The Survey Committee

Survey of London Monograph 3, Old Palace, Bromley-By-Bow. Originally published by Guild & School of Handicraft, London, 1901.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

Ernest Godman, 'The Survey Committee', Survey of London Monograph 3, Old Palace, Bromley-By-Bow, (London, 1901), pp. 3-4. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/survey-london/bk3/pp3-4 [accessed 24 June 2024].

Ernest Godman. "The Survey Committee", in Survey of London Monograph 3, Old Palace, Bromley-By-Bow, (London, 1901) 3-4. British History Online, accessed June 24, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/survey-london/bk3/pp3-4.

Godman, Ernest. "The Survey Committee", Survey of London Monograph 3, Old Palace, Bromley-By-Bow, (London, 1901). 3-4. British History Online. Web. 24 June 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/survey-london/bk3/pp3-4.

MEMBERS OF THE SURVEY COMMITTEE DURING THE PERIOD OF THE WORK.

The former Presidents of the Committee were—
The Late LORD LEIGHTON, P.R.A., and
The Late Right Rev. Dr. CREIGHTON, LORD BISHOP OF LONDON.

Honorary Members.

W. ADAMS.

The LORD ALDENHAM.

R. A. ALLISON, M.P.

Mrs. C. R. ASHBEE.

Mrs. H. S. ASHBEE.

The LORD BALCARRES.

B. T. BATSFORD.

ALBERT E. BERNAYS.

The late Sir WALTER BESANT, M.A., F.S.A.

BOARD OF EDUCATION, SOUTH KENSINGTON.

LEONARD BORWICK.

CECIL C. BREWER.

E. W. BROOKS.

A. G. BROWNING, F.S.A.

WILFRED BUCKLEY.

W. CARPENTER.

The CHELSEA PUBLIC LIBRARY.

The Rev. J. F. CORNISH.

E. COLQUHOUN.

The Right Hon. L. COURTNEY, P.C.

GEO. WASHINGTON CRAM.

WALTER CRANE.

G.J. CROSBIE DAWSON.

W. H. DICKINSON, M.A., L.C.C.

CAMPBELL DODGSON.

Miss S. DUCKWORTH.

F. M. DUTTON.

OWEN FLEMING.

T. MACKENZIE FOWLER.

GEORGE FRAMPTON, A.R.A.

W. WATER HOUSE GIBBINS.

Dr. RICKMAN J. GODLEE.

The Rev. W. GOODCHILD.

I. CHALKLEY GOULD.

The late JOSEPH GRIMSHIRE.

The GUILDHALL LIBRARY.

RICHARD W. HALE.

Professor J. W. HALES.

W.J. HARDY, F.S.A.

Mrs. J. S. HILL.

J.J. HOLDSWORTH.

H.B. HOPGOOD.

Mrs. E. HUBBARD.

The Rev. J. KENNEDY, M.A., F.S.A.

Dr. G. B. LONGSTAFF, J.P., L.C.C.

The COUNTESS OF LOVELACE.

Mrs. F. LOWREY.

H. LUXMOORE.

WILLIAM MACGREGOR.

MAURICE MACMILLAN.

F. E. MASEY.

The EARL OF MEATH.

J. PAGET MELLOR.

J. T. MICKLETHWAITE, F.S.A.

F. D. MOCATTA.

The LORD MONKSWELL, L.C.C.

A. MOORE, F.S.I.

G. VAUGHAN MORGAN.

Dr. J. D. E. MORTIMER.

A.J. MUNBY, M.A., F.S.A.

Miss B. NEWCOMBE.

PHILIP NORMAN, F.S.A.

The Rev. J. P. NOYES, M.A.

VERE L. OLIVER.

Dr. G. PAGENSTECHER.

The PHILADELPHIA PUBLIC LIBRARIES.

The Rev. MANLEY POWER.

AMBROSE M. POYNTER.

Sir E. J. POYNTER, P.R.A.

Colonel W. F. PRIDEAUX, C.S.I.

EDWARD S. PRIOR.

S. K. RATCLIFFE.

W.G. RAWLINSON.

COLIN E. READER.

Mrs. COLIN E. READER.

J.S. REDMAYNE.

The REFORM CLUB.

The LORD JUSTICE SIR JOHN RIGBY.

THE MARQUIS OF RIPON.

E. R. ROBSON, F.R.I.B.A.

F. W. SARGANT.

Maj.-General E.H. SARTORIUS.

Sir COLINSCOTT-MONCRIEFF.

T. MYDDELTON SHALLCROSS.

W. K. SHIRLEY.

H. C. SOTHERAN.

The Hon. LYULPH STANLEY.

J.J. STEVENSON.

Miss STONE.

R. G. TATTON.

W. THOMPSON.

T. THORNTON.

HAMO THORNYCROFT, R.A.

Miss NORA TOMLIN.

The LORD TREDEGAR.

Mrs. THACKERAY TURNER.

J. A. C. VINCENT.

G. HARRY WALLIS.

T. HUMPHREY WARD.

Sir JOHN WATNEY.

J. WELLS, M.A.

Mrs. WESTLAKE.

Mrs. S. A. WHITBOURN.

J. G. WHITE.

JOHN E. YERBURY.

KEITH D. YOUNG.

Active Members.

C. R. ASHBEE, M.A., Chairman of the Committee.

ERNEST GODMAN, Secretary of the Committee.

W. ASCROFT.

The Rev. A.G.B. ATKINSON, M.A.

MAX BALFOUR.

C. J. BATHURST.

J. H. BELFRAGE.

REGINALD BLUNT.

W.J. CAMERON.

Miss A. G. E. CARTHEW.

SPEDDING CURWEN, J.P.

R. DAVIES.

G. DIXON.

MATT. GARBUTT, A.M.I.C.E. A.R.I.B.A.

W. H. GODFREY.

AUSTIN GOMME.

MERVYN O'GORMAN.

A. GRENVILLE.

OSBORN C. HILLS, A.R.I.B.A.

G. HORWOOD.

HENRY KING.

H. CLAPHAM LANDER, A.R. I. B. A.

ERNEST A. MANN, M.S.A.

E. T. MARRIOTT, M.A.

THEO. MOORE, A.R.I.B.A.

Miss B. NEWCOMBE.

SYDNEY NEWCOMBE.

E. C. NISBET.

A. E. NUTTER.

A.W. PARKMAN.

W.J. PLAYER.

A. R. QUARTERMAN.

J. HENRY QUINN.

F.W. READER.

Miss E. SPARKS.

Mrs. SPOTTISWOODE.

F. R. TAYLOR.

G. TROTMAN.

F.C. VARLEY.

W. A. WEBB, A.R.I.B.A.

ALFRED P. WIRE.

E. L. WRATTEN.