BHO

Index

Pages 125-133

An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the County of Northamptonshire, Volume 1, Archaeological Sites in North-East Northamptonshire. Originally published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1975.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying and sponsored by English Heritage. All rights reserved.

Citation:

In the Indexes references to the left and right columns on the page are identified by 'a' and 'b' respectively after the page numbers. The classified lists, arranged chronologically, are necessarily selective.

INDEX

Addington, Great, p. 1a.

Addington, Little, p. 1bp. 3b.

Aldwincle, p. 4ap. 8a.

Altar, Roman, Apethorpe (3), p. 8b.

Antler: Raunds (4), p. 79a; Twywell (11), p. 101b; Wadenhoe (1), p. 102a.

Apethorpe, p. 8ap. 11a.

Armston, deserted hamlet of: Polebrook (4), p. 76a; (5), p. 77a.

Arrowheads, Flint: Aldwincle (2), p. 4b.
-, Barbed-and-tanged, Aldwincle (13), p. 5b; Ashton (1), p. 11a; Fotheringhay (3), p. 40a; Irthlingborough (8), p. 57a.
-, Leaf-shaped, Irthlingborough (8), p. 57a; Southwick (10), p. 87b.

Artis, E. T., Sectional Preface, p. xxxvi.

Ashton, p. 11a12b.

Assart Farm, Duddington, Sectional Preface, p. xxxviii; Duddington (4), p. 36b.

Augustinian Priory, Fineshade (3), p. 38a.

Axes:
-, Bronze: Sectional Preface, p. xxxiii; Rushden, p. 85b.
-, Flint: Sectional Preface, p. xxxiii; Warmington (6), p. 106b.
-, Stone: see also Hammerhead and Macehead. Sectional Preface, p. xxxiii; Harringworth (2), p. 49a; Irthlingborough (8), p. 57a; Raunds (3), p. 79a; Warmington, p. 106a.

Barnwell, p. 12bp. 16b.

Barnwell Castle, earthworks near, Barnwell (10), p. 16a.

Barrows: see also Ring ditches; Sectional Preface, p. xxxiii.
-, Neolithic: Aldwincle (4), p. 4b.
-, Bronze Age: Aldwincle (2, 3), p. 4b; (5), p. 5a; Brigstock (2), p. 21a; Fotheringhay (23), p. 42a; Irthlingborough (14), p. 57a; Islip (15), p. 58a; Oundle (6), p. 71a; Raunds (1, 2), p. 78a; Rushden (1), p. 85b; Twywell (1, 2), p. 101a; Woodford (2, 3), p. 111b; (4), p. 112a.

Baths, Roman, see Roman constructions.

Baulks, Sectional Preface, p. xliv.

Beads: see also Necklaces.
-, Roman: Yarwell (7), p. 114b.
-, Saxon: Islip (8), p. 59a; Nassington (27), p. 68b; Wakerley (3), p. 105a.

Beakers: Sectional Preface, p. xxxiii; Aldwincle (3), p. 4b; Fotheringhay (9), p. 40b.

Beaulieu Hall, Hemington (3), p. 52b.

Benedict, Abbot of Peterborough, Oundle (13), p. 72a.

Benefield, p. 16bp. 19b.

Bernewell, Francis, Wakerley (4), p. 105a.

Black Death: Sectional Preface, p. xxxviii; Apethorpe (4), p. 10a.

Blatherwycke, p. 19bp. 20b.

Biggin Grange, Oundle (13), p. 72a.

Bones: Addington, Little (6), p. 3b; Ashton (4), p. 11b; Barnwell (2), p. 12b; Benefield (5), p. 18a; Cotterstock (2), p. 32b; Higham Ferrers (2), p. 55a; Polebrook (1), p. 74b; Titchmarsh (19), p. 99a; Wadenhoe (1), p. 102a.
-, Animal: Apethorpe (3), p. 8b; Lilford-cum-Wigsthorpe (6), p. 61b; Nassington (18), p. 68a; Raunds (4), p. 79a; Ringstead (4), p. 83b; Southwick (6), p. 86b; Twywell (4), p. 101a; (11), p. 101b.
-, Human: see also Skeletons; Addington, Great (7), p. 1b; Aldwincle (13), p. 4a, b; (5), p. 5a; Higham Ferrers (3), p. 55a; Islip (6), p. 59a; Oundle (5), p. 71a; Twywell (3, 4), p. 101a; Warmington (18), p. 108a.

Boundary stone, Roman, Titchmarsh (22), p. 99b (Pl. 22).

Bracelets, Roman: Southwick (8), p. 86b; Yarwell (7), p. 114b.

Bricks:
-, Roman: Barnwell (3), p. 12b; Irthlingborough (13), p. 57b; Southwick (11), p. 87b; Woodford (7), p. 112a.
-, Post-medieval: Thorpe Achurch (6), p. 96a; Titchmarsh (24), p. 100b.; Wadenhoe (6), p. 103b; Warmington (19), p. 108a.

Bridges:
-, Prehistoric or Roman: Southwick (7), p. 86b.
-, Roman: Aldwincle (11), p. 5b; Appendix, p. 117a.

Brigstock, p. 20bp. 24a.

Brooches:
-, Roman: Newton Bromshold (2), p. 69a; Southwick (10), p. 87b; Titchmarsh (22), p. 99b.
-, Saxon: Islip (8), p. 59a; (9), p. 59b; Nassington (27), p. 68b; Wakerley (3) p. 105a.

Browne, William, Warmington (21), p. 108b.

Brywynscott or Britwinescote, Higham Ferrers (12), p. 56b.

Brudenell, Thomas, Deene (5), p. 35b.

Buckets, Saxon: Nassington (27), p. 68b; Wakerley (3), p. 105a.

Buckles:
-, Roman, Ashton (4), p. 11b.
-, Saxon, Islip (8), p. 59a.

Building materials:
-, Roman: Sectional Preface, p. xxxvi; Apethorpe (3), p. 8b; Ashton (4), p. 11b; Benefield (2), p. 16b; Cotterstock (2), p. 32b; Lowick (1), p. 62a; (3), p. 62b; Nassington (18), p. 68a; Oundle (4), p. 70b; Ringstead (4), p. 83b; (5), p. 84a; Southwick (9, 10), p. 86b; (10, 11), p. 87b; Stoke Doyle (57), p. 89b; Tansor (3), p. 93b; Thorpe Achurch (5), p. 95b; Thrapston (3), p. 96a; Titchmarsh (16, 17), p. 98b; (20), p. 99a; (22), p. 99b; Twywell (7), p. 101b; Wadenhoe (3), p. 102a; Warmington (16, 17), p. 108a; Woodford (6, 7), p. 112a; (8), p. 112b.
-, Medieval: Sectional Preface, p. xli; Aldwincle (20), p. 8a; Polebrook (4), p. 76b; Raunds (20), p. 83a; Ringstead (8), p. 85a; Stoke Doyle (11), p. 91b; Thorpe Achurch (7), p. 96a; Warmington (19), p. 108a; (21), p, 111a.
-, Medieval and later, Pilton (11), p. 74a.

Building platforms, see House-sites.

Building stone:
-, Roman: Sectional Preface, p. xxxvi; Addington, Little (35), p. 3a; Barnwell (3), p. 12b; Chelveston-cum-Caldecote (68), p. 26b; Collyweston (6), p. 30a; Higham Ferrers (1, 2), p. 54b; (6, 7), p. 55a; Irthlingborough (8, 9), p. 57a; Raunds (13, 14), p. 79b; Southwick (10), p. 86b; Woodford (7), p. 112a.
-, Medieval: Higham Ferrers (9), p. 56a; Lilford-cum-Wigsthorpe (3), p. 61b.

Bulwick, p. 24ap. 26a.

Burials, including cremations:
-, Prehistoric or Roman, Chelveston-cum-Caldecote (1), p. 26b.
-, Neolithic, Aldwincle (1), p. 4a.
-, Bronze Age: Sectional Preface, p. xxxiii; Aldwincle (2, 3), p. 4b; Fotheringhay (9), p. 40b; (30), p. 43a; Oundle (5), p. 70b; (6), p. 71a; Rushden (1), p. 85b; Southwick (6), p. 86b; Twywell (1, 3), p. 101a; Wadenhoe (1), p. 101b.
-, Iron Age: Thrapston (2), p. 96a; Twywell (8), p. 101b.
-, Iron Age and Roman: Fotheringhay (15), p. 40b; Ringstead (4), p. 83b.
-, Roman: Blatherwycke (2), p. 20a; Duddington (2), p. 36b; Harringworth (3), p. 49a; Lilford-cum-Wigsthorpe (2), p. 61a; Nassington (25), p. 68b; Rushden (3), p. 85b; Southwick (4, 8), p. 86b; Thrapston (4), p. 96b; Titchmarsh (22), p. 99b; Twywell (8), p. 101b; Wakerley (2), p. 105a; Yarwell (6, 7), p. 114b.
-, Saxon: Sectional Preface, p. xxxvii; Addington, Great (6, 7), p. 1a; Aldwincle (18), p. 7a; Islip (8), p. 59a; (9), p. 59b; Lowick (4), p. 62b; Nassington (27), p. 68b; Sudborough (2), p. 92b; Twywell (9), p. 101b; Wakerley (3), p. 105a; Warmington (18), p. 108a; Woodford (9), p. 112b.
-, Medieval: Blatherwycke (3), p. 20a; Titchmarsh (26), p. 100b.

Buscott's Lodge, Higham Ferrers (12), p. 56b.

Caldecote, see Chelveston-cum-Caldecote.

Camden, William, Collyweston (8), p. 30a.

Capitals, Roman: Higham Ferrers (2), p. 54b; Titchmarsh (22), p. 99b; Yarwell (3), p. 114a, (Pl. 24).

Castles: Sectional Preface, p. xlii, xliv; Benefield (6), p. 18a; Fineshade (3), p. 38a; Fotheringhay (34), p. 43b; Higham Ferrers (9), p. 55a, (Pls. 8, 9); Titchmarsh (23), p. 99b, (Pl. 10); Wadenhoe (4), p. 102b, (Pls. 7, 8).

Castle Hymel, Fineshade (3), p. 38a.

Cecil, Sir Richard: Sectional Preface, p. xlv; Wakerley (4), p. 105a.

Cemeteries:
-, Bronze Age: see also Ring ditches, Burials and Barrows; Sectional Preface, p. xxxiii; Aldwincle (2), p. 4b.
-, Roman: Higham Ferrers (3), p. 55a; Islip (6), p. 59a; Titchmarsh (22), p. 99b.
-, Saxon: Sectional Preface, p. xxxvii; Addington, Great (6), p. 1a; Islip (8), p. 59a; Nassington (27), p. 68b; Wakerley (3), p. 105a.

Charcoal: Aldwincle (2), p. 4b; Bulwick (1), p. 24a; Higham Ferrers (1), p. 54b; Nassington (18), p. 68a; Oundle (5), p. 71a; Raunds (4), p. 79a.

Charles I, Collyweston (8), p. 30a.

Chelveston-cum-Caldecote, p. 26bp. 27b.

Churches, sites of: Irthlingborough (15), p. 58a; Lilford-cum-Wigsthorpe (3), p. 61b; Raunds (19), p. 81b.

Churchfield, deserted village of: Benefield (5), p. 18a; (14), p. 19b; Pilton (6), p. 73a.

Cists:
-, Prehistoric or Roman, Chelveston-cum-Caldecote (1), p. 26b.
-, Roman, Yarwell (7), p. 114b.

'Cisterns', Roman, Cotterstock (2), p. 32b.

Clapton, see Clopton.

Clasps, Saxon: Islip (8), p. 59a; Nassington (27), p. 68b.

Clopton, p. 27ap. 29a.

Coffins:
-, Bronze Age: Sectional Preface, p. xxxiii; Aldwincle (2, 3), p. 4b.
-, Roman: Blatherwycke (2), p. 20a; Hargrave (1), p. 48b; Harringworth (3), p. 49a; Titchmarsh (22), p. 99b.
-, Roman or Saxon, Addington, Great (6), p. 1b.

Coins:
-, Iron Age: Sectional Preface, p. xxxiv; Lutton, p. 65b; Oundle (9), p. 71b; Thrapston (3), p. 96b.
-, Roman: Apethorpe (3), p. 10a; Ashton (24), p. 11a, b; Barnwell (3), p. 12b; (4), p. 15a; Blatherwycke (2), p. 20a; Brigstock (4), p. 21a; Bulwick (1), p. 24a; (2), p. 24b; Cotterstock (1, 2), p. 32b; Fineshade (2), p. 38a; Fotheringhay (15), p. 40b; Hargrave (1), p. 48b; Higham Ferrers (2), p. 54b; (4), p. 55a; Irthlingborough (8), p. 57a; Islip (15), p. 58b; King's Cliffe (1), p. 59b; Laxton (1, 2), p. 61a; Lilford-cum-Wigsthorpe (2), p. 61b; Oundle (911), p. 71b; Polebrook (1), p. 74b; Ringstead (4), p. 83b; (5), p. 84a; Rushden, p. 85b; (3), p. 85b; Southwick (10), p. 86b, p. 87b; Tansor (3), p. 93b; Thrapston (3), p. 96b; Titchmarsh (17), p. 98b; (19), p. 99a; (22), p. 99b; Wadenhoe (3), p. 102a; Warmington (15), p. 108a; Woodford (6, 7), p. 112a.
-, Medieval: Benefield (5), p. 18a; Raunds (19), p. 81b.

Coin hoards:
-, Roman: Laxton (2), p. 61a; Southwick (10), p. 87b.
-, 17th-century, Lutton (2), p. 65b.

Coin mould, Roman, Southwick (10), p. 86b.

Collared urns: Sectional Preface, p. xxxiii; Irthlingborough (14), p. 57a; Oundle (5, 6), p. 71a.

College, Fotheringhay (35), p. 46b.

Collyweston, p. 29ap. 32a.

Collyweston House, site of, Collyweston (8), p. 30a.

Collyweston slates: Apethorpe (3), p. 8b; Barnwell (3), p. 15a; Collyweston (11), p. 30b; Easton-on-the-Hill (4), p. 37b; King's Cliffe (2), p. 59b.

Common fields, see Cultivation remains.

Copse banks, Fotheringhay (36), p. 46b.

Corn-drying ovens, Roman: Harringworth (4), p. 49a; Irthlingborough (5), p. 57a; Wakerley (2), p. 105a.

Cotterstock, p. 32ap. 33a.

Cotterstock College, Southwick (13), p. 87b.

Creed, Elizabeth, Barnwell (9), p. 16a.

Cremations, see Burials.

Cromwell, Ralph Lord, Collyweston (8), p. 30a.

Crowland, Abbey of, Ashton (5), p. 11b.

Crowthorpe, lost hamlet of, Barnwell (6), p. 15b.

Cultivation remains: Sectional Preface, p. xlii-xliv; Addington, Great (8), p. 1b; Addington, Little (7), p. 3b; Aldwincle (23), p. 8a; Apethorpe (6), p. 10b; Ashton (6), p. 12a; Barnwell (11), p. 16a; Benefield (14), p. 19a; Blatherwycke (4), p. 20a; Brigstock (12), p. 23a; Bulwick (5), p. 24b; Chelveston-cum-Caldecote (12), p. 27a; Clopton (4), p. 29a; Collyweston (12), p. 32a; Cotterstock (3), p. 32b; Deene (5), p. 35a; Deenethorpe (2), p. 35b; Denford (6), p. 36b; Duddington (4), p. 36b; Easton-on-the-Hill (5), p. 37b; Fineshade (5), p. 38b; Fotheringhay (40), p. 47b; Hargrave (4), p. 48b; Harringworth (11), p. 51b; Hemington (4), p. 53b; Higham Ferrers (13), p. 56b; Irthlingborough (16), p. 58a; Islip (10), p. 59b; King's Cliffe (7), p. 60b; Laxton (4), p. 61a; Lilford-cum-Wigsthorpe (5), p. 61b; Lowick (8), p. 63b; Luddington (4), p. 65a; Lutton (3), p. 65b; Nassington (29), p. 69a; Newton Bromshold (11), p. 70b; Oundle (14), p. 72a; Pilton (12), p. 74b; Polebrook (6), p. 78a; Raunds (22), p. 83a; Ringstead (9), p. 85a; Rushden (5), p. 86a; Southwick (16), p. 89a; Stoke Doyle (13), p. 91b; Sudborough (4), p. 92b; Tansor (8), p. 94a; Thorpe Achurch (8), p. 96a; Thrapston (7), p. 96b; Thurning (3), p. 97a; Titchmarsh (27), p. 100b; Twywell (10), p. 101b; Wadenhoe (7), p. 103b; Wakerley (5), p. 105b; Warmington (22), p. 111a; Woodford (12), p. 113b; Wood Newton (3), p. 113b; Yarwell (9), p. 115a.

Cup marks, Fotheringhay (23), p. 42a (Pl. 24).

Daggers:
-, Bronze Age: Southwick (6), p. 86b.
-, Saxon: Addington, Great (6), p. 1b.

Dams, Medieval: Blatherwicke (5), p. 20a; Brigstock (13), p. 24a; King's Cliffe (5), p. 60a; Laxton (3), p. 61a; Lowick (7), p. 63b; Newton Bromshold (8), p. 70a; Pilton (8), p. 74a; Stoke Doyle (12), p. 91b; Titchmarsh (23), p. 99b.

De Cantelupe, William, Harringworth (9), p. 50b.

Deene, p. 33ap. 35b.

Deenethorpe, p. 35b.

Deer leaps: Fotheringhay (36), p. 46b; Oundle (13), p. 71b.

Deer parks, Medieval: Sectional Preface, p. xxxii, xxxviii, xlii, xliv; Brigstock (11), p. 21b; Collyweston (8), p. 30a; Easton-on-the-Hill (3), p. 37a; Fotheringhay (36), p. 46b; (37), p. 47a; Harringworth (9), p. 50b; King's Cliffe (6), p. 60a; Lowick (5, 6), p. 63a; (7, 8), p. 63b; Newton Bromshold (8), p. 69b; (9), p. 70a; (11), p. 70b; Oundle (13), p. 71b; (14), p. 72a; Sudborough (4), p. 92b; Wadenhoe (5), p. 103a.

Denford, p. 35bp. 36b.

De St. Liz, Simon, Fotheringhay (34), p. 43b.

Deserted farmsteads:
-, Medieval: Sectional Preface, p. xxxvii-xlii; Benefield (811, 13), p. 19a; Deene (2), p. 33b; Higham Ferrers (12), p. 56b; Southwick (14), p. 89a.
-, Post-medieval: Benefield (13), p. 19a; Raunds (21), p. 83a.

Deserted villages: see also Settlement remains, Medieval; Sectional Preface, p. xxxvii-xli; Apethorpe (4), p. 10a; Ashton (5), p. 11b; Benefield (5), p. 18a; Deene (2), p. 33a; Lilford-cum-Wigsthorpe (3), p. 61b; Pilton (6), p. 72b; (7, 8), p. 73b; Polebrook (4), p. 74b; Raunds (19), p. 81a; (20), p. 81b; Ringstead (8), p. 84b; Southwick (13), p. 87b; Tansor (7), p. 94a; Warmington (21), p. 108b.

Distribution maps, Sectional Preface, p. xxiii-xxiv, xxxiii, xxxiv.

Ditches: see also Linear ditches and Ring ditches;
-, Prehistoric or Roman: Aldwincle (7), p. 5a; (16), p. 5b; Collyweston (5), p. 30a; Denford (1, 2), p. 36a; Fotheringhay (23), p. 42a; (24, 28), p. 42b; Islip (2, 3), p. 59a; Nassington (16), p. 68a; Raunds (5), p. 79a; Southwick (3), p. 86a; (46), p. 86b; Stoke Doyle (3, 4), p. 89b; Tansor (2, 3), p. 93b; Titchmarsh (7, 911), p. 98a; (15), p. 98b; Warmington (4), p. 106b; (14), p. 107b; Woodford (5), p. 112a; Yarwell (2), p. 114a.
-, Iron Age: Brigstock (4), p. 21a; Irthlingborough (5), p. 57a; Raunds (4), p. 79a; Ringstead (4), p. 83b; (7), p. 84a; Rushden (2), p. 85b; Thorpe Achurch (1), p. 95a; Titchmarsh (21), p. 9 9a; Wakerley (2), p. 104b.
-, Roman: Aldwincle (8), p. 5a; (13), p. 5b; Ashton (3), p. 11a; Hargrave (1), p. 48b; Harringworth (4, 5), p. 49a; Higham Ferrers (4, 5), p. 55a; Irthlingborough (5), p. 57a; Raunds (14), p. 79b; Ringsstead (4), p. 83b; (7), p. 84a; Rushden (4), p. 86a; Southwick (10), p. 86b; Thorpe Achurch (3), p. 95a; Thrapston (4), p. 96b; Titchmarsh (16), p. 98b; (21), p. 99a; (22), p. 99b; Yarwell (3), p. 114a; (7), p. 114b.
-, Medieval: Barnwell (6), p. 15b; (9, 10), p. 16a; Clopton (4), p. 29a; Polebrook (4), p. 76b; (5), p. 77b; Thrapston (5, 6), p. 96b.

Domesday Book: Sectional Preface, p. xxxvii; Ashton (5), p. 11b; Deene (2), p. 33a; Polebrook (4), p. 74b; (5), p. 77a; Southwick (13), p. 87b; Warmington (21), p. 108b.

Drayton, Simon, Lowick (6), p. 63a.

Drayton Old Park, Lowick (5, 6), p. 63a; (7, 8), p. 63b.

Duck decoy pond: Sectional Preface, p. xlv; Titchmarsh (28), p. 100b.

Duddington, p. 36b.

Dudley, Duke of Northumberland, Fotheringhay (35), p. 46b.

Durobrivae, Sectional Preface, p. xxxvi.

Earring, Roman, Polebrook (1), p. 74b.

Easton-on-the-Hill, p. 37ap. 38a.

Edward III, coin of, Benefield (5), p. 18a.

Edward IV, Fotheringhay (35), p. 46b.

Edward of York, Fotheringhay (35), p. 46b.

Elizabeth I, Collyweston (8), p. 30a.

Elmes, Elizabeth and John, Warmington (21), p. 108b.

Elmington, deserted villages of: Ashton (5), p. 11b; Tansor (7), p. 94a.

Emparking, Sectional Preface, p. xxxix, xlv.

Empty Spinney, Barnwell (10), p. 16a.

Enclosure, of fields and wastes:
-, Medieval: Sectional Preface, p. xlii, xliii; Warmington (20), p. 108a.
-, 15th and 16th-centuries: Sectional Preface, p. xxxix, xliii; Ashton (5), p. 11b; (6), p. 12b; Deene (2), p. 33a; Polebrook (4), p. 76a; (5), p. 77a; (6), p. 78a; Warmington (21), p. 108b; (22), p. 111a.
-, 17th-century: Sectional Preface, p. xliii; Addington, Great (8), p. 1b; Addington, Little (7), p. 3b; Barnwell (11), p. 16a; Fotheringhay (40), p. 47b; Hemington (4), p. 53b; Polebrook (5), p. 77a; (6), p. 78a; Raunds (22), p. 83a; Stoke Doyle (13), p. 92a.
-, Parliamentary: Sectional Preface, p. xl, xliii; Addington, Great (8), p. 1b; Addington, Little (7), p. 3b; Aldwincle (23), p. 8a; Apethorpe (6), p. 10b; Ashton (6), p. 12a; Benefield (14), p. 19a; Brigstock (12), p. 23a; Bulwick (5), p. 24b; Chelveston-cumCaldecote (12), p. 27a; Collyweston (12), p. 32b; Cotterstock (3), p. 32b; Denford (6), p. 36b; Duddington (4), p. 36b; Easton-onthe-Hill (5), p. 37b; Hargrave (4), p. 48b; Harringworth (11), p. 51b; Higham Ferrers (13), p. 56b; Irthlingborough (16), p. 58a; Islip (10), p. 59b; King's Cliffe (7), p. 60b; Laxton (4), p. 61a; Lowick (8), p. 63b; Luddington (3, 4), p. 65a; Lutton (3), p. 65b; Nassington (29), p. 69a; Newton Bromshold (11), p. 70b; Oundle (14), p. 72a; Polebrook (6), p. 78a; Raunds (22), p. 83a; Ringstead (9), p. 85a; Sudborough (4), p. 92b; Tansor (8), p. 94a; Thorpe Achurch (8), p. 96a; Thrapston (7), p. 96b; Thurning (3), p. 97a; Titchmarsh (27), p. 100b; Twywell (10), p. 101b; Wadenhoe (7), p. 103b; Wakerley (5), p. 105b; Warmington (22), p. 111a; Woodford (12), p. 113b; Woodnewton (3), p. 113b; Yarwell (9), p. 115a.

Enclosures:
-, Prehistoric: Sectional Preface, p. xxxii.
-, Prehistoric or Roman: Addington, Great (5), p. 1a; Aldwincle (12, 16, 17), p. 5b; Barnwell (1), p. 12b; Brigstock (1, 2), p. 21a; Denford (1, 2), p. 36a; Duddington (1), p. 36b; Fotheringhay (5, 8), p. 40a; (20, 23), p. 42a; (24, 28), p. 42b; (32), p. 43a; Glapthorn (1), p. 48a; Harringworth (1, 2), p. 49a; Islip (2, 3, 5), p. 59a; Lilford-cumWigsthorpe (1), p. 61a; Luddington (1), p. 65a; Nassington (8), p. 67a; (1618, 20, 22), p. 68a; (23), p. 68b; Oundle (7, 8), p. 71a; Pilton (1), p. 72a; (3), p. 72b; Raunds (5), p. 79a; Southwick (5, 6), p. 86b; Stoke Doyle (24), p. 89b; Tansor (14), p. 93b, (Pl. 4); (6), p. 94a; Thorpe Achurch (4), p. 95b; Titchmarsh (913), p. 98a; (18), p. 98b; Warmington (2, 5, 8), p. 106b; Woodford (1), p. 111b; (5), p. 112a.
-, Iron Age: Sectional Preface, p. xxxiv; Addington, Little (1), p. 3a; Aldwincle (8), p. 5a; Higham Ferrers (8), p. 55a; Thorpe Achurch (1, 2, p. 95a; Twywell (4), p. 101a; Wakerley (2), p. 104b.
-, Roman: Addington, Little (5), p. 3a; Aldwincle (13), p. 5b; Ashton (2, 3), p. 11a; Brigstock (6), p. 21b; Fotheringhay (12,13), p. 40b; Hargrave (1), p. 48b; Higham Ferrers (2, 8), p. 55a; Polebrook (2), p. 74b; Raunds (13), p. 79a; Southwick (11), p. 87b; Thorpe Achurch (2, 3), p. 95a; Titchmarsh (16), p. 98b; (22), p. 99b.
-, Medieval: Denford (5), p. 36a; Polebrook (5), p. 77b; Ringstead (8), p. 85a; Thurning (2), p. 97a.
-, Undated: Clopton (5), p. 29a; Collyweston (13), p. 32a; Hargrave (57), p. 48b; Hemington (5), p. 53b.

Engayne, family of, Fineshade (3), p. 38a.

Estates:
-, Roman: Sectional Preface, p. xxxv.
-, Medieval: Sectional Preface, p. xxxvi.

Exeter, Earl of, Wakerley (4), p. 105a.

Farrier's tool, Roman, Ashton (4), p. 11b.

Fermyn Woods Hall, Brigstock, Sectional Preface, p. xxxviii.

Fibulae, Roman see Brooches, Cotterstock (2), p. 32b.

Field names:
-, Bateson's Close: Woodford (10), p. 112b.
-, Beast Pasture: Higham Ferrers (13), p. 56b.
-, Black: Luddington (4), p. 65a.
-, Bolwell: Warmington (22), p. 111a.
-, Bound: Ringstead (9), p. 85a.
-, Broadham: Irthlingborough (16), p. 58a.
-, Brook: Ashton (6), p. 12a.
-, Castle Close: Wadenhoe (4), p. 102b.
-, Chelveston: Raunds (22), p. 83a.
-, Chelveston Common Meadows: Chelveston-cum-Caldecote (12), p. 27b.
-, Colage: Brigstock (12), p. 23a.
-, Conduit: Collyweston (12), p. 32a.
-, Coney Garth: Higham Ferrers (9), p. 56a.
-, Cotterstock: Cotterstock (3), p. 32b.
-, Cotton Closes: Raunds (20), p. 83a.
-, Cranford Slade: Twywell (10), p. 101b.
-, Deepdale: Warmington (22), p. 111a.
-, Denford: Ringstead (9), p. 85a.
-, Dibbins: Bulwick (5), p. 26a.
-, East: Deene (5), p. 35a.
-, Fallow: Raunds (22), p. 83a.
-, Fettledine: Irthlingborough (16), p. 58a.
-, Frith: Cotterstock (3), p. 32b.
-, Gadge: Bulwick (5), p. 26a.
-, Grass Walls: Apethorpe (4), p. 10a.
-, Gunsex: Higham Ferrers (13), p. 56b.
-, Hall Close: Pilton (9), p. 74a.
-, Hall Orchard: Wakerley (4), p. 105a.
-, Hall Yard: Chelveston-cum-Caldecote (11), p. 27a; King's Cliffe (4), p. 60a.
-, Harlow: Brigstock (12), p. 23a.
-, Hawhill: Oundle (13, 14), p. 72a.
-, Henwick: Bulwick (4), p. 24b.
-, Hill: Collyweston (12), p. 32a; Oundle (13, 14), p. 72a.
-, Holbush: Irthlingborough (16), p. 58a.
-, Holm: Twywell (10), p. 101b.
-, Knightland: Irthlingborough (16), p. 58a.
-, Langley Closes: Deenethorpe (2), p. 35b.
-, Little: Addington, Little (7), p. 3b; Easton-on-the-Hill (5), p. 37b.
-, Little Home: Bulwick (5), p. 26a.
-, Little Park: Fotheringhay (36, 37), p. 47a.
-, Lodge: Harringworth (9), p. 50b; (11), p. 52a.
-, Longbrook: Luddington (4), p. 65a.
-, Long Lands: Addington, Little (7), p. 3b.
-, Long Walls: Apethorpe (4), p. 10a.
-, Middle: Polebrook (6), p. 78a; Ringstead (9), p. 85a; Warmington (22), p. 111a.
-, Mill: Ashton (6), p. 12a; Benefield (12), p. 19a; King's Cliffe (7), p. 60b.
-, Moat Orchard: Pilton (10), p. 74a.
-, Money Holes: Lowick (5), p. 63a.
-, Nether: Harringworth (11), p. 52a.
-, New Closes: Deene (5), p. 35a.
-, North: Deene (5), p. 35a; Polebrook (6), p. 78a.
-, Old Walls: Apethorpe (4), p. 10a.
-, Oundle: Lutton (3), p. 67a.
-, Park: Brigstock (12), p. 23a; Collyweston (8), p. 30b; Fotheringhay (36, 37), p. 47a; King's Cliffe (7), p. 60b; Lowick (6), p. 63a.
-, Park Wood Closes: Oundle (13, 14), p. 72a.
-, Pastures: Raunds (22), p. 83b.
-, Perio Chapel Close: Southwick (13), p. 87b.
-, Pexley: Oundle (14), p. 72a.
-, Polebrook: Ashton (6), p. 12a.
-, Pottersgate or Pottingate: Harringworth (10), p. 51b.
-, Race: Easton-on-the-Hill (5), p. 37b.
-, Raunds: Raunds (22), p. 83a; Ringstead (9), p. 85a.
-, Saffron Close: Higham Ferrers (11), p. 56b.
-, Scythe: Oundle (14), p. 72a.
-, Solme: Addington, Little (7), p. 3b.
-, South: Polebrook (6), p. 78a.
-, Starnehill Slade: Addington, Little (7), p. 3b.
-, Stone-Pit: Twywell (10), p. 101b.
-, Thrapston: Woodford (6), p. 112a.
-, Three Hills: Woodford (24), p. 111b; (12), p. 113b.
-, Totwell: Ashton (6), p. 12a.
-, Twywell: Twywell (11), p. 101b.
-, Twywell Glebe: Twywell (5), p. 101a; (9), p. 101b.
-, Upper: Ashton (6), p. 12a.
-, Up Windmill: Irthlingborough (16), p. 58a.
-, Walker Well: Harringworth (9), p. 50b; (11), p. 52a.
-, Warren: Wadenhoe (5), p. 103b.
-, Water Yard: Chelveston-cum-Caldecote (11), p. 27a.
-, West: Harringworth (11), p. 52a; Irthlingborough (16), p. 58a.
-, West Hay: King's Cliffe (7), p. 60b.
-, Wold: Barnwell (11), p. 16b; Woodford (12), p. 113b.
-, Wood: Collyweston (12), p. 32a; Easton-on-the-Hill (5), p. 37b.
-, Wood Close: Deene (2), p. 33b.

Fields, Medieval and Later, see also Cultivation remains, Sectional Preface, p. xxxiii, xlii-xliv.

Fineshade, p. 38ab.

Fineshade, Prior of, Apethorpe (4), p. 10a.

Finial, Medieval, Benefield (5), p. 18a.

Fishponds, Medieval or Later: Sectional Preface, p. xlii, xliv; Chelveston-cum-Caldecote (11), p. 27a; Collyweston (8), p. 30a; Harringworth (8), p. 50b; Hemington (3), p. 53b; Higham Ferrers (9), p. 55a (Pls. 8,9); (10), p. 56b; Irthlingborough (15), p. 58a; King's Cliffe (5), p. 60a; Newton Bromshold (8), p. 70a; Pilton (8), p. 73b; (9), p. 74a; Stoke Doyle (8), p. 91a; Thorpe Achurch (7), p. 96a.

Flints, worked: see also Arrowheads and Axes, flint; Sectional Preface, p. xxxiii; Ashton (1), p. 11a; Lilford-cum-Wigsthorpe (6), p. 61b; Rushden (1), p. 85b; Southwick (10), p. 87b; Titchmarsh (19), p. 97b.

Flower beds: Sectional Preface, p. xlv; Hemington (3), p. 53a; Wakerley (4), p. 105a, b.

Food vessel, Fotheringhay (9), p. 40b.

Forest clearance, Medieval: Sectional Preface, p. xxxviii, xli; Duddington (4), p. 36b; Southwick (14), p. 89a.

Forge Mill, Fineshade (4), p. 38b.

Fortified site, Medieval: Wadenhoe (4), p. 102a, (Pls. 7, 8); (5), p. 103b.

Fotheringhay, p. 38bp. 48a.

Fotheringhay Lodge Complex: Fotheringhay, p. 40a, b; Nassington (115), p. 67a.

Furlongs, see Cultivation remains.

Furnace Mill: Fineshade (4), p. 38b; Laxton (3), p. 61a.

Garden remains: Sectional Preface, p. xlv; Aldwincle (22), p. 8a; Barnwell (9), p. 16a; Collyweston (8), p. 30a; Fineshade (3), p. 38a; Hemington (3), p. 52b; Titchmarsh (25), p. 100b; Wakerley (4), p. 105a; Warmington (21), p. 111a; Woodford (11), p. 113a, (Pl. 21).

Glapthorn, p. 48a.

Glass:
-, Roman: Apethorpe (3), p. 8b; Ashton(4), p. 11b; Fotheringhay (12), p. 40b; Titchmarsh (17), p. 98b; Woodford (6, 7), p. 112a.
-, Saxon, Islip (8), p. 59a.
-, Medieval: Benefield (5), p. 18a; Fotheringhay (35), p. 46b; Pilton (11), p. 74a.

Grandstand, Easton-on-the-Hill (6), p. 38a.

Grape cup: Sectional Preface, p. xxxiii, (Pl. 22); Twywell (1), p. 101a.

Gravel working: Sectional Preface, p. xxiii, xxiv, xxxiii; Addington, Great (6), p. 1b; Aldwincle (111), p. 4a; Islip (2), p. 59a; Nassington (27), p. 68b; Raunds (1), p. 78a; Ringstead (4), p. 83b; (8), p. 84b; Rushden (1), p. 85b; Titchmarsh (22), p. 99b.

Gretton, Sectional Preface, p. xxxiv.

Griffin, Sir Edward, Wakerley (4), p. 105a.

Hale, deserted village of, Apethorpe (4), p. 10a; (6), p. 11a.

Hammerhead, quartzite: Sectional Preface, p. xxxiii; Islip (15), p. 58b.

Hargrave, p. 48ab.

Harper's Brook, Aldwincle (10, 11), p. 5b.

Harper's Brook Complex, Islip (15), p. 58a.

Harringworth, p. 48ap. 52a.

Hatton, Sir Christopher, Deene (2), p. 33b; (5), p. 35b.

Head-dress, Roman, Ashton (4), p. 11b.

Headlands: Sectional Preface, p. xliv; Addington, Little (7), p. 3b; Benefield (6), p. 19a; Chelveston-cum-Caldecote (12), p. 27a; Denford (6), p. 36b; Easton-on-the-Hill (5), p. 37b; Hargrave (4), p. 48b; Higham Ferrers (13), p. 56b; Luddington (4), p. 65b; Nassington (29), p. 69a; Raunds (22), p. 83a; Ringstead (9), p. 85b; Thorpe Achurch (8), p. 96a; Appendix, p. 116a, 117b.

Hearths, Saxon, Aldwincle (18), p. 7a.

Heath, Robert, Collyweston (8), p. 30a.

Hemington, p. 52ap. 53b.

Henry VIII, Collyweston (8), p. 30a.

Henslow Meadow Complex, Aldwincle (111), p. 4ap. 5b.

Henwick, deserted hamlet of, Bulwick (4), p. 24b.

Higham Ferrers, p. 54ap. 56b.

Hollow-ways: see also Streets, Medieval; Sectional Preface, p. xl, xli; Apethorpe (4), p. 10b; Barnwell (9), p. 16a; Benefield (7), p. 19a; Blatherwycke (3), p. 20a; Bulwick (3), p. 24b; Clopton (1), p. 29a; Deene (2), p. 33b; Fotheringhay (38), p. 47a; Glapthorn (3), p. 48a; Harringworth (6, 7), p. 50b; Lutton (1), p. 65b; Newton Bromshold (10), p. 70b; Pilton (6), p. 73a; Polebrook (4), p. 76b; (5), p. 77b; Raunds (19), p. 81a; (20), p. 83a; Ringstead (8), p. 85a; Southwick (13), p. 87b; Stoke Doyle (8), p. 89b, p. 91a; Thurning (2), p. 97a; Warmington (21), p. 111a; Woodford (11), p. 113a.

House-sites:
-, Saxon: Brigstock (9), p. 21b; Bulwick (3, 4), p. 24b.
-, Medieval: Sectional Preface, p. xlxlii; Blatherwycke (3), p. 20a; Chelveston-cum-Caldecote (11), p. 27a; Clopton (1), p. 29a; Deene (2), p. 33a; (3), p. 35a; Fotheringhay (38), p. 47a; Glapthorn (2), p. 48a; Hargrave (2, 3), p. 48b; Harringworth (6, 7), p. 50b; Hemington (2), p. 52b; (3), p. 53a; Irthlingborough (15), p. 58a; Lilford-cum-Wigsthorpe (4), p. 61b; Lutton (1), p. 65b; Newton Bromshold (8), p. 70a; (10), p. 70b; Pilton (6), p. 73a; (7), p. 73b; (8, 11), p. 74a; Polebrook (4), p. 76b; (5), p. 77b; Raunds (19), p. 81b; (20), p. 83a; Ringstead (8), p. 84b; Southwick (13), p. 87b; (14), p. 89a; Stoke Doyle (8), p. 89bp. 91a; (10), p. 91b; Thorpe Achurch (6), p. 95b; (7), p. 96a; Wadenhoe (4), p. 102b; Warmington (19), p. 108a; (21), p. 111a; Woodford (10), p. 112b; (11), p. 113b; Woodnewton (1), p. 113b.
-, Post-medieval: Raunds (21), p. 83a; Wakerley (4), p. 105a.

Huntingdon: Earls of, Fotheringhay (34), p. 43b; (36), p. 46b.
-, Countess of, Fotheringhay (34), p. 43b.

Hunting lodges:
-, Medieval: King's Cliffe (1), p. 59b; (4, 5,6), p. 60a.
-, 17th-century, Deene (4), p. 35a.

Huskisson's Lodge, King's Cliffe (6), p. 60a.

Hut-circles: see also Ring ditches; Sectional Preface, p. xxxiii.
-, Prehistoric or Roman: Addington, Great (5), p. 1a; Duddington (1), p. 36b; Fotheringhay (13), p. 40b; (23), p. 42a; Islip (5), p. 59a; Luddington (1), p. 65a; Nassington (17), p. 68a; Southwick (1), p. 86a; (5), p. 86b; Tansor (2, 3), p. 93b; Thrapston (1), p. 96a; Titchmarsh (18), p. 99a; Warmington (5), p. 106b; Woodford (5), p. 112a.
-, Iron Age: Sectional Preface, p. xxxiv; Aldwincle (8), p. 5a; Irthlingborough (5), p. 57a; Rushden (2), p. 85b; Thorpe Achurch (1, 2), p. 95a; Twywell (4), p. 101a; Wakerley (2), p. 104b.
-, Roman: Southwick (11), p. 87b; Thorpe Achurch (2), p. 95a.

Hypocausts, see Roman constructions.

Ikins, Thomas, Raunds (22), p. 83a.

Inkwell, Roman, Ashton (4), p. 11b.

Iron slag:
-, Iron Age: Higham Ferrers (1), p. 54b.
-, Roman: Bulwick (1), p. 24a; (2), p. 24b; Deene (1), p. 33a; Fineshade (1), p. 38a; Harringworth (5), p. 49b; (12), p. 52a; King's Cliffe (1), p. 59b; Laxton (1), p. 61a; Nassington (25), p. 68b; Oundle (11), p. 71b; Southwick (10), p. 87b; Tansor (3), p. 93b.
-, Medieval: Benefield (5), p. 18a; Fineshade (4), p. 38b; Harringworth (12), p. 52a.

Ironstone mining: Sectional Preface, p. xxiii; Addington, Great (7), p. 1b; Bulwick (1), p. 24a; Deene (2), p. 33a; Harringworth (35), p. 49a; (9), p. 50b; Irthlingborough (9), p. 57a; Islip (7, 8), p. 59a; Lowick (7), p. 63b; Twywell (1, 36), p. 101a; (7, 8), p. 101b; Wakerley (2), p. 104b; (3), p. 105a.

Iron working:
-, Iron Age: Wakerley (2), p. 104b.
-, Roman: Sectional Preface, p. xxxvi; Ashton (4), p. 11b; Bulwick (1), p. 24a; (2), p. 24b; Fineshade (2), p. 38a; Harringworth (5), p. 49a; (12), p. 52a; Islip (7), p. 59a; King's Cliffe (1), p. 59b; Laxton (1), p. 61a; Nassington (25, 26), p. 68b; Oundle (11), p. 71b; Southwick (10), p. 87b; Wakerley (2), p. 104b; Yarwell (8), p. 115a.
-, Medieval: Sectional Preface, p. xlv; Bulwick (2), p. 24b; Fineshade (4), p. 38b; Harringworth (12), p. 52a; Laxton (3), p. 61a.
-, Undated: Harringworth (12), p. 52a; Wakerley (6), p. 105b.

Irthlingborough, p. 56bp. 58a.

Islip, p. 58ap. 59b.

Jewelry:
-, Roman: Ashton (4), p. 11b; Cotterstock (2), p. 32b; Fotheringhay (15), p. 40b; Newton Bromshold (2), p. 69a; Southwick (8), p. 86b; (10), p. 87b; Titchmarsh (22), p. 99b; Yarwell (7), p. 114b.
-, Saxon: Addington, Great (6), p. 1b; Islip (8), p. 59a; (9), p. 59b; Nassington (27), p. 68b; Wakerley (3), p. 105a.

Judith, Countess of Huntingdon, see Huntingdon.

Keys, Roman, Yarwell (4), p. 114b.

Kilns:
-, Roman: Sectional Preface, p. xxxvi; Bulwick (1), p. 24a; (2), p. 24b; Oundle (9), p. 71b; Ringstead (7), p. 84a; Rushden (4), p. 86a; Southwick (10), p. 86b; Warmington (16), p. 108a.
-, Medieval: Harringworth (10), p. 51b; Pilton (6), p. 73a; (8), p. 74a; Woodnewton (2), p. 113b.

Kimbolton Castle, Higham Ferrers (9), p. 55b.

King's Cliffe, p. 59bp. 60b.

King's House, King's Cliffe (4), p. 60a.

Kingsthorpe, deserted village of, Polebrook (4), p. 74b; (5), p. 77a.

Kirby, deserted village of, Deene (2), p. 33a.

Kirby Hall, Deene (2), p. 33a.

Kirkham, Sir Robert, Warmington (20), p. 108b.

Knives:
-, Roman: Fotheringhay (15), p. 40b.
-, Saxon: Aldwincle (18), p. 7a; Nassington (27), p. 68b.

Lakes, Sectional Preface, p. xlv.

La Loude, wood of, Easton-on-the-Hill (3), p. 37a.

Lamp, Roman, Higham Ferrers (4), p. 55a.

Langley, Edmund, Fotheringhay (34), p. 43b; (35), p. 46b.

Laxton, p. 60bp. 61a.

Le Grave, wood of, Easton-on-the-Hill (3), p. 37a.

Le Hympehaye, Barnwell (10), p. 16a.

Leland: Higham Ferrers (9), p. 55b; King's Cliffe (6), p. 60a.

Lilford-cum-Wigsthorpe, p. 61ab.

Lilford, deserted village of, Lilford-cum-Wigsthorpe (3), p. 61b.

Lilford, Lord: Sectional Preface, p. xlv; Titchmarsh (28), p. 100b.

Lincoln, Earl of, Wadenhoe (5), p. 103a.

Lindon, Alan, Easton-on-the-Hill (3), p. 37a.

Linear banks: Sectional Preface, p. xlv; Brigstock (13), p. 23a; Yarwell (10), p. 115b.

Linear ditches: Sectional Preface, p. xxxiii.
-, Prehistoric or Roman: Blatherwycke (1), p. 20a; Collyweston (1), p. 29b; Fotheringhay (2), p. 40a; (11), p. 40b; (28), p. 42b; Harringworth (1), p. 49a; Islip (5), p. 59a; Nassington (13), p. 67b; (17, 18), p. 68a; (23), p. 68b; Oundle (4), p. 70b; Raunds (5), p. 79a; Ringstead (3), p. 83b; Stoke Doyle (1, 2), p. 89a; Tansor (2, 4), p. 93b; Titchmarsh (5), p. 97b; Warmington (6, 810), p. 106b; (11), p. 107a.
-, Roman: Addington, Little (6), p. 3b; Ashton (2), p. 11a; Higham Ferrers (2), p. 55a; Raunds (13), p. 79a.

Little Woodbury, Sectional Preface, p. xxxiv.

Loom weights:
-, Iron Age: Rushden (2), p. 85b.
-, Saxon: Aldwincle (18), p. 7a.

Lordley Well, King's Cliffe (1), p. 59b.

Lovell, family of, Titchmarsh (23), p. 99b.

Lowick, p. 61bp. 63b.

Luddington, p. 63bp. 65b.

Lutton, p. 65bp. 67a.

Lytton, Sir Robert, Deene (2), p. 33a.

Lyveden, deserted village of, Pilton (6), p. 72b.

Lyveden Old and New Bields, Aldwincle (22), p. 8a.

Lyveden Valley: Sectional Preface, p. xxxivv, xxxvii, xxxviii, xxxix; Benefield, p. 16b; (14), p. 19b; Brigstock, p. 21a; Pilton, p. 72a.

Macehead, Harringworth (2), p. 49a.

Mallows Cotton, deserted village of: Raunds (19), p. 81a; Ringstead (9), p. 85b.

Manor houses, sites of: Sectional Preface, p. xxxv, xlii; Barnwell (9), p. 16a; Brigstock (10), p. 21b; Chelveston-cum-Caldecote (11), p. 27a; Irthlingborough (15), p. 58a; Luddington (2), p. 65a; Raunds (19), p. 81b; Titchmarsh (23, 24), p. 99b; (25), p. 100b; Wakerley (4), p. 105a; Warmington (21), p. 111a; Woodford (11), p. 113a.

Maps:
-, 16th-century: Deene (2), p. 33a, (Pl. 13); (5), p. 35a; Deenethorpe (1, 2), p. 35b.
-, 17th-century: Sectional Preface, p. xli; Brigstock (11), p. 22a; Cotterstock (3), p. 32b; Deene (3, 4, 5), p. 35a; Deenethorpe (2), p. 35b; Glapthorn (2), p. 48a; Higham Ferrers (9), p. 55b; King's Cliffe (7), p. 60b; Luddington (2, 3), p. 65a; (4), p. 65b; Lutton (1), p. 65b; Raunds (22), p. 83b; Southwick (13), p. 87b; Warmington (21), p. 108b (Pl. 15); (22), p. 111b.
-, 18th-century: Sectional Preface, p. xlii-xliii; Apethorpe (5, 6), p. 10b; Barnwell (9), p. 16a; (11), p. 16b; Brigstock (10, 11), p. 21b; (12), p. 23a; Bulwick (3, 4), p. 24b; (5), p. 26a; Deene (5), p. 35a; Deenethorpe (2), p. 35b; Fotheringhay (36), p. 46b; (38), p. 47a; Harringworth (6, 9), p. 50b; (11), p. 51b; Hemington (4), p. 53b; Higham Ferrers (9), p. 56a; (11, 12, 13), p. 56b; Lilford-cumWigsthorpe (4, 5), p. 61b; Lowick (5, 6), p. 63a; (7), p. 63b; Luddington (3), p. 65a; (4), p. 65b; Pilton (12), p. 74b; Polebrook (5), p. 77a; (6), p. 78a; Thorpe Achurch (8), p. 96a; Twywell (10), p. 101b; Wakerley (4), p. 105a; (5), p. 105b; Woodford (24), p. 111b; (10), p. 112b; (11), p. 113b; Woodnewton (1, 3), p. 113b; Yarwell (9), p. 115a.
-, 19th-century: Sectional Preface, p. xliii; Glapthorn (2), p. 48a; Hargrave (3), p. 48b; Luddington (3), p. 65a; Lutton (1), p. 65b; Southwick (16), p. 89a; Warmington (21), p. 108b, (Pl. 15).

Maps, Enclosure: Addington, Great (8), p. 1b; Apethorpe (4), p. 10a; (5, 6), p. 10b; Ashton (6), p. 12a; Benefield (6, 12), p. 19a; Brigstock (12), p. 23a; Chelveston-cum-Caldecote (11, 12), p. 27a; Collyweston (12), p. 32a; Cotterstock (3), p. 32b; Duddington (3, 4), p. 36b; Easton-on-the-Hill (3), p. 37a; (5), p. 37b; (6), p. 38a; Glapthorn (3), p. 48a; Hargrave (4), p. 48b; Irthlingborough (16), p. 58a; Islip (10), p. 59b; King's Cliffe (5), p. 60a; (7), p. 60b; Luddington (4), p. 65a; Lutton (3), p. 65b; Nassington (29), p. 69a; Oundle (13, 14), p. 72a; Raunds (19), p. 81a; (2022), p. 83a; Ringstead (8), p. 84b; (9), p. 85a; Thurning (3), p. 97a; Titchmarsh (24, 25, 27), p. 100b; Wadenhoe (5, 7), p. 103b; Warmington (19), p. 108a, (Pl. 16); (22), p. 111a.

Maps, Tithe: Benefield (6, 7), p. 19a; Blatherwycke (4), p. 20a; Clopton (1), p. 29a; Lutton (1), p. 65b; (3), p. 67a; Pilton (9, 10), p. 74a; Polebrook (5), p. 77b; Ringstead (8), p. 84b.

Mary, Queen of Scots, Fotheringhay (34), p. 45a.

Mawle, Patrick, Collyweston (8), p. 30a.

Meadow, Sectional Preface, p. xliii.

Medieval buildings: see also Deserted villages, House-sites and Settlement remains, Aldwincle (21), p. 8a; Apethorpe (4), p. 10a; Ashton (5), p. 12a; Benefield (5), p. 18a; Hargrave (2), p. 48b; Titchmarsh (23), p. 99b; (26), p. 100b.

Mesolithic period, Sectional Preface, p. xxxiii.

Metalwork: see also Jewelry.
-, Bronze Age: Sectional Preface, p. xxxiii; Rushden, p. 85b; Southwick (6), p. 86b.
-, Roman: Ashton (4), p. 11b; Brigstock (4), p. 21a; Bulwick (1), p. 24a; Deene (1), p. 33a; Fotheringhay (15), p. 40b; Higham Ferrers (2), p. 55a; King's Cliffe (3), p. 60a; Oundle (9), p. 71b; Titchmarsh (17), p. 98b; Yarwell (4), p. 114b.
-, Saxon: Addington, Great (6, 7), p. 1b; Islip (8), p. 59a; Nassington (27), p. 68b; Southwick (10), p. 87b; Wakerley (3), p. 105a; Warmington (18), p. 108a.
-, Medieval: Benefield (5), p. 18a.

Middle Cotes, Raunds (19), p. 81a.

Mill Cotton, deserted settlement of: Ringstead (8), p. 84b; (9), p. 85b.

Moats: Sectional Preface, p. xxxviii, xlixlii, xlv; Aldwincle (19), p. 7b; (20), p. 8a; Barnwell (8, 10), p. 16a; Benefield (5), p. 18a; (10), p. 19a; Brigstock (10), p. 21b; Clopton (2, 3), p. 29a; Hemington (1, 3), p. 52b; Higham Ferrers (11), p. 56b; Lowick (5, 6), p. 63a; Lutton (1), p. 65b; Newton Bromshold (8), p. 69b; Oundle (12), p. 71b; (14), p. 72a; Pilton (8), p. 73b; (10), p. 74a; Polebrook (4), p. 76b; (5), p. 77b; Stoke Doyle (7), p. 89b; (10), p. 91a; (11), p. 91b; Thorpe Achurch (7), p. 96a; Thrapston (5), p. 96b; Thurning (2), p. 97b; Titchmarsh (23), p. 99b; Warmington (20), p. 108a; (21), p. 108b.

Montagu, family of: Barnwell (9), p. 16a; Hemington (3), p. 52b; Polebrook (4), p. 76a; (5), p. 77a; (6), p. 78a.

Mortaria, Roman: Barnwell (4), p. 15a; Benefield (2), p. 16b.

Mortuary houses: Sectional Preface, p. xxxiii; Aldwincle (1), p. 4a.

Mosaics, Roman, see Roman constructions.

Motte and Bailey: Sectional Preface, p. xlii; Fineshade (3), p. 38a; Fotheringhay (34), p. 43bp. 46b.

Mounds: see also Pillow mounds and Windmill mounds.
-, Prehistoric: Irthlingborough (14), p. 57a.
-, Medieval: Deenethorpe (1), p. 35b; Raunds (19), p. 81b; Southwick (15), p. 89a; Thrapston (6), p. 96b; Titchmarsh (23), p. 99b; Woodford (10), p. 113a.
-, Post-medieval: Barnwell (9), p. 16a.

Mounts, Roman, bronze, Fotheringhay (15), p. 40b.

Nails, Roman: Ashton (4), p. 11b; Titchmarsh (17), p. 98b; (22), p. 99b.

Nassington, p. 67ap. 69a.

Necklaces: see also Beads and Jewelry.
-, Roman: Southwick (8), p. 86b; Yarwell (7), p. 114b.
-, Saxon: Addington, Great (6), p. 1b.

Needles, Roman, see also Pins; Ashton (4), p. 11b.

Nene Valley pottery, see Pottery, Roman.

Newton Bromshold, p. 69ap. 70b.

Norden, John, Higham Ferrers (9), p. 55b.

Northumberland, Duke of, Fotheringhay (35), p. 46b.

North Warmington Complex, Warmington (614), p. 106b.

Open fields, see Cultivation remains.

Oundle, p. 70bp. 72a.

Oundle Station, Ashton (2), p. 11a.

Overstone, Lord, Fotheringhay (34), p. 43b.

Oyster shells:
-, Roman: Addington, Little (6), p. 3b; Barnwell(2), p. 12b; Warmington (15), p. 108a; Woodford (7), p. 112a.
-, Medieval: Benefield (5), p. 18a.

Palaeolithic implements: Sectional Preface, p. xxxiii; Fotheringhay (30), p. 43a.

Palstaves: Sectional Preface, p. xxxiii; Warmington, p. 106a.

Papley, deserted village of, Warmington (21), p. 108b, (Pls. 14, 15).

Parliamentary enclosure, see Enclosure, parliamentary.

Pasture, Sectional Preface, p. xliii.

Pendants:
-, Roman: Cotterstock (2), p. 32b.
-, Saxon: Nassington (27), p. 68b.

Perio, deserted village of, Southwick (13), p. 87b.

Peterborough, Abbot of, Oundle (13), p. 71b.

Peverel, William, Higham Ferrers (9), p. 55a.

Pickering, Gilbert and John: Titchmarsh (24), p. 100a; (25), p. 100b.

Pillow mounds: Sectional Preface, p. xlv; Collyweston (810), p. 30b; Fotheringhay (39), p. 47b; Stoke Doyle (9), p. 91a.

Pilton, p. 72ap. 74b.

Pins: see also Needles.
-, Roman: Higham Ferrers (2), p. 55a; Oundle (9), p. 71b.
-, Saxon: Nassington (27), p. 68b.

Pit alignments: Sectional Preface, p. xxxiv; Aldwincle (9), p. 5a; Collyweston (1), p. 29a; Fotheringhay (10, 11), p. 40b; Nassington (13), p. 67b; Titchmarsh (14), p. 98a; (15), p. 98b; Wadenhoe (2), p. 102a; Warmington (12), p. 107a; (13), p. 107b.

Pits:
-, Prehistoric or Roman: Barnwell (1), p. 12b; Tansor (2, 4), p. 93b; Woodford (5), p. 112a.
-, Neolithic: Aldwincle (1), p. 4a.
-, Bronze Age: Aldwincle (25), p. 4bp. 5a; Fotheringhay (3, 8), p. 40a; (29), p. 42b; Nassington (5), p. 67a; (11), p. 67b; Oundle (5), p. 71a; Ringstead (1), p. 83b; Southwick (2), p. 86a; (6), p. 86b; Titchmarsh (6), p. 97b; Wakerley (1), p. 103b.
-, Iron Age: Sectional Preface, p. xxxiv; Aldwincle (8, 9), p. 5a; Higham Ferrers (1), p. 54b; Raunds (4, 7), p. 79a; Ringstead (7), p. 84a; Rushden (2), p. 85b; Thorpe Achurch (1, 2), p. 95a; Titchmarsh (21), p. 99a; Twywell (4), p. 101a.
-, Roman: Addington, Little (5), p. 3a; Aldwincle (10), p. 5b; Ashton (3), p. 11a; (4), p. 11b; Barnwell (3), p. 15a; Brigstock (8), p. 21b; Bulwick (1), p. 24b; Harringworth (4), p. 49a; Higham Ferrers (2, 4, 5), p. 55a; Raunds (18), p. 79b; Ringstead (4), p. 83b; (7), p. 84a; Thorpe Achurch (2), p. 95a; Titchmarsh (21), p. 99a; (22), p. 99b; Twywell (7), p. 101b.
-, Saxon: Aldwincle (18), p. 7a.
-, Medieval: Pilton (8), p. 74a.
-, Undated: Twywell (11), p. 101b.

Plague, Sectional Preface, p. xxxviii.

Polebrook, p. 74bp. 78a.

Ponds, Medieval or Later: see also Fishponds; Sectional Preface, p. xlv; Barnwell (9), p. 16a; Higham Ferrers (9), p. 56a; Laxton (3), p. 61a; Newton Bromshold (8), p. 70a; Thurning (1), p. 97a; Titchmarsh (23), p. 99b; Wadenhoe (5), p. 103b.

Porter, Sir William, Collyweston (8), p. 30a.

Post-holes:
-, Neolithic: Aldwincle (1), p. 4a.
-, Bronze Age: Sectional Preface, p. xxxiii; Aldwincle (2), p. 4b.

Post-Medieval earthworks, Sectional Preface, p. xlv.

Pottery: see also Urns
-, Prehistoric: Sectional Preface, p. xxiv; Fotheringhay (23), p. 42a.
-, Neolithic:
-,-, Grooved Ware: Sectional Preface, p. xxxiii; Aldwincle (1), p. 4b.
-,-, Peterborough Ware: Sectional Preface, p. xxxiii; Aldwincle (1, 4), p. 4b.
-, Bronze Age: Sectional Preface, p. xxxiii; Fotheringhay (30), p. 43a, (Pl. 22); Irthlingborough (14), p. 57a; Oundle (5, 6), p. 71a; Rushden (1), p. 85b; Twywell (1, 3), p. 101a; Wakerley (1), p. 103b.
-, Iron Age: Sectional Preface, p. xxxii, xxxiv; Addington, Great (1, 2), p. 1a; Addington, Little (1, 2), p. 3a; Aldwincle (8), p. 5a; (9), p. 5b; Ashton (2), p. 11a; Brigstock (4), p. 21a; Chelveston-cumCaldecote (25), p. 26b; Fotheringhay (15), p. 40b; Hargrave (1), p. 48b; Higham Ferrers (1), p. 54b; Irthlingborough (57), p. 57a; (12), p. 57b; Islip (2), p. 59a; Newton Bromshold (1), p. 69a; Oundle (4), p. 70b; Raunds (4, 6, 7), p. 79a; (13), p. 79b; Ringstead (4), p. 83b; Rushden (2), p. 85b; Southwick (6), p. 86b; Thorpe Achurch (1, 2), p. 95a; Thrapston (2), p. 96a; Titchmarsh (21), p. 99a; (22), p. 99b; Twywell (4, 5), p. 101a; (8), p. 101b; Wakerley (6), p. 105b; Yarwell (3), p. 114b.
-, Roman:
-,-, General: Sectional Preface, p. xxiv, xxxiv, xxxvi; Addington, Great (3), p. 1a; Addington, Little (25), p. 3a; (6), p. 3b; Aldwincle (8), p. 5a; (10, 1315), p. 5b; Ashton (3), p. 11a; (4), p. 11b; Barnwell (2, 3), p. 12b; (4, 5), p. 15a; Benefield (13), p. 16b; (4), p. 18a; Brigstock (4), p. 21ab; (58), p. 21b; Bulwick (1), p. 24a; (2), p. 24b; Chelveston-cum-Caldecote (49), p. 26b; (10), p. 27a; Collyweston (6, 7), p. 30a; Cotterstock (1), p. 32a; (2), p. 32b; Deene (1), p. 33a; Duddington (2), p. 36b; Fineshade (2), p. 38a; Fotheringhay (1215), p. 40b; (23), p. 42a; (33), p. 43a; Hargrave, p. 48a; (1), p. 48b; Harringworth (3, 4), p. 49a; (5), p. 49b; Higham Ferrers (1, 2), p. 54b; (37), p. 55a; Irthlingborough (710), p. 57a; (1113), p. 57b; Islip (3, 6), p. 59a; King's Cliffe (2), p. 59b; (3), p. 60a; Laxton (1), p. 61a; Lilford-cum-Wigsthorpe (2), p. 61b; Lowick (1), p. 62a; (2, 3), p. 62b; Nassington (15), p. 67b; (18), p. 68a; (24, 25), p. 68b; Newton Bromshold (16), p. 69a; (7), p. 69b; Oundle (4), p. 70b; (9, 11), p. 71b; Pilton (24), p. 72b; Polebrook (13), p. 74b; Raunds (813), p. 79a; (1418), p. 79b; (19), p. 81b; Ringstead (4), p. 83b; (57), p. 84a; Rushden (3), p. 85b; Southwick (810), p. 86b; (1012), p. 87b; (14), p. 89a; Stoke Doyle (2, 57), p. 89b; (11), p. 91b; Sudborough (1), p. 92b; Thorpe Achurch (2, 3), p. 95a; (5), p. 95b; Thrapston (3), p. 96b; Titchmarsh (16, 17), p. 98b; (1921), p. 99a; (22), p. 99b; Twywell (57), p. 101a; (8), p. 101b; Wadenhoe (3), p. 102a; Warmington (1517), p. 108a; Woodford (6, 7), p. 112a; (8), p. 112b; Yarwell (3), p. 114a; (47), p. 114b.
-,-, Arretine Ware: Oundle (9), p. 71a.
-,-, Nene Valley Ware: Aldington, Great (3), p. 1a; Addington, Little (4), p. 3a; Aldwincle (13), p. 5b; Apethorpe (3), p. 8b; Ashton (2), p. 11a; Barnwell (2), p. 12b; Benefield (2), p. 16b; Chelveston-cum-Caldecote, (6), p. 26b; (10), p. 27a; Irthlingborough (11), p. 57b; King's Cliffe (2), p. 59b; Nassington (15), p. 67b; Newton Bromshold (6), p. 69a; Raunds (8), p. 79a; Southwick (8, 9), p. 86b; Woodford (6), p. 112a.
-,-, Samian: Addington, Little (4), p. 3a; Aldwincle (13), p. 5b; Apethorpe (3), p. 8b; Ashton (2), p. 11a; (4), p. 11b; Benefield (2), p. 16b; Chelveston-cum-Caldecote (6, 9), p. 26b; Fotheringhay (12), p. 40b; Higham Ferrers (2), p. 54b; (5), p. 55a; Newton Bromshold (6), p. 69a; Oundle (9), p. 71a; Raunds (12), p. 79a; Southwick (10), p. 86b; (11), p. 87b; Stoke Doyle (5), p. 89b; Sudborough (1), p. 92b; Titchmarsh (19), p. 99a; Twywell (6) p. 101a; Wadenhoe (3), p. 102a; Woodford (6, 7), p. 112a.
-, Saxon: Addington, Great (6, 7), p. 1b; Aldwincle (18), p. 7a; Islip (8), p. 59b; Nassington (27), p. 68b; (28), p. 69a; Pilton (5), p. 72b; Stoke Doyle (8), p. 91a; Sudborough (2, 3), p. 92b; Thrapston (5), p. 96b; Twywell (3), p. 101a; (9), p. 101b; Wakerley (3), p. 105a; (6), p. 105b.
-, Medieval:
-,-, General: Sectional Preface, p. xli; Aldwincle (19), p. 7b; (20, 21), p. 8a; Apethorpe (4), p. 10b; Ashton (5), p. 12a; Barnwell (6), p. 15b; (9), p. 16a; Benefield (5), p. 18a; (9, 11), p. 19a; Bulwick (2), p. 24b; Deenethorpe (1), p. 35b; Hargrave (2), p. 48b; Harringworth (10), p. 51b; Higham Ferrers (9), p. 56a; (12), p. 56b; Lilford-cum-Wigsthorpe (3, 6), p. 61b; Pilton (6), p. 72b; (7), p. 73b; (8, 9, 11), p. 74a; Polebrook (4), p. 76b; (5), p. 77b; Raunds (12), p. 79a; (20), p. 83a; Ringstead (8), p. 85a; Southwick (13), p. 87b; (14), p. 89a; Stoke Doyle (8), p. 91a; Tansor (7), p. 94a; Thorpe Achurch (6, 7), p. 96a; Thrapston (5, 6), p. 96b; Wadenhoe (4), p. 103a; Warmington (19), p. 108a; (20), p. 108b; (21), p. 111a; Woodnewton (2), p. 113b; Appendix, p. 117a.
-,-, Ipswich Ware: Thrapston (5), p. 96b.
-,-, Lyveden Ware: Apethorpe (4), p. 10b; Ashton (5), p. 12a; Benefield (5), p. 18a; (8, 9, 11), p. 19a; Deenethorpe (1), p. 35b; Pilton (6), p. 73b.
-,-, St. Neots Ware: Pilton (8), p. 74a; Polebrook (5), p. 77b.
-,-, Stamford Ware: Apethorpe (4), p. 10b; Harringworth (10), p. 51b.
-, Post-Medieval: Aldwincle (20), p. 8a; Barnwell (9), p. 16a; Pilton (11), p. 74a; Southwick (14), p. 89a; Thorpe A church (6), p. 96a; Warmington (19), p. 108a; (21), p. 111a.

Pottery industry, see Kilns.

Powys, Sir Thomas, Lilford-cum-Wigsthorpe (3), p. 61b.

Priory, Fineshade (3), p. 38a.

Quarries, Medieval and Later: Collyweston (11), p. 30b; Easton-onthe-Hill (4), p. 37b.

Queens, Roman: Ashton (4), p. 11b; Bribstock (7, 8), p. 21b; Irthlingborough (11), p. 57b; Newton Bromshold (5), p. 69a; Polebrook (3), p. 74b; Southwick (10, 11), p. 87b; Woodford (7), p. 112a.

Rabbit warrens, Medieval or Later: Sectional Preface, p. xlii, xliv; Higham Ferrers (9), p. 55a, (Pls. 8, 9).

Race course, Easton-on-the-Hill (6), p. 37b.

Ramsey Abbey, Hemington (3), p. 52b.

Raunds, p. 78ap. 83b.

Redford, Roman remains found at, King's Cliffe (1), p. 59b.

Richmond, Duke of, and Margaret Countess of, Collyweston (8), p. 30a.

Ridge-and-furrow: see also Cultivation remains; Sectional Preface, p. xlii-xliv; Addington, Great (8), p. 1b; Addington, Little (7), p. 3b; Apethorpe (6), p. 10b; Ashton (5, 6), p. 12a; Barnwell (9), p. 16a; (11), p. 16b; Benefield (6, 7), p. 19a; (14), p. 19b; Blatherwycke (4), p. 20a; Brigstock (11), p. 21b; (12), p. 23a; Bulwick (3, 4), p. 24b; (5), p. 26a; Clopton (2, 4), p. 29a; Collyweston (810), p. 30b; Cotterstock (3), p. 32b; Deenethorpe (2), p. 35b; Denford (4, 5), p. 36a; (6), p. 36b; Duddington (4), p. 36b; Easton-on-the-Hill (5), p. 37b; Fineshade (5), p. 38b; Fotheringhay (36), p. 47a; (39, 40), p. 47b; Glapthorn (1), p. 48a; Hargrave (3, 4), p. 48b; Harringworth (11), p. 51b; Hemington (4), p. 53b; Higham Ferrers (13), p. 56b; Irthlingborough (7), p. 57a; (16), p. 58a; Islip (10), p. 59b; King's Cliffe (7), p. 60b; Laxton (4), p. 61a; Lilford-cum-Wigsthorpe (5), p. 61b; Lowick (8), p. 63b; Luddington (4), p. 65a; Lutton (3), p. 65b; Nassington (29), p. 69a; Newton Bromshold (11), p. 70b; Oundle (14), p. 72a; Pilton (8), p. 74a; (12), p. 74b; Polebrook (6), p. 78a; Raunds (22), p. 83a; Ringstead (9), p. 85a; Rushden(5), p. 86a; Southwick (15, 16), p. 89a; Stoke Doyle (13), p. 92a; Sudborough (4), p. 92b; Tansor (8), p. 94a; Thorpe Achurch (8), p. 96a; Thrapston (7), p. 96b; Thurning (3), p. 97a; Titchmarsh (27), p. 100b; Twywell (10), p. 101b; Wadenhoe (57), p. 103b; Wakerley (4, 5), p. 105b; Warmington (22), p. 111a; Woodford (12), p. 113b; Woodnewton (3), p. 113b; Yarwell (9), p. 115a; Appendix, p. 117b.

Ring and Bailey: Sectional Preface, p. xlii; Fineshade (3), p. 38a.

Ring ditches: Sectional Preface, p. xxiv, xxxiii; Aldwincle (6, 7), p. 5a; Apethorpe (1), p. 8b; Collyweston (25), p. 30a; Denford (3), p. 36a; Easton-on-the-Hill (1, 2), p. 37a; Fineshade (1), p. 38a; Fotheringhay (18), p. 40a; (13), p. 40b; (1619, 21, 22), p. 42a; (26, 27, 29), p. 42b; Islip (1), p. 59a; Nassington (19), p. 67a; (1014), p. 67b; (17, 19, 21), p. 68a; Oundle (13), p. 70b; Ringstead (1), p. 83b; Southwick (13), p. 86a; (4), p. 86b; Stoke Doyle (1), p. 89a; (3), p. 89b; Tansor (5), p. 93b; (6), p. 94a; Thrapston (1), p. 96a; Titchmarsh (16), p. 97b; (7, 8), p. 98a; Warmington (1, 3, 4, 6, 7), p. 106b; Yarwell (1), p. 114a.

Rings, Roman, bronze, Fotheringhay (15), p. 40b.

Ringstead, p. 83bp. 85b.

Robinson, William, Wakerley (4), p. 105a.

Rockingham Forest: Sectional Preface, p. xxiii, xxiv, xxxviii, xlixlii; Blatherwycke, p. 19b; Fotheringhay (36), p. 46b.

Roman constructions:
-, Bridge, Aldwincle (11), p. 5b.
-, Baths: Apethorpe (3), p. 8b; Higham Ferrers (4), p. 55a.
-, Buildings: see also Settlements, Roman; Sectional Preface, p. xxxvxxxvi; Addington, Great (3), p. 1a; Addington, Little (6), p. 3b; Barnwell (3), p. 12b; Chelveston-cum-Caldecote (6, 9), p. 26b; Collyweston (6), p. 30a; Cotterstock (1, 2), p. 32b; Fotheringhay (12, 14), p. 40b; Hargrave (1), p. 48b; Higham Ferrers (2), p. 54b; (4), p. 55a; Irthlingborough (10), p. 57b; Raunds (8), p. 79a; Southwick (9, 10), p. 86b; (10), p. 87a; Stoke Doyle (5), p. 89b; Titchmarsh (22), p. 99b; Woodford (6, 7), p. 112a; (8), p. 112b; Yarwell (3), p. 114a; (5), p. 114b.
-, Hypocausts: Apethorpe (3), p. 8b; Barnwell (3), p. 15a; Yarwell (5), p. 114b.
-, Floors: Apethorpe (3), p. 8b; Ashton (4), p. 11b.
-, Mosaics: see also Tesserae; Apethorpe (3), p. 8b; Cotterstock (2), p. 32b (Frontispiece); Lowick (1), p. 62a; Raunds (13), p. 79b; Ringstead (4), p. 83b.
-, Roads:
-,-, General: Sectional Preface, p. xxxiv, xliv; Appendix, p. 116ap. 123b.
-,-, No. 570: Addington, Great (4), p. 1a; Addington, Little (6), p. 3b; Tansor, p. 93a; Thorpe Achurch (2), p. 95a; Titchmarsh (16), p. 98b; (22), p. 99a; Warmington (9), p. 106b; (10), p. 107a; (12, 13), p. 107b; Appendix, p. 116ap. 117a.
-,-, No. 57a: Aldwincle (9, 11), p. 5b; (18), p. 7a; Islip (4), p. 59a; Sudborough (5), p. 92b; Titchmarsh (12), p. 98a; (22), p. 99a; Appendix, p. 117ab.
-,-, No. 571: Yarwell (5), p. 114b; Appendix, p. 117b.
-,-, Aldwincle?: Appendix, p. 117b.
-, Temples: Sectional Preface, p. xxxii, xxxiv-xxxv; Brigstock (4), p. 21a; Collyweston (6), p. 30a; Thrapston (3), p. 96a.
-, Villas: Sectional Preface, p. xxxv; Addington, Little (6), p. 3b; Apethorpe (3), p. 8b; Cotterstock (2), p. 32b; Fotheringhay (12), p. 40b; Raunds (13), p. 79a; Ringstead (4), p. 83b.

Rushden, p. 85bp. 86a.

Saffron Moat, Higham Ferrers (11), p. 56b.

St. Wilfred, Oundle, p. 70b.

Saxon Charters, Benefield (5), p. 18a.

Scrapers: Aldwincle (2), p. 4b; (13), p. 5b; Ashton (1), p. 11a; Fotheringhay (3), p. 40a; Rushden (1), p. 85b.

Selions, Sectional Preface, p. xlii.

Settlements:
-, Prehistoric: Sectional Preface, p. xxiv-xxxiv; Ashton (1), p. 11a.
-, Prehistoric or Roman: Sectional Preface, p. xxiii-xxiv; Denford (1, 2), p. 36a; Fotheringhay (20, 23), p. 42a; Luddington (1), p. 65a; Oundle (8), p. 71a; Raunds (5), p. 79a; Tansor (2, 4), p. 93b; Thrapston (1), p. 96a; Warmington (5), p. 106b; Woodford (5), p. 112a, (Pl. 4).
-, Neolithic: Sectional Preface, p. xxxiii.
-, Bronze Age: Wakerley (1), p. 103b.
-, Iron Age: Sectional Preface, p. xxxii, xxxiv; Addington, Great (1, 2), p. 1a; Addington, Little (1, 2), p. 3a; Aldwincle (8), p. 5a; Brigstock (4), p. 21a; Chelveston-cum-Caldecote (25), p. 26b; Hargrave (1), p. 48b; Higham Ferrers (1), p. 54a; Irthlingborough (57), p. 57a; Newton Bromshold (1), p. 69a; Oundle (9), p. 71a; Raunds (4, 6, 7), p. 79a; (15), p. 79b; Ringstead (4), p. 83b; (7), p. 84a; Rushden (2), p. 85b; Thorpe Achurch (1), p. 94a, (Pl. 2); (2), p. 95a, (Pl. 3); Titchmarsh (21), p. 99a; Twywell (4), p. 101a; Wakerley (2), p. 104a.
-, Roman: Sectional Preface, p. xxxiv-xxxvii; Addington, Great (3), p. 1a; Addington, Little (35), p. 3a; Aldwincle (10, 1315), p. 5b; Ashton (24), p. 11a; Barnwell (2, 3), p. 12b; (4, 5), p. 15a; Benefield (13), p. 16b; (4), p. 18a; Brigstock (4), p. 21a; (58), p. 21b; Bulwick (1), p. 24a; Chelveston-cum-Caldecote (48), p. 26b; (10), p. 27a; Collyweston (7), p. 30a; Cotterstock (1), p. 32a; Deene (1), p. 33a; Duddington (2), p. 36b; Fotheringhay (13), p. 40b; (33), p. 43a; Hargrave (1), p. 48b; Higham Ferrers (1), p. 54a; (2), p. 54b; (47), p. 55a; Irthlingborough (5, 710), p. 57a; (1113), p. 57b; King's Cliffe (1, 2), p. 59b; (3), p. 60a; Lilford-cum-Wigsthorpe (2), p. 61a; Lowick (1), p. 62a; (2, 3), p. 62b; Nassington (15), p. 67b; (18), p. 68a; (24), p. 68b; Newton Bromshold (16), p. 69a; (7), p. 69b; Oundle (4), p. 70b; (9), p. 71a; (10), p. 71b; Pilton (24), p. 72b; Polebrook (13), p. 74b; Raunds (812), p. 79a; (1418), p. 79b; Ringstead (57), p. 84a; Rushden (4), p. 85b; Southwick (9, 10), p. 86b; (11, 12), p. 87b; Stoke Doyle (6, 7), p. 89b; Sudborough (1), p. 92b; Thorpe Achurch (2, (Pl. 3), 3), p. 95a; (4), p. 95b; Thrapston (3), p. 96a; Titchmarsh (16, 17), p. 98b; (1922), p. 99a; Twywell (5, 7), p. 101a; Wadenhoe (3), p. 102a; Wakerley (2), p. 104a; Warmington (1517), p. 108a; Yarwell (4), p. 114b.
-, Saxon: Aldwincle (18), p. 7a; Brigstock (9), p. 21b; Lowick (4), p. 62b; Pilton (5), p. 72b; Sudborough (3), p. 92b.
-, Scandinavian: Sectional Preface, p. xxxvii; Deene (2), p. 33a; Lilford-cum-Wigsthorpe, p. 61a.
-, Medieval: see also Deserted villages and Settlement remains, Medieval; Sectional Preface, p. xxxvi-xl.
-, Post-Medieval: Pilton (11), p. 74a.

Settlement remains, Medieval: Sectional Preface, p. xl; Aldwincle (21), p. 8a; Apethorpe (5), p. 10b; Barnwell (6, 7), p. 15b; Benefield (7), p. 19a; Blatherwycke (3), p. 20a; Bulwick (3, 4), p. 24b; Clopton (1), p. 29a; Deene (3), p. 35a; Deenethorpe (1), p. 35b; Fotheringhay (38), p. 47a; Glapthorn (2), p. 48a; Hargrave (3), p. 48b; Harringworth (6, 7), p. 50b; Hemington (2), p. 52b; Lilford-cum-Wigsthorpe (4), p. 61b; Luddington (3), p. 65a; Lutton (1), p. 65b; Newton Bromshold (10), p. 70a, (Pl. 17); Pilton (11), p. 74a; Polebrook (5), p. 77a; Stoke Doyle (8), p. 89b; Thorpe Achurch (6), p. 95b; (7), p. 96a; Thrapston (5, 6), p. 96b; Thurning (1), p. 97a; Wadenhoe (4), p. 102a; Warmington (19), p. 108a; Woodford (10), p. 112b; Woodnewton (1), p. 113b.

Sheep-farming, Sectional Preface, p. xxiii, xxxix.

Shield bosses, Saxon: Addington, Great (7), p. 1b; Islip (8), p. 59a; Nassington (27), p. 68b; Wakerley (3), p. 105a.

Shooter's Hill, Addington, Great (6), p. 1a.

Shotley, settlement remains of, Harringworth (7), p. 50b.

Skeletons: see also Bones.
-, Bronze Age: Fotheringhay (9), p. 40b.
-, Iron Age or Roman: Fotheringhay (15), p. 40b; Twywell (8), p. 101b.
-, Roman: Blatherwycke (2), p. 20a; Duddington (2), p. 36b; Higham Ferrers (2), p. 54b; Nassington (25), p. 68b; Oundle (9), p. 71b; Southwick (8), p. 86b; Thrapston (4), p. 96b.
-, Saxon: Addington, Great (6), p. 1b; Fineshade (3), p. 38b; Islip (8), p. 59a; Wakerley (3), p. 105a.
-, Medieval: Irthlingborough (15), p. 58a; Titchmarsh (26), p. 100b.
-, Undated: Wadenhoe (1), p. 102a.

Slipton, see Lowick.

Smith, Robert, Wakerley (4), p. 105a.

Southorpe, settlement remains of, Warmington (19), p. 108a.

Southwick, p. 86ap. 89a.

Spatula, Bronze Age, bone, Aldwincle (2), p. 4b.

Spearheads:
-, Roman: Bulwick (1), p. 24a.
-, Saxon: Addington, Great (6), p. 1b; Islip (8), p. 59b; Nassington (27), p. 68b; Wakerley (3), p. 105a; Warmington (18), p. 108a.
-, Undated: Barnwell, p. 12b.

Spindle whorls, Saxon, Nassington (28), p. 69a.

Stafford, Humphrey, Deene (2), p. 33a.

Stamford racecourse, Easton-on-the-Hill (6), p. 37b.

Stanwick, see Raunds.

Star Chamber, Court of, Warmington (21), p. 108b.

Statuettes, Roman, bronze: Brigstock (4), p. 21a; Deene (1), p. 33a; King's Cliffe (3), p. 60a.

Stilus, Roman, Cotterstock (2), p. 32b.

St. John, family of, Woodford (11), p. 113a.

Stoke Doyle, p. 89ap. 92a.

Stone Pit Lodge Complex: Fotheringhay (2125), p. 42ab; Southwick (19), p. 86a.

Stone quarrying, Sectional Preface, p. xxiii.

Stonework, Medieval: window head, Benefield (5), p. 18a (Pl. 24); tracery, Warmington (21), p. 111a (Pl. 24).

Strap end, Saxon, Southwick (10), p. 87b.

Streets, Medieval: see also Hollow-ways; Sectional Preface, p. xl-xli.

Strip fields, see Cultivation remains.

Stukeley, William: Collyweston (13), p. 32a; Cotterstock (1), p. 32b; Polebrook (1), p. 74b.

Sudborough, p. 92ab.

Sudborough Park, Lowick (6), p. 63a.

Sundial, 18th-century, Collyweston (8), p. 30b.

Swans Nest Complex, Nassington (1620), p. 67b.

Tanberdyke Hedge, Irthlingborough (13), p. 57b.

Tansor, p. 92bp. 94a.

Tansor Grange Complex, Tansor (13), p. 92ap. 93b.

Tegulae, Roman, Irthlingborough (12), p. 57b.

Temples, Roman, see Roman constructions.

Tesserae, Roman, Addington, Little (6), p. 3b; Fotheringhay (12), p. 40b; Irthlingborough (12), p. 57b; Ringstead (4), p. 83b; Woodford (6, 7), p. 112a.

Thorney Abbey, Polebrook (4), p. 76a.

Thorpe Achurch, p. 94ap. 96a.

Thorpe Station Complex, Titchmarsh (19), p. 97a.

Thorpe Waterville, see Thorpe Achurch.

Thrapston, p. 96ab.

Three Hills Barrows, Woodford (24), p. 111b, (Pl. 1).

Thurning, p. 97a.

Tiles:
-, Roman: see also Tegulae; Sectional Preface, p. xxxvi; Addington, Great (3), p. 1a; Addington, Little (6), p. 3b; Aldwincle (13, 15), p. 5b; Apethorpe (3), p. 8b; Ashton (4), p. 11b; Barnwell (3), p. 12b, p. 15a; Brigstock (4, 5), p. 21b; Chelveston-cum-Caldecote (6), p. 26b; (10), p. 27a; Collyweston (7), p. 30a; Duddington (2), p. 36b; Fotheringhay (12), p. 40b; (33), p. 43a; Irthlingborough (12), p. 57b; King's Cliffe (2), p. 59b; Raunds (13), p. 79b; Ringstead (5), p. 84a; Southwick (9, 10), p. 86b; (11), p. 87b; Warmington (1517), p. 108a; Woodford (6, 7), p. 112a; (8), p. 112b.
-, Medieval: Sectional Preface, p. xl; Aldwincle (19), p. 7b; (20), p. 8a; Benefield (5), p. 18a; Fotheringhay (35), p. 46b; Pilton (6), p. 73b; (8), p. 74a; Southwick (13), p. 87b.

Titchmarsh, p. 97ap. 100b.

Trackways, ditched:
-, Prehistoric or Roman: Sectional Preface, p. xxxiii; Addington, Great (4, 5), p. 1a; Apethorpe (2), p. 8b; Fotheringhay (25), p. 42b; (31), p. 43a; Islip (5), p. 59a; Nassington (23), p. 68b; Oundle (7, 8), p. 71a; Ringstead (2), p. 83b; Southwick (7), p. 86b; Stoke Doyle (1), p. 89a; (4), p. 89b; Tansor (5), p. 93b; Warmington (5), p. 106b; Appendix, p. 117b.
-, Roman: Addington, Little (5), p. 3a; Fotheringhay (13), p. 40b; Islip (4), p. 59a; Raunds (13), p. 79a; Ringstead (4), p. 83b; Southwick (10), p. 86b; Thorpe Achurch (2, 3), p. 95a.
-, Undated: Sudborough (5), p. 92b.

Tresham, family of: Sectional Preface, p. xlv; Aldwincle (22), p. 8a; Pilton (6), p. 73a.

Twywell, p. 100bp. 101b.

Undated earthworks, Sectional Preface, p. xlv.

Urns:
-, Bronze Age: Aldwincle (2), p. 4b.
-, Collared: Sectional Preface, p. xxxiii; Irthlingborough (14), p. 57a; Oundle (5, 6), p. 71a.
-, Globular: Twywell (3), p. 101a.
-, Iron Age: Thrapston (2), p. 96a.
-, Roman: Blatherwycke (2), p. 20a; Higham Ferrers (3), p. 55a; Islip (8), p. 59b; Polebrook (1), p. 74b; Woodford (7), p. 112a.
-, Saxon: Addington, Great (7), p. 1b; Sudborough (2), p. 92b; Woodford (9), p. 112b.
-, Undated: Twywell (11), p. 101b.

Village movement and shrinkage: see also Settlement remains, Medieval; Sectional Preface, p. xl.

Villas, Roman, see Roman constructions.

Wadenhoe, p. 101bp. 103b.

Wakerley, p. 103bp. 105b.

Wakerley Lodge, Benefield (5), p. 18a.

Walcot Lodge, Fotheringhay, p. 38b.

Walcot Lodge Complex, Fotheringhay (1620), p. 40b-p. 42a.

Wall-plaster, Roman, painted: Addington, Little (6), p. 3b; Aldwincle (13), p. 5b; Barnwell (3), p. 15a; Ringstead (4), p. 83b; Southwick (10), p. 86b; (11), p. 87b; Woodford (6), p. 112a.

Warmington, p. 106ap. 111b.

Watermill, site of, Stoke Doyle (12), p. 91b.

Watson, Sir Lewis, Wakerley (4), p. 105a.

Weights, Roman, Apethorpe (3), p. 8b.

Wells:
-, Roman: Islip (7), p. 57a; Twywell (6), p. 101a.
-, Saxon: Aldwincle (18), p. 7a.

West Cotton, deserted village of, Raunds (20), p. 81b.

Wharf, Prehistoric or Roman, Southwick (7), p. 86b.

Wigsthorpe, see Lilford-cum-Wigsthorpe.

Willow Brook Complex, Fotheringhay (2628), p. 42b.

Wilwencotes, Raunds (21), p. 83a.

Windmill mounds: Sectional Preface, p. xlv; Benefield (12), p. 19a; Denford (4), p. 36a; Duddington (3), p. 36b; Southwick (15), p. 89a; Wadenhoe (5, 6), p. 103b.

Wingfield, Sir Richard, Higham Ferrers (9), p. 55b.

Woodford, p. 111bp. 113b.

Woodland management, Sectional Preface, p. xlv.

Woodnewton, p. 113b.

Wothorpe Groves, Easton-on-the-Hill (3), p. 37a.

Yarwell, p. 114ap. 115b.