City Officials Responsible for the Walls

An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in City of York, Volume 2, the Defences. Originally published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1972.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

'City Officials Responsible for the Walls', An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in City of York, Volume 2, the Defences, (London, 1972), pp. 174-175. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/rchme/york/vol2/pp174-175 [accessed 21 June 2024].

. "City Officials Responsible for the Walls", in An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in City of York, Volume 2, the Defences, (London, 1972) 174-175. British History Online, accessed June 21, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/rchme/york/vol2/pp174-175.

. "City Officials Responsible for the Walls", An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in City of York, Volume 2, the Defences, (London, 1972). 174-175. British History Online. Web. 21 June 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/rchme/york/vol2/pp174-175.

CITY OFFICIALS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE WALLS

The years given below are historical years (new style), but the muremasters, like the mayor, chamberlains, and bridgemasters, were elected on January 15. Some of those elected muremaster and listed here refused to serve. (Abbreviations: ch.—chamberlain; d.—died in office; dis.—dismissed; f.—freeman, with date of enrolment; res.—resigned; sh.—sheriff.)

Common Masons
c. 1448 Robert Couper, mason, f. 1442, d. 1459 (c1A, ff. 49v, 135v).
1477 May 17 Henry Wilot, tiler, f. 1464 (E35, 1279).
1478 Feb. 3 Robert Davyson, mason, f. 1464, d. (YCR, 1, 112).
1485 Feb. 15 Thomas Briggs, mason, f. 1469 (YCR, 1, 112).
1499 May 2 Robert Baynes, mason, f. 1474, dis. (B8 ff. 45, 87v).
1501 Sept. 17 Christopher Horner, mason, f. 1489, ch. 1510 (B8, f. 115).
1506 Aug. 16 Alexander Wilson, mason, f. 1486 (B9, ff. 37, 43v).
1562 Feb. 14 John Audcorne, tiler, f. 1533 (B23, f. 44).
1568 Sept. 30 Christopher Walmesley, mason (B24, f. 118).
Muremasters
1487 William Dekyn, weaver, f. 1436, ch. 1476; Robert Serle, fletcher, f. 1446 (E34, 525).
1488 James Lounesdale, tailor, f. 1458, ch. 1488; Thomas Knolles, draper, f. 1468, ch. 1488; John Northeby, butcher, f. 1448 (B6, f. 121).
1489 Robert Appilby, tanner, f. 1455; Richard Latoner, clerk, f. 1467; John Tirrell, weaver, f. 1446, ch. 1474; Thomas Wharfe, notary, f. 1466 (B6, ff. 159v, 160).
1519 Matthew Cots, cordwainer, f. 1494; John Herryson, hatmaker, f. 1509; John Pheleskyrk, pardoner, f. 1509; Simon Thomson, beerbrewer, f. 1515 (B9, f. 98v).
1527 John Bacheler, cordwainer, f. 1503, ch. 1533; George Holme, cordwainer, f. 1519; Richard Trew, cordwainer, f. 1519 (B11, ff. 9v, 153v).
1527 April 4 Office confined to cordwainers (B11, f. 153v).
1530 John Plewman, miller, f. 1513, ch. 1531, sh. 1533; Richard Thomson, spurrier, f. 1512, ch. 1536; Charles Wedderall, cordwainer, f. 1521, ch. 1536 (B11, f. 87).
1536 Jan. 19 Office abolished (B13, f. 32).
1538 Thomas Glover, currier, f. 1537; John Lonnesdayle, tanner, f. 1508; Henry Mason, innholder, f. 1520, ch. 1544; John Preston, cooper, f. 1525; Thomas Roger, baker, f. 1529, ch. 1544; John Stodert, glover, f. 1522; Richard Wryght, baker, f. 1519, ch. 1541 (B13, ff. 112, 113).
1539 John Hogeson, mariner, f. 1525; James Hopton, barber, f. 1526; John Walsshworth, sadler; Jeffray Williamson, tailor, f. 1516, ch. 1539; John Wood, daggermaker, f. 1534 (B13a, f. 20).
1541 Christopher Colyer, pewterer, f. 1523, ch. 1540; Gregory Edmonson, tanner (B14, f. 22v; B15, f. 8v).
1542 Richard Broderygg, pewterer, f. 1524; William Freman, glover, f. 1522; Edward Richardson, pewterer, f. 1540, ch. 1546; sh. 1565; Robert Reyd, glover, f. 1522; Thomas Vause, tapiter, f. 1542 (B15, ff. 68, 69).
1543 Richard Byrland, innholder, f. 1531, ch. 1545; Thomas Fall, carver, f. 1534; Richard Fell, tanner, f. 1541, ch. 1545; James Johnson, alias Dick, ostler, f. 1538; John Kylburne, draper, f. 1536; Thomas Turnour, innholder, f. 1536 (B16, ff. 44v, 45).
1551 John Smith, tanner, f. 1545, ch. 1557, sh. 1565 (B20, f. 73).
1552 Robert Lacan, tanner, f. 1534, ch. 1553 (B20, f. 88).
1553 George Plewman, miller, f. 1531 (B20, f. 130).
1554 Anthony Dycconson, draper, f. 1543, ch. 1554; William Lambe, tanner, f. 1541; Thomas Nottingham, tiler, f. 1534 (B21, ff. 24–27v).
1555 William Fairweather, pewterer, f. 1547, ch. 1555; Thomas Gibson, taylor, f. 1546; Leonard Londsdale, baker, f. 1542, ch. 1555; Thomas Skott, taylor, f. 1536 (B21, f. 70).
1556 John Eyley, plumber, ?f. 1531; John Foxgill, vitteller, ?f. 1553; William Kycheman, cordwainer, f. 1548; Nicholas Shirwood, mariner, f. 1553 (B21, f. 119).
1557 Henry Hyncliff, cordwainer; Geoffrey Stanforth, cordwainer, f. 1535; James Tesymond, cordwainer, f. 1526; Thomas Wakefield, cordwainer, f. 1539 (B22, ff. 63v, 66v).
1557 May 17 Office confined to cordwainers (B22, ff. 41v, 62–4).
1573 & 1574 Rowland Fawcett, glover, f. 1563, ch. 1578, sh. 1585; Myles Gray, glazier, ch. 1574; Richard Whittington, cordwainer, f. 1554, ch. 1574; Thomas Wilson, parchmentmaker, f. 1560 (B25, ff. 47v, 105v).
1575 John Plumer, tailor, f. 1559, ch. 1582; George Tuppyn, butcher, f. 1567, ch. 1585; Robert Watson, gentleman, f. 1544, ch. 1575; William Wood, capper, f. 1554, ch. 1577 (B25, f. 157v).
1576 John Bolland, cordwainer, f. 1565, ch. 1582; Nicholas Dicconson, roper, f. 1543, ch. 1575; John Harper, tailor, f. 1559; Christopher Hewetson, cordwainer, f. 1555 (B26, f. 49).
1577 Thomas Child, skinner, f. 1565, ch. 1576; Christopher Lawrance, pewterer, f. 1554, ch. 1576; Richard Lobley, tanner, f. 1567; Christopher Turner, parchment-maker, f. 1568, ch. 1579, sh. 1591 (B26, ff. 110–112v).
1626 Office abolished (E34, 605).
Common Husbands
1585 Jan. 15 Robert Pearson, tanner, f. 1571, ch. 1574 (B28, f. 177).
1597 Feb. 20 Peter Waite, officer, f. 1583 (B31, f. 329).
1600 July 4 Roger Jackson, tailor, f. 1578 (B32, f. 101v).
1601 June 10 Thomas Jordon, haberdasher, f. 1582 (B32, ff. 149, 304).
1611 April 24 James Gibson, tiler, f. 1585 (B33, f. 246v).
1634 Feb. 25 John Key, innholder, f. 1624 (B35, f. 276v).
1637 Aug. 14 John Myers, gentleman, f. 1612, ch. 1621, (B35, f. 337).
1641 June 9 John Williamson, carpenter, f. 1619 (B36, f. 58).
1642 Oct. 2 John Key, innholder, f. 1624 (B36, f. 77).
1644 Dec. 5 Edmund Gyles, glazier, f. 1634, d. (B36, f. 114).
1676 June 29 John Etty, carpenter, f. 1654, res. (B38, f. 120).
1695 Mar. 21 John Ballard, joiner, f. 1689 (B39, f. 98v).
1709 Jan. 5 William Etty, carpenter, f. 1694, ch. 1714 (B41, f. 43v).
1710 Feb. Office abolished (B41, f. 61v).
City Stewards and Husbands
1734 Mar. 25 Samuel Ayscough, Steward since 1726, d. (B42, 142, 177).
1741 June 19 Robert Wilton, shoemaker, f. 1724, ch. 1725, d. (B43, 60).
1746 April 19 Jacques Priestley, merchant, f. 1731, ch. 1731, dis. (B43, 239).
1746 Dec. 22 Henry Driffield, butcher, f. 1739, dis. (B43, 224, 297–8).
1748 May 7 William Oastler, apothecary, f. 1737, ch. 1747, dis. (B43, 281).
1749 Feb. 27 David Smith, innholder, f. 1745, d. (B43 307).
1758 Nov. 6 Henry Myers, merchant, f. 1722, ch. 1728, res. (B44, 65).
1772 April 14 Leonard Pickard, res. (B44, 308, 327).
1780 Dec. 19 Leonard Terry, carpenter, f. 1740, ch. 1754, d. (B45, 29).
1786 Aug. 14 Peter Atkinson, architect, d. (B45, 238).
1805 Sept. 21 Peter Atkinson, architect, res. d. 1842 (B47, 106–7).
1833 Feb. 4 Offices of Steward or Receiver, and of Husband, renamed Surveyor, separated (B50, 338).
Corporation Surveyors
1833 Mar. 1 John Rivis Willoughby, dis. (B50, 349).
1838 April 25 Jonathan Pulleyn, dis. (BB2, 30).
1850 Oct. 14 John Bownas Atkinson, dis. (BB4, 38).
1854 April 18 Thomas Pickersgill, d. (BB5, 231).
1869 June 7 George Styan, res. (BB11, 415–6).
1887 May 2 Enoch George Mawbey, res. (BB23, 526).
1889 Oct. Alfred Creer, res.
1907 Dec. Frank Watson Spurr, res.
1935 Aug. Charles John Minter, res.
1962 July Richard Speight Bellhouse, res.
1971 April Robert Arnold Mayo, City Engineer and Surveyor.