Prebendaries: Norton Episcopi

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1962.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

'Prebendaries: Norton Episcopi', in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese, ed. H P F King( London, 1962), British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp96-98 [accessed 22 July 2024].

'Prebendaries: Norton Episcopi', in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese. Edited by H P F King( London, 1962), British History Online, accessed July 22, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp96-98.

"Prebendaries: Norton Episcopi". Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese. Ed. H P F King(London, 1962), , British History Online. Web. 22 July 2024. https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp96-98.

PREBENDARIES OF NORTON EPISCOPI

Philip Willoughby 1290-1305.

Coll. 2 Oct. 1290 (Reg. I f. 354). D. by 1 Aug. 1305 (Reg. II f. 278b).

Hugh Normanton 1305-1313.

Coll. 1 Aug. 1305 (Reg. II f. 278b). Bp's mand. adm. 1 Aug., instal. 9 Aug. (A.C. A2/21 f. 1b). Preb. of Stow Longa 1313.

M. Robert Lacy D.Cn. & C.L. 1313-?

Coll. 10 June 1313 (Reg. II ff. 289b, 290).

M. William de Balaeto 1317-1319.

Coll. 11 Aug. 1317 on strength of prov. (Reg. II f. 297b). Instal. 13 Aug. (A.C. A2/22 f. 36). Exch. 5 June 1319 with Robert Pinchbek for canonry and dignity in St. John's, Liege (Reg. II f. 301).

M. Robert Pinchbek 1319-?

By exch. June 1319.

M. Walter Maidstone ?-1329.

Occ. 25 June 1325 (CPR. 1324-1327 p. 131). Subdean 1329.

M. Thomas Northwode D.Th. 1329-1354.

Coll. 18 May 1329 (Reg. IV f. 401b). D. by 24 May 1354 (A.C. A2/26 f. 38b).

M. Philip Beauchamp 1354.

Occ. 24 May 1354 (A.C. A2/26 f. 38b).

Audoen Aubert Card. bp. of Ostia. ?-1363.

Occ. Sept. 1357-Sept. 1358 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/6 list, s.a.). Thence yearly. D. by 24 June 1363 (Reg. X f. 153).

Richard Chesterfield 1363-1405.

Royal gr. 12 May 1363 by reason of vac. (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 351). Adm. 24 June (Reg. X f. 153). D. by 19 Jan. 1405 (Reg. XIII f. 338b).

John Liddington 1405-1407.

Coll. 19 Jan. 1405 (Reg. XIII f. 338b). Bp's mand. adm. 19 Jan., instal. 22 Jan. (A.C. A2/29 f. 15). Exch. 6 Dec. 1407 with John Brommesgrave for ch. of Charing, Kent (Reg. XIV f. 479b).

John Brommesgrave 1407-1414.

By exch. Dec. 1407. Bp's mand. adm. 6 Dec., instal. 10 Dec. (A.C. A2/29 f. 31). Exch. 26 March 1414 with John Wodeham for mastership of hospital of St. John Baptist, Ripon (Reg. XIV f. 489).

M. John Wodeham 1414-1415.

By exch. March 1414. Exch. 23 Aug. 1415 with Thomas Greenwood for preb. in chap. of St. Mary and Angels, York (Reg. XIV f. 491).

M. Thomas Greenwood B.C.L. 1415-1421.

By exch. Aug. 1415. Bp's mand. adm. 23 Aug., instal. 24 Aug. (A.C. A2/29 f. 70b). D. by 4 May 1421 (A.C. A2/31 f. 16).

John Thornton 1421-1423.

Bp's mand. adm. 4 May 1421, instal. 7 May (A.C. A2/31 f. 16). Res. by 23 Jan. 1423 (Reg. XVI f. 165).

Thomas Wykersley 1423-?

Coll. 23 Jan. 1423 (Reg. XVI f. 165).

M. Stephen Wilton D.Cn.L. ?-1433.

Exch. 24 July 1433 with John Bathe for preb. Ealdland, London (Reg. XVII ff. 84, 84b).

M. John Bathe 1433-1438.

By exch. July 1433. D. by 2 Apr. 1438 (Reg. XVIII f. 108b).

M. Adelard Welby 1438-?

Coll. 2 Apr. 1438 (Reg. XVIII ff. 107b, 108). Occ. Sept. 1440-Sept. 1441 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/15 list, s.a.).

Robert Monter 1445, 1449.

Occ. Sept. 1445-Sept. 1446 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/14 list, s.a.) and Sept. 1448-Sept. 1449 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/15 list, s.a.).

M. Robert Tofte 1452, 1457.

Occ. Sept. 1452-Sept. 1453 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/16 list, s.a.) and 20 Feb. 1457 (Reg. XX f. 126b).

Robert Bouker 1459-?

Bp's mand. adm. 3 Apr. 1459 (A.C. A2/35 f. 82). Instal. 12 May (A.C. A2/34 f. 63).

William Constable 1473-?

Instal. 7 Aug. 1473. Occ. 4 Apr. 1474 (A.C. A2/36 ff. 117, 119).

Robert Hawburgh 1478-1479.

Occ. Sept. 1478-Sept. 1479 (Linc. Accounts Bj/3/1 list, s.a.).

Richard Bird 1480, 1496.

Occ. Sept. 1480-Sept. 1481, thence yearly till Sept. 1495-Sept. 1496 (Linc. Accounts Bj/3/2 lists, s.a.).

M. Robert Middleton D.C.L. ?-1499.

D. as preb. by 20 Dec. 1499 (Reg. XXIII ff. 16b, 17).

Thomas Perham 1499-?

Coll. 20 Dec. 1499 (Reg. XXIII ff. 16b, 17).

M. John Baker or Elton 1515-1547.

Instal. 31 March 1515 (A.C. A3/3 f. 73b). D. by 29 Sept. 1547 (Chapter Acts 1547- 1559 p. 3).