Archdeacons: Richmond

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 11, Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Manchester, Ripon, and Sodor and Man Dioceses. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 2004.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

Joyce M Horn, David M Smith, Patrick Mussett, 'Archdeacons: Richmond', in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 11, Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Manchester, Ripon, and Sodor and Man Dioceses( London, 2004), British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol11/pp47-49 [accessed 25 July 2024].

Joyce M Horn, David M Smith, Patrick Mussett, 'Archdeacons: Richmond', in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 11, Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Manchester, Ripon, and Sodor and Man Dioceses( London, 2004), British History Online, accessed July 25, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol11/pp47-49.

Joyce M Horn, David M Smith, Patrick Mussett. "Archdeacons: Richmond". Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 11, Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Manchester, Ripon, and Sodor and Man Dioceses. (London, 2004), , British History Online. Web. 25 July 2024. https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol11/pp47-49.

ARCHDEACONS OF RICHMOND

[William Knight D.C.L. 1529–1541.

Instal. 7 Dec. 1529 as archdcn. of Richmond in York dioc. (York Minster Archives, H3/1 (Chapter Acts 1504–43) f. 156). Surrendered archdenry to king 1541; made bp. of Bath and Wells. Archdcnry annexed to the new dioc. of Chester (L. & P. XVI no. 1135(6)).]

John Birde 1541–? Bp. of Chester.

Royal gr. 5 Aug. 1541 of archdcnry, to hold with the bpc. of Chester (L. & P. XVI no. 1135(6)).

John Horleston 1559–?

John Hanson ?–1559.

Horleston coll. by Bp. John [Birde] (i.e. before 1554), but Hanson gained possession and occ. as archdcn. 6 Feb. 1559 and 10 Feb. (EDD. 3913/3/1 f. 46v; EDD. 3913/1/1 p. 318). Horleston's claim against Hanson heard by royal visitors 18 Oct.; Hanson depriv. and Horleston confirmed in office (Royal Visitation of 1559 p. 54; Sanders, De Visibili Monarchia p. 688).

Christopher Goodman B.D. 1574–1603.

Instit. 17 March 1574 (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/1). D. by 6 June 1603 (burial, Chester, St. Bridget) (Cheshire Sheaf, 3rd ser., xvi (1919) 11, citing the lost PR Chester, St. Bridget; EDA. 1/4 f. 36).

Thomas Mallory M.A. 1603–1607.

Coll. 6 Nov. 1603 (EDA. 1/4 f. 36). Dean of Chester 1607.

Thomas Dodd M.A. 1607–1648.

Coll. 21 Dec. 1607 (EDA. 1/4 f. 44v). D. 10 March 1648 (m.i., Malpas, Ches.) (Survey of Cath. I 344).

Henry Bridgeman M.A. 1648–1664.

Coll. 20 May 1648 (EDD. 3913/3/2 p. 1). Dean of Chester 1660, but continued to hold archdcnry; occ. as both dean and archdcn. 14 May 1661 (BI, Conv. Bk. 2 p. 89). Res. archdcnry by 10 June 1664 (EDD. 3913/3/2 pp. 51, 53).

Charles Bridgeman M.A. 1664–1678.

Coll. 10 June 1664 (EDA. 1/4 f. 143). Instal. 9 Aug. (EDD. 3913/3/2 pp. 51, 53). D. 26 Nov. 1678 (m.i., Oxford, Queen's College chap.) (Survey of Cath. I 344).

Henry Dove D.D. 1678–1695.

Coll. 3 Dec. 1678; instal. 14 Dec. (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/10; EDA. 1/4 f. 151). D. 11 March 1695 (Wood's Life and Times III 481).

Thomas Lamplugh M.A. 1695–1703.

Coll. 2 Apr. 1695 (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/14). D. by 5 Aug. 1703 (burial, London, St. Andrew Undershaft) (Corporation of London R.O., PR St. Andrew Undershaft).

William Stratford B.D. 1703–1729.

Coll. 10 Sept. 1703 (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/15). D. 7 May 1729 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1729, xiv 31).

Samuel Peploe B.C.L. 1729–1781.

Coll. 4 June 1729 (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/20). D. 22 Oct. 1781 (m.i., Chester cath.) (Reg. of Wadham College, Oxford, ed. R.B. Gardiner (London, 1889–95) II 15); buried 30 Oct. (Reg. Chester Cath. p. 35).

Thomas Townson D.D. 1781–1792.

Coll. 30 Oct. 1781 (EDA. 1/8 f. 68). D. 15 Apr. 1792 (m.i., Malpas) (Ormerod, Hist. Ches. II 617; Gent. Mag. 1792, lxii (1) 479).

Thomas Breithweite M.A. 1792–1797.

Coll. 9 May 1792 (EDA. 1/9 f. 15). Archdcn. of Chester 1797; res. accepted 11 March (EDA. 1/9 f. 62v).

George Buckley Bower M.A. 1797–1801.

Coll. 25 Apr. 1797 (EDA. 1/9 f. 64). D. by 10 Jan. 1801 (ibid. f. 105; cf. Gent Mag. 1801, lxxi (1)89).

John Owen B.A. 1801–1824.

Commission to instit. 10 Jan. 1801 (EDA. 1/9 f. 105; EDA. 2/2/3). Coll. 14 Jan. (EDA. 1/9 f. 105). D. 4 June 1824 (Gent. Mag. 1824, xciv (2) 188).

Henry Law M.A. 1824–1826.

Pres. by king seda vacante; bp's commission to instit. 14 Aug. 1824; instit. 5 Oct. (EDA. 1/10 ff. 205v, 208v). Res. by 30 Dec. 1826 (EDA 1/11 p. 52), on becoming archdcn. of Wells.

John Headlam M.A. 1826–1854.

Coll. 30 Dec. 1826 (EDA. 1/11 p. 52). Archdenry transferred to new dioc. of Ripon 5 Oct. 1836 (Lond. Gaz. nos. 19426–7, 19429). D. 4 May 1854 (Gent. Mag. 1854, new ser. xli 664).