Prebendaries: Welton Westhall

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 3, Lincoln. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1977.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

'Prebendaries: Welton Westhall', in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 3, Lincoln, ed. Diana E Greenway( London, 1977), British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1066-1300/vol3/pp108-109 [accessed 18 July 2024].

'Prebendaries: Welton Westhall', in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 3, Lincoln. Edited by Diana E Greenway( London, 1977), British History Online, accessed July 18, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1066-1300/vol3/pp108-109.

"Prebendaries: Welton Westhall". Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 3, Lincoln. Ed. Diana E Greenway(London, 1977), , British History Online. Web. 18 July 2024. https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1066-1300/vol3/pp108-109.

LIST 70 PREBENDARIES OF WELTON WESTHALL

PREBEND

Portion of Welton, first mentioned as preb. of subdean before 1245 (Dij/88/3/2; cf. ibid. no. 8, referring to 'domino feodi videlicet subdecano Lincoln' ecclesie qui pro tempore fuerit'); preb. called 'Welleton' subdecanatus' 1254 (Val. Norwich p. 279), 'Welton Westhal subdecani' 1291 (Taxatio p. 56b).

Portion of church of Kirton in Lindsey (Lincs.): church gr. to bp. by king William I 1072 (R.A.L. I no. 2); conf. to bp. and cans. by William II 1087 × 88 (ibid. no. 8); conf. as preb. by pope 6 Feb. 1146 (ibid. no. 252 p. 198) and 5 June 1163 (ibid. no. 255 p. 205); subdean's portion first mentioned when vicarage ordained 13 Nov. 1264, vicar receiving 2 marks from subdean and 1 mark from preb. Welton Ryval (Rot. Gravesend p. 91); subdean called one of 2 prebs. of Welton and Kirton 1291 (Reg. I fo. 247r), the other being preb. Welton Ryval. By c. 1440 church of Kirton belonged to subdeanery, not preb. (see list 6).

Portion of church of Hibaldstow (Lincs., partly a berewick of royal manor in 1086): church gr. by king William I before 1087, conf. to bp. and cans. by William II 1087 × 88 (R.A.L. I no. 8); not mentioned in papal conf. of 6 Feb. 1146 (ibid. no. 252); conf. as preb. 5 June 1163 (ibid. no. 255 p. 205, 'quicquid juris habetis in ecclesia de Hibaldestou'); subdean's portion first mentioned when vicarage ordained 12 Nov. 1264, vicar receiving ½ mark from portions of subdean and preb. Welton Ryval (Rot. Gravesend pp. 90-1); see also R.A.L. II nos. 438-9, 481-2, IV no. 1146. In 1535 portion of Hibaldstow church belonged to subdeanery, not preb. (see list 6).

Payment of 4 marks from tithe of farm of city of Lincoln, presum. from 1154 × 55, in exchange for portion of tithe of manors of Caistor, Kirton and Wellingore, gr. by king William I 1072 (see below pp. 169-71).

Valuations

1254 £12; 1291 £10

PREBENDARIES

M. William of Benniworth

Bp.'s chapl. Still chapl. 4 Jan. 1228 (Rot Welles II 226). First occ. as can. (unident. preb.) 10 June 1228 (ibid. p. 145). Subdean by 11 Oct. 1231; last occ. 12 Feb. 1248 (list 6). Occ. as this preb. before 1245, while subdean (Dij/88/3/2. cf. ibid. no. 8).

M. Hugh de Hocton or Houton

Subdean by 9 Feb. 1250; last occ. 13 Nov. 1264 (list 6). Occ. as this preb. 1254 (Val. Norwich p. 279) and 13 Nov. 1264 (Rot. Gravesend p. 91).

? M. Nicholas de Hich

Subdean by 25 Aug. 1265; had been succeeded before 18 March 1273; d. before 23 Dec. 1273 (list 6). Presum. this preb. as subdean (cf. Dij/88/3/8, quoted above).

M. John of Oundle

First occ. as can. (unident preb.) 17 Dec. 1266 (Rot. Gravesend p. 23, where wrongly dated 1267; see MS. roll I m. 11). Also bp.'s official (C.P.R. 1266-72 p. 487). Subdean from before 18 March 1273; last occ. 13 Aug. 1277, but prob. still in office 7 Jan. 1279; d. by 19 Feb. 1279 (list 6). Occ. as this preb. 13 Aug. 1277 (Rot. Gravesend p. 96).

? M. Richard de la More

Subdean, by 11 Sept. 1280; last occ. 3 May 1285 (list 6). Presum. this preb. as subdean (cf. Dij/88/3/8, quoted above).

? M. William

Subdean, occ. once only: 29 Sept. 1286 × 26 March 1287 (list 6). Presum. this preb. as subdean (cf. Dij/88/3/8, quoted above).

M. Gilbert de Strattone

Subdean, prob. by c. 17 Aug. 1288. Occ. as this preb. 1 Oct. 1291 (Reg. I fo. 247r; cf. Taxatio p. 56b). D. (perhaps after Jan. and) before 11 March 1294 (list 6).

M. Henry of Benniworth

Transf. from preb. Crackpole to this preb. (list 31); coll. by bp. to subdeanery and this preb. 15 March 1294 (Reg. I fo. 357r). D. between 18 Oct. 1317 and 22 Aug. 1318 (list 6).