Notes and references

Survey of London: Volume 17, the Parish of St Pancras Part 1: the Village of Highgate. Originally published by London County Council, London, 1936.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.


'Notes and references', Survey of London: Volume 17, the Parish of St Pancras Part 1: the Village of Highgate, (London, 1936), pp. 133-137. British History Online [accessed 24 June 2024].

. "Notes and references", in Survey of London: Volume 17, the Parish of St Pancras Part 1: the Village of Highgate, (London, 1936) 133-137. British History Online, accessed June 24, 2024,

. "Notes and references", Survey of London: Volume 17, the Parish of St Pancras Part 1: the Village of Highgate, (London, 1936). 133-137. British History Online. Web. 24 June 2024,

In this section


All the land in Highgate dealt with in this volume (with the exception of Ken Wood and Fitzroy Farm) was formerly held of the prebendal Manor of Cantlowes or Kentish Town by copy of court roll, consequently the court rolls of the manor are the source from which our knowledge of owners and occupiers is derived. There are a good many rolls in the Public Record Office dating from 1480 to 1595, but the series is incomplete. The remainder of the rolls are in the hands of the Ecclesiastical Commissioners, beginning in 1609. From 1656 to date they are almost complete. Detailed references to entries are, from the nature of the record, unnecessary, and would, indeed, be hardly practicable. After land had become freehold by "enfranchisement" changes of ownership can usually be found in the Land Registry.

Another source of information is a transcript, in the possession of W. McB. Marcham, of a MS. formerly belonging to the late Col. Robert Edmund Chester Waters. This contains extracts from the Registers of Highgate Chapel and Hampstead Chapel (many by "Adams," who was the well-known G. E. Cokayne) and also a complete list of the governors of Sir Roger Cholmeley's Free School at Highgate—referred to as the Grammar School—with many biographical details, dates of death and monumental inscriptions. There are also two important collections of materials relating to local history, namely that of the late George Potter which is now in the British Museum and the Heal Collection in the St. Pancras Public Library, Chester Road.

Biographical material as to the aldermen of the city of London is derived from the authoritative record published by the Corporation in 1908 (vol. 1) and 1913 (vol. 2), edited by the Rev. A. B. Beaven, and general information as to well-known historical persons is taken from the Dictionary of National Biography, the Complete English Peerage, Burke's Peerage, etc. Where no specific authority is quoted the facts will usually be found in these standard works of reference.

§ 1.

1. Note Book of the steward of the Manor of Cantlowes. Rawlinson MSS. B 368, fo. 13. Edward Stafford, esquire, owning 15 acres of land, appears to have been the Edward Stafford, ambassador to France, who wrote a letter from Highgate, dated 2nd November, 1582, to Lord Burleigh (printed in the Hist. MSS. Com. Cal. of the Cecil papers at Hatfield). His father was Sir Edward Stafford of Grafton, Staffs. He was born in 1552. In October, 1583, he was knighted. He married Roberta, daughter of one Chapman, and the record cited suggests that she brought this land to him.

2. Monumental inscription in Christ Church, Newgate Street, recorded in Strype's Stow (1720).

3. Will of John Povey. P.C.C. 92 Kidd.

4. P.R.O., S.P.Dom., James I, vol. 62, no. 27.

5. Public Record Office, S.P. Dom., James I, vol. 62, nos. 30 and 39.

6. P.R.O., E. 351/2800.

7. Will of Sir Henry Hobert. P.C.C. 56 Hele.

8. Registers of All Hallows Honey Lane. Harl. Soc., vols. 44 and 45 (1914–5).

9. P.R.O., S.P.Dom., Interr. vols. A 46, pp. 38, 67; A 21, p. 276; A 123, pp. 51–3, 55–6, 59–63.

10. Ibid., vols. A 17, pp. 10, 44, 47, 61, 88; A 11, p. 169.

11. Journals of the House of Lords (printed). The Judgment of the Court, 20th November, 1660, was that the Plaintiffs be reinstated (Ireton's lease having expired) and Ireton was left to seek in the ordinary courts any remedy he might claim.

12. A Historical Catalogue of the Pictures, Herse-cloths, and Tapestry at Merchant Taylors Hall, by Frederick J. Fry, Master of the Company for 1895–6 (1907).

13. Will of Sir William Prichard. P.C.C. 155 Gee. His three houses were situate at Little Minories, Highgate, and Great Linford, Bucks.

14. Will of Edward Pauncefort. P.C.C. 151 Plymouth.

15. Charity Commission Reports, vol. 18, p. 393.

16. Ibid., vol. 32, Pt. vi, p. 823.

17. Brit. Mus. Cole's MSS., vol. xxxv, p. 159.

18. Land Registry, Middlesex Memorials, 1756/2/531.

19. The History and Antiquities of the County of Buckingham, George Lipscomb, M.D. (1847). A side-light on the occupation of the house is thrown by the evangelist John Wesley, who notes in his Journal, under date Friday, November 29th, 1782, "I preached at Highgate in the palace built in the last century by that wretched Duke of Lauderdale, now one of the most elegant boarding houses in England."

20. Episodes of my Second Life, A. Gallenga (1884).

21. Wills of George Pryor and Dorothy Prior, P.C.C. 69 and 102 Dycer.

22. Court Rolls of the Bishop of London's Manor of Hornsey, W. McB. and F. Marcham (1929).

23. The Register of Admissions to Grays Inn, Joseph Foster (1889) and Cansick's Epitaphs.

24. Will of Mary Charnells. P.C.C. 177 Wake.

25. A Collection of Curious and Interesting Epitaphs, 3 vols. Frederick Teague Cansick (1869, 1872, 1875).

26. See also Burke's Landed Gentry. Will of Sir Nathaniel Herne. P.C.C. 107 King.

27. Will of Paul Sinderye. P.C.C. 27 Penn.

§ 2.

28. P.R.O., C7/427/137.

29. Visitation of London, 1633–4. Harl. Soc., vol. 15 (1880).

30. Deed of Ann Gower, 12th April, 1687 on Court Roll for 1687.

31. Abstract of the Court Rolls of Stoke Newington and Digest of the same in Stoke Newington Public Library (W. McB. Marcham).

32. Land Registry, Midd. Mem., 1733/2/68.

33. Will of Robert Harrison. P.C.C. 256 Anstis.

34. Land Reg. Midd. Mem., 1764/3/153; also 1756/2/377 and 1757/2/589.

35. Ibid., 1774/1/131.

36. Ibid., 1861/11/900.

§ 3.

37. P.R.O., C 142/216/65.

38. P.R.O., C 6/149/58.

39. P.R.O., C 33/210, p. 947.

40. Pedigree of Gould. Notes and Queries 6th Series, Vol. ix, p. 293.

41. Will of Peter Heywood. P.C.C. 378 Tebbs.

§ 4.

42. Rate Books of St. Pancras in St. Pancras Public Library, Chester Road, and the Land Tax Assessments.

43. Nonconformity in Highgate, Josiah Viney (1858).

44. Land Reg. Midd. Mem., 1811/5/684.

§ 5.

45. Will of Mary Welbe. P.C.C. 51 Pett.

46. Will of William Brown. P.C.C. 65/66 Fox.

47. Novum Repertorium Ecclesiasticum Parochialis Londinense, Rev. George Hennessy (1897).

48. Calamy Revised, Oxford University Press (1934).

49. Alumni Cantabrigienses, vol. 3. Venn. (1927).

50. Will of John Wynne. P.C.C. 228 Auber.

51. Will of Mark Wynne. P.C.C. 106 Pett.

52. Will of Peter Storer. P.C.C. 25 Busby.

53. Will of Peter Storer. P.C.C. 282 Arran.

54. Will of Sir John Hawkins. P.C.C. 259 Macham. The tenancy of David Duveluz ended in 1779. Robert Johnson was occupier in the following year.

55. Dictionary of National Biography.

56. The History; Topography and Antiquities of Highgate in the county of Middlesex, by John H. Lloyd, Honorary Secretary of the Highgate Literary and Scientific Institution (1888). Printed by subscription on behalf of the Library Fund in celebration of the Jubilee of the Institution. This well-written work, though free from the cramping pedantry that sometimes tends to make such publications a bald précis of records, is not always reliable as to facts, and contains statements which research has shown to be unfounded. Two outstanding errors are the statement adopted from Prickett that Arundel House stood on the east side of the High Street in Hornsey, and the assumption that Sir William Bond's house was Arundel House—which lead to some confusion as to the place and time of certain events. His errors regarding Cromwell House were rectified in the London Survey Committee's monograph on the house. Lloyd's work contains much of interest concerning local inhabitants at the end of the last century.

§ 6.

57. The will of John Gilpin was proved 10th May, 1591. P.C.C. 31 Sainberbe.

58. Will of John Wetherley. P.C.C. 132 St. John.

59. Will of Roger Coise. P.C.C. 12 Bacon. He died 30th January, 1579 (P.R.O., C 142/186/31).

60. Will of Thomasine Coyce. P.C.C. 7 Dixy.

61. Will of Dr. Elisha Coish. P.C.C. 2 Lloyd. Merchant Taylor's School Register. E. P. Hart, 1936.

62. Will of Hester Harrison. P.C.C. 117 Mico.

§ 7.

63. Hist. MSS. Com. Cal. of the Cecil papers at Hatfield.

64. P.R.O., Req. 2/144/77 and Req. 2/26/76.

65. P.R.O., C 11/2163/62.

66. P.R.O., C 11/2236/69.

67. P.R.O., C 33/358 fo. 23.

68. P.R.O., C 11/378/147; C 11/2290/116.

§ 8.

69. P.R.O., C 2 Eliz. /S26/46.

70. Hist. MSS. Com. Cal. of the MSS. of the Marquis of Salisbury (1905).

71. Progresses of Queen Elizabeth, Nichols (1823).

72. The Annals of St. Helen's Bishopsgate, Rev. J. E. Cox (1876).

73. P.R.O., S.P.Dom., Jas. I., vol. 92, no. 70.

74. Brit. Mus. Harl. MSS. 1551. Harl. Soc., vol. 65 (1914).

75. P.R.O., C 7/555/65.

76. Register of Highgate Chapel.

77. History of Hertfordshire, John Edwin Cussans (1881).

78. Merlinus Anonymus. Brit. Mus. E 1488.

79. Will of John Bill. P.C.C. 124 Bath.

§ 9.

80. P.R.O., C 66/3375/9.

81. Marriages in Grays Inn Chapel, Joseph Foster (1883).

§ 10.

82. Will of Andrew Campion. P.C.C. 22 Reeve.

83. This is supported by the description given when Henry Isherwood was "admitted" of a strip of land heretofore part of a road leading to Sandpit Field, adjoining to the garden of Thomas Bromwich and lately laid thereto and enclosed within a brick wall.

§ 11.

84. Will of John Shorte. P.C.C. 150 Mico.

85. Manuscript plan of the estate of Thomas Bromwich, esquire, finished in 1776, penes F. Marcham.

86. Land Reg. Midd. Mem., 1733/2/49.

§ 12.

87. Swakeleys, Ickenham, Walter Godfrey, F.S.A. (1933). London Survey Committee.

88. A General History of the Kemp and Kempe Families, Fred. Hitchin Kempe (1902).

89. Will of Robert Osbaldeston. P.C.C. 54 Fox.

90. London Marriage Licences, Joseph Foster. Will of Dame Child, P.C.C. 6 Spurway.

91. Land Reg. Midd. Mem., 1821/6/706.

92. Ibid., 1727/3/134.

93. Admon. of William Bridges, 19th March, 1741–2. P.C.C.

94. Land Reg. Midd. Mem., 1810/6/651.

95. Memoirs of Miss Mellon, Mrs. Cornwell Barron-Wilson (1887).

96. Will of John Hillman. P.C.C. 653 Bearde.

§ 13.

97. P.R.O., C 54/4962 (6).

98. Middlesex County Records I, p. 50.

99. Land Reg. Midd. Mem., 1733/2/326.

100. Ibid., 1890/2/326.

101. Will of Henry Woodfall. P.C.C. 109 Bogg.

§ 14.

102. The Warner family belonged to the parish of All Hallows, Lombard Street. Their wills were proved in the P.C.C. as follows. John Warner, alderman of London, 1511 (38 Bennett). He left 100 marks towards making part of the aisle and steeple. Robert Warner, his son, 1555 (29 More). Mark Warner, son of Robert, 1583 (28 Butts).

103. Baronetage, G.E.C.

104. Middlesex County Records, vol. III, p. 291.

105. Vestry Minutes of St. Clement's Danes, and St. Giles-in-the-Fields, quoted by Lloyd.

106. Land Reg. Midd. Mem., 1866/9/624.

107. Middle Temple Records, Charles Henry Hopwood, K.C. (1905).

108. The Roll of the Royal College of Physicians, William Munk, M.D. (1878).

109. Will of Catherine Nicoll. P.C.C. 261 Eedes.

§ 16.

110. P.R.O., S.C. 6/1140/0119, and S.C. 6/1139/mn.

111. P.R.O., Star Chamber Proceedings, Henry VII, no. 51.

112. Middlesex County Records, vol. III, p. 281. Will of Elizabeth Symonds, proved 14th March, 1700–1 (P.C.C. 43 Dyer).

§ 17.

113. Land Reg. Midd. Mem., 1728/1/396.

§ 20.

114. Ibid., 1750/1/496.

115. Will of Charles Lacey. P.C.C. 233 Potter.

116. Will of William Carpenter. P.C.C. 125 Rockingham.

117. Land Reg. Midd. Mem., 1803/5/505; 1804/6/32.

§ 21.

118a. Muniments of Lord Southampton.

118b. Brit. Mus. Add. MS. 14252, fo. 127d.

118c. P.R.O., E 40/A 8778.

119. Ibid., A 2233.

120. Ibid., A 2231.

121. Ibid., A 2243.

122. Ibid., A 2238, A 2244.

123. P.R.O., C53/18 m34.

124. P.R.O., K.B. 26/101. m8d.

125. P.R.O., E 40/A 2230.

126. Ibid., A 2234.

127. P.R.O., C.P., 25, H.III/121.

128. Ibid., A 2237.

129 P.R.O., E 40/A2092.

130. Lond. Topog. Record XVII.

131. P.R.O., K.B. 27/29. m.3.

132. Book of Fees (Testa de Nevill), 1923 ed. pp. 897, 899.

133. P.R.O., C.P. 40/70/m. 19.

134. Taxatio Ecclesiastica. (1802).

135. P.R.O., E 40/A 2235.

136. P.R.O., C 66/185. m27.

137. P.R.O., C 143/235/13.

138. P.R.O., E 303/London 3.

139. Brit. Mus. Harl. MSS. 3739, ff. 427–9, Statutes of the Realm 3.529.

140. P.R.O., E 315/, vol. 279 fo. 5 and E 303/Essex, 214.

141. P.R.O., E 318/1104.

142. Hist. MSS. Com. 15th Report, pp. 258–261.

143. P.R.O., S.P. Dom. James I, vol. 190, no. 5.

144. The Manor and Parish Church of Hampstead, J. Kennedy (1906), p. 118.

145. P.R.O., C 142/vol. 130, no. 39.

146. Will of John Slannyng. P.C.C. 63 Noodes.

147. P.R.O., C 3/197/49.

148. P.R.O., E 318/2365 and C 66/1027 (6).

149. P.R.O., C 54/1324 and C.P. 25/31/2 Eliz. Mich.

150. P.R.O., C.P. 43/135. m. 60.

151. Will of John Bill. P.C.C. 124 Bath, and P.R.O., C 142/768/20.

152. P.R.O., S.P. Dom. Interr., vols. G 188 (35), G 188 (44), G 188 (51).

153. P.R.O., S.P. Dom. Interr. G. 68. p. 267, 271, 273.

154. Cal. of S.P. Dom., Chas. II, 1660–1 (1860), p. 270–1.

155. Will of John Bill. P.C.C. 124 Bath. His widow appears to have got into financial difficulties, even to the extent of being imprisoned for debt (P.R.O., C 8/415/28).

156. Vicar Gen. Marr. Lic. Harl. Soc. vol. 60 (1890).

157. P.R.O., C.P. 43/409.m.9d.

158. Ibid., 411.m.24.

159. P.R.O., C 54/4713(35).

160. Ibid., 4930(4).

161. Ibid., 5015(1).

162. Wentworth Papers, 1705–1739. James J. Cartwright (1883).

163. P.R.O., C 54/5032(18).

164. P.R.O., C. 54/5032(17).

165. Deed in St. Pancras Library.

166. P.R.O., C 54/5160(27).

167. Land Reg. Midd. Mem., 1720/1/253; P.R.O., C 11/2380/36; P.R.O., C 33/343, pp. 4, 107.

168. Land Reg. Midd. Mem., 1746/2/730.

169. Letters from the Right Hon. Lady Mary Wortley Montagu, 1709–1762. Everyman Edition (1914), pp. 379, 380, 382, 409.

170. Land Reg. Midd. Mem., 1754/3/75; 1754/4/427; 1757/4/351; 1715/5/26.

Except in the case of State Papers, Domestic series, the references to documents in the Public Record Office give the pressmarks only. In these C. denotes a Chancery record: C.53 are Charter Rolls, C.54 Close Rolls, C.66 Patent Rolls, C. 142, 143, volumes or files of Inquisitions. C.P. denotes a record of the Court of Common Pleas: C.P. 25 are Feet of Fines, C.P.40 De Banco plea Rolls, C.P.43 Recovery Rolls. E. denotes an Exchequer record: E.40 Ancient Deeds preserved in that department, E.301–330 records of the Augmentation Office, E.351 Declared Accounts. K.B. denotes a record of the Court of King's Bench: K.B.26 Curia Regis Rolls, K.B.27 Coram Rege Rolls. Req. denotes a record of the Court of Requests, S.C. a record in some special collection, S.C.6 being Ministers Accounts, S.C. 11 Rentals and Surveys.