Canons residentiary of Wells: 1541-91

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 5, Bath and Wells Diocese. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1979.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

'Canons residentiary of Wells: 1541-91', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 5, Bath and Wells Diocese, (London, 1979), pp. 104-108. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol5/pp104-108 [accessed 21 June 2024].

. "Canons residentiary of Wells: 1541-91", in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 5, Bath and Wells Diocese, (London, 1979) 104-108. British History Online, accessed June 21, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol5/pp104-108.

. "Canons residentiary of Wells: 1541-91", Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 5, Bath and Wells Diocese, (London, 1979). 104-108. British History Online. Web. 21 June 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol5/pp104-108.

1. Canons in residence, 1541-91

During this period, as earlier, there was no statutory number of residentiaries. Although in 1575 the bishop ordered the chapter not to admit above eight, this was not observed and in 1591 the number was eleven. By the sixteenth century, out of more than fifty canons, the residentiaries (rather than the dignitaries) had come to form the effective governing body of the cathedral, although their precise position was not defined until 1591. Residentiaries are listed below in order of their election or admission to residence, or first occurrence, together with their prebend or dignity at the time. Deans were automatically accorded the status and emoluments of residentiaries. Occasional lists of residentiaries are supplied to indicate the number in residence in various years.

James Gilbert M.A. (Cudworth) ?-1556.

Occ. 17 Jan. 1534 (Cal. Wells 11 701). Probably to d., by 1 Jan. 1557 (see Cudworth).

Walter Cretyng D.C.L. (Wedmore III) 1534, 1549.

Occ. 17 Jan. 1534 (Cal. Wells 11 701) and 20 Nov. 1549 (ibid. p. 269). Probably to d., by 20 Nov. 1557 (see Litton).

John Guy (preb. unknown) 1534, 1545.

Occ. 17 Jan. 1534 (Cal. Wells 11 701) and 4 Nov. 1545 (Reg. Bps. p. 112).

Richard Erington B.C.L. (Barton St. David) ?-1545/6.

Occ. 22 Apr. 1536 (Cal. Wells 11 246). To d., 3 Sept., 1545/30 March 1546, possibly by 26 Nov. 1545 (see Barton St. David).

Roger Edgeworth D.D. (Warminster or Luxville) 1536, 1545.

Occ. 22 Apr. 1536 (Cal. Wells 11 246) and 4 Nov. 1545 (ibid. p. 261). Probably to d., 24 Dec. 1559/17 Jan. 1560 (see Warminster or Luxville).

William FitzWilliams (dean) 1540-1547.

(See Deans)

John Southwood D.Cn.L. (preb. unknown) ?-1543.

Occ. as canon resid. in will 16 March/10 May 1543 (Som. Med. Wills, 1531-58 pp. 73-4).

George Dogyon D.D. (precentor) 1543, 1549.

Occ. 16 March 1543 (Som. Med. Wills, 1531-58 p. 74) and 20 Nov. 1549 (Cal. Wells 11 269). Possibly to d., 1 Oct. 1552/19 Feb. 1553 (see Precentors).

? Elisha Bodley (Combe IX) 1545.

Occ. as a canon (probably canon resid.) 4 Nov. 1545 (Cal. Wells 11 261).

Thomas Jury M.A. (Milverton II) 1558.

Adm. to resid. in Henry VIII's reign shortly before George Carew (Cal. Wells 11 298). Occ. 14 Aug. 1558 (Som. Med. Wills, 1531-58 p. 214).

John FitzJames B.A.s (archdcn. of Taunton, Milverton I) 1554.

Adm. to resid. in Henry VIII's reign shortly before George Carew (Cal. Wells 11 298). Occ. 23 Oct. 1554 (ibid. p. 705).

George Carew D.D. (Barton St. David) ?-1560.

Adm. to resid. on recommendation of Henry VIII (Cal. Wells 11 298). Occ. 20 Nov. 1549 (ibid. p. 269). Royal dispensation from resid., 6 June 1551 (ibid. p. 273). Res. by 17 Jan. 1560 when annuity of £20 granted him by dean and chapter (ibid. p. 282).

John Dakyn D.C.L. (chancellor) 1547.

Occ. 29 Oct. 1547 (Cal. Wells 11 264, 266).

Polydore Vergil or Castellensis (archdcn. of Wells, Huish and Brent) 1547, 1553.

Occ. 29 Oct. 1547 and 8 Feb. 1553 (Cal. Wells 11 264, 275).

John Goodman B.Cn.L. (dean) 1548-1550.

(See Deans)

[Canons in resid., Michaelmas 1548 = 11 + dean (Cal. Wells 11 268).]

William Turner D.M. (dean) 1551-1554.

Royal dispensation from resid. 10 Apr. 1551 (Cal. Wells 11 273). (See also Deans).

John Taylor or Cardmaker B.D. (Combe VI) ?-1554.

Adm. to resid.; complained to privy council that chapter exacted £100 entry money (£80 above amount specified in royal injunctions); chapter ordered to desist or explain actions, 18 Feb. 1551 (Acts of the Privy Council 1550-2 p. 218). Coll. to a canon's house Oct. 1552 (Ledger Book 1546-65 f. 66). Depriv. of offices 18 Apr. 1554 (see Combe VI).

John Goodman B.Cn.L. (dean) 1554-1561.

(See Deans)

William Boureman B.C.L. (Taunton) 1560.

Occ. 29 Jan. 1560 (Reg. Parker 1 93). Possibly to d., by 25 June 1571 (see Taunton).

William Turner D.M. (dean) 1561-1568.

Canons of Wells complained to Secretary Cecil 3 Feb. 1568 about Turner's non- residence (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1547-80 p. 306). D. 7 July (see Deans).

Robert Weston D.C.L. (dean) 1570-1573.

(See Deans)

John Rugge B.C.L. (archdcn. of Wells, Huish and Brent) 1572-1582.

Adm. 3 March 1572 (Cal. Wells 11 292). D. by 17 Feb. 1582 (see Archdeacons of Wells). Possibly succ. by John Saunders.

Walter Bower B.A. (Henstridge) ?-1580.

Occ. 24 Apr. 1572 (Cal. Wells 11 292). D. 18 July/23 Aug. 1580 (see Henstridge).

Adrian Hawthorne B.D. (Wedmore II) 1572, 1573.

Occ. 24 Apr. 1572 and 30 Sept. 1573 (Cal. Wells 11 292, 293). Probably to d., by 6 March 1577 (see Wedmore II).

Thomas Baylie B.D. (Ashill) 1572, 1583.

Occ. 1 July 1572 and 30 Sept. 1583 (Cal. Wells 11 292, 305). Probably to d., by 19 May 1584 (see Ashill). Possibly succ. by James Bisse.

Philip Bisse B.D. (Wanstrow) ?-1613.

Occ. 30 Sept. 1572 (Cal. Wells 11 293). D. 28 Oct. 1613 (see Archdeacons of Taunton). Succ. by John Young.

William Austen (Combe VIII) 1572, 1585.

Occ. 30 Sept. 1572 and 30 Sept. 1585 (Cal. Wells 11 293, 308).

[Canons in resid., 30 Sept. 1572: Austen, Bisse, Bower (Cal. Wells 11 293) + (absent) Baylie, Hawthorne, Rugge, dean = 7.]

John Bridgewater M.A. (Compton Bishop) 1573, 1574.

Occ. 30 Sept. 1573 and 30 Sept. 1574 (Cal. Wells 11 293, 294). Went to Douai 1574 and entered Roman Ch. (see Compton Bishop).

[Canons in resid., 30 Sept. 1573: Baylie, Bisse, Bower, Bridgewater, Hawthorne (Cal. Wells 11 293) + (absent) Austen, Rugge, dean = 8.]

Valentine Dale D.C.L. (dean) 1574-1589.

Adm. 2 March 1574 (Cal. Wells 11 294). D. by 18 Nov. 1589 (see Deans).

? Tobias Matthew D.D. (Combe IX)

Adm. to resid. 6 Sept. 1574, subject to deposit of caution money (Cal. Wells 11 294). Had not deposited it by 11 Oct. 1575, but intended to do so (ibid., pp. 297-8).

[Canons in resid., 30 Sept. 1574: Austen, Bisse, Bower, Bridgewater, Hawthorne (Cal. Wells 11 294) + (absent) Baylie, Rugge, dean = 8.]

[Canons in resid., 30 Sept. 1575: Austen, Bisse, Bower, Hawthorne (Cal. Wells 11 297) + (absent) Baylie, Rugge, dean = 7.]

William Jones LL.D. (Combe I) 1575-?

Adm. to resid. 26 Dec. 1575 (Cal. Wells 11 299). Occ. 30 Sept. 1586 (ibid. p. 310). Probably to d., by 3 June 1589 (see Combe I).

Henry Slocombe M.A. (Easton in Gordano) 1575-?

Adm. to resid. 26 Dec. 1575 (Cal. Wells 11 299). Probably to d., by 2 Sept. 1579 (see Easton in Gordano).

Sampson Newton (Combe XI) 1576-1587.

Recommended by queen by 24 Oct. 1575; adm. to resid. 21 Jan. 1576 (Cal. Wells 11 298-9). Occ. 30 Sept. 1586 (ibid. p. 310). D. by 3 Feb. 1587 (see Yatton).

[Canons in resid. 30 Sept. 1576: Austen, Bisse, Bower, Jones, Slocombe (Cal. Wells 11 299) + (absent) Baylie, Hawthorne, Newton, Rugge, dean = 10.]

[Canons in resid. 30 Sept. 1577: Austen, Baylie, Bower, Jones, Newton, Rugge (Cal. Wells 11 300) + (absent) Bisse, Slocombe, dean = 9.]

[Canons in resid. 30 Sept. 1578: Austen, Baylie, Bower, Jones, Slocombe (Cal. Wells 11 300-1) + (absent) Bisse, Newton, Rugge, dean = 9.]

[Canons in resid. 30 Sept. 1579: Austen, Bisse, Bower, Newton (Cal. Wells 11 301) + (absent) Baylie, Jones, Rugge, dean = 8.]

[Canons in resid. 30 Sept. 1580 and 30 Sept. 1581: Austen, Bisse, Newton (Cal. Wells 11 302, 303) + (absent) Baylie, Jones, Rugge, dean = 7.]

William Powell B.D. (Wedmore IV) ?-1614.

Occ. by 30 Sept. 1582 (Cal. Wells 11 304). D. 12 March 1614 (see Worminster). Probably succ. by Timothy Revett.

John Saunders M.A. (Combe IV) ?-1596.

Requested adm. 26 May 1580, but refused (Cal. Wells 11 302). Occ. by 30 Sept. 1582 (ibid. p. 304), possibly in succ. to John Rugge. Occ. 30 Sept. 1595 (ibid. p. 331). D. by 20 Sept. 1596 (see Combe IV). No successor, because number of residentiaries then over 8.

[Canons in resid. 30 Sept. 1582: Austen, Baylie, Jones, Newton, Powell, Saunders (Cal. Wells 11 304) + (absent) Bisse, dean = 8.]

[Canons in resid. 30 Sept. 1583: Austen, Baylie, Bisse, Jones, Saunders (Cal. Wells 11 305) + (absent) Newton, Powell, dean = 8.]

James Cottington D.D. (Combe X) 1583-1605.

Adm. to resid. 30 Sept. 1583 (Cal. Wells 11 305). D. by 18 Oct. 1605 (see Compton Dundon). Succ. by Robert Wright.

[Canons in resid. 30 Sept. 1584: Austen, Bisse, Cottington, Newton, Saunders (Cal. Wells 11 307) + (absent) Jones, Powell, dean = 8.]

James Bisse M.A. (Warminster or Luxville) 1585-1607.

Adm. to resid. 2 June 1585, possibly in succ. to Thomas Baylie (Cal. Wells 11 307). D. 26/28 Nov. 1607 (see Compton Bishop). Succ. by William Barker.

[Canons in resid. 30 Sept. 1586: J. Bisse, P. Bisse, Jones, Newton, Powell, Saunders (Cal. Wells 11 310) + (absent) Cottington, dean = 8.]

Francis Godwyn M.A. (St. Decuman) 1587-1617.

Adm. to resid. 1 Apr. 1587, having produced bp's dispensation from the order made limiting number of canons to 8 (Cal. Wells 11 311). Bp. of Llandaff 1601. Granted dispensation from resid. 20 Oct. 1605 (ibid. pp. 348, 359). Trans. to Hereford 1617 and res. canonry 2 July (ibid. p. 372). Succ. by Paul Godwyn.

John Bourne M.A. (Combe XIII) 1587-1622.

Occ. 30 Sept. 1587, possibly in succ. to Sampson Newton (Cal. Wells 11 312). D. 23/27 March 1622 (see Combe XIII). Succ. by Richard Adams.

[Canons in resid. 30 Sept. 1587: J. Bisse, P. Bisse, Bourne, Cottington, Powell (Cal. Wells 11 312) + (absent) Godwyn, Jones, Saunders, dean = 9.]

[Canons in resid. 30 Sept. 1588: J. Bisse, P. Bisse, Bourne, Godwyn, Powell, Saunders (Cal. Wells 11 313) + (absent) Cottington, Jones ?, dean = 8 or 9.]

Edmund Watts M.A. (Combe II) 1588-1599.

Adm. to resid. 1 Oct. 1588, having deposited caution money 1 Apr. (Cal. Wells 11 313). Not clear whom he succ.: possibly William Jones. D. 29 May/16 June 1599 (see Combe II). No successor, because number of residentiaries then over 8.

[Canons in resid. 30 Sept. 1589: J. Bisse, P. Bisse, Bourne, Godwyn, Powell, Watts (Cal. Wells 11 315) + (absent) Cottington, Saunders, dean = 9.]

John Langworth D.D. (archdcn. of Wells, Huish and Brent) 1589-1609.

Adm. to resid. 1 Oct. 1589 (Cal. Wells 11 315). Res. 15 Sept. 1609 (ibid. p. 358). Succ. by Richard Boughton.

[Canons in resid. 30 Sept. 1590: J. Bisse, P. Bisse, Bourne, Powell, Saunders, Watts (Cal. Wells 11 318) + (absent) Cottington, Godwyn, Langworth = 9.]

John Herbert D.C.L. (dean) 1590-1602.

Adm. to resid. 1 Oct. 1590 (Cal. Wells 11 317). Res. 1602 (see Deans).

Thomas Manton M.A. (Wedmore II) 1590-1592.

Adm. to resid. 2 Oct. 1590 (Cal. Wells 11 316, 319). D. by 15 July 1592 (see Wedmore II). No successor, as number of residentiaries then over 8.

[Canons in resid. 30 Sept. 1591: J. Bisse, P. Bisse, Cottington, Godwyn, Langworth, Manton, Powell (Cal. Wells 11 321) + (absent) Bourne, Saunders, Watts, dean = 11.]