Canons: Sixth prebend

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 8, Bristol, Gloucester, Oxford and Peterborough Dioceses. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1996.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

, 'Canons: Sixth prebend', in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 8, Bristol, Gloucester, Oxford and Peterborough Dioceses, (London, 1996) pp. 134-136. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol8/pp134-136 [accessed 26 May 2024].

. "Canons: Sixth prebend", in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 8, Bristol, Gloucester, Oxford and Peterborough Dioceses, (London, 1996) 134-136. British History Online, accessed May 26, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol8/pp134-136.

. "Canons: Sixth prebend", Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: Volume 8, Bristol, Gloucester, Oxford and Peterborough Dioceses, (London, 1996). 134-136. British History Online. Web. 26 May 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/fasti-ecclesiae/1541-1847/vol8/pp134-136.

CANONS OF THE 6TH PREBEND, PETERBOROUGH

Richard White or Grantham (fn. 1) 1541-?

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 4 Sept. 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 1226 (6)). Occ. 29 Sept. 1549 (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 50 p. 7).

Robert Isham M.A. ?-1559.

Succeeded Richard White (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 12 f. 5). Res. 30 Sept. 1559 (Inst. AB 1 f. 84r-v).

William Binsley D.C.L. 1559-?

Succeeded Robert Isham (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 12 f. 5). Occ. n.d. 1563 (Cambridge, Corpus Christi College MS. 122 f. 195). D. 15 Oct. 1569 x 4 July 1571 (P.R.O., PROB 11/53, PCC 31 Holney).

Robert Johnson M.A. 1573.

Succeeded William Binsley (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 12 f. 5). Occ. by 29 Sept. 1573 (ibid., MS. 55, accounts of 1573-4). (fn. 2)

Richard Smith B.D. ?-1615.

Succeeded Robert Johnson (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 12 f. 5). (fn. 3) Occ. as canon of the 6th preb. by 29 Sept. 1582 (ibid., MS. 50, accounts of 1582-3). D. 25 May 1615 (PR Bulwick; Inst. AB 4 f. 41v).

John Aungier M.A. 1615-1630.

Coll. 8 June 1615 (Inst. AB 4 f. 41 v). D. by 15 Aug. 1630 (ibid. f. 90v; Survey of Cath. II 524).

Robert Sumner M.A. 1630-1659.

John Weston M.A. 1631-1632.

Coll. to Sumner 15 Aug. 1630 (Inst. AB 4 f. 90v). Pres. to Weston (fn. 4) by king, patron hac vice by lapse, 21 Jan. 1631 (P.R.O., C 66/2549). Further coll. to Sumner 29 Jan. (Inst. AB 4 f. 91 v). Pres. by king sede vacante to Sumner 21 Dec. 1632 (P.R.O., C 66/2612). Instit. by abp. 24 Dec. (Lamb., Reg. Abbot III f. 177r-v; cf. P.R.O., E 331 Cant./204). D. 27 July x 5 Oct. 1659 (P.R.O., PROB 11/295, PCC 508 Pell).

John Wildbore M.A. 1660-1662.

John Howorth B.D. 1660.

Pres. by king 13 July 1660 to Wildbore (P.R.O., C 66/2934). Pres. by king 24 July to Howorth (ibid., C 66/2934), ineffective. (fn. 5) Wildbore instal. 1 Aug. (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 12 f. 43v). Occ. 15 March 1662 (ibid., MS. 14 f. 32). Preb. vac. by 19 Nov. (Inst. AB 4, insert f. 7).

Thomas Lany B.D. 1662-1669.

Coll. 19 Nov. 1662 (Inst. AB 4, insert f. 7). Instal. 24 Nov. (P.C.L., Peterborough MS. 54, list at beginning). D. 2 Oct. 1669 (m.i., Lincoln cath.) (Lincs. Church Notes by W.J. Monson, 1828-40, ed. A.D.J. Monson (Lincoln Record Soc., xxxi, 1936) p. 248; Inst. AB 4 f. 156v).

John Whitehall M.A. 1669-1686.

Coll. 7 Oct. 1669 (Inst. AB 4 f. 156v). Instal. 11 Oct. (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 14 f. 83v). D. by 16 Jan. 1686 (burial, Stoke Doyle, Northants.) (PR Stoke Doyle; Inst. AB 8 f. 2).

Richard Blechingdon B.D. 1686-1697.

Coll. 11 Feb. 1686 (Inst. AB 8 f. 2). Instal. s.d. (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 14 f. 174v). D. by 30 Oct. 1697 (burial, Crick, Northants.) (PR Crick; Inst. AB 8 f. 32v).

Thomas Ball M.A. 1697-1699.

Coll. 10 Nov. 1697 (Inst. AB 8 f. 32v). Instal. 16 Nov. (PDC.ML/893 pp. 55- 6). Canon of the 2nd preb. 1699.

Richard Cumberland B.A. 1699-1737.

Coll. 4 Nov. 1699 (Inst. AB 8 f. 35v). Instal. s.d. (PDC.ML/893 p. 90). D. 24 Dec. 1737 (m.i., Peakirk, Northants.) (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 31 p. 90; Inst. AB 9 f. 59v).

Frederick Williams M.A. 1737-1746.

Coll. 31 Dec. 1737 (Inst. AB 9 f. 59v). Instal. s.d. (PDC.ML/863 p. 160) or 1 Jan. 1738 (P.C.L., Peterborough MS. 54, list at beginning). D. 12 Sept. 1746 (m.i., Peterborough cath.) (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 31 p. 152) or 14 Sept. (Gent. Mag. 1746, xvi 497; Inst. AB 9 f. 83).

Coote Leicester M.A. 1746-1770.

Coll. 8 Nov. 1746 (Inst. AB 9 f. 83). Instal. 9 Nov. (PDC.ML/863 p. 298). D. by 3 May 1770 (Inst. AB 10 p. 27).

Spencer Madan D.D. 1770-1794.

Pres. by abp., patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made 16 Dec. 1769 by Bp. Hinchliffe; instit. 3 May 1770 (Lamb., Reg. Cornwallis f. 83v; Inst. AB 10 p. 27). Instal. 5 May (PDC.ML/864p. 65). Bp. of Bristol 1792, but held this preb. in commendam; trans. to Peterborough 1794 and res. it.

Walker King D.D. 1794-1827.

Pres. by king; instit. 10 March 1794 (Inst. AB 10 p. 148). Instal. 26 Apr. (PDC.ML/864 p. 288). Bp. of Rochester 1809, but held this preb. in commendam. D. 22 Feb. 1827 (Gent. Mag. 1827, xcvii (1) 269-70; Inst. AB 10 p. 293).

Thomas Smart Hughes B.D. 1827-1847.

Coll. 26 Feb. 1827 (Inst. AB 10 p. 293). Instal. 3 March (PDC.ML/865 p. 238). D. 11 Aug. 1847 (Gent. Mag. 1848, new ser. xxix (1) 310-11). Stall suspended in accordance with Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 s. 13.

Footnotes

  • 1. Formerly a monk of Peterborough (L. & P. XV no. 1032, p. 549; P.R.O., E 315/245 f. 160v).
  • 2. He was referred to by Abp. Parker 15 Nov. 1573 as 'cocking abroad, with his four several prebends (as they say) in new-erected churches, both against statute and his oath' (Correspondence of Matthew Parker, ed. J. Bruce and T.T. Perowne (Cambridge, 1853) p. 450).
  • 3. He may be the 'Smithe' who was depriv. by Bp. Scambler for not keeping residence according to the cathedral foundation, and whose case was pending in the court of Arches 30 Oct. 1580 (A.P.C. 1580-1 pp. 249-50; Acts of the Privy Council 1581-2 p. 89). If so, he resumed possession of his prebend.
  • 4. Weston does not occ. in the list of canons of the 6th preb. in C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 12 f. 5.
  • 5. Howorth secured the 2nd preb, instead.