Archdeacons: Huntingdon

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 3, Lincoln. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1977.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

'Archdeacons: Huntingdon', in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 3, Lincoln, (London, 1977) pp. 26-30. British History Online [accessed 25 April 2024]



After loss of Cambs. to new dioc. of Ely in 1109, archdcnry. covered Hunts. andpart of Herts. (Taxatio pp. 35-7, 50-3). Spirs. total in 1291 £2,686 19s., includingexempt archdcnry. of St. Albans £297 2s. (ibid. p. 37b).


Nicholas preb. unident. p. 113

First archdcn., appd. by bp. Remigius before May 1092 (D.C.M. p. 302). Occ.17 Oct. 1106 (Liber Eliensis, ed. E. O. Blake (Camden 3rd ser. xcii) p. 229). Archdcnry.included Cambridgshire, which was separated from Lincoln dioc. to form new dioc.of Ely, 27 June 1109 (see Fasti 1066-1300 II 45, 50). Nicholas prob. continued asarchdcn. of entire area after creation of see of Ely (Liber Eliensis p. 403), but hissuccessor as archdcn. of Ely occ. soon after 1110 (ibid. p. 276). Prob. to be identifiedwith Nicholas, father of Henry of Huntingdon (below), 'stella cleri', who d. 1110and was buried at Lincoln (Hen. Hunt. p. 237; cf. ibid. p. xxxiii).

Henry of Huntingdon preb. unident. p. 112

First occ. 1114 × 23 (Cart. Ramsey I 138; cf. G.F.L. no. 248). Occ. in L.P. I,of ? c. 1132 (app. 2 no. 21). Last occ. 1156 × 57, perhaps autumn 1157 (A. Saltman,Theobald, Abp. of Canterbury (1956) no. 16; cf. R. L. Poole, Studies in Chronologyand History (Oxford, 1934) pp. 274-5), also ? late 1150s (cart. Thorney II fo. 245v,see app. 19), and if 'Hugh' (below) is an error for Henry, he was still alive afterNov. 1160. Writer of Historia Anglorum etc.; prob. son of Nicholas, archdcn. ofCambridge [Ely] (cf. Liber Eliensis, ed. E. O. Blake (Camden 3rd ser. xcii) p. 125and n. 6; Hen. Hunt. pp. xxxi-iii).

[?Hugh preb. unident. p. 112

Occ. once only, Nov. 1160 × 1166 (cart. St. Andrew, Northampton, fos. 26v-27r,see app. 24). Perhaps an error for Henry, whose successor is said to have beenNicholas de Sigillo (below).]

Nicholas de Sigillo preb. unident. p. 113

Master of king Stephen's writing chamber (Regesta III p. xi). Can. SucceededHenry of Huntingdon (cart. St. Neots: B.L., Cotton MS. Vesp. A. iv fo. 41v). Occ.without title after c. 1157 (Cart. Missenden I no. 9), and ? late 1150s (Danelaw 2, see app. 19). First occ. as archdcn., evidently newly appd. 1164 × 66, prob.1164 or early 1165 (Joannis Saresberiensis Opera Omnia, ed. J. A. Giles (Oxford,1848) I ep. no. 166 = J.S.Epp. II no. 140), and ? c. 1165 (Cart. Eynsham I no. 10,see app. 25). Last occ. (without title) in L.P. II, of c. 1187 (app. 33 no. 19). be identified with Nicholas archdcn. who gave the Great Bible to the cathedral,and was commem. 13 March (Gir. Cambr. VII 165; obit. I 155; L.S. II(2) 787).

M. Robert de Hardres (fn. 1) preb. Leighton Manor, list 46

Can. and vice-archdcn. of Lincoln. Not yet archdcn. when occ. ? c. 1188 (Westminster 'Domesday' fo. 242r, see app. 34) and after 1189 (R.A.L. II no. 338(6)and (8), and cart. St. Andrew, Northampton, fos. 24v-25r, see app. 36). First archdcn. 4 Apr. 1192 (B.H.R.S. xxxii (1952) 13), and c. 1189 × c. 1193 (cart.Bardney fos. 32v, 37r-v, R.A.L. I no. 289, II no. 338(1) and (11), IX no. 2501, seeapp. 38). Last occ. 14 Apr. 1204 (Cart. Colec. I 126). D. 1207 (Ann. Dunstable p. 29),before 30 June (Rot. Litt. Pat. p. 73b). Commem. 13 July (R.L. II). Perhaps therefored. July 1206 (cf. below).

William de Cornhill (fn. 2) preb. unident. p. 118

Royal gr. of archdcnry. s.v., 30 June 1207 (Rot. Litt. Pat. p. 73b), but called custodian of bpric. Sept. 1206 (P.R. 8 John (P.R.S., n.s. xx) p. 107). Also preb.of Chichester, and royal official (see S. Painter, Reign of King John (Baltimore, 1949)p. 86). Bp. of Coventry and Lichfield, el. before 9 July 1214, but still called archdcn.16 Aug. (Rot. Chart. p. 198b); temps. 20 Oct. 1214, cons. 25 Jan. 1215.

M. Robert of Hailes preb. Brampton, list 23

First occ. 5 Nov. 1214 (Liber Ant. p. 73). Last occ. 12 March 1223 (R.A.L. IIno. 513). Archdcn of Lincoln by 23 March 1223 (list 7).

Philip de Fauconberg (fn. 3) preb. unident. p. 114

First occ. 28 Aug. 1223 (cart. Walden fo. 39v). Also preb. of Hereford and London.Last occ. 7 Nov. 1228 (Close R. 1227-31 p. 122). D. or res. by 7 Dec. 1228 (Pat. R.1225-32 p. 231). Commem. 2 Dec. (London obits., see Fasti 1066-1300 I 33; alsoHereford obit.: Rawlinson, Hereford app. p. (30)). So perhaps d. 2 Dec. 1228.

M. Gilbert de Tantone (fn. 4) preb. unident. p. 111

Presum. not yet archdcn., occ. as can. of Wells, after 8 Aug. 1229 (H.M.C. WellsI 28). First occ. as archdcn. 9 Apr. 1230 (Rot. Welles II 235). Last occ. in year 17 June1238 -16 June 1239, conducting 9 inqus. and receiving 7 mands. (Grosseteste rollVIII mm. 2-3, details omitted in Rot. Grosseteste pp. 262-4), but prob. out of officebefore 16 June 1239 (Grosseteste roll VIII mm. 2-3, where official of archdcnry.conducts 3 inqus. and receives 4 mands., details omitted in Rot. Grosseteste pp. 262-4).Occ. with full name and title, n.d. (B.L., Add. Ch. 33054).

M. William de Arundel (fn. 5) preb. unident. p. 118

First occ. in year 17 June 1239 - 16 June 1240 (Rot. Grosseteste p. 269). Alsoprecentor of Exeter. Last certain occ. in year 17 June 1245 -16 June 1246 (ibid.p. 289), but held inqu. recorded after 17 June 1246 (ibid. p. 290). Biblical translator,buried at Wymondley (Herts.) (Mon. Franc. I 204).

T- preb. Buckden, list 24

Coll. by bp. 1245 or 1246 (Epp. Grosseteste no. 118).

M. Robert de Hicche (fn. 6) preb. unident. p. 116

First occ., as R. archdcn., in year 17 June 1246 -16 June 1247 (Rot. Grossetestepp. 290-1). Occ. with full name and title n.d. (R.A.L. III no. 846; see note ibid. Xp. xlvii; also cart. Thorney II fo. 408r-v) and Michaelmas 1247 (Beds. Eyre p. 48).Occ. as R. archdcn. annually until year 17 June 1252 - 16 June 1253 (Grossetesteroll VIII mm. 5-7), and as Robert archdcn. 13 Oct. 1252 (Feet of Fines for Oxon.,ed. H. E. Salter (Oxfordshire Rec. Soc. 1930) p. 161).


Occ. in year 17 May 1254 - 16 May 1255 (Rot. Grosseteste p. 509). Presum. to beidentified with either M. Robert de Hicche (above) or M. Roger of Raveningham(below).

M. Roger of Raveningham (fn. 7) preb. unident. p. 117

Can. Presum. not yet archdcn., occ. as can., after 17 May 1254 (R.A.L. II no. 387), (fn. 8) and occ. without title 14 Oct. 1255 (Close R. 1254-6 p. 228). First occ. as Rogerarchdcn. twice in year 17 May 1255 - 16 May 1256 (L.A.O., Lexington roll m. 1, Keyston and Steeple Gidding inqus. and mands., details omitted in Rot. Grosseteste p. 511),and with full name and title 5 June 1256 (Close R. 1254-6 p. 313). Last occ. 21 Dec.1275 (Gravesend roll VII m. 10, Stanground inqu. and mand., details omitted inRot. Gravesend p. 182). D. by 24 Sept. 1276 (Rot. Gravesend p. 183). (fn. 9)

M. William of Newark (fn. 10) preb. Farndon, list 36

Can. First occ. as archdcn. prob. 1276 (R.A.L. X no. 2787), and certainly before31 Oct. 1277 (Gravesend roll VII m. 11, Wistow inqu. and mand., detail omittedin Rot. Gravesend p. 185). Last certain occ. 29 July 1282 (Reg. Epp. Peckham I 392-392a), but perhaps still alive 23 Sept. 1284 (Reg. Sutton I 57-8). D. prob. six monthsor more before 19 Sept. 1286 (Reg. Romeyn I 60, cf. ibid. p. 76). (fn. 11)

M. Roger de Martival (fn. 12) prebs. Lafford, list 40; Caistor, list 27

First occ. 29 Sept. 1286 × 26 March 1287 (R.A.L. X no. 2788). Also preb. ofLichfield and Salisbury. Archdcn. of Leicester, coll. 16 Jan. 1295 (list 10). Archdcnryof Huntingdon said to be vacant 28 Jan. 1295 (Reg. Sutton V 55), but Martival calledarchdcn. of Huntingdon Feb. 1295 (ibid. p. 59).

Archdcnry. said to be vacant 18 Feb., 26 Feb., 4 March, 18 March, 19 March,28 June 1295 (Reg. I fos. 358r, 299r-v; Reg. Sutton V 92).

John de Colonna preb. Leighton Manor, list 46

Prov. to preb. or dignity by pope Celestine V, prob. 29 Aug. × 13 Dec. 1294,coll. by bp. to this archdcnry. 15 March 1295 (Reg. I fo. 358r). Pope Celestine'sprovs. revoked by Boniface VIII 27 Dec. 1295 (ibid.). Also treas. of York. Son ofJohn de Colonna de Urbe, and brother of Peter, cardinal-den. of S. Eustachio (ibid.);nephew of cardinal James de Colonna, can. (list 60); brother of Odo de Colonna,can. (list 32). Not to be confused with John de Colonna, son of Landulf, can. (list 46),who was his cousin.

M. Walter of Wootton (fn. 13) prebs. Welton Ryval, list 69;

Buckden, list 24; Haydour, list 38

Can. (list 31). Archdcnry. commended to him for six months, 30 June 1295 (Reg. Ifo. 359r). Full coll. by bp. 26 Dec. 1295 (ibid. fo. 360r). D. 19 Apr. 1308 (A/2/22fo. 11r).


  • 1. Presum. Hardres, Lower or Upper, Kent.
  • 2. Presum. Cornhill, London.
  • 3. Prob. a member of the Yorks. family, cf. E.Y.C. III 48-9, and Comp. Peer. V 267ff; and prob.related to Eustace de Fauconberg, bp. of London (1221-8).
  • 4. Prob. Taunton, Somt.; he was can. of Wells (below).
  • 5. Presum. Sussex. Cf. Biog. Ox. I 53, and J. C. Russell, Dictionary of Writers of 13th-cent. England,Bull. Inst. Hist. Res. Supplement 3 (1936), pp. 182-3.
  • 6. Prob. Hitchin, Herts.; cf. cart. Malton fo. 227r.
  • 7. Norf. For his career, see Biog. Camb. pp. 472-3.
  • 8. Temp. bp. Henry de Lexington (list 1).
  • 9. M. John de Raveningham who occ. as archdcn. 14 Apr. 1259 (C.P.R. 1258-66 p. 20) must be anerror for Roger. P[ercival] de Lavania occ. as archdcn. of Huntingdon c. Nov. 1273 (Dij/66/2/30),but he was archdcn. of Buckingham (list 12).
  • 10. Notts.; Reg. I fo. 253r-v.
  • 11. William de Wermington, given as archdcn. in Le Neve-Hardy II 49 (followed in Rot. Gravesendpp. xxxvi, xliv, and Biog. Camb. p. 628), was official of the archdcn. (Gravesend roll VII m. 10).
  • 12. For his name and family, see K. Edwards's introduction to Reg. R. Martival IV (C.Y.S. lxviii)p. vii. For his career, see also Biog. Ox. II 1232-3.
  • 13. Beds.; he was pres. by Robert of Wootton to church of Marston Moretaine, near Wootton, Beds.,adm. 8 May 1281 (Sutton roll V m. 1), and occ. as can. and rector of Marston 11 Dec. 1288 (ibid. m. 4).