Prebendaries: Stow Longa

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1962.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

'Prebendaries: Stow Longa', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese, (London, 1962), pp. 111-113. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp111-113 [accessed 22 June 2024].

. "Prebendaries: Stow Longa", in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese, (London, 1962) 111-113. British History Online, accessed June 22, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp111-113.

. "Prebendaries: Stow Longa", Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese, (London, 1962). 111-113. British History Online. Web. 22 June 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp111-113.

PREBENDARIES OF STOW LONGA

M. William Thornton ?-1313.

D. as preb. by 8 June 1313 (Reg. II f. 289b).

Hugh Normanton 1313-?

Coll. 8 June 1313 (Reg. II f. 289b).

M. Thomas Bray 1316-1324.

Coll. 8 June 1316 (Reg. II f. 292b). Occ. Sept. 1323-Sept. 1324 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/5 f. 69).

John Arundell 1324-1331.

Occ. Sept. 1324-Sept. 1325 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/5 f. 79). D. by 5 June 1331 (CPL. 11 327).

Simon Montacute ?-1334.

Occ. 26 March 1332 (CPR. 1330-1334 p. 263). Bp. of Worcester 1334.

William de Taminis 1334-?

Prov. 18 July 1334 (CPL. 11 402). Adm. 3 Dec. (Reg. IV f. 410b). Occ. 10 Apr. 1335 (A.C. A2/35 f. 31b).

Philip Weston 1342-?

Royal mand. adm. 12 Oct. 1342 on strength of recent royal gr. (CPR. 1340-1343 p. 537). Royal gr. 8 July 1343 (CPR. 1343-1345 p. 110). Bp's mand. adm. 27 Jan. 1346 (Reg. VI ff. 122b, 123). Occ. 17 June 1360 (CCR. 1360-1364 p. 117).

William Tiryngton 1370-1394.

Royal gr. 3 Dec. 1370 by reason of late vac. (CPR. 1370-1374 p. 26). Exch. 26 July 1394 with Guy Mone for ch. of Maidstone, Kent (Reg. XI ff. 439b, 440).

Thomas Tutbury 1392.

Royal gr. 7 Oct. 1392 (CPR. 1391-1396 p. 196). Did not obtain it.

Guy Mone 1394-1397.

By exch. July 1394. Bp's mand. adm. 29 Sept., instal. 30 Sept. (A.C. A2/28 f. 53b). Bp. of St. Davids 1397.

Thomas Yokflete 1397-?

Coll. 19 June 1397 (Reg. XI f. 443b). Occ. 14 Oct. 1399 (CPR. 1399-1401 p. 3).

Thomas Polton 1406.

Adm. by abp. of Cant. 'iure devoluto' 24 March 1406, on strength of royal gr., since bp. of Linc. unwilling to act (Lamb., Reg. Arundel 11 f. 307).

Thomas Carnyka 1406-1413.

Instal. 3 Apr. 1406 (A.C. A2/29 f. 24). Res. by 4 Sept. 1413 (Reg. XIV f. 488b).

John Wade 1413-1417.

Coll. 4 Sept. 1413 (Reg. XIV f. 488b). Bp's mand. adm. 4 Sept., instal. 6 Sept. (A.C. A2/29 f. 59). Exch. 4 June 1417 with John Dalton for preb. North Kelsey (Reg. XIV ff. 493, 493b).

M. John Dalton B.Cn. & C.L. 1417-1432.

By exch. June 1417. Bp's mand. adm. 4 June, instal. 5 June (A.C. A2/29 f. 80b). D. by 9 May 1432 (A.C. A2/32 f. 69b).

Nicholas Dixon 1433-1438.

Occ. 16 June 1433 (Reg. XVII ff. 77b, 78). Res. by 12 Aug. 1438 (A.C. A2/32 f. 130b).

M. Peter Irford or Beverlay D.Th. 1438-?

Coll. 12 Aug. 1438 (Reg. XVIII f. 107). Bp's mand. adm. 12 Aug., instal. 14 Aug. (A.C. A2/32 f. 130b). Occ. Sept. 1440-Sept. 1441 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/12 list, s.a.).

M. William Scrope B.Cn. & C.L. ?-1448.

Occ. Sept. 1445-Sept. 1446 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/14 list, s.a.). Exch. 14 July 1448 with Henry Hanslap for preb. in Howden (York, Reg. Kempe ff. 64, 64b).

Henry Hanslap 1448-1452.

By exch. July 1448. D. by 14 Sept. 1452 (Reg. XX f. 317b).

M. Richard Ewen Sch. Th. 1452-?

Coll. 14 Sept. 1452 (Reg. XX f. 317b). Bp's mand. adm. 14 Sept., instal. 17 Sept. (A.C. A2/35 ff. 6b, 7).

John Chedworth ?-1458.

Res. by 26 Nov. 1458 (A.C. A2/35 f. 77).

M. Vincent Clement D.Th. 1458-?

Bp's mand. adm. 26 Nov. 1458 (A.C. A2/35 f. 77).

M. Roger Rotherham LL.D. 1475-?

Instal. 18 March 1475 (A.C. A2/36 f. 53b).

Henry Carnebull 1477-1478.

Instal. 28 Oct. 1477 (A.C. A2/36 f. 70b). Preb. of Leighton Manor 1478.

William Massey ?-1484.

Res. by 24 Sept. 1484 (Reg. XXII f. 276b).

William Birley 1484-?

Coll. 24 Sept. 1484 (Reg. XXII f. 276b). Instal. 9 Oct. (A.C. A3/1 f. 28b). Occ. Sept. 1495-Sept. 1496 (Linc. Accounts Bj/3/2 list, s.a.).

M. William Carpenter D.Cn.L. ?-1507.

D. as preb. by 3 Sept. 1507 (Reg. XXIII f. 24b).

M. John Smith D.Th. 1507-1509.

Coll. 3 Sept. 1507 (Reg. XXIII f. 24b). Instal. 4 Sept. (A.C. A2/30 f. 120b). D. by 3 May 1509 (Reg. XXIII f. 27).

M. Thomas Wolsey M. A. 1509-1514.

Coll. 3 May 1509 (Reg. XXIII f. 27). Instal. 9 May (A.C. A3/3 f. 48). Bp. of Linc. 1514.

M. Cuthbert Tunstal 1514-?

Instal. 15 Apr. 1514 (A.C. A3/3 f. 62).

M. Richard Layton LL.D. 1520-1523.

Instal. 30 May 1520 (A.C. A3/3 f. 152). Res. by 17 Jan. 1523 (Reg. XXVII f. 2b).

M. Geoffrey Wharton D.Cn.L. 1523-1529.

Coll. 17 Jan. 1523 (Reg. XXVII f. 2b). Instal. 26 Jan. (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 34). D. by 16 Dec. 1529 (Reg. XXVII f. 7b).

M. Francis Gascoigne 1529-1557.

Coll. 16 Dec. 1529 (Reg. XXVII f. 7b). Instal. 31 Dec. (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 129). Deprived by 20 Nov. 1557 (Chapter Acts 1547-1559 p. 145).