Prebendaries: North Kelsey

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1962.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

'Prebendaries: North Kelsey', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese, (London, 1962), pp. 98-100. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp98-100 [accessed 17 June 2024].

. "Prebendaries: North Kelsey", in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese, (London, 1962) 98-100. British History Online, accessed June 17, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp98-100.

. "Prebendaries: North Kelsey", Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: Volume 1, Lincoln Diocese, (London, 1962). 98-100. British History Online. Web. 17 June 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1300-1541/vol1/pp98-100.

PREBENDARIES OF NORTH KELSEY

M. Ralph Barry D.Th. 1300-1316.

Coll. 5 Aug. 1300 (Reg. II f. 275). D. by 4 Sept. 1316 (ibid. f. 293).

M. Anthony Bek D.Th. 1316-1337.

Coll. 4 Sept. 1316 (Reg. II f. 293). Bp. of Norwich 1337.

The name of the preb. of North Kelsey is left blank on the lists in the Accounts from Sept. 1336-Sept. 1340 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/5 ff. 159, 167, 175, 183b).

Thomas Neville 1340.

Royal gr. 27 Jan. 1340 by reason of vac. in time of Edw. I (CPR. 1338-1340 p. 411).

M. William Exeter D.Th. 1340-?

Royal gr. 22 Dec. 1340 by reason of vac. (CPR. 1340-1343 p. 74). Occ. Sept. 1357- Sept. 1358 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/6 list, s.a.).

M. John Bryane B.Cn.L. ?-1377.

Occ. Sept. 1359-Sept. 1360 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/6 list, s.a.). Exch. 17 June 1377 with Richard Wynwyk for preb. Langford Ecclesia (Reg. X f. 85).

M. Richard Wynwyk 1377-1408.

By exch. June 1377. D. by 13 Dec. 1408 (Reg. XIV f. 481b).

M. John Southam 1408-1417.

Coll. 13 Dec. 1408 (Reg. XIV f. 481b). Bp's mand. adm. 13 Dec., instal. 18 Dec. (A.C. A2/29 ff. 39, 39b). Exch. 21 March 1417 with John Dalton for preb. Welton Beckhall (ibid. ff. 78, 78b).

M. John Dalton B.Cn & C.L. 1417.

By exch. March 1417. Bp's mand. adm. 21 March, instal. 22 March (A.C. A2/29 ff. 78, 78b). Exch. 4 June with John Wade for preb. Stow Longa (Reg. XIV ff. 493, 493b).

John Wade 1417-1424.

By exch. June 1417. Bp's mand. adm. 4 June, instal. 5 June (A.C. A2/29 ff. 80b, 81). D. by 12 Feb. 1424 (Reg. XVI f. 165b).

M. Thomas Whiston D.Cn.L. 1424-1437.

Coll. 12 Feb. 1424 (Reg. XVI f. 165b). Mand. adm. from bp's vicar-general 1 March, instal. 16 March (A.C. A2/31 f. 20). D. by 1 Jan. 1437 (CPR. 1436-1441 p. 32).

M. Fulk Birmingham B.Cn.L. 1437-1438.

Royal gr. 1 Jan. 1437 by reason of vac. (CPR. 1436-1441 p. 32). Mand. adm., from dn. Mackworth, guardian of spiritualities, 15 Jan., instal. 16 Jan. (A.C. A2/32 f. 120b). Preb. of Cropredy 1438.

M. Thomas Ludham 1438-?

Coll. 20 July 1438 (Reg. XVIII f. 107b).

M. John Derby D.C.L. 1447-1456.

Coll. 18 Jan. 1447 (Reg. XVIII f. 110). Instal. 23 Apr. 1455 (A.C. A2/34 f. 40). Exch. 28 June 1456 with John Kirkby for preb. in St. Stephen's, Westminster (CPR. 1452-1461 p. 287).

M. William Walesby 1456.

Coll. 29 June 1456 (Reg. XX f. 318). Probably done in forgetfulness of the exch. above. Entry cancelled.

M. John Kirkby 1456-1461.

By exch. with John Derby June 1456. Coll. 26 June (Reg. XX f. 317). Bp's mand. adm. 29 June, instal. 18 July (A.C. A2/35 ff. 54b, 55). Preb. Sexaginta Solidorum 1461.

M. John Leke 1462.

Coll. 22 Feb. 1462 (Reg. XX f. 319). Instal. 23 Feb. (A.C. A2/34 f. 94). D. by 9 Oct. (Reg. XX f. 319).

M. John Boteler D.Cn. & C.L. 1462-1464.

Coll. 9 Oct. 1462 (Reg. XX f. 319). Instal. 23 Oct. (A.C. A2/34 f. 88b). Preb. of Aylesbury 1464.

M. John Ruding B.C.L. 1464-1466.

Coll. 24 Jan. 1464 (Reg. XX f. 319b). Instal. 18 Jan. (A.C. A2/35 f. 151). Exch. 16 June 1466 with John Friston for preb. in St. Stephen's, Westminster (Reg. XX f. 320).

M. John or Richard Friston 1466-1467.

By exch. June 1466. Instal. 24 June (A.C. A2/36 f. 9). Exch. 12 Dec. 1467 with Thomas Caudour for ch. of Southfleet, Kent (Reg. Bourgchier pp. 291-2).

M. Thomas Caudour 1467-?

By exch. Dec. 1467. Instal. 10 Dec. (A.C. A2/36 f. 26).

M. Ralph Scrope B.A. 1477-1478.

Instal. 3 May 1477 (A.C. A2/36 f. 66b). Preb. of Aylesbury 1478.

M. Robert Mason D.C.L. 1478-1482.

Coll. 1478 (Reg. XXII f. 274b). Preb. of Kilsby 1482.

M. Thomas Langton B.Th. ?-1483.

Res. by 9 Sept. 1483 (Reg. XXII f. 276).

M. Philip Leipyates B.Cn.L., Lic.C.L. 1483-1488.

Coll. 9 Sept. 1483 (Reg. XXII f. 276). D. by 31 May 1488 (ibid. f. 277b).

M. Christopher Urswick D.Cn.L. 1488-1495.

Coll. 31 May 1488 (Reg. XXII f. 277b). Instal. 14 June (A.C. A3/1 f. 52b). Res. by 2 May 1495 (Reg. XXIII f. 4b).

M. Peter Pennock D.C.L. 1495-1496.

Royal gr. 2 May 1495 by reason of vac. (Reg. XXIII f. 4b). Instal. 4 May (A.C. A3/1 f. 102). Preb. of Biggleswade 1496.

M. Christopher Bainbridge D.Cn. & C.L. 1496-1500.

Instal. 27 Feb. 1496 (A.C. A3/1 f. 107b). Res. by 27 Nov. 1500 (Reg. XXIII f. 17b).

M. John Aleyne or Kerver D.Cn.L. 1500-1504.

Coll. 27 Nov. 1500 (Reg. XXIII f. 17b). Instal. 30 Nov. (A.C. A3/1 f. 185b). Res. by 17 June 1504 (Reg. XXIII f. 22).

M. John Lilly 1504-1513.

Coll. 17 June 1504 (Reg. XXIII f. 22b). Instal. 18 June (A.C. A3/2 f. 90b). D. by 29 Oct. 1513 (Reg. XXIII f. 29).

M. Oliver Coren D.Th. 1513-1515.

Coll. 29 Oct. 1513 (Reg. XXIII f. 29). Instal. 4 Nov. 1514 (A.C. A3/3 f. 53b). Preb. of Buckden 1515.

M. John Longland D.Th. 1515-1521.

Instal. 23 Dec. 1515 (A.C. A3/3 f. 54). Bp. of Linc. 1521.

M. Thomas Magnus 1521-1522.

Coll. 7 May 1521 (Reg. XXVII ff. 1, 2). Instal. 17 May (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 17). Preb. of Corringham 1522.

M. Robert Fleming M.A. 1522-1526.

Coll. 28 March 1522 (Reg. XXVII f. 2b). Instal. 1 Apr. (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 26). D. by 10 July 1526 (ibid. p. 71).

M. Nicholas Smale 1526-1553.

Instal. 10 July 1526 (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 71). D. by 16 Dec. 1553 (Chapter Acts 1547-1559 p. 100).