Little Bardfield 172 (7)
Craig's Farm, Stambourne 274 (7)
Crakanthorp family, slab to members of (4) 33
Crakanthorp, Mary, wife of Sam., slab to,
1709 (4) 33
Cranes and Hooks, see Racks and Hooks under
Ironwork.
Crawley, Thom., brass to, 1559 (2) 80
Crawley End, Chrishall 67
Cresswell Farm, Sible Hedingham 268(5)
Crests, see Badges and Crests, under Heraldry.
Cross Farm, Finchingfield 96(49)
Crosses:
12th-century, Saffron Walden, part, built
into wall of Church porch 233
Bases of:
13th and 15th-century, fragments, Little
Dunmow Church 179
16th-century, Littlebury 194(10)
Churchyard, Stone block, possibly base of,
Broxted Vicarage Garden, undated 43
on Coffin lids and slabs in churches
and churchyards:
12th-century, Elsenham 83
13th-century:
Berden (2) 23
Birdbrook (1) 28
Great Maplestead 130
Little Yeldham 190
Saffron Walden 233
c. 1300, Little Dunmow (1) 178
14th-century:
Arkesden (5) 2
Newport 201
Consecration:
see also Sectional Preface xxx.
Bulmer 46
Great Sampford 136
Helion Bumpstead 156
Toppesfield 324
Gable:
Churches:
14th-century:
Bardfield Saling 11
Great Bardfield 106
Great Dunmow 117
Hadstock 144
15th-century stone with stump of,
Belchamp Otton 14
14th-century, Wimbish, Mill Cottage 356 (48)
Undated, Tilty 321
Incised:
13th-century, Chickney, altar slab 63
14th-century, Great Dunmow, indent 120
Indents:
14th-century:
Little Easton 181
Rickling 221
Saffron Walden 232
Undated, Newport 200
Processional, Broxted, possibly 17th-century 43
Crouch House, Gestingthorpe 101 (9)
Crow's Creen, Bardfield Saling 12
The Crown House, Newport 203 (7)
Crownay Wood, Wimbish 350 (9)
Crucifixion:
Glass 107
Painting 201
Crypt or vaulted chamber, Saffron Walden 228, 232
Cullum, Mary (Wiseman), wife of Thom.,
monument to, 1662 120
Culverden, Will., bellfounder 83,300,341
Cumins, Eliz., floor-slab to, 1686 (1) 201
Cupboards, see under Furniture.
Cupolas:
Gosfield, Gosfield Hall 104 (3)
Saffron Walden Church 229
Cups, see under Plate, Church.
Curls, Clavering 72 (8)
Curls, Haynes Barlee of, see BarJee.
Curwen, Mabel, see Twedy.
Cust Hall, Toppesfield 324 (4), 130
Cutler's Creen, Thaxted 317
Cutte, arms 3,309
Cutte:
Sir John, part of Horham Hall rebuilt by,
16th-century 308
Mary (Elrington), wife of Rich., monument
of, 1593 (2) 2
Rich., monument erected to parents by (2) 2
Rich., monument of, 1592 (2) 2
Dagworth Manor House, Elmdon 81 (3)
Dairey Farm, Finchingfield 95 (33)
Dale of Clavering, arms, on glass 245 (4)
Danet, arms, on brass (2) 321
Danet, Gerard, 'consiliarius' to Henry VIII.,
brass of, 1520, and Mary, his wife (2) 321
Daniel, on panel 50
Danvale'S Farm, Wetherafield 339 (38)
Danyell, John, bellfounder 126,130,267
Darbie, John, bellfounder 32,119
David, carving 233
Daw Street, Finchingfield 96 (51)
Daw's Farm, Arkesden 3 (14)
Day, Joane, brass of, 1593 (2) 69
de Bokkyng, see Bokkyng.
de Ferrers, see Ferrers.
de Cenevile, see Genevile.
de la Pole, arms, on brass (1) 65
de la Pole:
Joan (Cobham), wife of Sir John, brass of,
c. 1375 (1) 65
Sir John, brass of, c. 1375 (1) 65
de Lenne, see Lenne.
de Louvaine. see Louvaine.
de Mortemer, see Mortemer.
de Wautone, see Wautone.
Dean, Thom., slab to, 1680 (1) 114
Deane, arms, on monuments (1) (2) 130
Deane:
Anne (Drury), wife of Sir John, monument
to, 1633 (2) 130
Sir Dru, monument erected by, 1634 (2) 130
Sir John, Deputy-Lieutenant and J.P. for
Essex, monument, 1625 (1) 130
Dean's Farm, Debden 78 (11)
The Deanery, Bocking 35
Debden 7580
Debden Cross, Debden 79
Debden Green, Debden 79
Dedications of Churches:
All Saints (Ashdon) 5
" " (Great Chesterford) 113
" " (Rayne) 218
" " (Rickling) 221
" " (Wickham St. Paul) 343
" " (Wimbish) 349
St. Andrew (Belchamp St. Paul's) 16
" " (Bulmer) 45
" " (Great Yeldham) 130
" " (Halstead Urban) 149
" " (Helion Bumpstead) 155
" " (Hempstead) 157
" " (Shalford) 260
St. Augustine (Birdbrook) 27
St. Augustine of Canterbury (Ashen) 9
St. Botolph (Hadstock) 143
St. Christopher (formerly) (Panfield) 206
St. Dunstan (Wenden Lofts) 328
St. Ethelbert and All Saints (Belchamp Otton) 14
St. Giles (now St. John), Great Easton 125
" (Great Maplestead) 129
St. Gregory (Pentlow) 208
St. Helen (Chapel), Wicken Bonhunt 342 (2)
Holy Trinity (Chrishall) 64
" " (Littlebury) 191
" " (Takeley) 299
St. James (Great Saling) 132
St. John (Great Easton) 125
St. John the Baptist (Finchingfield) 87
" " " (Little Maplestead) 184
" " " (Little Yeldham) 189
" " " St. Mary and St. Lawrence
(Thaxted) 302
St. John the Evangelist (Langley) 165
St. Katherine (Gosfield) 102
" " (Little Bardfield) 170
St. Lawrence (Ridgewell) 225
St. Margaret (Tilbury-juxta-Clare) 319
" " (Toppesfield) 323
" " (Wicken Bonhunt) 341
St. Mary the Virgin (Arkesden) 1
" " " (Belchamp Walter) 18
" " " (Birchanger) 26
" " " (Bocking) 30
" " " (Broxted) 42
" " " (Chickney) 62
" " " (Debden) 67
" " " (Elsenham) 82
" " " (Farnham) 84
" " " (Gestingthorps) 98
" " " (Great. Bardfield) 105
St. Mary the Virgin (Great Dunmow) 117
" " " (Henham) 162
" " " (Lindsell) 166
" " " (Little Chesterford) 172
" " " (Little Dunmow) 175
" " " (Little Easton) (doubtful) 180
" " " (Little Sampford) 185
" " " (Manuden) 195
" " " (Newport) 198
" " " (Ovington) 205
" " " (Panfield) 206
" " " (Radwinter) 213
" " " (Saffron Walden) 228
" " " (Stansted Mountfitchet) 275
" " " (Stebbing) 280
" " " (Steeple Bumpstead) 288
" " " (Strethall) 295
" " " (Sturmer) 297
" " " (Tilty) 320
" " " (Tilty Abbey) 322 (2)
" " " (Wendens Ambo) 329
" " " (Widdington) 345
St. Mary Magdalene (Wethersfield) 332
St. Mary and St. Clement (Clavering) 67
St. Michael (Great Sampford) 133
St. Nicolas (Berden) 21
" " (Castle Hedingham) 47
" " (Elmdon) 80
St. Peter (Stambourne) 271
" " (Sible Hedingham) 266
" " (Ugley) 326
St. Peter and St. Paul (Bardfield Saling) 11
" " " " " (Foxearth) 96
Deer's Farm, Clavering 74 (19)
Delboe, arms, on floor-slab (2) 335
Delboe, Simon, floor-slab to, 1685 (2) 335
Dennis, St., painting 273
Dent, arms, on floor-slab (2) 201
Dent:
Giles, house built by, 1684 (3) 201
Gyles, floor-slab to, 1670 (2) 201
Derhame, John, brass to, 1601 42
Desmond, Thom., floor-slab to, 1704 (3) 114
Dew's Green, Berden 25
Dick's Farm, Debden, Debden's Green 79 (35)
Dier:
see also Dyer.
John, bellfounder 83
Dine's Farm, Shalford 265 (18)
Dish, see under Plate, Church.
Dodd, Rob., slab of former tomb of, 1694 (3) 335
Doddes, Rob., bellfounder 350
Domestic Architecture:
see also Sectional Preface xxviii., xxxiv.
13th-century:
Little Chesterford, The Manor House 1734 (2)
Widdington, Prior's Hall 346 (4)
14th-century:
Rayne, Rayne Hall, traces 219 (4)
Saffron Walden 253 (92)
Thaxted 3134 (18)
Wethersfield, Great Codham Hall 3356 (3)
Wimbish, Tiptofts Manor House 351 (14)
15th-century:
Bardfield Saling, Elms Farm 123 (10)
Belchamp St. Paul's, Pannel's Farm 18 (6)
Belchamp Walter 20 (5) (6)
Birdbrook, Baythorne Hall 29 (4)
Chickney, Sibley's Farm 634 (4)
Chrishall, Red Cow Inn 667 (11)
Clavering 72 (7) (9)
Debden, Brick House 78 (12)
Elmdon 81 (14)
Finchingfield, The Two Gables 93 (16)
Foxearth 97 (2), 98 (4)
Gestingthorpe 100 (3), 101 (5) (11)(13)
Gosfield 105 (8)
Great Bardfield 10813 (8) (9) (12) (17) (20) (23)
(29) (30) (33) (37) (48)
Great Chesterfield 115 (6)
Great Dunmow 1245 (35)
Great Easton 1268 (4) (8) (10) (12)
Great Maplestead 1301 (3) (4)
Great Sampford 137 (9)
Great Yeldham 1413 (4) (5) (15) (22)
Halstead Rural, Dungeon Farm 148 (5)
Halstead Urban 1515 (2) (16) (19) (42) (46)
Lindsell 168 (6) (7)
Little Dunmow 180 (6)
Little Maplestead 184 (2), 185 (4)
Newport 2024 (5) (10) (11) (20)
Radwinter, Lower House Farm 216 (9)
Rayne 21920 (5)
Saffron Walden 24356 (11) (17) (20) (28) (81) (87)
(89) (90) (91) (94) (96) (104) (107)
Shalford, Roselands Farm 2656 (29)
Sible Hedingham 26870 (4) (10) (13) (28)
Stebbing 285 (10) (17)
Sturmer, Sturmer Hall 298 (2)
Thaxted 3107 (8) (13) (15) (16) (17) (23)
(27) (29) (40) (45)
Thaxted and Broxted, Horham Hall 308 (6)
Toppesfield 3256 (6) (7) (16)
Wendens Ambo, Wenden Hall 33 (3)
Wethersfield 336 (7) (10), 339 (40)
Widdington, Widdington Hall 345 (3)
Wimbish, Cole End 355 (28)
c. 1500:
Belchamp Walter, Springate Farm 21 (14)
Bocking 36 (20), 40 (60)
Finchingfield, The Guildhall 93 (13)
Great Chesterford, The Manor Farm 115 (7)
Great Yeldham 1412 (2)
Hadstock, Morris' Farm 146 (8)
Lindsell, Simpkin's Farm 168 (6)
Panfield, Panfield Hall 207 (3)
Pentlow, Pentlow Hall 210 (2)
Rickling, Rickling Hall 2223 (3)
Saffron Walden 2412 (6), 254 (95), 256 (108)
Sible Hedingham 269 (15), 271 (38)
Stambourne, The Lion Inn 274 (3)
Steeple Bumpstead 292 (7), 293 (9)
Toppesfield, Cust Hall 324 (4)
15th or 16th-century:
Ashdon, The Guildhall 7 (7)
Great Easton, Andrew's Farm 128 (13)
Lindsell, Prior's Hall 1678 (3)
Newport 204 (13)
Saffron Walden 251 (73) (78)
Wimbish, Thunderley Hall 354 (17)
16th-century:
Arkesden, Great Becketts 4 (21)
Ashdon, Little Sandon Farm 8 (15)
Ashen 10 (3) (4) (9)
Bardfield Saling 12 (4)
Bartlow End 134 (1) (2)
Belchamp Otton, Eyston Smith's Farm 16 (11)
Belchamp St. Paul's 17 (3), 18 (8)
Belchamp Walter 20 (5), 21 (9)
Berden 235 (3) (4) (8) (10)
Birdbrook 30 (14) (15)
Bocking 3440 (6) (7) (10) (17) (20) (24) (2627) (31)
(34) (36) (39) (42) (458) (545) (58)
Broxted 434 (3), 45 (19)
Bulmer 467 (4) (10)
Clavering 724 (6) (13) (16)
Debden 7680 (6) (7) (10) (26) (33) (44)
Elmdon 812 (5) (15)
Elsenham 84 (2) (6) (10)
Farnham, Walker's Manor House 85 (2)
Finchingfield 90, 92, 945 (3) (8) (19) (21) (23) (26)
Foxearth 97 (2) (3), 98 (5) (7)
Gestingthorpe 101 (7) (10)
Gosfield 1045 (3) (5) (6) (10) (11)
Great Bardfield 10713 (2) (6) (14) (15) (18) (21) (26)
(31) (42) (48)
Great Chesterford 1156 (7) (8) (11) (20)
Great Dunmow 1215 (3) (9) (10) (16) (17) (26)(28)
(30) (32) (33)
Great Easton 127 (7), 128 (23)
Great Maplestead 1301 (2) (3) (4) (13)
Great Sampford, The Stow 137 (11)
Halstead Rural 1468 (1) (3) (5) (7) (8) (10)
Halstead Urban 1515 (2) (3) (4) (12) (14) (15) (16)
(35) (37) (44)
Helion Bumpstead 157 (4) (9)
Hempstead 15961 (4) (13) (21) (22) (34)
Henham 164 (4), 165 (20)
Lindsell 1679 (2) (3) (4) (8)
Little Bardfield 1712 (2) (3) (4)
Little Chesterford 175 (3) (8)
Little Dunmow, Rose Farm 180 (7)
Little Easton, Easton Lodge 1823 (2)
Little Sampford 1889 (9) (17) (21) (23)
Littlebury 192 (5) (6), 194 (10)
Manuden 1968 (2) (4) (7) (9) (10) (12) (13) (17)
(21) (22)
Newport 2025 (4) (7) (8) (9) (13) (21) (25) (31)
Panfield 2078 (3) (4)
Pentlow 211 (8) (11)
Quendon, Quendon Hall 2123 (2)
Radwinter 2156 (6) (7)
Rayne 219 (4) (10) (18)
Rickling, The Coach and Horses Inn 224 (23)
Ridgewell 2278 (4) (7) (10) (15)
Saffron Walden 24258 (7) (13) (23) (24) (27) (29)
(30) (32) (34) (35) (37) (40) (49) (53) (58) (62)(64)
(67) (68) (70) (74) (76) (82) (100) (101) (112) (115)
(119) (122) (128) (150).
Shalford 2626 (2) (3) (4) (5) (11) (12) (18) (24) (35) (38)
Sible Hedingham 26870 (2) (5) (12) (14) (16) (23)
(25) (30)
Stambourne 274 (6) (11)
Stansted Mountfitchet 2779 (7) (8) (16) (26) (32)
Stebbing 2833 (8) (9) (13) (24) (25) -(30) (44) (53)
(55) (61)
Steeple Bumpstead 2905 (6) (7) (11) (15) (16) (18)
(19) (23) (30)
Thaxted 30818 (6) (18) (20) (24) (26) (31) (33) (41)
(46) (47) (49)
Tilbury-juxta-Clare, Tilbury Hall 320 (2)
Toppesfield 3256 (6) (8) (16) (17)
Ugley 3278 (8) (11)
Wenden Lofts, Lofts Hall 329 (3)
Wendens Ambo 332 (6)
Wethersfield 33540 (3) (8) (13) (19) (24) (34) (36)
(39) (40) (42) (46) (56)
Wieken Bonhunt, Wicken Hall 342 (3)
Widdington 346 (3), 348 (11) (15)
Wimbish 353 (15), 356 (33)
c. 1600:
Ashdon 78 (7a) (8) (22) (34)
Bardfield Saling 12, 13 (5) (6) (10)
Birchanger 27 (5)
Bocking, Lyons' Hall 33 (5)
Chrishall, Chiswick Hall 66 (4)
Elmdon 81 (6) (8) (10)
Farnham, Earlsbury Farm 86 (3)
Finchingfield, Parsonage Farm 934 (17)
Great Chesterford, The Elm Tree Inn 115 (5)
Great Dunmow 1202 (2) (21) (22)
Hadstock, The Manor House 1456 (3)
Halstead Rural, Highwood's Farm 1489 (12)
Halstead Urban 154 (30)
Helion Bumpstead, Marquis of Granby Inn 157 (6)
Henham 164 (6) (14)
Littlebury 194, 195 (17) (20) (21) (23)
Pentlow 210, 211 (3) (6)
Rayne 220 (12) (20) (21)
Rickling, Rickling Hall 222 (3)
Saffron Walden 23941 (4), 2545 (99)
Shalford 263 (4), 266 (36)
Sible Hedingham, Sugar Loaves Inn 271 (41)
Stambourne, Stambourne Hall 273 (2)
Stansted Mountfitchet 278 (11)
Stebbing 283 (5) (7), 2856 (18) (21)
Takeley 301 (10)
Tilbury-juxta-Clare, Tilbury Hall 320 (2)
Wendens Ambo 3312 (5) (7) (9) (10) (16)
Wethersfield 338 (30) (32)
Wicken Bonhunt, Brick House 3423 (4)
16th or 17th-century:
Arkesden, The Green Man Inn 3 (10)
Belchamp Otton, Fowes Farm 15 (8)
Belchamp St. Paul's, Claredown Farm 18 (13)
Berden, Brick House 256 (17)
Birdbrook, Wash Farm 2930 (10)
Bocking 33 (4), 39 (42)
Broxted, Palegate Farm 44 (4)
Clavering, Ford End, Chamberlayne House 74 (21)
Finchingfield 916 (4) (6) (35) (51)
Gestingthorpe, Moat Farm 100 (3)
Gosfield, The King's Head Inn 105 (7)
Great Bardfield 112 (37) (40)
Great Dunmow, Martels 122 (11)
Great Sampford 137 (15)
Halstead Urban 155 (42)
Hempstead, Lakehouse Farm 161 (26)
Little Bardfield, Copford Hall 172 (6)
Little Easton, The Manor House 183 (3)
Ovington, Upper Farm 206 (2)
Radwinter 2167 (11) (12)
Rayne 220 (7)
Saffron Walden 249 (46), 251 (81) (252 (85), 256 (110)
Sible Hedingham 269 (9)
Stambourne, Pound House 274 (4)
Stansted Mountfitchet, Bentfield 279 (23)
Stebbing 286 (35), 287 (59)
Steeple Bumpstead 294 (12) (13), 295 (29) (31)
Strethall, Rectory Farm 297 (3)
Takeley 301 (12)
Thaxted 313 (15), 317 (40) (42)
Widdington, The Rectory 3478 (7)
Wimbish 355 (20), 356 (45) (49)
17th-century:
Arkesden 23, 4 (35) (79) (119) (224)
Ashdon 8 (9)(14) (16) (18)(33)
Ashen 10 (58) (1013)
Bardfield Saling 1213 (3) (4) (6) (7) (11)(13)
BartlowEnd 134 (2)(6)
Belchamp Otton 1516 (3)(7) (9) (11)
Belchamp St. Paul's 1718 (3)(5) (7) (9)(14)
Belchamp Walter 201 (7) (8) (10)(13) (15) (16)
Birchanger 27 (3) (4) (6)
Birdbrook 29, 30 (3) (5)(9) (11)(13) (16) (17)
Bocking 3341 (3) (8) (9) (116) (18, 19) (215) (2830)
(323) (35) (378) (401) (43) (46) (4853) (56) (6063)
Borley 42 (2) (4)
Broxted 445 (5)(24)
Bulmer 467 (4) (6)(9)
Chickney 63 (3), 64 (5)(7)
Chrishail 667 (6)(26) (28)
Clavering 725 (6) (8) (10) (12) (14)(15) (17)(20)
(22)(24) (26)(36) (38)(42) (44)
Debden 7680 (5) (89) (11)(45)
Elmdon 812 (7) (9) (11)(13) (16)(22)
Elsenham 84 (2)(5) (7)(8) (11)(17)
Finchingfield 916 (3) (5) (7) (10)(12) (18)(20) (22)
(24)(34) (36)(50) (52)
Foxearth 98 (6) (8) (18)
Gestingthorpe 1001 (3) (6) (9) (14), 102
Gosfield 103, 104 (2) (4) (8) (9), 105 (12)
Great Bardfield 10713 (2) (3) (7) (10) (11) (13) (16) (18)
(19) (21) (22) (24) (28) (32)(36) (38) (39) (41)
(42)(48)
Great Chesterford 1156 (9) (10) (12)(19) (21)(32)
Great Dunmow 1215 (3) (12) (13)(15) (18)(20)
(23)(25) (29) (31) (34) (36)(46)
Great Easton 1278 (5) (6) (9) (11) (14)(22) (24) (25)
Great Maplestead 130, 131 (2) (5)(13) (15)(18)
Great Saling 133 (2)(8)
Great Sampford 1368 (5)(8) (10) (12)(14) (16)(34)
Great Yeldham 1413 (2) (3) (6) (14) (17) (18) (20)
(21) (23)
Hadstock 146 (4)(7) (9)(15)
Halstead Rural 1479 (2)(4) (6) (9) (11) (14)(15)
Halstead Urban 1515 (5)(14) (17)(18) (20) (29)
(31)(34) (36)(41) (43) (45)
Helion Bumpstead 157 (5) (7)(11)
Hempstead 1601 (5)(12) (14)(20) (23)(33)
Henham 1635 (3) (5) (7)(13) (15)(24)
Langley 166 (2) (4)(8)
Lindsell 1679 (2) (4) (5) (7) (9)(15)
Liston, The Rectory 170 (2)
Little Bardfield 172 (4)(5) (7)(10)
Little Chesterford 175 (4)(7) (9)(12)
Little Dunmow 17980 (3) (4) (5) (8) (10)(12)
Little Easton 1823, 1834 (2) (4)
Little Maplestead 1845 (3) (5)
Little Sampford 1879 (6)(8) (10)(16) (18)(20) (22)
(24)(28)
Little Yeldham 1901 (2)(6)
Littlebury 1945 (7)(9) (11)(19) (22) (23)
Manuden 1968 (3) (5)(6) (8) (11) (14)(16) (18)(20)
(23)(25)
Newport 201, 203, 2045 (3) (6)(7) (12) (14)(19)
(22)(24) (26)(28) (30)
Ovington 206 (3)(7)
Pentlow 2101 (4)(5) (7)(10)
Quendon 2123 (2)(6)
Rayne 219 (4) (5) (8)(10) (13)(17) (21)
Rickling 224 (4)(22)
Ridgewell 2278 (5) (6) (8)(9) (11)(13)
Saffron Walden 236,24359 (8)(12) (14)(16) (18)(22)
(25) (28) (36) (38)(39) (41)(43) (46)(48) (50)(52)
(54) (59)(60) (65) (66) (69) (71)(72) (75) (77) (79)
(80) (83)(84) (86) (88) (90) (93) (97) (102) (103) (105)
(106) (109) (111) (113) (114) (116)(118) (120) ( (121)
(123)(127) (129)(149) (151)(156)
Shalford 2626 (2) (6)(10) (13)(23) (25)(28) (30)(34)
(37) (39)(42)
Sible Hedingham 26871 (4) (6)(8) (11) (13) (16)(22)
(24)(27) (29) (31)(37) (39) (40)
Stambourne 274 (5)(10) (12)(15)
Stansted Mountfitchet 2779 (5)(7) (9) (10) (12)(15)
(17)(22) (24) (25) (27)(31) (33)
Stebbing 2838 (6) (11) (12) (14)(17) (20) (22) (23)
(25)(27). (29) (31)(34) (36)(39) (41)(43) (45)(50)
(52) (54)(57) (60)(68) (70) (71)
Steeple Bumpstead 2925 (7) (8) (9) (17) (20) (22) (24)(28)
Strethall 2967 (2) (4) (5)
Sturmer 298 (3)(9)
Takeley 301 (6) (8) (9) (11) (13)(20)
Thaxted 3108 (7) (8) (14) (19) (20)(22) (25) (28) (30)
(32)(39) (43)(46) (48) (51) (52)
Tilbury-juxta-Clare, Little Meadow End 320 (3)
Tilty 322 (3)(5)
Toppesfield 3246 (2)(7) (9)(15) (17)(25)
Ugley 3278 (9) (10) (13)(22)
Wenden Lofts 329 (4, 5)
Wendens Ambo 332 (8) (11) (13)(15)
Wethersfield 33541 (3) (5)(7) (9)(11) (33) (35) (37)
(38) (40)(55) (57)(66)
Wicken Bonhunt 3423 (4)(11)
Wickham St. Paul 344 (2)(5)
Widdington 3478 (5) (6) (8)(10) (12)(14)
Wimbish 3507 (13) (17) (18) (19) (21) (22) (24)(32)
(34)(58)
c. 1700:
Arkesden 3 (6) (20)
Ashdon, Roger's End 8 (17)
Clavering, The Roast 74 (25)
Debden 79 (21)
Elmdon, Cooper's End 82 (23)
Rayne, Pudney Farm 220 (20)
Saffron Walden 248 (31), 249 (55) (56)
Steeple Bumpstead 295 (33)
Tilty, Coldharbour Farm 322 (6)
Ugley 327 (3) (4) (5) (7)
Wethersfield 340 (46)
Wicken Bonhunt 343 (10)
17th or 18th-Century:
Chrishall, Chrishall Grange 66 (5)
Clavering 75 (37) (43)
Great Bardfield 112, 113 (46) (49)
Little Yeldham 191 (7)
Rayne 220 (6)
Ridgewell, Bowles' Farm 228 (13)
Stebbing 287 (51)
Steeple Bumpstead 294 (21)
Wethersfield 341 (64)
Wimbish, Vicarage 355 (23)
18th-century:
Birchanger, Birchanger Place 27 (2)
Chrishall, Building End 67 (27)
Great Bardfield 111 (27), 112 (41)
Great Maplestead 132 (19) (20)
Langley 166 (3) (9)
Rayne 220 (11)
Saffron Walden 254 (98)
Sible Hedingham, Rectory 268 (3)
Stebbing 2868 (19) (28) (40) (58) (69)
Thaxted, Piggott's Farm 318 (50)
Wimbish, Burnt House Farm (31) 356 (31)
Doors:
see also Sectional Preface xxx.
Ecclesiastical:
11th-century, Hadstock 145
12th-century, Castle Hedingham 50
13th-century:
Ashen 9
Hadstock 145
14th-century:
Ashdon 7
Bocking 32
Finchingfield 89
Great Bardfield 104
Great Yeldham 140
Ovington 205
Shalford 262
Wethersfield 334
15th-century:
Belchamp Walter 20
Castle Hedingham 50
Elsenham 83
Gosfield 103
Great Dunmow 119
Hadstock 145
Helion Bumpstead 156
Henham 163
Little Easton 182
Little Sampford 187
Littlebury 192
Panfield 207
Radwinter 215
Saffron Walden 233
Takeley 300
Thaxted 306
Wendens Ambo 331
Widdington 345
15th or 18th-century:
Finchingfield 89
Hempstead 159
Wimbish 350
c. 1500:
Great Yeldham 140
Strethall 296
16th-century:
Ashen 9
Belchamp, Walter 1920
Berden (from Berden Hall) 23
Gestingthorpe 100
Great Sampford 136
Great Yeldham 140
Liston 170
Newport 201
Saffron Walden 233
Sible Hedingham 267
Stambourne 273
Steeple Bumpstead 290
Sturmer 298
Thaxted 306
Tilbury-juxta-Clare 319
Wendens Ambo 331
Wickham St. Paul 344
16th or 17th-century, Steeple Bumpstead 290
17th-century:
Castle Hedingham 50
Clavering 69
Hempstead 159
Sible Hedingham 267
Tilbury-juxta-Clare 319
Medival:
Great Sampford 136
Radwinter 215
Undated:
Ashen 9
Booking 32
Saffron Walden 233
Thaxted 306
Wethersfield 334
Wickham St. Paul 344
Secular:
14th-century:
Saffron Walden 253 (92)
Wimbish, Broad Oaks Manor House 354 (16)
c. 1500:
Booking 36 (20)
Great Yeldham, The White Hart Inn 142 (17)
Saffron Walden, St. Aylotts 242 (6)
15th-century:
Belchamp Walter, St. Mary Hall 20 (5)
Gestingthorpe, Moat Farm 100 (3)
Great Yeldham 141 (4)
Halstead Urban 155 (42)
Newport, Monk's Barn 204 (20)
Saffron Walden 243 (11), 248 (33)
Sible Hedingham 270 (28)
Thaxted 312 (10) (11) (12) 316 (38) 317 (45)
16th-century:
Ashen, Street Farm 10 (9)
Bardfield Saling 12 (4)
Belchamp St. Paul's, Paul's Hall 17 (3)
Berden, Berden Hall 24 (3)
Booking 35 (7), 38 (27) (34)
Chickney, Sibley's Farm 34 (4)
Clavering 73 (10)
Debden 77 (6) (8)
Elsenham 84 (5)
Farnham, Walker's Manor House 85 (2)
Finchingfield 90 (3) 92 (9) 94 (19)
Foxearth, Foxearth Hall 97 (2)
Great Dunmow, Minchin's Farm 121 (9)
Halstead Rural 146, 147 (1), 148 (7)
Halstead Urban 154, 155 (37) (44)
Hempstead 161 (21) (22)
Henham 164 (4), 165 (20)
Lindsell, Lashley Hall 168 (4)
Little Chesterford 175 (8)
Little Sampford, Tewes Farm 189 (21)
Newport 203 (5) (11)
Rickling, Rickling Hall 224 (3)
Saffron Walden 247 (29), 249 (44), 250 (58),
251 (82), 255 (100)
Shalford 264 (4) (5) 265 (11) (24)
Sible Hedingham 268 (2), 269 (13), 270 (30)
Stansted Mountfitchet 278 (16), 279 (32)
Stebbing 283 (8), 285 (9)
Steeple Bumpstead 292 (7), 294 (18)
Thaxted 316 (33), 317 (41) 45)
Toppesfield 325 (6) (8)
Ugley, Wades Hall 328 (11)
Wethersfield 336 (3), 338 (24), 339 (36)
Widdington 347 (4), 348 (15)
Wimbish 353 (16), 354 (17)
c. 1600:
Ashdon 7 (7a), 8 (34)
Booking, Lyons' Hall 84 (5)
Clavering 73 (10)
Finchingfield 92 (4), 94 (17)
Great Chesterford, The Elm Tree Inn 115 (5)
Great Dunmow, Clock House 121 (2)
Ridgewell, Causeway Farm 228 (14)
Rayne, Pudney Farm 220 (20)
Saffron Walden, Abbey Farm and Almshouses 240 (4)
Saffron Walden 254 (99)
16th or 17th-century:
Bartlow End, Waltons 13 (2)
Booking, Willoughby's Farm 33 (4)
Clavering, Thurrocks Farm 72 (6)
Finchingfield 91 (3), 92 (4), 95 (35)
Hempstead, Pollards Cross Farm 161 (21)
Lindsell, Prior's Hall 168 (3)
Little Sampford, Little Sampford Hall 188 (9)
Panfield, The Bell Inn 208 (6)
Radwinter 215 (6), 216 (11)
Saffron Walden 242 (7), 255 (100)
Stambourne, Little Tagley 274 (6)
Steeple Bumpstead 294 (12)
Wimbish 351 (14), 354 (16)
17th-century:
Arkesden 3 (9)
Bartlow End, Ashdon Place 13 (1)
Belchamp Otton, Bevingdon House 15 (3)
Berden 25 (15), 26 (18)
Birdbrook, Chadwell Farm 30 (17)
Booking 34 (7), 37 (21), 39, 40 (39) (42) (46) (55)
Broxted, Chaureth Green Farm 45 (24)
Bulmer, Butler's Hall 47 (4)
Chickney, Chickney Hall 63 (3)
Clavering 72 (7), 73 (12), 745 (28) (29)
Elmdon 81 (5) (7)
Finchingfield 925 (7) (12) (16) (22) (25) (37)
Gestingthorpe, Nether Hall 101 (5)
Great Bardfield 110 (16), 111 (24)
Great Dunmow 124 (29) (30)
Great Easton, Bridgefoot Farm 127 (7)
Great Saling 133 (2) (4)
Great Sampford 1378 (14) (25) (32)
Great Yeldham 141, 142 (2) (3) (10) (12)
Halstead Rural 1478 (2) (4) (5) (8) (15)
Halstead Urban 1514 (3) (10) (22) (30) (57)
Helion Bumpstead 157 (10)
Hempstead 159 (4). 160 (11) (18), 161 (25)
Little Bardfield, The Chequers 172 (5)
Little Dunmow 179 (3) (5)
Little Easton 183 (7)
Little Sampford, Green Farm 188 (10)
Little Yeldham 190, 191 (2) (3) (4)
Manuden, Battles Manor House 196 (3)
Pentlow 211 (4) (10)
Quendon 212 (2), 213 (4)
Radwinter 216, 217 (8) (20)
Rayne 219 (5)
Rickling, Rickling Hall 224 (3)
Ridgewell 227 (5) (9) (13)
Saffron Walden 236 (3), 243 (8), 245 (16) (19),
2528 (84) (97) (99) (100) (104) (118) (125) (128)
Shalford 2636 (2) (5) (8) (28) (33)
Sible Hedingham 269 (15), 270 (21) (29)
Stambourne, Mill Farm 274 (5)
Stebbing 2828 (2) (6) (13) (17) (23) (64)
Steeple Bumpstead 292 (6) (7)
Thaxted 3148 (14) (19) (32) (45) (46) (47) (52)
3168 (38) (40) (45)
Tilbury-juxta-Clare, Little Meadow
End 320 (3)
Toppesfield 325 (6), 326 (14)
Wethersfield 23741 (11) (12) (15) (21) (25) (28) (41)
(42) (51) (62) (63) (65)
Wicken Bonhunt, Lower Farm 343 (5)
Widdington, Newlands 347 (5)
Wimbish 353 (16), 354 (17), 357 (55)
17th or 18th-century:
Belchamp Otton, Waltersfield 16 (10)
Wethersfield 339 (31)
Cupboard:
16th-century:
Halstead Rural, Stanstead Hall 147 (1)
Sible Hedingham, White Horse Inn 268 (4)
Toppesfield, Bradfield's Farm 325 (6)
Wethersfield 339 (34)
Wimbish, Freeman's Farm 356 (33)
c. 1600:
Great Dunmow, The Vicarage 124 (33)
Saffron Walden, Abbey Farm 240 (4)
16th or 17th-century, Little Dunmow, Brick
House 179 (3)
17th-century:
Berden Church, from Brick House,
Berden 23
Finchingfield, The Two Gables 93 (16)
Great Easton, Warrens Farm 128 (23)
Halstead Rural. Bluebridge House 147 (4)
Little Dunmow 180 (7) (11)
Radwinter, Bendysh Hall 216 (8)
Ridgewell 228 (12)
Saffron Walden 241 (4), 251 (81), 256 (103).
258 (130), 259 (151) (154)
Sible Hedingham 269 (11)
Stansted Mountfitchet, Bentfield 278 (18)
Stebbing 286 (27) (35)
Wimbish, Broad Oaks Manor House 353 (16)
Doorways:
Ecclesiastical:
11th-century:
Hadstock 144
Strethall 296
Sturmer, blocked 297
Wendens Ambo 330
12th-century:
Belchamp Otton 14
Birchanger 26
Castle Hedingham 48, 49
Elsenham 82, 83
Finchingfield 89
Great Easton 1256
Langley 165
Liston, blocked 169
Pentlow 209
Ridgewell 225
Stansted Mountfitchet 275
Sturmer 297
Takeley 299
Wenden Lofts 328
Wethersfield 334
Wimbish 349
c. 1200, Littlebury 192
13th-century:
Arkesden (internally) 1
Berden 212, 22
Birdbrook 28
Broxted 43
Great Dunmow 118
Great Easton, blocked 125
Great Maplestead 129
Hadstock 144
Henham 162
Lindsell 166
Little Yeldham 190
Littlebury 191, 192
Newport, jambs 198
Takeley, rear arch 299
Tilty 321
Wendens Ambo 330
Wicken Bonhunt, Chapel of St. Helen 342 (2)
c. 1300, Little Sampford 186
14th-century:
Arkesden 1, 2
Ashdon 5
Ashen, blocked 9
Bardfield Saling 11
Belchamp Walter 19
Berden 22
Bocking 31
Broxted 43
Bulmer 45, 46
Castle Hedingham 49
Chickney 62
Clavering 68
Debden 76
Finchingfield 87, 88
Gestingthorpe 99
Great Bardfield 106
Great Saling, blocked 132
Great Sampford 134, 135
Great Yeldham 139
Halstead Urban 150
Hempstead, blocked 158
Henham, blocked 163
Lindsell 167
Little Chesterford 173
Little Easton, blocked 181
Little Sampford 186
Newport 200
Ovington 205
Pentlow 209
Radwinter 214
Rickling 221
Ridgewell 225
Saffron Walden 231
Shalford 261, 2612
Sible Hedingham 266, 2667, 267
Stambourne 272
Stebbing 2801
Steeple Bumpstead 289
Sturmer 297
Takeley 299
Thaxted 304, 305
Toppesfield 323, 324
Wethersfield 333, 334
Wicken Bonhunt 341
Wickham, St. Paul 344
c. 1400:
Ashdon 5
Ashen 9
Chrishall 65
Pentlow 208
14th or 15th-century, Broxted 43
15th-century:
Belchamp St. Paul's 16
Belchamp Walter 19
Berden 23
Bocking 31, 32
Castle Hedingham 48
Chrishall 65
Clavering 68, 69
Elmdon 80
Elsenham 82, 83
Gestingthorpe 99
Gosfield 102
Great Chesterford, blocked 113
Great Dunmow 117, 118
Great Saling 132
Great Yeldham 140
Hadstock 145
Halstead Urban 149
Hempstead, one jamb 158
Henham 163
Little Bardfield 171
Little Dunmow 177
Little Easton 181
Little Sampford 185
Newport 198, 200
Panfield 206
Ridgewell 225, 226
Saffron Walden 231
Steeple Bumpstead 289
Strethall 296
Takeley 300
Thaxted 304
Tilbury-juxta-Clare 319
Toppesfield, The Rectory 325
Wethersfield 334
Weddington 345
Wimbish 349
c. 1500, Gosfield 103
15th or 16th-century:
Rayne 218
Stebbing 2801
Wendens Ambo 330
16th-century:
Bocking 31
Borley 41
Finchingfield 88
Gosfield 102
Gestingthorpe 100
Great Dunmow 119
Great Sampford, wood 135
Helion Bumpstead 156
Langley 165
Liston 170
Newport 199
Saffron Walden 229
Stambourne 2712
Steeple Bumpstead 289
Stunner 297
Thaxted 302
Tilbury-juxta-Clare 319
c. 1600, Pentlow 209
16th or 17th-century, Bulmer 45
17th-century:
Borley 41
Castle Hedingham 50
Helion Bumpstead 158
18th-century:
Arkesden 1
Ashdon 5
Undated:
Ashdon 5
Borley 41
Helion Bumpstead 156
Little Yeldham 190
Rickling, blocked 221
Ugley, blocked 327
Secular:
13th-century, Little Chesterford 174
14th-century:
Saffron Walden, wood 253 (92)
Thaxted 313 (18)
Wimbish, Tiptofts Manor House,
blocked 351 (14)
15th-century:
Bardfield Saling, Elms Farm 13 (10)
Birdbrook, Baythorpe Hall 29 (4)
Chickney, Sibley's Farm 64 (4)
Gestingthorpe 100 (3), 101 (11) (13)
Great Bardfield 110 (12), 111 (22) (30)
Great Easton 127 (4) (8)
Great Saling, Picott's Farm 133 (5)
Great Yeldham, The Old Rectory 141 (4)
Newport, Monk's Barn 204 (20)
Saffron Walden 243 (11), 245 (20) (21), 249 (48),
252 (90) (91), 256 (104) (107)
Sible Hedingham 269 (10) (13)
Stebbing 285 (17)
Thaxted 30810 (6), 312 (10), 313 (17), 31517
(29) (38) (45)
Widdington, Widdington Hall 346 (3)
Wimbish 3556 (28)
c. 1500:
Belchamp Walter, Springate Farm 21 (14)
Great Yeldham 142 (16)
Panfield, Panfield Hall 208 (3)
Rickling, Rickling Hall 2224 (3)
Saffron Walden, St. Aylotts 241, 242 (6)
Toppesfield, Cust Hall 324 (4)
15th or 16th-century:
Great Easton, The Swan Inn, wood 128 (10)
Newport 204 (13)
Saffron Walden 251 (73) (78)
16th-century:
Ashen, Street Farm 10 (9)
Berden 24 (3), 25 (10)
Bocking 346 (7) (10) (17) (20) (31)
Debden, Amberden Hall 77 (7)
Finchingfield, Spain's Hall 90 (3)
Gosfield, Gosfield Hall 104 (3)
Great Bardfield, Place House wood 111 (21)
Great Dunmow 121 (3), 124 (30)
Great Maplestead 131 (4)
Halstead Rural 1468 (1) (10)
Hempstead, Boyton's Farm 161 (22)
Little Bardfield, Wainsford's Farm 172 (4)
Little Sampford 188 (9), 189 (21)
Manuden 196 (2) (3)
Newport, The Priory 203 (11)
Panfield, Panfield Hall 207 (3)
Rayne 219 (4) (5)
Saffron Walden 247 (26) (30), 248 (35), 251 (74),
257 (119)
Shalford 263 (2), 264 (5)
Sible Hedingham 269 (12), 270 (23) (30)
Stansted Mountfitchet 277 (8), 278 (16)
Stebbing 285 (9), 288 (61)
Steeple Bumpstead, Moyns Park 291 (6)
Thaxted, Horham Hall 308 (6)
Tilbury-juxta-Clare, Tilbury Hall 320 (2)
Wethersfield 339 (40), 340 (42)
Wimbish, Broad Oaks Manor House 353 (16)
c. 1600:
Clavering 73 (10)
Great Dunmow, Clock House 121 (2)
Halstead Urban 154 (30)
Saffron Walden, Abbey Farm and
Almshouses 239, 240 (4)
Sible Hedingham, Sugar Loaves Inn 271 (41)
Wieken Bonhunt, Brick House, blocked 343 (4)
16th or 17th-century:
Berden, Brick House 26 (17)
Radwinter, The Old Vicarage, wood 216 (11)
Stebbing, Tan Office Farm 286 (35)
Steeple Bumpstead 294 (12)
17th-century:
Arkesden, Wood Hall 3 (3)
Bartlow End, Waltons 13, 14 (2)
Belchamp St. Paul's, Paul's Hall 17 (3)
Bocking, Dial House Inn 37 (21)
Broxted, Church Hall 44 (3)
Clavering 73 (10) (12)
Elmdon 81 (7)
Farnham 85, 86 (2) (9)
Great Easton 127 (8), 128 (21)
Great Maplestead, Dynes Hall, with
flat hood 130 (2)
Great Baling, Saling Hall 133 (2)
Little Bardfield 172 (5) (9)
Little Dunmow, Brick House 179 (3)
Newport, The Crown House, shell hood 203 (7)
Quendon, Quendon Hall 212 (2)
Rickling, Rickling Hall 224 (3)
Saffron Walden, Audley End 2368 (3)
Stansted Mountfitchet, Burton End 279 (35)
Stebbing 282 (2), 287 (42), 288 (64) (65)
Steeple Bumpstead, Lowerhouse Farm 295 (24)
Thaxted, Follymill Farm 316 (38)
Tilbury-juxta-Clare, Tilbury Hall 320 (2)
Wethersfield 337 (12)
Wicken Bonhunt, Brick House 343 (4)
Wimbish, Tiptoft's Manor House 351 (14)
c. 1700:
Ashdon 8. (17)
Great Dunmow, Clock House 121 (2)
Saffron Walden, probably 247 (29), 255 (100)
Sible Hedingham, Hawkwoods, wood 268 (2)
17th or 18th-century:
Saffron Walden. Audley End 237
Widdington, Priors Hall, blocked 347 (4)
18th-century:
Great Bardfield 111 (27)
Great Maplestead, Chelmshoe House,
wood 132 (19)
Halstead Rural, Bluebridge House,
with wooden hood 147 (4)
Saffron Walden, carved hoods 249 (51), 255 (98)
Steeple Bumpstead, School House 293 (10)
Roodloft, see under Rood-lofts.
Doreward, John, brass of, 1420, and Isabel his
wife (3) 32
Dorothy, St., painting 97
Dorward, arms, on glass 298
Dorward's Hall, Bocking 34
Dovecots:
15th-Century, Chickney, timber-framing,
possibly 64 (4)
16th-Century, Newport, Martin's Farm 203 (5)
c. 1600, Great Maplestead, Dynes Hall 130 (2)
17th-Century:
Bardfield Saling, Woolpits Farm 12 (9)
Elsenham, Place Farm 84 (3)
Finchingfield 956 (41)
Gestingthorpe 100, 1001 (3) (4)
Great Bardfield, Great Bardfield Hall 107 (2)
Newport, White Horse Inn 204 (16)
Quendon, Quendon Hall 213 (2)
Widdington 348 (15)
Downs Farm, Stebbing 286 (37)
Drake, Jane, wife of Rich., Rector of Radwinter, floor-slab to, 1662 (5) 233
Draper, Thom., of Thetford, bellfounder 273
Drayton's Farm, Wendens Ambo 332 (13)
Drewe, arms, on tomb 210
Drewe, Elinor, see Kempe.
Drury, arms, on monument (2) 130
Drury, Anne, see Deane.
Duck End, Finchingfield 95 (29, 30)
Duck End Farm, Birchanger 27 (6)
" " " Lindsell 169 (11)
Duck End Creen, Rayne 220
Duck Street Farm, Audley End, Saffron Walden 259 (152)
Duddenhoe Crange, Wenden Lofts 329 (2)
'Dumowe' 167
Dungeon Farm, Halstead Rural 148 (5)
Dunmow, see Great Dunmow and Little Dunmow.
'Dunmow Flitch Chair' 178
Dunstan, St., church dedicated to 328
Durward, arms, on font 163
Dutch glass, 17th-century, Arkesden, Wood
Hall 3 (3)
Duton Hill, Great Easton 128 (22)
Duton Hill, John Mead of, see Mead.
Dwelling houses, Roman, see under Roman
Remains.
Dyer, arms, on monument 120
Dyer:
see also Dier.
Anne (Belitha), wife of Sir 'Swinnerton,'
floor-slab to, 1714 120
Sir John Swynnerton, bart:
Floor-slab to, 1701, and wife, 1727 120
Tablet to, 1701 120
Dyke:
Dorothy, see Robinett.
Mary 290
Dynes Hall, Great Maplestead 130 (2)
Eagle Farm, Birdbrook, Baythorn End 30 (15)
Earthworks:
see also Sectional Preface xxi., xxxiii.
Bank and Ditch:
Ashdon 9 (35)
Battle or Repell Ditches, Saffron Walden 25960 (157)
Bowl Barrow, Sturmer 298 (10)
Contour Camp, Littlebury 19
Enclosures:
Berden 26 (22)
Little Chesterford 175 (13)
Saffron Walden, Grimms Dyke Woods 260 (158)
Fishponds:
Belchamp St. Paul's 17 (2)
Chrishall 66 (4)
Clavering 70 (3)
Little Sampford 187 (6)
Littlebury 192 (4)
Rayne 218 (2), 219 (3)
Stansted Mountfitchet 276 (4)
Steeple Bumpstead 290 (3)
Fortified Mounts:
Berden 23 (2)
Chrishall 66 (2)
Elmdon 801 (2)
Foundation Mounds, Rayne, traces 218 (2)
Homestead Moats:
Arkesden 2, 3
Ashdon 7
Ashen 10
Bardfield Saling 12
Belchainp Otton 15 (2)
Belehamp Walter 20 (2) (3)
Birdbrook 289
Booking 33
Broxted 43 (2)
Bulmer 46 (2) (3)
Chickney 63
Chrishall 66 (3) (4)
Clavering 70 (3) (4) (5), 72 (6) (7) (8)
Debden 767 (2) (7)
Elsenham 84 (2)
Farnham 85 (2)
Finchingfield 903 (2)(11)
Foxearth 97 (2) (3)
Gestingthorpe 100 (2) (3)
Gosfield 103 (2)
Great Bardfield 108 (4) (5)
Great Chesterford 115 (4)
Great Dunmow 121 (49), 122 (1013)
Great Easton 126 (2) (3), 127 (5) (6)
Great Sampford 1368 (2)(8) (34)
Halstead Rural 147 (1) (2)
Helion Bumpstead 157 (2) (3)
Hempstead 15960 (2)(5)
Henham 163, 164 (2) (3)
Lindsell 168 (4) (5)
Little Easton 183 (3)
Little Sampford 1878 (2)(8)
Littlebury 192 (3) (4)
Manuden 196 (3)
Panfield 207 (2), 208 (3)
Pentlow 210 (2)
Radwinter 215 (2)(5)
Rayne 219 (3)
Rickling 224 (3)
Ridgewell 227 (3)(5)
Saffron Walden 242 (6), 243 (7)
Sible Hedingham 271 (42)
Stambourne 273 (2)
Stansted Mountfitchet 277 (5) (6)
Stebbing 283 (3)(6)
Steeple Bumpstead 2903 (3) (4) (6)(9)
Takeley 3001 (3)(7)
Thaxted 308 (3)(5), 310 (6) (7)
Toppesfield 324 (3)
Wenden Lofts 329 (2)
Widdington 345 (2) (3)
Wimbish 350 (3)(12)
Millponds or Fishponds:
Finchingfield 91
Little Dunmow 179 (2)
Moated Mounds:
Arkesden 4 (25)
Booking 41 (64)
Elmdon 82 (24)
Thaxted 318 (53)
Wethersfield 341 (67)
Moated Mound, or Site of Mill, Radwinter 218 (41)
Moated Sites:
Clavering 70 (4)
Stansted Mountfitchet 276 (4)
Takeley 300 (2)
Mounds:
Debden 80 (46)
Hempstead 161 (35)
Newport, possibly bowl barrow 205 (32)
Quendon, probably tumulus 213 (7)
Stebbing Mount 283 (3)
Mount and Bailey Castles (without masonry):
see also Castles (with masonry remains).
Clavering 70 (2)
Great Easton 126 (2)
Rickling 222 (2)
Tumulus, Ashdon, Bartlow Hills 45 (1)
Earlsbury Farm, Farnham 86 (3)
Easton, see Great Easton and Little Easton.
Easton Farm, Little Easton 1834 (14)
Easton Hall, Great Easton 1267 (4)
Easton Lodge, Little Easton 1823, 308 (2)
Ecclesiastical Buildings, see Sectional Preface
xxvi., xxxiii.
Eden:
Arms, on monument (2) 33
Grisell, see Moore.
Edmund, St.:
Glass 306
Paintings 70, 97, 273
Edmund the King, St., painting 140
Edward IV., arms on oak coves 313 (15)
Edwards, James, bailiff (satelles) of Hadstock,
Hadham, and Littlebury, brass to, 1522 (6) 192
Edye's Farm, Gestingthorpe 101 (13)
Effigies in Churches:
see also Sectional Preface xxvi., xxxi.
Civil:
Men, 17th-century:
Pentlow 210
Stansted Mountfitchet (1) 276
Women:
13th or 14th-century, Halstead Urban (3) 150
14th-century:
Chrishall (2) 66
Halstead Urban (4) 151
15th-century:
Little Dunmow (1) (2) 178
Wethersfield (1) 335
16th-century:
Arkesden (2) 2
Borley (2) 42
Castle Hedingham (1) 50
17th-century:
Great Maplestead (1) (3) 130
Little Easton (4) (5) 182
Little Sampford (2) 187
Pentlow 210
Stansted Mountfitchet (2) 276
1712, Little Sampford (5) 187
Ecclesiastical:
Men:
13th or 14th-century, Halstead Urban (3) 150
15th-century, Arkesden (1) 2
Woman, 13th or 14th-century, Halstead
Urban (3) 150
Military:
13th-century:
Clavering (3) 69
Little Easton (1) 182
Toppesfield 323
13th or 14th-century, Halstead Urban (3) 150
14th-century:
Halstead Urban (4) 151
Stansted Mountfitchet (3) 256
15th-century:
Little Dunmow (2) 178
Wethersfield (1) 335
16th-century:
Arkesden (2) 2
Borley (2) 42
Castle Hedingham (1) 50
17th-century:
Gestingthorpe 100
Great Maplestead (1) (3) 130
Little Easton (4) 182
Little Sampford (2) 187
in Low relief (said to be), early 13th-century,
Toppesfield 323
Eldridge, Bryan, Bellfounder 120
Elephants Green, Newport 205
Eliott, arms, on tablet (2) 321
Eliott, Edw., tablet to, 17th-century (2) 321
Elizabeth 88
Elizabeth, St., glass 306
Elizabeth, wife of floor-slab to, 1711 (1) 103
Elliott, arms, on glass (4) 147
Ellis Green, Wimbish 350 (5)
Elliston:
John, floor-slab to, 1691, and Mary, his wife 100
I. and A. 101 (4)
Elmdon 802
Elms Farm, Bardfield Saling 1213 (10)
" ", Finchingfield 95 (4)
" " Toppesfield 325 (11)
Elrington, Mary, see Cutte
Eloy, St. (probably), painting 140
Elsenham 824
Elsenham Place, Elsenham, see Place Farm.
Enclosures, see under Earthworks.
England, arms:
on grass 107, 306, 345, 348 (7)
on window-sill 250 (57)
English, arms, on floor-slab (5) 300
English, Mary, floor-slab to, 1695, and John her
husband, vicar of Takeley, 1716 (5) 300
Englowes, arms 271, 273
Enniver, Fran., floor-slab to, 1710/11 (5) 282
Erkenwald, St., collect of, scratched on chancel
arch 290
Esmerton, arms, on glass 309
Essendon, Sterne of, see Sterne.
Essex Hall, Ridgewell 227 (6)
Eu and Essex, Sir Hen. Bourchier, K. G.,
Earl of, see Bourchier.
Ethelbert, St., and All Saints, church
dedicated to 14
Everard, Anne, see Maynard.
Eyston Hall, Belchamp Walter 20 (2)
Eyston Lodge, Foxearth 98 (9)
Eyston Smith's Farm, Belchamp Otton 16 (11)
Fag End, Great Chesterford 116 (25)
Fann's Farm, Great Bardfield 108 (4) (5)
Farewell, Colonel John, deputy-governor of
the Tower, floor-slab to, 1710 273
Farmhouses, see Domestic Architecture.
Farnham 846
Farnham Green, Farnham 86
Felix, St., painting 97
Felsted, George, yeoman, brass to, 1638 (4) 114
Felton, arms, on- tomb 209
Felton, of Playford, arms, on glass (2) 210
Felton:
Easter, d. of Tim. and Susannah, see Furmin.
Edm., altar tomb to, 1542, and Fran. (Butler)
his wife 209
Hannah (Hunt), wife of Tim., floor-slab to,
1683, John, their son, 1684, Tim., her
husband, 1694, and daughter (1) 206
Tim., floor-slab to, 1683, and Susannah, his
wife, 1665 (2) 206
Fenner's Farm, Sible Hedingham 271 (32)
Fennes Farm, Bocking 33
Fermour, arms, on brass (2) 103
Ferrand, Martha (Todd), wife of Thom, floorslab to, 1679 (2) 298
Ferrers, Rob. de, Tilty Abbey founded by,
1153 (2) 322
Ferret's Farm, Belchamp St. Paul's 18 (7)
Field, Anne (Tuer), wife of Thom., brass of,
1615 (1) 83
Fieldgate Farm, Ugley Green 328 (22)
Field's Farm, Hempstead 161 (25)
Figures, see Images, Statues and Figures.
Finchingfield 8796
Firebacks, see under Ironwork.
Fireplaces, Mantelpieces and Chimneypieces:
see also Sectional Preface xxx. and overmantels.
Brick:
15th-century, Newport, Three Tuns Inn 203 (10)
c. 1500:
Rickling, Rickling Hall 224 (3)
Saffron Walden, St. Aylotts 242 (6)
16th-century:
Ashen, Ashen House 10 (3)
Bardfield Saling 12 (4)
Belchamp Walter, Clark's Farm 21 (9)
Berden 24 (3), 25 (3)
Bocking 34 (6), 38 (36)
Chickney, Sibley's Farm 64 (4)
Debden 77 (7), 78 (10), 80 (44)
Elmdon, Piggott's Farm 81 (5)
Farnham, Walker's Manor House 85 (2)
Finchingfield 90 (3), 93 (14)
Foxearth, plastered 98 (4)
Great Dunmow 121 (3) (9), 124 (28) (30)
Great Easton, Bridgefoot Farm 127 (7)
Halstead Rural 146 (1), 148 (8)
Helion Bumpstead 157 (4) (9)
Hempstead 159 (4), 161 (21) (22)
Lindsell, Lindsell Hall 167 (2)
Littlebury, Gate House Farm 194 (10)
Newport 202 (4), 2034 11)
Radwinter 215 (6), 216 (9)
Ridgewell, Ridgewell Hill Farm 227 (4)
Saffron Walden 242 (7), 247 (27), 248 (40), 257 (122)
(128), 2589 (150)
Stansted Mountfitchet, Ravens House,
Gall End 279 (32)
Stebbing, Parsonage Farm 283 (8)
Thaxted 315 (29) (31), 317 (41), 318 (46)
Toppesfield, Bradfield's Farm 325 (6)
Ugley, Parsonage Farm 327 (8)
Wendens Ambo 332 (6)
Wethersfield 335 (2), 336 (3), 337 (12), 340 (56)
Wimbish 353 (16)
c. 1600:
Ashdon, Goldstones 8, 9 (34)
Great Dunmow, Clock House 121 (2)
Rayne, Pudney Farm 220 (20)
Saffron Walden, Abbey Farm and Alms
houses 240, 241 (4)
Takeley 301 (10)
Wendens Ambo 332 (10)
16th or 17th-century:
Finchingfield, Boyton Hall 92 (6)
Saffron Walden 251 (73), 253 (92)
17th-century:
Belchamp Walter, Rookery Farm 21 (10)
Berden 25 (5), 34 (6)
Bocking, Wentworth House 37 (25)
Clavering 73 (10)
Debden 77 (8), 78 (11) (18)
Elmdon 81 (7)
Finchingfield 91 (3), 93 (16)
Gosfield, Gosfield Hall 104 (3)
Great Bardfield, Great Lodge 108 (3)
Great Dunmow, Oldhouse 125 (38)
Great Easton, Little Rakefairs 127 (6)
Great Maplestead 131 (12), 132 (20)
Great Saling, Saling Hall 133 (2)
Great Sampford 1368 (5) (6) (25)
Halstead Rural, Dungeon Farm 148 (5)
Hempstead 1601 (5) (8) (16) (25)
Little Sampford, Maynard's Farm 187 (6)
Little Yeldham, The Rectory 190 (3)
Manuden, Battles Manor House 196 (3)
Newport, The Crown House 203 (7)
Quendon, Quendon Hall 212
Radwinter, Tile Kiln Farmhouse 217 (20)
Ridgewell 228 (12)
Saffron Walden, Abbey Farm 2401 (4)
Stebbing 283 (6), 287 (54)
Steeple Bumpstead, Great Walton's 295 (26)
Takeley 301 (6), (8)
Thaxted 314 (18) (22)
Wethersfield 3357 (2) (7) (16)
Wickham St. Paul, Brickwall Farm,
blocked 344 (3)
Widdington 347 (5) (6), 348 (10)
Wimbish 354 (18), 355 (21) (22)
c. 1700, Bartlow End, Waltons 13 (2)
17th or 18th-century, Wimbish, Vicarage 355 (23)
18th-century:
Belchamp St. Paul's, Gage's House 18 (8)
Bocking, the Deanery 35 (8)
Clunch:
16th-century, Thaxted, Horbam Hall 310
Renaissance, Wimbish, Broad Oaks Manor
House 354 (16)
Marble:
17th-century:
Newport, Shortgrove House 2012 (3)
Steeple Bumpstead, Bower Hall 290 (5)
Undated, Great Maplestead, Chelmshoe
House 132 (19)
Plaster, 16th-century:
Newport, Martin's Farm 203 (5)
Stansted Mountfitchet, Hole Farm, Bentfield 279 (26)
Widdington 348 (11)
Stone:
12th-century, Saffron Walden, Walden
Castle, traces 234 (2)
c. 1500:
Great Chesterford, The Crown and
Thistle Inn 115 (11)
Saffron Walden, St. Aylotts 242 (6)
16th-century:
Arkesden, Great Becketts 4 (21)
Great Easton, Warrens Farm 128 (23)
Helion Bumpstead, Boblow 157 (4)
Little Chesterford, The Manor House 175 (2)
Littlebury, Gate House Farm 194 (10)
Shalford, Bartlett's Farm 265 (24)
Stebbing, Church Farm 285 (9)
Thaxted, Horham Hall 309 (6)
Ugley, Parsonage Farm (or plaster) 327 (8)
Wethersfield 339 (34)
17th-century:
Arkesden, Wood Hall 3 (3)
Broxted, Baldwins 44 (16)
Clavering, Butts Green Farm, Bird
Green 75 (29)
Gosfield, Gosfield Hall 104 (3)
Little Easton, Easton Lodge 183 (2)
Saffron Walden 243 (11)
Thaxted 314 (18)
Wenden Lofts, Lofts Hall 329 (3)
Widdington, Newlands 347 (5)
Wood:
15th-century:
Little Dunmow (beam) 180 (6)
Thaxted, Horham Hall 310 (6)
16th-century:
Birdbrook 30 (14)
Great Maplestead, Dynes Hall 130 (2)
Little Dunmow, Rose Farm 180 (7)
Wenden Lofts, Lofts Hall 329 (3)
Wethersfield 337 (16), 339 (40)
c. 1600:
Birchanger, Birchanger Place 27 (2)
Chrishall, Chiswick Hall 66 (4)
16th or 17th-century, Thaxted, Love's Farm 317 (42)
17th-century:
Little Easton, Easton Farm 184 (14)
Little Sampford, Oldhouse Farm 189 (18)
Saffron Walden 2368 (3), 246 (21)
Toppesfield 325 (5), 326 (16)
Wethersfield 337 (16)
Wimbish, Broad Oaks Manor House 354 (16)
17th or 18th-century architrave, Birdbrook,
Baythorne Park 29 (5)
18th-century:
Ashen, Ashen House 10 (3)
Birdbrook, Baythorne Park, with
marble shelf 29 (5)
Saffron Walden 258 (150)
Firmin:
see also Furmin.
Giles, floor slab to, 1693, buried 1694 (3) 201
Fish Ponds, see under Earthworks.
Fisher:
Sir Thom. (8) 216
Lady, wife of Hon. Will. Maynard, floor
slab to, 1675/6 182
Fitch, Oswald, brass of, 1613 (2) 32
Fitz Barnard, arms, on glass 262
Fitz Geoffrey, Maurice, Tilty Abbey founded by,
1153 (2) 322
Fitz Hamon, arms, on monument (1) 50
Fitz-Otes, arms, on monument (1) 20
Fitz-Otes, Maude, see Boutetort.
Fitzsymonds, arms, on tablet (1) 140
Fitzsymonds:
Orlando, brass to, 1691 (3) 140
Rich., tablet to, 1680 (1) 140
Fitzwalter, arms 163, 178, 187, 262, 350
Fitzwalter, Walter, altar tomb of, 1432, and
Eliz. (Chideock), his wife, 1464 (2) 178
Fitzwarren, arms, on font 163
Fitzwilliam, arms, on tomb (2) 222
Flagons, see under Plate, Church.
Flambert, arms, on altar tomb (1) 7
Flemish work:
Glass:
17th-century, Farnham, church 85
18th-century, Great Dunmow, church 119, 120
Overmantel, 16th-century, Little Sampford
Hall, Little Sampford 188 (9)
Panels:
15th-century, incorporated in pulpit, Little
Dunmow 1789
16th-century, in modern communion table,
Newport 201
Reredos, 16th-century, Radwinter 215
Woodwork, 15th and 16th-century, Rayne
Church 218
Floor Slabs, see under Monuments, funeral.
Folly Barn, Little Sampford 187 (3)
Follymill Farm, Thaxted 316 (38)
Fonts:
see also Sectional Preface xxx.
11th-Century, Little Maplestead 184
12th-Century:
Arkesden, bowl 2
Little Dunmow, fragments of bowl 178
Ovington 2056
Pentlow 209
Strethall 296
Wicken Bonhunt 341
12th or 13th-Century, Hadstock 145
13th-Century:
Arkesden (pedestal) 2
Ashdon 7
Clavering 69
Littlebury 192
Newport 201
Stansted Mountfitchet 276, 276 (4)
Toppesfield 323
13th or 14th-Century, Chrishall 656
14th-Century:
Finchingfield 89
Great Sampford 136
Hempstead 159
Little Dunmow 178
Rickling, stem 222
c. 1400:
Elmdon, base 80
Wendens Ambo 331
15th-Century:
Ashen 9
Bardfield Saling 12
Belchamp Otton 15
Belchamp St. Paul's 17
Belchamp Walter 20
Birchanger 26
Bulmer 46
Chickney 63
Gestingthorpe 100
Great Chesterford 114
Great Dunmow 119
Great Saling, bowl 132
Great Sampford 136
Great Yeldham 140
Halstead Urban, bowl 150
Helion Bumpstead 156
Henham 163
Lindsell 167
Liston 178
Little Chesterford 173
Little Yeldham, bowl 190
Quendon 212
Rickling, bowl 2212
Ridgewell 226
Saffron Walden 233
Shalford 262
Sible Hedingham, stem 267
Stebbing 282
Steeple Bumpstead 290
Tilbury-juxta-Clare 319
Wethersfield 334
15th or 16th-Century, Stambourne, stem 273
Undated:
Langley, bowl 166
Little Easton, in garden of Easton Lodge 183 (2)
Font Cases:
15th-Century, Thaxted 306
16th-Century, Littlebury 192
Font Covers:
15th-Century:
Newport 201
Pentlow 209
Thaxted 306
15th or 16th-Century, Takeley 300
c. 1600, Wendens Ambo 331
17th-Century:
Ridgewell 226
Stansted Mountfitchet 276
17th or 18th-Century, Hadstock 145
Ford End, Clavering 74
Ford End House, Clavering 74 (20)
Fortified Mounts, see under Earthworks.
Foundation Mounds, see under Earthworks.
Four Elms, Bardfield Saling 15 (11)
Fowes Farm, Belchamp Otton 13 (8)
Fox, arms 2, 222
Fox family, of Essex 2
Fox, Rich., of Arkesden, brass of, 1439 2
Foxearth 968
Foxearth Hall, Foxearth 97 (2)
France, arms 107, 250, 306, 345, 348
Free Roberts Farm, Great Sampford 138 (29)
Freeman's Farm, Wimbish 350 (8) (33)
French, John, tablet to, 1702 (4) 290
Freshwell House, Saffron Walden, now The
Saffrons 246 (22)
Friezes:
16th-Century:
Birdbrook 30 (14)
Bulmer, Butler's Hall 47 (4)
Debden 77 (7), 80 (44)
Great Bardfield, Pitley Farm 112 (42)
Great Maplestead, Dynes Hall 130 (2)
Helion Bumpstead, Boblow 157 (4)
Henham, Broom Hall 164 (4)
Newport, Martin's Farm 203 (5)
Saffron Walden 248 (37), 259 (150)
Sible Hedingham 269 (12)
Steeple Bumpstead, Moyns Park 292 (6)
Thaxted 310 (6), 318 (46)
Widdington 348 (11)
c. 1600:
Ashdon, The Rectory 7 (7a)
Tilbury-juxta-Clare, Tilbury Hall 320 (2)
Wethersfield, Hole Farm 339 (39)
16th or 17th-Century:
Debden, Brocton's Farm 79 (26)
Finchingfield, Rivett's Farm 95 (35)
Shalford 2634 (4) (5)
Stambourne, Little Tagley 274 (6)
17th-Century:
Ashdon, Rose and Crown Inn 8 (12)
Belchamp St. Paul's, Gage's House 18 (8)
Berden, Berden House 34 (3)
Bocking 34 (6), 35 (7), 38 (34)
Castle Hedingham 60 (19), 61 (41)
Clavering, Clavering Place 72 (7)
Great Dunmow, The Limes 124 (29)
Great Yeldham, The White Hart Inn 143 (7)
Little Sampford, Little Sampford Hall 188 (9)
Manuden, Battles Manor House 196 (3)
Quendon, Quendon Hall 212 (2)
Saffron Walden 236, 238, 246 (21), 259 (51)
Shalford, Shalford Hall, re-used 263 (2)
Sible Hedingham, The White Horse Inn 268 (4)
Stansted Mountfitchet, Hole Farm 279 (26)
Steeple Bumpstead 290 (5), 292 (7)
Thaxted, Follymill Farm, reset 316 (38)
Toppesfield, Toppesfield Hall 324 (2)
Wenden Lofts, Lofts Hall 329 (3)
Wimbish 354 (16), 355 (26)
c. 1700, Clavering 73 (10)
18th-century, Belchamp St. Paul's, Gage's
House 18 (8)
Undated:
Little Chesterford, The Manor House 175 (2)
Frogs Green Farm, Wimbish 355 (24)
Fryers, Bocking 38 (33)
Fullers End, Elsenham 84
Funeral helms, see under Armour.
Furmin:
see also Firmin.
Easter, wife of Giles, floor-slab to, 1713 (2) 206
Furniture:
Chairs:
see also Sectional Preface xxx.
in Churches:
13th-century and later work, Little
Dunmow 178
15th-century, Tilbury-juxta-Clare 319
16th-century, Radwinter 215
c. 1600, Stambourne 273
17th-century:
Bocking 32
Clavering 69
Elmdon 80
Foxearth 97
Great Chesterford 114
Great Dunmow 119
Great Yeldham 140
Littlebury 192
Sible Hedingham 267
Stansted Mountfitchet 2756
Thaxted 306
c. 1700, Stebbing 282
in Houses, 17th-century, Saffron Walden,
Almshouses 250 (57)
Chests:
see also Sectional Preface xxx.
in Churches:
13th-century:
Newport 2001
Wickham St. Paul 344
14th or 15th-century, Little Sampford 187
15th-century:
Ashdon 7
Thaxted 306
15th or 16th-century, Saffron Walden 233
16th-century:
Debden 76
Great Chesterford 114
Helion Bumpstead 156
Hempstead 159
Littlebury 192
Pentlow 209
Radwinter 215
Saffron Walden 232,233
Thaxted 306
16th or 17th-century:
Finchingfield 89
Shalford 262
Ugley 327
17th-century:
Arkesden 2
Belchamp Walter 19
Bocking 32
Castle Hedingham 50
Clavering 69
Elmdon 80
Great Bardfield 107
Great Saling 132
Great Sampford 136
Great Yeldham 140
Little Bardfield 171
Little Dunmow 178
Little Easton 181
Radwinter 215
Rickling 221
Saffron Walden 2323
Stebbing 282
Steeple Bumpstead 290
Wethersfield 334
c. 1700, Ashen 9
Medival:
Lindsell, now at Lindsell Hall. 167
Stambourne 273
Undated:
Gestingthorpe 100
Hadstock 145
Ovington 205
Tilbury-juxta-Clare 319
Cupboards:
see also Sectional Preface xxx.
15th-century, Saffron Walden Church 233
15th or 16th-century, Rayne Church 218
16th-century:
Great Sampford Church 136
Takeley Church, formerly a font-case 300
16th or 17th-century, Finchingfield, Cornish
Hall 92 (4)
17th-century:
Castle Hedingham Church 50
Elmdon 81 (7)
Great Maplestead Church 130
Rayne, The Swan Inn 220 (9)
Saffron Walden 233 (1),250 (59)
Stebbing, Green Man Inn, Bran End 287 (41)
c. 1700:
Arkesden, Great Becketts 4 (21)
Clavering, Bird Green 75 (29)
18th-century, Wethersfield 337 (12)
Desk, 17th-century, Great Sampford Church 136
Settle, 17th-century, Little Dunmow, Priory
Place 179 (5)
Stools, 17th-century, in churches:
Ashen 10
Liston 170
Thaxted 306
Tables:
16th-century, Bocking 34 (7)
17th-century:
Little Dunmow Church 179
Radwinter Church 215
Stebbing, Friends' Meeting House 283 (2)
c. 1700, Stebbing Church 282
17th or 18th-century, Bocking Church 33
Further Ford End, Clavering 74 (23)
Fyn, Rob., brass of, c. 1420 181
Fytche, Thom., brass of, 1514, and Agnes, his
wife 167
'Fytche, Thome' 167
G., Mary, wife of Will, slab to, 171011 (4) 114
Gable Grosses, see under Crosses.
The Cables, Saffron Walden 249 (53)
Gabriel, St., glass 69
Gage's House, Belchamp St. Paul's 18 (8)
Gainsford Hall, Toppesfield 3245 (5)
Gall End, Stansted Mountfitchet 279
Galleries:
see also Sectional Preface xxxi.
Ecclesiastical:
15th-century, Great Dunmow 119
15th-century panels incorporated in modern
gallery, Helion Bumpstead 156
15th or 16th-century, Great Sampford 136
Secular, 17th-century, Saffron Walden,
Audley End 237
Gallow Creen, Great Easton 128
Gard-robe, 16th-century, Halstead Rural, Stanstead Hall (now a staircase) 146
Gardiner, Thom., bellfounder 19
Gardner, arms, on monument (2) 156
Gardner, Will., tablet to, 1667, and Margaret,
his wife, 1683 (3) 156
Gardyner, John, lord of the Manor of Strethall,
tomb, 1508, Johane (Wodecok), his wife,
and Hen., their son 296
Gargoyles:
Ecclesiastical:
11th-century, Stambourne 273
14th-century:
Bardfield Saling 11
Littlebury 192
Stebbing 280,281
15th-century:
Elmdon 80
Great Sampford 135
Hempstead 158
Little Easton 181
Newport 200
Strethall 296
Thaxted, imitation 304
16th-century:
Borley 41
Radwinter 214
Sible Hedingham 267
Steeple Bumpstead 289
Thaxted (false) 302
Ugley 327
Garrolds, Broxted, Woodgates End 44 (11)
'Gate,' Cupboard, Farnham, Walker's Manor
House 85 (2)
Gatehouse, Great Dunmow 125 (41)
Gatehouse Farm, Stebbing 287 (54)
Gate House Farm, Littlebury 194 (10)
Gatehouse, c. 1500, Rickling, Rickling Hall 222 (3)
Gate piers or posts:
c. 1600, Saffron Walden 241 (4)
17th-century:
Manuden 196 (3)
Quendon, Quendon Hall 212
Little Sampford churchyard 187
Stone and marble fragments in, 12th and
15th-century, Belchamp Walter 20 (4)
Gateways:
14th-century, Thaxted 313 (18)
c. 1500, Finchingfield 93 (13)
16th-century, Gosfield, Gosfield Hall 104 (3)
c. 1600, Wicken Bonhunt, Brick House,
blocked 343 (4)
17th-century, Saffron Walden 239 (3), 255 (99)
Gaunt'S End, Elsenham 84
de Genevile, arms, on glass 306
Gent:
John, son of George, floor-slab to, 1684 (3) 290
Thom., part of Moyns Park, Steeple Bumpstead, built by, c. 1580 291 (6)
Gentleman's Farm, Chrishall 67 (17)
Geoffrey the Mason 23
George, St.:
Glass 170,306
Painting 273
George's Farm, Wimbish 357 (57)
Gestingthorpe 98102
Gibb'S Farm, Radwinter 217 (17)
Gifford's Farm, Great Sampford 138 (33)
Giles, St.:
Churches dedicated to 125, 129
Painting, formerly, on panel 100
Gladfen Hall, Halstead Rural 147 (3)
Gladwyn's Farm, Richmond's Green, Thaxted 318 (52)
Glanville:
Eliz., see Bernard.
Joseph, floor-slab to, 1680 350
Glascock, arms, on brass (2) 119
Glascock:
Dorothy, see Ray.
John, Finchingfield church roof built by 89
Will., brass of, 1579, and Philippa, his
wife (2) 119
Glass:
see also Sectional Preface xxxi.
English:
Ecclesiastical:
13th-century, Lindsell 167
14th-century:
Arkesden 2
Ashdon 7
Bardfield Saling 12
Belchamp Otton 15
Belchamp Walter 20
Bulmer 46
Chrishall 66
Gestingthorpe, fragments 100
Gosfield 103
Great Bardfield 104
Great Dunmow 119,120
Great Sampford 136
Lindsell 167
Little Chesterford 173
Little Sampford 187
Newport 201
Ovington 206
Pentlow 209
Radwinter, fragments 215
Shalford 262
Sible Hedingham 2678
Stebbing 282
Thaxted 306
Wethersfield 335
Widdington 345
Wimbish 350
c. 1400:
Ashdon 7
Clavering 69
15th-century:
Arkesden 2
Ashdon 7
Belchamp Otton 15
Broxted 43
Clavering 69
Elsenham 83
Farnham rectory 85
Gestingthorpe 100
Gosfield 103
Great Dunmow 119,120
Henham 163
Lindsell 167
Liston 170
Little Sampford, fragments 187
Manuden 195
Newport, fragments 201
Panfield 207
Radwinter, fragments 215
Ridgewell 226
Shalford 262
Steeple Bumpstead 290
Stunner 298
Thaxted 307
Tilbury-juxta-Clare 319
Toppesfield 323
Wethersfield 335
Wickham St. Paul 344
15th or 16th-century:
Great Dunmow 119120
Steeple Bumpstead 290
16th-century:
Bulmer 46
Hadstock 145
Lindsell 167
Little Chesterford 173
Little Sampford 187
Ridgewell 226
Saffron Walden 233
Stambourne 273
Thaxted 3067
Wethersfield 335
16th or 17th-century, Great Dunmow 119
17th-century:
Clavering 69
Great Dunmow 120
Langley 166
Widdington 345
18th-century, Wenden Lofts 328
Secular:
14th-century, Saffron Walden, Abbey
Farm and Almshouses, fragments 241 (4)
14th or 15th-century, Saffron Walden,
Abbey Farm and Almshouses,
fragments 241 (4)
15th-century:
Halstead Rural, Bluebridge House 148 (4)
Saffron Walden, Abbey Farm and
Almshouses, fragments 241 (4)
16th-century:
Berden, Berden Priory 245 (4)
Great Bardfield, Place House 1101 (21)
Great Maplestead, Dynes Hall 130 (2)
Halstead Rural 147 (1), 148 (4)
Pentlow, Pentlow Hall 210 (2)
Thaxted, Horham Hall 30910 (6)
17th-century, Halstead Rural, Bluebridge House 1478 (4)
Foreign:
Ecclesiastical:
14th-16th-century, Panfield, figures and
made up fragments 207
17th-century:
Farnham 85
Wenden Lofts 328
18th-century, Great Dunmow 119, 120
Secular:
16th-century, Saffron Walden, Abbey
Farm and Almshouses 241 (4)
17th-century Arkesden, Wood Hall 3 (3)
Panels, 16th and 17th-centuries, Widdington,
The Rectory 348 (7)
Globe Farm, Farnham 86 (5)
Goblet, see under Plate, Church.
Godd'S Farm, Great Sampford 1367 (3) (6)
Goddard'S Farm, Thaxted 318 (46)
Godfrey, Rich., floor-slab to, 1699, Mary, his
first wife, 1683, and Ann, his second wife,
1690 (1) 70
Godfrey's Farm, Radwinter 217 (29)
Golden's Farm, Wethersfield 338 (28)
Golder's Farm, Boyton End, Thaxted 318 (47)
Golding:
Eliz. (West), wife of Will.:
Brass to, 1591 (1) 17
Part of Monument to, 1591 17
Will., brass of, 1587 (2) 17
Goldstones, Ashdon 8 (34)
Goodfellows, Tilty 322 (5)
Gooseley's Farm, Toppesfield 326 (25)
Gormansy's Farm, Sible Hedingham 271 (37)
Gosfield 1025
Gosfield Hall, Gosfield 104 (3)
Granaries:
16th-century, Berden 24 (3)
17th-century, Rickling, Rickling Hall 222 (3)
The Grange, Takeley 301 (6)
Grange Farm, Clavering 70 (4)
" " Little Dunmow 179 (4)
" " Radwinter 215 (6)
Granta House, Littlebury 194 (6)
Grassgreen Farm, Toppesfield 326 (13)
Graves, Ashdon, Bartlow Hills 45 (1) (1) (4)
Gravestones, see under Monuments, funeral.
Graye (Graie), Miles, bellfounder 7, 17, 43, 84, 97, 100, 103,
117, 132, 150, 156, 163, 170, 190, 195, 200, 205, 207,
209, 267, 298, 319, 327, 334.
Gray's Farm, Wethersfield 341 (65)
Great Bardfield 10513
Great Bardfield Hall, Great Bardfield 107 (2)
Great Becketts, Arkesden 4 (21)
Great Biggins, Finchingfield 93 (11)
Great Bower Farm, Ashdon 5 (2)
Great Brockhold's Farm, Radwinter 2156 (7)
Great Chesterford 112116
Great Clark's Farm, Little Sampford 189 (26)
Great Codham Hall, Wethersfield 3356 (3), 341 (67)
Great Copt Hill, Ashdon 5 (2)
Great Dunmow 117125
Great Easton 125128
Great Lodge, Great Bardfield 1078 (3)
Great Maplestead 128132
Great Priory Farm, Panfield 208 (4)
Great Saling 1323
Great Sampford 1338
Great Walton's Farm, Steeple Bumpstead 295 (26)
Great Winsey, Finchingfield 923 (10)
Great Yeldham 138143
The Green, Rickling 224
Green Farm, Little Sampford 188 (10)
" " Littlebury 195 (23)
Green, Roger (?), headstone to, 1710 or 1719 210
Greenarbour Farm, Great Easton 128 (21)
Greene, arms, on monument (1) 103
Greene, Margaret, see Twedy.
Greenend Farm, Henham 165 (20)
Greenstead Green, Halstead Rural 148
Gregory, St., church dedicated to 208
Grene:
Sir Edw., monument to, 1556, and 'Margerye'
his wife, 1520 (1) 187
John, bellfounder 83
Grenville, arms, on overmantel 104 (3)
Grigg's Farm, Bulmer 47 (7)
Grimms Dyke Woods, Saffron Walden 260 (158)
Grove, Thom., floor-slab to, 1669, Margaret, his
daughter, and four grandchildren (4) 23
Grove Hill, Stansted Mountfitchet 278
The Guildhall, Ashdon 7 (7)
" " Finchingfield 93 (13)
" " Thaxted 310,312 (9)
Gunces Farm, Great Yeldham 141 (5)
Guyver, Jonas, headstone to, 1663 120
Hadstock 1436
Haleme, Wilhelmina, see Heila.
Hallon, arms on font 89
Hall, arms, on glass 187
Hall, Will., bellfounder 126
"The Hall," Henham 163 (2)
Halstead Rural 1469
Halstead Urban 149156
Halton, Mary (Altham), wife of Sir Will., bart.,
floor-slab to, 1649 187
Hammer Hill Farm, Thaxted 316 (39)
Hamperden End, Debden 7980
Hamper's Farm, Little Maplestead 184 (2)
Harris, Renatus, organ said to be by xxxiii., 171
Harrys, Thom., bellfounder 163
Harsicke, arms, on glass 298
Hartishorn, arms 272,273
Harstong, Finch, floor-slab to, 1666 (3) 322
Harvey:
Arms, on monuments (1) (2) (3) 159
Crest, on funeral helm and monument (3) 159
Harvey:
Mary, see Whitmore.
William, chief physician to James I. and
Charles I., monument to, 1657 (3) 159
Sir Will., of Roehampton, monument to,
1719, and Bridgett (Browne), his wife,
1701 (2) 159
Harvey family, of Hempstead:
Lead coffins of members of, 17th century 159
Monuments. to members of, 17th-century 159
Harvey Vault, Hempstead Church 158
Hassobury House, Farnham 86 (19)
Haulsey, W., of St. Ives, bellfounder 65
Hawkes, Peter, bellfounder 28
Hawke's Farm, Little Sampford 187 (5)
Hawkin's Farm, Little Sampford 187 (4)
Hawkins Harvest, Finchingfield 96 (47)
Hawkspur Green, Great Bardfield 112 (41)
Hawkwood 267
Hawkwood, arms, on chancel arch 102
Hawkwood, Sir John, tomb-recess said to be
cenotaph of, 1394 268
Hawkwoods, Sible Hedingham 268 (2)
Hawkwood's Farm, Gosfield 105 (12)
Haynes, Mary, see Barlee.
Hazel End, Farnham 86
Headstones, see under Monuments, Funeral.
Hedingham, Castle, see Castle Hedingham.
Hedingham, Sible, see Sible Hedingham.
Heila, Dominic van, of Flanders, tablet to,
1608, Wilhelmina (Haleme), his wife,
1605 (2) 50
Helen, St., chapel dedicated to 342 (2)
Helena, St., painting 97
Helion Bumpstead 1557
Helions, Helion Bumpstead 157 (2)
Hempstead 15761
Hempstead Hall, Hempstead 15960 (4)
Henham 1615
Henham Lodge, Henham 165 (21)
Henry VI., painting 273
Heraldry:
Arms, Coats of:
Blazoned and Identified:
Arundel 2
Aspall 350
Badlesmere 50,360
Bateman 187
Beauchamp 20
Bendish 290
Berners 88,89
Bigwood 2
Bourchier 119, 150, 163, 182 (1), 306
Boutetort 20
Bovill 273
Bray 262
Braybrook 63
Broughton 209
Butler 209
Clare 50
Clovile 89
Cobham 65,178
Coggeshall 7,187,262
Colbroke 50
Colt 273
Corney 309
Cutte 309
de la Pole 65
Dorward 298
Durward 163
Englowes 271,273
Esmerton 309
Felton 209,210
Fermour 103
Fitz Barnard 262
Fitz Hamon 50
Fitz-Otes 20
Fitzwalter 163, 178, 187, 350
Fitzwarren 163
Fitzwilliam 222
Flambert 7
Fox 222
Greene 103
Grenville 104 (3)
Halion 89
Hall 187
Harsicke 298
Hartishorn 272
Hawkwood 102
Huntingdon 1589
Langley 222
Lovaine 182
Lucy 209
Macwilliam 271
Montchesney 150
Norburgh 272
Northwood 262
Peverell 173
Peyton 150
Picot 262
Poynings 262
Prayers 1501
Ratisdon 210 (2)
Raymond 19,20
Rolf 102,103
Roos 262
Samford 50
Scales 262
Sergeaux 50
Spelman 272
Stafford 150
Stanye 271
Sterne 20
Sterne of Essendon 19
Swinburne 88,89
Swynford 7
Tilty Abbey 119
Tiptoft 350
Tyrrell 159
Ufford 163
Valoines 262
Vere 50,89
Waldegrave 46
Walden 222
Walden Abbey 2, 167, 242 (6)
Warrenne 2
Wentworth 335
Weston 182
Wilford 103
Wingfield 273
Winslow 158
Wiseman 88,89
Withers 2
Wolley 7
Woodhall 233
Blazoned but not Identified:
Ashdon Church 6
Belchamp St. Paul's Church 17
Belchamp Walter Church 19
Bocking Church 32
Bulmer Church 46
Castle Hedingham Church 50
Chickney Church 63
Crishall Church 65
Clavering Church 69
Finchingfield Church 88,89
Gestingthorpe Church 100
Gosfield Church 103
Great Dunmow Church 119
Great Dunmow 121 (2)
Halstead Rural, Bluebridge House 148 (4)
Halstead Urban Church 150
Hempstead Church 158,159
Henham Church 163
Little Chesterford Church 173
Little Dunmow Church 178
Little Easton Church 182
Little Sampford Church 187
Pentlow, Pentlow Hall 210 (2)
Saffron Walden Church 233
Saffron Walden 250 (57)
Steeple Bumpstead Church 289,290
Thaxted Church 306
Tilty Church 321
Wethersfield Church 335
not Blazoned but Identified (after 1550):
Aldersaie 23
Aldersey 23
Andrews 331
Anne, Queen (before the Union) 308
Audley 233 (3), 238
Barlee 69,70
Bendlowes 107,110 (21)
Benson of Brent Green 70
Bigge 262
Bourchier 130
Bradbury 342
Brage 46
Braybrooke, Bishop of London 262
Breton 222
Burgh 306
Burley 50
Butchers' Company 147 (4)
Canterbury, See of 32
Capell 218,219 (4)
Carter 76
Cavendish 182,210 (2)
Cheeke 212
Clerke 319
Clopton 147 (4)
Collyn 300
Cotton 9
Cutte 3 (3)
Dale of Clavering 245 (4)
Danet 321 (2)
Deane 130
Delboe 335
Dent 201
Drewe 210
Drury 130
Dyer 120
Eden 33
Edward IV. 313 (15)
Eliott 321
Elliott 147 (4)
England 117, 250 (57),306,345,348 (7)
English 300
Englowes 273
Fitzsymonds 140
Fitzwalter 262
Fox 2
France 117,250 (57), 306,345,348 (7)
Gardner 156
de Genevile 306
Glascock 119
Hartishorn 273
Harvey 159
Holgate 233
Howard 233,236,242,243,335
James, possibly 66
Jekyll 32
Jernegan 262
Jerningan 282
Kempe 89,90,210
Kendall 300
Knivet 242 (7)
Knollis 300
Langham 173
Langton 51
Layer 17
Lilley 85
Macwilliam 272,273
Manners 218
Marshall 90
Maynard 182
Meade 80,126
Middleton 276
Montchesney 151
Moore 33,307
Mortimer 107,262,306,307
Moyne 291
"Myldemay" 348 (7)
Nevill 42
Neville 238
Nightingale 201
Norburgh 273
Northwood 263
Palmer 110 (21)
Peck 187
Philippa, d. of Lionel, Duke of Clarence 107
Picot 263
Pierson 182
Plume 126
Quarles 147 (4)
"Radclyf" 348 (7)
Rayner 307
Robinett 233
Royal arms 90,126,130,166,182,208,
233,268,293,323
Sackville 262
Sparrow 100
Spelman 273
Stanye 273
Stonehouse 76
Sutton 150
Symonds 140,147 (4)
Tallakarne 9
Thompson 23
Thursby 34 (6)
The Trinity 120
Tryon 150
Tuer 83
Turner 212
Turnor 23
Tyrrel 7
Valoines 263
Vere 31,32,187,262,267
Waad 195
Waldegrave 42,348 (7)
Walsingham 233
Welbore of Pondes 69
Wentworth and alliances 103
West 233
Wilde 323
Winthorp 147 (4)
Youngman 335
not Blazoned or Identified:
Arkesden Church 2
Ashen Church 9
Belchamp St. Paul's Church 17
Berden Church 23
Berden, Berden Hall 24 (3)
Birdbrook Church 28
Borley Church 42
Castle Hedingham Church 50
Clavering Church 69,70
Elsenham Church 83
Great Dunmow Church 120
Great Yeldham Church 140
Halstead Rural, Bluebridge House 148 (4)
Helion Bumpstead Church 156
Hempstead Church 159
Little Bardfield Church 171
Little Easton Church 182
Manuden Church 195
Newport Church 201
Panfield Church 207
Quendon Church 212
Rayne Church 218
Saffron Walden Church 229,232,233
Saffron Walden 236 (3), 247 (29), 256 (107)
Stansted Mountfitchet Church 276
Steeple Bumpstead Church 290
Wenden Lofts Church 328
Badges and Crests:
Identified:
Boleyn, Anne 335
Bourchier knot 31,32,141 (4),181,182,229,
267,306,314
Capell 219 (4)
Harvey 159
Howard 233
Macwilliam 272,273
Maynard 182
Meade 80
Plantagenet 241 (4)
Prince of Wales' feathers 256 (114),309
Stafford knot 232
Symonds, of Great Yeldham 207
Vere 31
Welbore of Pondes 69
Wentworth 103
not Identified:
Finchingfield, Spain's Hall 90 (3)
Great Yeldham, the old Rectory 141 (4)
Saffron Walden Church 232
Steeple Bumpstead Church 290
Heraldic Designs Painted on Panelling:
16th or 17th-century, Saffron Walden,
Butlers Farm 242 (7)
17th-century, Quendon, Quendon Hall 212 (2)
Heraldic Glass 2 (1),3 (3),245 (1) (4),46 (1), 107 (1)
110 (21), 11920, 1478 (4), 163, 166, 167, 173, 187,
201, 210 (2), 241 (4), 262, 273, 290, 298, 306, 30910,
335, 345, 348 (7), 350.
Heraldic Tiles, Little Dunmow 180 (12)
Molets:
Carved:
Bocking Church 31
Castle Hedingham Church 49
Painted, Gosfield Church 103
Oak shield, Halstead Urban 150 (4)
Herberts, Saffron Walden 259 (155)
Herksted Hall, Steeple Bumpstead 290 (4),293 (8)
Hide End Farm, Great Easton 128 (19)
Higham's Farm, Wimbish, Howlett End 356 (44)
Highgates, Gosfield 1045 (5)
", Little Sampford 189 (27)
Highwood's Farm, Halstead Rural 1489 (12)
Hill Farm, Great Sampford 138 (32)
" ", Stebbing 287 (47)
Hill House, Finchingfield 94 (21)
Hille, Rich., bellfounder 50
Hinges, and other fittings, see under Ironwork.
Hobby Binns Farm, Stebbing 283 (6)
Hobs Aerie, Arkesden 4 (23)
Hobtoe's Farm, Finchingfield 95 (38)
Hodges Farm, Wimbish Upper Green 357 (52)
Hodson:
Chris., bellfounder 158
John, bellfounder 136,158,290
Hogan, Rob., of Birdbrook, monument to (2) 28
Hoggs Farm, Wethersfield 341 (66)
Holden, Thom., A. M., curate, tablet to, 1686 (1) 321
Holden End, Ashdon 8 (1820)
Holders Green, Lindsell 169 (13)
Hole Farm, Knowl Green, Belchamp St. Paul's 18 (9)
" ", Little Sampford 1878 (7)
" ", Ovington 206 (7)
" ", Sible Hedingham 270 (27)
" ", Stansted Mountfitchet, Bentfield 279 (26)
" ", Wethersfield 339 (39)
Holegate, arms, on floor-slabs (2) (4) (5) (9) and
tablets 233
Holgate: 9
Anne, see Monteth:
John, floor-slab to, 1673 (2) 233
Will., tablet to, 1630, and Lettice, his wife,
1629 (9) 233
Will., floor-slab to, 1672 (4) 233
Holt's Farm, Stebbing 283 (4)
Homestead Moats, see under Earthworks.
Hopkin's Farm, Belchamp Walter 20 (6)
Hopwell'S Farm, Great Maplestead 132 (20)
Horham Hall, Thaxted and Broxted 30810 (6)
" ", plaster flower from 316 (38)
Horseham Hall, Helion Bumpstead 157 (3)
Horseley Wood, Debden 76 (2)
Hosden's Farm, Great Maplestead 132 (18)
Hoses, Toppesfield 326 (16)
House of Mercy, Great Maplestead 131 (13)
Howard:
Arms 233,236,242,243,335
Crest, on cup 233
Howard:
Eliz., see Wentworth.
John, seventh son of Thom. Lord Howard,
Baron of Walden, brass of, 1600 (3) 114
The Howe, Great Sampford 137 (7)
Howe Hall, Finchingfield 90
Howe Wood, Littlebury 192 (4)
Howland's Cottages, Hempstead 161 (32)
Howlett End, Wimbish 356
Hoy's Farm, Ashdon 8 (29)
" ", Wimbish 355 (22)
Hull's Farm, Great Maplestead 1312 (17)
Human skin from Hadstock Church now in
Saffron Walden Museum 145
Hunt, Hannah, see Felton.
Huntingdon, arms, on brass (1) 1589
Huntingdon:
Anne, see Mordaunt.
Thom., brass of, 1498, and Margaret (Tyrrell),
his wife (1) 1589
Hunt's Farm, Shalford 265 (16)
Hurall's Farm, Toppesfield 326 (18)
Huthersaul, John, brass to, 1604 (1) 119
The Hyde Farm, Great Easton 128 (17)
Hyde Farm, Little Yeldham 191 (5)
" " Wethersfield 340 (50)
Hyde Houses, Great Saling 133 (7)
The Hydes, Little Bardfield 172 (3)
"Ihus," name on panel 340 (42)
Images, Statues and Figures:
see also Effigies.
on Brasses, see Brasses and Indents.
Ecclesiastical:
14th-century, Henham 162
15th-century:
Great Yeldham 140
Halstead Urban, roof 150
c. 1500, Liston 170
16th-century:
Bulmer 46
Radwinter, reredos 215
Secular, 17th-century:
Bocking 37 (23)
Saffron Walden 245 (18)
Wicken Bonhunt, Brick House 342 (4)
Incised Crosses, see under Crosses.
Indents, see Brasses and Indents.
Inns, see Domestic Architecture.
Inns, names of:
Ash (Stansted Mountfitchet) 279 (36)
Axe and Compasses, (Arkesden) 3 (6)
Bell (Panfield) 208 (6)
" (Wendens Ambo) 331 (5)
Bull Hotel (Halstead Urban) 155 (44)
Castle (Saffron Walden) 250 (70)
Coach and Horses (Newport) 202 (4)
" " " (Rickling) 224 (23)
Cock (Great Sampford) 137 (12)
" (Wethersfield) 340 (47)
Cricketers' (Rickling) 224 (16)
Cross Keys Hotel (Saffron Walden) 248 (37)
Crown (Great Bardfield) 112 (39)
" (Hempstead) 160 (9)
" (Little Chesterford) 175 (7)
Crown and Thistle (Great Chesterford) 115 (11)
The Dial House (Bocking) 367
Duke's Head (Thaxted) (formerly) 313 (18)
Eight Bells (Saffron Walden) 243 (13)
Elm Tree (Great Chesterford) 115 (5)
Five Bells (Saffron Walden) 250 (65)
Fox (Bartlow End) 14 (5)
" (Finchingfield) 95 (24)
George (Shalford) 2645 (11)
Green Man (Arkesden) 3 (10)
" " (Stebbing, Bran End) 287 (41)
" " (Takeley) 301 (14)
Greyhound (Saffron Walden) 248 (40)
Griffin (Halstead Urban) 154 (20)
Half Moon (Sible Hedingham 269 (16)
Hoops (Saffron Walden) 256 (108)
Jolly Waggoners (Manuden) 196 (5)
King William (Bocking) 36 (16)
King's Arms (Stansted Mountfitchet) 278 (15)
King's Head (Berden) 25 (12)
" " (Hadstock) 146 (10)
" " (Bocking) 39 (43)
" " (Gosfield) 105 (7)
" " (Great Dunmow) 124 (28)
" " (Halstead Rural) 149 (14)
King's Head (Ridgewell) 228 (10)
" " (Stebbing) 286 (26)
Lion (Stambourne) 274 (3)
" (Wethersfield) (formerly) 3367 (10)
Maltings (Great Chesterford) 116 (27)
Marquis of Granby (Helion Bumpstead) 157 (5)
Plough (Birdbrook) 29 (6)
" (Debden) 79 (24)
Railway (Newport) 203 (24)
Raven (Berden) 25 (5)
Red Cow (Ashen) 10 (11)
" " (Chrishall) 667 (11)
Red Lion (Finchingfield) 93 (14)
" " (Radwinter) 217 (13)
" " (Stebbing) 285 (13)
" " (Sturmer) 298 (5)
Rose and Crown (Ashdon) 8 (12)
" " " (Saffron Walden) 255 (100)
Royal Oak (Great Dunmow) 122 (23)
Saracen's Head (Great Dunmow) 122 (20)
Six Bells (Bocking) 37 (23)
Stag (Little Easton) 183 (10)
Sugar Loaves (Sible Hedingham) 271 (41)
Sun (Saffron Walden) (formerly) 2523 (91) (92)
Swan (Birdbrook, Baythorn End) 30 (16)
" (Great Easton) 128 (10)
" (Rayne) 220 (9)
" (Sible Hedingham) 269 (13)
Three Horse Shoes (Farnham) 86 (14)
" " " (Wicken Bonhunt) 343 (9)
Three Horseshoes (Takeley) 301 (20)
Three Pigeons (Halstead Urban) 155 (45)
Three Tuns (Great Dunmow) 122 (14)
" " (Newport) 203 (10)
Vine Hotel (Great Bardfield) 111 (31)
White Hart (Bocking) 40 (56)
" " (Debden) 79 (22)
" " (Great Bardfield) 108 (8)
" " (Great Yeldham) 1423 (17)
" " (Halstead Urban) 153 (16)
White Horse (Great Dunmow) 122 (17)
" " (Newport) 204 (16)
" " (Sible Hedingham) 268 (4)
White Lion (Great Dunmow) 122 (19)
" " (Sible Hedingham) 268 (10)
Woolpack (Bocking) (formerly) 37 (27)
Yew Tree (Manuden) 197 (9)
Inscriptions:
Commemorating Erection of, or Repairs to,
Buildings:
Castle Hedingham Church Tower 51
Finchingfield Church roof 89
Great Maplestead 131 (8)
Saffron Walden 250 (57)
Stansted Mountfichet Church 276
Toppesfield Church 323
on Glass:
Clavering Church 69
Farnham Church 85
Great Bardfield 1101 (21)
Incised, Berden Church 23
Miscellaneous:
Ashen Church, on panel 10
Clavering, Clavering Place, traces 72 (7)
Elsenham Church, tower 83
Gestingthorpe Church, roof 99
Great Bardfield Church (illegible) 107
Saffron Walden, Campions, on ceiling 257 (122)
Steeple Bumpstead Church 290
on Plate, Berden 23
Recording benefactions, Takeley Church 300
Recording legacy, Halstead Urban Church
(5) 151
Scratched:
Bocking Church 33
Little Dunmow Church 179
Rickling Church 222
Steeple Bumpstead Church 290
on Stones:
Birdbrook, prayer 29 (2)
Great Chesterford Church, text 115
Rickling Church, traces 222
Saffron Walden Church 229
Ironbridge Farm, Shalford 266 (38)
Ironside, Edm. 143
Ironwork:
Basket grate and wrought iron crane,
17th or 18th-century, Greyhound Inn,
Saffron Walden 248 (40)
Cranes and Hooks, see Racks and Hooks below.
Fire-backs, 17th-century:
Gosfield, Gosfield Hall 104 (3)
Quendon, Quendon Hall 212
Saffron Walden, The Close House 247 (29)
Steeple Bumpstead, Latchleys Manor
House 292 (7)
Gates, Halstead Rural 148 (4)
Hinges and other fittings:
15th-century, Saffron Walden Church 233
16th-century:
Bocking 34 (6), 35 (7)
Finchingfield, Spain's Hall 90 (3)
Rayne, Rayne Hall 219 (4)
Saffron Walden Church 233
Shalford 264 (5), 165 (11) (24)
Stambourne, Little Tagley 274 (6)
Wimbish, Freeman's Farm 356 (33)
c. 1600, Ashdon, Goldstones 8 (34)
16th or 17th-century:
Panfield, The Bell Inn 208 (6)
Radwinter, Grange Farm 215 (6)
17th-century:
Clavering 73 (10)
Great Easton, Andrew's Farm 128 (13)
Halstead Rural 147 (4), 149 (15)
Little Sampford, Clock House Farm 188 (14)
Saffron Walden 245 (16)
Shalford 265 (14) (15)
Wethersfield 341 (63)
Wicken Bonhunt, Lower Farm 343 (5)
18th-century, Wethersfield 339 (31)
Jack, Saffron Walden, Abbey Farm 241 (4)
Racks and Hooks:
Debden 77 (7), 79 (38)
Great Maplestead, Mill Farm 131 (12)
Halstead Rural, Dungeon Farm 148 (5)
Manuden, Battles Manor House 196 (3)
Saffron Walden, Pounce Hall 257 (120)
Stebbing, Gatehouse Farm 287 (54)
Toppesfield, Toppesfield Hall 324 (2)
Widdington 348 (10)
Wimbish, Thunderley Parsonage Farm 354 (19)
Railings:
18th-century, Bocking Churchyard 33 (3)
Halstead Rural, Bluebridge House 148 (4)
Screen, 18th-century, Little Easton Church 182
Isabel (?), scratched name, Rickling Church 222
Islip, Abbot of Westminster, rebus of 173
Ivy House, Little Dunmow 180 (10)
Ivytodd Farm, Ashdon 8 (25)
" " Helion Bumpstead 157 (11)
Ivytodd's Farm, Great Sampford 136 (2)
Jack, see under Ironwork.
Jacks Green, Takeley 300 (3), 301
James, St., Church dedicated to 132
James, Sir John, tablet, possibly to, 1676 (1) 66
Jasper's Green, Shalford 265
Jegon:
Thom., floor slab to, 1669 (1) 268
Thom., D.D., floor slab to, 17th-century (2) 268
... (Suckling), wife of Thom., floor-slab
to, 1670 (3) 268
Jekyll, arms, on monument (1) 32
Jekyll:
John Stocker, monument to, 1598 (1), and
Mary, his wife, 1617 32
Nich., monument erected by 32 (1)
Thom., monument to, 1657 (1), and Eliz., his
wife, 1657 32
Jenkinhoy Farm, Radwinter 218 (40)
Jenkins Farm, Bulmer, Buhner Tye 47 (10)
Jennyns, "Elenor," wife of Charles, floor-slab
to, 1645 120
Jephtha, paintings representing return of, and
sacrifice of daughter 73 (10)
Jernegan, arms, on brass 262
Jernegan, Susanna, see Bigge.
Jerningan, arms, on brass (1) 282
Jerningan, Thom., brass to. 1608, and Eliz.
(Thompson), his wife (1) 282
Joh(a)na filia (Ro) bti, entry of marriage of,
1358, on pier of arcade 290
John, St.:
Carving 233
Church dedicated to 125
Painting 201
Symbol of 305
John the Baptist, St., churches dedicated to
87, 184, 189, 302
John, St., the Evangelist:
Church dedicated to 165
Symbol of, on glass 207
Jonah, on panel 50
Jordan, Hen., of London, bellfounder 9, 126, 167, 200
Joscelyn's Farm, Great Sampford 138 (30)
Joyce's Farm, Wimbish 357 (55)
Katherine, St.:
Churches dedicated to 102, 170
Glass 69, 201, 306, 307
Inscription mentioning, on Chickney Church
bell 63
Kebyll, John, of London, bellfounder 63
Keene:
J., bellfounder 23
Rich., bellfounder 2, 80, 145, 166, 221
Kempe, arms 89, 90, 210
Kempe:
Anne, wife of Rob., altar tomb (2) 89
George, altar tomb, 1606, John, 1609, and
Elinor (Drewe), his wife 210
'Philip', wife of Will., monument to, 1623 89
Rob., altar tomb, 1524 (2) 89
Rob., 'Esquiir', Finchingfield Church roof
built at charge of, 1635 89
Rob., and Eliz., arms and initials of, on rainwater heads 90 (3)
Will., monument to, 1628 (2) 89
Kendall, arms, on floor-slab (3) 300
Kendall, John, floor-slab to, 1679 (3) 300
Kentish's Farm, Sible Hedingham 271 (38)
King, Rich., S.T.P., Vicar of Toppesfield and
Chaplain to James I, tablet to, 17th-century (1) 323
King's Cottage, Elmdon 81 (11)
King's Farm, Rayne 220 (14)
Kinge, Edmunde, tablet to, recording legacy,
1624 (5) 150
Knatchbull, Mary, wife of Sir Norton, see Scott.
Knight's Hospitallers, Little Maplestead
Church built as church of Commandery
of, c. 1340 184
Knivet, arms 242 (7)
Knollis, arms, on floor slab (2) 300
Knollis or Knollys, Hannah, widow of Francis:
Brass, recording benefactions of, 1689 300
Floor-slab to, 1689 (2) 300
Knowl Green, Belchamp St. Paul's 18
Kyrbie, Thom., floor-slab to, 1602, and Anne,
his wife 163
La Pole, see de la Pole.
Lacey's Farm Cottage, Debden, Debden's
Green 79 (35)
Ladder, 15th or 16th-century, Hadstock Church 145
Lakehouse Farm, Hempstead 159 (3), 161 (26)
Lane:
Dorothy, see Soreil.
John, floor-slab to, 1678 (3) 282
Langham, arms, on brass 173
Langham:
George, brass of, 1462, and Isabel, his wife 173
Sir Stephen, inscription recording rebuilding,
etc., of part of Stansted Mountfitchet
Church by, 1692 276
Langley 1656
Langley, arms, on tomb (2) 222
Langley, scratched name, Rickling Church 222
Langley:
Thom., scratched name, Rickling Church 222
Thom., tomb ascribed to, 15th-century (2) 222
Langley Hall, Langley 166 (2)
Langton, arms, on floor slab 51
Langton, Chris., incumbent of Castle Hedingham, floor slab to, 1619 51
Lanterns:
see also Cupola.
Finchingfield 88 (1), 95 (41)
Quendon, dove house 213 (2)
Thaxted, Horham Hall 309 (6)
Wethersfield Church 334
Widdington, dove-cot 348 (15)
Largess Farm, Belchamp Walter 21 (16)
Larks in the Wood, Pentlow 211 (8)
Lashley Hall, Lindsell 168 (4)
Latchleys Manor House, Steeple Bumpstead 2923 (7)
Laud, Will., bellfounder 136, 171
The Laurels, Buhner 47 (5)
Lawrence, St.:
Churches dedicated to 225,302
Glass 107,307
Painting 70
Layer, arms, on floor-slabs (1)(3) 17
Layer:
Chris., floor-slab to, 1671 (3) 17
Freere, son of Chris., slab to, 654 (1) 17
Susanna, wife of Chris., floor-slab to, 1669 (2) 17
Le Hurst, Toppesfield 326 (23)
Leader, Dr. Thom., floor-slab to, 1678 126
Lecke, [John], Vicar of Saffron Walden, altar
tomb, 1521 (1) 233
Leoterns:
see also Sectional Preface xxxi.
15th-century:
Littlebury (desk modern) 192
Newport 201
Ridgewell 228
16th-century, Hadstock 145
Leger, Saint (?), painting 70
Leggett'S Farm, Hamperden End, Debden 80 (42)
Lenne, Thom. de, bellfounder 9
Lenten veil, wood block with slotted soffit for
pulley of, Stebbing Church 282
Levitte, Jane (Scott), floor-slab to, 1641 126
Lewsey's Farm, Toppesfield 326 (17)
The Leys, Little Maplestead 185 (5)
Libraries, see Books and Libraries.
Lilley, arms, on tablet 85
Lilley, Hen., Rouge Dragon, tablet to, 1638 85
The Limes, Belchamp St. Paul's 178 (5)
" " Great Dunmow 124 (29)
Lindsell 1669
Lindsell Hall, Lindsell 167 (2)
Liston 16970
Liston Hall Farm, Gosfield 103 (2)
Little Bardfield 1702
Little Bardfield Hall, Little Bardfield 1712 (2)
Little Becketts, Arkesden 4 (22)
Little Bowsers, Ashdon 8 (21)
Little Bradford, Bocking 39
Little Brockholds Farm, Radwinter 218 (39)
Little Broxted Hill, Broxted 45 (20)
Little Bulls Farm, Hempstead 161 (27)
Little Chesterford 1725
Little Clark's, Little Sampford 189 (25)
Little Codham Hall, Wethersfield 340 (48)
Little Dunmow 17580
Little Easton 1804
Little Carnetts, Great Dunmow 125 (44)
Little Cowers Farm, Howlett End, Wimbish 356 (37)
Little Horham, Thaxted 318 (53)
Little Leez Priory, panelling from 133 (2)
Little Lodge, Great Bardfield 112 (46)
Little Lodge Farm, Great Maplestead 131 (9)
Little London, Berden 26
Little Maplestead 1845
Little Meadow End, Tilbury-juxta-Clare 320 (3)
Little Nortons, Stambourne 274 (11)
Little Rakefairs, Great Easton 127 (6)
Little Sampford 1859
Little Sampford Hall, Little Sampford 188 (9)
Little Sandon Farm, Ashdon 8 (15)
Little Stonards Farm, Wimbish 357 (53)
Little Tagley, Stambourne 274 (6)
Little Walden, Saffron Walden 258
Little Walden Park, Saffron Walden 243 (8)
Little Walton's Farm, Steeple Bumpstead 293 (9)
Little Winsey Farm, Finchingfield 96 (52)
Little Yeldham 189191
Little Yeldham Hall, Little Yeldham 190 (2)
Littlebury 1915
Littlebury Green, Littlebury 1945
Lookers or Aumbries:
Ecclesiastical:
12th-century, Castle Hedingham 50
13th-century, Tilty 321
15th-century, Arkesden 2
Undated:
Berden (possibly a locker) 23
Birdbrook 28
Chickney 63
Finchingfield 89
Newport, porch-chamber 201
Radwinter 215
Wicken Bonhunt 3412
Secular, Widdington, at back of fireplace 348 (15)
Lofts Hall, Wenden Lofts 329 (3)
Lond,... onsel and Tomas, inscription on
seating 290
London:
Braybrooke, Bp. of, see Braybrooke.
Church of All Hallows, monument from 56
Hen. Jordan of, see Jordan.
John Kebyll of, see Kebyll.
Sir Thomas Middleton, Lord Mayor of, see
Middleton.
Thom. West of, see West.
Loppingdale Farm, Gaunt's End, Elsenham 84 (15)
Lovaine, arms, on tomb (1) 182
Lovaine:
Eleanor, see Bourchier.
Margerie, d. of Sir Thom. de, inscription to,
early 14th-century 181
Love's Farm, Cutler's Green, Thaxted 317 (42)
Lovecott Farm, Debden 76 (4)
Loveda, Thom., and 'Alys' his wife, inscription 99
Loveday, Thom., carpenter xxviii.
Lovey, Idonia, see Bourchier.
Lovington's Farm, Great Yeldham 143 (18)
Lower House Farm, Radwinter 216 (9)
" " Wicken Bonhunt 343 (5)
Lower Green, Wethersfield 3401
" " Wimbish 356
Lower Hall, Great Bardfield 108 (6)
" " Great Dunmow 125 (36)
Lower Farm, Hazel End, Farnham 86 (11)
" " Lower Green, Wimbish 356 (45)
Lower house Farm, Steeple Bumpstead 295 (24)
Lower Hyde Houses, Great Saling 133 (8)
Lowlands Farm, Shalford 266 (30)
Low-side Windows:
13th-century:
Great Maplestead 129
Helion Bumpstead 156
Wicken Bonhunt 341
14th-century:
Great Dunmow, blocked and remains 117
Great Sampford, blocked 134
Great Yeldham 139
Little Chesterford 173
Toppesfield 322
15th-century:
Belchamp St. Paul's 16
Elsenham 82
Strethall 296
Undated, Steeple Bumpstead 289
Lucas:
John, Abbot of Waltham, brass of, c. 1460 328
Will., and Kath., his wife, brass to, c. 1460 328
Lucombs:
Saffron Walden (possibly) 251 (81)
Thaxted 315 (30)
Lucy, arms, on tomb 209
Luke, St., symbol of 305
Lyons' Hall, Bocking 334 (5)
Macwilliam:
Arms 271,272,273
Badges 272,273
Motto, on church roof 272
Maggot's End, Manuden 198
Mallow's Green, Manuden 1978
Mallow's Green Farm, Manuden 197 (21)
Malt-house, 17th-century, Finchingfield 92 (6)
Maltings, 17th-century, Berden 25 (4)
Manners, arms, on brass 218
Manners, Katherine, see Capell.
Manor Farm, Belchamp Otton 15 (9)
" " Great Chesterford 115 (7)
" " Quendon 213 (5)
The Manor House, Hadstock 1456 (3)
" " Little Chesterford 1735 (2)
" " Little Easton 183 (3)
" " Wethersfield 335 (2)
Man's Cross Farm, Great Yeldham 1412 (8)
Mantelpieces, see Fireplaces, Mantelpieces, and
Chimneypieces.
Manuden 195198
Manuden Hall, Manuden 196 (2)
Maples Farm, Great Dunmow 125 (37)
Maplestead, see Great Maplestead and Little
Maplestead.
March, Edm. Mortimer, Earl of, see Mortimer.
Margaret, St., churches dedicated to 319,323,341
Margarets, Manuden 197 (10)
Marks, Great Dunmow 121 (8)
Markswood Farm, Little Bardfield 172 (8)
Marriot, Rich., monument to, 1703, and others (1) 89
Marshall, arms on floor-slab 90
Marshall:
Dorothy, wife of Sir John, floor-slab to, 1685
(1) 8990
Lucy, wife of Sir John, floor-slab to, 1699 (2) 90
Martels, Great Dunmow 122 (11)
Martin's Farm, Berden 25 (10)
" " Newport 2023 (5)
Martin's Hall, Bran End, Stebbing 287 (42)
Mary..., headstone to, 1681 282
Mary, St.:
Churches dedicated to 67, 302
Painting 201
St. Mary and St. Leonard, hospital of, worked
stones formerly part of 201 (2)
Mary Magdalene, St.:
Church dedicated to 332
Glass 69,170,307
Painting 97
Mary the Virgin, St.:
Carved figure on capital 162
Churches dedicated to . . . 1, 18, 26, 30, 42, 62, 67, 82, 84.
98, 105, 117, 162, 166, 172, 175, 180, 185, 195, 198, 205,
206, 213, 228, 275, 280, 288, 295, 297, 320, 322, 329,
345.
Glass 69, 170, 307, 323
Painting 97
Maynard:
Arms, on tombs (4) (5) 182
Crest, on flagon 182
Maynard:
Frances, wife of Sir Will., bart., tomb,
1613 (5) 182
Sir Hen., tomb of, 1610, and Susan (Pierson),
his wife (4) 182
Will., Lord, monument to, 1640, and Anne,
his wife, 1647 (6) 182
Will., Lord, silver flagon, Little Easton
Church, given by 182
Will, and Mary, children of Hon. Will., floorslabs to, 1688, 16878 182
Maynard Chapel, Little Easton 181
Maynard's Farm, Little Sampford 187 (6)
Maypole Farm, Wimbish 350 (12), 357 (56)
Maysent:
Eliz., 1691, John, 1693, John, 1718, Joseph,
1698, Judith, 1691, Mary, 1707, and
Rebecca, 1704, children of John, ground-slab to (3) 33
Judith, wife of John, ground-slab to, 1705 (3) 33
Maze, Saffron Walden xxi., 260 (159)
Mead, John, of Duton Hill, brass to, 1614 126
Meade:
Arms 80, 126
Crest, on tomb 80
Meade:
Ann, monument to, 1758 126
Jane, wife of John, floor-slab to, 1626 126
John, brass to, 1629 89
John, floor-slab to, 1666 126
John, monument to, 1689, and Sarah, his wife,
1722 126
John, floor-slab to, 1710 126
Rebecca, monument to, 1763 126
Thom., 'secundo justiciaio de banco,' altar-tomb, 1585 80
Thom., son of Rich., of Berden, floor-slab to,
1653 (3) 23
Thom., son of Sir John, floor-slab to, 1678 (1) 328
Thomasine, wife of Thom., floor-slab to, 1656
(2) 23
Measant's Charity, Debden, Smith's Green 79 (34)
Medeley, George, brass of, 1562, and Mary, his
wife (1) 321
Meeking's Farm, Toppesfield 326 (24)
Michael, St.:
Church dedicated to 133
Glass 69, 170, 201, 241 (4), 306
Middleton, arms, on tomb (1) 276
Middleton:
Hester, see Salusbury.
Sir Thom., Lord Mayor of London, tomb,
1631 (1) 276
Midsummer Hill, Ashdon 8 (33)
Mill, 17th-century, Halstead Urban 155 (39)
Mill Cottage, Lower Green, Wimbish 356 (48)
Mill End, Finchingfield 95
" " Thaxted 315
Mill Farm, Ashen 10 (6)
" " Finchingfield 95 (39)
" " Great Maplestead 131 (12)
" " Henham 165 (25)
" " Stambourne 274 (5)
Mill House, Bocking 41 (62)
" " Wicken Bonhunt 343 (8)
Millend Farm, Clavering 75 (31)
Miller's Farm, Debden, Smith's Green 79 (31)
" " Thaxted, Bardfield End 308 (5)
" " Wimbish, Cole End 356 (30)
Millponds, see under Earthworks.
Mills, Rich., floor-slab to, 1691, and Eleanor, his
wife, 1705 (2) 276
Minchin's Farm, Great Dunmow 121 (9)
Mitchells, Sewer's End, Saffron Walden 258 (137)
Moat Farm, Birdbrook 29 (9)
" " Gestingthorpe 100 (3)
" " Ridgewell 227 (5)
Moated Mounds, see under Earthworks.
Moated sites, see under Earthworks.
Moathouse Farm, Great Easton 126 (3)
Moats, see Homestead Moats under Earthworks.
Mole Hall, Debden 767 (6)
Molehill Green, Takeley 301
Monastio Buildings, see Sectional Preface xxviii.
Moneyfields, Wethersfield 339 (36)
Monks, Burton End, Stansted Mountfitchet 280 (40)
Monk's Barn, Newport 204 (20)
Montohesney, arms 150, 151
Montchesney, John, inscription to, 15th-century 179
Monteth, James, floor-slab to, 1681, and Anne
(Holgate), 1685 (?) (6) 233
Monuments, funeral:
see also Sectional Preface xxxi.-xxxii.
Altar tombs:
13th or 14th-century, Halstead Urban (3) 150
14th-century:
Halstead Urban (3) (4) 150, 151
Shalford (3) 263
Toppesfield (3) 323
c. 1400, Little Easton (1) 182
14th or 15th-century, Shalford (1) 2623
15th-century:
Gosfield (2) 103
Little Dunmow (1) (2) 178
Little Easton (2) 182
Rickling (2) 222
Wethersfield (1) 335
16th-century:
Arkesden (2) 2
Ashdon (1) 7
Borley (2) 42
Castle Hedingham (1) 50
Elmdon 80
Finchingfield (3) (4) 89
Gosfield (1) (3) 103
Great Bardfield (1) 107
Pentlow (1) 209
Saffron Walden (1) (3) (4) 233
17th-century:
Little Easton (4) (5) 182
Pentlow (2) 210
Stansted Mountfitchet (2) 276
18th-century, Finchingfield (1) 89
Brasses and indents, see that title.
Coffin lids and slabs:
see also Sectional Preface xxxii.
12th-century, Elsenham 83
13th-century:
Berden (2) (3) 23
Birdbrook (1) 28
Gestingthorpe, fragments 100
Great Dunmow 119
Great Maplestead 130
Little Dunmow 178
Little Yeldham 190
Saffron Walden 233
Wethersfield 334
c. 1300:
Great Dunmow 119.
Little Dunmow (1) 178
14th-century:
Arkesden (5) 2
Clavering (7) 70
Newport 201
Shalford 262
Undated:
Berden Priory, forming threshold of
door (4) 24
Gestingthorpe, fragments 100
Great Bardfield 107
Ridgewell 226
Coffin-shaped slab, Takeley 300
Coffins:
from Berden Prory 24 (4)
Lead, 17th-century, Hempstead 159
Stone:
Great Bardfield 107
Little Dunmow Churchyard, part of 179
Effigies, see that title.
Floor slabs:
17th-century:
Belchamp Otton 15
Belchamp St. Paul's (1) (2) (3) 17
Berden (1)(4) 23
Broxted (1) 43
Bulmer 46
Clavering (1)(5) 70
Finchingfield (1) (2) 8990
Gestingthorpe 100
Gosfield (2) (3) 103
Great Dunmow (1) 120
Great Easton (1)(6) 126
Great Sampford (1) (2) 136
Hadstock 145
Helion Bumpstead (1) (2) (3) 156
Henham 163
Little Dunmow 178
Little Easton (1) (2) 182
Little Sampford 187
Newport (1) (2) (3) 201
Ovington (1) (2) (3) 206
Quendon (1) (2) 212
Saffron Walden (1)(7) (9) 233
Sible Hedingham (1) (2) (3) 268
Stansted Mountfitchet (1) (2) 276
Stebbing (1)(4) 282
Steeple Bumpstead (1) (2) (3) 290
Sturmer (1) (2) 298
Takeley (1)(5) 300
Thaxted (2)(6) 307
Toppesfield 323
Wenden Lofts (1) (2) (3) 328
Wethersfield (1) (2) 335
Wickham St. Paul 344
Wimbish (1)(4) 350
1700, Bulmer 46
18th-century:
Birdbrook 28
Bocking 33
Broxted (1) (2) 43
Gosfield (1) 103
Great Dunmow (2) (3) 120
Great Easton (7) 126
Great Sampford (1) 136
Little Yeldham (1) (3) 190
Ovington (2) 206
Radwinter 215
Saffron Walden (8) 233
Sible Hedingham (4) (5) 268
Stambourne 273
Stansted Mountfitchet (1) (2) 276
Stebbing (5) 282
Takeley (5) 300
Thaxted (1) (2) (3) (7) (8) (9) 307
Wendens Ambo 331
Undated, Gosfield (4) 103
Headstones:
17th-century:
Great Dunmow (4) (6) 120
Stebbing 282
18th-century:
Arkesden (4) 2
Belchamp Walter (2) 20
Great Dunmow (5) 120
Pentlow (3) 210
Mural:
15th-century, Steeple Bumpstead (2) 290
16th-century:
Ashdon (2) 7
Belchamp St. Paul's 17
Berden (1) 23
Bocking (1) 32
Borley (1) 42
Great Bardfield (2) 107
Little Sampford (1) (3) 187
Saffron Walden (6) 233
Steeple Bumpstead (2) 290
16th or 17th-century, Little Bardfield 171
17th-century:
Arkesden (3) 2
Ashen 9
Birdbrook (2) 28
Bocking (1) (2) 323
Castle Hedingham (2) 50
Clavering (1) (2) 69
Debden (1) (2) 76
Farnham, of slate 85
Finchingfield (3) 89
Great Dunmow (2) (3) 120
Great Easton 126
Great Maplestead (1) (3) 130
Great Yeldham (1) (2) (3) 140
Halstead Urban (1) (2) (5) 150, 151
Helion Bumpstead (1) (2) 156
Hempstead (1) 159
Little Sampford (2) 187
Manuden 195
Quendon 212
Rickling (3) 222
Saffron Walden (5)(9) 233
Tilty (1), oak board (2) 321
Toppesfield (1) (2) 323
Wendons Ambo 331
Wethersfield (2) 335
Wicken Bonhunt 342
Wimbish (painted board) 350
18th-century:
Clavering (4) 70
Great Dunmow (1) 120
Great Easton 126
Halstead Urban (1) 150
Little Easton (6) 182
Little Sampford (4) (5) 187
Saffron Walden (2) 233
Steeple Bumpstead (1) 290
Recesses:
14th-century:
Ashdon (3) 7
Belchamp Walter (1) 20
Chrishall (2) 64
Great Sampford 136
Rickling (1) 222
Shalford (2) 263
Sible Hedingham 268
15th-century:
Clavering 70
Panfield 207
Rickling (2) 222
18th-century, Hempstead (2) 159
Sarcophagus, 17th-century, Stansted Mountfitchet (1) 276
Slabs:
see also Floor-slabs and Mural above.
13th-century, Belchamp St. Paul's Churchyard, re-used 1700 17
14th-century, Rickling (1) 222
15th-century, Little Easton, formerly on
altar tomb (3) 182
17th-century:
Bocking Churchyard (3) 33
Castle Hedingham (3) 501
Great Chesterford Churchyard (1) (2) 114
Wethersfield Churchyard (3) (4) 335
18th-century:
Bocking Churchyard (3) (4) 33
Great Chesterford Churchyard (3) (4) 114
Table tombs:
17th-century, Great Maplestead (3) 130
18th-century, Gosfield (4) 103
Tablets:
see also Mural above.
Chrishall, fragments (1) 66
Thaxted 307
Tombstones:
16th-century, Little Sampford (3) 187
17th-century, Tilbury-juxta-Clare 319
18th-century, Steeple Bumpstead (3) (4) 290
Moore, arms 33, 307
Moore:
Dan., son of John, monument to, 1631 307
Grisell, wife of Adrian, monument to, 1624 (2) 323
The Moot Hall, Steeple Bumpstead 293 (10)
Mordaunt, Will., brass of, 1518, and Anne
(Huntingdon), his wife (6) 159
More (alias Tayler):
John, five times Mayor of Thaxted, brass of,
1619 (3) 306
Will., brass to 1532 (3) 306
Morlands Farm, Wickham St. Paul 344 (2)
Morley:
John, initials on iron gate (4) 148
John, name of, on panel, Bluebridge House,
Halstead Rural 147 (4)
John, of Halstead, inscription recording purchase of land by, 1681 131 (8)
Morris, Sarah, wife of Thom., headstone to,
1704 (4) 2
Morris' Farm, Hadstock 146 (8)
Mortemer, Mahaud de, indent with inscription
to, c. 1340 (2) 321
Mortimer, arms 107, 262, 306, 307
Mortimer, Edm., Earl of March, and Philippa,
his wife, arms, on glass 107
Mortlock's Farm, Radwinter 218 (38)
Mosaics, Roman, see under Roman Remains.
Moses, painting 100
Moss's Farm, Helion Bumpstead 157 (5)
Mot, Rob., bellfounder 350
Mott, Mark, floor-slab to, 1691, and Mark,
his father, 1694 335
Mottoes:
Audley, Saffron Walden, monument (3) 233
Bendlowes, on Great Bardfield Church roof 107
Macwilliam, on Stambourne Church roof 272
Mounds, see under Earthworks.
Mount and bailey castles, see under Earthworks.
Mount Farm, Belchamp Walter 21 (11)
Mount Hill, Halstead Urban 155
Mount House, Henham 164 (7)
Mount's Farm, Great Saling 133 (6)
Moyne, arms, on panel 291
Moyns Park, Steeple Bumpstead 2901 (6)
Mudwall Farm, Great Dunmow 121 (5) (6)
Murrell's Farm, Bocking 33 (3)
Myddylton House, Saffron Walden 247 (27)
'Myldemay,' arms, on glass 348 (7)
Nether Hall, Gestingthorpo 101 (5)
Nevill, arms, on monument (2) 42
Nevill, Francis, see Waldegrave.
Neville, arms, on mantelpiece 238
New Amberden Hall, Debden 778 (89)
New Green, Bardfield Saling 13
New Green Farm, Bardfield Saling 13 (12)
New Houses, Little Walden, Saffron Walden 258 (149)
Newhouse Farm, Debden, Purton End 78 (18)
" " Elsenham, Tye Green 84 (14)
" " Radwinter 217 (16)
" " Stambourne 274 (14)
" " Wethersfield 340 (43)
Newland End Farm, carved beam possibly from 3 (3)
Newlands, Widdington 347 (5)
Newman:
Chas., bellfounder 262
Thom., house, said to have been erected by,
c. 1540 212
Newman Hall, now Quendon Hall, Thomas
Turner of, see Turner.
Newport 198205
Niches:
Ecclesiastical:
13th-century, Quendon 212
14th-century:
Bardfield Saling 12
Great Bardfield 107
Great Sampford 136
Great Yeldham 140
Little Dunmow 178
Rickling 222
Saffron Walden 233
Thaxted 307
Tilty 321
Ugley 327
Wickham St. Paul 344
c. 1400:
Ashen 9
Chrishall 66
14th or 15th-century:
Thaxted 307
Wethersfield 335
15th-century:
Bocking 33
Borley 43
Clavering 70
Great Dunmow 120
Henham 163
Little Chesterford 173
Little Easton 182
Little Sampford 187
Saffron Walden 233
Takeley 300
Thaxted 307
Widdington 345
Wimbish 350
c. 1500, Elsenham 83
15th or 16th-century, Rayne 218
16th-century:
Ashen 9
Borley 42
Pentlow 210
Quendon 212
Saffron Walden 233
Stambourne 273
Stebbing 282
17th-century, Little Sampford 187
Undated:
Hadstock 145
Lindsell 167
Pentlow 210
Ridgewell, traces, now filled in 226
Thaxted 305
Secular:
c. 1500, Hadstock, Morris' Farm, at base of
chimney stack 146 (8)
Little Chesterford, The Manor House (or
recess) 174
Nichol's Farm, Shalford 263 (8)
Nicholas, St.:
Churches dedicated to 21, 47, 80
Glass 306
Nightingale, arms, on floor-slab (1) 201
Nightingale:
Eliz., floor-slab to, 1686, and Eliz. Cumins,
her daughter, 1686 (1) 201
Kath., wife of Gefferye, brass of, 1608 (2) 200
Will., brass to, 1609 (3) 200
'Nine-men's Morris,' scratched diagram of,
Finchingfield Church 90
Norburgh, arms 272, 273
North Hall, Ugley 328 (23)
Northamptons, Little Easton 183 (6)
Northend, Saffron Walden 258 (148)
Northwood, arms 262, 263
Nortofts, Finchingfield 92 (9)
Norwich, Thom. Potter, of, see Potter.
Norwich bellfoundry 344
Nottige's Farm, Lower Green, Wimbish 356 (49)
Oakfield, Ashdon 5 (3)
Old Bell Cottages, Little Maplestead 185 (4)
Old Farm, Ugley Green 328 (21)
Old Hall, Raynes 2189 (3)
" " Steeple Bumpstead 290 (3)
Old Hole Cottage, Debden 80 (45)
Old House, Gestingthorpe 101 (10)
" " Saffron Walden, Sewer's End 258 (135)
Old Mead's Farm, Henham 165 (23)
Old Park Farm, Steeple Bumpstead 295 (31)
Old Parsonage, Great Dunmow 121 (7)
The Old Poor House, Finchingfield 94 (19)
The Old Rectory, Great Yeldham 141 (4)
Old Robin, Stambourne 274 (10)
Old School House, Great Chesterford 115 (10)
The Old Vicarage, Lindsell 1689 (8)
" " Newport 204 (21)
" " Radwinter 216 (11)
" " Shalford 265 (12)
The Old Workhouse, Gall End, Stansted
Mountfitchet 279 (30)
Oldborne's Farm, Finchingfield 95 (41)
Oldfield, Rob., bellfounder 23, 119, 2145, 300, 327
Oldhouse, Great Dunmow 125 (38)
Oldhouse Farm, Little Sampford 189 (18)
Oliver's Farm, Toppesfield 326 (14)
" " fireplace from 324 (2)
Onger's Farm, Toppesfield 326 (19)
Organ and organ case, 17th or 18th-century,
Little Bardfield Church xxxiii., 171
Orger's Farm, Great Bardfield 112 (44)
Oriel windows:
14th-century, Wimbish, Tiptofts Manor
House 351 (14)
15th-century:
Newport, The Priory 203 (11)
Saffron Walden 246 (21)
16th-century:
Pentlow, Pentlow Hall 210 (2)
Saffron Walden 2467 (24)
Thaxted, Horham Hall 308, 309
Wethersfield, traces of 338 (24)
17th-century:
Finchingfield, Spain's Hall 90 (3)
Saffron Walden 236 (3)
Stansted Mountfitchet 278 (12)
Outbuildings:
see also Barns.
15th-century:
Halstead Urban 153 (5)
Widdington 347 (4)
c. 1500, Great Yeldham 143 (22)
16th-century:
Belchamp St. Paul's 17 (3), 18 (13)
Clavering, Thurrocks Farm 72 (6)
Debden 77 (6) (7)
Finchingfield 92 (9)
Great Bardfield 111 (21)
Great Yeldham 143 (19)
Littlebury, Audley End 2389 (3)
Manuden 197 (7)
Stebbing 283 (8)
17th-century:
Bartlow End, Waltons 1314 (2)
Belchamp St. Paul's 18 (8)
Clavering 72 (7), 74 (19)
Debden 78 (11)
Farnham 85 (2), 86 (19)
Gosfield 105 (5)
Great Dunmow 122 (19) (23)
Great Easton 127 (4)
Great Maplestead, Dynes Hall 130 (2)
Great Yeldham 143 (19)
Pentlow 210 (3)
Radwinter 216 (9)
Saffron Walden 242 (6), 251 (81), 252 (86), 258 (147)
Stansted Mountfitchet, Burton End 279 (33)
c. 1700, Ugley 327 (6)
18th-century:
Halstead Rural 148 (4)
Wendens Ambo 332 (13)
Wethersfield 339 (31)
Ovens:
Shalford 266 (31) (33)
Wimbish, Cole End 356 (29)
Over Hall, Gestingthorpe 100 (4)
Overhall Farm, Bartlow End 14 (4)
Overmantels:
see also Fireplaces, Mantelpieces, and Chimneypieces.
16th-century:
Bocking, Bocking Hall 35 (7)
Great Yeldham, Lovington's Farm 143 (18)
Helion Bumpstead, Boblow 157 (4)
Henham, Greenend Farm 165 (20)
Little Sampford, Little Sampford Hall 188 (9)
Saffron Walden 259 (150)
Wenden Lofts, Lofts Hall 329 (3)
c. 1600:
Ashdon, The Rectory 7 (7a)
Steeple Bumpstead, Latehleys Manor House 292 (7)
16th or 17th-century, Shalford, Sheering
Hall 2634 (4)
17th-century:
Berden, Berden Hall 24 (3)
Birdbrook, Baythorne Park 29 (5)
Bocking 34 (6), 38 (34)
Clavering 73 (10)
Elmdon 81 (7)
Finchingfield 902 (3) (4)
Gestingthorpe, Over Hall 100 (4)
Gosfield, Gosfield Hall 104 (3)
Great Maplestead, Hopwell's Farm 132 (20)
Great Yeldham, Spaynes Hall 141 (3)
Little Easton, Easton Lodge 183 (2)
Manuden, Battles Manor House 196 (3)
Saffron Walden 236 (3), 247 (29), 249 (51)
Thaxted, Follymill's Farm 316 (38)
Toppesfield, Toppesfield Hall 342 (2)
Wethersfield, The Manor House 335 (2)
18th-century, Ashen, Ashen House 10 (3)
Ovington 205206
Owl's Farm, Wethersfield 340 (52)
Oxford:
John Vere, 13th Earl of, see Vere.
John, 15th Earl of, altar-tomb to, 1539, and
Eliz. (Trussell), his wife (1) 50
Oxyard, Gosfield 105 (10)
Paddock Wood, Great Chesterford 114 (4)
Paille Ditches, see Battle or Repell Ditches.
Paine's Manor, Pentlow 2101 (4)
Painters, Sewer's End, Saffron Walden 258 (133)
Paintings:
see also Sectional Preface xxxii.
Ecclesiastical:
on Brass, remains of coloured enamel,
Little Easton (2) 182
on Canvas, 17th or 18th-century, Gestingthorpe 100
on Chest, probably 13th-century, Newport 201
Mural:
13th-century:
Little Easton 182
Tilty 321
14th-century, Stebbing, traces 282
15th-century:
Belchamp Walter 20
Henham 163
Little Easton 182
Tilbury-juxta-Clare 31920
16th-century:
Stebbing, traces 282
Tilbury-juxta-Clare 319
17th-century, Stansted Mountfitchet 276
Undated:
Ashdon 7
Belchamp Walter, traces 20
Bulmer, remains 46
Clavering, traces 70
Great Bardfield, traces 107
Henham, traces 163
Newport, traces 201
Radwinter, remains 215
Thaxted 307
Palimpsest, Belchamp Walter 20
on Niches, Thaxted 307
Painted board with commandments, etc.,
1580, Wimbish 350
on Reredos, 16th-century, Stebbing 282
on Roof, 15th-century, Thaxted 305
on Roof and ceiling, 16th-century, Thaxted 305
on Screens:
15th-century:
Clavering 70
Great Yeldham 140
16th-century:
Foxearth 97
Stambourne 273
Triptych, 15th-century, Radwinter 215
Secular:
Mural:
16th-century:
Bocking 38 (34)
Saffron Walden 249 (49) (53), 250 (62), 257 (122)
Thaxted, Horham Hall 310
Toppesfield, Bradfield's Farm 325 (6)
17th-century:
Ashdon, Rose and Crown Inn 8 (12)
Booking, Wentworth House 37 (25)
Clavering 73 (10)
Quendon, Quendon Hall 212
c. 1700, Clavering 73 (10)
on Panels:
16th or 17th-century:
Arkesden, Wood Hall 3 (3)
Steeple Bumpstead, Latchleys Manor
House 292 (7)
17th-century, Steeple Bumpstead,
Bower Hall 290 (5)
18th-century, Clavering 73 (10)
Palegate Farm, Broxted 44 (4)
Palmer, arms, on glass 110 (21)
Pamphllllon'S Farm, Purton End, Debden 78 (13)
Panelling:
see also Sectional Preface xxxv.
Ecclesiastical:
16th-century, Gosfield 103
17th-century:
Ashen 910
Bardfield Saling 12
Belchamp Otton 15
Berden, from Berden Hall 23
Bocking 33
Hadstock 145
Hempstead, remains 159
Sible Hedingham, incorporated in pew 268
Thaxted 307
Tilbury-juxta-Clare 320
Toppesfield 323
Secular:
16th-century:
Arkesden 3 (3), 4 (21)
Ashen, Ashen House 10 (3)
Berden, Berden Priory 24 (4)
Broxted, Brick House 45 (19)
Clavering 73 (10)
Farnham, Walker's Manor House 85 (2)
Gosfield 104 (3), 105 (10)
Great Bardfield 110 (21), 112 (42)
Great Dunmow, The Limes 124 (29)
Great Maplestead 130 (2), 131 (3)
Great Saling, Saling Hall 133 (2)
Great Yeldham 141 (2) (3)
Halstead Urban 151 (3), 155 (44)
Henham 164 (4), 165 (20)
Little Bardfield, Little Bardfield Hall 172 (2)
Little Maplestead, Hamper's Farm 184 (2)
Littlebury, Granta House 194 (6)
Manuden, Battles Manor House 196 (3)
Newport, Martin's Farm 203 (5)
Pentlow, Pentlow Hall 210 (2)
Rayne, Rayne Hall 219 (4)
Ridgewell, Ridgewell Hill Farm 227 (4)
Saffron Walden 238 (3), 247 (27) (29), 248 (35) (37)
Shalford 264 (5), 266 (38
Sible Hedingham 269 (12) (13)
Stebbing 283 (8), 285 (9), 286 (25)
Steeple Bumpstead 292 (6), 294 (16)
Tilbury-juxta-Clare, Tilbury Hall 320 (2)
Toppesfield 325 (6), 326 (16)
Ugley 327 (8), 328 (11)
Wenden Lofts, Lofts Hall 329 (3)
Wethersfield 336 (7), 338 (24), 339 (34)
c. 1600:
Ashdon 7 (7a), 9 (34)
Finchingfield, Petches 92 (8)
Great Dunmow 124 (28) (33)
Great Yeldham, Yeldham Hall 141 (2)
Saffron Walden 256 (108)
Stebbing, Porter's Hall 283 (5)
Tilbury-juxta-Clare, Tilbury Hall 320 (2)
Wethersfield, Hole Farm 339 (39)
16th or 17th-century:
Arkesden 3 (10)
Bocking 38 (27), 39 (48)
Debden, Brocton's Farm 79 (26)
Finchingfield, Spain's Hall 90 (3)
Gosfield, Gosfield Hall 104 (3)
Great Bardfield, Great Lodge 108 (3)
Great Dunmow, Martels 122 (11)
Halstead Rural, Stanstead Hall 1467, 147
Lindsell, Laahley Hall 168 (4)
Little Sampford, Tewes Farm 189 (21)
Radwinter 215 (6), 216 (11)
Saffron Walden 242 (7), 248 (33) (35)
Shalford, Sheering Hall 264 (4)
Stambourne, Little Tagley 274 (6)
17th-century:
Bartlow End 13 (1) (2)
Belchamp Otton 15 (3) (8)
Belchamp St. Paul's, Gage's House 18 (8)
Berden, Berden Priory 24 (4)
Birdbrook, Baythorne Park 29 (5)
Bocking 3440 (6) (7) (27) (33) (34) (43) (48) (55)
Broxted 44 (3) (5), 45 (19)
Bulmer, Butlers Hall 47 (4)
Chickney, Chickney Hall 63 (3)
Clavering 72 (7), 73 (12)
Debden, Dean's Farm 78 (11)
Elmdon 81 (7)
Elsenham, Place Farm 84 (3)
Farnham 85 (2), 86 (10) (11) (12)
Finchingfield 9091 (3), 93 (16), 94 (19)
Gestingthorpe, Over Hall 100 (4)
Great Bardfield, Place House 110 (21)
Great Dunmow 122 (14) (20), 124 (29) (30), 125 (40)
Great Easton 128 (21) (23)
Great Maplestead 130 (2), 132 (19)
Great Saling, Saling Hall 133 (2)
Great Yeldham 1413 (3) (11) (17) (18)
Halstead Rural 147 (4), 149 (15)
Halstead Urban 151 (4)
Hempstead, Hempstead Hall 159 (4)
Little Bardfield 172 (6) (8)
Little Dunmow, Priory Place 179 (5)
Little Easton 183 (2), 184 (14)
Little Maplestead, The Leys 185 (5)
Little Sampford, Little Sampford Hall 188 (9)
Little Yeldham, Red House 191 (4)
Manuden, Battles Manor House 196 (3)
Newport, Shortgrove House 201, 202 (3)
Pentlow 210 (2) (3), 211 (4)
Quendon, Quendon Hall 212
Radwinter 2157 (6) (9) (31)
Rayne, Rayne Hall 219 (4)
Rickling, The Coach and Horses Inn 224 (23)
Saffron Walden 23855 (3) (4) (8) (21) (22)
(28) (50) (70) (79) (81) (92) (93) (97) (99) (100)
Shalford 263 (2), 264 (5)
Sible Hedingham 268 (2) (4)
Stansted Mountfitchet, Hole Farm,
Bentfield 279 (26)
Stebbing 282 (2), 283 (5) (7)
Steeple Bumpstead 292 (7), 294 (16)
Sturmer, Sturmer Hall 298 (2)
Thaxted 3128 (9) (14) (15) (19) (33) (38) (46)
Toppesfield 324 (2) (4), 326 (16)
Wethersfield 337 (10), 338 (20)
Wicken Bonhunt, Brick House 343 (4)
Widdington, Newlands 347 (5)
c. 1700:
Farnham, Hazel End 86 (12)
Finchingfield, Cornish Hall 92 (4)
Quendon, Quendon Hall 212
18th-century:
Ashen, Ashen House 10 (3)
Birdwood, Baythorne Park 29 (5)
Bocking, The Deanery 35 (8)
Gosfield, Gosfield Hall 104 (3)
Great Maplestead, Chelmshoe House 132 (19)
Halstead Rural, Bluebridge House 147 (4)
Saffron Walden, Myddylton House 247 (27)
Steeple Bumpstead 292 (6), 293 (10)
Wethersfield 338 (19)
Undated:
Birdbrook 30 (14)
Bocking 34 (5), 39 (46) (47)
Halstead Rural, re-used 148 (7)
Steeple Bumpstead, Herksted Hall 293 (8)
Panels:
Moulded. 14th-century, Sible Hedingham
Church 267
Stone:
Saffron Walden 257 (115)
Tilbury-juxta-Clare Church 319
Panfield 2068
Panfield Hall, Panfield 2078 (3)
Pannels Ash, Ashen 10 (12)
" " Pentlow 211 (5)
Pannel's Farm, Belchamp St. Paul's 18 (6)
Park Farm, Gestingthorpe 100 (2), 102 (14)
" " Great Chesterford 116 (32)
" " Radwinter 217 (28)
" " Thaxted 3156 (3)
Park Green, Berden 25
Park's Farm, Gestingthorpe 101 (11)
Park Wood, Chrishall 66
Parkgate, Great Bardfield 108 (4)
Parkgate Farm, Gestingthorpe 101 (12)
Parmenter's Farm, Pentlow 211 (6)
Parsonage Cottage, Henham 165 (22)
Parsonage Farm, Bardfield Saling 12 (2)
" " Chrishall 66 (3)
" " Finchingfield 934 (17)
" " Great Sampford 136 (4)
" " Helion Bumpstead 157 (9)
" " Henham 164 (9)
" " Shalford 265 (23)
" " Stansted Mountfitchet 277 (5)
" " Stebbing 283 (8)
" " Steeple Bumpstead 294 (16)
" " Thaxted 316 (36)
" " Ugley 3278 (8)
" " Wimbish 350 (4)
Parvises, see Porch-chambers.
Passion, heraldry, etc., of, on cartouche 276
Patch, Will., floor-slab to, 1709 (8) 233
Patens, see under Plate, Church.
Paul, St.:
Churches dedicated to 11, 96
Glass 148 (4)
Painting 201
Paul's Hall, Belchamp St. Paul's 17 (3)
Pavements:
Marble, 13th-century, Little Chesterford, The
Manor House 174
Purbeck marble and white limestone,
17th-century, Wicken Bonhunt, Brick
House 343 (4)
Stone:
17th-century, Clavering 73 (10)
Undated, Great Chesterford Church 115
Stone and marble, 16th-century, Thaxted,
Horham Hall 310
Payne's Farm, Radwinter 217 (22)
Peacocks, Toppesfield 326 (22)
Peck, arms, on monument (4) (5) 187
Peck:
Bridget, wife of Will., monument to, 1712 (5) 187
Will., of Samford Hall, monument to, and
Gertrude, his daughter, erected 1713 (4) 187
Pel Ditches, see Battle or Repell Ditches.
Pennington Hall, Henham 165 (24)
Penny Green, Panfield 208
Pentlow 208211
Pentlow Hall, Pentlow 210 (2)
Pentlow Street, Pentlow 211 (11)
Pepples' Farm, Wimbish 355 (20)
Perkin, Anne, see Byrd.
Pest House, Cutler's Green, Thaxted 317 (44)
Petches, Finchingfield 92 (8)
Peter, St.:
Churches dedicated to 11, 96, 266, 271, 326
Painting 201
St. Peter Martyr, painting formerly 100
Pettits, Lindsell 169 (12)
Peverell, arms, on glass 173
Pews, see Seating.
Peyton, arms, on font 150
Peyton Hall, Maggot's End, Manuden 198 (26)
Philbrige, Dorcas, wife of Solomon, table-tomb
of, 1706 (4) 103
Philip's Farm, Hempstead 161 (24)
Philpot End, Great Dunmow 125 (46)
Picot, arms 262, 263
Picott's Farm, Great Saling 133 (5)
Piddle Ditches, see Battle or Repell Ditches.
Pierson, arms, on tomb (4) 182
Pierson, Susan, see Maynard.
Pigeon houses, see Dovecots.
Piggott's Farm, Elmdon 81 (5)
" " Thaxted, Bardfield End Green 318 (50)
Pinohpools Manor House, Wimbish 353 (15)
Pinkney's Manor House, Wimbish 353 (15)
Piscinae:
see also Sectional Preface xxxii.
13th-century:
Birdbrook 28
Chickney 63
Elsenham 1145
Great Chesterford 1145
Great Easton 126
Helion Bumpstead 156
Lindsell 167
Little Chesterford 173
Newport 201
Shalford 263
Stansted Mountfitchet 276
Takeley 300
Tilty 321
Wendens Ambo 331
Wicken Bonhunt 342 (1) (2)
Widdington 345
14th-century:
Arkesden 2
Ashdon 7
Bardfield Saling 12
Berden 23
Bocking 33
Bulmer 46
Clavering 70
Debden 76
Gestingthorpe 100
Great Bardfield 107
Great Dunmow 120
Great Maplestead 130
Great Sampford 136
Great Yeldham 140
Hadstock 145
Halstead Urban 150
Hempstead, remains 159
Liston 170
Little Dunmow 178
Little Yeldham 190
Newport 201
Pentlow 210
Radwinter 215
Rickling 222
Ridgewell 226
Shalford 263
Sible Hedingham 268
Stanstead Mountfitchet 276
Stebbing 282
Strethall 296
Tilty 321
Toppesfield 323
Wendens Ambo 331
Wethersfield 335, 336 (4)
Wickham St. Paul 344
14th or 15th-century, Hempstead 159
15th-century:
Arkesden 2
Birchanger 26
Bocking 33
Clavering 70
Elmdon 80
Finchingfield 90
Foxearth 97
Gestingthorpe 100
Gosfield 103
Hempstead 159
Henham 163
Liston 170
Little Easton 182
Little Sampford 187
Newport 201
Ovington 206
Panfield 207
Ridgewell 226
Sible Hedingham 268
Thaxted 307
Tilbury-juxta-Clare 320
16th-century:
Borley 42
Pentlow 210
Stambourne 273
Undated, Bardfield Saling, bowl 12
Pitley Farm, Great Bardfield 112 (42)
Pitt's Farm, Halstead Rural 148 (9)
Place Farm, or Elsenham Place, Elsenham 84 (3)
Place House, Great Bardfield 110 (21)
Plaistow Green Farm, Halstead Rural 148 (10)
Plantagenet badge, on glass 241 (4)
Plaster work:
15th-century:
Liston Church 169
Radwinter 216 (9)
c. 1500, Saffron Walden 256 (108)
16th-century:
Bartlow End, Ashdon Place 13 (1)
Newport, The Priory 204 (11)
Saffron Walden 243 (7)
Stansted Mountfitchet 277 (7)
Widdington 348 (11)
16th or 17th-century, Finchingfield 96 (51)
17th-century:
Ashdon, The Club Room 8 (13)
Broxted, Wood Farm 44 (5)
Debden 78 (17), 79 (31)
Elmdon 81 (7)
Finchingfield, Whitehouse Farm 95 (36)
Great Bardfield, Great Lodge 108 (3)
Great Chesterford 115 (6) (11)
Great Maplestead, Byham Hall 131 (3)
Great Sampford, White House 138 (25)
Hadstock 146 (5)
Henham, Pennington Hall 165 (24)
Little Chesterford 175 (4)
Little Sampford, Hole Farm 188 (7), 189 (18)
Newport 203 (7), 204 (11)
Quendon, Manor Farm 213 (5)
Radwinter 216 (8) (9), 217 (20)
Rayne, Rayne Hall 219 (4)
Saffron Walden 250 (61) (67), 252 (91), 253 (92),
256 (112) (113).257 (118)
Stansted Mountfitchet 278 (10) (19) (20) (22) (28),
280 (40)
Steeple Bumpstead 294 (13)
Strethall, Rider's Farm 297 (4)
Thaxted, Pest House 317 (44)
Widdington, Newlands 347 (5)
18th-century, Booking 40 (49)
Undated, Tilbury-juxta-Clare Church 320
Plate, Church:
see also Sectional Preface xxxii.
Alms dishes:
Post-Reformation:
Thaxted 307
Widdington 345
Undated, Elsenham 83
Bowl, post-Reformation, Hempstead 159
Cover patens:
16th-century:
Arkesden 2
Ashen 10
Belchamp Otton 15
Birdbrook 28
Elsennam 83
Great Saling 1323
Great Sampford 136
Hadstock 145
Manuden 195
Panfield 207
Strethall 296
Wendens Ambo 331
Wethersfield 335
16th or 17th-century, Tilbury-juxta-Clare 320
Post-Reformation:
Clavering 70
Wenden Lofts 322
Widdington 345
Undated:
Helion Bumpstead 156
Rayne 218
Cups:
Pre-Reformation, Radwinter 215
16th-century:
Arkesden 2
Ashen 10
Belchamp Otton 15
Birchanger 26
Birdbrook 28
Elsenham 83
Great Saling 1323
Great Sampford 136
Hadstock 145
Hempstead 159
Langley 166
Manuden 195
Rayne 218
Ridgewell 226
Shalford 263
Strethall 296
Thaxted 307
Wendens Ambo 331
Wethersfield 335
Wicken Bonhunt 342
Widdington 345
17th-century:
Ashdon 7
Belchamp St. Paul's 17
Berden 23
Chickney 63
Chrishall 66
Clavering 70
Elmdon 80
Farnham (of secular origin) 85
Gosfield 103
Great Bardfield 107
Great Dunmow 120
Great Easton 126
Helion Bumpstead 156
Lindsell 167
Liston 170
Little Easton 182
Little Sampford 187
Littlebury 192
Panfield 207
Quendon 212
Saffron Walden 233
Thaxted 307
Tilbury-juxta-Clare 320
Tilty 321
Wenden Lofts 328
Early 18th-century, Steeple Bumpstead 290
Dish, post-Reformation, Great Sampford 136
Flagons, post-Reformation:
Bocking 33
Gosfield 103
Great Easton 126
Great Maplestead 130
Liston 170
Little Easton 182
Saffron Walden 233
Shalford 263
Steeple Bumpstead 290
Thaxted 307
Goblet, post-Reformation, Sturmer 298
Patens:
see also Cover patens above
Post-Reformation:
Ashdon 7
Belchamp St. Paul's 17
Berden 23
Bocking 33
Chrishall 66
Elmdon 80
Elsenham 83
Gosfield 103
Great Dunmow 120
Great Easton 126
Helion Bumpstead 156
Langley 166
Lindsell 167
Liston 170
Little Easton 182
Little Sampford 187
Saffron Walden 233
Stansted Mountfitchet 276
Steeple Bumpstead 290
Thaxted 307
Tilty 321
Plate, post-Reformation, Bocking 83
Salvers, post-Reformation:
Great Easton 126
Great Maplestead 130
Thaxted 307
Playford, Felton of, see Felton.
Pleasant, Hen., bellfounder 15, 46, 130, 150, 181, 273, 323
Pledgdon Hall, Henham 1634 (3)
Plume, arms, on floor-slab 126
Plume:
Eliz., see Symonds.
Joseph, rector of Great Easton, floor-slab to,
1686 126
Pollard's Cross Farm, Hempstead 1601 (21)
Pollard's Farm, Bardfield Saling 12 (3)
Pond Farm, Great Bardfield 112 (47)
Pondes, Thom. Welbore of. see Welbore.
Poor box, 15th or 16th-century, Steeple
Bumpstead Church 290
Popemill Farm, Sturmer 298 (8)
Porch Chambers:
14th-century, Thaxted 302, 305
15th-century:
Great Dunmow 119
Halstead Urban 149.150
Newport 198, 200
Saffron Walden 232
Thaxted 302, 305
Wimbish 350
16th-century, Great Yeldham 139
Porches:
Timber:
Ecclesiastical:
14th-century, Radwinter 214
15th-century:
Belchamp Walter 19
Chickney 62, 63
Panfield 206, 207
Toppesfield 323
Ovington 205
17th-century, Tilty 321
Secular:
16th-century timbers incorporated in
modern porch, Pentlow, Pentlow Hall 210 (2)
17th-century oak incorporated in modern
porch, Pentlow, Pentlow Hall 210 (2)
Two-storeyed:
Ecclesiastical:
c. 1400, Great Yeldham 140
14th-century lower storey, Radwinter 214
Secular:
15th-century, Thaxted, Horbam Hall 308
16th-century:
Farnham, Walker's Manor House 85 (2)
Finchingfield, Spain's Hall 90 (3)
Shalford, Redfern's Farm 264 (5)
17th-century:
Clavering, The Bury 73 (12)
Manuden, Battles Manor House 196 (3)
Saffron Walden 236, 243 (8)
Porridge Hall, Lindsell 169 (9)
Porter..., floor-slab to, late 17th-century,
fragmental (3) 206
Porter's Hall, Stebbing 283 (5)
Post Office, Chrishall 66 (10)
" " Newport 204 (19)
" " Brewer's End, Takeley 301 (16)
Potash Farm, Berden, Little London 26 (21)
Potter, Thom., of Norwich, bellfounder 103
Poulton, Jane, see Bradburye.
Pounce Hall, Sewer's End, Saffron Walden 257 (120)
Pound Farm, Duck End Green, Rayne 220 (18)
Pound House, Stambourne 274 (4)
Poynlngs, arms, on glass 262
Pratt's Farm, Stebbing 287 (48)
Prayers, arms, on tomb 1501 (3)
Prayers, Margaret, see Bourchier.
Prayor's Farm, Sible Hedingham 271 (40)
Pre-Conquest work in Churches:
see also Sectional Preface xxvi.
Chickney 62
Hadstock 143
Little Bardfield 170, 171
Strethall 295
Sturmer 297
Wethersfield 333
Priest's Farm, Clavering 734 (15)
Prior's Hall, Lindsell 1678 (3)
" " Widdington 346 (4)
The Priory, Newport 2034 (11)
" " Saffron Walden 255 (101)
Priory Place, Little Dunmow 179 (5)
Processional Cross, see under Crosses.
Proud's Farm, Cutler's Green, Thaxted 317 (45)
Puddlewart Farm, Ashdon 8 (24)
Pudney Farm, Rayne 220 (20)
Pulpits:
see also Sectional Preface xxxii.
15th-century:
Helion Bumpstead 156
Henham 163
Little Dunmow, incorporating 15th-century
panels 1789
Panfield, incorporating 15th-century tracery 207
Rickling 222
Takeley 300
Wendens Ambo 331
16th or 17th-century, Belchamp Otton 15
17th-century:
Ashdon (in barn at Rectory) 7
Bardfield Saling 12
Berden 23
Broxted 43
Clavering, 15th-century stem and base 70
Elsenham, stem, etc 83
Great Yeldham 140
Ridgewell 226
Thaxted 307
Tilbury-juxta-Clare 320
18th-century:
Bulmer 46
Stambourne 273
Purton End, Debden 78
Quaker Meeting Houses:
Great Bardfield, formerly 110 (14)
Stebbing 2823 (2)
Quarles, arms, on glass 147 (4)
Quarles, Eliz., see Symonds.
Quendon 2113
Quendon Hall, Quendon 212 (2)
" " fittings from 316 (38)
Quy's Farm, Toppesfield 325 (12)
Quy's Green, Toppesfield 326
Racks and Hooks, see under Ironwork.
'Radclyf,' arms, on glass 348 (7)
Radwinter 213218
Radwinter End, Radwinter 217
Railings, see under Ironwork.
Rainwater heads and pipes:
16th-century, Steeple Bumpstead, Moyn's
Park 291 (6)
17th-century:
Berden, Berden Hall 24 (3)
Bocking 35 (8)
Finchingfield, Spain's Hall 90 (3)
Great Dunmow, Clock House 1201 (2)
Saffron Walden, Audley End 236
Undated: Great Dunmow, The Limes 124 (29)
Rakefalrs, Lindsell 168 (7)
Ratlsdon (?) arms, on glass 210 (2)
Ravens Farm, Little Easton 183 (4)
Ravens House, Gall End, Stansted Mountfitchet 279 (32)
Ravenstock Green, Saffron Walden 258 (140)
Ray:
Anne, wife of Rob., head and footstones to,
1712 (2) 20
Thom., floor-slab to, 1692, and Dorothy
(Glascock), his wife, 1701 (1) 276
Raye, George, brass to, 1609 275
Rayments Farm, Wimbish 350 (11)
Raymond, arms 19, 20
Raymond, Phil., of Hunsdon, and Agnes
(Sterne), his wife 20 (4)
Rayne 218220
Rayne Hall, Rayne 219 (4)
Rayne Lodge, Rayne 220 (21)
Rayner, arms, on floor-slab (4) 307
Rayner:
John, floor-slabs to John, 1697, John, 1698,
Smethe, 1703, Rich., 1706, Jeremiah,
1714, children of (3) 307
John, floor-slab to, 1679 (4) 307
Thom., floor-slab to, 1674 (5) 307
Thom., floor-slab to, 1692 (6) 307
Thom., floor-slab to, 1710 (9) 307
Recesses:
see also under Monuments, funeral.
Ecclesiastical:
12th-century, Great Easton 125
14th-century:
Arkesden (or squint) 2
Castle Hedingham 49
Little Dunmow 178
Thaxted 308
Wethersfield 335
15th-century:
Bocking 32
Broxted 43
Chickney 62
Finchingfield 89
Great Chesterford 114
Strethall 296
Thaxted 304, 3078
15th or 16th-century, Takeley 300
16th-century:
Thaxted 304
Wickham St. Paul 344
Undated:
Birdbrook, possibly fireplace 28
Gestingthorpe 100
Little Sampford, blocked 187
Newport 201
Secular:
12th-century, Saffron Walden, The Castle 234 (2)
15th-century, Thaxted 312 (1012)
16th-century:
Great Bardfield 111 (21)
Great Dunmow, King's Head Inn 124 (28)
Halstead Rural, Plaistow Green Farm 148 (10)
Little Chesterford, The Manor House 174 (2)
Manuden, Manuden Hall 196 (2)
Newport, The Priory 204 (11)
Saffron Walden 252 (90)
Thaxted, Goddard's Farm 318 (46)
Wethersfield 340 (42)
17th-century:
Farnham, Walker's Manor House 85 (2)
Stebbing, Stebbing Park, cellars 283 (7)
The 'Recorder's House,' Thaxted 313 (15)
The Rectory, Ashdon 7 (7a)
" " Liston 170 (2)
" " Little Sampford 189 (20)
" " Little Yeldham 190 (3)
" " Panfield 208 (5)
" " Quendon 213 (3)
" " Radwinter 215 (2)
" " Sible Hedingham 268 (3)
" " Sturmer 298 (3)
" " Toppesfield 325 (7)
" " Widdington 3478 (7)
Rectory Farm, Gestingthorpe 101 (8)
" " Littlebury 194 (18)
" " Manuden 197 (14)
" " Strethall 297 (3)
Red House, Little Yeldham 1901 (4)
Redfern's Farm, Shalford 264 (5)
Redhill, Berden 25
Redhouse Farm, Sible Hedingham 271 (35)
Religious Houses:
Augustinian Priory of St. Mary the Virgin,
Church, probably the Lady Chapel of 175
Austin Canons, Berden Priory, site of 24 (4)
Benedictine Abbev of Walden. Saffron Walden,
site of 236
Cistercians, Tilty Abbey, Tilty 322 (2)
St. Valery Priory, probable site of, Takeley 300 (2)
Repell Ditches, see Battle or Repell Ditches.
Reredoses:
see also Sectional Preface xxxiii.
14th-century:
Little Dunmow 179
Saffron Walden 233
Thaxted, fragments 308
15th-century, Thaxted 308
16th-century:
Radwinter 215
Stebbing 282
Reve:
Rob., bellfounder 215
Rog., bellfounder 114
Revel, Will., bellfounder 296
Reynes Manor House, Rayne, site 218 (2)
Rich, Sir Hugh, altar-tomb of, 155[4] (3) 103
Richmond's Farm, Radwinter 217 (24)
Richmond's Green, Thaxted 318
Richmond's Manor House, Thaxted 310 (8)
Ricketts, Ashdon 8 (22)
Rickling, 2214
Rickling Hall, Rickling 2224 (3)
Riddlesden, Mary, see Barlee.
Ridduck's Hill, Ashdon 8 (29)
Rider's Farm, Strethall 297 (4)
Ridgewell 2258
Ridgewell Hill Farm, Ridgewell 227 (4)
Ring Hill, Littlebury 191
Rippingale's Farm, Belchamp Walter 201 (8)
Rivett's Farm, Finchingfield 95 (35)
Rivenshall Farm, Halstead Rural 148 (8)
The Roast, Ford End, Clavering 74 (25)
Robert..., of Sudbury, floor-slab to, 1699 15
Robinett, arms, on brass on tablet (2), and
floor-slab (1) 233
Robinett:
Fridiswed, wife of James, tablet to, 1706 (2) 233
James, mayor of Saffron Walden, floor-slab
to, 16967, and Dorothy, his wife, 1674 (1) 233
Robinhood End Farm, Stambourne 274 (8)
Roehampton, Sir William Harvey of, see Harvey.
Rofford, Will, bellfounder 186
Rogeri, comitis de Clara 29 (2)
Rolf, arms, on chancel arch and tomb 102, 103
Rolf, Thom., altar tomb, 1448 (2) 103
Roman Remains:
see also Sectional Preface xxi-v.
Bricks, in Churches, see Structural Fragments below.
Brooches, coins, tiles, Saffron Walden 260 (157)
Buildings, Steeple Bumpstead, finds
recorded, but nothing visible 288 (1)
Dwelling Houses:
see also Sectional Preface xxi., xxiv.
Ashdon, formerly 5 (2) (4)
Hadstock 143 (1)
Ridgewell (nothing now visible on surface) 225 (1)
Stansted Mountfitchet 275
Thaxted, foundations 302 (1)
Wendens Ambo 329 (1)
Mosaics, Great Chesterford 113 (2)
Potsherds:
Hadstock 143 (1)
Saffron Walden 260 (157)
Roads xxv.
Settlements (Town or Village), Great
Chesterford xxiii., 113 (1)
Structural Fragments in Churches:
see also Sectional Preface xxvi.
Birdbrook 27
Elsenham 82
Gestingthorpe 98
Hadstock 143
Little Bardfield 170
Little Easton 180, 181
Little Yeldham 190
Sible Hedingham 266
Stambourne 272
Takeley 299
Wendens Ambo 329, 330
Temple, Great Chesterford 113 (2)
Tessellated floor fragment, Bishop's
Stortford 275
Tile-kiln, Ashdon (removed) 5 (3)
Tiles, see Structural Fragments above.
Tumuli, Ashdon, Bartlow Hills xxivv, 45 (1)
Rood-lofts:
Doorways:
Ashdon 6
Berden 22
Castle Hedingham 49
Chrishall 65
Elsenham 82
Great Dunmow 117
Little Sampford 185
Ridgewell 225
Saffron Walden, blocked 229
Stebbing 281
Toppesfield, blocked 323
Stairs and Stair Turrets:
Ashdon 6
Bocking 31
Bulmer 46
Elsenham 82
Great Dunmow 119
Henham 162
Little Chesterford 173
Little Sampford 185
Manuden 195
Pentlow 209
Stebbing 281
Steeple Bummpstead 289
Takeley 299
Rood-screens, see Screens.
Roofs:
Ecclesiastical:
see also Sectional Preface xxvii.
13th-century, Wendens Ambo 331
14th-century:
Ashdon 6
Bardfield Saling 12
Castle Hedingham 50
Chickney 63
Debden 76
Finchingfield 89
Foxearth 97
Great Bardfield 107
Great Dunmow 107
Great Sampford 1356
Little Bardfield 171
Radwinter 214
Rickling (wall plate) 221
Shalford 262
Stebbing, fragments 282
Thaxted 3056
Tilty 321
c. 1400, Ashdon 6
14th or 15th century, Thaxted 305
15th-century:
Ashdon 6, 7
Ashen 9
Belchamp Otton 15
Belchamp St. Paul's 17
Belchamp Walter 19
Berden 23
Birdbrook 28
Bocking 32
Borley 42
Chickney 63
Clavering 678
Elsenham 83
Foxearth 97
Gosfield 103
Great Chesterford 114
Great Easton 126
Great Saling 132
Great Sampford 136
Great Yeldham 140
Halstead Urban 150
Langley 1656
Little Chesterford 173
Manuden 195
Newport 200
Panfield 207
Ridgewell 223
Saffron Walden 232
Stambourne 2723
Steeple Bumpstead 289
Strethall 296
Takeley 300
Thaxted 305
Tilbury-juxta-Clare 319
Toppesfield 323
Wethersfield 334
Wickham St. Paul 344
c. 1500:
Elsenham 83
Gestingthorpe 99100
Liston 170
Stebbing 282
Sturmer 298
15th or 16th-century:
Ashdon 67
Henham 163
Newport 200
16th-century:
Berden 23
Bocking 32
Borley 42
Bulmer 46
Castle Hedingham 50
Chrishall 65
Finchingfield 89
Gestingthorpe 100
Gosfield 103
Great Chesterford 114
Great Dunmow 119
Helion Bumpstead 156
Lindsell 167
Newport 200
Quendom 212
Radwinter 214
Saffron Walden 233
Sible Hedingham 267
Stambourne 2723
Stebbing 282
Steeple Bumpstead 28990
Thaxted 305, 306
Wethersfield 334
Wimbish 350
c. 1600:
Pentlow, moulded wall-plate 209
Toppesfield 323
17th-century:
Finchingfield 89
Great Dunmow 119
Lindsell 167
Little Sampford 186
Newport 200
Shalford 262
Sible Hedingham 267
1747. Steeple Bumpstead 289
Undated:
Henham 163
Little Easton 181
Ugley 327
Secular:
13th-century, Little Chesterford, The
Manor House 174
14th-century:
Rayne, Rayne Hall 219 (4)
Saffron Walden, remains 253 (92)
Wethersfield, Great Codham Hall, truss 336 (3)
Wimbish, Tiptofts Manor House 351, 353 (14)
15th-century:
Bardfield Saling, Elms Farm 13 (10)
Belchamp St. Paul's, Pannel's Farm 18 (6)
Belchamp Walter 20 (5) (6)
Birdbrooke, Baythorne Hall 20 (5) (6)
Borley, remains 42 (3) (4)
Chickney, Sibley's Farm 64 (4)
Clavering, Clavering Place, remains 72 (7)
Debden, Brick House 78 (12)
Elmdon 81 (5) (14)
Finchingfield, The Two Gables 93 (16)
Gestingthorpe 100 (3), 101 (5) (12) (13)
Great Bardfield 108 (8) (9), 110 (17) (21)
111 (23) (29) (30), 113 (48)
Great Easton 127 (4) (8), 128 (10) (12)
Great Sampford 137 (9)
Great Yeldham 1413 (4) (5) (11) (15) (22)
Halstead Rural, Stanstead Hall, barn 147 (1)
Halstead Urban 151, 153 (2) (5) (16) (19), 155
(42) (46)
Lindsell, Simpkin's Farm 168 (6)
Little Dunmow 180 (6)
Little Maplestead 184, 185 (2) (4)
Newport, the Priory 2034 (11)
Panfield, Panfield Hall, remains 208 (3)
Radwinter, Lower House Farm, remains 216 (9)
Rayne 21920 (5)
Saffron Walden 243 (11), 252 (87) (89) (90) (91),
254 (94) 256 (107)
Shalford, Roselands Farm 2656 (29)
Sible Hedingham 26870 (4) (10) (28)
Stebbing 285 (10) (17)
Thaxted 3108 (6) (10) (12) (13) (15) (16) (23)
(27) (29) (45)
Wethersfield 336 (7), 337 (10), 338 (28), 339 (40)
Widdington 346 (3), 347 (4)
c. 1500:
Finchingfield, the Guildhall 93 (13)
Great Yeldham 143 (17) (22)
Lindsell, Simpkin's Farm 168 (6)
Rickling, Rickling Hall 224 (3)
Saffron Walden, remains 242 (6), 256 (108)
Sible Hedingham 269 (15), 271 (38)
Steeple Bumpstead, Latchley's Manor
House 292 (7)
15th or 16-century:
Ashdon, the Guildhall 7 (7)
Great Easton, Andrew's Farm 128 (13)
Great Maplestead, Byham Hall 131 (3)
Wimbish, Thunderley Hall 354 (17)
16th-century.
Bocking 35 (7), 37 (23) (26)
Debden, Brocton's Farm 79 (26)
Finchingfield 292 (8), 95 (26)
Foxearth 97 (2), 98 (4)
Gosfield 105 (5) (11)
Great Bardfield 107 (2), 111 (26)
Great Dunmow 124 (26) (28)
Great Sampford, The Stow 137 (11)
Great Yeldham 143 (19)
Little Dunmow, Grange Farm, barn 179 (4)
Newport 204 (21)
Rayne 219 (4), 220 (10)
Saffron Walden, Audley End, barn 239 (3)
Shalford 263 (3), 266 (38)
Stebbing 283 (5), 285 (13)
Steeple Bumpstead, Moyns Park 292 (6)
Takeley 301 (12)
Thaxted 3158 (31) (33) (45) (46)
Tilbury-juxta-Clare, Tilbury Hall 320 (2)
Wethersfield; Hole Farm 339 (39)
Widdington, Prior's Hall 347 (4)
c. 1600:
Bocking 34 (5), 40 (53)
Elmdon 81 (6)
17th-century:
Birchanger, Duck End Farm 26 (6)
Bocking 40 (53) (56)
Bulmer, Grigg's Farm 47 (7)
Elsenham, barn 84 (16)
Great Bardfield, Great Lodge 108 (3)
Great Easton, The Swan Inn 128 (10)
Great Yeldham, remains 141 (2), 142 (11)
Little Easton, Easton Farm 184 (14)
Saffron Walden, Abbey Farm 240
Shalford, Bay's Farm, remains 265 (20)
Sible Hedingham, The Swan Inn 269 (13)
Thaxted, Pest House 317 (44)
Wethersfield 339 (35)
18th-century, Bocking 39 (45)
Vaulted:
Ecclesiastical:
13th-century, Saffron Walden, crypt 232
14th-century, Thaxted, porch 305
15th-century:
Saffron Walden 232
Thaxted 305
c. 1500, Saffron Walden, porch 231
Secular, Widdington, Widdington Hall,
cellars 346 (3)
Rook End, Debden 79
Rook End Farm, Debden 79 (27)
Rook's Farm, Little London, Berden 26 (18)
Rookery Farm, Belchamp Walter 21 (10)
Roos, arms, on glass 262
The Roos, Little Walden, Saffron Walden 259 (154)
Roother's Farm, Debden Cross, Debden 79 (40)
Rose Farm, Little Dunmow 180 (7)
Roseland's Farm, Shalford 2656 (29)
Rotten End, Wethersfield 33940
Rotten Row, Henham 164
Rowney Corner Farm, Howlett End, Wimbish 356 (34)
Royal Arms 90, 126, 130, 166, 182, 208, 233, 268,
293, 323
Rudgley, Mary, see Wiseman.
Ruses, Hempstead 160 (14)
Ryder's Farm, Stansted Mountfitchet 279 (37)
Ryder's Farm (formerly) Steeple Bumpstead 295 (32)
Rylands, Ashdon 8 (28)
SackVille, arms, on glass 262
Saffron Walden 22860
The Saffrons, Saffron Walden 246 (22)
St. Aylott's, Saffron Walden 2412 (6)
St. Botolph's well, Hadstock 145
St. lves, W. Haulsey of, see Haulsey.
St. Mary Hall, Belchamp Walter 20 (5)
St. Stephen's Abbey, at Caen, site of Priory,
cell of 208 (4)
Saints, see Dedications of Churches, and particular names.
Saling, see Bardfield Saling and Great Saling.
Sating Hall, Great Saline 133 (2)
Salusbury, Hester (Middleton), altar tomb,
1614 (2) 276
Salvers, see under Plate, Church.
Samford, arms, on monument (1) 50
Sampford, see Great Sampford and Little
Sampford.
Sanctus Bells, see under Bells, Ecclesiastical.
Sarcophagus, see under Monuments, funeral.
Saucemere's Farm, Manuden 198 (22)
Savell, John, floor-slab to, 1700 17
Saxon graves, Saffron Walden 260 (157)
Scales, arms, on font 262
School House, Great Yeldham 142 (10)
" " Saffron Walden 250 (61)
" " Steeple Bumpstead 293 (10)
Scot's Farm, Debden, Hamperden End 80 (44)
Scott:
George, floor-slab to, 1647 126
Jane, see Levitte.
Johanna, wife of George, floor-slab to, 1646 126
Mary (Westrowe), wife of Sir Edw., floor-slab
to, 1678 (1) 23
Scott's End, Finchingfield 96
Screens:
see also Sectional Preface xxxii.
Ecclesiastical:
Iron, wrought, 18th-century, Little Easton 182
Stone:
14th-century:
Great Bardfield 106
Stebbing 280
Undated, Great Sampford, remains 134
Wooden:
14th-century:
Bardfield Saling 12
Rickling 222
Saffron Walden, panels incorporated
in modern screen 233
Shalford 263
Wimbish 350
15th-century:
Ashdon 7
Berden 23
Birdbrook 28
Clavering 70
Finchingfield 90
Gestingthorpe 100
Great Yeldham 140
Hadstock, remains 143
Halstead Urban, remains 150
Henham 163
Manuden 1956
Newport 201
Rickling, 15th-century beam 222
Ridgewell 227
Thaxted 308
Ugley 327
Wendens Ambo 331
Wethersfield 335
Wickham St. Paul 344
15th or 16th-century, Little Chesterford 173
16th-century:
Foxearth 97
Little Sampford 187
Stambourne 273
Stansted Mountfitchet 276
Secular:
Stone, c. 1700, Saffron Walden, Audley End 236
Wooden:
15th-century:
Saffron Walden 246 (21)
15th or 16th-century, Ashdon, the
Guildhall 7 (7)
16th-century, or earlier, Chickney,
Sibley's Farm 634 (4)
16th-century, Thaxted, Horham Hall 310
17th-century:
Berden, Berden Hall 24 (3)
Saffron Walden, Audley End 236
Stebbing, Friends' Meeting House 282 (2)
Undated, Little Dunmow, now in
Bourchier's Farm, cresting of oak 180 (12)
Sculpin's Farm, Finchingfield 92 (7)
Seating:
see also Sectional Preface xxxiii., xxxiv.
Ecclesiastical:
14th-century, Wethersfield 335
15th-century:
Ashen 10
Birchanger 26
Birdbrook 28
Borley 42
Clavering 70
Helion Bumpstead 156
Hempstead 159
Liston 170
Little Sampford 187
Strethall 296
Thaxted 308
Wendens Ambo 331
c. 1500, Ridgewell 227
15th or 16th-century:
Belchamp St. Paul's 17
Chrishall, 15th or 16th-century, etc.,
work incorporated in modern benches 66
Rayne 218
Takeley 300
16th-century:
Berden 23
Gosfield 103
Hadstock 145
Little Bardfield 171
Little Sampford 187
Newport 201
Shalford 263
Steeple Bumpstead 290
16th or 17th-century re-used carving,
Little Sampford 187
17th-century:
Helion Bumpstead 156
Henham 163
Little Bardfield 171
Littlebury 192
Little Sampford 187
Panfield 207
Thaxted 308
Priest's stall, 15th or 16th-century, Rayne 218
Stone Bench, Great Sampford 134
Secular:
Recessed seat, 16th-century, external,
Gosfield Hall, Gosfield 104 (3)
17th-century, Stebbing, Friend's Meeting
House 2823 (2)
Secular Buildings, see Sectional Preface xxviii.
Sedilia:
see also Sectional Preface xxxii.
13th-century, Wicken Bonhunt 342
14th-century:
Ashdon 7
Bulmer 46
Gestingthorpe 100
Great Dunmow 120
Great Sampford 136
Shalford 263
Stebbing 282
Tilty 321
Toppesfield 324
Wethersfield 335
Ledge of window carried down to form:
13th century, Helion Bumpstead 156
14th-century:
Arkesden 2
Bardfield Saling 12
Great Yeldham 140
Ovington 206
Rickling 222
15th-century:
Belchamp St. Paul's 17
Great Yeldham 140
Ridgewell 227
Tilbury-juxta-Clare 320
16th-century, Stambourne 273
Undated:
Panfield 207
Strethall 296
Seldon's Farm, Radwinter 217 (31)
Serer, Eliz., see Barlee.
Sergeaux, arms, on monument (1) 50
Severals, Arkesden 3 (16)
Sewer's End, Saffron Walden 241 (5), 2578
Sewer's End Farm, Sewer's End, Saffron
Walden 258 (130)
Shaft and Basin, from Little Wendon Church,
16th-century, Wendens Ambo 331 (4)
Shaft's Farm, Wimbish, see Miller's Farm.
Shalford 2606
Shalford Hall, Shalford 263 (2)
Sharpe, Will., floor-slab to, 1692 156
Sharpe's Cottages, Finchingfield 95 (37)
Shawwood Cottages, Farnham, Farnham
Green 86 (9)
Sheepcote Green, Ford End, Clavering 74
Sheeping Hall, Shalford 2634 (4)
" " Takeley, Bambers Green 301 (7)
Shelley's Farm, Sible Hedingham 271 (34)
Shields, see Arms, Coats of, under Heraldry.
Shortgrove House, Newport 2012 (3)
Shortgrove Park, Widdington 345 (2)
Sible Hedingham 26671
Sibley's Farm, Chickney 634 (4)
Siday, Margaret, brass to, c. 1450 (2) 296
Sidey:
Joseph, brass to, 1605 97
Waldegrave, floor-slab to, born 1661 (2) 190
Simnel's Farm, Halstead Rural 148 (11)
Simon, St., on glass 241 (4)
Simpkin's Farm, Lindsell 168 (6)
Sitha, St., glass 69
Skillet's Farm, Pentlow 211 (9)
Slabs, see under Monuments, funeral.
Slough Farm, Debden, Smith's Green 79 (33)
" " Stambourne 274 (13)
Sloughhouse Farm, Halstead Urban 155 (40)
Smeetham Hall, Bulmer 46 (2)
Smith:
Briget and Joan, ds. of Thom., brass to,
1638 (2) 306
Eliz., see Vassall.
John, pastor of Clavering Church, tablet
to, 1616 (1) 69
John, the elder, floor-slab to. 1666 (1) 282
John, the younsrer. floor-slab to. 1671 (2) 282
Smith's Green, Debden 79
" " Takeley 301 (8)
Smyth, Dorcas (Bigg), wife of Will., monument
to, 1633 (2) 323
Snowden Fen, Halstead Rural 149 (13)
Songar, , brass of, c. 1480 (4) 69
Sorell, Dorothy (Lake), wife of John, floor-slab
to, 1681 (4) 282
Southcote, Magdala (Waldegrave), wife of
John, monument to. 1598 (1) 42
Southey Green, Sible Hedingham 270
Southey Green Farm, Sible Hedingham 270 (29)
Spade Cottage, Little Easton 183 (13)
Spain's Hall, Finchingfield 90 (3)
Sparrow, arms, on monument 100
Sparrow, John, monument of, 1626 100
Sparrow's Farm, Hamperden End, Debden 79 (41)
Spaynes Hall, Great Yeldham 141 (3)
Spelman, arms 272, 273
Spires, Spirelets and Spikes, on Churches:
Chrishall 65
Great Bardfield 106
Henham 162, 163
Little Sampford 186
Saffron Walden 231
Stansted Mountfitchet 275
Stebbing 281
Takeley 299
Thaxted 304
Wendens Ambo 330
Spitland, Hempstead 161 (31)
Sprigg's Farm, Ashdon 8 (26)
" " Little Sampford 189 (23)
Springate Farm, Belchamp Walter 21 (14)
Springwell, Little Chesterford 175
Squinches, Henham Church 163
Squints:
Arkesden, or recess 2
Bardfield Saling 11
Chickney 62
Elsenham 82
Great Yeldham 139
Lindsell 166
Ridgewell 225
Shalford 261
Stambourne 271
Stables, see Outbuildings.
Stafford:
Arms, on font 150
Knot, on wall-plate 232
Staircases:
see also Sectional Preface xxxiii.
in Churches:
Roodloft, see under Rood-lofts.
13th-century, Saffron Walden, crypt, traces
of circular 232
15th-century:
Ridgewell 225
Thaxted 302
Wendens Ambo 331
16th-century:
Great Sampford, brick 134, 135
Thaxted 304
in Houses:
Stone, 12th-century, Saffron Walden,
Walden Castle, traces of circular 234 (2)
Wooden:
15th-century:
Great Easton 127 (8)
Thaxted 312 (1012), 317 (45)
c. 1500, Belchamp Walter, Springate
Farm 21 (14)
16th-century:
Berden 24 (3) (4)
Bocking, Bocking Hall 34 (7)
Chickney, Sibley's Farm 64 (4)
Debden, outbuilding 77 (6)
Finchingfield 92 (9)
Foxearth, Foxearth Hall 97 (2)
Great Bardfield, Place House 110 (21)
Little Bardfield, Little Bardfield
Hall 172 (2)
Little Chesterford, The Manor House 1745
Newport, The Old Vicarage 204 (21)
Rayne 219 (5)
Ridgewell, Ridgewell Hill Farm 227 (4)
Shalford 264 (5), 265 (24)
Sible Hedingham, balusters re-used 270 (28)
Steeple Bumpstead, Moyns Park,
newel and half newel 292 (6)
Thaxted, Horham Hall 310
Wethersfield 338 (24)
Widdington, Widdington Hall 346 (3)
Wimbish, Broad Oaks Manor House 353 (16)
16th-century or earlier, Rayne, Rayne
Hall, traces 219 (4)
c. 1600:
Ashdon, The Rectory 7 (7a)
Finchingfield, Parsonage Farm 94 (17)
Saffron Walden 255 (99)
Wendens Ambo 332 (10)
16th or 17th-century:
Finchingfield, Rivett's Farm 95 (35)
Radwinter, The Old Vicarage 216 (11)
Thaxted 310 (6), 316 (40), 317 (42)
17th-century:
Clavering 73 (10), 75 (29)
Bartlow End, Waltons 14 (2)
Booking 334 (5), 37 (23), 39 (42)
Debden 779 (89) (12) (26)
Elmdon, rail and balusters 81 (6)
Finchingfield 91 (3), 92 (4) (6)
Great Bardfield 110 (16
Great Dunmow 121 (2) (9)
Great Easton, Warrens Farm 128 (23)
Great Maplestead 130 (2), 132 (20
Great Saling, Saling Hall 133 (2)
Great Sampford 137 (15), 138 (25)
Great Yeldham 1413 (2) (9) (16) (17)
Hadstock, King's Head Inn 146 (10)
Halstead Urban, Box Mill 155 (39)
Little Dunmow, Brick House, treads 179 (3)
Little Easton 183 (5)
Little Sampford 188 (9), 189 (18)
Littlebury, The Vicarage 192 (5)
Newport 202 (3), 203 (7)
Pentlow 211 (10)
Quendon, Quendon Hall 212
Radwinter, Tile Kiln Farmhouse 217 (20)
Rickling, Rickling Hall 224 (3)
Ridgewell, The King's Head Inn 228 (10)
Saffron Walden 237, 24358 (8) (51) (72) (100)
(101) (128)
Steeple Bumpstead, Latchley's Manor
House 292 (7)
Thaxted 316 (35), 318 (52)
Toppesfield 324 (2), 325 (6)
Wicken Bonhunt 343 (4) (5)
Wickham St. Paul, Catley Cross 344 (5)
Widdington, The Rectory 348 (7)
Wimbish, Hoy's Farm 355 (22)
c. 1700, Great Yeldham, Yeldham Hall 141 (2)
17th or 18th-century, Sible Hedingham, Baker's Farm 270 (30)
c. 1714, Sible Hedingham 268 (3)
18th-century:
Ashen, Ashen House 10 (3)
Belchamp St. Paul's, Wakeshall Farm 18 (12)
Bocking, The Deanery 35 (8)
Great Bardfield 111 (27)
Great Maplestead, Chelmshoe House 132 (19)
Halstead Rural, Bluebridge House 147 (4)
Saffron Walden, The Saffrons 246 (22)
Stone steps and balustrades, 17th-century,
Wethersfield, The Manor House 335 (2)
Stalls, see Seating.
Stambourne 2714
Stambourne Green Farm, Stambourne 274 (12)
Stambourne Hall, Stambourne 273 (2)
Stand Patens, see under Plate, Church.
Stane Street xxv.
Stanstead Hall, Halstead Rural 1467 (1)
Stansted Mountfitchet 27580
Stansted Castle, Stansted Mountfitchet 276 (3)
Stanye, arms 271, 272, 273
Starling's Green, Clavering 70 (3), 74 (18)
Statues, see Images, Statues and Figures.
Stebbing 2808
Stebbing Green, Stebbing 2878
Stebbing Green Farm, Stebbing 288 (63)
Stebbing Mount, Stebbing 283 (3)
Stebbing Park, Stebbing 283 (7)
Steeple Bumpstead 28895
Stephen, St.:
Glass 107
Painting 70
Sterne, arms, Belchamp Hall gate piers 20
Sterne, of Essendon, arms, painted 19
Sterne, Agnes, see Raymond.
Steward, Mary, see Tallakarne.
Stickling Green, Clavering 75
Stock, Rich., brass to, 1568 327
Stocking Green, Radwinter 217
Stocks, 18th-century (probably), Little Easton 184 (15)
Stock's Farm, Berden 23 (2), 25 (15)
Stonehouse, arms, on monument 76 (2)
Stonehouse, James, tablet to, 1638 (2) 76
Stone's Farm, Stebbing 287 (52)
Stoups:
see also Sectional Preface xxxiii.
14th-century:
Great Yeldham 140
Wendens Ambo 331
15th-century:
Berden 23
Great Dunmow 120
Halstead Urban 151
Ridgewell 227
Thaxted 308
Tilbury-juxta-Clare 320
c. 1500, Elsenham 83
15th or 16th-century, Wimbish 350
16th-century:
Gestingthorpe 100
Stambourne 273
Stebbing 282
Sturmer 298
Undated:
Ashen, traces 10
Birdbrook 28
Great Saling 133
Hadstock 145
Little Easton 182
Pentlow 210
Stours Farm, Ashen 10 (7)
The Stow, Great Sampford 137 (11)
Strait's Mill, Bocking 41 (62)
Strangman, Joan, brass of, c. 1570 350
Street Farm, Ashen 10 (9)
" " Finchingfield 95 (26)
Strethall 2957
Strethall Hall, Strethall 296 (2)
Stuart Royal Arms 90, 166
Sturdy, John, bellfounder 298
Sturmer 2978
Sturmer Hall, Sturmer 298 (2)
Suckling, see Jegon. 268
Sudbury, Robert . . . of, see Robert.
Suffolk Way xxv.
Summer House, Great Dunmow 121 (3)
Summers:
Hen., floor-slab to, 1713 (4) 268
John Sparrow, floor-slab to, 1705 (4) 268
Sundials:
Chickney, scatched 63
Clavering 70
Great Easton, incised 126
Lindsell 167
Wenden Lofts, glass 328
Wicken Bonhunt, scratched 342 (1) (2)
Surridge's Farm, Steeple Bumpstead 295 (27)
Sutton, arms, on brass 150
Sutton, Margaret, see Bourchier.
Swaine's Farm, Sewer's End, Saffron Walden 258 (129)
Swallow, Thom., floor-slab to, 1712 (1) 307
Swan, Johanah, wife of Amos, tablet to, 1704 (3) 290
Swan's Farm, Radwinter 215 (4)
Swayne's Hall, Widdington 347 (6)
Swift, James, floor-slab to, 1713, Mary, his wife,
1720, James and Thomas, their sons,
1713 and 1720, etc. (6) 33
Swinburne, arms 88, 89
Swynford, arms, altar tomb (1) 7
Symonds, arms 140 (1), 147 (7)
Symonds, of Great Yeldham, crest, on panel,
Panfield Hall 207
Symonds:
Eliz. (Quarles), wife of John, brass to, 1666 (1) 140
John, tablet to, 1692 (3) 140
Rich., brass of, 1627, and Eliz. (Plume) his
wife (2) 140
Table tombs, see under Monuments, funeral.
Tables, see Communion Tables and under
Furniture.
Taborsfield Cottages, Bardfield Saling 12 (8)
Takeley 299301
Tallakarne, arms, monument 9
Tallakarne:
Devereux, tablet to, 1627, and Mary
(Steward), his wife (1) 156
Luce, wife of John, monument to, 1610 9
Tan Office, Shalford 266 (35)
Tan Office Farm, Stebbing 286 (35)
Tanner's Farm, Great Dunmow 122 (10)
" " Stebbing, Bran End 287 (44)
Tapestry, from Latchleys Manor House, Steeple
Bumpstead, now in Saffron Walden
Museum 292 (7)
Taylor, John, headstone to, 1713 120
Temple, Roman, see under Roman Remains.
Tendrings Farm, Debden 76 (5)
Terrier's Farm, Thaxted 308 (4)
Tewes Farm, Little Sampford 189 (21)
Thakley, Thomas of, see Thomas of Thakley.
Thaxted 30218
Thetford, Thom. Draper of, see Draper.
Thistley Hall, Debden 778 (89)
Thomas, St., carving 233
Thomas of Thakley, Abbot of Tilty, brass to,
c. 1470 (4), and indent of inscription
plate (3) 321
Thompson, arms, on brass (1) 23
Thompson:
Ann, wife of Thom., brass of, 1607 (1) 23
Eliz., see Jerningan 282
Thornton, John, bellfounder 209
Three Chimneys, Stambourne 274 (15)
Thremhall Priory, Stansted Mountfitchet 276 (4)
Thunderley Church, site of, Wimbish 350 (2)
Thunderley Hall, Wimbish 354 (17)
Thunderley Parsonage Farm, Wimbish 354 (19)
Thurrocks, Clavering 702 (6)
Thursby, arms, on frieze 34 (6)
Thursby, Edw., house said to have been rebuilt
by, 1579 34 (6)
Tilbury Hall, Tilbury-juxta-Clare 320 (2)
Tilbury-juxta-Clare 31920
Tile End, Little Dunmow 180 (11)
Tile Kiln Farmhouse, Radwinter 217 (20)
Tilehall Farm, Little Sampford 188 (8)
Tilehouse Farm, Stebbing Green, Stebbing 287 (59)
Tile-kilns, Finchingfield 96 (43)
Tiles:
Ecclesiastical:
14th-century:
Little Dunmow 179
Little Easton 182
Undated:
Gestingthorpe 100
Lindsell 167
Little Dunmow, now in Bourchier's
Farm 180 (12)
Ridgewell 227
Roman, see Structural Fragments, under
Roman Remains.
Tilty 3202
Tilty Abbey, Tilty 3212 (2)
" " arms, on glass 119
Tilty Grange, Tilty 322 (3)
Timber Store, 16th-century, and later, Audley
End, Saffron Walden 239 (3)
Tindon End, Great Sampford 138 (34)
Tingates Farm, Broxted 45 (18)
Tinker's Green Farm, Finchingfield 95 (34)
Tiptoft, arms, on glass 350
Tiptofts Manor House, Wimbish 351 (14)
Todd:
Martha, see Ferrand.
Radclyffe, of Sturmere Hall, floor-slab to.
1675 (1) 298
Tollesbury Farm, Stebbing 287 (50)
Tombs, see under Monuments, funeral.
Tombstone, see under Monuments, funeral.
Tonne:
John, clock bell by 32
John, bellfounder 15, 158, 181, 192
Stephen, bellfounder 42, 150, 158, 344
Toolies, Great Dunmew 123 (40)
Toppesfield 3236
Toppesfield Hall, Toppesfield 324 (2)
Totman's Farm, Thaxted 316 (35)
Touse, Will., Sergeant-at-law, floor-slab to
1632 (4) 300
Towers:
Ecclesiastical:
see also Sectional Preface xxvii.
11th-century:
Little Bardfield 170, 171
Stambourne 271, 272
Steeple Bumpstead 288, 289
Wendens Ambo 330
12th-century:
Chrishall 64, 65
Finchingfield 87, 889
Great Bardfield 105, 106
Great Maplestead 129, 12930
Wethersfield 333, 334
14th-century:
Ashdon 5, 6
Bardfield Saling (circular) 11, 1112
Chickney 62, 623
Great Saling 132
Great Sampford 134
Henham 162
Langley 165
Little Sampford 185, 186
Littlebury 191, 192
Pentlow 208, 209
Rickling, circular 221
Shalford 260, 262
Sible Hedingham 266, 267
Stebbing 280, 281
Sturmer 297, 2978
c. 1400:
Ashen 9
Clavering 67, 68
Great Yeldham 139
15th-century:
Belchamp St. Paul's 16
Belchamp Walter 18, 19
Berden 21, 223
Booking 30, 312
Bulmer 45, 46
Elmdon 80
Elsenham 82, 83
Great Dunmow 117, 1189
Great Yeldham 139, 139140
Hadstock 143, 145
Helion Bumpstead, remains 158
Little Easton 180, 181
Newport 198, 200
Ridgewell 225, 2256
Saffron Walden 229, 230
Strethall 295, 296
Takeley 299, 299300
Thaxted 302, 3045
c. 1500, Gosfield 102, 1023
15th or 16th-century:
Borley 41, 412
Rayne 218
16th-century:
Gestingthorpe 98, 99
Lindsell 166, 167
Liston 169, 16970
Little Dunmow 177
Tilbury-juxta-Clare 319
Ugley 327
Wickham St. Paul 343, 344
17th-century:
Castle Hedingham 47, 4950
Stansted Mountfitchet 275
Toppesfield 323, 324
Arkesden, foundations of circular tower
found 1.2
Secular, 16th-century:
Panfield, Panfield Hall 207 (3)
Thaxted, Horham Hall 308, 309
Town Farm, Stebbing 286 (25)
The Town Hall, Great Dunmow 122 (16)
Town House, Great Bardfield 111 (24)
Transepts:
Berden 21, 22
Great Maplestead 129
Hadstock 143, 144
Little Dunmow, foundations and one wall 175, 177
Littlebury, 191
Manuden 195
Newport 198, 199200
Thaxted 302, 304
The Trinity:
Arms, on glass 120
Emblems of, on glass 163
Trout Hall, Wendens Ambo 332 (16)
Trussell, arms, on monument (1) 50
Trussell, Elizabeth, see Oxford.
Tryon, arms, on monument (1) 150
Tryon:
Sir Sam., bart., tablet to, 1626 (1) 150
Sir Sam., bart., tablet to, 1720 (1) 150
Tudor Royal Arms 293 (10)
Tuer, arms, on brass (2) 83
Tuer:
Anne, wife of Thom. Field, see Field.
Anne, wife of Dr., brass to, 1619 (2) 83
Tuke, Margaret, wife of George, brass of,
1590 (3) 321
Tumulus, see under Earthworks.
Turner, arms, on monument 212
Turner:
Mary, see Barlee.
Edw., floor-slab to, 1699 (7) 233
Rich., floor-slab to, 1701 (7) 307
Rich., floor-slab to, 1706 (7) 307
Bob., son of Edm., tablet to, 1657 (3) 222
Thom., the elder, mercer, brass to, and
Joan, his wife, 1619 (1) 232
Thom., of Newman Hall, now Quendon Hall:
Floor-slab to, 1681, and Catherine, his
wife, 1685 212
Monument to, 1681, and Catherine (Cheeke),
his second wife, 1685 212
Quendon Hall altered by, 167080 212
Thom., floor-slab to, 1711 (8) 307
Turnor, arms, on indent (2) 23
Turnor, Will., brass of, 1473, and Margaret
and Margery, his wives (2) 23
Turrets:
Bell, see Bell-cots and bell-turrets.,
Rood-loft, see Stairs and Stair Turrets under
Rood-lofts.
Secular:
Halstead Rural, Stanstead Hall 146 (1)
Saffron Walden 236 (3), 241 (6)
Solid Octagonal Tubbbts, Little Sampford 186
Stair, Ecclesiastical:
Ashen 9
Bardfield Sading 12
Belchamp St. Paul's 16
Belchamp Walter 19
Bocking 31
Borley 41
Castle Hedingham 49, 50
Clavering 68
Elmdon 80
Elsenham 83
Finchingfield 88
Gestingthorpe 99
Gosfield 102
Great Dunmow 118, 119
Great Yeldham 139
Hadstock 145
Liston 170
Little Easton 181
Littlebury 192
Newport 200
Rayne 218
Ridgewell 2256
Saffron Walden 229, 231
Sible Hedingham 267
Stebbing 281
Steeple Bumpstead 289
Takeley 299
Thaxted 3045
Tilbury-juxta-Clare 319
Ugley 327
Wethersfield 334
Wickham St. Paul 344
Twedy, Will., monument to, 1605, Mabel
(Curwen) and Margaret (Greene), his
wives (2) 187
The Two Cables, formerly Cabbaches, Finchingfield 93 (16)
Tye Green, Elsenham 84
Tyecorner Farm, Bulmer 47 (9)
Tyrrel, arms, on monuments (1) (2) 7
Tyrrel:
Ann (Wolley), wife of Thom., altar tomb,
16th-century (1) 7
Rich., monument to, 1566 (2) 7
Thom., of Warley, altar tomb, 16th-century (1) 7
Tyrrell, arms, on brass (1) 159
Tyrrell, Margaret, see Huntingdon.
Ufford, arms, on font 163
Ugley 3268
Ugley Green, Ugley 328
Ugley Hall, Ugley 327 (2)
Unwin, Thom., slab to, 1689 (3) 501
Upper Farm, Ashen 10 (12)
" " Farnham, Hazel End 86 (13)
Upper Farm, Ovington 206 (2)
Upper Green, Wimbish 357
Upper Houses, Bulmer 47 (8)
Upperhouse, or Whitehouse Farm, Birdbrook 30 (12)
Ursula, St. (probably):
Glass 307
Painting 140
Valance, Clavering, Sheepcote Green 74 (28)
Valoines, arms, on glass and monument 262, 263
Vanbrugh, Sir John, screen made from design
of 236
Vassall, Eliz. (Smith), wife of Francis, tablet
to, 1652 120
Vaulting, see Vaulted under Roofs.
Vere, arms, and molet 31, 23, 89, 187, 262, 267
Vere, John, 13th Earl of Oxford, devices of,
church tower 50
Vestries:
14th-century:
Gestingthorpe 98, 99
Sible Hedingham 266, 267
Stebbing 250
15th-century:
Bocking 30, 31
Castle Hedingham 47, 49
Halstead Urban 149
Newport 198, 199
Ridgewell 225
Widdington 345
16th-century, Wendens Ambo 330
17th-century, Helion Bumpstead 158
The Vicarage, Belchamp St. Paul's 17 (4)
" " Gestingthorpe 101 (6)
" " Gosfield 104 (4)
" " Great Dunmow 124 (33)
" " Littlebury 192 (5)
" " Wimbish 355 (23)
Village Moat, Saffron Walden 241 (5)
Virgin and Child:
Carving 233
Glass 106, 167, 241 (8), 307
Image 162
Painting on triptych 215
Waad, arms, on monument 195
Waad, Sir Will., monument to, 1623 195
Wades Hall, Ugley 328 (11)
Wainsford's Farm, Little Bardfield 172 (4)
Wakeshall Farm, Belchamp St. Paul's 18 (12)
Waldegrave, arms 42, 46, 348
Waldegrave:
Sir Edw., altar tomb, 1561, and Francis
(Nevill), his wife, 1599 (2) 42
Magdala, see Southcote.
Walden, arms, on tomb (2) 222
Walden, Thom., Lord Howard, Baron of, see
Howard.
Walden, scratched name, Rickling Church 222
Walden Abbey:
Arms 2, 167, 243 (6)
Glass, probably from 241 (4)
Walden Castle, Saffron Walden 2334 (2)
Wale, Lucia (Bough), wife of Geo., floor-slab
to, 1678 (1) 290
Wales, Prince of, feathers and motto 256 (114), 309
Walford, James, floor-slab to, 1713 or 1743 28
Walker's Manor House, Farnham 85 (2)
Wall, Rob., floor-slab to, 17056 215
Walls, garden and boundary:
16th-century:
Bocking Churchyard 33
Debden, Amberden Hall 77 (7)
Halstead Urban, Bois Hall 151 (3)
Little Easton, Easton Lodge 183 (2)
Rayne, Rayne Hall 219 (4)
Saffron Walden 247 (26)
c. 1600:
Saffron Walden, Abbey Farm 241 (4)
Wicken Bonhunt, Brick House 343 (4)
16th or 17th-century, Finchingfield, Spain's
Hall 91 (3)
17th-century:
Arkesden, Wood Hall 3 (3)
Bocking 33, 35 (7)
Clavering, Deer's Farm 74 (19)
Finchingfield, Brent Hall 93 (12)
Manuden, Battles Manor House 196 (3)
Pentlow, Bower Hall 210 (3)
Quendon, Quendon Hall 2123
Saffron Walden 239 (3), 255 (99)
Wethersfield 337 (11)
1714, Halstead Rural 148 (4)
Undated, Great Dunmow, Bigods 121 (3)
Walsingham, arms, on floor-slab (3) 233
Walsingham, Colonel Thom., floor-slab to,
1691 (3) 233
Walstan, St., painting 97
Waltersfield, Belchamp Otton 16 (10)
Waltham, John Lucas, Abbot of, see Lucas.
Waltons, Bartlow End 1314 (2)
Warden's House, Great Maplestead 131 (13)
Warehouse Farm, Stebbing 288 (67)
" Waren, Rafe, Knyght," on glass 241 (4)
Warish Hall 300 (2)
Warley, Thom. Tyrrel of, see Tyrrel.
Warrenne, arms, on glass 2
Wantons Farm, Great Easton 128 (23)
Wash Farm, Birdbrook 2930 (10)
" " Halstead Urban 154 (37)
" " Ridgewell 228 (15)
" " Sible Hedingham 269 (15)
Washland's Farm, Sible Hedingham 271 (39)
Water End, Ashdon 8
Water Gate and Arch, apparently 16th-century, Saffron Walden 239 (3)
Watling Street, Thaxted 314
Watson, Eliz. (Coggeshall), wife of John, tablet
and brass of, 1604 (2) 150
Wautone, Sir John de, brass of, 1347, and
wife 350
Weather-Vanes:
Belchamp Walter Church 19
Quendon 213 (2)
Shalford Church 263
Thaxted, Horham Hall 309
Weildbarns Farm, Debden 78 (10), 80 (46)
Welbore of Pondes, arms, on brass (1) 69
Welbore, Ursula, wife of Thom., of Pondes,
brass of, 1591, son and daughters (1) 69
Well House, 17th-century, Berden 25 (4)
Wells:
Berden 25 (7) (9)
Bocking 38 (36)
Hadstock Churchyard (now covered) 145
Wells' Charity, Elsenham 84 (4)
Wenden Hall, Wendens Ambo 331 (3)
Wenden Lofts 3289
Wendens Ambo 32932
Wentworth, arms, on tomb (1) 335
Wentworth, and alliances, arms, on altar tomb
(1) 103
Wentworth:
Hen., altar tomb of, 1482, and Eliz., his wife
(1) 335
Sir John, altar tomb, 1567 (1) 103
Wentworth House, Bocking 37
West, arms, on monument (7) 233
West:
Eliz., see Golding.
Thom., of London, Mercer, monument to,
1696 (7) 233
West End Hall, Foxearth 97 (3)
Western House, Stansted Mountfitchet 278 (17)
Westley, Rich., brass to, 1518, and Joan, his
wife (4) 159
Westley Farm, Little Walden, Saffron Walden 258 (147)
Weston, arms, on tomb (1) 182
Westrowe, Mary, wife of Thom., seeScott.
Wethersfield 33243
Weybrldge Farm, Great Yeldham 141 (6)
Whipping post, 18th-century, probably, Little
Easton 184 (15)
The White Cottage, Henham 164 (13)
White House, Great Chesterford 115 (13)
" " Great Sampford 188 (25)
White House Farm, Berden 25 (8)
Whitehouse Farm, Belchamp Otton 15 (2)
" " Finchingfield 95 (36)
" " Little Sampford 189 (17)
" " Shalford 265 (19)
" " Bran End, Stebbing 287 (53)
Whitehouse or Upperhouse Farm, Birdbrook 30 (12)
White's Farm, Manuden 197 (19)
Whitleys, Birdbrook 28 (2)
Whitmore, Mary, wife of Sir Will., bart., monument to, 1710 (1) 159
Wicken Bonhunt 3413
Wicken Hall, Wicken Bonhunt 342 (3)
Wickham Hall, Farnham, see Herts inventory.
Wickham St. Paul 3434
Widdington 3458
Widdington Hall, Widdington 3456 (3)
Widley Brook Farm, Wethersfield 341 (62)
Wiggles Farm, Wimbish 350 (7)
Wightman, P. and W., bellfounders 23
Wilde, arms, on floor-slab 323
Wilde, Wylde:
John, son of Sir Will., floor-slab to, 1665 178
Rob., rector of Toppesfield:
Floor-slab to, 1690 323
Inscription commemorating gift by, towards
building of steeple, 1699 323
Wilford, arms, on brass (2) 103
Wilford's Farm, Littlebury 194 (21)
William III., arms, Sible Hedingham Church 268
William's Farm, Stebbing 287 (46)
Willoughby's Farm, Booking 33
Wimbish 34957
Wimbish Hall, Wimbish 3501 (13)
Wincelow Hall, site, Hempstead 159 (2)
Windham, Thom., floor-slab to, 1661 (2) 328
Windmill, Henham 165 (25)
Wingfield, arms, on glass 273
Winslow, arms, probably of, on panel 158
Winthorp, arms, on glass 147 (4)
Wiseman, arms 88, 89
Wiseman:
Aurelius Piercy, or Broad Oaks, floor-slab to,
1684 350
Eliz., see Berners.
Mary (Rudgley), monument to, 1654 350
Mary, see Cullum.
Witchbarns Farm, Debden 76 (3)
Witchtree, Hempstead 161 (34)
Withers, arms, on monument (3) 2
Withers, John, of the Middle Temple, monument to, 1692 (3) 2
Wodecok, Johane, see Gardyner.
Wokingham bell foundry 267
Wolley, arms, on altar-tomb (1) 7
Wolley, Ann, see Tyrrel.
Wood Farm, Broxted 44 (5)
Wood Hall, Arkesden 23 (3)
Woodbarn's Farm, Knowl Green, Belchamp
St. Paul's 18 (11)
Woodend Creen, Henham 164
Woodgates End, Broxted 44
Woodhall, arms 233
Woodhall:
Mary, see Byrde.
Will., tablet to, 1603 (5) 233
Woodham's Farm, Thaxted 310 (7)
Woodley and Thodey's Farm, Toppesfield 326 (21)
Woodwork:
see also Fireplaces, Chests under Furniture,
Panelling, Pulpits, Screens, and Staircases.
15th-century:
Chickney Church 63
Great Yeldham Church, fragments 140
Halstead Urban 153 (14)
Thaxted Church 308
15th and 16th-century, Rayne Church 218
15th-17th-century, fragments, Saffron Walden,
Audley End, stables 239 (3)
Woolpits Farm, Bardfield Saling 12 (9)
Wren's Farm, Sewer's End, Saffron Walden 258 (132)
Wurmans Farm, Stansted Mountfitchet 277 (6)
Wylde, see Wilde.
Wysseman, see Wiseman.
Yardley Farm, Thaxted 308 (3)
Yaxley, Hen., bellfounder 136
Yeldham, see Great Yeldham and Little Yeldham.
Yeldham Hall, Great Yeldham 141 (2)
Yew Tree Farm, Ford End, Clavering 74 (22)
Youngman, arms, on monument (2) 335
Youngman, alias Clerk, Joseph, monument to,
16812 (2) 335