Index

An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Huntingdonshire. Originally published by His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1926.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

'Index', An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Huntingdonshire, (London, 1926), pp. 321-350. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/rchme/hunts/pp321-350 [accessed 20 June 2024].

. "Index", in An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Huntingdonshire, (London, 1926) 321-350. British History Online, accessed June 20, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/rchme/hunts/pp321-350.

. "Index", An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Huntingdonshire, (London, 1926). 321-350. British History Online. Web. 20 June 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/rchme/hunts/pp321-350.

Note.—Reference to the exact half of the page is given by means of the letters "a" and "b," which signify respectively the first and second columns.

INDEX.

Abbey Farm, Wood Walton (5), p. 299a.

Abbot's Chair, stone so called: Woodhurst (3), p. 296a (Plate 142).

Abbots Ripton, pp. 1a–4a (Plan and Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. v).

Abbotsley, pp. 4a–7a (Plan and Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. v).

Abel see Cain and Abel.

Abot. 'Anes Abot,' inscribed name: Huntingdon (2), p. 149a.

Adam, Robert, outer gatehouse of Kimbolton Castle built by: Kimbolton (2), p. 171b.

Adam and Eve, representations of: Broughton (2) (painting), p. 30a; Orton Longueville (4) (carving), p. 194b.

Adam's Lane, Great Paxton, p. 201a.

Addison, Ann, see Shipp.

Addison Arms, see under Inns.

Adoration of the Magi, painting: Abbotsley (1), p. 5b.

Agden Green, Great Staughton (29), p. 255b.

Agony in the Garden, The, carved panel depicting: Buckden (1), p. 34a (Plate 24).

Ailwyn, Benedictine Abbey of Ramsey founded by in 969: Ramsey (3), p. 207b.

Ainsworth:
-, Mary, 1706, floor-slab to: Wyton (1), p. 303a.
-, Samuel, rector, 1709, and Mary (Shukburg) his wife, 1706, also Mary Leete, 1717, and Samuel Ainsworth, 1717, tablet to: Wyton (1), p. 303a.
-, Samuel, rector of Houghton-cum-Whitton, 1709, floor-slab to, also inscription (1685) concerning (on church-plate): Wyton (1), p. 303a.

Alabaster Monuments and Effigies:
-, 15th-century: Hilton (1), p. 138a.
-, 16th-century: Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 179b.
-, 17th-century: Elton (1), p. 80a; Huntingdon (1), p. 146b; Kimbolton (1), p. 170a; Offord Darcy (1), p. 190a; Orton Longueville (2), p. 193b; Great Staughton (1), p. 251a; Tetworth (1), p. 271b.

Alcock, John, 17th-century floor-slab to children of: Old Weston (1), p. 290a.

Alconbury, pp. 7a–12a (Plan and Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. v).

" Brook: Alconbury (4), p. 10b; Alconbury Weston (2), p. 12a; Hamerton (3), p. 128a; Huntingdon (9), p. 152a.

" Weston, p. 12a and b.

Alexander Severus, coin of: Alwalton (1), p. 12b.

Aleyn, Allen or Allin:
-, "1619 . . . . Allen, Thomas Young C.W." inscription on bell-frame; Kimbolton (1), p. 169b.
-, Ann, wife of Thomas, 1702–3, head-stone to: Haddon (1), p. 125a.
-, Giles, S.T.P., 1678, rector of the parish, slab to, also church-plate given by: Sibson-cum-Stibbington (2), p. 232b.
-, Katherine, wife of George, 1705, head-stone to: Offord Cluny (1), p. 187a.
-, Mary, wife of George, 1703, head-stone to: Offord Cluny (1), p. 187a.

All Saints, Buildings dedicated to, see under Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures.

All Saints' Passage, Huntingdon, p. 162a.

Alms-dishes, see under Plate, Church.

Almshouses:
-, 17th-century: Elton (37), p. 84a; Great Gransden (40), p. 123a; Woolley (2), p. 301b.

Altar-frontals:
-, 17th-century: Brampton (1), p. 25a (wood); Conington (1) (modern, but incorporating 17th-century embroidery), p. 63a.

Altar-linen:
-, 16th and 17th-century: Steeple Gidding (1), p. 257a.

Altars:
-, See also Sectional Preface, p. xxxviii.
-, Roman (now at Orton Longueville Hall) (Plate 2).
-, 14th-century: Kings Ripton (1), p. 177b.
-, Mediaeval: Catworth (1), p. 50b; Old Hurst (1) p. 162b.

Altar-Tables, see Communion Tables.

" Tombs, see under Monuments, Funeral.

Alwalton, pp. 12b–16b (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. v).

Anchor, see under Inns.

Andrew, St.: Buildings dedicated to, see under Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures; Figures of Hamerton (1), p. 127a; Kimbolton (1), p. 169b (Plate 95).

Angel, see under Inns.

Angell, "Henery Angell, William Dan CH., WD, 1673," inscription on beam: Warboys (1), p. 283b.

Anne, St., figure of: Kimbolton (1) (screen), p. 170b (Plate 19).

Annis, Edmund, vicar, 1705, slab to: Yaxley (1), p. 306b.

Annunciation, The, depictions of: Buckden (1), p. 34a (glass); Conington (1), p. 60b (chair); Ramsey (1) (carving), p. 207a; Upwood (1) (alms-dish), p. 281a; Wistow (1) (glass), p. 294a.

Anstye:
-, Arms, see under Heraldry.
-, Elizabeth, see Taylard.

Anthony, St., figure of, painting: Molesworth (1), p. 183b (Plate 105).

Apollo, statue of: Sibson-cum-Stibbington (1), p. 231b.

Apse, 14th-century: Bluntisham-cum-Earith (2), p. 18a (Plate 20).

Aragon, Katherine of, see Katherine of Aragon.

Archers' Wood Lodge, Sawtry Judith (8), p. 231a.

Architectural Details, Illustrations of, pp. 312–3, Plates, 35, 116, 132–3.

Architecture, Mediæval:
-, Domestic: see also Sectional Preface, pp. xxxvii–viii and Illustrations (Plates 47, 69, 71–3, 120–1, 130, 148–9, 163, etc.).
-,-, 12th-century: Hemingford Grey (2), p. 135a (Plan, p. 135; Plates 78, 116); Huntingdon (12), p. 156b (Plan, p. 156; Plate 90).
-,-, 13th-century: Buckden (4), p. 34b (Plan, p. 35).
-,-, 14th-century: Stanground (5), p. 248b (barn).
-,-, 15th-century: Elton (3), p. 80 (Plan, p. 79; Plates 13, 49); Eynesbury (13), p. 87b; Hilton (3), p. 138b (Plate 72); (16), p. 139b (Plate 73); St. Ives (9), p. 218a (Plate 121); St. Neots (13), p. 226b; (17), p. 227a.
-,-, 15th or 16th-century: Hartford (3), p 129a (Plate 72).
-,-, Circa 1500: Buckden (6), p. 39a (Plates 30, 159); Fen Stanton (21), p. 93b.
-,-, Mediæval: Huntingdon (10), p. 152a (Plan 153; Plates 84–9); Kimbolton (2), p. 170b (Plan, p. 171); St. Ives (2), p. 215a.
-,-, Early 16th-century: Bluntisham-cum-Earith (7), p. 22a; Godmanchester (29), p. 114a; Hemingford Grey (9), p. 136b; Houghton (2), (4), p. 144a; Huntingdon (24), p. 160b; Kings Ripton (2), p. 177b; Southoe (5), p. 241a; Upwood (2), p. 281b (outbuilding); Wistow (3), p. 294b.
-, Ecclesiastical: see also Sectional Preface, pp. xxxiv–v. and Churches.
-,-, 13th-century: Ramsey (3), p. 207b (Plan, p. 208; Plate 116).
-,-, 14th-century: Ramsey (5), p. 209b (Plate 130).
-,-, 15th or 16th-century: Kimbolton (5), p. 173a (Plate 47).

Aristotle, four leaves from a work of: Holywell-cumNeedingworth, p. 141b.

Armour:
-, See also Brasses, Military and Effigies, Military.
-, Funeral Achievements and Helms, remains of:
-,-, 17th-century: Kimbolton (1), p. 170a; Orton Longueville (2), p. 193b (Plate 59); Great Staughton (1), p. 251a (Plate 59).

Armyne, Mary, wife of Sir William, see Talbot.

Ashcroft, Edward, name inscribed on bridge: St. Neots (2), p. 224b.

Ashley. "1687, Henery Ashley, Thomas Rutland, Churchwardnes," panel inscribed: Eynesbury (2), p. 86a

Ashton:
-, E., widow, 1680, inscription to: Brampton (1), p. 25b.
-, Henry, cup given by: Kimbolton (I), p. 170b.

Augustine of Canterbury, St., Buildings dedicated to, see under Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures.

Augustus, coins of: Godmanchester (1), p. 106b.

Aurelius, Marcus, coins of: Somersham (1), p. 236a.

Austin Canons and Friars, see under Religious Houses.

Avalon, St. Hugh of, Bishop of Lincoln, p. 31b.

Axe and Compass, see under Inns.

Back Church Lane, Godmanchester, p. 115b.

" Lane, Holywell-cum-Needingworth, p. 142a.

Bagley, Henry and Matthew, see under Bellfounders.

Baldwin-e:
-, Ann, wife of John, 17th-century floor-slab to: Great Staughton (1), p. 251a.
-, John, 1657, floor-slab to: Great Staughton (1), p. 251b.
-, Robert, 1678, also Mary, daughter of John Coniers, 1678, floor-slab to: Great Staughton (1), p. 251b.

Bales:
-, Ann, daughter of Thomas, 1712–13, head-stone to: Woolley (1), p. 301a;
-, . . ., and Katheren his wife, 1675, head-stone to: Woolley (1), p. 301a.
-, Elizabeth, wife of Thomas, 1700, head-stone to: Woolley (1), p. 301a.
-, Philip, 1698, head-stone to: Woolley (1), p. 301a.

Ball, Thomas, rector, church-plate given by: Elton (1), p. 80a.

Balustrades, see under Ironwork.

Bans. Inscription on roof "Matthew Bans pt.": Great Gransden (1), p. 119b.

Barbara, St., figure perhaps of: Keyston (1) (glass), p. 166a.

Bardolph. Inscription "John Bardolph, Job Bradshaw, Churchwardens, 1698": Huntingdon (2), p. 149a.

Barge-boards (carved):
-, 16th-century: Godmanchester (13), p. 113a; (39), p. 114b.
-, 17th-century: Buckden (8), p. 40a; Godmanchester (8), p. 113a.; (70), p. 116a.

Barham, pp. 16b–17b.

Barley Mow, see under Inns.

Barlow, Thomas, S.T.P., Provost of Queen's Oxon, Bodley's Librarian, Archdeacon of Oxford, Lady Margaret Professor of Theology, Bishop "although unworthy" of Lincoln, 1691, wall-monument to, erected by William Barlow: Buckden (1), p. 34a (Plate 25).

Barnack, arms, see under Heraldry.

Barnes or Barns:
-, "John Barns, William Silke, Churchwardens, 1687" inscription (tower): Offord Cluny (1), p. 186b.
-, Joshua, S.T.B., 1712, tablet to: Hemingford Abbots (1), p. 132b.
-, Mary, wife of Joshua, see Mason.

Barns (most worthy of mention):
-, See also Sectional Preface, p. xxxvii.
-, 14th-century: Stanground (5), p. 248b (remains).
-, 16th-century: Great Gransden (4), p. 122a (Plate 150); (15), p. 122b (Plate 150); Hilton (13), p. 139b; Great Staughton (5), p. 253a and b (Plate 150).
-, Circa 1600: Toseland (3), p. 277b (Plate 150).
-, 17th-century: Brington (2), p. 27b (Plate 150); Broughton (13), p. 31a; Fen Stanton (5), p. 93a (Plate 150); Old Hurst (3), p. 163a (Plate 150).

Bartholomew, St., Buildings dedicated to, see under Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures; Figure of: Kimbolton (1), p. 169a.

Basele. "Pray for Wyllm Basele and for hys wyvs," inscription on tie-beam: Hemingford Abbots (1), p. 132a.

Becke, Robert, and Alice his wife, early 16th-century slab to: Long Stow (1), p. 262a.

Beckwith, Susan, church-plate given by: Little Gidding (1), p. 102a.

Bedell:
-, Sir John, 1613, monument to: Hamerton (1), p. 127b.
-, Mawde (Lane), wife of John, 1587, monument to: Hamerton (1), p. 127b.

Beivele, see Bevell below.

Bel and the Dragon (Daniel XIIII), scene from, engraved on cup: Kimbolton (1), p. 170b.

Bell see under Inns.

Bellamy:
-, Edward, 1702, floor-slab to: Farcet (2), p. 89b.
-, Henery, 1702, and Rebecca his wife, 1683, tomb to: Ramsey (1), p. 207a.

Bellamy's Grove, moat at: Abbots Ripton (3), p. 2b.

Belle Isle, Godmanchester (38), p. 114a (Plate 71).

Bellfounders:
-, Bagley, Henry: Bythorn (1), p. 47b; Kimbolton (1), p. 169b.
-, Bagley, Matthew: Tilbrook (1), p. 274a.
-, Bullisdon, Thomas: Buckden (1), p. 33b.
-, Chandler, R.: Diddington (1), p. 68a; Ellington (1), p. 74b.
-, Culverden, William: Kings Ripton (1), p. 177b.
-, Danyell, John: Ellington (1), p. 74b.
-, Dawe, William: Abbots Ripton (1), p. 2b; Grafham (1), p. 117b; Great Paxton (1), p. 200b; Great Staughton (1), p. 250b.
-, Dier, John: Tetworth (1), p. 271a.
-, Draper, John: Colne (2), p. 58a.
-, Eldridge, Bryan: Great Gransden (1), p. 120a.
-, Eldridge, William: Kimbolton (1), p. 169b.
-, Graie or Gray, Christopher: Hail Weston (1), p. 125b Offord Darcy (1), p. 189b; Pidley-cum-Fenton (1), p. 203b; Yelling (1), p. 309b.
-, Graie or Gray, Miles: Abbotsley (1), p. 5a; Bluntisham-cum-Earith (2), p. 19b; Buckden (1), p. 33b; Colne (2), p. 58a.
-, Grene, John: Abbotsley (1), p. 5a; Kimbolton (1), p. 169b
-, Haulsey, William: Buckden (1), p. 33b; Fen Stanton (1), p. 92b; Holywell-cum-Needingworth (1), p. 141b; Houghton (1), p. 143b; Offord Darcy (1), p. 189b; Stanground (2), p. 246b; Great Stukeley (1), p. 265a; Woodhurst (1), p. 296a; Wyton (1), p. 302b.
-, Holdfeld, Richard: Little Paxton (1), p. 202b; Little Stukeley (1), p. 268a; Tetworth (1), p. 271a; Wyton (1), p. 302b.
-, Jordan, Henry: Steeple Gidding (1), p. 256b; Long Stow (1), p. 261b.
-, Kebyll, John: Abbotsley (1), p. 5a.
-, Keene, James: Brampton (1), p. 25a; Old Hurst (1), p. 162b; Offord Cluny (1), p. 187a; Tetworth (1), p. 271a.
-, Mitchell, John: Chesterton (2), p. 56a.
-, Newcombe, Edward: Buckworth (1), p. 43a; Covington (1), p. 65a; Fletton (2), p. 96b; Upwood (1), p. 281a; Winwick (1), p. 292a.
-, Newcombe, Robert: Catworth (1), p. 50b; Easton (1), p. 71a.
-, Newcombe (unidentified): Catworth (1), p. 50b; Farcet (1), p. 89b; Grafham (1), p. 117b; Houghton (1), p. 143b; Huntingdon (1), p. 146a; Keyston (1), p. 166a; Great Stukeley (1), p. 265a; Little Stukeley (1), p. 268a.
-, Newman, Charles: Bury (1), p. 45a; Colne (2), p. 58a.
-, Newman, Thomas: Old Hurst (1), p. 162b; Little Paxton (1), p. 202b; Wyton (1), p. 302b.
-, Norris, Thomas: Alconbury (1), p. 9b; Alwalton (2), p. 15a; Brampton (1), p. 25a; Broughton (2), p. 29b; Bythorn (1), p. 47b; Chesterton (2), p. 56a; Elton (1), p. 78b; Fen Stanton (1), p. 92b; (3), p. 93a; Hamerton (1), p. 127b; Hilton (1), p. 137b; Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 179b; Molesworth (1), p. 183b; Orton Waterville (2), p. 196a; Stilton (1), p. 258b; Woolley (1), p. 301a.
-, Norris, Tobias: Abbots Ripton (1), p. 2b; Bythorn (1), p. 47b; Fletton (2), p. 96b; Huntingdon (1), p. 146a; Little Paxton (1), p. 202b; Offord Darcy (1), p. 189b; Orton Waterville (2), p. 196a; Stanground (2), p. 246b; Great Stukeley (1), p. 265a; Upwood (1), p. 281a; Old Weston (1), p. 289b.
-, Norris (unidentified): Broughton (2), p. 29b; Denton (1), p. 66a; Farcet (1), p. 89b; Folksworth (1), p. 98a; Great Gidding (1), p. 100b; Morborne (1), p. 185b; Upton (1), p. 279a; Old Weston (1), 289b.
-, Oldfield, Robert: Buckworth (1), p. 43a; Catworth (1), p. 50b.
-, Penn, Henry: Bythorn (1), p. 47b; Covington (1), p. 65a; Hamerton (1), p. 127b; Kimbolton (1), p. 169b; Molesworth (1), p. 183b; Morborne (1), p. 185b.
-, Rufford, John or William: Water Newton (2), p. 287b.
-, Rufford, William: Bury (1), p. 45a.
-, Walgrave, John: Chesterton (2), p. 56a; Ellington (1), p. 74b; Orton Longueville (2), p. 193a.
-, Wates, William: Fletton (2), p. 96b.
-, Watts: Brampton (1), p. 25a; Glatton (1), p. 105a; Grafham (1), p. 117b; Hail Weston (1), p. 125b; Keyston (1), p. 166a; Kimbolton (1), p. 169b; Spaldwick (1), p. 243b; Stanground (2), p. 246b; Great Staughton (1), p. 250b.

Bell-frames:
-, 17th-century: Alwalton (2), p. 15a; Farcet (2), p. 89b; Kimbolton (1), p. 169b; Offord Cluny (1), p. 187a; Ramsey (1), p. 206b; Little Stukeley (1), p. 268a.
-, Undated: Abbotsley (1), p. 5a; Bluntisham-cumEarith (2), p. 19b; Chesterton (2), p. 56a; Diddington (1), p. 68a; Ellington (1), p. 74b; Kings Ripton (1), p. 177b; Little Paxton (1), p. 202b; Somersham (2), p. 238a; Tetworth (1), p. 271a Yelling (1), p. 309b.

Bells:
-, See also Sectional Preface, p. xxxviii.
-, Ecclesiastical:
-,-, Pre-Reformation (before 1547): 14th-century: Bury (1), p. 45a; Sawtry (1), p. 228b; Stilton (1), p. 258b; Water Newton (2), p. 287b. Circa 1400: Abbots Ripton (1), p. 2b; Grafham (1) p. 117b; Great Paxton (1), p. 200b; Great Staughton (1), p. 250b (Plate 7). 15th-century: Abbotsley (1), p. 5a; Chesterton (2), p. 56a; Ellington (1), p. 74b; Orton Longueville (2), p. 193a; Steeple Gidding (1), p. 256b; Long Stow (1), p. 261b (Plate 7); Water Newton (2), p. 287b. 16th-century: Buckden (1), p. 33b; Buckworth (1), p. 43a; Catworth (1), p. 50b; Denton (1), p. 66a; Fletton (2), p. 96b; Kings Ripton (1), p. 177b; Little Stukeley (1), p. 268a; Old Weston (1), p. 289b; Winwick (1), p. 292a. 16th-century (Pre- or Post-Reformation): Covington (1), p. 65a; Easton (1), p. 71a (Plate 7); Farcet (2), p. 89b; Grafham (1), p. 117b; Houghton (1), p. 143b; Great Stukeley (1), 265a; Upwood (1), p. 281a; Winwick (1), p. 292a.
-,-, Post-Reformation (after 1547): 16th-century: Abbotsley (1), p. 5a; Brampton (1), p. 25a; Catworth (1), p. 50b; Fletton (2), p. 96b; Glatton (1), p. 105a (Plate 7); Hail Weston (1), p. 125b; Keyston (1), p. 166a; Kimbolton (1), p. 169b; Stanground (2), p. 246b; Tetworth (1), p. 271a. 17th-century: Abbots Ripton (1), p. 2b; Abbotsley (1), p. 5a; Alconbury (1), p. 9b; Alwalton (2), p. 15a; Bluntisham-cum-Earith (2), p. 19b; Brampton (1), p. 25a; Broughton (2), p. 29b; Buckden (1), p. 33b; Bury (1), p. 45a; Bythorn (1), p. 47b; Chesterton (2), p. 56a; Colne (2), p. 58a; Denton (1), p. 66a; Diddington (1), p. 68a; Ellington (1), p. 74b; Elton (1), p. 78b; Farcet (2), p. 89b; Fen Stanton (1), p. 92b; Fletton (2), p. 96b; Folksworth (1), p. 98a; Great Gidding (1), p. 100b; Great Gransden (1), p. 120a; Hail Weston (1), p. 125b; Hamerton (1), p. 127b; Hilton (1), p. 137b; Holywell-cum-Needingworth (1), p. 141b; Houghton (1), p. 143b; Huntingdon (1), p. 146a; Old Hurst (1), p. 162b; Kimbolton (1), p. 169b (Plate 7); Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 179b; Molesworth (1), p. 183b; Morborne (1), p. 185b; Offord Cluny (1), p. 187a; Offord Darcy (1), 189b; Orton Waterville (2), p. 196a; Little Paxton (1), p. 202b; Pidley-cum-Fenton (1), p. 203b; Spaldwick (1), p. 243b; Stanground (2), p. 246b; Great Staughton (1), p. 250b (Plate 7); Stilton (1), p. 258b; Great Stukeley (1), p. 265a; Little Stukeley (1), p. 268a; Tetworth (1), p. 271a; Tilbrook (1), p. 274a; Upton (1), p. 279a; Upwood (1), p. 281a; Old Weston (1), p. 289b; Woodhurst (1), p. 296a; Woolley (1), p. 301a; Wyton (1), p. 302b; Yelling (1), p. 307b.
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Bury (1). p. 45a; Bythorn (1), p. 47b; Colne (2), p. 58a; Covington (1), p. 65a; Hamerton (1), p. 127b; Old Hurst (1), p. 162b; Kimbolton (1), p. 169b; Molesworth (1), p. 183b; Morborne (1), p. 185b; Little Paxton (1), p. 202b; Upwood (1), p. 281a; Wyton (1), p. 302b.
-,-, Sanctus Bells: Undated: Orton Longueville (2), p. 193a; Ramsey (1), p. 206b; Great Staughton (1), p. 250b.
-, Secular:
-,-, 17th-century: Fen Stanton (3), p. 93a.

Benches and Bench-ends, see under Seating.

Benedict, St., Buildings dedicated to, see under Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures.

Benedictine Monks and Nuns, see under Religious Houses.

Benjamin, remains of mural painting of: Yaxley (1), p. 307a.

Benyon, Thomas, 1691, floor-slab to: Stanground (2), p. 247b.

Berkley Street, Eynesbury, p. 87b.

Bernard, Sir John, Bart., 1682, wall-monument to: Brampton (1), p. 25a.

Bestor, Thomas, late 17th-century head-stone to: Bury (1), p. 45a.

Betrayal, The, depictions of: Buckden (1) (carved panel), p. 34a; Sawtry (1) (glass), p. 229a.

Betts, Thomas, 1696, and Elizabeth his wife, 1700, monument to: Godmanchester (3), p. 110a.

Bevell, Beivele or Bevill:
-, Arms, on stand-paten: Haddon (1), p. 125a.
-, Sir Robert and his son, Sir Robert, monument, dated 1611, with effigies of themselves and wives, etc.: Chesterton (2), p. 56a (Plate 38).
-, William, 1483–4, altar-tomb to: Chesterton (2), p. 56a.

Beverley:
-, Arms: Huntingdon (19), p. 159b.
-, Love, see Ferrar.
-, Sir James, 1670, monument to: Great Staughton (1), p. 251a.

Biggin House (site of): Ramsey (4), p. 209a; 16th-century oak door said to have been brought from: Ramsey (3), p. 208b (Plate 160).

" Malting: Ramsey (4), p. 209a (Plate 166).

Biggins Wood: Tetworth (3), p. 271b.

Birchdene, Houghton (5), p. 144b.

Birt Lane, St. Ives, p. 218b.

Black Bull, see under Inns.

" Horse, " "

" Swan, " "

Blatt, Lawrence, 1702, high Sheriff of Cambs and Hunts, floor-slab to: Somersham (2), p. 238b.

Bletsoe, St. John of, see St. John.

Blimston, Alice, daughter of John and Alice, 1688–9, head-stone to: Upwood (1), p. 281a.

Blind Lane, Sawtry, p. 229b.

Blomfield, Sir A. W., church restored by, 1873: Toseland (1), p. 275b.

Blore, E., restorations of Hinchingbrooke House carried out under: Huntingdon (10), p. 152b.

Bluntisham-cum-Earith, pp. 17b–23a (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. v).

Bodsey House, Ramsey (5), p. 209b (Plate 130).

Boland, Margaret, wife of Rodger, 1627, monument to: Yaxley (1), p. 306b.

Books in Churches:
-, Prayer-Book:
-,-, 17th-century: (1669) Holywell-cum-Needingworth (1), p. 141b.
-, Miscellaneous:
-,-, 13th or 14th-century: (four folio leaves from a work of Aristotle) Holywell-cum-Needingworth (1), p. 141b.
-,-, 16th-century: (Jewel's Apology) Holywell-cumNeedingworth (1), p. 141b; (Erasmus' Paraphrase of the new Testament and Comber on the Common Prayer) Ramsey (1), p. 206b; Library of about 100 theological works, the earliest of early 16th-century date: St. Neots (1), p. 223a.
-,-, 17th-century: (Collection of Statutes, 1632 and 1667) Holywell-cum-Needingworth (1), p. 141b.

Booth's Hill, earthwork known as: Ramsey (3), p. 209a.

Botolph Bridge, building material taken from ruined church of: Orton Longueville (2), p. 191b; site of church, Orton Longueville (3), p. 194a.

" Green, Elton, p. 84a.

Botolph, St., Buildings dedicated to, see under Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures.

Bottlebridge, see Botolph Bridge above.

Boughton, Diddington, p. 69b; Southoe, p. 241b.

" Lodge, Southoe (11), p. 241b.

Boundary stone, on bridge: Sibson-cum-Stibbington (5), p. 234b.

Bowl, see under Plate, Church.

Brackets in churches, illustrated:
-, 14th-century: Glatton (1), p. 105a (Plate 118).
-, 15th-century: Orton Waterville (2), p. 196a (Plate 118); St. Ives (1), p. 214b (Plate 118).
-, 15th or 16th-century: Little Stukeley (1), p. 268a (Plates 118).

Bradshaw:
-, Francis, 1706, and Hester his daughter, 1706, head-stone to: Great Stukeley (1), p. 265a.
-, "John Bardolph, Job Bradshaw, Churchwardens, 1698," inscription: Huntingdon (2), p. 149a.

Brampton, pp. 23a–26b (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. v.).

Brasses, Monumental:
-, See also Sectional Preface, p. xxxviii.
-, Civil (principal figures accompanied or unaccompanied by subsidiary figures, inscriptions, heraldry, etc.):
-,-, Men: Circa 1400: Tilbrook (1), p. 274a. 16th-century: Broughton (2), p. 29b; Godmanchester (3), p. 109b; Offord Darcy (1), p. 190a; Little Stukeley (1), p. 268a. 17th-century: Stilton (1), p. 258b.
-,-, Women: Circa 1400: Tilbrook (1), p. 274a. 15th-century: Offord Darcy (1), p. 190a; Sawtry (1), p. 229a (Plate 127). 16th-century: Diddington (1), p. 68a (Plate 44); p. 69a. 17th-century: Stilton (1), p. 258b.
-, Ecclesiastical:
-,-, Men: 16th-century: Somersham (2), p. 238a.
-, Military (Principal figures with or without accom panying figures, etc.):
-,-, 15th-century: Offord Darcy (1), p. 190a Sawtry (1), p. 228b (Plate 127).
-,-, 16th-century: Diddington (1), p. 69a.
-, Inscriptions only:
-,-, 15th-century: Orton Waterville (2), p. 196a.
-,-, 16th-century: Stanground (2), p. 246b.
-,-, 17th-century: Abbots Ripton (1), p. 2b; Bythorn (1), p. 47b; Little Gidding (1), p. 102a; Sawtry (1), p. 228b; Sibson-cum-Stibbington (2), p. 232a; Stanground (2), p. 246b; Long Stow (1), p. 262a; Winwick (1), p. 292a.
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Little Gidding (1), p. 102a.
-, Indents:
-,-, Alconbury (1), p. 9b; Bluntisham-cum-Earith (1), p. 19b; Broughton (2), p. 29b; Bythorn (1), p. 47b; Colne (2), p. 58a; Conington (1), p. 60b; Elton (1), p. 78b; Eynesbury (1), p. 86a; Fen Stanton (1), p. 92b; Little Gidding (1), p. 102a; Godmanchester (3), p. 109b; Great Gransden (1), p. 120a (Plate 127); Hemingford Abbots (1), p. 132a; Hilton (1), p. 137b; Huntingdon (2), p. 149a; Keyston (1), p. 166a; Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 179b; Molesworth (1), p. 183b; Offord Darcy (1), p. 190a; Orton Waterville (2), p. 196a; Ramsey (1), p. 206b; St. Ives (1), p. 214b; St. Neots (1), p. 223a; Somersham (2), p. 238a; Spaldwick (1), p. 243b; Great Staughton (1), p. 250b; Steeple Gidding (1), p. 257a; Long Stow (1), p. 261b; Great Stukeley (1), p. 265a (Plate 127); Tetworth (1), p. 271a; Tilbrook (1), p. 274a; Upwood (1), p. 281a; Winwick (1) p. 292a; Woolley (1), p. 301a; Wyton (1), p. 302b Yaxley (1), p. 306a.

Bray, Mary, late 17th or early 18th-century floor-slab to: Conington (1), p. 61b.

Bressummers, carved:
-, 16th-century: Godmanchester (39), p. 114b; St. Ives (6), p. 216b.

Brett:
-, Martin, 1683–4, tomb to: Wistow (1), p. 294a.
-, Robert, junior, 1683–4, tomb to: Wistow (1), p. 294a.
-, Robert, senior, head and foot-stones to: Wistow (1), p. 294a.

Bridge, see under Inns.

" House, St. Ives (4), p. 216a (Plate 120).

" Street, St. Ives, p. 218a.

Bridges:
-, See also Sectional Preface, p. xxxvii.
-, Dating from c. 1300: Huntingdon (8), p. 151a (Plan, p. 151; Plates 83, 131).
-, Dating from the 14th century: St. Neots (2), p. 224a (Plate 124).
-, Dating from the 14th or 15th centuries: St. Ives (3), p. 215a (Plan, p. 215; Frontispiece).
-, Dating from the 15th century: Alconbury (4), p. 10b (Plates 15, 131); Spaldwick (4), p. 244a (Plate 131).
-, Mediæval: Alconbury Weston (2), p. 12a; Somersham (4), p. 238b (Plate 131).
-, Dating from the 15th or 16th centuries: Huntingdon (9), p. 152a (Plate 131).
-, Dating from the 16th century: Sibson-cumStibbington (5), p. 234b (Plate 125).
-, Dating from the 16th or 17th centuries: Wistow (2), p. 294b (Plate 131).
-, Dating from the 17th century: Brampton (3), p. 26a (Plate 131); Hamerton (3), p. 128a (Plate 131).
-, Dating from the 18th century: Godmanchester (4), p. 111a.

Bright, Richard, 1688, head and foot-stones to: Steeple Gidding (1), p. 257a.

Brington, pp. 26b–27b (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. v).

Broadway, The, Farcet, p. 88b; St. Ives, p. 219b.

Brocade, 17th-century: Little Gidding (1), p. 102b.

Brook, Ann, see Ferrar.

Brook End, Catworth (17), p. 52a.

" " Farm, Hail Weston (4), p. 126a.

" Street, St. Neots, p. 227b.

Brooke House, Catworth (15), p. 51b; Ellington (17), p. 76b.

Broughton, pp. 28a–31a (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. vi).

Brown, Henry, 1701, head-stone to: Godmanchester (3), p. 110a.

Bruce's Castle Farm, Conington (3), p. 63a.

Brudenell, Elizabeth (Humfrey), wife of Thomas, 1656, tablet to; Catworth (1), p. 51a.

Bruges, Mary, see Phesaunt.

Buckden, pp. 31a–41a (Plan and Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. vi).

" Palace, Buckden (4), p. 34b (Plan, p. 35; Plates 23, 26, 28, 29, 74).

Buckworth, pp. 41a–43b (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. vi.).

Building Materials, see Sectional Preface, p. xxxiv.

Bull, see under Inns.

" Lane, St. Ives, p. 218a.

Bullisdon, Thomas, see under Bellfounders.

Bulwark, The, Earith, Bluntisham-cum-Earith (3), p. 20b (Plans, pp. 21, 22).

Burials, Roman, see under Roman Remains.

Burrell, Abraham, 1657, floor-slab to: Little Paxton (1), p. 203a.

Bury, pp. 43b–46a, see also p. 205a (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. vi).

" Grove, Little Stukeley (15), p. 269b.

Busts, see under Effigies, Monumental.

Butler:
-, Catherine, daughter of John and Elizabeth, 1669, table tomb to: Stanground (2), p. 247b.
-, John, son of John and Mary, 1679, table-tomb to: Stanground (2), p. 247b.
-, Mildred (?) wife of Thomas, 1680, floor-slab to: Morborne (1), p. 185b.

Bythorn, pp 46a–47b.

Cain and Abel, carving depicting: Orton Longueville (4), p. 194b.

Caldecote, p. 48a and b.

" Manor Farm, Eynesbury Hardwicke (4), p. 88a.

" Wood, Washingley (1), p. 285a.

Cambridge Road, Godmanchester, p. 116a.

" Street, St. Neots, p. 227b.

Camp Ground, Colne (1), p. 56b.

Campion:
-, John, 171–, table-tomb to: Bury (1), p. 45a.
-, William, son of John, 1698, table-tomb to: Bury (1), p. 45a.

Candelabrum, 17th-century: Catworth (1), p. 50b (Plate 59).

Canterbury, Archbishops of, see Tenison and Wake

" See of, arms: Brampton (1), p. 25a (corbel);St. Neots (1), p. 223b.

Capitals, Illustrations of, Plates 55, 111.

Car Dyke, Colne (1), p. 57b.

Carlton House, Upwood (4), p. 282a.

Carr's Farm, Elton (39), p. 84a (Plate 47).

Carvings, stone, not in situ, see Pre-Conquest Remains.

Caryer:
-, Mary, daughter of Rev. Richard, 1695, floor-slab to: Orton Longueville (2), p. 193b.
-, Penelope, daughter of Robert, 1698, floor-slab to: Orton Longueville (2), p. 193b.
-, Richard, 1671, floor-slab to: Orton Longueville (2), p. 193b.
-, Rev. Richard, 1704, prebendary of Peterborough and Lincoln, and rector of Orton Longueville for 40 years, floor-slab to: Orton Longueville (2), p. 193b.
-, Rev. Richard, 1711, floor-slab to: Orton Longueville (2), p. 193b.
-, Rev. Robert, 1714, floor-slab to: Orton Longueville (2), p. 193b.
-, Thomas, 1680, floor-slab to: Orton Longueville (2), p. 193b.

Castle, William, 1696–7 and James (17(0?)7, head-stone to: Woodstone (2), p. 297b.

Castle Hill, Kimbolton (3), p. 173a; Wood Walton (2), p. 298b (Plan, p. 299).

" The, (gatehouse now vicarage), Leighton Bromswold (2), p. 180b (Plate 102), (Earthworks, Plan, p. 181); (mount and bailey), Huntingdon (6), p. 149b (Plan, p. 150; Plate 83).

" Castles," The, Chesterton (1), p. 52a (Plan, p. 53); (3) p. 56b.

Catherine, see Katherine.

Catworth, pp. 48b–52a (Plates, see List of Illustrations. p. vi).

Causeway, The, Godmanchester (4), p. 111a; p. 114b (Plate 68).

Ceilings (most worthy of mention):
-, Plaster:
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Godmanchester p. 114a; Huntingdon (19), p. 159b; Kimbolton (2), p. 173a (painted).
-, Timbered (including ceiling-beams, carved):
-,-, 15th-century: Buckden (4), p. 37b; Hilton (16), p. 139b.
-,-, Circa 1500: Buckden (6), p. 39b (Plates 30, 159).
-,-, 16th-century: Hemingford Grey (9), p. 136b; Huntingdon (14), p. 158b; St. Ives (20), p. 219a (Plate 119).
-,-, 16th or 17th-century: Houghton (3), p. 144a.
-,-, 17th-century: Hemingford Abbots (6), (7), (14), p. 133a; Hilton (4), p. 139a; Wyton (4) p. 303a (Plate 119).

Chairs, see under Furniture.

Chamberlin, Moses, late 17th or early 18th-century head-stone to: Offord Cluny (1), p. 187a.

Chambers, Mary (Howell) wife of Charles, 1703, floor-slab to: Alconbury (1), p. 10a.

Chandler, R., see under Bellfounders.

Chapel End, Sawtry, p. 229b.

" Head, Warboys (8), p. 284b.

" Lane, Elton, p. 83b.

" Yard, Eynesbury Harwicke (1), p. 88a.

Chapman, William, 1687, floor-slab to: Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 179b.

Charter. Inscription on bell "John Gregory, Thomas Charter, Churchyard. 1709": Upwood (1), p. 281a.

Checkly, William, 1711, floor-slab to: Alwalton (2), p. 15b.

Chedley, Susanna (Collet) wife successively to Joshua Mapletoft and James Chedley, 1657, floor-slab to: Little Gidding (1), p. 102a.

Cheeke:
-, Essex, see Montagu.
-, Lady Essex (Rich), wife of Sir Thomas, and her daughter Essex, Countess of Manchester, 1658, floor-slab to: Kimbolton (1), p. 170a.

Chequers, see under Inns.

" Street, Fen Stanton, p. 93a.

Cherry Orchard Farm, Great Staughton (8), p. 254a.

Chesterton, pp. 52a–56b (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. vi.)

Chestnuts, The, Holywell-cum-Needingworth (24), p. 142b.

Chest-of-drawers, see under Furniture.

Chests, see under Furniture.

Child, Elizabeth, wife of William, 1706, head and foot-stones to: Hail Weston (1), p. 125b.

Chimney-pieces, see Fireplaces.

Chimney-stacks, (most worthy of mention):
-, 16th-century: Conington (7), p. 58b; Fen Stanton (15), p. 93b; Hamerton (4), p. 128a; Hilton (14), p. 139b; Huntingdon (10), p. 154b.
-, 16th or 17th-century: Houghton (3), p. 144a; St. Ives (6), p. 216b.
-, Circa 1600: Toseland (3), p. 277a.

Christ, see also under undividual titles:—Virgin and Child; Magi, Adoration of the; Agony in the Garden, The; Betrayal, The; Crowning with Thorns, The; Flagellation, The; Cross, The Bearing of the; Crucifixion, The; Thomas, St. (Incredulity of); Ecce Homo; Majesty, The; Christopher, St. (with the Christ Child). Figures of: Buckden (1), p. 33b (glass); Diddington (1), p. 69a (glass and Taylard tomb); Glatton (1), p. 105b (mural painting); Hilton (1), p. 138a (glass); Long Stow (1), p. 262a (head on paten); Yaxley (1), p. 307a (mural painting).

Christopher, St., Mural Paintings of: Hamerton (1), p. 127b; Hemingford Abbots (1), p. 132b; Tilbrook (1), p. 274a.

" " with the Christ Child, Mural Paintings of: Molesworth (1), p. 183b (Plate 105); Orton Longueville (2), p. 193b (Plate 104); Carved Figures: Tilbrook (1), p. 275a.

Christ's College Farm, Upton (3), p. 279b.

Church Farm: Brington (2), p. 27b (Plate 150–barn at); Catworth (4), p. 51b; Colne (6), p. 58b; Hilton (15), p. 139b; Little Paxton (4), p. 203a; Yelling (2), p. 310a.

" Lane: Godmanchester, p. 115a; Hemingford Grey, p. 136a; Yaxley, p. 308a.

" Street: Buckden, p. 41a; Holywell-cum-Needingworth, p. 142a; St. Neots, p. 227b; Stilton, p. 260a.

Churches and Chapels: (Plans and Plates, see List of Illustrations, pp. v–xvi under individual parishes). (For dedications, see Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures).
-, See also Sectional Preface, pp. xxxv–vi; xxxviii.
-, Pre-Conquest:
-,-, Dating from the 11th century (before 1066): Haddon (1), p. 123a; Great Paxton (1), p. 198b; Wood-stone (2), p. 297a.
-, Post-Conquest (after 1066):
-,-, Circa 1100: Upwood (1), p. 279b.
-,-, Dating from the 12th century: Alconbury (1), p. 7a; Alwalton (2), p. 12b; Barham (1), p. 16b; Broughton (2), p. 28a; Buckworth (1), p. 41b; Bury (1), p. 43b; Bythorn (1), p. 46a; Caldecote (1), p. 48a; Chesterton (2), p. 54a; Covington (1), p. 64a; Denton (1), p. 65b; Easton (1); p. 70a; Eynesbury (2), p. 84b; Farcet (2), p. 88b; Fletton (2), p. 95a; Folksworth (1), p. 97b; Hartford (1), p. 128b; Hemingford Abbots (1), p. 130a; Hemingford Grey (1), p. 133b; Hilton (1), p. 136b; Huntingdon (2), p. 146b; Morborne (1), p. 184b; Offord Darcy (1), p. 188b; Orton Waterville (2), p. 195a; Little Paxton (1), p. 201a; Ramsey (1), p. 204b; St. Ives (1), p. 212b; Sibson-cumStibbington (2), p. 231b; Southoe (1), p. 239a; Spaldwick (1), p. 242a; Steeple Gidding (1), p. 256a; Long Stow (1), p. 260b; Little Stukeley (1), p. 266b; Tetworth (1), p. 269b; Tilbrook (1), p. 272b; Toseland (1), p. 275b; Upton (1), p. 278a; Warboys (1), p. 282a; Winwick (1), p. 291a; Woodhurst (1), p. 295b; Yelling (1), p. 308b.
-,-, Circa 1200: Wyton (1), p. 302a.
-,-, Dating from the 13th century: Abbots Ripton (1), p. 1a; Abbotsley (1), p. 4a; Buckden (1), p. 31b; Catworth (1), p. 49a; Diddington (1), p. 66b; Ellington (1), p. 72a; Elton (1), p. 76b; Fen Stanton (1), p. 90b; Great Gidding (1), p. 99a; Glatton (1), p. 102b; Godmanchester (3) p. 107a; Grafham (1), p. 116b; Hail Weston (1), p. 125a; Holywell-cum-Needingworth (1), p. 140b; Houghton (1), p. 143a; Huntingdon (1), p. 144b; Old Hurst (1), p. 162b; Keyston (1), p. 163b; Kimbolton (1), p. 167b; Kings Ripton (1), p. 176b; Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 178a; Molesworth (1), p. 182b; Offord Cluny (1), p. 186a; Orton Longueville (1), p. 191a; Ramsey (3), p. 207b (Lady Chapel); Little Raveley (1), p. 211b; St. Neots (1), 220b; Somersham (2), p. 236b; Stanground (2), p. 245a: Great Staughton (1), p. 249a; Stilton (1), p. 257b; Great Stukeley (1), p. 263a; Water Newton (2), p. 286a; Old Weston (1), p. 288b; Wood Walton (1), p. 298a; Yaxley (1), p. 303b.
-,-, Circa 1300: Woolley (1), p. 300a.
-,-, Dating from the 14th century: Bluntisham-cumEarith (2), p. 18a; Brampton (1), p. 23a; Brington (1), p. 26b; Great Gransden (1), p. 118b; Hamerton (1), p. 126a; Wistow (1), p. 292b.
-,-, Dating from the 15th century: (Chapel now dwelling-house), St. Ives (3), p. 215a.
-,-, Circa 1500: Conington (1), p. 59a.
-,-, Dating from the 17th century: Little Gidding (1), p. 101b.
-,-, Rebuilt but incorporating old material: Colne (2), p. 57b; Holme (1), p. 140a; Pidley-cumFenton (1), p. 203b; Sawtry (1), p. 228b.
-,-, Domestic Chapel: Early 18th-century (before 1715): Kimbolton (2), p. 173a.

Clare Hall, arms, see under Heraldry.

Clarke, John, 1663, head-stone to: Spaldwick (1), p. 243b.

Clifton, Sir Gervaise, gatehouse built by, 1616: Leighton Bromswold (2), p. 180b.

Clock, 17th-century, Great Gransden (1), p. 120a.

" Tower, Fen Stanton (3), p. 92b (Plate 166).

Cockerill, William, 1671–2, head-stone, etc., to: Folksworth (1), p. 98a.

Coffin-chalice, see under Plate, Church.

Coffin-lids and Slabs:
-, Probably Roman: Chesterton (2), p. 56a; Hemingford Abbots (1), p. 132b.
-, 12th-century: Stilton (1), p. 258b (Plate 142).
-, 13th-century: Catworth (1), p. 50b (Plate 142); Ellington (1), p. 75a; Fen Stanton (1), p. 92b; Fletton (2), p. 97a; Folksworth (1), p. 98a; Great Gransden (1), p. 120a; Old Hurst (1), p. 162b; Morborne (1), p. 185b; Pidley-cum-Fenton (1), p. 203b; Ramsey (1), p. 206b; Sawtry (1), p. 299a (Plate 142); Stanground (2), p. 246b; Steeple Gidding (1), p. 257a; Great Stukeley (1), p. 265a; Old Weston (1), p. 290a; Wood Walton (1), p. 298b; Woolley (1), 301a; Yaxley (1), p. 306b; Yelling (1), p. 310a.
-, 13th or 14th-century: Alconbury (1), pp. 9b, 10a; Broughton (2), p. 29b; Buckworth (1), p. 43a; Caldecote (1), p. 48b; Colne (2), p. 58a; Elton (1) p. 78b; Keyston (1), pp. 166a, 167a; Spaldwick (1), p. 243b; Long Stow (1), p. 261b.
-, 14th-century: Barham (1), p. 17a; Covington (1); p. 65a; Hemingford Grey (1), p. 135a; Southoe (1), p. 240b; Stilton (1), p. 258b; Great Stukeley (1), p. 265a; Warboys (1), p. 283b (Plate 142); Old Weston (1), p. 290a; Wistow (1), p. 294a; Woolley (1), p. 301a.
-, Mediæval, undated: Broughton (2) (remains), p. 30b; Easton (1), p. 71b; Great Stukeley (1), p. 263b; Tetworth (1), p. 271b; Woodhurst (1), p. 296a; Woodstone (2), p. 297a.

Coffins:
-, Roman: Broughton (1), p. 28a; Chesterton (1), p. 52b; (2), p. 56a; Hemingford Abbots (1), p. 132b; Water Newton (2), p. 287b.
-, 13th-century: Ellington (1), p. 75a; Fletton (2) (fragments), p. 97a; Keyston (1), p. 167a; Morborne (1), p. 185b; Stanground (2), p. 246b; Woolley (1), p. 301a; Yaxley (1), p. 306a; Yelling (1), p. 310a.
-, 13th or 14th-century: Alconbury (1), p. 9b; Elton (1), p. 78b; Sawtry (2), p. 229a.
-, 14th-century: Woolley (1), p. 301a.
-, Mediæval: Brampton (1), p. 25a; Haddon (1), p. 124b; Huntingdon (2), p. 149a; (5), p. 149b; (10), pp. 155a, 156a; Sawtry Judith (1), p. 230b.

Coles, Elizabeth, wife of John, 1706–7, monument to: Huntingdon (2), p. 149b.

Colet or Collet:
-, Ferrar, S. T. B., Rector, 1679, tablet to: Hamerton (1), p. 127b.
-, John, 1650, floor-slab to: Little Gidding (1), p. 102a.
-, Susanna, see Chedley.
-, Susanna (Ferrar) wife of John, 1657, brass to: Little Gidding (1), p. 102a.

College Farm, Ellington (4), p. 76a; Great Gransden (5), p. 122a.

Collegiate Buildings, see Sectional Preface, p. xxvii.

Collins:
-, Edward, 1685–6, brass to: Winwick (1), p. 292a.
-, Kenelm, 1681, floor-slab to: Conington (1), p. 61b.

Colne, pp. 56b–58b.

Comber, writings of, see under Books.

Common Lane, Hemingford Abbots, p. 132b.

Communion Rails:
-, See also Sectional Preface, p. xxxviii.
-, 17th-century: Brampton (1), p. 25a; Denton (1), p. 66a; Great Gidding (1), p. 100b (Plate 151); Great Staughton (1), p. 251a (Plate 151).
-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Broughton (2), p. 29b.

Communion Tables:
-, See also Sectional Preface, p. xxxviii.
-, Incorporating 15th-century Work: Elton (1), p. 78b.
-, 16th or 17th-century: Abbots Ripton (1), p. 2b (Plate 151).
-, 17th-century: Alconbury (1), p. 9b (Plate 151); Alwalton (2), p. 15a; Barham (1), p. 17a; Bluntisham-cum-Earith (2), p. 20a; Brington (1), p. 27b; Buckden (1), p. 33b (partly modern); Bythorn (1), p. 47b; Catworth (1), p. 50b (Plate 151); Conington (1), p. 60b; Denton (1), p. 66a; Easton (1), p. 71b; Great Gidding (1), p. 100b; Glatton (1), p. 105a; Godmanchester (3), p. 109b; Grafham (1), p. 117b; Great Gransden (1), p. 120a; Haddon (1), p. 125a; Hail Weston (1), p. 125b; Hamerton (1), p. 127b; Hemingford Grey (1) p. 135a; Holme (1), p. 140a; Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 179b; Offord Cluny (1), p. 187a; Offord Darcy (1), p. 190a (Plate 151); Orton Waterville (2), p. 196a; Little Raveley (1), p. 212a; St. Neots (1), p. 223a (Plate 151); Sawtry (1), p. 229a; Sibson-cum-Stibbington (2), p. 232a; Long Stow (1), p. 261b; Little Stukeley (1), p. 268a; Tilbrook (1), p. 274a; Upton (1), p. 279a (Plate 151); Upwood (1), p. 281a; Old Weston (1), p. 290a; Winwick (1), p. 292a; Wyton (1), p. 302b.
-, Circa 1700: Little Gidding (1), p. 102a.
-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Broughton (2), p. 29b; Eynesbury (2), p. 86a; Fen Stanton (1), p. 92b; Molesworth (1), p. 183b.

Coneygree Field, Water Newton (1), p. 285b.

Conie, William, T.W. scratched name: Yaxley (1), p. 307b.

Conington, pp. 58b–64a (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. vii).

" Castle, Conington (4), p. 63a (Plate 42).

" Round Hill, Conington (7), p. 63b (Plan, p. 62).

Consecration crosses see under Crosses.

Constantine I and II, coins of: Chesterton (1), p. 52b; Somersham (1), p. 236a.

Conyers or Coniers:
-, Christopher and Mary, infant children of John, 1679, monument to: Great Staughton (1), p. 251a.
-, Christopher and William, sons of Baldwyn, 1703, floor-slab to: Great Staughton (1), p. 251b.
-, Edward, 1705, floor-slab to: Great Staughton (1), p. 251b.
-, Mary, see Baldwin.

Conygeare, Eynesbury (1), p. 84b.

Cooke, Robert, causeway reconstructed in 1637 by, and inscription concerning: Godmanchester (4), p. 111a.

Cooper's Farm, Wistow (11), p. 295b.

" Hospital (Almshouses founded by the Rev. John Cooper, 1663): Elton (37), p. 84a.

Cope, heraldry: Orton Longueville (4), p. 194b.

Coppingford, p. 64a.

" Spinney, Coppingford (1), p. 64a.

Corbels, Illustrations of, Plate 118.

Cornwallis, Bevercots, 1693, floor-slab to: Little Paxton (1), p. 203a.

Corpus Christi Lane, Godmanchester, p. 113b.

Cotton:
-, Catherine, infant daughter of Sir John, Bart., 1714, floor-slab to: Conington (1), p. 61b.
-, Lady D., 1662–3, floor-slab to: Conington (1), p. 61b.
-, Elizabeth (Honywood), second wife of Sir John, 1702, tablet with bust of: Conington (1), p. 61a.
-, John, 1635, floor-slab to: Conington (1), p. 61b.
-, John, 1702, tablet and floor-slab to: Conington (1), p. 61a and b.
-, John, stand-paten of 1697 given by, 1748: Steeple Gidding (1), p. 257a.
-, Lady M., 1621–2, floor-slab to: Conington (1), p. 61b.
-, Mary, see Kinyon.
-, Sir Robert, building by early in the 17th century: Conington (4), p. 63a; memorials to his ancestors erected by, c. 1600: Conington (1), pp. 59a, 61a; monument and floor-slab to, 1631, the former erected by Sir John Cotton: Conington (1), p. 61a and b (Plate 45).
-, Thomas, 1519, and Joan (Paris) his wife, monument of, erected by Sir Robert Cotton, c. 1600: Conington (1), p. 61b.
-, Thomas, 1547, and Lucy (Harvey) his wife, also Thomas, M.P., and Elizabeth (Shirley) his wife, monument of, erected by Sir Robert Cotton, c. 1600: Conington (1), p. 61a (Plate 45).
-, Sir Thomas, additions to church by, 1638: Conington (1), p. 59a.
-, Thomas, 1640, floor-slab to: Steeple Gidding (1), p. 257a.
-, Sir Thomas, 1662, monument with bust of, also floor-slab to (the former erected by Sir John Cotton): Conington (1), p. 61a and b (Plate 45).

County Council Offices, Huntingdon (13), p. 158a (Plate 91).

Court Hall, Old, Godmanchester, p. 113b.

" House, site of: Huntingdon (11), p. 156b.

Coveney:
-, Charles, 1689, floor-slab to: Stanground (2), p. 248a.
-, George, 16(8?)5, floor-slab to: Stanground (2), p. 248a.
-, Robert, 1665, and Thomas, 1684–5, floor-slab to: Stanground (2), p. 247b.

Cover-patens, see under Plate, Church.

Covington, pp. 64a–65b (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. vii).

Cowche, Thomas, 1641–2, brass to: Abbots Ripton (1), p. 2b.

Cowper House, Huntingdon (29), p. 161a (Plate 93).

Cox:
-, Thomas, 1705, head-stone to: Broughton (2), p. 30a.
-, William, son of John, late 17th-century floor-slab to: Woodhurst (1), p. 296a.

Cramphorne, Elizabeth, see Thompson.

Crane,—, son of John, jun., late 17th-century floor-slab to: Farcet (2), p. 89b.

Crawley, arms on early 18th-century alms-dish: Woolley (1), p. 301b.

Cromwell, see under Inns.

Cromwell or Crumwell:
-, Heraldry: Huntingdon (10), pp. 153a and b, 154a; (Earl of Essex) Orton Longueville (4), p. 194b.
-, Family. Hinchingbrooke House the residence of from 1538–1627: Huntingdon, p. 144b; house granted to in the 16th century: Huntingdon (16), p. 159a.
-, "Henri Crumwell armiger" inscription on bell: Upwood (1), p. 281a.
-, Sir Henry, remains of abbey-buildings converted into dwelling-house by: Ramsey (3), p. 207b; heraldry of: Huntingdon (10), p. 154a.
-, Sir Oliver, K.B., monument of Sir George Wauton, 1606, erected by: Great Staughton (1), p. 251a; Hinchingbrooke House said to have been sold by, 1627, to Sir Sidney Montagu: Huntingdon (10), p. 152b; initials of: Huntingdon (10), p. 154a.
-, Sir Oliver, the Protector, house in which he is said to have been born: Huntingdon (16), p. 159a.
-, Sir Richard Williams, alias Cromwell, site granted to, 1538: Huntingdon (10), p. 152a; Abbey of Ramsey in possession of, 1539: Ramsey (3), p. 207b.
-, Inscription "R. Cromwel, I. Turpin, Bailiefs 1609": Huntingdon (2), p. 149a.

Cromwell House, Huntingdon (16), p. 159a.

Cross, Bearing of the, depiction of: Buckden (1) (carved panel), p. 34a (Plate 24).

Cross Keys, see under Inns.

Cross Roads Farm, Hilton (8), p. 139a (Plate 72).

Crosses:
-, See also Cross, Processional, under Plate, Church.
-, Churchyard, Standing or Wayside:
-,-, 11th-century: Elton (1), p. 78b (Plate 50).
-,-, 11th or 12th-century: Stanground (4), p. 248b (Plate 50).
-,-, 12th-century: Fletton (2), p. 97a (Plate 50).
-,-, 13th-century: Hamerton (1), p. 127b (remains).
-,-, 14th-century: Fen Stanton (1) (base), p. 92b; Folksworth (7), p. 98b (base); Ramsey (1), p. 207a; Somersham (2), p. 238a (remains, perhaps of).
-,-, 15th-century: Chesterton (2), p. 56a (base); Farcet (8), p. 90b; Fletton (3), p. 97a; Great Paxton (1), p. 200b (Plate 142) (base); Long Stow (3), p. 262b (Plate 142); Tilbrook (3), p. 275a.
-,-, Mediæval: Brington (4), p. 27b; Bury (1), p. 45a; Eynesbury (2), p. 86b (base); Great Gransden (1), p. 120a (base); Hemingford Abbots (3), p. 132b; Holme (2), p. 140a; Spaldwick (5), p. 244a (base); Upton (1) (base), p. 279a; Woodhurst (3), p. 296a (Plate 142) (base).
-,-, 17th-century: Great Staughton (9), p. 254a (Plate 142).
-, Consecration:
-,-, 14th-century: Steeple Gidding (1), p. 257a.
-,-, Undated: Huntingdon (1), p. 146b (possibly).
-, Miscellaneous:
-,-, 13th-century: Hilton (1), p. 137b (Plate 50).
-,-, 14th-century: Brampton (11), p. 26b.
-,-, Mediæval: Wood Walton (1), p. 298b.

Crown, see under Inns.

" and Cushion, see under Inns.

" Street, St. Ives, p. 219a.

Crowning with Thorns, The, depiction of: Buckden (1) (carved panel), p. 34a.

Crows Spinney, Great Staughton (6), p. 253b.

Crowtree Street, Great Gransden, p. 122a.

Crucifixion, The, representations of: Buckden (1) (carved panel), p. 34a (Plate 24); Hilton (1) (cross), p. 138a.

Culverden, William, see under Bellfounders.

Cupid, see Venus and Cupid.

Cups, see under Plate, Church.

Curthoyse:
-, Richard, 1573–4, and Anne his wife, 1606, brass of: Stilton (1), p. 258b.
-, Thomas, 1590, and John, 1618, brass of: Stilton (1), p. 258b.

Dan. "Henry Angell, William Dan CH. WD(?), 1673," inscription on beam: Warboys (1), p. 283b.

Danesfield, Spaldwick (2), p. 244a.

Daniel-l or Danyell:
-, Edward, flagon given by, 1638: Alconbury (1, p. 10a.
-, John, see under Bellfounders.
-, Stone inscribed "1653 Richard Trewe, Thomas Daniel C.W." Great Gidding (1), p. 101a.

Daniel in the lions' den, engraving on cup: Kimbolton (1), p. 170b.

Danyell, see Daniel,-l, above.

D'Arcy, Katherine (Tyrwhitt), wife of Sir Henry, 1567, monument with effigy of: Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 179b (Plate 103).

David, King of Scotland, and Earl of Huntingdon, monument to, erected by Sir Robert Cotton, c. 1600: Conington (1), p. 61a (Plate 45).

Dawbeney, Joan, see Pabenham.

Dawe, William, see under Bellfounders.

de Herlynton, see Herlynton.

" Lougthone, see Lougthone.

" Molesworthe, see Molesworthe.

" Wells, see Wells.

Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures:
-, All Saints: Brington (1), p. 26b; Broughton (2), p. 28a; Buckworth (1), p. 41a; Conington (1), p. 59a; Denton (1), p. 65b; Ellington (1), p. 72a; Elton (1), p. 76b; Grafham (1), p. 116b; Hamerton (1), p. 126a; Hertford (1), p. 128b; Huntingdon (1), p. 144b; Morborne (1), p. 184b; Offord Cluny (1), p. 186a; Orton Longueville (3), p. 194a; Pidley-cum-Fenton (1), p. 203b; St. Ives (1), p. 212b; Sawtry (1), p. 228b; Tilbrook (1), p. 272b; Winwick (1), p. 290b; Wyton (1), p. 301b.
-, St. Andrew: Abbots Ripton (1), p. 1a; Alwalton (2), p. 12b; Kimbolton (1), p. 167b; Sawtry (2), p. 229a; Great Staughton (1), p. 248b; Steeple Gidding (1), p. 256a; Wood Walton (1), p. 298a.
-, St. Augustine of Canterbury: Woodstone (1), p. 197a.
-, St. Bartholomew: Great Gransden (1), p. 118b; Great Stukeley (1), p. 263a.
-, St. Benedict (note also joint dedication with St. Mary): Huntingdon (3), p. 149b.
-, St. Botolph: Long Stow (1), p. 260a.
-, St. George: Huntingdon (22), p. 160a.
-, St. Giles: Barham (1), p. 16b; Holme (1), p. 140a.
-, St. Helen: Colne (2), p. 57b; Folksworth (1), p. 97b.
-, Holy Cross: Bury (1), p. 43b; Yelling (1), p. 308b.
-, Holy Trinity: Orton Longueville (1), p. 191a; Great Paxton (1), p. 198a.
-, St. James: Hemingford Grey (1), p. 133b; Little Paxton (1), p. 201a; Little Raveley (1), p. 211b; Spaldwick (1), p. 242a; Waresley (1), p. 284b.
-, St. John: Little Gidding (1), p. 101b; Huntingdon (12), p. 156b.
-, St. John the Baptist: Holywell-cum-Needingworth (1), p. 140b; Huntingdon (4), p. 149b; Keyston (1), p. 163a; Sibson-sum-Stibbington (2), p. 231b; Somersham (2), p. 236a; Stanground (2), p. 245a; Wistow (1), p. 292b; Woodhurst (1), p. 295b.
-, St. Lawrence: Bythorn (1), p. 46a; Diddington (1), p. 66b.
-, St. Leger: St. Ives (3), p. 216a.
-, St. Leonard: Catworth (1), p. 48b; Southoe (1), p. 239a.
-, St. Margaret: Abbotsley (1), p. 4a; Covington (1), p. 64a; Fletton (2), p. 95a; Hemingford Abbots (1), p. 130a; Upton (1), p. 278a.
-, St. Martin: Little Stukeley (1), p. 266b.
-, St. Mary: Bluntisham-cum-Earith (2), p. 17b; Brampton (1), p. 23a; Buckden (1), p. 31b; Eynesbury (2), p. 84b; Farcet (1), p. 88b; Godmanchester (3), p. 106b; Haddon (1), p. 123b; Houghton (1), p. 142b; Huntingdon (2), p. 146b; (5), p. 149b; Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 178a; Orton Waterville (2), p. 195a; St. Neots (1), p. 220b; Stilton (1), p. 257b; Tetworth (1), p. 269b; Warboys (1), p. 282a (now St. Mary Magdalene); Woolley (1), p. 300a.
-, S.S. Mary and Benedict: Ramsey (3), p. 207b.
-, St. Mary Magdalene: Caldecote (1), p. 48a; Hilton (1), p. 136b; Warboys (1), p. 282a (formerly St. Mary the Virgin).
-, St. Michael: Chesterton (2), p. 54a; Great Gidding (1), p. 99a; Toseland (1), p. 275b.
-, St. Nicholas: Glatton (1) p. 102b; Hail Weston (1), p. 125a.
-, St. Paul, see joint dedication S.S. Peter and Paul below.
-, St. Peter: Easton (1), p. 70a; Old Hurst (1), p. 162a; Kings Ripton (1), p. 176b; Molesworth (1), p. 182b; Offord Darcy (1), p. 188b; Upwood (1), p. 279b; Yaxley (1), p. 303b.
-, S.S. Peter and Paul: Alconbury (1), p. 7a; Fen Stanton (1), p. 90b.
-, St. Remigius: Water Newton (2), p. 285b.
-, St. Swithin: Old Weston (1), p. 288b.
-, St. Thomas of Canterbury: Huntingdon (8), p. 151a; Ramsey (1), p. 204b.

Denton, pp. 65b–66b.

Dewdrop, see under Inns.

Deyer, Sir James, 1580, Chief Justice of the Common Pleas, and Margaret his wife, 1560; also to Sir Richard Deyer, 1605, and Marie (Fitzwilliams), his wife, 1601, monument of, erected by Sir William Deyer; Great Staughton (1), p. 251a (Plate 135).

Diddington, pp. 66b–70a (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. vii).

Dier, John, see under Bellfounders.

Dillington Farm, Great Staughton (25), p. 255b.

Dineham, Lady Elizabeth, see Sapcote.

Disborough, Ann (Green), wife of Nathanel, 1708–9, head-stone to: Buckden (1), p. 34a.

Disciples on the road to Emmaus, remains of mural painting depicting: Yaxley (1), p. 307a.

Dishes, see under Plate, Church.

Dobb's Lane, Yaxley, p. 308b.

Doom, The, see Last Judgement, The.

Doors and Doorways (most worthy of mention):
-, See also Sectional Preface, pp. xxxv, xxxviii and Illustrations of Doorways, Plates 34, 81, 82, 126, 139.
-, Mediaeval, in Churches:
-,-, 12th or 13th-century: Covington (1), p. 65a.
-,-, 13th-century: Old Hurst (hinges), p. 162b; Great Paxton (1), p. 200b (ironwork) (Plate 161); Wyton (1) (ironwork), p. 302b (Plate 161).
-,-, 13th or 14th-century: Easton (1) (hinges), p. 71b.
-,-, 14th-century: Kimbolton (1), p. 170a; Orton Longueville (2) (hinges), p. 193a; Tilbrook (1), p. 274a; Wistow (1), p. 294a (ironwork) (Plate 161);
-,-, 15th-century: Brampton (1), p. 25a (Plate 161); Buckden (1), p. 33b; Conington (1), p. 60b; Great Gransden (1), p. 120a; St. Ives (1), p. 214b; St. Neots (1), p. 223a.
-,-, 15th or 16th-century: Catworth (1), p. 50b; Orton Waterville (2), p. 196a; Old Weston (1), p. 290a.
-,-, 16th-century: Bluntisham-cum-Earith (1), p. 20a; Brington (1), p. 27b; Buckworth (1), p. 43a; Catworth (1), p. 50b; Covington (1), p. 65a; Glatton (1), p. 105a; Godmanchester (3), p. 109b; Keyston (1), p. 166a; Kimbolton (1), p. 170a; Great Staughton (1), p. 251a; Long Stow (1), p. 261b (Plate 82); Tilbrook (1), p. 274a; Yaxley (1), p. 306a.
-, In Houses (including door-cases):
-,-, 15th-century: Buckden (4), p. 3b.
-,-, 16th-century: Hemingford Grey (7), p. 136b; Huntingdon (13), p. 158b; Orton Longueville (4), p. 194a (Plate 116); Orton Waterville (3), p. 197a (Plate 116); Ramsey (3), p. 208b (Plate 160); Great Staughton (25), p. 255b.
-,-, Circa 1600: Godmanchester (13), p. 113a (Plate 160).
-,-, 17th-century: Buckden (5), p. 38a (Plate 160); (8), p. 40a (Plate 160); Farcet (5), p. 90a (Plate 116); Fen Stanton (6), p. 93a; Godmanchester (6), p. 111b (Plate 160); Huntingdon (10), p. 155a.
-,-, 17th or 18th-century: Kimbolton (2), p. 172b.
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Warboys (3), p. 284a (Plate 160).

Dovecotes and Pigeon-houses:
-, 17th-century: Abbotsley (3), p. 6a; Folksworth (4), p. 98b; Godmanchester (28), p. 114a; Hilton (4), p. 139a (Plate 166); Orton Waterville (12), p. 198a (Plate 166); Great Staughton (25), p. 255b; Long Stow (4), p. 262b (Plate 166).
-,-, 17th or 18th-century: Buckden (4), p. 40a; Keyston (6), p. 167a.
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Hilton (15), p. 139b; Woodhurst (5), p. 296b.

Draper, John see under Bellfounders.

Driden:
-, John, 1707–8, monument to: Chesterton (2), p. 56a.
-, Rose see Lawton.

Drive. "Dn Roberti Drive" scratched inscription: Little Paxton (1), p. 203a.

Druell, Christopher and Elizabeth, initials for and date, 1676: Little Stukeley (11), p. 269a.

Drydens' House, The, Chesterton, 16th or 17th-century two-storeyed porch said to have formed part of: Alwalton (4), p. 15b (Plate 47); building material said to have come from: Alwalton (5), p. 16a; bay-window from: Elton (3), p. 81a.

Duck End, Godmanchester, p. 113b.

" Street, Elton, p. 83a.

Earith, see Bluntisham-cum-Earith.

Earthworks:
-, See also Sectional Preface, pp. xxx, xxxvii–viii.
-, Forts:
-,-, Bluntisham-cum-Earith (3), p. 20b (Plans, pp. 21, 22); Stanground (3), p. 248a (Plan, p. 247).
-, Homestead Moats:
-,-, Abbots Ripton (2–4), p. 2b; Abbotsley (2) (3), p. 6a; Alconbury (2) (3), p. 10a and b; Alconbury Weston (1), p. 12a; Broughton (3), p. 30b; Buckden (2–4), pp. 34a, 37b; Caldecote (2), p. 48b; Catworth (2), p. 51a; Colne (3) (4), p. 58b; Conington (2) (3), p. 63a; Coppingford (1), p. 64a; Covington (2) (3), p. 65a; Diddington (2), p. 69a; Ellington (2) (3), p. 76a; Elton (2), p. 80a; Eynesbury Hardwicke (1–4), p. 88a; Fen Stanton (2). p. 92b; Fletton (3), p. 97a; Folksworth (2) (3), p. 98b; Little Gidding (2), p. 102b; Grafham (2) (3), p. 118a; Great Gransden (2) (4), pp. 120b, 122a; Hamerton (2), p. 128a; Hartford (2), p. 129a; Hemingford Abbots (2), p. 132b; Hemingford Grey (2), p. 136a; Hilton (3), p. 138b; Holywell-cum-Needingworth (3), p. 142a; Huntingdon (7), p. 151a; Old Hurst (2), p. 163a; Kimbolton (4) (5), p. 173a and b; Leighton Bromswold (2), p. 182a; Midloe (1), p. 182b; Morborne (2), p. 186a; Offord Darcy (2), p. 190a; Pidley-cum-Fenton (2) (3), p. 203b; Ramsey (2), p. 207a; (4), p. 209b (Plate 166); (5), p. 211a; Great Raveley (1), p. 211b; St. Neots Rural (1) (2), p. 228a and b; Sawtry (3), p. 229a; Sawtry Judith (2) (3), p. 231a; Somersham (3) (4), pp. 238b, 239a; Southoe (2–4), p. 241a; Great Staughton (2–4), p. 251b (Plan, p. 252); (5) (6), p. 253b; (7) (8), p. 254a; Long Stow (2), p. 262b; Great Stukeley (2), p. 265b; Tetworth (2–4), pp. 271b, 272a; Tilbrook (2), p. 275a; Toseland (2), p. 276a; Upton (2) (3), p. 279a and b; Waresley (2), p. 284b; Washingley (1) (2), p. 285a; Winwick (2), p. 292a; Woodhurst (2), p. 296a; Wood Walton (3) (4), pp. 298b, 299a.
-, Labyrinth or Maze:
-,-, Hilton (2), p. 138a (Plan, p. 138).
-, Mounds:
-,-, Abbots Ripton (35), p. 4b; Bury (12), p. 46a; Chesterton (3), (4), p. 56b (Plan, p. 55); Godmanchester (73) (74), p. 116a and b; Kimbolton (3), p. 173a; Morborne (4), p. 186a; Sibson-cumStibbington (12), p. 235b; Great Staughton (5), p. 253b; Great Stukeley (15) (16), p. 226a.
-, Mounts and Baileys:
-,-, Hartford (2) (possibly), p. 129a (Plan, p. 129); Huntingdon (6), p. 149b (Plan, p. 150; Plate 83); Great Staughton (3), p. 251b; Wood Walton (2), p. 298 (Plan, p. 299).
-, Village Settlements:
-,-, Leighton Bromswold (2), p. 182a (Plan, p. 181); Spaldwick (2) (3), p. 244a; Washingley (2), p. 285a.
-, Miscellaneous:
-,-, Alconbury (3), p. 10b; Conington (7), p. 63b; Glatton (11), p. 106a; Huntingdon (36) (37), p. 162a; Keyston (2), p. 167a; Leighton Bromswold (2), p. 182a (Plan, p. 181); Ramsey (3), p. 209a; Sawtry (26), p. 229b; Sawtry Judith (1), p. 230b (Plan, p. 230); Spaldwick (2), p. 244a; Great Staughton (29), p. 255b; Steeple Gidding (2), p 257b; Little Stukeley (15), p. 269b; Warboys (8), p. 284b; Washingley (2), p. 285a.

East End, Bluntisham-cum-Earith, p. 21b (Plate 149).

" Perry, Grafham, p. 118a.

" Street, Godmanchester, p. 115b; Great Gransden, p. 123a; Kimbolton, p. 175a; St. Neots, p. 228a.

Easter Sepulchra (possibly), 14th-century: Upton (1), p. 279a.

Easton, pp. 70a–72a (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. vii).

Ecce Homo, carved panel: Buckden (1), p. 34a (Plate 24),

Edmund, St., Figure of: Kimbolton (1) (screen), p. 170b (Plate 19).

Edward the Confessor, St., Figure of: Kimbolton (1) (screen), p. 170b (Plate 19).

Edwards, Peter of Alleston and Joan (Knight) of Piddington his wife, arms of, and probably the initials of their son John and his wife: Sibson-cum-Stibbington (3), p. 233a.

Effigies, Monumental:
-, See also Brasses, Monumental and Sectional Preface, p. xxxix.
-, Of Wood:
-,-, 15th or 16th-century: oak cadaver in shroud: Keyston (1), p. 166b (Plate 10).
-,-, Of Alabaster, Freestone, etc. Civil: Men: 13th-century: Ramsey (3), p. 208a (Plate 115). Circa 1300: Water Newton (2), p. 287b. 14th-century: Offord Darcy (1), p. 190a (Plate 10). 17th-century: Huntingdon (1), p. 146b; Offord Darcy (1), p. 190a (Plate 25); Great Staughton (1), p. 251a (Plate 135); Tetworth (1), p. 271b (Plate 44). Women: 14th-century: Offord Darcy (1), p. 190a (Plate 10). 16th-century: Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 179b (Plates 103). 17th-century: Chesterton (2), p. 56a; Huntingdon (1), p. 146b; Offord Darcy (1), p. 190 (Plate 25); Great Staughton (1), p. 251 (Plate 135). Ecclesiastical: Men: 13th-century: Morborne (1), p. 185b (Plate 10); Great Staughton (6), p. 253b (Plate 115); Yaxley (1), p. 306b. 14th-century: Grafham (1), p. 117b (Plate 10); Southoe (1), p. 240b. 14th or 15th-century: Sibson-cum-Stibbington (2), p. 232b. Military: Men: 13th-century: Huntingdon (10), p. 156a; Orton Longueville (1), p. 193b (Plate 10). 13th or 14th-century: Conington (1), p. 61a (Plate 115). 16th-century: Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 179b (Plate 103). 17th-century: Chesterton (2), p. 56a; Elton (1), p. 80a (incised) (Plate 127); Great Staughton (1), p. 251a (Plate 135). Unclassified: 13th or 14th-century remains: St. Ives (2) p. 215a; Great Stukeley (1), p. 263b. Busts: Men: 17th-century: Conington (1), p. 61a (Plate 45). Women: 17th-century: Conington (1), p. 61a. Early 18th-century (before 1715): Steeple Gidding (1), p. 257a (Plate 25).

Ekins, Thomas, communion table the gift of, 1634: Catworth (1), p. 50b.

Eldridge, Bryan and William, see under Bellfounders.

Elizabeth, Queen, royal arms, see under Heraldry.

Ellington, pp. 72a–76b (Plan and Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. vii).

" Thorpe, Ellington (18–22), p. 76b.

Elmes:
-, Mrs. Ann, 1682, floor-slab to: Long Stow (1), p. 262a.
-, Richard, 1682–3, floor-slab to: Long Stow (1), p. 262a.

Elms, The, Folksworth (3), p. 98b.

Eltisley, Benedictine nunnery said to have been removed from Eltisley to Hinchingbrooke temp. William I: Huntingdon (10), p. 152a.

" Road, Great Gransden, p. 122b.

Elton, pp. 76b–84b (Plan and Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. vii).

" Hall, Elton (3), p. 80a (Plan p. 79; Plates 13, 49).

Ely, Bishops of, site of house formerly belonging to: Somersham (4), p. 238b.

" See of, arms, Brampton (1) (corbel), p. 25a.

Embroidery:
-, 14th-century: Catworth (1) (cushions now in South Kensington Museum), p. 51a.
-, 17th-century: Conington (1) (altar-frontal), p. 63a; Little Gidding (1), p. 102b (royal Stuart arms).

Emmanuel Knoll, Godmanchester (2), p. 106b; see also p. xxxiii.

" " Tree, Godmanchester (73), p. 116b.

Emmaus, The Disciples on the road to. Remains of mural painting depicting: Yaxley (1), p. 307a.

Engaine or Engeyne:
-, Arms, see under Heraldry.
-, Elizabeth, see Pabenham.

Erasmus, writings of, see under Books.

Ermine Street: Chesterton (1), p. 52a; Godmanchester, pp. 106b, 111b–113a (Plate 68); Huntingdon, p. 151a; Great Stukeley, pp. 265b–266a; Little Stukeley, pp. 268b, 269a. See also Sectional Preface, p. xxx et seq.

Evangelists, Symbols of the: Broughton (2) (brass), p. 29b (St. Luke); Hamerton (1), p. 127b; Kimbolton (1) (roof), p. 169b; St. Ives (1) (processional-cross), p. 215a; St. Neots (1), p. 222a (tower).

Eve, see Adam and Eve.

Eynesbury, pp. 84b–88a (Plan and Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. vii).

" Hardwicke (parish of), p. 88a–b; (house), Eynesbury Hardwicke (3), p. 88a.

Falcon, see under Inns.

Farcet, pp. 88b–90b (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. viii).

" Fen, Farcet (1), p. 88b.

Farrer, see Ferrar below.

Faustina, coin of: Alwalton (1), p. 12b.

Fen Drove, Stilton, p. 260a.

" Lane, Sawtry, p. 229b.

Fen Stanton, pp. 90b–95a (Plan and Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. viii).

Fenton, see Pidley-cum-Fenton.

" House, Pidley-cum-Fenton (5), p. 204a.

Ferrar, Farrer or Ferrer:
-, Arms: Huntingdon (19), p. 159b.
-, Ann (Brook) wife of John, 1702–3, brass of: Little Gidding (1), p. 102a.
-, Edward, building by, early in the 18th century: Huntingdon (19), p. 159b.
-, Edward, son of the above, building probably by, after his marriage to Love Beverley in 1728: Huntingdon (19), p. 159b.
-, John, 1657, brass of: Little Gidding (1), p. 102a.
-, Nicholas, 1637, table-tomb said to be to: Little Gidding (1), p. 102a.
-, Susanna, see Colet.

Ferrar's House (owned by later generations of Ferrars of Little Gidding): Huntingdon (19), p. 159a; see also p. 144b (Plate 93).

Ferry-boat, see under Inns.

Firebacks, see under Ironwork.

Fireplaces, Chimney-pieces, Overmantels and Mantel-pieces (most worthy of mention):
-, See also Sectional Preface, p. xxxix.
-, 12th-century: Hemingford Grey (2), p. 136a.
-, 15th-century: Buckden (4), p. 36b.
-, Circa 1500: Buckden (6), p. 39b.
-, 16th-century: Catworth (15), p. 51b; Great Gransden (4), p. 121a (Plate 158); Huntingdon (10), p. 155b; (28), p. 161a (Plate 158); Midloe (1), p. 182b; St. Neots Rural (2), p. 228b.
-, 17th-century: Alconbury (3), p. 10b; Buckden (5), pp. 38b, 39a (Plate 158); Leighton Bromswold (2), p. 182a; Offord Darcy (3), p. 190b (Plate 158); St. Neots (7), p. 226a (Plate 119).
-, 17th or 18th-century: Kimbolton (2), p. 173a; Wood Walton (6), p. 300a.
-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Bluntisham-cumEarith (11), p. 23a; Huntingdon (19), p. 159b; Wistow (3), p. 295a (Plate 158).

Fitzwilliams, Marie, see Deyer.

Flagellation, The, carved panel depicting: Buckden (1), p. 34a (Plate 24).

Flagons, see under Plate, Church.

Fletton, pp. 95a–97b (Plan and Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. viii).

" Crown Brickworks, Farcet (1), p. 88b.

Floor-slabs, see under Monuments, Funeral.

Florianus, mile-stone of (a.d. 276): Chesterton (1), p. 52a.

Folksworth, pp. 97b–98b (Plan and Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. viii).

Font-covers:
-, 17th-century: Brington (1), p. 27b; Little Gidding (1), p. 102a; Leighton Bromswold (1) (partly modern), p. 179b; Little Paxton (1), p. 202b; Steeple Gidding (1), p. 257a; Upwood (1), p. 281a; Woolley (1), p. 301a.

Fonts:
-, See also Sectional Preface, p. xxxix.
-, 12th-century: Bury (1), p. 45a; Covington (1), p. 65a (Plate 8); Kings Ripton (1), p. 177b (Plate 8); Morborne (1) (bowl), p. 185b; Upton (1) (bowl), p. 279a (Plate 8); Upwood (1), p. 281a.
-, 12th or 13th-century: Ramsey (1), p. 207a; Sibson-cum-Stibbington (2), p. 232a (Plate 8).
-, Circa 1200: Broughton (2), p. 29b.
-, 13th-century: Abbotsley (1), p. 5a; Barham (1), p. 17a; Brington (1), p. 27b (bowl); Conington (1), p. 61a; Diddington (1), p. 68b; Easton (1), p. 71b; Godmanchester (3), p. 110b (bowl); Hail Weston (1), p. 125b; Hartford (1), p. 129a; Hemingford Abbots (1), p. 132b; Holywell-cum-Needing-worth (1), p. 141b; Huntingdon (1), p. 146a; (2), p. 149a; Old Hurst (1), p. 162b (Plate 9); Keyston (1), p. 166a; Kimbolton (1), p. 170a; Leighton Bromswold (1) (made up of 13th-century capitals), p. 179b; Morborne (1) (bowl), p. 185b; Little Paxton (1), p. 202b; St. Ives (1), p. 214b (Plate 9); St. Neots (1), p. 223b; Spaldwick (1), p. 243b; Great Staughton (1), p. 251a; Great Stukeley (1), p. 265a (Plate 8); Upton (1) (stem), p. 279a (Plate 8); Warboys (1), p. 284a (Plate 8); Winwick (1), p. 292a (Plate 8); Wistow (1), p. 294a; Woodhurst (1), p. 296a; Woodstone (2) p. 297a (Plate 8); Yelling (1), p. 309b.
-, Circa 1300: Grafham (1), p. 117b; Orton Waterville (2), p. 196a; Stanground (2), p. 246b (Plate 9); Long Stow (1), p. 261b; Yaxley (1), p. 306b.
-, 14th-century: Brington (1), p. 27b (base); Catworth (1), p. 50b; Colne (2), p. 58a; Elton (1), p. 78b; Great Gransden (1), p. 120a (stem); Old Weston (1), p. 290a (Plate 8).
-, 14th or 15th-century: Brampton (1), p. 25a (Plate 9).
-, 15th-century: Abbots Ripton (1), p. 2b; Alconbury (1), p. 10a; Alwalton (1), p. 15a, Buckden (1), p. 33b; Caldecote (1), p. 48b; Ellington (1), p. 75a; Glatton (1), p. 105a (base); Great Gransden (1), p. 120a (bowl); Hamerton (1), p. 127b; Hilton (1), p. 138a; Orton Longueville (2), p. 193a (Plate 9); Great Paxton (1), p. 200b; Little Raveley (1), p. 212a (Plate 9); Stilton (1), p. 258b; Little Stukeley (1), p. 268a (Plate 9); Water Newton (2), p. 287b; Woolley (1), p. 301a; Wyton (1), p. 303a.
-, 15th or 16th-century: Folksworth (1), p. 98a.
-, Mediaeval: Offord Cluny (1) (bowl), p. 187a.
-, Circa 1500: Bluntisham-cum-Earith (2), p. 20a (Plate 9).
-, 16th-century: Fletton (2), p. 97a (Plate 9); Southoe (1), p. 240b; Steeple Gidding (1), p. 257a.
-, 16th or 17th-century: Bythorn (1), p. 47b.
-, 17th-century: Little Gidding (1), p. 102a (Plate 59).
-, 18th-century: Molesworth (1), p. 183b.
-, Undated: Denton (1), p. 66a.

Forest of Morborne, arms: Morborne (2), p. 186a.

Forge Cottage, Abbotsley (13), p. 6a.

Forster:
-, Arms, see under Heraldry.
-, Alice, see Taylard.
-, Alice, widow of William, 1694–5, and Margaret and Elizabeth her daughters, floor-slab to: Stanground (2), p. 247b.
-, William, B.D., Vicar, 1679, floor-slab to: Stanground (2), p. 247b.

Fortrey, Elizabeth, widow, 1708–9, floor-slab to: Grafham (1), p. 117b.

Forts, see under Earthworks.

Fotheringhay Castle, building material said to have come from: Conington (4), p. 63a and b.

Fox:
-, Alice (?), 1681, slab to: Stilton (1), p. 259a.
-, Elizabeth, wife of Henry, 1703–4, head and foot-stones to: Woolley (1), p. 301b.
-, Henry, early 18th-century head-stone to: Woolley (1), p. 301b.

Fox, see under Inns.

" and Hounds, see under Inns.

" Street, Great Gransden, p. 122b.

Francis, St., 3rd Order of, effigy perhaps of a member of: Conington (1), p. 61a.

Fransham, John and Margaret his wife, indent of former brass of: Wyton (1), p. 302b.

Frasie, William, 1699, floor-slab to: Yaxley (1), p. 306b.

Free Church Passage, St. Ives, p. 219a.

Front Street, Sawtry, p. 229b.

Funeral Achievements and Helms, see under Armour.

Furniture:
-, Chairs:
-,-, 16th-century: Conington (1), p. 60b (Plate 40).
-,-, 17th-century: Broughton (2), p. 29b; Elton (1), p. 78b; Little Gidding (1), p. 102a (partly modern); Godmanchester (3), p. 109b (Plate 40); Huntingdon (2), p. 149a; Somersham (2), p. 238a (partly modern).
-,-, 17th or 18th-century: Orton Waterville (2), p. 196a (Plate 40).
-,-, Circa 1700: Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 179b (Plate 40).
-, Chest-of-Drawers:
-,-, 17th or 18th-century: Woolley (1), p. 301b.
-, Chests:
-,-, See also Sectional Preface, p. xxxviii.
-,-, 14th or 15th-century: Great Paxton (1), p. 200b.
-,-, 16th-century: Diddington (1), p. 68b; Eynesbury (2), p. 86a; Farcet (2), p. 89b; Haddon (1), p. 124b; Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 179b; St. Neots (1), p. 223a (Plate 146); Sawtry (1), p. 229a (Plate 146); Sibson-cum-Stibbington (2), p. 232a; Long Stow (1), p. 261b.
-, Mediæval: Somersham (2), p. 238a; Wistow (1), p. 294a.
-,-, 16th or 17th-century: Ellington (1), p. 75a; Great Gransden (1), p. 120a; Holywell-cum-Needing-worth (1), p. 141b; Woodhurst (1), p. 296a.
-,-, 17th-century: Alconbury (1), p. 9b; Barham (1), p. 17a: Brington (1), p. 27b; Bury (1), p. 45a; Caldecote (1), p. 48b; Conington (1), p. 60b (Plate 146); Easton (1), p. 71b (Plate 146); Ellington (1), p. 75a; Eynesbury (2), p. 86a; Great Gidding (1), p. 100b (Plate 146); Glatton (1), p. 105a; Hartford (1), p. 129a; Hemingford Grey (1), p. 135a; Hilton (1), p. 137b; Huntingdon (2), p. 149a (Plate 146); Old Hurst (1), p. 162b; Kimbolton (1), p. 169b; Offord Cluny (1), p. 187a; Offord Darcy (1), p. 190a; Sawtry (1), p. 229a; Spaldwick (1), p. 243b (Plate 146); Stanground (2), p. 246b; Stilton (1), p. 258b; Tetworth (1), p. 271b; Tilbrook (1), p. 274a; Upwood (1), p. 281a; Warboys (1), p. 283b.
-,-, 17th or 18th-century: Chesterton (2), p. 56a; Covington (1), p. 65a; Yaxley (1), p. 306a.
-,-, Early 18th-century: Farcet (2), p. 89b; St. Ives (1), p. 214b (Plate 146).
-, Tables: See also Communion Tables.
-,-, 17th-century: Caldecote (1), p. 48b; Hemingford Abbots (1), p. 132b; Offord Darcy (1), p. 190a (Plate 151).
-,-, 17th or 18th-century: Easton (1), p. 71b; Toseland (1), p. 276a.
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Woodhurst (1), p. 296a.

Gables, The: Fen Stanton (22), p. 95a.

Galleries:
-, External:
-,-, 17th-century: Huntingdon (22), p. 160a (Plate 92).
-, Internal:
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Kimbolton (2), p. 173a.

Garden Farm: Great Staughton (16), p. 255a.

Gardner:
-, Frances and Catherine, children of John, early 18th-century floor-slab to: Keyston (1), p. 166b.
-, John, 1707, floor-slab to: Keyston (1), p. 166b.

Gatehouses:
-, 15th-century: Buckden (4), pp. 34b, 37a (Plates 28, 29, 74); Elton (3), p. 80b (Plate 49); Ramsey, p. 208b (Plate 117).
-, 16th-century: Huntingdon (10), pp. 152b, 155b (Plate 87).
-, 17th-century: Leighton Bromswold (2), p. 180b (Plate 102).

Gateway, Illustration of (Plate 116).

Gaynes Hall, Great Staughton (6), p. 253b (Plate 115).

George, see under Inns.

" and Dragon, see under Inns.

" Lane, Kimbolton, p. 175b.

George, St., building dedicated to see under Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures.

" " and the Dragon, paintings of: Bluntisham-cumEarith (2), p. 20b (Plate 19); Conington (1), p. 61b.

Gibraltar Farm, Tetworth (7), p. 272a.

Gidding, William, 1705, head-stone to: Folksworth (1), p. 98a.

Gidding, Great, pp. 98b–101b (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. viii).

" Little, pp. 101b–102b (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. viii).

" Steeple, see Steeple Gidding.

Giles, St., Buildings dedicated to, see under Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures.

Glatton, pp. 102b–106a (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. viii).

Glass:
-, See also Sectional Preface, p. xxxix.
-, In Churches (excluding Heraldic Glass for which see below).
-,-, 13th-century: Orton Longueville (2), p. 193a; Great Staughton (1), p. 251a.
-,-, 13th or 14th-century: Wood Walton (1), p. 298b (Plate 157)
-,-, 14th-century: Alconbury (1), p. 10a; Alwalton (2), p. 15b; Brington (1), p. 27b; Diddington (1), p. 69a; Orton Longueville (2), 193a; Sawtry (1), p. 229a (Plate 157); Great Staughton (1), p. 251a; Long Stow (1), p. 262a; Tilbrook (1), p. 274a.
-,-, Circa 1400: Bury (1), p. 45a.
-,-, 15th-century: Abbots Ripton (1), p. 2b; Abbotsley (1), p. 5b; Alconbury (1), p. 10a; Buckden (1), pp. 33b–34a; Catworth (1), p. 50b; Diddington (1), p. 68b (Plate 43); Great Gransden (1), p. 120a; Hilton (1), p. 138a; Keyston (1), p. 166a; Kimbolton (1), p. 170a (Plate 157); Offord Darcy (1), p. 190a; Orton Longueville (2), p. 193a; Great Paxton (1), p. 200b; Little Paxton (1), p. 202b; Little Raveley (1), p. 212b; St. Ives (1), p. 214b; St. Neots (1), p. 223b (Plate 157); Sawtry (1), p. 229a (Plate 157); Little Stukeley (1), p. 268a; Tilbrook (1), p. 274a; Upwood (1), p. 281a; Wistow (1), p. 294a (Plates 156–7); Wood Walton (1), p. 298b.
-,-, 15th or Early 16th-century: Keyston (1), p. 166a and b.
-,-, Circa 1500: Diddington (1), p. 69a; Kimbolton (1), p. 170a.
-,-, 16th-century: Broughton (2), p. 29b; Diddington (1), p. 68b; Great Gransden (1), p. 120a; Great Paxton (1), p. 200b; Little Raveley (1), p. 212b; Sawtry (1), p. 229a (Plate 157); Spaldwick (1), p. 243b; Tilbrook (1), p. 274a; Upton (1), p. 279a.
-,-, 17th-century: Diddington (1), p. 68b; Kimbolton (1), p. 170a; Orton Longueville (2), p. 193a; Sawtry (1), p. 229a (Plate 157).
-,-, Undated: Ellington (1), p. 75a; Little Paxton (1), p. 202b; St. Neots (1), p. 223b; Sawtry (1), p. 229a; Great Stukeley (1), p. 265a.
-, In Houses:
-,-, 16th-century: Orton Longueville (4), p. 194b.
-,-, 17th-century: Huntingdon (19), p. 159b; Orton Longueville (4), p. 194b.
-, Heraldic:
-,-, In Churches: 14th-century: Covington (1), p. 65a; Orton Longueville (2), p. 193b; Stanground (2), p. 247a. 15th or 16th-century: Great Gransden (1), p. 120a. 16th-century: Sawtry (1), p. 229a. 17th-century: Kimbolton (1), p. 170a; Sawtry (1), p. 229a.
-,-, In Houses: 17th-century: Orton Longueville (4), p. 194b. Undated: Huntingdon (19), p. 159b.

Glebe Cottage, Hemingford Grey (7), p. 136a (Plate 163).

Godmanchester, pp. 106a–116b (Plan and Plates, see List of Illustrations, pp. viii, ix).

Good Shepherd, The, figure probably of: Little Paxton (1), p. 202a.

Goodger's Farm, Holywell-cum-Needingworth (4), p. 142a.

Goodwen, Joanna, wife of William, 1692, head-stone to: Pidley-cum-Fenton (1), p. 203b.

Gosling:
-, Elizabeth, 1686, tomb to: Wistow (1), p. 294b.
-, Stephen and Elizabeth, initials perhaps for: Wistow (5), p. 295a.
-, Thomas, 1668, tomb to: Wistow (1), p. 294a.

Gowler, Alice, wife of Robert, 1685, floor-slab to: Keyston (1), p. 166b.

Graffiti, see Masons' Marks and Scratchings.

Grafham, pp. 116b–118a (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. ix).

" Farm, East Perry, Grafham (6), p. 118a.

Graie, see Gray below.

Grammar School, Queen Elizabeth's, Godmanchester (5), p. 111a (Plate 149).

" " Huntingdon (12), p. 156b (Plan, p. 156; Plate 90).

Grange Farm, Hilton (13), p. 139b (barns at); Sawtry Judith (1) (worked stone from Sawtry Abbey now at), p. 230b; Sawtry Judith (2) (moat at), p. 231a.

Gransden, Great, pp. 118b–123a (Plan and Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. ix).

" Hall, Great Gransden (3), p. 120b (Plate 148).

" Park, moat in: Great Gransden (2), p. 120b.

Gratian, coin of: Somersham (1), p. 236a.

Graveley Way, Hilton, p. 139a.

Gray or Graie, Christopher and Miles, see under Bellfounders.

Great Gidding, see Gidding, Great.

" Gransden, see Gransden, Great.

" Paxton, see Paxton, Great.

" Raveley, see Raveley, Great.

" Staughton, see Staughton, Great.

" Stukeley, see Stukeley, Great.

" Whyte, Ramsey, p. 211a and b.

Green, -e or Grene:
-, Alice, see Weaver.
-, Ann, see Disborough.
-, John, see under Bellfounders.

Green End, Godmanchester (1), p. 106b; Great Stukeley, p. 266a.

" " Farm, St. Ives (38), p. 220a (Plate 121).

" " Road, Sawtry, p. 229b.

" Farm, Abbots Ripton (15), p. 3b (Plate 163); Toseland (8), p. 278a.

" Man, see under Inns.

" The, Alconbury, p. 11a; Elton, p. 83a.

Gregorie or Gregory:
-, Clement, 1639 and Pears his son, 1703, floor-slab to: Alwalton (2), p. 15b.
-, Isaac, 1707, vicar of Peterborough, and Ann his wife, 1707, slab to: Caldecote (1), p. 48b.
-, " John Gregory, Thomas Charter, Churchward. 1709," inscription on bell: Upwood (1), p. 281a.
-, Margaret, wife of Clement, 1634, and Ann, his daughter, 1695, floor-slab to: Alwalton (2), p. 15a.

Grene, see Green above.

Grombell, Ann, see Shipp.

Gromwell, badge perhaps of: Huntingdon (10), p. 152b.

Grosseteste, Robert, Bishop of Lincoln, (1235–54), pp. 31b, 34b.

Grove House, Fen Stanton (2), p. 92b.

Habakkuk, engraving on cup depicting scene from life of: Kimbolton (1), p. 170b.

Haddon, pp. 123a–125a (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. ix).

Haddon, stone panel inscribed "Edw. Haddon Vic. 1685": Alconbury (9), p. 11a.

Hall Weston, pp. 125a–126a.

Hall Farm, Abbots Ripton (19), p. 3b.

" The, Covington (4), p. 65b; Steeple Gidding (2), p. 257b (site of).

Hamerton, pp. 126a–128b (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. ix).

Hammond, Anthony, 1680, dep. Lieut, of Hunts, tablet to: Somersham (2), p. 238a.

Hampson, Ann, daughter of Robert, 1666, floor-slab to: Keyston (1), p. 166b.

Hangar, John, S.T.P., 1638, rector of the parish, brass to: Sibson-cum-Stibbington (2), p. 232a.

Harbottill, John, 1646–7, floor-slab to: Water Newton (2), p. 287b.

Hardwicks, Tilbrook (2), p. 275a.

Harivey, William, son of Richard, 1706–7, head-stone to: Fen Stanton (1), p. 92b.

Harris:
-, Elizabeth, late 17th or early 18th-century floor-slab to: Wistow (1), p. 294b.
-, Henry, M.A., vicar of the parish, 1698, floor-slab to: Conington (1), p. 61b.
-, Uriah, Sen. and John, late 17th or early 18th-century floor-slab to: Wistow (1), p. 294b.
-, Uriah, 1686–7, and Barbara his wife, 1695, monument and floor-slab to: Wistow (1), p. 294a and b.

Hartford, pp. 128b–130a (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. ix).

Harvey, Lucy, see Cotton.

Hatchet Lane, Kimbolton, p. 176a.

Haulsey, William, see under Bellfounders.

Hawkins, Mary, wife of Jeffery, 1709, floor-slab to: Water Newton (2), p. 287b.

Haycock, The, Sibson-cum-Stibbington (4), p. 233b (Plate 129).

Hayden Hall, moat at, Pidley-cum-Fenton (3), p. 203b.

Heading, Charles, 1714, head-stone to: Little Paxton (1), p. 203a.

Head-stones, see under Monuments, Funeral.

Heales, George, 1676, head-stone to: Orton Waterville (2), p. 196b.

Heart Memorial, circa 1300: Yaxley (1), p. 306b (Plate 127).

Heath, William, 1676, inscription to: St. Neots (1), p. 223b.

Hedda's Stone, Carvings resembling those on: Fletton (2), p. 97a.

Helen, St., Buildings dedicated to, see under Dedications of. Ecclesiastical Structures; Remains of Painted Figure: (screen): Tilbrook (1), p. 274b.

Hell, representation of, painting: Broughton (2), p. 30a.

Hemingford Abbots, pp. 130a–133b (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. ix).

" Grey, pp. 133b–136b (Plates, see List of Illustrations, pp. ix, x).

Henry of Scotland, Prince, monument to, erected by Sir Robert Cotton, c. 1600: Conington (1), p. 61a (Plate 45).

Heraldry:
-, Blazoned and Identified (before 1550):
-,-, Anstye: Diddington (1) (Taylard tomb), p. 69a.
-,-, Barnack: Great Staughton (1), p. 250a.
-,-, Clare Hall: Great Gransden (1), p. 119a.
-,-, Engaine: Great Staughton (1), p. 250a.
-,-, Forster: Diddington (1) (Taylard brass), p. 68a.
-,-, Raynes: Diddington (1) (Taylard) tomb, p. 69a.
-,-, Russell, John, Bishop of Lincoln: Buckden (4), p. 37a.
-,-, Sapcote: Elton (1), p. 78b: (3), p. 81a.
-,-, Scudamore: Diddington (1) (Taylard tomb), p. 69a.
-,-, Stonham: Great Staughton (1), p. 249b.
-,-, Street: Diddington (1) (Taylard tomb), p. 69a.
-,-, Taylard: Diddington (1) (brass), p. 68a.
-,-, Tyrwhitt: Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 179b.
-, Royal Arms:
-,-, Early 14th-century: Stanground (2), p. 247a (glass).
-,-, Queen Elizabeth: Huntingdon (10), p. 154a (stone).
-,-, Stuart: Little Gidding (1), p. 102a (embroidery); Godmanchester (60), p. 115b (painting); Hilton (14) (now covered), p. 139b (painting); Orton Waterville (2), p. 196b (wood); Sawtry (1), p. 229a (glass).

Herbert, George, Restoration of the church of Leighton Bromswold due to, 1626: Leighton Bromswold, p. 178a.

Hercules, fragmentary bas-relief of: Chesterton (1), p. 52b; statue representing: Sibson-cum-Stibbington (1), p. 231b.

Herlynton, John de, 1408, brass to: Orton Waterville (2) p. 196a.

Hermitage Wood, Alconbury Weston (1), p. 12a.

Herne:
-, Arms: Offord Darcy (3), p. 190b.
-, Katherine, see Nailour.

Heylock, William, 1688, table-tomb to: Abbotsley (1), p. 5b.

Hide, Lady Magdalin, church-plate given by, 1628: Spaldwick (1), p. 243b.

High Street: Brampton, p. 26a; Buckden, p. 41a; Elton, p. 83a (Plate 47); Fen Stanton, p. 93b; Holywell-cum-Needingworth, p. 142b; Huntingdon p. 149b, 159a–161b; Kimbolton p. 173b (Plate 3); Ramsey, p. 211a; St. Neots, p. 227a; Spaldwick, p. 244a (Plate 3); Stilton, p. 260a; Upwood, p. 281b.

Highgate or Rectory Farm, Elton (17), p. 83a.

Hill:
-, Richard, 1688, head-stone to: Denton (1), p. 66a.
-, Thomas, 1693, also Elizabeth wife of . . ., floor-slab to: Bythorn (1), p. 47b.

Hilton, pp. 136–140a (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. x).

" Hall, Hilton (4), p. 139a (Plates, 149, 164, 166).

Hinchingbrooke House, Huntingdon (10), pp. 152a–156b (Plan, p. 153; Plates, 84–9, 119).

" Priory, Huntingdon (10), p. 152a and b.

Hinges, refer to Doors, also Chests under Furniture.

Hodges, Paten inscribed "The gift of Edward Hodges to the Parish Church of Broughton in the countie of Huntingdon, the six and twentith day of Februarii in the yeare of our Lord God 1620": Broughton (2), p. 30a.

Hodsone, Thomas, inscribed name: Huntingdon (2), p. 149a.

Holcroft, Mary, widow of Thomas, see Talbot.

Holdfeld, Richard, see under Bellfounders.

Holme, p. 140a and b (Plate 148).

Holy Cross and Holy Trinity: Buildings dedicated to, see under Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures.

Holy Well, The, Holywell-cum-Needingworth (2), p. 141b.

Holywell-cum-Needingworth, pp. 140b–142b (Plate 73).

Homestead Moats, see under Earthworks.

Honey Hill, Fen Stanton, p. 93b.

Honywood, Elizabeth, see Cotton.

Horseshoe, see under Inns.

Horsey Hill Fort, Stanground (3), p. 248a (Plan, p. 247).

Hospital Farm, Old Weston (9), p. 290b.

Houghton, pp. 142b–144b (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. x).

" Mill, Houghton (6), p. 144b.

Houlton, Anne, wife of Richard, 1681, head-stone to: Water Newton (2), p. 287b.

Hourglass-stand, see under Ironwork.

Howard, William, infant son of Sir Charles, 1646, floor-slab to: Somersham (2), p. 238b.

Howell:
-, Elizabeth, wife of John, 1699–1700, floor-slab to: Alconbury (1), p. 10a.
-, John, 1703–4, floor-slab to: Alconbury (1), p. 10a.
-, Mary, see Chambers.

Howitt's Lane, Eynesbury (17), p. 88a.

Huchen, N (?), scratched name: Huntingdon (2), p. 149b.

Hugh of Avalon, St., Bishop of Lincoln (1186–1203), p. 31b.

Humfrey, Elizabeth, see Brudenell.

Hundred-stones, said to be: Toseland (1), p. 276a; Woodhurst (3), p. 296a (Plate 142).

Huntingdon, pp. 144b–162a (Plan and Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. x).

" Bridge, Huntingdon (8), p. 151a (Plan, p. 151; Plates 83, 131).

" David, Earl of. Hospital of St. John founded by temp. Henry II: Huntingdon (12), p. 156b. See also David, King of Scotland and Earl of Huntingdon.

" Grammar School: Huntingdon (12), p. 156b.

" Priory, Huntingdon (5), pp. 149b, 156b.

" Street, St. Neots, p. 228a.

Hurst, Old, pp. 162a–163a (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. x).

Hustwait, John, 1653, floor-slab to: Bythorn (1), p. 47b.

Icehouse Plantation, Conington (2), p. 63a.

Illings Lane, Broughton (8), p. 31a.

Indents, see under Brasses, Monumental.

Ingell. Inscription on tie-beam of roof "William Livett, Edward Ingell (?) churchwardens": Great Gransden (1), p. 119b.

Inns:
-, Addison Arms: Glatton (4), p. 106a (Plate 148).
-, Anchor: Farcet (7), p. 90a; Hemingford Grey (4), (formerly), p. 136a (Plate 73).
-, Angel: St. Neots (7), p. 226a (Plate 119).
-, Axe and Compass: Hemingford Abbots (9), p. 133a.
-, Barley Mow: Hartford (stones from former church of St. Benedict, Huntingdon, re-used at), p. 149b.
-, Bell: Alconbury (13), p. 11a; Stanground (8), p. 248b; Stilton (2), p. 259a (Plate 138).
-, Black Bull, Old: Brampton (4), p. 26a.
-, Black Horse: Elton (33), p. 84a.
-, Black Swan: Old Weston (7), p. 290b.
-, Bridge: St. Neots (3), p. 224b (Plates 119, 159).
-, Bull: Huntingdon (26), p. 160b (formerly).
-, Chequers: Eynesbury (10), p. 87b; Sawtry (13), p. 229b.
-, Cromwell: St. Ives (14), p. 218b.
-, Cross Keys: St. Ives (18), p. 219a; St. Neots (4), p. 224b; Upwood (3), p. 281b.
-, Crown: Easton (7), p. 72a; Elton (10), p. 83a; Great Gidding (8), p. 101b; St. Ives (24), p. 219a.
-, Crown and Cushion: Great Gransden (16), p. 122b.
-, Dewdrop: St. Neots (19), p. 227a.
-, Falcon: Huntingdon (14), p. 158b.
-, Ferry-Boat: Holywell-cum-Needingworth (12), p. 142a.
-, Fox: Grafham (7), p. 118a; Great Gransden (31), p. 122b
-, Fox and Hounds: Buckworth (2), p. 43a; St. Neots (10), p. 226a.
-, George: Bluntisham-cum-Earith (11), p. 23a; Buckden (7), p. 39b; Fen Stanton (17), p. 93b; Hilton (6) (Old), p. 139a; Huntingdon (22), p. 160a (Plate 92); Kimbolton (19), p. 174b (Plate 165); Ramsey (9), p. 211a; Spaldwick (6), p. 244a (Plate 3).
-, George and Dragon: Houghton (2), p. 144a.
-, Green Man: Colne (8), p. 58b; Leighton Bromswold (3), p. 182a.
-, Horseshoe: Offord Darcy (9), p. 191a.
-, King of the Belgians: Hartford (4), p. 130a.
-, Lion: Buckden (6), p. 39a (Plates 30, 159); Stanground (7), p. 248b.
-, Lord Nelson: Godmanchester (40), p. 114b.
-, Old Mermaid: Ellington (15), p. 76a.
-, Nag's Head: Eynesbury (13), p. 87b.
-, Parrot: St. Ives (17), p. 219a.
-, Pike and Eel: Holywell-cum-Needingworth (26), p. 142b.
-, Queen Victoria: Godmanchester (21), p. 113b.
-, Queen's Head: Huntingdon (27), p. 161a.
-, Red Cow: Denton (6), p. 65b; Hilton (16), p. 139b (formerly) (Plate 73).
-, Red Lion: Godmanchester (23), p. 113b.
-, Rose and Crown: Bluntisham-cum-Earith (7), p. 22a; Ramsey (6), p. 211a.
-, Royal Oak: Wennington, Abbots Ripton (33), p. 4a; St. Ives (25), p. 219a (Plate 121).
-, Seven Stars: Ramsey (14), p. 211a.
-, Shepherd and Dog: Godmanchester (39), p. 114b (formerly).
-, Ship (frame of sign-board formerly belonging to): St. Ives (14), p. 218b.
-, Spare Rib: St. Ives (37), p. 220a.
-, Spread Eagle: Buckden (21), p. 41a.
-, Star: Fen Stanton (16), p. 93b.
-, Old Sun: St. Neots (28), p. 228a.
-, Swan and Salmon: Little Stukeley (11), p. 269a (formerly), (Plate 149).
-, Three Horseshoes: Abbots Ripton (10), p. 3b; Great Raveley (3), p. 211b; Great Stukeley (5), p. 265b.
-, Three Jolly Butchers: Wyton (4), p. 303a (Plate 119).
-, Wheatsheaf: Alwalton (9), p. 16a; Ellington (10), p. 76a (formerly).
-, White Hart: Godmanchester (69), p. 116a; Great Staughton (17), p. 225a; Warboys (4), p. 284a (Plate 149).
-, White Horse: Kimbolton (12), p. 174a.
-, Windmill: Orton Waterville (10), p. 198a.
-, Woolpack: St. Neots (25), p. 227b.

Inn-signs, see under Ironwork.

Ironwork:
-, See also Sectional Preface, p. xxxviii.
-, Balustrades:
-,-, Early 18th-century: Kimbolton (2), p. 172a and b.
-, Firebacks:
-,-, 17th-century: Great Gransden (4), p. 122a.
-, Undated: Kimbolton (2), p. 172b.
-, Hinges and other Fittings on Doors and Chests, refer to Doors and also Chests under Furniture.
-, Hourglass-stand:
-,-, 17th-century: Little Gidding (1), p. 102a (Plate 59).
-, Inn-signs:
-,-, Early 18th-century: Stilton (2), p. 259b.
-,-, Undated: St. Ives (14), p. 218b (frame).
-, Knockers:
-,-, 12th-century (possibly): Warboys (1), p. 284a (Plate 59).
-,-, Dated 1600: Huntingdon (10), p. 156a.
-, Padlock:
-,-, 17th-century: Eynesbury (2), p. 86b.
-, Railings:
-,-, Early 18th-century: Chesterton (2) (tomb), p. 56a.
-, Saddle-bars:
-,-, 16th-century: Little Stukeley (1), p. 268a.
-, Thatch-hooks:
-,-, Early 18th-century: Yaxley (1), p. 307b.
-,-, Undated: Buckden (12), p. 41a; Ellington (1), p. 75b.
-, Weather-vanes:
-,-, 17th-century: Eynesbury (2), p. 86b.
-,-, 17th or 18th-century: Somersham (2), p. 238b.

Jackson, Paulina, widow, 1689, "last of ye family of ye Peps in this parish," floor-slab to: Brampton (1), p. 25b.

James, St. (the Greater), Buildings dedicated to see under Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures: Figures of: Diddington (1), p. 68b (head); Kimbolton (1), p. 169b; St. Neots (1), p. 222a.

" " (the Less), figure perhaps of: Kimbolton (1), p. 169a.

Jeay, Thomas, 1711, and Mary, his daughter, head-stone to: Huntingdon (3), p. 149b.

Jeffery or Jefferey:
-, Elizabeth, daughter of John, 1699, floor-slab to: Alconbury (1), p. 10a.
-, Howell, son of John, 1709 (?), floor-slab to: Alconbury (1), p. 10a.

Jerusalem, New, mural paintings representing walls and buildings of: Broughton (2), p. 30a; Haddon (1), p. 125a.

Jewel's Apology, see under Books.

John, St., the Evangelist: Buildings dedicated to see under Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures; Figures of: Diddington (Taylard tomb), p. 69a; Hamerton (1) (roof), p. 127a; Kimbolton (1), p. 169a and b (roof); Symbol of, see Evangelists, Symbols of the.

" the Baptist: Buildings dedicated to see under Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures; Figures of: Bluntisham-cum-Earith (2), p. 20b (Plate 19); Diddington (1) (Taylard tomb), p. 69a; Old Weston (1), p. 290a (mural painting).

Johnson:
-, Catherine and Catherine Parnell, her daughter, 1709, floor-slab to: Hemingford Grey (1), p. 135a.
-, Isaac, A.M., Curate of Holme, 1670–1, floor-slab to: Conington (1), p. 61b.
-, Philip, 1622 or 1632, scratched name and date: Offord Cluny (1), p. 187b.

Jones, Bell-frame inscribed "1672 Nevill Jones and Thomas Wallis, Churchwardens": Ramsey (1), p. 206b.

Jordan, Henry, see under Bellfounders.

Joseph, remains of mural painting of: Yaxley (1), p. 307a.

Joyce, William, 1604, scratched name: Yaxley (1), p. 307b.

Jude, St., Figure perhaps of: Kimbolton (1), p. 169a.

Katherine of Aragon, Kimbolton Castle, the residence of, and also the house in which she died, 1536: p. 171b.

" St., Figures of: Diddington (1) (glass and Taylard tomb), p. 69a; Old Weston (1) (mural painting), p. 290a; Wood Walton (1) (glass) p. 298b (Plate 157).

Kaye, John, Bishop of Lincoln (1827–53), p. 31b.

Kebyll, John, see under Bellfounders.

Keene, James, " " "

Kennard, the King's master-joiner, late 17th-century work done by (according to Pepys): Hinchingbrooke House, Huntingdon (10), p. 155a.

Keyston, pp. 163a–167b (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xi).

Kilns, see under Roman Remains.

Kimbolton, pp. 167b–176b (Plan and Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xi).

" Castle, Kimbolton (2), p. 170b (Plan, p. 171; Plates, 42, 97–8, 100, 119, 159); re-used building material probably from: Kimbolton (38), p. 176a.

" Park, mound in: Kimbolton (3), p. 173a.

King of the Belgians, see under Inns.

King's Bush, tree known as: Godmanchester (74), p. 116b.

Kings Ripton, pp. 176b–177b.

Kinyon, Mary, 1714, wife of Roger, and daughter of Sir John Cotton, Bart., monument with bust of: Steeple Gidding (1), p. 257a (Plate 25).

Knight:
-, Joan, see Edwards.
-, John, 1629–30, floor-slab to: Brington (1), p. 27b.

Knockers, see under Ironwork.

Kympton, Elizabeth, see Marshe.

Labyrinth, see under Earthworks.

Lack, Elizabeth, wife of John, 1687, and John, 1703, head-stone to: Wistow (1), p. 294a.

Lacy, John, 1676, floor-slab to: Hemingford Grey (1), p. 135a.

Lamb,-e:
-, 'An,' inscribed name: Huntingdon (2), p. 149a.
-, Inscription on roof "1629 John Lamb Churchwarden": Great Gidding (1), p. 100b.
-, Robert, inscribed name: Huntingdon (2), p. 149a.

Lampass Cross, Stanground (4), p. 248b (Plate 50).

Lane, Mawde, see Bedell.

Last Judgement, The, mural paintings representing: Broughton (2), p. 30a; Ellington (1), p. 75a; Haddon (1), p. 125a.

Law, Robert, vicar, 1608, inscription concerning: Huntingdon (2), p. 149a and b.

Lawrence, St., Buildings dedicated to, see under Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures. Figures of: St. Neots (1) (glass) (Plate 157), p. 223b; Wood Walton (1), p. 298b (glass) (Plate 157).

Lawton, Dr. John, and Rose (Driden) his second wife, 1710, tablet to: Catworth (1), p. 51a.

le Moyne, see Moyne.

Lea, Thomas, 1687–88, tablet to: Elton (1), p. 78b.

Lecterns and Reading-desks:
-, See also Sectional Preface, p. xxxix.
-, 14th-century: Bury (1), p. 45a (Plate 32).
-, 15th-century: Ramsey (1), p. 207a (Plate 32).
-, 17th-century: Little Gidding (1), p. 102a (Plate 59); Keyston (1), p. 166b (Plate 32).

Leder, Olyver and Francis his wife, inscription concerning, 1539: Great Staughton (1), p. 251b.

Lee. Pew-end inscribed "D. Lee her seat": Keyston (1), p. 166b.

Leete:
-, Mary, see Ainsworth.
-, "Samuel Leete, 1628" scratching on respond of tower-arch: Tetworth (1), p. 271b.

Leger, St., Building dedicated to, see under Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures.

Legg. Stone tablet with inscription "Aug 13 1653 for 1 doz. of beer I Legg... e me here" Ramsey (10), p. 211a.

Leighton Bromswold, pp. 177b–182a (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xi).

Lennox, Duke of, see Stuart.

Leonard, St., Buildings dedicated to see under Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures.

Leyton Ecclesia, George Herbert prebendary of, c. 1626: p. 178a.

Limetree Farm, Wistow (3), p. 294b (Plate 158).

Lincoln, Bishops of, see Barlow; Grosseteste; Hugh of Avalon, St.; Kaye; Rotherham; Russell; Sanderson; Smyth; Wells, de; and Williams; Former Palace of the Bishops: Buckden (4), p. 34b.

Lion, see under Inns.

Little Catworth, see Catworth.

" Farm, Broughton (12), p. 31a.

" Gidding, see Gidding, Little.

" Gransden Lane, Great Gransden, p. 122a and b.

" Paxton, see Paxton, Little.

" Raveley, see Raveley, Little.

" Stukeley, see Stukeley, Little.

Livett. Inscription on tie-beam of roof, "William Livett, Edward Ingell(?), churchwardens": Great Gransden (1), p. 119b.

Lloyds, Gruffin, 1682, monument to: Hemingford Grey (1), p. 135a.

Lodge Farm, Broughton (13), p. 31a; Diddington (8), p. 70a.

London Brick Co.'s Yards. Roman Remains found in: Fletton (1), p. 95a; Woodstone (1), p. 297a.

London Lane, Great Paxton, p. 201a.

" Road, Godmanchester, p. 113a.

" Street, Godmanchester, p. 113b.

Long Lane, Spaldwick, p. 244b.

" Stow, see Stow, Long.

Longthorne, William de, see Lougthone, William de, below.

Looker's Farm, Godmanchester (14), p. 113a.

Lord Nelson, see under Inns.

Lougthone, William de (rector 1345–52), building by and indent of former brass of: Fen Stanton (1), pp. 90b, 92b.

Lovell:
-, Arms: Offord Darcy (3), p. 190b.
-, Elizabeth, see Nailour.

Lovesey, John, 1707, tablet to: Huntingdon (2), p. 149b.

Low Farm, Eynesbury (20), p. 88a.

Low-side windows:
-, 13th-century: Alwalton (2), p. 13b; Caldecote (1), p. 48a; Great Gidding (1), p. 99b; Gratham (1), p. 117a; Molesworth (1), p. 183a; Little Raveley (1), p. 212a.
-, 14th-century: Alwalton (2), p. 13b (Plate 11); Bluntisham-cum-Earith (2), p. 18b; Brampton (1), p. 23b; Broughton (2), p. 28b; Diddington (1), p. 67a; Elton (1), p. 77a (Plate 11); Fletton (2), p. 95b; Glatton (1), p. 103a; Hamerton (1), p. 126b; Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 178b; Orton Longueville (2), p. 191b; Sibson-cum-Stibbington (2), p. 232a; Stanground (2), p. 245b; Great Staughton (1), p. 249b; Long Stow (1), p. 260b; Great Stukeley (1), p. 263b; Little Stukeley (1), p. 267a; Tilbrook (1), p. 272b; Water Newton (2), p. 286a; Wistow (1), p. 292b; Wood Walton (1), p. 298a.
-, Circa 1400: Bury (1), p. 43b.
-, 15th-century: Ellington (1), p. 72b; Farcet (1), p. 88b; Kings Ripton (1), p. 176b; Little Paxton (1), p. 201b; Upwood (1), p. 280a.
-, Late 15th or Early 16th-century: Alconbury (1), p. 7b.

Lucas, Adrian, 1672, table-tomb to: Bluntisham-cumEarith (2), p. 20a.

Luck's Lane, Buckden, p. 41a (Plate 71).

Luke, St., symbol of, see Evangelists, Symbols of.

" Street, Eynesbury, p. 88a.

Lynch Farm, Alwalton (5), p. 16a.

Magdalene College Farm, Wyton (3), p. 303a (Plate 3).

Magi, Adoration of the, painting: Abbotsley (2), p. 5b.

Magnentius, coin of: Somersham (1), p. 236a.

Majesty, The, mural painting: Haddon (1), p. 125a.

Makernesse, William, vicar, 16(80), floor-slab to: Stanground (2), p. 248a.

Maltings, The, Alwalton (8), p. 16a.

Manchester, Earls of, see Montagu.

Mannock Manor Farm, Great Gransden (26), p. 122b.

Manor Farm: Abbotsley (3), p. 6a; Alconbury (5), p. 10b; Broughton (11), p. 31a; Catworth (3), p. 51a; Hamerton (4), p. 128a (Plate 74); Hartford (7), p. 130a; Hilton (10), p. 139a; Old Hurst (3), p. 163a (Plates 164, 150 (barn); Keyston (3), p. 167a; Morborne (2), p. 186a; Offord Cluny (3), p. 187b; Offord Darcy (4), p. 190b; Orton Waterville (3), p. 197a (Plates 47, 116); Pidley-cum-Fenton (4), p. 203b (Plate 164); Sawtry (4), p. 229b; Sawtry Judith (4), p. 231a; Boughton, Southoe (12), p. 241b; Spaldwick (7), p. 244a (Plate 3); Great Staughton (3), p. 251b (Plan, p. 252); West Perry, Great Staughton (7), p. 254a; Great Stukeley (7), p. 265b; Little Stukeley (14), p. 269b; Tetworth (4), p. 271b; Upton (2), p. 279a; Yaxley (2), 307b.

Manor Hall, Somersham (5), p. 239a.

Manor House: Alconbury (6), p. 11a (Plate 72); Alwalton (3), p. 15b; Buckden (5), p. 38a (Plan, p. 38; Plates 27, 158, 160); Bury (2), p. 45b (Plate 15); Eynesbury (16), p. 88a; Grafham (2) (site of), p. 118a; Hartford (3), p. 129a (Plate 72); Hemingford Grey (2), p. 135a (Plan, p. 135; Plates 78, 116); Keyston (2) (site of), p. 167a; Offord Cluny (2), p. 187a; Offord Darcy (3), p. 190a (Plates 158, 164); Great Raveley (2), p. 211b; St. Ives (6), p. 216b (Plate 120); (glass formerly in) Sawtry (1), p. 229a (Plate 157); Long Stow (2) (site of), p. 262b; 17th-century balusters from staircase now at Easton (1), p. 71b; fireplace and overmentel said to be from Long Stow Manor House now at Hamerton (12), p. 128b; Tilbrook (4), p. 275a; Upwood (2), p. 281b; Warboys (2), p. 284a (Plates 148, 164); Wistow (7), p. 295a; Woodhurst (4), p. 296a; Wood Walton (6) (Old), p. 299b.

Manor, The, Fen Stanton (4), p. 93a (Plate 165).

Mantelpieces, see Fireplaces.

Maples, Sir Thomas, Bart., 1634–5, monument to: Long Stow (1), p. 262a (Plate 25).

Mapletoft:
-, Mary, daughter of Solomon, 1656, brass to: Little Gidding (1), p. 102a
-, Susanna (Collet), widow of Josiah, see Chedley.

Marchal, see Marshall, below.

Marcus Aurelius, see Aurelius, Marcus.

Margaret, St., Buildings dedicated to, see under Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures; Figures of: Diddington (1), p. 68b (glass) (Plate 43); Old Weston (1) (mural painting), p. 290a (Plate 104).

Margetts or Margets:
-, Cup inscribed "The gift of Elizabeth Margetts": Ramsey (1), p. 207a.
-, John, initials and date, 1655, probably for: Wistow (10), p. 295a.

Mark, St., symbols of, see Evangelists, Symbols of the.

Market Hill, Huntingdon, pp. 156b–158a and b.

" Place, St. Ives, p. 219a.

" Square, St. Neots, p. 224b.

Marshall or Marchal:
-, Arms: Wood Walton (6), p. 300a.
-, Alice, wife of Thomas, 1706, head-stone to: St. Ives (1), p. 214b.

Marshe:
-, Elizabeth (Kympton) widow of Thomas, 1632, tablet to: Waresley (1), p. 284b.
-, Thomas, 1624, tablet to: Waresley (1), p. 284b.

Martin or Martun:
-, Sarah, daughter of John, 1706–7, head-stone to: Fen Stanton (1), p. 92b.
-, Lawrence, 1509, and Agnes his wife, brass of: Broughton (2), p. 29b.

Martin, St., Building dedicated to, see under Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures.

Mary, St., see Virgin, The, and Virgin and Child. Buildings dedicated to, see under Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures.

" Magdalene, St., Buildings dedicated to, see under Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures; Figures of: Diddington (1) (Taylard tomb), p. 69a; Glatton (1) (mural painting), p. 105a (Plate 155); Great Staughton (1) (glass), p. 251a; Yaxley (1), (mural painting), p. 307a.

" Queen of Scots, early 16th-century chair called Queen Mary's Chair: Conington (1), p. 60b (Plate 40).

Mason:
-, Edward, 1700–1, and Mary his widow, wife of Joshua Barnes, 1726, tablet to; Hemingford Abbots (1), p. 132b.
-, Sarah (Styles) wife of Samuel, 1664, slab to: Great Gransden (1), p. 120a.
-, Willyam, 1659, floor-slab to: Hemingford Grey (1), p. 135a.
-, William, 17th-century carved panel with name: Hemingford Grey (1), p. 135a.

Masons' Marks:
-, 15th-century: Buckworth (1), p. 43a; Godmanchester (3), p. 111a.
-, Undated: Catworth (1), p. 51a; Conington (1), p. 61b; Hamerton (1), p. 127b; Huntingdon (2), p. 149b; Sibson-cum-Stibbington (3), p. 232b; Southoe (1), p. 241a; Stilton (1), p. 259a.

Matthew, St., symbols of, see Evangelists, Symbols of the.

Mawtin, William, 1685, head-stone to: Little Stukeley (1), p. 268a.

Maxey, James, A.M., 1710, monument to: Hemingford Abbots (1), p. 132b.

Maze, see under Earthworks.

Meagre Farm, Little Paxton (8), p. 203b.

Meas:
-, Francis, 1702–3, head-stone to: Haddon (1), p. 125a.
-, Mary, daughter of Francis, 1695, head and foot-stones to: Haddon (1), p. 125a.

Mermaid, Old, see under Inns.

Merryland, St. Ives, pp. 218a–220a.

Metalwork, see Ironwork, Rainwater-heads and pipes and Plate 59.

Michael, St., Buildings dedicated to, see under Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures; Figures of: Kimbolton (1), pp. 169a and b, 170b (Plates 19, 95).

Michel, -l or Mitchell:
-, John, see under Bellfounders.
-, Reynolds, 1706, floor-slab to: Upwood (1), p. 281a.
-, Robert, priest, 1707, son of Reynold, floor-slab to: Upwood (1), p. 281a.

Middle Street, Great Gransden, p. 123a.

Middleton's Lane, Yaxley, p. 308b.

Midloe, p. 182a and b.

" Grange, Midloe (1), p. 182b.

Mieres, Sara, wife of Andrew, see Saywell.

Mile-stones, see under Roman remains.

Mill Common, Huntingdon, p. 162a.

" Farm, Wistow (5), p. 295a.

" Street, Buckden, p. 40a and b (Plate 160).

Miller, John, 1681, and Thomas his son, 1683, tablet to: Brampton (1), p. 25a.

Mills, 17th-century: Godmanchester (54), p. 115a; Houghton (6), p. 144b.

Minerva, statue representing: Sibson-cum-Stibbington (1), p. 231b.

Mitchell, see Michel,-l above.

Moat Farm, Abbots Ripton (4), p. 2b.

Moats, see under Earthworks.

Model Farm, Old Weston (2), p. 290a (Plate 165).

Molesworth, pp. 182b–184a (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xi).

Molesworthe, de, ... wife of ... indent of early 14th-century brass to: Molesworth (1), p. 183b.

Monks Hardwick Hall, St. Neots Rural (2), p. 228b.

Montagu:
-, Heraldry: Huntingdon (10), pp. 153a, 155a; Kimbolton (1), p. 170a; (2), p. 172a and b.
-, Lady Anne, (Rich), wife of Edward, Earl of Manchester, 1641, tablet to: Kimbolton (1), p. 170a.
-, Charles, 1st Duke of Manchester, arches of bridge re-built by, 1716: St. Ives (3), p. 215a.
-, Charles, 4th Earl of Manchester, reconstruction of Kimbolton Castle by, towards the end of the 17th century: Kimbolton (2), p. 171a.
-, Edward, Admiral, 1st Earl of Sandwich, (and Jemima his wife). Pepys a visitor to Hinchingbrooke during the time of, p. 144b; building done by: p. 152b; initials for: Huntingdon (10), p. 155a.
-, Essex, (Cheeke), wife of Edward, Earl of Manchester, 1658, tablet to: Kimbolton (1), p. 170a (Plate 25).
-, George, 4th Duke of Manchester, Gatehouse built by, c. 1766: Kimbolton (2), p. 171b.
-, Henry, afterwards 1st Earl of Manchester, Kimbolton Castle bought by, about 1620: Kimbolton (2), p. 170b; tomb to, 1642, ("Chief justice, Lord High Treasurer, President of the Council and Lord Privy Seal"): Kimbolton (1), p. 170a.
-, Jemima, Countess of Sandwich, portrait of: Huntingdon (10), p. 155b.
-, Sir Sidney, house sold to, 1627: Huntingdon (10), p. 152b.

Monthermer, arms: Huntingdon (10), p. 155a.

Months, 16th-century glass roundels of the labours of March, May, June, August and October, one dated 1545: Orton Longueville (4), p. 194b.

Monuments, Funeral:
-, See also Brasses, also Effigies, Monumental, and Sectional Preface, p. xxxix.
-, Altar-tombs: see also Table-tombs in Churchyard below.
-,-, 15th-century: Chesterton (2), p. 56a.
-,-, 16th-century: Diddington (1), p. 69a (Plate 44); Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 179b (Plate 103).
-,-, 17th-century: Great Staughton (1), p. 251a.
-, Combined altar-tombs and wall-monuments:
-,-, 17th-century: Kimbolton (1), p. 170a; Orton Longueville (2), p. 193b.
-, Floor-slabs:
-,-, 14th or 15th-century: Bluntisham-cum-Earith (2), p. 20a.
-,-, 15th or 16th-century: Orton Longueville (3), p. 194a; Yaxley (1), p. 306b.
-,-, 16th-century: Orton Longueville (2), p. 193b.
-,-, 17th-century: Alconbury (1), p. 10a; Alwalton (2), p. 15b; Brampton (1), p. 25b; Brington (1), p. 27b; Buckden (1), p. 34a (Plate 127); Bythorn (1), p. 47b; Conington (1), p. 61b; Elton (1), pp. 78b, 80a (Plate 127); Farcet (2), p. 89b; Little Gidding (1), p. 102a; Haddon (1), p. 125a; Hemingford Grey (1), p. 135a; Hilton (1), p. 138a; Huntingdon (2), p. 149b; Keyston (1), p. 166b; Kimbolton (1), p. 170a; Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 179b; Morborne (1). p. 185b; Offord Cluny (1), p. 187a; Orton Longueville (2), p. 193b; Orton Waterville (2), p. 196b; Little Paxton (1), p. 203a; Sibson-cum-Stibbington (2), p. 232b; Somersham (2), p. 238b; Stanground (2), pp. 247b, 248a; Great Staughton (1), p. 251b; Steeple Gidding (1), p. 257a; Long Stow (1), p. 262a; Great Stukeley (1), p. 265a; Water Newton (2), p. 287b; Old Weston (1), p. 290a; Woodhurst (1), p. 296a; Yaxley (1), p. 306b.
-, 17th or 18th-century: Conington (1), p. 61b; Hilton (1), p. 138a; St. Neots (1), p. 223b; Wistow (1), p. 294b.
-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Abbots Ripton (1), p. 2b; Alconbury (1), p. 10a; Alwalton (2), p. 15b; Brampton (1), p. 25b; Conington (1), p. 61b; Farcet (2). p. 89b; Grafham (1), p. 117b; Hemingford Abbots (1), p. 132b; Hemingford Grey (1), p. 135a; Hilton (1), p. 138a; Keyston (1), p. 166b; Orton Longueville (1), p. 193b; Little Paxton (1), p. 203a; St. Neots (1), p. 223b; Somersham (2), p. 238b; Stanground (2), p. 247b; Great Staughton (1), p. 251b; Steeple Gidding (1), p. 257a; Upwood (1), p. 281a; Water Newton (2), p. 287b; Old Weston (1), p. 290a; Woodstone (2), p. 297a; Wyton (1), p. 303a; Yaxley (1), p. 306b.
-, Head-stones and foot-stones:
-,-, 11th or 12th-century: Catworth (1) (remains), p. 51a.
-,-, 17th-century: Brampton (1), p. 25b; Broughton (2), p. 30a; Buckden (1), p. 34a; Buckworth (1), p. 43a; Bury (1), p. 45a; Caldecote (1), p. 48b; Denton (1), p. 66a; Fen Stanton (1), p. 92b; Folksworth (1), p. 98a; Godmanchester (3), p. 110a; Grafham (1), p. 117b; Haddon (1), p. 125a; Hemingford Abbots (1), p. 132b; Hemingford Grey (1), p. 135a; Holme (1), p. 140a; Orton Waterville (2), p. 196b; Pidley-cum-Fenton (1), p. 203b; St. Ives (1), p. 214b; Spaldwick (1), p. 243b; Steeple Gidding (1), p. 257a; Little Stukeley (1), p. 268a; Upwood (1), p. 281a; Water Newton (2), p. 287b; Wistow (1), p. 294a; Woolley (1), p. 301a.
-,-, 17th or 18th-century: Offord Cluny (1), p. 187a; Wistow (1), p. 294a.
-,-, Circa 1700: Bury (1), p. 45a.
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Broughton (2), p. 30a; Buckden (1), p. 34a; Buckworth (1), p. 43a; Bythorn (1), p. 47b; Fen Stanton (1), p. 92b; Folksworth (1), p. 98a; Godmanchester (3), p. 110a; Haddon (1), p. 125a; Hail Weston (1), p. 125b; Hemingford Abbots (1), p. 132b; Huntingdon (2), p. 149b; Keyston (1), p. 166b; Morborne (1), p. 185b; Offord Cluny (1), p. 187a; Little Paxton (1), p. 203a; St. Ives (1), p. 214b; Sibson-cumStibbington (2), p. 232b; Great Staughton (1), p. 251a; Great Stukeley (1), p. 265a; Water Newton (2), p. 287b; Woodstone (2), p. 297b; Woolley (1), p. 301a and b.
-, Heart Memorial:
-,-, Circa 1300: Yaxley (1), p. 306b (Plate 127).
-, Murai:
-,-, 15th-century: Elton (1), p. 78b.
-,-, 16th-century: Hamerton (1), p. 127b; Long Stow (1), p. 262a.
-,-, Circa 1600: Conington (1), p. 61a (Plates 45).
-,-, 17th-century: Brampton (1), p. 25a and b; Brington (1), p. 27b; Buckden (1), p. 34a (Plate 25); Catworth (1), p. 51a; Colne (2), p. 58a; Conington (1), p. 61a (Plate 45); Elton (1), p. 78b (Plate 25); Farcet (2), p. 89b; Glatton (1), p. 105a; Godmanchester (3), p. 110a; Hamerton (1), p. 127b; Hemingford Grey (1), p. 135a; Huntingdon (1), p. 146b; (2), p. 149b; Kimbolton (1), p. 170a (Plate 25); Offord Darcy (1), p. 190a (Plate 25); Orton Longueville (2), p. 193b; Little Paxton (1). p. 202b; Somersham (2), p. 238a; Great Staughton (1), p. 251a (Plate 135); Long Stow (1), p. 262a (Plate 25); Tetworth (1), p. 271b (Plate 44); Upwood (1), p. 281a (Plate 25); Waresley (1), p. 284b; Wistow (1), p. 294a; Woodstone (2), p. 297b.
-,-, 17th or early 18th-century: Abbots Ripton (1), p. 2b.
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Bluntisham-cum-Earith (2), p. 20a; Buckworth (1), p. 43a; Caldecote (1), p. 48a; Catworth (1), p. 51a; Conington (1), p. 61a; Elton (1), p. 78b (Plate 25); Eynesbury (2), p. 86a; Hemingford Abbots (1), p. 132b; Huntingdon (2), p. 149b; Steeple Gidding (1), p. 257a (Plate 25); Woodstone (2), p. 297b; Wyton (1), p. 303a.
-, Recesses, Tomb:
-, 13th-century: Alwalton (2), p. 15b: Yelling (1), p. 310a.
-,-, Circa 1300: Stanground (2), p. 247a.
-,-, 14th-century: Abbotsley (1), p. 5b (Plate 13); Alconbury (1), p. 10a (probably).
-, Slabs: See also Floor-slabs and Mural above.
-,-, 13th-century: Morborne (1), p. 185b.
-,-, 13th or 14th-century; Conington (1), p. 61a.
-,-, 14th-century: Offord Darcy (1), p. 190a (Plate 10); Grafham (1), p. 117b.
-,-, 15th or 16th-century: Keyston (1), p. 166b (oak) (Plate 10).
-,-, 17th-century: Abbotsley (1), p. 5b; Bury (1), p. 45a; Great Gransden (1), p. 120a; Stilton (1), p. 259a; Woodstone, (2), p. 297b.
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Woodstone (2), p. 297b; Wyton (1), p. 303a; Yaxley (1), p. 306b.
-, Table-tombs in Churchyards:
-,-, 15th or 16th-century: Buckden (1), p. 34a.
-,-, 17th-century; Abbotsley (1), p. 5b; Bluntisham-cum-Earith (2), p. 20a; Bury (1), p. 45a; Little Gidding (1), p. 102a; St. Ives (1), p. 214b; Sibson-cum-Stibbington (2), p. 232b; Stanground (2), p. 247b; Stilton (I), p. 259a.
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Bury (1) p. 45a.
-, Tablets, see Mural above.
-, Wall-monuments, see Mural above.
-, Miscellaneous:
-,-, 15th-century: Hilton (1) (remains), p. 138a; Stanground (2) (incised slab), p. 247b.
-,-, 16th-century: Long Stow (1), p. 262a.
-,-, 17th-century: Chesterton (2), p. 56a (Plate 38); Ramsey (1), p. 207a; St. Neots (1), p. 223b; Wistow (1), p. 294a; Yaxley (1), p. 306b.
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Chesterton (2), p. 56a; Ramsey (1), p. 207a.

Morborne, pp. 184a–186a (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xi).

Morris, John, candelabrum the gift of, 1666: Catworth (1), p. 50a.

Morton, Samuel, 1681–2, rector of the parish, floor-slab to: Haddon (1), p. 125a.

Mouldings, Illustrations of, pp. 312–3.

Mounds, Mounts and baileys, see under Earthworks.

Moygnes Moat, Great Raveley (1), p. 211b.

Moyne, Sir William le, 1404, and Mary his wife, brass of Sawtry (1), p. 228b.

Moyne's Hall, Holywell-cum-Needingworth (3), p. 141b.

Murfine, arms: Huntingdon (10), p. 153a.

Nag's Head, see under Inns.

Nailour:
-, Arms: Offord Darcy (3), p. 190b.
-, Richard (d. 1616), manor house built by: Offord Darcy (3) p. 190b. Monument and effigy of himself and his two wives, Elizabeth (Lovell) and Katherine (Herne): Offord Darcy (1), p. 190a (Plate 25).

Needingworth, see Holywell-cum-Needingworth.

Neusum, Thomas de, rector, 1301–28, indent of former brass of: Great Gransden (1), p. 120a (Plate 127).

Nevile, Robert, 170(?)6, floor-slab to: Orton Longueville (2) p. 193b.

Newark Hospital, Leicester, plan compared with that of Ramsey Abbey: Ramsey (1), p. 205a.

Newburn, Elizabeth(?) wife of Robert, jun., tomb to: Denton (1), p. 66a.

Newcombe, Edward and Robert, see under Bellfounders.

Newman:
-, Charles and Thomas, see under Bellfounders.
-, Thomas, 1687–8, head-stone to: Hemingford Grey (1), p. 135a.

Newton, Mary, wife of John, rector of St. Andrew, Sawtry, 1633, brass of: Sawtry (1), p. 228b.

Nicholas, St., Buildings dedicated to, see under Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures.

Nickolls:
-, Anne, head-stone to, 1698: Water Newton (2), p. 287b.
-, Jane, wife of Tobias, 1701, head-stone to: Water Newton (2), p. 287b.
-, Richard, 1699, head-stone to: Water Newton (2), p. 287b.
-, Tobias, 1712, head-stone to: Water Newton (2), p. 287b.

Noke, "... ela Noke," remains of inscription on 14th-century coffin-lid: Great Stukeley (1), p. 265a.

Norris, Thomas and Tobias, see under Bellfounders.

Norwood, Mary, daughter of Robart, 1680–81, head-stone to: Buckden (1), p. 34a.

Nowel R., presumably builder of the chancel, shield with name of: Huntingdon (1), p. 145a

Nuns' Bridge, Huntingdon (9), p. 152a (Plate 131).

Offord Cluny, pp. 186a–188a. (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xi).

Offord Darcy, pp. 188b–191a (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xii).

Old Courthall, Godmanchester, p. 113b.

" Hurst, see Hurst, Old.

" Manor Farm, see Manor Farm.

" " House, see Manor House.

" Mermaid, see under Inns.

" Rectory, see Rectory.

" Sun, see under Inns.

" Vicarage, see Vicarage.

" Weston, see Weston, Old.

Oldfield. Robert, see under Bellfounders.

Oley, Rev. Barnabas, Vicar. Vicarage built by in the 17th century: Great Gransden (6), p. 122a; alms-houses founded by, 1676: Great Gransden (40), p. 123a.

Oliver Cromwell's Barn, St. Ives (38), p. 220a (Plate 121).

One Mile Tree, Godmanchester (74), p. 116b.

Orton Half, Orton Longueville (4), p. 194a (Plate 119); (mile-stone of Victorinus (A.D. 265–7) now at, p. 52b (Plate 2).

Orton Longueville, pp. 191a–194b (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xii).

" " Hall, see Orton Hall above.

" " Park, p. 191a.

Orton Waterville, pp. 194b–198a (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xii).

Ostler, Phillip, 1656(?), head-stone to; Buckworth (1), p. 43a.

Otter Pond, Folkesworth (2), p. 98b; Washingley (2), p. 285a.

Oundle Road, Elton, p. 83a (Plate 47).

Our Lord, see Christ.

Ouse Cottage, St. Ives (16), p. 219a.

Overmantels, see Fireplaces.

Owl End, Great Stukeley, p. 266a.

Owl's End, Bury (11), p. 46a.

Oxenbridge, Elizabeth, see Tyrwhitt.

Pabenham, Sir Lawrence, 1400, and Elizabeth, (Engeyne), 1377, and Joan (Dawbeney) his wives, brass of; Offord Darcy (1), p. 190a.

Padlock, see under Ironwork.

Paintings (most worthy of mention):
-, See also Sectional Preface, p. xl.
-, In Churches:
-,-, On Plaster, etc.: 13th-century: Alconbury (1), p. 10a; Broughton (2), p. 30a; Godmanchester (3), p. 110a; St. Neots (1), p. 223b; Yaxley (1), p. 307a. 13th or 14th-century: Ramsey (1), p. 207a. 14th-century: Little Stukeley. (1), p. 268a; Old Weston (1), p. 290a (Plates 104, 155); Yaxley (1), p. 307a. 15th-century: Broughton (2), p. 30a; Glatton (1), p. 105b (Plate 155); Haddon (1), p. 125a; Hemingford Abbots (1), p. 132b. 15th or 16th-century: Glatton (1), p. 105a; Hamerton (1), p. 127b; Molesworth (1) p. 183b (Plate 105). 16th-century: Bluntisham-cum-Earith (2), p. 20a; Conington (1) p. 61b; Orton Longueville (2), p. 193b (Plate 104); Yaxley (1), p. 307a. 17th-century: Broughton (2) p. 30a; Hamerton (1), p. 127b; Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 180a (rainwater-heads); Little Stukeley (1), p. 268a; Yaxley (1), p. 307a. Undated: Ellington (1), p. 75a; Eynesbury (2), p. 86a; Great Gidding (1), p. 100b; Woodhurst (1), p. 296a; Yelling (1), p. 310a.
-,-, On Wood: 15th-century: Bluntisham-cum-Earith (2) (screen), p. 20b; Kimbolton (1), p. 170b (screen) (Plate 19); Tilbrook (1), p. 274b (screen) (Plate 145); Yaxley (1), p. 307b (screen) 15th or 16th-century: St. Neots (1), p. 223b (roof). 16th-century: Abbotsley (1), p. 5b; Bluntisham-cum-Earith (2), p. 20b (screen); Hemingford Abbots (1), p. 132a (roof); Sawtry (1), p. 229a (chest).
-, In Houses:
-,-, On Wood and Canvas: 17th or 18th-century: Kimbolton (2), p. 172b. Early 18th-century (before 1715): Huntingdon (19) p. 159b.
-,-, On Plaster: 16th or 17th-century: St. Neots (3), p. 224b (Plate 119) 17th-century: Godmanchester (60), p. 115b; Hilton (14), p. 139b; Yaxley (10), p. 308b. Early 18th-century (before 1715): Kimbolton (2), p. 173a.

Palmer's Barn, Farcet (1), p. 88b.

Panel, Wheel, stone, 13th-century: Godmanchester (3), p. 111a (Plate 35).

Panelling, Carved and Linen-fold:
-, In Churches:
-,-, Carved: 16th-century: Buckden (1), p. 34a (Plate 24). Early 18th-century (before 1715): Little Gidding (1), p. 102a (Plate 61).
-, In Houses:
-,-, Carved: 16th-century: Huntingdon (10), p. 155b (incorporated in doors, book-cases, etc.) (Plate 119); Orton Longueville (4), p. 194a (Plate 119). 16th or 17th-century: Water Newton (4), p. 288a. 17th-century: Bluntisham-cum-Earith (11), p. 23a; Buckden (5), p. 38b; Huntingdon (10), p. 155a (Plate 119); Orton Longueville (4), p. 194a (Plate 119); Great Staughton (14), p. 254b; Long Stow (6), p. 263a (Plate 119).
-,-, Linen-fold: 16th-century: Huntingdon (10), p. 155b (incorporated in doors) (Plate 119).

Papworth:
-, Joseph, 1701, head-stone to; Woodstone (2), p. 297b.
-, T., late 17th-century alms-dish given by; Alconbury (1), p. 10a.

Pargeting, see Plasterwork, External.

Paris, see Parris below.

Park Farm, Hilton (14), p. 139b.

Parnell, Catherine, see Johnson.

Parris, or Paris:
-, Joan, see Cotton.
-, Sillina, wife of William, 1658, brass to; Bythorn (1), p. 47b.

Parrish, Jane, see Shipp.

Parrot, see under Inns.

Passion, Emblems of the: Brampton (1), p. 25a; Kimbolton (1), p. 169a; St. Neots (1), p. 223b.

Patens, see under Plate, Church.

Paul, St., Buildings dedicated to, see under Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures; Figures of: Diddington (1) (glass), p. 68b; Hamerton (1) (roof), p. 127a.

Pavements, Tessellated, see under Roman Remains.

Paxton, Great, pp. 198a–201a (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xii).

" Hall, Little Paxton (2) p. 203a.

" Little, pp. 201a–203b.

Peck:
-, Roger, 1699, and Annis his wife, 1722, floor-slab to; Hilton (1), p. 138a.
-, Stephen, 1695, head-stone to: Pidley-cum-Fenton (1), p. 203b.

Pedley:
-, James, 1651, slab to: Abbotsley (1), p. 5b.
-, Lucy, 1647, slab to: Abbotsley (1), p. 5b.
-, Nicholas, 1651, slab to: Abbotsley (1), p. 5b.
-, Sir Nicholas, 1685, tablet to: Huntingdon (2), p. 149b.
-, Robert, 1650, slab to: Abbotsley (1), p. 5b.
-, Susanna, 1646, slab to: Abbotsley (1), p. 5b.

Penn, Henry, see under Bellfounders.

Pepys:
-, Paulina, see Jackson.
-, Samuel. Farm the property and occasional residence of: Brampton (2), pp. 23a, 25b; Hinchingbrooke House visited by during the life of the celebrated Admiral Edward Montagu, 1st Earl of Sandwich: Huntingdon, p. 144b; Information given by concerning Hinchingbrooke House: Huntingdon (10), p. 155a.

Pepys Farm, Brampton (2), p. 25b.

Peter, St., Buildings dedicated to, see under Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures; Figures of: Broughton (2) (painting), p. 30a; Kimbolton (1), p. 169a (Plate 95).

Peterborough Cathedral. Carvings resembling those on stone S. transept of: Fletton (2), p. 97a.

" Museum, Roman remains in: Orton Longueville (1), p. 195a; Sibson-cumStibbington (1), p. 231b.

Petit, Elias, vicar, 1634, brass to: Stanground (2), p. 246b.

Pews, see under Seating.

Phesaunt, Peter, Justice of the King's Bench, 1649, and Mary (Bruges) his wife, tablet to: Upwood (1), p. 281a (Plate 25).

Philip, St., Figure of: Kimbolton (1), p. 169a (roof).

Pidley-cum-Fenton, p. 203b–204b (Plate 164).

Pierson(?), John, 1710, head-stone to: Bythorn (1), p. 47b.

Pigeon-houses, see Dovecotes and Pigeon-houses.

Pike and Eel, see under Inns.

Pilate washing his hands, carved panel depicting: Buckden (1), p. 34a (Plate 24).

Pinfold Lane, Godmanchester, p. 115b.

Piper's Lane, Godmanchester, p. 113b.

Piscinae:
-, See also Section Preface, p. xl.
-, 12th-century pillar-piscina: Old Hurst (1), p. 163a.
-, 13th-century: Abbots Ripton (1), p. 2b; Alconbury (1), p. 10a; Alwalton (2), p. 15b; Brington (1), p. 27b; Broughton (2), p. 30a; Bythorn (1), p. 47b; Caldecote (1), p. 48b; Catworth (1), p. 51a (Plate 140); Chesterton (2), p. 56a; Farcet (2), p. 89b; Great Gidding (1), p. 100b (Plate 140); Grafham (1), p. 117b; Haddon (1), p. 125a; Hail Weston (1), p. 126a; Holywell-cum-Needing-worth (1), p. 141b; Houghton (1), p. 143b; Kings Ripton (1), p. 177b; Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 179b (Plate 140); Morborne (1), p. 185b (Plate 140); Offord Darcy (1), p. 190a; Orton Longueville (2), p. 194b; Great Paxton (1), p. 200b; Little Paxton (1), p. 203a; Ramsey (1), p. 207a; Little Raveley (1), p. 212b; St. Ives (1), p. 214b (Plate 140); Somersham (2), p. 238b; Long Stow (1), p. 262a; Great Stukeley (1), p. 265a; Upton (1), p. 279a; Yaxley (1), p. 307a (Plate 141); Yelling (1), p. 310a.
-, Circa 1300: Buckden (1), p. 34b; Covington (1), p. 65a; Folksworth (1), p. 98a; Hemingford Grey (1), p. 135a; Keyston (1), p. 166b; Orton Longueville (2), p. 194a; Stanground (2), p. 248a.
-, 14th-century: Abbotsley (1), p. 5b; Alconbury (1), p. 10a; Barham (1), p. 17a; Brampton (1), p. 25b; Broughton (2), p. 30a; Buckworth (1), p. 43a; Colne (2), p. 58a; Covington (1), p. 65a; Easton (1), p. 71b; Ellington (1), p. 75a; Elton (1), p. 80a; (Plate 141); Fen Stanton (1), p. 92b; Great Gidding (1), p. 100b; Glatton (1), p. 105b; Grafham (1), p. 117b; Hamerton (1), p. 127b; Hemingford Grey (1), p. 135a; Hilton (1), p. 138a; Keyston (1), p. 166b; Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 180a; Offord Cluny (1), p. 187a; Orton Waterville (2), p. 196b; Southoe (1), p. 240b; Spaldwick (1), p. 243b; Stanground (2), p. 248a (Plate 140); Steeple Gidding (1), p. 257a; Long Stow (1), p. 262a; Little Stukeley (1), p. 268a; Tilbrook (1), p. 274a (Plate 140); Upwood (1), p. 281a; Water Newton (2), p. 287b (Plate 141); Old Weston (1), p. 290a; Winwick (1), p. 292a; Woodhurst (1), p. 296a; Woodstone (2), p. 297b; Woolley (1), p. 301a; Yaxley (1), p. 307a; Yelling (1), 310a.
-, 15th-century: Bluntisham-cum-Earith (2), p. 20a; Brampton (1), p. 25b; Buckden (1), p. 34b; Eynesbury (2), p. 86b; Great Gransden (1), p. 120a (Plate 140); Huntingdon (2), p. 149b; Little Raveley (1), p. 212b; Stilton (1), p. 259a; Little Stukeley (1), p. 268a; Upwood (1), p. 281a; Wistow (1), p. 294b; Yaxley (1), p. 307a.
-, 15th or 16th-century: Little Stukeley (1), p. 268a. Circa 1500: Conington (1), p. 61b (Plate 141); Kimbolton (1), p. 170b.
-, 16th-century: Brampton (1), p. 25b; Elton (1), p. 80a; Huntingdon (1), p. 146b; Southoe (1), p. 241a; Spaldwick (1), p. 243b.
-, Undated: Abbots Ripton (1), p. 2b; Bury (1), p. 45a; Fletton (2), p. 97a; Grafham (1), p. 117b; Hemingford Abbots (1), p. 132b; Molesworth (1), p. 183b; Great Stukeley (1), p. 265a.

Pius, Antoninus, coin of, Alwalton (1), p. 12b.

Place House, Great Staughton (5), p. 251b (Plates 92, 150).

Plasterwork, see also Ceilings, Plaster:
-, External:
-,-, 16th or 17th-century: Houghton (3), p. 144a.
-,-, 17th-century: Hilton (3), p. 138b; Houghton (2), p. 144a; St. Ives (25), p. 219b; St. Neots (3), p. 224b (Plate 159); Wistow (7), p. 295a.
-, Internal:
-,-, 16th-century: Hemingford Grey (7), p. 136b (heraldic).
-,-, 17th-century: Kimbolton (26) p. 175b; Great Paxton (6), p. 201a; St. Neots (7), p. 226a (Plate 119); Washingley (2), p. 285a.

Plate, Church:
-, See also Sectional Preface, p. xl.
-, Pre-Reformation (before 1547):
-,-, Alms-dish: 15th-century: Upwood (1) (Spanish), p. 281a (Plate 137).
-,-, Coffin-chalice: 13th-century: Stanground (2), p. 248a.
-,-, Cross, Processional: 15th or 16th-century: St. Ives (1) (Italian), p. 214b.
-,-, Patens: 15th-century: Long Stow (1), p. 262a (Plate 137). Circa 1500: Farcet (2), p. 89b (Plate 137).
-, Post-Reformation (after 1547):
-,-, Alms-dishes (see also under Pre-Reformation, above): 16th-century: Brampton (1), p. 25b (Plate 137). 17th-century: Alconbury (1), p. 10a; Little Gidding (1), p. 102a; Kimbolton (1), p. 170b (Plate 137). 17th or 18th-century: Covington (1), p. 65a; Great Gidding (1), p. 100b. Early 18th-century (before 1715): Molesworth (1), p. 183b; Tilbrook (1), p. 274a; Woolley (1), p. 301b.
-,-, Bowl: 17th-century: Woodstone (2), p. 297b (Plate 137).
-,-, Cover-patens: 16th-century: Alwalton (2), p. 15b; Bluntisham-cum-Earith (2), p. 20a; Chesterton (2), p. 56b; Covington (1), p. 65a (Plate 136); Denton (1), p. 66a; Elton (1), p. 80a; Folksworth (1), p. 98a; Hilton (1), p. 138a; Molesworth (1), p. 183b (Plate 136); Offord Darcy (1), p. 190a; Little Paxton (1), p. 203a; Ramsey (1), p. 207a; Little Raveley (1), p. 212b; Woodstone (2), p. 297b; Woolley (1), p. 301b (Plate 136). 17th-century: Alconbury (1), p. 10a; Catworth (1), p. 51a; Denton (1), p. 66a; Farcet (2), p. 89b; Great Gidding (1), p. 100b; Little Gidding (1), p. 102a; Great Gransden (1), p. 120b; Hamerton (1), p. 127b (Plate 136); Huntingdon (2), p. 149b; Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 180a (Plate 136); Ramsey (1), p. 207a; Spaldwick (1), p. 243b; Great Stukeley (1), p. 265b (Plate 137); Little Stukeley (1), p. 268a; Upton (1), p. 279a; Upwood (1) p. 281a; Water Newton (2), p. 287b; Winwick (1), p. 292a.
-,-, Cups: 16th-century: Abbotsley (1), p. 5b; Alwalton (2), p. 15b; Barham (1), p. 17a; Bluntisham-cum-Earith (2), p. 20a; Broughton (2), p. 30a; Bury (1), p. 45a; Bythorn (1), p. 47b; Catworth (1), p. 51a; Chesterton (1), p. 56a; Covington (1), p. 65a (Plate 136); Denton (1), p. 66a; Elton (1), p. 80a; Folksworth (1), p. 98a; Godmanchester (3), p. 110a (Plate 136); Hilton (1), p. 138a; Huntingdon (2), p. 149b; Old Hurst (1), p. 163a; Kimbolton (1), p. 170b (Plate 136); Molesworth (1), p. 183b (Plate 136); Offord Darcy (1), p. 190a; Little Paxton (1), p. 203a; Ramsey (1), p. 207a; Little Raveley (1), p. 212b; Sibson-cum-Stibbington (2), p. 232b; Somersham (2), p. 238b; Steeple Gidding (1), p. 257a; Long Stow (1), p. 262a; Tetworth (1), p. 271b (Plate 136); Toseland (1), p. 276a; Winwick (1), p. 292a; Woodstone (2), p. 297b (Plate 136); Woolley (1), p. 301b (Plate 136). 17th-century: Alconbury (1), p. 10a; Brington (1), p. 27b; Buckden (1), p. 34b; Easton (1), p. 71b; Farcet (2), p. 89b; Fen Stanton (1), p. 92b (Plate 136); Great Gidding (1), p. 100b; Glatton (1), p. 105b; Great Gransden (1), p. 120b; Hamerton (1), p. 127b (Plate 136); Hemingford Grey (1), p. 135a; Houghton (1) (with Elizabethan stem), p. 143b; Huntingdon (2), p. 149b; Kimbolton (1), p. 170b; Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 180a (Plate 136); Orton Waterville (2), p. 196b; Ramsey (1), p. 207a; Spaldwick (1), p. 243b; Great Stukeley (1), p. 265b (Plate 137); Upton (1), p. 279a; Upwood (1), p. 281a; Water Newton (2), p. 287b (Plate 136); Wyton (1), p. 303a. Early 18th-century (before 1715): Conington (1), p. 61b; Holme (1), p. 140a; Orton Longueville (2), p. 194a; Stanground (2), p. 248a.
-, Dishes, see Alms-dishes above, and Plates, Dishes and Salvers below.
-, Flagons:
-,-, 17th-century: Alconbury (1), p. 10a; Elton (1), p. 80a; Eynesbury (2), p. 86b; Little Gidding (1), p. 102a; Sibson-cum-Stibbington (2), p. 232b; Somersham (2), p. 238b; Tetworth (1), p. 271b.
-,-, 17th or 18th-century: Covington (1), p. 65a; Great Gidding (1), p. 100b; Wistow (1), p. 294b;
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Bluntisham-cum-Earith (2), p. 20a; Ramsey (1), p. 207a; Tilbrook (1), p. 274a; Upwood (1), p. 281b.
-, Patens and Stand-patens (see also under Pre-Reformation above):
-,-, 16th-century: Godmanchester (3), p. 110a; Old Hurst (1), p. 163a.
-,-, 17th-century: Bluntisham-cum-Earith (2), p. 20a; Brampton (1), p. 25b; Brington (1), p. 27b; Broughton (2), p. 30a; Buckden (1), p. 34b; Elton (1), p. 80a; Folksworth (1), p. 98a; Great Gransden (1), p. 120b; Haddon (1), p. 125a; Hemingford Grey (1), p. 135a; Kimbolton (1), p. 170b; Orton Waterville (2), p. 196b; Sibson-cum-Stibbington (2), p. 232b; Steeple Gidding (1), p. 257a; Woodstone (2), p. 297b.
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Conington (1), p. 61b; Somersham (2), p. 238b.
-,-, Undated: Tetworth (1), p. 271b.
-, Plates, Dishes and Salvers:
-,-, 17th-century: Alwalton (2), p. 15b; Hilton (1), p. 138a; Huntingdon (2), p. 149b; Orton Waterville (2), p. 196b; Little Paxton (1), p. 203a; Sibson-cum-Stibbington (2), p. 232b.
-,-, 17th or 18th-century: Covington (1), p. 65a; Ellington (1), p. 75b; Great Gidding (1), p. 100b; Wistow (1), p. 294b.
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Bluntisham-cum-Earith (2), p. 20a; Little Raveley (1), p. 212b;
-,-, Undated: Bluntisham-cum-Earith (2), p. 20a.
-, Stand-patens, see Patens above.

Plates, see under Plate, Church.

Pocklington, Oliver, rector of the parish, 1681, slab to, and arms on church-plate: Brington (1), p. 27b.

Poor-boxes:
-, 17th-century: Diddington (1), p. 69b; Easton (1), p. 71b; Little Raveley (1), p. 212b;
-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Godmanchester (3), p. 110a.
-, Undated: Great Gidding (1), p. 100b (15th-century post adapted); Long Stow (1), p. 262a (modern adaptation).

Porch Farm, Godmanchester (13), p. 113a (Plate 160).

" House, Wistow (8), p. 295a.

Porches, (most worthy of mention):
-, Two-storeyed:
-,-, 16th-century: Godmanchester (5), p. 111a; Huntingdon (10), p. 154b.
-,-, 16th or 17th-century: Alwalton (4), p. 15b (Plate 47); Hartford (3), p. 129b.
-,-, 17th-century: Broughton (5), p. 30b; Fen Stanton (9), p. 93a; Folkesworth (3), p. 98b; Sibson-cumStibbington (3), p. 232b.
-, Timber:
-,-, Circa 1600: Godmanchester (13), p. 113a (Plate 160).

Post-Office: Brington (3), p. 27b; Covington (5), p. 65b; West Perry, Great Staughton (27), p. 255b; Great Stukeley (3), p. 265b; Winwick (4), p. 292a.

Postumus, coin of: Somersham (1), p. 236a.

Poulterers' Company, arms: Eynesbury (3), p. 86b.

Prebend Farm, Long Stow (4), p. 262b (Plate 166—pigeon-house).

Pre-Conquest Remains: (excluding Roman remains for which see separate title.)
-, See also Sectional Preface, pp. xxx; xxxv; xxxvii.
-, Alconbury (1), p. 10a (carvings); Elton (1), p. 78b (standing-crosses) (Plate 50); Fletton (2), p. 96b (carvings) (Plate 58); Glatton (1), p. 105b (carvings); Keyston (1), p. 167a (carvings); Long Stow (1), p. 262a (carvings).

Pre-historic Earthworks, see Sectional Preface, pp. xxx; xxxvii.

Prestley Wood, Great Stukeley (2), p. 265b.

Prince's Street, Huntingdon, p. 161b.

Priory Farm, Great Staughton (28), p. 255b.

" Road, St. Ives, p. 215a.

" The, Elton (15), p. 83a; Huntingdon (5), p. 149b; St. Ives (2), p. 215a; St. Neots (5) (stonework probably from former), p. 226a.

Proby:
-, Helen, 1670, Heneage, 1671, Elizabeth, 1679, and Frances, 1680, children of Sir Thomas, Bart., tablet and floor-slabs to: Elton (1), pp. 78b, 80a.
-, Jane, almshouses given by early in the 18th century: Elton (8), p. 83a.
-, John, Elton Hall re-built and added to by: Elton (3) p. 80b; tablet to himself, 1710, and Frances his daughter, 1711: Elton (1), p. 78b (Plate 25).
-, Thomas, 1684, tablet and floor-slab to: Elton (1), pp. 78b, 80a (Plate 25).
-, Sir Thomas, Bart., rebuilder of Elton Hall, c. 1662–89: Elton (3), p. 80b; tablet and floor-slab to, 1689; Elton (1), pp. 78b, 80a.

Prodigal Son, The, glass depicting scenes from the parable of: Diddington (1), p. 68b.

Prospect Place, St. Ives, p. 220a.

Pulpits:
-, See also Sounding Boards and Sectional Preface, p. xl.
-,-, 15th-century: Alconbury (1), p. 10a (largely modern); Catworth (1), p. 51a (Plate 152); Yaxley (1), p. 307b (stem) (Plate 152).
-,-, 16th-century: Fen Stanton (1), p. 92b (Plate 152); Orton Waterville (2), p. 196b (Plate 107).
-,-, Mediaeval: St. Ives (1), p. 215a (stem) (Plate 152).
-,-, 16th or 17th-century: St. Ives (1), p. 215a (Plate 152).
-,-, 17th-century: Buckden (1), p. 34b (Plate 153); Caldecote (1), p. 48b (Plate 152); Farcet (1), p. 89b (Plate 153); Great Gransden (1), p. 120b (Plate 153); Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 180a (Plate 101); Offord Cluny (1), p. 187b (Plate 152); Yaxley (1), p. 307a (Plate 152).
-,-, 17th or 18th-century: Grafham (1), p. 117b.
-,-, Circa 1700: Eynesbury (2), p. 86b (Plate 153).
-,-, Early 18th-century: Denton (1), p. 66a (incorporating earlier material); Molesworth (1), p. 183b.
-,-, Undated: Bluntisham-cum-Earith (2), p. 20a (stem).

Purdeu, Thomas, inscription concerning: Water Newton (2), p. 287a.

Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School: Godmanchester (5), p. 111a (Plate 149).

Queen Victoria, see under Inns.

Queens, see under individual names.

Queen's Head, see under Inns.

" Radulfi filius (W)ielm," defaced inscription: Fletton (2), p. 97a.

Railings, see under Ironwork.

Rainwater-heads and pipes:
-, See also Sectional Preface, p. xl.
-, 17th-century: Huntingdon (10), pp. 154b, 155a; Kimbolton (2), p. 172b (Plate 159); Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 180a (Plate 59); Orton Longueville (2), p. 194a; Great Staughton (1), p. 251b.

Raitt's Passage, Huntingdon, p. 161b.

Ramsey, pp. 204b–211b (Plan and Plates; see List of Illustrations, p. xii).

Ramsey Abbey, Ramsey (3), p. 207b (Plan, p. 208; Plates 115–7, 160); Arms: St. Ives (20), p. 219a; building material said to be from; Godmanchester (3), p. 107a; Holywell-cumNeedingworth (1), p. 140b; missing parts of the existing gatehouse of, perhaps at Hinchingbrooke: Huntingdon (10), pp. 152b–155b; 12th-century pier said to have come from, now in Rectory garden: Warboys (3), p. 284a.

" End, Warboys, p. 284b.

Randol, William, 1613, table-tomb to: Stilton (1), p. 259a.

Raveley, Great, p. 211b.

Raveley, Little, pp. 211b–212b (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xii).

" Wood, Great Raveley (1), p. 211b.

Rayner or Reyner:
-, Arms: Orton Longueville (4), p. 194a.
-, Elizabeth, see Talbot.

Raynes, arms, see under Heraldry.

Reading-desks, see Lecterns and Reading-desks.

Recesses, Tomb, see under Monuments, Funeral.

Rectory Farm: Elton (17), p. 83a (or Highgate); (17th-century outbuildings at) Kings Ripton (3), p. 177b; Southoe (3), p. 241a.

Rectory, The: Broughton (1), p. 28a; (4), p. 30b; Conington (5), p. 63b (Old); Elton (4), p. 81b (Old) (Plate 47); Eynesbury (3), p. 86b; Fletton (5), p. 97b; Grafham (4), p. 118a; Hemingford Grey (3) (Old), p. 136a (Plate 149); Orton Waterville (12) (dove-cote at), p. 198a (Plate 166); Sibson-cum-Stibbington (6), p. 235a (Plate 130); Steeple Gidding (3) (Old), p. 257b; Tilbrook (5) (Old), p. 275a; Warboys (3), p. 284a (Plate 160); Water Newton (3), p. 288a (Plate 130).

Red Cow, see under Inns.

" House Farm, Wood Walton (4), p. 298b.

" Lion, see under Inns.

" Lodge, Ellington (13), p. 76a.

Religious Houses:
-, See also Sectional Preface, pp. xxxvi–vii.
-, Austin Canons:
-,-, Priory of St. Mary, site of former: Huntingdon (5), p. 149b.
-,-, Stonely Priory (house founded in the 12th century): Kimbolton (5), p. 173a.
-, Austin Friars:
-,-, Site of house founded about 1285: Huntingdon (16), p. 159a.
-, Benedictine Monks:
-,-, Ramsey (3) (house founded in 969 by Ailwyn and dedicated to SS. Mary and Benedict) p. 207b; Ramsey (5), (Hermitage dependent on Ramsey Abbey) p. 209b; St. Ives (2), p. 215a; St. Neots (5), p. 226a.
-, Benedictine Nuns:
-,-, Huntingdon (10), p. 152a.
-, Cistercian Monks:
-,-, Sawtry Abbey founded for Cistercian monks by Simon St. Liz about 1147–8; Sawtry Judith (1), p. 230a.
-, Hermitages, former: Alconbury Weston (1), p. 12a; Ramsey (5), p. 209b.
-, Hospitals:
-,-, (Hospital of St. John, founded temp. Henry II by David, Earl of Huntingdon for the relief of the poor and the support of a grammar-school) Huntingdon (12), p. 156b; Ramsey (1), p. 204b; (4), p. 209a.

Remigius, St., Building dedicated to, see under Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures.

Reredoses:
-, 15th or 16th-century: Huntingdon (1), p. 145b (remains of former).
-, 16th-century: Abbotsley (1), p. 5b.
-, 17th or early 18th-century: Little Gidding (1), p. 102a.
-, Early 18th-century (Before 1715): Kimbolton (2), p. 173a.

Resurrection of the dead, The, representations of: Broughton (2) (painting), p. 30a; Wistow (1) (glass), p. 294a.

Return of the Spies from Canaan, representation of on fire-back: Great Gransden (4), p. 122a.

Reyner, see Rayner, above.

Rich:
-, Lady Anne, see Montagu.
-, Lady Essex, see Cheeke.
-, Isabella, see Smyth.

Richards, Ann, wife of William, 1698, head-stone to: Steeple Gidding (1), p. 257a.

Rippington Manor Farm, Great Gransden (4), p. 120b (Plates 158, 165, 150).

Ripton, see Abbots Ripton and Kings Ripton.

Roads, Roman, see under Roman Remains.

Robins, Prebendary, 1673, monument said to be to: Ramsey (1), p. 207a.

Robinson, George, 1683–4, head-stone to: Buckworth (1), p. 43a.

Roffe, Rose, wife of Francis, 1678, head-stone to: Pidley-cum-Penton (1), p. 203b.

Roman Remains:
-, See also Sectional Preface, p. xxx, and Plan, Plate 1.
-, Altar (now at Orton Longueville Hall) (Plate 2).
-, Buildings and Indications of Buildings (see also Stations and Village Sites, below):
-,-, Alwalton (1), p. 12b; Orton Waterville (1), p. 195a; Sibson-cum-Stibbington (1), p. 231a; Water Newton (1), p. 285a.
-, Burials, see also Sectional Preface, p. xxxii–iii:
-,-, Alwalton (1), p. 12a; Bluntisham-cum-Earith (1), p. 17b; Chesterton (1), p. 52b; (3), p. 56b; Farcet (1), p. 88b; Fletton (1), p. 95a; Godmanchester (3), p. 106b; Sibson-cum-Stibbington (1), p. 231b.
-, Coffins, Coffin-Lids and Slabs: Broughton (1), p. 28a; Chesterton (1), p. 52b; (2), p. 56a; Hemingford Abbots (1), p. 132b; Water Newton (2), p. 287b.
-, Kilns:
-,-, Bluntisham-cum-Earith (1), p. 17b; Chesterton (1), p. 52b; Sibson-cum-Stibbington (1), p. 231b; Stanground (1), p. 245a.
-, Milestones:
-,-, Chesterton (1), p. 52a (Plate 2).
-, Pavements, Tessellated:
-,-, Chesterton (1), p. 52b (now at Orton Longueville Hall) (Plate 2); Water Newton (1), p. 285b.
-, Roads, see Sectional Preface, pp. xxx–xxxiv:
-, Stations and Small Towns:
-,-, Chesterton (1), p. 52b; Godmanchester (1), p. 106b.
-, Village Sites:
-,-, Bluntisham-cum-Earith (1), p. 17b; Colne (1), p. 56b (Plan, p. 57); Farcet (1), p. 88b; Fletton (1), p. 95a; Orton Longueville (1), p. 191a; Somersham (1), p. 236a; Woodstone (1), p. 297a.
-, Well:
-,-, Fletton (1), p. 95a.
-, Miscellaneous finds recorded:
-,-, Eynesbury (1), p. 84b.

Rood-loft, early 16th-century: Tilbrook (1), p. 274b (Plates 143–5).

Roofs in Churches (most worthy of mention):
-, See also Vaulting and Sectional Preface, p. xxxvi.
-, Pre-Reformation (before 1547):
-,-, Curved Principals: Late 14th-century: Somersham (2), p. 237b.
-,-, King-post type: Late 15th or early 16th-century: Bythorn (1), p. 47b; Fen Stanton (1), p. 92a; Great Gidding (1) (with some 14th-century material re-used), p. 100a.
-,-, Low-pitched and Pent: 15th-century: Alconbury (1), p. 9a (Plate 46); Brampton (1), p. 24b, 25a; Buckden (1), p. 33a and b; Ellington (1), p. 74a and b (Plate 46); Great Gransden (1), pp. 119b, 120a; Hamerton (1), p. 127a and b (Plate 46); Kimbolton (1), p. 169a and b; St. Ives (1), p. 214a; Tilbrook (1), p. 274a (Plate 46). Late 15th or early 16th-century: Alconbury (1), p. 9a and b; Catworth (1), p. 50a; Huntingdon (1), p. 146a; St. Neots (1), p. 222b (Plate 122); Wistow (1), p. 293b. Circa 1500: Broughton (2), p. 29b; Kimbolton (1), p. 169a. Early 16th-century: Abbots Ripton (1), p. 2a; Fen Stanton (1), p. 92a (Plate 46); Hemingford Abbots (1), p. 132a (Plate 46); Keyston (1), pp. 165b, 166a; Offord Cluny (1), p. 187a; Winwick (1), p. 291b.
-,-, Queen-post type: 15th-century: Bluntisham-cum-Earith (2), p. 19b.
-, Post Reformation (after 1547):
-,-, King-post type: 17th-century: Old Weston (1), p. 289b.
-,-, Low-pitched and Pent: 16th or 17th-century: Haddon (1), p. 124b; Tetworth (1), p. 271a. 17th-century: Brington (1), p. 27a; Chesterton (2), p. 56a; Easton (1), p. 71a; Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 179a; Great Paxton (1), p. 200a (Plate 109); Old Weston (1), p. 289b.

Rookery Farm, Hamerton (11) p. 128a.

Roper, Thomas, mason when church-tower was added, 1547: Holywell-cum-Needingworth (1), p. 140b.

Rose and Crown see under Inns.

Rotherham, Thomas, Bishop of Lincoln (1472–80), re-building of Buckden Palace by: Buckden (4) p. 34b.

Round Hill, Conington (7), p. 63b (Plan p. 62).

Rowley....., 17th-century floor-slab to: St. Neots (1), p. 223b.

Royal Arms, see under Heraldry.

" Oak, see under Inns.

Ruffand, William, 1684–5, head-stone to: Steeple Gidding (1), p. 257a.

Rufford, John and William, see under Bellfounders.

Russell, John, Bishop of Lincoln (1480–94), rebuilding of Buckden Palace by: Buckden (4), p. 34b; arms p. 37a.

Rutherford, Susanna (Throckmorton), wife of the Rev. George, 1710, and Susanna their daughter, 1710, floor-slab to: Little Paxton (1), p. 203a.

Rutland. "1687. Henry Ashley, Thomas Rutland, Churchwardnes" inscription: Eynesbury (2), p. 86a.

Saddle-bars, see under Ironwork.

Safford's Farm, Great Gransden (15), p. 122b (Plate 150– barn).

St. Ann's Lane, Godmanchester, p. 115b.

St. Benedict's Churchyard, Huntingdon (3), p. 149b.

St. Ives, pp. 212b–220b (Plan and Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xiii).

" " Priory, St. Ives (2), p. 215a.

St. John the Baptist's Churchyard, Huntingdon (4), p. 149b.

St. John of Bletsoe, arms on early 18th-century alms-dish: Woolley (1), p. 301b.

St. John's College Farm, Hilton (3), p. 138b (Plate 72).

" " Hospital, Huntingdon (12), p. 156b (Plan p. 156; Plate 90).

St. Judith's Lane, Sawtry Judith (1), p. 231a.

St. Liz, Simon. Sawtry Abbey founded by, for Cistercian monks, c. 1147–8: Sawtry Judith (1), p. 230a.

St. Mary's Street, Eynesbury, p. 87b.

St. Neots, pp. 220b–228a (Plan and Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xiii).

" " Rural, p. 228a and b.

Saints, see under individual names and Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures.

Salvers, see under Plate, Church.

Sanctus-bells, see under Bells.

Sanderson, Robert, (Bishop of Lincoln 1660–63), d. 1662–3, slab to: Buckden (1), p. 34a (Plate 127); Buckden Palace restored by: Buckden (4), p. 34b.

Sandwich, Earls of, see Montagu.

Sapcote or Sappcott:
-, Arms, see under Heraldry.
-, Lady Elizabeth (Dinham) wife of Sir John, chapel said to have been built by in the 15th century: Elton (3), p. 80b.
-, Sir John or Sir Richard, building by late in the 15th century: Elton (3), p. 80b.
-, Sir Richard, late 15th-century slab to: Elton (1), p. 78b.
-, Robert, 1600–01, floor-slab with incised figure of: Elton (1), p. 80a (Plate 127).

Sapley, Hartford (2), p. 129a.

Sarcen Stones: Toseland (1), p. 276a; Washingley (2), p. 285a.

Satan overthrown, depiction of, on processional cross: St. Ives (1), p. 215a.

Sawtry, pp. 228b–229b (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xiii).

" Abbey, Sawtry Judith (1), p. 230a (Plan p. 230); (tiles etc. from): Sawtry (1), p. 229a; plan compared with that of Ramsey Abbey: Ramsey (1), p. 205a.

" Judith, pp. 230a–231a.

Saxon Remains, see Pre-Conquest Remains.

Sayer, Robert, 1670, floor-slab to: Huntingdon (2), p. 149b

Saywell, Samuel, S. T. P., rector of the parish, 1708, and Sara his sister, wife of Andrew Mieres, 1720, tablet to: Bluntisham-cum-Earith (2), p. 20a.

Scarbrow, Mary, 1700–1, head-stone to: Hemingford Abbots (1), p. 132b.

Schoolhouse Lane, Ramsey p. 211a.

Schools, see Grammar Schools.

Scotland, David, King of see David.

" Prince Henry of see Henry.

Scott's Farm, Bythorn (2), p. 47b.

Scratchings: see also Masons' Marks and Sundials, scratched.
-, 14th-century: Huntingdon (2), p. 149b.
-, 15th or 16th-century: Hilton (1), p. 138a.
-, 16th-century: Conington (1), p. 61b; Grafham (1), p. 117b; Little Raveley (1), p. 212b; Yaxley (1), p. 307b.
-, 17th-century: Catworth (1), p. 51a; Conington (1), p. 61b; Elton (1), p. 80a; Grafham (1), p. 118a; Huntingdon (2), p. 149b; Kimbolton (1), p. 170b; Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 180a; Morborne (1), p. 185b; Offord Cluny (1), p. 187b; Ramsey (1), p. 207a; St. Ives (1), p. 215a; St. Neots (1), p. 223b; Spaldwick (1), p. 243b; Great Staughton (1), p. 251b; Long Stow (1), p. 262a; Tetworth (1), p. 271b; Yaxley (1), p. 307b.
-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Denton (1), p. 66a; Little Paxton (1), p. 203a; Great Staughton (1), p. 251b; Yaxley (1), p. 307b.
-, Undated: Hilton (1), p. 138a; Keyston (1), p. 166b; Little Paxton, p. 203a; Little Raveley (1), p. 212b;

Screens:
-, See also Sectional Preface, p. xli.
-, In Churches:
-,-, 14th-century: Brampton (1), p. 25b; Offord Darcy (1), p. 190a (Plate 106).
-,-, 15th-century: Bluntisham-cum-Earith (1), p. 20b (Plate 19); Bury (1), p. 45a (Plate 33) Catworth (1), p. 51a (Plate 33); Easton (1), p. 71b; Glatton (1), p. 105b; Great Gransden (1), p. 120b; Hail Weston (1), p. 126a; Kimbolton (1), p. 170b (Plate 41); Great Paxton (1), p. 200b (Plate 41); St. Neots (1), p. 223b (Plate 33); Stanground (2), p. 248a (Plate 51); Long Stow (1), p. 262a; Tilbrook (1), p. 274b (Plate 145); Upwood (1), p. 281b; Water Newton (2), p. 287b; Wistow (1), p. 294b; Yaxley (1), p. 307b.
-,-, 15th or 16th-century: Wistow (1), p. 294b (Plate 61.)
-,-, 16th-century: Abbotsley (1), p. 5b (Plate 33); Conington (1), p. 61b (Plate 41); Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 180a; Spaldwick (1), p. 243b (Plate 41); Tilbrook (1), p. 274b (Plates 144–5); Winwick (1), p. 292a.
-,-, 17th-century: Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 180a (Plate 100); Great Staughton (1), p. 251b; Woolley (1), p. 301b.
-, In Houses:
-,-, Circa 1700: Elton (4), p. 82b.

Scroope. "1674. Scroope, Tyrwitt" inscription: St. Neots (1), p. 223b.

Scudamore, arms, see under Heraldry.

Seating in Churches:
-, See also Sectional Preface, p. xli, Sedilia, and Chairs under Furniture.
-, Wood:
-,-, Benches, Bench-ends, Pews, etc.: 15th-century: Fletton (2), p. 97a; Glatton (1), p. 105b (Plate 154); Godmanchester (3), p. 110a (Plates 63–66); Hamerton (1), (made up with 15th-century material), p. 127b; Great Paxton (1), p. 200b; Stanground (2), p. 248a (Plate 154); Long Stow (1), p. 262a; Upwood (1), p. 281b; Wistow (1), p. 294b. Circa 1500: Diddington (1), p. 69b (Plate 51); Water Newton (2), p. 287b (Plate 154). 15th or 16th-century: Bury (1), p. 45b; Tilbrook (1), p. 274b. 16th-century: Bluntisham-cum-Earith (2), p. 20b; Broughton (2), p. 30a and b; Covington (1), p. 65a; Elton (1), p. 80a (Plate 51); Eynesbury (2), p. 86b (Plates 52, 53); Farcet (2), p. 90a; Grafham (1), p. 118a; Great Gransden (1), p. 120b (Plate 51); Orton Waterville (2), p. 196b (Plate 40); Hail Weston (1), p. 126a; Woodhurst (1), p. 296a; Yaxley (1), p. 307b. 17th-century: Barham (1), p. 17a; Bluntisham-cum-Earith (2), p. 20b; Denton (1), p. 66a; Easton (1), p. 71b; Keyston (1), p. 166b; Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 180a (Plates 100, 101); Offord Cluny (1) (reading-desk), p. 187b; Winwick (1), p. 292a; Woodhurst (1), p. 296a.
-,-, Misericords: 15th-century: Godmanchester (3), p. 110b (Plates 64, 65). 15th or 16th-century: St. Neots (1), p. 224a. Undated: Brampton (1), p. 25b (now in Museum of Archaeology, Cambridge).
-,-, Stalls: 15th-century: Godmanchester (3), p. 110a (Plates 63–66); Yaxley (1), p. 307b (Plate 51). 15th or 16th-century: St. Neots (1), p. 224a. 17th-century: Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 180b. Undated: Brampton (1), p. 25b (now in Museum of Archaeology, Cambridge).
-,-, Stools: 17th-century: Sawtry (1), p. 229a (Plate 40); Woolley (1), p. 301b.
-, Stone:
-,-, 13th-century: Houghton (1), p. 144a (Plate 141).
-,-, Circa 1300: Stanground (2), p. 248a.
-,-, 14th-century: Orton Longueville (2), p. 194a.
-,-, Undated: Haddon (1), p. 125a.

Sedilia:
-, See also Sectional Preface, p. xli.
-, 13th-century: Farcet (2) (partly modern), p. 90a (Plate 141); Great Gidding (1), p. 100b; Old Hurst (1), p. 163a; Morborne (1), p. 185b; Somersham (2), p. 238b; Yaxley (1), p. 307b (Plate 141).
-, Circa 1300: Buckden (1), p. 34b; Keyston (1), p. 166b; Southoe (1), p. 241a; Water Newton (2), p. 288a (Plate 141).
-, 14th-century: Alwalton (2), p. 15b; Bythorn (1), p. 47b; Elton (1), p. 80a (Plate 141); Fen Stanton (1), p. 92b; Great Paxton (1), p. 200b; Spaldwick (1), p. 244a; Stanground (2), p. 248a; Steeple Gidding (1), p. 257a; Tilbrook (1), p. 274b.
-, 15th-century: Glatton (1), p. 105b; Long Stow (1), p. 262a; Wistow (1), p. 294b.
-, Circa 1500: Conington (1), p. 61b (Plate 141).
-, Undated: Ramsey (1), p. 207a.

Seven Stars, see under Inns.

Shard, Elizabeth, 1682, daughter of Michael, floor-slab to: Steeple Gidding (1), p. 257a.

Sheep Street, Leighton Bromswold, p. 182a.

Shepherd and Dog, see under Inns.

Shields-of-arms, see Heraldry.

Ship, see under Inns.

Shipp, William, 1683–4, and his wives Ann (Addison), 1640, Ann (Grombell), 1650, and Jane (Parrish), 1675, tablet to: Woodstone (2), p. 297b.

Shirley, Elizabeth, see Cotton.

Shooter's Green Farm, Abbots Ripton (20), p. 4a.

Shrewsbury, Earl of, see Talbot.

Shukburg, Mary, see Ainsworth.

Sibley:
-, Ishmael, 1705, floor-slab to: Conington (1), p. 61b.
-, —ay, wife of Thomas, 1704, floor-slab to: Conington (1), p. 61b.

Sibson-cum-Stibbington, pp. 231a–235b (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xiii).

" " " Church, stone-work probably from former: Sibson-cumStibbington (9). p. 235b.

" Manor House, Sibson-cum-Stibbington (9), p. 235b (Plate 130).

Silke, "John Barns, William Silke, Churchwardens 1687" inscription (tower): Offord Cluny (1), p. 186b.

Silver Street, Buckden, p. 41a.

Simon, St., Figure perhaps of: Kimbolton (1), p. 169a.

Slabs, see under Monuments, Funeral.

Slough Lane, Sawtry, p. 229b.

Sluice Farm, Alconbury (20), p. 12a.

Smith or Smyth:
-, John, 1713, sometime rector of the parish, floor-slab to: Hemingford Abbots (1), p. 132b.
-, Lady Isabella (Rich), wife of Sir John, 1632, tablet to: Kimbolton (1), p. 170a.
-, Robert, 1558, and Alice, wife of Thomas, son of the first named, 1595, brass to: Stanground (2), p. 246b.
-, William, Bishop of Lincoln, arms of: Long Stow (1), p. 261b.

Soane Museum. Plan of large house projected by Sir Gervaise Clifton, of which the Gatehouse was the only building executed, now in: Leighton Broms-wold (2), p. 180b.

Somersham, pp. 236a–239a (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xiii).

" Park, Somersham (4), p. 238b (Plate 131).

Sounding-boards:
-, 16th-century: Orton Waterville (2), p. 196b (remains).
-, 17th-century: Hail Weston (1), p. 126a (standard perhaps for); Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 180a; Yaxley (1), p. 307a.
-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Denton (1), p. 66a (with some 17th-century work re-used).

South Kensington Museum, see Victoria and Albert Museum.

" Street, St. Neots, p. 227a; Woodhurst, p. 296b.

Southoe, pp. 239a–241b.

Spaldwick, pp. 242a–245a (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xiv).

Spare Rib, see under Inns.

Sparo or Sparrow:
-, "An Sparo" (Ann daughter of William Sparrow), 1694, head-stone to: Hemingford Abbots (1), p. 132b.
-, William, inscription concerning: Hilton (2), p. 138a.

Spencer, Sarah, wife of John, and Sarah their daughter, 1632, monument to: Great Staughton (1), p. 251a.

Spinney Moat, Woodhurst (2), p. 296a.

Spires, see Sectional Preface, p. xxxvi and Plates 4, 16, 23, 36–7, 56, 60, 96, 134, 162, etc.

Spread Eagle, see under Inns.

Spring Hill Farm, Molesworth (4), p. 184a.

Staircases (most worthy of mention):
-, See also Sectional Preface, p. xli.
-, 15th-century: Buckden (4), p. 37b.
-, Circa 1600: Toseland (3), p. 277b (Plate 164).
-, 16th or 17th-century: Old Hurst (3), p. 163a (Plate 164).
-, 17th-century: Alwalton (3), p. 15b; Fen Stanton (9), p. 93b; Great Gransden (4), p. 121b (Plate 165); Hilton (4), p. 139a (Plate 164); Huntingdon (10), p. 155a (dado) (Plate 119); (13) (15), p. 158b; Kimbolton (19), p. 174b (Plate 165); (20) p. 175a (Plate 164); Offord Darcy (3), p. 190b (Plate 164); Pidley-cum-Fenton (4), p. 204a (Plate 164); Ramsey (9), p. 211a; Sibson-cum-Stibbington (3), p. 233a (Plate 164); (4), p. 234b; Stilton (2), p. 259b; Warboys (2), p. 284a (Plate 164); Water Newton (4) (5), p. 288a (Plate 165) and b; Old Weston (2), p. 290b (Plate 165); Yaxley (3), p. 308a (Plate 165).
-, 17th or 18th-century: Buckden (7), p. 39b (Plate 165).
-, Circa 1700: Stilton (6), p. 260a.
-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Fen Stanton (4), p. 93a (Plate 165); Huntingdon (19), p. 159b; Kimbolton (2), p. 173a (Plate 100) (partly modern); St. Ives (4), p. 216b; Woodhurst (4) (5), p. 296b.

Stalls, see under Seating.

Standish, William, 1694, head-stone to: Brampton (1), p. 25b.

Stand-patens, see under Plate, Church.

Stanground, pp. 245a–248b (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xiv).

Stanley Farm, Pidley-cum-Fenton (6), p. 204a.

Star, see under Inns.

Stations, see under Roman Remains.

Staughton, Great, pp. 248b–255b (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xiv).

" Green, Great Staughton, p. 255b.

" Highway, Great Staughton, pp. 254a–255a and b.

" House, stables at: Great Staughton (15), p. 254b.

Steeple Gidding, pp. 256a–257b (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xiv).

Stephen, St., Figures of: Buckden (1) (roof), p. 33b; Kimbolton (1), p. 169b (roof); St. Neots (1) (glass), p. 223b.

Stevens. Initials on misericords may refer to William Stevens, vicar of the parish, 1470–81: Godmanchester (3), p. 111a.

Stevenson, William, 1711, tablet to: Buckworth (1), p. 43a.

Stibbington, see Sibson-cum-Stibbington.

" Hall, Sibson-cum-Stibbington (3), p. 232b (Plates 128, 164, 116).

" Manor or Stibbington Lodge Farm, Sibson-cum-Stibbington (7), p. 235a (Plate 130).

Stilton, pp. 257b–260a (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xiv).

Stocks, undated: Sibson-cum-Stibbington (11), p. 235b.

Stone:
-, "There was added unto the old cupp twelve ounces by Mistris Alce Stone, 1625," inscription on cover-paten: Great Stukeley (1), p. 265b.
-, Elizabeth, daughter of Sir Richard, 1659–60, floor-slab to: Great Stukeley (1), p. 265a.
-, Richard, 4th son of Sir Richard, 1658, floor-slab to: Great Stukeley (1), p. 265a.

Stonely, see Kimbolton.

Stonely Priory, Kimbolton (5), p. 173a (Plate 47); materials taken from the ruins of and incorporated in the reconstructed castle of Kimbolton: Kimbolton (2), p. 171a.

Stonham, arms see under Heraldry.

Stools, see under Seating.

Storey Moat, Tetworth (2), p. 271b.

Stoups:
-, 12th-century: Steeple Gidding (1) (probably piscina re-used), p. 257a.
-, 14th-century: Fen Stanton (1), p. 92b; Great Stukeley (1), p. 265b; Tilbrook (1), p. 274b.
-, 15th-century: Bluntisham-cum-Earith (2), p. 20b; Easton (1), p. 71b; Ellington (1), p. 75b; Grafham (1), p. 118a (remains); Great Gransden (1), p. 120b (remains); Kimbolton (1), p. 170b; Somersham (2), p. 238b.
-, 15th or 16th-century: Hilton (1), p. 138a; Little Stukeley (1), p. 268a.
-, 16th-century: Abbotsley (1), p. 6a; Hamerton (1), p. 127b; Huntingdon (1), p. 146b; Kings Ripton (1), p. 177b; Southoe (1), p. 241a.
-, Mediaeval: Old Hurst (1), p. 163a.
-, Undated: Sawtry (1), p. 229a; Great Stukeley (1), p. 265b.

Stow, Long, pp. 260a–263a (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xiv).

Street, arms, see under Heraldry.

Stretch, . . ., 1662, head-stone to: Caldecote (1), p. 48b.

Stuart. Bell bearing the names "Esme, Catherina," the parents of James Stuart, Duke of Lennox, who built the tower: Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 179b.

Stuart Royal Arms, see under Heraldry.

Stukeley, Great, pp. 263a–266a (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xiv).

" Little, pp. 266b–269b (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xv); (font brought from: Kimbolton, p. 170a).

Styles, Sarah, see Mason.

Sun, Old, see under Inns.

Sundials:
-, Scratched:
-,-, 17th-century: Hamerton (1), p. 127b.
-,-, Undated: Barham, p. 17a; Buckworth (1), p. 43a; Bythorn (1), p. 47b; Elton (1), p. 80a; Fen Stanton (1), p. 92b; Great Gidding (1), p. 100b; Grafham (1), p. 118a; Hail Weston (1), p. 126a; Keyston (1), p. 166b; Orton Waterville (2), p. 196b; Pidley-cum-Fenton (1), p. 203b; Southoe (1), p. 241a; Spaldwick (1), p. 244a; Stanground (2), p. 248a; Long Stow (1), p. 262a; Tilbrook (1), p. 274b; Old Weston (1), p. 290a; Yelling (1), p. 310a.
-, Miscellaneous:
-,-, 16th-century: Godmanchester (5), p. 111a.
-,-, 17th-century: Elton (4), p. 82b: Great Gidding (1), p. 101a; Godmanchester (3), p. 111a; Keyston (4), p. 167a; Morborne (1), p. 185b; Orton Longueville (2), p. 194a; Great Staughton (9), p. 254a (Plate 142); Stilton (1), p. 259a.
-,-, 17th or 18th-century: Fletton (2) p. 97a; Kimbolton (26), p. 175b; Somersham (2), p. 238b.
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Denton (1), p. 66b; Godmanchester (71), p. 116a; Hemingford Grey (1), p. 135a; Wistow (1), p. 294b.
-,-, Undated: Bythom (1), p. 47b; Catworth (1), p. 51a; Hemingford Abbots (1), p. 132b; Molesworth (1), p. 183b; Sibson-cum-Stibbington (3), p. 232b; Spaldwick (1), p. 244a; Long Stow (1), p. 262a; Great Stukeley (1), p. 265b; Warboys (2), p. 284a.

Swan and Salmon, see under Inns.

Swithin, St. Building dedicated to, see under Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures.

Symon, 15th-century figure and name "Symon" (glass): Kimbolton (1), p. 170a (Plate 157).

Tables, see under Furniture also Communion Tables.

Table-tombs, see under Monuments, Funeral.

Tablets see Mural under Monuments, Funeral.

Talbot:
-, Arms: Orton Longueville (4), p. 194a.
-, Elizabeth (Reyner) wife of Henry, youngest son of George, Earl of Shrewsbury and Mary their child, 1674–5, wife first to Thomas Holcroft and afterwards to Sir William Armyne, Bart. (who erected the monument, 1629) monument to: Orton Longueville (1), p. 193b.

Tank, St. Neots Rural (1), p. 228a.

Taylard:
-, Arms, see under Heraldry.
-, Alice (Forster) widow of Walter, 1513, brass of: Diddington (1), p. 68a (Plate 44).
-, William, 1505, and Elizabeth (Anstye), his wife, monument with brasses of: Diddington (1), p. 69a (Plate 44).
-, Dr. William, 1532, brass of: Offord Darcy (1), p. 190a.

Tenison, Thomas, afterwards Archbishop of Canterbury, book given by: Holywell-cum-Needingworth (1), p. 141b.

Tetworth, p. 269–272a (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xv).

Thatch-hooks, see under Ironwork.

Theodosius, coins of: Chesterton (1), p. 52b.

Thody, John, inscribed name: Eynesbury (2), p. 86a.

Thomas, St., figure of: Kimbolton (1), p. 169b; (Incredulity of), (mural painting): Yaxley (1), p. 307a.

" " of Canterbury. Buildings dedicated to, see under Dedications of Ecclesiastical Structures.

Thompson or Thomson:
-, Anthony, 1714, and others later, floor-slab to: Somersham (2), p. 238b.
-, Laurence, 1705, and Elizabeth (Cramphorne), his wife, 1724, floor-slab to: St. Neots (1), p. 223b.

Thorn, Sarah, wife of Henry, 17th-century floor-slab to: Stanground (2), p. 247b.

Three Horseshoes, see under Inns.

" Jolly Butchers, see under Inns.

Throckmorton:
-, Robert, 1698–9, tablet to: Little Paxton (1), p. 202b.
-, Susanna, see Rutherford.

Tllbrook, pp. 272b–275a (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xv).

Tiles, slip:
-, 13th or 14th-century: Sawtry (1), p. 229a.
-, 14th-century: Sawtry (1), p. 229a.

Tombs, see Monuments, Funeral.

Tompion, Jane, infant daughter of Robert, 1711, floor-slab to: Stanground (2), p. 247b.

Top Farm, Buckden (2), p. 34b; Boughton, Diddington (2), p. 69b; Yelling (3), p. 310b.

Torkington, Henry, 1549, indent of brass possibly of: Great Stukeley (1), p. 265a.

Toseland, pp. 275b–278a (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xv).

" Hall, Toseland (3), p. 276a (Plan, p. 276; Plates 147, 164, 150).

" Wood, Toseland (2), p. 276a.

Towers, see Sectional Preface, pp. xxxv–vi and Plates 4, 5, 14, 16–7, 21, 23, 31, 36–7, 48, 56, 60, 79, 80, 94, 96, 99, 110, 123, 162, etc.

Town Hall, The: Huntingdon (11), p. 165b.

" Orchard, Southoe (2), p. 241a.

" Street, Orton Waterville, p. 197a.

Trewe, see True below.

Trimnell, Charles, rector of the parish, 1702, and Mary his wife, 1684, tablet to, also floor-slab to former: Abbots Ripton (1), p. 2b.

Trinity, Emblem of the: Great Staughton (1) (roof), p. 250b.

True or Trewe:
-, Thomas and Lennard, 1667–8, table-tomb to: Sibson-cum-Stibbington (2), p. 232b.
-, Stone inscribed "1653 Richard Trewe, Thomas Daniel C.W.": Great Gidding (1), p. 101a.

Tryce. "Richard Tryce" inscription: Huntingdon (2), p. 149a.

Tudor House, Godmanchester (6), p. 111b (Plates 69, 160)

Turner:
-, Edward, 1714, rector of the parish, tablet to; Eynesbury (2), p. 86a.
-, John, S.T.B., 1705, minister of the church, tablet to: Eynesbury (2), p. 86a.
-, Thomas, 1706, head-stone to: Buckworth (1), p. 43a.

Turpin. Inscription "R. Cromwel I Turpin Bailiefs 1609": Huntingdon (2), p. 149a.

Tyrwhitt or Tyrwitt:
-, Arms, see under Heraldry.
-, Katherine see D'Arcy.
-, Sir Robert, 1572, and Elizabeth (Oxenbridge) his wife, 1578, monument with effigies of: Leighton Bromswold (1), p. 179b (Plate 103).
-, "1674, Scroope, Tyrwitt," inscription: St. Neots (1), p. 223b.

Upthorne, Spaldwick (3), p. 244a.

Upton, pp. 278a–279b (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xv).

Upwood, pp. 279b–282a (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xv).

Valentinian, coin possibly of; Somersham (1), p. 236a.

Vanbrugh, Sir John, reconstruction of Kimbolton Castle continued from designs of, 1707: Kimbolton (2), p. 171a (Plates 42, 97).

Vaulting, stone and brick:
-, See also Sectional Preface, p. xxxvi.
-, Barrel Vaults:
-,-, 15th-century: Brampton (1), p. 24b; Buckden (4), p. 36b; Elton (3), p. 81a and b.
-,-, Circa 1500: Conington (1), p. 60a.
-,-, 17th-century: Kimbolton (2), p. 172b; Washingley (2), p. 285a.
-, Groined Vaults:
-,-, 17th-century; Elton (3), p. 84b.
-,-, Early 18th-century (before 1715): Kimbolton (2), p. 172a.
-, Panelled Vaults
-,-, Early 16th-century; Great Staughton (1), p. 249b (Plate 133).
-, Quadripartite:
-,-, Late 12th-century: Ramsey (1), p. 205b (Plate 113).
-,-, 14th-century: Keyston (1), p. 165a.
-,-, 15th-century: Elton (3), p. 81a.
-,-, Early 16th-century: Glatton (1) p. 103a (Plate 77).
-, Ribbed Vaults (other than quadripartite):
-,-, 13th-century: Bury (1) p. 44b.
-,-, 14th-century: Bluntisham-cum-Earith (2) p. 19a; Spaldwick (1) p. 243a.
-,-, 15th-century: Buckden (1), p. 33a; Elton (3), p. 81b (Plate 13); St. Ives (1), p. 214a (Plate 133). Circa 1500: Conington (1), p. 60a.
-, Vaults, now destroyed:
-,-, Late 12th-century: Ramsey (1), p. 205b and 206a.
-,-, 13th-century: Alwalton (2), pp. 13a and b, 14a.
-,-, 14th-century: Keyston (1), p. 165a.
-,-, 15th-century: Buckden (4), p. 36b; Bury (1), p. 44b; Ramsey (3), p. 209a; Great Stukeley (1), p. 264a (Plate 133—corbels).

Venus and Cupid, ceiling painted with representations of: Kimbolton (2), p. 173a.

Vicarage Farm, Waresley (2), p. 284b.

" The, Godmanchester (45), p. 114b; Great Gransden (6), p. 122a; Hilton (17) (cottage called the Old Vicarage) p. 140a (Plate 73); Kimbolton (4), p. 173a; Leighton Bromswold (2) (originally a gatehouse), p. 180b (Plate 102).

Victoria and Albert Museum, South Kensington: Cushions with 14th-century figures of kings and saints formerly in Catworth church now in; p. 51a; screen formerly in Tilbrook church now in; p. 274b.

Victorinus, Milestone of (a.d. 265–7): Chesterton (1), p. 52a (Plate 2); Coin of: Somersham (1), p. 236a.

Village Settlements, Indications of, see under Earthworks and Roman Remains.

Vine Cottage, Brampton (7), p. 26a.

Virgin, The, see also Annunciation, The.
-, Figures of: Buckden (1) (boss) ("The Assumption"), p. 33a (Plate 133); (glass), p. 33b; Kimbolton (1) (screen), p. 170b (Plate 19); Steeple Gidding (1), p. 257b (altar-linen).

Virgin and Child, figures of: Diddington (1) (brass), pp. 68a, 69a (Taylard tomb); Great Staughton (1) (roof-corbel), p. 250b; Stilton (1) (bell), p. 258b.

Vokes, John, rector, 1702, floor-slab to: Woodstone (2), p. 297b.

Wake, William, Archbishop of Canterbury, church-plate given by: Buckden (1), p. 34b.

Wakelen, Mary, wife of Thomas, 1693, floor-slab to: Orton Longueville (2), p. 193b.

Walden House, Huntingdon (13), p. 158a (Plate 91).

Walgrave, John, see under Bellfounders.

Walker, George, 1694–5, and to George his son, 171–, floor-slab to: Offord Cluny (1), p. 187a.

Wallis. Bell-frame inscribed "1672 Nevill Jones and Thomas Wallis Churchwardens": Ramsey (1), p. 206b.

Wall-Monuments, see Mural under Monuments, Funeral.

Walpole:
-, Alice, widow, 1709, floor-slab to: Hilton (1), p. 138a.
-, Robert, 1699, aged 101, floor-slab to: Hilton (1), p. 138a.

Walsham, Vokes, son of John, 1714, tablet to: Wood-stone (2), p. 297b.

Wandisford, Charles, 1693, monument to: Colne (2), p. 58a.

Wansford Bridge, Sibson-cum-Stibbington (5), p. 234b (Plate 125).

Warboys, pp. 282a–284b (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xv).

Ward Mound, Washingley (2), p. 285a.

Waresley, pp. 284b.

Warmington, Northants, 16th-century archway said to have been brought from: Elton (4), p. 82b.

Warren:
-, Arms: Huntingdon (10), p. 153b, 154a.
-, Joan, heraldry of: Huntingdon (10), p. 154a.

Warren House, Kimbolton (38), p. 176a.

" Spinney, Kimbolton (38), p. 176a.

Washingley, p. 285a.

" Hall, Washingley (2), p. 285a.

Water End, Woodstone (3), p. 297b.

Water Newton, pp. 285a–288b (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xv).

" " House, Water Newton (4), p. 288a (Plates 130, 165).

" " Lodge, Water Newton (6), p. 288b.

Waterloo Farm, Abbotsley (2), p. 6a; Great Stukeley (14), p. 266a.

Waterside, St. Ives, p. 218b.

Wates, William, see under Bellfounders.

Watts, see under Bellfounders.

Watts' Lane, Hemingford Abbots, pp. 132b, 133a.

Wauton, Sir George, 1606, monument of, erected by Sir Oliver Cromwell, K.B.: Great Staughton (1), p. 251a (Plate 135).

Weather-vanes, see under Ironwork.

Weaver, Alice (Greene) wife of Charles, 1636, monument with effigies of: Huntingdon (1), p. 146b.

We—den, John, 1704, head-stone to: Keyston (1), p. 166b.

Well (The Holy Well): Holywell-cum-Needingworth (2), p. 141b.

Wellington Street, St. Ives, p. 218b.

Wells:
-, Elizabeth, wife of Thomas, 1699–70, head-stone to: Broughton (2), p. 30a.
-, Hugh de, Bishop of Lincoln, manor house said to have been built or re-built by: Buckden (4), p. 34b.
-, Thomas, 1700–1, head-stone to: Broughton (2), p. 30a.

Wennington, Abbots Ripton (21–34), p. 4a.

Wesbych, W., name on shield: St. Ives (20), p. 219a.

West, Elizabeth, daughter of John, 1694, Robert her brother and Elizabeth, their mother, 1694, floor-slab to: Hemingford Grey (1), p. 135a.

West End, Brampton, p. 26a.

" Perry, Great Staughton, pp. 254a, 255b.

" Street, Godmanchester, p. 114a and b.

Weston, Old, pp. 288b–290b (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xv–vi).

" Alconbury, see Alconbury Weston.

" Hail, see Hail Weston.

Weybridge Farm, Alconbury (3), p. 10a.

" Lodge, Alconbury (21), p. 12a.

Wheatsheaf, see under Inns.

Whinn, Mary, wife of William, 1714–15, and Edward their son, head-stone to: Fen Stanton (1), p. 92b.

Whitbrooke of Water Newton, stone achievement-of-arms of: Fletton (8), p. 97b.

White Hall Farm, Broughton (14), p. 31a.

Whitehall, Hemingford Abbots (5), p. 133a (Plate 148).

" Worked stone from Sawtry Abbey now at: Sawtry Judith (1), p. 230b.

White Hart, see under Inns.

" " Lane, St. Ives, p. 219a.

" Horse, see under Inns.

Whitehouse Farm or White House Farm: Abbotsley (18), p. 7a; Great Raveley (7), p. 211b.

Whitwell Farm, Offord Cluny (8), p. 188a.

Whyte, Great, Ramsey, p. 211a and b.

William, –s:
-, Friswi . . . . , 1630, table-tomb to: St. Ives (1), p. 214b.
-, John, Bishop of Lincoln (1621–42) rebuilding of Buckden Palace by: Buckden (4), p. 34b.
-, Sir Richard Williams alias Cromwell, see Cromwell.

Winche, Sir Humphrey, 1624–5, one time Chief Justice of Ireland and afterwards Justice of the Court of Common Pleas, monument of: Tetworth (1), p. 271b (Plate 44).

Windmill, see under Inns.

Windows, 'Low-side,' see Low-side Windows.

Wingfield, Sir Richard, reputed rebuilder to a large extent of the mediæval castle of Kimbolton in 1525: Kimbolton (2), p. 170b.

Wintringham Hall, St. Neots Rural (1), p. 228a.

Winwick, pp. 290b–292b.

Wistow, pp. 292b–295b (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xvi).

" Bridge, Wistow (2), p. 294b (Plate 131).

Woburn Abbey, statues in: Sibson-cum-Stibbington (1), p. 231b.

Woodgate Wat, Sibson-cum-Stibbington (1), p. 231b.

Woodhurst, pp. 295b–297a.

Woods, Thomas, 1700, head-stone to: Morborne (1), p. 185b.

Woodstone, p. 297a and b.

Wood Walton, pp. 298a–300a (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xvi).

Woolley, pp. 300a–301b.

Woolpack, see under Inns.

" Lane, St. Ives, p. 220a.

Word-square, 17th-century: Great Gidding (1), p. 100b.

Worlick, moat at: Ramsey (2), p. 207a.

Wornditch, Kimbolton (39), p. 176a (Plate 71).

Wright:
-, Dorothea, 1674, tablet to: Farcet (2), p. 89b.
-, Elizabeth, wife of James, 1680, also Mary, daughter of J. Wright, 1691–2, tablet to: Woodstone (2), p. 297b.
-, Fiances, daughter of James, 1704, and Martha, her mother, 1739, slab to: Woodstone (2), p. 297b.
-, William, 1698, slab to: Woodstone (2), p. 297b.

Wyton, pp. 301b–303b (Plates, see List of Illustrations p. xvi).

Yarwell, Wilyum, 1597, floor-slab to: Orton Longueville (2), p. 193b.

Yaxley, pp. 303b–308b (Plates, see List of Illustrations, p. xvi).

" Stone Windmill, Yaxley (17), p. 308b.

Yelling, pp. 308b–311b.

Yew Tree Farm, Molesworth (2), p. 184a.

Young. Inscription on bell-frame, 1619, ". . . . Allen, Thomas Young C.W.": Kimbolton (1), p. 169b.