Survey Committee

Survey of London Monograph 4, the Great House, Leyton. Originally published by Guild & School of Handicraft, London, 1903.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

Edwin Gunn, 'Survey Committee', in Survey of London Monograph 4, the Great House, Leyton, (London, 1903) pp. 3-4. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/survey-london/bk4/pp3-4 [accessed 23 May 2024].

Edwin Gunn. "Survey Committee", in Survey of London Monograph 4, the Great House, Leyton, (London, 1903) 3-4. British History Online, accessed May 23, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/survey-london/bk4/pp3-4.

Gunn, Edwin. "Survey Committee", Survey of London Monograph 4, the Great House, Leyton, (London, 1903). 3-4. British History Online. Web. 23 May 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/survey-london/bk4/pp3-4.

MEMBERS OF THE SURVEY COMMITTEE DURING THE PERIOD OF THE WORK.

The former Presidents of the Committee were—
The Late LORD LEIGHTON, P.R.A., and
The late Right Rev. Dr. CREIGHTON, LORD BISHOP OF LONDON.

Honorary Members.

W. ADAMS.

The LORD ALDENHAM.

R. A. ALLISON, M.P.

Mrs. C. R. ASHBEE.

Mrs. H. S. ASHBEE.

The LORD BALCARRES.

B. T. BATSFORD.

ALBERT E. BERNAYS.

The late Sir WALTER BESANT, M.A., F.S.A.

Mrs. BIGHAM.

BOARD OF EDUCATION, SOUTH KENSINGTON.

LEONARD BORWICK.

CECIL C. BREWER.

E. W. BROOKS.

A. G. BROWNING, F.S.A.

WILFRED BUCKLEY.

W. CARPENTER.

Miss A. G. E. CARTHEW.

The CHELSEA PUBLICLIBRARY.

E. COLQUHOUN.

The Right Hon. L. COURTNEY, P.C.

GEO. WASHINGTON CRAM.

WALTER CRANE.

G. J. CROSBIE DAWSON.

W. H. DICKINSON, M.A., L.C.C.

CAMPBELL DODGSON.

Miss S. DUCKWORTH.

F. M. DUTTON.

OWEN FLEMING.

T. MACKENZIE FOWLER.

GEORGE FRAMPTON, A.R.A.

W. WATERHOUSE GIBBINS.

RICKMAN J. GODLEE.

The REV. W. GOODCHILD.

The GUILDHALL LIBRARY.

RICHARD W. HALE.

W.J. HARDY, F.S.A.

J. S. HILL.

J.J. HOLDSWORTH.

Mrs. E. HUBBARD.

VICTOR TYLSTON HODGSON.

Dr. G. B. LONGSTAFF, J.P., L.C.C.

The COUNTESS OF LOVELACE.

Mrs. F. LOWREY.

WILLIAM MACGREGOR.

MAURICE MACMILLAN.

F. E. MASEY.

J. PAGET MELLOR.

J. T. MICKLETHWAITE, F.S.A.

F. D. MOCATTA.

The LORD MONKSWELL, L.C.C.

A. MOORE, F.S.I.

G. VAUGHAN MORGAN.

Dr. J. D. E. MORTIMER.

A.J. MUNBY, M.A., F.S.A.

PHILIP NORMAN, F.S.A.

The Rev. J. P. NOYES, M.A.

VERE L. OLIVER.

Dr. G. PAGENSTECHER.

F. W. PETERS.

H. H. PETERS.

The PHILADELPHIA PUBLIC LIBRARIES.

The Rev. MANLEY POWER.

AMBROSE M. POYNTER.

Sir E. J. POYNTER, P.R.A.

Colonel W. F. PRIDEAUX, C.S.I.

EDWARD S. PRIOR.

W. G. RAWLINSON.

COLIN E. READER.

Mrs. COLIN E. READER.

J. S. REDMAYNE.

The REFORM CLUB.

Sir JOHN RIGBY.

THE MARQUIS OF RIPON.

F. W. SARGANT.

Maj.-General E. H. SARTORIUS.

Sir COLIN SCOTT-MONCRIEFF.

T. MYDDELTON SHALLCROSS.

W.K. SHIRLEY.

H. C. SOTHERAN.

The Hon. LYULPH STANLEY.

J.J. STEVENSON.

Miss STONE.

R. G. TATTON.

W. THOMPSON.

T. THORNTON.

HAMO THORNYCROFT, R.A.

The LORD TREDEGAR.

Mrs. THACKERAY TURNER.

J. A. C. VINCENT.

G. HARRY WALLIS.

T. HUMPHREY WARD.

Sir JOHN WATNEY.

J. WELLS, M.A.

Mrs. WESTLAKE.

Mrs. S. A. WHITBOURN.

J.G. WHITE.

JOHN E. YERBURY.

KEITH D. YOUNG.

Active Members.

C. R. ASHBEE, M.A., Chairman of the Committee.

ERNEST GODMAN, Secretary of the Committee.

W. ASCROFT.

The Rev. A. G. B. ATKINSON, M.A.

MAX BALFOUR.

C.J. BATHURST.

J. H. BELFRAGE.

REGINALD BLUNT.

W.J. CAMERON.

R. CURWEN.

SPEDDING CURWEN, J.P.

G. DIXON.

MATT. GARBUTT, A.M.I.C.E. A.R.I.B.A.

W.H. GODFREY.

AUSTIN GOMME.

A. GRENVILLE.

EDWIN GUNN.

OSBORN C. HILLS, A.R.I.B.A.

HENRY KING.

H. CLAPHAM LANDER, A. R.I.B.A.

GILBERT H. LOVEGROVE.

ERNEST A. MANN, M.S.A.

E. T. MARRIOTT, M.A.

THEO. MOORE, A.R.I.B.A.

Miss B. NEWCOMBE.

SYDNEY NEWCOMBE.

CHAS. NICHOLAS.

E. C. NISBET.

SIDNEY V. NORTH, A.R.I.B.A.

A. E. NUTTER.

W. J. PLAYER.

J. HENRY QUINN.

F.W. READER.

Miss E. SPARKS.

Mrs. SPOTTISWOODE.

F.R. TAYLOR.

G. TROTMAN.

W.A. WEBB, A.R.I.B.A.

R. WELLBYE.

ALFRED P. WIRE.

W. WONNACOTT.

E. L. WRATTEN.