Dignitaries and canons whose prebends are unidentified: (i) Canons holding a dignity but unidentified prebends

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 3, Lincoln. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1977.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

'Dignitaries and canons whose prebends are unidentified: (i) Canons holding a dignity but unidentified prebends', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 3, Lincoln, (London, 1977), pp. 110-118. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1066-1300/vol3/pp110-118 [accessed 21 June 2024].

. "Dignitaries and canons whose prebends are unidentified: (i) Canons holding a dignity but unidentified prebends", in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 3, Lincoln, (London, 1977) 110-118. British History Online, accessed June 21, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1066-1300/vol3/pp110-118.

. "Dignitaries and canons whose prebends are unidentified: (i) Canons holding a dignity but unidentified prebends", Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 3, Lincoln, (London, 1977). 110-118. British History Online. Web. 21 June 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1066-1300/vol3/pp110-118.

In this section

DIGNITARIES AND CANONS WHOSE PREBENDS CANNOT BE IDENTIFIED

I. CANONS WHO HELD A DIGNITY BUT WHOSE PREBEND IS UNKNOWN

Adelelm

Dean from before 1145; d. 25 Feb. 1179 (list 2). ? Preb. Leighton Manor (list 46).

Albert the Lombard

Archdcn. of Lincoln in late 11th or early 12th cent. (list 7).

M. Albinus of Anjou

Perhaps master of the schools from before May 1092 to c. 1100 or later; certainly can. (list 4).

M. Alexander

Perhaps clk. of Roger de Almaria, precentor and archdcn. of Stow, in late 1150s (Danelaw Chs. no. 284, see app. 17). (fn. 1) First certain occ. as can. and presbyter 30 May 1163 (R.A.L. IX no 2474). Vice-archdcn. of W. Riding (i.e. Stow) by 1173 × 81 (Danelaw Chs. no. 11; cf. ibid. no. 425, C.R.R. VIII 171, E.Y.C. XI no. 177, G.F.L. no. 467, Misc. D.M. Stenton p. 209, and cart. Kirkstead fo. 108v). Archdcn. of Stow by c. 1187; last occ. 29 March 1198; had been succeeded by c. 1200 (list 14). Certainly to be distinguished from Alexander can., with whom he occ. 30 May 1163 (R.A.L. IX no. 2474; cf. below p. 120), and from Alexander Malebisse, with whom he occ. c. 1160 × 1170 (R.A.L. VI no. 1936 and note; cf. below pp. 120-1).

M. Alexander of Elstow

First occ. as can. c. 1194 (cart. Bardney fo. 34r-v, and R.A.L. II no. 338(4), see app. 41; cf. Cart. Eynsham I no. 20, of similar date (app. 41), where he is not yet can.). Archdcn. of Bedford from between 24 Aug. 1203 and 10 May 1206; d. 1218, between 12 June and 2 Dec. (list 13).

Alfred

Archdcn. of Oxford, appd. before May 1092 (list 11).

Alfred Parvus

Archdcn. of Buckingham, appd. before May 1092 (list 12).

M. Antony de Sauzthorp

First occ. as can. 25 June × 29 Sept. 1278 (R.A.L. IX no. 2481). Archdcn. of Stow from 1280, before 2 Oct.; last occ. 9 July 1285; had been succeeded before 21 Jan. 1289 (list 14).

Baldric de Sigillo

A preb. worth £14 from the tithe of the farm of the city of Lincoln founded by king Stephen for Baldric de Sigillo, 1139 × 40 (Regesta III no. 478, cf. no. 480).

Not preb. Decem Librarum, as thought by C. W. Foster (R.A.L. I index sub Sigillo; see below p. 170). Preb. conf. by pope 6 Feb. 1146 (R.A.L. I no. 252 p. 199), but not mentioned later (see below p. 170). Baldric was master of king Stephen's writing chamber (Regesta III p. xi). Archdcn. of Leicester, from between Nov. 1160 and March 1163; last occ. 24 Apr. 1177 (list 10). Does not occ. in L.P. II of c. 1187 (app. 33), and had been succeeded as archdcn. by c. 1188 (list 10).

Geoffrey

Treas., occ. c. 1134 and c. 1146 (list 5).

Geoffrey

Dean from after 25 Feb. 1179; d. between 16 Nov. 1181 and 15 Nov. 1182 (list 2).

Geoffrey

Archdcn. of Bedford, occ. between July 1203 and May 1206 (list 13). Perhaps to be identified with Geoffrey de Deeping (below).

Geoffrey de Deeping

Prob. can. when occ. without title c. 1189 × c. 1193 (cart. Bardney fo. 37r-v, see app. 38). First certain occ. as can. c. 1190 × c. 1194 (cart. St. Andrew, Northampton, fo. 29v, see app. 39; cf. R.A.L. III no. 818 and Westminster 'Domesday' fo. 501v, of similar date (app. 39), where he occ. without title, prob. can.). Precentor from before 10 May 1206; d. 1225, before 6 Oct. (list 3). Perhaps to be identified with Geoffrey, archdcn. of Bedford (above).

Geoffrey Plantagenet

Archdcn. of Lincoln by Sept. 1171; bp.-el. 1173; prob. res. archdcnry. 1175 (list 7).

Geoffrey de Thame

First occ. as can. 27 March 1250 (R.A.L. VII no. 1991). Precentor from between 24 Aug. and 29 Sept. 1262; last occ. 24 Apr. 1278; had been succeeded before 29 Sept. 1278 (list 3).

Gilbert

Archdcn. of Buckingham in late 11th or early 12th cent. (list 12).

Gilbert

Subdean after 25 Sept. 1205 and presum. before 10 May 1206 (list 6).

Gilbert

Archdcn. of Stow from between 17 June 1239 and 16 June 1240; last occ. after 17 June 1241; had been succeeded before 16 June 1242 (list 14).

Gilbert de Lacy

Treas. by 21 March 1215; last occ. 16 Apr. 1226; prob. d. by 20 Dec. 1227 (list 5).

M. Gilbert de Tantone

Archdcn. of Huntingdon from between 8 Aug. 1229 and 9 Apr. 1230; last occ. after 17 June 1238; prob. out of office before 16 June 1239 (list 8).

Godfrey

Archdcn. of Leicester in late 11th or early 12th cent. (list 10).

Hamo

Occ. as can. and nephew of bp. [Hugh of Avallon] in L.P. II, of c. 1187 (app. 33 no. 22), and as can., n.d. (Bodl., MS. Dodsworth 144 fo. 82v, from lost cart. of Haverholme). Prob. to be identified with Hamo, archdcn. of Leicester, c. 1188 (list 10); and with Hamo, dean by 1189/90, who last occ. 1195, prob. March, and had been succeeded shortly after March 1195 (list 2). As dean he gained properties of former preb. of Roger of Derby and of M. Robert of Bedford, by c. 1194 (R.A.L. III no. 989, prob. same time as no. 977 (see app. 41); cf. below p. 116).

M. Hamo

Chanc. from before c. 20 Feb. 1148; last occ. 1179/80; d. prob. c. 17 Aug. 1182 (list 4).

Henry of Huntingdon

Lived from boyhood in household of bp. Robert Bloet, from c. 1100 (Hen. Hunt. pp. xxxi-iii, 299). Archdcn. of Huntingdon from before 1123; last occ. 1156 × 57 (list 8).

M. Henry of Sandwich

Archdcn. of Oxford from between 29 June 1258 and 8 July 1259; bp. of London, el. 13 Nov. 1262, temps. 15 Jan. 1263, cons. 27 May (list 11).

Herbert

Archdcn. of Northampton by c. 1 Dec. 1174; last occ. Aug. 1175 (list 9). Prob. to be identified with Herbert Le Poer, unident. preb. (below p. 127).

[Hugh

? Archdcn. of Stow, appd. before May 1092 (list 14).]

Hugh

Archdcn. of Bedford by c. 1129; last occ. 1141 × 45 (list 13).

[? Hugh

Perhaps archdcn. of Huntingdon, occ. Nov. 1160 × 1166 (list 8).]

Hugh Barre

Archdcn. of Leicester by c. 1150; res. by 1159, prob. by c. 1157 (list 10). Perhaps still alive, ? can., after 1160 (see Heads of Relig. Houses p. 217 n. 3).

M. Hugh de Sancto Edwardo

Bp.'s clk. Still not can. when occ. c. 1190 × c. 1194 (R.A.L. III no. 1002, and all other charters of app. 39), and occ. without title prob. shortly after March 1195 (Danelaw Chs. no. 242, see app. 42). First occ. as can. c. 1198 (R.A.L. III no. 1094, see app. 45). Archdcn. of Stow from between 21 July and 23 Sept. 1219; last occ. 25 Nov. 1222; had been succeeded by 18 March 1223 (list 14).

Jocelin

Treas. by c. 1187; last occ. c. 1198 (list 5).

John of Crakehall

Bp.'s clk. (R.A.L. II no. 372). Still clk. 14 June 1233 (cart. Rowney: P.R.O., E. 315/62 fo. 6v). First occ. as can. before 15 March 1234 (Rot. Welles III 32). Archdcn. of Bedford from between 17 May and 18 Nov. 1254; d. c. 8 Sept. 1260 (list 13).

M. John de Marston

Presum. not can. when occ. c. 1190 × 1200 (R.A.L. VIII no. 2313; cf. VII nos. 1953, 1956). Subdean by 27 Feb. 1214; last occ. 1216/17; had been succeeded by 14 July 1217 (list 6).

John de Tantone alias of London

Bp.'s chapl. and datary. Still chapl. 2 Oct. 1224 (Rot. Welles II 208). First occ. as can. 24 Oct. 1224 (B.L., Add. Ch. 47561). Precentor from between 25 Aug. and 26 Sept. 1225; last occ. 17 May 1237 (list 3).

M. John of York

Bp.'s clk. Occ. without title, presum. still clk., 5 Oct. 1213 (W.A.M. 15683). Presum. can. when occ. 14 June 1218 (Liber Ant. p. 89). Archdcn. of Stow from between 11 Apr. and 22 May 1219 (list 14); subdean from between 21 July and 23 Sept. 1219; last occ. 9 Sept. 1231; had been succeeded by 11 Oct. 1231 (list 6).

Jordan de Amundeville

First occ. as can. in L.P. I, of ? 1132 (app. 2 no. 29), also in ? c. 1133 (R.A.L. II no. 553, see app. 3). Perhaps to be identified with Jordan can. who held one bovate (prob. in Fulstow) c. 1118 (Lindsey Survey p. 247). Treas. by c. 23 May 1147; occ. c. 1150; had been succeeded before Sept. 1156 (list 5).

M. Laurence

Archdcn. of Bedford by Oct. × Dec. 1181; last occ. after late 1198; had been succeeded by 6 June 1199 (list 13). Perhaps to be identified with Laurence, can. in 1160s and 1170s (below p. 131).

Martin

Treas. from before Sept. 1156 (perhaps by c. 1152); last occ. 1179/80 (list 5).

Michael [de Benington]

Occ. with full name as can. 21 Oct. 1239 (Rot. Grosseteste p. 143). Presum. archdcn. of Stow from between 17 June 1241 and 16 June 1242; last occ. after 3 Nov. 1262 (list 14).

Nicholas

Archdcn. of Huntingdon, appd. before May 1092; last occ. after 27 June 1109; prob. d. 1110 (list 8).

Nicholas

Archdcn. of Bedford by 1145/6; last occ. Apr. 1174 × summer 1178 (list 13).

Nicholas de Sigillo

Presum. can. when occ. mid 1150s (R.A.L. II no. 322, see app. 15) and ? late 1150s (Danelaw Chs. no. 2, see app. 19). Archdcn. of Huntingdon from 1164 or early 1165; last occ. c. 1187 (list 8).

M. Nicholas de Wadingham

Chanc. from between 17 May 1237 and 26 Dec. 1238; last occ. after 29 Sept. 1264 (list 4).

Nigel

Archdcn. of Northampton, appd. before May 1092; last occ. 21 Apr. 1109 × c. 1111 (list 9).

[? Nigel

Perhaps dean c. 1130 (list 2).]

Osbert

Archdcn. of Bedford, appd. before May 1092 (list 13).

Osbert (son of Hugh)

Archdcn. [of Stow] ? c. 1133; prob. occ. as can. ? c. 1132 (list 14).

Peter

Archdcn. of Lincoln, perhaps appd. c. 1175; prob. d. or removed from office 1217 or 1218 (list 7).

Peter Chaceporc

Royal gr. of next vacant preb., s.v., 28 Dec. 1253, after ineffective gr. of preb. Banbury (list 18). Royal gr. of treasurership and unnamed preb. in succession to M. Ralph of Leicester, s.v., 22 March 1254; d. 24 Dec. 1254 (list 5).

Peter Guerno or Werno

Precentor, appd. before May 1092 (list 3).

Peter des Roches

Precentor, occ. 10 June 1204 and 7 Feb. 1205; bp. of Winchester, prov. and cons. 25 Sept. 1205, temps. 24 March 1206 (list 3).

M. Philip

Subdean from between Sept. 1205 and 10 May 1206; last occ. c. 1212 (list 6). Perhaps to be identified with M. Philip of Mablethorpe, can. (below p. 134).

Philip de Fauconberg

Archdcn. of Huntingdon from between 12 March and 28 Aug. 1223; perhaps d. 2 Dec. 1228 (list 8).

Philip of Harcourt

Dean by ? c. 1133; bp. of Bayeux 1142 (list 2).

Ralph

Archdcn. of Bedford in late 11th or early 12th cent. (list 13).

M. Ralph of Leicester

Treas. from before 4 July 1245; last occ. c. July 1252; d. by 22 March 1254, when his treasurership and unnamed preb. gr. to Peter Chaceporc (list 5).

Ranulph or Ralph

Archdcn. of Leicester, appd. before May 1092 (list 10).

Ranulph or Ralph

Dean, appd. before May 1092 (list 2).

Ranulph or Ralph

Precentor, occ. ? c. 1132 and c. 1146 (list 3).

M. Reginald de Cestre

Bp.'s clk. Occ. without title, presum. still clk., 5 Oct. 1213 (W.A.M. 15683). First occ. as can. 27 Feb. 1214 (Liber Ant. p. 72). Bp.'s vice-gerent 1215. Subdean by 14 July 1217; last occ. 12 July 1219; had been succeeded by 23 Sept. 1219 (list 6).

M. Reimund

Kinsman of bp. Hugh of Avallon, by whom he was made can., after Sept. 1186 (Life of St. Hugh II 154). Occ. without title c. 1189 × c. 1193 (R.A.L. II no. 338(11), see app. 38), and c. 1190 × c. 1194 (Danelaw Chs. no. 241, R.A.L. III no. 1002, and Westminster 'Domesday' fo. 501v, see app. 39). First occ. as can. c. 1190 × c. 1194 (cart. St. Andrew, Northampton, fo. 29v, see app. 39). Archdcn. of Leicester by c. 1198; last occ. 20 Dec. 1224 × 19 Dec. 1225; had been succeeded before 19 Dec. 1226 (list 10).

Reiner

Treas., appd. before May 1092 (list 5). ? Same man as Rainer, can. (below p. 135).

Richard

Archdcn. of Lincoln, appd. before May 1092 (list 7).

M. Richard

Archdcn. of Bedford by 6 June 1199; last occ. 1 July 1203 (list 13).

M. Richard de Almaria

Occ. prob. as can. 1 Oct. 1151 (B.L., Harley Chs. 84. C. 47 and 48), and certainly can. early 1151 × Feb. 1152 (Cart. Thame I no. 48, see app. 13). Precentor from between Nov. 1160 and 19 Apr. 1161; also archdcn. of Stow from before 1163 to after 21 Sept. 1186; had been succeeded as archdcn. by c. 1187 and as precentor by 18 Oct. 1188 (list 3, 14).

M. Richard de Bradewell

First occ. as can. in week 2 - 8 Oct. 1278 (R.L. I). Archdcn. of Bedford by 27 Oct. 1280; d. Oct. 1282 (list 13).

Richard Fitz Neal

Dean, prob. appd. Dec. 1183; bp. of London, el. 15 Sept. 1189, cons. 31 Dec. (list 2).

M. Richard Le Grant alias Weathershed

Chanc. by 16 Dec. 1220; abp. of Canterbury, prov. 16 or 19 Jan. 1229, temps. 24 March, cons. 10 June (list 4).

Richard de Urville

Occ. as can. c. 1129 (cart. Thorney I fo. 166v, see app. 1). Archdcn. of Buckingham by ? c. 1132; prob. still alive [1140] (list 12).

Robert

Archdcn. of Northampton from before Jan. 1123; last occ. ? c. 1132 (list 9).

Robert

Archdcn. of Lincoln from before 1145; last occ. 1170; d. perhaps Jan. 1171 (list 7).

M. Robert of Bedford

Clk. of abp. Baldwin (1184-90), given by him into service of bp. Hugh of Avallon in or after 1186 (Life of St. Hugh I 110, 112-13; cf. M. Roger de Rolleston, list 15). Does not occ. in L.P. II, of c. 1187 (app. 33). Occ. without title, prob. can., ? c. 1188 (Westminster 'Domesday' fo. 242r, see app. 34; cf. cart. Kenilworth fos. 49v-50r, cart. Royston verso, and Bodl., MS. Dodsworth 94 fo. 76v, of similar date). Acted with M. Roger de Rolleston vice bp. Hugh, n.d. (cart. St. Andrew, Northampton, fo. 30r). Precentor by 18 Oct. 1188 (list 3). Succeeded to preb. previously held by Roger of Derby, who d. by Sept. 1187 (R.A.L. III nos. 987-8; cf. Cart. Darley I 191, II 596; and below p. 142). Had vacated this preb. by c. 1194 (R.A.L. III no. 989; and above p. 112).

Robert de Chesney

Archdcn. of Leicester by c. 1146; bp. of Lincoln, el. 13 Dec. 1148, cons. 19 Dec. (list 10).

M. Robert de Hicche

Archdcn. of Huntingdon from before 16 June 1247; last occ. 13 Oct. 1252 (list 8).

M. Robert de Manecestre

First occ. as can. 29 March 1198 (R.A.L. VII no. 2068) and c. 1198 (ibid. II no. 575, see app. 44). Archdcn. of Northampton from before 10 May 1206; last occ. 31 March 1231; had been succeeded by 27 Dec. 1231 (list 9).

Roger de Almaria

Occ. without title 1129 (Cart. Osen. IV no. 9), 1129 × 35 (E.H.R. xxxiv (1919) 383), and c. 22 July 1137 (Cart. Thame I 2). First occ. as can. 1145/6 (Gibbs, St. Paul's no. 156). Precentor, appd. prob. second half of 1147; last occ. after Nov. 1160; also archdcn. of Stow from before Aug. 1158; had been succeeded as precentor before 19 Apr. 1161 (lists 3, 14).

Roger de Clinton

Archdcn. of Buckingham when el. bp. of Chester Oct. 1129, cons. 22 Dec. (list 12).

M. Roger de Insula

Chanc. from between 14 Apr. 1213 and 27 Feb. 1214; last occ. 29 March 1220; dean of York by 8 Apr. (list 4). Still alive 1230, but had been succeeded as dean of York by 28 Dec. 1233 (York Minster Fasti I 3).

M. Roger of Raveningham

Not yet can. 7 Aug. 1237 (Rot. Grosseteste p. 24). First occ. as can. (unident. preb.) 5 Nov. 1237 (ibid. p. 257). Archdcn. of Huntingdon from between 17 May 1254 and 16 May 1256; d. between 21 Dec. 1275 and 24 Sept. 1276 (list 8).

Savaric

Archdcn. of Northampton, appd. 1175; bp. of Bath and Wells, el. 1192, cons. 20 Sept. (list 9). Perhaps succeeded to preb. held by his predecessor as archdcn. of Northampton, William (Papal Decretals Lincoln pp. 18-19). Res. his preb. so that bp.-el. Geoffrey might coll. Gentilius (below p. 122), but papal mand. that Savaric should retain preb. (Papal Decretals Lincoln pp. 50-1). Preb. worth £18 14d., evidently in Oxon., temporarily confiscated by king for Savaric's disloyalty, 1183 (P.R. 30 Hen. II (P.R.S. xxxiii) p. 73).

Simon Bloet

Dean from some time after 1093; last occ. ? 1123; had been succeeded by ? c. 1133 (list 2).

M. Simon de Gandavo

Archdcn. of Oxford by 2 Nov. 1284; bp. of Salisbury, el. 2 June 1297, temps. 7 Aug., cons. 20 Oct. (list 11).

W-

Archdcn. of Stow c. 1239 (list 14).

W-

Archdcn. of Oxford c. 1275 (list 11).

Walter

Archdcn. of Oxford from before 1112; d. prob. 1151 (list 11).

Walter

Archdcn. of Leicester by c. 1129; last occ. c. 1134, and perhaps d. c. 1134 (list 10).

M. Walter de Sancto Edmundo

Treas. by 2 Apr. 1229; last occ. 31 Dec. 1242; d. before 4 July 1245 (list 5).

William

Treas., occ. ? c. 1132 and ? c. 1133 (list 5).

William

Occ. as can. in L.P. I, of ? c. 1132 (app. 2 no. 24). Archdcn. of Northampton by ? c. 1133; d. c. 9 Feb. 1169 (list 9). His preb. perhaps passed with archdcnry. to Savaric (cf. Papal Decretals Lincoln pp. 18-19, 50-1, and above).

William son of Osbert

Occ. as can. in L.P. I, of ? c. 1132 (app. 2 no. 22), and ? c. 1133 (R.A.L. II no. 553, see app. 3). Archdcn. of Stow by c. 1134; last occ. ? mid 1150s (list 14).

M. William de Arundel

Archdcn. of Huntingdon, from before 16 June 1240; last occ. after 17 June 1245 (list 8).

William of Bayeux

Archdcn. of Lincoln, occ. ? c. 1132, ? c. 1133, and c. 1134; perhaps c. 9 Aug. 1143; had been succeeded before 1145 (list 7). Still alive, called can., c. 23 May 1147 (R.A.L. III no. 921).

M. William of Canterbury

Bp.'s clk. Still clk. 11 June 1222 (Rot. Welles II 197). First occ. as can. 25 Nov. 1222 (ibid. p. 199). Archdcn. of Stow from between 4 Nov. 1223 and 4 Jan. 1224; last occ. after 17 June 1236; d. before 16 June 1237 (list 14).

William de Cornhill

Archdcn. of Huntingdon, appd. 30 June 1207; bp. of Coventry and Lichfield, el. before 9 July 1214, temps. 20 Oct., cons. 25 Jan. 1215 (list 8).

M. William of Lincoln alias de Dratton

Bp.'s clk. Still clk. 27 Feb. 1219 (R.A.L. III no. 925). First occ. as can. 17 Jan. 1220 (Rot. Welles II 183). Archdcn. of Leicester from between 9 Sept. and 19 Dec. 1232; occ. after 20 Dec. 1233; had been succeeded before 16 June 1236 (list 10).

M. William Lupus (Le Loup)

Archdcn. of Lincoln from between 16 June 1247 and 4 Jan. 1248; last occ. 29 Dec. 1254; depr. 1255; d. abroad 1255 or 1256 (list 7).

M. William de Montibus alias de Monte

Occ. without title, but prob. can., c. 1188 (cart. St. Andrew, Northampton, fo. 27v, see app. 35), 1189 × 1192 (cart. St. Andrew, Northampton, fos. 24v-25r, see app. 36), and c. 1189 × c. 1193 (R.A.L. II no. 338(1), and IX no. 2501, see app. 38). Occ. as can. n.d. (Danelaw Chs. no. 106). Chanc. by 22 March 1194; d. shortly after 14 Apr. 1213 (list 4).

Footnotes

  • 1. See note by K. Major, in Misc. D.M. Stenton p. 210 n.