Prebendaries: Nassington

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1962.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

'Prebendaries: Nassington', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese, (London, 1962), pp. 94-96. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp94-96 [accessed 18 June 2024].

. "Prebendaries: Nassington", in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese, (London, 1962) 94-96. British History Online, accessed June 18, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp94-96.

. "Prebendaries: Nassington", Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese, (London, 1962). 94-96. British History Online. Web. 18 June 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp94-96.

PREBENDARIES OF NASSINGTON

John Lascy 1289, 1299.

Occ. 5 Nov. 1289 (CPR. 1281-1292 p. 329). Royal gr. 21 Nov. 1299 by reason of vac. (CPR. 1292-1301 p. 479).

John Drokensford 1305-1309.

Royal gr. 8 Oct. 1305 by reason of late vac. (CPR. 1301-1307 p. 380). Another 20 Oct. in which the king complained that the bp. had taken no action. Bp's mand. adm. 10 Nov. under protest (Reg. II f. 279; A.C. A2/21 f. 2b). Instal. 12 Nov. (A.C. A2/21 ff. 2b, 3). Bp. of Bath and Wells 1309.

Raymond de Got Card. den. of S. Maria Nova. 1309-1310.

Instal. 15 Nov. 1309 on strength of prov. (A.C. A2/21 ff. 15b, 16). Conf. by bp. 31 Nov. (Reg. II f. 287). D. 26 June 1310 (Eubel 1 14).

M. Walter Foderingeye 1311.

His claim rejected by chapt. 26 Apr. 1311, since preb. reserved by pope (A.C. A2/22 f. 32b).

Raymond Garsie de St. Sauveur 1311-?

Ralph Stokes 1314-1315.

Raymond Garsie coll. 7 May 1311 on strength of prov. (Reg. II f. 288). Royal gr. 7 Aug. 1314 to Ralph Stokes, revoked 20 Sept. 1315, since Raymond Garsie was holding preb. (CPR. 1313-1317 pp. 162, 352).

Roger Nassington 1318-?

Royal gr. 24 May 1318 by reason of vac. (CPR. 1317-1321 p. 145).

Ursus de Urbe 1320-1341.

Peter Rythre 1327.

John Pyrie 1338.

Royal gr. to Ursus de Urbe 28 Feb. 1320 by reason of vac. (CPR. 1317-1321 p. 428). Royal gr. to Peter Rythre 2 Dec. 1327 after preb. had been recovered from Ursus (CPR. 1327-1330 p. 191). Royal gr. to John Pyrie 26 June 1338 by reason of vac. in time of Edw. II (CPR. 1338-1340 p. 99). On 12 Apr. 1340 king ordered preb. to be restored to Ursus. It had been taken from him on the assumption that he was a native of France, whereas he was a native of Rome (CCR. 1339-1341 p. 391). Displaced by

Humphrey Hastanges 1341-?

Royal gr. 5 Feb. 1341 by reason of vac. (CPR. 1340-1343 p. 126). Royal mand. adm. 17 March (ibid. p. 158). Royal right to present recovered 28 Oct. in cts. (ibid. p. 331). Prohibition in Hastanges' favour 10 Apr. 1342 (ibid. p. 450). The following provisors claimed it without obtaining it:

Raymond des Farges Card. dcn. of S. Maria Nova. ?-1346.

D. with the title 5 Oct. 1346 (Eubel I 14; CPP. I 106-7).

M. Raynald Orsini 1347.

Claimed 26 Feb. 1347, res. by 4 March (CPP. 1 106-7).

Arnald de Gavarreto 1347.

Prov. 4 March 1347 (CPP. 1 107).

M. Paul de Monte Florum 1349.

M. Simon Sudbury D.C.L. 1350.

Royal gr. to Paul de Monte Florum 15 Oct. 1349 by reason of late vac. (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 405). Simon Sudbury claimed it; king recovered it from him in cts. 14 Nov. 1350 (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 27).

Henry Walton 1351-1365.

M. Lewis Charlton D.Th. 1360.

William Roberti 1363.

Henry Walton had royal gr. 14 Feb. 1351 by reason of late vac. (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 36). Royal mand. adm. 16 Nov. 1354 after king had recovered right to present in cts. (CPR. 1354-1358 p. 139). Lewis Charlton had papal conf. of preb. 30 March 1360 (CPP. 1 315). William Roberti had royal gr. 28 Jan. 1363 by reason of vac. (CPR. 1361- 1364 p. 297). But all this time Henry Walton remained in possession. He appears yearly in the lists and vacated the preb. Sept. 1364-Sept. 1365 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/6 list, s.a.).

Robert Stretton 1364-1366.

Succeeded Sept. 1364-Sept. 1365. Occ. Sept. 1365-Sept. 1366, after which Nassington appears as vacant (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/6 lists, s.a.).

Philip de Cabasolle Card. bp. of Sabina. ?-1372.

Occ. 10 Oct. 1370 (CPL. IV 168). D. 27 Aug. 1372 (Eubel 1 21).

M. Bertrand Lagier de Figeac O.F.M., D.Th. Card. pr. of S. Caecilia. ?-1379.

A foreign card. was holding Nassington and Thame together in 1376 (Rot. Parl. 11 339a). Bertrand occ. Sept. 1378-Sept. 1379 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/7 f. 10b).

M. John Sheppey D.Th. 1379-1412.

Occ. Sept. 1379-Sept. 1380 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/7 f. 31b). Instal. 19 Sept. 1388 (A.C. A2/28 f. 15b). D. by 7 March 1412 (Reg. XIV f. 486b).

M. Eudo la Zouche D.C.L. 1412-1414.

Coll. 7 March 1412 (Reg. XIV f. 486b). Bp's mand. adm. 7 March, instal. 9 March (A.C. A2/29 ff. 53b/54b, 54/55). D. by 13 March 1414 (ibid. f. 60b).

M. Edmund Lacy D.Th. 1414-1417.

Bp's mand. adm. 13 March 1414, instal. 21 March (A.C. A2/29 f. 60b). Bp. of Hereford 1417.

M. Nicholas Colnet 1417-1420.

Mand. adm. 29 Apr. 1417, coll. by bp's commissary 12 May (Reg. XIV f. 493). Instal. 22 May (A.C. A2/29 ff. 80, 80b). D. by 28 Nov. 1420 (Reg. XVI f. 163).

M. Robert Leke D.C.L. 1420-1422.

Coll. 28 Nov. 1420 (Reg. XVI f. 163). Bp's mand. adm. 28 Nov., instal. 5 Dec. (A.C. A2/31 f. 18). Res. by 16 Dec. 1422 (Reg. XVI f. 164b).

M. John Mackworth B.Cn.L. 1422-1452.

Coll. 16 Dec. 1422 (Reg. XVI f. 164b). Bp's mand. adm. 16 Dec., instal. n.d. (A.C. A2/31 f. 15b). D. by 12 Jan. 1452 (A.C. A2/34 f. 20).

M. Thomas Manning D.Cn.L. 1451-1462.

Royal gr. 24 Aug. 1451 by reason of vac. (CPR. 1446-1452 p. 471). Attainted 1462 (Emden, Reg. Ox. I 1216).

M. Richard Lamport 1462-1466.

Coll. 2 June 1462 (Reg. XX f. 319). Instal. 31 July (A.C. A2/34 f. 83b). Res. by 22 Feb. 1466 (Reg. XX f. 320).

Lionel Woodville 1466-1471.

Coll. 22 Feb. 1466 (Reg. XX f. 320). Instal. 26 Feb. (A.C. A2/36 f. 6b). Preb. of Leighton Buzzard 1471.

M. Thomas Portington 1471-1485.

Coll. 31 May 1471 (Reg. XX f. 321b). Instal. 6 June (A.C. A2/36 f. 45). D. by 17 June 1485 (Reg. XXII f. 276b).

M. Edmund Chaderton 1485-1499.

Coll. 17 June 1485 (Reg. XXII f. 276b). D. 1499 (Index of Wills, P.C.C. 1 112).

M. Henry Hornby D.Th. 1501, 1517.

Occ. 8 Apr. 1501 (Reg. XXIII f. 62b) and Sept. 1516-Sept. 1517 (Linc. Accounts Bj/3/3 list, s.a.).

M. Richard Roiston or Smith D.C.L. 1518.

Instal. 13 Feb. 1518 (A.C. A3/3 f. 122b).

M. John Talbot D.Th., M.D. 1518-1519.

Instal. 9 June 1518 (A.C. A3/3 f. 127). Occ. 10 Sept. 1519 (ibid. f. 142).

M. William Wittour 1519-1542.

Instal. Oct. 1519 (A.C. A3/3 f. 146b). D. by 10 June 1542 (Reg. XXVII f. 15b).