Canons residentiary of Wells: 1591-1857

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 5, Bath and Wells Diocese. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1979.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

'Canons residentiary of Wells: 1591-1857', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 5, Bath and Wells Diocese, (London, 1979), pp. 109-118. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol5/pp109-118 [accessed 25 June 2024].

. "Canons residentiary of Wells: 1591-1857", in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 5, Bath and Wells Diocese, (London, 1979) 109-118. British History Online, accessed June 25, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol5/pp109-118.

. "Canons residentiary of Wells: 1591-1857", Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 5, Bath and Wells Diocese, (London, 1979). 109-118. British History Online. Web. 25 June 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol5/pp109-118.

2. Canons residentiary, 1591-1857

The royal letters patent of 25 Nov. 1591, which redefined the constitution of the chapter, created a new dignity of 'canon residentiary', and gave the title 'the dean and chapter' to the corporate body of these canons. It was stipulated that their number must never exceed eight, nor fall below six, of which number the dean might be one, if he so wished. The eleven canons then keeping residence were appointed, but no new ones were admitted for the next fifteen years, until the number had been reduced. As before, new canons resident were co-opted by decision of the chapter.

The Cathedrals Act of 1840 (3 & 4 Vic. c. 113) reduced the number of canons residentiary to four, in addition to the dean, and gave their appointment to the bishop, after the death of the existing members of the chapter. As Frederick Beadon lived to the age of 101, the first appointment by the bishop was not until 1879.

Benjamin Heydon M.A. (dean) 1602-1607.

(See Deans) Paid £100 caution money 2 Oct. 1605 (CA 1591-1607 f. 182v). D. by 9 Nov. 1607 (see Deans).

Robert Wright D.D. (treasurer, Wedmore IV) 1606-1632.

William Barker D.D. (chancellor, Dulcote) 1608-1611.

Both petitioned king 11 Feb. 1605 for adm. to resid. ex officio (as treasurer and chancellor respectively) (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1603-10 p. 194). On d. of James Cottington, king wrote to chapter 25 Nov. asking them to choose either Wright or Barker; case referred to abp. of Canterbury who chose Barker 30 May 1606, Wright to be adm. at next vacancy (Cal. Wells 11 348, 349). (fn. 1) Chapter did not comply and Wright adm. 8 Aug. (ibid. p. 350). Bp. of Bristol 1623, but held this in commendam until trans. to Coventry and Lichfield 1632. Succ. by Robert Creyghton I (ibid. pp. 396-9). Barker adm. 2 Jan. 1608 (for 2 Oct.) in succ. to James Bisse (ibid. p. 354). D. 13 Oct./22 Nov. 1611 (see Chancellors) and probably succ. by Gerard Wood.

Richard Meredith B.D. (dean) 1608-1621.

Adm. 18 Jan. 1608 (for 1 Oct.) (Cal. Wells 11 355). D. 15 Aug. 1621 (see Deans).

Richard Boughton B.D. (precentor, Compton Dundon) 1609-1617.

Adm. 2 Oct. 1609 in succ. to John Langworth (Cal. Wells 11 358). D. 2/9 Jan. 1617 (see Precentors) and succ. by Samuel Ward (Cal. Wells 11 372).

Gerard Wood B.D. (archdcn. of Wells, Huish and Brent) 1611-?

Adm. 29 Oct. 1611 (for 1 Oct. 1612) probably in succ. to William Barker (Cal. Wells 11 361). (See also Archdeacons of Wells.)

John Young B.D. (Dulcote) 1613-1654.

Adm. 2 Nov. 1613 in succ. to Philip Bisse (Cal. Wells 11 367). D. 20 July 1654 (see Dulcote).

Timothy Revett D.D. (archdcn. of Bath, Cudworth) 1614-1638.

El. 23 July 1614 probably in succ. to William Powell (Cal. Wells 11 368). D. 1 Apr. 1638 (see Archdeacons of Bath) and succ. by Sebastian Smith (Cal. Wells 11 418-19).

Samuel Ward D.D. (archdcn. of Taunton, Milverton I) 1617-1643.

El. 27 Jan. 1617 (for 1 Oct. 1618) in succ. to Richard Boughton (Cal. Wells 11 372). D. 7 Sept. 1643 (see Archdeacons of Taunton) and succ. by Roger Wood (Cal. Wells 11 429).

Paul Godwyn M.A. (Holcombe) 1617-?

Adm. 2 July 1617 in succ. to Francis Godwyn (Cal. Wells 11 372). Occ. 2 Oct. 1643 (ibid. p. 427).

Ralph Barlow D.D. (dean) 1621-1631.

Adm. 1 Oct. 1621 (Cal. Wells 11 378). D. 20 July 1631 (see Deans).

Richard Adams M.A. (Compton Dundon) 1622-1634.

El. 12 June 1622 in succ. to John Bourne (Cal. Wells 11 379). D. 28 Jan./11 Feb. 1634 (see Compton Dundon) and succ. by Edward Abbot (Cal. Wells 11 405).

George Warburton M.A. (dean) 1631-1641.

Adm. 3 Oct. 1631 (for 1 Oct. 1632) (Cal. Wells 11 394). D. Dec. 1641 (see Deans).

Robert Creyghton I M.A. (treasurer, Taunton) 1633-1660.

El. 13 March and 1 Apr. 1633 (for 1 Oct.) in succ. to Robert Wright, after vote between him and Edward Abbot (Cal. Wells 11 396-9). Dean 1660.

Edward Abbot M.A. (precentor, Combe VIII) 1634-1635.

Recommended by James I n.d. for next vac. residentiaryship (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1625-6 p. 195), and by Charles I 6 Dec. 1627 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1627-8 p. 459). Failed to secure place vac. by res. of Robert Wright; king again recommended him for next vac. place 29 Jan. 1634 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1633-4 p. 437; Cal. Wells 11 403). El. 18 Feb. 1634 (for 1 Oct. 1635) in succ. to Robert Adams (Cal. Wells 11 405-6). D. by 4 March 1635 (see Precentors) and succ. by Thomas Walker (Cal. Wells 11 412).

Thomas Walker D.D. (Litton) 1635-1665.

El. 1 Apr. 1635 in succ. to Edward Abbot, after vote between him and Sebastian Smith (Cal. Wells 11 412). D. 5 Dec. 1665 (see Litton) and succ. by William Fane (Cal. Wells 11 437).

Sebastian Smith B.D. (precentor, Combe VIII) 1638-1674.

El. 4 Apr. 1638 (for 1 Oct. 1639) in succ. to Timothy Revett (Cal. Wells 11 418-19). D. 27 Apr. 1674 (see Precentors) and succ. by Robert Creyghton II (CA 1666-83 p. 53).

Walter Raleigh D.D. (dean) 1642-1646.

Adm. 22 Jan. 1642 (Cal. Wells 11 425). D. 10 Oct. 1646 (see Deans).

Roger Wood M.A. (Combe XV) 1644-?

Adm. 4 Jan. 1644 (for 1 Oct.) in succ. to Samuel Ward, despite the claims of William Watts and William Peirs to next vac. place (Cal. Wells 11 427-9). D. 27 March 1650/4 July 1655 (see Combe XV).

[In 1660, the following canons residentiary remained: Creyghton I, Smith, Walker. Five new canons were admitted 1660-1 (Cal. Wells 11 432 & n), namely, Richard Busby, James Dugdale, Thomas Holt, William Peirs and Grindal Sheafe, though details are lacking.]

Robert Creyghton I D.D. (dean) 1660-1670.

(See Deans) Bp. of Bath and Wells 1670.

Richard Busby M.A. (Cudworth) 1660-1695.

Presumably adm. summer 1660; occ. 2 Jan. 1665 (Cal. Wells 11 432n, 435). D. 5 Apr. 1695 (see Cudworth) and succ. by Thomas Lessey (Cal. Wells 11 474).

James Dugdale D.D. (subdean, East Harptree) 1660-1661.

Presumably adm. summer 1660 (Cal. Wells 11 432n). D. 5/11 March 1661 (see Subdeans) and succ. by John Sellick (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 534).

William Peirs M.A. (archdcn. of Taunton, Milverton I) 1660-1682.

Had claim since 18 Apr. 1639 to next vac. place (Cal. Wells 11 421, 427-9). Presumably adm. summer 1660; occ. 1660-1 (ibid. p. 432 & n). D. 4 Apr. 1682 (see Archdeacons of Taunton) and succ. by William Levinz (CA 1666-83 pp. 95-6).

Thomas Holt B.D. (chancellor, Combe II) 1660/1-1689.

Presumably adm. 1660-1; occ. 1 Apr. 1664 (Cal. Wells 11 432n, 433). D. 23 March 1689 (see Chancellors) and succ. by Thomas Brickenden (Cal. Wells 11 464).

Grindal Sheafe B.D. (archdcn. of Wells, Huish and Brent) 1660/1-1680.

Petitioned king Aug. 1660 for letter to dean and chapter to el. him to residentiary's place, claiming precedence as archdcn. of Wells (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 250). Presumably adm. 1660-1; occ. 1 Apr. 1664 (Cal. Wells 11 432n, 433). D. 27 Apr. 1680 (see Archdeacons of Wells) and succ. by Henry Dutton (CA 1666-83 p. 75).

John Sellick M.A. (St. Decuman) 1661-1690.

Recommended by king 16 March 1661 in succ. to James Dugdale (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 534). D. 23 June 1690 (see St. Decuman) and succ. by Thomas Cheyney (Cal. Wells 11 467).

Hon. William Fane D.D. (Taunton) 1666-1679.

El. 8 Jan. 1666 on king's recommendation in succ. to Thomas Walker; adm. 26 Jan. (for 1 Jan. 1667) (Cal. Wells 11 438). D. 28 June 1679 (see Dinder) and succ. by Edwin Sandys (CA 1666-83 p. 67).

Ralph Bathurst D.M. (dean) 1670-1704.

Adm. 2 July 1670 (CA 1666-83 p. 22). D. 14 June 1704 (see Deans).

Robert Creyghton II B.D. (Yatton) 1674-1734.

Letter from king 14 Nov. 1667 recommending him for next vac. place (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1667-8 p. 23); registered by chapter 2 Jan. 1668 (CA 1666-83 p. 8). Instal. 2 May 1674 in succ. to Sebastian Smith; el. conf. by chapter 10 July (ibid. pp. 53, 54). D. 17 Feb. 1734 (see Yatton) and succ. by Lawrence St. Lo (Cal. Wells 11 533).

Edwin Sandys M.A. (Wanstrow) 1679-1705.

Letter from king 31 Aug. 1674 recommending him for next vac. place (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1673-5 p. 343); registered by chapter 6 Oct. (CA 1666-83 p. 56 & n). Further letter 18 July 1675 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1675-6 p. 219). (fn. 2) El. 2 July 1679 in succ. to William Fane (CA 1666-83 p. 67). D. 8 Oct. 1705 (see Archdeacons of Wells) and succ. by Henry Layng (Cal. Wells 11 486).

Henry Dutton B.D. (Whitelackington) 1680-1693.

Letters from king 4 July 1678 and 8 Jan. 1679 recommending him for next vac. place (Wells cath. libr., Documents series III, box 4, 190, 192; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1678 p. 275; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1679-80 p. 369). El. 29 Apr. 1680 in succ. to Grindal Sheafe (CA 1666-83 p. 75). D. by 19 Apr. 1693 (see Whitelackington) and succ. by Andrew Paschall (Cal. Wells 11 472).

William Levinz D.M. (subdean, Holcombe) 1682-1698.

Letter from king 8 Dec. 1679 recommending him for next vac. place; supported by dean Bathurst 15 Dec. (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1679-80 p. 303; Wells cath. libr., Documents series III, box 4, 191). El. 20 Apr. 1682 in succ. to William Peirs (CA 1666-83 pp. 95-6). D. 3 March 1698 (see Subdeans) and succ. by Ralph Barker (Cal. Wells 11 477).

Thomas Brickenden B.D. (Worminster) 1689-1700.

Letter from king 3 May 1680 recommending him for next vac. place after William Levinz; received by chapter 12 May (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1679-80 pp. 463, 465; CA 1666-83 p. 76). Recommendation reiterated by James II 30 May 1685 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1685 p. 169; Cal. Wells 11 459). El. 2 Apr. 1689 (for 1 Oct. 1690) in succ. to Thomas Holt (Cal. Wells 11 464). D. 17 July 1700 (see Worminster) and succ. by Marshall Bridges (Cal. Wells 11 479).

Thomas Cheyney M.A. (Litton) 1690-1724.

El. 4 July 1690 (for 1 Oct. 1691) in succ. to John Sellick (Cal. Wells 11 467). D. 4 Oct. 1724 (see Litton) and succ. by John Rogers (Cal. Wells 11 512).

Andrew Paschall B.D. (chancellor, St. Decuman) 1693-1696.

El. 16 Sept. 1693 (for 1 Oct. 1694) in succ. to Henry Dutton (Cal. Wells 11 472; Life of Richard Kidder, ed. A. E. Robinson (Somerset Record Soc., xxxvii, 1924) p. 81). D. by 21 Oct. 1696 (see Chancellors) and succ. by William Clement (Cal. Wells 11 476).

Thomas Lessey M.A. (Combe III) 1695-1726.

El. 15 Apr. 1695 in succ. to Richard Busby (Cal. Wells 11 474). D. 2 March 1726 (see Combe III) and succ. by John Jenkins (Cal. Wells 11 513).

William Clement M.A. (archdcn. of Bath, Ilton) 1697-1711.

Adm. 8 Jan. 1697 (for 1 Oct.) in succ. to Andrew Paschall (Cal. Wells 11 476). D. 11 Dec. 1711 (see Archdeacons of Bath) and succ. by William Hunt (Cal. Wells 11 494).

Ralph Barker D.D. (treasurer, Combe XIV) 1698-1708.

Adm. 1 Apr. 1698 (for 1 Oct.) in succ. to William Levinz (Cal. Wells 11 477). D. 9 June 1708 (see Treasurers) and succ. by Samuel Hill (Cal. Wells 11 491).

Marshall Bridges M.A. (chancellor, St. Decuman) 1700-1728.

El. 22 July 1700 (for 1 Oct. 1701) in succ. to Thomas Brickenden (Cal. Wells 11 479-80). D. 6 Aug. 1728 (see Chancellors) and succ. by Roger Humphreys (Cal. Wells 11 518).

William Grahme D.D. (dean) 1704-1713.

Adm. 29 July 1704 (for 1 Oct. 1705) (Cal. Wells 11 484). D. by 18 Apr. 1713 (see Deans).

Henry Layng M.A. (subdean, Milverton II) 1706-1726.

El. 14 March 1706 (for 1 Oct.) in succ. to Edwin Sandys (Cal. Wells 11 486). D. 24 Nov. 1726 (see Archdeacons of Wells) and succ. by Lawson Huddleston (Cal. Wells 11 515).

Samuel Hill M.A. (archdcn. of Wells, Huish and Brent) 1708-1716.

El. 25 Nov. 1708 (for 1 Oct. 1709) in succ. to Ralph Barker (Cal. Wells 11 491). D. 7 March 1716 (see Archdeacons of Wells) and succ. by Edmund Archer (Cal. Wells 11 498).

William Hunt M.A. (archdcn. of Bath, Ilton) 1712-1733.

Adm. 22 Jan. 1712 (for 1 Oct.) in succ. to William Clement (Cal. Wells 11 494). D. by 5 Sept. 1733 (see Archdeacons of Bath) and succ. by Francis White (Cal. Wells 11 524).

Matthew Brailsford D.D. (dean) 1713-1733.

Adm. 23 May 1713 (for 1 Oct.) (Cal. Wells 11 496). D. 13 Dec. 1733 (see Deans).

Edmund Archer D.D. (archdcn. of Taunton, Milverton I) 1716-1739.

El. 2 June 1716 (for 1 Oct. 1717) in succ. to Samuel Hill (Cal. Wells 11 498). D. 1 Oct. 1739 (see Archdeacons of Wells) and succ. by John Wicksted (Cal. Wells 11 536).

John Rogers D.D. (subdean, Combe VII) 1724-1729.

El. 30 Oct. 1724 in succ. to Thomas Cheyney (Cal. Wells 11 512). D. 1 May 1729 (see Subdeans) and succ. by Timothy Collins (Cal. Wells 11 520).

John Jenkins M.A. (Combe XII) 1726-1731.

El. and adm. 24 March 1726 (for 1 Oct. 1727) in succ. to Thomas Lessey (Cal. Wells 11 513). D. by 19 Apr. 1731 (see Combe XII) and succ. by Charles Gardiner (Cal. Wells 11 521).

Lawson Huddleston M.A. (Wanstrow) 1727-1743.

El. and adm. 3 Jan. 1727 (for 1 Oct.) in succ. to Henry Layng (Cal. Wells 11 515). D. 19 Apr. 1743 (see Wanstrow) and succ. by Robert Wilson (Cal. Wells 11 540).

Roger Humphreys M.A. (chancellor, Combe X) 1728-1739.

El. and adm. 30 Aug. 1728 (for 1 Oct. 1729) in succ. to Marshall Bridges (Cal. Wells 11 518). D. 11 or 16 Jan. 1739 (see Chancellors) and succ. by Francis Squire (Cal. Wells 11 536).

Timothy Collins M.A. (subdean, Combe VII) 1729-1766.

El. and adm. 20 June 1729 (for 1 Oct. 1730) in succ. to John Rogers (Cal. Wells 11 520). D. 7 May 1766 (see Subdeans) and succ. in 1774 by Thomas Payne (CA 1761-77 p. 327).

Charles Gardiner B.D. (Wedmore IV) 1731-1732.

El. and adm. 6 May 1731 (for 1 Oct. 1732) in succ. to John Jenkins (Cal. Wells 11 521). D. 26 Oct. 1732 (see Wedmore IV) and succ. by Robert Woodford (Cal. Wells 11 523).

Robert Woodford B.C.L. (treasurer, Combe I) 1732-1762.

El. and adm. 16 Nov. 1732 (for 1 Oct. 1733) in succ. to Charles Gardiner (Cal. Wells 11 523). D. 4 Apr. 1762 (see Treasurers) and succ. by William Ray (CA 1761-77 p. 42).

Francis White D.D. (Worminster) 1733-1755.

El. and adm. 1 Oct. 1733 (for 1 Oct. 1734) in succ. to William Hunt (Cal. Wells 11 524). D. 3 Oct. 1755 (see Worminster) and succ. by Edmund Lovell (CA 1744-60 p. 222).

Isaac Maddox D.D. (dean) 1734-1736.

Adm. 11 Jan. 1734 (for 1 Oct.) (Cal. Wells 11 525). Bp. of St. Asaph 1736.

John Harris D.D. (dean) 1736-1738.

Adm. 6 Aug. 1736 (for 1 Oct.) (Cal. Wells 11 531). D. 28 Aug. 1738 (see Deans).

Lawrence St. Lo D.D. (Wedmore IV) 1737-1741.

Adm. 25 Jan. 1737 in succ. to Robert Creyghton II (Cal. Wells 11 533). D. 20 Oct. 1741 (see Wedmore IV) and succ. by George Shakerley (Cal. Wells 11 538).

Samuel Creswick D.D. (dean) 1739-1766.

Adm. 24 Nov. 1739 (Cal. Wells 11 535). D. 13 Jan. 1766 (see Deans).

Francis Squire M.A. (chancellor, Warminster or Luxville) 1739-1750.

Adm. 3 Dec. 1739 in succ. to Roger Humphreys (Cal. Wells 11 536). D. by 12 Feb. 1750 (see Chancellors) and succ. by Robert Wheeler (CA 1744-60 p. 131).

John Wicksted M.A. (archdcn. of Wells, Huish and Brent) 1739-1742.

Adm. 3 Dec. 1739 (for 1 Oct. 1740) in succ. to Edmund Archer (Cal. Wells 11 536). D. 14 Nov. 1742 (see Archdeacons of Wells) and succ. by Samuel Hill (Cal. Wells 11 540).

George Shakerley M.A. (Dulcote) 1741-1749.

Adm. 3 Dec. 1741 (for 1 Oct. 1742) in succ. to Lawrence St. Lo (Cal. Wells 11 538). D. 20 Apr. 1749 (see Archdeacons of Wells) and succ. by John Walker (CA 1744-60 p. 112).

Samuel Hill M.A. (Holcombe) 1743-1753.

Adm. 1 Apr. 1743 (for 1 Oct.) in succ. to John Wicksted (Cal. Wells 11 540). D. by 31 May 1753 (see Holcombe) and succ. by Richard Jenkins (CA 1744-60 p. 186).

Robert Wilson M.A. (Litton) 1743-1758.

Adm. 20 May 1743 (for 1 Oct. 1744) in succ. to Lawson Huddleston (Cal. Wells 11 540). D. 30 Nov. 1758 (see Litton) and succ. by John Culliford (CA 1761-77 p. 56).

John Walker M.A. (Combe II) 1749-1780.

Adm. 7 Sept. 1749 (for 1 Oct. 1750) in succ. to George Shakerley (CA 1744-60 p. 112). D. 15 Nov. 1780 (see Combe II) and succ. by Thomas Eyre (CA 1777-92 p. 91).

Robert Wheeler M.A. (Haselbury) 1750-1763.

El. 1 Oct. 1750 (for 1 Oct. 1751) in succ. to Francis Squire (CA 1744-60 p. 131). D. 12 Apr. 1763 (see Haselbury) and succ. by William Blencowe (CA 1761-77 p. 92).

Richard Jenkins M.A. (Shalford) 1754-1764.

El. 1 Feb. 1754 (for 1 Oct.) in succ. to Samuel Hill (CA 1744-60 p. 186). D. 19 Sept. 1764 (see Shalford) and succ. by Robert Wilson in 1766 (CA 1761-77 p. 158).

Edmund Lovell M.A. (Dinder) 1755-1779.

El. 3 Nov. 1755 (for 1 Oct. 1756) in succ. to Francis White (CA 1744-60 p. 222). D. 25 Aug. 1779 (see Dinder) and succ. by Charles Moss (CA 1777-92 p. 62).

William Ray M.A. (East Harptree) 1762-1779.

Adm. 10 Apr. 1762 (for 1 Oct.) in succ. to Robert Woodford (CA 1761-77 p. 42). D. 13 May 1779 (see East Harptree) and succ. by Phipps Weston (CA 1777-92 p. 44).

John Culliford M.A. (Wanstrow) 1762-1764.

Adm. 21 Oct. 1762 (for 1 Oct. 1763) in succ. to Robert Wilson (CA 1761-77 p. 56). D. 10 Jan. 1764 (see Wanstrow) and succ. by John Paine (CA 1761-77 p. 110).

William Blencowe M.A. (Compton Bishop) 1764-1809.

El. 18 Jan. 1764 (for 1 Oct.) in succ. to Robert Wheeler (CA 1761-77 p. 92). D. by 26 May 1809 (see Compton Bishop) and succ. by George Trevelyan (CA 1792-1817 p. 410).

John Paine M.A. (Barton St. David) 1764-1774.

El. 24 Sept. 1764 (for 1 Oct. 1765) in succ. to John Culliford (CA 1761-77 p. 110). D. 15 Aug. 1774 (see Barton St. David) and succ. by John Turner in 1779 (CA 1777-92 p. 34).

Hon. Francis Seymour (dean) 1766-1799.

Adm. 15 Feb. 1766 (for 1 Oct.) (CA 1761-77 p. 142). D. 9 Feb. 1799 (see Deans).

Robert Wilson M.A. (Timberscombe) 1766-1790.

Adm. 26 May 1766 (for 1 Oct.) in succ. to Richard Jenkins (CA 1761-77 p. 158). D. 25 Dec. 1790 (see Timberscombe) and succ. by William Hill (CA 1777-92 p. 314).

Thomas Payne M.A. (Buckland Dinham) 1774-1797.

El. 24 Aug. 1774 (for 1 Oct.) in succ. to Timothy Collins (CA 1761-77 p. 327). D. 31 Dec. 1797 (see Buckland Dinham) and succ. by Charles Thomas Barker in 1799 (CA 1792-1817 p. 160).

John Turner M.A. (Easton in Gordano) 1779-1817.

Installed (sic) 14 June 1779 (for 1 Oct.) in succ. to John Paine (CA 1777-92 p. 34). Subscribed 2 July (D/D/B Reg. 32 f. 28v). D. 28 March 1817 (see Archdeacons of Taunton) and apparently succ. by Henry Watson Barnard in 1827 (CA 1817-32 p. 311).

Phipps Weston B.D. (Henstridge) 1779-1794.

Adm. 13 Sept. 1779 (for 1 Oct.) in succ. to William Ray (CA 1777-92 p. 44). Subscribed 1 Oct. (D/D/B Reg. 32 f. 31v). D. 20 Apr. 1794 (see Henstridge) and succ. by Charles Digby (CA 1792-1817 p. 36).

Charles Moss M.A. (subdean, Litton) 1780-1805.

Adm. 14 Apr. 1780 (for 1 Oct.) in succ. to Edmund Lovell (CA 1777-92 p. 62). Subscribed 24 Apr. (D/D/B Reg. 32 f. 35v). D. 31 May 1805 (see Precentors) and succ. by Henry Gould (CA 1792-1817 p. 322).

Thomas Eyre D.C.L. (Combe VIII) 1780-1812.

El. 16 Nov. 1780 (for 1 Oct. 1781) in succ. to John Walker (CA 1777-92 p. 91). D. 26 March 1812 (see Treasurers) and succ. by Frederick Beadon (CA 1792-1817 p. 480).

William Hill B.A. (Wedmore V) 1791-1793.

Adm. 2 May 1791 (for 1 Oct.) in succ. to Robert Wilson (CA 1777-92 p. 314). D. 'lately', Feb. 1793 (see Wedmore V) and succ. by Walker King (CA 1792-1817 p. 32).

Walker King D.D. (Combe XV) 1794-1827.

Adm. 1 July 1794 (for 1 Oct.) in succ. to William Hill (CA 1792-1817 p. 32). Subscribed 5 July (D/D/B Reg. 32 f. 131). Bp. of Rochester 1809, but held this in commendam until d. 22 Feb. 1827 (see Wiveliscombe) and succ. by John Watson Beadon (CA 1817-32 p. 311).

Charles Digby M.A. (Combe VI) 1794-1811.

Adm. 1 July 1794 (for 1 Oct. 1795) in succ. to Phipps Weston (CA 1792-1817 p. 36). Subscribed 12 July (D/D/B Reg. 32 f. 131). D. 10 Sept. 1811 (see St. Decuman) and succ. by Roger Frankland (CA 1792-1817 p. 454).

George William Lukin D.C.L. (dean) 1799-1812.

Adm. 8 June 1799 (for 1 Oct.) (CA 1792-1817 p. 142). D. 27 Nov. 1812 (see Deans).

Charles Thomas Barker B.D. (subdean, Henstridge) 1799-1812.

Adm. 29 Oct. 1799 (for 1 Oct. 1800) in succ. to Thomas Payne (CA 1792-1817 p. 160). Subscribed s.d. (D/D/B Reg. 32 f. 173). D. by 17 June 1812 (see Subdeans) and succ. by Thomas Wodehouse in 1817 (CA 1792-1817 p. 574).

Henry Gould M.A. (Wedmore IV) 1805-1839.

El. 1 Aug. 1805 (for 1 Oct. 1806) in succ. to Charles Moss (CA 1792-1817 p. 322). Subscribed s.d. (D/D/B Reg. 33 f. 22). El. disputed 7 Dec.; further el. 1 Apr. 1806 (CA 1792-1817 pp. 336, 346). Subscribed again 5 May (D/D/B Reg. 33 f. 27). D. 21 Aug. 1839 (see Wedmore V). No successor appointed.

George Trevelyan B.C.L. (Taunton) 1809-1827.

Adm. 1 July 1809 (for 1 Oct. 1810) in succ. to William Blencowe (CA 1792-1817 p. 410). Subscribed 8 July (D/D/B Reg. 33 f. 45v). D. 13 Oct. 1827 (see Archdeacons of Taunton) and succ. by Henry Law (CA 1817-32 p. 349).

Roger Frankland M.A. (Combe VII) 1811-1826.

Adm. 2 Nov. 1811 (for 1 Oct. 1812) in succ. to Charles Digby (CA 1792-1817 p. 454). Subscribed s.d. (D/D/B Reg. 33 f. 86v). D. 25 March 1826 (see Combe VII) and succ. by Charles Henry Pulsford (CA 1817-32 p. 230).

Frederick Beadon M.A. (Compton Bishop) 1812-1879.

Adm. 1 Oct. 1812 (for 1 Oct. 1813) in succ. to Thomas Eyre (CA 1792-1817 p. 480). Subscribed s.d. (D/D/B Reg. 33 f. 95). D. 10 June 1879, aged 101 (see Chancellors).

Hon. Henry Ryder D.D. (dean) 1812-1831.

Adm. 17 Dec. 1812 (for 1 Oct. 1813) (CA 1792-1817 p. 490). Subscribed s.d. (D/D/B Reg. 33 f. 98). Bp. of Gloucester 1815, and of Coventry and Lichfield 1824, but held this in commendam until 6 Sept. 1831 (see Deans).

Thomas Wodehouse M.A. (Taunton) 1817-1840.

Adm. 5 May 1817 (for 1 Oct. 1818) in succ. to Charles Thomas Barker (CA 1792- 1817 p. 574). Subscribed 6 May (D/D/B Reg. 33 f. 126). D. 22 March 1840 (see Taunton) and succ. by William Thomas Parr Brymer (CA 1832-41 p. 349).

Charles Henry Pulsford B.A. (Combe VIII) 1826-1841.

El. 4 Apr. 1826 (for 1 Oct. 1827) in succ. to Roger Frankland (CA 1817-32 p. 230). Subscribed s.d. (D/D/B Reg. 34 f. 33v). D. 15 March 1841 (see Combe VIII). No successor appointed.

John Watson Beadon M.A. (precentor, Litton) 1827-1835.

Adm. 16 July 1827 (for 1 Oct. 1828) in succ. to Walker King (CA 1817-32 p. 311). Subscribed s.d. (D/D/B Reg. 34 f. 41v). D. by Oct. 1835 (see Precentors). No successor appointed.

Henry Watson Barnard M.A. (Yatton) 1827-1855.

Adm. 6 Aug. 1827 (for 1 Oct. 1828) apparently in succ. to John Turner (CA 1817- 32 p. 311). Subscribed s.d. (D/D/B Reg. 34 f. 46v). D. 9 July 1855 (see Yatton) and succ. by William John Brodrick (CA 1841-55 p. 275).

Henry Law M.A. (archdcn. of Wells, Huish and Brent) 1828-1862.

Adm. 9 Jan. 1828 (for 1 Oct. 1829) in succ. to George Trevelyan (CA 1817-32 p. 349). Dean of Gloucester 1862.

Edmund Goodenough D.D. (dean) 1831-1845.

Subscribed 23 Sept. 1831 (D/D/B Reg. 34 f. 117v). D. 2 May 1845 (see Deans).

William Thomas Parr Brymer M.A. (archdcn. of Bath, Combe IV) 1840-1852.

Adm. 21 Apr. 1840 (for 1 Oct. 1841) in succ. to Thomas Wodehouse (CA 1832-41 p. 349). Subscribed s.d. (D/D/B Reg. 35 f. 90). D. 19 Aug. 1852 (see Archdeacons of Bath) and succ. by John Hothersall Pinder (CA 1841-55 p. 208A).

Richard Jenkins D.D. (dean) 1845-1854.

No record of adm. 1845. D. 6 March 1854 (see Deans).

John Hothersall Pinder M.A. (precentor, Litton) 1852-1868.

Adm. 14 Sept. 1852 (for 1 Oct. 1853) in succ. to William Thomas Parr Brymer (CA 1841-55 p. 208A). D. 16 Apr. 1868 (see Precentors).

George Henry Sacheverell Johnson M.A. (dean) 1854-1881.

No record of adm. 1854. D. 4 Nov. 1881 (see Deans).

Hon. William John Brodrick M.A. (Yatton) 1855-1863.

El. 11 Sept. 1855 (for 1 Oct. 1856) in succ. to Henry Watson Barnard (CA 1841-55 p. 275). Dean of Exeter 1863.

Footnotes

  • 1. Letter to dean and chapter from king 8 March 1606 to elect Dr. William Hill (Combe IX) to place of canon resid. (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1603-10 p. 297), apparently ineffective.
  • 2. Letter from king 16 June 1675 recommending Joseph Barker (Barton St. David) for next vac. place apparently issued in error, forgetting Sandys (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1675-6 pp. 167, 219). Barker d. by 4 July 1677 (see Barton St. David).