BHO

Index

Pages 198-317

An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Essex, Volume 4, South east. Originally published by His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1923.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying and sponsored by English Heritage. All rights reserved.

Citation:

For the general headings and the method used in combiling this Index readers are referred to the three Reports of the Index Committee printed in the previous volumes on Essex. The recommendations of this Committee were considered and adopted by the Commission.

How to use the Index. This Index is a combined one covering the four volumes on Essex.

The volume in which each individual parish is scheduled is indicated by the figure in bold type which directly follows the name of the parish.

1 = Essex North-West (1916); 2 = Essex Central and South-West (1921); 3 = Essex North-East (1922); 4 = Essex South-East (1923).

The figure (or figures) in brackets and in light-face type which directly follows the number of the volume refers to the number of the monument within the parish. Thus—Abberton Hall, Abberton 3 (2) indicates that the parish of Abberton is scheduled in Volume 3 and that Abberton Hall is the monument numbered (2) in that parish.

The parishes are printed alphabetically so far as each volume is concerned and this in itself is an index.

Page references have been given when considered necessary, those in Roman figures being to the Sectional Preface and County Survey.

* An asterisk denotes an addition or correction, and the reference in question will be found in the Addenda et Corrigenda (4 pp. 185–8), under the volume and parish concerned.

COMBINED INDEX.

Aaron and Moses, painting (on canvas): Gestingthorpe 1 (1)

Abberton 3 p. 1

Abberton Hall, Abberton 3 (2)

Abbess Roding 2 pp. 1–2; 4 p. 186

Abbess Roding Hall, Abbess Roding 2 (6)

Abbey Farm and Almshouses, Saffron Walden 1 (4) (Plates 1 pp. xxxiv, 239)

"Abbey," The, Thorpe-le-Soken 3 (3)

Abbot, -t:
-, Elizabeth, see Stubbin 3
-, Thomas, 1539, parson, brass to: Strethall 1 (1)
-, "Abbot, 1666, C.R.," inscription on bell: Harwich 3 (2)

Abbot's Farm, Pebmarsh 3 (14)

" " Stanway 3 (14) (Plate 3 p. xxxi)

Abbot's Hall, Great Wigborough 3 (3)

Abbot's Manor House, Wimbish 1 (18)

Abbott's Cottage, Ardleigh 3 (7)

Abdy, arms: Kelvedon 3 (2); Stapleford Abbots 2 (2) (fireplace)

Abdy:
-, Alice, see Bramston 2
-, Anna, daughter of Sir Thomas, 1682, floor-slab to: Kelvedon 3 (2)
-, Sir Anthony, Bart., 1704, monument to: Kelvedon 3 (2)
-, Sarah, see Penington 2
-, Thomas, 1684, tablet to: Kelvedon 3 (2)
-, Sir Thomas, Bart., 1685, and Mary (Corselis), his wife, 1645, Abigail, his daughter, wife of Sir Marke Guyon, 1679, and William, son of Sir Thomas, 1682, monument to: Kelvedon 3 (2)
-, William, 1682, floor-slab to: Kelvedon 3 (2)

Abdy Chapel, Stapleford Abbots 2 (1)

Abel, Sacrifice of, painting: East Hanningfield 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 104)

Abraham, glass: South Weald 2 (1) (Sacrifice of); Thaxted 1 (2)

Abraham's Farm, Felsted 2 (88)

" " Great Tey 3 (23)

Abridge, see Lambourne 2

Absolpark Farm, Great Waltham 2 (7)

Ackworth, Johan, see Waldegrave 3

Adam and Eve:
-, Carvings: Ardleigh 3 (1); Great Bromley 3 (1)
-, Figures of (on alms-dish): Danbury 4 (1)
-, Glass: Stisted 3 (1); Thaxted 1 (2) (representing history of the Fall)
-, Mural Paintings: East Hanningfield 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 104)

Adam and Jordan, founders of a Priory of Austin Canons, 1152–1162: Blackmore 2 (1)

Adams, arms: Writtle 2 (1)

Adams:
-, Rev. Charles, M.A., 1683, floor-slab to: Great Baddow 4 (1)
-, John, 1711, floor-slab to: Writtle 2 (1)

Adams' Brewery, Chapel at: Halstead Urban 1*

Adeleigh, arms: Downham 4 (1) (Tyrell brass)

Adeliza, Abbess of Barking, Ilford Hospital founded by, c. 1140: Great Ilford 2 (2)

Adoration of the Magi, see Magi, The

Adoration of the Shepherds, see Shepherds, The

Agmondesham, Margaret, wife of John, 1582, brass to: Great Warley 4 (1)

Agnes, St., painting (on screen): Clavering 1 (1)

Agony in the Garden, The:
-, Carving (on niche): Saffron Walden 1 (1)
-, Glass: Noak Hill 2 (1)

Agrippa, coin of: Colchester 3 (1 E.)

Ahasuerus and Esther, carving (possibly of) (on panel): Kelvedon 3 (2)

Alabaster Monuments and Effigies, etc.:
-, 14th-century: Earls Colne 3 (2); Layer Marney 3 (1)
-, 15th-century: Earls Colne 3 (2); Little Dunmow 1 (1)
-, 16th-century: Barking 2 (2); Berden 1 (1); Blackmore 2 (1); Boreham 2 (1); Felsted 2 (1); Greensted (juxta-Ongar) 2 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1); Romford Urban 2 (1); St. Osyth 3 (2); Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1); Theydon Mount 2 (1); Wethersfield 1 (1); Witham 2 (1); Woodford 2 (1)
-, circa 1600:
-, Margaretting 2 (1); Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1)
-, 17th-century: Abbess Roding 2 (1); Bocking 1 (1); Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1); Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (2); Clavering 1 (1); Colchester 3 (3); Cressing 3 (1); Dagenham 2 (1); Danbury 4 (1); Dedham 3 (1); Earls Colne 3 (1); Farnham 1 (1); Fingringhoe 3 (1); Frating 3 (1); Gestingthorpe 1 (1); Great Maplestead 1 (1); Great Parndon 2 (1); Great Waltham 2 (1); Great Warley 4 (1); Hornchurch 4 (1); Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1); Latton 2 (2); Leigh 4 (1); Little Baddow 2 (1); Little Easton 1 (1); Little Waltham 2 (1); Little Warley 4 (1); Mucking 4 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1); Prittlewell 4 (1); Rivenhall 3 (1); St. Osyth 3 (2); Saffron Walden 1 (1); Sandon 4 (1); Shenfield 2 (1); South Ockendon 4 (1); Stifford 4 (1); Tendring 3 (1); Theydon Mount 2 (1); Thorpe-le-Soken 3 (1); Vange 4 (1); Wakes Colne 3 (1); Walthamstow 2 (1); Wanstead 2 (2); Wennington 4 (1); West Thurrock 4 (1); Willingale Doe 2 (1); Woodford 2 (1); Woodham Ferrers 4 (1)

Alabaster 'Tables':
-, 14th-century: Saffron Walden 1 (1)
-, 15th-century:
-,-, Barling 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 25); Great Hallingbury 2 (2)

Alban, St., painting (on screen): Foxearth 1 (1)

Albanes, Barnston 2 (9)

Albini, Gulielm d', Seigneur de Molbray, etc., inscription on glass: Laindon Hills 4 (3)

Albyns, Stapleford Abbots 2 (2) (Plates 2 pp. 158, 214, 222–225)

Alcock's Green, see Wakes Colne 3.

Aldersaie, arms: Berden 1 (1)

Aldersaie, or Aldersey:
-, Mary, see Scott 1.
-, Thomas, 1598, tablet to: Berden 1 (1)

Alderton Hall, Loughton 2 (3)

Aldham 3 pp. 1–3.

Aldham Hall, Aldham 3 (2)

Aldridge's Farm, Wimbish 1 (58)

Alefounder, Robert, 1630, table-tomb to: Dedham 3 (1)

Alexander, arms: Chipping Ongar 2 (2)

Alexander, Nicholas, 1714, tablet to: Chipping Ongar 2 (2)

Alibon, arms: Dagenham 2 (1)

Alibon, Sir Richard, 1688, Justice of the King's Bench, monument of: Dagenham 2 (1)

All Saints Court, Colchester 3 (128)

Allen, Alleine, Aleyn, or Alleyn, arms: Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1): Stock 4 (1); Woodham Mortimer 4 (1)

Allen, Alleine, Aleyn, Alleyn, or Alin:
-, Dorothy, daughter of Giles, 1584, brass of: Woodham Mortimer 4 (1)
-, Giles, 1677, floor-slab to: Stock 4 (1)
-, John, 1572, and his first wife, brass of: Hatfield Peverel 2 (1)
-, John, and Ailse, his daughter, late 16th-century brass of: Fingringhoe 3 (1)
-, John, 1663, of Gray's Inn, and his parents, Giles, rector of Little Waltham, and Elizabeth, his wife, tablet to: Little Waltham 2 (1)
-, John, 1691, head-stone to: Canewdon 4 (2)
-, Martha (Glascocke), wife of Edmund, 1593, brass to: Hatfield Peverel 2 (1)
-, Martha, see Blower 2
-, Thomas, 1677, rector, floor-slab to: Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1)
-, William, S. Chapel of Raleigh Church built by, c. 1517: Rayleigh 4 (1)

Allen's Farm, Elmstead 3 (4)

" " Wethersfield 1 (61)

Allenshill Farm, Woodham Ferrers 4 (9)

Allshot's Farm, Kelvedon 3 (51)

Allison, Elizabeth, wife of Richard, 1712, and their daughter, Elizabeth, 1707, head-stone to: Wanstead 2 (2)

Almighty, The, mural painting: Latton 2 (2)

Alms-boxes, see Poor-boxes

Almshouses:
-, see also Sectional Preface 1 p. xxviii; 4 p. xli
-, 15th-century: Clavering 1 (9)
-, 15th or 16th-century: Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (22)
-, 16th-century:
-,-, Colchester 3 (125) (re-built); Walthamstow 2 (4)
-, 16th and 17th-century: Colchester 3 (262)
-, circa 1600: Saffron Walden 1 (4) (Plates 1 pp. xxxiv, 239)
-, 17th-century:
-,-, Boxted 3 (3); Colchester 3 (160); Elsenham 1 (4); Harlow 2 (12) (Plate 2 p. 44); Kelvedon 3 (8); Rochford 4 (3) (Plate 4 pp. 56–7); Stock 4 (2) (founded in the 16th century) (Plate 4 pp. 56–7); Theydon Garnon 2 (5); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (15) (re-built); Walthamstow 2 (4) (Plate 2 p. 270)
-, Rebuilt (except for 14th-century chapel) in the 18th century: Great Ilford 2 (2)
-, Modern buildings containing old fittings:
-,-, Felsted 2 (24); Saffron Walden 1 (57)

Alphamstone 3 pp. 3–5; 4 p. 188

Alresford 3 p. 5

Alstead's Farm, Great Leighs 2 (6)

Altar-tombs, see under Monuments, Funeral

Altars:
-, see also Sectional Preface 1 p. xxix; 2 p. xxxiii; 3 p. xxxii; 4 p. xlii
-, Mediaeval:
-,-, Birdbrook 1 (1) (possibly); Canewdon 4 (2); Chickney 1 (1); Colchester 3 (5); Dagenham 2 (1); Great Tey 3 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1); St. Osyth 3 (2); Stock 4 (1); Thorrington 3 (1); White Roding 2 (1); Wickham Bishops 2 (1); Willingale Spain 2 (1)
-, 16th-century: Layer Marney 3 (1)

Altham, arms: Latton 2 (2)

Altham:
-, Sir Edward, 1632, and Joan, his wife, tablet to, erected 1640: Latton 2 (2)
-, James, 1583, and Lady Judd, his wife, 1602, tablet of, and floor-slab to: Latton 2 (2)
-, Levanthorpe, 1681, and Jane (Edwards), his wife, 1691, also James, 1697, tablets to: Latton 2 (2)
-, Mary, see Halton 1

Althorne 4 pp. 1–2

Alvey, Frances, see Moyer 2

Alyngton, Margerie, see Clouville 4

Amasa, Slaying of, by Joab, glass: Great Ilford 2 (2)

Amberden Hall, Debden 1 (7)

Ambresbury, Ambersbury, or Amesbury Banks, Epping Upland 2 (1)

Anchor, see under Inns

Andrew, see Andrews, below

Andrew, St.:
-, Brass: Stondon Massey 2 (1)
-, Carving (on font): Althorne 4 (1) (Martyrdom of)
-, Glass: South Weald 2 (1)

Andrews, arms: Wendens Ambo 1 (2)

Andrews, or Andrew:
-, Ambrose, 1718, monument to: Wendens Ambo 1 (2)
-, Ann, see Lowe 2
-, Edward, 1691, and Mary, his wife, 1702, sarcophagus to: South Weald 2 (1)
-, John, 1687, head-stone to: Feering 3 (1)
-, Sir William, 1684, floor-slab to: Downham 4 (1)

Andrews, High Roding 2 (11)

Andrew's Farm, Great Easton 1 (13)

Angel, see under Inns

Angel Cottage, Noak Hill 2 (3)

Angier, John, 1695, head-stone to: Feering 3 (1)

Anglo-Saxon Remains, see County Survey 4 p. xxvii

Ankar-holds:
-, Chickney 1 (1) (former); Chipping Ongar 2 (2) (remains of); East Ham 2 (2) (possible indications of)

Anle, or Inle, arms: Roydon 2 (1) (brass)

Anle (?), Mary, see Colte 2

Anne, Queen:
-, Arms: see Royal Arms under Heraldry
-, Portrait of (glass): Harlow 2 (2)

Anne, St., glass: Lambourne 2 (1); Liston 1 (1)

Annunciation, The:
-, Carvings: Great Burstead 4 (4) (Plate 4 p. 84) (nave); St. Osyth 3 (4) (gatehouse)
-, Glass: Lambourne 2 (1); Rivenhall 3 (2); Roxwell 2 (1); Thaxted 1 (2)
-, Paintings: Loughton 2 (2) (on cupboard); Middleton 3 (1) (on canvas)

Anthony, St., painting: Clavering 1 (1) (on screen)

Antonius, M., coin of: Little Coggeshall 3 (1a)

Apocalyptic Vision, The, glass: Lambourne 2 (1)

Apollonia, St.:
-, Glass: Clavering 1 (1)
-, Painting (on screen): Foxearth 1 (1)

Apostles, Figures of the:
-, Brass: Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1)
-, Carvings: Saffron Walden 1 (1) (roof)
-, Glass: Little Burstead 4 (1)

Appleton, arms: South Benfleet 4 (1)

Appleton:
-, Mary, wife of Sir Henry, see Turnor 3
-, William, 1685, and John, 1689, sons of Sir William, floor-slab to: South Benfleet 4 (1)
-, Sir William, Bart., 1705, and Dorothy, his wife, 1719, floor-slab to: South Benfleet 4 (1)

Appleton's Farm, Bulphan 4 (5) (Plate 4 p. xxxv)

Apses and destroyed Apses:
-, see also Sectional Preface 1 p. xxvii; 2 p. xxxi, 3 p. xxx, 4 p. xl
-, Barking 2 (3); Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (3); Castle Hedingham 1 (1); Colchester 3 (18) (Plate 3 p. 54); Copford 3 (1) (Plates 3 pp. 69, 140); East Ham 2 (2) (Plates 2 pp. 60, 61); Easthorpe 3 (1); Fairsted 2 (1); Great Braxted 3 (1); Great Maplestead 1 (1); Hadleigh 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 61); Langford 2 (1) (W. apse and also indications of E. apse); Little Braxted 3 (1); Little Maplestead 1 (1); Little Tey 3 (1); Mashbury 2 (1); Pentlow 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 208); Steeple 4 (2); Stondon Massey 2 (1); White Notley 2 (1)

Aptonfield Farm, Barnston 2 (5)

Arcades, timber:
-, 16th-century: Shenfield 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 113)
-, 17th-century:
-,-, Manningtree 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxxvi); Theydon Garnon 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 231)

Arcadius, coins of: Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (1)

Archdeacon, arms: Castle Hedingham 1 (1) (Vere tomb) (ref. *) ; Earls Colne 3 (1) (Vere tomb) (ref. *)

Archendine's Farm, Fordham 3 (10)

Archer, arms: Epping 2 (2) (overmantel); Theydon Garnon 2 (1)

Archer:
-, Sir John, inscription on chest recording gift of same by, 1668: Theydon Garnon 2 (1)
-, Sir John, Justice of the Common Pleas, 1681, tablet and floor-slab to: Theydon Garnon 2 (1)
-, "Robert Archer the master builder of this stepell 1616," inscription on stone built into church tower: Castle Hedingham 1 (1)
-, Sarah, wife of William, 1672, slab to: Little Wakering 4 (1)
-, William, 1694, slab to: Little Wakering 4 (1)

Architecture:
-, Dated, see Buildings, Dated
-, Domestic:
-,-, see also Sectional Preface 1 p. xxviii; 2 p. xxxii; 3 p.xxxi; 4 p. xli; and County Survey 4 pp. xxxv-vi
-, Houses of 13th-century origin:
-,-, Little Chesterford 1 (2) (Plate 1 p. 174); Widdington 1 (4)
-, Houses of 14th-century origin:
-,-, Aveley 4 (5); Black Notley 2 (6) (Fig. 2 p. 20 and Plate 2 p. 114); Boreham 2 (9); Colchester 3 (27) (28) (30) (31) (cellars); (105); Felsted 2 (9) (Fig. 2 p. 77 and Plate 2 p. 114); Fyfield 2 (6) (8); Great Waltham 2 (69); Maldon All Saints 2 (16); Rayne 1 (4); Saffron Walden 1 (92) (Plate 1 p. 252); St. Osyth 3 (7) (Plate 3 p. xxxi); Southchurch 4 (2); Terling 2 (6) (Plate 2 p. 80); Thaxted 1 (18); Tollesbury 3 (3); Wethersfield 1 (3); Wimbish 1 (14) (Plate 1 p. 351 and Fig. 1 p. 352)
-, (Note: Houses of 15th to early 18th-century origin are too numerous to index)
-, Illustrations of types of Secular Buildings, houses, etc.:
-,-, (a) with exposed timber-framing: Plates 1 p. xxv; 2 p. 44; 3 p. xxx; 4 p. xxxiv, etc.
-,-, (b) of brick: Plates 1 p. xxiv; 2 p. 270; 3 pp. 176, 231, 234; 4 pp. 56–7, etc.
-,-, (c) timber-framed and plastered: Plates 1 p. xxvi; 2 pp. 96, 110, 111; 3 pp. xxxi, 188; 4 pp. xxxiv–v, etc.
-,-, (d) with thatched roofs: Plates 2 p. 97; 3 p. 189; 4 pp. xl–i
-, Illustrations of architectural details (brickwork, timber-construction, doorways, windows, mouldings, etc.): Plates 2 p. 80; 3 pp. xxxvii, 50, 100, 176, 231; 4 pp. 64–5, 75, 152–3, etc.
-, Ecclesiastical:
-,-, see also Sectional Preface 1 p. xxvi; 2 p. xxx; 3 p. xxix; 4 p. xl; County Survey 4 pp.xxxii–v; and Churches
-,-, Illustrations of architectural details (brickwork, timber-construction, arches, capitals, doorways, windows, etc.): Plates 1 pp. xxviii, xxxii, 32, 83, 89, 107; 2 pp. xxx, xxxi, 38, 92, 186, 271; 3 pp. xxxvi, 42, 50, 115, 133, 142, 143, 213; 4 pp. xxxviii–ix, 84, 104, 120–1, 161, etc.

Ardall, -e, arms: North Ockendon 4 (1) (brass); Stifford 4 (1)

Ardall, -e:
-, John, 1504, and Anne, his wife, brass of: Stifford 4 (1)
-, Thomasyn, see Badby 4

Arden Hall, Horndon-on-the-Hill, 4 (16)

Arderne, arms: Latton 2 (2)

Arderne:
-, Anne, see Harper 2
-, Sir Peter, 1467, Chief Baron of the Exchequer and Justice of the Common Pleas, and his wife, Katherine (Bohun), altar-tomb with brasses of: Latton 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. 103)

Ardleigh 3 pp. 6–7; 4 p. 188

Ardleigh Hall, Ardleigh 3 (3)

Ardleigh Wick, Ardleigh 3 (2)

Argyle House, Felsted 2 (29)

Arkesden 1 pp. 1–4

Armond, "1632, George Armond" inscription on door of S. Chapel: Witham 2 (1)

Armour:
-, see also Brasses, Military, and Effigies, Military
-, Funeral-achievements:
-,-, 16th-century: Hatfield Peverel 2 (1)
-,-, 17th-century: Theydon Mount 2 (1)
-, Funeral-helms and helmets:
-,-, 15th-century: Witham 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 85)
-, 16th-century:
-,-, Barking 2 (2); Bocking 1 (1); Bradfield 3 (1); Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1);. Castle Hedingham 1 (3); East Horndon 4 (1); Faulkbourne 2 (2); Good Easter 2 (1); Grays Thurrock 4 (1); Great Hallingbury 2 (2); Little Bentley 3 (1); Magdalen Laver 2 (1); Springfield 2 (1); Stapleford Abbots 2 (1); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2); Theydon Garnon 2 (1); Wethersfield 1 (1); Willingale Doe 2 (1); Witham 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 85)
-, 16th or 17th-century:
-,-, Danbury 4 (1); Thundersley 4 (1)
-, circa 1600:
-,-, East Ham 2 (2); Rivenhall 3 (2) (Plate 3 p. 133)
-, 17th-century:
-,-, Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1); Cressing 3 (1); Dagenham 2 (1); Great Bardfield 1 (1); Hempstead 1 (1); Latton 2 (2) (fragments); Navestock 2 (1); Witham 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 85)
-, Gauntlets:
-,-, 16th-century: Castle Hedingham 1 (3)
-,-, Undated: Grays Thurrock 4 (1)
-, Swords:
-,-, Undated: Grays Thurrock 4 (1); Thundersley 4 (1)

Armours, Good Easter 2 (6)

Arms, shields-of-, blazoned, see under Heraldry

Armstrong, Jane, see Luther 2

Arnold's Farm, Lambourne 2 (5)

" ", Mountnessing 4 (4)

Arrowsmith, arms: North Weald Bassett 2 (1)

Arrowsmith, Thomas, rector of the parish, 1705–6, and Margaret, his wife, 1702, floor-slab to: North Weald Bassett 2 (1)

Arundel, arms: Layer Marney 3 (1) (glass) (Plate 3 p. 192);
-, see also Fitzalan, Earl of Arundel

Ascension, The, glass: Stisted 3 (1)

Asfeldens, Berners Roding 2 (3)

Ash, see under Inns

Ash Farm, Weeley 3 (6)

Ash Ground, Good Easter 2 (17)

Ashcote Farm (formerly), Great Waltham 2 (21)

Ashdon 1 pp. 4–9; 4 p. 185

Ashdon Place, Bartlow End 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. xxv)

Asheldham 4 pp. 2–3

Ashen 1 pp. 9–10

Ashen:
-, Thomas, 1684, and Frances, his wife, 1694, tablet to: Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1)
-, Thomas, John, William, John and Richard, 17th-century floor-slab to: Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1)

Ashen House, Ashen 1 (3)

Ashfield, Great Canfield 2 (10)

Ashingdon 4 pp. 3–4

Ashlings, Magdalen Laver 2 (3)

Ashlyns, site of, High Ongar 2 (2)

Ashman's Farm, Woodham Walter 2 (5)

Ashwell Hall, Finchingfield 1 (46)

Aspall, arms: Wimbish 1 (1) (glass)

Assandun, Battle of, see Ironside, Edmund

Asser:
-, George, 1674, and Susanna, his wife, 1658, table-tomb to: Barling 4 (1)
-, George, 1683, and —, his wife, late the wife of Thomas Wright, 1686, floor-slab to: Barling 4 (1)

Assers, Good Easter 2 (12)

Atkyns, arms: Waltham Holy Corss 2 (1)

Atkyns, Francis, 1640, floor-slab to: Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1)

Attnok, or Atenok, Thomas, indent of early 14th-century marginal inscription to: Wennington 4 (1)

Attridges, High Roding 2 (10)

Aubyns, Writtle 2 (12) (Plate 2 p. 272)

Audley, or Awdeley:
-, Arms: Colchester 3 (11); Saffron Walden 1 (1) (3)
-, Motto: Saffron Walden 1 (1)

Audley, or Awdeley:
-, Catherine, wife of Robert, 1641, floor-slab to: St. Michael's, Berechurch, Colchester 3 (11)
-, Sir Henry, and Anne (Packington), his wife, monument to, erected 1648: St. Michael's, Berechurch, Colchester 3 (11) (Plate 3 p. 97)
-, Robert, floor-slab to: St. Michael's, Berechurch, Colchester 3 (11)
-, Robert, 1624, monument to, erected by Katherine (Windsor), his wife: St. Michael's, Berechurch, Colchester 3 (11)
-, Thomas, Lord, K.G., Lord Chancellor, 1544, altar-tomb to: Saffron Walden 1 (1)
-, Thomas, 1584, and John, 1588, brass to: St. Michael's, Berechurch, Colchester 3 (11)

Audley End, see Saffron Walden 1

Audley End House, Saffron Walden 1 (3) (Plates 1 pp. xxxiv–v, 234–8); 17th-century painting of, at Bower Hall, Steeple Bumpstead 1 (5)

Augustine, St., of Hippo:
-, Carving (on pulpit); White Colne 3 (1)
-, Glass: Maldon St. Peter 2 (3) (Plate 2 p. xxxv)
-, Painting (on screen): Foxearth 1 (1)

Augustinians, see Austin Canons, under Religious Houses

Aurelius, M., coin of: Colchester 3 (1 D.)

Austin, arms: Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1)

Austin, or Austen:
-, Frances, wife of James, 1698, and James, 1699, floor-slab to: Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1)
-, Henry, servant of the Earl of Carlisle, 1638, brass to: Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1)

Austin Canons, see under Religious Houses

Austin's Lane, see Harwich 3

Aveley 4 pp. 4–10

Avenant, Nicholas, 1599, slab to: West Ham 2 (1)

Avenue House, Witham 2 (18)

Awdeley, see Audley, above

Axe and Compasses, see under Inns

Aylet, arms: Great Braxted 3 (1); Great Coggeshall 3 (2); Heybridge 3 (1); Rivenhall 3 (2)

Aylet, -t:
-, Elizabeth (Freshwater), wife of William, 1690, floor-slab to: Heybridge 3 (1)
-, Jeremy of Doreward Hall, 1657, floor-slab to: Rivenhall 3 (2)
-, "John Aylet Gave Me In The Vorchup Of the Trinitie Ao. 1523," inscription on bell: Leaden Roding 2 (1)
-, John, 1707, and Mary, his wife, 1730, floor-slab to: Bocking 1 (1)
-, Judith (Gaell), 1623, wife of Robert, LL.D., brass to: Feering 3 (1)
-, Robert, LL.D., 1654, tablet to: Great Braxted 3 (1)
-, Thomas, 1638, brass to: Great Coggeshall 3 (2)
-, Thomas, 17th-century floor-slab to: Great Coggeshall 3 (2)

Aylmer, arms: Harlow 2 (2)

Aylmer, Thomas, 1518, and Alys, his wife, brass of: Harlow 2 (2)

Aylmers, Sheering 2 (6) (Plate 2 p. 44)

Ayloff, -e, arms: Great Braxted 3 (1) (ref. *) ; Hornchurch 4 (1)

Ayloff, -e:
-, Countess de la Vall, 1683, wife of Sir William Ayloff, tablet to: Great Braxted 3 (1) (ref. *)
-, William, 1517, and Audrey (Shaa), his wife, altar-tomb to: Hornchurch 4 (1)

Aythorpe Roding, 2 pp. 3 4

Aythorpe Roding Hall, Aythorpe Roding 2 (2)

Backhouse, arms: Maldon All Saints 2 (1)

Backhouse, William, 1693, floor-slab to: Maldon All Saints 2 (1)

Bacon, arms: Aveley 4 (1) (6); Boxted 3 (1)

Bacon:
-, Elizabeth, infant daughter of Edward, 1583, tablet and brass of: Aveley 4 (1)
-, Elizabeth (Maidstone), wife of Nathaniel, 1628, tablet to: Boxted 3 (1)
-, Sir Francis, portrait of (glass): Aveley 4 (6)
-, Nathaniell and Elizabeth, infant children of Edward, 1588, brass of: Aveley 4 (1)

Bacon Farm, Stebbing 1 (58)

Bacons, Mountnessing 4 (2)

Bacon's Farm, Henham, 1 (11)

Badby:
-, Elizabeth, see Cammocke 3
-, Thomasyn (Ardall), 1532, wife of Roger Badby and widow of Robert Latham, brass of: North Ockendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 25)

Badcock's Farm, Easthorpe 3 (2)

" ", Stebbing 1 (55)

Baddow, see Great Baddow 4 and Little Baddow 2

Baddow House, Great Baddow 4 (17)

Badger, Giles, see Bageholt 3

Badlesmere, arms: Castle Hedingham 1 (1) (Vere tomb); Earls Colne 3 (1) (W. Tower); (2) (Vere tomb); Wimbish 1 (1) (glass)

Bageholt:
-, Giles, alias Badger, 1581, brass to: Little Clacton 3 (1)
-, Thomas, 1568, brass to: Little Clacton 3 (1)

Bagley, James and Matthew, see under Bellfounders

Bagshaw, arms: Walthamstow 2 (1)

Bagshaw, Ann, daughter of John, 1700, floor-slab to: Walthamstow 2 (1)

Baileyhill Farm, Birdbrook 1 (13)

Baileys, Mashbury 2 (3) (Plate 2 p. 111)

Bailey's Farm, Great Waltham 2 (59)

Baines Farm, Stisted 3 (5)

Baker, Joyce, see Tyrell 4

Baker Street, see Orsett 4

Bakers Arms, see under Inns

Baker's Farm, Sible Hedingham 1 (30)

Baker's Lane, see Black Notley 2

Baldry, arms: Maldon All Saints 2 (1) (glass)

Baldwins, Broxted 1 (16)

", North Ockendon 4 (3)

Baldwin's Farm, Great Tey 3 (22)

Bales, Mary, 1642, brass to: Great Chesterford 1 (3)

Balik, "Van de Balik 1550," inscription on glass shield-of-arms: Great Ilford 2 (2)

Balkerne Gate, Colchester 3 (1A) (Plate 3 p. 22)

Ball, Thomas, 1682, head-stone to: Great Dunmow 1 (1)

Ballards Gore, see Great Stambridge 4

Ballett, arms: Matching 2 (1)

Ballett, John, 1638, brass of: Matching 2 (1)

Ball's Farm, Great Waltham 2 (81)

Balls Green, see Great Bromley 3

Bangles, The, Elmdon 1 (15)

Banks, Samuel, 1711, and Hannah Wilkinson, his daughter, 1703, floor-slab to: Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1)

Bannister Green, see Felsted 2

Bannister, John, 1607, brass of: Netteswell 2 (1)

Bar, or Barre, Duchy of, arms: Noak Hill 2 (1) (glass)

Barbara, St., painting (on screen): Foxearth 1 (1)

Barbican, 14th-century: Hadleigh 4 (2) (Plates 4 pp. 64, 5)

Bardfield, see Great Bardfield 1, Little Bardfield 1, and Bardfield Saling 1

Bardfield End Green, see Thaxted 1

Bardfield Saling, 1 pp. 11–13

Bardolf, arms: Aveley 4 (6) (glass)

Bardolf, Phelips, Lord, arms: see Phelips.

Bardolfe, William, Lord, see Beaumont

Bardolphe, Margaret, see Bust 4

Bardox Farm, Wix 3 (6)

Bardwell, arms: Ingrave 4 (1) (FitzLewes brass)

Bareman's Farm, Great Baddow 4 (14)

Barett, -e, arms: Aveley 4 (1); (6) (glass)

Barett, -e, or Barrett
-, Charles, 1584, brass to: Aveley 4 (1)
-, Edward, 1585, brass to: Aveley 4 (1)
-, John, builder, in the first half of the 16th century, of Belhus: Aveley 4 (6)
-, Mary, see Caton 1

Barfields, Doddinghurst 2 (9)

Barfott, Robert, 1546, and Katheryn, his wife, brass of: Lambourne 2 (1)

Barge-boards, carved or cusped:
-, 14th-century:
-,-, Aldham 3 (1); Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1); Hutton 4 (1); Layer de la Haye 3 (1); Little Claeton 3 (1); Ramsden Bellhouse 4 (1); Tendring 3 (1); White Notley 2 (1)
-, circa 1400: South Hanningfield 4 (1)
-, 15th-century:
-,-, Belchamp Walter 1 (1); Colne Engaine 3 (1); Fobbing 4 (1); Great Bardfield 1 (9); Great Easton 1 (1) (8); Great Yeldham 1 (15); Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1); Latton 2 (2); Newport 1 (5); Margaretting 2 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (94) (107); Stock 4 (1); Terling 2 (1); Thaxted 1 (10) (12); Toppesfield 1 (1); Wakes Colne 3 (1); Widdington 1 (4) (barn)
-, 15th or 16th-century:
-,-, Dedham 3 (6); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (22); Kelvedon 3 (57); Little Coggeshall 3 (5); Nazeing 2 (10)
-, circa 1500:
-,-, Bulphan 4 (1); Elsenham 1 (1); Great Burstead 4 (4); Stambourne 1 (3)
-, 16th-century:
-,-, Beauchamp Roding 2 (3); Belehamp Walter 1 (9); Booking 1 (27); Boreham 2 (5); Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (6); Braintree 2 (29); Buttsbury 4 (4); Clavering 1 (13); Debden 1 (44); Eastwood 4 (1); Elmdon 1 (15); Feering 3 (30); Gestingthorpe 1 (7); Great Maplestead 1 (2); Great Tey 3 (29); Great Waltham 2 (25); Hatfield Peverel 2 (23); High Roding 2 (11); Maldon St. Mary 2 (9); Manuden 1 (10); Mashbury 2 (1); Nazeing 2 (1); Ridgewell 1 (4); Saffron Walden 1 (128); Stapleford Abbots 2 (5); Stebbing 1 (9); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (6) (7) (18) (30); Theydon Garnon 2 (8); Upminster 4 (3); Weeley 3 (6); Wimbish 1 (15); Woodham Walter 2 (4); Writtle 2 (8)
-, 16th or 17th-century:
-,-, Colchester 3 (29); Finchingfield 1 (4) (6) (51); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (14) (18); Radwinter 1 (11)
-, circa 1600:
-,-, Ashdon 1 (34); Bocking 1 (5); Finchingfield 1 (17)
-, 17th-century:
-,-, Aldham 3 (2); Bocking 1 (27); Broxted 1 (3) (10); Chigwell 2 (16); Cressing 3 (3) (13); Dedham 3 (11); Elmdon 1 (7); Farnham 1 (2); Felsted 2 (65); Finchingfield 1 (3) (11) (25); Gestingthorpe 1 (4) (pigeon-house); Great Baddow 4 (3); Great Yeldham 1 (3) (18); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (18); Langley 1 (2); Little Bardfield 1 (5); Little Horkesley 3 (5); Radwinter 1 (39); Saffron Walden 1 (87) (92); Shellow Bowells 2 (5); Sible Hedingham 1 (14); South Hanningfield 4 (1); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (9); West Hanningfield 4 (7); Wethersfield 1 (18); White Roding 2 (2); Wivenhoe 3 (8)
-, Undated: Castle Hedingham 1 (6)

Barker, arms: South Ockendon 4 (1)

Barker:
-, Anne, daughter of Robert, 1647, floor-slab to: St. Michaels, Berechurch, Colchester 3 (11)
-, Margaret, 1602, brass of: South Ockendon 4 (1)

Barking 2 pp. 4–11

Barking Abbey (ruins of): Barking 2 (3)

Barley, or Barlee, arms: Clavering 1 (1)

Barley, Barlay, or Barlee:
-, Elizabeth, see Benson 1
-, Elizabeth, see Wyseman 3
-, Haynes, 1696, and his three wives, the last (Mary Riddlesden), 1714, tablet of, erected 1747: Clavering 1 (1)
-, Margaret, wife of Haynes of Curls, 1653, tablet of, and floor-slab to: Clavering 1 (1)
-, Mary (Turner), second wife of Haynes, 1658, tablet of: Clavering 1 (1)
-, William, c. 1610, Elizabeth (Serle), his wife, c. 1620, John, son of William, 1633, Mary (Haynes), his wife, 1643, and William, their son, 1635, tablet of: Clavering 1 (1) (ref. *)
-, William, 1693, inscription to, on glass: Clavering 1 (1)

Barling 4 pp. 10–12

Barn Hall, Downham 4 (2)

" ", (formerly Barne Walden), Tolleshunt Knights 3 (1)

Barnard:
-, Dennics, see Kendlemarsh 2
-, "Petir Barnard Marget hys wyf," inscription on wall-plate: Gestingthorpe 1 (1)
-, Robert, 1720, and Anne, his wife, 1681, floor-slab to: Thaxted 1 (2)

Barnard's Farm, Debden 1 (38)

" ", Fordham 3 (7)

Barnardiston, arms: Witham 2 (1) (alms-dish)

Barnardiston, Anne, see Everard 2

Barne Walden (now Barn Hall), Tolleshunt Knights 3 (1)

Barns:
-, see also Sectional Preface 2 p. xxxiii
-, 15th-century:
-,-, Black Notley 2 (6); Borley 1 (3); Chrishall 1 (11); Fairsted 2 (8); Felsted 2 (9); Great Hallingbury 2 (24); Great Saling 1 (5); Great Waltham 2 (6); Halstead Rural 1 (1); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (9) (16); Little Braxted 3 (2); Pentlow 1 (3); Weeley 3 (3); Wethersfield 1 (28); Widdington 1 (4) (Plate 1 p. 347); Witham 2 (49) (Plate 2 p. 114)
-, 15th or 16th-century:
-,-, Bardfield Saling 1 (10); Dedham 3 (6); Felsted 2 (87); Great Leighs 2 (2); High Easter 2 (10); Kelvedon 3 (57); Little Coggeshall 3 (5); South Ockendon 4 (3) (Plate 4 p. xli); Writtle 2 (17)
-, circa 1500: Sible Hedingham 1 (38)
-, Mediaeval: Great Burstead 4 (21) (Plate 4 p. xli)
-, 16th-century:
-,-, Abbess Roding 2 (4) (Plate 2 p. 114); Alphamstone 3 (4) (Plate 3 p. xxxvii); Bardfield Saling 1 (12); Boreham 2 (5); Chickney 1 (4); Cressing 3 (3) (4); East Horndon 4 (2); Elsenham 1 (9); Farnham 1 (2); Felsted 2 (11) (26); Finchingfield 1 (9); Great Bentley 3 (2); Great Ilford 2 (6); Great Waltham 2 (44); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (10); Hatfield Peverel 2 (3); High Laver 2 (4); High Roding 2 (6) (Plate 2 p. 145); Hornchurch 4 (19) (20); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (3) (Plate 2 p. 144); Ingrave 4 (2); Kelvedon 3 (5) (50); Little Coggeshall 3 (3); Little Dunmow 1 (4); Little Hallingbury 2 (10); Little Leighs 2 (2); Little Waltham 2 (6); Netteswell 2 (3); North Ockendon 4 (4); Pebmarsh 3 (12) (16); Rayne 1 (4); Rettendon 4 (2) (Plate 4 p. xli); Rivenhall 3 (10); Roxwell 2 (8) (17); St. Osyth 3 (4); Shalford 1 (4); South Benfleet 4 (9); South Weald 2 (5); Stebbing 1 (5) (8); Thaxted 1 (33); Toppesfield 1 (6) (7) (ref. *) ; Ugley 1 (2); West Tilbury 4 (4); White Roding 2 (12); Wickford 4 (6) (Plate 4 p. xli); Widdington 1 (3); Witham 2 (47) (53)
-, 16th or 17th-century:
-,-, Barking 2 (4); Felsted 2 (106); Finchingfield 1 (17); Great Easton 1 (4); Little Easton 1 (3); Vange 4 (3) (Plate 4 p. xli); Witham 2 (46)
-, circa 1600:
-,-, Farnham 1 (3); Feering 3 (2); Littlebury 1 (23)
-, 17th-century:
-,-, Abbess Roding 2 (6); Arkesden 1 (23); Ashdon 1 (26); Bardfield Saling 1 (10); Barking 2 (6); Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (3) (10) (13); Berden 1 (11), (17); Bocking 1 (8) (39); Borley 1 (3); Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (5); Braintree 2 (6); Broxted 1 (3) (19); Bulmer 1 (7); Chingford 2 (6); Chrishall 1 (8) (17); Clavering 1 (6) (8) (15) (19) (22) (29) (31); Colne Engaine 3 (8); Copford 3 (7); Cressing 3 (7); East Tilbury 4 (5); Elsenham 1 (3) (16); Farnham 1 (8) (13) (19); Faulkbourne 2 (11); Feering 3 (17); Felsted 2 (4) (43) (62) (73) (74) (108); Finchingfield 1 (26) (33) (38) (40) (44) (46) (49); Fordham 3 (4); Gestingthorpe 1 (8); Great Bardfield 1 (2) (3); Great Burstead 4 (8); Great Canfield 2 (4); Great Dunmow 1 (3); Great Hallingbury 2 (7); Great Leighs 2 (4) (15); Great Maplestead 1 (2); Great Parndon 2 (3); Great Sampford 1 (11) (29); Great Tey 3 (5) (12) (14) (23) (31); Great Waltham 2 (7); Harlow 2 (26); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (12); Hempstead 1 (14) (22); Henham 1 (4); High Easter 2 (10); Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (11) (12) (Plate 4 p. xli) (16); Kelvedon 3 (55) (60); Laindon Hills 4 (2); Lamarsh 3 (4); Little Dunmow 1 (4) (9); Little Hallingbury 2 (3); Little Sampford 1 (6) (21); Little Waltham 2 (16); Little Yeldham 1 (2); Loughton 2 (10) (ref. *) ; Manuden 1 (21) (26); Matching 2 (6); Moreton 2 (3) (5) (7) (8); Mount Bures 3 (6); Mundon 4 (4); Netteswell 2 (9); Newport 1 (5); Panfield 1 (4); Pebmarsh 3 (16); Pentlow 1 (5); Pleshey 2 (7); Radwinter 1 (31) (38) (39); Ramsden Bellhouse 4 (4); Rayne 1 (3) (14); Rivenhall 3 (6) (12); Roydon 2 (16); Saffron Walden 1 (6) (7) (120) (147) (154); Sheering 2 (6) (10); Shelley 2 (2); Shenfield 2 (4); Sible Hedingham 1 (35); Stanford-le-Hope 4 (2) (7); Stanford Rivers 2 (11); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (26) (27) (41): Steeple Bumpstead 1 (7) (8) (26); Stisted 3 (3); Takeley 1 (5) (6) (7) (8); Thaxted 1 (32) (46); Tollesbury 3 (23); Ugley 1 (12) (23); Upminster 4 (4) (Plate 4 p. xli); Walthamstow 2 (10); Wethersfield 1 (3) (40); White Roding 2 (11); Wicken Bonhunt 1 (3) (4); Wickford 4 (5); Widdington 1 (6); Wimbish 1 (26) (56); Witham 2 (49); Writtle 2 (23)
-, 17th or early 18th-century:
-,-, Debden 1 (6); Little Baddow 2 (5)
-, circa 1700: Thaxted 1 (45)
-, Early 18th-century (before 1715):
-,-, East Horndon 4 (2); Great Ilford 2 (4); Halstead Rural 1 (15); Wendens Ambo 1 (13)
-, Undated:
-,-, Birchanger 1 (2); Faulkbourne 2 (5) (possibly mediaeval); Quendon 1 (2)

Barnston 2 pp. 11–12

Barnston Hall, Barnston 2 (3)

Barnston House, Great Dunmow 1 (13)

Baron, Thomas, 1656, and Anne, his wife, 1647, tablet to: Saffron Walden 1 (1)

Barons, Purleigh 4 (4)

Barrack Yard, Great Horkesley 3 (4) (Plate 3 p. 189)

Barrell, Ann, wife of John, see Bradbury 1

Barrett, see Barett, above

Barrett's Hall, Great Maplestead 1 (14)

Barrett's Farm, Boxted 3 (9)

Barrington, arms: Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1)

Barrington, or Baryngton:
-, Henry, Mayor of Colchester, initials for: Colchester 3 (262)
-, John, 1416, and Thomasin, his wife, 1420, brass of: Rayleigh 4 (1)
-, Sir John, inscription recording benefactions secured by, 1661: Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1)
-, Sir John, Bart., 1682, and his eldest daughter, 1668, floor-slab to: Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1)
-, Sir John, Bart., 1691, monument to: Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1)
-, Mary, widow of John, 1680, floor-slab to: Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1)
-, Thomas, and Anne, his wife, 1472, brass to: Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1)
-, Thomas, 1681, floor-slab to: Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1)
-, Winifred, see Wiseman 2

Barrington's Farm, Orsett 4 (10)

Barrow, or Bedeman's Berg Cell, Writtle 2 (2)

Barrow Hall, Little Wakering 4 (3)

Barrows, see Burial Mounds, under Earthworks

Bartholomew, St., brass: Stondon Massey 2 (1); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1)

Bartlet, Anthony, James and Thomas, see under Bellfounders

Bartlett's Farm, Shalford 1 (24)

Bartlow End 1 pp. 13–14

Bartlow Hills, Ashdon 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 4)

Barwell, arms: Witham 2 (1)

Barwell, Robert, 1697, and Sarah (Newman), his wife, tablet to: Witham 2 (1)

Basil the Great, St., glass: Farnham 1 (1)

Basildon 4 pp. 12–13

Basildon Hall, Basildon 4 (3)

Basill, arms: Colchester 3 (8)

Basill, Martin, 1623, and Elizabeth, his wife, 1625, monument of: St. Peter's Church, Colchester 3 (8)

Basingge, Margerie de, early 14th-century floor-slab to: Hempstead 1 (1)

Basset, Dorothy, see Maxey 3

Bassetts, Woodham Walter, 2 (11)

Bassett's Farm, Little Baddow 2 (11)

" ", Willingale Spain 2 (6)

Bassingbourn Hall, Takeley 1 (4)

Bastwick, Susanna, see Burgoyne 1

Batailhey, Mary, see Shirley 2

Bateman, arms: Barling 4 (1); Little Sampford 1 (1) (glass)

Bateman, Richard, 1668, floor-slab to: Barling 4 (1)

Batt, Rev. Michael, 1705, floor-slab to: Chelmsford 2 (2)

Batten, arms: Walthamstow 2 (1)

Batten:
-, Benjamin, 1684, floor-slab to: Walthamstow 2 (1)
-, Mary, see Lemyng 3

Battle or Repell Ditches, Saffron Walden 1 (157)

Battles Hoppit, Epping 2 (17)

Battles Manor House, Manuden 1 (3)

Batt's Farm, Steeple 4 (3)

Bauchon, Johan, 1323, indent of former brass to: North Ockendon 4 (1)

Baud, arms: Wormingford 3 (1) (S. porch) (ref. *)

Baud, Isabelle, 14th-century marginal inscription to: Corringham 4 (1)

Baudwin, or Bawdin:
-, Allionora, see Poyntz 4
-, William, 1316, indent of brass marginal-inscription to: North Ockendon 4 (1)

Bavley, High Easter 2 (21)

Bay Horse, see under Inns

Baynard, arms: Messing 3 (1) (roof)

Baynard, Geoffrey, Augustinian Priory founded by, 1106: Little Dunmow 1 (1)

Bayly, arms: Woodford 2 (1)

Bayly, or Bayley:
-, John, 1702, slab to: Mountnessing 4 (1)
-, Richard, 1694, tablet to: Woodford 2 (1)

Bayning, arms; Little Bentley 3 (1) (communion cup)

Bayning, Penelope, widow of Paul, Viscount Bayning, 1647, monument to: Little Bentley 3 (1)

Baythorn End, see Birdbrook 1

Baythorn Hall, Birdbrook 1 (4)

Baythorn Park, Birdbrook 1 (5)

Bay's Farm, Shalford 1 (20)

Bays, The, Colchester 3 (138)

Baytree Farm, Great Horkesley 3 (13) (Plate 3 p. xxx)

" ", Stisted 3 (16)

Beacon Hill Farm, Navestock 2 (7)

Beaconend Farm, Stanway 3 (12)

Beadle Common, see Great Hallingbury 2

Beale, arms: Walthamstow 2 (1)

Beale:
-, Dinah, 1703, table-tomb to: Walthamstow 2 (1)
-, Mary, floor-slab to child of, with later inscription to Mary Dyke, 1636: Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2)

Bear, see under Inns

Bears Hall, Saffron Walden 1 (156)

Beatitudes, The, carving of: Castle Hedingham 1 (19)

Beauchamp of Bedford, arms: Belchamp Walter 1 (1) (Boutetort tomb); North Ockendon 4 (1) (glass) (Plate 4 p. xlv)

Beauchamp Farm, Fairsted 2 (3)

Beauchamp Roding 2 pp. 12–14

Beauchamps, Shopland 4 (4) (Plates 4 pp. 136, 152)

Beaucock, arms: Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1) (ref. *)

Beaucock, Edward, M.D., 1665, floor-slab to: Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1) (ref. *)

Beaumont, arms: Aveley 4 (6) (glass); Wivenhoe 3 (1) (Vere tomb)

Beaumont:
-, Elizabeth, widow of William, Viscount Beaumont and Lord Bardolfe, and wife of John, Earl of Oxford, 1537, brass of: Wivenhoe 3 (1)
-, William, Viscount Beaumont and Lord Bardolfe, 1507, brass of: Wivenhoe 3 (1)

Beaumont-cum-Moze 3 pp. 7–8

Beaumont Hall, Beaumont-cum-Moze 3 (3) (Plate 3 p. 234)

Beavis Hall, Langford 2 (6)

Beazley End, see Wethersfield 1

Beckingham Hall, Tolleshunt Major 3 (3) (Plate 3 p. 230)

Becklandwood Farm, Earls Colne 3 (28)

Beckman, John, parson, 1628, also Elizabeth—, 1611, brass and floor-slab to: Little Burstead 4 (1)

Beckwith, Frances, see Hervy 2

Beddall's End, see Braintree 2

Bedell, arms: Writtle 2 (1)

Bedell:
-, Family, brass probably of c. 1500: Writtle 2 (1)
-, Thomasin, widow of John, see Thomas 2

Bedeman's Berg Cell, Writtle 2 (2)

Bedfords, Good Easter 2 (14)

Bedlar's Green, see Great Hallingbury 2

Bedynfeld, Phillippe, see Darcye 3

Beech House, Loughton 2 (11) (ref. *)

Beeches, Rawreth 4 (5)

Beeleigh Abbey, Maldon St. Peter 2 (3) (Plates 2 pp. 176, 178, 179, 182, 183); see also 4 p. 187

Beeleigh Abbey, arms: Maldon All Saints 2 (1) (corbel)

Beggarshall Coppice, Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (41)

Belchamp Otton 1 pp. 14–16

Belchamp St. Paul's 1 pp. 16–18

Belchamp Walter 1 pp. 18–21

Belhouse, arms: Aveley 4 (6) (glass)

Belhus, Aveley 4 (6) (Plates 4 pp. 9, 56–7, 64–5)

Belitha, Anne, see Dyer 1

Bell, see under Inns

Bell, arms, Writtle 2 (1)

Bell:
-, Alice, wife of Robert, 1646, floor-slab to: St. Leonards at-the-Hythe, Colchester 3 (10)
-, Edward, 1576, brass of: Writtle 2 (1)

Bell House (or Mannocks), High Easter 2 (28)

" ", Romford Urban 2 (9) (Plate 2 p. 128)

Bellame, arms: East Mersea 3 (1)

Bellame, Lieut. Col. Edward, 1656, tablet (painted wooden panel) to: East Mersea 3 (1)

Belfries and Bell-towers, etc., timber, see under Towers

Bellfounders and Foundries: (ref. 1)
-, Bagley, James (1710–1717): Doddinghurst 2 (1)
-, Bagley, Matthew (1693–1716): Woodford 2 (1)
-, Bartlet, Anthony (1649–1675): Burnham 4 (1); Chingford 2 (1); Chipping Ongar 2 (2); Hempstead 1 (1); Hornchurch 4 (1); Hutton 4 (1); Little Laver 2 (1); North Weald Bassett 2 (1); South Hanningfield 4 (1); South Weald 2 (1); Stanford Rivers 2 (1); Toppesfield 1 (1); Wennington 4 (1)
-, Bartlet, James (1675–1700): Aveley 4 (1); Bocking 1 (1); Broxted 1 (1); Hockley 4 (1); Lambourne 2 (1); Maldon St. Peter 2 (2); Southminster 4 (1); West Tilbury 4 (2)
-, Bartlet, Thomas (1616–1631): Aveley 4 (1); Chadwell 4 (2); Corringham 4 (1); East Horndon 4 (1); Fobbing 4 (1); Laindon 4 (1); Little Parndon 2 (1); Rainham 4 (1); Ramsden Crays 4 (1); West Tilbury 4 (2); Willingale Doe 2 (1)
-, Bird, John (15th century): Copford 3 (1); Halstead Urban 1 (1); High Easter 2 (1); Laindon 4 (1); Little Bardfield 1 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1); Pebmarsh 3 (1); Stondon Massey 2 (1); Twinstead 3 (1)
-, Bowler, Richard (1587–1603): Birdbrook 1 (1); Colchester 3 (2); Fairsted 2 (1); Halstead Urban 1 (1); Markshall 3 (1); Shalford 1 (1); Tolleshunt Knights 3 (2); Witham 2 (1); Wormingford 3 (1)
-, Bracker, Austin (16th century): Alphamstone 3 (1)
-, Brend of Norwich, John (1564–1582): Birdbrook 1 (1)
-, Bristol Foundry: Chrishall 1 (1)
-, Bullisdon, Thomas (c. 1500): Aldham 3 (1); Dengie 4 (1); Mountnessing 4 (1); Rayleigh 4 (1); Weeley 3 (1)
-, Burford, Robert (1392–1418): Ardleigh 3 (1); Bowers Gifford 4 (1); Dedham 3 (1); Faulkbourne 2 (2); Great Henny 3 (1); Little Bromley 3 (1); Margaretting 2 (1); Mount Bures 3 (1); North Benfleet 4 (1); Rayleigh 4 (1); Weeley 3 (1)
-, Burford, William (1373–1392): Bowers Gifford 4 (1); Dovercourt 3 (2); Eastwood 4 (1)
-, Bury Foundry: Alphamstone 3 (1); Fingringhoe 3 (1); Great Horkesley 3 (1)
-, Carter, Joseph (1607–1609): Stanford Rivers 2 (1)
-, Carter, William (1609–1616): High Ongar 2 (1); Stapleford Tawney 2 (1); Willingale Doe 2 (1)
-, Church, or Chirche, Reignold (?–1498): Liston 1 (1)
-, Church, or Chirche, Thomas (1498–1527): Ashdon 1 (5)
-, Clarke, John (1599–1621): Downham 4 (1); Little Burstead 4 (1); Roxwell 2 (1); Tilty 1 (1); Wimbish 1 (1)
-, Clifton, John (1632–1640): East Horndon 4 (1); Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1); Lambourne 2 (1); Little Burstead 4 (1); Stifford 4 (1); Sutton 4 (1); Theydon Mount 2 (1); West Thurrock 4 (1); Willingale Doe 2 (1)
-, Crowch, Robert (15th century): Little Clacton 3 (1)
-, Culverden, William (c. 1500): Aveley 4 (1); Elsenham 1 (1); Margaretting 2 (1); Takeley 1 (1); Tillingham 4 (1); Wicken Bohunt 1 (1)
-, Danyell, John (15th century): Cranham 4 (1); Great Easton 1 (1); Great Holland 3 (1); Great Maplestead 1 (1); Great Wigborough 3 (1); Heybridge 3 (1); Sible Hedingham 1 (1); Theydon Bois 2 (1); Wix 3 (1); Woodham Mortimer 4 (1)
-, Darbie, John (1656–1685): Ardleigh 3 (1); Beaumont-cum-Moze 3 (1); Bocking 1 (1); Colchester 3 (6); Dedham 3 (1); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Tey 3 (1); Heybridge 3 (1); Ramsey 3 (1); Tillingham 4 (1)
-, Dawe, William (also known as William Founder) (1385–1418): Aldham 3 (1); Brightlingsea 3 (3); Frating 3 (1); Netteswell 2 (1); Pleshey 2 (2)
-, Dier, Diar, or Dyer, John (1575–1600): Barling 4 (1); Berners Roding 2 (1); Corringham 4 (1); Elsenham 1 (1); Great Canfield 2 (1); Little Baddow 2 (1); Paglesham 4 (1); Stock 4 (1)
-, Doddes, Robert (last half of the 16th century): Wimbish 1 (1)
-, Draper, Thomas (c. 1574–1595): Copford 3 (1); Halstead Urban 1 (1); Stambourne 1 (1)
-, Eldridge, Bryan (1640–1661): Great Dunmow 1 (2)
-, Founder, William, see Dawe, above
-, Gardiner, Thomas (1709–1760): Belchamp Walter 1 (1); Boxted 3 (1)
-, Geoffrey of Edmonton (c. 1303 ?): Southchurch 4 (1)
-, Gray, Miles, I and II (1600–1649): Althorne 4 (1); Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (1); Boreham 2 (1); Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1); Broxted 1 (1); Canewdon 4 (2); Colchester 3 (2) (3) (4) (7); Colne Engaine 3 (1); Danbury 4 (1); Farnham 1 (1); Feering 3 (1); Fingringhoe 3 (1); Fordham 3 (1); Gosfield 1 (1); Great Bardfield 1 (1); Great Canfield 2 (1); Great Leighs 2 (1); Great Saling 1 (1); Great Tey 3 (1); Great Wigborough 3 (1); Halstead Urban 1 (1); Helion Bumpstead 1 (1); Henham 1 (1); Hockley 4 (1); Kelvedon 3 (2); Kirby-le-Soken 3 (1); Langham 3 (1); Layer de la Haye 3 (1); Little Baddow 2 (1); Little Bentley 3 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1); Little Oakley 3 (1); Little Waltham 2 (1); Maldon St. Mary 2 (1); Manuden 1 (1); Moreton 2 (1); Navestock 2 (1); Newport 1 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1); Ovington 1 (1); Pattiswick 3 (1); Peldon 3 (1); Pentlow 1 (1); Pleshey 2 (2); Purleigh 4 (1); Ramsey 3 (1); Sheering 2 (1); Shellow Bowells 2 (1); Sible Hedingham 1 (1); Springfield 2 (1); Stanway 3 (2); Steeple 4 (1); Sturmer 1 (1); Terling 2 (1); Theydon Garnon 2 (1); Tilbury-juxta-Clare 1 (1); Tollesbury 3 (2); Ugley 1 (1); Wethersfield 1 (1); Witham 2 (1); Woodham Mortimer 4 (1)
-, Graye, Miles, III (1649–1686): Abberton 3 (1); Ashdon 1 (5); Beauchamp Roding 2 (1); Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (1); Colchester 3 (2) (9); Downham 4 (1); Foxearth 1 (1); Gestingthorpe 1 (1); Goldhanger 3 (2); Great Bentley 3 (1); Great Clacton 3 (1); Great Coggeshall 3 (2); Great Henny 3 (1); Great Horkesley 3 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1); Lawford 3 (1); Leigh 4 (1); Little Clacton 3 (1); Little Leighs 2 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1); Little Oakley 3 (1); Little Totham 3 (1); Little Yeldham 1 (1); Liston 1 (1); Mayland 4 (1); Panfield 1 (1); Pentlow 1 (1); St. Osyth 3 (2); South Benfleet 4 (1); Stow Maries 4 (1); Sturmer 1 (1); Tollesbury 3 (2); Tolleshunt Knights 3 (2); Wakes Colne 3 (1); West Hanningfield 4 (1); White Notley 2 (1); Woodham Mortimer 4 (1); Woodham Walter 2 (1)
-, Grene, John (last half of the 16th century): Elsenham 1 (1)
-, Hadham, John of (1st half of the 14th century): Rawreth 4 (1)
-, Harbert, William (foreman to Miles Gray) (1st half of the 17th century): Moreton 2 (1)
-, Harding, John (last half of the 16th century): Navestock 2 (1)
-, Harrys, Thomas (last half of the 15th century): Althorne 4 (1); Henham 1 (1)
-, Haulsey, William (1617–1629): Chrishall 1 (1)
-, Hawkes, Peter (1608–1612): Birdbrook 1 (1): Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1); Shopland 4 (1)
-, Hille, Joanna (1440–?): Colchester 3 (7); see also Sturdy, Joanna
-, Hille, Richard (c. 1423–1440): Castle Hedingham 1 (1); Colchester 3 (7); East Mersea 3 (1)
-, Hodson, Christopher (last half of the 17th century): Canewdon 4 (2); Hempstead 1 (1)
-, Hodson, John (last half of the 17th century): Abbess Roding 2 (1); Barling 4 (1); Boreham 2 (1); Canewdon 4 (2); Great Canfield 2 (1); Great Easton (1) 1; Great Sampford 1 (1); Great Waltham 2 (1); Hempstead 1 (1); Hockley 4 (1); Little Waltham 2 (1); Mucking 4 (1); Rainham 4 (1); Rayleigh 4 (1); Sandon 4 (1); South Benfleet 4 (1); Springfield 2 (1); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2); White Roding 2 (2)
-, Holdfeld, Richard (1599–1612): Upminster 4 (1)
-, Hull, William (foreman to the Hodsons) (last half of the 17th century): Great Easton 1 (1)
-, Jordan, or Jurdan, Henry (1442–1468): Ashen 1 (1); Basildon 4 (1); Buttsbury 4 (2); Colchester 3 (10); Copford 3 (1); Cranham 4 (1); Great Clacton 1 (1); Lindsell 1 (1); Little Baddow 2 (1); Mount Bures 3 (1); Newport 3 (1); Pitsea 4 (1); Tillingham 4 (1); Thorrington 3 (1); Wakes Colne 3 (1); Woodham Walter 2 (1)
-, Kebyll, John (last half of the 15th century): Chickney 1 (1); Colchester 3 (10); Frating 3 (1); Kelvedon Hatch 2 (1); Upminster 4 (1); Wickford 4 (1)
-, Keene, James (1st half of the 17th century): Berden 1 (1)
-, Keene, Richard (1699–1702): Arkesden 1 (1); Elmdon 1 (1); Hadstock 1 (2); High Easter 2 (1); Langley 1 (1); Rickling 1 (1); Sheering 2 (1)
-, Lambert, William (17th century): Ramsden Bellhouse 4 (1)
-, Land, William I (foreman to Stephen Tonne) (last half of the 16th century): Copford 3 (1); Halstead Urban 1 (1)
-, Land, William II (17th century): Basildon 4 (1); Great Sampford 1 (1); Greensted (juxta-Ongar) 2 (1); Hutton 4 (1); Little Bardfield 1 (1); Mucking 4 (1); Ramsden Bellhouse 4 (1)
-, Langhorne, John (1379–1406): Colchester 3 (9); Mundon 4 (1); Willingale Spain 2 (1)
-, Lawrence, Thomas (1st half of the 16th century): Doddinghurst 2 (1); Laindon Hills 4 (1); Leaden Roding 2 (1); Margaretting 2 (1)
-, Lenne, Thomas of (1st half of the 14th century): Ashen 1 (1)
-, Mot, Robert (c. 1575–1608): Doddinghurst 2 (1); Dovercourt 3 (2); Great Waltham 2 (1); High Easter 2 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (2); Laindon 4 (1); Little Bentley 3 (1); Runwell 4 (1); Stondon Massey 2 (1); Thundersley 4 (1); Upminster 4 (1); Wimbish 1 (1)
-, Newman, Charles (1684–1709): Ardleigh 3 (1); Eastwood 4 (1); Paglesham 4 (1); Shalford 1 (1); Thorpe-le-Soken 3 (1)
-, Newton, Samuel (c. 1701–1708): Rettendon 4 (1)
-, Norwich Foundry (15th-century): Wickham St. Paul's 1 (1)
-, Oldfield, Robert (1604–1638): Berden 1 (1); Chingford 2 (1); Epping Upland 2 (2); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Parndon 2 (1); Latton 2 (2); Little Canfield 2 (1); Matching 2 (1); Radwinter 1 (1); Stapleford Tawney 2 (1); Takeley 1 (1); Ugley 1 (1); White Roding 2 (2)
-, Oldfield, William (1st half of the 17th century): East Tilbury 4 (2)
-, Peele, John (c. 1701–1708): Rettendon 4 (1)
-, Phelps, Richard (1700–1738): Little Thurrock 4 (1); Ramsden Bellhouse 4 (1)
-, Pleasant, Henry (1691–1707): Belchamp Otton 1 (1); Bulmer 1 (1); Colchester 3 (7); Great Bentley 3 (1); Great Maplestead 1 (1); Halstead Urban 1 (1); Kelvedon 4 (1); Lamarsh 3 (1); Little Easton 1 (1); Little Tey 3 (1); Maldon All Saints 2 (1); Stambourne 1 (1); Tillingham 4 (1); Topplesfield 1 (1); Wakes Colne 3 (1)
-, Potter, Thomas (c. 1400): Gosfield 1 (1)
-, Reve, Roger (1st half of the 16th century): Great Chesterford 1 (3); Radwinter 1 (1)
-, Revel, William (c. 1350–1360): Great Waltham 2 (1); Strethall 1 (1)
-, Rider, Robert (c. 1357–1386): Ridgewell 1 (1) (see Sectional Preface 1 p. xxix)
-, Rufford, or Rofforde, William (last half of the 14th century): Little Sampford 1 (1)
-, Schimmel, Gerret (last half of the 17th century): Romford Urban 2 (9)
-, Sturdy, Joanna (1458–1461): Layer de la Haye 3 (1); Wormingford 3 (1); see also Hille, Joanna.
-, Sturdy, John (?–1458): Little Totham 3 (1); Sturmer 1 (1)
-, Thornton, John (1708–1720): Lawford 3 (1); Layer Marney 3 (1); Pentlow 1 (1)
-, Tonne, John (1522–1542): Aythorpe Roding 2 (1); Belchamp Otton 1 (1); Bocking 1 (1); Great Hallingbury 2 (2); Hempstead 1 (1); Little Easton 1 (1); Littlebury 1 (2)
-, Tonne, Stephen I (c. 1544–1546): Felsted 2 (1)
-, Tonne, Stephen II (1559–1587): Borley 1 (1); Copford 3 (1); Halstead Urban 1 (1); Hempstead 1 (1); Wickham St. Paul's 1 (1)
-, Walgrave, John (1st half of the 15th century): Abbess Roding 2 (1); Burnham 4 (1); Great Burstead 4 (4); Great Waltham 2 (1); Margaretting 2 (1); Navestock 2 (1); South Benfleet 4 (1)
-, Waylett, John (1703–1731): Aveley 4 (1); Canewdon 4 (2); Epping Upland 2 (2); Great Hallingbury 2 (2); Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1); Little Wakering 4 (1); North Weald Bassett 2 (1); Roxwell 2 (1)
-, Weston, Peter de (1336–1347): Fairsted 2 (1); Great Waltham 2 (1)
-, Whitmore, William (1647–1657): Boreham 2 (1)
-, Wickes, Robert (associated with John Dier) (last half of the 16th century): Stock 4 (1)
-, Wightman, Philip (1685–1702): Berden 1 (1); Low Leyton 2 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1); South Weald 2 (1)
-, Wightman, William (1680–1693): Berden 1 (1); Little Hallingbury 2 (1); Sheering 2 (1)
-, Wilner, Henry (1629–1644): South Benfleet 4 (1)
-, Wilner, or Wilnar, John (1618–1639): Hadleigh 4 (1); Pitsea 4 (1); South Benfleet 4 (1)
-, Wodewarde, William (15th century): Little Hallingbury 2 (1); Little Warley 4 (1)
-, Wokingham Foundry (c. 1400): Sible Hedingham 1 (1)
-, Wood, John (c. 1691–1699): Chadwell 4 (2); West Tilbury 4 (2)
-, Yaxley, Henry (last half of the 17th century): Great Sampford 1 (1)

Bell-frames:
-, 15th-century: Layer de la Haye 3 (1)
-, 16th-century:
-,-, Great Maplestead 1 (1); Layer Marney 3 (1); Liston 1 (1)
-, 17th-century:
-,-, Chadwell 4 (2); Fingringhoe 3 (1); Fobbing 4 (1); Great Waltham 2 (1); South Benfleet 4 (1); Tollesbury 3 (2); Wennington 4 (1)
-, Undated:
-,-, Ashen 1 (1); Belchamp Otton 1 (1); Belchamp Walter 1 (1); Berden 1 (1); Borley 1 (1); Canewdon 4 (2); Colchester 3 (2) (4); Felsted 2 (1); Gosfield 1 (1); Great Sampford 1 (1); Hockley 4 (1); Little Bardfield 1 (1); Little Easton 1 (1); Little Sampford 1 (1); Little Totham 3 (1); Stock 4 (1); West Hanningfield 4 (1); Wix 3 (1)

Bellhouse Farm, Eastwood, 4 (4)

Bell-ringers' pot or cruse, dated 1658: Halstead Urban 1 (1)

Bells:
-, see also Sectional Preface 1 p. xxix; 2 p. xxxiii; 3 p. xxxii; 4 p. xlii
-, Ecclesiastical:
-,-, Pre-Reformation (before 1547): 14th-century: Ashen 1 (1); Bradfield 3 (1); Bowers Gifford 4 (1); Debden 1 (1); Dovercourt 3 (2); East Ham 2 (2); Eastwood 4 (1); Fairsted 2 (1); Great Waltham 2 (1); Little Hallingbury 2 (1); Little Sampford 1 (1); Low Leyton 2 (2); Magdalen Laver 2 (1); Margaretting 2 (1); Rawreth 4 (1); Ridgewell 1 (1) (see Sectional Preface 1 p. xxix); Southchurch 4 (1); Strethall 1 (1); Tolleshunt Major 3 (1); Willingale Spain 2 (1) 14th or 15th-century: Halstead Urban 1 (1); Layer Marney 3 (1); Little Bardfield 1 (1) circa 1400: Aldham 3 (1); Brightlingsea 3 (3); Bowers Gifford 4 (1); Dedham 3 (1); Faulkbourne 2 (2); Frating 3 (1); Great Holland 3 (1); Little Baddow 2 (1); Mundon 4 (1); Netteswell 2 (1); Pleshey 2 (2); Sible Hedingham 1 (1); Weeley 3 (1) 15th-century: Abbess Roding 2 (1); Althorne 4 (1); Ardleigh 3 (1); Ashen 1 (1); Basildon 4 (1); Burnham 4 (1); Buttsbury 4 (2); Castle Hedingham 1 (1); Chickney 1 (1); Colchester 3 (7) (10); Copford 3 (1); Cranham 4 (1); East Mersea 3 (1); Frating 3 (1); Gosfield 1 (1); Great Burstead 4 (4); Great Easton 1 (1); Great Henny 3 (1); Great Holland 3 (1); Great Maplestead 1 (1); Great Waltham 2 (1); Great Wigborough 3 (1); Henham 1 (1); Heybridge 3 (1); High Easter 2 (1); Kelvedon Hatch 2 (1); Laindon 4 (1); Layer de la Haye 3 (1); Lindsell 1 (1); Liston 1 (1); Little Baddow 2 (1); Little Bromley 3 (1); Little Clacton 3 (1); Little Hallingbury 2 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1); Little Totham 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 133); Little Warley 4 (1); Margaretting 2 (1); Mount Bures 3 (1); Navestock 2 (1); Newport 1 (1); North Benfleet 4 (1); Pebmarsh 3 (1); Pitsea 4 (1); Rayleigh 4 (1); South Benfleet 4 (1); Stondon Massey 2 (1); Sturmer 1 (1); Theydon Bois 2 (1); Thorrington 3 (1); Tillingham 4 (1); Twinstead 3 (1); Upminster 4 (1); Wakes Colne 3 (1); Wickford 4 (1); Wickham St. Paul's 1 (1); Wix 3 (1); Woodham Mortimer 4 (1); Woodham Walter 2 (1); Wormingford 3 (1) 15th or 16th-century: Great Horkesley 3 (1); Takeley 1 (1) circa 1500: Alphamstone 3 (1); Ashdon 1 (5); Dengie 4 (1); Mountnessing 4 (1); Tillingham 4 (1); Weeley 3 (1) 16th-century: Aldham 3 (1); Aveley 4 (1); Aythorpe Roding 2 (1); Belchamp Otton 1 (1); Doddinghurst 2 (1); Elsenham 1 (1); Fingringhoe 3 (1); Great Hallingbury 2 (2); Great Waltham 2 (1); Hempstead 1 (1); Laindon Hills 4 (1); Leaden Roding 2 (1); Little Easton 1 (1); Margaretting 2 (1); Radwinter 1 (1); Rayleigh 4 (1); Wicken Bonhunt 1 (1)
-,-, Post-Reformation (after 1547): 16th-century: Barling 4 (1); Berners Roding 2 (1); Birdbrook 1 (1); Borley 1 (1); Colchester 3 (2); Copford 3 (1); Corringham 4 (1); Doddinghurst 2 (1); Dovercourt 3 (2); Elsenham 1 (1); Great Canfield 2 (1); Great Waltham 2 (1); Halstead Urban 1 (1); Hempstead 1 (1); High Easter 2 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (2); Laindon 4 (1); Latton 2 (2); Little Bentley 3 (1); Magdalen Laver 2 (1); Markshall 3 (1); Mucking 4 (1); Navestock 2 (1); Paglesham 4 (1); Runwell 4 (1); Stambourne 1 (1); Stock 4 (1); Stondon Massey 2 (1); Takeley 1 (1); Theydon Bois 2 (1); Thundersley 4 (1); Tolleshunt Knights 3 (2); Upminster 4 (1); Wickham St. Paul's 1 (1); Wimbish 1 (1); Wormingford 3 (1) 17th-century: Abbess Roding 2 (1); Abberton 3 (1); Alphamstone 3 (1); Althorne 4 (1); Ardleigh 3 (1); Ashdon 1 (5); Aveley 4 (1); Barling 4 (1); Barnston 2 (1); Basildon 4 (1); Beauchamp Roding 2 (1); Beaumont-cum-Moze 3 (1); Belchamp Otton 1 (1); Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (1); Berden 1 (1); Birdbrook 1 (1); Bocking 1 (1); Boreham 2 (1); Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1); Broxted 1 (1); Burnham 4 (1); Canewdon 4 (2); Chadwell 4 (2); Chingford 2 (1); Chipping Ongar 2 (2); Chrishall 1 (1); Colchester 3 (2) (3) (4) (6) (7) (9); Colne Engaine 3 (1); Corringham 4 (1); Danbury 4 (1); Dedham 3 (1); Downham 4 (1); East Horndon 4 (1); East Tilbury 4 (2); Eastwood 4 (1); Elsenham 1 (1); Epping Upland 2 (2); Fairsted 2 (1); Farnham 1 (1); Feering 3 (1); Fingringhoe 3 (1); Fobbing 4 (1); Fordham 3 (1); Foxearth 1 (1); Gestingthorpe 1 (1); Goldhanger 3 (2); Gosfield 1 (1); Great Bardfield 1 (1); Great Bentley 3 (1); Great Canfield 2 (1); Great Clacton 3 (1); Great Coggeshall 3 (2); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Easton 1 (1); Great Henny 3 (1); Great Horkesley 3 (1); Great Leighs 2 (1); Great Parndon 2 (1); Great Saling 1 (1); Great Sampford 1 (1); Great Tey 3 (1); Great Waltham 2 (1); Great Wigborough 3 (1); Greensted (juxta-Ongar) 2 (1); Hadleigh 4 (1); Halstead Urban 1 (1); Helion Bumpstead 1 (1); Henham 1 (1); Heybridge 3 (1); High Easter 2 (1); High Ongar 2 (1); Hockley 4 (1); Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1); Hutton 4 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1); Kelvedon 3 (2); Kirby-le-Soken 3 (1); Laindon 4 (1); Lamarsh 3 (1); Lambourne 2 (1); Langham 3 (1); Latton 2 (2); Lawford 3 (1); Layer de la Haye 3 (1); Leigh 4 (1); Liston 1 (1); Little Baddow 2 (1); Little Bardfield 1 (1); Little Bentley 3 (1); Little Burstead 4 (1); Little Canfield 1 (1); Little Clacton 3 (1); Little Easton 1 (1); Little Hallingbury 2 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1); Little Laver 2 (1); Little Leighs 2 (1); Little Oakley 3 (1); Little Pardon 2 (1); Little Totham 3 (1); Little Waltham 2 (1); Little Yeldham 1 (1); Low Leyton 2 (2); Maldon St. Mary 2 (1); Maldon St. Peter 2 (1); Manuden 1 (1); Matching 2 (1); Mayland 4 (1); Moreton 2 (1); Mucking 4 (1); Navestock 2 (1); Newport 1 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1); North Weald Bassett 2 (1); Ovington 1 (1); Panfield 1 (1); Paglesham 4 (1); Pattiswick 3 (1); Peldon 3 (1); Pitsea 4 (1); Pleshey 2 (2); Purleigh 4 (1); Radwinter 1 (1); Rainham 4 (1); Ramsden Bellhouse 4 (1); Ramsden Crays 4 (1); Ramsey 3 (1); Rayleigh 4 (1); Roxwell 2 (1); Sandon 4 (1); St. Osyth 3 (2); Shalford 1 (1); Sheering 2 (1); Shellow Bowells 2 (1); Shopland 4 (1); Sible Hedingham 1 (1); South Benfleet 4 (1); South Hanningfield 4 (1); South Weald 2 (1); Southminster 4 (1); Springfield 2 (1); Stanford Rivers 2 (1); Stanway 3 (2); Stapleford Tawney 2 (1); Steeple 4 (1); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2); Stifford 4 (1); Stow Maries 4 (1); Sturmer 1 (1); Sutton 4 (1); Takeley 1 (1); Terling 2 (1); Theydon Garnon 2 (1); Theydon Mount 2 (1); Thorpe-le-Soken 3 (1); Tilbury-juxta-Clare 1 (1); Tillingham 4 (1); Tilty 1 (1); Tollesbury 3 (2); Tolleshunt Knights 3 (2); Toppesfield 1 (1); Ugley 1 (1); Ulting 2 (1); Upminster 4 (1); Wakes Colne 3 (1); Wennington 4 (1); West Hanningfield 4 (1); West Thurrock 4 (1); West Tilbury 4 (2); Woodham Mortimer 4 (1); Wethersfield 1 (1); White Notley 2 (1); White Roding 2 (2); Willingale Doe 2 (1); Witham 2 (1); Woodham Walter 2 (1) circa 1700: Rickling 1 (1) Early 18th-century (before 1715): Arkesden 1 (1); Aveley 4 (1); Belchamp Walter 1 (1); Boxted 3 (1); Canewdon 4 (2); Colchester 3 (7); Doddinghurst 2 (1); Dunton (Wayletts) 4 (1); Elmdon 1 (1); Epping Upland 2 (2); Great Bentley 3 (1); Great Hallingbury 2 (2); Great Maplestead 1 (1); Hadstock 1 (1); Halstead Urban 1 (1); Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1); Kelvedon 3 (2); Langley 1 (1); Lawford 3 (1); Layer Marney 3 (1); Little Tey 3 (1); Little Thurrock 4 (1); Little Wakering 4 (1); Maldon All Saints 2 (1); North Weald Bassett 2 (1); Paglesham 4 (1); Pentlow 1 (1); Ramsden Bellhouse 4 (1); Rettendon 4 (1); Roxwell 2 (1); Sheering 2 (1); Stambourne 1 (1); Tillingham 4 (1); Toppesfield 1 (1); Wakes Colne 3 (1) Undated: Bulphan 4 (1); Chignall 2 (2); Felsted 2 (1); Great Waltham 2 (2); High Laver 2 (1); Latchingdon 4 (1); Tolleshunt Knights 3 (2) (probably pre-Reformation); Wakes Colne 3 (1); Wenden Lofts 1 (1); Woodford 2 (1)
-,-, Sanctus-bells: 14th-century (probably): High Laver 2 (1) 15th-century: Maldon All Saints 2 (1) 17th-century: Hempstead 1 (1); Little Easton (probably) 1 (1) Early 18th-century (before 1715): Woodford 2 (1) Undated: Brightlingsea 3 (3); Great Saling 1 (1); Greensted (juxta-Ongar) 2 (1); Lindsell 1 (1); South Weald 2 (1); Terling 2 (1)
-, Clock-bells:
-,-, Mediaeval (probably): Colchester 3 (12)
-,-, 16th-century: Bocking 1 (1); Felsted 2 (1); Great Chesterford 1 (3); Littlebury 1 (2)
-,-, 17th-century: Castle Hedingham 1 (1); Hornchurch 4 (1); Low Leyton 2 (2); Sible Hedingham 1 (1) (possibly); Southminster 4 (1)
-,-, Undated: Belchamp Walter 1 (1); Epping Upland 2 (2)
-, Secular:
-,-, circa 1400: Colchester 3 (19)
-,-, 17th-century: Great Dunmow 1 (2); Romford Urban 2 (9)

Bell's Farm, Stapleford Tawney 2 (5)

Bell-towers and belfries, timber, see under Towers

Belmeis, Richard de, Bishop of London (1108–27), St. Osyth's Priory founded by: St. Osyth 3 (4)

Belstead Hall, Broomfield 2 (2)

Belstead's Farm, Little Waltham 2 (5) (Plate 2 p. 128)

Beltoun, Richard de, c. 1340, brass of: Corringham 4 (1)

Benches and Bench-ends, see Seating

Bendish, arms: Frating 3 (1); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2)

Bendish, -e, Bendische, or Bendyshe:
-, Sir John, Bart., 1707, and Martha, his wife, 1705, tablet to, erected 1740: Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2)
-, Richard, 1486, Richard 1523, and John, 1585, tablet to: Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2)
-, Thomas, 1603, and Elinor (Ford), his wife, altar-tomb to: Frating 3 (1)
-, Sir Thomas, Bart., 1672, brass to: Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2)
-, William, 1627, floor-slab to: Elmstead 3 (1)

Bendlowes:
-, Arms: Great Bardfield 1 (1) (21) (glass)
-, Motto (on roof): Great Bardfield 1 (1)

Bendlowes:
-, (Will)ms, latin inscription concerning, 1558: Great Bardfield 1 (21)
-, William, Sergeant-at-law, 1584, and Eleanor, his wife, altar-tomb, with brass of latter: Great Bardfield 1 (1)
-, William, tablet to, 1584: Great Bardfield 1 (1)

Bendysh Hall, Radwinter 1 (8)

Benedict Oates, Writtle 2 (9)

Benedictine Monks and Nuns, see under Religious Houses

Benfleet, see North Benfleet 4 and South Benfleet 4

Bennet, or Benet:
-, Elizabeth, see Bertie 2
-, Capt. John, 1706, and Mary, his wife, 1712, floor-slab to: Barking 2 (2)
-, Mary, see Fetherstone 4

Benningtons, Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (10)

Benson of Brent Green, arms: Clavering 1 (1)

Benson of Brent Green:
-, Christopher, son of William, 1681, floor-slab to: Clavering 1 (1)
-, William, 1659, and Elizabeth (Barley), his wife, 1677, floor-slab to: Clavering 1 (1)
-, William, son of William, 1677, floor-slab to: Clavering 1 (1)

Bentfield, see Stansted Mountfitchet 1

Bentfield Mill, Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (28)

Bentfieldbury, Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (27)

Bentley, see Great Bentley 3 and Little Bentley 3

Benton, Robert, 1712, head-stone to: Laindon Hills 4 (1)

Benton Hall, Witham 2 (45) (Plate 2 p. 111)

Berdefield, arms: Writtle 2 (1)

Berdefield, Thomasin, widow of Thomas, see Thomas 2

Berden 1 pp. 21–26

Berden Hall, Berden 1 (3) (Plate 1 p. xxiv)

Berden Priory, Berden 1 (4)

Berechurch, see Colchester 3

Beremen's Farm, Chignall 2 (5)

Bergholt, see West Bergholt 3

Bernard, arms: Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1)

Bernard:
-, Alice, see Bertie 2
-, Elizabeth (Glanville), wife of Thomas, rector of the parish, 1684, floor-slab to: Wimbish 1 (1)
-, Eustace, early 16th-century indent of figure and inscription-plate probably for: Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1)
-, Isaac, 1609, brass to: Stebbing 1 (1)

Berners, arms: Finchingfield 1 (1)

Berners:
-, Constans, 1524, brass of: Writtle 2 (1)
-, John, 15–, and Elizabeth (Wysseman), his wife, 1523, altar-tomb and brasses of: Finchingfield 1 (1)
-, Leonard, 1563, and Mary (Gedge), his wife, brass of: Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (2)

Berners Hall, Berners Roding 2 (2)

Berners Roding 2 pp. 14–15

Beriff, merchant's mark: Brightlingsea 3 (3)

Beriffe, or Beryf, -f:
-, Alice, 1536, and her daughter, Margaret, brass of: Brightlingsea 3 (3)
-, John, 1496, and Margaret, Amy and Margaret, his wives, brass of: Brightlingsea 3 (3)
-, John, 1521, and Mary and Alice, his wives, brass of: Brightlingsea 3 (3)
-, Margaret, 1514, brass of: Brightlingsea 3 (3) (ref. *)
-, Mary, 1505, brass of: Brightlingsea 3 (3)
-, William, 1525, and Joan, his wife, brass of: Brightlingsea 3 (3)
-, William of Jacobes, 1578, and John, his father, 1542, brass of: Brightlingsea 3 (3)

Bertie, arms: Barking 2 (2)

Bertie:
-, Alice (Bernard), wife of the Hon. Robert, 1677, tablet to: Barking 2 (2)
-, Elizabeth (Bennet), widow of the Hon. Robert, 1712, monument to: Barking 2 (2)
-, Robert, son of Robert, Earl of Lindsay, 1701, tablet to: Barking 2 (2)

Berwick Berners Hall, Abbess Roding 2 (2)

Berwick Hall, Toppesfield 1 (3)

Betrayal, The, glass: Stisted 3 (1)

Betts, or Bets:
-, Mary, daughter of John, 1662, head-stone to: Basildon 4 (1)
-, " Mathew Bets and Robert Pierc mad this wall 1618," inscription in nave: Latchingdon 4 (1)

Bett's Farm, Hockley 4 (5)

Beverley, arms: Fyfield 2 (1)

Beverley, Ann, daughter of James, 1702, and Thomas, and Elizabeth, his wife, floor-slab to: Fyfield 2 (1)

Bevingdon House, Belchamp Otton 1 (3)

Bewsy, arms: Willingale Spain 2 (1)

Bewsy, Edward, D.D., monument to children of, 1613– 1652: Willingale Spain 2 (1)

Bibles, see Books, under Books and Libraries

Bicknacre Priory, Woodham Ferrers 4 (2) (Plate 4 p. 173)

Biers:
-, see also Sectional Preface 1 p. xxxiii
-, 15th-century: Ridgewell 1 (2) (Plate 1 p. xxxiii)
-, 17th-century:
-,-, Fingringhoe 3 (1); Great Sampford 1 (1)
-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Eastwood 4 (1)

Biggs, arms: Shalford 1 (1)

Biggs, or Bigg, -e:
-, Dorcas, see Musgrave 3
-, Dorcas, widow of William, see Smyth 1
-, Henry, 1687, John, 1664, and Wignoll, 1679, headstones to: Felsted 2 (1)
-, William of Redfans, 1616, and Susanna (Jernegan), his wife, 1615, brass to: Shalford 1 (1)

Bigods, Great Dunmow 1 (3)

Bigwood, arms: Arkesden 1 (1) (glass)

Billericay, see Great Burstead 4

Bingham, Sarah, see Waldegrave 3

Birbeck's Farm, Saffron Walden 1 (128)

Birch 3 pp. 8–9

Birch, Joseph, M.A., 1674, rector of the parish, brass to: Pebmarsh 3 (1)

Birch Castle, Birch 3 (2)

Birch Green, see Birch 3

Birch Holt Farm, Birch 3 (4)

Birch Terrace, Orsett 4 (4) (Plate 4 p. xl–i)

Birchanger 1 pp. 26–27

Birchanger Hall, Birchanger 1 (3)

Birchanger Place, Birchanger 1 (2)

Birchenhead, arms: Walthamstow 2 (1)

Birchenhead, Henry, 1656, tablet to: Walthamstow 2 (1)

Bird, John, see under Bellfounders

Bird, Byrd, or Byrde:
-, Ann, wife of Thomas, 1708, head-stone to: Shenfield 2 (1)
-, Anne (Perkin), wife of Thomas, 1624, brass of: Littlebury 1 (2)
-, Elizabeth, see Browne 2
-, Thomas, rector of Much Munden, and his parents, 15th-century brass to: Saffron Walden 1 (57)
-, William, 1568, and Mary (Woodhall), his wife, 1613, tablet to: Saffron Walden 1 (1)

Bird Green, see Clavering 1

Birdbrook 1 pp. 27–30

Birdbrook Hall, Birdbrook 1 (3)

Birdgreen Farm, Sible Hedingham 1 (36)

Bird's Farm, Boreham 2 (6) (Plate 2 p. 110)

Bird's Green, see Willingale Doe 2

Bishop, John, 1709, table-tomb to: Canewdon 4 (2)

Bischopton, William, 1432, brass of: Great Bromley 3 (1)

"Bishop Bonner's Palace," Orsett 4 (2)

Bishop's Hall, Great Leighs 2 (23)

Bishop's Moat, Lambourne 2 (2)

Bishops of London, site of former Palace of: Orsett 4 (2); walling said to have been part of jail of: Barling 4 (9)

Black Boy, see under Inns

Black Chapel, Great Waltham 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. 186)

Black Cottage, East Tilbury 4 (3)

Black Cottages, Tollesbury 3 (18) (Plate 3 p. xxxvii)

Black Death, The: Building activities probably interrupted by: Bardfield Saling 1 (1); Little Baddow 2 (1)

Black Horse, see under Inns

Black Lion, see under Inns

Black Notley 2 pp. 18–21; 4 p. 186

Black Notley Hall, Black Notley 2 (5)

Black Notley Lodge, Black Notley 2 (8) (Plate 2 p. 270)

Black Swan, see under Inns

Blackacre Farm, Theydon Bois 2 (4)

Blackbrook Farm, Dedham 3 (23)

Blackbush, Stapleford Abbots 2 (7)

Blackley's Farm, Felsted 2 (87)

Blackmore 2 pp. 15–18

Blackmore, Thomas, 1679, Elizabeth, 1690, and Ann, 1677, his daughters, table-tomb to: Nevendon 4 (1)

Blackmore End, see Wethersfield 1

Blacksell:
-, Robert, 1674, and Rachel, wife of John Scarpe, 1693, floor-slab to: Little Oakley 3 (1)
-, Robert, 1680, floor-slab to: Little Oakley 3 (1)

Blackwater, see Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3

Blagden Farm, Hempstead 1 (13) (Plate 1 p. xxvii)

Blagrave, Anne, see Kingesmyll 3

Blakstone, or Blaston, arms: Hornchurch 4 (1)

Blakstone, Blakestone, or Blaston, Richard, 1638, monument of and floor-slab to: Hornchurch 4 (1)

Blamster Hall, Great Easton 1 (22)

Blamster's Farm, Halstead Urban 1 (46)

Blanchard, Anne, see Greene 2

Bland, Abigail, wife of Thomas, 1713, head-stone to: East Tilbury 4 (2)

Blandford House, Braintree 2 (2)

Blastford Hill, see Little Waltham 2

Blatchenden, Elizabeth, see Harlakenden 3

Blatches, Eastwood 4 (6) (Plate 4 p. xxxiv–v)

Blewitt, Martha, of Baythorne End, 1681, wife of nine husbands, monument to: Birdbrook 1 (1)

Blind Knights, Layer de la Haye 3 (3)

Blois Farm, Steeple Bumpstead 1 (29)

Bloom's Farm, Sible Hedingham 1 (42)

Blower:
-, Elizabeth (Oliver), second wife of Joshua, 1656, tablet to: Fairsted 2 (1)
-, Joshua, rector of Fairsted, 1694, tablet to: Fairsted 2 (1)
-, Martha (Aleyn), wife of Joshua, vicar of Hatfield Peverel, 1639, floor-slab to: Hatfield Peverel 2 (1)

Blow's Farm, Roxwell 2 (12)

Blue Boar, see under Inns

Blue House, Good Easter 2 (16)

" ", Lambourne 2 (10)

Bluebridge House, Halstead Rural 1 (4)

Bluegate Hall, Great Bardfield 1 (45)

Bluepale Farm, Pebmarsh 3 (20)

Blunt's Hall, Witham 2 (3)

Board's Farm, Roxwell 2 (11)

Boar's Head, see under Inns

Boarstye Farm, Rivenhall 3 (6)

Bobbingworth 2 pp. 21–22

Bobbingworth Hall, Bobbingworth 2 (4)

Bobbingworth Lodge, Bobbingworth 2 (6)

Boblow, Helion Bumpstead 1 (4)

Bocking 1 pp. 30–41 (Plate 1 p. 37)

Bocking Hall, Bocking 1 (7)

Bohun of Hereford, arms: Canewdon 4 (2) (W. Tower); Earls Colne 3 (2) (Vere tomb); Little Wakering 4 (1) (W. Tower); North Ockendon 4 (1) (glass)

Bonhun of Northampton, arms: Great Waltham 2 (1) (glass)

Bohun:
-, Katherine, see Arderne 2
-, Unnamed lady, descendant of the Bohuns, c. 1570, brass of: Hatfield Peverel 2 (1)

Bohun's Hall, Tollesbury 3 (23)

Bois Hall, Halstead Urban 1 (3)

" ", Navestock 2 (6)

Boishall Farm, Halstead Urban 1 (35)

Bokkyng, Robert de, 1361, first vicar of "Stanstede Mechet," brass to: Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (2)

Bolebec, arms: Castle Hedingham 1 (1) (Vere tomb) (ref. *) ; Earls Colne 3 (1) (Vere tomb) (ref. *)

Bolding Hatch, Roxwell 2 (3)

Bolens and Herds, Great Warley 4 (3)

Boleyn, Anne, badge: Wethersfield 1 (1) (glass)

Boleyn Castle, East Ham 2 (3)

Bollington Hall, Ugley 1 (12)

Bone-holes, see Crypts

Bonham, arms: Dagenham 2 (1)

Bonham, Thomas, 1676, and Anne, his wife (?), 1678, floor-slab to: Dagenham 2 (1)

Bonhunt Farm, Wicken Bonhunt 1 (2)

Bonnell, arms: Walthamstow 2 (1)

Bonnell:
-, Capt. John, 1702–3, and Mary (Morice), his wife, 1691, tablet to: Walthamstow 2 (1)
-, Nicholas, 1688, John, 1688–9, and Margaret, 1694, children of Capt. John, sarcophagus to: Walthamstow 2 (1)

Bons Farm, Stapleford Abbots 2 (5)

Book-boards:
-, 17th-century:
-,-, Layer Marney 3 (1); Messing 3 (1)

Book-cases, see under Furniture

Book-rest (on pulpit), 17th-century: Henham 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. xxxi)

Books and Libraries in churches:
-, see also Sectional Preface 2 p. xxxvi
-, Books:
-,-, Bible of 1683: Ashingdon 4 (1)
-,-, Bible formerly in library of Charles I: Broomfield 2 (1)
-,-, Bible of 1611: Shenfield 2 (1)
-,-, Bible of 1640: Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (2)
-,-, Some pages of a Great Bible of 1540: Tollesbury 3 (2)
-,-, MS. apparently of 1639, entitled " Antient Coates of Armes Monuments Matches of and belonging to the name and family of Fox in the County of Essex": Arkesden 1 (1)
-,-, Reprint of Elizabethan Book of Homilies, 1683: Great Waltham 2 (1)
-,-, Libraries:
-,-, Small library composed chiefly of theological works: Chelmsford 2 (2)
-,-, Library of about 300 books, including the Aldine Aristotle, 1498, Paraphrases of Erasmus, 1551, etc., collected and given to the church, c. 1680: Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1)
-,-, Collection of books from the 15th to the 18th century: Plume Library, Maldon St. Peter 2 (2)

Boose's Green, see Colne Engaine 3

Boote, "George Boote made this house 1596," inscription: Felsted 2 (15)

Boote's House, Felsted 2 (15) (Plate 2 pp. 45, 81)

Boothby, arms: Chingford 2 (1)

Boothby, Thomas, 1669, tablet and floor-slab to: Chingford 2 (1)

Bordeaux Farm, Littlebury 1 (3)

Boreham 2 pp. 22–27; 4 p. 186

Boreham Hall, Boreham 2 (2)

Boreham Mill, Boreham 2 (14)

Boreham's Farm, Stebbing 1 (56)

Borgate, arms: Ashdon 1 (5) (Tyrell tomb) (ref. *)

Borley 1 pp. 41–42

Borley Hall, Borley 1 (2)

Borley Place, Borley 1 (3)

Borley's Farm, Great Yeldham 1 (7)

Borneford, arms: East Ham 2 (2)

Borneford, Richard, 1702, and Katherine Harris, 1702, table-tomb to: East Ham 2 (2)

Borough Farm, Thaxted 1 (23)

Borrit, Elizabeth, wife of Henry, and their daughter, Martha, wife of Edmund Tanfield, 1669, floor-slab to: Margaretting 2 (1)

Borrow, arms: Stanford Rivers 2 (1)

Borrow, Robert, 1503, and Alys, his wife, brass of: Stanford Rivers 2 (1)

Boss, bronze, Irish, probably 8th-century: Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2)

Boswell, Laurence, vicar, 1625, floor-slab to: Wimbish 1 (1)

Boteler, arms: Felsted 2 (1); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1)

Boteler:
-, Sidney, wife of Thomas, 1696, floor-slab to: Felsted 2 (1)
-, Thomas, 1688, floor-slab to: Felsted 2 (1)
-, Rev. Thomas, 1708, floor-slab to: Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1)

Botelers, site of, Basildon 4 (2)

Botneyhill Farm, Little Burstead 4 (6)

Bough, Lucia, see Wale 1

Boundary stones, Forest of Waltham 4 p. 188

Bourchier:
-, Arms:
-,-, Great Dunmow 1 (1) (glass); Great Maplestead 1 (1); Halstead Urban 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. xxxiii); Henham 1 (1) (font); Little Easton 1 (1); St. Osyth 3 (4) (Bishop's Lodging)
-, Chapel (now Maynard Chapel): Little Easton 1 (1)
-, Knot:
-,-, Bocking 1 (1); Chelmsford 2 (2); Chignall 2 (1); Great Yeldham 1 (4); Heybridge 3 (1); Little Easton 1 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (1); St. Osyth 3 (4); Sible Hedingham 1 (1); Thaxted 1 (2) (19)

Bourchier, or Boucher:
-, Barbary, wife of George, 1683, floor-slab to: Hadstock 1 (2)
-, Bartholomew, Lord Bourchier, 1409, Margaret (Sutton) and Idonia (Lovey), his wives, brass of: Halstead Urban 1 (1)
-, College said to have been founded under the will of Bartholomew, Lord Bourchier, in 1411: Halstead Urban 1 (2)
-, Eleanor (Lovaine), wife of Sir William, altar-tomb to, c. 1400: Little Easton 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. xxx)
-, Sir Henry, K.G., Earl of Eu and Essex, Viscount Bourchier, 1483, and Isabel, his wife, daughter of Richard, Earl of Cambridge, 1485, tomb and brasses of: Little Easton 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. xxx)
-, John, and Helen (Colchester), his wife, effigies of c. 1300, possibly of: Halstead Urban 1 (1) (plate 1 p. 150)
-, John, Lord Bourchier, K.G., 1400, and Elizabeth (Coggeshall), his wife, tomb of: Halstead Urban 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 150)
-, John, M.D., 1690, and John, his son, 1689, table-tomb to: Great Maplestead 1 (1)
-, Robert, Lord Bourchier, 1349, and Margaret (Prayers), his wife, tomb, possibly to: Halstead Urban 1 (1)

Bourchier's Farm, Little Dunmow 1 (12)

Bourchier's Grange, Great Coggeshall 3 (98)

Bourchier's Hall, Aldham 3 (4)

" ", Messing 3 (2)

" ", Tollesbury 3 (3)

Bourchier's Lodge, Tollesbury 3 (25)

Bourguylon, arms, Pebmarsh 3 (1) (glass)

Bourne, -e, arms: Bobbingworth 2 (1)

Bourn, -e:
-, Martha, see King 2
-, Robert, 1639, brass to: Bobbingworth 2 (1)
-, William, 1581, brass to: Bobbingworth 2 [..]

Bourne Mill, Colchester 3 (263) (Plates 3 pp. 68, 100)

Bournehill Cottage, Farnham 1 (10)

Bournes Green, see Southchurch 4

Bournesgreen Farm, Southchurch 4 (4) (Plate 4 p. xxxv)

Boutetort, arms: Belchamp Walter 1 (1)

Boutetort, Sir John, 1324 or 1325, and Maud (Fitz Otes), his wife, remains of tomb said to be to: Belchamp Walter 1 (1)

Bovill, arms: Stambourne 1 (1) (glass)

Bovill's Hall, Ardleigh 3 (8)

" ", Little Clacton 3 (2)

"Bovinger, 1684," inscription on paten: Bobbingworth 2 (1)

Bowdens, Wormingford 3 (2)

Bower Hall, Pentlow 1 (3)

" ", Steeple Bumpstead 1 (5)

Bowers Gifford 4 p. 13

Bowers Hall, Bowers Gifford 4 (2)

Bowland, Edward, 1609, and Joan, his wife, 1616, brass of: Writtle 2 (1)

Bowler, Richard, see under Bellfounders

Bowles, Elizabeth, see Bugges 2

Bowles' Farm, Ridgewell 1 (13)

Bownd, arms: Chelmsford 2 (2)

Bownd, or Bownds:
-, Hannah (? Maplesden), ? wife of ? Eleazar, 1714, floor-slab to: Chelmsford 2 (2)
-, Robert, 1696, tablet and floor-slab to: Chelmsford 2 (2)
-, Thomasina, see Porter 2

Bowser's Hall, Rivenhall 3 (3)

Bowyer, arms: Lawford 3 (2) (glass); West Hanningfield 4 (2)

Box, 17th-century: Radwinter 1 (1)

Box Mill, Halstead Urban 1 (39)

Boxhouse Farm, Dedham 3 (22)

Boxted 3 pp. 9–11; 4 p. 188

Boy Scouts' Hall, Aldham 3 (5)

Boyd, arms: Low Leyton 2 (2)

Boyd, John, son of Sir Charles, Bart., 1667, floor-slab to: Low Leyton 2 (2)

Boydell's Farm, Wethersfield 1 (32)

Boyles Cottages, South Weald 2 (9)

Boys, William and Sarah, his wife, initials probably for: Colchester 3 (39)

Boyton Cross, see Roxwell 2

Boyton End, see Thaxted 1

Boyton Hall, Finchingfield 1 (6)

Boyton's Farm, Hempstead 1 (22)

Brabant, arms: Lawford 3 (2) (glass)

Brabason, Elizabeth, see Bramston 2

Bracker, Austin, see under Bellfounders

Brackets, iron, see under Ironwork

Bradbury, arms: Wicken Bonhunt 1 (1) (4)

Bradbury, -e:
-, Children of Francis, John, 1693, Francis, 1695, and Ann (wife of John Barrell), 1697, tablet to: Wicken Bonhunt 1 (1)
-, Jane (Poulton), wife of Henry, 1578, brass of: Littlebury 1 (2)

Bradbury Hall, Rickling 1 (20)

Bradfield 3 pp. 11–12

Bradfield Hall, Bradfield 3 (2) (Plate 3 p. 10)

Bradfield's Farm, North Benfleet 4 (4)

" ", Toppesfield 1 (6)

Bradley Hill Farm, Ashen 1 (5)

Bradshawe, Anthony, 1636, Judith, his wife, 1641, and William, their son, 1649, floor-slab to: Stifford 4 (1)

Bradwell Hall, Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (6)

Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 pp. 12–14; 4 p. 188

Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 pp. 13–16

Brage, arms: Bulmer 1 (1)

Brage, Mary, wife of William, 1700, Frances, 1698, and Elizabeth, their daughters, floor-slab to: Bulmer 1 (1)

Braham Hall, Little Bromley 3 (2)

Braintree 2 pp. 27–35; 4 p. 186

Braintree Green, see Braintree 2

Braintrees, Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (9)

Bramston, -e, arms: Boreham 2 (1); Roxwell 2 (1)

Bramston, -e:
-, —, and his (wife), ? Elizabeth, their eldest son, —, 1710 (?), floor-slab to: Boreham 2 (1)
-, Alice (Abdy), wife of John, 1647, floor-slab to: Roxwell 2 (1)
-, Elizabeth (Brabason), wife of Sir John, 1647, and Catherine (Nutt), wife of Anthony, 1708, floor-slab to: Roxwell 2 (1)
-, Sir John, 1654, chief justice to the King's Bench, and Sir John, K.B., his son, 1699, tablet to: Roxwell 2 (1)

Bran End, see Stebbing 1

Branch, arms: Theydon Garnon 2 (1)

Branch, Ellen (Hamden), wife of John, 1567, tablet with brass of: Theydon Garnon 2 (1)

Brands, Great Dunmow 1 (12)

Brasses, Monumental:
-, see also Sectional Preface 1 p. xxix; 2 p. xxxiii; 3 p. xxxii; 4 p. xlii
-, Civil (principal figures accompanied or unaccompanied by subsidiary figures, inscriptions, heraldry, etc.):
-,-, Men: 15th-century: Barking 2 (2); Berden 1 (1); Blackmore 2 (1); Brightlingsea 3 (3); Chrishall 1 (1); Clavering 1 (1); Corringham 4 (1); Dagenham 2 (1); Dovercourt 3 (2); Gosfield 1 (1); Harlow 2 (2); Hempstead 1 (1); Latton 2 (2); Leigh 4 (1); Littlebury 1 (2); Noak Hill 2 (1); Rayleigh 4 (1); Walthamstow 2 (1); Wenden Lofts 1 (1); Widdington 1 (1); Wormingford 3 (1) circa 1500: Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (2); Rainham 4 (1) 16th-century: Althorne 4 (1); Barking 2 (2); Brightlingsea 3 (3); Clavering 1 (1); Colchester 3 (4) (8); Elmdon 1 (1); Fingringhoe 3 (1); Great Coggeshall 3 (2); Great Henny 3 (1); Great Parndon 2 (1); Great Waltham 2 (1); Harlow 2 (2); Hatfield Peverel 2 (1); Hempstead 1 (1); High Ongar 2 (1); Hornchurch 4 (1); Lambourne 2 (1); Lindsell 1 (1); Littlebury 1 (2); Little Canfield 2 (1); Loughton 2 (2); Newport 1 (1); Nettleswell 2 (1); Noak Hill 2 (1); North Fambridge 4 (1); Rettendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 25); Roydon 2 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (1); Southminster 4 (1); Stifford 4 (1); Stondon Massey 2 (1); Terling 2 (1); Tillingham 4 (1); Tollesbury 3 (2); Toppesfield 1 (1); Upminster 4 (1); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1); Walthamstow 2 (1); West Ham 2 (1); West Thurrock 4 (1); Writtle 2 (1) 17th-century: Berden 1 (1); Bocking 1 (1); Colchester 3 (8); East Donyland 3 (1); Eastwood 4 (1); Epping Upland 2 (2); Great Waltham 2 (1); Great Yeldham 1 (1); Harlow 2 (2); Heybridge 3 (1); Hornchurch 4 (1); Latton 2 (2); Leigh 4 (1); Loughton 2 (2); Low Leyton 2 (2); Matching 2 (1); Newport 1 (1); Netteswell 2 (1); North Weald Bassett 2 (1); Rettendon 4 (1); Southminster 4 (1); Stifford 4 (1); Twinstead 3 (1); Wormingford 3 (1); Writtle 2 (1)
-,-, Women: 14th-century: Chrishall 1 (1); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1) (head); Stebbing 1 (1); West Hanningfield 4 (1); Wimbish 1 (1) 15th-century: Ashen 1 (1); Barking 2 (2); Berden 1 (1); Bocking 1 (1); Brightlingsea 3 (3); Chrishall 1 (1); Clavering 1 (1); Dagenham 2 (1); East Horndon 4 (1); Felsted 2 (1); Great Coggeshall 3 (2); Halstead Urban 1 (1); Harlow 2 (2); Hempstead 1 (1); High Laver 2 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (2); Ingrave 4 (1) (plate 4 p. 78); Latton 2 (2); Leigh 4 (1); Little Chesterford 1 (1); Little Easton 1 (1); Low Leyton 2 (2); Rainham 4 (1); Rayleigh 4 (1); Roydon 2 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (1); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1); Upminster 4 (1); Wenden Lofts 1 (1) circa 1500: Rainham 4 (1); Writtle 2 (1) 16th-century: Barking 2 (2); Boreham 2 (1); Bradfield 3 (1); Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (2); Brightlingsea 3 (3); Clavering 1 (1); Colchester 3 (4) (8); Cold Norton 4 (1); Dengie 4 (1); Elmdon 1 (1); Faulkbourne 2 (2); Finchingfield 1 (1); Fingringhoe 3 (1); Goldhanger 3 (2); Grays Thurrock 4 (1); Great Bardfield 1 (1); Great Canfield 2 (1); Great Chesterford 1 (3); Great Coggeshall 3 (2); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Henny 3 (1); Great Waltham 2 (1); Harlow 2 (2); Hatfield Peverel 2 (1); Hempstead 1 (1); Hornchurch 4 (1); Hutton 4 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (2); Ingrave 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 78); Lambourne 2 (1); Lindsell 1 (1); Little Bentley 3 (1); Little Braxted 3 (1); Little Canfield 2 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1); Little Warley 4 (1); Littlebury 1 (2); Loughton 2 (2); Margaretting 2 (1) (ref. *) ; Messing 3 (1); Netteswell 2 (1); Newport 1 (1); North Fambridge 4 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 25); Rawreth 4 (1); Rettendon 4 (1); Rochford 4 (1); Roydon 2 (1); Runwell 4 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (1); Sandon 4 (1); Southminster 4 (1); Stanford Rivers 2 (1); Stifford 4 (1); Stisted 3 (1); Stondon Massey 2 (1); Terling 2 (1); Theydon Garnon 2 (1); Thorrington 3 (1); Tilty 1 (1); Tollesbury 3 (2); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1); Toppesfield 1 (1); Upminster 4 (1); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1); Walthamstow 2 (1); West Ham 2 (1); Willingale Doe 2 (1); Wivenhoe 3 (1); Writtle 2 (1) (Note: Figure of woman in shroud, early 16th-century: Little Horkesley 3 (1)) 17th-century: Berden 1 (1); Colchester 3 (8); Cressing 3 (1); East Donyland 3 (1); East Ham 2 (2); Elsenham 1 (1); Good Easter 2 (1); Great Baddow 4 (1); Great Totham 3 (1); Great Waltham 2 (1); Great Yeldham 1 (1); Halstead Urban 1 (1); Harlow 2 (2); Hornchurch 4 (1); Latton 2 (2); Leigh 4 (1); Littlebury 1 (2); Little Ilford 2 (1); Loughton 2 (2); Low Leyton 2 (2); Matching 2 (1); Netteswell 2 (1); Newport 1 (1); North Weald Bassett 2 (1); South Ockendon 4 (1); Stifford 4 (1); Stow Maries 4 (1); Twinstead 3 (1); Upminster 4 (1); Willingale Doe 2 (1); Wormingford 3 (1); Writtle 2 (1)
-,-, Ecclesiastical (principal figures with or without accompanying inscriptions, etc.): Men: 14th-century: Corringham 4 (1); Great Leighs 2 (1) (head); Stifford 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 160) circa 1400: Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1) 15th-century: Barking 2 (2); Great Bromley 3 (1); Great Leighs 2 (1); Laindon 4 (1); Little Easton 1 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (1); Strethall 1 (1); Thaxted 1 (2); Theydon Garnon 2 (1); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1); Upminster 4 (1) (Note: Figure of a priest in a shroud, late 15th-century: Stifford 4 (1). The figure of an abbot in mass vestments is amongst the group of children of William Lucas, c. 1460, at Wenden Lofts 1 (1)) 16th-century: Laindon 4 (1); Littlebury 1 (2); Sandon 4 (1); Wivenhoe 3 (1) 17th-century: Chigwell 2 (2) Women: (Note: One of the group of nine daughters of Sir Thomas Urswyk, 1479, at Dagenham 2 (1) is habited as a nun; also a daughter of Margaret Hyklott, 1502, at Althorne, 4 (1))
-,-, Military (principal figures accompanied or unaccompanied by subsidiary figures, inscriptions, heraldry, etc.):
-,-, 14th-century: Aveley 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 160); Bowers Gifford 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 56); Chrishall 1 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 171); Pebmarsh 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 171); Shopland 4 (1); Wimbish 1 (1)
-,-, 15th-century: Arkesden 1 (1); Ashen 1 (1); Bocking 1 (1); Felsted 2 (1); Halstead Urban 1 (1); Harlow 2 (2); Hempstead 1 (1); High Laver 2 (1); Latton 2 (2); Little Bentley 3 (1); Little Easton 1 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 171); Little Waltham 2 (1); Roydon 2 (1); South Ockendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 56); Springfield 2 (1); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1); Wendens Ambo 1 (2); Willingale Doe 2 (1) circa 1500: Writtle 2 (1)
-,-, 16th-century: Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (1); East Horndon 4 (1); Faulkbourne 2 (2); Finchingfield 1 (1); Great Canfield 2 (1); Hutton 4 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (2) (foot only remains); Ingrave 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 78); Little Braxted 3 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1); Loughton 2 (2); Margaretting 2 (1) (ref. *) ; North Ockendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 25); Rawreth 4 (1); Roydon 2 (1); Runwell 4 (1); Stanford Rivers 2 (1); Stock 4 (1); Stondon Massey 2 (1); Theydon Garnon 2 (1); Tilty 1 (1); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1); Upminster 4 (1); Wivenhoe 3 (1); Writtle 2 (1)
-,-, 17th-century: Harlow 2 (2)
-, Inscriptions (accompanied or unaccompanied by subsidiary figures, heraldry, etc.):
-,-, 13th or 14th-century: Hornchurch 4 (1) (remains)
-,-, 14th-century: Barking 2 (2) (remains); Downham 4 (1); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (2); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1)
-,-, 15th-century: Corringham 4 (1); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1); High Easter 2 (1); Little Baddow 2 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1); Little Waltham 2 (1); Orsett 4 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (57); Strethall 1 (1); Tilty 1 (1); Thorrington 3 (1); Walthamstow 2 (1)
-,-, 16th-century: Althorne 4 (1); Aveley 4 (1); Barking 2 (2); Barnston 2 (1); Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (1); Bobbingworth 2 (1); Bradfield 3 (1); Braintree 2 (1); Chigwell 2 (2); Colchester 3 (11); Colne Engaine 3 (1); Corringham 4 (1); Downham 4 (1); East Ham 2 (2); East Mersea 3 (1); Elmdon 1 (1); Felsted 2 (1); Finchingfield 1 (1); Fingringhoe 3 (1); Goldhanger 3 (2); Gosfield 1 (1); Great Bardfield 1 (1); Great Coggeshall 3 (2); Great Hallingbury 2 (2); Great Waltham 2 (1); Great Warley 4 (1); Harlow 2 (2); Harwich 3 (1); Hatfield Peverel 2 (1); Hempstead 1 (1); Hornchurch 4 (1); Hutton 4 (1); Lawford 3 (2) (ref. *) ; Layer Marney 3 (1); Leigh 4 (1); Little Clacton 3 (1); Littlebury 1 (2); Low Leyton 2 (2); Mountnessing 4 (1); Navestock 2 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1); Orsett 4 (1); Pitsea 4 (1); Purleigh 4 (1); Rayne 1 (1); Rettendon 4 (1); Roxwell 2 (1); Sheering 2 (1); Shelley 2 (1); South Benfleet 4 (1); South Ockendon 4 (1); South Weald 2 (1); Southminster 4 (1); Stanford Rivers 2 (1); Stapleford Tawney 2 (1); Strethall 1 (1); Tillingham 1 (1); Toppesfield 1 (1); Thorrington 3 (1); Ugley 1 (1); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1); Walthamstow 2 (1); West Hanningfield 4 (1); West Thurrock 4 (1); Woodford 2 (1)
-,-, 17th-century: Abbess Roding 2 (1); Alphamstone 3 (1); Bobbingworth 2 (1); Bocking 1 (1); Borley 1 (1); Bradfield 3 (1); Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (2); Braintree 2 (1); Broomfield 2 (1); Broxted 1 (1); Chadwell 4 (2); Cranham 4 (1); Creeksea 4 (1); Danbury 4 (1); East Ham 2 (2); East Hanningfield 4 (1); Feering 3 (1); Finchingfield 1 (1); Fingringhoe 3 (1); Foxearth 1 (1); Great Chesterford 1 (3); Great Coggeshall 3 (2); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Easton 1 (1); Great Henny 3 (1); Great Wigborough 3 (1); Great Yeldham 1 (1); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1); Heybridge 3 (1); High Ongar 2 (1); High Roding 2 (1); Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1); Kelvedon Hatch 2 (1); Leigh 4 (1); Little Baddow 2 (1); Little Burstead 4 (1); Low Leyton 2 (2); Messing 3 (1); Navestock 2 (1); Newport 1 (1); North Fambridge 4 (1); Pattiswick 3 (1); Pebmarsh 3 (1); Purleigh 4 (1); Rainham 4 (1); Rawreth 4 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (1); Shalford 1 (1); St. Osyth 3 (2); South Weald 2 (1); Stanford Rivers 2 (1); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (2); Stebbing 1 (1); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2) (coffinplate); Takeley 1 (1); Thaxted 1 (2); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1); Twinstead 3 (1); Upminster 4 (1); Wakes Colne 3 (1); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1); Willingale Spain 2 (1); Woodford 2 (1)
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Latton 2 (2); Leigh 4 (1)
-, Palimpsest:
-,-, 14th-century: Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1)
-,-, circa 1400: Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1)
-,-, circa 1460 and circa 1500: Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (2)
-,-, 15th-century: Aveley 4 (1); Strethall 1 (1); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1); Upminster 4 (1); Walthamstow 2 (1)
-,-, 16th-century: Wimbish 1 (1) (now in British Museum)
-,-, Undated: Colchester 3 (4); Fingringhoe 3 (1); Stondon Massey 2 (1)
-, Miscellaneous:
-,-, Canopied brasses: 14th-century: Aveley 4 (1); Chrishall 1 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 171); Stondon Massey 2 (1) (remains) circa 1400: South Benfleet 4 (1) (fragments now in Colchester Museum) 15th-century: Great Bromley 3 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 171); South Ockendon 4 (1) (remains) 16th-century: Loughton 2 (1); Wivenhoe 3 (1)
-,-, Flemish brasses: 14th-century: Aveley 4 (1); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1) 15th-century: Aveley 4 (1); Upminster 4 (1) Undated: Colchester 3 (4); Stondon Massey 2 (1)
-,-, Shields only: 13th-century: Little Leighs 2 (2) 15th-century: Gosfield 1 (1); Hatfield Peverel 2 (1); Hornchurch 4 (1); Little Leighs 2 (2); Maldon All Saints 2 (1) circa 1500: Hornchurch 4 (1) 16th-century: Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (2); Faulkbourne 2 (2); Hornchurch 4 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1); Stanford Rivers 2 (1); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1); Walthamstow 2 (1) 17th-century: East Ham 2 (2); Margaretting 2 (1); Writtle 2 (1) (on Weston tomb) Undated: Little Horkesley 3 (1)
-,-, Shroud brasses: 15th-century: Stifford 4 (1) (priest) 16th-century: Little Horkesley 3 (1) (woman)
-,-, Unclassified: 14th-century: Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1) (Apostles, etc.) 15th-century: Stanford Rivers 2 (1) (swaddled infant) circa 1500: Elmstead 3 (1) (hands holding a heart); Hornchurch 4 (1) (group of five boys) 16th-century: Aveley 4 (1) (children); Little Ilford 2 (1) (schoolboy); Orsett 4 (1) (group of six girls); Sandon 4 (1) (scrolls and shields); Woodham Mortimer 4 (1) (child) 17th-century: Great Chesterford 1 (3) (swaddled infant); Woodham Walter 2 (1) (death's head)
-, Indents:
-,-, Alresford 3 (2); Ashdon 1 (5); Bardfield Saling 1 (1); Barking 2 (2); Barling 4 (1); Basildon 4 (1); Beaumont-cum-Moze 3 (1); Belchamp Walter 1 (1); Birdbrook 1 (1); Blackmore 2 (1); Black Notley 2 (1); Bocking 1 (1); Boreham 2 (1); Bradfield 3 (1); Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1); Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (2); Bulphan 4 (1); Burnham 4 (1); Canewdon 4 (2); Chadwell 4 (2); Chelmsford 2 (2); Chignall 2 (2); Chingford 2 (1); Chipping Ongar 2 (1); Chrishall 1 (1); Clavering 1 (1); Colchester 3 (3) (7) (8) (10); Cold Norton 4 (1); Corringham 4 (1); Dagenham 2 (1); Danbury 4 (1); Dedham 3 (1); East Horndon 4 (1); East Tilbury 4 (2); Eastwood 4 (1); Elmstead 3 (1); Elsenham 1 (1); Felsted 2 (1); Fobbing 4 (1); Fyfield 2 (1); Gestingthorpe 1 (1); Good Easter 2 (1); Great Baddow 4 (1); Great Bromley 3 (1); Great Chesterford 1 (3); Great Coggeshall 3 (2); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Easton 1 (1); Great Hallingbury 2 (2); Great Henny 3 (1); Great Horkesley 3 (1); Great Leighs 2 (1); Great Maplestead 1 (1); Great Oakley 3 (1); Great Wakering 4 (1); Helion Bumpstead 1 (1); Hempstead 1 (1); Henham 1 (1); High Laver 2 (1); High Ongar 2 (1); Hornchurch 4 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1) (2); Ingrave 4 (1); Kelvedon 3 (2); Kelvedon Hatch 2 (1); Laindon 4 (1); Laindon Hills 4 (1); Latchingdon 4 (1); Little Clacton 3 (1); Little Dunmow 1 (1); Little Easton 1 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1); Little Oakley 3 (1); Little Sampford 1 (1); Little Waltham 2 (1); Little Warley 4 (1); Magdalen Laver 2 (1); Maldon All Saints 2 (1); Maldon St. Mary 2 (1); Messing 3 (1); Mucking 4 (1); Mundon 4 (1); Newport 1 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1); Orsett 4 (1); Paglesham 4 (1); Panfield 1 (1); Peldon 3 (1); Pentlow 1 (1); Pleshey 2 (2); Ramsey 3 (1); Rayleigh 4 (1); Rayne 1 (1); Rickling 1 (1); Ridgewell 1 (2); Runwell 4 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (1); Salcott 3 (2); Shalford 1 (1); Shenfield 2 (1); Sible Hedingham 1 (1); South Ockendon 4 (1); South Weald 2 (1); Southchurch 4 (1); Southminster 4 (1); Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1); Stebbing 1 (1); Stifford 4 (1); Stisted 3 (1); Thaxted 1 (2); Terling 2 (1); Theydon Garnon 2 (1); Thorrington 3 (1); Tilty 1 (1); Tollesbury 3 (2); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1); Walthamstow 2 (1); Wanstead 2 (2); Wennington 4 (1); West Ham 2 (1); West Hanningfield 4 (1); West Thurrock 4 (1); West Tilbury 4 (2); White Roding 2 (2); Wickham Bishops 2 (1); Willingale Doe 2 (1); Witham 2 (1); Wivenhoe 3 (1); Woodham Walter 2 (1); Wormingford 3 (1); Writtle 2 (1)

Braxted, see Great Braxted 3 and Little Braxted 3

Bray, arms: Shalford 1 (1) (font)

Bray, Christine, wife of John, 1420, brass of: Felsted 2 (1)

Braybroke, Robert, Bishop of London, arms: Canewdon 4 (2) (nave); Shalford 1 (1) (roof)

Braybrook, arms: Chickney 1 (1) (font)

Breame, arms: East Ham 2 (2)

Breame, Giles, son of Arthur, 1621, monument of; East Ham 2 (2)

Bream's Farm, Great Leighs 2 (14) (Plate 2 p. 110)

Brend of Norwich, John, see under Bellfounders

Brent Hall, Boreham 2 (3)

" ", Finchingfield 1 (12)

" ", Harlow 2 (26) (formerly)

Brentwood 2 pp. 35–37

Bressummers, carved:
-, 15th-century:
-,-, Ardleigh 3 (6); Colchester 3 (142); Great Coggeshall 3 (5); Saffron Walden 1 (11) (20) (21); Woodham Walter 2 (9)
-, 15th or 16th-century:
-,-, Chelmsford 2 (28); Colchester 3 (92)
-, circa 1500:
-,-, Bocking 1 (20); Colchester 3 (30); Dedham 3 (20); Earls Colne 3 (13); Saffron Walden 1 (6); Toppesfield 1 (4)
-, 16th-century:
-,-, Bocking 1 (27) (39) (55); Braintree 2 (10); Broxted 1 (3); Earls Colne 3 (2); Easthorpe 3 (2); Feering 3 (30); Felsted 2 (15) (60); Fyfield 2 (8); Goldhanger 3 (4); Great Coggeshall 3 (30) (31) (69) (Plate 3 p. 100); Harwich 3 (25); Hatfield Peverel 2 (23); Lawford 3 (2); Little Coggeshall 3 (3); Manuden 1 (7) (13); Pebmarsh 3 (3); Ridgewell 1 (4); Saffron Walden 1 (13) (23) (40); Shalford 1 (4); Stebbing 1 (9); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (23) (30); Stisted 3 (9); Thorpe-le-Soken 3 (2); Wethersfield 1 (24) (42); Woodham Walter 2 (4); Wormingford 3 (4) (12); Writtle 2 (8)
-, circa 1600:
-,-, Ashdon 1 (34); Bocking 1 (5); Feering 3 (2)
-, 17th-century:
-,-, Belchamp Walter 1 (8); Bocking 1 (21) (27); Finchingfield 1 (3); Foxearth 1 (11); Great Baddow 4 (3); Great Coggeshall 3 (28); Langham 3 (4); Little Horkesley 3 (5); Maldon St. Peter 2 (3); Mashbury 2 (3); Pentlow 1 (4); Saffron Walden 1 (21) (92) (93); Witham 2 (41)

Breton, arms: Rickling 1 (1) (on tomb-recess, ascribed to Thomas Langley)

Bretts, Aveley 4 (5)

Brewers' Company, A, arms: West Ham 2 (1) (tomb)

Brewers End, see Takeley 1

Brewster, arms: Barking 2 (2); Willingale Doe 2 (1)

Brewster:
-, Anne, see Kyrbie 1
-, Dorothy (Jocelyn), wife of Thomas, 1613, brass of: Willingale Doe 2 (1)
-, John, 1677, and Augustin, 1708, floor-slab to: Barking 2 (2)

Brianzon, arms: Purleigh 4 (1) (nave)

Brick End, see Broxted 1

Brick House, Berden 1 (17)

" ", Broxted 1 (19)

" ", Debden 1 (12)

" ", Little Dunmow 1 (3)

" ", Shalford 1 (10)

" ", Wicken Bonhunt 1 (4) (Plate 1 p. xxiv)

Brick Kiln Green Farm, Wethersfield 1 (59)

"Brick Stables," Stanway 3 (16)

Brickbarn Farm, Halstead Rural 1 (15)

Brickbarns Farm, Chignall 2 (8)

Brickhouse Farm, Colne Engaine 3 (7)

" ", Markshall 3 (3)

" ", Shenfield 2 (10) (Plate 2 p. 270)

" ", Steeple Bumpstead 1 (23)

Brick's Farm, Little Maplestead 1 (3)

Brickwall Farm, Sible Hedingham 1 (17)

" ", Wickham St. Paul's 1 (3)

Bridge, or Bridg, see also Brydges, below:
-, John and William, 1674, tablet to: Layer Marney 3 (1)
-, Samuel, preacher, 1661, floor-slab to: Great Burstead 4 (4)
-, Sarah (Sparhawk), wife of Samuel, 1680, table-tomb to Alresford 3 (2)

Bridge End, see Bocking 1

Bridge Farm, Braintree 2 (63)

" ", Hatfield Peverel 2 (21)

" ", Theydon Garnon 2 (7)

Bridge House, Gosfield 1 (11)

" ", Great Horkesley 3 (19)

" ", Inworth 3 (4)

" ", Leaden Roding 2 (8)

Bridgefoot Farm, Great Easton 1 (7)

" ", Kelvedon 3 (58)

" ", Ramsey 3 (4)

Bridgehouse Farm, Felsted 2 (108)

Bridgemans, Tillingham 4 (6) (Plate 4 pp. xl–i)

Bridges, or Bruges, arms: Hornchurch 4 (1) (Ayloffe tomb)

Bridges:
-, Probably 13th-century: Little Coggeshall 3 (8)
-, 14th-century: Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 243)
-, 15th-century: Pleshey 2 (3) (Plate 2 p. 202)
-, 15th or 16th-century: Castle Hedingham 1 (3) (Plate 1 p. 57)
-, 16th-century:
-,-, Steeple Bumpstead 1 (7) (Plate 1 p. 207); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (2) (Plate 3 p. 231)
-, 17th-century: Navestock 2 (13)
-, Undated: Halstead Rural 1 (1) (remains)

Brightlingsea 3 pp. 14–18; 4 p. 188

Brimble, Anne, 1690, head-stone to: Great Chesterford 1 (3)

Brinkley Grove, Colchester 3 (265)

Bristol, City of, arms: Walthamstow 2 (1) (Monox brass)

Bristol Foundry, see under Bellfounders and Foundries

Bristowe, Mercymight (Springham), 1611, wife of Richard, brass to: Little Baddow 2 (1)

Britannia, see under Inns

Britridge, ——ard, (16)47, name cut on panelling: Sutton 4 (1)

British coin, Great Burstead 4 (1)

British Remains, see Pre-Conquest Remains: Romano-British Remains, see Roman Remains

Brittons, Hornchurch 4 (20)

Broad Green, see Chrishall 1 and Great Tey 3

Broad Oaks Manor House, Wimbish 1 (16) (Plates 1 pp. 353–4)

Broad Street Green, see Hatfield Broad Oak 2

Broadgates, High Roding 2 (4)

Broadgreen Farm, Great Tey 3 (17)

" ", Steeple Bumpstead 1 (28)

Broadysh Farm, Radwinter 1 (3)

Brock Street, see Great Warley 4

Brockhold's Farm, Finchingfield 1 (5)

Brocton's Farm, Debden 1 (26)

Broke, Thomas, 1493, and Alice, his wife, brass of: Barking 2 (2)

Bromley, see Great Bromley 3 and Little Bromley 3

Brond, Thomas, 1515, and Margery, his wife, brass of: Newport 1 (1)

Brooch, 15th-century silver brooch with black-letter inscription, "Ihs est amor cordis mei": Little Bromley 3 (1)

Brook Cottages, Felsted 2 (68) (Plate 2 p. 97)

Brook Farm, Alresford 3 (3)

" ", Barnston 2 (10)

" ", Felsted 2 (69)

" ", Great Oakley 3 (5) (formerly Wash Farm)

" ", Great Waltham 2 (45) (Plate 2 p. 129)

" ", Great Yeldham 1 (15)

Brook Hall, Chapel 3 (5)

" ", Latchingdon 4 (8) (formerly Lawling Smiths)

Brook House, Lamarsh 3 (6)

" ", Navestock 2 (10)

" ", South Weald 2 (6) (Plate 2 p. 270)

Brook Street, see South Weald 2

Brooke, see also Broke, above
-, Alice, see Marshall 3
-, Elizabeth, see Knightbridge 2
-, "Pray for Vyllam Brooke and Agnes, his wyff," inscription on bell: Weeley 3 (1)

Brookhouse Farm, Chigwell 2 (16)

Brook's Farm, Stisted 3 (3)

Broom Farm, Manuden 1 (17)

Broom House, Henham 1 (4) (Plate 1 p. xxv)

Broomfield 2 pp. 37–39

Broomfield, Robert, 1647, John, 1642, Thomas, 1644, and John, 1687, floor-slab to: Lambourne 2 (1)

Broomfield Hall, Broomfield 2 (5)

Broomhill Farm, Braintree 2 (61)

Broomhouse, Langham 3 (5) (Plate 3 p. xxxi)

Broomshawbury, Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (12)

Brotherton, Thomas of, arms: Colchester 3 (231) (glass)

Broughton, arms: Pentlow 1 (1) (Felton tomb)

Brown, -e, arms: Colchester 3 (8); Maldon All Saints 2 (1) (glass); Markshall 3 (2); South Weald 2 (1) (2); Stow Maries 4 (1); Writtle 2 (1)

Browne of Bechworth, arms: Markshall 3 (2) (glass)

Brown, -e:
-, Anne, see Petre 2
-, Sir Anthony, 1567, Justice of the Common Pleas, and Joan (Farington), his wife, brass to: South Weald 2 (1)
-, Sir Anthony, 1623, brass to: South Weald 2 (1)
-, Bridgett, see Harvey 1
-, John, 1597, floor-slab to: Orsett 4 (1)
-, John, 1617, and his two wives, Gertrude (Tyrell), and Elizabeth (Bird), incised inscription to: Writtle 2 (1)
-, Mary (Cammocke), wife of William, 1602, brass of: Stow Maries 4 (1)
-, William, 1572–3, and Margaret, his wife, 1573, brass of: St. Peter's Church, Colchester 3 (8)
-, William, 1653, Sarah, his wife, 1643, and their son (? 1711), table-tomb to: Chigwell 2 (2)

Browning, Thomas, S.T.P., 1696, and Anne (Colbey), his wife, floor-slab to: Wickham Bishops 2 (1)

Browning, Chigwell 2 (14)

Brown's Farm, Leaden Roding 2 (7)

Broxted 1 pp. 42–45; 4 p. 185

Broxted Hall, Broxted 1 (2)

Broxted Hill, Broxted 1 (17)

Bruges, see Bridges, above

Bruyn, arms: South Ockendon 4 (1)

Bruyn, Sir Ingram, 1400, brass of: South Ockendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 56)

Bryan:
-, Joseph, 1695, head-stone to: Upminster 4 (1)
-, Mary, wife of Richard, 1587, brass to: Fingringhoe 3 (1)
-, Richard, 1592, brass to: Fingringhoe 3 (1)

Brydges, Richard, 1606, Councellor at law, brass to: East Hanningfield 4 (1)

Buckenham:
-, Elizabeth, widow of John, see Golding 1
-, Prescilla, wife successively of John Wiseman, John Solme, and Anthony Buckenham, 1647, floor-slab to: Woodham Walter 2 (1)

Buckeridge, Elizabeth, 1698, Amhurst, 1709, Eleanor, 1710, Annabell, Anne, Nicholas and William, children of Nicholas and Eleanor, monument to, with later inscription to their parents who died 1724 and 1727 respectively: West Ham 2 (1)

Buckhurst Hill, 2 p. 39

Buckingham's Farm, Thaxted 1 (40)

Buckshorns, Boreham 2 (13)

Bugge, -s, arms: Harlow 2 (2)

Bugge, -s, or Buggx:
-, Jane, wife of Edward, 1582, brass of: Harlow 2 (2)
-, Margaret, see Norrington 2
-, Richard, 1636, and his two wives, Vahan (Streinsham) and Elizabeth (Bowles), brass of: Harlow 2 (2)

Building End, see Chrishall 1

Building Material, see Sectional Preface 1 p. xxvi; 2 p. xxx; 3 p. xxix; 4 p. xxxix; and County Survey 4 pp. xxxii-vi

Building of the Temple, The, glass: Prittlewell 4 (1)

Buildings, dated:
-, 15th-century:
-,-, Chelmsford 2 (2); Thorrington 3 (1) (tower)
-, 16th-century:
-,-, Barking 2 (5); Basildon 4 (1) (chancel); Braintree 2 (17); Bocking 1 (6) (27); Castle Hedingham 1 (39); Chignall 2 (6); Colchester 3 (263); Creeksea 4 (2); Easthorpe 3 (2); Elmstead 3 (4); Felsted 2 (15); Foxearth 1 (3); Great Burstead 4 (17); Great Coggeshall 3 (2) (31) (69); Harwich 3 (25); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (11); Little Sampford 1 (21); Little Wakering 4 (4); Ridgewell 1 (4); Saffron Walden 1 (115) (N. and S. Chapels); St. Lawrence (Newland) 4 (2); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (6); Springfield 2 (1); Theydon Garnon 2 (1); Tolleshunt Major 3 (3); Woodham Walter 2 (1); Wormingford 3 (12)
-, 17th-century:
-,-, Barling 4 (3); Birdbrook 1 (17); Bocking 1 (21); Boreham 2 (7); Chipping Ongar 2 (5) (9); Colchester 3 (132) (142) (160) (246); Cressing 3 (3); Dagenham 2 (4); Earls Colne 3 (14) (23) (25); Elmdon 1 (5) (7); Great Dunmow 1 (12); Great Ilford 2 (3); Great Sampford 1 (33) (34); Great Tey 3 (10); Harlow 2 (24); Harwich 3 (10); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (15) (29); Hockley 4 (6); Kelvedon 3 (37); Little Bardfield 1 (5); Little Horkesley 3 (5); Little Waltham 2 (5); Norton Mandeville 2 (2); Orsett 4 (1) (tower), (5); Pentlow 1 (4); Radwinter 1 (8); Saffron Walden 1 (125); Sheering 2 (10); Shopland 4 (4); Sible Hedingham 1 (18) (40); South Shoebury 4 (5) (6); Stambourne 1 (8) (14); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (2) (tower); Stapleford Abbots 2 (1); Stebbing 1 (2) (64); Stifford 4 (2); Sutton 4 (1) (porch); Thaxted 1 (35) (37); Theydon Garnon 2 (1); Tollesbury 3 (19); Toppesfield 1 (3); Widdington 1 (6); Writtle 2 (9)
-, Early 18th-century (before 1715):
-,-, Colchester 3 (81); Feering 3 (1); South Weald 2 (10); Witham 2 (4)

Bull, see under Inns

Bullisdon, Thomas, see under Bellfounders

Bullock, arms: Faulkbourne 2 (2)

Bullock -e:
-, Sir Edward, 1644, tablet to: Faulkbourne 2 (2)
-, Henry, 1609, brass to: Great Wigborough 3 (1)
-, Henry, 1628, floor-slab to: Great Wigborough 3 (1)

Bulls Bridge Farm, Hempstead 1 (28)

Bull's Farm, Radwinter 1 (5)

Bulls Lodge, Boreham 2 (5)

Bullstead Farm, Great Burstead 4 (11)

Bulmer 1 pp. 45–47; 4 p. 185

Bulphan 4 pp. 16–17

Bulstrode, arms: Lawford 3 (2) (glass)

Bumpstead, see Helion Bumpstead 1 and Steeple Bumpstead 1

Bundish Hall, Shelley 2 (2)

Burdocke, John, 1601, John, his son, and others later, floor-slab to: Leigh 4 (1)

Bures 3 pp. 18–19; see also Mount Bures 3

Burford, Robert and William, see under Bellfounders

Burgh, arms: Thaxted 1 (2) (glass)

Burgh, Hubert de, Hadleigh Castle built by: see Sectional Preface 4 p. xxxvii

Burgeyne, arms: Great Yeldham 1 (1)

Burgeyne, Susanna (Bastwick), wife of Dr. Burgoyne, 1685, tablet to: Great Yeldham 1 (1)

Burgundy, arms: Stondon Massey 2 (1) (brass); Witham 2 (1) (tiles)

Burkitt, arms: Dedham 3 (1)

Burkitt:
-, Martha (Wilkinson), wife of William, 1698, floor-slab to: Dedham 3 (1)
-, William, minister of the Church, 1703, tablet to: Dedham 3 (1)

Burley, arms: Castle Hedingham 1 (1) (Vere tomb)

Burnell, arms: Aveley 4 (6) (glass)

Burnel, " William Burnel 1581 Curate of Stanford," scratched inscription: Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1)

Burnham 4 pp. 17–19

Burnham Hall, Burnham 4 (2)

Burnt Hall, site of, Matching 2 (5)

Burnt House, Chickney 1 (5)

Burnt House Farm, Earls Colne 3 (27)

" " ", Shalford 1 (28)

" " ", Wimbish 1 (31)

Burnt Houses, Hornchurch 4 (24)

Burntwood End, see Saffron Walden 1

Burrough, Thomas, 1600, brass to: Eastwood 4 (1)

Burrow, -s, or Burrowes:
-, A—, 1710, floor-slab to: Broxted 1 (1)
-, Elizabeth, widow, 1698, floor-slab to: Wendens Ambo 1 (2)
-, John 1694, and Thomas, 1780, floor-slab to: Great Sampford 1 (1)

Burstead, see Great Burstead 4 and Little Burstead 4

Burstead House, Great Burstead 4 (14)

Burton, Elizabeth, 1624, floor-slab to: Purleigh 4 (1)

Burton End, see Stansted Mountfitchet 1

Bury, The, Clavering 1 (12)

Bury, arms: Little Wakering 4 (1)

Bury, Bradford, 1675, slab to: Little Wakering 4 (1)

Bury Cottage, The, Felsted 2 (25)

Bury Farm, Felsted 2 (26)

Bury Foundry, see under Bellfounders and Foundries

Bury Lodge, Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (41)

Bush Elms, Hornchurch 4 (23)

Bush End, see Hatfield Broad Oak 2

Bush Farm, Little Sampford 1 (22)

Bushes, Magdalen Laver 2 (5)

Bushett Farm, Great Bardfield 1 (48)

Bust, arms: Wennington 4 (1)

Bust, Henry, parson of the parish, 1624, Margaret (Bardolphe), his wife, and Henry, their son, 1625, monument of: Wennington 4 (1)

Bustard, arms: Orsett 4 (1)

Bustard, Theophilus, 1668, and Margaret (Halfhid), his first wife, 1653, floor-slab to: Orsett 4 (1)

Busts, see Effigies

Butcher, John, vicar of the parish, 1707, head-stone to: Feering 3 (1)

Butcher Row, see Saffron Walden 1

Butchers' Company, arms: Halstead Rural 1 (4)

Butler, arms: Pentlow 1 (1) (Felton tomb); Theydon Garnon 2 (1)

Butler, Earl of Ormonde, arms: Rochford 4 (1) (W. Tower)

Butler:
-, Amphillis, see Wyld 2
-, Francis, see Felton 1
-, Richard, 1688, floor-slab to: Theydon Garnon 2 (1)
-, Sarah, see Jeffrey 2

Butler's Farm, Saffron Walden 1 (7)

" ", Shopland 4 (2)

Butlers Hall, Bulmer 1 (4)

" ", Great Waltham 2 (52)

Buttles Farm, Great Dunmow 1 (43)

Butts Green Farm, Clavering 1 (29)

Buttsbury 4 p. 20

Buxton, John 1702, table-tomb to: Southchurch 4 (1)

Byeball's Farm, Great Sampford 1 (5)

Byham Hall, Great Maplestead 1 (3)

Byndes Cottages, Pebmarsh 3 (11)

Byng, Alse, 1573, wife of Thomas Byng, and late wife of James Canceller, gentleman of the Queen's Chapel, brass of: Boreham 2 (1) (ref. *)

Byrd, -e, see Bird, above

Byrds, Saffron Walden 1 (134)

Cabbaches (now The Two Gables), Finchingfield 1 (16)

Cabbage End, see Hempstead 1

Cabbages Farm, Great Sampford 1 (31)

Cabborns (now Manor Farm), Stanford-le-Hope 4 (10) (Plate 4 pp. xxxiv-v)

Cadman, Sarah, widow of Joseph, 1710, head-stone to: Leigh 4 (1)

Cæsar, Julius, coins of: Low Leyton 2 (1)

Cage, Agnes, see Elrington 2

Cage End, see Hatfield Broad Oak 2

"Cages":
-, 16th-century: Barking 2 (5) (remains of)
-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (7); Tollesbury 3 (4)
-, Undated: Orsett 4 (20); Thaxted 1 (9)

Cain and Abel, Sacrifices of, painting: East Hanningfield 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 104)

Caldwell, arms: Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1)

Caldwell:
-, Ann, daughter of Thomas, 1652, floor-slab to: Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1)
-, Daniel, 1634, brass to: Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1)
-, Daniel, 1634, and Alice (Mayn), his wife, monument to: Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1)
-, Laurence, 1631, floor-slab to: Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1)

Caligula, coin of: Colchester 3 (1 E)

Calthorp, James, 1694, floor-slab to: Great Sampford 1 (1)

Calthorp's Farm, Great Sampford 1 (8)

Cambell, see Campbell, below

Cambridge, Isabel, daughter of Richard, Earl of, see Bourchier 1

Cambridge, Jesus College, glass probably from: Saffron Walden 1 (4)

Cambridge House, Saffron Walden 1 (33)

Cammas Hall, White Roding 2 (9)

Cammocke, arms: Layer Marney 3 (1); Maldon All Saints 2 (1)

Cammocke:
-, Mary, see Browne 4
-, Maude (Tasburghe), wife of Robert, 1599, and her daughter, slab to: Cold Norton 4 (1)
-, Robert, 1585, and Elizabeth (Badby) and Mary (Everton), his wives; also to Thomas, his son, and Ursula (Wyrley), and the daughter of Robert, Lord Riche, his wives; altar-tomb of: Layer Marney 3 (1)
-, Thomas, 1602, Ursula (Wyrley) and Frances (Rich), his wives, monument of: Maldon All Saints 2 (1)

Campbell, arms: Great Ilford 2 (3)

Campbell of Clayhall, arms: Great Ilford 2 (3)

Campbell, or Cambell:
-, James and Thomas, 1659, names inscribed on sills: Great Ilford 2 (2)
-, Katherine, 1652, daughter of James, brass to: Woodford 2 (1)
-, Sir Thomas, Bart., inscription recording building of granary, 1664, and details of his family: Great Ilford 2 (3)

Campion, arms: Colchester 3 (8)

Campion, Sir William, killed 1648, floor-slab to: St. Peter's, Colchester 3 (8)

Campion's, Saffron Walden 1 (122)

Camps, see under Earthworks

Camps, Nazeing 2 (12)

Camsix Farm, Felsted 2 (43)

Cana, Marriage at, glass: Aveley 4 (6)

Canceller, Alse, wife of James, see Byng 2

Candelabra:
-, 17th-century: Terling 2 (2)
-, Early 18th-century (before 1715):
-,-, Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1); Radwinter 1 (1)

Candle-box, 17th-century: Belchamp Walter 1 (1)

Candlesticks, see under Plate, Church

Canewdon 4 pp. 21–23

Canewdon Hall, Canewdon 4 (3)

Canfield, see Great Canfield 2 and Little Canfield 2

Canfield Castle, Great Canfield 2 (2)

Canfield Farm, Stebbing 1 (64)

Cann Hall, Great Clacton 3 (4)

Cannon, Richard, 1605, brass of: Rettendon 4 (1)

Canterbury, archbishopric of, arms: Bocking 1 (1) (roof of nave); Orsett 4 (1) (font); West Ham 2 (1) (tomb)

Canute, Church possibly erected by, 1020: Hadstock 1 (2)

Canvey Island 4 p. 23–24

Capel Nelmes, Hornchurch 4 (3)

Capell:
-, Arms:
-,-, Abbess Roding 2 (1); Great Canfield 2 (1); Rayne 1 (4); South Weald 2 (2)
-, Badge: Rayne 1 (4)

Capell:
-, Elizabeth, see Wiseman 2
-, Sir Gamaliel, 1613, tablet of: Abbess Roding 2 (1)
-, Katherine (Manners), wife of Henry, 1572, brass to: Rayne 1 (1)
-, Mildred, see Lucklyn 2

Cappers Farm, Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (10)

Caracci, ? Agostino, painting ascribed to: Chadwell 4 (2)

Carbonalls, Wix 3 (3)

Cardel, "Samuel Cardel Churchwarden 1700," inscription on corbel: Witham 2 (1)

Cardinal, William, 1568, brass to: South Benfleet 4 (1)

Carew, arms: Romford Urban 2 (1)

Carew:
-, Anne (Hervy), wife of George, 1605, monument of: Romford Urban 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 102)
-, Anthony, 1705, floor-slab to: Great Braxted 3 (1)

Carey, "Valentine Carey Deane of St. Paules and parson of Orset gave to this steeple," inscription of c. 1610 (N.W. tower): Orsett 4 (1)

Carmelstead, Great Chesterford 1 (23)

Carminow, arms: Layer Marney 3 (1) (glass)

Carowe, Thomas, 1591, and Joane (Sorrell), his wife, 1593, tablet to: Berners Roding 2 (1)

Carpenter, John, vicar of the parish, 1739, floor-slab to: Broxted 1 (1)

Carr, or Carre:
-, Arms: Boxted 3 (1)
-, Merchant's Mark: Stondon Massey 2 (1)

Carr, or Carre:
-, Alexander, 1681, and John Marr, 1683, servants of Awbrey, Earl of Oxford, floor-slab to: Boxted 3 (1)
-, John, 1570, brass of: Stondon Massey 2 (1)

Carswell, Great Ilford 2 (1)

Carter, arms: Debden 1 (1)

Carter:
-, Richard, 1659, floor-slab to: High Ongar 2 (1)
-, Thomas, rector of the parish, 1697, and his wife, 1698, monument to: Debden 1 (1)

Carter, Joseph and William, see under Bellfounders

Carter's Green, see Matching 2

Caryer, Anne, see Pocklington 2

Castle, see under Inns

Castle Grove, Elmdon 1 (2)

Castle Hedingham 1 pp. 47–61 (Plate 1 p. 60); 4 p. 185

Castle House, Dedham 3 (31)

Castle, The, Outbuilding so called: Little Bentley 3 (2)

Castles (with masonry remains); (for Castle Earthworks, see under Earthworks)
-, see also Sectional Preface 1 pp. xxix, xxxiv
-, Castle Hedingham 1 (3) (Plates 1, frontispiece and pp. 55, 57)
-, Chipping Ongar 2 (3) (Ongar Castle) (fragments)
-, Colchester 3 (18) (Plates 3 pp. 50–1, 54–5, 58–9, 62)
-, Hadleigh 4 (2) (ruins) (Plates 4 pp. 64–5)
-, Pleshey 2 (3) (fragments)
-, Saffron Walden 1 (2) (Walden Castle)
-, Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (3) (Stansted Castle) (fragments)

Castledon, Downham 4 (5)

Catherine, St., see Katherine, St.

"Catholic Pond," Fyfield 2 (8)

Catley Cross, Wickham St. Paul's 1 (5)

Catlin's Farm, Littlebury 1 (20)

Catmere End, see Littlebury 1

Catmur, "Mathew Drakes Edmund Catmur church-wardenes when this wall was built 1618 IRIX," inscription in nave: Latchingdon 4 (1)

Caton, Mary (Barrett), wife of Thomas, 1669, floor-slab to: Wickham St. Paul's 1 (1)

Causeway End, Felsted 2 (39)

Causeway End Farm, Felsted 2 (40)

Causeway Farm, Ridgewell 1 (14)

Causeway, The, see Great Dunmow 1

Causeway, The, Great Horkesley 3 (3)

Cavendish, arms: Little Easton 1 (1) (Maynard tomb); Pentlow 1 (2) (porch)

Cavendish, Frances, daughter of William, Lord Cavendish, see Maynard 1

Cawnes, site of North Weald Bassett 2 (4)

Cecil, William, 1st Lord Burghley, arms: Great Parndon 2 (1) (glass)

Cecil, Thomas, 1627, rector of the parish, brass to: Great Easton 1 (1)

Cecilia, St., glass: Clavering 1 (1)

Cedars, The, Kelvedon 3 (21)

", ", Stanway 3 (9)

Cedd, Bishop, Chapel built by, c. 654, at Ithancester: Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (3)

Ceilings:
-, see also Vaulting and Sectional Preface 2 p. xxxiv; 3 p. xxxiii
-, Plaster:
-,-, 16th-century: Boreham 2 (4); Brentwood 2 (7); Harwich 3 (3) (Plate 3 p. 235); Layer Marney 3 (2); St. Osyth 3 (7); Stapleford Abbots 2 (2); Thaxted 1 (6) (with wood ribs)
-,-, circa 1600: Colchester 3 (114)
-,-, 17th-century: Abbess Roding 2 (4); Dedham 3 (9); (22) (Plate 3 p. 235); (24); Epping 2 (2) (painted); Great Ilford 2 (4); Great Waltham 2 (8) (Plates 2 pp. 106, 107); Harwich 3 (20) (31); Manningtree 3 (13); Orsett 4 (3) (Plate 4 p. 97); Saffron Walden 1 (3) (Plate 1 p. 237); Shopland 4 (4) (Plate 4 p. 152); Stapleford Abbots 2 (1) (2); Stifford 4 (2) (Plates 4 pp. 152–3); Wanstead 2 (5) (Plate 2 p. 246)
-,-, circa 1700: Kelvedon 3 (24); Low Leyton 2 (7) (ref. *)
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Braintree 2 (40); Colchester 3 (43); Great Maplestead 1 (19); Liston 1 (1)
-, Timber:
-,-, Boarded, 17th-century: Thaxted 1 (2)
-,-, Ceiling-beams and joists, carved or moulded: 14th-century: Thaxted 1 (18) 15th-century: Ardleigh 3 (6); Birdbrook 1 (4); Black Notley 2 (5); Braintree 2 (40); Colchester 3 (206); Dedham 3 (30); Faulkbourne 2 (3); Foxearth 1 (2); Great Chesterford 1 (6); Great Coggeshall 3 (5); Great Waltham 2 (30); Great Yeldham 1 (4); Kelvedon 3 (26); Lindsell 1 (6); Maldon All Saints 2 (5) (13) (16); Moreton 2 (10); Newport 1 (20); Peldon 3 (5); Saffron Walden 1 (104); St. Osyth 3 (8); Sible Hedingham 1 (10) (13); South Weald 2 (17); Thaxted 1 (45); Toppesfield 1 (6) (7) (16) 15th or 16th-century: Boreham 2 (16); Chelmsford 2 (28); Colchester 3 (231); Dedham 3 (2) (6); Great Leighs 2 (4); Magdalen Laver 2 (5); Maldon St. Mary 2 (12); Thaxted 1 (47); Witham 2 (11) circa 1500: Belchamp Walter 1 (14); Bocking 1 (20); Colchester 3 (30) (92); Dedham 3 (8) (21); Earls Colne 3 (13); Great Bardfield 1 (23); Great Chesterford 1 (7); Great Coggeshall 3 (3) (Plate 3 p. 119) (48) (70; Great Yeldham 1 (16); Lindsell 1 (6); Pentlow 1 (2); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (7); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (6); Toppesfield 1 (4); White Roding 2 (13); Wimbish 1 (17); Writtle 2 (12) 16th-century: Abbess Roding 2 (4) (10); Aldham 3 (5); Arkesden 1 (3); Ashdon 1 (12) (Plate 1 p. 8) (15); Bardfield Saling 1 (4); Bartlow End 1 (1); Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (18); Birdbrook 1 (15); Bocking 1 (7) (10) (20) (26) (39) (47) (48) (55) (58); Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (4); Braintree 2 (15) (37) (39); Brightlingsea 3 (7) (8); Broxted 1 (19); Bulmer 1 (4); Castle Hedingham 1 (18) (19); Chelmsford 2 (9) (22); Chingford 2 (5); Colchester 3 (29) (31) (69) (Plate 3 p. xxxvii) (105) (126) (128) (140) (181) (184) (204) (213) (217) (225) (232) (248); Dedham 3 (9) (24) (26); Earls Colne 3 (5) (9) (Plate 3 p. xxxvii) (11) (23); Easthorpe 3 (2); Felsted 2 (15) (23) (71) (90); Finchingfield 1 (3) (21); Foxearth 1 (7); Gosfield 1 (10); Great Bardfield 1 (21) (outhouse); Great Clacton 3 (2); Great Coggeshall 3 (16) (30) (55) (58) (65) (71) (87); Great Horkesley 3 (11) (19); Great Sampford 1 (11); Great Tey 3 (29); Great Waltham 2 (9) (14) (26) (59); Halstead Urban 1 (2) (3) (4) (7) (12) (35) (37) (44); Harlow 2 (7); Harwich 3 (3); Hempstead 1 (22); High Easter 2 (14); High Roding 2 (6); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (11); Kelvedon 3 (13) (14) (22) (39); Kirby-le-Soken 3 (2) (3); Lamarsh 3 (6); Lambourne 2 (3); Langham 3 (3); Lawford 3 (8); Layer Marney 3 (7); Lindsell 1 (2) (4); Little Bardfield 1 (3) (4); Little Coggeshall 3 (2); Little Dunmow 1 (7); Little Sampford 1 (21); Maldon St. Mary 2 (4) (10); Manningtree 3 (4) (6); Manuden 1 (12); Mundon 4 (5); Newport 1 (4); Pattiswick 3 (3); Pebmarsh 3 (4) (15) (19); Pentlow 1 (8) (11); Radwinter 1 (7) (9); Ramsey 3 (2) (4); Rayne 1 (4); Ridgewell 1 (7); Roxwell 2 (6); Saffron Walden 1 (3) (Plate 1 p. 235) (29) (37) (53); Shalford 1 (5) (12); Sible Hedingham 1 (12); South Weald 1 (4); Stapleford Abbots 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. 225); Stebbing 1 (53) (55); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (6); Stisted 3 (9); Thaxted 1 (19) (21) (33) (47) (49); Theydon Bois 2 (3); Tollesbury 3 (18) (Plate 3 p. xxxvii) (24); Wakes Colne 3 (7); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (9); West Bergholt 3 (3); Wethersfield 1 (3) (24) (40) (42); Witham 2 (7) (28) (41) (44); Wrabness 3 (2); Writtle 2 (8) 16th or 17th-century: Clavering 1 (21); Little Easton 1 (3); Radwinter 1 (12); Runwell 4 (2); Wimbish 1 (20) circa 1600: Bocking 1 (5); Dedham 3 (15); Ridgewell 1 (14) 17th-century: Birdbrook 1 (3); Bocking 1 (21); Braintree 2 (22); Colchester 3 (41) (107); Foxearth 1 (9); Great Coggeshall 3 (34) (37); Harwich 3 (3); Maldon St. Mary 2 (14); Romford Urban 2 (4); Stapleford Abbots 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. 223); Stebbing 1 (47); Toppesfield 1 (5) (14); Writtle 2 (11)

Cely, or Celley:
-, "John Celley," name inscribed on glass: Great Parndon 2 (1)
-, Margery, see Lawson 2

Cersey, Thomas, name on window-tracery: Birdbrook 1 (1)

Chadwell, 4 pp. 24–25

Chadwell Farm, Birdbrook 1 (17)

Chadwick, John, vicar of the parish, 1654, floor-slab to: Broxted 1 (1)

Chaffix, Felsted 2 (6)

Chafford Heath, see Upminster 4

Chairs, see under Furniture

Chalk End, Roxwell 2 (4)

Chalk Farm, Great Waltham 2 (64)

Chalk's Farm, Blackmore 2 (14)

" ", Leaden Roding 2 (3)

Chamberlaine, Chambyrlayn, or Channbyrleyn:
-, Joseph, 1692, floor-slab to: Springfield 2 (1)
-, "AL YAT FOR ROGER CHANNBYRLEYN & FOR HYS WYE GOD (G?) EF HEM AL? GODE (L)YF," mid 14th-century inscription, for Roger Chambyrlayn, gaoler, and Elena, his wife, in main entrance to Colchester Castle: Colchester 3 (18)
-, Thomas, 1678. and Anne, his wife, 1682, floor-slab to: Springfield 2 (1)

Chamberlayne House, Clavering 1 (21)

Chambers Farm, Feering 3 (24)

" ", Sheering 2 (8)

Chambers Manor Farm, Epping Upland 2 (7)

Champion, arms: Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1)

Champion:
-, —, late 16th or early 17th-century tablet to: Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1)
-, Richard, 1599, tablet to: Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1)

Champion's Hall, Woodham Ferrers 4 (5)

Champneis, Mary, see Maule 4

Champarnon, Joane, see Denny 2

Chanceaux, arms: Canewdon 4 (2) (nave)

Chandler, Ambrose, 1707, head-stone to: Nazeing 2 (1)

Change Farm, Great Yeldham 1 (9)

Channbyrleyn, Roger, see Chamberlaine, above

Chantry House, Great Burstead 4 (12) (Plate 4 p. xl)

Chantry, The, Harlow 2 (15) (Plate 2 p. 111)

Chapel 3 p. 19; 4 p. 188

Chapel, see under Inns

Chapel de la Lee, Aveley 4 (2)

Chapel End, see Broxted 1

Chapel Farm, Bartlow End 1 (6) (Plate 1 p. xxvii)

Chapel Hill, see Braintree 2

" ", Halstead Urban 1

" ", Rayne 1

" ", Stansted Mountfitchet 1

Chapels:
-, see also Sectional Preface 1 p. xxxiv
-, Pre-Reformation (before 1547):
-,-, Domestic or Free: 12th-century: Harlow 2 (3) (now a barn) (Plate 2 p. 115); Wicken Bonhunt 1 (2) (now a stable) 13th-century: Colchester 3 (17) (now a parish hall) 14th-century: Aveley 4 (2); Wethersfield 1 (4) (now a cottage) 15th-century: Feering 3 (4) (outbuilding said to have been a chapel); Great Horkesley 3 (2) (now a cottage) (Plate 3 p. 127) Chapels-of-Ease: 7th-century: Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (3) (used as chapel-of-ease in the Middle Ages) (Plates 4 pp. 16, 17) 13th-century: Little Coggeshall 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 127) 14th-century: Brentwood 2 (1) 15th-century: Great Waltham 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. 186)
-,-, Gatehouse Chapel (Monastic): 13th-century: Little Coggeshall 3 (1)
-,-, Hospital: 12th-century: Maldon St. Peter 2 (1) 14th-century: Great Ilford 2 (2)
-, Post-Reformation (after 1547):
-,-, Domestic or Private: 17th-century: Great Ilford 2 (3) (now a stable); West Tilbury 4 (3) Hospital: 17th-century: Saffron Walden 1 (4) Noncomformist: Congregational: 17th-century: Felsted 2 (2) (formerly Friends' Meeting House); Terling 2 (2) Early 18th-century (before 1715): Little Baddow 2 (2) Quaker Meeting Houses: Great Bardfield 1 (14) (formerly); Felsted 2 (2) (formerly); Stebbing 1 (2)

Chaplin's Farm, Langham 3 (16)

Chapman, arms: Dedham 3 (1)

Chapman:
-, Edmund, 1602, lecturer to the church, tablet and slab to: Dedham 3 (1)
-, Mary, see Strutt 4

Charity Farm, Great Bardfield 1 (49)

Charles I, portrait of (glass): Harlow 2 (2)

Charles I and II, arms: see Royal Arms, under Heraldry

Charnels, see Crypts

Chatham Hall, Great Waltham 2 (78)

Chauncey, Johannes de, 1479, inscription on 17th-century glass: Laindon Hills 4 (3)

Chaureth Green, see Broxted 1

Chaureth Green Farm, Broxted 1 (24)

Checkley's Farm, Aldham 3 (3)

Cheek, -e:
-, Catherine, see Turner 1
-, Henry, son of Thomas, 168–, floor-slab to: Havering-atte-Bower 2 (1)
-, Thomas, Lieutenant of the Tower, 1688, floor-slab to: Havering-atte-Bower 2 (1)

Cheese Farm, Boreham 2 (16)

Chelmsford 2 pp. 39–44

Chelmshoe House, Great Maplestead 1 (19)

Chequers, see under Inns

Chequers, The, Little Bardfield 1 (5)

Cherrygarden, Burnham 4 (4)

Cheshunt House (now Vintry Works), Walthamstow 2 (7)

Chester, Richard, 1632, elder brother and Master of Trinity House, brass of: Leigh 4 (1)

Chesterford, see Great Chesterford 1 and Little Chesterford 1

Chestnut Lodge, Lamarsh 3 (11); see also 4 p. 188

Chests, see under Furniture

Cheyne, Elizabeth, see Scott 2

Chibborne, Hananeel, arms: Messing 3 (1) (S. chapel)

Chichester Hall, Rawreth 4 (4)

Chickney 1 pp. 62–64

Chickney Hall, Chickney 1 (3)

Chideock, arms: Layer Marney 3 (1) (glass)

Chideock, Elizabeth, see Fitzwalter 1

Chignall 2 pp. 44–46; 4 p. 186

Chignall Hall, Chignall 2 (6)

Chignall St. James and Chignall Smealey, see Chignall 2

Chignall, Robert, 1695, head-stone to: Great Burstead 4 (4)

Chigwell 2 pp. 47–49; 4 p. 186

Child, arms: Wanstead 2 (2)

Child, Sir Josiah, Bart., 1699, and Barnard, his son, 1698, monument of: Wanstead 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. 250)

Childerditch 4 p. 25

Chimney-pieces, see Fireplaces, etc.

Chimney-stacks, Ornamental; see also illustrations of types of chimney-stacks (Plates 1 p. xxvii; 2 pp. 128, 129; 3 p. 177; 4 p. 57):
-, 13th-century: Little Chesterford 1 (2)
-, 15th-century:
-,-, Boreham 2 (17); Roydon 2 (2) (Plates 2 pp. 208, 209)
-, circa 1500: Great Chesterford 1 (11)
-, 16th-century:
-,-, Arkesden 1 (21); Ashen 1 (4); Aveley 4 (6); Bardfield Saling 1 (4); Barking 2 (4); Belchamp Walter 1 (5); Birch 3 (7); Bocking 1 (20) (34) (36); Boreham 2 (17); Broomfield 2 (3) (7); Creeksea 4 (2); Danbury 4 (8) (Plate 4 p. 32); East Hanningfield 4 (3); Elmdon 1 (15); Farnham 1 (2); Felsted 2 (8) (18) (71) (Plate 2 p. 128) (87); Finchingfield 1 (3) (Plate 1 p. 91) (16) (19); Foxearth 1 (3); Great Baddow 4 (9); Great Coggeshall 3 (94); Great Waltham 2 (10) (45) (Plates 2 p. 129); Hempstead 1 (4); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (3); Kelvedon 3 (52); Kelvedon Hatch 2 (4) (Plate 2 p. 129); Langham 3 (3); Layer Marney 3 (2) (Plate 3 p. 176); Little Baddow 2 (6); Little Coggeshall 3 (2) (Plate 3 p. 167); Little Leighs 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. 160); Little Stambridge 4 (2); Little Warley 4 (2) (Plate 4 p. 90); Loughton 2 (9) (ref. *) ; Manningtree 3 (2) (Plate 3 p. 177); Manuden 1 (2); Newport 1 (5) (Plate 1 p. 34); Panfield 1 (3) (Plate 1 p. xxvii); Pattiswick 3 (11); Radwinter 1 (6); Ramsey 3 (2); Rochford 4 (2); Roxwell 2 (11) (17) (Plate 2 p. 129); Saffron Walden 1 (150); St. Osyth 3 (4) (Plate 3 p. 202); Sandon 4 (3) (Plate 4 p. 57); Shalford 1 (3); Shenfield 3 (7); Sible Hedingham 1 (30); South Weald 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. 215); Stanford Rivers 2 (7) (8) (Plate 2 p. 129); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (6) (Plates 1 pp. 291–2); Terling 2 (5) (Plate 2 p. 229); Thaxted 1 (6); Tolleshunt Major 3 (3); Ulting 2 (6) (Plate 2 p. 128); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (16); Wimbish 1 (16) (Plate 1 p. 353); Woodham Mortimer 4 (5) (Plate 4 p. 57)
-, 16th or 17th-century:
-,-, Birdbrook 1 (10); Bocking 1 (22); Finchingfield 1 (4) (6); Matching 2 (8); Pentlow 1 (3); Woodham Mortimer 4 (2) (Plate 4 p. 57)
-, circa 1600:
-,-, Cressing 3 (7); Harlow 2 (26); High Ongar 2 (7); Little Horkesley 3 (6); Pentlow 1 (3)
-, 17th-century:
-,-, Bartlow End 1 (6) (Plate 1 p. xxvii); Bocking 1 (21); Bobbingworth 2 (6); Bures 3 (11); Chipping Ongar 2 (10) (Plate 2 p. 129); Cressing 3 (10); East Ham 2 (3); Faulkbourne 2 (3); Feering 3 (4); Finchingfield 1 (3); Felsted 2 (31); Great Baddow 4 (3); Great Dunmow 1 (25); Great Waltham 2 (38); Hatfield Peverel 2 (27); Hempstead 1 (25); High Easter 2 (26) (Plate 2 p. 128); High Ongar 2 (9); Kelvedon 3 (33) (41); Little Waltham 2 (5) (Plate 2 p. 128); North Benfleet 4 (6); Norton Mandeville 2 (2); Terling 2 (4) (22) (27) (Plate 2 p. 129) Wethersfield 1 (24); Writtle 2 (9)

Chingford 2 pp. 49–51; 4 p. 186

Chingford Hall, Chingford 2 (4)

Chipping Hill, see Witham 2

Chipping Ongar 2 pp. 51–55; 4 p. 186

Chiswick Hall, Chrishall 1 (4)

Chitham's Farm, Ramsden Bellhouse 4 (3)

Chrishall 1 pp. 64–67

Chrishall Grange, Chrishall 1 (5)

Christ:
-, see also under individual titles the Virgin and Child; Nativity; Shepherds, Adoration of the; Magi, Adoration of the; Flight into Egypt; Temptation; Marriage at Cana; Passion; Betrayal; Last Supper; Crucifixion; Ascension; Thomas, St. (Incredulity of); Christopher, St. (with the Christ Child):
-, Carvings:
-,-, Little Sampford 1 (1) (with the eleven A postles—chair); Littlebury 1 (2) (font-case); Thaxted 1 (2) (reredos)
-, Engravings on patens:
-,-, Earls Colne 3 (1); Great Waltham 2 (1)
-, Glass:
-,-, Clavering 1 (1); Easthorpe 3 (1) (preaching); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Hornchurch 4 (1) (enthroned); Lambourne 2 (1) (with St. Peter on the Sea); Little Burstead 4 (1); Maldon All Saints 2 (1) ((a) with the woman of Samaria, (b) as the Good Shepherd); Margaretting 2 (1) (genealogy of); Prittlewell 4 (1) ((a) with St. John the Baptist, (b) before Caiaphas, (c) appearing to the Disciples after the Resurrection, (d) Ecce Homo); Roxwell 2 (1) (incidents in His life); Stisted 3 (1) (conversation on the road to Emmaus)
-, Paintings:
-,-, Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1) (risen); Chadwell 4 (2) (at the house of Simon Peter); Copford 3 (1) (with the Centurion); Colchester 3 (7) (dead); Fingringhoe 3 (1) (risen); Foxearth 1 (1) (screen); Woodham Ferrers 4 (1) (as Judge)
-, Lunette in glazed Della Robbia ware (the dead Christ with angels): West Mersea 3 (4)

Christopher, St.:
-, Carving: Colchester 3 (18)
-, Glass: Thaxted 1 (2) (with the Christ Child)
-, Paintings (with the Christ Child):
-,-, Fingringhoe 3 (1); Layer Marney 3 (1); Little
-,-, Baddow 2 (1) (ref. *) (Plate 4 p. 184); Orsett 4 (1)

Church, Mary (Tod), wife of William, 1707, tablet to: Low Leyton 2 (2)

Church, or Chirche, Reignold and Thomas, see under Bellfounders

Church Club, Low Leyton 2 (3)

Church Cottages, Ulting 2 (2)

Church End, Runwell 4 (4) (Plate 4 pp. xl–i)

Church End, see Shalford 1

Church Farm, Colchester 3 (259)

" ", Hempstead 1 (5)

" ", Langham 3 (4)

" ", Little Laver 2 (2)

" ", Pattiswick 3 (2)

" ", Stebbing 1 (9)

" ", Tendring 3 (3)

Church Field, see Steeple Bumpstead 1

Church Hall, Broxted 1 (3) (Plate 1 p. xxvi)

" ", Great Clacton 3 (5)

" ", Kelvedon 3 (57)

" ", Paglesham 4 (4)

" ", Wormingford 3 (6)

Church House, Chigwell 2 (7)

" ", Orsett 4 (9)

" ", Romford Urban 2 (2)

" ", Wormingford 3 (7)

Churchman, Anne, wife of Robert, 1684, floor-slab to: Wendens Ambo 1 (2)

Churches:
-, (for Dedications see Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures); see also Sectional Preface 1 pp. xxvi, xxxiii; 2 pp. xxx, xxxviii; 3 pp. xxix, xxxvi; 4 p. xl
-, Pre-Conquest:
-,-, Dating from circa 654: Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (3) (Plates 4 pp. 16, 17)
-,-, Dating from the 11th century (before 1066): Chickney 1 (1); Colchester 3 (3) (Plate 3 p. 34); Corringham 4 (1) (possibly) (Plate 4 p. 28); Fobbing 4 (1) (possibly) (Plates 4 pp. xxxii–iii, 96); Great Stambridge 4 (1); Greensted (juxta-Ongar) 2 (1) (Plates 2 pp. 112, 113); Hadstock 1 (2) (Plate 1 p. 144); Inworth 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 140); Little Bardfield 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 171); Strethall 1 (1) (Plates 1 pp. 295–6); Sturmer 1 (1); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1) (Plates 2 Frontispiece and pp. 238–243); Wethersfield 1 (1) (possibly)
-, Post-Conquest:
-,-, Dating from the 11th century (after 1066): Broomfield 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 43); Chipping Ongar 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. 52); Fairsted 2 (1) Great Hallingbury 2 (2); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1) (2); (Plates 2 pp. 134, 135); Langford 2 (1); Leaden Roding 2 (1); Little Baddow 2 (1); Navestock 2 (1) Stambourne 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 272); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2); Tollesbury 3 (2); West Mersea 3 (4); Wendens Ambo 1 (2) (Plate 1 p. 330); White Notley 2 (1); Wickham Bishops 2 (1) (Plates 2 p. 259)
-,-, Dating from circa 1100: Birdbrook 1 (1); Boreham 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 16); Copford 3 (1) (Plates 3 pp. 69, 76, 77, 140); Great Henny 3 (1); Great Wakering 4 (2) (Plate 4 p. 60); Great Waltham 2 (1); Little Bardfield 1 (1); Marks Tey 3 (1); Springfield 2 (1); Stondon Massey 2 (1); West Tilbury 4 (2); White Roding 2 (1)
-,-, Dating from the 12th century: Alphamstone 3 (1); Aveley 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 8); Barling 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 12); Barnston 2 (1); Belchamp Otton 1 (1); Berden 1 (1); Birch 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 6); Birchanger 1 (1); Blackmore 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 17); Black Notley 2 (1); Borley 1 (1); Boxted 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxviii); Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1) (Plates 3 pp. xxviii, 34); Braintree 2 (1); Bulmer 1 (1); Castle Hedingham 1 (1) (Plates 1 pp. 47, 49); Chadwell 4 (2); Chigwell 2 (2); Chingford 2 (1) (Plates 2 p. 53); Chrishall 1 (1); Colchester 3 (2) (4) (5) (Plates 3 pp. 38, 39); (9) (12) (16) (Plates 3 pp. 46, 47); Colne Engaine 3 (1); Cressing 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxviii); Danbury 4 (1) (Plates 4 pp. xxxii, 24); Dovercourt 3 (2); East Ham 2 (2) (Plates 2 pp. 60, 61); Easthorpe 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 92); East Tilbury 4 (2) (Plate 4 p. 41); Eastwood 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 44); Elsenham 1 (1); Faulkbourne 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. 271); Felsted 2 (1); Finchingfield 1 (1) (Plates 1 pp. 87, 89); Fingringhoe 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxviii) Frating 3 (1); Fyfield 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 84); Goldhanger 3 (2); Great Bardfield 1 (1) (Plates 1 pp. 106, 107); Great Bentley 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 108); Great Braxted 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 109); Great Burstead 4 (4) (Plate 4 pp. xxxii–iii); Great Canfield 2 (1) (Plates 2 pp. 92, 93); Great Clacton 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 114); Great Easton 1 (1); Great Horkesley 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 126); Great Leighs 2 (1); Great Maplestead 1 (1); Great Oakley 3 (1); Great Saling 1 (1); Great Tey 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 130); Hadleigh 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 61); Harlow 2 (2) (3); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1) (Plates 2 pp. 118, 119); Hatfield Peverel 2 (1); Heybridge 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 131); High Easter 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 123); High Laver 2 (1); High Ongar 2 (1); Hockley 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xxxii–iii); Kelvedon 3 (2) (Plate 3 p. 141); Laindon 4 (1) (Plates 4 pp. xxxviii–ix); Lamarsh 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxviii); Lambourne 2 (1); Langham 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 148); Langley 1 (1); Latton 2 (2); Layer de la Haye 3 (1); Lindsell 1 (1); Liston 1 (1); Little Bentley 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 221); Little Braxted 3 (1); Little Bromley 3 (1); Little Canfield 2 (1); Little Clacton 3 (1); Little Dunmow 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 177); Little Easton 1 (1); Little Hallingbury 2 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1); Little Ilford 2 (1); Little Leighs 2 (1); Little Oakley 3 (1); Little Tey 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxviii); Little Totham 3 (1); Little Thurrock 4 (1); Little Wakering 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 70); Little Waltham 2 (1); Magdalen Laver 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 52); Maldon St. Mary 2 (1); Margaret Roding 2 (1); Margaretting 2 (1); Mashbury 2 (1); Middleton 3 (1); Mount Bures 3 (1); Mountnessing 4 (1) (Plates 4 pp. xxxviii–ix, 91); Mucking 4 (1); Nazeing 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 196); North Ockendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xxxii–iii); Orsett 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 37); Ovington 1 (1); Paglesham 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xxxii–iii); Peldon 3 (1); Pentlow 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 208); Prittlewell 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 110); Rainham 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 115); Ramsey 3 (1); Rayleigh 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xxxii–iii); Ridgewell 1 (2); St. Osyth 3 (2); Sandon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 133); Shopland 4 (1); South Benfleet 4 (1); South Hanningfield 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xxxviii–ix); South Ockendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xxxii–iii); South Shoebury 4 (3); South Weald 2 (1); Southchurch 4 (1); Southminster 4 (1); Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 147); Stanford Rivers 2 (1); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (2); Stanway 3 (2); Stifford 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 53); Stisted 3 (1) (Plates 3 pp. xxviii, 212); Sutton 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xxxii); Takeley 1 (1); Tillingham 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xxxii); Tilty 1 (2); Tolleshunt Knights 3 (2); Tolleshunt Major 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 220); Vange 4 (1); Wakes Colne 3 (1); West Ham 3 (1); West Hanningfield 4 (1); West Thurrock 4 (1) (Plates 4 pp. 147, 167); White Colne 3 (1); Wickham St. Paul's 1 (1); Widdington 1 (1); Willingale Spain 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 196); Wimbish 1 (1); Wix 3 (1); Woodham Mortimer 4 (1) (re-built); Wormingford 3 (1); Wrabness 3 (1)
-,-, Dating from circa 1200: East Mersea 3 (1); Feering 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 96); Good Easter 2 (1); Little Yeldham 1 (1); Littlebury 1 (2); Rettendon 4 (1); Runwell 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xxxii–iii); Thundersley 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 161); Upminster 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xxxii–iii)
-,-, Dating from the 13th century: Arkesden 1 (1); Ashen 1 (1); Aythorpe Roding 2 (1); Barking 2 (2); Belchamp Walter 1 (1); Bradfield 3 (1); Brightlingsea 3 (3) (Plate 3 p. 11); Broxted 1 (1); Dagenham 2 (1); Debden 1 (1); Doddinghurst 2 (1); East Hanningfield 4 (1) (Plates 4 pp. xxxiii, 33); Epping Upland 2 (2); Gestingthorpe 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 99); Grays Thurrock 4 (1); Great Baddow 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 49); Great Chesterford 1 (3); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Sampford 1 (1) (Plates 1 pp. 134, 136); Great Totham 3 (1); Helion Bumpstead 1 (1); Henham 1 (1); High Roding 2 (1); Hornchurch 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 70); Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1) (Plates 4 pp. xxxviii-ix, 74); Little Burstead 4 (1); Little Chesterford 1 (1); Little Coggeshall 3 (1); Maldon All Saints 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 172); Matching 2 (1); Messing 3 (1); Moreton 2 (1); Netteswell 2 (1); Newport 1 (1); Nevendon 4 (1); North Benfleet 4 (1); North Shoebury 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xxxii); Pattiswick 3 (1); Quendon 1 (1); Radwinter 1 (1); Rickling 1 (1); Roydon 2 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (1) (Plates 1 pp. 229, 231); Sheering 2 (1); Stapleford Tawney 2 (1); Tendring 3 (1); Terling 2 (1); Theydon Garnon 2 (1); Tilty 1 (1) (Plate 1 pp. 320, 322); Ugley 1 (1); Ulting 2 (1); Virley 3 (1); Walthamstow 2 (1); Wennington 4 (1); Wicken Bonhunt 1 (1); Woodham Ferrers 4 (1); Writtle 2 (1) (Plates 2 pp. 272–3)
-,-, Dating from circa 1300: Chignall 2 (1); Little Sampford 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 186)
-,-, Dating from the 14th century: Abberton 3 (1); Abbess Roding 2 (1); Alresford 3 (2); Althorne 4 (1); Ardleigh 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 221); Ashdon 1 (5); Asheldham 4 (1); Ashingdon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xxxii); Bardfield Saling 1 (1); Basildon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xxxii); Beauchamp Roding 2 (1); Berners Roding 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 271); Bocking 1 (1); Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (2); Burnham 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xxxii); Buttsbury 4 (2); Canewdon 4 (2) (Plates 4 pp. 21, 24); Chapel 3 (1); Clavering 1 (1); Colchester 3 (7) (10); Dengie 4 (1); Earls Colne 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 221); Elmstead 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 93); Fordham 3 (1); Foxearth 1 (1); Frinton 3 (1); Great Bromley 3 (1) (Plates 3 pp. 112, 113); Great Wigborough 3 (1); Great Yeldham 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 139); Halstead Urban 1 (1); Hawkwell 4 (1); Hempstead 1 (1); Hutton 4 (1); Kirby-le-Soken 3 (1); Latchingdon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xxxiii); Latton 2 (3) (now a barn) (Plates 2 pp. 146, 147); Lawford 3 (1) (Plates 3 p. 149, 151); Little Laver 2 (1); Little Maplestead 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 184); Little Sampford 1 (1); Manuden 1 (1); Mundon 4 (1); North Weald Bassett 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 197); Norton Mandeville 2 (1); Pebmarsh 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxviii); Purleigh 4 (1); Ramsden Bellhouse 4 (1) (re-built); Rochford 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 126); Roxwell 2 (1); Salcott 3 (2); Shalford 1 (1); Sible Hedingham 1 (1); Stanway 3 (3) (Plate 3 p. 6); Stebbing 1 (1); Stock 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 156); Stow Maries 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xxxviii-ix); Thaxted 1 (2) (Plates 1 pp. 302, 304); Thorrington 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 220); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1); Toppesfield 1 (1); West Bergholt 3 (1); Willingale Doe 2 (1); Witham 2 (1); Wivenhoe 3 (1)
-,-, Dating from circa 1400: Pleshey 2 (2)
-,-, Dating from the 15th century: Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (1); Bulphan 4 (1); Chelmsford 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. 42); Colchester 3 (6) (8); East Horndon 4 (1) (Plates 4 pp. xxxviii, 36–7); Elmdon 1 (1); Gosfield 1 (1); Great Burstead 4 (5) (tower) (Plate 4 pp. xxxii-iii); Great Coggeshall 3 (2); Great Parndon 2 (1); Little Warley 4 (1); Little Wigborough 3 (1); Maldon St. Peter 2 (1) (tower) (Plate 2 p. 176); Panfield 1 (1); Rawreth 4 (1); Rivenhall 3 (2); Shenfield 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 113); Tilbury-juxta-Clare 1 (1)
-,-, Dating from circa 1500: Colchester 3 (11); Dedham 3 (1) (Plates 3 pp. 80, 81); Downham 4 (1) (tower) (Plate 4 p. xxxviii); Leigh 4 (1); Mistley 3 (1); Rayne 1 (1) (tower) (Plate 1 p. 218)
-,-, Dating from the 16th century: Bowers Gifford 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xxxii); Chignall 2 (2); Great Holland 3 (1); Hazeleigh 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xxxiii); Laindon Hills 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xxxiii); Layer Marney 3 (1) (Plates 3 pp. 154, 155, 156); Pitsea 4 (1) (tower) (Plate 4 pp. xxxii–iii); Theydon Mount 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 271); Thorpe-le-Soken 3 (1); Weeley 3 (1) (tower) (Plate 3 p. 221); Woodham Walter 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 271)
-,-, Dating from the 17th century: Low Leyton 2 (2); Manningtree 3 (1); Stapleford Abbots 2 (1)

Churchyard Cottage, Saffron Walden 1 (95)

Cistercian Monks, see under Religious Houses

Clacton, see Great Clacton 3 and Little Clacton 3

Clapgate, Little Warley 4 (5)

", Willingale Doe 2 (6)

Clapgate Farm, Little Clacton 3 (3)

Clapps Farm, Bulmer 1 (3)

Clare, arms: Blackmore 2 (1) (roof); Colchester 3 (16) (tile); North Ockendon 4 (1) (glass); Thorrington 3 (1)

Clare, John, 1564, and his two wives, Joan and Katherine (Pirton), brass to: Thorrington 3 (1)

Claredown Farm, Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (13)

Clarence, see under Inns

Clarence, Philippa, daughter of Lionel, Duke of, arms: Great Bardfield 1 (1) (glass)

Clarendon, see under Inns

Claret Hall, Ashen 1 (4)

Clarke, -e, or Clerk, -e, arms: Kelvedon 3 (2); Tilbury-juxta-Clare 1 (1); Wanstead 2 (2); Writtle 2 (1)

Clark, -e, or Clerk, -e:
-, Abraham, 1700, slab to: Kelvedon 3 (2)
-, Elizabeth, daughter of John, 1712, head-stone to: Epping Upland 2 (2)
-, Hamlett, and Alice, his second wife (widow of William Lathum), 1636, brass to: Upminster 4 (1)
-, John, senior, 1681–2, and Anne, his wife, 1692, tombstone to: Tilbury-juxta-Clare 1 (1)
-, John, 1706, floor-slab to: Writtle 2 (1)
-, John, 1712, and Elizabeth, daughter of John, 1712, head-stone to: Epping Upland 2 (2)
-, John, 1719, and Mary, his wife, 1711, floor-slab to: Wanstead 2 (2)
-, Joseph, see Youngman, alias Clerk 1
-, Thomas, initials of, on bressummer: Great Coggeshall 3 (31)
-, William, 1630, floor-slab to: West Thurrock 4 (1)
-, William, 1666, tablet of: Harwich 3 (1)

Clarke, John, see under Bellfounders

Clark's Cottage, Great Waltham 2 (22)

Clark's Farm, Ardleigh 3 (13)

" ", Belchamp Walter 1 (9)

" ", Kelvedon 3 (54)

Claudius, coins of: Colchester 3 (1 D. and E.)

Claudius House, Colchester 3 (154)

Clavering 1 pp. 67–75; 4 p. 185

Clavering Castle, Clavering 1 (2)

Clavering Farm, Clavering 1 (5)

Clavering Place, Clavering 1 (7)

Clavering's Farm, Halstead Rural 1 (2)

Clayhall Farm, Great Ilford 2 (3)

Claypit Farm, Birch 3 (7)

Claypits, Saffron Walden 1 (153)

Claypits Farm, Thaxted 1 (1) (32)

Clees Hall, Alphamstone 3 (4)

Clements Hall, Hawkwell 4 (3)

Clerk, -e, see Clark, -e, above

Cleves, Duchy of, arms: Stondon Massey 2 (1) (brass)

Clifton, John, see under Bellfounders

Clitherow, Judith, see Cory 4

Clock House, Boreham 2 (11)

" ", Braintree 2 (67)

" ", Great Dunmow 1 (2) (Plate 1 p. 133)

Clock House Farm, Little Sampford 1 (14)

Clocks:
-, circa 1500: Colchester 3 (10) (clock-face)
-, 17th-century: Great Dunmow 1 (2)
-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Felsted 2 (1)

Clock-works:
-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Felsted 2 (1)

Clodmore Hill, see Arkesden 1

Clonville, see Clouville, below

Clopton, arms: Halstead Rural 1 (4) (glass); Ingrave 4 (1) (Fitz Lewes brass)

Clopton:
-, Frances, daughter of Thomas, 1675, floor-slab to: Chignall 2 (2)
-, Mary, see Coker 2

Clopton Hall, side of, Great Dunmow 1 (4)

Cloptons, Saffron Walden 1 (136) (Plate 1 p. xxvii)

Clopton's Farm, Great Dunmow 1 (42)

Close House, The, Saffron Walden 1 (29)

Clovile, or Clouville, arms: Finchingfield 1 (1) (font); West Hanningfield 4 (1)

Clouville (or Clonville):
-, John, and Margerie (Alyngton), his wife, 16th-century brass to: West Hanningfield 4 (1)
-, Isabel and John, her son, 1361, brass of: West Hanningfield 4 (1)

Club Room, The, Ashdon 1 (13)

Cluniac Monks, see under Religious Houses

Coach and Horses, see under Inns

Coale, John, 1673, slab to: Wethersfield 1 (1)

Coat: Part of boy's leather coat (for bound apprentice under the Aleyn bequest), probably 17th-century: Little Waltham 2 (1)

Cobbins Farm, Burnham 4 (3)

Cobbs Farm, Fordham 3 (6)

" ", Goldhanger 3 (3)

" ", Great Hallingbury 2 (19)

" ", Manuden 1 (7)

Cobham (of Cobham), arms: Chrishall 1 (1) (de la Pole brass)

Cobham (of Sterborough), arms: Little Dunmow 1 (1) (Fitz Walter tomb)

Cobham, Joan, daughter of John de, see Pole, de la, 1

Cobler's Green, see Felsted 2

Cock, see under Inns

Cocke, -e:
-, Mary, see Davies 4
-, William, 1619, pastor of the church, and Anne, his wife, 1625, stone to: St. Giles' Church, Colchester 3 (9)

Cock and Bell, see under Inns

Cock and Pye, see under Inns

Cock and Rather Shop (now Post Office), High Easter 2 (15)

Cock Green, see Felsted 2

Cockerelles, site of, Noak Hill 2 (2)

Cockerill, Sarah, 1679, floor-slab to: Holy Trinity Church, Colchester 3 (3)

Cockett, arms: Tillingham 4 (1)

Cockett, Charles, 1714, table-tomb to: Tillingham 4 (1)

Codham Mill, Wethersfield 1 (49)

Coffins and Coffin-lids and slabs: see also Sectional Preface 1 p. xxxii

Coffins:
-, Lead, 17th-century: Hempstead 1 (1)
-, Stone:
-,-, Mediaeval: Berden 1 (4); Dunton (Wayletts) 4 (1); East Tilbury 4 (2); Great Bardfield 1 (1); Little Dunmow 1 (1); Maldon St. Peter 2 (3); Prittlewell 4 (2); Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1); Stapleford Tawney 2 (1); West Thurrock 4 (1); Wix 3 (1)

Coffin-lids and slabs:
-, Pre-Conquest (possibly 11th - century): Great Maplestead 1 (1) (ref. *)
-, 12th-century:
-,-, Elsenham 1 (1); Stapleford Tawney 2 (1); Witham 2 (1)
-, 12th or 13th-century: North Shoebury 4 (1) (perhaps head-stone) (Plate 4 p. 25)
-, 13th-century:
-,-, Aythorpe Roding 2 (1); Berden 1 (1); Birdbrook 1 (1); Brightlingsea 3 (3); Chelmsford 2 (2); Colchester 3 (5); Dovercourt 3 (2); East Horndon 4 (1); East Tilbury 4 (2); Faulkbourne 2 (2); Feering 3 (1); Gestingthorpe 1 (1) (fragments); Good Easter 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 103); Great Bentley 3 (1); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Horkesley 3 (1); Great Maplestead 1 (1); Great Tey 3 (1); Greensted (juxta-Ongar) 2 (1); Harlow 2 (2); Heybridge 3 (1); Hornchurch 4 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (2); Langham 3 (1); Little Bentley 3 (1); Little Dunmow 1 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1); Little Leighs 2 (1); Little Yeldham 1 (1); Margaret Roding 2 (1); Mundon 4 (1); Paglesham 4 (1); Prittlewell 4 (1); Rainham 4 (1); Rettendon 4 (1); Rivenhall 3 (2); Rochford 4 (1); Runwell 4 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (1); St. Osyth 3 (4); Salcott 3 (2); Shopland 4 (1); South Benfleet 4 (1); South Ockendon 4 (1); Stanway 3 (2); Sutton 4 (1); Tolleshunt Major 3 (1); Wakes Colne 3 (1); West Mersea 3 (4); West Thurrock 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 172); West Tilbury 4 (2); Wickham Bishops 2 (1) (fragments); Witham 2 (1); Wrabness 3 (1)
-, 13th or 14th-century:
-,-, Aveley 4 (1); Barling 4 (1); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1)
-, circa 1300:
-,-, Great Dunmow 1 (1); Little Dunmow 1 (1)
-, 14th-century:
-,-, Arkesden 1 (1); Clavering 1 (1); Navestock 2 (1); Newport 1 (1); Pebmarsh 3 (1); Shalford 1 (1)
-, 15th-century: Wethersfield 1 (1)
-, Mediaeval: Berden 1 (1); Berners Roding 2 (1); Birch 3 (1); Blackmore 2 (1); Dengie 4 (1); Great Canfield 2 (1); Langham 3 (1); Little Hallingbury 2 (1); Margaretting 2 (1); Nazeing 2 (1); Ridgewell 1 (2); Sheering 2 (1) (fragments); Stapleford Tawney 2 (1); Thorrington 3 (1); Tolleshunt Major 1 (1); West Bergholt 3 (1); Willingale Doe 2 (1)

Coffin-plates:
-, 17th-century:
-,-, Colchester 3 (9); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2)

Coffin-stools:
-, 17th-century:
-,-, Little Horkesley 3 (1); Stebbing 1 (1)

Coft Hall, Little Bardfield 1 (9)

Cogan, Mrs. Christian, 1710, floor-slab to: Barking 2 (2)

Cogesale, see Coggeshall, below

Coggeshall, see Great Coggeshall 3 and Little Coggeshall 3

Coggeshall, arms: Ashdon 1 (5) (Tyrell tomb); East Horndon 4 (1) (Tyrell tomb); Little Sampford 1 (1) (glass); Shalford 1 (1) (font)

Coggeshall, or Cogesale:
-, Alice, see Tyrell 4
-, Elizabeth, see Bourchier 1
-, Elizabeth, see Watson 1
-, Thomas, 1421, brass said to be of: Springfield 2 (1)

Coggeshall Abbey, Little Coggeshall 3 (2) (Plates 3 pp. 166, 167)

Coggeshall Hall, Little Coggeshall 3 (3)

Coke, arms: Great Totham 3 (1)

Coke, Elizabeth (Pilborough), wife of Richard, 1606, and Elizabeth, their daughter, wife of Thomas Wilde, brass of: Great Totham 3 (1)

Coker, James, 1702, and Mary (Clopton), his wife, 1720, floor-slab to: Black Notley 2 (1)

Colbey, Anne, see Browning 2

Colbroke, arms: Castle Hedingham 1 (1) (Vere tomb); Earls Colne 3 (1) (W. Tower)

Colchester 3 pp. 20–74; 4 p. 188

Colchester, arms: West Ham 2 (1)

Colchester:
-, Helen, see Bourchier 1
-, Henry, 1700–1, and Penelope, his wife, 1719, tablet to: West Ham 2 (1)

Colchester Castle: Colchester 3 (18) (Plates 3 pp. 51, 54, 55, 58, 59, 62)

Colchester Club (formerly White Hart Inn), Colchester 3 (20)

Colchester Hall, Takeley 1 (5)

Cold Norton 4 p. 25

Coldblows, North Benfleet 4 (2)

Coldhall Farm, Panfield 1 (2)

Coldharbour Farm, Tilty 1 (6)

Cole:
-, Danyell, 1642, last Bailiff and first Mayor of Colchester, floor-slab to: St. Peter's Church, Colchester 3 (8)
-, Elizabeth, see Drake 3
-, John, inscription for ("1566 I.C.") on ceiling-beam: Markshall 3 (2)
-, John ?, Alderman 16—, and Anne ? (Thurston ?), his wife, 1668, floor-slab to: St. Peter's Church, Colchester 3 (8)

Cole End, see Wimbish 1

Cole End Farm, Wimbish 1 (26)

Cole's Farm, Belchamp Otton 1 (5)

Colebrand, Richard, 1674, Dean and Rector of Bocking, brass to: Bocking 1 (1)

Coleman, Mary, see Johnson 2

Colemans Farm, Faulkbourne 2 (14)

" ", Prittlewell 4 (8)

Coleward Farm, Burnham 4 (9)

Colford, Agnes, see Makyn 2

Colickey Green, Woodham Walter 2

Collard:
-, Nicholas, 1680, floor-slab to: Barnston 2 (1)
-, William, 1688, and Judeth, his wife, 1665, floor-slab to: Barnston 2 (1)
-, William, 1698, floor-slab to: Barnston 2 (1)

Collecting-shovel:
-, 17th-century: Epping Upland 2 (2)

Colleges, see under Religious Houses

Collentt, Mrs. Ann, 1710, head-stone to: Upminster 4 (1)

Collier's Hatch, Stapleford Tawney 2 (2)

Collins, see Collyn, below

Collins Farm, Aythorpe Roding 2 (5)

Collops Farm, Stebbing 1 (65)

Collopsbarn, Great Tey 3 (31)

Collyn, arms: Takeley 1 (1)

Collyn, or Collins:
-, Ann, wife of Richard, 1670, floor-slab to: Boreham 2 (1)
-, Hannah, see Knollis 1
-, John, 1639, "coryphaeus" of the parish, brass to: Broxted 1 (1)
-, Mary, wife of John, 1714, floor-slab to: Fyfield 2 (1)
-, Richard, 1678, gentleman harbinger to Charles II, and his two infants, Christopher and Elizabeth, floor-slab to: Boreham 2 (1)
-, Samuel, M.D., 1670, brass to: Braintree 2 (1)
-, William, 1684, floor-slab to: Takeley 1 (1)

Colne, see Colne Engaine 3; Earls Colne 3; Wakes Colne 3; and White Colne 3

Colne Engaine 3 pp. 74–76

Colneford House, Earls Colne 3 (23)

Colshill, arms: Chigwell 2 (2)

Colshill, Thomas, 1595, and Mary (Crayford) his wife, 1599, monument to: Chigwell 2 (2)

Colston, Elizabeth, see Hicks 2

Colt, -e, arms: Roydon 2 (1); Stambourne 1 (1) (glass); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1)

Colt, -e:
-, John, 1521, Elizabeth (Eldrington) and Mary (Anle ?), his wives, brass of: Roydon 2 (1)
-, Margaret (Heath), 1602, wife successively of John Ducket, John Swift and Henry Colt; also John Swift and Richard, his son, 1601, tablet to: Roydon 2 (1)
-, Thomas, 1471, and Johanne, his wife, brass of; Roydon 2 (1)
-, Thomas, 1559, and Magdalen, his wife, 1591, tablet with brasses of: Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1)

Colville Hall, White Roding 2 (13) (Plate 2 p. 44)

Commandments, The, painted on board and dated 1580: Wimbish 1 (1)

Common Hill, see Saffron Walden 1

Communion Rails:
-, circa 1600: Hazeleigh 4 (1)
-, 17th-century:
-,-, Ashdon 1 (5); Great Burstead 4 (4) (Plate 4 p. 53); High Ongar 2 (1); Laindon Hills 4 (1); Leaden Roding 2 (1); Little Warley 4 (1) (gate probably from); Shalford 1 (1); Stanford Rivers 2 (1); Stapleford Tawney 2 (1); Sutton 4 (1); West Hanningfield 4 (1); West Thurrock 4 (1)
-, Incorporating 17th-century work: Vange 4 (1)
-, 17th or 18th-century:
-,-, Purleigh 4 (1); Thaxted 1 (2); Ugley 1 (1)
-, circa 1700:
-,-, Basildon 4 (1); Little Bromley 3 (1); Rivenhall 3 (2); Rochford 4 (1); Terling 2 (1); Theydon Garnon 2 (1)
-, Early 18th-century (before 1715):
-,-, Beaumont-cum-Moze 3 (1); Belchamp Otton 1 (1); Birdbrook 1 (1); Colchester 3 (8) (re-used in gallery-staircase); Great Waltham 2 (2); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 118); Maldon St. Mary 2 (1); Pentlow 1 (1); Stebbing 1 (1)

Communion Tables:
-, see also Sectional Preface 3 p. xxxiii
-, 16th-century:
-,-, Felsted 2 (24); Terling 2 (1); Newport 1 (1) (16th-century panels incorporated in modern table)
-, 16th or 17th-century:
-,-, Alphamstone 3 (1); High Roding 2 (1)
-, circa 1600: Asheldham 4 (1)
-, 17th-century:
-,-, Abberton 3 (1); Aveley 4 (1); Barnston 2 (1); Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (1); Bocking 1 (1); Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1); Chickney 1 (1) (now forming chest); Chignall 2 (2); Clavering 1 (1); Colchester 3 (2) (7) (8); Cressing 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxxii); Downham 4 (1); Easthorpe 3 (1); Elmstead 3 (1); Fairsted 2 (1); Farnham 1 (1); Finchingfield 1 (1); Great Bromley 3 (1); Great Chesterford 1 (3); Great Horkesley 3 (1); Great Oakley 3 (1); Great Tey 3 (1); Great Waltham 2 (2); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1); Henham 1 (1); High Laver 2 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1); Ingrave 4 (1); Laindon Hills 4 (1); Langley 1 (1); Latchingdon 4 (1); Lawford 3 (1); Layer Marney 3 (1); Leaden Roding 2 (1); Lindsell 1 (1); Little Baddow 2 (1); Little Bentley 3 (1); Maldon St. Mary 2 (1); Manuden 1 (1); Messing 3 (1); Moreton 2 (1); Mount Bures 3 (1); Newport 1 (1); Norton Mandeville 2 (1); Pattiswick 3 (1); Pentlow 1 (1); Pleshey 2 (2); Ridgewell 1 (2); Saffron Walden 1 (1); Sandon 4 (1); Sutton 4 (1); West Hanningfield 4 (1); Wethersfield 1 (1) (forming cupboard); Wickham St. Paul's 1 (1); Woodham Mortimer 4 (1)
-, circa 1700:
-,-, Basildon 4 (1); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2)
-, 17th or 18th-century: Ugley 1 (1)
-, Early 18th-century (before 1715):
-,-, Beaumont-cum-Moze 3 (1); Berden 1 (1); Margaretting 2 (1); Stanford Rivers 2 (1); Stebbing 1 (1); White Roding 2 (2)

Compasses, see under Inns

Compton, Henry, Bishop of London:
-, Arms: Colchester 3 (4) (glass); Harlow 2 (2) (glass)
-, Initials of (on panel from early 18th-century pulpit): Colchester 3 (6)

Comyn of Badenock, arms: Aveley 4 (6) (glass)

Comyns, arms: Dagenham 2 (1); Writtle 2 (1)

Comyns:
-, Anne (Gurdon), wife of John, 1705, floor-slab to: Writtle 2 (1)
-, Richard, floor-slab to: Writtle 2 (1)
-, Capt. Richard, 1700, table-tomb to: Dagenham 2 (1)
-, Dr. Thomas, 1656, floor-slab to: Dagenham 2 (1)

Condovers, West Tilbury 4 (6)

Conduit-head:
-, 16th-century: Little Leighs 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. 160)

Coneyfield Wood, Messing 3 (23)

Connier, see Conyers, below

Conservative Club, Great Burstead 4 (24)

Constable's Farm, Foxearth 1 (11)

Constantine, coins of: Great Burstead 4 (1); Low Leyton 2 (1); Stanway 3 (1)

Constitutional Club, Braintree 2 (45)

" ", Great Coggeshall 3 (28)

Convent School, Colchester 3 (192) (Plates 3 p. 101)

Conway, Helegenwagh, daughter of Lord, see Smith 2

Conyers, arms: Walthamstow 2 (1)

Conyers, or Connier:
-, Dorothy, see Waldegrave 2
-, Mary, wife of John, 1701–2, and Tristram, their son, 1711, floor-slab to: Walthamstow 2 (1)
-, Tristram, 1684, and Winifred (Gerard), his wife, 1694, tablet to: Walthamstow 2 (1)
-, William, 1659, tablet to: Walthamstow 2 (1)
-, "(W)ylyam and Benet his wife," portion of inscription: Epping Upland 2 (2)

Conyers, or Cowards Farm, Wimbish 1 (21)

Conysby, Marthagnes, see Hicks 2

Cooch, John, 1711, floor-slab to: Creeksea 4 (1)

Cooe (?), "Robert Cooe"? name painted on W. wall of tower, Brightlingsea 3 (3)

Cooke, arms: Great Burstead 4 (4); Romford Urban 2 (1)

Cooke:
-, Sir Anthony, 1576, preceptor to Edward VI, and Anne (Fitzwilliams), his wife, monument of: Romford Urban 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 203)
-, Sir Anthony, 1576, tablet to: Romford Urban 2 (1)
-, Elizabeth, daughter of John, 1713, head-stone to: Margaretting 2 (1)
-, John, son of John, 1708, head-stone to: Margaretting 2 (1)
-, Robert, see Holmes 2
-, Ursula (Thresher), wife of John, 1705, and their daughter, Ursula, 1703, tablet to: Great Burstead 4 (4)

Cook's Hall, West Bergholt 3 (2)

Cooksmill Green, see Writtle 2

Cooksplace, Leigh 4 (3)

Coombs, Little Stambridge 4 (3)

Cooper, arms: Danbury 4 (1)

Cooper, Samuel, 1677, floor-slab to: Danbury 4 (1)

Cooper's End, Elmdon 1 (23)

Cooper's Farm, Prittlewell 4 (12)

Coopersale House, Epping 2 (2)

Cootes' Farm, Steeple Bumpstead 1 (30)

Copford 3 pp. 76–78

Copford Hall, Little Bardfield 1 (6)

Coppin, Lettice, see Tyrell 2

Copthall Lane, see Thaxted 1

Corbet, Bridget, see Darcy 3

Corbets Tye, see Upminster 4

Cordwainer's Hall, London, 17th-century stone steps and balustrades, originally the entrance to: Wethersfield 1 (2)

Cornell, Thomas, Church Windows inserted by bequest of, c. 1527: Ashdon 1 (5)

Corney, arms: Thaxted 1 (6) (glass)

Cornish Hall, Finchingfield 1 (4)

Corringales, Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (34)

Corringham 4 pp. 25–27

Corsellis, or Corselis, arms: Great Ilford 2 (3); Layer Marney 3 (1)

Corsellis:
-, Mary, see Abdy 3
-, Mary, see Maynard 2
-, Nicholas, 1674, monument to: Layer Marney 3 (1)

Cory, arms: Danbury 4 (1); Hutton 4 (1)

Cory:
-, Robert, D.D., 1704, rector and prebendary of St. Paul's, floor-slab to: Danbury 4 (1)
-, Thomas, 1656, prothonotary of the Court of Common Pleas, also Judith (Clitherow), his wife, 1663, tablet to: Hutton 4 (1)

Cotcroft, Kelvedon 3 (49)

Cotton, Luce, see Tallakarne 1

Cotton's Farm, Finchingfield 1 (44)

Council Offices, Great Burstead 4 (27)

Court House, Barking 2 (5)

" ", Walthamstow 2 (8)

Courtenay, Archbishop of Canterbury, arms: Orsett 4 (1) (font)

Courts, Aveley 4 (17)

Covenbrook Hall, Stisted 3 (20)

Cow Farm, Doddinghurst 2 (12)

Coward's Farm, or Conyers, Wimbish 1 (21)

Cowell's Farm, Lindsell 1 (5)

Cowicks, Sheering 2 (11)

Cowland:
-, John, Sarah, his wife, Susannah, and John, table-tomb to, erected 1712 by Sarah Cowland: North Ockendon 4 (1)
-, John, 1700, floor-slab to: Woodford 2 (1)
-, William, 1687, floor-slab to: Aythorpe Roding 2 (1)

Cowless Hall Farm, Radwinter 1 (30)

Cox's Farm, Elsenham 1 (16)

Cox Green, see Ramsden Bellhouse 4

Cox Hall, Great Dunmow 1 (46)

Coys, arms: Hatfield Peverel 2 (1)

Coys, Daniel, 1673, floor-slab to: Hatfield Peverel 2 (1)

Cozens Farm, High Ongar 2 (5)

Crabb's Farm, Kelvedon 3 (55)

Crabtree Farm, Great Bentley 3 (3)

Cracherode, arms: Faulkbourne 2 (2)

Cracherode, Cracherod, or Cracherood:
-, Elizabeth, 1693–4, floor-slab to: Faulkbourne 2 (2)
-, John, 1534, and Agnes, his wife, brass of: Toppesfield 1 (1)
-, Sarah, 1705, widow, floor-slab to: Little Yeldham 1 (1)
-, Thomas, 1701, floor-slab to: Little Yeldham 1 (1)
-, William, 1585, and Elizabeth his wife, 1587, brass to: Toppesfield 1 (1)

Cracknell's Farm, Little Bardfield 1 (7)

Cradle House, Markshall 3 (4)

Craig's Farm, Stambourne 1 (7)

Crakanthorpe, Mary, wife of Samuel, 1709, slab to: Bocking 1 (1)

Cramers Green, see Great Tey 3

Crane (wooden):
-, circa 1700: Harwich 3 (2)

Crane:
-, Henry, 1436, brass to: Walthamstow 2 (1)
-, Thomas, 1654, tablet to: Kelvedon 3 (2)

Cranes, Nevendon 4 (2)

Cranes and Hooks, see Racks and Hooks, under Ironwork

Cranham 4 pp. 27–28

Cranham Hall, Cranham 4 (3)

Craske, Robert, 1712, Dorothy, his wife, and three children, head-stone to: Mayland 4 (1)

Crawedene, Thomas de, monument to, c. 1340: Fobbing 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 48)

Crawley, Thomas, 1559, brass to: Elmdon 1 (1)

Crawley End, see Chrishall 1

Crawley's, Netteswell 2 (9)

Crayford, Mary, see Colshill 2

Creeksea 4 p. 28–29

Creeksea Hall, Creeksea 4 (3)

Creeksea Place, Creeksea 4 (2) (Plates 4 pp. 56–7)

Crepping Hall, Wakes Colne 3 (5)

Cressing 3 pp. 78–80

Cressing Temple 3 (3)

Cresswell Farm, Sible Hedingham 1 (5)

Cricketers, see under Inns

Crippings, High Easter 2 (5)

Cripps, Susanna, wife of William, 1714, and William, 1752, table-tomb to: Barling 4 (1)

Crix Farm, Hatfield Peverel 2 (4)

Croft:
-, Avis, 1712, head-stone to: Rayleigh 4 (1)
-, Anne, see Smith 2

Croft Lane, see Great Waltham 2

Cromps, High Easter 2 (8)

Cromwell, Jane, daughter of Sir Oliver, see Pallavicine 2

Crooke:
-, Anne, see Walton 4
-, James, 1707, rector of the parish, floor-slab to: Stondon Massey 2 (1)

Crooked Billet, see under Inns

Crosbe, or Crosby, arms: Theydon Garnon 2 (1) (W. Tower)

Crosbe, Sir John, Knight, inscription recording building of church steeple by: Theydon Garnon 2 (1)

Cross Farm, Finchingfield 1 (49)

Cross Lees, Moreton 2 (5)

Cross Keys, see under Inns

Crosse:
-, Elizabeth, 1667, widow of Steven, floor-slab to: Pebmarsh 3 (1)
-, Thomas, 1634, floor-slab to: Pebmarsh 3 (1)

Crosses:
-, see also Sectional Preface 1 p. xxx; 2 p. xxxiv
-, Part of shaft of Saxon cross: Barking 2 (2)
-, 12th-century carved stone shaft, possibly part of cross: Castle Hedingham 1 (2)
-, Late 12th or 13th-century rood in stone: Barking 2 (3) (Plate 2 p. 7)
-, Calvary: Marks Tey 3 (1)
-, Churchyard:
-,-, 15th-century: Great Coggeshall 3 (2) (remains of)
-, Consecration:
-,-, 12th-century: Southminster 4 (1)
-,-, 13th-century: Brightlingsea 3 (3), Little Coggeshall 3 (1) (possible)
-,-, 14th-century: Fingringhoe 3 (1) (ref. *) ; Sheering 2 (1); West Mersea 3 (4)
-,-, 15th-century: Rayleigh 4 (1)
-,-, Undated: Bulmer 1 (1); Fairsted 2 (1); Great Canfield 2 (1); Great Sampford 1 (1); Helion Bumpstead 1 (1); South Benfleet 4 (1); Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1); Toppesfield 1 (1)
-, Gable:
-,-, 14th-century: Ashdon 1 (5) (bases of); Bardfield Saling 1 (1) (base); Great Bardfield 1 (1) (base); Great Dunmow 1 (1) (base); Hadstock 1 (2) (base); Tilty 1 (1); West Bergholt 3 (1) (remains of); Wimbish 1 (48); Writtle 2 (1) (remains of)
-,-, 15th-century: Belchamp Otton 1 (1) (base)
-,-, Mediaeval: Little Dunmow 1 (1)
-,-, 16th-century: Boxted 3 (1) (remains of)
-,-, Undated: Tilty 1 (1)
-, Processional:
-,-, 17th-century (possibly): Broxted 1 (1)

Crouch House, Gestingthorpe 1 (9)

Crouchman's Farm, Ulting 2 (9)

Crouch, Robert, see under Bellfounders

Crow Green, South Weald 2 (17)

Crown Barn, or Garden Fields, Great Coggeshall 3 (1)

Crow's Farm, Writtle 2 (18)

Crow's Green, see Bardfield Saling 1

Crowgate, Great Waltham 2 (49)

Crown, see under Inns

Crown and Thistle, see under Inns

Crown or Pigtails Farm, Romford Rural 2 (5)

Crown House, Newport 1 (7) (Plate 1 p. 203)

" ", Orsett 4 (5)

Crownay Wood, Wimbish 1 (9)

Crucifix, Doddinghurst 2 (1)

Crucifixion, The:
-, Carvings: Colchester 3 (18); Great Coggeshall 3 (2) (back of recess); Newport 1 (1) (on Communion table); Noak Hill 2 (1)
-, Glass: Great Bardfield 1 (1); Hornchurch 4 (1) (fragmentary); Noak Hill 2 (1)
-, Paintings: Hatfield Peverel 2 (1); Little Easton 1 (1); Newport 1 (1) (chest) (Plate 1 p. 200)

Crush, Thomas, 1670, floor-slab to: Roxwell 2 (1)

Crush's Farm, Hutton 4 (4)

Crypts, Bone-holes, or Charnels:
-, 13th-century: Saffron Walden 1 (1)
-, 14th-century: Fyfield 2 (1); Maldon All Saints 2 (1); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1)
-, 16th-century: Colchester 3 (8)
-, Undated: Newport 1 (1) (recess possibly entrance to); Thaxted 1 (2)

Cuckoos, Little Baddow 2 (9)

Cudworth, Damaris, 1695, widow of Ralph, Master of Christ's College, Cambridge, tablet to: High Laver 2 (1)

Cuffley, Nathaniel, 1676 (?) slab to: St. Leonard's Church, Lexden, Colchester 3 (13)

Cullum, arms: Great Dunmow 1 (1)

Cullum, Mary (Wiseman), wife of Thomas, 1662, framed canvas panel with painted inscription to: Great Dunmow 1 (1)

Culverden, William, see under Bellfounders

Culvert's Farm, Boreham 2 (21)

Cumins, Elizabeth, see Nightingale 1

Cunobeline, coins of: Latton 2 (1); Colchester 3 (1 D.)

Cupboards, see under Furniture

Cupper's Farm, Witham 2 (47)

Cupolas (bell) on houses:
-, 17th-century: Great Dunmow 1 (2)
-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Gosfield 1 (3) (Plate 1 p. 104)

Curd Hall, Little Coggeshall 3 (1 A) (4)

Curls, Clavering 1 (8)

Curwen, Mabel, see Twedy 1

Cust Hall, Toppesfield 1 (4); carvings, etc., from: Great Maplestead 1 (2)

Cutlands, Nazeing 2 (15)

Cutler's Green, see Thaxted 1

Cutte, arms: Arkesden 1 (3); Thaxted 1 (6) (glass)

Cutte:
-, Sir John, part of Horham Hall built by, in the 16th century: Thaxted 1 (6)
-, Richard, 1592, and Mary (Elrington), his wife, 1593, monument of, erected by their eldest son, Richard: Arkesden 1 (1)
-, Audrey (=Aetheldreda), see Poyntz 4

Dacre, Briant, 1638, brass to: Pattiswick 3 (1) (ref. *)

Dael Holme (formerly Mill House), Dedham 3 (4)

Dagenham 2 pp. 55–56; 4 p. 186

Dagnetts' Farm, Black Notley 2 (4)

Dagworth Farm, Pebmarsh 3 (10)

Dagworth Manor House, site of, Elmdon 1 (3)

Dairy Farm, Finchingfield 1 (33)

d'Albini, see Albini

Dale of Clavering, arms: Berden 1 (4) (glass)

Dale Hall, Lawford 3 (3)

Dame Anna's Farm, Fyfield 2 (7)

Danbury 4 pp. 29–33

Danbury Camp, Danbury 4 (10)

Dancote, Allionora, see Poyntz, 4

Dandies Farm, Eastwood 4 (5)

Danet, arms: Tilty 1 (1)

Danet, Gerard, 1520, "consiliarius" to Henry VIII, and Mary, his wife, brass of: Tilty 1 (1)

Daniel in the lions' den, carving (on cupboard): Castle Hedingham 1 (1)

Daniell, John, tablet recording benefactions of, 1695: St. Giles Church, Colchester 3 (9)

Danish Camps, etc., see Pre-Conquest Remains; Sectional Preface 3 p. xxiv; and County Survey 4 pp. xxviii—ix

Danvale's Farm, Wethersfield 1 (38)

Danyell, John see under Bellfounders

Darbie, John, see under Bellfounders

Darby, arms: Walthamstow 2 (1)

Darby, Paul, 1699, floor-slab to: Walthamstow 2 (1)

Darcy:
-, Arms: Maldon All Saints 2 (1); St. Osyth 3 (2) (4); Sandon 4 (1) (glass); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1) (2)
-, Badge: St. Osyth 3 (2) (4)

Darcy of Chich, arms: Springfield 2 (1)

Darcy, -e, D'Arcy, or Darcie:
-, Anthony, J.P., 1540, brass of: Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1); initials for: Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (2)
-, Briant, 1587, and Bridget (Corbet), his wife, monument to: St. Osyth 3 (2)
-, Elizabeth, see Wiseman 2
-, John, 2nd Lord, 1580–1, and Frances (Rich), his wife, altar-tomb, etc., of: St. Osyth 3 (2) (Plate 3 p. 197)
-, John, 1638, Sergeant-at-law, altar-tomb of: St. Osyth 3 (2)
-, Philippe (Bedynfeld), wife of Thomas, 1559, brass of: Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1)
-, Sir Robert, S. Chapel, probably the Chantry Chapel of (founded c. 1443): Maldon All Saints 2 (1)
-, Thomas, 1st Lord, 15—, and Elizabeth (Vere), his wife, monument to, erected c. 1580: St. Osyth 3 (2)
-, Thomas, 1st Lord, St. Osyth Priory converted into a dwelling-house by, c. 1553: St. Osyth 3 (4)
-, Thomas, 1593, and Camylla (Guycciardyne), his wife, monument of: Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 97)
-, Thomas, 1624, brass to: Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1)

Darell, arms: Walthamstow 2 (1)

Darell:
-, Anne (Pyott), wife of Edward, 1684, floor-slab to: Walthamstow 2 (1)
-, Mary, widow of Sir Edward, see Fortescue 2

Darmers, Nazeing 2 (9)

David:
-, Carving (on niche): Saffron Walden 1 (1) (playing on harp)
-, Glass: Margaretting 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxxvi); Prittlewell 4 (1) (Anointing of Solomon)

Davidson (?), George, 1701 (?), table-tomb to: All Saints' Church, Colchester 3 (2)

Davies, arms: Prittlewell 4 (1)

Davies, Mary (Cocke), wife of Richard, 1623, tablet to: Prittlewell 4 (1)

Daw Street, Finchingfield 1 (51)

Dawe, William, see under Bellfounders

Daw's Farm, Arkesden 1 (14)

Daw's Hall, Lamarsh 3 (2)

Day, Joane, 1593, brass of: Clavering 1 (1)

Daymns Hall, Rainham 4 (2) (Plate 4 pp. 56–7)

Day's Farm, Doddinghurst 2 (13)

de Balik, see Balik

de Basingge, see Basingge

de Belmeis, see Belmeis

de Beltoun, see Beltoun

de Bokkyng, see Bokkyng

de Burgh, see Burgh

de Chauncey, see Chauncey

de Cobham, see Cobham

de Crawedene, see Crawedene

de Dovre, see Dovre

de Ferrers, see Ferrers

de Genevile, see Genevile

de Giffard, see Giffard

de Hart, see Hart

de Knevynton, see Knevynton

de Lovaine, see Lovaine

de Lucy, see Lucy

de Mandeville, see Mandeville

de Mortemer, see Mortemer

de Roos, see Roos

de Staunton, see Staunton

de Thany, see Thany

de Tillebery, see Tillebery

de Vere, see Vere

de Wautone, see Wautone

de Weston, see Weston

de Wydenal, see Wydenal

de la Felde, see Felde

de la Pole, see Pole

de la Vall, see Vall

Deane, arms: Great Maplestead 1 (1)

Dean, -e:
-, Anne (Drury), 1633, wife of Sir John, monument to, erected by her son, Sir Dru, 1634: Great Maplestead 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 130)
-, Sir John, Deputy Lieutenant and J.P. for Essex, 1625, monument of: Great Maplestead 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. xxx)
-, Thomas, 1680, head-stone to: Great Chesterford 1 (3)

Deanery, The, Bocking 1 (8)

Dean's Farm, Debden 1 (11)

Debanke, or Debanck:
-, John, 1601, rector, brass to: Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (2)
-, Thomas, 1606, brass to: Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (2)

Debden 1 pp. 75–80

Debden Cross, see Debden 1

Debden Green, see Debden 1

Decoster, Margery, see Reynolds 3

Dedham 3 pp. 80–85 (Plate 3 p. 122); 4 p. 188

Dedham Hall, Dedham 3 (3)

Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures:
-, St. Albright (St. Ethelbert): Stanway 3 (2)
-, All Saints (note also joint dedication with SS. Andrew, Ethelbert, Faith, Giles, Laurence and Mary, respectively): Ashdon 1 (5); Barling 4 (1); Brightlingsea 3 (3); Colchester 3 (2); Cranham 4 (1); Creeksea 4 (1); Cressing 3 (1); Doddinghurst 2 (1); Dovercourt 3 (2); East Hanningfield 4 (1); East Horndon 4 (1); Epping Upland 2 (2); Feering 3 (1); Fordham 3 (1); Great Braxted 3 (1); Great Chesterford 1 (3); Great Holland 3 (1); Great Horkesley 3 (1); Great Oakley 3 (1); High Laver 2 (1); High Roding 2 (1); Hutton 4 (1); Inworth 3 (1); Laindon Hills 4 (1); Little Canfield 2 (1); Little Totham 3 (1); Maldon All Saints 2 (1); Messing 3 (1); Middleton 3 (1) (?); Nazeing 2 (1); North Benfleet 4 (1); Norton Mandeville 2 (1); Purleigh 4 (1); Rayne 1 (1); Rettendon 4 (1); Rickling 1 (1); South Fambridge 4 (1); Springfield 2 (1); Stanway 3 (3); Stisted 3 (1); Stock 4 (1); Sutton 4 (1); Terling 2 (1); Theydon Garnon 2 (1); Tolleshunt Knights 3 (2); Ulting 2 (1); Vange 4 (1); Wakes Colne 3 (1); West Ham 2 (1); Wickham St. Paul's 1 (1); Wimbish 1 (1); Wrabness 3 (1); Writtle 2 (1)
-, All Saints and St. Faith: Childerditch 4 (1)
-, St. Andrew: Abberton 3 (1); Althorne 4 (1); Ashingdon 4 (1); Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (1); Boreham 2 (1); Bulmer 1 (1); Colne Engaine 3 (1); Earls Colne 3 (1); Fingringhoe 3 (1); Good Easter 2 (1); Great Yeldham 1 (1); Greenstead, Colchester 3 (12); Greensted (juxta-Ongar) 2 (1); Halstead Urban 1 (1); Hatfield Peverel 2 (1); Helion Bumpstead 1 (1); Hempstead 1 (1); Heybridge 3 (1); Hornchurch 4 (1); Langenhoe 3 (1); Marks Tey 3 (1); Netteswell 2 (1); North Weald Bassett 2 (1); Rochford 4 (1); Sandon 4 (1); Shalford 1 (1) (formerly St. Leonard); South Shoebury 4 (3); Weeley 3 (1); White Colne 3 (1); Wormingford 3 (1)
-, St. Andrew and All Saints: Willingale Spain 2 (1)
-, SS. Anne and Laurence: Elmstead 3 (1)
-, Assumption of Our Lady (now St. Mary): Newport 1 (1)
-, St. Augustine: Birdbrook 1 (1)
-, St. Augustine of Canterbury: Ashen 1 (1)
-, St. Barnabas: Great Tey 3 (1); Mayland 4 (1)
-, St. Bartholomew: Wickham Bishops 2 (1)
-, St. Botolph: Beauchamp Roding 2 (1); Colchester 3 (16); Hadstock 1 (2)
-, St. Catherine, see St. Katherine, below
-, St. Christopher: Panfield 1 (1) (now St. Mary); Willingale Doe 2 (1)
-, St. Clement (note also joint dedication with St. Mary): Leigh 4 (1); West Thurrock 4 (1)
-, St. Dunstan: Wenden Lofts 1 (1)
-, St. Edmund (note also joint dedication with St. Mary): Abbess Roding 2 (1); East Mersea 3 (1); Tendring 3 (1)
-, St. Edward, see SS. Mary and Edward, below
-, St. Edward the Confessor: Romford Urban 2 (1)
-, St. Ethelbert and All Saints: Belchamp Otton 1 (1); see also St. Albright, above
-, St. Faith, see All Saints and St. Faith, above
-, St. George: Great Bromley 3 (1); Pentlow 1 (1) (now St. Gregory)
-, St. Germain: Bobbingworth 2 (1); Faulkbourne 2 (2)
-, St. Giles (note also joint dedication with St. Helen): Colchester 3 (9); Great Easton 1 (1) (now St. John); Great Hallingbury 2 (2); Great Maplestead 1 (1); Langford 2 (1); Maldon St. Peter 2 (1); Mountnessing 4 (1)
-, St. Giles and All Saints: Orsett 4 (1)
-, St. Gregory: Pentlow 1 (1) (formerly St. George)
-, St. Helen: Colchester 3 (17); Wicken Bonhunt 1 (2)
-, SS. Helen and Giles: Rainham 4 (1)
-, Holy Cross (note also joint dedication with SS. Mary and James): Basildon 4 (1); Felsted 2 (1)
-, Holy Cross and St. Laurence: Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1)
-, Holy Innocents: Lamarsh 3 (1)
-, Holy Trinity: Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1); Chrishall 1 (1); Colchester 3 (3); Littlebury 1 (2); North Fambridge 4 (1); Pleshey 2 (2); Rayleigh 4 (1); Southchurch 4 (1); Takeley 1 (1)
-, St. Hugh, see SS. Mary and Hugh
-, St. James (note also joint dedication with St. Mary and Holy Cross): Chignall 2 (1); Colchester 3 (4); Dengie 4 (1); Great Saling 1 (1); Little Clacton 3 (1); Little Tey 3 (1); West Tilbury 4 (2)
-, St. James the Less: Hadleigh 4 (1)
-, St. John: Great Easton 1 (1) (formerly St. Giles); Havering-atte-Bower 2 (1); Langley 1 (1); Little Leighs 2 (1); Mount Bures 3 (1); Twinstead 3 (1)
-, St. John the Baptist: Colchester 3 (15); Danbury 4 (1); Finchingfield 1 (1); Great Clacton 3 (1); Little Maplestead 1 (1); Little Yeldham 1 (1); Mucking 4 (1); Pebmarsh 3 (1)
-, SS. John the Baptist, Mary, and Laurence: Thaxted 1 (2)
-, St. Katherine (note also joint dedication with St. Margaret): East Tilbury 4 (2) (formerly St. Margaret); Gosfield 1 (1); Little Bardfield 1 (1)
-, St. Laurence (note also joint dedications with SS. Anne, John the Baptist, and Mary respectively): Asheldham 4 (1); Blackmore 2 (1); Bradfield 3 (1); East Donyland 3 (1); Ridgwell 1 (2); St. Laurence (Newland) 4 (1); Steeple 4 (1); Upminster 4 (1)
-, St. Laurence and All Saints: Eastwood 4 (1)
-, St. Leonard: Beaumont-cum-Moze 3 (1); Broomfield 2 (1) (now St. Mary); Hythe, Colchester 3 (10); Lexden, Colchester 3 (13); Shalford 1 (1) (now St. Andrew); Southminster 4 (1)
-, St. Margaret: Barking 2 (2); Bowers Gifford 4 (1); Downham 4 (1); East Tilbury 4 (2) (now St. Katherine); Margaret Roding 2 (1); Margaretting 2 (1); Markshall 3 (1); Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1); Stanford Rivers 2 (1); Tilbury-juxta-Clare 1 (1); Toppesfield 1 (1); Wicken Bonhunt 1 (1); Woodham Mortimer 4 (1)
-, SS. Margaret and Catherine: Aldham 3 (1)
-, St. Martin: Chipping Ongar 2 (2); Colchester 3 (5); Little Waltham 2 (1); White Roding 2 (1)
-, St. Mary (note also joint dedication with SS. John the Baptist and Laurence, and joint dedications below): Ardleigh 3 (1); Arkesden 1 (1); Aythorpe Roding 2 (1); Belchamp Walter 1 (1); Birch 3 (1); Birchanger 1 (1); Bocking 1 (1); Broomfield 2 (1) (formerly St. Leonard); Broxted 1 (1); Bulphan 4 (1); Burnham 4 (1); Buttsbury 4 (2); Chadwell 4 (2); Chelmsford 2 (2); Chickney 1 (1); Chignall 2 (3); Chigwell 2 (2); Colchester 3 (6); Corringham 4 (1); Dedham 3 (1); Dunton (Wayletts) 4 (1); Easthorpe 3 (1); Elsenham 1 (1); Fairsted 2 (1); Farnham 1 (1); Frinton 3 (1); Foulness 4 (2); Gestingthorpe 1 (1); Great Baddow 4 (1); Great Bardfield 1 (1); Great Bentley 3 (1); Great Canfield 2 (1); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Henny 3 (1); Great Horkesley 3 (2); Great Leighs 2 (1); Great Parndon 2 (1); Great Warley 4 (1); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1); Hawkwell 4 (1); Henham 1 (1); High Easter 2 (1); High Ongar 2 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (2); Kelvedon 3 (2); Langham 3 (1); Latton 2 (2); Lawford 3 (1); Layer Breton 3 (1); Layer Marney 3 (1); Lindsell 1 (1); Little Baddow 2 (1); Little Bentley 3 (1); Little Bromley 3 (1); Little Burstead 4 (1); Little Chesterford 1 (1); Little Dunmow 1 (1); Little Easton 1 (1); Little Hallingbury 2 (1); Little Ilford 2 (1); Little Laver 2 (1); Little Oakley 3 (1); Little Parndon 2 (1); Little Sampford 1 (1); Little Thurrock 4 (1); Little Wakering 4 (1); Low Leyton 2 (2); Maldon St. Mary 2 (1); Manuden 1 (1); Matching 2 (1); Mistley 3 (1); Moreton 2 (1); Mundon 4 (1); Newport 1 (1) (formerly the Assumption of Our Lady); North Shoebury 4 (1); Ovington 1 (1); Panfield 1 (1) (formerly St. Christopher); Pattiswick 3 (1) (formerly St. Mary Magdalene); Peldon 3 (1); Prittlewell 4 (1); Radwinter 1 (1); Ramsden Bellhouse 4 (1); Ramsden Crays 4 (1); Runwell 4 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (1); Salcott 3 (2); Sheering 2 (1); Shenfield 2 (1); South Benfleet 4 (1); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (2); Stapleford Abbots 2 (1); Stapleford Tawney 2 (1); Stebbing 1 (1); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2); Stifford 4 (1); Stow Maries 4 (1); Strethall 1 (1); Sturmer 1 (1); Theydon Bois 2 (1); Tilty 1 (1) (2); Tollesbury 3 (2); Virley 3 (1); Walthamstow 2 (1); Wanstead 2 (2); Wendens Ambo 1 (2); West Bergholt 3 (1); Widdington 1 (1); Wivenhoe 3 (1); Woodford 2 (1); Woodham Ferrers 4 (1)
-, St. Mary and All Saints: Debden 1 (1); Great Stambridge 4 (1); Lambourne 2 (1); Rivenhall 3 (2)
-, SS. Mary and Clement: Clavering 1 (1)
-, SS. Mary and Edmund: Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1)
-, SS. Mary and Edward: West Hanningfield 4 (1)
-, SS. Mary and Hugh: Harlow 2 (2)
-, SS. Mary and James and the Holy Cross: Castle Hedingham 1 (2)
-, SS. Mary and Laurence: Great Waltham 2 (1)
-, SS. Mary and Nicholas: Great Braxted 3 (2); Maldon St. Peter 2 (3)
-, SS. Mary and Peter: Wennington 4 (1)
-, SS. Mary and Thomas of Canterbury: Great Ilford 2 (2)
-, St. Mary Magdalene: East Ham 2 (2); Great Burstead 4 (4) (5); Magdalen Laver 2 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1); Pattiswick 3 (1) (now St. Mary the Virgin); Shopland 4 (1); Thorrington 3 (1); Wethersfield 1 (1)
-, St. Michael: Aveley 4 (1); Braintree 2 (1); Berechurch, Colchester 3 (11); Mile End, Colchester 3 (14); Fobbing 4 (1); Great Sampford 1 (1); Kirby-le-Soken 3 (1); Latchingdon 4 (1); Manningtree 3 (1); Pitsea 4 (1); Ramsey 3 (1); Roxwell 2 (1); Theydon Mount 2 (1); Thorpe-le-Soken 3 3 (1); Wix 3 (1); Woodham Walter 2 (1)
-, St. Michael and All Angels: Copford 3 (1); Leaden Roding 2 (1)
-, St. Nicholas (note also joint dedication with St. Mary): Berden 1 (1); Canewdon 4 (2); Castle Hedingham 1 (1); Chignall 2 (2); Colchester 3 (7); Elmdon 1 (1); Fyfield 2 (1); Great Wakering 4 (2); Harwich 3 (1); Hazeleigh 4 (1); Ingrave 4 (1); Kelvedon Hatch 2 (1); Laindon 4 (1); Little Braxted 3 (1); Little Coggeshall 3 (1); Little Wigborough 3 (1); Loughton 2 (2); Rawreth 4 (1); South Ockendon 4 (1); Tillingham 4 (1); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1); Tolleshunt Major 3 (1); Witham 2 (1)
-, St. Paul, see SS. Peter and Paul, below
-, St. Peter (note also joint dedication with St. Mary): Alresford 3 (2); Boxted 3 (1); Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (3); Colchester 3 (8); Goldhanger 3 (2); Great Totham 3 (1); Hockley 4 (1); Little Warley 4 (1); Maldon St. Peter 2 (1); Nevendon 4 (1); Paglesham 4 (1); Roydon 2 (1); Shelley 2 (1); Sible Hedingham 1 (1); South Hanningfield 4 (1); South Weald 2 (1); Stambourne 1 (1); Thundersley 4 (1); Ugley 1 (1); Wickham Bishops 2 (1)
-, St. Peter and Vincula: Great Coggeshall 3 (2)
-, SS. Peter and Paul: Bardfield Saling 1 (1); Black Notley 2 (1); Chingford 2 (1); Dagenham 2 (1); Foxearth 1 (1); Grays Thurrock 4 (1); Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1); St. Osyth 3 (2); Shellow Bowels 2 (1); Stondon Massey 2 (1); West Mersea 3 (4)
-, St. Stephen: Cold Norton 4 (1); Great Wigborough 3 (1)
-, St. Thomas: Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (2); Navestock 2 (1); Noak Hill 2 (1)
-, St. Thomas the Martyr (note also joint dedication with SS. Mary and Thomas of Canterbury): Brentwood 2 (1)
-, Dedications unknown: Alphamstone 3 (1); Barnston 2 (1); Berners Roding 2 (1); Borley 1 (1); Chapel 3 (1); Frating 3 (1); Layer de la Haye 3 (1); Liston 1 (1); Little Holland 3 (1); Mashbury 2 (1); Quendon 1 (1); White Notley 2 (1); Wickford 4 (1)

Deeds Cottage, Prittlewell 4 (6) (Plate 4 pp. xl–i)

"Deerbank," The, Great Burstead 4 (32)

Deer's Farm, Clavering 1 (19)

Deer's Green, see Clavering 1

Deincourt, Dencort, Dencourt, or Deyncourt, arms: Aveley 4 (6) (glass); Hornchurch 4 (1) (glass); Upminster 4 (1)

Deincourt, Dencort, or Dencourt:
-, Elizabeth (de la Felde), 1455, wife of Roger, brass of: Upminster 4 (1)
-, Ellyn, see Wayte 4

Delamore, arms: Hornchurch 4 (1) (Fermor brass)

Delboe, arms: Wethersfield 1 (1)

Delboe, Simon, 1685, floor-slab to: Wethersfield 1 (1)

Della Robbia Ware, West Mersea 3 (4)

Dencort, or Dencourt, see Deincourt above

Dene-holes, see under Earthworks

Dengie 4 p. 33

Dengie Hall, Dengie 4 (2)

Denham, Arthur, inscription recording building of chancel by, 1597: Basildon 4 (1)

Denis, St., painting (on screen): Stambourne 1 (1)

Denmark, arms: Vange 4 (1) (glass)

Denn, arms: Latton 2 (2)

Denn, Thomas, 1680, vicar of the parish, tablet to: Latton 2 (2)

Dennis, arms: Great Ilford 2 (2) (glass)

Denny, arms: Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1)

Denny, Sir Edward, 1599, and Joane (Champarnon), his mother, tomb of, erected by Margaret (Edgcumbe), wife of Sir Edward: Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1) (ref. *)

Dent, arms: Newport 1 (1)

Dent:
-, Giles, house built by, 1684: Newport 1 (3)
-, Gyles, 1670, floor-slab to: Newport 1 (1)

Disposition from the Cross, The, glass: Little Ilford 2 (1); Springfield 2 (1)

Derhame, John, 1601, brass to: Borley 1 (1)

Derynton, George, 1575, brass to: Harlow 2 (2)

Desbrow, Ralphe, early 18th-century table-tomb to: Rochford 4 (1)

Desmond, Thomas, 1704, head-stone to: Great Chesterford 1 (3)

Deth:
-, John, 1477, and Margery, his wife, 1483, brass to: Thorrington 3 (1)
-, "Ora Pro aībus Johīs Mors et Dionissiie ux ej (us) et p~ aībus (oim) fideliū," black-letter inscription on niche: Brightlingsea 3 (3)

D'Ewes, Geerardt, 1591, brass of: Upminster 4 (1)

Dewhurst, Anne, see Harlakenden 3

Dew's Green, see Berden 1

Dews Hall, doorway said to have come from: Lambourne 2 (4)

Deyncourt, see Deincourt, above

Dial House, see under Inns

Dick's Farm, Debden 1 (37)

Diddles, Feering 3 (12)

Dier, see Dyer, below

Dighton, Elizabeth, 1708, wife of Thomas, Thomas, her son, and Mary, her granddaughter, head-stone to: Eastwood 4 (1)

Dilcok, Mary, 1514, brass of: Rochford 4 (1)

Dina's Farm, Great Waltham 2 (29)

Dineley, arms: Aveley 4 (6) (glass)

Dine's Farm, Shalford 1 (18)

Dines Hall, Fairsted 2 (2)

Dinn, Elizabeth, see Stanley 2

Disbrewe, arms: Downham 4 (1)

Disbrowe, Sarah (Norden), wife of Benjamin, 1692, and Benjamin, 1707–8, altar-tomb to: Downham 4 (1)

Dister, Agnes, widow of Aleyn, see Leache 3

Dixon, Charlotte, wife of Benjamin, 1707, head-stone and foot-stone to: Wickham Bishops 2 (1)

Dodd, Robert, 1694, slab of former tomb of: Wethersfield 1 (1)

Doddes, Robert, see under Bellfounders

Doddinghurst 2 pp. 56–58; 4 p. 186

Doddinghurst Common, see Doddinghurst 2

Doddinghurst Hall, Doddinghurst 2 (5)

Doddinghurst Place, Doddinghurst 2 (3)

Dodington, Margaret, see Whetcombe 2

Doeg before Saul, glass: Noak Hill 2 (1)

Does, High Easter 2 (29) (Plate 2 p. 96)

", Stanford Rivers 2 (8) (Plate 2 p. 129)

Dog and Partridge, see under Inns

Dog and Pheasant, see under Inns

Dog-gate (to stairs):
-, 18th-century: Wormingford 3 (7)

Dolphin, see under Inns

Domestic Architecture, see Architecture, Domestic

Dominic, St., alabaster figure, probably of: Barling 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 25)

Domitian, coins of: Faulkbourne 2 (1); Hockley 4 (9)

Donyland, see East Donyland 3

Doom, The:
-, Glass: Stisted 3 (1)
-, Paintings: Fairsted 2 (1); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1); Woodham Ferrers 4 (1)

Doors (most worthy of mention): (for Ironwork on doors, see Hinges and other fittings, under Ironwork)
-, see also Sectional Preface 1 p. xxx; 2 p. xxxiv; 3 p. xxxiii; 4 p. xlii
-, Ecclesiastical:
-,-, 11th-century: Hadstock 1 (2)
-,-, 12th-century: Castle Hedingham 1 (1); Copford 3 (1); Heybridge 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 132); Mashbury 2 (1); Navestock 2 (1)
-,-, 12th or 13th-century: Eastwood 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. 4–5); Little Totham 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 132); Rainham 4 (1)
-,-, 13th-century: Buttsbury 4 (2) (Plate (4 pp. 4–5); Eastwood 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 45); Hadstock 1 (2); High Roding 2 (1); Little Leighs 2 (1); Navestock 2 (1); White Roding 2 (2)
-,-, 13th or 14th-century: North Weald Bassett 2 (1)
-,-, circa 1300: Aldham 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 132); Colchester 3 (8) (Plate 3 p. 42)
-,-, 14th-century: Aldham 3 (1); Ashdon 1 (5); Colchester 3 (5) (8) (9); Finchingfield 1 (1); Fingringhoe 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 132); Great Bardfield 1 (1); Great Horkesley 3 (1); Great Yeldham 1 (1); Maldon All Saints 2 (1); Ovington 1 (1); Purleigh 4 (1); Shalford 1 (1); Sheering 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 85); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1); Wethersfield 1 (1); White Notley 2 (1); Witham 2 (1); Writtle 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 273)
-,-, 14th or 15th-century: Magdalen Laver 2 (1); South Hanningfield 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. 4–5); West Hanningfield 4 (1)
-,-, 15th-century: Ardleigh 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 132); Belchamp Walter 1 (1); Braintree 2 (1); Burnham 4 (1); Canewdon 4 (2); Chelmsford 2 (2); Chingford 2 (1); Colchester 3 (2) (4) (10); Elsenham 1 (1); Faulkbourne 2 (2); Fobbing 4 (1); Gosfield 1 (1); Great Bromley 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 132); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1); Hornchurch 4 (1); Langenhoe 3 (1); Latton 2 (2); Little Easton 1 (1); Little Hallingbury 2 (1); Little Oakley 3 (1); Littlebury 1 (2); Margaretting 2 (1); Mashbury 2 (1); Middleton 3 (1); Paglesham 4 (1); Ramsey 3 (1); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1); West Thurrock 4 (1); Widdington 1 (1); Witham 2 (1)
-,-, 15th or 16th-century: Hempstead 1 (1); Little Waltham 2 (1); Upminster 4 (1); Wimbish 1 (1)
-,-, circa 1500: Brightlingsea 3 (3); Colchester 3 (2); Great Yeldham 1 (1); Inworth 3 (1); Strethall 1 (1)
-,-, 16th-century: Basildon 4 (1); Brightlingsea 3 (3); Burnham 4 (1); Colchester 3 (10) (11); Dedham 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 42); East Mersea 3 (1); Gestingthorpe 1 (1); Great Bromley 3 (1); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Sampford 1 (1); Hatfield Peverel 2 (1); Hornchurch 4 (1); Lawford 3 (1); Liston 1 (1); Little Bromley 3 (1); Paglesham 4 (1); Prittlewell 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. 4–5); Saffron Walden 1 (1); Salcott 3 (2); Stifford 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. 4–5); Thaxted 1 (2); Theydon Garnon 2 (1); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1); Wennington 4 (1)
-,-, 16th or 17th-century: Great Bromley 3 (1)
-,-, 17th-century: Barking 2 (2); Colchester 3 (5); Dovercourt 3 (2); Fobbing 4 (1); Great Leighs 2 (1); Sandon 4 (1); Stapleford Abbots 2 (1)
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Maldon St. Mary 2 (1)
-,-, Undated: Saffron Walden 1 (1)
-, Secular:
-,-, 14th-century: Saffron Walden 1 (92)
-,-, 15th-century: Belchamp Walter 1 (5); Faulkbourne 2 (3); Great Yeldham 1 (4); Newport 1 (20); South Ockendon 4 (6); Thaxted 1 (38)
-,-, 15th or 16th-century: Brentwood 2 (2); Dedham 3 (2); Little Horkesley 3 (3)
-,-, circa 1500: Great Coggeshall 3 (3); Bocking 1 (20); Great Yeldham 1 (17); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (2)
-,-, 16th-century: Aveley 4 (6) (9); Bardfield Saling 1 (4); Barnston 2 (3); Beauchamp Roding 2 (4); Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (3); Berden 1 (3); Bocking 1 (7) (27) (34); Boreham 2 (20); Braintree 2 (9) (10) (45) (50); Bulmer 1 (4); Chelmsford 2 (28); Colchester 3 (106) (194) (Plate 3 p. xxx); Debden 1 (6) (8); Elmstead 3 (3); Elsenham 1 (5); Epping Upland 2 (9) (10); Felsted 2 (18) (22); Finchingfield 1 (3); Gosfield 1 (11); Great Canfield 2 (9); Great Coggeshall 3 (53) (69); Great Leighs 2 (5); Great Waltham 2 (10) (25) (45); Halstead Rural 1 (1); Harlow 2 (15) (Plate 2 p. 80); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (40); Hempstead 1 (21); Henham 1 (4); High Easter 2 (15); Hornchurch 4 (3); Lambourne 2 (3); Lindsell 1 (4); Little Burstead 4 (4) (Plate 4 p. 65); Little Leighs 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. 160); Little Sampford 1 (21); Nevendon 4 (5); Newport 1 (5); Pebmarsh 3 (4); Roxwell 2 (17); Saffron Walden 1 (3) (29) (58) (82); St. Osyth 3 (7) (made up of 16th-century material); Sandon 4 (4); Shalford 1 (4) (5) (24); Shelley 2 (4); Sible Heddingham 1 (13) (30); South Ockendon 4 (11); South Weald 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. 246) (5); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (16) (32); Stapleford Abbots 2 (2); Stebbing 1 (8) (9); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (7); Thaxted 1 (33); Ugley 1 (11); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (10); Wethersfield 1 (3) (24); White Notley 2 (2); Widdington 1 (4) (15); Willingale Doe 2 (8); Wimbish 1 (16) (17); Witham 2 (24) (44); Writtle 2 (12)
-,-, 16th or 17th-century: Finchingfield 1 (4); Great Burstead 4 (22); Great Hallingbury 2 (9); Hempstead 1 (21); Lindsell 1 (3); Little Sampford 1 (9); Panfield 1 (6); Radwinter 1 (6) (11); Runwell 4 (2); Saffron Walden 1 (7) (100); Stambourne 1 (6); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (12)
-,-, circa 1600:
-,-, Ashdon 1 (7a); Braintree 2 (3); Clavering 1 (10); Cressing 3 (7); Finchingfield 1 (4) (17); Great Coggeshall 3 (90); Great Dunmow 1 (2); Great Tey 3 (23); Great Waltham 2 (6); Ridgewell 1 (14); Saffron Walden 1 (4) (99)
-,-, 17th-century: Ardleigh 3 (10); Arkesden 1 (9); Aveley 4 (5) (9); Aythorpe Roding 2 (3); Barnston 2 (9); Belchamp Otton 1 (3); Berden 1 (15) (18); Black Notley 2 (7) (15); Bocking 1 (42) (44) (55); Braintree 2 (3) (62) (63) (65); Broxted 1 (3) (24); Castle Hedingham 1 (46); Chickney 1 (3); Chipping Ongar 2 (10); Clavering 1 (7) (10) (12) (28) (29); Colchester 3 (20) (34) (74) (98) (107) (160) (251) (262); Corringham 4 (5); East Ham 2 (3); Easthorpe 3 (3) (4); Elmdon 1 (5) (7); Epping 2 (5); Felsted 2 (39) (92); Finchingfield 1 (3) (22) (37); Fingringhoe 3 (2); Great Bardfield 1 (16); Great Baddow 4 (3) (8) (10); Great Braxted 3 (5); Great Burstead 4 (31); Great Canfield 2 (9); Great Dunmow 1 (30); Great Easton 1 (7); Great Ilford 2 (4); Great Maplestead 1 (19); Great Saling 1 (2); Great Tey 3 (12); Great Totham 3 (7); Great Yeldham 1 (2) (3) (10) (12); Halstead Rural 1 (2) (4) (5) (15); Halstead Urban 1 (3) (4) (30); Harwich 3 (14); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (21); Hazeleigh 4 (2); Hempstead 1 (4) (18) (25); Heybridge 3 (3); High Easter 2 (16); High Ongar 2 (13); Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (17); Inworth 3 (4) (10); Kelvedon 3 (5) (25) (28) (40); Laindon Hills 4 (2); Langham 3 (11); Layer Marney 3 (3); Little Bardfield 1 (5); Little Burstead 4 (2) (4); Little Dunmow 1 (3) (5) (11); Little Sampford 1 (10); Little Waltham 2 (21); Little Yeldham 1 (2) (3); Loughton 2 (3); Low Leyton 2 (4); Maldon St. Mary 2 (14); Maldon St. Peter 2 (3) (made up of 17th-century panelling) (6); Manuden 1 (3); Markshall 3 (2); Messing 3 (2) (14); Norton Mandeille 2 (2); North Benfleet 4 (5); North Ockendon 4 (4); Orsett 4 (6); Peldon 3 (5); Quendon 1 (2) (4); Radwinter 1 (8) (20); Rainham 4 (2); Rayne 1 (5); Ridgewell 1 (13); Rivenhall 3 (12); Saffron Walden 1 (3) (Plate 1 p. 238) (19) (93) (97) (99) (100) (104) (118) (128); Shalford 1 (5) (28) (33); Sheering 2 (6); Sible Hedingham 1 (15); Stanford-le-Hope 4 (10); Stapleford Abbots 2 (2); Stebbing 1 (6) (12) (17) (23) (64); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (7); Stifford 4 (2); Stisted 3 (18); Terling 2 (16) (27); Thaxted 1 (14) (19) (37) (38) (40) (45) (46) (52); Tilbury-juxta-Clare 1 (3); Tolleshunt Major 3 (6); Toppesfield 1 (6) (14); Upminster 4 (6); Walthamstow 2 (3); Wanstead 2 (7); Wethersfield 1 (11) (12) (15) (21) (28) (42); Wicken Bonhunt 1 (5); Widdington 1 (5); Wimbish 1 (16) (17); Witham 2 (11) (45); Writtle 2 (9) (23)
-,-, 17th or 18th-century: Wethersfield 1 (31)
-,-, circa 1700:
-,-, Felsted 2 (19); Low Leyton 2 (3); Walthamstow 2 (8) (Plate 2 p. 80)
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Wanstead 2 (3) (Plate 2 p. 80)
-,-, Old but undated: Ashdon 1 (34); Bartlow End 1 (2); Bocking 1 (4) (26) (31); Castle Hedingham 1 (5) (6); Finchingfield 1 (3) (7) (19) (38); Foxearth 1 (2); Fyfield 2 (8) (9); Gestingthorpe 1 (3); Great Dunmow 1 (9) (29); Great Easton 1 (23); Great Sampford 1 (25); Halstead Urban 1 (42); Langham 3 (11); Rickling 1 (3); Rivenhall 3 (12); Saffron Walden 1 (8); Sible Hedingham 1 (2) (21); Stebbing 1 (13); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (6) (18); Thaxted 1 (41); Wormingford 3 (12)

Doors, Cupboard, see Cupboards and Cupboard-doors, under Furniture

Doreward, Dorward, or Durward, arms: Henham 1 (1) (font); Sandon 4 (1) (glass) (Plate 4 pp. xliv–v); Sturmer 1 (1) (glass)

Doreward, John, 1420, and Isabel, his wife, brass of: Bocking 1 (1)

Dorewards Hall, Bocking 1 (6) (Plate 1 p. 34)

Dorewards Hall Estate, Kelvedon 3 (1)

Dorothy, St., painting (on screen): Foxearth 1 (1)

Douglas House, Danbury 4 (9)

Dove-cots and Pigeon-houses:
-, 15th-century: Chickney 1 (4)
-, 16th-century:
-,-, Markshall 3 (2); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (2) (Plate 3 p. 231)
-, circa 1600: Great Maplestead 1 (2)
-, 17th-century:
-,-, Bardfield Saling 1 (9); Chingford 2 (6); Elsenham 1 (3); Finchingfield 1 (41); Gestingthorpe 1 (3) (4); Great Bardfield 1 (2); Great Waltham 2 (25); Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (16) (Plate 4 pp. 56–7); Matching 2 (6); Newport 1 (16); Quendon 1 (2); Widdington 1 (15)
-, Undated: Newport 1 (5)

Dovercourt 3 pp. 85–86

Dovercourt Hall, Dovercourt 3 (5)

Dovers, Hornchurch 4 (2)

Dovre, Philip de, early 14th-century marginal inscription to: Hornchurch 4 (1)

Downes:
-, Elizabeth, 1607, wife successively of Eugeny Gatton, Thomas Gill, Dense Hartridge and Fraunces Downes, monument of: Mucking 4 (1)
-, Joseph, 1714, and Debora, his wife, 1726, head-stone to: Langham 3 (1)

Downham 4 pp. 33–34

Downs Farm, Stebbing 1 (37)

Drake, arms: Cranham 4 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (1)

Drake:
-, Elizabeth (Cole), wife of the Rev. Richard, 1706, floor-slab to: Great Oakley 3 (1)
-, Jane, wife of Richard, rector of Radwinter, 1662, floor-slab to: Saffron Walden 1 (1)
-, Susannah (Wright), 1664, wife successively of Charles Potts and Francis Drake, floor-slab to: Cranham 4 (1)

Drakes, "Mathew Drakes Edmund Catmur churchwardenes when this wall was built 1618 IRIX," inscription in nave: Latchingdon 4 (1)

Draper, Robert, 1595, parson of Corringham, brass to: Corringham 4 (1)

Draper, Thomas, see under Bellfounders

Drapers' Company, arms: Walthamstow 2 (1) (Monox brass)

Draytons Farm, Wendens Ambo 1 (13)

Drewe, Elinor, see Kempe 1

Drury, Anne, see Deane 1

Drury's Farm, Mountnessing 4 (8)

Dryden House, Great Burstead 4 (29)

Drywood, arms: South Ockendon 4 (1)

Drywood, or Drywode:
-, George, 1611, and Elizabeth (Samson), his first wife, 1595, monument to: South Ockendon 4 (1)
-, Homphry, 1595, brass to: Hornchurch 4 (1)
-, Thomas, 1591, and Anne, his wife, brass of: Hornchurch 4 (1)
-, William, 1602, brass of two wives of: Hornchurch 4 (1)

Duck-decoys, see under Earthworks

Duck End, see Finchingfield 1

Duck End Farm, Birchanger 1 (6)

" " ", Lindsell 1 (11)

Duck End Green, see Rayne 1

Duck Street Farm, Saffron Walden 1 (152)

Ducket, Margaret, widow of John, see Colt, 2

Duckombe, Alice, see Nevill 2

Duddenhoe Grange, Wendens Loft 1 (2)

Duffield's Farm, Great Baddow 4 (16)

Dugdale, arms: Upminster 4 (1)

Dugdale, Elizabeth (Goodlad), 1701, wife of Thomas, and an infant daughter, 1701, tablet to: Upminster 4 (1)

Duke of Norfolk, see under Inns

Duke of Wellington, see under Inns

Duke of York, see under Inns

Dukes, Roxwell 2 (17) (Plate 2 p. 129)

Dukes Farm, Layer Marney 3 (3)

" ", Willingale Doe 2 (10)

Duke's Head, see under Inns

Dumowe, name inscribed on glass: Lindsell 1 (1)

Dun, arms: Theydon Garnon 2 (1)

Dun, Sir Daniel, 1617, and Joan, his wife, 1640, tablet to: Theydon Garnon 2 (1)

Dunche, Mary, see Kirton 2

Dungeon Farm, Halstead Rural 1 (5)

Dunmow, see Great Dunmow 1 and Little Dunmow 1

Dunmow Flitch Chair, Little Dunmow 1 (1)

Dunmow Priory, arms: Burnham 4 (1) (S. porch)

"Dunstanus Archiepiscopus," mural inscription: Latton 2 (2)

Dunton (Wayletts) 4 p. 35

Durlston House, Colchester 3 (66)

Durward, see Doreward above

Dury Falls, Hornchurch 4 (4)

Dutch Cottages, Canvey Island 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xl–i) (2)

Dutch Fleet, part of church said to have been destroyed by, 1667: East Tilbury 4 (2)

Duton Hill, see Great Easton 1

Dycotts, Navestock 2 (4)

Dyer, arms: Great Dunmow 1 (1)

Dyer:
-, Anne (Belitha), wife of Sir Swinnerton, 1714, floor-slab to: Great Dunmow 1 (1)
-, Sir John Swynnerton, 1701, tablet and floor-slab to: Great Dunmow 1 (1)

Dyer, or Dier, John, see under Bellfounders

Dyers' Company, arms: Wanstead 2 (5) (ceiling, etc.)

Dyer's Farm, Woodham Ferrers 4 (10)

Dyke:
-, Dorothy, see Robīnett 1
-, Mary, see Beale 1

Dykes, see under Earthworks

Dynes Hall, Great Maplestead 1 (2)

Dyves Hall, Chignall 2 (4)

Eagle and Child, see under Inns

Eagle Farm, Birdbrook 1 (15)

Earls Colne 3 pp. 87–90; 4 p. 188

Earls Colne Priory, Earls Colne 3 (2)

Earlsbury Farm, Farnham 1 (3)

Earthworks:
-, see also Sectional Preface 1 pp. xxi, xxxiii; 2 pp. xxviii, xxxvii; 3 pp. xxiii, xxxvi; 4 pp. xxxvii, xlv; and County Survey pp. xxv–xxxi
-, Burial Mounds:
-,-, Ashdon (Bartlow Hills) 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 4); Colchester 3 (265); Great Burstead 4 (32); Maldon St. Peter 2 (18); Shelley 2 (6); West Mersea (Mersea Barrow) 3 (1)
-, Camps:
-,-, Asheldham 4 (2); Danbury 4 (10); Epping Upland (Ambersbury Banks) 2 (1); Great Hallingbury (Wallbury Camp) 2 (1); Great Horkesley (Pitchbury Ramparts) 3 (20); Great Ilford (Uphall Camp) 2 (7); Littlebury (Ring Hill) 1 (1); Loughton (Loughton Camp) 2 (1); Maldon All Saints 2 (3); Prittlewell 4 (13); South Benfleet 4 (10); South Shoebury 4 (4); South Weald 2 (18); Witham 2 (2)
-, Castle Earthworks:
-,-, Castle Mounds: Berden 1 (2); Birch 3 (2); Chrishall 1 (2); Elmdon 1 (2); Mount Bures 3 (2); Navestock 2 (2); Stebbing (Stebbing Mount) 1 (3)
-,-, Mounts and Baileys: Castle Hedingham 1 (3); Chipping Ongar 2 (3); Great Canfield (Canfield Mount) 2 (2); Great Easton 1 (2); Pleshey 2 (3); Rayleigh 4 (2) (Plate 4 p. xxxvii); Rickling 1 (2); Willingale Doe (possibly remains of) 2 (12)
-,-, Rings and Baileys: Orsett 4 (2); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (3)
-,-, Miscellaneous: Clavering 1 (2); Colchester 3 (18); Hadleigh 4 (2); Saffron Walden 1 (2)
-, Dams, see Mill-dams, below
-, Dene-holes:
-,-, Little Thurrock 4 (2); Orsett 4 (23)
-, Duck-decoys:
-,-, Frating 3 (4); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (42); Navestock 2 (15)
-, Dykes or Ditch-banks:
-,-, Colchester (Lexden Earthworks) 3 (265); Layer-de-la-Haye (Lexden Earthworks), see Colchester 3 (265); Layer Marney 3 (8); Ingatestone (Moore's Ditch) 2 (12); Stanway (Lexden Earthworks), see Colchester 3 (265)
-, Enclosures:
-,-, Berden 1 (22); Great Canfield 2 (12); Little Chesterford 1 (13); Navestock (Fortification Wood) 2 (14); Saffron Walden 1 (157) (Repell Ditches); (158) (Grymes' Dyke Wood)
-, Entrenchments:
-,-, Ashdon 1 (35); Braintree 2 (76); Chignall 2 (11); Colchester 3 (265); East Tilbury 4 (7); West Tilbury 4 (8)
-, Fascine-dwellings: Braintree 2 (76)
-, Fish-ponds:
-,-, Basildon 4 (2); Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (2); Chrishall 1 (4); Clavering 1 (3); East Horndon 4 (2); Fyfield 2 (8); Great Bentley 3 (11); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1); Little Bentley 3 (5); Little Coggeshall 3 (2); Little Dunmow 1 (2); Little Sampford 1 (6); Littlebury 1 (4); Navestock 2 (2); Netteswell 2 (2); North Ockendon 4 (4); Orsett 4 (2); Pleshey 2 (7); Rayne 1 (2–3); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (4); Stanway 3 (17); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (3); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1); Walthamstow 2 (2); Writtle 2 (3)
-, Homestead Moats:
-,-, Abberton 3 (2); Abbess Roding 2 (2–5); Aldham 3 (2) (3); Alphamstone 3 (2–6); Althorne 4 (2); Ardleigh 3 (2); Arkesden 1 (2) (3); Ashdon 1 (6); Ashen 1 (2) (3); Aveley 4 (3–5); Aythorpe Roding 2 (2–5); Bardfield Saling 1 (2) (3); Barling 4 (2); Barnston 2 (2); Basildon 4 (2) (3); Beauchamp Roding 2 (2); Belchamp Otten 1 (2); Belchamp Walter 1 (2) (3); Berners Roding 2 (2–4); Birch 3 (3) (4); Birdbrook 1 (2); Blackmore 2 (2–4); Black Notley 2 (2–4); Bobbingworth 2 (2) (3); Bocking 1 (2–4); Boreham 2 (2–3); Bowers Gifford 4 (2) (3); Boxted 3 (2); Bradfield 3 (2); Braintree 2 (69); Broomfield 2 (2–4); Broxted 1 (2); Bulmer 1 (2) (3); Bulphan 4 (2) (3); Burnham 4 (2); Canewdon 4 (3–5); Chickney 1 (2); Chignall 2 (3–7); Chigwell 2 (3); Childerditch 4 (2); Chingford 2 (2–4); Chrishall 1 (3) (4); Clavering 1 (3–8); Colchester 3 (265); Cressing 3 (2–5); Dagenham 2 (2); Debden 1 (2–7); Doddinghurst 2 (2–7); Downham 4 (2) (Plate 4 p. xxxvii) (3); Dunton (Wayletts) 4 (2); Earls Colne 3 (3); East Hanningfield 4 (2); East Horndon 4 (2) (3); Easthorpe 3 (2); East Mersea 3 (2); Elmdon 1 (3–5); Elmstead 3 (2); Elsenham 1 (2); Epping Upland 2 (3–9); Fairsted 2 (2) (3); Farnham 1 (2); Feering 3 (2) (3); Felsted 2 (3–8); Finchingfield 1 (2–11); Fordham 3 (2) (3); Foxearth 1 (2) (3); Fyfield 2 (2–8); Gestingthorpe 1 (2) (3); Good Easter 2 (2–9); Gosfield 1 (2); Great Baddow 4 (2); Great Bardfield 1 (4) (5); Great Bentley 3 (2) (11); Great Canfield 2 (3); Great Chesterford 1 (4); Great Dunmow 1 (4–13); Great Easton 1 (2) (3) (5) (6); Great Hallingbury 2 (3–8); Great Leighs 2 (2) (5); Great Parndon 2 (2); Great Sampford 1 (2–8) (34); Great Stambridge 4 (2–3); Great Tey 3 (2–5); Great Totham 3 (2); Great Waltham 2 (3–7); Halstead Rural 1 (1) (2); Harlow 2 (4) (26); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (2–14); Hatfield Peverel 2 (2); Hawkwell 4 (2); Hazeleigh 4 (2); Helion Bumpstead 1 (2–4); Hempstead 1 (2–5); Henham 1 (2) (3); Heybridge 3 (2); High Easter 2 (2–10); High Laver 2 (2) (3); High Ongar 2 (2–5); High Roding 2 (2–9); Hockley 4 (2); Hornchurch 4 (2) (3); Hutton 4 (2); Ingrave 4 (2); Kelvedon 3 (3) (4); Kelvedon Hatch 2 (2–4); Laindon 4 (2) (3); Lamarsh 3 (2); Lambourne 2 (2); Langford 2 (2); Latchingdon 4 (3–6); Latton 2 (3); Layer Breton 3 (2) (3); Layer de la Haye 3 (2); Layer Marney 3 (3); Leaden Roding 2 (2) (3); Lindsell 1 (4) (5); Little Baddow 2 (3); Little Braxted 3 (2); Little Burstead 4 (2) (3); Little Canfield 2 (2) (3); Little Clacton 3 (2); Little Easton 1 (3); Little Hallingbury 2 (2); Little Laver 2 (1a–3); Little Parndon 2 (2) (3); Little Sampford 1 (2–8); Little Stambridge 4 (1–3); Little Tey 3 (2); Little Totham 3 (2); Little Wakering 4 (2) (3); Little Waltham 2 (2); Little Warley 4 (2); Littlebury 1 (3) (4); Magdalen Laver 2 (3–8) (10); Maldon St. Peter 2 (4); Manuden 1 (3); Margaret Roding 2 (2–4); Margaretting 2 (2); Marks Tey 3 (2); Mashbury 2 (2) (3); Matching 2 (2–12); Middleton 3 (2); Moreton 2 (2–5); Mountnessing 4 (2–5); Mundon 4 (3); Navestock 2 (3) (4); Nazeing 2 (2) (3); Nettleswell 2 (9); Nevendon 4 (2–5); Noak Hill 2 (2); North Benfleet 4 (2–5); North Ockendon 4 (2) (3); North Shoebury 4 (2); North Weald Bassett 2 (2–6); Paglesham 4 (2) (3); Panfield 1 (2) (3); Pattiswick 3 (2); Pebmarsh 3 (2–4); Pentlow 1 (2); Purleigh 4 (3); Radwinter 1 (2–5) (7) (8); Ramsden Bellhouse 4 (2) (3); Ramsden Crays 4 (2); Rawreth 4 (2–6); Rayne 1 (3); Rickling 1 (3); Ridgewell 1 (3–6); Rivenhall 3 (3); Romford Rural 2 (2); Roxwell 2 (2–9); Roydon 2 (2); Saffron Walden 1 (5–7); St. Lawrence (Newland) 4 (2); St. Osyth 3 (3) (7); Sheering 2 (2–6); Shelley 2 (2); Shellow Bowels 2 (2–5); Shenfield 2 (2–4); Shopland 4 (2); Sible Hedingham 1 (42); South Ockendon 4 (2) (3); South Weald 2 (3) (4); Southchurch 4 (2–3); Stambourne 1 (2); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (5) (6); Stapleford Tawney 2 (2) (3); Stebbing 1 (3–6); Steeple 4 (3); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (3) (4) (6–9); Stisted 3 (2); Sturmer 1 (2); Takeley 1 (2–8); Terling 2 (3) (4); Thaxted 1 (3–7); Theydon Bois 2 (2); Theydon Garnon 2 (2) (3); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (2); Tolleshunt Major 3 (2) (3); Toppesfield 1 (3): Upminster 4 (2–3); Wakes Colne 3 (2–5); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (2); Walthamstow 2 (2); Weeley 3 (2) (3); Wenden Lofts 1 (2); White Roding 2 (3–12); Wickford 4 (2); Wickham Bishops 2 (2); Widdington 1 (2–6); Widford 2 (1); Willingale Doe 2 (2–6); Willingale Spain 2 (2) (3); Wimbish 1 (3–12) (14) (16–21); Witham 2 (3); Woodham Ferrers 4 (3–6); Woodham Walter 2 (2); Wormingford 3 (2–5); Writtle 2 (3–10)
-, King Coel's Kitchen: Colchester 3 (265)
-, Maze: Saffron Walden 1 (159)
-, Mill-dams, basins, ponds, etc.: Birch 3 (2); Boxted 3 (11); Felsted 2 (110); Little Dunmow 1 (2); Little Holland 3 (2); Netteswell 2 (2); North Weald Bassett 2 (18); Pleshey 2 (3); South Ockendon 4 (3); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (11); White Notley 2 (10)
-, Mill-mounds:
-,-, Arkesden 1 (25); Copford 3 (8); Elmdon 1 (24); Felsted 2 (109) (111); Finchingfield 1 (3); Great Hallingbury 2 (25); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (43–44); High Roding 2 (20); Little Canfield 2 (8); Radwinter 1 (41); Writtle 2 (25)
-, Moated mounds:
-,-, Bocking 1 (64); Debden 1 (46); Magdalen Laver 2 (2); Purleigh 4 (2); Quendon 1 (2); Thaxted 1 (53); Wethersfield 1 (67)
-, Moated sites:
-,-, Mundon 4 (2); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (53); Takeley 1 (2)
-, Mounds:
-,-, Abbess Roding 2 (ref. *) ; Asheldham 4 (2); Bocking 1 (64); Colchester (Lexden Mount) 3 (265); Danbury 4 (10); East Donyland 3 (3); Epping 2 (19); Great Ilford 2 (7); Hempstead 1 (35); Heybridge 3 (7); Hockley (Plumberow Mount) 4 (9) (Plate 4 p. xxxvii) (10); Langenhoe 3 (2); Latton 2 (1); Little Parndon 2 (5); Maldon St. Mary 2 (19–20); Messing 3 (33); Newport 1 (32); Prittlewell 4 (13); Romford Urban 2 (10); Roxwell 2 (26); St. Osyth 3 (17–18); Shelley 2 (7); South Ockendon 4 (14); Stock 4 (5); Stow Maries 4 (3); Sturmer 1 (10); Tolleshunt Major 3 (8); Virley 3 (2); West Horndon 4 (2–3); Woodham Ferrers 4 (12)
-, Red Hills:
-,-, Ashingdon 4 (3); Beaumont-cum-Moze 3 (5): Burnham 4 (9); Canewdon 4 (10); East Mersea 3 (5); Foulness 4 (5); Goldhanger 3 (6); Great Stambridge 4 (6); Great Wigborough 3 (5); Kirby-le-Soken 3 (6); Langenhoe 3 (3); Latchingdon 4 (9); Little Wigborough 3 (3); Mundon 4 (6); Paglesham 4 (8); Peldon 3 (6); South Fambridge 4 (2); Southminster 4 (5); Tillingham 4 (8); Tollesbury 3 (28); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (12); West Mersea 3 (7)
-, Terraces:
-,-, Havering-atte-Bower 2 (3); Mount Bures 3 (2); Stapleford Abbots 2 (8)
-, Town ditch: Colchester 3 (1)
-, Town enclosures:
-,-, Chipping Ongar 2 (3); Pleshey 2 (3)
-, Track;
-,-, Great Wakering, Havengore, Little Wakering, and Foulness, see Sectional Preface 4 p. xxxvii
-, Tumuli, see Burial-mounds, above
-, Miscellaneous:
-,-, Great Burstead 4 (3); West Tilbury 4 (8)

East Donyland 3 pp. 90–91

East Donyland Hall, East Donyland 3 (2)

East End, or Eastend, see Paglesham 4 and Roydon 2

East Hall, Paglesham 4 (3) (8)

East Ham 2 pp. 58–61

East Hanningfield 4 pp. 35–36

East Horndon 4 pp. 36–38

East Mersea 3 pp. 93–94; 4 p. 188

East Tilbury 4 pp. 38–41

East Tilbury Place, East Tilbury 4 (4)

Eastbrook Farm, Dagenham 2 (6)

Eastbrooks Farm, Dagenham 2 (5)

Eastbury House, Barking 2 (4) (Plates 2 p. 11)

Easter Sepulchres:
-, 14th-century:
-,-, Colchester 3 (5) (possibly); Felsted 2 (1) (possibly) (Plate 2 p. 85); Ramsey 3 (1) (possibly); Southchurch 4 (1)
-, 16th-century: Frating 3 (1) (probably)

Easter, see Good Easter 2 and High Easter 2

Eastgore, Great Tey 3 (4)

Easthorpe 3 pp. 91–92

Easthorpe Hall, Easthorpe 3 (3)

Easton, see Great Easton 1 and Little Easton 1

Easton Farm, Little Easton 1 (14)

Easton Hall, Great Easton 1 (4)

Easton Lodge, Little Easton 1 (2) (15)

Eastwood 4 pp. 41–44

Eastwood Lodge, Eastwood 4 (7)

Ecce Homo, glass: Prittlewell 4 (1)

Ecclesiastical Architecture, see under Architecture

Eden, arms: Bocking 1 (1)

Eden, Grisell, see Moore 1

Eden's Farm, Great Bentley 3 (9)

Edes, John, 16(5)8, slab to: Lawford 3 (1)

Edgcumbe, Margaret, see Denny 1

Edmonton, Geoffrey of, see under Bellfounders

Edmund Ironside, see Ironside, Edmund

Edmund St., King and Martyr:
-, Glass: Thaxted 1 (2)
-, Paintings (on screens): Clavering 1 (1); Foxearth 1 (1); Great Yeldham 1 (1); Greensted (juxta-Ongar) 2 (1); Stambourne 1 (1)
-, Nave of Church possibly timber chapel built c. 1013, to commemorate the passing through Ongar of his body: Greensted (juxta-Ongar) 2 (1)

Edward the Confessor, glass: Stapleford Abbots 2 (2)

Edward the Elder:
-, Maldon Burg built by: Maldon All Saints 2 (3)
-, Supposed site of Burg built by: Witham 2 (2)

Edward IV, arms: see Royal Arms, under Heraldry

Edwards:
-, James, 1522, bailiff (satelles) of Hadstock, Hadham and Littlebury, brass to: Littlebury 1 (2)
-, Jane, see Altham 2

Edwin's Hall, Woodham Ferrers 4 (6)

Edye's Farm, Gestingthorpe 1 (13)

Effigies, Monumental:
-, see also Brasses, Monumental, and Sectional Preface 1 p. xxxi; 2 p. xxxvi; 3 p. xxxiv; 4 p. xliii
-, Of wood:
-,-, Civil: Men: 14th-century: Little Baddow 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 154) Women: 13th-century: Little Horkesley 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 170) 14th-century: Little Baddow 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 154)
-,-, Ecclesiastical: Men: 14th-century: Little Leighs 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 173)
-,-, Military: 13th-century: Danbury 4 (1) (two) (Plates 4 p. 29); Little Horkesley 3 (1) (two) (Plate 3 p. 170) circa 1300: Danbury 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 29) 14th-century: Elmstead 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 170)
-, Of alabaster, freestone and other materials excepting wood:
-,-, Civil: Men: 13th-century: Hatfield Peverel 2 (1) 16th-century: Chelmsford 2 (2); Chigwell 2 (2); Colchester 3 (8); Felsted 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 74); Walthamstow 2 (1); Witham 2 (1); Woodford 2 (1) circa 1600: Little Ilford 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 251); Margaretting 2 (1); Mountnessing 4 (1) 17th-century: Abbess Roding 2 (1); Arkesden 1 (1) (bust); Chelmsford 2 (2); Clavering 1 (1) (bust); Colchester 3 (6) (8); Earls Colne 3 (1); East Ham 2 (2); Fingringhoe 3 (1) (bust); Good Easter 2 (1); Great Warley 4 (1) (bust); Harwich 3 (1) (bust); Heybridge 3 (1); Hornchurch 4 (1); Leigh 4 (1); Low Leyton 2 (2); Maldon All Saints 2 (1); Navestock 2 (1) North Ockendon 4 (1); Orsett 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 105); Pentlow 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 210); Saffron Walden 1 (1) (incised); St. Osyth 3 (2); Shelley 2 (1); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (2); Tendring 3 (1); Walthamstow 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 251); Wanstead 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. 250); Wennington 4 (1); West Ham 2 (1); Willingale Doe 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 102) Early 18th-century (before 1715): Low Leyton 2 (2); North Ockendon 4 (1) (bust); Walthamstow 2 (1); West Ham 2 (1) Women: circa 1300: Halstead Urban 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 150) 14th-century: Chrishall 1 (1) circa 1400: Halstead Urban 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 150) 15th-century: Earl's Colne 3 (2) (Plates 3 pp. 86, 91); East Horndon 4 (1) (incised) (Plate 4 p. 40); Little Dunmow 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 178) 16th-century: Arkesden 1 (1); Blackmore 2 (1); Borley 1 (1); Castle Hedingham 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 50); Chelmsford 2 (2); Chigwell 2 (2); Colchester 3 (8); Finchingfield 1 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1); Lawford 3 (1); Romford Urban 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 203); St. Osyth 3 (2) (Plate 3 p. 197); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 97); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1); Wethersfield 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 333) (ref. *) ; Witham 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 251); Woodford 2 (1); Writtle 2 (1) circa 1600: Little Ilford 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 251); Margaretting 2 (1); Mountnessing 4 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 101); Rivenhall 3 (2) (Plate 3 p. 197) 17th-century: Abbess Roding 2 (1); Barking 2 (2); Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 97); Chelmsford 2 (2); Chingford 2 (1); Clavering 1 (1) (bust); Colchester 3 (8); Cressing 3 (1) Dagenham 2 (1); Earls Colne 3 (1); East Donyland 3 (1); East Ham 2 (2); Good Easter 2 (1); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Maplestead 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 130); Great Waltham 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 102); Harlow 2 (2); Heybridge 3 (1); Hornchurch 4 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 138); Latton 2 (2); Little Baddow 2 (1) (Plate 2 151); Little Easton 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 182); Little Sampford 1 (1); Little Totham 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 97); Little Warley 4 (1) (Plates 4 pp. 85, 105); Low Leyton 2 (2) (Plate 2 pp. 150); Maldon All Saints 2 (1); Markshall 3 (1); Mucking 4 (1); Navestock 2 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1) (Plates 4 pp. 100–1); Pentlow 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 210); Romford Urban 2 (1) (Plates 2 pp. 102, 251); Shelley 2 (1); Shenfield 2 (1); South Ockendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 141); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (2); Theydon Mount 2 (1) (Plates 2 pp. 230, 234); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1); Walthamstow 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 251); West Ham 2 (1); West Thurrock 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 172); Willingale Doe 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 102); Woodham Ferrers 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 105) Early 18th-century (before 1715): Little Sampford 1 (1); Low Leyton 2 (2); Walthamstow 2 (1); West Ham 2 (1)
-,-, Ecclesiastical: Men: 14th-century: Barking 2 (2) (incised) (Plate 2 p. 103); Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1) (incised); Middleton 3 (1) (incised) (Fig. 3 p. 183) 15th-century: Arkesden 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. xxx); Great Ilford 2 (2) 17th-century: Clavering 1 (1); Dedham 3 (1) (bust); Wennington 4 (1)
-,-, Military: 13th-century: Clavering 1 (1); Earls Colne 3 (2) (Plate 3 p. 86); Faulkbourne 2 (2); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 122); Little Easton 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. xxx); Thorpe-le-Soken 3 (1); Toppesfield 1 (1) circa 1300: Halstead Urban 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 150) 14th-century: Earls Colne 3 (2) (Plates 3 pp. 87, 91); Layer Marney 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 159); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (2); Tolleshunt Knights 3 (2) circa 1400: Halstead Urban 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 150) 15th-century: Earls Colne 3 (2) (Plates 3 pp. 90, 91); Little Dunmow 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 178) 16th-century: Arkesden 1 (1); Blackmore 2 (1); Borley 1 (1); Boreham 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 23); Castle Hedingham 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 50); Felsted 2 (1); Finchingfield 1 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 139); Lawford 3 (1); Layer Marney 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 159); Romford Urban 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 203); St. Osyth 3 (2) (Plate 3 p. 197); Theydon Mount 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 235); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 97); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1); Wethersfield 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 333) (ref. *) ; Witham 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 251); Writtle 2 (1) circa 1600: North Ockendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 101); Rivenhall 3 (2) (Plate 3 p. 197) 17th-century: Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1); Chingford 2 (1); Colchester 3 (11) (Plate 3 p. 97); Cressing 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 97); East Ham 2 (2); Gestingthorpe 1 (1); Great Maplestead 1 (1) (Plates 1 pp. xxx, 130); Great Waltham 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 102); Harlow 2 (2); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 138); Latton 2 (2); Little Baddow 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 151); Little Easton 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 182); Little Sampford 1 (1); Little Totham 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 97); Little Warley 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 85); Low Leyton 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. 150); North Ockendon 4 (1) (Plates 4 pp. 100, 101); Romford Urban 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 251); South Ockendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 141); Theydon Mount 2 (1) (Plates 2 pp. 230, 234); Walthamstow 2 (1); West Ham 2 (1); West Thurrock 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 172); Willingale Doe 2 (1)
-,-, 'Weepers' and subsidiary figures (excluding angels) on (mediaeval) monuments: 13th-century: Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1) (Vere tomb) 13th or 14th-century: Halstead Urban 1 (1) (? Bourchier tomb) 14th-century: Earls Colne 3 (2) (Vere tomb) (Plate 3 p. 87); Elmstead 3 (1) 16th-century: Finchingfield 1 (1) (Berners tomb)

Egypt Farm, Rivenhall 3 (9)

Eight Bells, see under Inns

Elderbeke, arms: Frinton 3 (1) (glass) (Plate 3 p. 192)

Elderton, Thomas, and Alse, his wife, 1703, head-stone to: South Ockendon 4 (1)

Eldred, arms: Colchester 3 (8)

Eldred:
-, John, 1646, tablet to: Earls Colne 3 (1)
-, Mary (Thurston), wife of William, 1671, tablet to: St. Peter's Church, Colchester 3 (8)
-, William, 1701, and Joannah (Goodwin), his wife, 1696, floor-slab to: Stanway 3 (2)

Eldridge, Bryan, see under Bellfounders

Eldrington, Elizabeth, see Colte 2

Elephants Green, see Newport 1

Elijah, glass: Prittlewell 4 (1) (Sacrifice of); Stisted 3 (1) (Assumption of)

Eliott, or Elliott, arms: Halstead Rural 1 (4) (glass) Tilty 1 (1); Writtle 2 (1)

Eliott, or Elliett:
-, Edward, 1595, and Jane (Gedge), his wife, monument of: Writtle 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 273)
-, Edward, early 17th-century tablet to: Tilty 1 (1)
-, "John Elliett Nov. 1666," inscriptions: Laindon Hills 4 (1)

Elisha and the Shunammite's son, glass: Prittlewell 4 (1)

Elizabeth, St., glass: Great Ilford 2 (2) (visited by the Virgin (Plate 2 p. xxxvii); Noak Hill 2 (1); Roxwell 2 (1); Thaxted 1 (2)

Ellis Green, Wimbish 1 (5)

Elliston, or Elleston:
-, John, 1691, and Mary, his wife, floor-slab to: Gestingthorpe 1 (1)
-, I. and A., initials probably for: Gestingthorpe 1 (4)
-, Mehetabell, daughter of Edward, 1657, tablet to: Earls Colne 3 (1)

Elm Cottage, Roydon 2 (6)

Elm Farm, Great Tey 3 (14)

Elm House, Wanstead 2 (6)

Elm Tree, see under Inns

Elmdon 1 pp. 80–82

Elmgreen Farm, Danbury 4 (5)

Elms Cottage, White Roding 2 (8)

Elms Farm, Bardfield Saling 1 (10)

" ", Finchingfield 1 (40)

" ", Mount Bures, 3 (6)

" ", Toppesfield 1 (11)

" ", West Hanningfield 4 (9) (Plate 4 pp. xxxiv–v)

Elms, The, Doddinghurst 2 (10)

" ", Messing 3 (20)

Elmstead 3 pp. 94–96

Elmstead Hall, Elmstead 3 (3)

Elmstead Market, see Elmstead 3

Eloy, St. (probably), painting (on screen): Great Yeldham 1 (1)

Elrington, arms: Woodford 2 (1)

Elrington:
-, Mary, see Cutte 1
-, Rowland, 1595, and Agnes (Cage), his wife, monument of: Woodford 2 (1)

Elsenham 1 pp. 82–84; 4 p. 185

Elsenham Place, or Place Farm, Elsenham 1 (3)

Ely, See of, arms: Great Waltham 2 (1) (glass) (Plate 2 p. xxxvi)

Enclosures, see under Earthworks

Engaine, arms: Upminster 4 (1) (glass)

Engaine, see Colne Engaine 3

England, arms: see Royal Arms, under Heraldry

English, arms: Takeley 1 (1)

English, Mary, 1695, and John, her husband, vicar of the parish, 1716, floor-slab to: Takeley 1 (1)

Englowes, arms: Stambourne 1 (1) (glass, etc.)

Enniver, Francis, 1710–11, floor-slab to: Stebbing 1 (1)

Entombment, The, glass: Springfield 2 (1)

Entrenchments, see under Earthworks

Envilles, Little Laver 2 (3)

Epiphany, The, see Magi, Adoration of the

Epping 2 pp. 61–62

Epping Upland 2 pp. 63–65; 4 p. 186

Ereby, arms: Hornchurch 4 (1) (Fermor brass)

Erkenwald, St.:
-, Abbey founded by, c. 666, for Benedictine nuns: Barking 2 (3)
-, Collect of (scratched on chancel-arch): Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2)

Esmerton, arms: Thaxted 1 (6) (glass)

Essex Hall, Ridgewell 1 (6)

" ", Walthamstow 2 (3)

Essex House, Woodford 2 (2)

Esther and Ahasuerus (probably), carving (on panel): Kelvedon 3 (2)

Eu and Essex, Sir Henry Bourchier, K.G., Earl of, see Bourchier 1

Eudo, dapifer, Abbey founded by, in the 11th century for Benedictine monks: Colchester 3 (15)

Evangelists, Symbols of the: (St. Matthew = a Man or Angel.; St. Mark = a Lion; St. Luke = an Ox; St. John = an Eagle), see also SS. Mark, Luke and John, under individual names:
-, Bulphan 4 (1) (S. porch); Chigwell 2 (2) (brass): Colchester 3 (4) (S. Chapel); Dedham 3 (1) (font); East Horndon 4 (1) (floor-slab); Elmdon 1 (1) (brass); Gestingthorpe 1 (1) (font); Great Bardfield 1 (1) (corbels); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1) (reredos); High Easter 2 (1) (font); Little Bromley 3 (1) (font); Little Horkesley 3 (1) (brass); Margaretting 2 (1) (corbels); Marks Tey 3 (1) (font); Middleton 3 (1) (floor-slab); Netteswell 2 (1) (glass); Newport 1 (1) (brass); Roydon 2 (1) (brass); South Benfleet 4 (1) (corbels); Wormingford 3 (1) (S. porch); Wrabness 3 (1) (font)

Eve, Richard, 1712, head-stone to: Mundon 4 (1)

Everard, arms: Great Waltham 2 (1)

Everard:
-, Anne, see Maynard 1
-, Sir Anthony, 1614, and Anne (Barnardiston), his wife, 1609, monument of: Great Waltham 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 102)
-, Hugh, and Mary, his wife, 1637, floor-slab to: Great Waltham 2 (1)
-, Hugh, 1703, tablet to: Great Waltham 2 (1)
-, Sir Hugh, Bart., 1705–6, and his father, Sir Richard, Bart., 1694, floor-slab to: Great Waltham 2 (1)
-, John, 16(14 ?), floor-slab to: Great Baddow 4 (1)
-, Richard, 1617, and Clemence, his wife, 1611, brass of: Great Waltham 2 (1)

Everat, Marie (Wood), wife of Richard, see Goody 2

Everton, Mary, see Cammocke 3

Evesham Abbey, arms: Hatfield Peverel 2 (1) (glass) (Plate 2 p. xxxvi)

Ewell Hall, Kelvedon 3 (60)

Ewens, —, 1694, floor-slab to: South Weald 2 (1)

Exton:
-, Bridget, see Sudbury 4
-, Nicholas, 1651, floor-slab to: Barnston 2 (1)

Eyart's Farm, Terling 2 (22) (Plate 2 p. 129)

Eyles, Fran., Alderm. London A.D. MDCCXIV, font given by: Walthamstow 2 (1)

Eyston Hall, Belchamp Walter 1 (2)

Eyston Lodge, Foxearth 1 (9)

Eyston Smith's Farm, Belchamp Otton 1 (11)

Fag End, see Great Chesterford 1

Fairkytes, Hornchurch 4 (27)

Fairlands, Abbess Roding 2 (10)

Fairsted 2 pp. 66–67

Fairy Hall, Felsted 2 (85)

Falcon's Hall Farm, Goldhanger 3 (4)

Faldo, arms: West Ham 2 (1)

Faldo:
-, Francis, 1632, John Fawcitt, 1625, and William and Anne, his children, 1636, monument of: West Ham 2 (1)
-, John, 1613, monument of: West Ham 2 (1)

Fambridge, see North Fambridge 4 and South Fambridge 4

Fanner's Farm, Great Waltham 2 (23)

Fann's Farm, Great Bardfield 1 (5)

Fanshaw, -e, arms: Barking 2 (2); Great Ilford 2 (3)

Fanshaw, -e:
-, —, 1689, floor-slab to: Barking 2 (2)
-, John, 1699, tablet to: Barking 2 (2)

Farewell, Col. John, Deputy-Governor of the Tower, 1710, floor-slab to: Stambourne 1 (1)

Farington, Johana, see Browne 2

Farmer, arms: Wanstead 2 (2)

Farmer, Edward, son of Sir Edward, 1708–9, floor-slab to: Wanstead 2 (2)

Farnham 1 pp. 84–86

Farnham Green, see Farnham 1

Fascine Dwellings, see under Earthworks

Fastolf, arms: Dedham 3 (1) (N. porch)

Faulkbourne 2 pp. 67–72

Faulkbourne Hall, Faulkbourne 2 (3) (Plates 2 pp. 70, 71, 75)

Faustina the Elder, coin of: Colchester 3 (1 B. (40))

Fawcit, arms: West Ham 2 (1)

Fawcit, -t:
-, John, see Faldo 2
-, William, 1631, his wife, and William Toppesfield, her second husband, monument of: West Ham 2 (1)

Fearne, Patrick, 1588, parson of the parish, brass of: Sandon 4 (1)

Feering 3 pp. 96–99

Feeringbury, Feering 3 (4)

Feering House (now St. Andrews), Feering 3 (29)

Felde, Elizabeth de la, see Deincourt 4

Felix, St., painting (on screen): Foxearth 1 (1)

Felix Hall, Kelvedon 3 (1)

Felsted 2 pp. 73–84 (Plate 2 p. 81)

Felsted, George, 1638, yeoman, brass to: Great Chesterford 1 (3)

Felsted Bury, Felsted 2 (12)

Felsted House, Felsted 2 (32)

Felsted Place, Felsted 2 (33)

Felton, arms: Pentlow 1 (1) (tomb)

Felton, of Playford, arms: Pentlow 1 (2) (glass)

Felton:
-, Dorothy (Maidstone), widow of Timothy, 1717, floor-slab to: Boxted 3 (1)
-, Easter, see Firmin or Furmin 1
-, Edmund, 1542, and Frances (Butler), his wife, altar-tomb to: Pentlow 1 (1)
-, Hannah (Hunt), wife of Timothy, 1683, John, her son, 1684, Timothy, her husband, 1694, and her daughter; floor-slab to: Ovington 1 (1)
-, Timothy, 1683, and Susannah, his wife, 1665, floor-slab to: Ovington 1 (1)

Fen Farm, Elmstead 3 (9)

Fenne, John, 1486, merchant of the Staple of Calais, indent of inscription to: Maldon St. Mary 2 (1)

Fenner's Farm, Sible Hedingham 1 (32)

Fenton's Farm, Felsted 2 (79)

Fermor, or Fermour, arms: Gosfield 1 (1) (brass); Hornchurch 4 (1)

Fermor:
-, Katherine (Powlet), wife of William, 1510, remains of brass to: Hornchurch 4 (1)
-, Lucy, see Petre 2

Ferobaud, Nicholas, Dean of Hastings College, c. 1315, indent of brass to: West Thurrock 4 (1)

Ferrand, Martha, 1679, wife first of Radclyffe Todd and secondly of Thomas Ferrand, floor-slab to: Sturmer 1 (1)

Ferrers, Robert de, and Maurice Fitz Geoffrey, Abbey founded by, 1153, for Cistercian monks: Tilty 1 (2)

Ferret's Farm, Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (7)

Fetherstone, arms: Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1)

Fetherstone:
-, Anna Maria (Williamson), wife of Henry, 1689–90, tablet and floor-slab to: Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1)
-, Cuthbert, Hassenbrook Hall built by, in the reign of James I: Stanford-le-Hope 4 (4)
-, Sir Heneage, Bart., 1711, and Mary (Benet), his wife, 1710, tablet to: Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1)
-, Heneage, 1711, and Frances (Western), his wife, 1746, tablet to: Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1)

Field, arms: Elsenham 1 (1)

Field, Anne (Tuer), wife of Thomas, 1615, brass of: Elsenham 1 (1)

Fieldgate Farm, Ugley 1 (22)

Fields Farm, Cressing 3 (6)

" ", Hempstead 1 (25)

Fiennes, arms, badge and motto (glass): Aveley 4 (6)

Fiennes, Roger and Elizabeth Holland, initials for (glass): Aveley 4 (6)

Fifield, arms: Lawford 3 (2) (glass)

Finch Almshouses, Colchester 3 (125)

Finch:
-, Ralph, founder, in 1552, of the Finch Almshouses: Colchester 3 (125)
-, Samuel, 1713, head-stone to: Great Burstead 4 (4)

Finchingfield 1 pp. 87–96 (Plate 1 p. 95)

Fingrith Hall, Blackmore 2 (3)

Fingringhoe 3 pp. 100–102; 4 p. 188

Fingringhoe Hall, Fingringhoe 3 (2)

Fire of London, painting: Woodham Mortimer 4 (4)

Firebacks, see under Ironwork

"Fire-bell," or Cemetery Gate, Barking 2 (3) (Plate 2 p. 7)

Fireplaces, Chimney-pieces, Overmantels and Mantelpieces with ornamental features:
-, see also Sectional Preface 1 p. xxx; 2 p. xxxiv; 3 p. xxxiii; 4 p. xliii
-, Of brick, plastered brick, plaster, wood, or plastered wood:
-,-, 11th-century: Colchester 3 (18)
-,-, 15th-century: Boreham 2 (17); Felsted 2 (55); Maldon All Saints 2 (4)
-,-, 15th or 16th-century: Felsted 2 (39); Harlow 2 (26)
-,-, circa 1500: Great Coggeshall 3 (3) (Plates 3 p. 119); Saffron Walden 1 (6) (Plate 1 p. xxxiv); Stambourne 1 (3); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (2)
-,-, 16th-century: Aldham 3 (2) (5); Barnston 2 (3); Beauchamp Roding 2 (5); Belchamp Walter 1 (9); Berden 1 (3) (8); Birdbrook 1 (14); Bocking 1 (7) (36); Braintree 2 (45); Broomfield 2 (7); Brightlingsea 3 (4); Chickney 1 (4); Colchester 3 (27) (47) (69) (105) (231); Debden 1 (7) (44); Epping 2 (13); Epping Upland 2 (10) (11); Felsted 2 (6) (60); Finchingfield 1 (3) (14) (16); Foxearth 1 (4); Great Braxted 3 (2); Great Coggeshall 3 (53); Great Dunmow 1 (9) (28) (30); Great Hallingbury 2 (15); Great Maplestead 1 (2); Great Waltham 2 (10) (50); Halstead Rural 1 (1) (8); Harwich 3 (29); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (15) (25); Helion Bumpstead 1 (4) (9); Hempstead 1 (4) (21) (22); Henham 1 (20); High Ongar 2 (6); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (3); Kelvedon; 3 (22); Kelvedon Hatch 2 (5); Lamarsh 3 (3); Lambourne 2 (3); Langham 3 (3); Layer Marney 3 (2) (Plate 3 p. xxxiii); Little Coggeshall 3 (2); Little Leighs 2 (2); Little Sampford 1 (9); Littlebury 1 (10); Markshall 3 (2); Mountnessing 4 (6); Newport 1 (4) (5) (11); Pitsea 4 (3); Prittlewell 4 (2); Romford Rural 2 (5); Roxwell 2 (13) (25) (Plate 2 p. 247); Roydon 2 (10); Saffron Walden 1 (27) (Plate 1 p. xxxiv) (29) (122) (128) (150); St. Osyth 3 (4); Sheering 2 (7); Shelley 2 (3); Sible Hedingham 1 (12) South Weald 2 (4); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (26) (32); Stapleford Abbots 2 (2) (Plates 2 pp. 222, 225); Stisted 3 (6); Thaxted 1 (40) (46); Terling 2 (5); Theydon Mount 2 (2); Ugley 1 (8); Wenden Lofts 1 (3); Wethersfield 1 (2) (3) (13) (16) (40) (56); White Colne 3 (2); White Notley 2 (2); White Roding 2 (10); Wickham Bishops 2 (4); Widdington 1 (11); Wimbish 1 (16); Witham 2 (5); Writtle 2 (8)
-,-, 16th or 17th-century: Finchingfield 1 (6); Great Coggeshall 3 (47); Layer Marney 3 (3); Nazeing 2 (10); Shalford 1 (4); Thaxted 1 (42); Theydon Mount 2 (2); Woodham Ferrers 4 (6)
-,-, circa 1600: Ashdon 1 (7a) (34); Aveley 4 (6) (Plate 4 p. 65); Birchhanger 1 (2); Cressing 3 (3); Feering 3 (2); Great Coggeshall 3 (92); Hawkwell 4 (3); High Ongar 2 (7); Langham 3 (2); Little Burstead 4 (2) (Plate 4 p. 65); Romford Rural 2 (7); Saffron Walden 1 (4); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (7); Takeley 1 (10); Upminster 4 (11)
-,-, 17th-century: Aythorpe Roding 2 (4); Belchamp Walter 1 (8) (10); Berden 1 (3) (5); Birdbrook 1 (5); Bocking 1 (6) (25) (34); Boreham 2 (20); Braintree 2 (45); Castle Hedingham 1 (6) (19); Chigwell 2 (5) (8) (Plate 2 p. 247) (12) (Plate 2 p. 247); Chipping Ongar 2 (5); Clavering 1 (10); Colchester 3 (18) (24) (102) (132) (262) (264); Danbury 4 (2); Dedham 1 (18); Earls Colne 3 (23); Elmdon 1 (7); Epping 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. 247); Felsted 2 (20); Finchingfield 1 (3); Gestingthorpe 1 (4); Gosfield 1 (3); Great Burstead 4 (14); Great Coggeshall 3 (36) (Plate 3 p. xxxiii); Great Easton 1 (6); Great Hallingbury 2 (9); Great Ilford 2 (4) (Plate 2 p. 247); Great Maplestead 1 (20); Great Saling 1 (2); Great Sampford 1 (25); Great Waltham 2 (4); Great Yeldham 1 (3) (18); Halstead Rural 1 (5); Hempstead 1 (8) (16); High Ongar 2 (6); Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (18); Langham 3 (11); Layer Marney 3 (2) (Plates 3 p. xxxiii); Little Coggeshall 3 (2); Little Horkesley 3 (3); Little Easton 1 (2) (14); Little Sampford 1 (18); Loughton 2 (11) (ref. *) ; Maldon St. Peter 2 (2); Manuden 1 (3); Markshall 3 (2) (Plate 3 p. 180); Newport 1 (7); Quendon 1 (2); Radwinter 1 (20); Saffron Walden 1 (3) (Plates 1 pp. xxxv, 237–8) (4) (21) (51); Shenfield 2 (5); Stapleford Abbots 2 (2) (Plates 2 pp. 222, 223); Stebbing 2 (6); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (26); Thaxted 1 (38); Theydon Bois 2 (4); Tollesbury 3 (3) (Plate 3 p. xxxiii); Toppesfield 1 (2) (5) (16); Walthamstow 2 (3) (Plate 2 p. 247); Wenden Lofts 1 (3); Wethersfield 1 (2) (7) (16); Wickham St. Paul's 1 (3); Widdington 1 (6); Wimbish 1 (22); Writtle 2 (9)
-,-, 17th or 18th-century: Birdbrook 1 (5); Loughton 2 (9) (ref. *) ; Wimbish 1 (23); Woodham Mortimer 4 (4)
-,-, circa 1700: Clavering 1 (10); Colchester 3 (21); Finchingfield 1 (4); Great Coggeshall 3 (15); Kelvedon 3 (60); Low Leyton 2 (3); Saffron Walden 1 (29); Upminster 4 (8); Walthamstow 2 (4) (7) (8)
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (8); Birdbrook 1 (5); Bocking 1 (8); Braintree 2 (40); Colchester 3 (129); Felsted 2 (17); Great Waltham 2 (6); Little Wakering 4 (4); Loughton 2 (9) (ref. *) ; Saffron Walden 1 (150); Tillingham 4 (3); Wanstead 2 (5)
-,-, Undated: Ashen 1 (3); South Weald 2 (2); Thaxted 1 (18)
-, Of Marble:
-,-, 17th-century: Colchester 3 (61); Layer Marney 3 (2); Newport 1 (3); Stapleford Abbots 2 (2); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (5)
-,-, circa 1700: Low Leyton 2 (7) (ref. *)
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): East Ham 2 (3); Great Maplestead 1 (19); Kelvedon 3 (11)
-, Of Stone:
-,-, 12th-century: Castle Hedingham 1 (3) (Plate 1 p. 55)
-,-, 15th-century: Maldon St. Peter 2 (3) (Plate 2 p. 178)
-,-, 15th or 16th-century: Colchester 3 (18)
-,-, circa 1500: Great Chesterford 1 (11); Saffron Walden 1 (6).
-,-, 16th-century: Arkesden 1 (21); Barking 2 (4); Danbury 4 (8); Great Easton 1 (23); Helion Bumpstead 1 (4); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (3); Lawford 3 (2) (ref. *) ; Layer Marney 3 (2); Little Chesterford 1 (2); Little Leighs 2 (2); Little Warley 4 (2); Littlebury 1 (10); Low Leyton 2 (4) (Plate 2 p. 247); Maldon All Saints 2 (17); Maldon St. Peter 2 (3) (Plate 2 p. 247); Prittlewell 4 (3) (Plate 4 p. 65); Shalford 1 (24); South Ockendon 4 (11); South Weald 2 (2); Southchurch 4 (2); Stanway 3 (4) (Plate 3 p. xxxiii); Stapleford Abbots 2 (2); Stebbing 1 (9); Steeple 4 (4); Thaxted 1 (6); Ugley 1 (8); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (16); Wenden Lofts 1 (3); West Hanningfield 4 (2); Wethersfield 1 (34); White Roding 2 (9); Wimbish 1 (16) (Plate 1 p. 354); Woodham Ferrers 4 (6)
-,-, 16th or 17th-century: Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (3) (Plate 2 p. 247) Runwell 4 (2); Theydon Mount 2 (2)
-,-, circa 1600: Prittlewell 4 (12)
-,-, 17th-century: Arkesden 1 (3); Broxted 1 (16); Clavering 1 (29); Colchester 3 (20); Epping Upland 2 (5); Gosfield 1 (3); Great Waltham 2 (8) (Plates 2 p. 106, 107); Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (18); Little Easton 1 (2); Orsett 4 (3) (Plate 4 p. 97); Saffron Walden 1 (11); Wanstead 2 (5) (Plate 2 p. 247); Wenden Lofts 1 (3)
-,-, Undated: Creeksea 4 (2); Thaxted 1 (18) Widdington 1 (5)

Firmin, or Furmin:
-, Easter (Felton), wife of Giles, 1713, floor-slab to: Ovington 1 (1)
-, Giles, died at Oporto, 1693, buried 1694, floor-slab to: Newport 1 (1)

Fis—, Joseph, and Ann, his wife, late 17th-century floor-slab to: Great Burstead 4 (4)

Fish Pit Marsh, Goldhanger 3 (1) (6)

Fisher, or Fyscher:
-, Anne, see Tench 2
-, Lady Fisher, see Maynarde 1
-, Sir Thomas, initials probably for: Radwinter 1 (8)
-, William, and Anne, his wife, brass of, c. 1530: Great Henny 3 (1)

Fisherman's Hut, Little Leighs Priory, Little Leighs 2 (2)

Fisher's Farm, Tendring 3 (4)

" " Wakes Colne 3 (3)

Fish-ponds, see under Earthworks

Fitch, see Fytche, below

Fithlers Farm, Writtle 2 (4)

Fitz Barnard, arms: Shalford 1 (1) (glass)

Fitz Geoffrey, Maurice, Tilty Abbey founded by, 1153, for Cistercian monks, Tilty 1 (2); Bicknacre Priory founded by, c. 1175, for Austin Canons: Woodham Ferrers 4 (2)

Fitz Langley, (?) arms: Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1) (brass)

Fitz Lewes, arms: Ingrave 4 (1)

Fitz Lewes, or Fitzlewes:
-, John, 1699, and John, his father, 1701, table-tomb to: Great Wakering 4 (2)
-, Sir Richard, 1528, and his four wives (a) Alice (Harleston), (b) unknown, (c) Elizabeth (Sheldon) and (d) Joan (Hornby), brass of: Ingrave 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 78)

Fitz Otes, arms: Belchamp Walter 1 (1) (Boutetort tomb)

Fitz Otes, Maude, see Boutetort 1

Fitz Pointz, see Pointz 4

Fitz-Wimarc, Suene, son of Robert, castle probably that built by about the end of the 11th century: Rayleigh 4 (2)

Fitzalan, arms: see Fitzalan, Earl of Arundel, under Heraldry

Fitzjohn's Farm, Great Waltham 2 (25) (Plate 2 p. 111)

Fitzralph, arms: Pebmarsh 3 (1)

Fitzralph, Sir William, c. 1323, brass of: Pebmarsh 3 (1)

Fitzsymonds, arms: Great Yeldham 1 (1)

Fitzsymonds, see also Symonds:
-, Orlando, 1691, brass to: Great Yeldham 1 (1)
-, Richard, 1680, tablet to: Great Yeldham 1 (1)

Fitzwalter, arms: Blackmore 2 (1) (roof); Burnham 4 (1) (niche, etc.); Earls Colne 3 (2) (Vere tomb); Henham 1 (1) (font, etc.); Little Dunmow 1 (1); Little Leighs 2 (2) (tile); Little Sampford 1 (1) (glass); Shalford 1 (1) (glass); Wimbish 1 (1) (glass)

Fitzwalter, Walter, 1432, and Elizabeth (Chideock), his wife, 1464, altar-tomb of: Little Dunmow 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 178)

Fitzwalters, Shenfield 2 (3)

Fitzwarren, arms: Henham 1 (1) (font)

Fitzwilliam, arms: Rickling 1 (1) (tomb-recess); Theydon Garnon 2 (1)

Fitzwilliam, or Fitzwilliams:
-, Anne, see Cooke 2
-, Lady Anne (Sidney), widow of Sir William, tablet to, 1602: Theydon Garnon 2 (1)

Fitzwilliam Almshouses, Theydon Garnon 2 (5)

Five Bells, see under Inns

Five Chimneys, Orsett 4 (13)

Flack's Green, see Terling 2

Flambert, arms: Ashdon 1 (5) (Tyrell tomb)

Flanders, arms: Stondon Massey 2 (1) (brass)

Fleece, see under Inns

Fleming, Gyles, 1623, and Gyles, his son, 1633, with Susanna, his wife, monument of: Great Warley 4 (1)

Fleming's Farm: Runwell 4 (2) (Plate 4 p. 132)

Fletcher, Francies, see Hutchinson 3

Flight into Egypt, The, painting (possibly of): Copford 3 (1)

Floor-slabs, see under Monuments, Funeral

Flories Farm, Great Tey 3 (3)

Fobbing 4 pp. 44–47

Fobbing Hall, Fobbing 4 (9)

Fogarty, Matthew, 1702, floor-slab to: Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1)

Folkes, or Fulke, arms: West Hanningfield 4 (2)

Folly, The, Felsted 2 (19)

Folly Barn, Little Sampford 1 (3)

Folly Faunts Farm, Goldhanger 3 (5)

Folly Mill Farm, Thaxted 1 (38)

Font-cases:
-, 15th-century: Thaxted 1 (2) (Plate 1 p. xxxiii)
-, 16th-century:
-,-, Littlebury 1 (2) (Plate 1 p. 193); Takeley 1 (1) (now a cupboard)

Font-covers:
-, 15th-century:
-,-, Fingringhoe 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 181); Great Horkesley 3 (1) (modern but incorporating 15th-century panels, etc.); Newport 1 (1); Pentlow 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 193); Thaxted 1 (2) (Plate 1 p. xxxiii)
-, 15th or 16th-century: Takeley 1 (1)
-, 16th-century: Little Horkesley 3 (1)
-, circa 1600: Wendens Ambo 1 (2)
-, 16th or 17th-century: Bowers Gifford 4 (1)
-, 17th-century:
-,-, Alphamstone 3 (1); Barking 2 (2); Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1); Leaden Roding 2 (1); Marks Tey 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxxiv); Ridgewell 1 (2); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (2); Wennington 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 104)
-, 17th or early 18th-century: Hadstock 1 (2); Ramsden Bellhouse 4 (1); Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1)
-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Stock 4 (1)
-, Made up of 15th and 18th-century fragments: Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1)
-, Undated: Halstead Urban 1 (ref. *)

Fonts:
-, see also Sectional Preface 1 p. xxx 2 p. xxxv; 3 p. xxxiii; 4 p. xliii
-, 11th-century: Little Maplestead 1 (1)
-, 12th-century:
-,-, Abbess Roding 2 (1); Alphamstone 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxxiv); Arkesden 1 (1) (bowl) (Plate 1 p. xxix); Aveley 4 (1); Belchamp Walter 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. xxix); Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxxiv) (bowl); Broomfield 2 (1); Burnham 4 (1); Chingford 2 (1); Copford 3 (1); Eastwood 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xlii–iii); Fyfield 2 (1); Great Oakley 3 (1); Harwich 3 (1); Havering-atte-Bower 2 (1); Heybridge 3 (1); Little Clacton 3 (1); Little Dunmow 1 (1) (fragments of bowl); Moreton 2 (1); North Fambridge 4 (1) (stem); North Shoebury 4 (1); Norton Mandeville 2 (1); Ovington 1 (1); Peldon 3 (1); Pentlow 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 193); Rainham 4 (1) (bowl); Sheering 2 (1); Springfield 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxxii); Strethall 1 (1); Tillingham 4 (1); Vange 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xlii-iii); Wakes Colne 3 (1); White Roding 2 (2); Wicken Bonhunt 1 (1); Writtle 2 (1)
-, 12th or 13th-century:
-,-, Bradfield 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxxiv); Hadstock 1 (1) Rawreth 4 (1) (bowl)
-, circa 1200:
-,-, East Horndon 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xlii–iii); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. xxxii); Little Laver 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxxii); Mundon 4 (1); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1); West Hanningfield 4 (1) (base)
-, 13th-century:
-,-, Arkesden 1 (1) (pedestal) (Plate 1 p. xxix); Ashdon 1 (5); Clavering 1 (1); Fobbing 4 (1); Great Coggeshall 3 (2); Hadleigh 4 (1); Hockley 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xlii–iii); Laindon 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xlii–iii); Littlebury 1 (2); Navestock 2 (1); Netteswell 2 (1); Newport 1 (1); North Benfleet 4 (1); Roydon 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 6); Shopland 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xlii–iii); South Benfleet 4 (1) (stem); Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1); Stanford Rivers 2 (1); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (2) (bowl); Stifford 4 (1); Sutton 4 (1); Terling 2 (1); Toppesfield 1 (1); Ulting 2 (1); Wennington 4 (1); West Bergholt 3 (1); West Mersea 3 (4)
-, 13th or 14th-century: Chrishall 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. xxix)
-, 14th-century:
-,-, Boreham 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxxii); Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (2) (Plate 4 pp. xlii–iii); Dovercourt 3 (2) (Plate 3 p. xxxiv); Felsted 2 (1); Finchingfield 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. xxix); Fingringhoe 3 (1); Great Sampford 1 (1) (stem); Hempstead 1 (1); High Easter 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxxii); High Laver 2 (1); Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xlii–iii); Leaden Roding 2 (1); Little Dunmow 1 (1); Little Leighs 2 (1); Margaret Roding 2 (1); Rickling 1 (1) (stem); Tolleshunt Knights 3 (2); Tolleshunt Major 3 (1); West Hanningfield 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xlii–iii); Willingale Spain 2 (1); Woodham Ferrers 4 (1)
-, 14th or 15th-century:
-,-, Blackmore 2 (1); Wormingford 3 (1)
-, circa 1400:
-,-, Althorne 4 (1) (Plates 4 pp. xlii–iii); Elmdon 1 (1) (base); Wendens Ambo 1 (2)
-, Mediaeval: White Colne 3 (1)
-, 15th-century:
-,-, Abberton 3 (1); Ashen 1 (1); Bardfield Saling 1 (1); Belchamp Otton 1 (1); Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (1); Birchanger 1 (1); Brightlingsea 3 (3); Bulmer 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. xxix); Chickney 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. xxix); Colchester 3 (3) (5) (Plate 3 p. xxxiv) (10); Creeksea 4 (1); Dedham 3 (1); East Mersea 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxxiv); Faulkbourne 2 (2); Gestingthorpe 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. xxix); Great Bentley 3 (1); Great Burstead 4 (4); Great Chesterford 1 (3); Great Clacton 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxxiv); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Leighs 2 (1); Great Parndon 2 (1); Great Saling 1 (1) (bowl); Great Sampford 1 (1) (bowl) (Plate 1 p. xxix); Great Stambridge 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xlii–iii); Great Tey 3 (1); Great Waltham 2 (8) (bowl); Great Wigborough 3 (1) (bowl); Great Yeldham 1 (1); Halstead Urban 1 (1) (bowl) (Plate 1 p. xxix); Helion Bumpstead 1 (1); Henham 1 (1); High Roding 2 (1); Laindon Hills 4 (1); Langenhoe 3 (1); Langford 2 (1); Lindsell 1 (1); Liston 1 (1); Little Chesterford 1 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1); Little Parndon 2 (1); Little Tey 3 (1); Little Totham 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxxiv); Little Yeldham 1 (1) (bowl); Magdalen Laver 2 (1); Manningtree 3 (1); Margaretting 2 (1); Marks Tey 3 (1) (oak) (Plate 3 p. xxxiv); Matching 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxxii); Mount Bures 3 (1); Mountnessing 4 (1); Mucking 4 (1); Nazeing 2 (1); North Fambridge 4 (1) (bowl); Quendon 1 (1); Ramsden Bellhouse 4 (1) (stem and base); Ramsey 3 (1); Rainham 4 (1) (stem); Rettendon 4 (1); Rickling 1 (1) (bowl); Ridgewell 1 (2); Runwell 4 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (1); St. Osyth 3 (2); Shalford 1 (1); Sible Hedingham 1 (1) (stem); South Hanningfield 4 (1); Southminster 4 (1); Stanway 3 (2); Stebbing 1 (1); Steeple 4 (1); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2); Stock 4 (1); Stondon Massey 2 (1); Stow Maries 4 (1); Thorpe-le-Soken 3 (1); Tilbury-juxta-Clare 1 (1); Upminster 4 (1); Weeley 3 (1); West Thurrock 4 (1); Wethersfield 1 (1); White Notley 2 (1); Wickford 4 (1); Wickham Bishops 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 259); Willingale Doe 2 (1); Wivenhoe 3 (1) (bowl); Woodham Mortimer 4 (1); Woodham Walter 2 (1); Wrabness 3 (1)
-, 15th or 16th-century:
-,-, Colchester 3 (11); Grays Thurrock 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xlii–iii); Little Burstead 4 (1); Stambourne 1 (1) (stem); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1)
-, circa 1500:
-,-, Barling 4 (1); Little Bentley 3 (1); Orsett 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xlii–iii)
-, 16th-century:
-,-, Ashingdon 4 (1); Bowers Gifford 4 (1); Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxxiv) (stem); Chignall 2 (2); Childerditch 4 (1); East Tilbury 4 (2); Ingrave 4 (1); Little Bromley 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxxiv); Pitsea 4 (1); Prittlewell 4 (1); Sandon 4 (1); Tendring 3 (1); Thorrington 3 (1)
-, 17th-century:
-,-, Barking 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. xxxii); East Ham 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. xxxii); Theydon Mount 2 (1)
-, 17th or early 18th-century: Maldon St. Mary 2 (1)
-, Early 18th-century (before 1715):
-,-, Walthamstow 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxxii); West Ham 2 (1)
-, Undated:
-,-, Bulphan 4 (1); Langley 1 (1) (bowl); Little Easton 1 (2); Ramsden Crays 4 (1); Thundersley 4 (1)

Foot, arms: West Ham 2 (1)

Foot, Sir Thomas, Bart., 1688, Lord Mayor of London, and Elizabeth, his wife, 1667, monument of: West Ham 2 (1)

Ford, Elinor, see Bendish 3

Ford End, see Clavering 1

" ", Great Waltham 2

Ford End House, Clavering 1 (20)

Ford Farm, Rivenhall 3 (12)

Ford Place, Stifford 4 (2) (Plates 4 pp. 56–7, 127)

Fordham 3 pp. 102–103

Fordham, "Johannes Fordham De Dunmowe Magna Fecit Anno 1701 Nüm 126," inscription on clockworks: Felsted 2 (1)

Fordham Hall, Fordham 3 (4)

Fordstreet, see Aldham 3

Fore Riders, Nevedon 4 (3)

Forest House, Low Leyton 2 (7) (ref. *)

Forest Lodge, Lambourne 2 (9)

Forest of Waltham, Boundary Stones 4 p. 188

Forest School, Walthamstow 2 (12)

Forester's Arms, see under Inns

Forge, The, Rochford 4 (4)

Fort, 17th-century, West Tilbury 4 (3)
-, see also Fort, under Roman Remains

Fortescue, arms: Faulkbourne 2 (2)

Fortescue:
-, Henry, 1576, Esquire of the body to Queen Elizabeth, brass of: Faulkbourne 2 (2)
-, John, 1710, and Anne, his wife, 1709, table-tomb to Rochford 4 (1)
-, Mary, 1598, wife successively of Sir Edward Darrell, Philip Maunsell and Henry Fortescue, brass of: Faulkbourne 2 (2)

Fortification Wood, Navestock 2 (14)

Foster's Farm, site of: Little Parndon 2 (3)

Fouchers, Good Easter 2 (8)

Foulness 4 p. 47

Fountaine:
-, Jane, daughter of Joseph, 1705, floor-slab to: Boreham 2 (1)
-, Joseph, 1695, and Susannah, his wife, 1739, floor-slab to: Boreham 2 (1)

Four Elms, Bardfield Saling 1 (11)

Fowes Farm, Belchamp Otton 1 (8)

Fowle, Thomas, 1666, floor-slab to: Mayland 4 (1)

Fox, arms: Arkesden 1 (1) (glass); Rickling 1 (1) (tomb-recess)

Fox:
-, James, 1710, floor-slab to: East Mersea 3 (1)
-, Matthias, 1700, head-stone to: North Ockendon 4 (1)
-, Matthias, 1714, head-stone to: North Ockendon 4 (1)
-, Richard of Arkesden, 1439, brass said to be of: Arkesden 1 (1)
-, MS. entitled "Antient Coates of Arms etc.," belonging to the Fox family of Essex: Arkesden 1 (1)

Fox, see under Inns

Fox and Goose, see under Inns

Fox and Pheasant Farm, White Colne 3 (2)

Fox Hall, Shopland 4 (5)

Fox Hatch, Doddinghurst 2 (16)

Foxe the Martyrologist, house said to have been occupied by: Waltham Holy Cross 2 (16)

Foxearth 1 pp. 96–98

Foxearth Hall, Foxearth 1 (2)

Foxon, Sarah, wife of James, 1712, and James, their son, floor-slab to: Fobbing 4 (1)

Frampton's Farm, Nevendon 4 (6)

France, arms: see Royal Arms, under Heraldry

Francis, St., figure of, on paten: Radwinter 1 (1) (ref. *)

Frankelin, arms: Latton 2 (2)

Frankelin, or Francklin:
-, Ann, see Lockey 4
-, Edward, 1680, floor-slab to: Buttsbury 4 (2)
-, Frances (Roberts), wife of Richard, 1604, brass of: Latton 2 (2)

Franklins, Harlow 2 (19)

Franklin's Island, Writtle 2 (6)

Franks, Great Warley 4 (2)

Frating 3 pp. 104–105; 4 p. 188

Frating Green, see Frating 3

Frating Hall, Frating 3 (2)

Frayes, Beauchamp Roding 2 (2)

Freake:
-, Cecily, widow of Edmund, Bishop of Worcester, 1599), brass to: Purleigh 4 (1)
-, John, B.D., Rector of Purleigh, and Archdeacon of Norwich, 1604, brass to: Purleigh 4 (1)
-, Margaret (Rande), wife of John, 1592, brass to Purleigh 4 (1)

Free Roberts Farm, Great Sampford 1 (29)

Freeborne, Dorothy, 1641, and Samuel, her husband, 1658 (?), table-tomb to: Prittlewell 4 (1)

Freebournes, Witham 2 (24)

Freeman, arms: Colchester 3 (8)

Freeman, John, 1714, floor-slab to: St. Peter's Church, Colchester 3 (8)

Freeman's Farm, Wimbish 1 (33)

Freme Farm, Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (10)

Fremnells, Downham 4 (3) (Plate 4 pp. 56–7)

French:
-, Elizabeth, 1686, floor-slab to: Great Coggeshall 3 (2)
-, John, 1702, tablet to: Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2)

Frenches Green, see Felsted 2

Frere, arms: Fingringhoe 3 (1); Writtle 2 (1)

Frere:
-, Elizabeth, 1711, floor-slab to: Writtle 2 (1)
-, George, 1655, tablet of: Fingringhoe 3 (1)

Freshwater, arms: Heybridge 3 (1)

Freshwater:
-, Elizabeth, see Aylett 3
-, Elizabeth (Wiseman), wife of John, 1681, brass to: Heybridge 3 (1)
-, John, 1686, floor-slab to: Heybridge 3 (1)
-, Thomas, 1517, and Margaret, his wife, brass of: Tollesbury 3 (2)
-, Thomas, 1638, and Sara, his third wife, 1634, monument of: Heybridge 3 (1)
-, Thomas, 1690, floor-slab to: Heybridge 3 (1)

Freshwell House (now The Saffrons), Saffron Walden 1 (22)

Frettons, Danbury 4 (2) (Plate 4 pp. 56–7)

Friars, see under Religious Houses

Friars' Grange, Aythorpe Roding 2 (3)

Friary, The, Chelmsford 2 (28) (Plate 2 p. 45)

Fribourg, Imperial City of, armorial device: Lawford 3 (2) (glass)

Friends Farm, Great Wakering 4 (6)

Frieze Hall, South Weald 2 (12)

Frinton 3 p. 105

Frith, Katherine, widow of George, see Hollden 4

Frogs Green Farm, Wimbish 1 (24)

Frowick Hall, St. Osyth 3 (15)

Fryerning, see Ingatestone and Fryerning 2

Fryerning Hall, Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (4)

Fryers, Bocking 1 (33)

Fryers Farm, Black Notley 2 (15)

Fulke, see Folkes, above

Fuller, arms: Barking 2 (2); Willingale Doe 2 (1)

Fuller:
-, Francis, 1636, tablet of: Barking 2 (2)
-, Thomas, 1701, rector of the parish, and Thomas, James and John, his sons; also Clopton Havers, M.D., 1702, and his children Elizabeth, 1692, Thomas, 1695, Fuller, 1695, Henrietta, 1700, Mary, 1702, and Clopton, 1705, floor-slab to: Willingale Doe 2 (1)

Fullers (now The Meeting House), West Hanningfield 4 (2) (Plate 4 pp. 32, 166)

Fullers End, see Elsenham 1

Funeral Achievements and Helms, see under Armour

Furmin, see Firmin, above

Furniture:
-, Bookcases, early 18th-century: Plume Library, Maldon St. Peter 2 (2)
-, Chairs:
-,-, see also Sectional Preface 1 p. xxx; 2 p. xxxiv; 4 p. xlii
-,-, In Churches: The "Dunmow Flitch" Chair composed of 13th-century and later woodwork: Little Dunmow 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 307) 15th-century bench-end incorporated in modern chair: Tilbury-juxta-Clare 1 (1) 16th-century: White Colne 3 (1) circa 1600: Stambourne 1 (1) 17th-century: Aveley 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xlii); Aythorpe Roding 2 (1); Berners Roding 2 (1); Black Notley 2 (1) (partly modern); Bocking 1 (1); Bradfield 3 (1); Chadwell 4 (2) (Plate 4 p. xlii); Clavering 1 (1); Colchester 3 (5) (8) (10) (12); Doddinghurst 2 (1); Earls Colne 3 (1); East Ham 2 (2); Elmdon 1 (1); Epping Upland 2 (2); Feering 3 (1); Foxearth 1 (1); Good Easter 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 103); Grays Thurrock 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xlii); Great Burstead 4 (4); Great Chesterford 1 (3); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Henny 3 (1); Great Horkesley 3 (1); Great Tey 3 (1); Great Waltham 2 (1); Great Yeldham 1 (1); Hatfield Peverel 2 (1); High Easter 2 (1); Langenhoe 3 (1); Layer Marney 3 (1); Little Baddow 2 (1); Little Coggeshall 3 (1); Little Laver 2 (1); Little Leighs 2 (1); Little Sampford 1 (1); Little Totham 3 (1); Littlebury 1 (2); Maldon All Saints 2 (1); Manningtree 3 (1); Messing 3 (1); North Weald Bassett 2 (1); Paglesham 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xlii); Pebmarsh 3 (1); Radwinter 1 (1); Roydon 2 (1); Salcott 3 (2); Sible Hedingham 1 (1); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (2); Stapleford Abbots 2 (1); Stifford 4 (1); Stisted 3 (1); Stock 4 (1); Thaxted 1 (2); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1); Wennington 4 (1); White Notley 2 (1); White Roding 2 (2) 17th or early 18th-century: Barking 2 (2); Theydon Garnon 2 (1); Upminster 4 (1) circa 1700: Stebbing 1 (1); Twinstead 3 (1) Early 18th-century (before 1715): Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (2); Colchester 3 (10); Dunton (Wayletts) 4 (1); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1); High Roding 2 (1); Little Burstead 4 (1); Little Tey 3 (1); Ramsden Bellhouse 4 (1); Tillingham 4 (1)
-,-, In House: 17th-century: (Almshouses) Saffron Walden 1 (57)
-, Chests:
-,-, see also Sectional Preface 1 p. xxx; 2 p. xxxiv; 3 p. xxxiii; 4 p. xlii
-,-, In Churches: 12th or 13th-century: Great Burstead 4 (4) (Plate 4 p. xliii); Langham 3 (1); White Notley 2 (1) 13th-century: Fairsted 2 (1); Little Canfield 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxxiii); Margaret Roding 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxxiii); Mountnessing 4 (1); Newport 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 200); Wennington 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xliii); Wickham St. Paul's 1 (1) Made up of 13th-century and later work: Paglesham 4 (1) 13th or 14th-century: Eastwood 4 (1); Little Waltham 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxxiii); Messing 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxxii); West Hanningfield 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xliii) 14th-century: Copford 3 (1); Nazeing 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxxiii); South Ockendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xliii) 14th or 15th-century: High Easter 2 (1); Layer Marney 3 (1); Little Bentley 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxxii); Little Sampford 1 (1) 15th-century: Ashdon 1 (5); Mashbury 2 (1); Thaxted 1 (2); Wickham Bishops 2 (1) 15th or 16th-century: Rayne 1 (1) (combined chest and seat); Saffron Walden 1 (1) Mediaeval: Corringham 4 (1); Feering 3 (1); Fingringhoe 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxxii); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1); Lindsell 1 (1); Ramsden Bellhouse 4 (1); Rayleigh 4 (1); Stambourne 1 (1); Stisted 3 (1) 16th-century: Abberton 3 (1); Barling 4 (1) (front only); Boreham 2 (1); Buttesbury 4 (2); Colchester 3 (3); Debden 1 (1); Great Chesterford 1 (3); Great Henny 3 (1); Great Leighs 2 (1); Great Tey 3 (1); Great Wakering 4 (2); Hatfield Peverell 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxxiii); Helion Bumpstead 1 (1); Hempstead 1 (1); Little Baddow 2 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1); Little Tey 3 (1); Littlebury 1 (2); Middleton 3 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1); North Shoebury 4 (1); North Weald Bassett 2 (1); Orsett 4 (1); Pentlow 1 (1); Radwinter 1 (1); Rainham 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xliii); Rawreth 4 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (1); Stebbing 1 (1); Southminster 4 (1); Stifford 4 (1); Thaxted 1 (2); West Bergholt 3 (1); West Mersea 3 (4); Willingale Doe 2 (1); Witham 2 (1); Wivenhoe 3 (1) 16th or 17th-century: Alphamstone 3 (1); Finchingfield 1 (1); Little Waltham 2 (1); Orsett 4 (1) (lid 13th-century) (Plate 4 p. xliii); Shalford 1 (1); Ugley 1 (1); Writtle 2 (1) circa 1600: Feering 3 (1); Pleshey 2 (2) 17th-century: Aldham 3 (1); Alphamstone 3 (1); Arkesden 1 (1); Barnston 2 (1); Belchamp Walter 1 (1); Bobbingworth 2 (1); Bocking 1 (1); Boxted 3 (1); Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1); Buttsbury 4 (2); Canewdon 4 (2); Castle Hedingham 1 (1); Chingford 2 (1); Clavering 1 (1); Colchester 3 (5) (7) (10); Colne Engaine 3 (1); Corringham 4 (1); Danbury 4 (1); Elmdon 1 (1); Fyfield 2 (1); Great Bardfield 1 (1); Great Bromley 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxxii); Great Canfield 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxxiii); Great Saling 1 (1); Great Sampford 1 (1); Great Tey 3 (1); Great Waltham 2 (2); Great Yeldham 1 (1); Harlow 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. xxxiii); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1); Hatfield Peverel 2 (1); High Laver 2 (1); High Ongar 2 (1); Kelvedon 3 (2); Kirby-le-Soken 3 (1); Laindon 4 (1); Langenhoe 3 (1); Leaden Roding 2 (1); Little Baddow 2 (1); Little Bardfield 1 (1); Little Braxted 3 (1); Little Canfield 2 (1); Little Coggeshall 3 (1); Little Dunmow 1 (1); Little Easton 1 (1); Maldon All Saints 2 (1); Marks Tey 3 (1); Messing 3 (1); Mount Bures 3 (1); North Benfleet 4 (1); Purleigh 4 (1); Radwinter 1 (1); Ramsey 3 (1); Rettendon 4 (1); Rickling 1 (1); Rivenhall 3 (2); Saffron Walden 1 (1); Stanford Rivers 2 (1); Stebbing 1 (1); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2); Theydon Garnon 2 (1); Theydon Mount 2 (1); Thorrington 3 (1); Tollesbury 3 (2); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1); West Mersea 3 (4); Wethersfield 1 (1) 17th or early 18th-century: Colchester 3 (7); Little Leighs 2 (1); Pebmarsh 3 (1) Made up of 17th or 18th-century panelling: Downham 4 (1) circa 1700: Ashen 1 (1) Early 18th-century (before 1715): Twinstead 3 (1); White Roding 2 (2); Woodham Ferrers 4 (1) Undated: Black Notley 2 (1); Gestingthorpe 1 (1); Hadstock 1 (2); Langham 3 (1); Ovington 1 (1); Tilbury-juxta-Clare 1 (1)
-, Chest-of-drawers:
-,-, 17th-century: Chadwell 4 (2)
-, Cupboards and Cupboard Doors:
-,-, see also Sectional Preface 1 p. xxx
-,-, In Churches: 14th-century: Abbess Roding 2 (1) 15th-century: Chelmsford 2 (2); Saffron Walden 1 (1) 15th or 16th-century: Rayne 1 (1) 16th-century: Great Sampford 1 (1); Loughton 2 (2); Takeley 1 (1) (formerly a font-case) 17th-century: Barking 2 (2); Berden 1 (1); Castle Hedingham 1 (1); Great Maplestead 1 (1); Lawford 3 (1); Little Ilford 2 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (1) (made up of 17th-century panelling)
-,-, In Houses: 16th-century: Berden 1 (3); Bocking 1 (6) (39); Braintree 2 (45); East Horndon 4 (3); High Easter 2 (17); Magdalen Laver 2 (5); Sible Hedingham 1 (4); Toppesfield 1 (6); Wethersfield 1 (7) (34); Wimbish 1 (33) 16th or 17th-century: Farnham 1 (2); Finchingfield 1 (4); Great Waltham 2 (25); Little Dunmow 1 (3) circa 1600: Great Dunmow 1 (2) (33); Saffron Walden 1 (4) 17th-century: Arkesden 1 (23); Bartlow End 1 (1); Bocking 1 (2); Castle Hedingham 1 (19); Chipping Ongar 2 (10); Elmdon 1 (7); Felsted 2 (65); Finchingfield 1 (16); Great Burstead 4 (12); Great Easton 1 (23); Great Sampford 1 (32); Great Waltham 2 (7); Halstead Rural 1 (4) (8); Little Dunmow 1 (5) (7); Radwinter 1 (8); Rayne 1 (9); Ridgewell 1 (12); Saffron Walden 1 (4) (59) (81) (103) (130) (151); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (18); Stebbing 1 (27) (35) (41); Thaxted 1 (40); Wimbish 1 (16) circa 1700: Arkesden 1 (21); Clavering 1 (29); Walthamstow 2 (11) Early 18th-century (before 1715): Wethersfield 1 (12) Undated: Castle Hedingham 1 (20); Sible Hedingham 1 (11)
-,-, Desk, 17th-century: Great Sampford 1 (1)
-,-, Settles: In Church: 17th-century: Roxwell 2 (1) In House: 17th-century: Little Dunmow 1 (5)
-,-, Shelves, circa 1600: Chigwell 2 (4)
-,-, Stools: In Churches: 17th-century: Liston 1 (1); Netteswell 2 (1)
-,-, Tables; see also Communion Tables: In Churches: circa 1600: Thorrington 3 (1) Made up of 16th and 17th-century material; Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1) 17th-century: Barking 2 (2); Castle Hedingham 1 (1); Chadwell 4 (2); Colchester 3 (8); Dunton (Wayletts) 4 (1); Earls Colne 3 (1); Epping Upland 2 (2) (possibly Communion Table); Feering 3 (1); Great Henny 3 (1); Heybridge 3 (1); Kelvedon 3 (2); Laindon 4 (1); Little Clacton 3 (1); Little Coggeshall 3 (1); Little Dunmow 1 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1); Little Parndon 2 (1); Maldon All Saints 2 (1); Purleigh 4 (1); Radwinter 1 (1); Stebbing 1 (2) (Friends' Meeting House) circa 1700: Stebbing 1 (1) Made up of 17th-century material: Brightlingsea 3 (3) 17th or early 18th-century: Bocking 1 (1) In Houses: 16th-century: Bocking 1 (7); Great Hallingbury 2 (9) 18th-century (before 1715): Maldon St. Peter 2 (2)
-,-, Miscellaneous: 17th-century furniture: Castle Hedingham 1 (3) Late 17th and early 18th-century furniture: Maldon All Saints 2 (5)

Further Ford End, see Clavering 1

Fyfield 2 pp. 85–87

Fyfield Hall, Fyfield 2 (8)

Fyn, Robert, c. 1420, brass of: Little Easton 1 (1)

Fyndorne, arms: Little Horkesley 3 (1) (brass)

Fyndorne, Brygete, widow of Thomas, see Marney 3

Fyscher, see Fisher, above

Fytche, arms: Little Canfield 2 (1)

Fytche:
-, Ann (Wiseman), 1593, wife first of William Fytche and afterwards of Ralph Pudsey, brass of: Little Canfield 2 (1)
-, Oswald, 1612, brass of: Bocking 1 (1)
-, Thomas, 1514, and Agnes, his wife, brass of: Lindsell 1 (1)
-, Thomas, 1588, and Agnes (Wyseman), his wife, brass of: Great Canfield 2 (1)
-, William, 1578, his first wife, Elizabeth, and his second wife, Ann, brass of: Little Canfield 2 (1)

Gables, The, Colchester 3 (109)

" ", Harlow 2 (7)

" ", (formerly Myrtle Cottage), Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (17) (Plate 4 p. 57)

" ", Saffron Walden 1 (53)

Gabriel, St., see also Annunciation, The
-, Glass: Clavering 1 (1); Maldon St. Peter 2 (3) (Plate 2 p. xxxv)
-, Painting: Copford 3 (1)

Gaell, Judith, see Aylett 3

Gage's House, Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (8)

Gainsford Hall, Toppesfield 1 (5)

Gainthorpes, Bobbingworth 2 (3)

Galba, coin of: Colchester 3 (1 B (34))

Gale Street Farm, Barking 2 (6)

Gall End, see Stansted Mountfitchet 1

Galleries:
-, see also Sectional Preface 1 p. xxxi
-, In Churches:
-,-, 15th-century: Danbury 4 (1) (balusters of c. 1600); Great Dunmow 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 119)
-,-, 15th-century work incorporated in modern gallery: Helion Bumpstead 1 (1)
-,-, circa 1500 and 18th-century work: Brightlingsea 3 (3)
-,-, 15th or 16th-century: Great Sampford 1 (1)
-,-, 17th-century: East Horndon 4 (1) (partly modern) (Plate 4 p. 5); Rayleigh 4 (1) (remains of); Toppesfield 1 (1) (ref. *)
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Lambourne 2 (1)
-, In Houses:
-,-, 17th-century: Colchester 3 (24); Saffron Walden 1 (3)
-,-, circa 1700: Colchester 3 (43)

Gallienus, coins of: Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (1)

Gallow Green, see Great Easton 1

Games, High Easter 2 (19)

Garden Farm, West Mersea 3 (5)

Garden Fields, or Crow Barn, Great Coggeshall 3 (1)

Gardener's Farm, Hatfield Peverel 2 (22)

Gardiner, or Gardner, arms: Helion Bumpstead 1 (1); Tollesbury 3 (2) (3)

Gardiner, Gardner, or Gardyner:
-, Anne, 1706, floor-slab to: Little Horkesley 3 (1)
-, Jane (Kempe), wife of Thomas, 1654, tablet to: Tollesbury 3 (2)
-, John, 1508, Lord of the Manor and patron of the church, Johane (Wodecok), his wife, and Henry, their son, tomb to: Strethall 1 (1)
-, Philip, 1704, floor-slab to: Great Clacton 3 (1)
-, William, 1667, and Margaret, his wife, 1683, tablet to: Helion Bumpstead 1 (1)

Gardiner, Thomas, see under Bellfounders

Gardners, Theydon Garnon 2 (6)

Garland's Farm, Pelmarsh 3 (19)

Garlesters, Bulphan 4 (4)

Garnett's, Felsted 2 (22)

Garnett's Farm, Great Waltham 2 (24) (Plate 2 p. 96) (ref. *)

Garnish Hall, Theydon Garnon 2 (2)

Garnons, Wormingford 3 (3)

Garrard, Isabell, see Samms 3

Garrolds, Broxted 1 (11)

Gate (s), Agnes, wife of Sir Geffrey, Captain of the Isle of Wight and afterwards Marshal of Calais, 1487, brass to: High Easter 2 (1)

Gate House, or Gatehouse, Colchester 3 (39)

" " ", Good Easter 2 (15) (Plate 2 p. 128)

" " ", Great Coggeshall 3 (96)

" " ", Great Dunmow 1 (41)

Gate House Farm, or Gatehouse Farm, Ardleigh 3 (12)

" " ", " ", Felsted 2 (9) (Plate 2 p. 114)

" " ", " ", Littlebury 1 (10)

" " ", " ", Stebbing 1 (54)

" " ", " ", Thorrington 3 (2)

" " ", " ", White Roding 2 (11)

Gatehouses:
-, 13th-century: St. Osyth 3 (4) (remains of)
-, 14th-century: Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 243)
-, 15th-century:
-,-, Barking 2 (3); Colchester 3 (15) (Plate 3 p. 43); Roydon 2 (2); St. Osyth 3 (4) (Plates 3 pp. 198, 204, 205)
-, circa 1500:
-,-, Rickling 1 (3); White Roding 2 (13)
-, Mediaeval: South Ockendon 4 (3) (remains of)
-, 16th-century:
-,-, Layer Marney 3 (2) (Plates 3 Frontispiece and pp. 160, 176); Little Leighs 2 (2) (Plates 2 pp. 158, 159); North Shoebury 4 (2); Tolleshunt Major 3 (3) (Plate 3 p. 230)
-, 17th-century: West Tilbury 4 (3) (Plate 4 Frontispiece and p. 64)

Gates; see also under Ironwork:
-, Wooden:
-,-, 17th or 18th-century: Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (3) (Plate 4 p. 64)

Gateways:
-, 14th-century:
-,-, Thaxted 1 (18) Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 243)
-, 15th-century:
-,-, Roydon 2 (2) (outer arch)
-, circa 1500:
-,-, Finchingfield 1 (13); White Roding 2 (13) (Plate 2 p. 270)
-, 16th-century:
-,-, Boreham 2 (4) (re-set arches); Frating 3 (2); Gosfield 1 (3) (Plate 1 p. 104); South Ockendon 4 (12); Thorrington 3 (2)
-, circa 1600: Wicken Bonhunt 1 (4)
-, 17th-century:
-,-, Downham 4 (3) (Plate 4 p. 64); Great Parndon 2 (3); Saffron Walden 1 (3) (99); Stapleford Abbots 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. 158)

Gatewood Farm, Felsted 2 (80)

Gatton, arms: Mucking 4 (1)

Gatton, Elizabeth, widow of Eugeny, see Downes 4

Gaudy, Marie, see Wyncoll 3

Gaunt's End, see Elsenham 1

Gayre, arms: Stapleford Abbots 2 (2)

Gaysham Hall, Great Ilford 2 (4)

Gedge:
-, Jane, see Eliott 2
-, Mary, see Berners 3

Gefrai Limathun (= Geoffrey the mason), 13th-century graffito on chancel-arch: Berden 1 (1)

General's Head, see under Inns

Genevile, de, arms: Thaxted 1 (2) (glass)

Gent:
-, John, son of George, 1684, floor-slab to: Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2)
-, Thomas, part of Moyns Park, built by c. 1580: Steeple Bumpstead 1 (6)

Gentleman's Farm, Chrishall 1 (17)

Geoffrey of Edmonton, see under Bellfounders

George, see under Inns

George and Dragon, see under Inns

George, St., Sir Thomas, 1703, Garter-King-at-Arms, and Anne (Lawson), his wife, floor-slab to: Woodford 2 (1)

George, St.:
-, Arms: Earl Colne 3 (2); Great Bromley 3 (1); Great Horkesley 3 (1)
-, Carvings (with the Dragon): Ardleigh 3 (1); Colchester 3 (30); Great Bromley 3 (1)
-, Glass: Liston 1 (1); Little Baddow 2 (1) (possibly); Thaxted 1 (2)
-, Painting (on screen): Stambourne 1 (1)

George's Farm: Wimbish 1 (57)

Gerard, Winifred, see Conyers 2

Germains, Kelvedon Hatch 2 (3)

Germy, Anne, see Turnour 2

Gernon, arms: Little Leighs 2 (2) (brass); Theydon Garnon 2 (1) (label-stop)

Gernon family, The, Castle formerly in possession of: Birch 3 (2)

Gestingthorpe 1 pp. 98–102

Gibbons, Grinling, early 18th-century reredos supposed to be the work of Woodward, pupil of: Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1)

Gibbs, arms: Great Horkesley 3 (1); Stanford Rivers 2 (1)

Gibbs:
-, Dr. Charles, 1681, tablet to: Stanford Rivers 2 (1)
-, Samuel, 1692, floor-slab to: Great Horkesley 3 (1)

Gibb's Farm, Radwinter 1 (17)

Gidea Hall, Romford Rural 2 (3)

Giels, Elizabeth, 1699, floor-slab to: Great Bromley 3 (1)

Giffin's End, see Braintree 2

Gifford, or Giffard:
-, Sir John, 1348, brass which has been ascribed (without sufficient evidence) to Bowers Gifford 4 (1)
-, "Radulp de Giffard, Vicecomes," name inscribed on glass: Laindon Hills 4 (3)

Gifford's Cross, Corringham 4 (4)

Gifford's Farm, Great Sampford 1 (33)

" ", Runwell 4 (3) (Plate 4 pp. xxxiv–v)

Gilberd, or Gilbert, arms: Colchester 3 (3); Orsett 4 (1)

Gilberd, or Gilbert:
-, Jane, wife of Gilbert, 1639, floor-slab to: Orsett 4 (1)
-, William, 1603, tablet to: Holy Trinity Church, Colchester 3 (3)
-, William, 1640, floor-slab to: Orsett 4 (1)

Giles, St., Hospital, Maldon St. Peter 2 (1)

Gill, Elizabeth, widow of Thomas, see Downes 4

Gills, Epping Upland 2 (9)

Gittens, George, 1712, floor-slab to: South Weald 2 (1)

Gladfen Hall, Halstead Rural 1 (3)

Gladwin, John, 1615, brass of: Harlow 2 (2)

Gladwyn's Farm, Thaxted 1 (52)

Glandfield's Farm, Felsted 2 (41)

Glanville:
-, Elizabeth, see Bernard 1
-, Joseph, 1680, floor-slab to: Wimbish 1 (1)

Glascock, arms: Great Dunmow 1 (1)

Glascock, -e:
-, Dorothy, see Ray 1
-, Elizabeth, see Wyseman 3
-, "Builded by John Glascock," inscription on roof of chancel: Finchingfield 1 (1)
-, Martha, see Aleyn 2
-, William, 1579, and Philippa, his wife, brass of: Great Dunmow 1 (1)

Glass:
-, see also Sectional Preface 1 p. xxxi; 2 p. xxxv 3 p. xxxiv; 4 p. xliii
-, In Churches:
-,-, English (excluding Heraldic Glass, for which see below): 13th-century: Colchester 3 (16) (fragments); Heybridge 3 (1); High Laver 2 (1); Lindsell 1 (1); Netteswell 2 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1) (Plates 4 pp. xliv–v, 104); Shopland 4 (1); South Hanningfield 4 (1); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1); West Thurrock 4 (1); White Notley 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxxiv) 13th or 14th-century: Runwell 4 (1); South Hanningfield 4 (1); West Thurrock 4 (1) circa 1300: Elmstead 3 (1) 14th-century: Alphamstone 3 (1); Ashdon 1 (5); Aveley 4 (1); Bardfield Saling 1 (1); Barnston 2 (1); Braintree 2 (1); Belchamp Otten 1 (1); Belchamp Walter 1 (1); Berners Roding 2 (1); Boreham 2 (1); Boxted 3 (1); Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1); Burnham 4 (1); Chadwell 4 (2); Chignall 2 (2); Chrishall 1 (1); Corringham 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xliv–v); Downham 4 (1); East Mersea 3 (1); Faulkbourne 2 (2); Feering 3 (1); Fobbing 4 (1); Frating 3 (1); Gestingthorpe 1 (1); Good Easter 2 (1); Gosfield 1 (1); Great Baddow 4 (1); Great Bardfield 1 (1); Great Burstead 4 (4); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Leighs 2 (1); Great Oakley 3 (1); Great Sampford 1 (1); Harlow 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. xxxiv); Hatfield Peverel 2 (1); Heybridge 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 192); High Laver 2 (1); High Roding 2 (1); Inworth 3 (1); Lawford 3 (1); Leaden Roding 2 (1); Little Baddow 2 (1); Little Broxted 3 (1); Little Burstead 4 (1); Little Canfield 2 (1); Little Chesterford 1 (1); Little Oakley 3 (1); Little Sampford 1 (1); Little Waltham 2 (1); Magdalen Laver 2 (1); Margaret Roding 2 (1); Mashbury 2 (1); Navestock 2 (1); Netteswell 2 (1); Newport 1 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 104); North Shoebury 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xliv–v); North Weald Bassett 2 (1); Orsett 4 (1); Ovington 1 (1); Pebmarsh 3 (1); Pentlow 1 (1); Purleigh 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xliv–v); Radwinter 1 (1); Roydon 2 (1); Shalford 1 (1); Sheering 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxxiv); Shopland 4 (1); Sible Hedingham 1 (1); South Benfleet 4 (1); South Hanningfield 4 (1); Stapleford Abbots 2 (1); Stebbing 1 (1); Thaxted 1 (2); Tendring 3 (1); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1); West Bergholt 3 (1); West Thurrock 4 (1); Wethersfield 1 (1); Wimbish 1 (1); Wormingford 3 (1) 14th or 15th-century: High Easter 2 (1); Lindsell 1 (1); White Notley 2 (1) circa 1400: Ashdon 1 (5); Clavering 1 (1); Little Baddow 2 (1) 15th-century: Abbess Roding 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxxiv); Alphamstone 3 (1); Ashdon 1 (5); Barking 2 (2); Barling 4 (1); Belchamp Otton 1 (1); Black Notley 2 (1); Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1); Broxted 1 (1); Canewdon 4 (2); Clavering 1 (1); Colchester 3 (3); Copford 3 (1); Corringham 4 (1); Cressing 3 (1); Downham 4 (1); Elsenham 1 (1); Farnham 1 (1); Fobbing 4 (1); Gestingthorpe 1 (1); Good Easter 2 (1); Gosfield 1 (1); Great Bromley 3 (1); Great Burstead 4 (4); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Hallingbury 2 (2); Great Leighs 2 (1); Great Parndon 2 (1); Harlow 2 (2); Hatfield Peverel 2 (1); Henham 1 (1); Hockley 4 (1); Hornchurch 4 (1); Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1); Inworth 3 (1); Kelvedon 3 (2); Liston 1 (1); Little Bentley 3 (1); Little Burstead 4 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1); Little Sampford 1 (1); Little Tey 3 (1); Little Waltham 2 (1); Little Warley 4 (1); Magdalen Laver 2 (1); Manuden 1 (1); Margaretting 2 (1); Mashbury 2 (1); Netteswell 2 (1); Newport 1 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 104); Orsett 4 (1); Panfield 1 (1); Pattiswick 3 (1); Radwinter 1 (1); Ridgewell 1 (2); Roydon 2 (1); Runwell 4 (1); Shalford 1 (1); Shopland 4 (1); South Benfleet 4 (1); South Hanningfield 4 (11); Springfield 2 (1); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2); Thaxted 1 (2); Thundersley 4 (1); Tilbury-juxta-Clare 1 (1); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1); Toppesfield 1 (1); Wakes Colne 3 (1); Wethersfield 1 (1); White Roding 2 (2); Wickham St. Paul's 1 (1); Woodham Walter 2 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xliv–v); Writtle 2 (1) 15th or 16th-century: Great Dunmow 1 (1) circa 1500: Dedham 3 (1); Greensted (juxta-Ongar) 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxxv) 16th-century: Brightlingsea 3 (3); Bulmer 1 (1); Chignall 2 (1); Dedham 3 (1); Feering 3 (1); Great Burstead 4 (4); Great Ilford 2 (3) (Plate 2 p. xxxvii); Great Parndon 2 (1); Great Totham 3 (1); Hadstock 1 (2); Harlow 2 (2); High Roding 2 (1); Hornchurch 4 (1); Laindon 4 (1); Lindsell 1 (1); Little Chesterford 1 (1); Little Ilford 2 (1); Loughton 2 (2); Mashbury 2 (1); Norton Mandeville 2 (1); Pattiswick 3 (1); Rayleigh 4 (1); Ridgewell 1 (2); Saffron Walden 1 (1); Springfield 2 (1); Stambourne 1 (1); Thaxted 1 (2); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1); Tolleshunt Major 3 (1); West Hanningfield 4 (1); Wethersfield 1 (1) 16th or 17th-century: East Ham 2 (2); Great Dunmow 1 (1) 17th-century: Great Ilford 2 (2); Latton 2 (2); Little Bentley 3 (1); Little Ilford 2 (1); Messing 3 (1); Noak Hill 2 (1); Pattiswick 3 (1); Shopland 4 (1); South Weald 2 (1); Upminster 4 (1); Widdington 1 (1) 17th or 18th-century: Harlow 2 (2) Early 18th-century (before 1715): Blackmore 2 (1); Harlow 2 (2); Wenden Lofts 1 (1) Undated: Great Baddow 4 (1); Great Horkesley 3 (1); Little Bromley 3 (1); Noak Hill 2 (1); Steeple 4 (1); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1)
-,-, Foreign (excluding Heraldic Glass, for which see below): 12th-century: Rivenhall 3 (2) (Plate 3 p. 193) 13th-century: Rivenhall 3 (2) (Plate 3 p. 193) 14th-century: Panfield 1 (1); Rivenhall 3 (2) 14th or 15th-century: Stisted 3 (1) 15th-century: Panfield 1 (1); Rivenhall 3 (2); South Weald 2 (1) 15th or 16th-century: Rivenhall 3 (2) 16th-century: Easthorpe 3 (1); Great Ilford 2 (2); Hatfield Peverel 2 (1); Layer Marney 3 (1); Panfield 1 (1); Prittlewell 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xliv–v); Rivenhall 3 (2); Stisted 3 (1); Vange 4 (1) 16th or 17th-century: Springfield 2 (1); White Notley 2 (1) circa 1600: Roxwell 2 (1) 17th-century: Chignall 2 (1); Farnham 1 (1); Great Ilford 2 (1); Hatfield Peverel 2 (1); Lambourne 2 (1); Latton 2 (2); Maldon All Saints 2 (1); Manningtree 3 (1); Noak Hill 2 (1); Prittlewell 4 (1); Rivenhall 3 (2); Springfield 2 (1); Stisted 3 (1); Vange 4 (1); Wenden Lofts 1 (1) 17th or 18th-century: Little Burstead 4 (1) Early 18th-century (before 1715): Great Dunmow 1 (1)
-, In Houses:
-,-, English (excluding Heraldic Glass, for which see below): 13th or 14th-century: Walthamstow 2 (12) (Plate 2 p. xxxvii) 14th-century: Theydon Mount 2 (2); Saffron Walden 1 (4); Walthamstow 2 (12) 14th or 15th-century: Saffron Walden 1 (4) 15th-century: Halstead Rural 1 (4); Lawford 3 (2); Maldon St. Peter 2 (3) (Plates 2 p. xxxv); Markshall 3 (2); Saffron Walden 1 (4); Walthamstow 2 (12); Wickham Bishops 2 (2) (Fig. 2 p. 259) 16th-century: Aveley 4 (6); Braintree 2 (37); Faulkbourne 2 (3); Great Bardfield 1 (21); Halstead Rural 1 (1); Harlow 2 (15); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (3); Laindon Hills 4 (3); Lawford 3 (2); Markshall 3 (2); Pentlow 1 (2); Runwell 4 (2); Stapleford Abbots 2 (2); Thaxted 1 (6) 16th or 17th-century: Theydon Mount 2 (2) 17th-century: Aveley 4 (6); Laindon Hills 4 (3); Little Burstead 4 (2); Witham 2 (44) Undated: Little Canfield 2 (4)
-,-, Foreign (excluding Heraldic Glass, for which see below): 16th-century: Aveley 4 (6); Lawford 3 (2); Saffron Walden 1 (4) 17th-century: Arkesden 1 (3); Aveley 4 (6) Undated: Saffron Walden 1 (4)
-, Heraldic Glass:
-,-, In Churches: English: 14th-century: Arkesden 1 (1); Bulmer 1 (1); Faulkbourne 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. xxxvi); Frinton 3 (1) (Plates 3 p. 192); Great Bardfield 1 (1); Great Burstead 4 (4) (Plate 4 pp. xliv–v); Great Waltham 2 (1); High Easter 2 (1); Little Chesterford 1 (1); Little Sampford 1 (1); Newport 1 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xliv–v); Pebmarsh 3 (1); Shalford 1 (1); Springfield 2 (1); Thaxted 1 (2); Wethersfield 1 (1); Widdington Wimbish 1 (1); Woodham Ferrers 4 (1); Wormingford 3 (1) (Plates 3 p. 192) 15th-century: Arkesden 1 (1); Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1); Clavering 1 (1); Copford 3 (1); East Horndon 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xliv–v); Great Bromley 3 (1); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Hatfield Peverel 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxxvi); Henham 1 (1); Hornchurch 4 (1); Little Ilford 2 (1); Little Warley 4 (1); Nettleswell 2 (1); Sandon 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xliv–v); Sturmer 1 (1); West Hanningfield 4 (1) 15th or 16th-century: Great Dunmow 1 (1); Sandon 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xliv–v); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2) 16th-century: Feering 3 (1); Great Ilford 2 (2) (Plates 2 p. xxxvii); Great Parndon 2 (1); Harlow 2 (2); Hatfield Peverel 2 (1); Henham 1 (1); High Ongar 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxxvii); Hornchurch 4 (1); Layer Marney 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 192); Lindsell 1 (1); Little Chesterford 1 (1); Little Sampford 1 (1); Maldon All Saints 2 (1); Noak Hill 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxxvii); Sandon 4 (1); Springfield 2 (1); Stambourne 1 (1); Thaxted 1 (2); Wethersfield 1 (1); Wormingford 3 (1) 16th or 17th-century: East Ham 2 (2); Little Ilford 2 (1); Rivenhall 3 (2) 17th-century: Clavering 1 (1); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Ilford 2 (2); Great Waltham 2 (1); Hatfield Peverel 2 (1); Langley 1 (1); Latton 2 (2); Little Burstead 4 (1); Noak Hill 2 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xliv–v); Stapleford Abbots 2 (1); Theydon Mount 2 (1); Upminster 4 (1); Writtle 2 (1) 17th or early 18th-century: Harlow 2 (2) Early 18th-century (before 1715): Colchester 3 (4); Hatfield Peverel 2 (1); Latton 2 (2); Noak Hill 2 (1); Vange 4 (1) Foreign: 16th-century: Great Ilford 2 (2); Noak Hill 2 (1) 17th-century: Great Ilford 2 (2); Lambourne 2 (1); Maldon All Saints 2 (1)
-,-, In Houses: English: 14th or 15th-century: Saffron Walden 1 (4) 14th-century: Aveley 4 (6); Markshall 3 (2); Saffron Walden 1 (4) 16th-century: Aveley 4 (6); Berden 1 (4); Colchester 3 (231); Faulkbourne 2 (3); Feering 3 (4); Great Maplestead 1 (2); Halstead Rural 1 (4); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (3) (Plate 2 p. xxxvii); Lawford 3 (2); Layer Marney 3 (3); Markshall 3 (2); Pentlow 1 (2); Runwell 4 (2); Thaxted 1 (6); Theydon Mount 2 (2); Widdington 1 (7); Wormingford 3 (6) 17th-century: Aveley 4 (6); Halstead Rural 1 (4); Laindon Hills 4 (3); Markshall 3 (2); Widdington 1 (7); Witham 2 (44) Foreign: 16th-century: Braintree 2 (45); Lawford 3 (2); Theydon Mount 2 (2) 17th-century: Arkesden 1 (3)

Glasscock's Farm, South Ockendon 4 (10)

Glebe Farm, Langham 3 (7)

" ", Thorrington 3 (4)

Globe, see under Inns

Globe Farm, Farnham 1 (5)

Gloucester, Thomas of Woodstock, Duke of, College of 9 priests founded by, 1393: Pleshey 2 (2)

Goat and Boot, see under Inns

Gobert, John, inscription on brass recording benefactions of, 1623: Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1)

Gobions, Mucking 4 (4)

God the Father:
-, Carving (on chair): Little Sampford 1 (1)
-, Glass: Clavering 1 (1); Rivenhall 3 (2)

Godbold, John, 1669, floor-slab to: Hatfield Peverel 2 (1)

Godbolt's Farm, Little Tey 3 (3)

Goddard's Farm, Thaxted 1 (46)

Godd's Farm, Great Sampford 1 (6)

Godebold, Robert, son of, and Beatrice, his wife, Priory founded by, temp. Henry I, for Cluniac monks: Little Horkesley 3 (1)

Godfrey:
-, Elizabeth, wife of Robert, see Scarpe 3
-, Richard, 1699, Mary, his first wife, 1683, and Ann, his second wife, 1690, floor-slab to: Clavering 1 (1)

Godfrey's Farm, Radwinter 1 (29)

Godlings Farm, Braintree 2 (57)

Godman, Martha, see Price 4

Goldacre Farm, Thorrington 3 (8)

Golden Fleece, see under Inns

Golden Lion, see under Inns

Golden's Farm, Wethersfield 1 (28)

Golder's Farm, Thaxted 1 (47)

Goldhanger 3 pp. 105–107

Golding:
-, Elizabeth (West), 1591, wife first of John Buckenham and afterwards of William Golding, brass and remains of former monument to: Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (1)
-, George, 1617, brass to: Great Henny 3 (1)
-, William, 1587, brass of: Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (1)

Goldingham Farm, Braintree 2 (65)

Goldington's Farm, Colne Engaine 3 (3)

Goldsmiths' Company, arms: Sandon 4 (1) (brass); West Ham 2 (1) (tomb)

Goldstones, Ashdon 1 (34)

Goldwyre, William, 1514, brass of: Great Coggeshall 3 (2)

Good and Evil, Choice between, glass: Lambourne 2 (1)

Good Easter 2 pp. 87–90

Good Hares, Latchingdon 4 (3)

Goodall, Anne, wife of Thomas, 1714, head-stone to: Boxted 3 (1)

Goodeve:
-, John, 1698, head-stone to: Little Waltham 2 (1)
-, Sarah, see Hinde 2

Goodfellows, Tilty 1 (5)

Goodlad:
-, Elizabeth, see Dugdale 4
-, Mary, 1674, William, 1678, and Abraham, 1685, tablet to: Upminster 4 (1)
-, Richard, 1690, and Elizabeth, his wife, 1712, table-tomb to: Leigh 4 (1)
-, Sarah, wife of Richard, 1685, table-tomb to: Leigh 4 (1)
-, Capt. William, 1639, "Chief Commander of the Greenland Fleet 20 years," and Master of Trinity House, table-tomb to: Leigh 4 (1)

Goodman's Farm, Great Leighs 2 (8)

Goodwin, -e, or Goodwyn:
-, Elizabeth, paten given by, 1630: South Shoebury 4 (3)
-, Joannah, see Eldred 3
-, Thomas, 1658, vicar of the parish, tablet to: South Weald 2 (1)

Goody, Marie (Wood), 1589, wife first of Richard Everat, and afterwards of John Goody, brass to: Braintree 2 (1)

Gooseley's Farm, Toppesfield 1 (25)

Gore:
-, Sir John, Lord Mayor of London, glass probably painted for, 1624: Laindon Hills 4 (3)
-, Sarah, see Turnour 2

Gore Ox Farm, Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (11)

Gore Pit, see Feering 3

Goring, arms: Low Leyton 2 (2)

Goring, Charles, Lord Hurst Perpoint and Earl of Norwich, 1670, tablet to: Low Leyton 2 (2)

Gormansy's Farm, Sible Hedingham 1 (37)

Gosback Farm, Stanway 3 (1)

Goshalm, arms: Ingrave 4 (1) (brass)

Gosfield 1 pp. 102–105

Gosfield Hall, Gosfield 1 (3) (Plates 1 p. 104)

Gosling Hall, Little Laver 2 (5)

Gosling's Farm, Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (4)

Graffiti: see also Masons' Marks, Illustrated 4 p. 181
-, Asheldham 4 (1); Berden 1 (1); Bocking 1 (1); Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (2); Burnham 4 (1); Colchester 3 (18); Copford 3 (1); Danbury 4 (1); Elsenham 1 (1) (22); Finchingfield 1 (1); Fobbing 4 (1); Fordham 3 (1); Great Bardfield 1 (1); Great Bentley 3 (1); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Henny 3 (1); Great Sampford 1 (1); Little Bentley 3 (1); Little Coggeshall 3 (2); Little Dunmow 1 (1); Little Oakley 3 (1); Little Totham 3 (1); Maldon St. Peter 2 (2); Peldon 3 (1); Rainham 4 (1); Rayleigh 4 (1); Rickling 1 (1); Rochford 4 (1); Roydon 2 (1); Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2); Terling 2 (1); Thorrington 3 (1); Willingale Spain 3 (1)

Grammar Schools, see Schools

Granary Farm, Leaden Roding 2 (5)

Grandcourts, Felsted 2 (10)

Grange, The, Chigwell 2 (10)

" ", Clavering 1 (16), house in grounds of (Plate 1 p. xxv)

" ", Low Leyton 2 (1)

" ", Takeley 1 (6)

" ", Wormingford 3 (10)

Grange Farm, Clavering 1 (4)

" ", Little Coggeshall 3 (5)

" ", Little Dunmow 1 (4)

" ", Radwinter 1 (6) (Plate 1 p. xxvii)

Grant, arms: Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1)

Grant, Frances, only daughter of William, 1706, floor-slab to: Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1)

Granta House, Littlebury 1 (6)

Grantham, arms: Stifford 4 (1)

Grantham, Sir Nathaniel, 1708, Elizabeth (Kenwrick), his wife, 1711, Martha, their daughter, 1703, monument to: Stifford 4 (1)

Grassgreen Farm, Toppesfield 1 (13)

Gravel, see Great Coggeshall 3

Gravelpit Farm, East Tilbury 4 (5)

Gray, -e; see also Grey of Wilton:
-, Elizabeth, see Greville 2
-, Frances, daughter of Richard, 1701, Richard, 1711, and John and George Rolfe, 1709, table-tomb to: Harwich 3 (1)
-, William, see Marshall 3

Gray, Miles, I, II and III, see under Bellfounders

Grays, see Grays Thurrock 4

Gray's Cottage, Kelvedon 3 (12)

" ", Margaret Roding 2 (3)

Gray's Farm, Chignall 2 (7) (Plate 2 p. 110)

" ", Wethersfield 1 (65)

Grays Thurrock 4 p. 48–49

Great, Samuel, 1706, and Susan, his wife, 1722, tablet of: St. Nicholas Church, Colchester 3 (7)

Great Appletrees Farm, Great Waltham 2 (48)

Great Baddow 4 pp. 49–52

Great Bardfield 1 pp. 105–113

Great Bardfield Hall, Great Bardfield 1 (2)

Great Becketts, Arkesden 1 (21)

Great Beldams, Great Hallingbury 2 (12)

Great Bentley 3 pp. 107–108

Great Biggins, Finchingfield 1 (11)

Great Birch and Little Birch, see Birch 3

Great Blunts, Buttsbury 4 (3)

Great Bowser Farm, Ashdon 1 (2)

Great Braxted 3 pp. 108–111; 4 p. 188

Great Brockhold's Farm, Radwinter 1 (7)

Great Bromfords, Nevendon 4 (4) (Plate 4 pp. xxxiv–v)

Great Bromley 3 pp. 111–113

Great Broomfields, Wickford 4 (4)

Great Burstead 4 pp. 52–58

Great Canfield 2 pp. 90–93; 4 p. 186

Great Canfield Park, Great Canfield 2 (9)

Great Canons, Great Parndon 2 (3)

Great Chalvedon Hall, Pitsea 4 (3)

Great Chesterford 1 pp. 113–116

Great Clacton 3 pp. 113–115; 4 p. 188

Great Clark's Farm, Little Sampford 1 (26)

Great Claydons Farm, East Hanningfield 4 (2)

Great Codham Hall, Wethersfield 1 (3)

Great Coggeshall 3 pp. 115–123 (Plate 3 p. 122); 4 p. 188

Great Copt Hill, Ashdon 1 (2)

Great Dunmow 1 pp. 117–125

Great Easton 1 pp. 125–128

Great Farsley Farm, Terling 2 (31)

Great Fanton Hall, North Benfleet 4 (6) (Plate 4 p. 57)

Great Folly, Prittlewell 4 (7)

Great Garnetts, High Easter 2 (10)

Great Graces, Little Baddow 2 (5)

Great Gubbins Farm, Laindon 4 (2)

Great Hallingbury 2 pp. 93–97

Great Henny 3 pp. 123–124

Great Holland 3 pp. 124–125

Great Horkesley 3 pp. 125–127

Great Ilford 2 pp. 97–99; 4 p. 186

Great Jenkins, Great Hallingbury 2 (7)

Great Leighs 2 pp. 99–102; 4 p. 186

Great Lodge, Great Bardfield 1 (3) (Plate 1 p. xxiv

Great Loys, Terling 2 (3)

Great Malgraves, Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (13)

Great Maplestead 1 pp. 128–132; 4 p. 185

Great Marles Farm, Epping Upland 2 (6)

Great Mollands, South Ockendon 4 (13)

Great Newarks, Good Easter 2 (9)

Great Oakley 3 pp. 128–129

Great Parndon 2 pp. 102–104; 4 p. 186

Great Priory Farm, Panfield 1 (4)

Great Saling 1 pp. 132–133; 4 p. 185

Great Sampford 1 133–138; 4 p. 185

Great Sir Hughes, Great Baddow 4 (3) (Plate 4 p. 52)

Great Stambridge 4 pp. 58–59

Great Stambridge Hall, Great Stambridge 4 (2)

Great Sunnings, Upminster 4 (11)

Great Tarpots, South Benfleet 4 (8)

Great Tey 3 pp. 129–132

Great Tomkyns, Upminster 4 (4) (Plate 4 p. xxxiv)

Great Totham 3 pp. 132–133

Great Totham Hall, Great Totham 3 (2)

Great Troys, Fairsted 2 (9)

Great Wakering 4 pp. 59–61

Great Walley Hall, Fairsted 2 (8)

Great Waltham 2 pp. 104–112; 4 p. 186

Great Walton's Farm, Steeple Bumpstead 1 (26)

Great Warley 4 pp. 61–62

Great Warley Street, see Great Warley 4

Great Wigborough 3 pp. 133–134

Great Winsey, Finchingfield 1 (10)

Great Wyburns, Thundersley 4 (3)

Great Yeldham 1 pp. 138–143

Greathouse Farm, Layer de la Haye 3 (4)

" ", Pebmarsh 3 (16)

Greaves, George and William Hilton, early 18th-century head-stone to: West Ham 2 (1)

Green, -e, or Grene, arms: Easthorpe 3 (1); Gosfield 1 (1) (brass); Little Leighs 2 (2) (brass); Navestock 2 (1) (6); Shelley 2 (1)

Green, -e, or Grene:
-, Agnes (Hunt), wife of John, 1626, tablet of: Shelley 2 (1)
-, Anne, see Smith 3
-, Sir Edward, 1556, and Margerye, his wife, 1520, monument to: Little Sampford 1 (1)
-, Margaret, see Twedy 1
-, Martha, see Laurence 3
-, Hadesley, 1699, floor-slab to: Shelley 2 (1)
-, John, 1595, and Katherine (Wright), his wife, brass to: Shelley 2 (1)
-, John, 1625, tablet to: Navestock 2 (1)
-, John, Sergeant-at-law, and Judge of the Sheriff's Court, 1653, and Anne (Blanchard), his wife, 1641, tablet of: Navestock 2 (1)
-, Rebecca, see Thorold 2
-, Roger, 1710 or 1719, head-stone to: Pentlow 1 (1)
-, Thomas, 1535, "bayle of this towne," and Margaret and Margaret, his wives, brass to: Stanford Rivers 2 (1)
-, Thomas, 1698, and his wife, 1719, floor-slab to: Easthorpe 3 (1)

Green Corner, see Great Bentley 3

Green Dragon, see under Inns

Green Farm, Little Sampford 1 (10)

" ", Littlebury 1 (23)

Green Man, see under Inns

Greene Almshouses, Waltham Holy Cross 2 (16)

Greenarbour Farm, Great Easton 1 (21)

Greenend Farm, Great Waltham 2 (47)

" ", Henham 1 (20)

Greenfields, Felsted 2 (72)

Greenfield's Farm, Felsted 2 (8)

Greenhill, see Hatfield Broad Oak 2

Greenlane Farm, Latchingdon 4 (5)

Greenleaf Cottage, Great Braxted 3 (6)

Greenleaves, Nazeing 2 (14) (Plate 2 p. 110)

Greens, Moreton 2 (4)

Green's Farm, Fyfield 2 (2)

" ", High Easter 2 (30)

Greenstead, see Colchester 3

Greenstead Green, see Halstead Rural 1

Greensted (Juxta-Ongar) 2 pp. 112–113; 4 p. 186

Greensted Hall, Greensted (juxta-Ongar) 2 (2)

Greensted Lodge Farm, Greensted (juxta-Ongar) 2 (3)

Greenwood, Bridget, see Whitbread 2

Gregorie, arms: West Ham 2 (1)

Gregorie, Richard, 1658, Dorothy, his wife, 1678, and William and John, their children, table-tomb to: West Ham 2 (1)

Gregory, St., arms: Sandon 4 (1) (glass) (Plate 4 pp. xliv–v)

Grene, see Green, -e, above

Grene, John, see under Bellfounders

Grenville, arms: Gosfield 1 (3) (overmantel)

Gresham, Sir John, arms (Plate 2 p. xxxvii) and badge (Fig. 2 p. 97): Great Ilford 2 (2) (glass)

Greton Creek, Langenhoe 3 (2)

Grevill, -e, arms: Stanford Rivers 2 (1)

Grevill, -e:
-, Lady Elizabeth (Gray), wife of Sir Edward, 1619, effigy said to be of: Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1)
-, Helena, see Maxey 3
-, Thomas, infant son of Giles, 1492, brass of: Stanford Rivers 2 (1)

Grey of Wilton, arms: Great Burstead 4 (4)

Greygoose Farm, Orsett 4 (18)

Greyhound, see under Inns

Greyve, Alice, 1453, brass to: Corringham 4 (1)

Griffin, see under Inns

Griffin, Lucy, see Wyseman 2

Grigg's Farm, Bulmer 1 (7)

Grigs, Francis, mid 17th-century monuments designed by: Braintree 2 (1); St. Osyth 3 (2)

Grilles, see under Ironwork

Grimeston, Elizabeth, daughter of Edward, 1604, brass to: Bradfield 3 (1)

Grocers' Company, arms: Braintree 2 (1) (roof) (45) (fireplace); Theydon Garnon 2 (1) (W. Tower); Woodford 2 (2)

Groom's Farm, Rivenhall 3 (5)

Grove, Thomas, 1669, Margaret, his daughter, and four grand-children, floor-slab to: Berden 1 (1)

Grove, The, Colne Engaine 3 (5)

" ", Faulkbourne 2 (12)

" ", Great Horkesley 3 (9)

" ", Woodford 2 (3)

" ", Wormingford 3 (13)

Grove Cottage, Creeksea 4 (4) (Plate 4 p. xxxiv)

" ", Great Horkesley 3 (10)

" ", Wanstead 2 (7)

Grove Farm, Little Wigborough 3 (2)

Grove Hill, see Stansted Mountfitchet 1

Grove House, site of, Woodford 2 (2)

Groves Barns, South Ockendon 4 (12)

Gryme's Dyke, or The Outward Trench of Wyldenhey: Colchester 3 (265)

Gryme's Dyke Woods, Saffron Walden 1 (158)

Gubbies' Farm, Beauchamp Roding 2 (5)

Gubbions Green, see Great Leighs 2

Gubbions Hall, Great Leighs 2 (2)

Guildford, arms: Markshall 3 (2)

Guildhall, The, Ashdon 1 (7)

" ", Finchingfield 1 (93)

" ", Moreton 2 (190)

" ", Thaxted 1 (9) (Plate 1 p. 310)

Guilliams, Abel, 1637, brass of: Loughton 2 (2)

Guisnes Court, panelling now at, said to have been removed from Bourchier's Hall, Tollesbury 3 (3)

Gull's Farm, Great Tey 3 (20)

Gunces Farm, Great Yeldham 1 (5)

Gunner's Farm (formerly), Aythorpe Roding 2 (7)

Gunnet's Green, Matching 2 (4)

Gunning, Peter, Bishop of Chichester and afterwards of Ely, buried at Ely, 1684, tablet to: Harlow 2 (2)

Gunson, Avice, see Mildmay 2

Gurdon, Anne, see Comyns 2

Gutter's Farm, Broomfield 2 (10)

Guttridge Hall, Weeley (3) 3

Guy Harlings, Chelmsford 2 (3)

Guycciardyne, Camylla, see D'Arcy 3

Guyon:
-, Abigail, wife of Sir Marke, see Abdy 3
-, Thomas, 1664, altar-tomb to: Great Coggeshall 3 (2)

Guyver, Jonas, 1663, head-stone to: Great Dunmow 1 (1)

Gyles, Elizabeth (Percival), wife of Nathaniel, 1695, floor-slab to: Roydon 2 (1)

Gynes, Thomas, 1652, and his wife, 1704, floor-slab to: Great Leighs 2 (1)

Ha, "John Ha (with a rebus) Anno domenoe, 1583," inscription on door-head: Harlow 2 (19)

Habits Hall, Little Wakering 4 (2)

Hacton Farm, Hornchurch 4 (19)

Haddock, or Haddok:
-, Richard, 1453, Cristine, his wife, John, their son, and Alice, his wife, also Margaret, second wife of Richard, brass of: Leigh 4 (1)
-, Capt. Richard, 1660 (?), Capt. William, 166—, Anna, 1688, Elizabeth, 1709, and Sir Richard, Controller of the Navy, 1714, table-tomb to: Leigh 4 (1)

Hadham, John of, see under Bellfounders

Hadleigh 4 pp. 62–66

Hadleigh Castle, Hadleigh 4 (2) (Plates 4 pp. 64–5)

Hadrian, coins of: Great Burstead 4 (1); Little Coggeshall 3 (1a); Rivenhall 3 (1)

Hadstock 1 pp. 143–146

Hagman, Richard, 1681, head-stone to: Paglesham 4 (1)

Haker, William, 1639, slab to: Shopland 4 (1)

Hale, Thomas, 1588, brass to: Walthamstow 2 (1)

Haleme, Wilhelmina, see Heila 1

Hales Farm, Abbess Roding 2 (9)

Halfhid, Margaret, see Bustard 4

Half Moon, see under Inns

Hall, Anastacy, see Wentworth 2

Hall, The, Great Hallingbury 2 (4)

" ", Henham 1 (2)

" ", Hornchurch 4 (6)

" " (old), site of, West Horndon 4 (1)

Hall Farm, Orsett 4 (20) (Plate 4 p. xxxiv)

Hallingbury, see Great Hallingbury 2 and Little Hallingbury 2

Hallingbury Park, Great Hallingbury 2 (25)

Hallingbury Place, Great Hallingbury 2 (9)

Hallingbury Street, see Great Hallingbury 2

Halls Cottages, Lamarsh 3 (10)

Hall's Green, see Roydon 2

Halstead Rural 1 pp. 146–149

Halstead Urban 1 pp. 149–155

Halton, Mary (Altham), wife of Sir William, Bart., 1649, floor-slab to: Little Sampford 1 (1)

Ham, see East Ham 2 and West Ham 2

Hamden, Ellen, see Branch 2

Hammer Hill Farm, Thaxted 1 (39)

Hammond, Thomas, 1702, floor-slab to: Chelmsford 2 (2)

Hammonds, Stapleford Abbots 2 (4)

Hammond's Farm, Little Horkesley 3 (7)

Hamperden End, see Debden 1

Hamper's Farm, Little Maplestead 1 (2)

Hampits, see Arkesden 1

Hampton, William, 1624, floor-slab to: Leigh 4 (1)

Hampton Barns, Great Stambridge 4 (3)

Ham's Farm, Fingringhoe 3 (4)

Hamstel, Prittlewell 4 (11)

Hanakin's Farm, Buttsbury 4 (5)

Hangman's Wood, see Little Thurrock 4 (2) and Orsett 4 (23)

Hanmer, Anne, widow of Davye, see Terrell 4

Hanningfield, see East Hanningfield 4, South Hanningfield 4 and West Hanningfield 4

Harbert, William, see under Bellfounders

Harborough Hall, Messing 3 (22)

Harbottle, arms: Bradfield 3 (1)

Harbottell, or Harbotle:
-, Joane, see Rysbye 3
-, John, 1577, brass to: Bradfield 3 (1)

Harding, John, see under Bellfounders

Hardres, Elizabeth, see Harlakenden 3

Hare and Hound, see under Inns

Hare Green, see Great Bromley 3

Hare Street, see Romford Rural 2

Hare Street Farm, Great Parndon 2 (4)

Harford End, see Felsted 2

Haris, see Harris, below

Harlakenden, arms: Earls Colne 3 (1)

Harlakenden:
-, Jane and Mabell, 1614, tablet to: Earls Colne 3 (1)
-, Richard, 1602, Elizabeth (Hardres), Elizabeth (Blatchenden), Jane (Josceline), and Anne (Dewhurst), his wives, monument of: Earls Colne 3 (1)

Harleston, Alice, see FitzLewes 4

Harlow 2 pp. 113–116

Harlow Tye, see Harlow 2

Harlowbury, Chapel in grounds of: Harlow 2 (3)

Harlowbury House, Harlow 2 (5)

Harmes Farm, Lambourne 2 (8)

Harold, King, Secular College founded by, and inscription referring to: Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1)

Harold's Park Farm, Waltham Holy Cross 2 (20)

Harper, arms: Latton 2 (2)

Harper, William, and Anne (Arderne), his wife, brass said to be of, c. 1490: Latton 2 (2)

Harpers, High Easter 2 (9)

Harps, Great Hallingbury 2 (14)

Harris, or Haris, arms: Lawford 3 (1); Maldon All Saints 2 (1); Southminster 4 (1)

Harris, or Haris:
-, James, name inscribed on bell: Laindon 4 (1)
-, John, 1693, head-stone to: Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (2)
-, Katherine, see Borneford 2
-, Mary, wife of John, 1699, head-stone to: Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (2)
-, Thomas, 1658, floor-slab to: Maldon All Saints 2 (1)
-, Thomas, 1699, rector of the parish, floor-slab to: Lawford 3 (1)
-, William, 1556, High Sheriff of Essex, brass to: Southminster 4 (1)

Harris, Renatus, organ said to be by: Little Bardfield 1 (1)

Harrys, Thomas, see under Bellfounders

Harsicke, arms: Sturmer 1 (1) (glass)

Harsnett, arms: Chignall 2 (2)

Harsnett, Samuel, 1631, Archbishop of York, brass of: Chigwell 2 (2)

Harsnett House, Chigwell 2 (9)

Hart, arms: Orsett 4 (1)

Hart:
-, Sire Boneface de, Canon of "Oste" (? Aosta), late 13th or early 14th-century, brass to: Hornchurch 4 (1)
-, Sir John, 1658, monument of: Orsett 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 105)

Hartishorn, arms: Stambourne 1 (1) (glass, etc.)

Hartridge, Elizabeth, wife of Dense, see Downes 4

Harvey, or Harve, arms: Dagenham 2 (1); Hempstead 1 (1); Low Leyton 2 (2); Witham 2 (1)

Harvey, Harvy, or Harve:
-, Eliab, 1661; Sarah, his daughter, 1655; Elizabeth, his daughter, 1656; Mary, his wife, 1673; Sir Eliab, 1698; Eliab, son of Sir Eliab, 1681; Elizabeth, wife of Edward, 1695; Matthew, son of Sir Eliab, 1692; Mary, daughter of the third Eliab and wife of Sir William Whitmore, Bart., 1710; monument to: Hempstead 1 (1)
-, Elizabeth, see Heigham 2
-, James, 1627, tablet to: Dagenham 2 (1)
-, John, 1523, latin inscription concerning: Burnham 4 (1) (S. porch)
-, Mary (Nevell), 1592, widow of Thomas Smith and wife of Francis Harve, tablet of: Witham 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 251)
-, Robert, 1695, Rebecka, his wife, 1691, Robert and Thomas, both 1668, Mary and Benjamin, both 1669, floor-slab to: Low Leyton 2 (2)
-, Sarah, 1655; Elizabeth, 1659; Eliab, 1661; Mary, 1664; Mary, 1673; Mary, 1677; Eliab, 1681; Dorothy, 1686; E., 1686; Dorothea, 1691; Matthew, first page of honour to William III, 1692; Elizabeth, 1695; and M., 1695; lead coffins with shaped heads and modelled faces containing the remains of: Hempstead 1 (1)
-, William, 1657, chief physician to James I and Charles I, discoverer of the circulation of the blood, tablet to: Hempstead 1 (1)
-, Sir William of Roehampton, 1719, and Bridgett (Browne), his wife, 1701, monument to: Hempstead 1 (1)

Harvey Vault, Hempstead 1 (1)

Harvey's Farm, Ardleigh 3 (11)

" ", Peldon 3 (3)

Harwich 3 pp. 134–136

Hassenbrook Hall, Stanford-le-Hope 4 (4) (Plate 4 p. 64)

Hassobury House, Farnham 1 (19)

Hasten, Camps supposed to be those contructed by the Danish Leader, c. 894: South Benfleet 4 (10); South Shoebury 4 (4)

Hatches Farm, Braintree 2 (70)

" ", Little Burstead 4 (4) (Plate 4 p. xxxv)

Hatfield Broad Oak 2 pp. 116–122; 4 p. 186

Hatfield Peverel 2 pp. 122–126

Hatfield Priory, Hatfield Peverel 2 (15)

Hatfield Wick, Hatfield Peverel 2 (5)

Hatley's Farm, Felsted 2 (98) (Plate 2 p. 97)

Haulsey, William, see under Bellfounders

Havengore 4 p. 66

Havering-atte-Bower 2 p. 126

Havering Palace, site of, Havering-atte-Bower 2 (1)

Havers:
-, Clopton, see Fuller 2
-, Mrs. Mary, 1679, Maidstone, her son, 1687, and Anne, daughter of John Maidstone, 1698, floor-slab to: Boxted 3 (1)

Hawbush Farm, Cressing 3 (4)

Hawes, Abigail, see Thurkettle 2

Hawk, see under Inns

Hawkes, Peter, see under Bellfounders

Hawkes Cottage, Pattiswick 3 (6)

Hawke's Farm, Little Sampford 1 (5)

Hawkins, arms: Braintree 2 (1); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1)

Hawkins:
-, Dorothy, see Scarth 2
-, John, Alderman of the City of London, 1633, and John and Abraham, his sons, 1644, monument to: Braintree 2 (1)
-, John, 1680, and Mary, his wife, 1688, two infant children and Alice Masters, aunt of Mr. Hawkins' father, 1683, floor-slab to: Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1)

Hawkins-atte-Well, Romford Rural 2 (6)

Hawkin's Farm, Little Sampford 1 (4)

Hawkin's Harvest, Finchingfield 1 (47)

Hawkspur Green, Great Bardfield 1 (41)

Hawkwell 4 p. 66

Hawkwood, arms: Gosfield 1 (1) (label-stop); Little Sampford 1 (1) (glass) (ref. *)

Hawkwood, Sir John, 1394, tomb said to be cenotaph of: Sible Hedingham 1 (1)

Hawkwoods, Sible Hedingham 1 (2)

Hawkwood's Farm, Gosfield 1 (12)

Hayes, Hays, or Heies:
-, Humphrey, 1584, and his son, 1585, brass of: West Thurrock 4 (1)
-, Katherine, see Redinge 4
-, Margaret, wife of George, 1552, brass to: Rettendon 4 (1)
-, Richard, 1600, brass to: Rawreth 4 (1)

Hayles, Epping Upland 2 (4)

Haynes, Mary, see Barlee 1

Hayrons, High Easter 2 (6) (Plate 2 p. 110)

Hazel End, see Farnham 1

Hazeleigh 4 pp. 66–67

Hazeleigh Hall, Hazeleigh 4 (2)

Head-stones, see under Monuments, Funeral

Heath, arms: Ingrave 4 (1) (FitzLewes brass)

Heath, Margaret, see Colt 2

Hedgehall, Great Waltham 2 (5)

Hedges, arms: Theydon Mount 2 (2)

Hedges, Anne, see Smythe 2

Hedingham, see Castle Hedingham 1 and Sible Hedingham 1

Heies, see Hayes, above

Heigham, or Heyham, arms: East Ham 2 (2)

Heigham, Higham, or Heyham:
-, Antony, 1540, and Anne, his wife, brass to: Goldhanger 3 (2)
-, Elizabeth (Harvey), wife of Sir Richard, 1622, brass of and tablet to: East Ham 2 (2)
-, Elizabeth, widow of Sir Richard, see Silverlock 4
-, Lucy, see Stonard 2
-, Marie, daughter of Sir Richard, 1621, tablet to: East Ham 2 (2)
-, Sir Richard, Knight, font given by: East Ham 2 (2)
-, Thomas, 1531, and Alys, Awdrie, and Frances, his wives, altar-tomb and remains of brasses to: Goldhanger 3 (2)
-, William, 1620, and Anne (Stoneley), his wife, 1612, tablet to: East Ham 2 (2)

Heila, arms: Castle Hedingham 1 (1)

Heila, Dominic van, of Flanders, 1608, and Wilhelmina (Haleme), his wife, 1605, tablet to: Castle Hedingham 1 (1)

Helen, St.:
-, Glass (probably of): North Ockendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xliv–v)
-, Painting (on screen): Foxearth 1 (1)

Helion, arms: Finchingfield 1 (1)

Helion Bumpstead 1 pp. 155–157

Helions, Helion Bumpstead 1 (2)

Hempstead 1 pp. 157–161

Hempstead Hall, Hempstead 1 (4)

Henderson, Alexander, 1702, table-tomb to: East Ham 2 (2)

Henham 1 pp. 161–165

Henham Lodge, Henham 1 (21)

Henny, see Great Henny 3 and Little Henny 3

Henny Street, see Great Henny 3

Henry II, Hospital said to have been founded by, for lepers: Maldon St. Peter 2 (1); Secular College founded by Harold and dedicated in 1060, reconstituted by Henry II as an Augustinian Priory, 1177, and as an Abbey, 1184: Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1)

Henry VI, painting (on screen); Stambourne 1 (1)

Henry VII and Henry VIII, arms: see Royal Arms, under Heraldry

Henry VIII, house (New Hall) built by, c. 1518: Boreham 2 (4)

Heraldry:
-, Arms, Shields-of- (before 1550):
-,-, Blazoned and identified (Note—for the blazons of these arms, see 4 p. 177): Adeleigh: Downham 4 (1) (Tyrell brass) Anle, or Inle: Roydon 2 (1) (brass) Archdeacon: Castle Hedingham 1 (1) (Vere tomb) (ref. *) ; Earls Colne 3 (1) (Vere tomb) (ref. *) Ardall,-e: North Ockendon 4 (1) (brass); Stifford 4 (1) (brass) Arderne: Latton 2 (2) (brass) Arundel: Layer Marney 3 (1) (glass) (Plate 3 p. 192) See also Fitzalan, Earl of Arundel Aspall: Wimbish 1 (1) (glass) Aylmer: Harlow 2 (2) (brass) Ayloffe: Hornchurch 4 (1) (tomb) Badlesmere: Castle Hedingham 1 (1) (Vere tomb); Earls Colne 3 (1) (W. tower); Wimbish 1 (1) (glass) Baldry: Maldon All Saints 2 (1) (glass) Bardolf: Aveley 4 (6) (glass) Bardolf, Phelip,-s, Lord: see Phelips Bardwell: Ingrave 4 (1) (Fitz Lewes brass) Barett: Aveley 4 (6) (glass) Bateman: Little Sampford 1 (1) (glass) Baud: Wormingford 3 (1) (S. porch) (ref. *) Baynard: Messing 3 (1) (roof) Beauchamp: Belchamp Walter 1 (2) (Boutorte tomb); North Ockendon 4 (1) (glass) (Plate 4 pp. xliv–v) Beaumont: Aveley 4 (6) (glass); Wivenhoe 3 (1) (Vere tomb) Bedell: Writtle 2 (1) (brass) Beeleigh Abbey: Maldon All Saints 2 (1) (corbel) Belhouse: Aveley 4 (6) (glass) Bendish: Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2) (glass) Berdefield: Writtle 2 (1) (brass) Bernard: Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1) (brass) Berners: Finchingfield 1 (1) (brass) Bigwood: Arkesden 1 (1) (glass) Bohun of Hereford: Canewdon 4 (2) (W. tower); Earls Colne 3 (2) (Vere tomb); Little Wakering 4 (1) (W. tower); North Ockendon 4 (1) (glass) Bohun of Northampton: Great Waltham 2 (1) (glass) Bolebec: Castle Hedingham 1 (1) (Vere tomb) (ref. *) ; Earls Colne 3 (1) (Vere tomb) (ref. *) Borgate: Ashdon 1 (5) (Tyrell tomb) (ref. *) Borrow: Stanford Rivers 2 (1) (brass) Bourchier: Great Dunmow 1 (1) (glass); Halstead Urban 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. xxxiii); Henham 1 (1) (font); Little Easton 1 (1) (tomb); St. Osyth 3 (4) ('Bishops' Lodging') Bourguylon: Pebmarsh 3 (1) (glass) Boutetort: Belchamp Walter 1 (1) (tomb) Bovill: Stambourne 1 (1) (glass) Bray: Shalford 1 (1) (font) Braybroke, Robert, Bishop of London (possibly): Canewdon 4 (2) (nave); Shalford 1 (1) (roof) Braybrook: Chickney 1 (1) (font) Breton: Rickling 1 (1) (tomb-recess ascribed to Thomas Langley) Brianzon: Purleigh 4 (1) (nave) Bridges, or Bruges: Hornchurch 4 (1) (Ayloffe brass) Brotherton, Thomas of: Colchester 3 (231) (glass) Broughton: Pentlow 1 (1) (Felton tomb) Browne: Maldon All Saints 2 (1) (glass); Marshall 3 (2) (glass) Browne of Bechworth: Marshall 3 (2) (glass) Bruges, see Bridges, above Bruyn: South Ockendon 4 (1) (brass) Burgh: Thaxted 1 (2) (glass) Burley: Castle Hedingham 1 (1) (Vere tomb) Burnell, or Lovell: Aveley 4 (6) (glass) Butler: Pentlow 1 (1) (Felton tomb) Butler, Earl of Ormonde: Rochford 4 (1) (W. tower) Canterbury, Archbishopric of: Bocking 1 (1) (roof of nave); Orsett 4 (1) (font); West Ham 2 (1) (tomb) Carminow: Layer Marney 3 (1) (glass) Chanceaux: Canewdon 4 (2) (nave) Chideock: Layer Marney 3 (1) (glass) Clare: Blackmore 2 (1) (roof); Colchester 3 (16) (tile); North Ockendon 4 (1) (glass) Clarence, Phillippa, daughter of Lionel, Duke of, see Royal Arms, below Clopton: Ingrave 4 (1) (Fitz Lewes brass) Clovile, or Clouville: Finchingfield 1 (1) (font); West Hanningfield 4 (1) (brass, etc.) Cobham (of Cobham): Chrishall 1 (1) (de la Pole brass) Cobham (of Sterborough): Little Dunmow 1 (1) (Fitz Walter tomb) Coggeshall: Ashdon 1 (5) (Tyrell tomb); East Horndon 4 (1) (Tyrell tomb); Little Sampford 1 (1) (glass); Shalford 1 (1) (font) Colbroke: Castle Hedingham 1 (1) (Vere tomb); Earls Colne 3 (1) (W. tower) Colt, -e: Roydon 2 (1) (brass); Stambourne 1 (1) (glass) Comyn of Badenoch: Aveley 4 (6) (glass) Corney: Thaxted 1 (6) (glass) Courtenay, Archbishop of Canterbury: Orsett 4 (1) (font) Crosby: Theydon Garnon 2 (1) (W. tower) Cutte: Thaxted 1 (6) (glass) Danet: Tilty 1 (1) (brass) Darcy: (a) Maldon All Saints 2 (1) (monument) (b) Hornchurch 4 (1) (Ayloffe tomb); Tolleshunt Darcy 3 (1) (2); Sandon 4 (1) (glass) de la Pole, see Pole below de Genevile, see Genevile, below Deyncourt: Aveley 4 (6) (glass); Hornchurch 4 (1) (glass); Upminster 4 (1) (glass) Dineley: Aveley 4 (6) (glass) Doreward, Dorward, or Durward: Henham 1 (1) (font); Sandon 4 (1) (glass) (Plate 4 pp. xliv–v); Sturmer 1 (1) (glass) Dunmow Priory: Burnham 4 (1) (S. porch) Elderbeke: Frinton 3 (1) (glass) (Plate 3 p. 192) Ely, See of: Great Waltham 2 (1) (glass) Englowes: Stambourne 1 (1) (glass) Ereby: Hornchurch 4 (1) (Fermor brass) Esmerton: Thaxted 1 (6) (glass) Evesham Abbey: Hatfield Peverel 2 (1) (glass) (Plate 2 p. xxxvi) Fastolf: Dedham 3 (1) (N. porch) Felton: Pentlow 1 (1) (tomb) Felton of Playford: Pentlow 1 (1) (glass) Fermor, or Fermour: Gosfield 1 (1) (brass); Hornchurch 4 (1) (brass) Fiennes: Aveley 4 (6) (glass) Fitz Barnard: Shalford 1 (1) (glass) Fitz Langley (?): Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1) (brass) Fitz Lewes: Ingrave 4 (1) (brass) Fitz Otes: Belchamp Walter 1 (1) (Boutetorte tomb) Fitzalan, Earl of Arundel: Arkesden (1) (1) (glass); Canewdon 4 (2) (W. tower) Fitzralph: Pebmarsh 3 (1) (glass) Fitzwalter: Blackmore 2 (1) (roof); Burnham 4 (1) (niche, etc.); Earls Colne 3 (2) (Vere tomb); Henham 1 (1) (font, etc.); Little Dunmow 1 (1) (tomb); Little Leighs 2 (2) (tile); Little Sampford 1 (1) (glass); Shalford 1 (1) (glass); Wimbish 1 (1) (glass) Fitzwalter, Radcliff, Lord: Burnham 4 (1) (S. porch) Fitzwarren: Henham 1 (1) (font) Fitzwilliam: Rickling 1 (1) (tomb-recess) Flambert: Ashdon 1 (1) (Tyrell tomb) Fox: Arkesden 1 (1) (glass); Rickling 1 (1) (tomb-recess) Fyndorne: Little Horkesley 3 (1) (brass) Genevile, de: Thaxted 1 (2) (glass) Gernon: Little Leighs 2 (2) (brass); Theydon Garnon 2 (1) (label-stop) Goshalm: Ingrave 4 (1) (brass) Greene, or Grene: Gosfield 1 (1) (brass); Little Leighs 2 (2) (brass) Gregory, St.: Sandon 4 (1) (glass) (Plate 4 pp. xliv–v) Grenville: Gosfield 1 (3) (overmantel) Greville: Stanford Rivers 2 (1) (brass) Grey of Wilton: Great Burstead 4 (4) (glass) (Plate 4 pp. xliv–v) Harper: Latton 2 (2) (brass) Harsicke: Sturmer 1 (1) (glass) Hartishorn: Stambourne 1 (1) (glass, etc.) Hawkwood: Gosfield 1 (1) (label-stop); Little Sampford 1 (1) (glass) (ref. *) Heath: Ingrave 4 (1) (Fitz Lewes brass) Helion: Finchingfield 1 (1) (font) Heveningham: Writtle 2 (1) (brass) Holland: Aveley 4 (6) (glass) Hornby: Ingrave 4 (1) (Fitz Lewes brass) Howard: Aveley 4 (6) (glass); Colchester 3 (231) (glass); Little Oakley 3 (1) (W. tower); Wetherfield 1 (1) (Wentworth tomb); Wivenhoe 3 (1) (Vere brass) Huntingdon: Hempstead 1 (1) (brass) Inle, see Anle, or Inle, above Killingmarsh: Great Dunmow 1 (1) (brass) Kirkeby: Theydon Garnon 2 (1) (brass) Langley: Rickling 1 (1) (tomb-recess) Latham, Lathom, or Lathum: North Ockendon 4 (1) (Ardalle brass); Sandon 4 (1) (brass) Leventhorpe: Little Horkesley 3 (1) (brass) Lilling: Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1) (brass) Lisle, Arthur Plantagenet, Viscount (after 1524): Springfield 2 (1) (glass) Lovaine: Little Easton 1 (1) (Bourchier tomb) Lovell: Aveley 4 (6) (glass) Lucy: Ingrave 4 (1) (brass); Pentlow 1 (1) (Felton tomb) Macwilliam: Stambourne 1 (1) (glass, etc.) Marney: East Horndon 4 (1) (glass) (Plate 4 pp. xliv–v); Layer Marney 3 (1) (glass) (Plate 3 p. 192); Little Horkesley 3 (1) (brass) Martel: Great Bromley 3 (1) (glass) Monox: Walthamstow 2 (1) (brass) Montagu: Ingrave 4 (1) (brass) Montchensy: Halstead Urban 1 (1) (Bourchier tomb); Little Horkesley 3 (1) (brass) Monthermer: Ingrave 4 (1) (brass) Mortimer: Great Bardfield 1 (1) (glass); Shalford 1 (1) (font); Thaxted 1 (2) (glass) Mortimer, Edmund, Earl of March: Great Bardfield 1 (1) (glass) Mountfort: Aveley 4 (6) (glass) Norburgh: Stambourne 1 (1) (roof) Norris: Aveley 4 (6) (glass) Northwood: Shalford 1 (1) (glass) (of Shalford): Shalford 1 (1) (glass) Pagenham: Ingrave 4 (1) (Fitz Lewes brass) Parr, Katherine: Colchester 3 (231) (glass) Peryent: Little Braxted 3 (1) (Roberts brass) Peverell: Little Chesterford 1 (1) (glass) Peyton: Halstead Urban 1 (1) (font) Phelips, Lord Bardolf: Aveley 4 (6) (glass) Picot: Shalford 1 (1) (glass) Plantagenet, Arthur, Viscount Lisle (after 1524): Springfield 2 (1) (glass) Pole, de la: Chrishall 1 (1) (brass) Powlet: Hornchurch 4 (1) (Fermor brass) Poynings: Shalford 1 (1) (glass); Wormingford 3 (1) (glass) (Plate 3 p. 192) (ref. *) Poyntz: North Ockendon 4 (1) (Plates 4 pp. xliv–v); Markshall 3 (2) (glass) Prayers: Halstead Urban 1 (1) (Bourchier tomb) Pyrton: Little Bentley 3 (1); Little Braxted 3 (1) (Roberts brass) Radcliffe: Layer Marney 3 (1) (glass) Radcliff, Lord Fitzwalter: Burnham 4 (1) (S. porch) Ratisdon: Pentlow 1 (2) (glass) Raymond of Hunsdon: Belchamp Walter 1 (1) (W. tower) (4) Roberts: Little Braxted 3 (1) (brass) Rochford: Braintree 2 (1) (roof) Rokell: Wormingford 3 (1) (S. porch) Rolf: Gosfield 1 (1) (tomb) Roos: Shalford 1 (1) (glass) Sackville: Mount Bures 3 (1) (S. porch); Shalford 1 (1) (glass) St. Osyth Abbey (later arms): St. Osyth 3 (4) Samford: Castle Hedingham 1 (1) (Vere tomb); Earls Colne 3 (1) (W. tower) Scales: Shalford 1 (1) (font) Scargile: Hornchurch 4 (1) (brass) Scott: Stapleford Tawney 2 (1) (brass) Scrope: Wivenhoe 3 (1) (brass) Sergeaux: Castle Hedingham 1 (1) (Vere tomb); Earls Colne 3 (1) (W. tower) (2) (Vere tomb); Layer Marney 3 (1) (glass) (Plate 3 p. 192); Little Horkesley 3 (1) (brass) Seymour, Jane: High Ongar 2 (1) (glass) (Plate 2 p. xxxvii); Maldon All Saints 2 (1) (glass) Shaa, or Shaw: Hornchurch 4 (1) (Ayloffe tomb) North Ockendon 4 (1) (Poyntz brass) Sheldon: Ingrave 4 (1) (Fitz Lewes brass) Sibles: North Ockendon 4 (1) (Poyntz brass) Skelton: Hornchurch 4 (1) (Fermor brass) Spelman: Stambourne 1 (1) (glass, etc.) Stafford: Halstead Urban 1 (1) (font); Little Wakering 4 (1) (W. tower) Stafford, Anne Countess of (daughter of Thomas of Woodstock): Little Wakering 4 (1) (W. tower) Stafford, Duke of Buckingham: Burnham 4 (1) (S. porch) Stanye, arms: Stambourne 1 (1) (glass, etc.) Sterne of Essendon: Belchamp Walter 1 (1) (W. tower) (4) Sulyard: Runwell 4 (1) (brass) Sutton: Halstead Urban 1 (1) (Bourchier tomb) Swinburne, or Swynborne: Finchingfield 1 (1) (Berners tomb); Little Horkesley 3 (1) (tomb) Tey: Copford 3 (1) (glass) Thomas: Writtle 2 (1) (brass) Tilty Abbey: Great Dunmow 1 (1) (glass) Tiptoft: Wivenhoe 3 (1) (Vere brass); Wimbish 1 (1) (glass) Tunstall, Bishop of London: St. Osyth 3 (4) Trusbut: Roydon 2 (1) (Colte brass) Trussell: Castle Hedingham 1 (1) (Vere tomb); Earls Colne 3 (1) (W. tower) Tyrrell, or Tyrell: Ashdon 1 (5) (tomb); East Horndon 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xliv–v); Hempstead 1 (1) (Huntingdon brass); Roydon 2 (1) (Colte brass) Ufford: Blackmore 2 (1) (roof); Henham 1 (1) (font) Urswik, or Urswyk: Dagenham 2 (1) (brass) Valoines: Shalford 1 (1) (glass) Venables: Layer Marney 3 (1) (glass); Little Horkesley 3 (1) (brass) Vere: Aveley 4 (6) (glass); Bocking 1 (1) (roof); Castle Hedingham 1 (1) (tomb); Chelmsford 2 (2) (W. tower); Earls Colne 3 (1) (2) (9); Feering 3 (1) (tile); Finchingfield 1 (1) (font); Little Leighs 2 (2) (tile); Little Oakley 3 (1) (W. tower); Little Sampford 1 (1) (glass); Rayleigh 4 (1) (W. tower); Shalford 1 (1) (font); Wivenhoe 3 (1) Wake: Ingrave 4 (1) (brass) Wakering John, Bishop of Norwich (1416–1425): Little Wakering 4 (1) (W. tower) (Plate 4 p. 84) Waldegrave: Bulmer 1 (1) (glass); Little Horkesley 3 (1) (brass); Markshall 3 (2) (glass); Navestock 2 (1) (S. porch) Walden: Rickling 1 (1) (? Langley tomb) Walden Abbey: Arkesden 1 (1) (glass); Lindsell 1 (1) (glass) Warren,-ne: Arkesden 1 (1) (glass) Warrenne, or Warenne, Earl of Surrey: Canewdon 4 (2) (W. tower); Frinton 3 (1) (glass) (Plate 3 p. 192); North Ockendon 4 (1) (glass) Welbeck: Dedham 3 (1) (W. tower) Wentworth: Markshall 3 (2) (glass); Wethers field 1 (1) (tomb) Weston: Little Easton 1 (1) (Bourchier tomb) Wilford: Gosfield 1 (1) (brass) Wingfield: Stambourne 1 (1) (glass) Winslow: Hempstead 1 (1) (W. tower) Wiseman: Finchingfield 1 (1) (Berners tomb) Wolley: Ashdon 1 (5) (Tyrell tomb) Woodhall: Saffron Walden 1 (1) (tomb)
-,-, Blazoned but not identified: Ashdon 1 (5); Aveley 4 (1) (6); Belchamp Walter 1 (1); Bocking 1 (1); Bowers Gifford 4 (1); Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1); Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (2); Braintree 2 (1); Bulmer 1 (1); Burnham 4 (1); Canewdon 4 (2); Castle Hedingham 1 (1); Chelmsford 2 (3); Chickney 1 (1); Chrishall 1 (1); Clavering 1 (1); Colchester 3 (4) (8) (16); Dagenham 2 (1); Dedham 3 (1); Elmstead 3 (4); Faulkbourne 2 (2); Finchingfield 1 (1); Gestingthorpe 1 (1); Goldhanger 3 (2); Gosfield 1 (1); Grays Thurrock 4 (1); Great Dunmow 1 (1) (2); Great Leighs 2 (1); Great Oakley 3 (1); Great Stambridge 4 (1); Great Waltham 2 (1) (50); Halstead Urban 1 (1); Harwich 3 (25); Hatfield Peverel 2 (1); Hempstead 1 (1); Henham 1 (1); High Easter 2 (1); Hornchurch 4 (1); Kelvedon Hatch 2 (1); Latton 2 (2); Layer Marney 3 (1); Little Braxted 3 (1); Little Chesterford 1 (1); Little Dunmow 1 (1); Little Easton 1 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1); Little Leighs 2 (2); Little Sampford 1 (1); Maldon All Saints 2 (1); Maldon St. Mary 2 (1); Markshall 3 (2); Matching 2 (1); Newport 1 (1); Orsett 4 (1); Pentlow 1 (1) (2); Prittlewell 4 (1); Rainham 4 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (1) (4) (29) (57); St. Osyth 3 (4); Sandon 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. xliv–v); Sheering 2 (1); Springfield 2 (1); Stambourne 1 (1); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2); Stifford 4 (1); Stondon Massey 2 (1); Terling 2 (1); Thaxted 1 (2); Tilty 1 (1); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1); West Ham 2 (1); Wethersfield 1 (1); Wormingford 3 (1)
-, Royal Arms:
-,-, England c. 1198–1340 (gules three leopards or): Sovereign not identified: North Ockendon 4 (1) (glass); Woodham Ferrers 4 (1) (glass)
-,-, England and France 1340 c. 1405 (azure powdered with fleurs-de-lis or for France Ancient and England quarterly): Sovereign not identified: Blackmore 2 (1) (carved boss); Earls Colne 3 (2) (from tomb of the 11th Earl of Oxford); Great Waltham 2 (1) (glass) (Plate 2 p. xxxvi); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1) (label-stop, gateway) Philippa, daughter of Lionel, Duke of Clarence, 2nd son of Edward III: Great Bardfield 1 (1) (glass)
-,-, England and France c. 1405–1603 (azure three fleurs-de-lis or for France Modern and England quarterly): 15th-century (sovereign not identified): Great Easton 1 (1) (bell) Lancastrian (c. 1405–1461): Sovereign not identified: Canewdon 4 (2) (W. tower) Yorkist (1461–1485): Edward IV: Thaxted 1 (15) (carved) Tudor (1485–1603): Sovereign not identified: East Tilbury 4 (2) (painted); Harlow 2 (2) (glass); Kelvedon 3 (2) (carved) (Plate 3 p. 213); Lawford 3 (2) (glass); Little Ilford 2 (1) (glass); Markshall 3 (2) (glass); Saffron Walden 1 (57) (carved); Springfield 2 (1) (glass); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (10) (carved, apex of roof); Thaxted 1 (2) (glass); Theydon Mount 2 (2) (glass); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1) (carved); Woodford 2 (2) (plaster) Henry VII: Laindon Hills 4 (3) (glass) Henry VIII: Boreham 2 (4) (carved) (Plate 2 p. 85); High Ongar 2 (1) (glass); Maldon All Saints 2 (1) (glass); Noak Hill 2 (1) (glass); St. Osyth 3 (4) ('Bishops' Lodging,'—carved) Elizabeth: Barking 2 (5) (plaster); Boreham 2 (4) (carved); Braintree 2 (2) (terra-cotta) (Plate 2 p. xxxvi) (17) (plaster) (37) (painted); Great Maplestead 1 (2) (glass in bathinghouse); Hatfield Peverel 2 (1) (glass)
-,-, England, Scotland, France and Ireland, 1603-May 1st 1707 (quarterly: 1 and 4, France Modern quartering England; 2, or a lion within a double tressure flowered and counter-flowered gules for Scotland; 3, azure a harp or stringed argent for Ireland): Stuart: Sovereign not identified: Ashingdon 4 (1) (painted); Chelmsford 2 (2) (lead panel from roof); Finchingfield 1 (1) (painted); Fingringhoe 3 (1) (carved); Langley 1 (1) (glass); Maldon All Saints 2 (1) (carved); Rivenhall 3 (3) (iron fire-back); Theydon Mount 2 (2) (carved); White Notley 2 (1) (painted) James I: Roxwell 2 (9) (painted); Theydon Bois 2 (1) (painted) Charles I: Messing 3 (1) (carved) (Plate 3 p. 181); Mountnessing 4 (6) (iron fire-back) Charles II: Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1) (painted); Great Baddow 4 (1) (painted); Great Tey 3 (1) (painted); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1) (painted); Laindon Hills 4 (1) (painted) (Plate 4 p. 79); Little Easton 1 (1) (painted); Noak Hill 2 (1) (glass); Panfield 1 (3) (plaster); Saffron Walden 1 (1) (painted); West Tilbury 4 (3) (carved); Woodham Walter 2 (1) (painted) James II: Rivenhall 3 (2) (painted); Roxwell 2 (1) (painted) William III (Stuart royal arms with a scutcheon of Nassau): Colchester 3 (8) (carved); Sible Hedingham 1 (1) (carved); Vange 4 (1) (painted); Witham 2 (1) (carved) Anne (before the Union with Scotland, i.e., 1702–May 1st 1707): Basildon 4 (1) (painted); Bulphan 4 (1) (painted); Cressing 3 (1) (painted); Noak Hill 2 (1) (glass); Rayleigh 4 (1) (painted); Thaxted 1 (2) (painted); Vange 4 (1) (glass)
-,-, Great Britain, France and Ireland, May 1st 1707–1714 (quarterly: 1 and 4, England impaling Scotland; 2, France Modern; 3, Ireland): Anne: Barking 2 (5) (painted); Basildon 4 (1) (on Communion cup); Great Clacton 3 (1) (painted); Great Waltham 2 (2) (painted); Hadleigh 4 (1) (painted); Kelvedon 3 (2) (painted); Toppesfield 1 (1) (painted)
-,-, France Ancient: (azure powdered with fleurs-de-lis or): North Ockendon 4 (1) (glass): Woodham Ferrers 4 (1) (glass)
-,-, France Modern: (azure hree fleurs-de-lis or): Aveley 4 (6) (glass); St. Osyth 3 (4) ('Bishops' Lodging,'—carved)
-, Heraldic Glass, see under Glass
-, Heraldic Paintings, see under Paintings
-, Heraldic Tiles, see under Tiles

Herberts, Saffron Walden 1 (155)

Herd's Farm, High Laver 2 (6)

Herksted Hall, Steeple Bumpstead 1 (8)

Heron, Thomas, son of Sir John, 1517, brass of: Little Ilford 2 (1)

Heron Gate, see East Horndon 4

Heron Hall, East Horndon 4 (2)

Heron Pond, East Horndon 4 (2)

Herons, Fyfield 2 (5)

Herris, arms: Creeksea 4 (1); Little Burstead 4 (1)

Herris:
-, Sir Arthur, 1631, brass to: Creeksea 4 (1)
-, Christopher, 1654, floor-slab to: Little Burstead 4 (1)
-, Elizabeth, see Walton 4

Hervy, arms: Romford Urban 2 (1)

Hervy or Hervey:
-, Anne, see Carew 2
-, Sir George, 1605, Lieutenant of the Tower, and Fraunces (Beckwith), his wife, monument of: Romford Urban 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 251)
-, Thomas, 1712, rector of the parish, floor-slab to: Nevendon 4 (1)

Heveningham, arms: Writtle 2 (1) (brass)

Heveningham, Thomasin, see Thomas 2

Hewes, Eliza, 1694, head and foot-stones to: Great Burstead 4 (4)

Hewet, Thomas, 1700, slab to: Springfield 2 (1)

Hewitts, Lamarsh 3 (12)

Heybridge 3 pp. 136–138

Heybridge Hall, Heybridge 3 (3)

Heygate, arms: Feering 3 (4) (glass)

Heyham, see Heigham, above

Hickringill, arms: Colchester 3 (2)

Hickringill, Edmund, 1708, rector of the parish, Anne, his wife, 1708, and Edmund, their son, 1705, floor-slab to: All Saints' Church, Colchester 3 (2)

Hicks, arms: Low Leyton 2 (2)

Hicks:
-, Marthagnes (Conysby), effigy of: Low Leyton 2 (2)
-, Sir Michael, 1612, and Elizabeth (Colston), his wife, monument of: Low Leyton 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. 150)
-, Sir William, Bart., 1680, and Sir William, his son, 1703, monument of: Low Leyton 2 (2)

Hide End Farm, Great Easton 1 (19)

High Easter 2 pp. 126–130 (Plate 2 p. 81)

High Easterbury, High Easter 2 (16)

High Hall, Fairsted 2 (6)

High House, Upminster 4 (5) (8)

High Houses, Great Waltham 2 (26)

High Laver 2 pp. 130–131

High Laver Grange, High Laver 2 (4)

High Laver Hall, High Laver 2 (2)

High Ongar 2 pp. 131–133; 4 p. 186

High Priest, The, glass: Stisted 3 (1)

High Roding 2 pp. 133–136

High Rodingbury, High Roding 2 (5)

Higham, see Heigham, above

Highams, Aythorpe Roding 2 (4)

Higham's Farm, Wimbish 1 (44)

Highbirds, St. Osyth 3 (16)

Highbury, Great Burstead 4 (10) (Plate 4 p. xxxiv)

Highfields, Great Coggeshall 3 (92)

", Kelvedon 3 (59)

Highgates, Gosfield 1 (5)

", Little Sampford 1 (27)

Hightrees, High Roding 2 (7)

Hightrees Farm, West Bergholt 3 (4)

Highwood's Farm, Halstead Rural 1 (12)

Hille, Joanna and Richard, see under Bellfounders

Hill, or Hyll:
-, John, latin inscription concerning: Althorne 4 (1)
-, Robert, 1648, Anne (King), his second wife, 1668, and Ann Greatherd, his daughter, 1683, floor-slab to: Chipping Ongar 2 (2)

Hill, The, High Easter 2 (20)

", ", St. Osyth 3 (13)

Hill Farm, Boxted 3 (5)

" ", Bures 3 (11)

" ", Dedham 3 (34)

" ", Faulkbourne 2 (6)

" ", Great Sampford 1 (32)

" ", Great Waltham 2 (35)

" ", Langham 3 (11)

" ", Messing 3 (15)

" ", Moreton 2 (6)

" ", Roxwell 2 (5)

" ", Stebbing 1 (47)

" ", Theydon Garnon 2 (8)

" ", Vange 4 (2)

" ", West Hanningfield 4 (10)

" ", Willingale Doe 2 (8)

" ", Woodham Mortimer 4 (3)

Hill Hall, Theydon Mount 2 (2) (Plates 2 pp. 236, 237)

Hill House, Feering 3 (17)

" ", Finchingfield 1 (21)

" ", Orsett 4 (19)

" ", Tillingham 4 (5)

" ", Wickham Bishops 2 (4)

Hillhouse Farm, Chapel 3 (4)

" " Great Waltham 2 (63)

Hills, David, 1681, floor-slab to: Woodford 2 (1)

Hilton, William, see Greaves 2

Hillyards, Great Bromley 3 (3)

Hinde, Sarah (Goodeve), wife of Michael, 1713, head-stone to: Little Waltham 2 (1)

Hinges and Ironwork on doors and other Fittings, see under Ironwork

Hitchcock, Edward, 1672. inscription to, cut in slab of Luther brass: Kelvedon Hatch 2 (1)

Hobart, arms: Barking 2 (2)

Hobart, Elizabeth (Powle), widow of M. Hobart, 1590, tablet to: Barking 2 (2)

Hobbs, Great Canfield 2 (11)

Hobby Binns Farm, Stebbing 1 (6)

Hobclerk's Farm, Woodham Ferrers 4 (4)

Hobs Aerie, Arkesden 1 (23)

Hobson, Charles, 1647, name cut on panelling: Sutton 4 (1)

Hobtoe's Farm, Finchingfield 1 (38)

Hockley 4 pp. 67–68

Hockley Hall, Hockley 4 (3)

Hodges Farm, Wimbish 1 (52)

Hodgkins Farm, Willingale Spain 2 (5)

Hodings, Little Canfield 2 (3)

Hodson, Christopher and John, see under Bellfounders

Hoestreet Farm, Roxwell 2 (9)

Hogan, Robert, husband of seven wives, monument to: Birdbrook 1 (1)

Hoggs Farm, Wethersfield 1 (66)

Holbech, arms: Woodford 2 (1)

Holbech, Anne (Melvil), wife of Dr. Thomas, 1666, tablet to: Woodford 2 (1)

Holden, see Hollden, below

Holden End, see Ashdon 1

Holders Green, see Lindsell 1

Holdfell, Richard, see under Bellfounders

Hole Farm, Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (9)

" ", Faulkbourne 2 (13)

" ", Kelvedon 3 (56)

" ", Little Sampford 1 (7)

" ", Navestock 2 (11)

" ", Ovington 1 (7)

" ", Sible Hedingham 1 (27)

" ", Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (26)

" ", Wethersfield 1 (39)

" ", White Roding 2 (19)

Holford, Sir Christopher, 1608, and his wife, effigies of:
-, West Thurrock 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 172)

Holgate, arms: Saffron Walden 1 (1)

Holgate:
-, Anne, see Monteth 1
-, John, 1673, floor-slab to: Saffron Walden 1 (1)
-, William, 1630, and Lettice, his wife, 1629, tablet to: Saffron Walden 1 (1)
-, William, 1672, floor-slab to: Saffron Walden 1 (1)

Holingworth, arms: Stondon Massey 2 (1)

Holingworth, Rainold, 1573, brass of: Stondon Massey 2 (1)

Holland, see Great Holland 3 and Little Holland 3

Holland, arms (glass): Aveley 4 (6)

Holland, Elizabeth, and Roger Fiennes, initials for: Aveley 4 (6)

Hollden, arms: Rainham 4 (1)

Hollden, or Holden:
-, Katherine, widow successively of George Frith and Robert Hollden, 1612, brass to: Rainham 4 (1)
-, Thomas, A. M., 1686, curate, tablet to: Tilty 1 (1)

"Hollow Way," or "Sunken Way," Colchester 3 (265)

Holmden, Sir Edward, 1616, brass to: Low Leyton 2 (2)

Holme's Garden, Fyfield 2 (3)

Holmes, Edward, and Robert Cooke, 170—, head-stone to: Barking 2 (2)

Holt, Mary, wife of Adam, early 18th-century head-stone to: Wanstead 2 (2)

Holt's Farm, Boreham 2 (7)

" ", Stebbing 1 (4)

Holwey (?), "Praye for the sowlyes of Wylyam Holwey," etc., inscription: Epping Upland 2 (2)

Holyfield Farm, Waltham Holy Cross 2 (17)

Holyfield Hall Farm, Waltham Holy Cross 2 (19)

Home Farm, Faulkbourne 2 (4)

Homestead Moats, see under Earthworks

Hone, arms: Hornchurch 4 (1)

Hone, Thomas, 1604, brass of: Hornchurch 4 (1)

Honeypot Lane, Wix 3 (5)

Honywood, arms: Markshall 3 (1) (2)

Honywood, Mary (Waters), wife of Robert, 1620, monument of: Markshall 3 (1)

Hoo Hall, Rivenhall 3 (14)

Hoods, Door (shell), see under Porches

Hookend Farm, Blackmore 2 (4)

Hooker, Elizabeth, 1666, floor-slab to: Eastwood 4 (1)

Hoops, see under Inns

Hop-green Farm, Feering 3 (10)

Hopkins Farm, Belchamp Walter 1 (6)

Hoppy Hall, Upminster 4 (6)

Hopwell's Farm, Great Maplestead 1 (20)

Horham Hall, Thaxted 1 (6) (Plate 1 p. 308)

Horingals, Feering 3 (13)

Horkesley, see Great Horkesley 3 and Little Horkesley 3

Horn, see under Inns

Hornby, arms: Ingrave 4 (1) (Fitz Lewes brass)

Hornby, Joan, see Fitz Lewes 4

Hornchurch 4 pp. 68–74

Horndon, see East Horndon 4, Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 and West Horndon 4

Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 pp. 74–77

Horsefrithpark Farm, Writtle 2 (23)

Horseham Hall, Helion Bumpstead 1 (3)

Horsepit's Farm, West Bergholt 3 (3)

Horstages, Felsted 2 (73)

Hosden's Farm, Great Maplestead 1 (18)

Hoses, Toppesfield 1 (16) (Plate 1 p. xxv)

Hospitals, see under Religious Houses

Hospitallers, see under Religious Houses

Hospytt, Great Horkesley 3 (12)

Hotofte, Thomas, inscription recording benefactions of, 1495: Orsett 4 (1)

Houchin's Farm, Feering 3 (2) (Plate 3 p. 188)

Houd's Farm, Fordham 3 (3)

Hounslow Green, see Barnston 2

Hour-glass Stands, see under Ironwork

House of Mercy, Great Maplestead 1 (13)

Houseground, High Easter 2 (26) (Plate 2 p. 128)

Housham Hall, Matching 2 (3)

Housham Tye, see Matching 2

How, arms: South Ockendon 4 (1)

How:
-, Richard name carved on panel: Felsted 2 (15)
-, Sir William, 1650 (?), floor-slab to: South Ockendon 4 (1)

How Green, see Great Hallingbury 2

How Street, see Great Waltham 2

Howard, arms: Aveley 4 (6) (glass); Colchester 3 (231) (glass); Little Oakley 3 (1) (W. tower); Saffron Walden 1 (1) (paten); (3) (overmantel); (7); Wethersfield 1 (1); Wivenhoe 3 (1)

Howard, John, 1600, seventh son of Thomas, Lord Howard, Baron of Walden, brass of: Great Chesterford 1 (3)

Howbridge Hall, Witham 2 (44)

Howden Collegiate Church, Yorkshire, Glass said to have been brought from: Walthamstow 2 (12)

Howe, The, Great Sampford 1 (7)

Howe Hall, Finchingfield 1 (2)

Howe Wood, Littlebury 1 (4)

Howland's Cottages, Hempstead 1 (32)

Howlett End, see Wimbish 1

Howlett's, Great Hallingbury 2 (8)

Howlett's Farm, Felsted 2 (94)

Howstreet Mill, Great Waltham 2 (66)

Hoy, see under Inns

Hoy's Farm, Ashdon 1 (29)

" ", Wimbish 1 (22)

Hubbard, -e:
-, John, senior, 1669, and Rebecca, 1714, floor-slab to: Barking 2 (2)
-, William, and his three wives, Rose, Jane and Joice, 16th-century brass to: Little Clacton 3 (1) (ref. *)

Hubert, arms: Great Baddow 4 (1)

Hubert, Elizabeth, 1625, daughter of Thomas Leventhorpe, monument to: Great Baddow 4 (1)

Hull, William, see under Bellfounders

Hull Farm, Ardleigh 3 (9)

Hull's Farm, Great Maplestead 1 (17)

Hulson, Elizabeth, wife of Robert, 1689, floor-slab to: Navestock 2 (1)

Humberstone, arms: Abbess Roding 2 (1)

Humberstone, Edmund, 1622, brass to: Abbess Roding 2 (1)

Humfrie, or Humfrey:
-, Richard, 1607, brass of: Rettendon 4 (1)
-, William, 1628, floor-slab to: Rettendon 4 (1)

Humphrie's Farm, Great Waltham 2 (4)

Hungry Hall, Colne Engaine 3 (8)

" ", Cressing 3 (11)

Hunt, -e:
-, Agnes, see Greene 2
-, Agnes, widow, and her daughters, Agnes, Alys and Elyzabeth, 16th-century brass to: Colne Engaine 3 (1)
-, Edward, 1606, brass to: Writtle 2 (1)
-, Hannah, see Felton 1

Hunter's Hall, Epping Upland 2 (8)

Huntingdon, arms: Hempstead 1 (1)

Huntingdon:
-, Anne, see Mordaunt 1
-, Thomas, 1498, and Margaret (Tyrrell), his wife, brass of: Hempstead 1 (1)

Huntleye, arms: Broomfield 2 (1)

Huntleye, Thomas, 1613, brass to: Broomfield 2 (1)

Hunton, arms: East Ham 2 (2)

Hunton, Samuel, floor-slab to, c. 1700: East Ham 2 (2)

Hunts Farm, Ramsden Crays 4 (3)

" ", Shalford 1 (16)

Hunt's Hall, Pebmarsh 3 (13)

Hunwick, Parnell, see Younge 2

Hurall's Farm, Toppesfield 1 (18)

Hurst, -e:
-, Ann, widow of Gravely, 1688, floor-slab to: Holy Trinity Church, Colchester 3 (3)
-, Dorothy, see Petre 2
-, Gravely, 1679, floor-slab to: Holy Trinity Church, Colchester 3 (3)
-, Robert, 1583, and Anne, his wife, 1573, brass to: Sheering 2 (1)

Hurst Green, see Brightlingsea 3

Husbands:
-, Azariah, 1666, floor-slab to: Little Horkesley 3 (1)
-, Elizabeth, 1684, wife of Richard Knight and widow of Azariah Husbands, also Azariah, —76, floor-slab to: Little Horkesley 3 (1)
-, Elizabeth, wife of Edward, 1687, and Elizabeth, their daughter, 1707, floor-slab to: Little Horkesley 3 (1)

Hutchinson, Francies (Fletcher), wife of John, 1712, head and foot-stones to: Earls Colne 3 (1)

Hute, "Orate p animabus Johīs Hūte at y~ wode et Alicie uxoris ejus Johīs Hūte Willi Hūte," inscription: Ardleigh 3 (1)

Huthed, Thomas, 1657, and Ailse, his wife, head-stone to: East Ham 2 (2)

Huthersaul, John, 1604, brass to: Great Dunmow 1 (1)

Hutton 4 pp. 77–78

Hutton Hall, Hutton 4 (2)

Hyde, William, 1614, and Anne, 1630, children of Barnard, brasses of: Little Ilford 2 (1)

Hyde Farm (The), Great Easton 1 (17)

" ", Great Wigborough 3 (2)

" ", Little Yeldham 1 (5)

" ", Wethersfield 1 (50)

Hyde Hall, Great Waltham 2 (6) (Plate 2 p. 111)

" ", Rettendon 4 (4)

Hyde Houses, Great Saling 1 (7)

Hyde Park Corner, see Fingringhoe 3

Hydes, The, Little Bardfield 1 (3)

Hyklott:
-, Margaret, 1502, brass to: Althorne 4 (1)
-, William, 1508, brass of: Althorne 4 (1)

Hythe Hill, see Colchester 3

Hyll, see Hill, above

Ilford, see Great Ilford 2 and Little Ilford 2

Ilford Hospital, Great Ilford 2 (2)

Images:
-, see also Alabaster 'Tables'
-, 15th-century:
-,-, Fobbing 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 25); Hornchurch 4 (1) (in niche)
-, 16th-century: Brightlingsea 3 (3)
-, 17th-century: Doddinghurst 2 (1)

Imbers, site of, Good Easter 2 (2)

Indents, Brass, see under Brasses

Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 pp. 136–142; 4 p. 186

Ingatestone Hall, Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (3) (Plate 2 p. 144)

Ingole, Daniel, 1697, and Katherine (Millington), his wife, 1689, floor-slab to: West Ham 2 (1)

Inle, or Anle, arms, Roydon 2 (1)

Ingram, John, 1694, floor-slab to: Great Baddow 4 (1)

Ingrave 4 p. 78

Ingrave Hall, Ingrave 4 (2)

Inn-signs, see under Ironwork

Inns, Names of:
-, Anchor: South Benfleet 4 (3)
-, Angel: Braintree 2 (56); Broomfield 2 (8); Colchester 3 (51); Kelvedon 3 (14); Witham 2 (29)
-, Ash: Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (36)
-, Axe and Compasses: Arkesden 1 (6)
-, Baker's Arms: Colchester 3 (165)
-, Bay Horse: Chelmsford 2 (35)
-, Bear: Buttsbury 4 (4)
-, Bell: Braintree 2 (46); Chelmsford 2 (6); Feering 3 (20); Felsted 2 (28); Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (2) (Plates 4 pp. xxxiv, xl); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (7); Panfield 1 (6); Thorpe-le-Soken 3 (2); Wendens Ambo 1 (5); Willingale Doe 2 (7); Woodham Walter 2 (4) (Plate 2 p. 96)
-, Black Boy: Weeley 3 (5)
-, Black Horse: South Weald 2 (14)
-, Black Lion: Epping 2 (9); High Roding 2 (17)
-, Black Swan: Roydon 2 (13)
-, Blue Boar: Maldon All Saints 2 (16)
-, Boar's Head: Braintree 2 (23); East Horndon 4 (4) (Plate 4 p. xl)
-, Britannia: Kelvedon 3 (27)
-, Bull: Blackmore 2 (6); Corringham 4 (2) (Plate 4 pp. xxxiv–v); Grays Thurrock 4 (2); Great Totham 3 (4); Halstead Urban 1 (44); Horuchurch 4 (10); South Weald 2 (7)
-, Castle: Colchester 3 (251); Earls Colne 3 (6); Saffron Walden 1 (70)
-, Chapel: Great Coggeshall 3 (50)
-, Chequers: Brentwood 2 (7); Great Burstead 4 (20); Maldon St. Peter 2 (11); Roxwell 2 (21)
-, Clarence: Colchester 3 (146)
-, Clarendon: Colchester 3 (225)
-, Coach and Horses: Newport 1 (4); Rickling 1 (23)
-, Cock: Boreham 2 (10); Great Parndon 2 (7); Great Sampford 1 (12); Orsett 4 (11); Wethersfield 1 (47)
-, Cock and Bell: High Easter 2 (13); Romford Urban 2 (2) (formerly)
-, Cock and Pye. Colchester 3 (73)
-, Compasses: West Hanningfield 4 (5)
-, Cricketers: Great Coggeshall 3 (82); Rickling 1 (16)
-, Crooked Billet: Leigh 4 (5)
-, Cross Keys: Colchester 3 (126); Dagenham 2 (3) Saffron Walden 1 (37); White Notley 2 (3)
-, Crown: Great Bardfield 1 (39); Harlow 2 (10); Hempstead 1 (9); Hornchurch 4 (22); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (6); Little Chesterford 1 (7); Mucking 4 (2) (now farmhouse); Wormingford 3 (11)
-, Crown and Thistle: Great Chesterford 1 (11)
-, Dial House Bocking 1 (21)
-, Dog and Partridge: Stifford 4 (3)
-, Dog and Pheasant: East Mersea 3 (3)
-, Dolphin: Chelmsford 2 (9); Colchester 3 (173); Stisted 3 (14)
-, Duke of Norfolk: Harwich 3 (29)
-, Duke of Wellington: Epping 2 (15)
-, Duke of York: Epping 2 (7)
-, Duke's Head: Harwich 3 (9); Thaxted 1 (18) (formerly)
-, Eagle and Child: Shenfield 2 (7)
-, Eight Bells: Bures 3 (2); Saffron Walden 1 (13)
-, Elm Tree: Great Chesterford 1 (5)
-, Five Bells: Saffron Walden 1 (65)
-, Fleece: Great Coggeshall 3 (86)
-, Forester's Arms: Harwich 3 (11)
-, Fox: Bartlow End 1 (5); Finchingfield 1 (24); Rivenhall 3 (20)
-, Fox and Goose: Writtle 2 (22)
-, General's Head: Boreham 2 (15) (formerly)
-, George (now Workmen's Home): Braintree 2 (53); Colchester 3 (47); Earls Colne 3 (18); Great Hallingbury 2 (22); Shalford 1 (11); Witham 2 (19)
-, George and Dragon: Brentwood 2 (9) (formerly); Mountnessing 4 (7); Mucking 4 (5)
-, Globe: Harwich 3 (31)
-, Goat and Boot: Colchester 3 (210)
-, Golden Fleece: South Weald 2 (5) (Plate 2 p. 110)
-, Golden Lion: Romford Urban 2 (4)
-, Green Dragon: Shenfield 2 (6)
-, Green Man: Arkesden 1 (10); Great Waltham 2 (69); Harlow 2 (11); Stebbing 1 (41); Takeley 1 (14)
-, Greyhound: Great Coggeshall 3 (26); Saffron Walden 1 (40)
-, Griffin: Danbury 4 (3); Halstead Urban 1 (20)
-, Half Moon: Sible Hedingham 1 (16)
-, Hare and Hound: Roxwell 2 (23)
-, Hawk: Rettendon 4 (6)
-, Hoops: Saffron Walden 1 (108)
-, Horn: Braintree 2 (16)
-, Hoy: South Benfleet 4 (2)
-, John Barleycorn: High Laver 2 (7)
-, Jolly Waggoners: Manuden 1 (5)
-, King William: Bocking 1 (16)
-, King's Arms: Elmstead 3 (6); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (15)
-, King's Head: Berden 1 (12); Bocking 1 (43); Chelmsford 2 (21); Chigwell 2 (8) (identified with Dicken's "Maypole Inn") (Plate 2 p. 49); Chipping Ongar 2 (5); Gosfield 1 (7); Colchester 3 (57–58) (formerly); Great Burstead 4 (9); Great Dunmow 1 (28); Hadstock 1 (10); Halstead Rural 1 (14); Hornchurch 4 (7); Maldon All Saints 2 (14); North Weald Bassett 2 (14); Pebmarsh 3 (6); Ridgewell 1 (10); Stebbing 1 (26)
-, Lamb: Dedham 3 (25)
-, Leather Bottle: Blackmore 2 (8)
-, Lennard Arms: Aveley 4 (19)
-, Lion: Earls Colne 3 (11); Stambourne 1 (3); Wethersfield 1 (10) (formerly)
-, Maltings: Great Chesterford 1 (27)
-, Marlborough Head: Dedham 3 (8)
-, Marquis of Granby: Colchester 3 (69) (Plate 3 p. 100); Helion Bumpstead 1 (5)
-, Neptune: Colchester 3 (189)
-, Old Cock: Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (19)
-, Old Crown: Messing 3 (4)
-, Plough: Birdbrook 1 (6); Debden 1 (24); White Notley 2 (7)
-, Plough and Sail: Paglesham 4 (6)
-, Prince Albert: Aveley 4 (14)
-, Prince of Wales: Dedham 3 (30); Laindon 4 (5)
-, Punch Bowl: High Easter 2 (12)
-, Pye's Bridge: Felsted 2 (101)
-, Queen's Head: Colchester 3 (181); Harlow 2 (13); Messing 3 (7)
-, Railway: Newport 1 (24)
-, Raven: Berden 1 (5)
-, Red Cow: Ashen 1 (11); Chrishall 1 (11)
-, Red Lion: Colchester 3 (30) (Plate 3 p. 63); Finchingfield 1 (14); Great Burstead 4 (13); Harlow 2 (22); Radwinter 1 (13); Stebbing 1 (13); Stisted 3 (10); Sturmer 1 (5); Thorrington 3 (5); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (3); Witham 2 (25)
-, Rodney: Little Baddow 2 (7)
-, Rose: Peldon 3 (5)
-, Rose and Crown: Ashdon 1 (12) (Plate 1 p. 8); Great Waltham 2 (84); Maldon St. Mary 2 (4); Saffron Walden 1 (100); South Weald 2 (13)
-, Royal Oak: Great Dunmow 1 (23); Harwich 3 (24); South Ockendon 4 (4)
-, Saracen's Head: Great Dunmow 1 (20)
-, Shepherd and Dog: Great Stambridge 4 (4)
-, Ship: Great Clacton 3 (2); Inworth 3 (9); Romford Rural 2 (7)
-, Ship and Anchor: Maldon St. Mary 2 (16)
-, Shoulder of Mutton: Fordham 3 (8); Great Totham 3 (3)
-, Six Bells: Bocking 1 (23); Great Waltham 2 (12)
-, Spotted Dog: Chelmsford 2 (7)
-, Spread Eagle: Witham 2 (31)
-, Stag: Little Easton 1 (10)
-, Star and Fleece: Kelvedon 3 (25)
-, Stockwell Arms: Colchester 3 (92)
-, Sugar Loaves: Sible Hedingham 1 (41)
-, Sun: Dedham 3 (10) (Plate 3 p. 100); Epping 2 (10); Feering 3 (30) (Plate 3 p. 123); Saffron Walden 1 (91–92) (formerly)
-, Sutton Arms: Little Hallingbury 2 (14)
-, Swan: Birdbrook 1 (16); Braintree 2 (48); Brightlingsea 3 (7); Chapel 3 (2); Colchester 3 (44); Felsted 2 (30); Great Easton 1 (10); Maldon St. Mary 2 (2); Rayne 1 (9); Sible Hedingham 1 (13)
-, Three Ashes: Eastwood 4 (10)
-, Three Cups: Harwich 3 (3)
-, Three Horse-shoes: Farnham 1 (14); Felsted 2 (59); Rayleigh 4 (7); Takeley 1 (20); Wicken Bonhunt 1 (9)
-, Three Pigeons: Halstead Urban 1 (45)
-, Three Tuns: Great Dunmow 1 (14); Newport 1 (10) (Plate 1 p. 95)
-, Tower Arms: South Weald 2 (10) (Plate 2 p. 48)
-, Victoria: Kelvedon 3 (34)
-, Vine: Great Bardfield 1 (31)
-, Waggon and Horses: Colchester 3 (79)
-, Welsh Harp: Waltham Holy Cross 2 (4)
-, Whalebone: Colchester 3 (195)
-, White Hart: Bocking 1 (56); Brentwood 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. 49); Colchester 3 (20) (formerly); Debden 1 (22); Great Bardfield 1 (8); Great Coggeshall 3 (76); Great Waltham 2 (79); Great Yeldham 1 (17); Halstead Urban 1 (16); Kelvedon 3 (15); Manningtree 3 (4); Moreton 2 (11); Stanway 3 (8) (formerly); Witham 2 (28); Wix 3 (7)
-, White Horse: Great Baddow 4 (5); Great Dunmow 1 (17); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (32); Newport 1 (16); Sible Hedingham 1 (4)
-, White Lion: Epping 2 (13); Fobbing 4 (6); Great Dunmow 1 (19); Sible Hedingham 1 (10)
-, White Swan: Epping 2 (13)
-, William IV: Leaden Roding 2 (6)
-, Woodman: Stanford Rivers 2 (4)
-, Woolpack: Bocking 1 (27) (formerly); Great Coggeshall 3 (5); Witham 2 (8)
-, Workmen's Home: (formerly George) Braintree 2 (53)
-, Yew Tree: Manuden 1 (9)

Inworth 3 pp. 138–140

Ireland, George, 1570, brass to: Leigh 4 (1)

Ironbridge Farm, Shalford 1 (38)

Ironside, Edmund: Church, possibly that erected by Canute in 1020 to commemorate his victory over Edmund Ironside at Assandun: Hadstock 1 (2)

Ironwork:
-, see also Sectional Preface 3 p. xxxiii
-, Brackets:
-,-, 15th-century: Faulkbourne 2 (2)
-,-, 16th-century: Magdalen Laver 2 (1)
-, Cranes and Hooks, see Racks and Hooks, below
-, Fire-backs:
-,-, 16th-century: Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (11)
-,-, 17th-century: Gosfield 1 (3); Great Warley 4 (2); Mountnessing 4 (6); Nevendon 4 (5); Quendon 1 (2); Rivenhall 3 (3) (4); Saffron Walden 1 (29); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (7)
-,-, circa 1700: Kelvedon 3 (24)
-, Gates:
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Chigwell 2 (5); Halstead Rural 1 (4)
-, Grates:
-,-, 17th or 18th-century: Loughton 2 (9) (ref. *) ; Saffron Walden 1 (40) (basket)
-, Grilles:
-,-, 15th-century: Latton 2 (2) (tomb) (Plate 2 p. 103)
-,-, 16th-century: Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1); Little Burstead 4 (1) (door)
-,-, Undated: Alphamstone 3 (1); Buttsbury 4 (2) (doors)
-, Hinges and Ironwork on Doors and other Fittings:
-,-, 11th-century: Hadstock 1 (2)
-,-, 12th-century: Black Notley 2 (1); Castle Hedingham 1 (1); Heybridge 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 132); Mashbury 2 (1); Navestock 2 (1); Willingale Spain 2 (1)
-,-, 12th or 13th-century: Eastwood 4 (1) (Plates 4 pp. 4–5, 45); Little Totham 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 132); Margaret Roding 2 (1); Rainham 4 (1)
-,-, 13th-century: Ashen 1 (1); Bocking 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 32); Buttsbury 4 (2) (Plate 4 pp. 4–5); Fobbing 4 (1); Hadstock 1 (2) (remains); Heybridge 3 (1); High Roding 2 (1); Little Leighs 2 (1); Little Totham 3 (1); Navestock 2 (1); Stifford 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. 4–5); Upminster 4 (1); Wethersfield 1 (1); White Roding 2 (2)
-,-, 13th or 14th-century: North Weald Bassett 2 (1)
-,-, circa 1300: Aldham 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 132); Colchester 3 (8) (Plate 3 p. 42)
-,-, 14th-century: Colchester 3 (5) (8) (Plate 3 p. 42); Fingringhoe 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 132); Great Horkesley 3 (1); Great Yeldham 1 (1); Purleigh 4 (1); Sheering 2 (1); Wethersfield 1 (1); White Notley 2 (1); Witham 2 (1); Writtle 2 (1)
-,-, 14th or 15th-century: Buttsbury 4 (2) (Plate 4 pp. 4–5); Colchester 3 (3); Magdalen Laver 2 (1); Navestock 2 (1); South Hanningfield 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. 4–5); Terling 2 (6); West Hanningfield 4 (1); White Notley 2 (1)
-,-, 15th-century: Aldham 3 (1); Alphamstone 3 (1); Ardleigh 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 132); Braintree 2 (1); Canewdon 4 (2); Castle Hedingham 1 (1); Chadwell 4 (2); Chingford 2 (1); Colchester 3 (2) (4) (5) (10); Eastwood 4 (1); Elsenham 1 (1); Epping Upland 2 (2); Faulkbourne 2 (2); Fobbing 4 (1); Goldhanger 3 (2); Great Burstead 4 (4); Great Horkesley 3 (1); Great Parndon 2 (1); Great Wakering 4 (1); Great Waltham 2 (1); Great Wigborough 3 (1); Hadstock 1 (2); Hawkwell 4 (1); High Easter 2 (1); Kirby-le-Soken 3 (1); Laindon 4 (1); Langenhoe 3 (1); Little Bardfield 1 (1); Little Oakley 3 (1); Little Sampford 1 (1); Little Totham 3 (1); Little Wakering 4 (1); Little Warley 4 (1); Margaretting 2 (1); Mount Bures 3 (1); Paglesham 4 (1); Radwinter 1 (1); Rayleigh 4 (1); Rochford 4 (1); Runwell 4 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (1); Sandon 4 (1); South Weald 2 (1); South Ockendon 4 (6); Southchurch 4 (1); Southminster 4 (1); Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1); Stanway 3 (2); Stock 4 (1); Takeley 1 (1); Terling 2 (1); Thaxted 1 (2); Tillingham 4 (1); Tolleshunt Knights 3 (2); Upminster 4 (1); West Hanningfield 4 (1); Wickham Bishops 2 (1); Widdington 1 (1); Willingale Spain 2 (1)
-,-, 15th or 16th-century: Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1); Dedham 3 (1); Little Thurrock 4 (1); Little Waltham 2 (1); Mundon 4 (1); Sutton 4 (1)
-,-, Mediaeval: Great Sampford 1 (1); Pebmarsh 3 (1); Radwinter 1 (1)
-,-, circa 1500: Brightlingsea 3 (3); Colchester 3 (2); North Weald Bassett 2 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (6); Toppesfield 1 (4)
-,-, 16th-century: Aveley 4 (6); Barnston 2 (1); Belchamp Walter 1 (1); Bocking 1 (6) (7); Braintree 2 (9) (45); Brightlingsea 3 (3) (4); Chignall 2 (1) (2); Colchester 3 (3) (10) (11); Debden 1 (26); East Horndon 4 (1); East Mersea 3 (1); Epping Upland 2 (2); Feering 3 (1); Felsted 2 (1) (13); Finchingfield 1 (3); Gestingthorpe 1 (1); Great Bardfield 1 (3); Great Burstead 4 (12); Great Coggeshall 3 (5) (69); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Leighs 2 (1); Great Sampford 1 (1); Great Warley 4 (2); Halstead Rural 1 (1); Halstead Urban 1 (37); Hempstead 1 (21); Henham 1 (4); High Laver 2 (1); Hornchurch 4 (1); Lamarsh 3 (1); Lawford 3 (1); Layer Marney 3 (1); Liston 1 (1); Little Bentley 3 (1); Little Bromley 3 (1); Little Burstead 4 (1); Little Totham 3 (1); Magdalen Laver 2 (5); Nazeing 2 (1); Newport 1 (1) (5); Paglesham 4 (1); Pebmarsh 3 (4); Radwinter 1 (6); Rayne 1 (4); Roxwell 2 (17); Saffron Walden 1 (1) (82) (100); St. Osyth 3 (2); Sandon 4 (1) (4); Shalford 1 (4) (5) (11) (24); Shelley 2 (4); Sible Hedingham 1 (1) (4); South Weald 2 (2); Springfield 2 (1); Stambourne 1 (1) (6); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (16); Thaxted 1 (45); Theydon Garnon 2 (1); Tilbury-juxta-Clare 1 (1); Toppesfield 1 (6); Wakes Colne 3 (1); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (10); Wendens Ambo 1 (2); Wennington 4 (1); Wethersfield 1 (7) (24); Widdington 1 (15); Wimbish 1 (16) (33); Woodham Walter 2 (1); Writtle 2 (1)
-,-, 16th or 17th-century: Brentwood 2 (1); Colchester 3 (8); Great Waltham 2 (25); Latton 2 (2); Panfield 1 (6); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2)
-,-, circa 1600: Ashdon 1 (34); Finchingfield 1 (4); Great Dunmow 1 (2); Saffron Walden 1 (4); Shenfield 2 (9)
-,-, 17th-century: Belchamp Otton 1 (3); Black Notley 2 (7); Bocking 1 (34) (55); Boxted 3 (1); Braintree 2 (5); Castle Hedingham 1 (1); Chapel 3 (1); Clavering 1 (7) (10) (12); Dovercourt 3 (2); Great Easton 1 (13); East Tilbury 4 (1); Fobbing 4 (1); Great Hallingbury 2 (9); Great Maplestead 1 (20); Halstead Rural 1 (4) (15); Hempstead 1 (1) (25); Layer Marney 3 (3); Little Sampford 1 (14); Nazeing 2 (1); North Benfleet 4 (5); Norton Mandeville 2 (2); Pentlow 1 (4); Prittlewell 4 (3); Ridgewell 1 (9); Saffron Walden 1 (4) (16) (125); Shalford 1 (14) (15) (33); Sheering 2 (6); Sible Hedingham 1 (15); Stebbing 1 (6); Stifford 4 (1) (Plate 4 pp. 4–5); Stisted 3 (18); Sutton 4 (2); Thaxted 1 (45); West Tilbury 4 (3); Wethersfield 1 (11) (19) (63) (65); Wimbish 1 (14); Witham 2 (17)
-,-, circa 1700: Clavering 1 (10)
-,-, 18th-century (before 1715): Wethersfield 1 (31); Wicken Bonhunt 1 (5)
-,-, Undated: Alphamstone 3 (1); Ardleigh 3 (11); Boreham 2 (9); Elmstead 3 (1); Finchingfield 1 (3) (9); Great Easton 1 (23); Great Waltham 2 (63) (68); Little Dunmow 1 (5); Magdalen Laver 2 (1); North Benfleet 4 (5); Pentlow 1 (10); Ridgewell 1 (10); Shalford 1 (24); Sible Hedingham 1 (23) (29); Stambourne 1 (5); Toppesfield 1 (6); West Bergholt 3 (1); Wickham Bishops 2 (1)
-, Hour-glass Stands:
-,-, 17th-century: East Mersea 3 (1); Little Bentley 3 (1); Norton Mandeville 2 (1); South Ockendon 4 (1); Stifford 4 (1); Thorrington 3 (1); Wennington 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 104)
-,-, 18th-century (before 1715): Abbess Roding 2 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1)
-, Inn-signs:
-,-, Sign-board swung from 17th-century ironwork: Braintree 2 (53)
-,-, 18th-century frame: Debham 3 (13)
-, Jacks, see Racks and Hooks, below
-, Knockers and Plates:
-,-, 17th-century: Faulkbourne 2 (3); Great Baddow 4 (3)
-,-, Undated: Faulkbourne 2 (3)
-, Racks and Hooks:
-,-, 17th-century: Halstead Rural 1 (5); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (15)
-,-, 17th or 18th-century: Saffron Walden 1 (40)
-,-, circa 1700: Manuden 1 (3); Wimbish 1 (19)
-,-, Undated: Debden 1 (7) (38); Felsted 2 (94); Great Maplestead 1 (12); Hempstead 1 (5); High Easter 2 (28); Saffron Walden 1 (4) (120); Stebbing 1 (54); Toppesfield 1 (2); Widdington 1 (10)
-, Railings:
-,-, 14th-century: Little Baddow 2 (1) (tomb) (Plate 2 p. 154)
-,-, 17th-century: East Ham 2 (2) (tomb); Little Baddow 2 (1) (tomb) (Plate 2 p. 151); Walthamstow 2 (1) (tomb)
-,-, 18th-century (before 1715): Bocking 1 (3) (tomb); Halstead Rural 1 (4) (surmounting garden-wall)
-, Screens:
-,-, 16th or 17th-century: Colchester 3 (11)
-,-, 17th-century: Little Horkesley 3 (1)
-,-, 17th or 18th-century: Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1)
-,-, 18th-century (before 1715): Little Easton 1 (1)
-, Miscellaneous:
-,-, 16th-century: ornamental ironwork on tomb: Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 139)
-, see also Weather-vanes under this title

Isaac, Sacrifice of, painting: Clavering 1 (10)

Islip, Abbot of Westminster, rebus of: Little Chesterford 1 (1)

Israel's Farm, Great Waltham 2 (3)

Ithancester, Church at, built by St. Cedd, c. 654: Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (3)

Ive Farm, Low Leyton 2 (5)

Ivy Cottage, Alphamstone 3 (6)

Ivy House, Little Dunmow 1 (10)

Ivytodd Farm, Ashdon 1 (25)

" ", Helion Bumpstead 1 (11)

Ivytodd's Farm, Great Sampford 1 (2)

Ivywall Farm, Stanford-le-Hope 4 (9)

Izards, Harlow 2 (25)

Jackman, Sir Edward, 1650, floor-slab to: Hornchurch 4 (1)

Jacks, see Racks and Hooks, under Ironwork

Jack's Green, see Takeley 1

Jack's Hatch, Nazeing 2 (7)

Jackson:
-, John, 1682, rector of the parish, and John, B.A., 1682, floor-slab to: Leaden Roding 2 (1)
-, Stephen, 1706, table-tomb to: Rochford 4 (1)

Jackson's Farm, Netteswell 2 (10)

" ", Theydon Garnon 2 (9)

Jacobes Hall, Brightlingsea 3 (4) (Plate 3 p. 176)

Jacobs Farm, Heybridge 3 (5)

Jail Farm, Barling 4 (9)

James, arms: Chrishall 1 (1)

James, Sir John, 1676, remains of tablet possibly to: Chrishall 1 (1)

James I and II: see Royal Arms, under Heraldry

James I and the Royal Family, injunction to pray for: Fairsted 2 (1)

James the Great, St.:
-, Carving on pulpit: White Colne 3 (1)
-, Emblems of: Chignall 2 (1)
-, Glass: Hatfield Peverel 2 (1)
-, Painting: Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1)

James the Less, St., brass: Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1)

Jarvis Hall, South Benfleet 4 (9)

Jasper's Green, see Shalford 1

Jeffrey, arms: Maldon All Saints 2 (1)

Jeffrey:
-, James, 1703, head-stone to: Aveley 4 (1)
-, John, 1657, tablet to: Maldon All Saints 2 (1)
-, Sarah (Butler), 1638, widow of William Vernon, and wife of John Jeffrey, monument to: Maldon All Saints 2 (1)

Jeffrey's Farm, Cressing 3 (14)

Jegon, arms: Sible Hedingham 1 (1)

Jegon:
-, — (Suckling), wife of Thomas, 1670, floor-slab to: Sible Hedingham 1 (1)
-, Thomas, 1669, floor-slab to: Sible Hedingham 1 (1)
-, Thomas, D.D., 17th-century floor-slab to: Sible Hedingham 1 (1)

Jekyll, arms: Bocking 1 (1)

Jekyll, John Stocker, 1598, and Mary, his wife, 1617, Thomas, their son, and Elizabeth, his wife, both 1657, tablet to, erected by Nicholas, son of Thomas: Bocking 1 (1)

Jenkinhoy Farm, Radwinter 1 (40)

Jenkins Farm, Bulmer 1 (10)

" ", Stisted 3 (17)

" ", Wormingford 3 (12)

Jennings, or Jennyns:
-, Elenor, 1645, wife of Charles, floor-slab to: Great Dunmow 1 (1)
-, Robert, 1686, floor-slab to: Maldon St. Mary 2 (1)

Jenour, arms: Witham 2 (44) (glass)

Jenour, Mary, see Tyffin 3

Jepcracks Farm, Great Totham 3 (6)

Jephtha, paintings possibly representing the Return of Jephtha and Sacrifice of his Daughter: Clavering 1 (10)

Jernegan, or Jerningan:
-, Susanna, see Biggs 1
-, Thomas, 1608, and Elizabeth (Thompson), his last wife, brass to: Stebbing 1 (1)

Jerome, St., glass: Manningtree 3 (1)

Jesse, glass: Margaretting 2 (1) (Tree): Prittlewell 4 (1) (Enthroned with his Tree behind him)

Jink's Green, see Mount Bures 3

Joab slaying Amasa, glass: Great Ilford 2 (2)

Jocelynn, arms: High Roding 2 (1)

Jocelyn, -n, Joscelyn, Jocelin, -e, or Josceline:
-, Christopher, 1605, Edward, 1627, and Mary (Lambe), his wife, 1614, brass to: High Roding 2 (1)
-, Dorothy, see Brewster 2
-, Hezekiah, 1701, floor-slab to: Little Burstead 4 (1)
-, Jane, see Harlakenden 3
-, Joan, see Reve 2
-, John, 1603, brass to: High Roding 2 (1)
-, John, 1704, head-stone to: Feering 3 (1)

John, Margaret, daughter of Sir Lewis, see Wake 4

John Barleycorn, see under Inns

John, St.:
-, Carvings: Barking 2 (3) (on stone rood); Great Bardfield 1 (1) (on stone screen) (Plate 1 p. 106); Great Coggeshall 3 (2) (at back of recess); Saffron Walden 1 (1) (on niche)
-, Glass: Lawford 3 (2); Maldon St. Peter 2 (3) (Plate 2 p. xxxv); Manningtree 3 (1); Noak Hill 2 (1); Springfield 2 (1); South Weald 2 (1); Stisted 3 (1)
-, Image: Doddinghurst 2 (1) (on rood-beam)
-, Paintings: Hatfield Peverel 2 (1); Middleton 3 (1); Newport 1 (1) (chest)
-, Symbols of: Panfield 1 (1); Thaxted 1 (2); see also Evangelists, Symbols of the

John the Baptist, St.:
-, Figures of (on bell): Margaretting 2 (1)
-, Glass: Hatfield Peverel 2 (1); Maldon St. Peter 2 (3); Noak Hill 2 (1); Prittlewell 4 (1); Stisted 3 (1)
-, Head of: St. Osyth 2 (2) (on font) (4) (carved boss in Gatehouse of St. Osyth Priory)

Johnson, arms: East Ham 2 (2)

Johnson:
-, Mary (Coleman), 1634, wife of William, inscription cut in stone to: East Ham 2 (2)
-, Warnewood, 1678, daughter of Thomas, floor-slab to: East Ham 2 (2)
-, William, 1631, brass to: East Ham 2 (2)

Jolly Boys, Felsted 2 (36)

Jolly Waggoners, see under Inns

Jonah beneath the gourd (?), carving (on cupboard): Castle Hedingham 1 (1)

Jones, Gilbert, 1713, head-stone to: Barking 2 (2)

Jordan and Adam, founders of a Priory of Austin Canons, 1152–1162: Blackmore 2 (1)

Jordan, or Jurdan, Henry, see under Bellfounders

Jordan's Farm, Wakes Colne 3 (11)

Josceline, or Joscelyn, see Jocelyn, above

Joscelyn's Farm, Great Sampford 1 (30)

Joseph's Brethren casting him into a pit, glass: Aveley 4 (6)

Josselyns, Little Horkesley 3 (3) (Plates 3 p. xxx)

", Mount Bures 3 (8)

Joyce's Farm, Wimbish 1 (55)

Joyner, arms: High Ongar 2 (1)

Joyner, Daniel, 1695, rector of Hockwell, floor-slab to High Ongar 2 (1)

Judd, arms: Latton 2 (2)

Judd, -e, Mary, see Altham 2

Judd's Farm, Stanway 3 (13)

Julius Caesar, see Caesar, Julius

Katherine, St.:
-, Carvings: Danbury 4 (1) (on chair); Dedham 3 (1); St. Osyth 3 (2) (arm of angel breaking wheel of); Thaxted 1 (2) (on capital, S. transept)
-, Glass: Clavering 1 (1); Newport 1 (1); Thaxted 1 (2)
-, Painting: East Hanningfield 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 104)

Keble, arms: Great Leighs 2 (1)

Keble, John, Sergeant-at-law, 1699, floor-slab to: Great Leighs 2 (1)

Kebyll, John, see under Bellfounders

Kellings, Dengie 4 (3)

Keene, James and Richard, see under Bellfounders

Keeps:
-, 11th-century: Colchester 3 (18) (Plates 3 pp. 51, 54–5, 58–9, 62)
-, 12th-century: Castle Hedingham 1 (3) (Plate 1 Frontispiece); Saffron Walden 1 (2)

Keeres, Aythorpe Roding 2 (10)

Kello, Joseph and Isaac, 1614, brasses to: Willingale Spain 2 (1)

Kelvedon 3 pp. 140–146 (Plate 3 p. 122)

Kelvedon Hatch 2 pp. 142–143; 4 p. 186

Kempe, arms: Finchingfield 1 (1) (3); Pentlow 1 (1)

Kempe:
-, George, 1606, John, 1609, and Elinor (Drewe), his wife, altar-tomb of: Pentlow 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 210)
-, Jane, see Gardiner 3
-, Robert, 1524, and Anne, his wife, altar-tomb with brass to: Finchingfield 1 (1)
-, Robert, church roof built at charge of, 1635: Finchingfield 1 (1)
-, Robert and Elizabeth, arms and initials of, on rainwater-heads of 1637: Finchingfield 1 (3)
-, William, 1628, and 'Philip,' his wife, 1623, monument to: Finchingfield 1 (1)

Kemp's Farm, Peldon 3 (4)

Kempsters, Orsett 4 (15)

Kempton, William, 1709, head-stone to: Barking 2 (2)

Kenarley, Marget, wife of James, 1690, and Isaac, their son, 1705, floor-slab to: St. Osyth 3 (2)

Kendall, arms: Takeley 1 (1)

Kendall, John, 1679, floor-slab to: Takeley 1 (1)

Kendlemarsh, Richard, and Dennics Barnard, his wife, arms of: Witham 2 (1)

Kennett, Nicholas, 1713, head-stone to: Great Wakering 4 (2)

Kenningtons, Aveley 4 (4)

Kennloe, Gilbert, 1693, tablet to: Low Leyton 2 (2)

Kentish Farm, Stisted 3 (18)

Kentish's Farm, Sible Hedingham 1 (38)

Kent's Farm, West Hanningfield 4 (8)

Kenwrick, Elizabeth, see Grantham 4

Kercley (?), George, 1701, head-stone to: Abberton 3 (1)

Killigrews (formerly Shenfield), Margaretting 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. 270)

Killingmarch, arms: Great Dunmow 1 (1) (glass)

Kindleton, George, 1667, rector of the parish, monument to: Magdalen Laver 2 (1)

King, -e, arms: Orsett 4 (1); Southminster 4 (1)

King, -e:
-, Anne, see Hill 2
-, Edmunde, 1624, tablet to, recording legacy: Halstead Urban 1 (1)
-, John, 1634, brass of: Southminster 4 (1)
-, John, 1657, Elizabeth, his wife, 1661, and Joseph, his son, 1679, floor-slab to: Chipping Ongar 2 (2)
-, Martha (Bourne), wife of Thomas, late 17th-century floor-slab to: Stapleford Tawney 2 (1)
-, Richard, S. T. P., vicar of the parish and chaplain to James I, 17th-century tablet to: Toppesfield 1 (1)
-, Robert, 1584, parson, brass to: Orsett 4 (1)

King Coel's Kitchen, Colchester 3 (265)

King John's Palace, site so called: Writtle 2 (3)

King William, see under Inns

Kingesmyll, arms: Easthorpe 3 (1)

Kingesmyll:
-, Anne (Blagrave), widow of George, 1680, floor-slab to: Easthorpe 3 (1)
-, Margaret, daughter of George, 1652, floor-slab to: Easthorpe 3 (1)

King's Arms, see under Inns

King's Cottage, Elmdon 1 (11)

King's Farm, Alphamstone 3 (9)

" ", Rayne 1 (14)

King's Head, see under Inns

King's Hill, Rochford 4 (9)

Kingsman, arms: Burnham 4 (1); Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1)

Kingsman:
-, Jasper, jun., 1686, floor-slab to: Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1)
-, Jasper, 1704, floor-slab to: Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1)
-, Sarah, 1703, wife of Josiah, table-tomb to: Burnham 4 (1)

Kingston's, Matching 2 (7)

Kingston's Farm, White Roding 2 (20)

Kirby Cross, see Kirby-le-Soken 3

Kirby-le-Soken 3 pp. 146–147

Kirkeby, arms: Theydon Garnon 2 (1)

Kirkeby, William, 1458, rector of the parish, brass of: Theydon Garnon 2 (1)

Kirton, arms: Barking 2 (2)

Kirton, Mary (Dunche), wife of Thomas, 1638, floor-slab to: Barking 2 (2)

Kitching, Capt. Thomas, Mary (Walford), widow of, see Nendick 2

Knatchbull, Mary, wife of Sir Norton, see Scott 1

Knevynton, Ralph de, 1370, brass of: Aveley 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 160)

Knight:
-, Elizabeth, wife of Richard Knight and widow of Azariah Husbands, floor-slab to: Little Horkesley 3 (1)
-, Richard, 1702, table-tomb to: Rochford 4 (1)

Knightbridge, arms: Writtle 2 (1)

Knightbridge, Elizabeth (Brooke), wife of Anthony, 1658, tablet and floor-slab to: Writtle 2 (1)

Knight's Farm, Great Horkesley 3 (7)

Knights Hospitallers, see under Religious Houses

Knights Templars, see under Religious Houses

Knivet, arms: Saffron Walden 1 (7)

Knockers, see under Ironwork

Knollis, arms: Takeley 1 (1)

Knollis, or Knollys, Hannah (Collins), 1689, widow of Francis, floor-slab to: also brass recording benefactions of, 1689: Takeley 1 (1)

Knowl Green, see Belchamp St. Paul's 1

Knowle's Hill, site of: Stapleford Abbots 2 (8)

Kyngestone, Lady Mary, 1548, brass to, erected 1557: Low Leyton 2 (2)

Kyrbie, Thomas, 1603, and Anne (Brewster), his wife, floor-slab of: Henham 1 (1)

La—, David, 1712 (?), floor-slab to: Little Thurrock 4 (1)

Lacey's Farm Cottage, Debden 1 (35)

Ladders:
-, 15th or 16th-century: Hadstock 1 (2)
-, Undated: Chrishall 1 (1)

Ladyland, Norton Mandeville 2 (3)

Laindon 4 pp. 78–80

Laindon Hall, Laindon 4 (4)

Laindon Hills 4 pp. 80–81

Laindonponds, Laindon 4 (3)

Lakehouse Farm, Hempstead 1 (26)

Lamarsh 3 pp. 147–148; 4 p. 187

Lamarsh Hall, Lamarsh 3 (2)

Lamb, see under Inns

Lambe, Mary, see Jocelynn 2

Lambert, John, grocer, initials, possibly of, on panel set in chimney-stack: Woodford 2 (2)

Lambert, William, see under Bellfounders

Lambert's Farm, Great Tey 3 (26)

Lambourne 2 pp. 143–144; 4 p. 186

Lambourne Hall, Canewdon 4 (4)

" ", Lambourne 2 (3)

Lampett's, Fyfield 2 (6)

Lancasters, Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (4)

Land, William, I and II, see under Bellfounders

Lane:
-, Dorothy, see Soreil 1
-, John, 1678, floor-slab to: Stebbing 1 (1)

Langenhoe 3 p. 148

Langford 2 pp. 144–145

Langford Hall, Langford 2 (2)

" ", Langham 3 (10)

Langham 3 pp. 148–151; 4 p. 188

Langham:
-, George, 1462, and Isabel, his wife, brass of: Little Chesterford 1 (1)
-, Sir Stephen, inscription recording the rebuilding, etc., of part of church by, 1692: Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (2)
-, Thomas, 1669, and Sarah Nicoll, 1683, floor-slab to: Danbury 4 (1)

Langham Farm, Cressing 3 (5)

Langham Hall, Langham 3 (2)

Langham Lodge Farm, Langham 3 (18)

Langham Moor, see Langham 3

Langhorne, John, see under Bellfounders

Langley 1 pp. 165–166

Langley, arms: Rickling 1 (1)

Langley:
-, Thomas, scratched name: Rickling 1 (1)
-, Thomas, 15th-century tomb ascribed to: Rickling 1 (1)

Langley Farm, Feering 3 (11)

Langley Hall, Langley 1 (2)

Langley's, Great Waltham 2 (8)

Langley's Cottage, Great Waltham 3 (77)

" ", Hatfield Peverel 2 (11)

Langley's Farm, Leaden Roding 2 (10)

Langton, arms: Castle Hedingham 1 (1)

Langton, Christopher, 1619, incumbent of the parish, floor-slab to: Castle Hedingham 1 (1)

Larder, arms: North Weald Bassett 2 (1)

Larder, Walter, 1606, and Marie (Nicholls), his wife, brass of: North Weald Bassett 2 (1)

Largess Farm, Belchamp Walter 1 (16)

Larke, arms: Little Coggeshall 3 (9)

Larke, Edward, and Ann, his wife, 1699, inscription to, on stone: Little Coggeshall 3 (9)

Larken, William A. M., 1713, curate of the parish, floor-slab to: Epping Upland 2 (2)

Larks in the Wood, Pentlow 1 (8)

Lashley Hall, Lindsell 1 (4)

Last Judgment, The, see Doom, The

Last Supper, The, painting: Fairsted 2 (1)

Latchingdon 4 pp. 81–82

Latchleys Manor House, Steeple Bumpstead 1 (7) (Plate 1 p. 207)

Latham, Lathom, or Lathum:
-, Arms: North Ockendon 4 (1) (Ardall brass); Sandon 4 (1) (brass); Stifford 4 (1)
-, Crest: Upminster 4 (1) (glass)

Latham, Lathom, Lathum, or Lathun:
-, Alice, widow of William, see Clarke 4
-, Ann, 1627, daughter of Thomas, brass of: Stifford 4 (1)
-, Elizabeth, 1630, wife of Thomas, brass of: Stifford 4 (1)
-, Grace, 1626, daughter of William, brass of: Upminster 4 (1)
-, Thomas, 1485, and Jane, his wife, brass of: Orsett 4 (1)
-, Thomas, who died 1726, alms-dish given by: Aveley 4 (1)
-, Thomasyn, widow of Robert, see Badby 4
-, William, 1622, and Suzan (Sampson), his wife, brass of: Stifford 4 (1)

Lathcoats, Great Baddow 4 (12)

Latton 2 pp. 145–149; 4 p. 186

Latton Priory, Latton 2 (3)

Laud, arms: Manningtree 3 (1)

Laud, William, Bishop of London, cup and probably two patens given by, 1633: Manningtree 3 (1)

Laurels, The, Bulmer 1 (5)

Laurence, Lawrence, or Laurance:
-, Ellen, see Sayer 3
-, George, 1594, brass to: Great Coggeshall 3 (2)
-, John, and Alice, his wife, also their children, John, Alice, and Elizabeth, 1705, head-stone to: Danbury 4 (1)
-, Nathaniel, 1714, and Martha (Greene), his wife, 1677, floor-slab to: St. James' Church, Colchester 3 (4)
-, Thomas, 1522, and Alys, his wife, brass of: Netteswell 2 (1)

Laurence, St.:
-, Glass: Blackmore 2 (1) (Martyrdom of): Great Bardfield 1 (1); Thaxted 1 (2)
-, Painting (on screen): Clavering 1 (1)

Lavender, arms: High Ongar 2 (1)

Lavender, John, 1670, rector of the parish, and Margaret and Johanna, his two wives, floor-slab to: High Ongar 2 (1)

Lavender Mount, Great Ilford 2 (7)

Laver, see High Laver 2, Little Laver 2, and Magdalen Laver 2

Lawford 3 pp, 151–154; 4 p. 188

Lawford Hall, Lawford 3 (2), see also 4 p. 188

Lawling Hall, Latchingdon 4 (4)

Lawling Smiths (now Brook Hall): Latchingdon 4 (8)

Lawn Cottage, Kelvedon 3 (5)

Lawns, Stanford Rivers 2 (7)

Lawns Farm, Great Leighs 2 (5)

Lawrence, Thomas, see under Bellfounders

Lawson, arms: Harlow 2 (2)

Lawson:
-, Anne, see George St. 2
-, Margery (Cely), wife of Robert, 1617, brass of: Harlow 2 (2)

Layer, arm: Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (1)

Layer:
-, Christopher, 1671, floor-slab to: Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (1)
-, Freere, 1654, son of Christopher, slab to: Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (1)
-, Susanna, 1669. wife of Christopher, floor-slab to: Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (1)

Layer Breton, 3 p. 154

Layer de la Haye 3 pp. 154–155

Layer Marney 3 pp. 155–160

Layer Marney Towers, or Hall, Layer Marney 3 (2) (Plates 3 Frontispiece and pp. xxxiii, 160, 161, 176)

Le Hurst, Toppesfield 1 (23)

Lea Hall, Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (14)

Leache, Agnes (Woodthorpe), 1553, wife successively of Aleyn Dister and Robert Leache, brass of: St. Peter's Church, Colchester 3 (8)

Leaden Roding 2 pp. 149–150; 4 p. 186

Leaden Roding Hall, Leaden Roding 2 (2)

Leader, Dr. Thomas, 1678, floor-slab to: Great Easton 1 (1)

Leader's Farm, Abbess Roding 2 (11)

Leapingwells, Kelvedon 3 (50)

Leather Bottle, see under Inns

Leche, John, 1521, vicar of the parish, altar-tomb of: Saffron Walden 1 (1)

Lecterns, or Reading-desks:
-, see also Sectional Preface 1 p. xxxi
-, 15th-century:
-,-, Little Horkesley 3 (1); Littlebury 1 (2) (stem and base); Newport 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 200); Ridgwell 1 (2)
-, 16th-century: Hadstock 1 (2)
-, 17th-century:
-,-, Chapel 3 (1); West Bergholt 3 (1): Stondon Massey 2 (1)

Lee, see also Leigh, below:
-, Jeffrey, 1670, floor-slab said to be to: Loughton 2 (2)
-, Thomas at, 1464, and Margaret, his wife, brass to: Corringham 4 (1)

Lee Chapel 4 p. 82

Lee's Farm, Leaden Roding 2 (4)

" ", Feering 3 (7)

Leez Priory, see Little Leighs Priory 2

Leger, St. (?), painting (on screen): Clavering 1 (1)

Leggett's Farm, Debden 1 (42)

Leigh 4 pp. 82–84

Leigh, arms: Chingford 2 (1)

Leigh:
-, Anne, daughter of Sir Thomas, 1640, floor-slab to: Chingford 2 (1)
-, Edward, 1691, floor-slab to: Chingford 2 (1)
-, Elizabeth (Stone), wife of Edward, 1673, floor-slab to: Chingford 2 (1)
-, John, 1650, and Thomas, 1685, floor-slab to: Stondon Massey 2 (1)
-, Margaret, wife of Robert, 1624, monument of: Chingford 2 (1)
-, Margaret, daughter of Sir Thomas, 1644, floor-slab to: Chingford 2 (1)
-, Mary, wife of Robert, 1602, monument of: Chingford 2 (1)
-, Sir Robert, 1612, monument of: Chingford 2 (1)
-, Robert, 1672–3, floor-slab to: Chingford 2 (1)

Leigh House, Leigh 4 (2)

Leighs, see Great Leighs 2 and Little Leighs 2

Leighs Hall, Little Leighs 2 (3)

Leighs Lodge, Felsted 2 (11)

Lemaire, "Robert Lemaire," inscription on glass: Rivenhall 3 (2) (Plate 3 p. 193)

Lemyng, James, 1671, and Mary (Batten), his wife, 1671, floor-slab to: St. Peter's Church, Colchester 3 (8)

Lennard Arms, see under Inns

Lennards, Peter, 1647, floor-slab to: Walthamstow 2 (1)

Lenne, Thomas de, see under Bellfounders

Lepers, St. Giles' Hospital, said to have been founded by Henry II for: Maldon St. Peter 2 (1)

Lethieullier Chapel, Little Ilford 2 (1)

Leventhorpe, arms: Great Baddow 4 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1)

Leventhorpe:
-, Elizabeth, daughter of Thomas, see Hubert 4
-, Hellen, daughter of Thomas, see Sydnor 4
-, Katherine (?), 1502, brass of: Little Horkesley 3 (1)

Levitte, Jane (Scott), 1641, floor-slab to: Great Easton 1 (1)

Lewis's, Great Hallingbury 2 (13)

Lewkenor, Jane, see Paschall 4

Lewsey's Farm, Toppesfield 1 (17)

Lexden, see Colchester 3

Lexden Earthworks, Colchester 3 (265)

Lexden Mount, Colchester 3 (265)

Leyton, see Low Leyton 2

Leys, The, Little Maplestead 1 (5)

Liberty Hall, Great Waltham 2 (58)

Libraries, see under Books and Libraries in Churches

Library, Public, Low Leyton 2 (6)

Lightfoot Farm, Roydon 2 (11)

Lightfoots, Roxwell 2 (8)

Lilley, arms: Farnham 1 (1)

Lilley, Henry, Rouge Dragon, 1638, tablet to: Farnham 1 (1)

Lilling, arms: Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1) (brass)

Lillyputs, Hornchurch 4 (26)

Limbourne Park Farm, Mundon 4 (3)

Limes, The, Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (5)

", ", Great Dunmow 1 (29)

Limesbrook Farm, Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (9)

Lindsell 1 pp. 166–169

Lindsell Hall, Lindsell 1 (2)

Lines of Entrenchment, see under Earthworks

Linford End, see Great Parndon 2

Linsteads Farm, Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (12)

Lion, see under Inns

Lisle, arms: Witham 2 (1)

Lisle, Arthur Plantagenet, Viscount, bastard of Edward IV, arms (after 1524): Springfield 2 (1) (glass)

Lisle:
-, Sir George Lisle and Sir Charles Lucas, shot in 1648, floor-slab to: St. Giles' Church, Colchester 3 (9)
-, George, rector of Rivenhall, 1687, tablet to: Witham 2 (1)

Listney, Rebecca (Warde), wife of Robert, 1602, brass to: Rawreth 4 (1)

Liston 1 pp. 169–170

Liston Hall Farm, Gosfield 1 (2)

Little Baddow 2 pp. 150–153; 4 p. 186

Little Baddow Hall, Little Baddow 2 (4)

Little Bardfield 1 pp. 170–172; 4 p. 185

Little Bardfield Hall, Little Bardfield 1 (2)

Little Barrington Hall, Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (26)

Little Becketts, Arkesden 1 (22)

Little Beeleigh Farm, Maldon St. Peter 2 (5)

Little Belhus, South Ockendon 4 (11)

Little Bentley 3 pp. 160–162; 4 p. 188

Little Birch, and Great Birch see Birch 3

Little Bowsers, Ashdon 1 (21)

Little Bradford, Bocking 1 (39)

Little Braxted 3 pp. 162–163

Little Braxted Hall, Little Braxted 3 (2)

Little Brockholds Farm, Radwinter 1 (39)

Little Bromfords, Nevendon 4 (5) (Plate 4 pp. xxxiv-v)

Little Bromley 3 pp. 163–164

Little Broxted Hill, Broxted 1 (20)

Little Bulls Farm, Hempstead 1 (27)

Little Burstead 4 pp. 84–86

Little Bustards, Little Hallingbury 2 (9)

Little Canfield 2 pp. 153–154

Little Chesterford 1 pp. 172–175; 4 p. 185

Little Clark's, Little Sampford 1 (25)

Little Clacton 3 pp. 164–165; 4 p. 188

Little Codham Hall, Wethersfield 1 (48)

Little Coggeshall 3 pp. 165–168

Little Colemans, Stanford Rivers 2 (3)

Little Dunmow 1 pp. 175–180

Little Easton 1 pp. 180–184

Little Garnetts, Great Dunmow 1 (44)

Little Gowers Farm, Wimbish 1 (37)

Little Hallingbury 2 pp. 154–156

Little Henny 3 p. 168

Little Holland 3 p. 169

Little Holland Hall, Little Holland 3 (2)

Little Horham, Thaxted 1 (53)

Little Horkesley 3 pp. 169–172

Little Ilford 2 p. 156

Little Jenkins, Great Hallingbury 2 (11)

Little Laver 2 pp. 156–157

Little Laver Mill, Little Laver 2 (6)

Little Leighs 2 pp. 157–162

Little Leighs, or Leez Priory, Little Leighs 2 (2) (Plates 2 pp. 158, 159, 161), panelling said to have come from: Great Saling 1 (2)

Little Lodge, Great Bardfield 1 (46)

Little Lodge Farm, Great Maplestead 1 (9)

Little London, see Berden 1

Little Loveney Hall, Wakes Colne 3 (4)

Little Malgraves, Laindon Hills 4 (2)

Little Maplestead 1 pp. 184–185; 4 p. 185

Little Meadow End, Tilbury-juxta-Clare 1 (3)

Little Nortons, Stambourne 1 (11)

Little Oakley 3 pp. 172–173

Little Oxney Green, see Writtle 2

Little Parndon 2 p. 162

Little Rakefairs, Great Easton 1 (6)

Little Sampford 1 pp. 185–189; 4 p. 185

Little Sampford Hall, Little Sampford 1 (9) (Plate 1 p. 188)

Little Sandon Farm, Ashdon 1 (15)

Little Shelford, see Foulness 4

Little Shelford Farm, Foulness 4 (5)

Little Stambridge 4 p. 86

Little Stambridge Hall, Little Stambridge 4 (2)

Little Stonards Farm, Wimbish 1 (53)

Little Tagley, Stambourne 1 (6)

Little Tey 3 pp. 173–174

Little Tey House, Little Tey 3 (2)

Little Thorbens, Greensted (juxta-Ongar) 2 (5)

Little Thurrock 4 pp. 86–87

Little Totham 3 pp. 174–175

Little Totham Hall, Little Totham 3 (3)

Little Troys, Faulkbourne 2 (5)

Little Wakering 4 pp. 88–89

Little Wakering Hall, Little Wakering 4 (4)

Little Walden, see Saffron Walden 1

Little Walden Park, Saffron Walden 1 (8)

Little Waltham 2 pp. 162–165

Little Walton's Farm, Steeple Bumpstead 1 (9)

Little Warley 4 pp. 89–91

Little Warley Hall, Little Warley 4 (2) (Plate 4 p. 90)

Little Warwicks, Little Leighs 2 (7)

Little Weald Hall, North Weald Bassett 2 (7)

Little Wigborough 3 pp. 175–176; 4 p. 188

Little Winsey Farm, Finchingfield 1 (52)

Little Yeldham 1 pp. 189–191

Little Yeldham Hall, Little Yeldham 1 (2)

Littlebury 1 pp. 191–195

Littlebury Green, see Littlebury 1

Littlebury Hall, Stanford Rivers 2 (2)

Littleton, Sir Thomas, alias Pointz, see Pointz 1

Littley Green, see Great Waltham 2

Littleypark, Great Waltham 2 (50)

Liston 1 pp. 169–170

Lloyd, arms: Dagenham 2 (1)

Lloyd, Jonathan, 1652, tablet to: Dagenham 2 (1)

Loading Marsh, Little Shelford, Foulness 4 (1)

Locke, arms: High Laver 2 (1)

Lock, -e:
-, Grace, see Simon 3
-, John, philosopher, 1704, tablet and table-tomb to: High Laver 2 (1)
-, Susanna, daughter of Thomas, 1649, floor-slab to: Little Horkesley 3 (1)

Lockey, Ann (Francklin), wife of John, 1688, floor-slab to: Buttsbury 4 (2)

Lodge Farm, Earls Colne 3 (3)

" ", Great Hallingbury 2 (17)

" ", Twinstead 3 (3)

" ", Waltham Holy Cross 2 (21)

Lofts Hall, Wenden Lofts 1 (3)

Lond, "—onsel and Tomas Lond her som ded this stooles to make the yeare of our Lord A. 1568," inscription on pew: Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2)

London, City of, arms: Southminster 4 (1) (brass); Walthamstow 2 (1) (brass)

London, See of, arms: Colchester 3 (4) (glass, etc.)

Londonhays, Latchingdon 4 (7)

Long, Joseph, minister of the parish, and Ann, his wife, 1660, floor-slab to: Great Clacton 3 (1)

Longbarns, Beauchamp Roding 2 (3)

Longbridge, Little Coggeshall 3 (8)

Long's Farm, Little Waltham 2 (2)

" ", Tolleshunt Major 3 (7)

Loppingdale Farm, Elsenham 1 (15)

Lorraine, Duchy of, arms: Noak Hill 2 (1) (glass)

Lord's Walk, Stapleford Abbots 2 (8)

Lordship Farm, Writtle 2 (17)

Lorkin's, Orsett 4 (22)

Lot warned to leave his house (?), glass: Great Ilford 2 (2)

Loughton 2 pp. 165–166; 4 p. 186

Loughton Camp, Loughton 2 (1)

Lovaine, arms: Little Easton 1 (1) (Bourchier tomb)

Lovaine:
-, Eleanor, see Bourchier 1
-, Margerie, daughter of Thomas de, early 14th-century inscription to: Little Easton 1 (1)

Love's Farm, Thaxted 1 (42)

Lovecott Farm, Debden 1 (4)

Loveda (Loveday): "Thomas Loveda and Alys hys wyf," inscription: Gestingthorpe 1 (1)
-, see also Sectional Preface 1 p. xxviii

Lovell, arms: Aveley 4 (6) (glass)

Lovell:
-, Alice, see Parker 2
-, Elizabeth (de la Pole), wife of Henry, Lord Morley, 1480, brass to: Great Hallingbury 2 (2)

Lovey, Idonia, see Bourchier 1

Lovington's Farm, Great Yeldham 1 (18)

Low, "Humferi Low et Henry Stileman churchwardens Ano d 1639," inscription on fascia-board: Great Baddow 4 (1)

Low Hill, Roydon 2 (15)

Low Leyton 2 pp. 166–168; 4 p. 187

Lowe, arms: High Laver 2 (1); Stapleford Tawney 2 (1)

Lowe:
-, Sir Edward, LL.D., one of the Masters in Chancery, 1684, and Susanna, his sister, 1722, floor-slab to: Stapleford Tawney 2 (1)
-, Rev. Samuel, 1709, rector of the parish, and Ann (Andrew), his wife, 1693, tablet to: High Laver 2 (1)

Lower Bobbingworth Green, see Bobbingworth 2

Lower Dairy Farm, Little Horkesley 3 (5) (Plates 3 p. xxx)

Lower Farm, Farnham 1 (11)

" ", Wicken Bonhunt 1 (5)

" ", Wimbish 1 (45)

Lower Hockley Hall, Hockley 4 (4)

Lower House, High Easter 2 (4)

Lower House Farm, Radwinter 1 (9)

Lower Green, see Wethersfield 1

" ", see Wimbish 1

Lower Hall, Great Bardfield 1 (6)

" ", Great Dunmow 1 (36)

Lower Hyde Houses, Great Saling 1 (8)

Lower Ray Farm, Felsted 2 (91)

Lowerhouse Farm, Steeple Bumpstead 1 (24)

Lowhall Farm, Walthamstow 2 (9)

Lowlands Farm, Romford Rural 2 (4)

" ", Shalford 1 (30)

Lowley's Farm, Great Leighs 2 (9)

Low-side Windows:
-, 13th-century:
-,-, Barnston 2 (1) (possibly); East Ham 2 (2) (possibly); East Tilbury 4 (2); Fairsted 2 (1); Great Braxted 3 (1); Great Maplestead 1 (1); Helion Bumpstead 1 (1); Little Leighs 2 (1) (blocked); North Shoebury 4 (1); Southchurch 4 (1); Wicken Bonhunt 1 (1)
-, 13th or 14th-century: Eastwood 4 (1)
-, circa 1300:
-,-, Alphamstone 3 (1); Frating 3 (1)
-, 14th-century:
-,-, Ashingdon 4 (1); Broomfield 2 (1); Colne Engaine 3 (1); Dengie 4 (1) (possibly); Dovercourt 3 (2); Faulkbourne 2 (2); Fyfield 2 (1); Great Dunmow 1 (1) (blocked); Great Hallingbury 2 (2); Great Henny 3 (1); Great Leighs 2 (1) (blocked); Great Sampford 1 (1) (blocked); Great Yeldham 1 (1); Hawkwell 4 (1); Little Bromley 3 (1); Little Chesterford 1 (1); Little Hallingbury 2 (1); Norton Mandeville 2 (1); Springfield 2 (1); Toppesfield 1 (1); Wethersfield 1 (1) (re-set)
-, 15th-century:
-,-, Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (1); Elsenham 1 (1); Little Baddow 2 (1); Navestock 2 (1); Prittlewell 4 (1); Strethall 1 (1)
-, 16th-century:
-,-, High Ongar 2 (1); Little Bentley 3 (1)
-, Undated:
-,-, Sandon 4 (1); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2); West Bergholt 3 (1)

Lowther, arms: Walthamstow 2 (1)

Lowther, Anthony, 1692, tablet to: Walthamstow 2 (1)

Lucas, arms: Colchester 3 (13) (on cup); (263)

Lucas, or Lukas:
-, Lady Anne, 1660, coffin-plate to: St. Giles' Church, Colchester 3 (9)
-, Sir Charles Lucas and Sir George Lisle, shot in 1648, floor-slab to: St. Giles' Church, Colchester 3 (9)
-, John, Abbot of Waltham, c. 1460, brass figure of: Wenden Lofts 1 (1)
-, Lord John, 1671, coffin-plate to: St. Giles' Church, Colchester 3 (9)
-, "— Jone and George," etc., portion of late 15th or early 16th-century inscription: Epping Upland 2 (2)
-, Penelope, see Selfe 3
-, " Thomas Lucas miles me fecit Ano domini 1591," inscription on stone panel in S. gable of Bourne Mill: Colchester 3 (263)
-, Sir Thomas, 1611, and Mary, his wife, 1613, monument to: St. Giles' Church, Colchester 3 (9)
-, Ursula, daughter of Gasper, 1493, brass of: Low Leyton 2 (2)
-, William, and Katherine, his wife, c. 1460, brass of: Wenden Lofts 1 (1)

Lucas Farm, White Roding 2 (10)

Luckin, or Luckins:
-, Joseph, son of Richard, 1685, floor-slab to: Chignall 2 (2)
-, Richard, 1657, floor-slab to: Chignall 2 (2)

Lucklyn, arms: Abbess Roding 2 (1); Little Waltham 2 (1)

Lucklyn:
-, Lady Elizabeth (Pynchon), second wife of Sir William, 1657, floor-slab to: Little Waltham 2 (1)
-, Mildred (Capell), wife of Sir William, Bart., 1633, tablet to: Abbess Roding 2 (1)

Lucy, arms: Ingrave 4 (1) (brass); Pentlow 1 (1) (Felton tomb)

Lucy:
-, Margaret, widow of Sir William, see Wake 4
-, Richard de, Castle said to have been built by: Chipping Ongar 2 (3)

Ludham Hall, Black Notley 2 (12)

Lufkin, Barbara, wife of Henry, 1706, and Henry, 1721, tablet to: Ardleigh 3 (1)

Lufkin's Farm, Dedham 3 (33)

Lukas, see Lucas, above

Luke, St., Symbols of: Thaxted 1 (2) (corbel); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1) (brass); see also Evangelists, Symbols of the

Luther, arms: Kelvedon Hatch 2 (1); Stapleford Tawney 2 (1)

Luther:
-, Anne, wife of Thomas, 1682, Thomas, 1694, Jane, daughter of John, 1710, floor-slab to: Stapleford Tawney 2 (1)
-, Anthony, 1665, his son, Gilbert, 1664, and Anthony, 1692, floor-slab to: Kelvedon Hatch 2 (1)
-, Bourne, Thomas, Robert and Thomas, sons of Thomas, 1682–3, floor-slab to: Stapleford Tawney 2 (1)
-, Bridget (Sadler), wife of Anthony, 1649, and Mrs. Anne, 1680, floor-slab to: Kelvedon Hatch 2 (1)
-, Jane (Armstrong), wife of Anthony, 1640, brass to: Kelvedon Hatch 2 (1)
-, John, 1699, Anthony, 1705, Martin, 1709, sons of John, floor-slab to: Stapleford Tawney 2 (1)
-, Mary, daughter of Thomas, 1656, Anne, daughter of John, 1687, and Edward, son of John, 1696, floor-slab to: Stapleford Tawney 2 (1)
-, Richard, 1619, John, 1700, Thomas, 1712, floor-slab to: Stapleford Tawney 2 (1)
-, Richard and his brother, Anthony, brass to, with inscription cut in slab to Richard, 1638, and Edward Hitchcock, 1672: Kelvedon Hatch 2 (1)
-, Thomas, 1648, and Richard, 1714, floor-slab to: Stapleford Tawney 2 (1)

Lychfeld, mediaeval graffito: Maldon St. Peter 2 (3)

Lychgates:
-, 16th-century: Felsted 2 (13)
-, 17th-century: Waltham Holy Cross 2 (4)

Lyghtwod, mediaeval graffito: Maldon St. Peter 2 (3)

Lynch, arms: Blackmore 2 (1)

Lynch, Simon, Rector of Rumwell, 1660, "who for fearing God and the King was sequestered, prosecuted and persecuted to the day of his death by Gog and Magog": Blackmore 2 (1)

Lynn, or Lynne, Audery (Wates), wife of William, 1625, John, 1680, and Jacob, 1708, floor-slab to: Little Horkesley 3 (1)

", Johannes Snayn et Richardus Lynn me fecit," inscription on 15th-century bell: Maldon All Saints 2 (1)

Lynwood, William, 1699–1700, and Elizabeth, his wife, 1719, floor-slab to: Stisted 3 (1)

Lyons Hall, Bocking 1 (5)

" ", Great Leighs 2 (3)

Mab, Jane (Wadnall), wife of Robert, 1616, brass to: Woodford 2 (1)

Macwilliam, arms: badge and motto: Stambourne 1 (1)

Magdalen Laver 2 pp. 168–170; 4 p. 187

Maggot's End, see Manuden 1

Magi, Adoration of the:
-, Carving: Newport 1 (1) (Communion table); Radwinter 1 (1) (reredos)
-, Glass: Lambourne 2 (1); Rivenhall 3 (2)

Magnentius, coin of: Barking 2 (1)

Maiden's Tye, High Easter 2 (2)

Maidstone:
-, Anne, see Havers 3
-, Anne, daughter of John, 1692, floor-slab to: Boxted 3 (1)
-, Elizabeth, see Bacon 3
-, John, 1666, and Dorothy (Maidstone), widow of Timothy Felton, 1717, floor-slab to: Boxted 3 (1)
-, John, 1672, floor-slab to: Boxted 3 (1)
-, Robert, 1684, floor-slab to: Boxted 3 (1)

Majesty, The:
-, Glass: Rivenhall 3 (2)
-, Paintings: Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1); Copford 3 (1)

Makyn:
-, Agnes (Colford), 1589, wife, first of Thomas Shouncke and secondly of Richard Makyn, brass, and tablet to: Navestock 2 (1)
-, James, 1616, son of Edward and Ann, brass to: Navestock 2 (1)
-, Richard, 1603, " sworne ordinary groome in the chaundrie to King Edward VI," brass and tablet to: Navestock 2 (1)

Malcher, John, 1691, floor-slab to: Writtle 2 (1)

Maldon, see Maldon All Saints 2, Maldon St. Mary 2, and Maldon St. Peter 2

Maldon All Saints 2 pp. 170–175

Maldon Burgh, Maldon All Saints 2 (3)

Maldon Hall, Maldon St. Peter 2 (4)

Maldon St. Mary 2 pp. 175–177 (Plate 2 p. 228)

Maldon St. Peter 2 pp. 177–182; 4 p. 187

Malet, Richard, chaplain of the Sampkyns Chantry, 1485, brass of: Barking 2 (2)

Mallow's Green, see Manuden 1

Mallow's Green Farm, Manuden 1 (21)

Maltbeggar's Hall, Feering 3 (8)

Malthouse, Little Waltham 2 (21)

", Roxwell 2 (16)

", Witham 2 (46)

Malting Farm, Brightlingsea 3 (12)

" ", Fyfield 2 (15)

Malting House, Braintree 2 (5)

Maltings, see under Inns

Maltun, John, 1447, brass of: Little Waltham 2 (1)

Manby, arms: South Weald 2 (1)

Manby, Thomas, 1678–9, floor-slab to: South Weald 2 (1)

Mandevilles de, Castle ascribed to, in the 12th century: Pleshey 2 (3)

Manners, arms: Rayne 1 (1)

Manners, Earl of Rutland, arms: Noak Hill 2 (1) (glass)

Manners, Katherine, see Capell 1

Manningtree 3 pp. 176–177

Mannocks, or Bell House, High Easter 2 (28)

Manor Farm, Belchamp Otton 1 (9)

" ", Great Baddow 4 (10)

" ", Great Chesterford 1 (7)

" ", Quendon 1 (5)

" ", (formerly Cabborns), Stanford-le-Hope 4 (10 (Plate 4 pp. xxxiv–v)

" ", Tolleshunt Major 3 (4)

Manor House, Dovercourt 3 (4)

" ", Hadstock 1 (3)

" ", High Ongar 2 (13)

" ", Little Chesterford 1 (2) (Plate 1 p. 174)

" ", Little Easton 1 (3)

" ", Little Laver 2 (4)

" ", Roydon 2 (3)

" ", Southminster 4 (2)

" ", (or Suttons), South Shoebury 4 (5)

" ", Terling 2 (5) (Plate 2 p. 229)

" ", Wanstead 2 (3)

" ", Wethersfield 1 (2)

" ", (or Spains Hall), Willingale Spain 2 (4)

Man's Cross Farm, Great Yeldham 1 (8)

Mantell, Robert, Abbey of SS. Mary and Nicholas, (founded for Premonstratensian Canons), removed c. 1180 from Great Parndon to Beeleigh Abbey by : Maldon St. Peter 2 (3)

Mantelpieces, see Fireplaces, etc.

Mantill's Farm, Copford 3 (7)

Manuden 1 pp. 195–198; 4 p. 185

Manuden Hall, Manuden 1 (2)

Manwood Green, see Hatfield Broad Oak 2

Maples Farm, Great Dunmow 1 (37)

Maplesden (?), Hannah, see Bownd 2

Maplestead, see Great Maplestead 1 and Little Maplestead 1

March, Edmund Mortimer, Earl of, see Mortimer 1

Marchings, Chigwell 2 (13)

Marden Ash, High Ongar 2 (6)

Margaret Roding 2 pp. 182–183

Margaret, St.:
-, Carved figure: Dedham 3 (1)
-, Glass: Abbess Roding 2 (1)

Margarets, Manuden 1 (10)

Margaretting 2 pp. 183–186; 4 p. 187

Margaretting Tye, see Margaretting 2

Mark, arms: Stondon Massey 2 (1) (brass)

Mark Hall, Latton 2 (6)

Mark, St., symbol of: Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1) (brass); see also Evangelists, Symbols of the

Marke, Ann, widow of Edward, 1621, floor-slab to: Great Wigborough 3 (1)

Market Halls:
-, 15th-century: Thaxted 1 (9) (Plate 1 p. 310)
-, 16th-century:
-,-, Barking 2 (5); Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (8) (Plates 4 pp. xl, 65); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (10) (possibly) (Plate 1 p. 310)

Marks, Great Dunmow 1 (8)

Marks Farm, Braintree 2 (69)

Marks Hall, Margaret Roding 2 (4)

" ", Markshall 3 (2) (Plates 3 p. 180)

" ", (site of), Romford Rural 2 (2)

Marks Tey 3 pp. 179–180

Marks Tey Hall, Marks Tey 3 (2)

Markshall 3 pp. 177–179; 4 p. 188

Markswood Farm, Little Bardfield 1 (8)

Marlborough Head, see under Inns

Marney:
-, Arms: East Horndon 4 (1) (glass) (Plate 4 pp. xliv–v); Little Horkesley 3 (1); Layer Marney 3 (1)
-, Badge: Layer Marney 3 (1)

Marney:
-, Anne, see Tyrell 4
-, Brygete, 1549, wife successively of Thomas Fyndorne and John, Lord Marney, altar-tomb with brass of: Little Horkesley 3 (1)
-, Henry, 1523, 1st Lord, K.G., Lord Privy Seal, etc., altar-tomb of: Layer Marney 3 (1) (Plates 3 pp. 157, 159); Layer Marney Hall begun by early in the 16th century: Layer Marney 3 (2)
-, John, 2nd Lord, 1525, altar-tomb of: Layer Marney 3 (1)
-, Sir William, c. 1360, altar-tomb of: Layer Marney 3 (1) (Plates 3 pp. 158, 159)

Marquis of Granby, see under Inns

Marr, arms: Boxted 3 (1)

Marr, John, see Carr 3

Marriage at Cana, The, glass: Aveley 4 (6)

'Marriage Feast' Room, Matching 2 (13) (Plate 2 p. 48)

Marriot, Richard, 1703, and others, monument to: Finchingfield 1 (1)

Marsh, Thomas, 1698, Mary, his wife, 1715, Thomas, their son, 1706, and infant daughters, Mary and Love, floor-slab to: Chelmsford 2 (2)

Marsh Farm, Great Canfield 2 (5)

Marshall, arms: East Donyland 3 (2); Finchingfield 1 (1)

Marshall:
-, Dorothy, wife of Sir John, 1685, floor-slab to: Finchingfield 1 (1)
-, Elizabeth, 1613, monument of: East Donyland 3 (1)
-, Lucy, wife of Sir John, 1699, floor-slab to: Finchingfield 1 (1)
-, Mary, 1627, wife, first of Nicholas Marshall and afterwards of William Graye, brass of: East Donyland 3 (1)
-, Nicholas, 1621, brass of, erected by Alice (Brooke), his second wife: East Donyland 3 (1)

Marshalls, site of, North Weald Bassett 2 (3)

Marshall's Barn, Writtle 2 (5)

Marshall's Farm, North Weald Bassett 2 (17) (Plate 2 p. 128)

" ", West Tilbury 4 (5) (Plate 4 p. xxxv)

Marshgate, Nazeing 2 (16)

Martel, arms: Great Bromley 3 (1) (glass)

Martels, Great Dunmow 1 (11)

Martin, 1st Vicar of Barking, 1328, floor-slab of: Barking 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. 103)

Martin:
-, Archer, of Jamaica, 1707, floor-slab to: Walthamstow 2 (1)
-, Thomas, 1672, vicar of the parish, and William, his son, 1664, monument to: Elmstead 3 (1)

Martin, St., at Chenu in Sarthe, glass said to have come from: Rivenhall 3 (2)

Martin's Farm, Berden 1 (10)

" ", Margaretting 2 (4)

" ", Newport 1 (5) (Plate 1 p. 34)

Martin's Hall, Stebbing 1 (42)

Martins Hern, see Stapleford Abbots 2

Marvel's Garden, Pebmarsh 3 (15)

Mary Cleophas, St., glass: Netteswell 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxxv)

Mary Magdalene, St.:
-, Glass: Liston 1 (1); Noak Hill 2 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 104); Thaxted 1 (2)
-, Painting (on screen): Foxearth 1 (1)

Mary the Mother of James, St., glass: Noak Hill 2 (1)

Mary Salome, St., glass: Netteswell 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxxv); Noak Hill 2 (1)

Mary the Virgin, St., see Virgin, The, and Virgin and Child, The

Marylands, Kelvedon 3 (52)

Mascalbury, White Roding 2 (12)

Mascalls, Great Baddow 4 (2)

Mascott's Farm, Copford 3 (5)

Mashbury 2 pp. 186–187

Mashbury Hall, Mashbury 2 (2)

Mason's Marks Illustrated, see 4 p. 181

Master Weaver's House, Southfields, Dedham 3 (2)

Masters, Alice, see Hawkins 2

Matching 2 pp. 187–189

Matching Green, see Matching 2

Matching Hall, Matching 2 (6)

Matching Park, Matching 2 (2)

Matthew, St., glass, probably of: Aveley 4 (6); see also Evangelists, Symbols of the

Maud (Matilda), Queen (wife of Henry I), benefactress of Secular College founded 1066 by Harold: Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1)

Maud (Matilda), Queen (wife of Stephen), and King Stephen, founders of an Abbey for monks of the Order of Savigny, probably 1140: Little Coggeshall 3 (2)

Maule, arms: Vange 4 (1)

Maule:
-, George, 1667, pastor of the parish, tablet to: Vange 4 (1)
-, Mary (Champneis), wife of George, 1659, and Charles, their only child, tablet of: Vange 4 (1)

Maunsell, Mary, widow of Philip, see Fortescue 2

Maurice, see Morris, -s, etc., below

Mawkinherds Farm, Barnston 2 (7)

Maxey, arms: Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1)

Maxey:
-, Anthony, 1592, and Dorothy (Basset), his wife, 1602, monument of, erected by their son, Sir Henry: Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall 3 1) (Plate 3 p. 97)
-, Sir William, 1645, Helena (Grevill), his wife, 1653, Grevill, 1648, and William, 1659, their sons, monument to: Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1)

Mayes Farm, Sandon 4 (4)

Mayland 4 p. 91

Mayn, Alice, see Caldwell 4

Maynard, -e:
-, Arms: Little Easton 1 (1); Walthamstow 2 (1)
-, Crest: Little Easton 1 (1)

Maynard, -e:
-, Alse, wife of John, 1584, brass of: St. James' Church, Colchester 3 (4)
-, Lady Fisher, wife of the Hon. William, 1675–6, floor-slab to: Little Easton 1 (1)
-, Frances (daughter of William, Lord Cavendish), wife of Sir William, Bart., 1613, tomb of: Little Easton 1 (1)
-, Sir Henry, 1610, and Susan (Pierson), his wife, tomb of: Little Easton 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 182)
-, Henry, 1686, his brothers, Henry and Sir William, Bart., 1685, and Mary (Corselis), their mother, tablet to: Walthamstow 2 (1)
-, John, 1569, brass of: St. James' Church, Colchester 3 (4)
-, William, 1640, and Anne (Everard), his wife, 1647, monument to, erected in the 18th century: Little Easton 1 (1); flagon given by: Little Easton 1 (1)
-, William and Mary, children of the Hon. William, 1688, 1687–8, floor-slabs to: Little Easton 1 (1)

Maynard Chapel, Little Easton 1 (1)

Maynard's Farm, Little Sampford 1 (6)

Maypole Farm, Wimbish 1 (12) (56)

Maysent, Judith, 1691, Elizabeth, 1691, John, 1693, Joseph, 1698, Rebecca, 1704, Mary, 1707, John, 1718, children of John; also Judith, his wife, early 18th-century slab to: Bocking 1 (1)

Maze, The, Saffron Walden 1 (159)

Mazengarb, Isaac, 1698, and Mary, his wife, 1714, floor-slab to: Little Wigborough 3 (1)

Mead, -e:
-, Arms: Elmdon 1 (1); Great Easton 1 (1)
-, Crest: Great Easton 1 (1)

Mead, -e:
-, Jane, wife of John, 1626, and John, their son, 1666, floor-slab to: Great Easton 1 (1)
-, John, of Duton Hill, 1614, brass to: Great Easton 1 (1)
-, John, 1629, brass to: Finchingfield 1 (1)
-, John, 1689, and Sarah, his wife, 1722, also Ann, 1758, and Rebecca, her sister, 1763, monument to: Great Easton 1 (1)
-, John, 1710, floor-slab to: Great Easton 1 (1)
-, Thomas, 1585, 'secundo justiciaio de banco,' altar-tomb to: Elmdon 1 (1)
-, Thomas, son of Richard, of Berden, 1653, floor-slab to: Berden 1 (1)
-, Thomas, son of Sir John, 1678, floor-slab to: Wenden Lofts 1 (1)
-, Thomasine, wife of Thomas, 1656, floor-slab to: Berden 1 (1)

Measants' Charity, Debden 1 (34)

Medeley, arms: Tilty 1 (1)

Medeley, George, 1562, and Mary, his wife, brass of: Tilty 1 (1)

Meekings Farm, Toppesfield 1 (24)

Meeting House, The (formerly Fullers), West Hanningfield 4 (2) (Plates 4 pp. 32, 166)

Meggs, arms: Theydon Garnon 2 (1)

Meggs:
-, Henry and Thomas, 1670, floor-slab to: Theydon Garnon 2 (1)
-, Dr. James, 1672, rector of the parish, tablet and floor-slab to: Theydon Garnon 2 (1)
-, Margaret, wife of James, S.T.P., 1661, floor-slab to: Theydon Garnon 2 (1)

Melaine, Abbey of St. (at Rennes, in Brittany), Priory founded probably c. 1135, as cell to: Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1)

Melvill, Anne, see Holbech 2

Mercers' Company, arms: Lambourne 2 (1); West Ham 2 (1) (tomb)

Merchant Venturers, arms: Woodford 2 (2)

Merell, arms: Barking 2 (2)

Merell, Christopher, 1593, and Anne Yardlye, his sister, 1579, brass to: Barking 2 (2)

Merks Hall, White Roding 2 (7)

Merricks, Vange 4 (3)

Merry, arms: Walthamstow 2 (1)

Merry, Mary, wife of Sir Thomas, 1632, monument of: Walthamstow 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 251)

Merrydeth, Dorothy, daughter of Sir Amos, Bart., 1680, floor-slab to: Margaretting 2 (1)

Mersea, see East Mersea 3 and West Mersea 3

Mersea Island, see East Mersea 3 and West Mersea 3

Mersea Mount, West Mersea 3 (1)

Messing 3 pp. 180–181

Messing Lodge, Messing 3 (11)

Mey, Elizabeth, see Tedcastell 2

Michael, St.:
-, Carvings: Braintree 2 (1) (slaying the Dragon); Fingringhoe 3 (1) (slaying the Dragon); Manningtree 3 (1); St. Osyth 3 (4) (slaying the Dragon)
-, Glass: Clavering 1 (1); Little Baddow 2 (1) (slaying the Dragon); Liston 1 (1); Newport 1 (1) (slaying the Dragon); Saffron Walden 1 (4); Thaxted 1 (2)
-, Paintings: Copford 3 (1); Fingringhoe 3 (1)

Middle Farm, Heybridge 3 (6)

Middleton 3 p. 182

Middleton, arms: Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (2)

Middleton:
-, Hester, see Salusbury 1
-, Sir Thomas, 1631, Lord Mayor of London, tomb of: Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (2)

Middleton Hall, Middleton 3 (2)

(M)iddleston, —, 1680, floor-slab to: Burnham 4 (1)

Midlands, Tillingham 4 (7)

Midsummer Hill, Ashdon 1 (33)

Milchhill Farm, Felsted 2 (89)

Mildmay, or Myldemay, arms: Chelmsford 2 (2); Danbury 4 (1); Little Baddow 2 (1); Widdington 1 (7) (glass)

Mildmay:
-, Edward, 1635, brass to: Danbury 4 (1)
-, Henry, 1639, monument of: Little Baddow 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 151)
-, Henry, 1692, floor-slab to: Little Baddow 2 (1)
-, Humfrey, 1613, brass to: Danbury 4 (1)
-, John, 1673, floor-slab to: Danbury 4 (1)
-, Thomas, 1566, and Avice (Gunson), his wife, 1557, sarcophagus of, erected 1571: Chelmsford 2 (2)
-, William, 1682, floor-slab to: Danbury 4 (1)

Mile End, see Colchester 3

Military Architecture, see Castles and Forts

Mill-basins, dams, ponds, and mounds, see under Earthworks

Mill Cottage, Wimbish 1 (48)

Mill End, see Finchingfield 1

" ", " Thaxted 1

Mill Farm, Ashen 1 (6)

" ", Finchingfield 1 (39)

" ", Great Maplestead 1 (12)

" ", Henham 1 (25)

" ", Kelvedon 3 (44)

" ", Ramsey 3 (6) (Plate 3 p. 234)

" ", Stambourne 1 (5)

Mill Hill, High Roding 2 (20)

" ", see Lawford 3

Mill House, Black Notley 2 (17)

" ", Bocking 1 (62)

" ", (now Dael Holme), Dedham 3 (4)

" ", Orsett 4 (17) (Plate 4 pp. xl–i)

" ", Wicken Bonhunt 1 (8)

Millars Green Farm, Shellow Bowells 2 (6)

Millbank's Farm, Felsted 2 (42)

Millend Farm, Clavering 1 (31)

Miller's Farm, Debden 1 (31)

" ", Thaxted 1 (5)

" ", (formerly Shaft's Farm), Wimbish 1 (30)

Millington, William, Jane, his wife, Henry and Susanna, their children, all 1683; also Daniel Ingole, 1697, and Katherine (Millington), his wife, 1689, floor-slab to: West Ham 2 (1)

Mills:
-, 16th-century: Colchester 3 (263) (Plate 3 p. 68)
-, 17th-century:
-,-, Great Waltham 2 (66); Halstead Urban 1 (39)

Mills, Richard, 1691, and Eleanor, his wife, 1705, floor-slab to: Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (2)

Mills Farm, Earls Colne 3 (26)

Milward, arms: Great Braxted 3 (1)

Milward, Richard, D.D., 1680, Canon of Windsor and rector of Great Braxted, floor-slab to: Great Braxted 3 (1)

Minchin's Farm, Great Dunmow 1 (9)

Minor End, see Great Waltham 2

Minories, The, Colchester 3 (37)

Minson's, Site of, Willingale Spain 2 (3)

Misericords, see under Seating

Mistley 3 p. 184

Mitchells, Saffron Walden 1 (137)

Mitre House, Shenfield 2 (9)

Moat Cottage, Heybridge 3 (2)

Moat Farm, Alphamstone 3 (2)

" ", Birdbrook 1 (9)

" ", Gestingthorpe 1 (3)

" ", Ridgewell 1 (5)

" ", Stisted 3 (2)

" ", Witham 2 (17)

Moat Hall, Fordham 3 (2)

Moat House, Basildon 4 (2)

" ", Matching 2 (9)

" ", North Shoebury 4 (2)

" ", Brook Street, South Weald 2 (4)

" ", Pilgrims Hatch, South Weald 2 (3)

Moathouse Farm, Great Easton 1 (3)

Moats, Moated Mounds, and Moated Sites, see under Earthworks

Molbray, see Mowbray, below

Mole Hall, Debden 1 (6)

Molehill Green, see Felsted 2

" ", Takeley 1

Mollmans, Magdalen Laver 2 (6)

Monastic Houses, see Religious Houses

Moneyfields, Wethersfield 1 (36)

Monks, Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (40)

Monk's Barn, Newport 1 (20) (Plates 1 pp. xxxiv, 204)

Monk's Farm, Kelvedon 3 (45)

Monk's Lodge, coffin-lid found at, now in Great Maplestead Church, see 4 p. 185

Monkwick, Colchester 3 (264)

Monox or Monoux, arms: Walthamstow 2 (1)

Monox, or Monoux, (Sir) George, 1543, Lord Mayor of London, and Ann, his wife, 1500, brass of: Walthamstow 2 (1); portion of Walthamstow Parish Church said to have been built by, c. 1535; Grammar School, Walthamstow 2 (4), founded by, 1527

Monox Almshouses, Walthamstow 2 (4) (Plate 2 p. 270)

Montagu, -e, arms: Barking 2 (2); Ingrave 4 (1)

Montagu, Sir Charles, 1625, monument of: Barking 2 (2)

Montchensy, arms: Halstead Urban 1 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1)

Montchensy, John, 15th-century inscription to: Little Dunmow 1 (1)

Monteth, arms: Saffron Walden 1 (1)

Monteth, James, 1681, and Anne (Holgate), 1685 (?) (floor-slab to: Saffron Walden 1 (1)

Montgomery, Sir John and Sir Thomas, owners in the 15th century of Faulkbourne Hall: Faulkbourne 2 (3)

Monthermer, arms: Ingrave 4 (1) (brass)

Montpeliers Farm, Writtle 2 (7)

Monuments, Funeral; see also Effigies, Monumental, and Sectional Preface 1 p. xxxi; 2 p. xxxvi; 3 p. xxxiv; 4 p. xliii
-, Altar-tombs; see also Table-tombs in Churchyards, below:
-,-, 13th or 14th-century: Halstead Urban 1 (1)
-,-, 14th-century: Colchester 3 (3); Earls Colne 3 (2) (Plates 3 pp. 86, 87); Layer Marney 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 158); Little Horkesley 3 (1); Shalford 1 (1); Southchurch 4 (1); Toppesfield 1 (1)
-,-, circa 1400: Little Easton 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. xxx)
-,-, 14th or 15th-century: Halstead Urban 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 150); Shalford 1 (1)
-,-, 15th-century: Dagenham 2 (1); Earls Colne 3 (2) (Plates 3 pp. 86, 90); Gosfield 1 (1); Great Ilford 2 (2) (remains of) (Plate 2 p. 251); Latton 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. 103); Little Dunmow 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 178); Little Easton 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. xxx); Little Horkesley 3 (1); Pleshey 2 (2); Rickling 1 (1); West Ham 2 (1)
-,-, circa 1500: Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 105)
-,-, 16th-century: Arkesden 1 (1); Ashdon 1 (5); Blackmore 2 (1); Boreham 2 (1); Borley 1 (1): Castle Hedingham 1 (1) (Plates 1 p. 50); Dedham 3 (1); East Horndon 4 (1); Elmdon 1 (1); Felsted 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 74); Finchingfield 1 (1); Goldhanger 3 (2); Gosfield 1 (1); Great Bardfield 1 (1); Hatfield Peverel 2 (1); Hornchurch 4 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 139); Layer de la Haye 3 (1); Layer Marney 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 157); Little Horkesley 3 (1); Pentlow 1 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (1); St. Osyth 3 (2) (Plate 3 p. 197); Theydon Garnon 2 (1); Theydon Mount 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 235); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1); Wethersfield 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 333); Witham 2 (1); Writtle 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 273)
-,-, circa 1600: North Ockendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p.100); Rivenhall 3 (2) (Plate 3 p. 197)
-,-, 17th-century: Colchester 3 (11) (Plate 3 p. 97); East Ham 2 (2); Frating 3 (1); Great Coggeshall 3 (2); Great Waltham 2 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1); Little Easton 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 178); Little Warley 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 85); Orsett 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 105); Pentlow 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 210); Romford Urban 2 (1); St. Osyth 3 (2); Shenfield 2 (1); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (2); Theydon Mount 2 (1) (Plate 2 pp. 230, 234); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1)
-,-, circa 1700: Downham 4 (1)
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Finchingfield 1 (1)
-,-, Undated: Ingrave 4 (1) (now used as threshold)
-, Floor-slabs:
-,-, 12th-century: Barking 2 (2)
-,-, circa 1300: Black Notley 2 (1)
-,-, 14th-century: Barking 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. 103); Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1); Hempstead 1 (1); Middleton 3 (1) (Fig. 3 p. 183)
-,-, 15th-century: East Horndon 4 (1) incised (now a modern raised tomb) (Plate 4 p. 40)
-,-, Mediaeval: Boxted 3 (1)
-,-, 16th-century: Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1); Orsett 4 (1)
-,-, 16th or 17th-century: West Hanningfield 4 (1)
-,-, 17th-century: Aldham 3 (1); Asheldham 4 (1); Aveley 4 (1); Aythorpe Roding 2 (1); Barking 2 (2); Barling 4 (1); Barnston 2 (1); Beaumont-cum-Moze 3 (1); Belchamp Otton 1 (1); Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (1); Berden 1 (1); Blackmore 2 (1); Boreham 2 (1); Boxted 3 (1); Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1); Brightlingsea 3 (3); Broomfield 2 (1); Broxted 1 (1); Bulmer 1 (1); Burnham 4 (1); Buttsbury 4 (2); Castle Hedingham 1 (1); Chelmsford 2 (2); Chignall 2 (2); Chigwell 2 (2); Chingford 2 (1); Chipping Ongar 2 (2); Clavering 1 (1); Colchester 3 (2) (3) (4) (8) (9) (10) (11) (12); Copford 3 (1); Cranham 4 (1); Cressing 3 (1); Dagenham 2 (1); Danbury 4 (1); Dedham 3 (1); Downham 4 (1); East Ham 2 (2); East Horndon 4 (1); Easthorpe 3 (1); East Tilbury 4 (2); Eastwood 4 (1); Elmstead 3 (1); Faulkbourne 2 (2); Felsted 2 (1); Finchingfield 1 (1); Gestingthorpe 1 (1); Gosfield 1 (1); Great Baddow 4 (1); Great Braxted 3 (1); Great Bromley 3 (1); Great Burstead 4 (4); Great Canfield 2 (1); Great Clacton 3 (1); Great Coggeshall 3 (2); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Easton 1 (1); Great Horkesley 3 (1); Great Leighs 2 (1); Great Oakley 3 (1); Great Sampford 1 (1); Great Waltham 2 (1); Great Warley 4 (1); Great Wigborough 3 (1); Hadstock 1 (2); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1); Hatfield Peverel 2 (1); Havering-atte-Bower 2 (1); Helion Bumpstead 1 (1); Henham 1 (1); Heybridge 3 (1); High Ongar 2 (1); Hornchurch 4 (1); Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1); Kelvedon 3 (2); Kelvedon Hatch 2 (1); Laindon Hills 4 (1); Lambourne 2 (1); Langham 3 (1); Latton 2 (2); Lawford 3 (1); Leaden Roding 2 (1); Leigh 4 (1); Little Baddow 2 (1); Little Braxted 3 (1); Little Burstead 4 (1); Little Canfield 2 (1); Little Dunmow 1 (1); Little Easton 1 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1); Little Oakley 3 (1); Little Sampford 1 (1); Little Thurrock 4 (1); Little Totham 3 (1); Little Wakering 4 (1); Little Waltham 2 (1); Little Yeldham 1 (1); Loughton 2 (2); Low Leyton 2 (2); Maldon All Saints 2 (1); Maldon St. Mary 2 (1); Margaretting 2 (1); Mayland 4 (1); Mountnessing 4 (1); Navestock 2 (1); Newport 1 (1); North Weald Bassett 2 (1); Orsett 4 (1); Ovington 1 (1); Pebmarsh 3 (1); Purleigh 4 (1); Quendon 1 (1); Ramsey 3 (1); Rivenhall 3 (2); Roxwell 2 (1); Roydon 2 (1); Runwell 4 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (1); St. Osyth 3 (2); Shelley 2 (1); Sible Hedingham 1 (1); South Benfleet 4 (1); South Hanningfield 4 (1); South Ockendon 4 (1); South Weald 2 (1); Southchurch 4 (1); Springfield 2 (1); Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1); Stanford Rivers 2 (1); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (2); Stapleford Tawney 2 (1); Stebbing 1 (1); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2); Stifford 4 (1); Stisted 3 (1); Stock 4 (1); Stondon Massey 2 (1); Sturmer 1 (1); Sutton 4 (1); Takeley 1 (1); Thaxted 1 (2); Theydon Garnon 2 (1); Toppesfield 1 (1); Twinstead 3 (1); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1); Walthamstow 2 (1); Wanstead 2 (2); Wenden Lofts 1 (1); Wendens Ambo 1 (2); West Bergholt 3 (1); West Ham 2 (1); West Thurrock 4 (1); Wethersfield 1 (1); Wickham Bishops 2 (1); Wickham St. Paul's 1 (1); Willingale Doe 2 (1); Wimbish 1 (1); Witham 2 (1); Woodford 2 (1); Woodham Ferrers 4 (1); Woodham Mortimer 4 (1); Woodham Walter 2 (1); Writtle 2 (1)
-,-, 17th or 18th-century: Bulmer 1 (1); East Ham 2 (2); Little Wigborough 3 (1); Stanway 3 (2)
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Barking 2 (2); Barnston 2 (1); Beaumont-cum-Moze 3 (1); Birdbrook 1 (1); Black Notley 2 (1); Bocking 1 (1); Boreham 2 (1); Broxted 1 (1); Chelmsford 2 (2); Chigwell 2 (2); Colchester 3 (2) (8) (10); Creeksea 4 (1); Danbury 4 (1); Downham 4 (1); East Mersea 3 (1); Epping Upland 2 (2); Felsted 2 (1); Fobbing 4 (1); Fyfield 2 (1); Gosfield 1 (1); Grays Thurrock 4 (1); Great Braxted 3 (1); Great Burstead 4 (4); Great Clacton 3 (1); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Easton 1 (1); Great Henny 3 (1); Great Oakley 3 (1); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1); High Ongar 2 (1); Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1); Langham 3 (1); Leigh 4 (1); Little Burstead 4 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1); Little Thurrock 4 (1); Little Yeldham 1 (1); Loughton 2 (2); Magdalen Laver 2 (1); Manningtree 3 (1); Mountnessing 4 (1); Nevendon 4 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1); North Weald Bassett 2 (1); Radwinter 1 (1); Rivenhall 3 (2); Roxwell 2 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (1); Sheering 2 (1); Sible Hedingham 1 (1); South Benfleet 4 (1); South Weald 2 (1); Springfield 2 (1); Stambourne 1 (1); Stapleford Tawney 2 (1); Stebbing 1 (1); Stisted 3 (1); Stondon Massey 2 (1); Thaxted 1 (2); Theydon Garnon 2 (1); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1); Walthamstow 2 (1); Wanstead 2 (2); West Bergholt 3 (1); West Ham 2 (1); Willingale Doe 2 (1); Woodford 2 (1); Wormingford 3 (1) Writtle 2 (1)
-,-, Undated: Gosfield 1 (1); Takeley (coffin-shaped) 1 (1)
-, Head-stones:
-,-, Pre-Conquest head-stone with later window cut in it: White Notley 2 (1) (Fig. 4 p. xxxi)
-,-, 12th or 13th-century head-stone or coffin-lid: North Shoebury 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 25)
-,-, 17th-century: Barking 2 (2); Basildon 4 (1); Blackmore 2 (1); Boreham 2 (1) (now floor-slab); Canewdon 4 (2); Colchester 3 (6); East Ham 2 (2); Epping Upland 2 (2); Feering 3 (1); Felsted 2 (1); Great Burstead 4 (4); Great Coggeshall 3 (2); Great Chesterford 1 (3); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Stambridge 4 (1); Great Waltham 2 (1); Harlow 2 (2); Hornchurch 4 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1); Little Canfield 2 (1); Little Waltham 2 (1); Margaretting 2 (1); Mount Bures 3 (1); Paglesham 4 (1); Rayleigh 4 (1); Stebbing 1 (1); Tilbury-juxta-Clare 1 (1); Upminster 4 (1); Wanstead 2 (2); Wivenhoe 3 (1)
-,-, circa 1700: High Easter (oak) 2 (1)
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Abberton 3 (1); Arkesden 1 (1); Aveley 4 (1); Barking 2 (2); Belchamp Walter 1 (1); Blackmore 2 (1); Boxted 3 (1); Colchester 3 (6) (13); Danbury 4 (1); Doddinghurst 2 (1); Earls Colne 3 (1); East Donyland 3 (1); East Tilbury 4 (2); Eastwood 4 (1); Epping Upland 2 (2); Feering 3 (1); Fordham 3 (1); Great Burstead 4 (4); Great Coggeshall 3 (2); Great Chesterford 1 (3); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Wakering 4 (2); Great Warley 4 (1); Hockley 4 (1); Kelvedon Hatch 2 (1); Laindon Hills 4 (1); Langham 3 (1); Leigh 4 (1); Little Canfield 2 (1); Little Wakering 4 (1); Little Waltham 2 (1); Margaretting 2 (1); Mayland 4 (1); Mountnessing 4 (1); Mundon 4 (1); Nazeing 2 (1); North Benfleet 4 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1); Paglesham 4 (1); Pentlow 1 (1); Rayleigh 4 (1); Shenfield 2 (1); South Ockendon 4 (1); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2); Stifford 4 (1); Thorrington 3 (1); Upminster 4 (1); Walthamstow 2 (1); Wanstead 2 (2); West Ham 2 (1); Wickham Bishops 2 (1)
-, Mural:
-,-, 14th-century: Fobbing 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 48)
-,-, 15th-century: Maldon All Saints 2 (1); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2)
-,-, circa 1500: Colchester 3 (7)
-,-, 16th-century: Ashdon 1 (5); Aveley 4 (1); Barking 2 (2); Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (1); Berden 1 (1); Berners Roding 2 (1); Borley 1 (1); Chigwell 2 (2); Colchester 3 (8); Cold Norton 4 (1); Great Bardfield 1 (1); Great Hallingbury 2 (2); Greensted (juxta Ongar) 2 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1); Latton 2 (2); Lawford 3 (1); Little Sampford 1 (1); Navestock 2 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1); Orsett 4 (1); Rawreth 4 (1); Rayleigh 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 105); Romford Urban 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 203); Runwell 4 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (1); St. Osyth 3 (2); Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1); Stapleford Abbots 2 (1); Strethall 1 (1); Terling 2 (1); Theydon Garnon 2 (1); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 97); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1); West Ham 2 (1); Witham 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 251); Woodford 2 (1); Writtle 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 273)
-,-, circa 1600: Little Bardfield 1 (1); Margaretting 2 (1); South Ockendon 4 (1); Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1)
-,-, 17th-century: Abbess Roding 2 (1); Arkesden 1 (1); Ashen 1 (1); Barking 2 (2); Barnston 2 (1); Birdbrook 1 (1); Bocking 1 (1); Boxted 3 (1); Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 97); Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (2); Braintree 2 (1); Castle Hedingham 1 (1); Chelmsford 2 (2); Chigwell 2 (2); Chingford 2 (1); Chrishall 1 (1) (fragment of); Clavering 1 (1); Colchester 3 (3) (4) (6) (8) (9) (10) (11) (Plate 3 p. 97); Cressing 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 97); Dagenham 2 (1); Danbury 4 (1); Debden 1 (1); Dedham 3 (1); Earls Colne 3 (1); East Donyland 3 ((1); East Ham 2 (2); East Horndon 4 (1); East Mersea 3 (1); Elmstead 3 (1); Fairsted 2 (1); Farnham 1 (1); Faulkbourne 2 (2); Finchingfield 1 (1); Fingringhoe 3 (1); Great Baddow 4 (1); Great Braxted 3 (1); Great Canfield 2 (1); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Easton 1 (1); Great Maplestead 1 (1) (Plates 1 pp. xxx, 130); Great Parndon 2 (1); Great Warley 4 (1); Great Yeldham 1 (1); Halstead Urban 1 (1); Harlow 2 (2); Harwich 3 (1); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1); Helion Bumpstead 1 (1); Hempstead 1 (1); Heybridge 3 (1); High Laver 2 (1); Hornchurch 4 (1); Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1); Hutton 4 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 138); Kelvedon 3 (2); Lamarsh 3 (1); Lambourne 2 (1); Latton 2 (2); Layer Marney 3 (1); Leigh 4 (1); Little Baddow 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 151); Little Easton 1 (1); Little Ilford 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 251); Little Parndon 2 (1); Little Sampford 1 (1); Little Totham 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 97); Little Waltham 2 (1); Low Leyton 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. 150); Magdalen Laver 2 (1); Maldon All Saints 2 (1); Manuden 1 (1); Markshall 3 (1); Mountnessing 4 (1); Mucking 4 (1); Navestock 2 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1) (Plates 4 pp. 100, 110); Pentlow 1 (1); Prittlewell 4 (1); Quendon 1 (1); Rickling 1 (1); Rivenhall 3 (2); Romford Urban 2 (1) (Plates 2 pp. 102, 251); Roxwell 2 (1); Roydon 2 (1); Runwell 4 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (1); Sandon 4 (1); Shelley 2 (1); South Ockendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 141); South Weald 2 (1); Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1); Stanford Rivers 2 (1); Stifford 4 (1); Tendring 3 (1); Thaxted 1 (2); Theydon Garnon 2 (1); Thorpe-le-Soken 3 (1): Tilty 1 (1); Tollesbury 3 (2); Toppesfield 1 (1); Vange 4 (1); Wakes Colne 3 (1); Walthamstow 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 251); Wanstead 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. 250); Wennington 4 (1); West Ham 2 (1); Wethersfield 1 (1); Wicken Bonhunt 1 (1); Willingale Doe 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 102); Willingale Spain 2 (1); Wimbish 1 (1); Witham 2 (1); Woodford 2 (1); Woodham Ferrers 4 (1); Writtle 2 (1). (Plate 2 p. 273)
-,-, 17th or 18th-century: Upminster 4 (1); Walthamstow 2 (1)
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Ardleigh 3 (1); Barking 2 (2); Chipping Ongar 2 (1); Clavering 1 (1); Colchester 3 (7); Dagenham 2 (1); Dedham 3 (1); Felsted 2 (1); Great Burstead 4 (4); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Parndon 2 (1); Great Waltham 2 (1); Hempstead 1 (1); High Laver 2 (1); High Ongar 2 (1); Kelvedon 3 (2); Leigh 4 (1); Little Easton 1 (1); Little Sampford 1 (1); Low Leyton 2 (2); Maldon All Saints 2 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 100); Saffron Walden 1 (1); South Weald 2 (1); Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2); Stifford 4 (1); Theydon Garnon 2 (1); Theydon Mount 2 (1); Wendens Ambo 1 (2); West Ham 2 (1)
-, Recesses:
-,-, 13th-century: Danbury 4 (1); Little Wakering 4 (1) (possibly)
-,-, circa 1300: Danbury 4 (1)
-,-, 14th-century: Ashdon 1 (5); Belchamp Walter 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 20); Chrishall 1 (1); Colchester 3 (3) (12); Feering 3 (1); Great Leighs 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 103); Great Sampford 1 (1); Laindon 4 (1); Langham 3 (1); Little Baddow 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 155); Little Leighs 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 173); Middleton 3 (1); Purleigh 4 (1); Rickling 1 (1); Shalford 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 262); Sible Hedingham 1 (1); Southchurch 4 (1); Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 105); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (2); Thorpe-le-Soken 3 (1); Wethersfield 1 (1)
-,-, circa 1400: Little Easton 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. xxx)
-,-, 15th-century: Panfield 1 (1); Rickling 1 (1)
-,-, 16th-century: East Horndon 4 (1)
-,-, 17th-century: Great Waltham 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 102); Little Bentley 3 (1)
-, Sarcophagi:
-,-, 16th-century: Barking 2 (2); Chelmsford 2 (2)
-,-, 17th-century: Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (2); Walthamstow 2 (1); West Ham 2 (1)
-,-, 17th or 18th-century: South Weald 2 (1)
-, Slabs; see also Floor-slabs and Mural, above:
-,-, 12th-century: Rettendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 25)
-,-, 13th-century: Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (1); Faulkbourne 2 (2); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1)
-,-, 14th-century: Rickling 1 (1)
-,-, 15th-century: Arkesden 1 (1); Little Easton 1 (3)
-,-, 17th-century: Castle Hedingham 1 (1); Colchester 3 (13); Dedham 3 (1); Great Coggeshall 3 (2); Lawford 3 (1); Little Wakering 4 (1); Mountnessing 4 (1); Rettendon 4 (1); Romford Urban 2 (1); Shopland 4 (1); Wethersfield 1 (1); Writtle 2 (1)
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Black Notley 2 (1); Bocking 1 (1); Colchester 3 (13); Kelvedon 3 (2); Mountnessing 4 (1); Rawreth 4 (1); Springfield 2 (1); West Ham 2 (1)
-, Tablets; see Mural, above
-, Table-tombs in Churchyards:
-,-, 17th-century: Alresford 3 (2); Barling 4 (1); Buttsbury 4 (2); Chigwell 2 (2); Colchester 3 (2); Dagenham 2 (1); Dedham 3 (1); Doddinghurst 2 (1); Eastwood 4 (1); Fingringhoe 3 (1); Great Coggeshall 3 (2); Great Maplestead 1 (1); Leigh 4 (1); Nevendon 4 (1); Prittlewell 4 (1); Purleigh 4 (1); Rettendon 4 (1); South Benfleet 4 (1); West Ham 2 (1)
-,-, circa 1700: Great Wakering 4 (2)
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Barling 4 (1); Burnham 4 (1); Canewdon 4 (2); Cold Norton 4 (1); Dagenham 2 (1); East Ham 2 (2); Gosfield 1 (1); Harwich 3 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1); Rochford 4 (1); Southchurch 4 (1); Tillingham 4 (1); Walthamstow 2 (1)
-, Wall-monuments; see Mural, above
-, Miscellaneous:
-,-, 15th-century panels from former monument: Messing 3 (1)
-,-, 16th-century stone panels from former monument: Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (2)
-,-, Sarsen stone used as late 17th-century monument: Chadwell 4 (2)
-,-, Early 18th-century monument in churchyard: Black Notley 2 (1)

Moon's Farm, Walthamstow 2 (10)

Moor Hall, Writtle 2 (8)

Moore, or More, arms: Barking 2 (4) (More of Cheshire); Bocking 1 (1); Thaxted 1 (2)

Moore, or More:
-, Daniel, son of John, 1631, tablet to: Thaxted 1 (2)
-, Grisell (Eden), wife of Adrian, 1624, monument to: Bocking 1 (1)
-, Henry, 1678, and Henry, junior, 1689, floor-slab to: Southchurch 4 (1)
-, John, son of Edward, one of the cursitors of the Court of Chancery, 1624, brass to: Navestock 2 (1)
-, Thomas, 1670, tablet to: Barking 2 (2)
-, William (More alias Tayler), 1532, and his grandson, John, five times Mayor of Thaxted, 1619, brass of: Thaxted 1 (2)

Moore Place, Stanford-le-Hope 4 (6)

Moore's Ditch, Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (12)

Moor's Farm, Felsted 2 (75)

" ", Little Totham 3 (2)

Moot Hall, The, Maldon All Saints 2 (5) (Plate 2 p. 177)

" ", ", Steeple Bumpstead 1 (10) (Plate 1 p. 310)

Mordaunt, William, 1518, and Anne (Huntingdon), his wife, brass of: Hempstead 1 (1)

More, see Moore, above

Moreton 2 pp. 189–190; 4 p. 187

Morice, see Morris, below

Morlands Farm, Wickham St. Paul's 1 (2)

Morley:
-, John, name of, on panel and initials of, on iron gate: Halstead Rural 1 (4)
-, John, of Halstead, inscription recording purchase of land by, 1681: Great Maplestead 1 (8)

Morley Green, see Arkesden 1

Morriss, arms: Boreham 2 (1)

Morris, -s, Maurice, or Morice:
-, Catherine (Pointz), wife of John, early 17th-century monument of: North Ockendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 110)
-, Sir James Pointz, alias Morice, see Pointz 4
-, Capt. John, 1638, tablet to: Wanstead 2 (2)
-, Mary, see Bonnell 2
-, Sarah, wife of Thomas, 1704, head-stone to: Arkesden 1 (1)
-, Thomas, LL.B., 1684–5, floor-slab to: Boreham 2 (1)

Morris' Farm, Hadstock 1 (8)

Mors, see Deth 3

Mortemer, Mahaud de, c. 1340, indent of brass-inscription to: Tilty 1 (1)

Mortimer, arms: Great Bardfield 1 (1) (glass); Shalford 1 (1) (font); Thaxted 1 (2) (glass)

Mortimer, Edmund, Earl of March, and Philippa, his wife, daughter of Lionel, Duke of Clarence, arms: Great Bardfield 1 (1) (glass)

Mortlock's Farm, Radwinter 1 (38)

Mosaic Pavements, Roman, see under Roman Remains

Mose Hall, Ardleigh 3 (10)

Moses, paintings: Chadwell 4 (2) (the finding of); Gestingthorpe 1 (1)

Mosse, Thomas, 1712, head-stone to: Doddinghurst 2 (1)

Mosse's Farm, Alphamstone 3 (3)

Moss's Farm, Helion Bumpstead 1 (5)

Mot, Robert, see under Bellfounders

Mott, Mark, 1691, and Mark, his father, 1694, floor-slab to: Wethersfield 1 (1)

Motts, Berners Roding 2 (6)

Motts Green, see Little Hallingbury 2

Mouldings, Illustrations of, 4 pp. 183–4

Moulsham's Farm, Great Wigborough 3 (4)

Mounds, see under Earthworks

Mount and Bailey Castles, see under Earthworks

Mount Bures 3 pp. 184–186

Mount Farm, Belchamp Walter 1 (11)

Mount Hill, see Halstead Urban 1

Mount House, Braintree 2 (76)

Mount House, Henham 1 (7)

" ", Pleshey 2 (4)

Mount Pleasant, Dedham 3 (24)

" ", Wanstead 2 (4)

Mount Pleasant Cottages, Rayleigh 4 (4)

Mount Thrift, East Horndon 4 (3)

Mountecho Farm, Chingford 2 (2)

Mountfort, arms: Aveley 4 (6) (glass)

Mountnessing 4 pp. 91–93

Mountnessing Hall, Mountnessing 4 (5)

Mountney's, Roxwell 2 (7)

Mount's Farm, Great Saling 1 (6)

Moverons, Brightlingsea 3 (13)

Mowbray, " Gulielm d'Albini Seigneur de Molbray, ceu de Mowbray," inscription on glass: Laindon Hills 4 (3)

Mowden Hall, Hatfield Peverel 2 (2)

Moyer, arms: Low Leyton 2 (2); Pitsea 4 (1) (on paten)

Moyer:
-, James, 1661, floor-slab to: Leigh 4 (1)
-, Lawrence, 1685, and Frances (Alvey), his wife, 1686. floor-slab to: Low Leyton 2 (2)
-, Sir Thomas, arms of, on paten: Pitsea 4 (1)

Moyne, arms: Steeple Bumpstead 1 (6)

Moynes Farm, St. Lawrence (Newland) 4 (2)

Moyns Park, Steeple Bumpstead 1 (6) (Plates 1 pp. 291–2)

Moze Church, site of, Beaumont-cum-Moze 3 (2)

Moze Cross, see Beaumont-cum-Moze 3

Mucking 4 pp. 94–95

Mucking Hall, Barling 4 (2)

Mudwall, Good Easter 2 (7)

Mudwall Farm, Great Dunmow 1 (6)

Mulberry Green, see Harlow 2

Mulcaster, Katherine, wife of Richard, parson of the church, 1609, brass to: Stanford Rivers 2 (1)

Mullings, John, 1713, head-stone to: Great Coggeshall 3 (2)

Mulsham Hall, Great Leigh 2 (15)

Mundays, Writtle 2 (13) (Plate 2 p. 272)

Mundon 4 pp. 95–96

Mundon Hall, Mundon 4 (4)

Munkin's Farm, Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (5)

Murrells, Stanford Rivers 2 (5)

Murrell's Farm, Bocking 1 (3)

Musgrave, Dorcas (Bigg). 1610, wife of Thomas, of Norton, Yorks, brass of: Cressing 3 (1)

Myddylton House, Saffron Walden 1 (27)

Myldemay, see Mildmay, above

Myrtle Cottage (now The Gables), Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (17)

Nabott's Cottages, Springfield 2 (3)

Napper, Anne (Shelton), wife of William, 1584, brass of: Stanford Rivers 2 (1)

Nash Farm, White Roding 2 (14)

Nash Hall, High Ongar 2 (10)

Nativity, The:
-, Carving (on reredos): Radwinter 1 (1)
-, Glass: Hatfield Peverel 2 (1); Roxwell 2 (1)
-, Painting: Latton 2 (2); Little Wakering 4 (1)

Naves (with special features):
-, Circular:
-,-, Little Maplestead 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 184); West Thurrock 4 (1) (formerly)
-, Timber: Greensted (juxta-Ongar) 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 113)

Navestock 2 pp. 190–193

Navestock Hall, Navestock 2 (5)

Naylinghurst Farm, Braintree 2 (73)

Nazeing 2 pp. 193–195

Nazeing Park, see Nazeing 2

Nazeingbury, Nazeing 2 (2)

Neale, Margaret, daughter of John, 1652, slab to: Shelley 2 (2)

Neave, see Neve, below

Nelmes, Hornchurch 4 (3) (Plates 4 pp. 71, 75)

Nendick, Hump., of London, 1707, and Mary (Walford), his wife, afterwards widow of Capt. Thomas Kitching, 1722, slab to: Black Notley 2 (1)

Nero, coins of: Great Coggeshall 3 (1)

Neptune, see under Inns

Nether Farm, Abbess Roding 2 (5)

Nether Hall, Gestingthorpe 1 (5)

" ", Moreton 2 (8)

" ", Roydon 2 (2) (Plates 2 pp. 208, 209)

Netteswell 2 pp. 195–197; 4 p. 187

Netteswell Cross, see Netteswell 2

Netteswell Plantation, Netteswell 2 (5)

Netteswellbury, Netteswell 2 (3); panelling possibly from, Netteswell 2 (5)

Neve, or Neave, arms: East Ham 2 (2); Noak Hill 2 (1) (glass)

Neve, Hester, wife of Francis, 1610, brass of: East Ham 2 (2)

Nevendon 4 pp. 96–97

Nevil, or Nevill, -e, arms: East Ham 2 (2); Saffron Walden 1 (3) (overmantel): White Notley 2 (1)

Nevil, Nevill, -e, or Nevell:
-, Edward, Lord Latimer and Earl of Westmoreland, Jane, his wife, 1647, and Katherine, his daughter, 1613, altar-tomb of: East Ham 2 (2)
-, Francis, see Waldegrave 1
-, "Gylbart, Lord Nevil bourne in Normandy and weas Admirale to the same," inscription": White Notley 2 (1)
-, " Henry Nevill, Esquire, and Alice, his wife, daughter of Sir John Duckombe, Knight Chancellor of the Dutchie," etc., inscription recording adornment of Chancel by, 1639: White Notley 2 (1)
-, Mary, see Harve 2

New Amberden Hall, Debden 1 (8)

New Barn, Great Horkesley 3 (6)

New Green, see Bardfield Saling 1

New Green Farm, Bardfield Saling 1 (12)

New Hall, Boreham 2 (4) (Plate 2 p. 22)

" ", Harlow 2 (26)

" ", High Roding 2 (6) (Plate 2 p. 145)

New House, see Newhouse, below

New Houses, Saffron Walden 1 (149)

New Mill House, The, Felsted 2 (52)

New Place, Upminster 4 (2)

Newarks Hall, High Ongar 2 (15)

Newbarns, Shelley 2 (5)

Newhouse, or New House, Bobbingworth 2 (5)

", or " ", Greensted (juxta-Ongar) 2 (4)

", or " ", Sheering 2 (9)

", or " ", Stanford Rivers 2 (11)

Newhouse Farm, Barnston 2 (2)

" ", Cressing 3 (10)

" ", Debden 1 (18)

" ", Elsenham 1 (14)

" ", High Ongar 2 (7)

" ", Leaden Roding 2 (9)

" ", Moreton 2 (3)

" ", Radwinter 1 (16)

" ", Stambourne 1 (14)

" ", Wethersfield 1 (43)

Newland End Farm, carved beam possibly from: Arkesden 1 (3)

Newland Hall, Roxwell 2 (6)

Newlands, Little Canfield 2 (7)

", Widdington, 1 (5)

Newman:
-, Sarah, see Barwell 2
-, Thomas, see Smith 3
-, Thomas, house said to have been erected by, c. 1540: Quendon 1 (2)
-, W., 1602, brass of: Harlow 2 (2)

Newman, Charles, see under Bellfounders

Newman Hall (now Quendon Hall), Quendon 1 (2)

Newman's, Nazeing 2 (8)

Newmans End, see Matching 2

Newman's Farm, Lamarsh 3 (9)

Newneygreen Farm, Writtle 2 (19)

Newport, 1 pp. 198–205 (Plate 1 p. 95); 4 p. 185

Newport, arms: Little Leighs 2 (2) (inner Gatehouse)

Newport:
-, Philip, 1686, floor-slab to: Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1)
-, Philip, junior, 1690, floor-slab to: Horndon-on-the Hill 4 (1)

Newton, Samuel, see under Bellfounders

Niches, (most worthy of mention):
-, see also Sectional Preface 3 p. xxxv
-, 13th-century: Danbury 4 (1)
-, 14th-century:
-,-, Burnham 4 (1); Canewdon 3 (2); Castle Hedingham 1 (1); Colchester 3 (7); Great Bentley 3 (1); Great Yeldham 1 (1); Lawford 3 (1); Little Baddow 2 (1); Little Dunmow 1 (1); Little Oakley 3 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (1); Thaxted 1 (2); Tilty 1 (1); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1); Witham 2 (1)
-, 14th or 15th-century: Thaxted 1 (2)
-, circa 1500: Great Bromley 3 (1)
-, 15th-century:
-,-, Ardleigh 3 (1); Bocking 1 (1); Broxted 1 (1); Canewdon 4 (2); Colchester 3 (7) (15) (Plate 3 p. 43); Fyfield 2 (1); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Hadleigh 4 (1); Hornchurch 4 (1) (containing 15th-century image); Little Bentley 3 (1); Mount Bures 3 (1); Netteswell 2 (1); St. Osyth 3 (4) (Gatehouse) (Plate 3 p. 204); Saffron Walden 1 (1); Southminster 4 (1); Takeley 1 (1); Thaxted 1 (2)
-, 16th-century:
-,-, Chignall 3 (2) (brick); Dedham 3 (1); Quendon 1 (1); Stambourne 1 (1)
-, Undated:
-,-, White Notley 2 (1) (with early 16th-century painting) (Plate 2 p. 85)

Nicholas:
-, Denton, M.D., 1714, tablet to: Theydon Garnon 2 (1)
-, Prosper, 1689, and Mary, his wife, 1702, floor-slab to: Stondon Massey 2 (1)

Nicholas, St.:
-, Glass: Thaxted 1 (2)
-, Symbol possibly for (on sedilia): Fyfield 2 (1)

Nicoll, arms: Danbury 4 (1)

Nicholls, or Nicoll:
-, Ann, see Snelling 2
-, John, 1690, tablet to: Danbury 4 (1)
-, Marie, see Larder 2
-, Sarah, 1683, and Thomas Langham, 1669, floor-slab to: Danbury 4 (1)

Nichols Farm, Shalford 1 (3)

Nicholson, John, 1710, floor-slab to: Stapleford Tawney 2 (1)

Nightingale, arms: Newport 1 (1)

Nightingale:
-, Elizabeth, 1686, and Elizabeth Cumins, her daughter, 1686, floor-slab to: Newport 1 (1)
-, Katherine, wife of Gefferye, 1608, brass of: Newport 1 (1)
-, William, 1609, brass to: Newport 1 (1)

Nine Ashes, see High Ongar 2

"Nine-men's Morris," scratched diagram of: Finchingfield 1 (1)

Ninnings, Nazeing 2 (10)

"Noah's Ark," Brightlingsea 3 (1)

Noak Hill, 2 p. 197

Noak House, Wennington 4 (3)

Noaks Cross Farm, Great Braxted 3 (5)

Nobles Green, see Eastwood 4

Nodes, William, 1594, and Elizabeth (Wollsey), his wife, brass of: Loughton 2 (2)

Norburgh, arms: Stambourne 1 (1) (roof, etc.)

Norden, Sarah, see Disbrowe 4

Norman's Farm, Wakes Colne 3 (15)

Norpits Farm, Canewdon 4 (10)

Norrells Hill, see Terling 2

Norrington, Margaret (Buggx), 1610, wife of Thomas, brass of: Good Easter 2 (1)

Norris, arms: Aveley 4 (6) (glass)

Norris, William, 1702, Canon of Chichester, floor-slab to: South Weald 2 (1)

Norsey Wood, Great Burstead 4 (3) (32)

North Benfleet, 4 pp. 97–98

North Benfleet Hall, North Benfleet 4 (5)

North End, see Great Waltham 2

North End Place, Great Waltham 2 (44)

North Fambridge 4 p. 98

North Fambridge Hall, North Fambridge 4 (2)

North Farm, Loughton 2 (5) (Plate 2 p. 128)

North Hall, Ugley 1 (23)

North Ockendon 4 pp. 98–101

North Ockendon Hall, North Ockendon 4 (2)

North Shoebury 4 pp. 101–102

North Shoebury Hall, North Shoebury 4 (3)

North Weald Bassett 2 pp. 197–199; 4 p. 187

North Whitehouse Farm, Great Leigh 2 (16)

Northamptons, Little Easton 1 (6)

Northend, Saffron Walden 1 (148)

Northlands Farm, Corringham 4 (5)

Northlands House, Laindon Hills 4 (3)

Northwood 1 p. 205

Northwood, arms: Shalford 1 (1) (glass)

Northy Island, Maldon St. Mary 2 (1)

Nortofts, Finchingfield 1 (9)

Norton, see Cold Norton 4 and Norton Mandeville 2

Norton Mandeville 2 pp. 199–200; 4 p. 187

Norton Manor House, Norton Mandeville 2 (2)

Norton's Farm, Mount Bures 3 (9) (Plate 3 p. 189)

Norwich Foundry, see under Bellfounders and Foundries

Notley, see Black Notley 2 and White Notley 2

Nottige's Farm, Wimbish 1 (49)

Nounsley, see Hatfield Peverel 2

Nunn's Farm, Felsted 2 (106)

Nuns Hall, St. Osyth 3 (5)

Nun's Wood, St. Osyth 3 (3)

Nunty's Farm, Pattiswick 3 (8)

Nursery Farm, Woodham Mortimer 4 (4)

Nursery, The, Great Waltham 2 (65)

Nurth, Jacob, 1714, floor-slab to: Langham 3 (1)

Nutt, Catherine, see Bramston 2

Oak Farm, Black Notley 2 (11)

" ", Faulkbourne 2 (11)

" ", Great Waltham 2 (28)

" ", Pebmarsh 3 (9) (Plate 3 p. 189)

" ", Stanford-le-Hope 4 (8)

" ", Woodham Walter 2 (3)

Oakfield, Ashdon 1 (3)

Oakley, see Great Oakley 3 and Little Oakley 3

Oakman's Farm, Great Baddow 4 (13)

Ockendon, see North Ockendon 4 and South Ockendon 4

Oddin (?), Jonas, 1648, slab to: Writtle 2 (1)

Okashott, "Iohes Okashott," black-letter inscription, N. porch: Runwell 4 (1)

Old Bell Cottages, Little Maplestead 1 (4)

Old Cock, see under Inns

Old Crown, see under Inns

Old England, Little Warley 4 (3)

Old Farm, Ugley Green 1 (21)

Old Hall, Rayne 1 (3)

" ", Steeple Bumpstead 1 (3)

Old Hall Cottage, Tollesbury 3 (27)

Old Hole Cottage, Debden 1 (45)

Old House, Gestingthorpe 1 (10)

" ", Saffron Walden 1 (135)

Old Market Halls, see Market Halls

Old Mead's Farm, Henham 1 (23)

Old Naval Yard, Harwich 3 (2)

Old Park Farm, Steeple Bumpstead 1 (31)

Old Parsonage, Great Dunmow 1 (7)

Old Poor House, The, Finchingfield 1 (19)

Old Riffhams, Little Baddow 2 (6) (Plate 2 p. 39)

Old Robin, Stambourne 1 (10)

Old School House, see School House

Old Shaw's Farm, Great Waltham 2 (57)

Old Skreens, site of, Roxwell 2 (2)

Old Toll House, Bures 3 (1)

Old Will's Farm, Feering 3 (15)

Old Withers, High Ongar 2 (4)

Old Workhouse, The, see Workhouse, The Old

Old Workhouse Cottages, Felsted 2 (67)

Oldborne's Farm, Finchingfield 1 (41)

Oldfield, Robert and William, see under Bellfounders

Oldham, John, 1599, brass of: Great Coggeshall 3 (2)

Oldhouse, Great Dunmow 1 (38)

Oldhouse Farm, Feering 3 (14) (now Poplar Hall)

" ", Little Sampford 1 (18)

Oldhouse Farm, Stanway 3 (5)

" ", Wakes Colne 3 (6)

Oldmans Farm, Chingford 2 (3)

Oliver:
-, Elizabeth, see Blower 2
-, "Dominus (?) Richardus Oliver quondam huius ecclesie rector qui obiit 11 die Junii Anno Domin MCCCX (X ?) VI (1 ?)," marginal inscription on brass indent: Great Horkesley 3 (1)

Olivers, Stanway 3 (17)

Oliver's Farm, Toppesfield 1 (14); fireplace from: Toppesfield 1 (2)

Ongar, see Chipping Ongar 2 and High Ongar 2

Ongar Castle, Chipping Ongar 2 (3)

Onger's Farm, Toppesfield 1 (19)

Organ and Organ-case, 17th or 18th-century: Little Bardfield 1 (1)

Orger's Farm, Great Bardfield 1 (44)

Ormonde House, Kelvedon 3 (33)

Orsett 4 pp. 102–107

Orsett Hall, Orsett 4 (3)

Orsett Heath, see Orsett 4

Osbaston, arms: Little Ilford 2 (1)

Osbaston:
-, Francis, 1678, and Henry and Francis, his infant sons, tablet to: Little Ilford 2 (1)
-, Francis, 16—, floor-slab to: Barking 2 (2)

Osborne, William, 1590, and Annes (Ann) (Walker), his wife, brasses of: North Fambridge 4 (1)

Osborne's Farm, Dagenham 2 (9)

Osyth, St., arms and badge; also crowned and veiled head of, carved on boss: St. Osyth 3 (4)

Otes, site of, High Laver 2 (3)

Othona, remains of Roman fort probably Othona: Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 13)

Ousley, arms: Low Leyton 2 (2)

Ousley, Newdigate, 1714, also Catherine, 1709, Newdigate, 1714, and Elizabeth, 1721, his children, tablet to: Low Leyton 2 (2)

Over Hall, Gestingthorpe 1 (4)

Overhall Farm, Bartlow End 1 (4)

Overmantels, see Fireplaces, etc.

Ovington 1 pp. 205–206

Owen, arms: Chadwell 4 (2)

Owen, Cicilye, wife of Thomas, 1603, brass to: Chadwell 4 (2)

Owl's Hall, Wethersfield 1 (52)

Owtred, Maudlin, 1572, brass to: East Mersea 3 (1)

Oxford, Earls of, see Vere

Oxney's Farm, Felsted 2 (55)

Oxyard, Gosfield 1 (10)

Paddock Wood, Great Chesterford 1 (4)

Packington, Anna, see Audley 3

Padham's Green, see Mountnessing 4

Padnall's Farm, Dagenham 2 (10)

Pagenham, arms: Ingrave 4 (1) (Fitz Lewes brass)

Pages, Roydon 2 (16)

Paglesham 4 pp. 107–108

Paille Ditches, see Battle or Repell Ditches

Paine's Manor, Pentlow 1 (4)

Painters, Saffron Walden 1 (133)

Paintings:
-, In Churches (excluding Heraldic Paintings, for which see below):
-,-, On Canvas: 16th-century: Chadwell 4 (2); Middleton 3 (1) 16th or 17th-century: Chadwell 4 (2) 17th or 18th-century: Gestingthorpe 1 (1) Early 18th-century (before 1715): Colchester 3 (7)
-,-, On Plaster, Mural, etc.: 12th-century: Copford 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 77); Inworth 3 (1); Sutton 4 (1) circa 1200: Hadleigh 4 (1) 12th or 13th-century: Great Canfield 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 92); Little Wakering 4 (1) 13th-century: Danbury 4 (1); East Ham 2 (2); Easthorpe 3 (1); Fairsted 2 (1); Hadleigh 4 (1); Inworth 3 (1); Little Coggeshall 3 (1); Little Easton 1 (1); Rainham 4 (1); Tilty 1 (1); Writtle 2 (1) 13th or 14th-century: East Hanningfield 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 104); Fairsted 2 (2); Stifford 4 (1) (corbel) (Plate 4 p. 161) 14th-century: Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1); Canewdon 4 (2); Colchester 3 (16); Fingringhoe 3 (1); Hadleigh 4 (1); Rainham 4 (1); Stanford Rivers 2 (1); Stebbing 1 (1); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1) 14th or 15th-century: Hatfield Peverel 2 (1) 15th-century: Belchamp Walter 1 (1); Canewdon 4 (2); Fingringhoe 3 (1); Great Bromley 3 (1); Great Totham 3 (1); Henham 1 (1); Latton 2 (2); Little Baddow 2 (1) (Plate 4 p. 184) (ref. *) ; Little Easton 1 (1); Radwinter 1 (1); Ramsey 3 (1); South Hanningfield 4 (1); Thaxted 1 (2); Tilbury-juxta-Clare 1 (1); West Mersea 3 (4); White Colne 3 (1); Woodham Ferrers 4 (1) 15th or 16th-century: Orsett 4 (1) Mediaeval: White Notley 2 (1) 16th-century: Brightlingsea 3 (3); Fingringhoe 3 (1); Great Totham 3 (1); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1); Lamarsh 3 (1); Layer Marney 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 155); Stebbing 1 (1); Tilbury-juxta-Clare 1 (1); Tolleshunt Major 3 (1); Wakes Colne 3 (1); West Mersea 3 (4); White Notley 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 85); Woodham Walter 2 (1) circa 1600: Theydon Mount 2 (1) 17th-century: Danbury 4 (1); Fairsted 2 (2); Great Wakering 4 (2); Maldon All Saints 2 (1); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (2) Undated: Ashdon 1 (5); Belchamp Walter 1 (1); East Mersea 3 (1); Henham 1 (1); Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1); Salcott 3 (2); Thaxted 1 (2)
-,-, On Wood: 13th-century: Newport 1 (1) (chest) (Plate 1 p. 200) 15th-century: Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1) (screen); Clavering 1 (1) (screen); Great Yeldham 1 (1) (screen); Radwinter 1 (1) (triptych); Thaxted 1 (2) circa 1500: Greensted (juxta-Ongar) 2 (1) 16th-century: Foxearth 1 (1) (screen); Loughton 2 (2) (cupboard); Stambourne 1 (1) (screen); Thaxted 1 (2); Wimbish 1 (1) (Commandments, etc.) 16th or 17th-century: Ramsey 3 (1) 17th-century: Laindon 4 (1)
-,-, On Stone: 13th or 14th-century: Castle Hedingham 1 (1)
-, In Houses (excluding Heraldic Paintings, for which see below):
-,-, On Canvas: 17th-century: Quendon 1 (2) Undated: Ashen 1 (3)
-,-, On Plaster, Mural, etc.: 13th-century: Maldon St. Peter 2 (3) circa 1500: Maldon All Saints 2 (4) (Plate 2 p. 246) 16th-century: Aveley 4 (6); Braintree 2 (37); Colchester 3 (65); Maldon St. Peter 2 (3); Saffron Walden 1 (49) (53) (62) (122); Shelley 2 (3); South Weald 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. 246); Thaxted 1 (6); Tolleshunt Major 3 (3); Toppesfield 1 (6) circa 1600: Little Horkesley 3 (3) 16th or 17th-century: Barking 2 (4) (Plates 2 p. 10) 17th-century: Ashdon 1 (12) (Plate 1 p. 8); Bocking 1 (36); Chipping Ongar 2 (5); Clavering 1 (10); Colchester 3 (29); Earls Colne 3 (6); Epping 2 (2); Epping Upland 2 (5); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (15) (ref. *) ; Newport 1 (11) (ref. *) ; Quendon 1 (2); Roxwell 2 (9); Saffron Walden 1 (93); West Hanningfield 4 (2) (Plates 4 p. 166); Wivenhoe 3 (6) circa 1700: Low Leyton 2 (7) (ref. *) Undated: Colchester 3 (30); Thaxted 1 (6)
-,-, On Vellum: 17th-century: Little Burstead 4 (1)
-,-, On Wood: 15th-century: St. Osyth 3 (14) (Plate 3 p. 101) circa 1500: Colchester 3 (30) 16th-century: Bocking 1 (35); Saffron Walden 1 (7); Toppesfield 1 (6) 16th or 17th-century: Arkesden 1 (3): Steeple Bumpstead 1 (7) 17th-century: Clavering 1 (10); Stapleford Abbots 2 (2); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (5); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (4) circa 1700: Colchester 3 (21) 17th or 18th-century: Woodham Mortimer 4 (4) Early 18th-century (before 1715): Great Waltham 2 (6) Undated: Clavering 1 (10); Harlow 2 (26); Maldon St. Peter 2 (3); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (7)
-, Heraldic Paintings:
-,-, In Churches: On Canvas: 17th-century: Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1); Finchingfield 1 (1); Great Tey 3 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (1); White Notley 2 (1) Early 18th-century (before 1715): Bulphan 4 (1); Cressing 3 (1); Great Clacton 3 (1); Great Waltham 2 (2); Hadleigh 4 (1); Kelvedon 3 (2); Toppesfield 1 (1) On Plaster, Mural, etc.: 14th-century: Stanford Rivers 2 (1) 16th-century: Bradfield 3 (1); East Tilbury 4 (2) 17th-century: Laindon Hills 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 79); Little Easton 1 (1) On Wood: 17th-century: Ashingdon 4 (1); Fingringhoe 3 (1); Great Baddow 4 (1); Little Easton 1 (1); Theydon Bois 2 (1); Roxwell 2 (1); Vange 4 (1); Witham 2 (1); Woodham Walter 2 (1) 17th or 18th-century: Colchester 3 (8) Early 18th-century (before 1715): Basildon 4 (1); Rayleigh 4 (1); Rivenhall 3 (2); Thaxted 1 (2)
-,-, In Houses: On Canvas: Early 18th-century (before 1715): Barking 2 (5) On Plaster, Mural, etc.: 16th-century: Aveley 4 (6); Braintree 2 (37); South Weald 2 (2) 16th or 17th-century: Barking 2 (4) 17th-century: Chipping Ongar 2 (5); Roxwell 2 (9) On Wood: 16th or 17th-century: Stapleford Abbots 2 (2) 17th-century: Chigwell 2 (5); Quendon 1 (2); Stapleford Abbots 2 (2) Undated: Theydon Mount 2 (2)

Palegate Farm, Broxted 1 (4)

Pall, Funeral, 17th-century: St. Giles' Church, Colchester 3 (9)

Pallavicine, arms: Chipping Ongar 2 (2)

Pallavicine:
-, Horatio, 1648, floor-slab to: Chipping Ongar 2 (2)
-, Jane, daughter of Sir Oliver Cromwell, and wife of Tobias Pallavicine, 1637, floor-slab to: Chipping Ongar 2 (2)

Palmer, arms: Epping Upland 2 (2); Great Bardfield 1 (21) (glass)

Palmer, Thomas, 1621, professor of Common Law in the University of Cambridge, brass of: Epping Upland 2 (2)

Palmer's Farm, Feering 3 (9)

Pamphillion's Farm, Debden 1 (13)

Panelling, Carved and Linen-fold:
-, In Churches:
-,-, Carved: 15th-century: Corringham 4 (1); Dovercourt 3 (2); Felsted 2 (1) (incorporated in modern altar-table, lectern and pulpit); Maldon All Saints 2 (1) (incorporated in modern seating); Pebmarsh 3 (1) (incorporated in pulpit) circa 1500: Prittlewell 4 (1) 16th-century: Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1); Gosfield 1 (1); High Ongar 2 (1); Kelvedon 3 (2); Little Baddow 2 (1); Maldon All Saints 2 (1) (incorporated in modern seating) 16th or 17th-century panels (incorporated in later or modern pulpits): Layer Marney 3 (1); Little Leighs 2 (1); Netteswell 2 (1) 17th-century: Bardfield Saling 1 (1); Beauchamp Roding 2 (1); Bocking 1 (1); Chadwell 4 (2); Doddinghurst 2 (1); East Ham 2 (2); Fordham 3 (1) (incorporated in pulpit); Great Braxted 3 (1); Hadstock 1 (2); Hempstead 1 (1); Heybridge 3 (1); Kelvedon 3 (2); Little Baddow 2 (1); Messing 3 (1); Mountnessing 4 (1) (incorporated in modern box); Orsett 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 4); Sandon 4 (1); Springfield 2 (1); Sutton 4 (1); Thaxted 1 (2); Tilbury juxta-Clare 1 (1); West Bergholt 3 (1); West Thurrock 4 (1); Witham 2 (1); Woodham Mortimer 4 (1); Writtle 2 (1) circa 1700: Barking 2 (2) 17th or 18th-century: Harlow 2 (2) Early 18th-century (before 1715): Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 118) Undated: Magdalen Laver 2 (1)
-,-, Linen-fold: 16th-century: Gosfield 1 (1); Layer Marney 3 (1) (incorporated in seating); Kelvedon 3 (2) (incorporated in cupboard); Messing 3 (1) 16th or 17th-century panels (incorporated in modern or later pulpits): Layer Marney 3 (1); Little Leighs 2 (1) 17th-century: Kelvedon 3 (2)
-, In Houses:
-,-, Carved: 15th-century: Halstead Urban 1 (14) circa 1500: Colchester 3 (30) (external); Maldon St. Mary 2 (12) 16th-century: Ashen 1 (3); Aveley 4 (6); Bocking 1 (7); Braintree 2 (38); Bulmer 1 (4); Chelmsford 2 (3); Debden 1 (44); Gosfield 1 (10); Great Bardfield 1 (42); Great Maplestead 1 (2); Great Warley 4 (2); Henham 1 (4); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (3); Little Burstead 4 (4); Manuden 1 (3); Nazeing 2 (14); Pentlow 1 (2); Prittlewell 4 (3) (Plate 4 p. 111); Roxwell 2 (25); Saffron Walden 1 (29) (37) (44); St. Osyth 3 (4) (Plate 3 p. 180); Sible Hedingham 1 (12); Stapleford Abbots 2 (2); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (6); Terling 2 (5); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (2) (Plate 3 p. 180); Wenden Lofts 1 (3); Wethersfield 1 (24); Woodford 2 (2); Woodham Walter 2 (11); Wormingford 3 (6) 16th or 17th-century: Bocking 1 (48); Debden 1 (26); Farnham 1 (2); Great Dunmow 1 (2); Hornchurch 4 (20); Shalford 1 (4) (5); Stambourne 1 (6) circa 1600: Cressing 3 (3); High Ongar 2 (7); Little Coggeshall 3 (5); Markshall 3 (2) (Plate 3 p. 180); Tilbury-juxta-Clare 1 (2); Wethersfield 1 (39); Woodham Walter 2 (10) 17th-century: Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (8); Braintree 2 (45); Bocking 1 (7) (34) (44) (48); Castle Hedingham 1 (19) (41); Chelmsford 2 (34); Chigwell 2 (16); Clavering 1 (7); Colchester 3 (61); Cressing 3 (5); Epping 2 (13); Farnham 1 (11); Great Dunmow 1 (29); Great Yeldham 1 (17); Hornchurch 4 (20); Langford 2 (5); Little Burstead 4 (4); Little Sampford 1 (9); Maldon All Saints 2 (7); Manuden 1 (3); Markshall 3 (2) (Plates 3 p. 180); Matching 2 (7); Netteswell 2 (5); Saffron Walden 1 (3) (99) (100); Shalford 1 (2); Sible Hedingham 1 (4); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (26); Stapleford Abbots 2 (2); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (7); Thaxted 1 (40); Toppesfield 1 (2); Walthamstow 2 (3); Wanstead 2 (5); Wicken Bonhunt 1 (4); Wimbish 1 (26); Wix 3 (7); Wormingford 3 (5); Writtle 2 (15) circa 1700: Colchester 3 (21); Great Coggeshall 3 (15) 17th or early 18th-century: Elmstead 3 (3) Early 18th-century (before 1715): Castle Hedingham 1 (5); Theydon Mount 2 (2); Wanstead 2 (3–6) Undated: Bocking 1 (46); Colchester 3 (30); Great Yeldham 1 (3)
-,-, Linen-fold: circa 1500: Great Coggeshall 3 (3); Great Waltham 2 (68); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (4); Maldon St. Mary 2 (12); Pentlow 1 (2); White Roding 2 (13) 16th-century: Ashen 1 (3); Chelmsford 2 (3); Gosfield 1 (3); Great Coggeshall 3 (16); Great Dunmow 1 (29); Great Saling 1 (2); Great Yeldham 1 (2); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (14); Hornchurch 4 (20); Little Leighs 2 (2); Matching 2 (9); Pentlow 1 (2); Prittlewell 4 (3) (Plate 4 p. 111); Rayne 1 (4); Roydon 2 (10); Saffron Walden 1 (27) (35); South Weald 2 (2); Stebbing 1 (25); Tollesbury 3 (3); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (2) (Plate 3 p. 180) 17th-century: Hornchurch 4 (20) Undated: Ashen 1 (1); Berden 1 (4); Bocking 1 (24); Castle Hedingham 1 (19) (incorporated in cupboard door); Colchester 3 (69) (incorporated in cupboard); Downham 4 (3); Great Yeldham 1 (3)

Panfield 1 pp. 206–208

Panfield Hall, Panfield 1 (3) (Plates 1 pp. xxvii, 207)

Pannels Ash, Ashen 1 (13)

" " Pentlow 1 (5)

Pannel's Farm, Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (6)

Pargeting, see Plasterwork, External

Paris Hall, North Weald Bassett 2 (6)

Paris, Judgment of, carving possibly of: Epping 2 (2)

Park Corner Farm, Upminster 4 (7)

Park Farm, Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (5)

" " Doddinghurst 2 (6)

" " Gestingthorpe 1 (14)

" ", Great Chesterford 1 (32)

" ", Kelvedon 3 (48)

" ", Radwinter 1 (28)

" ", St. Osyth 3 (14) (Plate 3 p. 101)

" ", Thaxted 1 (33)

Park Green, see Berden 1

Park Hall, Wix 3 (4)

Parker:
-, ——, wife of ——, 1700, floor-slab to: West Bergholt 3 (1)
-, Agnes Parker, 1440; Elizabeth (de la Pole), wife of Henry Lovell, Lord Morley, 1480; William Parker, 1520, and Alice (Lovell), his wife, 1528; also Alice, wife of Henry Parker, 1552, brass to, erected by Sir Henry Parker, 1556: Great Hallingbury 2 (2)

Parkgate, Great Bardfield 1 (4)

Parkgate Farm, Gestingthorpe 1 (12)

" ", Layer Marney 3 (5)

" ", Rivenhall 3 (11)

Parks Farm, Gestingthorpe 1 (11)

Parmenter's Farm, Pentlow 1 (6)

Parndon, see Great Parndon 2 and Little Parndon 2

Parndon Hall, mounds in grounds of: Little Parndon 2 (5)

Parr, Katherine, arms: Colchester 3 (231) (glass)

Parry Segar, arms: Low Leyton 2 (6)

Parsonage Cottage, Henham 1 (22)

Parsonage Farm, Bardfield Saling 1 (2)

" ", Berners Roding 2 (4)

" ", Bures 3 (7)

" ", Chrishall 1 (3)

" ", Elmstead 3 (2)

" ", Finchingfield 1 (17)

" ", Great Bentley 3 (2)

" ", Great Sampford 1 (4)

" ", Hawkwell 4 (2)

" ", Helion Bumpstead 1 (9) (Plate 1 p. xxvii)

" ", Henham 1 (9)

" ", Messing 3 (14)

" ", Ramsden Crays 4 (2)

" ", Shalford 1 (23)

" ", Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (5)

" ", Stebbing 1 (8)

" ", Steeple Bumpstead 1 (16)

" ", Thaxted 1 (36)

" ", Theydon Bois 2 (3)

" ", Ugley 1 (8)

" ", Wimbish 1 (4)

Parsonage House, Good Easter 2 (11)

Parsons, Christopher, 1713, table-tomb to: Southchurch 4 (1)

Partridge:
-, John, 1653, and his son, John, 1671, floor-slab to: Navestock 2 (1)
-, John, 1682, floor-slab to: Navestock 2 (1)

Partridgegreen, Broomfield 2 (4)

Parvills, Epping Upland 2 (10)

", Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (13)

Paschall, arms: Great Baddow 4 (1)

Paschall, Jane (Lewkenor), 1614, wife of John, brass of: Great Baddow 4 (1)

Paslowes, site of, Good Easter 2 (4)

Passion, The:
-, Carvings (emblems, etc.): Henham 1 (1) (font); Saffron Walden 1 (1) (niche); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (2) (cartouche in N. Chapel)
-, Paintings (incidents of): Fairsted 2 (1); Little Easton 1 (1)

Passmores, Great Parndon 2 (2)

Patch, William, 1709, floor-slab to: Saffron Walden 1 (1)

Pattiswick 3 pp. 186–188; 4 p. 188

Pattiswick Hall, Pattiswick 3 (3)

Paul, St.:
-, Glass: Halstead Rural 1 (4); Manningtree 3 (1)
-, Paintings: Copford 3 (1); Newport 1 (1) (chest)

Paul's Hall, Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (3)

Paving, see Tiles, with designs, and also Pavements, Mosaic and Tessellated, under Roman Remains

Paycocke:
-, Badge and merchant's mark: Great Coggeshall 3 (3)

Paycocke, or Peaycocke:
-, John, 1533, and his wife, brass of: Great Coggeshall 3 (2)
-, Thomas, 1580, brass of: Great Coggeshall 3 (2)

Paycock's House, Great Coggeshall 3 (3) (Plates 3 pp. 118, 119)

Payne's Farm, Radwinter 1 (22)

Peacocks, Toppesfield 1 (22)

Peaks Farm, Theydon Garnon 2 (3) (10)

Pearmans Hill, see Little Maplestead 1 (ref. *)

Peartree Cottage, Willingale Spain 2 (7)

Pebmarsh 3 pp. 188–190

Peck, arms: Little Sampford 1 (1)

Peck:
-, Bridget, wife of William, 1712, monument to: Little Sampford 1 (1)
-, William, and Gertrude, his daughter, monuments to, erected 1713: Little Sampford 1 (1)

Peckers, Great Canfield 2 (7)

Peeche's Farm, Felsted 2 (93)

Peekshall, Felsted 2 (102)

Peele, John, see under Bellfounders

Peers, John, 1583, brass to: Mountnessing 4 (1)

Peet Tie Hall, Langenhoe 3 (3)

Peirc, "Mathew Bets and Robert Peirc mad this wall, 1618," inscription in nave: Latchingdon 4 (1)

Peldon 3 pp. 190–191

Pelling, arms: Chigwell 2 (2)

Pelling, Ann, 1712, floor-slab to: Chigwell 2 (2)

Penington, arms: Chigwell 2 (2)

Penington, Sarah (Abdy), wife of John, 1690, also John, 1702, floor-slab to: Chigwell 2 (2)

Penlow End, High Easter 2 (31)

Pennant's Almshouse, Hornchurch 4 (11)

Pennaunte, arms: Hornchurch 4 (1)

Pennaunte, Peerce, 1590, brass to: Hornchurch 4 (1)

Pennett's Farm, White Notley 2 (6)

Pennington Hall, Henham 1 (24)

Penny Green, see Panfield 1

Pennyfeathers, Fyfield 2 (4)

Pentlow 1 pp. 208–211; 4 p. 185

Pentlow Hall, Pentlow 1 (2)

Pepper's Green, see Margaret Roding 2

Pepple's Farm, Wimbish 1 (20)

Perchehay, Ralph, rector, c. 1380, brass of: Stifford 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 160)

Percival, Elizabeth, see Gyles 2

Percy, Lucie, see Stanley 2

Perkin, Anne, see Bird 1

Perry Green, see Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3

Pert, arms: Mountnessing 4 (1)

Pert, or Pertte:
-, Edmund, 1676, tablet and floor-slab to: Mountnessing 4 (1)
-, Henry, 1671, slab to: Mountnessing 4 (1)
-, Matilda, see Poyntz 4

Peryent, arms: Little Braxted 3 (1) (Roberts' brass)

Peryent, Joyce, see Roberts 3

Pest House, Colchester 3 (260)

" " Great Coggeshall 3 (97)

" " Thaxted 1 (44)

Petches, Finchingfield 1 (8)

Petchey, Robert, 1699, head-stone to: Blackmore 2 (1)

Petchey's Farm, Laindon 4 (6)

Peter, St.:
-, Arms (on pulpit): Colchester 3 (8)
-, Glass: Lambourne 2 (1); Layer Marney 3 (1); Noak Hill 2 (1)
-, Paintings: Copford 3 (1); Newport 1 (1) (chest); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1)

Petre, arms: Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1) (3) (Plate 2 p. xxxvii); Stanford Rivers 2 (1); Writtle 2 (1)

Petre:
-, Ann (Powtrel), wife of William, 1688, floor-slab to: Stanford Rivers 2 (1)
-, Brigite (Pynchon), widow of William, Lord Petre, 1694, floor-slab to: Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1)
-, Dorothy (Throckmorton, afterwards Hurst), wife of John, 1714, floor-slab to: Writtle 2 (1)
-, Elizabeth (Pordage), wife of John, 17th-century floor-slab to: Writtle 2 (1)
-, Gertrude (Tyrell), first wife of Sir William, 1541, floor-slab to: Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1)
-, John, 1st Lord Petre of Writtle, 1613, Mary (Waldegrave), his wife; also Katherine, daughter of Edward Somerset, Earl of Worcester, and wife of William, 2nd Lord Petre, 1624, monument of, erected by William, 2nd Lord Petre: Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 138).
-, John, 1669, floor-slab to: Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1)
-, John, 1690, floor-slab to: Writtle 2 (1)
-, John, son of William, 1697, floor-slab to: Stanford Rivers 2 (1)
-, Lucy, daughter of William, born and died 1637, brass to: Stanford Rivers 2 (1)
-, Mary, daughter of Thomas, Lord Petre, 1713, floor-slab to: Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1)
-, Mary, widow of Robert, Lord Petre, 1684–5, altar-tomb to: Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1)
-, Robert, 1593, monument of: Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1)
-, Sir William, Secretary of State to Henry VIII, Privy Councillor to Edward VI, Queen Mary and Queen Elizabeth, etc., 1571–2, and Anne (Browne), his second wife, altar-tomb of: Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 139); Ingatestone Hall built or re-built by: Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (3); S. Chapel, Ingatestone Parish Church, probably added by: Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1)
-, William, 2nd Lord Petre, N. Chapel, Ingatestone Parish Church, probably added by, early in the 17th century: Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1)
-, William, son of William, Lord Petre, 1677, and Lucy (Fermor), his wife, 1679, floor-slab to: Stanford Rivers 2 (1)
-, William, 1686, and Anne, 1688, floor-slab to: Stanford Rivers 2 (1)

Pettits, Lindsell 1 (12)

Pettit's Farm, Doddinghurst 2 (15)

Pettit's Hall, Chigwell 2 (11)

Peverel's Farm, Little Waltham 2 (16)

Peverell, arms: Little Chesterford 1 (1) (glass)

Pews, see Seating

Peyton, arms: Halstead Urban 1 (1) (font)

Peyton, Yelverton, descendant of the Baronets of Isleham, 1710, brass to: Latton 2 (2)

Peyton Hall, Manuden 1 (26)

Phelips, Lord Bardolf, arms: Aveley 4 (6) (glass)

Phelps, Richard, see under Bellfounders

Philbrige, Dorcas, wife of Solomon, 1706, table-tomb to: Gosfield 1 (1)

Philip, St.:
-, Brass: Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1)
-, Glass: South Weald 2 (1)

Philip's Farm, Hempstead 1 (24)

Phillips, John, 1683, town chamberlain, floor-slab said to be to: All Saint's Church, Colchester 3 (2)

Phillows Farm, Little Baddow 2 (3)

Philpot End, see Great Dunmow 1

Philpotts, White Roding 2 (16)

Phoenix, Fairsted 2 (4)

Picot, arms: Shalford 1 (1) (glass)

Picott's Farm, Great Saling 1 (5)

Pierce, William, Bishop of Bath and Wells, 1670, floor-slab to: Walthamstow 2 (1)

Pierce Williams, Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (3)

Pierson, Susan, see Maynard 1

Pigeon-houses, see Dove-cots

"Pigeon Mount," West Horndon 4 (2)

Piggott's Farm, Elmdon 1 (5)

" ", Thaxted 1 (50)

Pigot, Sarah, wife of Nicholas, 1670, floor-slab to: Chingford 2 (1)

Pigtails, or Crown Farm, Romford Rural 2 (5)

Pilborough, Elizabeth, see Coke 3

Pilgrims, Little Baddow 2 (8)

Pilgrim's Hatch, South Weald 2 (3)

Pillory, see under Stocks, etc.

Pimphall Farm, Chingford 2 (6)

Pinch Timber Farm, Epping Upland 2 (12)

Pinchon, see Pyncheon, below

Pinchpools Manor House, Wimbish 1 (15)

Pinkney's Manor House, Wimbish 1 (15)

Pinlow (?), Mrs. Clare, 170(5?), floor-slab to: Little Burstead 4 (1)

Pinner's Farm, Burnham 4 (5)

Pipers, Good Easter 2 (13)

Pirton, see Pyrton, below

Piscinae:
-, see also Sectional Preface 1 p. xxxii; 2 p. xxxvi; 3 p. xxxv; 4 p. xliv
-, 12th-century (Pillar-piscinae):
-,-, Aveley 4 (1); Colchester 3 (7); Great Horkesley 3 (1); Norton Mandeville 2 (1); Paglesham 4 (1); Sandon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xlv); Southchurch 4 (1); Steeple 4 (1); Willingale Doe 2 (1); Woodham Mortimer 4 (1)
-, circa 1200: Barnston 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 6)
-, 12th or 13th-century (Pillar-piscina): Rainham 4 (1)
-, 13th-century:
-,-, Alphamstone 3 (1); Aythorpe Roding 2 (1); Beauchamp Roding 2 (1); Birdbrook 1 (1); Bobbingworth 2 (1); Bradfield 3 (1); Chickney 1 (1); Chingford 2 (2); Chipping Ongar 2 (2); Dagenham 2 (1); Danbury 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xlv); East Ham 2 (2); East Tilbury 4 (2); Easthorpe 3 (1); Elsenham 1 (1); Epping Upland 2 (2); Fairsted 2 (1); Goldhanger 3 (2); Good Easter 2 (1); Grays Thurrock 4 (1); Great Baddow 4 (1); Great Braxted 3 (1); Great Chesterford 1 (3); Great Easton 1 (1); Great Wakering 4 (2); Helion Bumpstead 1 (1); Henham 1 (1); High Laver 2 (1); High Ongar 2 (1); High Roding 2 (1); Hockley 4 (1); Langford 2 (1); Lindsell 1 (1); Little Burstead 4 (1); Little Chesterford 1 (1); Little Clacton 3 (1); Little Coggeshall 3 (1); Little Hallingbury 2 (1); Little Totham 3 (1); Little Wakering 4 (1); Messing 3 (1); Mucking 4 (1); Navestock 2 (1); Netteswell 2 (1); Newport 1 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1); North Shoebury 4 (1); Rettendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xlv); St. Osyth 3 (2); Sandon 4 (1); Shalford 1 (1); Southchurch 4 (1); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (2); Stisted 3 (1); Takeley 1 (1); Tendring 3 (1); Tillingham 4 (1); Tilty 1 (1); Tolleshunt Knights 3 (2); Wendens Ambo 1 (2); Wennington 4 (1); West Thurrock 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xlv); White Notley 2 (1); Wicken Bonhunt 1 (1); Widdington 1 (1); Woodham Ferrers 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xlv); Writtle 2 (1)
-, circa 1300: Boreham 2 (1)
-, 13th or 14th-century:
-,-, Chignall 2 (1); Colchester 3 (12); Fobbing 4 (1); Mount Bures 3 (1)
-, 14th-century:
-,-, Abbess Roding 2 (1); Aldham 3 (1); Alphamstone 3 (1); Arkesden 1 (1); Ashdon 1 (5); Asheldham 4 (1); Ashingdon 4 (1); Aveley 4(1); Bardfield Saling 1 (1); Barling 4 (1); Berden 1 (1); Berners Roding 2 (1); Birch 3 (1); Black Notley 2 (1); Bocking 1 (1); Boreham 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxx); Bulmer 1 (1); Canewdon 4 (2); Chadwell 4 (2); Chapel 3 (1); Clavering 1 (1); Colchester 3 (2) (4) (5) (7); Colne Engaine 3 (1); Corringham 4 (1); Cressing 3 (1); Debden 1 (1); Dedham 3 (1); Dovercourt 3 (2); East Hanningfield 4 (1); Eastwood 4 (1); Elmstead 3 (1); Feering 3 (1); Fingringhoe 3 (1); Fobbing 4 (1); Fordham 3 (1); Frating 3 (1); Fyfield 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 84); Gestingthorpe 1 (1); Great Baddow 4 (1); Great Bardfield 1 (1); Great Bentley 3 (1); Great Bromley 3 (1); Great Clacton 3 (1); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Hallingbury 2 (2); Great Henny 3 (1); Great Horkesley 3 (1); Great Leighs 2 (1) (Fig. 2 p. 101); Great Maplestead 1 (1); Great Oakley 3 (1); Great Sampford 1 (1); Great Stambridge 4 (1); Great Tey 3 (1); Great Totham 3 (1); Great Waltham 2 (1); Great Yeldham 1 (1); Hadstock 1 (1); Halstead Urban 1 (1); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1); Hempstead 1 (1); High Easter 2 (1); Hutton 4 (1) Kelvedon 3 (2); Kirby-le-Soken 3 (1); Langham 3 (1); Laindon 4 (1); Latton 2 (3); Lawford 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 150); Leaden Roding 2 (1); Liston 1 (1); Little Baddow 2 (1); Little Bentley 3 (1); Little Braxted 3 (1); Little Bromley 3 (1); Little Dunmow 1 (1); Little Laver 2 (1); Little Oakley 3 (1); Little Parndon 2 (1); Little Thurrock 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xlv); Little Waltham 2 (1); Little Yeldham 1 (1); Margaret Roding 2 (1); Marks Tey 3 (1); Matching 2 (1); Middleton 3 (1); Newport 1 (1); North Shoebury 4 (1); North Weald Bassett 2 (1); Norton Mandeville 2 (1); Orsett 4 (1); Ovington 1 (1); Pattiswick 3 (1); Pebmarsh 3 (1); Pentlow 1 (1); Purleigh 4 (1); Radwinter 1 (1); Ramsden Bellhouse 4 (1) (possibly); Ramsey 3 (1); Rickling 1 (1); Ridgewell 1 (2); St. Lawrence (Newland) 4 (1); Shalford 1 (1); Shopland 4 (1); Sible Hedingham 1 (1); South Benfleet 4 (1); Springfield 2 (1); Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (2); Stapleford Abbots 2 (1); Stebbing 1 (1); Steeple 4 (2); Stisted 3 (1); Stow Maries 4 (1); Strethall 1 (1); Thorrington 3 (1); Tilty 1 (1); Toppesfield 1 (1); Ulting 2 (1); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1); Wendens Ambo 1 (2); Wennington 4 (1); West Bergholt 3 (1); West Hanningfield 4 (1); West Thurrock 4 (1); West Tilbury 4 (2); Wethersfield 1 (1); White Colne 3 (1); White Roding 2 (2); Wickham St. Paul's 1 (1); Willingale Spain 2 (1); Woodham Ferrers 4 (1); Wormingford 3 (1)
-, circa 1400: Little Baddow 2 (1)
-, 14th or 15th-century:
-,-, Hawkwell 4 (1); Hempstead 1 (1); Little Waltham 2 (1); Rochford 4 (1); Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1)
-, 15th-century:
-,-, Althorne 4 (1); Arkesden 1 (1); Beauchamp Roding 2 (1); Beaumont-cum-Moze 3 (1); Birchanger 1 (1); Bocking 1 (1); Bowers Gifford 4 (1); Boxted 3 (1); Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1); Burnham 4 (1); Canewdon 4 (2); Chelmsford 2 (2); Clavering 1 (1); Colchester 3 (8) (10); East Hanningfield 4 (1); East Mersea 3 (1); Elmdon 1 (1); Felsted 2 (1); Finchingfield 1 (1); Fobbing 4 (1); Fordham 3 (1); Foxearth 1 (1); Gestingthorpe 1 (1); Goldhanger 3 (2); Gosfield 1 (1); Great Bentley 3 (1); Great Bromley 3 (1); Great Burstead 4 (4); Great Coggeshall 3 (2); Great Horkesley 3 (2); Great Parndon 2 (1); Hempstead 1 (1); Henham 1 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1); In worth 3 (1); Laindon 4 (1); Layer-de-la-Haye 3 (1); Liston 1 (1); Little Easton 1 (1); Little Sampford 1 (1); Little Wakering 4 (1); Maldon All Saints 2 (1); Nazeing 2 (1); Nevendon 4 (1); Newport 1 (1); North Benfleet 4 (1); Paglesham 4 (1); Panfield 1 (1); Purleigh 4 (1); Ridgewell 1 (2); Rochford 4 (1); Runwell 4 (1); Sheering 2 (1); Sible Hedingham 1 (1); South Benfleet 4 (1); Stanway 3 (2); Thaxted 1 (2); Tilbury-juxta-Clare 1 (1); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1); White Roding 2 (1); Willingale Spain 2 (1); Witham 2 (1)
-, circa 1500:
-,-, Dedham 3 (1); Greensted (juxta-Ongar) 2 (1) (pillar-piscina); Prittlewell 4 (1); Rayleigh 4 (1)
-, 15th or 16th-century: High Ongar 2 (1)
-, 16th-century:
-,-, Barking 2 (2); Borley 1 (1); Braintree 2 (1); Brightlingsea 3 (3); Chignall 2 (2); Colchester 3 (4); Cressing 3 (1); Great Baddow 4 (1); Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1); Layer Marney 3 (1); Pentlow 1 (1); Stambourne 1 (1); Stow Maries 4 (1)
-, Undated:
-,-, Bardfield Saling 1 (1) (bowl apparently of pillar-piscina); Brightlingsea 3 (3); Colchester 3 (4) (9) (11); Cressing 3 (1); Danbury 4 (1); Eastwood 4 (1); Great Bromley 3 (1); Great Coggeshall 3 (1); Great Hallingbury 2 (2) (rood-loft) (Plate 2 p. xxx); Heybridge 3 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (2); Inworth 3 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1); Margaretting 2 (1); Ramsey 3 (1); Roydon 2 (1); Tolleshunt Major 3 (1); Wethersfield 1 (4) (now pierced to form window); White Notley 2 (1); Wicken Bonhunt 1 (2)

Pitchbury Ramparts, Great Horkesley 3 (20)

Pitleys Farm, Great Bradfield 1 (42)

Pitsea 4 p. 108

Pitsea Hall, Pitsea 4 (2)

Pittman, Thomas, 1705, head-stone to: Barking 2 (2)

Pitts Farm, Halstead Rural 1 (9)

Pius, coin of: Great Burstead 4 (1)

Place Farm, or Elsenham Place, Elsenham 1 (3)

Place House, Great Bardfield 1 (21)

Plague, The, Parchment roll dated 1684 with names of those who died of the plague: Braintree 2 (1)

Plaistow Green Farm, Halstead Rural 1 (10)

Plantagenet, Arthur, Viscount Lisle, arms (after 1524): Springfield 2 (1) (glass)

Plaster-work:
-, see also Sectional Preface 1 p. xxviii; 2 p. xxxiv; 3 p. xxxiii; 4 p. xlii
-, External (excluding Heraldic Plaster-Work, for which see below):
-,-, 16th-century: Bartlow End 1 (1); Bocking 1 (27); Boreham 2 (5); Great Waltham 2 (10) (25); Harlow 2 (15); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (7)
-,-, 16th or 17th-century: Finchingfield 1 (51)
-,-, circa 1600: Elmdon 1 (6)
-,-, 17th-century: Ashdon 1 (13); Barling 4 (3); Braintree 2 (47); Broxted 1 (5); Colchester 3 (29) (31) (39) (53) (154) (192) (227) (234); Debden 1 (17) (31); Dedham 3 (11) (22); Earls Colne 3 (23) (Plates 3 p. 235); Elmdon 1 (7); Felsted 2 (10); Finchingfield 1 (36); Great Bardfield 1 (3); Great Chesterford 1 (6) (11); Great Coggeshall 3 (37); Great Maplestead 1 (3); Hadstock 1 (5); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (15) (20) (21); Henham 1 (3) (24); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (10); Little Chesterford 1 (4); Little Sampford 1 (7) (18); Mount Bures 3 (5); Newport 1 (7) (Plate 1 p. 203); Panfield 1 (3); Quendon 1 (5); Saffron Walden 1 (61) (67) (91) (Plate 1 p. 254) (92) (112) (113) (114) (118); Shopland 4 (4) (Plates 4 pp. 136, 152); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (10) (19) (20) (22) (28); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (13); Strethall 1 (4); Thaxted 1 (44); Wethersfield 1 (24); White Colne 3 (3); Widdington 1 (5) (6); Wimbish 1 (13); Wivenhoe 3 (3) (6) (Plates 3 p. 235)
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Aldham 3 (10); Bocking 1 (49); Boxted 3 (20); Colchester 3 (175)
-, Internal (excluding Heraldic Plaster-Work, for which see below):
-,-, 15th-century: Radwinter 1 (9)
-,-, circa 1500: Saffron Walden 1 (108)
-,-, 16th-century: Beauchamp Roding 2 (5); Brentwood 2 (7); Castle Hedingham 1 (12); Dedham 3 (9); Harwich 3 (3); (Plate 3 p. 235); Kelvedon Hatch 2 (4); Layer Marney 3 (2); Newport 1 (11); Saffron Walden 1 (7); St. Osyth 3 (7); Widdington 1 (11); Woodford 2 (2)
-,-, circa 1600: Colchester 3 (114)
-,-, 17th-century: Dedham 3 (22) (Plate 3 p. 235) (24); Great Sampford 1 (25); Great Waltham 2 (8) (10); Harwich 3 (20) (31); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (15); Little Sampford 1 (18); Manningtree 3 (13); Newport 1 (11); Orsett 4 (3) (Plate 4 p. 97); Radwinter 1 (8) (20); Saffron Walden 1 (3) (Plates 1 pp. 235, 237); Shopland 4 (4) (Plate 4 p. 152); Stapleford Abbots 2 (2); Stifford 4 (2); Wanstead 2 (5); Witham 2 (44)
-,-, circa 1700: Kelvedon 3 (24); Loughton 2 (7) (ref. *)
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Colchester 3 (43); Henham 1 (4); Liston 1 (1)
-,-, Undated: Broxted 1 (5) (ref. *) ; Great Maplestead 1 (19); Tilbury-juxta-Clare 1 (1)
-, Heraldic:
-,-, 16th-century: Aveley 4 (6) (S. front); Barking 2 (5); Braintree 2 (17); Great Waltham 2 (10); Saffron Walden 1 (7); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (7)
-,-, 17th-century: Markshall 3 (2) (S. front); Panfield 1 (3); Radwinter 1 (20); Widdington 1 (6); Witham 1 (44)

Plateau Camps, see Earthworks

Plate, Church:
-, see also Sectional Preface 1 p. xxxii; 2 p. xxxvii; 3 p. xxxv; 4 p. xliv
-, Pre-Reformation (before 1547):
-,-, Chalices: 15th-century: Mundon 4 (1) (stem) 16th-century: Radwinter 1 (1) (of foreign origin) (ref. *)
-,-, Mazers: 15th-century: Colchester 3 (3) (Plate 3 p. xxxv) 16th-century: Colchester 3 (10) (Plate 3 p. xxxv); Saffron Walden 1 (57) (ref. *)
-,-, Patens: 16th-century: Earls Colne 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxxv); Great Waltham 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxxix); Radwinter 1 (1) (of foreign origin) (ref. *)
-, Post-Reformation (after 1547):
-,-, Alms-Dishes: 17th-century: Aveley 4 (1); Bulphan 4 (1); Colchester 3 (4) (ref. *) ; Danbury 4 (1); Great Baddow 4 (1); Great Braxted 3 (1); Little Braxted 3 (1); Netteswell 2 (1); Stapleford Abbots 2 (1); Stapleford Tawney 2 (1); Thaxted 1 (2); Upminster 4 (1); Walthamstow 2 (1); Widdington 1 (1); Witham 2 (1) circa 1700: Barking 2 (2); Dagenham 2 (1) (ref. *) Early 18th-century (before 1715): Chelmsford 2 (2); Norton Mandeville 2 (1) (ref. *) Undated: East Hanningfield 4 (1)
-,-, Candlesticks: 17th-century: Harlow 2 (2)
-,-, Chalice: 17th-century: Colchester 3 (6) (Plate 3 p. xxxv)
-,-, Cover-Patens: 16th-century (after 1547): Ardleigh 3 (1); Arkesden 1 (1); Ashen 1 (1); Beaumont-cum-Moze 3 (1); Belchamp Otton 1 (1); Bird brook 1 (1); Black Notley 2 (1); Buttsbury 4 (2); Chingford 2 (1); Colchester 3 (7); Cold Norton 4 (1); Doddinghurst 2 (1); Downham 4 (1); Dunton (Wayletts) 4 (1); East Ham 2 (2); East Horndon 4 (1); Easthorpe 3 (1); Eastwood 4 (1); Elmstead 3 (1); Elsenham 1 (1); Faulkbourne 2 (2); Great Braxted 3 (1); Great Saling 1 (1); Great Sampford 1 (1); Great Tey 3 (1); Great Wigborough 3 (1); Hadleigh 4 (1); Hadstock 1 (2); High Roding 2 (1); Hornchurch 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xliv); Hutton 4 (1); Inworth 3 (1); Kelvedon 3 (2); Layer-de-la-Haye 3 (1); Little Braxted 3 (1); Little Bromley 3 (1); Little Parndon 2 (1); Little Tey 3 (1); Manuden 1 (1); Margaret Roding 2 (1); Margaretting 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxxix); Marks Tey 3 (1); Mayland 4 (1); North Benfleet 4 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1); (Plate 4 p. xliv); North Shoebury 4 (1); North Weald Bassett 2 (1) (ref. *) ; Orsett 4 (1); Panfield 1 (1); Paglesham 4 (1); Rainham 4 (1); Roydon 2 (1); Runwell 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xliv); St. Osyth 3 (2); Salcott 3 (2); Shalford 1 (1); South Benfleet 4 (1); Strethall 1 (1); Theydon Garnon 2 (1) (ref. *) ; Thundersley 4 (1); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1); Ulting 2 (1); Weeley 3 (1); Wendens Ambo 1 (2); Wethersfield 1 (1); White Colne 3 (1) 16th or 17th-century: Tilbury-juxta-Clare 1 (1) 17th-century: Aveley 4 (1); Barking 2 (2); Chigwell 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. xxxix) (ref. *) ; Clavering 1 (1); Colchester 3 (7) (13) (ref. *) ; Corringham 4 (1); East Ham 2 (2); Great Leighs 2 (1) (ref. *) ; Great Waltham 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxxix); High Ongar 2 (1); Lamarsh 3 (1); Lawford 3 (1); Leaden Roding 2 (1); Little Bentley 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxxv) (ref. *) ; Little Burstead 4 (1); Little Chesterford 1 (1) (ref. *) ; Markshall 3 (1); Mashbury 2 (1); Messing 3 (1); Mount Bures 3 (1); Roxwell 2 (1); Sandon 4 (1); Shenfield 2 (1); South Weald 2 (1); Southchurch 4 (1); Springfield 2 (1); Stapleford Abbots 2 (1); Stifford 4 (1); Theydon Garnon 2 (1); Wenden Lofts 1 (1); West Ham 2 (1); Widdington 1 (1); Wivenhoe 3 (1) Early 18th-century (before 1715): Colchester 3 (6); Foulness 4 (2) (Plate 4 p. xliv); Great Braxted 3 (1); Great Warley 4 (1); High Ongar 2 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1); Pattiswick 3 (1) (ref. *) ; Rochford 4 (1) Undated: Great Bentley 3 (1); Helion Bumpstead 1 (1); Rayne 1 (1)
-,-, Cups, see also Chalice, above: 16th-century (after 1547): Abberton 3 (1); Althorne 4 (1); Ardleigh 3 (1); Arkesden 1 (1); Asheldham 4 (1); Ashen 1 (1); Ashingdon 4 (1); Barling 4 (1); Beaumont-cum-Moze 3 (1); Belchamp Otton 1 (1); Birchanger 1 (1); Birdbrook 1 (1); Black Notley 2 (1); Brightlingsea 3 (3) (ref. *) ; Buttsbury 4 (2); Chapel 3 (1) (ref. *) ; Chingford 2 (1); Colchester 3 (7) (10) (Plate 3 p. xxxv); Cold Norton 4 (1); Dagenham 2 (1) (Fig. 2 p. 56); Dengie 4 (1); Doddinghurst 2 (1); Downham 4 (1); Dunton (Wayletts) 4 (1); Earls Colne 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxxv); East Ham 2 (2); East Horndon 4 (1); East Mersea 3 (1); Easthorpe 3 (1); Eastwood 4 (1); Elmstead 3 (1); Elsenham 1 (1); Faulkbourne 2 (2); Great Braxted 3 (1); Great Canfield 2 (1); Great Parndon 2 (1) (ref. *) ; Great Saling 1 (1); Great Sampford 1 (1); Great Stambridge 4 (1); Great Tey 3 (1); Great Wigborough 3 (1); Hadleigh 4 (1); Hadstock 1 (2); Hempstead 1 (1); High Easter 2 (1); High Roding 2 (1); Hockley 4 (1); Hornchurch 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xliv); Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xliv); Inworth 3 (1); Kelvedon 3 (2); Lambourne 2 (1); Langley 1 (1); Layer-de-la-Haye 3 (1); Little Braxted 3 (1); Little Laver 2 (1) (bowl) (Plate 2 p. xxxix); Little Parndon 2 (1); Little Tey 3 (1); Little Wakering 4 (1); Little Waltham 2 (1) (stem); Little Warley 4 (1); Little Wigborough 3 (1) (ref. *) ; Manuden 1 (1); Margaret Roding 2 (1); Margaretting 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxxix); Marks Tey 3 (1); Mayland 4 (1); Mountnessing 4 (1); North Benfleet 4 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xliv); North Shoebury 4 (1); North Weald Basset 2 (1); Orsett 4 (1); Paglesham 4 (1); Pebmarsh 3 (1); Pitsea 4 (1); Ramsden Bellhouse 4 (1); Ramsey 3 (1); Rayne 1 (1); Rettendon 4 (1); (Plate 4 p. xliv); Ridgewell 1 (2); Roydon 2 (1); Runwell 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xliv); St. Osyth 3 (2); Salcott 3 (2); Shalford 1 (1); Sheering 2 (1); South Benfleet 4 (1); South Hanningfield 4 (1); South Shoebury 4 (3); Southminster 4 (1); Stondon Massey 2 (1); Strethall 1 (1); Tendring 3 (1); Thaxted 1 (2); Theydon Garnon 2 (1); Theydon Mount 2 (1) (ref. *) ; Thundersley 4 (1); Tollesbury 3 (2); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1); Ulting 2 (1); Vange 4 (1) (lid probably 17th-century); Weeley 3 (1); Wendens Ambo 1 (2); West Bergholt 3 (1) (ref. *) ; West Thurrock 4 (1); Wethersfield 1 (1); White Colne 3 (1); Wicken Bonhunt 1 (1); Wickham St. Paul's 1 (1) (ref. *) ; Widdington 1 (1); Wivenhoe 3 (1); Woodham Mortimer 4 (1); Wormingford 3 (1) 16th or 17th-century: Tilbury juxta Clare 1 (1) circa 1600: Great Bardfield 1 (1) (stem); Helion Bumpstead 1 (1) 17th-century: Ashdon 1 (5); Ashingdon 4 (1); Aveley 4 (1); Barking 2 (2); Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (1); Berden 1 (1) (of secular origin); Berners Roding 2 (1); Bobbingworth 2 (1); Boreham 2 (1); Boxted 3 (1) (ref. *) ; Bradfield 3 (1); Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (2); Braintree 2 (1); Bulmer 1 (1) (ref. *) ; Bulphan 4 (1); Burnham 4 (1); Canewdon 4 (2); Chelmsford 2 (2); Chickney 1 (1); Chignall 2 (1); (2) (of secular origin) (Plate 2 p. xxxix); Chigwell 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. xxxix) (one of secular origin); Chrishall 1 (1); Clavering 1 (1); Colchester 3 (2) (7) (10) (12) (13); Corringham 4 (1); Creeksea 4 (1); Dagenham 2 (1); East Ham 2 (2); East Hanningfield 4 (1); Elmdon 1 (1); Epping Upland 2 (2); Farnham 1 (1) (of secular origin); Felsted 2 (1); Fobbing 4 (1); Foulness 4 (2) (Plate 4 p. xliv); Fyfield 2 (1); Gosfield 1 (1) (of secular origin); Grays Thurrock 4 (1); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Easton 1 (1); Great Hallingbury 2 (2); Great Leighs 2 (1) (ref. *) ; Great Totham 3 (1); Great Waltham 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxxix); Harlow 2 (2); Hatfield Peverel 2 (1); Hawkwell 4 (1); High Laver 2 (1); High Ongar 2 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1) (ref. *) ; Kelvedon Hatch 2 (1); Laindon 4 (1); Lamarsh 3 (1); Latchingdon 4 (1); Latton 2 (2); Lawford 3 (1); Leaden Roding 2 (1); Lindsell 1 (1); Little Bentley 3 (1); Little Burstead 4 (1); Little Canfield 2 (1) (of secular origin (caudle-cup)); Little Chesterford 1 (1) (ref. *) ; Little Easton 1 (1); Little Laver 2 (1) (stem) (Plate 2 p. xxxix); Little Sampford 1 (1); Little Waltham 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxxix); Littlebury 1 (2); Magdalen Laver 2 (1); Manningtree 3 (1); Markshall 3 (1); Mashbury 2 (1); Matching 2 (1); Messing 3 (1); Mistley 3 (1); Moreton 2 (1); Mount Bures 3 (1); Mucking 4 (1); Mundon 4 (1) (stem is possibly pre-Reformation); Navestock 2 (1); Netteswell 2 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xliv); Panfield 1 (1); Prittlewell 4 (1); Quendon 1 (1); Rainham 4 (1); Rayleigh 4 (1); Romford Urban 2 (1); Roxwell 2 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (1) (of secular origin); Sandon 4 (1); Shelley 2 (1); Shenfield 2 (1); Shopland 4 (1); South Weald 2 (1); Southchurch 4 (1); Springfield 2 (1); Stapleford Abbots 2 (1); Stapleford Tawney 2 (1); Stifford 4 (1); Sturmer 1 (1) (goblet of secular origin); Sutton 4 (1); Thaxted 1 (2); Tillingham 4 (1); Tilty 1 (1); Ugley 1 (1) (ref. *) ; Upminster 4 (1); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1); Walthamstow 2 (1); Wenden Lofts (1); West Ham 2 (1); Woodham Ferrers 4 (1) Woodham Walter 2 (1) 17th or early 18th-century: Tolleshunt Major 3 (1) (ref. *) Early 18th-century (before 1715): Barnston 2 (1); Basildon 4 (1); Colchester 3 (2) (6); Foulness 4 (2) (Plate 4 p. xliv); Great Warley 4 (1); Heybridge 3 (1); High Ongar 2 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (2); Liston 1 (1); Little Baddow 2 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1); Little Leighs 2 (1); Pattiswick 3 (1) (ref. *) ; Rochford 4 (1); Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2); Wakes Colne 3 (1); West Hanningfield 4 (1)
-,-, Dishes: 17th-century: Hempstead 1 (1) (of secular origin); High Roding 2 (1); Little Canfield 2 (1) (of secular origin); Great Sampford 1 (1) (of secular origin); Messing 3 (1); Theydon Mount 2 (1) Early 18th-century (before 1715): Great Dunmow 1 (1) (of secular origin); Ramsey 3 (1) (of secular origin)
-,-, Flagons: 17th-century: Barking 2 (2); Chelmsford 2 (2); Fairsted 2 (1); Faulkbourne 2 (2); Great Baddow 4 (1); Great Braxted 3 (1); Harlow 2 (2); Hornchurch 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xliv); Leaden Roding 2 (1) (ref. *) ; Little Bentley 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxxv); Little Easton 1 (1); Magdalen Laver 2 (1); Messing 3 (1); Navestock 2 (1); Orsett 4 (1); Romford Urban 2 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (1); Sandon 4 (1); Shalford 1 (1); Stapleford Abbots 2 (1); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2); Stifford 4 (1); Thaxted 1 (2); Theydon Garnon 2 (1); Tollesbury 3 (2); Walthamstow 2 (1); West Ham 2 (1); White Notley 2 (1) Late 17th or early 18th-century: Little Leighs 2 (1) circa 1700: Colchester 3 (3) Early 18th-century (before 1715): Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (2); Booking 1 (1); Braintree 2 (1) (ref. *) ; Chapel 3 (1); Chigwell 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. xxxix); Chingford 2 (1); Gosfield 1 (1); Great Bentley 3 (1); Great Easton 1 (1); Great Maplestead 1 (1); Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xliv); Liston 1 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1); Maldon All Saints 2 (1); St. Lawrence (Newland) 4 (1); Wivenhoe 3 (1)
-,-, Patens; see also Cover-Patens, above: 16th-century (after 1547): Barling 4 (1); Great Canfield 2 (1); High Easter 2 (1); Ramsden Bellhouse 4 (1); Sheering 2 (1); Theydon Mount 2 (1) (ref. *) ; Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1) 17th-century: Ashdon 1 (5); Asheldham 4 (1); Ashingdon 4 (1); Barking 2 (2); Beaumont-cum-Moze 3 (1); Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (1); Berden 1 (1) (of secular origin); Bobbingworth 2 (1); Bocking 1 (1); Bulmer 1 (1) (ref. *) ; Burnham 4 (1); Chigwell 2 (2); Chingford 2 (1); Chrishall 1 (1); Colchester 3 (7) (8); Creeksea 4 (1); Dagenham 2 (1); Danbury 4 (1); Elmdon 1 (1); Epping Upland 2 (2); Faulkbourne 2 (2); Felsted 2 (1); Fyfield 2 (1); Grays Thurrock 4 (1); Great Canfield 2 (1) (ref. *) ; Great Dunmow 1 (1): Great Easton 1 (1); Great Hallingbury 2 (2); Great Parndon 2 (1) (ref. *) ; Great Totham 3 (1); Greensted (juxta-Ongar) 2 (1) (ref. *) ; Harlow 2 (2); Harwich 3 (1); Hatfield Peverel 2 (1); Helion Bumpstead 1 (1); Heybridge 3 (1); High Laver 2 (1); Hutton 4 (1); Kelvedon Hatch 2 (1); Laindon 4 (1) (of secular origin); Latton 2 (2); Lawford 3 (1); Lindsell 1 (1); Liston 1 (1); Little Easton 1 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1); Little Sampford 1 (1); Magdalen Laver 2 (1); Manningtree 3 (1); Matching 2 (1); Moreton 2 (1); Navestock 2 (1); Netteswell 2 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xliv); Pebmarsh 3 (1); Pitsea 4 (1); Rayleigh 4 (1); Rettendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xliv); Romford Urban 2 (1); South Shoebury 4 (3); Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (2); Stapleford Abbots 2 (1); Stapleford Tawney 2 (1); Stifford 4 (1); Thaxted 1 (2); Thorpe-le-Soken 3 (1); Tilty 1 (1); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1); Vange 4 (1); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1); Walthamstow 2 (1); West Ham 2 (1); Woodham Ferrers 4 (1) circa 1700: Elsenham 1 (1) Early 18th-century (before 1715): Barnston 2 (1); Bocking 1 (1); Chelmsford 2 (2); Chipping Ongar 2 (2) (ref. *) ; Colchester 3 (2) (3) (ref. *) (7) (10); Felsted 2 (1); Gosfield 1 (1); Great Coggeshall 3 (2) (ref. *) ; Great Ilford 2 (2) (ref. *) ; Great Warley 4 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (2); Lambourne 2 (1); Langley 1 (1); Leaden Roding 2 (1) (ref. *) ; Little Leighs 2 (1); Little Waltham 2 (1); Manuden 1 (1) (ref. *) ; Moreton 2 (1) (ref. *) ; Mountnessing 4 (1); Norton Mandeville 2 (1) (ref. *) ; Rainham 4 (1); Romford Urban 2 (1) (ref. *) ; Saffron Walden 1 (1); Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2); Theydon Garnon 2 (1); Thorrington 3 (1) (ref. *) ; Upminster 4 (1); West Hanningfield 4 (1); Woodham Walter 2 (1) Undated: Little Laver 2 (1) (stem possibly 16th-century) (Plate 2 p. xxxix)
-,-, Plates: 17th-century: Bocking 1 (1); Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1 (Plate 4 p. xliv); Liston 1 (1); North Weald Bassett 2 (1) Early 18th-century (before 1715): Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (2); Chapel 3 (1); Great Warley 4 (1); Stanway 3 (2); Theydon Garnon 2 (1) Undated: Barling 4 (1)
-,-, Porringer: 17th-century; Sible Hedingham 1 (1) (ref. *)
-,-, Salvers: 17th-century: Chigwell 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. xxxix); Great Easton 1 (1); Magdalen Laver 2 (1); Orsett 4 (1); Romford Urban 2 (1); Thaxted 1 (2) Early 18th-century (before 1715): Colchester 3 (4); Great Maplestead 1 (1); Shenfield 2 (1)
-,-, Spoon: Early 18th-century (before 1715): Harlow 2 (2)

Platt, Rebekah, wife of Francis, 1703, and Francis, 1714, floor-slab to: Downham 4 (1)

Pleasant, Henry, see under Bellfounders

Pledgdon Hall, Henham 1 (3)

Pleshey 2 pp. 200–203; 4 p. 187

Pleshey Castle, Pleshey 2 (3); see also 4 p. 187

Plesheybury, Pleshey 2 (7)

Plough, see under Inns

Plough and Sail, see under Inns

Plough House, Hornchurch 4 (8)

Plumberow Mount, Hockley 4 (9) (Plate 4 p. xxxvii)

Plume, arms: Great Easton 1 (1); Maldon All Saints 2 (1)

Plume:
-, Dr. Plume, Archdeacon of Rochester, arms (on flagon): Maldon All Saints 2 (1); Library founded by will of, 1704: Maldon St. Peter 2 (2)
-, Elizabeth, see Symonds 1
-, Joseph, 1686, rector of Great Easton, floor-slab to: Great Easton 1 (1)

Plume Library, Maldon St. Peter 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. 176)

Pochin, arms: Fyfield 2 (1)

Pochin, George, 1704, his wife, 1706, and John, his son, 1723, floor-slab to: Fyfield 2 (1)

Pockington, Anne (Caryer), wife of Rev. Mr. Pockington, rector of Chelmsford, 1709; also the Rev. Oliver Pockington, 1741, floor-slab to: Chelmsford 2 (2)

Poilard, Mary, widow of Francis, 1676, floor-slab to: West Bergholt 3 (1)

Poinz, Pointz, etc., see Poyntz 4

Pole, de la, arms: Chrishall 1 (1)

Pole, de la:
-, Elizabeth, see Lovell 2
-, Sir John, and Joan, his wife, daughter of John de Cobham, brass of, c. 1375: Chrishall 1 (1)

Pole Lane, Magdalen Laver 2 (2)

Pollards Cross Farm, Hempstead 1 (21)

Pollard's Farm, Bardfield Saling 1 (3)

Pollexfen, James, B.C.L., Fellow, etc., of St. Mary's College, Oxford, 1587, brass to: Hornchurch 4 (1)

Polwicks, West Tilbury 4 (7)

Pond Farm, Great Bardfield 1 (47)

" " Rivenhall 3 (19)

Pend Farm Weeley 3 (8)

Pond Park Farm, Felsted 2 (47)

Ponder's Lodge Farm, Fyfield 2 (14)

Poole, John, 1677, floor-slab to: Copford 3 (1)

Poor-boxes:
-, 15th-century: Canewdon 4 (2)
-, 15th or 16th-century: Runwell 4 (1) (Fig. 4 p. 131); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2)
-, 16th-century:
-,-, Dovercourt 3 (2) (Plate 3 p. xxxii); Felsted 2 (1)
-, 17th-century:
-,-, Barnston 2 (1); Canewdon 4 (2); Colchester 3 (5); Leaden Roding 2 (1); Leigh 4 (1); Low Leyton 2 (2) (incorporating 16th and 17th-century work); Kelvedon 3 (2)

Poor House, The Old, Finchingfield 1 (19)

Popemill Farm, Sturmer 1 (8)

Pope's Farm, Chapel 3 (6)

Poplar Hall (formerly Oldhouse Farm), Feering 3 (14)

Poplars, The, Blackmore 2 (10)

" " The Great Bentley 3 (8)

" " High Roding 2 (19)

" " Willingale Doe 2 (3)

Porches:
-, see also Sectional Preface 1 p. xxvi; 2 p. xxxii; 3 xxx; 4 p. xli; and also illustrations of types of porches (of materials other than timber) 3 p. xxix, etc.
-, Ecclesiastical:
-,-, Timber: 14th-century: Aldham 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxxvi); Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 7); Frating 3 (1); Hutton 4 (1); Lawford 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 133); Layer de la Haye 3 (1); Little Clacton 3 (1); Little Hallingbury 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 186); Radwinter 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 214); Ramsden Bellhouse 4 (1); Tendring 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxxvi); West Bergholt 3 (1); White Notley 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 186) 14th or 15th-century: Great Bentley 3 (1) (mostly re-built) circa 1400: Margaretting (Plate 2 p. 187) 15th-century: Alphamstone 3 (1); Basildon 4 (1); Belchamp Walter 1 (1); Boreham 2 (1); Chickney 1 (1); Epping Upland 2 (2); Fairsted 2 (1); Fobbing 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 96); Great Horkesley 3 (1); Laindon 4 (1) (mostly re-built); Little Baddow 2 (1); Navestock 2 (1); Panfield 1 (1); Runwell 4 (1) (Plates 4 p. xxxix); Shopland 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 137); South Benfleet 4 (1) (Plates 4 pp. 137, 140); South Shoebury 4 (3); Stanford Rivers 2 (1); Stock 4 (1); Terling 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 38); Toppesfield 1 (1); Wakes Colne 3 (1) 15th or 16th-century: Doddinghurst 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 186) circa 1500: Bulphan 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xxxix); Great Burstead 4 (4) 16th-century: Ashingdon 4 (1); Barling 4 (1); Great Burstead 4 (4); Great Wakering 4 (2); Little Warley 4 (1); Marks Tey 3 (1); Mundon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xxxix); Nazeing 2 (1); Ovington 1 (1); West Hanningfield 4 (1) 16th-century woodwork incorporated in modern porch: Little Waltham 2 (1) 17th-century: Sutton 4 (1); Tilty 1 (1); White Roding 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. 186)
-,-, Two-Storeyed: 14th-century: Radwinter 1 (1) (upper storey re-built); Thaxted 1 (2) (S. porch) circa 1400: Great Yeldham 1 (1) (remains of former S. tower of c. 1400 with attic added in the 16th century) (Plate 1 p. 139) 15th-century: Chelmsford 2 (2) (Plate 2 p. 42); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Coggeshall 3 (2) (mostly re-built); Great Wakering 4 (2); Halstead Urban 1 (1); Newport 1 (1) (mostly re-built); Saffron Walden 1 (1) (S. porch); Southminster 4 (1); Thaxted 1 (2) (N. porch) (Plate 1 p. 302); Wimbish 1 (1) 16th-century: Dedham 3 (1) (N. porch); Prittlewell 4 (1)
-,-, Secular: Shell Hoods: 17th-century: Bocking 1 (25); Newport 1 (7) (Plate 1 p. 203) South Shoebury 4 (5) circa 1700: Braintree 2 (2); Saffron Walden 1 (100) 18th-century (before 1715): Wanstead 2 (3) (Plate 2 p. 80) (4); Witham 2 (18)

Pordage, Elizabeth, see Petre 2

Porridge Hall, Lindsell 1 (9)

Porridge Pot Hall, Terling 2 (29)

Porter:
-, ——, late 17th-century floor-slab to: Ovington 1 (1)
-, Francis, and Thomasina (Bownds), his wife, 1692, floor-slab to: Chelmsford 2 (2)
-, John, 1600, brass to: Messing 3 (1)
-, Thomas, initials for, on cottage repaired by him, c. 1703: Little Maplestead 1 (ref. *)

Porters, Boreham 2 (9)

" Castle Hedingham 1 (13)

" High Roding 2 (8)

" Prittlewell 4 (3) (Plates 4 pp. 111, 114)

Porters Farm, Kelvedon 3 (4)

Porters Hall, Stebbing 1 (5)

Portingbury Hills, Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (41)

Post Office, Chrishall 1 (10)

" " Newport 1 (19)

" " North Ockendon 4 (6)

" ", Pebmarsh 3 (5)

" " Takeley 1 (16)

Potash Farm, Berden 1 (21)

" " Felsted 2 (5)

Potter, arms: Wormingford 3 (1)

Potter:
-, John, 1710, floor-slab to: Wormingford 3 (1)
-, Mary, daughter of John, 1710, and others, floor-slab to: St. Peter's Church, Colchester 3 (8)

Potter, Thomas, see under Bellfounders

Potters Farm, Great Horkesley 3 (16)

" ", Stanford-le-Hope 4 (7)

Pottings, White Roding 2 (5)

Potts, Susannah, widow of Charles, see Drake 4

Poulton, Jane, see Bradburye 1

Pounce Hall, Saffron Walden 1 (120)

Pound Farm, Rayne 1 (18)

" " Rettendon 4 (3)

Pound Green, see Earls Colne 3

Pound House, Stambourne 1 (4)

Powell, or Powle:
-, Elizabeth, see Hobart 2
-, Rev. Joseph, 1698, floor-slab to: Holy Trinity Church, Colchester 3 (3)

Power's Farm, Little Waltham 2 (12)

Power's Hall, Witham 2 (49)

Powershall End, see Witham 2

Powle, see Powell, above

Powlet, arms: Hornchurch 4 (1) (Fermor brass)

Powlet, Katherine, see Fermor 4

Pownset, William, 1553, monument to: Barking 2 (2)

Powtrel, Ann, see Petre 2

Poynings, arms: Shalford 1 (1) (glass); Wormingford 3 (1) (glass) (Plate 3 p. 192) (ref. *)

Poyntz, Pointz, Poinz, or Fitz Pointz, arms: North Ockendon 4 (1) (Plates 4 pp. xliv–v, 110); Markshall 3 (2) (ref. *)

Poyntz, Pointz, Poinz, or Fitz Pointz:
-, The following brasses and monuments are all in the church of St. Mary Magdalene, North Ockendon 4 (1) (Plates 4 pp. 25, 100–1, 110)
-, Anne, widow of Sir Thomas Poyntz alias Littleton, 1714, floor-slab to.
-, Audrey, 1594, painted wooden panel to.
-, Catherine, see Morris, -s, Morice, or Maurice 4
-, Sir Gabriel, 1607, and Audrey (Cutts), his wife, 1594, altar-tomb, and wall-monument of (the latter erected 1606) (Plates 4 pp. 100–1).
-, Sir James Poyntz, alias Morice, 1623, and Richard, his son, 1643, monument of.
-, John, temp. Henry IV, and Allionora (Dancote), his wife, wall-monument of, erected 1606.
-, John, temp. Henry VI, and Matilda (Pertte), his wife, wall-monument of, erected 1606.
-, John (eldest brother of Thomas, who died 1562), 1547, and Anne (Sibles), his wife, wall-monument of, erected 1606), also brass to first mentioned.
-, Pointz Fitz Pointz, temp. Edward III, and Allionora (Bawdin), his wife, wall-monument of, erected 1606.
-, Suzanne, see Saltonstall 4
-, Thomas, 1562, and Ann (van Calva), his wife, wall-monument of, erected 1606.
-, Thomas, 1597, and Jane (Pybrian), his wife, wall-monument of, erected 1606.
-, Sir Thomas Poyntz, alias Littleton, Bart., 1709–10, monument of and floor-slab to (Plate 4 p. 100).
-, William, temp. Henry VII, and Elizabeth (Shaw or Shaa), his wife, 1502, brass (Plate 4 p. 25) and wall-monument of (the latter erected 1606).

Pratt, Charles, 1624, tablet to: Hornchurch 4 (1)

Pratt's Farm, Little Waltham 2 (4)

" ", Stebbing 1 (48)

Prayers, arms: Halstead Urban 1 (1) (Bourchier tomb)

Prayers, Margaret, see Bourchier 1

Prayor's Farm, Sible Hedingham 1 (40)

Pre-Conquest Remains (excluding Roman Remains and Pre-historic Remains and Remains of uncertain date, for which see these titles):
-, see also Sectional Preface 1 pp. xxi, xxvi; 2 pp. xxviii, xxx; 3 pp. xxiii, xxix; 4 p. xl; County Survey 4 p. xxvii; and Fig. 4 p. xxxi
-, In Churches:
-,-, Barking 2 (2) (part of stem of Saxon cross) (Fig. 4 p. xxxi); Colchester 3 (3); Chickney 1 (1); Corringham 4 (1); Fobbing 4 (1); Great Canfield 2 (1) (re-used stone with Anglo-Danish carving) (Fig. 4 p. xxxi); Great Maplestead 1 (1) (ref. *) (fragment of coffin-lid) (Fig. 4 p. xxxi); Great Stambridge 4 (1); Hadstock 1 (2); Inworth 3 (1); Little Bardfield 1 (1); Strethall 1 (1); Sturmer 1 (1); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 245); Wethersfield 1 (1); White Notley 2 (1) (head-stone) (Fig. 4 p. xxxi)
-, Earthworks, etc.:
-,-, Camps and Burgs: Maldon All Saints 2 (3) (Saxon); South Benfleet 4 (10) (Danish); South Shoebury 4 (4) (Danish); Witham 2 (2) (Saxon)
-,-, Castle site: Clavering 1 (2) (Saxon)

Pre-historic Remains and Remains of uncertain date:
-, see also Sectional Preface 1 pp. xxi, xxxiii; 2 pp. xxviii, xxxvii; 3 pp. xxiii, xxxvi; 4 p. xxxvii; and County Survey 4 p. xxv
-, Earthworks:
-,-, Camps: Asheldham 4 (2); Danbury 4 (10); Epping Upland 2 (1); Great Hallingbury 2 (1); Great Horkesley 3 (20); Great Ilford 2 (7); Littlebury 1 (1); Loughton 2 (1); Prittlewell 2 (13); South Weald 2 (18)

Premonstratensian Canons, see under Religious Houses

Prentice Hall Farm, Tollesbury 3 (22)

Prescott, arms: Mountnessing 4 (1)

Prescott:
-, Alexander, 1701, floor-slab to: Mountnessing 4 (1)
-, Alexander, 17–9, floor-slab to: Mountnessing 4 (1)
-, Anne, see Wyseman 2

Prested Hall, Feering 3 (3)

Price, arms: Leigh 4 (1)

Price:
-, Capt. John, 1709, and Martha (Godman), his wife, 1696, brass to: Leigh 4 (1)
-, Thomas, 1714, head-stone to: Great Burstead 4 (4)

Priest's Chamber or Lodging: Eastwood 4 (1); Layer Marney 3 (1); Rettendon 4 (1)

Priest's Farm, Clavering 1 (15)

Priest's House, Doddinghurst 2 (8)

" ", Theydon Garnon 2 (4)

Prince Albert, see under Inns

Prince of Wales, see under Inns

Princel Green, see Dedham 3

Prince's Halfyards, Felsted 2 (74)

Princess Mary's Chapel, Weald Hall, South Weald 2 (2)

Printer, Thomas, floor-slab to, c. 1700: Leigh 4 (1)

Priors, Broomfield 2 (3) (Plate 2 p. 39)

", Loughton 2 (10) (ref. *)

Prior's Hall, Lindsell 1 (3)

" ", Widdington 1 (4)

Priory, The, Newport 1 (11); see also 4 p. 185

" ", Saffron Walden 1 (101)

" ", Writtle 2 (11)

Priory Cottage, St. Osyth 3 (8) (Plate 3 p. xxxi)

Priory Farm, Hatfield Peverel 2 (19)

" ", Langham 3 (8)

" ", Little Horkesley 3 (2)

Priory Place, Little Dunmow 1 (5)

Prittlewell 4 pp. 109–114

Prittlewell Priory, Prittlewell 4 (2) (Plates 4 pp. 111, 121)

Probus, coin of: Rivenhall 3 (1)

Prodigal, Return of the, glass: Stisted 3 (1)

Proud's Farm, Thaxted 1 (45)

Prows Farm, White Roding 2 (15)

Prujean, arms: Hornchurch 4 (1)

Prujean, Francis, 1666, tablet to: Hornchurch 4 (1)

Public Library, Low Leyton 2 (6)

Puckle, John, inscription recording benefactions of, 1617: Laindon 4 (1)

Puckles Farm, Laindon 4 (7)

Puddlewart Farm, Ashdon 1 (24)

Pudney Farm, Rayne 1 (20)

Pudsey, arms: Little Canfield 2 (1)

Pudsey, Ann (Wiseman), 1593, wife first of William Fytche and afterwards of Raphe Pudsey, brass of: Little Canfield 2 (1)

Pulpits:
-, see also Sectional Preface 1 p. xxxii; 2 p. xxxvii; 3 p. xxxv; 4 p. xliv
-, 15th-century:
-,-, Henham 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. xxxi); Rickling 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. xxxi); Sandon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 79); Takeley 1 (1); Wendens Ambo 1 (2)
-, 15th-century Panels, etc., Incorporated in Later or Modern Pulpits:
-,-, Helion Bumpstead 1 (1); Little Dunmow 1 (1); Panfield 1 (1); Pebmarsh 3 (1)
-, 15th or 16th-century: High Roding 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxxviii)
-, 16th-century:
-,-, Chipping Ongar 2 (2); Leaden Roding 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. xxxviii)
-, 16th-century Panels Incorporated in Modern Pulpit: Stanford Rivers 2 (1)
-, 16th or 17th-century: Belchamp Otton 1 (1)
-, 16th. and early 17th-century Panels Incorporated in Later or Modern Pulpits:
-,-, Colchester 3 (5); Layer Marney 3 (1); Little Leighs 2 (1); Netteswell 2 (1)
-, 17th-century:
-,-, Ashdon 1 (5) (in barn at rectory); Aveley 4 (1); Bardfield Saling 1 (1); Barling 4 (1); Berden 1 (1); Bobbingworth 2 (1); Broxted 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. xxxi); Canewdon 4 (2); Chapel 3 (1); Chignall 2 (2); Clavering 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. xxxi); East Horndon 4 (1); (Plate 4 p. 37); East Mersea 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 181); East Tilbury 4 (2) (Plate 4 p. 4); Great Baddow 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 4); Great Horkesley 3 (1); Great Yeldham 1 (1); High Ongar 2 (1); Lambourne 2 (1); Mashbury 2 (1); Matching 2 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 4); Orsett 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 4); Ramsey 3 (1); Ridgewell 1 (2); Stapleford Abbots 2 (1); Stifford 4 (1); Stondon Massey 2 (1); Thaxted 1 (2) (Plate 1 p. 307); Terling 2 (1); Tilbury-juxta-Clare 1 (1); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1); Wennington 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 4); White Colne 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 181)
-, 17th-century Panels, etc., Incorporated in Later or Modern Pulpits:
-,-, Elsenham 1 (1); Fordham 3 (1); Little Totham 3 (1); Little Warley 4 (1)
-, circa 1700: Purleigh 4 (1)
-, Early 18th-century (before 1715):
-,-, Bradfield 3 (1) (incorporating 16th and 17th-century panels, etc.); Bulmer 1 (1); Colchester 3 (8); Little Thurrock 4 (1); Salcott 3 (2); Stambourne 1 (1); Stisted 3 (1)
-, Early 18th-century Panels from Former Pulpit Now Incorporated in Cupboard: Colchester 3 (6)

Punch Bowl, see under Inns

Purchas:
-, Samuel, 1647, name cut on panelling: Sutton 4 (1)
-, Thomas, 1657 (?), table-tomb to: Eastwood 4 (1)

Purkis, "Samuel Purkis, 1642," scratched inscription: Rochford 4 (1)

Purleigh 4 pp. 115–116

Purlenant, Elizabeth (Raye), wife of John, 1588, brass to: Pitsea 4 (1)

Purton End, see Debden 1

Puttock's End, see Great Canfield 2

Putwell Farm, South Weald 2 (8)

Pybrian, Jane, see Poyntz, 4

Pye, arms: Hornchurch 4 (1)

Pye, Humfrey, 1625, monument of: Hornchurch 4 (1)

Pye's Bridge, see under Inns

Pye's Bridge Farm, Felsted 2 (100)

Pye's Green, see Felsted 2

Pyncheon, Pynchon, or Pinchon, arms: Little Waltham 2 (1); Writtle 2 (1)

Pyncheon, Pynchon, or Pinchon:
-, Brigite, see Petre 2
-, Edward and Dorothea (Weston) monument to c. 1625: Writtle 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 273)
-, Elizabeth, see Lucklyn 2
-, John, son of Edward, 1654, Edward, his son, 1672, and Ann, his wife, floor-slab to: Writtle 2 (1)
-, William, 1592, and Rose (Redding), his wife, brass of: Writtle 2 (1)

Pynning's Farm, West Hanningfield 4 (3)

Pyott, arms: West Ham 2 (1)

Pyott:
-, Ann, see Darell 2
-, Jane (Smythe), wife of John, 1684, floor-slab to: West Ham 2 (1)

Pyrgo Park, terraces at: Havering-atte-Bower 2 (3)

Pyrton, arms: Little Bentley 3 (1); Little Braxted 3 (1) (Roberts' brass)

Pyrton, or Pirton:
-, Katherine, see Clare 3
-, Margaret, see Roberts 3
-, Sir William, 1490, and his wife, Katherine, 1501, brass of: Little Bentley 3 (1)

Quakers' Meeting Houses, see under Chapels

Quarles, arms: Halstead Rural 1 (4) (glass)

Quarles, Elizabeth, see Symonds 1

Queen Elizabeth's Hunting Lodge (now museum), Chingford 2 (5)

Queen of Sheba, see Sheba, Queen of

Queen's Head, see under Inns

Quendon 1 pp. 211–213

Quendon Hall, Quendon 1 (2) (Plate 1 p. xxiv); fittings from: Thaxted 1 (38)

Quickbury, Sheering 2 (10)

Quilter's Farm, Woodham Ferrers 4 (11) (Plate 4 p. 57)

Quince Tree Farm, South Ockendon 4 (9)

Quirinus, St., glass: Lawford 3 (2) (Plate 3 p. 192)

Quy's Farm, Toppesfield 1 (12)

Quy's Green, see Toppesfield 1

Racks and Hooks, see under Ironwork

Radclif, Radcliff, -e, or Radclyf, arms: Boreham 2 (4); Burnham 4 (1) (S. porch); Layer Marney 3 (1) (glass); Widdington 1 (7) (glass)

Radclif, or Radcliff, -e, see also Ratcliffe below
-, Jane, daughter of Walter, 1692, floor-slab to: Navestock 2 (1)
-, Robert, Earl of Sussex, Viscount Fitzwalter, Lord Egremont and Burnal, K.C., Great Chamberlain of England, etc., 1542, his son, Henry, Earl, etc., 1556–7, and Thomas, Earl, etc., 1583, altar-tomb of: Boreham 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 23)
-, Thomas, Earl of Sussex, New Hall, granted to, 1573: Boreham 2 (4)

Radley Green Farm, Roxwell 2 (13)

Radwinter 1 pp. 213–218; 4 p. 185

Radwinter End, see Radwinter 1

Railings, see under Ironwork

Rails Farm, East Hanningfield 4 (4) (Plate 4 pp. xxxiv–v)

Railway, see under Inns

Rainbow Lodge, site of, High Easter 2 (3)

Rainham 4 pp. 116–119

Rainwater-heads and pipes:
-, 16th-century:
-,-, Creeksea 4 (2); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (6)
-, circa 1600: Great Dunmow 1 (2)
-, 17th-century:
-,-, Berden 1 (3); Booking 1 (8); Faulkbourne 2 (3): Finchingfield 1 (3); Navestock 2 (6); Saffron Walden 1 (3); Stapleford Abbots 2 (2)
-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Theydon Mount 2 (2)
-, Undated: Great Dunmow 1 (29)

Rake (?), Thomas, 1697, head-stone to: East Ham 2 (2)

Rakefairs, Lindsell 1 (7)

Ralph, son of Brian, founder of Stanesgate Priory in the 12th century: Steeple 4 (2)

Rame, Francis, 1617, and Helen, his wife, 1613, monument of: Hornchurch 4 (1)

Rampley, Elizabeth, 1688, floor-slab to: All Saints Church, Colchester 3 (2)

Rampston:
-, Robert, 16th-century brass formerly to: Chingford 2 (1)
-, Robert, inscriptions recording benefactions of, 1585: Chigwell 2 (2); East Ham 2 (2); Low Leyton 2 (2); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1); Walthamstow 2 (1); Woodford 2 (1)
-, Roland, 1598, brass of: Great Parndon 2 (1)

Ramsden Bellhouse 4 pp. 119–120

Ramsden Bellhouse Hall, Ramsden Bellhouse 4 (4)

Ramsden Crays 4 p. 120

Ramsey 3 pp. 191–193

Rande, Margaret, see Freake 4

Ranks Green, see Fairsted 2

Ransford, Richard, 1677, head-stone to: Rayleigh 4 (1)

Ranshaw, Philip, son of Rev. Philip, 1691, floor-slab to: Asheldham 4 (1)

Raphael, James, 1686, floor-slab to: Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1)

Ratcliffe, Mary, wife of Anthony, 1630, brass to: Rainham 4 (1)

Rathborne:
-, Mrs. Re–, 1689, floor-slab to: Beaumont-cum-Moze 3 (1)
-, Rev. James, early 18th-century floor-slab to: Beaumont-cum-Moze 3 (1)

Ratisdon (?), arms: Pentlow 1 (2) (glass)

Raven, see under Inns

Ravens Farm, Little Easton 1 (4)

" " Woodham Walter 2 (9)

Ravens House, Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (32)

Ravensfield Farm, Bures 3 (10)

Ravenstock Green, see Saffron Walden 1

Rawlins, William, and Ann, his sister, 1703, floor-slab to: Magdalen Laver 2 (1)

Rawlinson, John, 1698, floor-slab to: East Tilbury 4 (2)

Rawreth 4 pp. 120–121

Ray, -e:
-, Anne, wife of Robert, 1712, head and foot-stone to: Belchamp Walter 1 (1)
-, Elizabeth, see Purlenant 4
-, George, 1609, brass to: Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (2)
-, John, M.A., F.R.S., 1705–6, monument to: Black Notley 2 (1)
-, Thomas, 1692, and Dorothy (Glascock), his wife, 1701, floor-slab to: Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (2)

Ray Farm, Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (11)

Raylands, High Easter 2 (22)

Rayleigh 4 pp. 121–124

Rayleigh Castle, Rayleigh 4 (2) (Plates 4 p. xxxvii)

Rayleigh Lodge, Rayleigh 4 (8)

Rayments Farm, Wimbish 1 (11)

Raymond, arms: Belchamp Walter 1 (1) (4); Downham 4 (1)

Raymond:
-, Philip, of Hunsdon, and Agnes (Sterne), his wife, arms: Belchamp Walter 1 (1) (4)
-, Sir Thomas, 1683, floor-slab to: Downham 4 (1)

Raymond's Farm, Rawreth 4 (3)

Rayne 1 pp. 218–220

Rayne Hatch Farm, Stisted 3 (19)

Rayne Lodge, Rayne 1 (21)

Rayner, arms: Thaxted 1 (2)

Rayner:
-, Elizabeth (daughter of William Swallow), 1693, also to Mary, wife of William, floor-slab to: St. Peter's Church, Colchester 3 (8)
-, John, 1679, floor-slab to: Thaxted 1 (2)
-, John, 1697, John, 1698, Smethe, 1703, Richard, 1706, Jeremiah, 1714, children of John, floor-slab to: Thaxted 1 (2)
-, Thomas, 1674, floor-slab to: Thaxted 1 (2)
-, Thomas, 1692, floor-slab to: Thaxted 1 (2)
-, Thomas, 1710, floor-slab to: Thaxted 1 (2)

Rawreth Hall, Rawreth 4 (2)

Reading-desks, see Lecterns

Rebow, arms: Colchester 3 (6)

Rebow, John, 1699, and others of later date, monument of, erected by Sir Isaac Rebow: St. Mary's Church, Colchester 3 (6)

Recesses, see under Monuments, Funeral

"Recorders House," Thaxted 1 (15) (Plate 1 p. 313)

Rectory, The, Ashdon 1 (7a)

", " Barnston 2 (4)

", ", Black Notley 2 (7)

", ", Bowers Gifford 4 (3)

", ", Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (4)

", ", Chipping Ongar 2 (13)

", ", Easthorpe 3 (4)

", ", Fobbing 4 (2)

", ", Fyfield 2 (9)

", ", Great Hallingbury 2 (3)

", ", (Old) Great Yeldham 1 (4) (Plate 1 p. xxxiv)

", ", Kelvedon Hatch 2 (6)

", ", Lambourne 2 (4)

", ", Liston 1 (2)

", ", Little Burstead 4 (3)

", ", Little Canfield 2 (2)

", ", Little Laver 2 (1a)

", ", Little Sampford 1 (20)

", ", Little Stambridge 4 (1)

", ", Little Yeldham 1 (3)

", ", Little Waltham 2 (3)

", ", Panfield 1 (5)

", ", Pattiswick 3 (4)

", ", Pebmarsh 3 (2)

", ", Quendon 1 (3)

", ", Radwinter 1 (2)

", ", Rayleigh 4 (3)

", ", Shelley 2 (4)

", ", Sible Hedingham 1 (3)

", ", South Ockendon 4 (2)

", ", Stanford-le-Hope 4 (2)

", ", Stapleford Tawney 2 (4)

", ", Sturmer 1 (3)

", ", Sutton 4 (3)

", ", Toppesfield 1 (7) (for barn at, see 4 p. 186)

", ", Twinstead 3 (2)

", ", White Roding 2 (3)

", ", Widdington 1 (7)

", ", Wickford 4 (2)

", ", (Site of old), Willingale Doe 2 (2)

", ", (Old) Willingale Spain 2 (23)

Rectory Cottages, White Roding 2 (23)

Rectory Farm, Gestingthorpe 1 (8)

" " Littlebury 1 (18)

" ", Manuden 1 (14)

" ", Strethall 1 (3)

Red Cow, see under Inns

Red Hills, see under Earthworks

Red House, Little Yeldham 1 (4)

Red Lion, see under Inns

Redding, or Redinge:
-, Katherine (Heies), wife of –, 1591, brass of: West Thurrock 4 (1)
-, Rose, see Pinchon 2

Reddings, Tillingham 4 (4) (Plate 4 p. xxxv)

Redferns Farm, Shalford 1 (5) (Plate 1 p. xxvi)

Redhill, see Berden 1

Redhouse Farm, Sible Hedingham 1 (35)

Redich, arms: Low Leyton 2 (2)

Redich, Andrew, 1603, tablet to: Low Leyton 2 (2)

Redinge, see Redding, above

Redrobin Farm, Hatfield Peverel 2 (20) (Plate 2 p. 96)

Redrose Farm, Blackmore 2 (12)

Redward Farm, Burnham 4 (9)

Reede, George, LL.B., 1530, vicar, brass to: Hornchurch 4 (1)

Reedham, Corringham 4 (7)

Religious Houses:
-, see also Sectional Preface 1 p. xxviii; 2 p. xxxii; 3 p. xxxi; 4 p. xli
-, Austin Canons:
-,-, Berden Priory, Berden 1 (4)
-,-, Bicknacre Priory, Woodham Ferrers 4 (2)
-,-, Blackmore Priory, Blackmore 2 (1)
-,-, St. Botolph's Priory, Colchester 3 (16)
-,-, Dunmow Priory, Little Dunmow 1 (1)
-,-, Latton Priory, Latton 2 (3) (now a barn)
-,-, Leighs or Leez Priory, Little Leighs 2 (2)
-,-, St. Osyth's Priory (later Abbey), St. Osyth 3 (4)
-,-, Thoby Priory, Mountnessing 4 (6)
-,-, Thremhall Priory, Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (4)
-,-, Tiptree Priory, Great Braxted 3 (2)
-,-, Waltham Abbey, Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1)
-, Benedictine Monks:
-,-, Abbey of St. John the Baptist, Colchester 3 (15)
-,-, Earls Colne Priory, Earls Colne 3 (2)
-,-, Hatfield Broad Oak Priory, Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1)
-,-, Hatfield Peverel Priory, Hatfield Peverel 2 (1)
-,-, Walden Abbey, Saffron Walden 1 (3)
-,-, Barrow or Bedeman's Berg Cell, Writtle 2 (2)
-, Benedictine Nuns:
-,-, Barking Abbey, Barking 2 (3)
-,-, Castle Hedingham Priory, Castle Hedingham 1 (2)
-,-, Wix Priory, Wix 3 (1)
-, Cistercian Monks:
-,-, Coggeshall Abbey (founded for Monks of the Order of Savigny which joined the Cistercians in 1147), Little Coggeshall 3 (2)
-,-, Stratford Langthorne Abbey (formerly Order of Savigny), West Ham 2 (2)
-,-, Tilty Abbey, Tilty 1 (2)
-, Cluniac Monks:
-,-, Horkesley Priory, Little Horkesley 3 (1)
-,-, Prittlewell Priory, Prittlewell 4 (2)
-,-, Stanesgate Priory, Steeple 4 (2)
-, Friars:
-,-, Site of former Carmelite Friary, Maldon All Saints 2 (2)
-,-, Crossed or Crutched Friars of Colchester 3 p. xxxi
-,-, Site of former Dominican Friary, Chelmsford 2 (28)
-,-, Grey Friars of Colchester 3 p. xxxi
-, Knights Hospitallers (Order of St. John at Jerusalem): Maplestead Commandery or Preceptory, Little Maplestead 1 (1)
-, Knights Templars:
-,-, Cressing Preceptory (foundations of), Cressing 3 (3)
-, Premonstratensian Canons:
-,-, Beeleigh Abbey, Maldon St. Peter 2 (3)
-,-, Supposed site of Premonstratensian Abbey (before its removal to Beeleigh, Maldon), Great Parndon 2 (3)
-, Savigny, Order of, see Cistercian Monks, above
-, Alien Houses:
-,-, Hornchurch Hospital or Priory 4 p. xli
-,-, Panfield Priory, Panfield 1 (4)
-,-, Takeley Priory, Takeley 1 (2)
-,-, West Mersea Priory 4 p. xxx
-, Colleges:
-,-, Secular College, founded by King Harold, 1060, Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1)
-,-, Secular College, said to have been founded late in the 11th century, Hatfield Peverel 2 (1)
-,-, College said to have been founded under the will of Bartholomew, Lord Bourchier, 1411, Halstead Urban 1 (2)
-,-, College for 9 Priests, founded by Thomas of Woodstock, Duke of Gloucester, 1393, Pleshey 2 (2)
-, Hospitals:
-,-, Hospital founded c. 1140 by Adeliza, Abbess of Barking, Great Ilford 2 (2)
-,-, Hospital, said to have been founded by Henry II for lepers, Maldon St. Peter 2 (1)
-,-, Newport 1 (2)

Repell Ditches, see Battle or Repell Ditches 1

Reredoses:
-, see also Alabaster 'Tables' and Sectional Preface 1 p. xxxiii
-, 14th-century:
-,-, Little Dunmow 1 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (1); Thaxted 1 (2) (fragments); Waltham Holy Cross 2 (1) (remains) (Plate 2 p. 85)
-, 15th-century:
-,-, Barling 4 (1) (remains of) (Plate 4 p. 25); Little Thurrock 4 (1) (15th-century panels incorporated in modern work); Thaxted 1 (2)
-, 15th or 16th-century: Fairsted 2 (1)
-, 16th-century:
-,-, Radwinter 1 (1); Stebbing 1 (1)
-, 17th-century:
-,-, Great Burstead 4 (4) (Plate 4 p. 53); Messing 3 (1); Theydon Mount 2 (1)
-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 118)
-, Undated: Halstead Urban 1 (ref. *)

Resurrection, The:
-, Carving (on Communion table): Newport 1 (1)
-, Glass: Roxwell 2 (1)

Retreat, The, Chigwell 2 (15)

", ", Pleshey 2 (8)

Rettendon 4 pp. 124–126

Rettenden Place, Rettendon 4 (2)

Reve, arms: Harlow 2 (2)

Reve, Francis, 1639, and his wife, Joan (Jocelin), 1642, brass (probably) of: Harlow 2 (2)

Reve, Robert, see under Bellfounders

Revel, William, see under Bellfounders

Reymers, Judith, see Stevens 2

Reynes Manor House, site of, Rayne 1 (2)

Reynford, Jakys, brass to, c. 1520: Bradfield 3 (1)

Reynolds, arms: Colchester 3 (4)

Reynolds, Thomas, 1665, Mayor, and Margery (Decoster), his wife, 1649, tablet to: St. James' Church, Colchester 3 (4)

"Richardus, rex II," inscription on stone, Pleshey 2 (4)

Rich, arms: Felsted 2 (1); Little Leighs 2 (1) (inner gatehouse)

Riche, -e, or Ryche:
-, Frances, daughter of Robert, Lord Riche, see Cammocke 2, 3
-, Frances, see Darcy 3
-, Sir Hugh, 1554, altar-tomb of: Gosfield 1 (1)
-, Richard, 1st Lord, 1566, monument of: Felsted 2 (1) (Plate 2 p. 74); House built on site of former priory for Austin Canons: Little Leighs 2 (2); School founded by, 1564: Felsted 2 (13)
-, Robert, 2nd Lord, 1581, effigy probably of: Felsted 2 (1)
-, Robert, Lord Warwick, almshouses founded by, early in the 17th century: Rochford 4 (3)
-, Thomas, 1564, son of Robert, Knight, brass to: Felsted 2 (1)

Richard of Chichester, St., figure probably of (glass): Lawford 3 (2)

Richards, arms: West Ham 2 (1)

Richards, Godfrey, 1702, slab to: West Ham 2 (1)

Richards Farm, Felsted 2 (76)

Richardson:
-, Ann, wife of Thomas, 1630, also Elizabeth, wife of Thomas, son of the above, 1666, and George and Elizabeth, her children, floor-slab to: Laindon Hills 4 (1)
-, John, 1693, and Anne, 1712, table-tomb to: Great Coggeshall 3 (2)
-, "Thomas Richardson, etc., Nov. 1666," inscription in nave: Laindon Hills 4 (1)
-, Thomas, 1669, floor-slab to: Laindon Hills 4 (1)

Richman:
-, Elizabeth, wife of William, 1711, head-stone to: Hockley 4 (1)
-, Elizabeth, 1714, daughter of William, head-stone to: Hockley 4 (1)

Richmond, Great Parndon 2 (10)

Richmond's Farm, Radwinter 1 (24)

Richmond's Green, see Thaxted 1

Richmond's Manor House, Thaxted 1 (8)

Rich's Almshouses, Felsted 2 (24)

Ricketts, Ashdon 1 (22)

Rickling 1 pp. 221–224

Rickling Hall, Rickling 1 (3)

Rickstones, Rivenhall 3 (18)

Riddlesden, Mary, see Barlee 1

Ridduck's Hill, see Ashdon 1

Rider, Robert, see under Bellfounders

Rider's Farm, Strethall 1 (4)

Ridgenall, Great Horkesley 3 (17)

Ridgewell 1 pp. 225–228

Ridgewell Hill Farm, Ridgewell 1 (4)

Riffhams Farm, Little Baddow 2 (6)

Ring Hill Camp, Littlebury 1 (1)

Ringer's Farm, Terling 2 (6)

(R ?)ingsall, Rafe, 1632, floor-slab to: Aveley 4 (1)

Ringtail Green, see Great Waltham 2

Rippingale's Farm, Belchamp Walter 1 (8)

Rivenhall 3 pp. 193–195

Rivenhall Hall, Rivenhall 3 (13) (Plate 3 p. xxxi)

Rivenhall Place, Rivenhall 3 (4)

Rivenshall Farm, Halstead Rural 1 (8)

Rivers Hall, Boxted 3 (2)

Rivett's Farm, Epping Upland 2 (11)

" ", Finchingfield 1 (35)

Roast, The, Clavering 1 (25)

Roberts, arms: Little Braxted 3 (1)

Roberts:
-, Frances, see Frankelin 2
-, Matthew, 1705, tablet to: South Weald 2 (1)
-, Thomas, 1680, floor-slab to: Little Braxted 3 (1)
-, William, 1508, and Joyce (Peryent) and Margaret (Pyrton), his wives, brass of: Little Braxted 3 (1)

Robertson, arms: Stifford 4 (1)

Robertson, James, 1709, rector, head-stone to: Stifford 4 (1)

Robinett, arms, Saffron Walden 1 (1)

Robinett:
-, Fridiswed, wife of James, 1706, tablet to: Saffron Walden 1 (1)
-, James, 1696–7, Mayor of the town, and Dorothy (Dyke), his wife, 1674, floor-slab to: Saffron Walden 1 (1)

Robinhood End Farm, Stambourne 1 (8)

Robins, Elizabeth, see Southcotte 2

Robinson, arms: Shenfield 2 (1)

Robinson:
-, Anne, see Silverlock 4
-, Elizabeth, 1652, altar-tomb of: Shenfield 2 (1)
-, Reuben, 1657, floor-slab to: Mayland 4 (1)
-, Robert, inscription recording bequest of, 1619 (for repairs and additions to church): Springfield 2 (1)

Robti—, "Johana filia Robti—," entry of marriage of, scratched on 3rd pier of S. arcade: Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2)

Rochester, arms: Terling 2 (1)

Rochester:
-, John, 1584, brass of: Terling 2 (1)
-, William, 1558, and Elizabeth, his wife, 1556, brass of: Terling 2 (1)

Rochford 4 pp. 126–130

Rochford, arms: Braintree 2 (1) (roof)

Rochford Hall, Rochford 4 (2) (Plates 4 pp. 56–7, 127)

Rockliff, Elizabeth, wife of Cornelius, 1714, head-stone to: Great Warley 4 (1)

Rode, Arms: Little Canfield 2 (1)

Rode, Thomas, 1657, floor-slab to: Little Canfield 2 (1)

Rodings, The, see Abbess Roding 2, Aythorpe Roding 2, Beauchamp Roding 2, Berners Roding 2, Berners Roding 2, High Roding 2, Leaden Roding 2, Margaret Roding 2, and White Roding 2

Rodney, see under Inns

Rofforde, see Rufford, below

Rogers:
-, John, 1636, minister of the church, tablet and table-tomb to: Dedham 3 (1) (ref. *)
-, Nathaniel, 1683, slab to: Romford Urban 2 (1)

Rogers End, see Ashdon 1

Rokell, arms: Wormingford 3 (1)

Rolf, arms: Gosfield 1 (1)

Rolf, -e:
-, John and George, see Gray 3
-, Thomas, 1440, altar-tomb and brass of: Gosfield 1 (1)

Rolfe's Farm, High Easter 2 (25)

Roll's Farm, Tollesbury 3 (24)

Rolleston's, Writtle 2 (24)

Rolls, Chigwell 2 (4)

", Magdalen Laver 2 (7)

Rolphe's Farm, Rivenhall 3 (7)

" ", Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (6)

Rolphy Green, see Great Waltham 2

Roman Remains:
-, see also Sectional Preface 1 p. xxi; 2 p. xxviii; 3 pp. xxiv, xxxvi; 4 p. xxxviii; and County Survey 4 p. xxv
-, Buildings and indications of buildings (Farms and Country-houses) (excluding Fort and Settlements (Towns and Villages)), for which see below:
-,-, Alresford 3 (1); Ashdon 1 (2) (4); Barking 2 (1); Brightlingsea 3 (1) (2); Canewdon 4 (1); Chelmsford 2 (1); Chigwell 2 (1); Chipping Ongar 2 (1); Colchester 3 (1 C.); Dovercourt 3 (1); Epping 2 (1); Faulkbourne 2 (1); Great Coggeshall 3 (1); Great Wakering 4 (1); Hadstock 1 (1); Harlow 2 (1); Kelvedon 3 (1); Latton 2 (1); Low Leyton 2 (1); Pleshey 2 (1); Ridgewell 1 (1); Rivenhall 3 (1); St. Osyth 3 (1); Salcott 3 (1); Stansted Mounthtchet 1 (1); Stanway 3 (1); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (1); Thaxted 1 (1); Tollesbury 3 (1) (possibly); Tolleshunt Knights 3 (1); Wanstead 2 (1); Wendens Ambo 1 (1); West Mersea 3 (2) (circular building) (3); White Roding 2 (1)
-, Burials and Cemeteries:
-,-, Ashdon 1 (1) (burial-mounds); Buttsbury 4 (1); Canewdon 4 (1); Chelmsford 2 (1); Chipping Ongar 2 (1); Colchester 3 (1 E.); East Ham 2 (1); Foulness 4 (1) (burial-mounds); Grays Thurrock 4 p. xxxix; Great Burstead 4 (1) (2) (3); Great Coggeshall 3 (1); Great Ilford 2 (1); Hockley 4 (9) (possibly burial-mound); Kelvedon 3 (1); Low Leyton 2 (1); Little Coggeshall 3 (1a); Pleshey 2 (1); South Shoebury 4 p. xxxviii; West Mersea 3 (1) (burialmounds); West Tilbury 4 (1); White Roding 2 (1)
-, Coins, Pottery, Tiles, etc.:
-,-, Alresford 3 (2); Ashdon 1 (1) (2); Barking 2 (1); Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (1); Brightlingsea 3 (1) (2); Buttsbury 4 (1); Canewdon 4 (1); Chadwell 4 (1); Chelmsford 2 (1); Chigwell 2 (1); Colchester 3 (1 B., D. and E.); Dovercourt 3 (1); East Ham 2 (1); East Tilbury 4 (1); Foulness 4 (1); Goldhanger 3 (1); Great Burstead 4 (1) (2) (3); Great Chesterford 1 (2); Great Coggeshall 3 (1); Great Ilford 2 (1); Great Wakering 4 (1); Hadstock 1 (1); Hockley 4 (9); Kelvedon 3 (1); Latton 2 (1); Little Coggeshall 3 (1a); Low Leyton 2 (1); Pleshey 2 (1); Ridgewell 1 (1); Rivenhall 3 (1); Romford Rural 2 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (157); South Shoebury 4 (2); Stanway 3 (1); Tollesbury 3 (1); Wanstead 2 (1); Wendens Ambo 1 (1); West Mersea 3 (1) (3); West Tilbury 4 (1); White Roding 2 (1)
-, Dykes, see Sectional Preface 4 p. xxxix
-, Farms and Country-houses, see Buildings, above
-, Fort, remains of: Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (1) (probably Othona) (Plate 4 p. 13)
-, Gates and Walls: Colchester 3 (1 A.) (Plates 3 pp. 22, 23); 4 p. 188
-, Kilns or Ovens:
-,-, Ashdon 1 (3); Buttsbury 4 (1); Chadwell 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xxxvi); Colchester 3 (1 D.); East Tilbury 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. xxxvi); Great Burstead 4 (1) (3); South Shoebury 4 (1) (2)
-, Pavements, Mosaic and Tessellated:
-,-, Alresford 3 (1); Brightlingsea 3 (1) (2); Buttsbury 4 (1) (?); Chigwell 2 (1); Colchester 3 (1 B. and C.) 4 p. 188 (Plate 4 p. 185); Dovercourt 3 (1); East Mersea 3 (ref. *) ; Great Chesterford 1 (1) (2); Latton 2 (1); Pleshey 2 (1); Ridgewell 1 (1); Rivenhall 3 (1); St. Osyth 3 (1); Stanway 3 (1); Tolleshunt Knights 3 (1); Wanstead 2 (1); West Mersea 3 (3)
-, Roads, see Sectional Preface 1 p. xxv; 2 p. xxix; 3 p. xxvii; 4 p. xxxix
-, Settlements and Indications of Settlements (Towns and Villages):
-,-, Brightlingsea 3 (1); Chelmsford 2 (1); Chigwell 2 (1); Chipping Ongar 2 (1); Colchester 3 (1); East Ham 2 (1); East Tilbury 4 (1) (circular huts) (Plate 4 p. xxxvi); Goldhanger 3 (1); Great Chesterford 1 (1); Great Ilford 2 (1); Pleshey 2 (1)
-, Structural Fragments in Ecclesiastical Buildings:
-,-, Alresford 3 (2); Asheldham 4 (1); Ashingdon 4 (1); Aveley 4 (1); Birch 3 (1); Birdbrook 1 (1); Boreham 2 (1); Bowers Gifford 4 (1); Boxted 3 (1); Bradwell-juxta-Mare 4 (3); Braintree 2 (1); Broomfield 2 (1); Broxted 1 (1); Bulmer 1 (1); Burnham 4 (1); Chignall 2 (1); Chipping Ongar 2 (2) (possibly); Colchester 3 (3) (4) (5) (9) (12) (16) (17); Colne Engaine 3 (1); Copford 3 (1); Dengie 4 (1); East Tilbury 4 (2); Easthorpe 3 (1); Eastwood 4 (1); Elsenham 1 (1); Fairsted 2 (1); Fingringhoe 3 (1); Fordham 3 (1); Frating 3 (1); Fyfield 2 (1); Gestingthorpe 1 (1); Goldhanger 3 (2); Great Baddow 4 (1); Great Braxted 3 (1); Great Canfield 2 (1); Great Clacton 3 (1); Great Coggeshall 3 (2); Great Easton 1 (1); Great Hallingbury 2 (1); Great Leighs 2 (1); Great Tey 3 (1); Great Waltham 2 (1); Hadstock 1 (2); Harlow 2 (2); High Easter 2 (1); High Laver 2 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1) (2); Inworth 3 (1); Kelvedon 3 (2); Langham 3 (1); Latton 2 (2); Layer de la Haye 3 (1); Little Baddow 2 (1); Little Bardfield 1 (1); Little Bentley 3 (1); Little Easton 1 (1); Little Hallingbury 2 (1); Little Leighs 2 (1); Little Yeldham 1 (1); Magdalen Laver 2 (1); Maldon St. Peter 2 (1); Margaretting 2 (1); Marks Tey 3 (1); Messing 3 (1); Mount Bures 3 (1); Mountnessing 4 (1); North Weald Bassett 2 (1); Paglesham 4 (1); Prittlewell 4 (1); Rayleigh 4 (1); Sandon 4 (1); Sheering 2 (1); Sible Hedingham 1 (1); South Benfleet 4 (1); Southminster 4 (1); Springfield 2 (1); Stambourne 1 (1); Stanway 3 (2); Stondon Massey 2 (1); Takeley 1 (1); Thundersley 4 (1); Tollesbury 3 (2); Virley 3 (1); Wendens Ambo 1 (2); West Mersea 3 (4); White Colne 3 (1); White Notley 2 (1); White Roding 2 (1); Wickham Bishops 2 (1); Willingale Doe 2 (1); Willingale Spain 2 (1); Wivenhoe 3 (1); Wormingford 3 (1); Writtle 2 (1)
-, Structural Fragments in Secular Buildings:
-,-, Chipping Ongar 2 (3); Colchester 3 (18) (26); Latton 2 (3); St. Osyth 3 (4); Writtle 2 (1)
-, Temples:
-,-, Colchester 3 (1 B(34)) (probably); Great Chesterford 1 (2)
-, Tiles, see Structural Fragments, above.
-, Tumuli, see Burials, above.
-, Towns or Villages, see Settlements, above
-, Walls and Gates: Colchester 3 (1 A.) (Plates 3 pp. 22, 23); 4 p. 188
-, Wells:
-,-, Chigwell 2 (1); Great Chesterford 1 p. xxiii; Low Leyton 2 (1); Wanstead 2 (1);
-, Miscellaneous:
-,-, Theydon Bois 2 (brick walls supposed to be Roman in grounds of Birch Hall) (ref. *) ; West Mersea 3 (ref. *)

Romans, Little Hallingbury 2 (2)

Romford Rural 2 p. 203

Romford Urban 2 pp. 230–204; 4 p. 187

Rood:
-, 12th or 13th-century (carved stone): "Fire-bell Gate," Barking 2 (3) (Plate 2 p. 7)

Rood-loft:
-, Early 16th-century: North Weald Bassett 2 (1)

Rood-loft Doorways, Stairs, and Stair-turrets:
-, 14th-century:
-,-, Asheldham 4 (1); Castle Hedingham 1 (1); Great Wigborough 3 (1); Toppesfield 1 (1); Woodham Ferrers 4 (1)
-, circa 1400: Ashdon 1 (5)
-, 14th or 15th-century:
-,-, Marks Tey 3 (1); Writtle 2 (1)
-, 15th-century:
-,-, Beauchamp Roding 2 (1); Berden 1 (1); Bocking 1 (1); Bulmer 1 (1); Canewdon 4 (2); Chadwell 4 (2); Chrishall 1 (1); Colchester 3 (5); Dovercourt 3 (2); East Horndon 4 (1); East Mersea 3 (1); Easthorpe 3 (1); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Henny 3 (1); Great Oakley 3 (1); Great Wakering 4 (2); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (2); Kelvedon 3 (2); Little Oakley 3 (1); Little Sampford 1 (1); Little Wakering 4 (1); Little Warley 4 (1); Nazeing 2 (1); Orsett 4 (1); Rayleigh 4 (1); Ridgewell 1 (2); Rochford 4 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (1); South Ockendon 4 (1); South Shoebury 4 (3); Springfield 2 (1); Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2); Stow Maries 4 (1); Tollesbury 3 (2); Vange 4 (1); West Ham 2 (1); Wickham Bishops 2 (1); Wrabness 3 (1)
-, circa 1500:
-,-, Barling 4 (1); Dedham 3 (1); Fobbing 4 (1); South Benfleet 4 (1)
-, 15th or 16th-century:
-,-, Althorne 4 (1); Boreham 2 (1); Hatfield Peverel 2 (1); Leigh 4 (1); Ramsey 3 (1); Stanway 3 (2); Stebbing 1 (1)
-, 16th-century:
-,-, Braintree 2 (1); Chignall 2 (1); Colchester 3 (10); East Ham 2 (2); Lamarsh 3 (1); Layer Marney 3 (1); Little Bentley 3 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1); Maldon St. Mary 2 (1); Peldon 3 (1); Prittlewell 4 (1); Rainham 4 (1); St. Osyth 3 (2); West Ham 2 (1)
-, Undated:
-,-, Aveley 4 (1); Black Notley 2 (1); Elsenham 1 (1); Great Bentley 3 (1); Great Canfield 2 (1); Heybridge 3 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (2); Southchurch 4 (1); Takeley 1 (1); White Roding 2 (1)

Rood-screens, see Screens

Roofs (most worthy of mention):
-, see also Vaulting, and Sectional Preface 1 p. xxvii; 2 pp. xxxii, xxxviii; 3 p. xxx; 4 p. xli
-, Ecclesiastical:
-,-, Hammer-beam type: 14th-century: Thaxted 1 (2) 14th or 15th-century: Thaxted 1 (2) 15th-century: Langley 1 (1); Messing 3 (1); Ridgewell 1 (2); South Benfleet 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 140); Wrabness 3 (1) circa 1500: Great Bromley 3 (1) (carved) (Plate 3 p. 113); Sturmer 1 (1) 16th-century: Castle Hedingham 1 (1) (carved) (Plate 1 p. 49); Colchester 3 (10) (Plate 3 p. 35) (11) (carved); Gestingthorpe 1 (1) (carved) (Plate 1 p. 100); Great Waltham 2 (1) (carved); Layer Marney 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 156); Little Bentley 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxxvi); Little Hallingbury 2 (1); Peldon 3 (1); St. Osyth 3 (2) circa 1600: Saffron Walden 1 (4) (chapel) (Plate 1 p. xxxiv) 17th-century: Manningtree 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxxvi)
-,-, King-post type: 14th-century: Ashdon 1 (5); Boxted 3 (1); Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1); Chickney 1 (1); Chipping Ongar 2 (2); Colchester 3 (5) (Plate 3 p. 39); Debden 1 (1); Finchingfield 1 (1); Hockley 4 (1); Hutton 4 (1); Radwinter 1 (1); Roydon 2 (1); Sheering 2 (1); Shopland 4 (1); Thaxted 1 (2) 14th or 15th-century: Great Wakering 4 (2); Thaxted 1 (2); Wennington 4 (1); Willingale Doe 2 (1) 15th-century: Ashdon 1 (5); Ashingdon 4 (1); Barking 2 (2); Belchamp Walter 1 (1); Borley 1 (1); Buttsbury 4 (2); Canewdon 4 (2); Chigwell 2 (2); Colne Engaine 3 (1); Cressing 3 (1); Doddinghurst 2 (1); Earls Colne 3 (1); East Horndon 4 (1); Eastwood 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 44); Elsenham 1 (1); Epping Upland 2 (2); Fobbing 4 (1); Fyfield 2 (1); Goldhanger 3 (2); Great Braxted 3 (1); Great Burstead 4 (4); Great Chesterford 1 (3); Great Stambridge 4 (1); Harlow 2 (3) (Plate 2 p. 115); Hawkwell 4 (1); Heybridge 3 (1); High Ongar 2 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1); Inworth 3 (1); Laindon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 48); Little Burstead 4 (1); Little Wakering 4 (1); Little Warley 4 (1); Manuden 1 (1); Margaretting 2 (1); Moreton 2 (1); Mount Bures 3 (1); Mountnessing 4 (1); Mundon 4 (1); Nevendon 4 (1); Newport 1 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1); North Shoebury 4 (1); Orsett 4 (1); Peldon 3 (1); Rainham 4 (1); Ramsden Bellhouse 4 (1); Ramsden Crays 4 (1); Rayleigh 4 (1); Roydon 2 (1); Runwell 4 (1); Shenfield 2 (1); South Shoebury 4 (3); Stanford Rivers 2 (1); Stanway 3 (2); Stisted 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 210); Stock 4 (1); Stondon Massey 2 (1); Sutton 4 (1); Takeley 1 (1); Terling 2 (1); Theydon Garnon 2 (1) (probably); Thundersley 4 (1); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1); Tolleshunt Major 3 (1); Toppesfield 1 (1); Vange 4 (1); West Hanningfield 4 (1); Witham 2 (1); Woodham Ferrers 4 (1) 15th or 16th-century: Great Braxted 3 (1); Orsett 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 37) circa 1500: Elsenham 1 (1); Great Burstead 4 (4) 16th-century: Berden 1 (1); Berners Roding 2 (1); Gestingthorpe 1 (1); Great Burstead 4 (4); Hornchurch 4 (1); Laindon Hills 4 (1); Steeple 4 (2); Thaxted 1 (2); Wickham Bishops 2 (1)
-,-, Queen-post type: 15th-century: Great Henny 3 (1); Heybridge 3 (1) 15th or 16th-century: Newport 1 (1) 16th-century; High Easter 2 (1) (carved) (Plate 2 p. 123)
-,-, Trussed-rafter type: circa 1300: Danbury 4 (1) 14th-century: Castle Hedingham 1 (1); Faulkbourne 2 (2); Felsted 2 (1); Foxearth 1 (1); Great Bardfield 1 (1); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Sampford 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 136); Kelvedon 3 (2); Langham 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 148); Layer-de-la-Haye 3 (1); Little Leighs 2 (1); Little Oakley 3 (1); Pattiswick 3 (1); White Notley 2 (1) 14th or 15th-century: Copford 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 76); Great Canfield 2 (1); Pattiswick 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxxvi); Shopland 4 (1) circa 1400: Writtle 2 (1) 15th-century: Aldham 3 (1); Belchamp Otton 1 (1); Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (1); Belchamp Walter 1 (1); Chignall 2 (1); Danbury 4 (1); East Horndon 4 (1); Great Bentley 3 (1); High Roding 2 (1); Messing 3 (1); Nazeing 2 (1); North Ockendon 4 (1); Rayleigh 4 (1); Ridgewell 1 (2); Stambourne 1 (1); Tilbury-juxta-Clare 1 (1); White Notley 2 (1) circa 1500: West Ham 2 (1) 16th-century: Borley 1 (1); Chignall 2 (2); Cressing 3 (1); Rayleigh 4 (1); Stapleford Tawney 2 (1); West Mersea 3 (4) 17th-century: Terling 2 (1) 17th or early 18th-century: Felsted 2 (1); Margaretting 2 (1) Undated: Bobbingworth 2 (1); Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1); Little Easton 1 (1); Marks Tey 3 (1); Stanway 3 (2); Tilty 1 (1); Woodham Ferrers 4 (1)
-,-, Miscellaneous (including Collar-beam and Pent): 14th-century: Bradwell (juxta-Coggeshall) 3 (1); Colchester 3 (5); Eastwood 4 (1); Finchingfield 1 (1); Frating 3 (1); Great Baddow 4 (1); Great Bardfield 1 (1); Great Sampford 1 (1); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (1); Lawford 3 (1); Little Hallingbury 2 (1); Shalford 1 (1); Stanford-le-Hope 4 (1); Tendring 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. xxxvi); Ulting 2 (1); White Notley 2 (1); Witham 2 (1); Woodham Ferrers 4 (1) 15th-century: Abbess Roding 2 (1); Alphamstone 3 (1); Ardleigh 3 (1); Ashen 1 (1); Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (1); Berden 1 (1); Birdbrook 1 (1); Bocking 1 (1) (carved); Boreham 1 (2); Broomfield 2 (1); Canewdon 4 (2); Chingford 2 (1); Clavering 1 (1) (carved); Colchester 3 (2); Danbury 4 (1); Fairsted 2 (1); Felsted 2 (1); Fingringhoe 3 (1); Fobbing 4 (1); Foxearth 1 (1); Gosfield 1 (1); Great Bromley 3 (1); Great Braxted 3 (1); Canfield 2 (1); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Horkesley 3 (1) (2); Great Saling 1 (1); Great Sampford 1 (1); Halstead Urban 1 (1); High Easter 2 (1); Hornchurch 4 (1); Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1); Kelvedon 3 (2); Laindon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 48); Latton 2 (2); Little Braxted 3 (1); Little Burstead 4 (1); Little Chesterford 1 (1); Little Totham 3 (1); Little Wigborough 3 (1); Middleton 3 (1); Prittlewell 4 (1); Rettendon 4 (1); Ridgewell 1 (2); Runwell 4 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (1); Stanford Rivers 2 (1); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2); Strethall 1 (1); Thaxted 1 (2); Thorrington 3 (1); Tilbury-juxta-Clare 1 (1); Tolleshunt Major 3 (1); Toppesfield 1 (1); Wendens Ambo 1 (1); Wethersfield 1 (1); Willingale Doe 2 (1); Witham 2 (1); Writtle 2 (1) 15th or 16th-century: Ashdon 1 (5); Leigh 4 (1); Stisted 3 (1); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (1); Wickford 4 (1) circa 1500: Dedham 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 81); Gestingthorpe 1 (1); Liston 1 (1); Stebbing 1 (1) 16th-century: Alphamstone 3 (1) (ref. *) ; Ashingdon 4 (1); Aveley 4 (1); Basildon 4 (1); Black Notley 2 (1); Bocking 1 (1) (carved); Braintree 2 (1) (carved); Brightlingsea 3 (3); Bulmer 1 (1) (carved); Chrishall 1 (1); Colchester 3 (4) (9) (10); Earls Colne 3 (1); East Horndon 4 (1); Finchingfield 1 (1); Fingringhoe 3 (1); Gosfield 1 (1); Great Baddow 4 (1) (carved); Great Chesterford 1 (3); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Great Henny 3 (1); Great Waltham 2 (1); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (1); Lamarsh 3 (1); Layer Marney 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 156); Leaden Roding 2 (1); Lindsell 1 (1); Little Bentley 3 (1); Little Bromley 3 (1); Little Burstead 4 (1); Little Horkesley 3 (1); Mundon 4 (1); Nazeing 2 (1); Newport 1 (1); Purleigh 4 (1); Quendon 1 (1); Ramsey 3 (1); Saffron Walden 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 231); St. Osyth 3 (2) (carved); Sheering 2 (1); Sible Hedingham 1 (1); Stambourne 1 (1); Stanford Rivers 2 (1); Stebbing 1 (1); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (2); (carved); Thaxted 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 304); West Mersea 3 (4); Wethersfield 1 (1); Wimbish 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 349); Woodham Walter 2 (1); Wormingford 3 (1) 16th or 17th-century: Hockley 4 (1) 17th-century: Chipping Ongar 2 (2); Feering 3 (1); Finchingfield 1 (1) (Plate 1 p. 87); Frating 3 (1); Great Baddow 4 (1); Great Bardfield 1 (1) (carved tie-beams); Great Braxted 3 (1); Great Dunmow 1 (1); Laindon Hills 4 (1); Latchingdon 4 (1); Little Sampford 1 (1); Orsett 4 (1); Shalford 1 (1); Sible Hedingham 1 (1); Tollesbury 3 (2) Undated: Canewdon 4 (1); Henham 1 (1); Hockley 4 (1) Roxwell 2 (1); Stanway 3 (2)
-, Secular:
-,-, Hammer-beam type: 15th-century: Halstead Urban 1 (2); South Weald 2 (5) circa 1500: Panfield 1 (3)
-,-, King-post type: 13th-century: Little Chesterford 1 (2) 14th-century: Rayne 1 (4); Tollesbury 3 (3); Wethersfield 1 (3); Wimbish 1 (14) (Plate and Fig. 1 pp. 351–2) 15th-century: Ardleigh 3 (10); Barling 4 (5); Belchamp St. Paul's 1 (6); Belchamp Walter 1 (5); Borley 1 (3) (barn); Bulphan 4 (5); Chadwell 4 (3); Colchester 3 (47) (Plate 3 p. xxxvii) (230); Debden 1 (12); Easthorpe 3 (3); Eastwood 4 (8); Fairsted 2 (8) (barn); Feering 3 (4) (19); Felsted 2 (9) (barn) (108); Finchingfield 1 (16); Foxearth 1 (2) (4); Gestingthorpe 1 (3) (5) (12) (13); Great Coggeshall 3 (5) (Plate 3 p. xxxvii); Great Bardfield 1 (8) (9) (17) (20) (23) (30) (48); Great Easton 1 (8) (12); Great Hallingbury 2 (24) (barn); Great Horkesley 3 (14); Great Oakley 3 (2); Great Sampford 1 (9) (Plate 1 p. xxxiv); Great Waltham 2 (6) (barn) (25); Great Warley 4 (2) (4); Great Yeldham 1 (5) (15) (22); Halstead Urban 1 (16); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (9) (16) (barns); Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (2) (16); Layer-de-la-Haye 3 (4); Lindsell 1 (6); Little Baddow 2 (4); Little Maplestead 1 (2) (4); Maldon All Saints 2 (13) (16); Maldon St. Mary 2 (2); Manningtree 3 (13); Matching 2 (13); Newport 1 (11); North Benfleet 4 (5); Orsett 4 (22); Prittlewell 4 (2) (Plate 4 p. 111); Radwinter 1 (9); Rayne 1 (5); Rivenhall 3 (9) (12); Rochford 4 (6); Romford Urban 2 (2); Saffron Walden 1 (11) (90) (94) (107); Shelley 2 (3); Sible Hedingham 1 (4); South Ockendon 4 (4); South Weald 2 (5); Stanford-le-Hope 4 (10); Thaxted 1 (6) (10–12) (16) (29) (45); Weeley 3 (3) (barn); Wethersfield 1 (10) (28) (barn) (40); Wickham Bishops 2 (3); Widdington 1 (3) (4); Witham 2 (30) (49) (barn) (Plate 2 p. 114); White Notley 2 (6); Woodham Walter 2 (9) 15th or 16th-century: Ashdon 1 (7); Aythorpe Roding 2 (3); Colchester 3 (45) (48); Earls Colne 3 (4); Elmstead 3 (9); Great Coggeshall 3 (5); High Easter 2 (10) (barn); Little Coggeshall 3 (5) (barn); Maldon St. Mary 2 (12); South Ockendon 4 (3) (barn); Writtle 2 (17) (barn) circa 1500: Dedham 3 (8); Kelvedon 3 (55) (58); Rickling 1 (3); Tolleshunt D'Arcy 3 (2); White Roding 2 (13) 16th-century: Abbess Roding 2 (4) (barn) (Plate 2 p. 114); Aldham 3 (5); Bocking 1 (26); Chelmsford 2 (30); Cressing 3 (3) (barn); Earls Colne 3 (9) (10); Elmdon 1 (5); Felsted 2 (13); Finchingfield 1 (8) (26); Gosfield 1 (5); Great Coggeshall 3 (73); Great Sampford 1 (11); High Roding 2 (6) (barn); Little Dunmow 1 (4) (barn); Pebmarsh 3 (12) (barn); Rivenhall 3 (10) (barn); Roxwell 2 (17) (barn); Stisted 3 (16) (17); Takeley 1 (12) 16th or 17th-century: Stanford-le-Hope 4 (10) 17th-century: Elsenham 1 (16) (barn) Great Bardfield 1 (3); Wethersfield 1 (35)
-,-, Queen-post type: 15th-century: Great Coggeshall 3 (75) 16th-century: Alphamstone 3 (4) (barn) (Plate 3 p. xxxvii); Barking 2 (5); Bocking 1 (7); Boreham 2 (5); Chelmsford 2 (35); Doddinghurst 2 (13); Dunton (Wayletts) 4 (3); Felsted 2 (26); Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (10) (barn); High Laver 2 (4) (barn); Hornchurch 4 (20) (barn); Ingatestone and Fryerning 2 (3) (barn); Ingrave 4 (2) (barn); Leigh 4 (7); Little Leighs 2 (2) (barn); Pebmarsh 3 (12); Rayne 1 (4); Rettendon 4 (2) (barn); Roxwell 2 (17) (barn); Sheering 2 (7) (barn); South Benfleet 4 (9) (barn); South Weald 2 (5); Thaxted 1 (31); Upminster 4 (3); West Tilbury 4 (4) (barn) (5); White Roding 2 (12) (barn); Wickford 4 (6) (barn); Widdington 1 (3) (barn); Writtle 2 (8) 16th or 17th-century: Vange 4 (3) (barn) 17th-century: Chigwell 2 (6); Eastwood 4 (8); Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (11) (12) (barns); Matching 2 (6) (barn); Sheering 2 (6) (7) (10) (barns); Stanford-le-Hope 4 (2) (barn); Tollesbury 3 (23) (barn); White Roding 2 (11) (barn); Wickford 4 (5) (barn) Undated: Saffron Walden 1 (3)
-,-, Trussed-rafter type: 16th-century: Maldon St. Peter 2 (3) (Plate 2 p. 182)
-,-, Miscellaneous (including Collar-beam and Pent): 14th-century: Black Notley 2 (6) (Plate 2 p. 114); Felsted 2 (9) (Plate 2 p. 114); Saffron Walden 1 (92) 15th-century: Feering 3 (12); Great Yeldham 1 (4); Stebbing 1 (10)(17) 15th or 16th-century: Great Maplestead 1 (3) circa 1500: Great Yeldham 1 (4) (Plate 1 p. xxxiv); Saffron Walden 1 (6); Steeple Bumpstead 1 (7) 16th-century: Aveley 4 (6); Bocking 1 (24); Chingford 2 (5); Colchester 3 (128); Eastwood 4 (6); Layer Marney 3 (2) (Plate 3 p. 161); Pitsea 4 (3); Prittlewell 4 (3); Roydon 2 (10); St. Osyth 3 (4) (barn); Shalford 1 (20) (38); Stapleford Abbots 2 (2); Thaxted 1 (45); Upminster 4 (7) circa 1600: Bocking 1 (5) 17th-century: Great Bardfield 1 (3); Great Canfield 2 (4) (barn); Little Easton 1 (14); Upminster 4 (4) (barn) (Plate 4 p. xli)

Rook End, see Debden 1

Rook End Farm, Debden 1 (27)

Rook Farm, Cressing 3 (7)

Rooke, arms: West Ham 2 (1)

Rooke, Capt. Robert, 1630, monument of: West Ham 2 (1)

Rookery Farm, Belchamp Walter 1 (10)

" ", Dedham 3 (20)

" ", Great Horkesley 3 (15)

Rook's Farm, Berden 1 (18)

Rookwood Hall, Abbess Roding 2 (4)

Roos, arms: Shalford 1 (1) (glass)

Roos, Robert de, name inscribed on glass: Laindon Hills 4 (3)

Roos, The, Saffron Walden 1 (154)

Roother's Farm, Debden 1 (40)

Rootrey, Richard, 1707, head-stone to: St. Mary's Church, Colchester 3 (6)

Roper's Farm, Barling 4 (6)

Rose, see under Inns

Rose and Crown, see under Inns

Rose, Gervaise, Abbot of Waltham, supposed devices of: Netteswell 2 (1)

Rose Farm, Little Dunmow 1 (7)

" ", Loughton 2 (4)

Roseland's Farm, Shalford 1 (29)

Roselane Farm, Dagenham 2 (11)

Rotchfords, Wormingford 3 (5)

Rotten End, see Wethersfield 1

Rotten Row, see Henham 1

Rouncefall, Ashingdon 4 (2)

Roundbush Farm, Birch 3 (11)

Roundbush Green, see Aythorpe Roding 2

Rous, Lany, 1648, floor-slab to: Great Clacton 3 (1) (ref. *)

Rowe, William, 1596, brass to: Walthamstow 2 (1)

Rowe's Farm, Willingale Doe 2 (5)

Rowney Corner Farm, Wimbish 1 (34)

Roxwell 2 pp. 204–207; 4 p. 187

Royal arms, see under Heraldry

Royal Oak, see under Inns

Roydon 2 pp. 207–209

Roydon Hall, Ramsey 3 (2) (Plate 3 p. 176)

Roydon Hamlet, see Roydon 2

Rucks Farm, Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (15)

Rudd, Matthew, 1615, tablet to: Chelmsford 2 (2)

Rudgley, Mary, see Wiseman 1

Rufford, or Rofforde, William, see under Bellfounders

Runwell 4 pp. 130–132

Runwald's, St., Church, Colchester, bell, monument painting, and plate from, now in St. Nicholas' Church, Colchester 3 (7); S. arcade of chancel now incorporated in St. Albrights' Church, Stanway 3 (2)

Ruses, Hempstead 1 (14)

Russell Green, see Danbury 4

Ryche, see Rich, above

Rychemond, John, 1530, and Joanne and Christiane, his wives, brass to: Harwich 3 (1)

Ryder's Farm, Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (37)

" ", Steeple Bumpstead 1 (32) (formerly)

Rye Farm, Dedham 3 (27)

" ", Layer de la Haye 3 (2)

Ryes, Hatfield Broad Oak 2 (6)

Rylands, Ashdon 1 (28)

Rysbye, arms: Bradfield 3 (1)

Rysbye, Joane (Harbottell), wife of Thomas, 1598, brass of: Bradfield 3 (1)

Ryves (Ryvius), Charles, S.T.P., 1610, vicar, tablet to: Hornchurch 4 (1)

Sackfield, arms: Willingale Doe 2 (1)

Sackfield, Ann (Torrell), widow of John, 1582, brass of: Willingale Doe 2 (1)

Sackville, arms: Mount Bures 3 (1) (S. porch); Shalford 1 (1) (glass)

Sadler:
-, Bridget, see Luther 2
-, Peter, 1670, floor-slab to: West Bergholt 3 (1)
-, Rebecka, wife of Peter, floor-slab to: West Bergholt 3 (1)

Sadler's Farm, Kirby-le-Soken 3 (4)

Saffron Gardens, Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (18)

Saffron Walden 1 pp. 228–260 (Plate 1 p. 37) 4 p. 185

Saffrons, The, Saffron Walden 1 (22)

Sains Farm, Great Totham 3 (7)

St. Andrew's (formerly Feeringhill House), Feering 3 (29)

St. Aylott's, Saffron Walden 1 (6) (Plate 1 p. xxxiv)

St. Botolph's Priory, Colchester 3 (16)

St. Botolph's Well, Hadstock 1 (2)

St. Catherine's College Farm, Layer Breton 3 (5)

St. Clair's Hall, St. Osyth 3 (7) (Plate 3 p. xxxi)

St. John the Baptist's Abbey, Colchester 3 (15) (Plate 3 p. 43)

St. John's Gate, Colchester 3 (15)

St. John's Green, see Colchester 3

St. Lawrence (Newland) 4 p. 132

St. Lawrence Hall, St. Lawrence 4 (3)

St. Margaret's Farm, Little Burstead 4 (7) (Plate 4 pp. xl–i)

St. Mary Hall, Belchamp Walter 1 (5)

St. Osyth 3 pp. 195–206

St. Osyth Abbey, later arms: St. Osyth 3 (4)

St. Osyth, Abbot of, Chapel founded c. 1221 by: Brentwood 2 (1); see also Vintoner, Abbot John

St. Osyth's Priory or Abbey, St. Osyth 3 (4) (Plates 3 pp. 180, 198–9, 202–5)

St. John's Green, see Writtle 2

St. Runwald's Church, see Runwald, St.

Sainthill, Martha (Wright), wife of Robert, 1634, floor-slab to: South Weald 2 (1)

Saints, see under individual names and Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures

Salcott 3 pp. 206–207

Salcottstone Farm, Tollesbury 3 (28)

Saling, see Bardfield Saling 1 and Great Saling 1

Saling Hall, Great Saling 1 (2) (Plate 1 p. 133)

Salisbury Hall Farm, Walthamstow 2 (11)

Salmon, Sammon, or Saman, arms: Leigh 4 (1)

Salmon, Sammon, or Saman:
-, Frances, see Sayer 3
-, Robert, 1591, brass to: Leigh 4 (1)
-, Robert, 1641, Master of Trinity House and Sheriff of London, brass and tablet of: Leigh 4 (1)
-, Thomas, and Thomas, his grandson, 1576, brass to: Leigh 4 (1)

Salmond's Farm, Ingrave 4 (3)

Salmon's Farm, Great Tey 3 (13)

Saltonstall, arms: South Ockendon 4 (1)

Saltonstal, -I:
-, Gilbert, 1585, brasses to: South Ockendon 4 (1)
-, Philip, 1668, monument to, erected by his widow, Alice, 1670: South Ockendon 4 (1)
-, Sir Richard, 1601, Lord Mayor of London, monument of, erected by Suzanne (Poyntz), his wife: South Ockendon 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 141)

Salusbury, Hester (Middleton), 1614, altar-tomb of: Stansted Mountfitchet 1 (1)

Saman, see Salmon, above

Sames, see Samms, below

Samford, arms: Castle Hedingham 1 (1) (Vere tomb); Earls Colne 3 (1) (W. tower)

Sammon, see Salmon, above

Samms, or Sames, arms: Little Totham 3 (1); Walthamstow 2 (1)

Samms, Sames, or Sammes:
-, Elizabeth, wife of William, 1617, brass to: Little Burstead 4 (1)
-, Elizabeth, 1711, and Susan, 1715, floor-slab to: Walthamstow 2 (1)
-, John, 1606, floor-slab to: Little Totham 3 (1)
-, Sir John (buried at Isendike), and Isabell (Garrard), his wife, also, probably, Sir Garrard, son of the above, mid 17th-century monument of: Little Totham 3 (1) (Plate 3 p. 97)

Sampford, see Great Sampford 1 and Little Sampford 1

Sampson, or Samson:
-, Elizabeth, see Drywood 4
-, James, 134 (9?), rector of the parish, floor-slab to: Middleton 3 (1) (Fig. 3 p. 183)
-, Suzan, see Lathum 4

Samson and the Lion, painting possibly of: Copford 3 (1)

Samuels Corner, see Great Wakering 4

Samuel's Farm, Southchurch 4 (3)

Sandford, arms: Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1); Wakes Colne 3 (1)

Sandford:
-, Edmund, 1611, brass to: Wakes Colne 3 (1)
-, Susan, daughter of Jonas, 163 (7 ?), floor-slab to: Horndon-on-the-Hill 4 (1)

Sandford's Farm, Hatfield Peverel 2 (27)

Sandon 4 pp. 132–135

Sandon Hill, see Great Waltham 2

Sandon Place, Sandon 4 (2)

Sandys, arms: Woodham Ferrers 4 (1)

Sandys:
-, Cecilie (Willford), wife of Edwin, Archbishop of York, 1610, monument of and floor-slab to; monument erected by her son, Sir Samuel, 1619: Woodham Ferrers 4 (1) (Plate 4 p. 105)
-, Edwin, Archbishop of York, Edwin's Hall, said to have been built by, late in the 16th century: Woodham Ferrers 4 (6)

Saracen's Head, see under Inns