Prebendaries: Sutton-cum-Buckingham

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1962.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

, 'Prebendaries: Sutton-cum-Buckingham', in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese, (London, 1962) pp. 113-114. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp113-114 [accessed 26 May 2024].

. "Prebendaries: Sutton-cum-Buckingham", in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese, (London, 1962) 113-114. British History Online, accessed May 26, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp113-114.

. "Prebendaries: Sutton-cum-Buckingham", Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese, (London, 1962). 113-114. British History Online. Web. 26 May 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp113-114.

PREBENDARIES OF SUTTON-CUM-BUCKINGHAM

Neapoleo Orsini Card. den. of S. Adrianus. ?-1342.

Occ. 7 March 1303 (CPR. 1301-1307 p. 121). Occ. yearly in the Accounts till the year of his death (Eng. Sec. Caths. pp. 335, 337; Linc. Accounts Bj/2/5). D. 23 March 1342 (Eubel 1 11).

M. James Berkeley 1318.

Adm. 1318 on strength of prov. (Reg. II f. 300). Did not obtain it.

William Kildesby 1342-1346.

Royal gr. 6 Apr. 1342 by reason of vac. (CPR. 1340-1343 p. 409). D. by 3 Dec. 1346 (York, Reg. Zouche f. 228).

Thomas Brembre 1347-?

Baldrac de Malebayle 1347.

Royal gr. to Thomas Brembre 20 Feb. 1347 by reason of vac. (CPR. 1345-1348 p. 256). Another gr. 22 Feb. (ibid. p. 528). Baldrac de Malebayle was claiming it c. 20 July 1347 (ibid. p. 393). Res. his claims on promotion to bpc. of Asti whereupon Brembre prov. 29 Apr. 1349 (CPP. 1 157; CPL. 111 274).

William Wykeham 1362-?

Royal gr. 20 Aug. 1362 by reason of vac. (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 244). Occ. Oct. 1366 (Reg. Sudbury 11 165).

Anglicus Grimaud O. Can. S.A. Card. bp. of Albano. ?-1381.

Occ. Sept. 1367-Sept. 1368 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/6 list, s.a.). Deprived 8 May 1381 as rebel against Urban VI (CPR. 1381-1385 p. 16).

Perinus Tomacelli Card. dcn. of S. Georgius ad velum aureum. 1383-1384.

The card. had royal permission 26 Feb. 1383 to enjoy the fruits of the preb. (CPR. 1381-1385 p. 230). Permission revoked 10 March (ibid. p. 243). The card. demised preb. to John Bacon and obtained preb. Corringham 14 May 1384 (ibid. p. 401).

John Bacon 1384.

Occ. 14 May 1384 (CPR. 1381-1385 p. 401). Card. re-entered by 1385.

Perinus Tomacelli (again) Card. pr. of S. Anastasia. 1385-1389.

Prov. 31 Oct. 1385 (A.C. A2/27 f. 33). Instal by royal permission 1 Dec. 1388 (ibid. ff. 32b, 33). Elected pope in 1389.

Richard Field 1389-1390.

Royal gr. 30 Dec. 1389 (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 176).

M. Henry Beaufort 1390-1398.

Coll. 16 Feb. 1390 (Reg. XI f. 432b). Bp's mand. adm. 16 Feb., instal. 8 March (A.C. A2/28 f. 29b). Royal gr. 17 Apr. 1391 (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 409). Bp. of Linc. 1398.

Henry de Minutulis Card. pr. of S. Anastasia. 1398-1412.

Royal gr. 21 July 1398 (CPR. 1396-1399 pp. 386, 417). D. 17 June 1412 (Eubel 1 25).

Francis Zarabella Card. dcn. of Ss. Cosmas et Damianus. 1412.

Prov. 17 June 1412 (CPL. VI 365).

M. Henry Rumworth or Circeter B.Th. 1412-1420.

Royal gr. 12 Sept. 1412 (CPR. 1408-1413 p. 420). Preb. had been vacated at Roman curia and bp. coll. under protest 24 Sept., after threatening letters had come from king (Reg. XIV ff. 487b, 488). Instal. 24 Sept. (A.C. A2/29 ff. 55b/56b). D. by 31 Oct. 1420 (Reg. XVI f. 163).

M. Robert Gilbert D.Th. 1420-1436.

Coll. 31 Oct. 1420 (Reg. XVI f. 163). Bp's mand. adm. 31 Oct., instal. 3 Nov. (A.C. A2/31 f. 19b). Bp. of London 1436.

M. William Ascough D.Th. 1435-1438.

Coll. by abp. of Cant. 2 Nov. 1435 (Reg. Chichele 1 294). Instal. 10 Nov. on strength of royal letters (A.C. A2/32 f. 119). Bp. of Salisbury 1438.

Nicholas Dixon 1438-1448.

Peter Barbo O.S.B. 1438.

Nicholas Dixon coll. 29 July 1438 (Reg. XVIII f. 107). Bp's mand. adm. 29 July, instal. 2 Aug. (A.C. A2/30 f. 130). Peter Barbo trying to enter 28 Sept. on strength of prov. (CPL. VIII 264). Dixon remained in possession, d. by 2 Nov. 1448 (Reg. XVIII f. 108b).

John Breton 1448-1465.

Coll. 2 Nov. 1448 (Reg. XVIII f. 108b). Bp's mand. adm. 5 Nov. (A.C. A2/34 f. 4). D. by 12 Apr. 1465 (A.C. A2/35 f. 98).

M. John Chedworth D.C.L. 1465-1471.

Instal. 11 Apr. 1465 (A.C. A2/35 f. 169b). D. by 6 Aug. 1471 (Reg. XX f. 322).

M. John Ruding B.C.L. 1471-1481.

Coll. 6 Aug. 1471 (Reg. XX f. 322). Instal. 7 Aug. (A.C. A2/36 f. 46b). D. by 5 Nov. 1481 (Reg. XXII f. 274b).

M. Richard Lavendre B.C.L., D.Cn.L. 1481-1508.

Coll. 5 Nov. 1481 (Reg. XXII f. 274b). Instal. 9 Nov. (A.C. A3/1 f. 10b). D. by 18 Feb. 1508 (Reg. XXIII f. 25).

M. William Smith D.Cn. & C.L. 1508-1528.

Coll. 18 Feb. 1508 (Reg. XXIII f. 25). Instal. 23 Feb. (A.C. A3/3 f. 6). D. by 22 June 1528 (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 91).

M. Richard Pates B.A. 1528-1542.

Instal. 22 June 1528 (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 91). Attainted for high treason and lost his Lincoln benefices by 8 Apr. 1542 (Chapter Acts 1536-1547 p. 61).