Prebendaries: South Scarle

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1962.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

'Prebendaries: South Scarle', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese, (London, 1962), pp. 104-106. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp104-106 [accessed 16 June 2024].

. "Prebendaries: South Scarle", in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese, (London, 1962) 104-106. British History Online, accessed June 16, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp104-106.

. "Prebendaries: South Scarle", Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese, (London, 1962). 104-106. British History Online. Web. 16 June 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp104-106.

PREBENDARIES OF SOUTH SCARLE

Edward St. John 1294-1301.

Coll. 23 Sept. 1294 (Reg. I ff. 357, 357b). Preb. of Leighton Buzzard 1301.

Thomas Goldsborough 1302-1331.

Coll. 12 June 1302 (Reg. II f. 276b). D. by 9 Jan. 1331 (Reg. IV f. 403b).

Geoffrey Biggleswade 1331-?

Bp's mand. adm. 25 Oct. 1330 on strength of prov. (Reg. IV f. 403). Occ. Sept. 1331-Sept. 1332 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/5 f. 130b) and Sept. 1332-Sept. 1333 (ibid. f. 139).

M. Henry Iddesworth 1331.

Coll. 9 Jan. 1331 (Reg. IV f. 403b). Did not obtain it.

Peter de Campo Veteri ?-1342.

Occ. Sept. 1335-Sept. 1336 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/5 f. 151) and 2 Aug. 1337 (CCR. 1337-1339 p. 174). D. 27 July 1342 (Reg. VI f. 115).

M. Thomas Crosse 1342-1349.

Royal gr. 22 Oct. 1342 by reason of vac. (CPR. 1340-1343 p. 532). Prohibition in his favour 28 Oct. (ibid. p. 533). Coll. 21 Jan. 1343 (Reg. VI f. 115). Bp's mand. adm. 21 Jan., instal. 25 Jan. (A.C. A2/25 ff. 1, 1b). D. by 28 Oct. 1349 (CPP. 1 184).

William Kirkby 1349-1351.

Prov. 28 Oct. 1349 (CPP. 1 184). Gilbert Welton claimed on strength of prov. and Kirkby res. by 26 Feb. 1351 (CPL. 111 384).

M. Gilbert Welton D.C.L. 1351-1353.

John Kirkby ?-1362.

Nicholas Welton 1353.

M. John Appleby D.C.L. 1359-?

Papal conf. of preb. to Gilbert Welton 26 Feb. 1351 (CPP. 1 228). When Gilbert promoted to See of Carlisle in 1353 he res. his claims to his kinsman Nicholas Welton since John Kirkby was also claiming preb. (CPL. 111 483). John Appleby prov. 13 July 1359 but John Kirkby was now in possession (CPP. 1 345). Appleby still trying to enter 17 Jan. 1361 (ibid. p. 361). Kirkby exch. 30 Oct. 1362 with John Stafford for ch. of Bingham, Notts. (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 256).

John Stafford 1362-1367.

By exch. Oct. 1362. Exch. 18 Sept. 1367 with Walter Power for preb. Centum Solidorum (York, Reg. Thoresby f. 266).

Walter Power 1367-1375.

By exch. Sept. 1367. D. by 20 June 1375 (A.C. A2/28 f. 56).

M. Thomas Bakton D.C.L. 1375-1397.

Prov. 20 June 1375, instal. 1 Sept. (A.C. A2/28 ff. 56b-57b). D. by 23 Feb. 1397 (Reg. XI f. 443b).

John Barnard 1397-1408.

Coll. 23 Feb. 1397 (Reg. XI f. 443b). Exch. 30 May 1408 with Thomas Lyes for preb. in Auckland, co. Durham (Reg. Langley 1 50-1).

Thomas Lyes 1408-?

By exch. May 1408. Bp's mand. adm. 3 June, instal. 5 June (A.C. A2/29 f. 35b). Occ. 1433 (Reg. XVII f. 130).

Ralph Knolles ?-1451.

Occ. Sept. 1440-Sept. 1441 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/12 list, s.a.). D. by 11 Aug. 1451 (CPR. 1446-1452 p. 468).

M. Peter de Tastario 1451.

Royal gr. 11 Aug. 1451 by reason of vac. (CPR. 1446-1452 p. 468). Preb. of Leighton Buzzard 10 Dec.

M. William Barre 1451-1461.

Royal gr. 13 Dec. 1451 by reason of vac. (CPR. 1446-1452 p. 510). D. by 4 Aug. 1461 (Reg. XX f. 319).

William Savage 1461-1472.

Coll. 4 Aug. 1461 (Reg. XX f. 319). Instal. 19 March 1462 (A.C. A2/34 f. 94). D. by 2 Feb. 1472 (CPR. 1467-1477 p. 308).

M. Edmund Lichfield 1472-1483.

Royal gr. 2 Feb. 1472 by reason of vac. (CPR. 1467-1477 p. 308). Instal. 15 Feb. (A.C. A2/36 f. 112). Exch. 26 May 1483 with Richard Brakenburgh for mastership of hospital of St. Mary de Strood, Rochester (Reg. XXII f. 275b).

M. Richard Brakenburgh 1483-1485.

By exch. May 1483. Coll. 27 May 1483 (Reg. XXII f. 275b). Res. by 16 May 1485 (ibid. f. 276b).

M. Edmund Albon M.D. 1485.

Coll. 16 May 1485 (Reg. XXII f. 276b). Instal. 4 June (A.C. A3/I f. 33b).

M. William Grocyn B.Th. 1485-1514.

Instal. 7 Oct. 1485 (A.C. A3/1 f. 36). Res. by 22 May 1514 (York, Reg. Bainbridge ff. 48b, 49).

Alexander Hopper 1514-?

Instal. 20 May 1514 (A.C. A3/3 f. 64). Abp. of York's mand. adm. 22 May (York, Reg. Bainbridge ff. 48b, 49).

M. Thomas Bedell B.C.L. 1518-1529.

Instal. 13 Nov. 1518 (A.C. A3/3 f. 135). Res. by 1 Dec. 1529 (Reg. XXVII ff. 7, 7b).

M. Thomas Hunt M.A. 1529-1539.

Coll. 1 Dec. 1529 (Reg. XXVII ff. 7, 7b). Instal. 11 Dec. (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 129). D. by 4 Dec. 1539 (Reg. XXVII f. 14).

Edward Longland 1539-1549.

Coll. 4 Dec. 1539 (Reg. XXVII f. 14). Instal. 12 Dec. (Chapter Acts 1536-1547 p. 33). D. by 27 Aug. 1549 (Chapter Acts 1547-1559 p. 135).